MARSHALL COUNTY, IND.

CEMETERIES

 

 

Vol. 1

 

West

Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOMBAUGH HOUSE

700 Pontiac Street

Rochester, Indiana 46975

219-223-5042

 

1985


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 1985

Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh

 

Reprinted by computer

1990

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Made in the United States of America


 

 

MOUNT CARMEL CEMETERY

 

 

 

                                Located on the west edge of Ancilla College campus, in West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.

                                The cemetery is divided into three sections; the rows run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones read from south to north.

                                Two plaques contain the names of Sisters buried in other cemeteries.

                                Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

 

 

SECTION 1

 

Row 1

 

            DOMINSKI, Joseph M., Aug 13, 1928 - Dec 15, 1933

            DOMINSKI, Bolestaw, Sep 5, 1919 - Dec 15, 1953

            WINKLER, Aloys, 1875-1932

 

Row 2

 

            ANSELMA, Sr. M., 1869-1946

            BERNARDA, Sr. M., 1865-1946

            WALBURCA, Sr. M., 1880-1947

            EMMANUEL, Sr. M., 1877-1947

            RAPHAEL, Sr. M., 1869-1947

            ADELHEID, Sr. M., 1861-1947

            GERMAINE, Sr. M., 1901-1947

            CHRYSOSTOMA, Sr. M., 1875-1948

            EUPHRONIA, Sr. M., 1889-1948

            THARSILLA, Sr. M., 1883-1946

            RIGOBERTA, Sr. M., 1887-1949

            MAGDALA, Sr. M., 1894-1949

            VENTURA, Sr. M., 1891-1949

            CORONA, Sr. M., 1879-1949

            AMARILIS, Sr. M., 1874-1949

            ILDEPHONSA, Sr. M., 1887-1949

            DOMINICA, Sr. M., 1901-1949

            AQUINA, Sr. M., 1881-1949

            ALPHONSA, Sr. M., 1884-1949

            CLETA, Sr. M., 1875-1950

            ARSENIA, Sr. M., 1865-1950

            PASCHAL, Sr. M., 1917-1950

 

 

Row 3

 

            ROBERTA, Sr. M., 1890-1944

            FACUNDA, Sr. M., 1884-1944

            EDMINA, Sr. M., 1868-1945

            LORETTA, Sr. M., 1876-1945

            HELENA, Sr. M., 1858-1945

            ADELGUNDIS, Sr. M., 1862-1945

            ERMINOLDA, Sr. M., 1897-1945

            JOSEPHA, Sr. M., 1869-1945

            FULGENTIA, Sr. M., 1876-1945

            ALETHA, Sr. M., 1889-1945

            LUITGARDIS, Sr. M., 1857-1945

            THEODOSIA, Sr. M., 1873-1945

            THERESINA, Sr. M., 1874-1946

            ERNESTA, Sr. M., 1885-1946

            ADOLPHINE, Sr. M., 1880-1946

            ISIDORE, Sr. M., 1862-1946

            THERESIA, Sr. M., 1866-1946

            AVELLINA, Sr. M., 1872-1946

            AGNES, Sr. M., 1864-1946

            OTHILDA, Sr. M., 1896-1946

            VICTORIA, Sr. M., 1888-1946

            LUTHILDIS, Sr. M., 1874-1946

 

Row 4

 

            CASIMIRA, Sr. M., 1873-1942

            SOPHIA, Sr. M., 1867-1942

            STANISLAUS, Sr. M., 1886-1942

            SEVERINE, Sr. M., 1872-1943

            LUCIA, Sr. M., 1875-1943

            CLEMENTINA, Sr. M., 1862-1943

            CORTILIA, Sr. M., 1895-1943

            QUIRINA, Sr. M., 1876-1943

            AGATHA, Sr. M., 1855-1943

            JOSEPHINE, Sr. M., 1877-1943

            HEDWIG, Sr. M., 1876-1943

            PETRA, Sr. M., 1877-1943

            ANTHUSA, Sr. M., 1870-1943

            BLASE, Sr. M., 1881-1943

            ARKADIA, Sr. M., 1866-1944

            AUGUSTINA, Sr. M., 1886-1944

            CONRADINE, Sr. M., 1880-1944

            DIONYSIA, Sr. M., 1867-1944

            JOSITA, Sr. M., 1915-1944

            SERAPHIA, Sr. M., 1870-1944

            DONATA, Sr. M., 1872-1944

            LEOCADIA, Sr. M., 1869-1944

 

Row 5

 

            STELLA, Sr. M., 1874-1941

            ANDREA, Sr. M., 1873-1941

            ANATOLIA, Sr. M., 1864-1941

            ASTERIA, Sr. M., 1878-1941

            ZITTA, Sr. M., 1904-1941

            BRONISLAVA, Sr. M., 1874-1941

            DAMIANA, Sr. M., 1869-1941

            EMILIA, Sr. M., 1866-1941

            REMIGIA, Sr. M., 1862-1941

            ROSALIA, Sr. M., 1884-1941

            KOSTKA, Sr. M., 1874-1941

            ROSA, Sr. M., 1860-1941

            REGINA, Sr. M., 1867-1941

            HONORATA, Sr. M., 1873-1941

            FRANZISKA, Sr. M., 1855-1941

            MICHAELINE, Sr. M., 1912-1941

            IRENA, Sr. M., 1860-1941

            SERAPHICA, Sr. M., 1887-1942

            CRESCENTIA, Sr. M., 1866-1942

            KYNEBURGA, Sr. M., 1872-1942

            THEKLA, Sr. M., 1860-1942

            ENGRATIA, Sr. M., 1859-1942

 

Row 6

 

            BONAVENTURA, Sr. M., 1858-1938

            LINA, Sr. M., 1867-1938

            INVIOLATA, Sr. M., 1877-1938

            SERVULA, Sr. M., 1889-1938

            LUCRETIA, Sr. M., 1870-1938

            PETRONILLA, Sr. M., 1876-1938

            NORBERTA, Sr. M., 1867-1938

            NICOLINE, Sr. M., 1878-1938

            CERVASIA, Sr. M., 1859-1939

            RAYMUNDA, Sr. M., 1871-1939

            SUSANNA, Sr. M., 1863-1939

            BERNADETTE, Sr. M., 1873-1939

            VICENTIA, Sr. M., 1859-1939

            BEDA, Sr. M., 1861-1940

            BERNARDINA, Sr. M., 1860-1940

            SABINA, Sr. M., 1854-1940

            LUTRUDIS, Sr. M., 1874-1940

            AMANDA, Sr. M., 1887-1940

            CALISTA, Sr. M., 1899-1940

            ANASTASIA, Sr. M., 1859-1940

            EMUNDA, Sr. M., 1870-1940

            AMALIA, Sr. M., 1871-1940

 

Row 7

 

            ALBINA, Sr. M., 1884-1936

            LEONORA, Sr. M., 1886-1936

            BRIGITTA, Sr. M., 1854-1936

            EWALDA, Sr. M., 1888-1937

            SILVINA, Sr. M., 1905-1937

            VENERABILIS, Sr. M., 1875-1937

            RICHILDE, Sr. M., 1908-1937

            HEIRONYMA, Sr. M., 1880-1937

            GREGORIA, Sr. M., 1864-1937

            LYDIA, Sr. M., 1866-1937

            BLANDINA, Sr. M., 1888-1937

            MARCIA, Sr. M., 1877-1937

            EVA, Sr. M., 1885-1938

            SYMPHOROSA, Sr. M., 1860-1938

            THEOPISTA, Sr. M., 1874-1938

            COSMA, Sr. M., 1888-1938

            BARBARA, Sr. M., 1888-1938

            ARETA, Sr. M., 1910-1938

            FELICITAS, Sr. M., 1863-1938

            GEORGIA, Sr. M., 1883-1938

            ERMENBERTHA, Sr. M., 1901-1938

            BERTILLA, Sr. M., 1890-1938

 

Row 8

 

            PELAGIA, Sr. M., 1861-1934

            PHILOMENA, Sr. M., 1861-1934

            EVERILDIS, Sr. M., 1888-1934

            CAROLINA, Sr. M., 1873-1934

            OSITHA, Sr. M., 1888-1934

            PRUDENTIA, Sr. M., 1876-1934

            INGOLDA, Sr. M., 1911-1935

            PHILOMELA, Sr. M., 1885-1935

            JOHANNILLA, Sr. M., 1888-1935

            VERONA, Sr. M., 1908-1935

            ALOYSIANA, Sr. M., 1881-1935

            EMMA, Sr. M., 1883-1935

            ANGELA, Sr. M., 1893-1935

            ANASTASIA, Sr. M., 1860-1935

            LUDGERA, Sr. M., 1892-1935

            BEATRIX, Sr. M., 1853-1935

            LANDELINA, Sr. M., 1874-1935

            DULCIA, Sr. M., 1897-1936

            BASILISSA, Sr. M., 1860-1936

            HERMENECILD, Sr. M., 1867-1936

            EUPHRASIA, Sr. M., 1874-1936

            THEOPHILA, Sr. M., 1874-1936

            VanHOEDT, Clarice, Sr. M., 1913-1980

            LAUF, Theodolinda, Sr. M., 1896-1982

 

Row 9

 

            COELINA, Sr. M., 1892-1930

            RAINGARDIS, Sr. M., 1840-1930

            PHILIPINA, Sr. M., 1870-1930

            EDELBERTA, Sr. M., 1863-1930

            JAKOBA, Sr. M., 1860-1930

            CUNIBERTA, Sr. M., 1863-1930

            MARTHA, Sr. M., 1857-1931

            DOLORITA, Sr. M., 1912-1931

            LEO, Sr. M., 1886-1931

            AMBROSINA, Sr. M., 1887-1931

            DESIDERIA, Sr. M., 1860-1932

            SIXTA, Sr. M., 1888-1932

            STEPHANA, Sr. M., 1857-1932

            ALBERTONIA, Sr. M., 1900-1932

            EULOGIA, Sr. M., 1839-1933

            EMERENTIA, Sr. M., 1863-1933

            LAURA, Sr. M., 1889-1933

            IMELDA, Sr. M., 1893-1933

            TOBIA, Sr. M., 1860-1933

            NORBERTINA, Sr. M., 1872-1934

            JOHANNA, Sr. M., 1877-1934

            MATURA, Sr. M., 1867-1934

            van de RIET, Rev. John, June 8, 1864 - Apr 10, 1949,

                                    Ordained Mar 18, 1893

 

Row 10

 

            ALEXANDRA, Sr. M., 1877-1930

            FELICUSSIMA, Sr. M., 1872-1929

            MATHILDA, Sr. M., 1899-1929

            PAULINA, Sr. M., 1862-1928

            EUPHROSINA, Sr. M., 1877-1928

            ATHANASIA, Sr. M., 1836-1928

            FRIEDERIKA, Sr. M., 1874-1928

            LUDOWIKA, Sr. M., 1861-1928

            LAURENTINA, Sr. M., 1846-1927

            SALOMA, Sr. M., 1893-1927

            CENTOLLA, Sr. M., 1850-1927

            CANTIA, Sr. M., 1884-1926

            THOMA, Sr. M., 1889-1926

            ROMANA, Sr. M., 1856-1926

            DOLOROSA, Sr. M., 1875-1926

            BIRILLA, Sr. M., 1874-1926

            BONIFACIA, Sr. M., 1867-1926

            MIENWERKA, Sr. M., 1886-1925

            SALVATORA, Sr. M., 1880-1924

            EMELINA, Sr. M., 1894-1924

            DOMINICA, Sr. M., 1897-1924

            SIGESERIDA, Sr. M., 1879-1924

            CATHERINE, Sr. M., 1861-1948

            HEALY, Mother M. Eudoxia, 1884-1965

            MILLER, Sr. M. Symphoria, 1890-1979

            KELLERMAN, Mother M. Therese, 1886-1979

 

Row 11

 

            SIENA, Sr. M., 1880-1930

            LUDWINA, Sr. M., 1869-1929

            ALEXIS, Sr. M., 1867-1929

            DOROTHEA, Sr. M., 1861-1928

            ATTALA, Sr. M., 1869-1928

            LEONARDA, Sr. M., 1890-1928

            MIRA, Sr. M., 1881-1928

            ALEXIA, Sr. M., 1864-1928

            OLGA, Sr. M., 1872-1927

            ISABELLA, Sr. M., 1863-1927

            IDA, Sr. M., 1866-1927

            TEGULA, Sr. M., 1883-1926

            BEATA, Sr. M., 1861-1926

            RUPERTA, Sr. M., 1873-1926

            ELISABETH, Sr. M., 1862-1925

            REGULA, Sr. M., 1837-1924

            BERNARDA, Sr. M., 1876-1924

            KUBASH, Maria Postulant, 1908-1924

            HENRIETTA, Sr. M., 1877-1923

            MEFRIDA, Sr. M., 1885-1923

            BELLA, Sr. M., 1839-1923

            HUBERTINA, Sr. M., 1874-1922

            SERAPHIA, Sr. M., 1849-1935

            TABITHA, Mother M., Oct 8, 1865 - Apr 23, 1939


 

 

SECTION 2

 

Row 1

 

            KRUSE, Sr. M. Imata, 1889-1967

            PULCH, Sr. M. Ludwigis, 1891-1967

            ADAM, Sr. M. Cypriana, 1881-1967

            POSTERET, Sr. M., Willia, 1887-1967

            SAECKLER, Sr. M., Valeriana, 1886-1967

            RAUPP, Sr. M. Clodesinda, 1889-1967

            ISAAC, Sr. M. Leonilda, 1877-1967

            STRATHMANN, Sr. M. Anysia, 1886-1968

            RITTENBRUCH, Sr. M. Silverta, 1872-1968

            LAKE, Sr. M. Valentine, 1886-1968

            KIRCH, Sr. M. Theresilla, 1880-1968

            MAIWORM, Sr. M. Edwarda, 1876-1968

            GUITARD, Sr. M. Felix, 1883-1968

            POESL, Sr. M. Firmata, 1883-1968

            WIEGARDT, Sr. M. Tranouilina, 1878-1968

            TARNAWSKY, Sr. M. Nicolette, 1888-1968

            BROEMMEL, Sr. M. Bertha, 1874-1968

            BIGEL, Sr. M. Fidelis, 1880-1969

            ESSLING, Sr. M. Clara, 1891-1969

            KEMPER, Sr. M. Laetissima, 1899-1969

            FLERICKS, Sr. M. Basilia, 1877-1969

            CORBAT, Sr. M. Estelle, 1911-1969

            MAHLER, Sr. M. Camilia, 1889-1969

 

Row 2

 

            REIDT, Sr. M. Lucida, 1887-1965

            SCHMITT, Sr. M. Confirma, 1886-1965

            CHRIST, Sr. M. Adelpha, 1890-1965

            ACKERMAN, Sr. M. Edwardis, 1892-1966

            SPICKERNAGEL, Sr. M. Rositha, 1901-1966

            VINCKE, Sr. M. Gertrude, 1896-1966

            HARBAUGH, Sr. M. Generose, 1883-1966

            DUGUAY, Sr. M. Arnolda, 1881-1966

            MAAS, Sr. M. Olivia, 1878-1966

            NITSCHE, Sr. M. Aloise, 1895-1966

            KOHLEPP, Sr. M. Lellis, 1896-1966

            STRAUTMAN, Sr. M. Reginalda, 1888-1966

            SCHUTTE, Sr. M. Lorenza, 1889-1966

            WEILAND, Sr. M. Columba, 1875-1966

            BOSHOLD, Sr. M. Pauli, 1885-1966

            FIEDLER, Sr. M. Rita, 1885-1966

            MUELLER, Sr. M. Meinolpha, 1880-1966

            HISS, Sr. M. Etheldreda, 1896-1967

            KOEHNEN, Sr. M. Maurelia, 1881-1967

            BOGNER, Sr. M. Carolita, 1908-1967

            REDING, Sr. M. Helene, 1907-1967

            REINWAND, Sr. M. Claudia, 1901-1967

            FROESLER, Sr. M. Singletia, 1890-1967

 

Row 3

 

            BOTT, Sr. M. Constantia, 1878-1964

            SCHOEPH, Sr. M. Evangelista, 1882-1964

            KRAEMER, Sr. M. Carola, 1883-1964

            EYSEN, Sr. M. Adelina, 1885-1964

            LEDERMANN, Sr. M. Innocentia, 1887-1964

            McCAULEY, Sr. M. Immaculata, 1900-1964

            BETTINGER, Sr. M. Mathia, 1885-1964

            WINKING, Sr. M. Ediltrudis, 1877-1964

            ERNST, Sr. M. Kunigunde, 1887-1964

            HOCHERTZ, Sr. M. Achatia, 1875-1965

            TILLMAN, Sr. M. Antonella, 1887-1965

            SCHREINER, Sr. M. Rosaria, 1885-1965

            GUETTERMANN, Sr. M. Vincentine, 1882-1965

            BRUCK, Sr. M. Gordiana, 1889-1965

            MILLER, Sr. M. Canisia, 1882-1965

            REUTER, Sr. M. Esther, 1900-1965

            REED, Sr. M. Margaritis, 1909-1965

            LYMAN, Sr. M. Giovanni, 1888-1965

            RAUH, Sr. M. Priscilia, 1892-1965

 

Row 4

 

            MUTZEL, Sr. M. Aegidia, 1871-1962

            MICHEL, Sr. M. Cassandra, 1873-1962

            ESCHMANN, Sr. M. Gregoriana, 1873-1962

            SLAVICK, Sr. M. Aloysine, 1881-1962

            BUETTNER, Sr. M. Gabriela, 1884-1962

            BESENHOFER, Sr. M. Bertranda, 1892-1962

            KOEPPEN, Sr. M. Secunda, 1902-1962

            MRUTZKOWSKE, Sr. M. Ignatia, 1875-1962

            STRAHL, Sr. M. Cajeta, 1886-1963

            HECKENBERGER, Sr. M. Rosalinda, 1881-1963

            RUDOLPH, Sr. M. Theresita, 1887-1963

            LAMPE, Sr. M. Gesina, 1895-1963

            SPIES, Sr. M. Leona, 1877-1963

            BATES, Sr. M. Wilhelmina, 1872-1963

            ELSEN, Sr. M. Polycarpa, 1883-1963

            WARDINSKY, Sr. M. Benedict, 1883-1963

            ZEPF, Sr. M. Benitia, 1887-1963

            BINDER, Sr. M. Lucina, 1888-1963

            MAIBERGER, Sr. M. Pachomia, 1876-1963

            BERGMANN, Sr. M. Beatine, 1893-1964

            NOWACK, Sr. M. Marcellosa, 1883-1964

            LORENZ, Sr. M. Placida, 1873-1964

 

Row 5

 

            MUHLENMEISTER, Sr. M. Methodia, 1879-1960

            KNAACK, Sr. M. Gonzaga, 1871-1960

            WEST, Sr. M. Adalberta, 1878-1960

            BETZ, Sr. M. Eustachia, 1874-1960

            BARTHEL, Sr. M. Edith, 1876-1960

            BOSBACH, Sr. M. Liboria, 1871-1960

            PULCH, Sr. M. Pulcheria, 1878-1961

            KOCH, Sr. M. Lucilla, 1870-1961

            SCHNEIDER, Sr. M. Elmira, 1885-1961

            HENGESBACH, Sr. M. Balduina, 1885-1961

            HUELSKAMP, Sr. M. Flaviana, 1883-1961

            POLCH, Sr. M. Sybilla, 1882-1961

            HOLTGRAVE, Sr. M. Prosperia, 1885-1961

            BRAST, Sr. M. Benigna, 1876-1961

            ETZIG, Sr. M. Devota, 1871-1961

            GEHRIG, Sr. M. Grace, 1885-1961

            THALLEMER, Sr. M. Gertrudis, 1883-1961

            WASSERMAN, Sr. M. Gorgonia, 1896-1961

            PARKER, Sr. M. Amata, 1877-1961

            MONHAUT, Sr. M. Celsa, 1878-1961

            BOLOGNA, Sr. M. Speranza, 1910-1961

            MEIER, Sr. M. Augusta, 1889-1961

            SCHLUBECK, Sr. M. Edwina, 1891-1961

            BUESER, Sr. M. Disma, 1881-1962

 

Row 6

 

            HOEFINGHOFF, Sr. M. Potamiena, 1885-1959

            SCHARPEGGE, Sr. M. Bilhildis, 1875-1959

            NIETH, Sr. M. Fortunata, 1875-1959

            SCHNEIDER, Sr. M. Hilda, 1875-1959

            JERETZKY, Sr. M. Delphine, 1878-1959

            HOLTGRAVE, Sr. M. Gerald, 1913-1959

            HERMANN, Sr. M. Antonine, 1896-1959

            BOLL, Sr. M. Brunhilda, 1899-1959

            KUNZ, Sr. M. Auxentia, 1872-1959

            LANGHEUSER, Sr. M. Rosina, 1868-1959

            FISCHER, Sr. M. Colettine, 1885-1959

            CHUSE, Sr. M. Demetria, 1882-1960

            SIMON, Sr. M. Aquilina, 1870-1960

            KERSTINE, Sr. M. Leonia, 1875-1960

            SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Fabiana, 1875-1960

            GROSSLOHMANN, Sr. M. Fidoline, 1877-1960

            BLECHLE, Sr. M. Cordula, 1872-1960

            NONNENMACHER, Sr. M. Jolandis, 1888-1960

            ANDRES, Sr. M. Odilo, 1880-1960

            KATZENBERGER, Sr. M. Philothea, 1873-1960

            KETZLER, Sr. M. Basila, 1894-1960

            MUELLER, Sr. M. Baptist, 1878-1960

            HOCHERTZ, Sr. M. Radegundis, 1877-1960

            DRUEKE, Sr. M. Rochina, 1875-1960

 

Row 7

 

            ALBERTA, Sr. M., 1891-1957

            PATRICIA, Sr. M., 1891-1957

            SALES, Sr. M., 1895-1957

            GERMANA, Sr. M., 1864-1957

            MATRONA, Sr. M., 1868-1957

            FIDES, Sr. M., 1871-1957

            ERWINA, Sr. M., 1900-1957

            NORBERTA, Sr. M., 1921-1958

            LUCA, Sr. M., 1878-1958

            MAURITIA, Sr. M., 1870-1958

            LEOPOLDINA, Sr. M., 1874-1958

            AQUILLA, Sr. M., 1880-1958

            VIRGILIA, Sr. M., 1885-1958

            ANCILLA, Sr. M., 1882-1958

            JACOBINE, Sr. M., 1877-1958

            FIRMINA, Sr. M., 1876-1958

            LUDMILLA, Sr. M., 1877-1959

            BERBWARDA, Sr. M., 1905-1959

            SERAPHITA, Sr. M., 1904-1959

            EXPEDITA, Sr. M., 1885-1959

            LAMBERTA, Sr. M., 1872-1959

            CLEMENTIA, Sr. M., 1878-1959

 

Row 8

 

            BEATRICE, Sr. M., 1877-1955

            AURELIA, Sr. M., 1887-1955

            POLYCRATIA, Sr. M., 1876-1955

            BERTHOLDA, Sr. M., 1882-1955

            ANTHONY, Sr. M., 1875-1955

            HERIBERT, Sr. M., 1857-1955

            REMEDIA, Sr. M., 1870-1955

            BORROMAEA, Sr. M., 1878-1956

            PLACIDIA, Sr. M., 1874-1956

            CLOTILDA, Sr. M., 1867-1956

            FLORIBERTA, Sr. M., 1867-1956

            MACRINA, Sr. M., 1867-1956

            WENDELIN, Sr. M., 1879-1956

            ADRIA, Sr. M., 1874-1956

            PRISKA, Sr. M., 1879-1956

            ANICETA, Sr. M., 1892-1956

            MATHILDA, Sr. M., 1904-1956

            FRUMENTIA, Sr. M., 1875-1956

            PAULETTE, Sr. M., 1899-1957

            ENGELBERTA, Sr. M., 1870-1957

            HONORIA, Sr. M., 1876-1957

            ELISA, Sr. M., 1883-1957

            ALEXIANA, Sr. M., 1890-1957

            THEONILLA, Sr. M., 1877-1957

 

Row 9

 

            ALOYSIA, Sr. M., 1872-1952

            FRANCES, Sr. M., 1895-1952

            ARMELLA, Sr. M., 1867-1952

            ALVERA, Sr. M., 1885-1952

            MARGARET, Sr. M., 1875-1952

            EUPHEMIA, Sr. M., 1869-1952

            CASILDA, Sr. M., 1870-1953

            VERONICA, Sr. M., 1861-1953

            CLARISSA, Sr. M., 1890-1953

            IRMENGARDIS, Sr. M., 1877-1953

            MAKARIS, Sr. M., 1870-1953

            SCHOLASTICA, Sr. M., 1880-1953

            NARCISSA, Sr. M., 1879-1953

            ALACOQUE, Sr. M., 1871-1953

            CAPISTRANA, Sr. M., 1871-1954

            AUXILIA, Sr. M., 1876-1954

            FLORIMUNDA, Sr. M., 1874-1954

            LEONILLA, Sr. M., 1901-1954

            PACETIA, Sr. M., 1879-1954

            VENERANDA, Sr. M., 1877-1954

            ALPHONSINE, Sr. M., 1874-1954

            SERAPHINE, Sr. M., 1875-1955

            CANISIUS, Sr. M., 1904-1955

            LIGUORIA, Sr. M., 1868-1955

 

Row 10

 

            ERASMA, Sr. M., 1871-1950

            ADALRIKA, Sr. M., 1873-1950

            VALERIA, Sr. M., 1868-1950

            MARCELLINA, Sr. M., 1877-1950

            MARCELLA, Sr. M., 1868-1950

            LOUISE, Sr. M., 1867-1950

            EPHREM, Sr. M., 1871-1950

            PIA, Sr. M., 1875-1951

            IRMENTRUDIS, Sr. M., 1891-1951

            ALBERTINA, Sr. M., 1874-1951

            EUGENIA, Sr. M., 1865-1951

            ALANA, Sr. M., 1897-1951

            ELEANORA, Sr. M., 1872-1951

            DOLORA, Sr. M., 1900-1951

            MONICA, Sr. M., 1875-1951

            PURISSIMA, Sr. M., 1876-1951

            LEANDRA, Sr. M., 1863-1951

            WUNIBALDA, Sr. M., 1876-1951

            FLAVIA, Sr. M., 1888-1951

            APOLLONIA, Sr. M., 1881-1952

            PETRONIA, Sr. M., 1880-1952

            SERENE, Sr. M., 1884-1952

            NICEPHORA, Sr. M., 1873-1952

            ALTONIA, Sr. M., 1881-1952


 

 

SECTION 3

 

Row 1

 

            KLAUS, Sr. M. Almunda, 1896-1984

            LOSTUTTER, Sr. M. Emeline, 1915-1985

            SCHOENDIENST, Sr. M. Salesia, 1897-1985

            SUESSMANN, Sr. M. Perpetua, 1902-1985

            SCHEIDER, Sr. M. S. Mill Manta, 1895-1985

                                    (temporary marker)

 

Row 2

 

            DOSMANN, Sr. M. Madeline, 1913-1981

            FRERKER, Sr. M. Johanella, 1902-1981

            KLEIN, Sr. M. Agatha, 1912-1982

            WITT, Sr. M. Vitalis, 1889-1982

            SCHAFER, Sr. M. Joann, 1904-1982

            HANNAPPEL, Sr. M. Amandea, 1900-1982

            MUHLENKAMP, Sr. M. Consolata, 1893-1982

            REEB, Sr. M., Felicia, 1894-1982

            RYAN, Sr. M., Wilfreda, 1894-1982

            DORN, Sr. M., Beatildis, 1899-1982

            FICKER, Sr. M. Emelia, 1894-1983

            WEYER, Sr. M. Rosella, 1896-1983

            HEEP, Sr. M. Cyrilla, 1890-1983

            SWAIN, Sr. M. Charlotte, 1891-1983

            LIGHTHALL, Sr. M. Ruperta, 1907-1983

            GONYA, Sr. M. Martina, 1889-1983

            BAHR, Sr. M. Bertrandis, 1901-1983

            BECKER, Sr. M. Honofria, 1899-1984

            TOTH, Sr. M. Emeric, 1901-1984

            SAFFERT, Sr. M. Vetusa, 1888-1984

            ADAM, Sr. M. Rosaline, 1902-1984

            FERNKES, Sr. M. Edgar, 1894-1984

            GAERTNER, Sr. M. Cherubina, 1882-1984

            HOUSE, Sr. M. Bathilda, 1898-1984

            KAISER, Sr. M. Ernestine, 1894-1984

            KREBS, Sr. M. Margery, 1926-1984

            BERGMAN, Sr. M. Johannetta, 1893-1984

            AUGUSTIN, Sr. M. Mildred, 1892-1984

            BOLL, Sr. M. Henrica, 1891-1984

 

Row 3

 

            BLAIM, Sr. M. Maximine, 1887-1979

            ROESSLEIN, Sr. M. Paulindis, 1908-1979

            BLEISE, Sr. M. Natalia, 1884-1979

            BUDZINSKI, Sr. M. Heribertine, 1892-1979

            WAMBACH, Sr. M. Eulalia, 1896-1980

            DAPRICH, Sr. M. Magdalen, 1903-1980

            SCHNIERINGER, Sr. M. Annunciata, 1894-1980

            KLINGLER, Sr. M. Coletta, 1894-1980

            PIONTKOWSKI, Sr. M. Anita, 1895-1980

            CASPERS, Sr. M. Reinoldine, 1888-1980

            MUHLENKAMP, Sr. M. Louanne, 1906-1980

            BANET, Sr. M. Williamina, 1892-1980

            STRIEKER, Sr. M. Leon, 1914-1980

            HUMS, Sr. M. Avita, 1893-1980

            FREIMANN, Sr. M. Agneta, 1898-1980

            GENTH, Sr. M. Francine, 1913-1980

            EBERT, Sr. M. Ambrosia, 1894-1980

            HERUMIN, Sr. M., 1911-1980

            WASHKO, Sr. M. Alfonsita, 1907-1980

            ATKINSON, Sr. M. Dolores, 1892-1981

            SCHEMEL, Sr. M. Agnes, 1900-1981

            SCHLINK, Sr. M. Stephania, 1895-1981

            ROSHINSKI, Sr. M. Deodilla, 1901-1981

            ZELLER, Sr. M. Alexine, 1893-1981

            SCHMITT, Sr. M. Adelis, 1905-1981

            HEID, Sr. M. Willibalda, 1896-1981

            HECKER, Sr. M., Blandella, 1888-1981

            DANKO, Sr. M. Jolanda, 1913-1981

 

Row 4

 

            SCHWERTFEGER, Sr. M. Anna, 1902-1977

            SCHNEE, Sr. M. Aliteria, 1884-1977

            HUEMMER, Sr. M. Annette, 1890-1977

            PREISS, Sr. M. Maxelenda, 1896-1977

            FOLLMANN, Sr. M. Gregory, 1915-1977

            SCHNUR, Sr. M. Bonosa, 1882-1977

            BOECKMANN, Sr. M. Florentia, 1881-1977

            SCHROEDER, Sr. M. Laurentine, 1883-1977

            KREHER, Sr. M. Alfreda, 1892-1977

            MYERSCOUGH, Sr. M. Luciana, 1886-1977

            WORTMAN, Sr. M. Denis, 1918-1977

            GAYDOS, Sr. Dorothy Marie, 1928-1978

            KLINGLER, Sr. M. Adeline, 1896-1978

            BOZENIK, Sr. M. Hilaris, 1908-1978

            BLANK, Sr. M. Hiltrudis, 1888-1978

            SUDHOLT, Sr. M. Elwina, 1891-1978

            KLEIN, Sr. M. Godoleve, 1891-1978

            JANEIS, Sr. M. Edna, 1914-1978

            OFFERLE, Sr. M. Flora, 1890-1978

            DRAFTZ, Sr. M. Norbert, 1901-1978

            SCHEMANN, Sr. M. Rigalda, 1887-1979

            MARKUS, Sr. M. Lois, 1910-1979

            THIELMANN, Sr. M. Dorothy, 1896-1979

            BENDICENTI, Sr. M. Concetta, 1919-1979

            LAENGLER, Sr. M. Paula, 1900-1979

            WEIDNER, Sr. M. Mechtildis, 1893-1979

 

Row 5

 

            HENGESBACH, Sr. M. Josephine, 1883-1974

            DORN, Sr. M. Ermelinda, 1894-1974

            WALLISCH, Sr. M. Michael, 1901-1974

            WOLF, Sr. M. Agnesia, 1887-1974

            ENDLER, Sr. M. Adelinda, 1891-1974

            REUTHER, Sr. M. Benita, 1892-1974

            HOPFINGER, Sr. M. Agapita, 1888-1974

            PETREKOVICH, Sr. M. Confirmata, 1905-1974

            RATHGEBER, Sr. M. Mellina, 1889-1975

            HUELS, Sr. M. Mathildis, 1883-1975

            HELFRICH, Sr. M. Andresia, 1885-1975

            SEIFFERT, Sr. M. Hyacinth, 1893-1975

            SKEVINGTON, Sr. M. Leonard, 1912-1975

            ZEIGER, Sr. M. Caecilia, 1900-1975

            CHRIST, Sr. M. Clarentia, 1897-1975

            BAITZER, Sr. M. Loyola, 1894-1975

            SCHERER, Sr. M. Richardis, 1880-1975

            KARHOFF, Sr. M. Gerolda, 1889-1976

            HAASL, Sr. M. Melania, 1887-1976

            HENKEN, Sr. M. Bernardi, 1905-1976

            KLINGLER, Sr. M. Juliana, 1891-1976

            DRAFTZ, Sr. M. Edigna, 1890-1976

            HANNAPPEL, Sr. M. Irma, 1898-1976

            RAUH, Sr. M. Carissima, 1895-1976

            ROOS, Sr. M. Donatilla, 1885-1976

            BENGEL, Sr. M. Bernard, 1907-1976

            HILLINGER, Sr. M. Candida, 1888-1976

            FRANKE, Sr. M. Alvina, 1892-1977

 

Row 6

 

            SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Winifreda, 1895-1971

            GOGINSKY, Sr. M., Bernadine, 1949-1971

            BUSHARD, Sr. M. Milburg, 1889-1971

            WEISGERBER, Sr. M. Donatia, 1885-1971

            ERNST, Sr. M., Borgia, 1881-1971

            SCHERER, Sr. M. Materna, 1878-1972

            RAAB, Sr. M. Carmelita, 1897-1972

            DEININGER, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1890-1972

            SHAMON, Sr. M. Frieda, 1914-1972

            HODAPP, Sr. M. Joseph, 1895-1972

            WESSEL, Sr. M. Cleopha, 1900-1972

            REEB, Sr. M. Evarista, 1898-1972

            SIEPE, Sr. M. Eutropia, 1875-1973

            KURZWEIL, Sr. M. Miriam, 1903-1973

            HILLEKE, Sr. M. Augustilla, 1882-1973

            BUESCHER, Sr. M. Mildred, 1911-1973

            AMYS, Sr. M. Bartholomea, 1901-1973

            WEGENKA, Sr. M. Adela, 1887-1973

            BRYLEWSKE, Sr. M. Evangeline, 1894-1973

            YUENGLING, Sr. M. Alma, 1887-1973

            PAITZ, Sr. M. Pamphilia, 1892-1974

            SORG, Sr. M. Arnoldine, 1899-1974

            KAUFMANN, Sr. M. Electa, 1889-1974

            RAITH, Sr. M. Cortona, 1884-1974

            THIELMANN, Sr. M. Aquinata, 1894-1974

 

Row 7

 

            BARTH, Sr. M. Cassiana, 1880-1969

            BECHER, Sr. M. Victores, 1893-1969

            KLEVORN, Sr. M. Clara, 1894-1969

            MAHLER, Sr. M. Clemens, 1883-1969

            SCHILLING, Sr. M. Christine, 1898-1969

            MUHLENKAMP, Sr. M. Geroldine, 1891-1970

            KLINGLER, Sr. M. Julitta, 1894-1970

            KOELKER, Sr. M. Floriana, 1876-1970

            DeGROOTE, Sr. M. Victorine, 1876-1970

            ROSHINSKI, Sr. M. Lillian, 1896-1970

            ZEIGER, Sr. M. Florentine, 1891-1970

            SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Regina, 1916-1970

            LANDWEHRJOHANN, Sr. M. Peregrine, 1881-1970

            LEHMANN, Sr. M. Nicola, 1884-1970

            KNEISEL, Sr. M. Concordia, 1881-1970

            MARKUS, Sr. M. Jeanette, 1907-1970

            TOURANGEAU, Sr. M. Jane, 1912-1970

            VOLK, Sr. M. Ida, 1910-1970

            KEMPNER, Sr. M. Benno, 1892-1970

            BANEY, Sr. M. Hermenegild, 1912-1970

            BRYLEWSKE, Sr. M. Clare, 1898-1970

            DORN, Sr. M. Anacleta, 1887-1971

            KUHN, Sr. M. Ruth Ann, 1932-1971

            BOOS, Sr. M. Ursula, 1892-1971

            MEURERS, Sr. M. Toletia, 1886-1971

            KAMPWERTH, Sr. M. Henrice, 1900-1971

            FLECKENSTEIN, Sr. M. Christiniana, 1882-1971

            BOHRER, Sr. M. Leonissa, 1891-1971

            MUHLENKAMP, Sr. M. Consolatrix, 1893-1971


 

 

SISTERS BURIED IN OTHER CEMETERIES

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT CALVARY CEMETERY

Fort Wayne, Indiana

 

            AUST, Sr. M. Laurentia, 1872

            LOEFFLER, Sr. M. Lucia, 1878

            BINGEN, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1880

            SEIFFERT, Sr. M. Elizabeth, 1881

            MURREY, Sr. M. Felicitas, 1882

            WOLLSCHEID, Sr. M. Patricia, 1884

            HILKER, Novice M. Juliana, 1884

            KRUEGER, Sr. M. Aurelia, 1885

            MANNOCK, Sr. M. Theresia, 1887

            MEYER, Novice M. Aurelia, 1887

            FREY, Novice M. Gorgonia, 1888

            LEITSCHUH, Novice M. Lioba, 1888

            MOEHRING, Sr. M. Matrona, 1889

            WALTER, Sr. M. Margaretha, 1889

            MEYER, Sr. M. Emma, 1889

            SCHMITZ, Sr. M. Emilie, 1889

            FLACH, Sr. M. Radegundis, 1889

            UDELHOFEN, Sr. M. Eustachia, 1889

            VOELKER, Sr. M. Aloysia, 1890

            DIEFENAUER, Sr. M. Achazia, 1891

            ROBBERS, Novice M. Aurelia, 1892

            DIFFENAUER, Sr. M. Petronilla, 1892

            NORDMANN, Novice M. Amalia, 1893

            LOTTRING, Sr. M. Margaretha, 1893

            KRAEMER, Sr. M. Emma, 1893

            DOENEWALD, Sr. M. Felicitas, 1894

            GUNKEL, Sr. M. Paulina, 1871-1894

            FRIEDERCK, Novice M. Liboria, 1895

            BAKER, Sr. M. Joseph, 1845-1897

            FORMELLA, Sr. M. Servula, 1897

            RADKE, Sr. M. Bruno, 1897

            RODE, Sr. M. Domitilla, 1897

            SCHWENDEL, Sr. M. Petra, 1898

            BUTZEN, Sr. M. Melania, 1900

            DEMES, Sr. M. Bonosa, 1900

            BENDER, Sr. M. Eudoxia, 1900

            FACUNDA, Sr. M. 1901

            HUENE, Sr. M. Genovefa, 1901

            THALLMER, Sr. M. Gertrude, 1901

            HAMM, Sr. M. Ediltrudis, 1902

            SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Balduina, 1903

            OBERUECK, Sr. M. Peregrine, 1904

            SIEBEN, Sr. M. Wenefrida, 1904

            GORDIANA, Novice M., 1905

            HERMELANDA, Sr. M., 1905

            BREUER, Sr. M. Vitalis, 1905

            BRAUN, Sr. M. Ubaldina, 1906

            SCHLITT, Sr. M. Victoria, 1866-1907

            KLEINEKATHOEFER, Sr. M. Calasanze, 1907

            KUHNEN, Sr. M. Alphonsa, 1907

            LIOBA, Sr. M., 1907

            ALWINA, Sr. M., 1909

            LEICHER, Sr. M. Januaria, 1909

            FILICIONA, Novice M., 1904

            NETEMEYER, Sr. M. Leonarda, 1909

            DORN, Sr. M. Modesta, 1885-1911

            MAGA, Sr. M., 1911

            HERMELANDA, Sr. M., 1911

            NEURATH, Sr. M. Hyacintha, 1839-1913

            SIWECKE, Sr. M. Henrica, 1833-1915

            BUCKLEY, Sr. M. Gertrude, 1890-1915

            HOLTMANN, Sr. M. Salesia, 1883-1916

            REISS, Sr. M. Pionia, 1864-1916

            HEWES, Sr. M. Clarentia, 1884-1917

            STREYRCEWSKA, Sr. M. Medarda, 1876-1918

            SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Bartholomea, 1840-1918

            WITT, Sr. M. Brunhildis, 1897-1918

            SPENNER, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1897-1918

            CHRIST, Sr. M. Verona, 1885-1918

            MILLER, Sr. M. Michaelis, 1891-1918

            GIBSON, Novice M. Viola, 1901-1918

            MEIER, Sr. M. Clodulpha, 1896-1920

            SANDROCK, Sr. M. Christina, 1875-1920

            HELLHAKE, Sr. M. Bertina, 1851-1920

            KLAER, Sr. M. Eligia, 1870-1921

            STROOP, Sr. M. Clementina, 1883-1921

            STEINHEUSER, Sr. M. Amanda, 1840-1922

            BREMERS, Sr. M. Secundilla, 1843-1922

            GRUBER, Sr. M. Perpetua, 1851-1923

            SCHORMANN, Sr. M. Xaveria, 1864-1934

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT GARY, INDIANA

Calvary Cemetery, Portage, Indiana

 

            HINKAMP, Sr. M. Hildulpha, 1874-1917

            STACK, Sr. M. Magdalena, 1864-1921

            SOMMER, Sr. M. Justina, 1875-1923

            GOSPODAR, Sr. M. Angelica, 1877-1923

            GRZNIA, Sr. M. Hilaria, 1866-1923

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT LaPORTE, INDIANA

St. Joseph Cemetery

 

            PARTODSINI, Sr. M. Protasia, 1863-1910

            AUER, Sr. M. Hortulana, 1869-1911

            SALINA, Sr. M., 1888-1912

            PIRLOT, Sr. M. Regis, 1872-1913

            SAUTER, Sr. M. Leonilla, 1860-1919

            KEEY, Postulant Mary, 1888-1918

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT MISHAWAKA, INDIANA

 

            IFFLAND, Sr. M. Augusta, 1841-1889

            KUHN, Sr. M. Johanna, 1857-1899

            ROACH, Sr. M. Patricia, 1867-1901

            HOLLMANN, Sr. M. Adela, 1881-1901

            BESINGER, Sr. M. Borromea, 1873-1907

            JORDAN, Novice M. Antoinette, 1898-1917

            BECKER, Sr. M. Patricia, 1896-1918

            DUNDON, Novice M. Esther, 1897-1918

            ERNST, Novice M. Angelita, 1897-1919

 

 

SISTER BURIED AT WESTPHALIA, MICHIGAN

 

            THELEN, Novice M. Oswina, 1890-1911

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT NEW ULM, MINNESOTA

 

            WORSDOERFER, Sr. M. Flavia, 1852-1913

            HASENBEHLER, Sr. M. Adela, 1883-1915

            URBIN, Sr. M. Sebastiana, 1878-1917

            VERDERITS, Sr. M. Thaddea, 1888-1919

            DAUER, Sr. M. Albana, 1886-1919

            BARMAN, Sr. M. Paula, 1886-1922

            COUNIHAN, Sr. M. Annunciata, 1894-1922

            TAUSCHECK, Sr. M. Fabiola, 1901-1923

            FLOER, Sr. M. Irmina, 1865-1925

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT ASHLAND, WISCONSIN

 

            BLIND, Sr. M. Coletta, 1847-1907

            SCHNUR, Sr. M. Julitta, 1884-1911

            PASCHER, Sr. M. Winefrieda, 1880-1919

            MEIERS, Sr. M. Silvana, 1868-1919

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT SUPERIOR, WISCONSIN

St. Francis Cemetery

 

            WINKING, Novice M. Eucheria, 1872-1893

            FREEL, Sr. M. Lucia, 1868-1896

            BOEVING, Sr. M. Scholastica, 1862-1898

            BOCHMANN, Novice M. Bertholda, 1886-1907

            JACOBS, Sr. M. Gundislava, 1870-1909

            ZYBURA, Sr. M. Stanislaus, 1861-1910

            WIECHAERT, Sr. M. Coletta, 1861-1911

            WAGNER, Sr. M. Tabitha, 1883-1912

            KAEFER, Sr. M. Lioba, 1886-1915

 

 

 

SISTER BURIED AT DERNBACH, GERMANY

 

            GILL, Sr. M. Anna, 1860-1923

 

 

Sisters Buried in the Cemeteries

of the Archdiocese of Chicago

 

 

SAINT BONIFACE CEMETERY

4825 N. Clark St.

 

            BRUEL, Sr. M. Blanka, 1836-1873

            FRIEDLE, Sr. M. Caecilia, 1874

            NEUROTH, Sr. M. Dominica, 1879

            STARK, Novice M. Pulcheria, 1864-1886

            GIEL, Sr. M. Camilla, 1866-1889

            FERNER, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1862-1891

            HUMMERT, Novice M. Albina, 1867-1894

            TOENNIES, Sr. M. Theodora, 1862-1894

            HELLER, Sr. M. Ignatia, 1863-1894

            GEHRMANN, Sr. M. Constantia, 1859-1899

            YOETKE, Sr. M. Fulgentia, 1877-1899

            WERNY, Sr. M. Regis, 1842-1899

            MUENZING, Sr. M. Servatia, 1877-1899

            HERMAN, Sr. M. Clemens, 1874-1899

            MOSSA, Sr. M. Silveria, 1866-1901

            MUTZEL, Sr. M., 1877-1902

            GIRARDI, Sr. M. Claudia, 1879-1903

            ORMSBY, Sr. M. Aretia, 1874-1903

            GARNIER, Sr. M. Bertolda, 1869-1905

            MULTHAUP, Sr. M. Polycarpa, 1848-1907

            HANFLAND, Sr. M. Achaica, 1908

            BARTHEL, Sr. M. Barbara, 1832-1909

            GEISLER, Sr. M. Leonardina, 1833-1910

            FRANZ, Sr. M. Angela, 1861-1911

            KRAMER, Sr. M. Cornelia, 1862-1912

            MICHAEL, Sr. M. Ermelinda, 1836-1912

            MUELLER, Sr. M. Ambrosia, 1852-1912

            EGAN, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1872-1914

            SCHLEUTTER, Sr. M. Probata, 1882-1915

            HUSCHART, Sr. M. Hildegard, 1845-1916

            THOMAS, Sr. M. Custodia, 1893-1916

            WOLFORD, Sr. M. Liberta, 1893-1917

            FRANK, Sr. M. Dominica, 1841-1918

            GOLDTHWAITE, Sr. M. Cyra, 1891-1918

            HESPER, Sr. M. Paschalis, 1841-1919

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT SAINT HENRY CEMETERY

2001 West Devon Avenue

 

            HEHL, Sr. M. Winefrid, 1882

            FISHBACH, Sr. M. Alphonsa, 1850-1884

            SCHEFFER, Sr. M. Lidwina, 1864-1885

            DEINZER, Sr. M. Christina, 1860-1890

            SENN, Sr. M. Clara, 1867-1901

            KEMPER, Novice M. Clara, 1889-1908

            KOCH, Sr. M. Lucida, 1874-1909

            FINK, Sr. M. Rogeria, 1885-1910

            EVERT, Sr. M. Claudia, 1890-1918

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT ST. MARY'S CEMETERY

87th St. & Hamlin Ave.

 

            PASTWA, Sr. M. Lioba, 1869-1899

            PAFFHAUSEN, Sr. M. Benedicta, 1847-1900

            LINDNER, Sr. M. Eutropia, 1869-1901

            KOESTNER, Sr. M. Clarentia, 1873-1906

            BAITZER, Sr. M. Clara, 1883-1907

            JUNGMANN, Sr. M. Cirilla, 1870-1907

            MALATESTA, Sr. M. Claudia, 1882-1908

            HOFF, Sr. M. Symphoriana, 1879-1909

            RHODES, Novice M. Angelona, 1913

            CLEMENS, Sr. M. Julia, 1875-1915

            AMEND, Sr. M. Elenara, 1886-1916

            MUELLER, Sr. M. Corsina, 1890-1920

            MASSON, Sr. M. Ernestine, 1880-1922

            GRAMM, Sr. M. Rufina, 1888-1924

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT ST. JOSEPH CEMETERY & MAUSOLEUM

River Grove, Illinois

 

            THRINE, Sr. M. Carissima, 1873-1918

            MEYER, Sr. M. Caecilia, 1853-1920

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT BECKEMEYER, ILLINOIS

At. Anthony's Cemetery

 

            KARHOFF, Sr. M. Angelica, 1891-1950

            HOLTAUS, Sr. M. Climica, 1889-1918

            TAPHORN, Sr. M. Callista, 1869-1919

 

 

SISTER BURIED AT BREESE, ILLINOIS

 

            RICHTSCHEID, Sr. M. Florentine, 1910

 

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT BELLEVILLE, ILLINOIS

 

            FELICIENA, Sr. M., (no dates)

            FERRES, Sr. M. Thais, 1913

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT CARLYLE, ILLINOIS

 

            JERETZKY, Sr. M. Antonette, 1878-1908

            JERETZKY, Novice M. Adelpha, 1888-1909

            ZAWACKI, Sr. M. Gorgonia, 1863-1914

            THIEN, Sr. M. Febronia, 1869-1916

            JACOBS, Sr. M. Eucharia, 1866-1917

 

SISTERS BURIED AT EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS

Holy Cross Cemetery

 

            HAUK, Sr. M. Mechtildis, 1865-1920

            BECKER, Sr. M. Alberta, 1862-1927

            ZEITNER, Sr. M. Philippa, 1902-1927

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT GERMANTOWN, ILLINOIS

 

            IBACH, Sr. M. Hermina, 1849-1879

            KOLINSKY, Sr. M. Magdalena, 1859-1888

            THIEN, Novice M. Tharsilla, 1879-1895

            KORDES, Sr. M. Salesia, 1871-1898

            ANCILLA, Sr. M., 1849-1901

            MIDDENDORF, Sr. M. Adelpha, 1852-1907

            HILMES, Sr. M. Hermina, 1863-1931

            PINGSTERHAUS, Sr. M. Theofrida, 1897-1939

            KOCH, Sr. M. Angelina, 1867-1963

 

 

SISTER BURIED AT AVISTON, ILLINOIS

St. Francis Cemetery

 

            IMMING, Sr. Hermana, 1908-1974

 

SISTERS BURIED AT QUINCEY, ILLINOIS

St. Boniface Cemetery

 

            MUELLER, Sr. M. Rose, 1861-1887

            HEMHOLZ, Sr. M. Alexia, 1850-1887

            SIMMER, Sr. M. Aegidia, 1870-1891

            UHL, Sr. M. Bertha, 1840-1893

            BRUNNER, Sr. M. Juliana, 1871-1895

            FUCHS, Sr. M. Blanka, 1841-1901

            MUENCH, Sr. M. Seraphia, 1865-1907

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT QUINCEY, ILLINOIS

Calvary Cemetery

 

            BORGMANN, Sr. M. Northburga, 1863-1911

            ZMICH, Sr. M. Mamerta, 1874-1916

            HUMMERT, Sr. M. Odilia, 1857-1919

            SCHNEIDER, Sr. M. Ellenara, 1875-1920

            HEGEMANN, Sr. M. Ansberta, 1843-1927

            FREIENSTEIN, Sr. M. Zitta, 1850-1923

            HERRES, Sr. M. Macaria, 1866-1927

            WATERKOTTE, Sr. M. Ferdinana, 1877-1954

            HOFFMAN, Sr. M. Pancratia, 1862-1959

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT ST. LIBORY, ILLINOIS

St. Liborius Cemetery

 

            MORGENSTERN, Sr. M. Irene, 1884-1886 ??

            DIENHARDT, Sr. M. Dorothea, 1860-1887

            STEPHEN, Sr. M. Ida, 1865-1896

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT TRENTON, ILLINOIS

 

            VOLLMER, Sr. M. Ildephones, 1848-1907

            DAHMEN, Sr. M. Clodesinda, 1838-1916

            SCHOMBER, Sr. M. Evarista, 1893-1918

 

 

SISTERS BURIED AT WEMDELIN, ILLINOIS

 

            CRUSE, Sr. M. Hermina, 1882-1908

            WEBER, Novice M. Hermana, 1893-1910

            NIX, Sr. M. Marca, 1891-1915


 

 

GROSS CEMETERY

 

 

                                Located on the south side of W. 12th Rd., between Marshall-Starke County Line Rd. and S. Upas Rd., West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.

                                The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.

                                Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

 

 

Row 1

 

            SAMUELS, Roger Devon, 1941-1941 (Black Svc temp marker)

            SAMUELS, Wanda, 1941 (one date only) (Johnson Funeral temp marker)

 

Row 2

 

            GROSS, Henry, 1912 (one date only)

            GROSS, Pearl, 1903-1918

            GROSS, John F., 1888-1910

            GROSS, Maude C., 1894-1898

            GROSS, Harley, 1896 (one date only)

                                                (above 5 are Johnson Funeral temp markers)

 

Row 3

 

            GROSS

                        (1)            Rosalee, 1871-1951

                        (2)            Franklin, 1861-1949

                                    (also Johnson Funeral temp marker: William F. Gross, 1861-1949)

            GROSS, Russel J., Ind Pfc Med Dept WW2, May 28, 1921 - Dec 13, 1947

                                    (military marker)

 

Row 4

 

            MARTIN, Squire, Co A 9th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates) [1]

(72 steps)

 

Row 5

 

            FRANK, Isaac, 38 Reg Ind Vol (military marker, no dates)

 

 

Row 6

 

(21 steps)

            (----) (base only)

(10 steps)

            (----) (unmarked field stone)

 

Row 7

 

(21 steps)

            STUTZMAN, Peter, d. Apr 5, 1874, ae 48y-11m-24d

(9 steps)

            YODER, Andrew, July 12, 1841 - June 16, 1871, ae 29y-11m-4d

            HERSHBERGER, Magdalena, 1839-1874

(20 steps)

            WELCH, Vine, Co A 9th Illinois Cav (military marker, no dates)

 


 

 

BAILEY-LOWRY CEMETERY

 

 

                                Located on south side of W. 12th Rd., between S. Queen Rd. and S. Pear Rd., West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.

                                The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.

                                Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

 

 

Row 1

 

(10 steps)

            TAYLOR, Lucy B., d. Nov 1, 1897, ae 64y-10m-25d

(5 steps)

            BAILEY, Eliza A., wife of H.C., d. June 11, 1886, ae 40y-7m-1d

 

Row 2

 

(10 steps)

            SHEPHERD, Children of Frank & Leona

                        (1)            Verl A., d. Mar 16, 1895, ae 18d

                        (2)            Lott E., d. Jan 1, 1891, ae 4m-4d

            ZECHIEL, Uretha B., wife of Henry, Aug 12, 1875 -  June 14, 1921

            LOWRY

                        (1)            Uretha B., wife, 1875-1921

                        (2)            John E., husband, 1874-1896

            LOWRY, John E., d. Nov 17, 1896, ae 22y-9m-2d

            LOWRY, Austin M., June 17, 1889 - Jan 31, 1915

            (LOWRY), Father

            LOWRY

                        (1)            Martin, 1848-1924

                        (2)            Eliza J., his wife, 1852-1934

            (LOWRY), Mother

            LOWRY, W. Earl, 1887-1964

                                    (also Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker: Walter Earl Lowry, 1887-1964)

 

Row 3

 

(5 steps)

            (LOWRY), Father

            LOWRY

                        (1)            John, d. Apr 26, 1899, ae 85y-5m-26d

                        (2)            Eliza Ann, wife of J., d. Dec 5, 1892, ae 66y-18d

            (LOWRY), Baby

 

            LOWRY

                        (1)            Infant dau of Wm. & M.V., d. Apr 8, 1890

                        (2)            William, son of J. & E.A., d. Dec 24, 1889, ae 24y-2m-23d

            LOWRY, Sons of John & E. A.

                        (1)            Henry, d. June 29, 1864, ae 3y-?m-5d

                        (2)            James, d. June 29, 1864, ae 13y-6m-2d

            LOWRY, Zazarus, d. Oct 19, 1852, ae "about" 61y

 

Row 4

                                   

(6 steps)

            BAILEY, Martin, son of J.B. & S., d. Dec 20, 1866, ae 14y-4m-7d

(4 steps)

            (JUDIE), Josephine

            (BAILEY), Mary J.

            (BAILEY), Mother

            BAILEY

                        (1)            Martin, d. Sep 22, 1852, ae 53y-2m-3d

                        (2)            Margaret, his wife, d. Dec 11, 1845, ae 37y-11m-17d

                        (3)            JUDIE, Josephine, wife of Paul, d. Oct 10, 1852, ae 22y-3m-19d

                        (4)            Nelson W., 1832-1910

                        (5)            Mary J., dau of M. & M., d. Oct 6, 1852, ae 15y-10m-8d

            (BAILEY), Father

            (BAILEY), Nelson, 9 Ind Vol Inf (military marker, no dates)

 

Row 5

 

(10 steps)

            BAILEY, Jacob B., d. Apr 9, 1875, ae 46y-8m-20d

 

Row 6

 

            CAPPUS, George E., 1890-1965

            CAPPUS

                        (1)            Bessie F., 1896-1926

                        (2)            Leonard, 1926-1926

(4 steps)

            (----) (base only)


 

 

PRIVATE BURYING GROUND ON THE GERMAN FARM

 

 

                        The location of this cemetery is not known. [2]

 

 

            BURNS, Mary Ellen, dau of A. & S., d. July 25, 185?, ae 4y-8m-5d

            ROUSH, Eliash, d. Oct 4, 1865, ae 21y-6m-1d


 

 

RAMSAY or MITCHELL CEMETERY

 

 

                                Located on the south side of W. 9C Rd., between Sycamore Rd. and Tulip Red., on the Jim Wade farm, in West Township, Marshall County, Indiana. [3]

 

 

            BARBER, Abigail, wife of Timothy, d. Oct 13, 1845, ae 65y

            BARBER, Timothy, d. June 5, 1850, ae 69y-10m-19d

            BARBER, D., d. May 29, 1874, ae 56y-6d

            BARBER, Ann, wife of D., d. Mar 12, 1877, ae 56y-4m-8d

            MERRILL, Alice Barber, wife of C.A., 1857-1909

            BURCH, Sarah, dau of J.G. & S.J., d. Aug 5, 1853, ae 4m-4d

            BURCH, Maranda A., dau of J.G. & S.J., d. Sep 9, 1852, ae 9m-4d

            BURCH, John, son of J.G. & S.J., d. May 20, 1855, ae 5y-9m-3d

            BURCH, Russell, Co E 12th Ind Cav

            BURCH, L. H. [4], Co E 12th Ind Cav

            DeLINE, Edwin H., son of H. & E., d. Apr 12, 1872, ae 19y-10m-12d

            WELCH, Eliza B., wife of Wilson, d. May 8, 1855, ae 45y-1m-23d

            CHAMBERLIN [5], Irena, wife of A., d. Feb 4, 1851, ae 73y-3m-15d

            BLIVIN, Sophie, wife of R.G., d. 1845, ae 26y-8m-21d

            TUTTLE, Charlotte, wife of Major, d. July 3, 1845, ae 39y-10m-8d

            DOWNS, Martha A., dau of Wm. & Ann, d. Sep 28, 1853, ae 4y-5m-4d

            MARSH, Dora A., dau of G. & L., d. Sep 4, 1866, ae 1y-8m-26d

            WHITED

                        (1)            Hannah, 1852

                        (2)            James, 1852

                        (3)            James, 1862 (Vet)

            HOCHEIM, Mary, wife of Martin, Apr 27, 1871

            HUTCHINSON, Persis, wife of Daniel, Apr 12, 1852

                                    (info on above 3 surnames from Bill Feece, 10-6-80. Presumably dates are d.d. - Ed.)

            BUNNELL, Nettie, dau of A.S. & Julia, d. Oct 21, 1869, ae 20y-7m-7d

            BUNNELL, Ellen, dau of A.S. & Julia, d. Mar 8, 1856, ae 8y-10m-8d

            BUNNELL, William M., son of A.S. & Julia, d. Mar 9, 1852, ae 1m

            BUNNELL, Mary J., dau of A.S. & Julia, d. Mar 11, 1843, ae 1y-11m-27d

            BUNNELL, A. S., d. Sep 20, 1853, ae 45y-7m-3d

            RINEBOLT, Marinda, wife of Samuel, d. Dec 3, 1870, ae 64y-7m-19d

            RINEBOLT, Samuel, d. Dec 8, 1870, ae 62y-8m

            GERMAN, James H., son of J.W. & J.A., d. Nov 6, 1852, ae 9m-26d

            GERMAN, Kate, dau of J.W. & J.A., d. Mar 4, 1865, ae 1m-5d

            GERMAN, Allen C., son of J.W. & J.A., d. Mar 26, 1877, ae 8m-10d

            HUMPHREY, Allen, d. Jan 22, 1863, ae 33y-11m-24d

            COLEMAN, John, d. Aug 1, 1869, ae 75y

            COLEMAN, Nelson W., d. June 5, 1863, ae 1y-6m

            LEONARD, John W., d. Dec 6, 1855, ae 41y-19d


 

 

DONALDSON CEMETERY

 

 

                                Located on the west side of S. Tulip Rd., between Lincoln Highway and US-30, West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.

                                The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones read from south to north.

                                Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

 

 

Row 1

 

            JOSEPH, Samuel J., d. Jan 26, 1896, ae 42y-5m-27d

            JOSEPH

                        (1)            James B., 1825-1899

                        (2)            Nancy Ann, his wife, 1816-1893

            JOSEPH, Nancy H., wife of James B., Aug 16, 1816 - Jan 7, 1892

(7 steps)

            KIRTSINGER, Eliza, wife of J.W., Sep 30, 1850 - Nov 6, 1898, ae 48y-1m-6d

(10 steps)

            DITTO, Noah W., son of P.E. & C., d. June 19, 1891, ae 20y-7m-8d

(14 steps)

            SMITH, Joseph, 1849-1924

            SMITH, Lydia A., 1850-1925

            (SIPLE), Mother

            SIPLE

                        (1)            John Jay, June 8, 1876 - (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Myrtle E., his wife, Aug 4, 1883 - Mar 31, 1906

(6 steps)

            (BAUM), William (no dates)

(4 steps)

            (BAUM), Father

            BAUM

                        (1)            Charles A., June 17, 1842 - Apr 26, 1918

                        (2)            Anna C. Anderson, his wife, May 12, 1844 - Apr 29, 1906

            (BAUM), Mother

(4 steps)

            (ASP), Amanda E.

            ASP

                        (1)            John, May 5, 1852 - May 7, 1940

                        (2)            Christina, wife, Dec 28, 1845 - July 19, 1910

                        (3)            Amanda E., Aug 21, 1888 - May 21, 1908

(8 steps)

 

 

 

 

            (DAY), Mother

            DAY

                        (1)            Sarah A., wife of Elias R., d. Apr 28, 1879, ae 48y-6m-18d

                        (2)            Elias R., Sr., d. May 24, 1901, ae 73y-6m-21d

            (DAY), Father

            (DAY), Anna (no dates)

            (DAY), Sarah (no dates)

            (DAY), Ralph (no dates)

            McCORMICK, Alpha H., son of W.H. & S.J., Aug 2, 1889 - Oct 19, 1893

(12 steps)

            PETERSON, John, Ind Pvt Co H 72 Regt Ind Inf Civil War, May 26, 1870 (no b.d.)

(8 steps)

            JOHNSON

                        (1)            Andrew, 1834-1880

                        (2)            Sophia, 1834-1918

 

Row 2

 

            (MARVEL), Annie F.

            (MARVEL), Eddie

            (MARVEL), Nora A.

            MARVEL, Estella Murle, June 26, 1897 - May 21, 1899

            MARVEL, Children of M.M. & M.M. ?

                        (1)            Annie F., Oct 5, 1877? - Jan 30, 1879

                        (2)            Eddie, Sep 20, 1885 - Sep 30, 1885

                        (3)            Nora A., Jan 1, 1887 - May 14, 1890

(9 steps)

            MANLOVE, Anna J., dau, 1886-1890

            MANLOVE

                        (1)            Lettie W., mother, 1848-1921

                        (2)            Peter E., father, 1843-1921

            MANLOVE, William H., son, 1874-1896

(30 steps)

            SHEPHERD

                        (1)            Benjamin J., father, 1832-1892

                        (2)            Mary Ann, mother, 1831-1892

(8 steps)

            KNOBLOCK, Sarah, dau of G.W. & R., d. Nov ------, ae 10y-11d [6]

            KNOBLOCK, Freddie, son of G.W. & R., d. Sep 1, 1890, ae 13y-9m-25d

(18 steps)

            JONES, Nancy, mother, May 11, 1823 - Aug 21, 1899

 

 

 

 

 

Row 3

 

            THAXTON, S. M., Co C 9th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

(5 steps)

            SMITH, Harvey J., Co C 9th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

            SMITH, Libbie, 1841-1908

(4 steps)

            (TUTTLE), Father

            TUTTLE

                        (1)            Cornelius, d. Dec 12, 1901, ae 74y-6m-27d

                        (2)            Lois M., wife of Cornelius, d. June 19, 1897, ae 61y-7m-8d

            (TUTTLE), Mother

(9 steps)

            (RICHEY), Father

            RICHEY

                        (1)            S. R., M.D., Co E 87 Ind Vol, Sep 6, 1841 - Aug 1, 1911

                        (2)            Sarah E., June 2, 1846 - June 6, 1924

            (RICHEY), Mother

            RICHEY, Dr. Harry O., Aug 30, 1874 - Aug 17, 1906

            RICHEY, Lulu, dau of S.R. & S.E., d. May 28, 1884, ae 3m-1d

(6 steps)

            KNOBLOCK, Rebecca, wife of Geo. W., d. Jan 13, 1899, ae 61y-19d

            KNOBLOCK, Jennie, dau of G.W. & R., July 1, 1870 - Feb 24, 1904

(9 steps)

            DAY, Stephen E., 1857-1937

            DAY, Naomi R., 1856-1925

            (DAY), Martha

            DAY, Martha A., dau of S.E. & N.R., d. Jan 10, 1899, ae 17y-1m-19d

            DAY, Sidney F., Ind Pfc Co D 113 Engrs WW1, Nov 10, 1895 - Dec 24, 1966

                                    (military marker)

            DAY, Infant son of H.L. & O.M., Apr 19, 1926 (one date only)

            DAY, Infant dau of H.L. & O.M., Oct 12, 1922 (one date only)

(10 steps)

            (HUDSON), Father

            HUDSON

                        (1)            James M., 1831-1910

                        (2)            Catherine M., 1831-1913

                        (3)            Mary C., 1856-1923

                        (4)            Sarah E., 1862-1872

            (HUDSON), Mother

            (HUDSON), Mary C.

(8 steps)

            JOSEPH, Charley Edward, son of S.H. & A.F., d. Aug 20, 1884, ae 11m-28d

            HUDSON, Sarah M., dau of L.M. & G.M., d. Apr 19?, 1872, ae 18y-11d ? [7]

 

 

Row 4

 

            BOLLINGER, Andrew J., d. Apr 21, 1904, ae 68y-4m-13d

            BOLLINGER

                        (1)            Sadie A., 1865-1939

                        (2)            Frank H., 1860-1928

            (----) ----- b. 1897

                                    (Danielson & VanGilder temp marker, all other info gone)

(9 steps)

            (WHITESELL), Father

            WHITESELL, Joseph M., d. Jan 27, 1894, ae 47y-8m-8d

            (WHITESELL), Mother

(4 steps)

            WHITESELL, Infant, 1901

(6 steps)

            BURT, Sarah B., mother, Dec 21, 1830 - Sep 27, 1907

            JONES

                        (1)            Elmer E., Feb 9, 1861 - Jan 22, 1943

                        (2)            Elizabeth, Feb 3, 1868 - Sep 28, 1937

(4 steps)

            (JONES), Grace, d. Jan 6, 1898, ae 3m-8d

            (JONES), Earl, d. Mar 25, 1889, ae 6d

(4 steps)

            (POWELL), Father

            POWELL

                        (1)            David, Nov 25, 1837 - June 7, 1915

                        (2)            Catharine, wife of David, d. Jan 28, 1899, ae 59y-7m-19d

            (POWELL), Mother

(11 steps)

            (FRY), Nora (no dates)

            (FRY), Hazel (no dates)

            McCORMICK-FRY (family marker)

            (McCORMICK), Wilson H., 1856-1926

            (McCORMICK), Sarah Jane, 1861-1926

(22 steps)

            DWINNELL, Ida M., dau of E.R. & N.A., d. Mar 8, 1871, ae 8m-8d (loose stone)

            DWINNELL, Nancy, wife of E., d. May 20, 1875, ae 46y-4m-7d

                                    (broken stone)

(12 steps)

            DWINNELL, Edwin, d. Dec 16, 1888, ae 69y

(5 steps)

            (BAKER), Elizabeth?, 1869-1886 ?

            BAKER

                        (1)            John, 1831-1907

                        (2)            Dorotha M., his wife, 1843-1907

 

 

 

 

Row 5

 

(10 steps)

            ANDERSON, Polly, wife of Geo., d. Nov 18, 1905, ae 62y-4m-27d

(8 steps)

            BOLLINGER, Daniel H., Ind Cpl Co B 309 Engrs WW1, Feb 10, 1896 - Sep 2, 1966

                                    (military marker)

(10 steps)

            HILL

                        (1)            James T., Co G 125 ? Regt Ind Inf, d. May 4, 1893, ae 46y-27d

                        (2)            Lula M., dau of J.T. & N.F., d. Jan 24, 1889, ae 3y-10m-7d

            (HILL), Lula

(23 steps)

            DAY, Elias R., 1855-1924

            DAY, Mina E., 1880-1941

            DAY, Leola M., adopted dau of E. & I.M.?, d. Dec 18, 1902, ae 9y-6m-14d

            (DAY), Leola

(15 steps)

            BARDEN, Barbary, dau of V. & E., d. June 6, 1854 ?, ae 7y-1m-27d (loose stone)

            LUTTIMAN, Infant dau of W. & S., d. June 14, 1849 [8]

            DWINNELL, Stephen H., son of E.R. & N.A., d. Nov 26, 1848, ae 2m-22d

            DWINNELL, Rachel, dau of E.R. & N.A., d. Sep 14, 1851, ae 7m-8d

            DWINNELL, Rosanna, dau of E.R. & N.A., d. May 2, 1856, ae 6y-8m-6d

            DWINNELL, William, son of E.R. & N.A., d. Oct 8, 1857, ae 5y-8m-8d

            DWINNELL, Lot E., son of E.R. & N.A., d. Nov 29, 1862, ae 15y-10m-16d

            ABRAMS, Clarissa, dau of L. & R.A., d. Feb 14, 1837(57?), ae 15d?

            GIBBONS, Alice, dau of D.I. & E., d. Aug 30, 1860, ae 5m-23d

            GIBBONS, Christeann Abrams, wife of D.A., d. Apr 16, 1860,-- (under ground)

 

Row 6

 

(6 steps)

            SHERLAND, John, 1848-1937 (Johnson Svc temp marker)

            STETLER, Cordelia, 1856-1931

            STETLER

                        (1)            Edmund C., 1851-1925

                        (2)            Cordelia, 1856-1931

(6 steps)

            RUST, Chas. Q., father, Sep 5, 1854 - May 18, 1930

            RUST, Lavisa, mother, wife of Chas. Q., Dec 9, 1855 - July 11, 1909

            RUST, Florence A., dau of C.Q. & L., d. Oct 22, 1899, ae 16y-13d

(4 steps)

            RUST, Wm. Curtis, Apr 9, 1842 - Mar 28, 1907

(17 steps)

            STRINGER, John T., Feb 3, 1840 - Apr 24, 1916 (also G.A.R. emblem)

            (STRINGER), Lillie Pearl, Mar 28, 1900 - Jan 18, 1904

            STRINGER (family marker)

            STRINGER, Gladys M., Oct 9, 1909 (one date only)

(10 steps)

            (DAY), James H., their son, Nov 17, 1902 - Jan 27, 1903

            DAY

                        (1)            Chas. E. (no dates)

                        (2)            Cora, his wife, Dec 19, 1885 - Sep 29, 1915

            (DAY), Cora

(8 steps)

            FLORY, Perle Haas, 1903-1957

            FLORY, Merle, 1903 (one date only)

(9 steps)

            SWINDELL, Hiram W.?, son of ?. & S.J., d. Apr 20, 1860, ae 7y-9m-26d

            ALLEN, Clyde W., son of S. & A.W., d. July 19, 1860 ---- (under ground)

(4 steps)

            (UNCAPHER), Father

            UNCAPHER

                        (1)            Peter, 1836-1920

                        (2)            Francis Abrams, his wife, 1828-1909

                        (3)            ABRAMS, Lot, 1802-1861

            (UNCAPHER), Mother

            ABRAMS, Lot, d. Nov 8, 1861, ae 59y-7m-14d

            ABRAMS, Rosannah, wife of Lot, d. Oct 27, 1862, ae 61y-8m-18d

 

Row 7

 

            (FEICHTMEIER), Father

            FEICHTMEIER, Casimer, May 30, 1841 - Feb 5, 1905

(25 steps)

            HARMER

                        (1)            Douglas A., 1901-1969

                        (2)            Lenora R., 1898-1972

            WOLF

                        (1)            Mary E., 1872- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            John H., 1853-1934

            (WOLF), Lucille I., 1911-1912

            (WOLF), Howard E., 1911-1911

(5 steps)

            HAAS, Max C., 1884-1922

            HAAS, Dora M., 1885-1955

            COOK, Fred, 1880-1938

(6 steps)

            (----), Corlene, 1903 (one date only, no surname)

(8 steps)

            LEARMAN, Frank J., 1879-1914

            LEARMAN, Babette, 1878-1968

            LEARMAN, Robert, 1914-1916

(5 steps)

            LEARMON, John, Co C 47 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 8

 

            (KOOMLER), Father

            KOOMLER

                        (1)            William, Apr 11, 1859 - Mar 14, 1920

                        (2)            Bertha M., his wife, Nov 17, 1870 - Apr 29, 1934

            KOOMLER, Osie M., dau of Wm. H. & B.M., d. Mar 4, 1905, ae 10m-20d

            (KOOMLER), Mother

            KOOMLER, Gladys A., 1906-1927

            KOOMLER, Emery, Dec 22, 1900 - Apr 20, 1921

(5 steps)

            (BOLLMAN), Richard C., father, 1877-1914

            (BOLLMAN), M. Maude, mother (no dates)

            BOLLMAN (family marker)

            (BOLLMAN), Thelma A., dau, 1905-1937

            (BOLLMAN), Hazel G., dau, 1907-1950

(18 steps)

            SNYDER, Mary Ann, 1846-1921

            SUTHERLIN, Charles, 1895-1956 (Danielson & VanGilder temp marker)

            SUTHERLIN

                        (1)            Amanda, 1894-1933

                        (2)            Charles O., 1872-1937

                        (3)            Charles D., 1895-1956

(10 steps)

            (DAY), Mother

            DAY

                        (1)            Sarah M., 1857-1950

                        (2)            James M., 1852-1936

            (DAY), Father

            DAY, Alta M., dau of J.M. & S.M., Feb 8, 1897 - Dec 29, 1916

 

Row 9

 

            (SMITH), Father

            SMITH

                        (1)            Culver P., Co F 155 Regt Ind Vol, May 16?, 1844 - Aug 10, 1906?

                        (2)            Phebe S., wife, Sep 29, 1842 - (no d.d.) [9]

            ROBBINS, Infant, 1930

            NELSON, Golda G., Sep 27, 1887 - Apr 28, 1971

(7 steps)

            ROBBINS

                        (1)            William, 1887-1952

                        (2)            Jennie D., 1894-1961

(6 steps)

 

            WHITESELL

                        (1)            Charles H., 1871-1962

                        (2)            Edith M., 1872-1953

(6 steps)

            LOVGREN, Grace, 1891-1975 (VanGilder Funeral temp marker)

            (----) (new grave, no base or marker)

(11 steps)

            RYNEARSON, Patsy, 1925-1925 (funeral temp marker, name gone)

(26 steps)

            CLARK

                        (1)            Alden F., 1895-1916

                        (2)            Wilma E., 1918-1918

(8 steps)

            WHITESELL, Daniel F., 1881-1926 (Johnson Funeral temp marker)

            WHITESELL, Raymond, 1929-1929

                                    (also Danielson Funeral temp marker: Raymond Whitesell, 1929-1929)

            WHITESELL, Goldie C., 1925-1935 (Danielson Funeral temp marker)

            WHITESELL, Harry O., 1930-1935 (Danielson Funeral temp marker)

            WHITESELL

                        (1)            Alice, 1886-1959

                        (2)            Peter, 1884-1936

(4 steps)

            WHITESELL, Dessie D., 1932-1937 (Danielson Funeral temp marker)

            WHITESELL, Dessie L., 1919-1946 (Danielson-VanGilder temp marker)

            WHITESELL, John Richard, 1943-1963 (funeral marker, name gone)

            WHITESELL, Willard, Sr., Ind Pvt 2 AA Repl Tnd Bn CAC WW2, Sep 17, 1912 -

                                    Feb 15, 1969

 

Row 10

 

            WHITESELL, Perle H., 1898-1917

            WHITESELL

                        (1)            Minnie L., mother, 1867-1940

                        (2)            John E., father, 1865-1961

(17 steps)

            BAUM

                        (1)            Albert F., 1883-1980

                        (2)            Jessie, his wife, 1885-1918

                        (3)            Nora, his wife, 1885-1959

            (----) (funeral temp marker, all info gone)

(7 steps)

            (LARSON), Andrew J., father, 1856-1929

            LARSON (family marker)

            (LARSON), Eva G., mother, 1861-1945

(7 steps)

            KOHLBECHER, Kasper, 1864-1925

            KOHLBECHER, Emilie, 1863-1932

            SPIROS, James, June 27, 1911 - Apr 12, 1933

            SPIROS, Rev. Mary, mother, Sep 4, 1889 - Oct 13, 1973

Row 11

 

            REPLOGLE

                        (1)            Grace, 1892 (one date only)

                        (2)            Fidella, 1861-1924

                        (3)            John H., 1862-1949

(10 steps)

            ROSENBERG, John F., 1851-1931

            ROSENBERG, Lena M., 1864-1931

            SMITH, Florence, 1887-1944 (Danielson Funeral temp marker)

(12 steps)

            (LARSON), Nels Peter, father, 1856-1921

            LARSON (family marker)

            (LARSON), Engla Maria, mother, 1859-1927

(15 steps)

            HENRY, Emma Manlove, 1884-1932

(10 steps)

            GOZE

                        (1)            Louis, 1883-1957

                        (2)            Julia, 1885-1956

            GOZE, Peter, son, 1920-1933

(8 steps)

            GERMAN

                        (1)            Elizabeth, 1875-1951

                        (2)            Nickolas, 1867- (no d.d.)


 

 

McELRATH CEMETERY

 

 

                                Located on the west side of S. Queen Rd., near W. 14th Rd., West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.

                                The cemetery is divided into three sections; the rows run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones read from south to north.

                                Readings by Jean C. & Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

 

 

SECTION 1

 

Row 1

 

            SILVERS-NICHOLS

                        (1)            SILVERS, Laura E., 1878-1961

                        (2)            NICHOLS, Bertus L., 1873-1940

                                    (also Johnson & Son temp marker: Bertus L. Nichols, 1873-1940)

(4 steps)

            SWEET, David A., 1863-1932

            SWEET, Mary Ann, 1852-1917

(4 steps)

            SMITH, Calvin, Dec 11, 1928 - June 15, 1930

            SMITH, Louis, husband and father, Nov 14, 1886 - Feb 8, 1966

            SMITH, Maggie E., wife and mother, May 15, 1892 - Apr 28, 1977

(11 steps)

            MARSH, Lena Banks McGowan, mother, Oct 25, 1865 - Dec 12, 1917

            BANKS

                        (1)            John F., 1860-1917

                        (2)            Martha J., 1870- (no d.d.)

 

Row 2

 

            FISHBURN, Forest A., son of M.W. & L.M., Nov 7, 1900, May 15, 1901

            (FISHBURN), Father

            FISHBURN

                        (1)            Morris W., 1866-1910

                        (2)            Louella M. his wife

            (FISHBURN), Mother

(18 steps)

            WORKMAN, Mary, 1856-1935

            WORKMAN, Albert, son of G. & M., Mar 21 - Aug 5, 1904

            (BENDER), Louisa A., 1886-1926

(5 steps)

 

 

 

            BENDER

                        (1)            Mary E., 1864-1926

                        (2)            Joseph, 1862-1937

            (BENDER), Bertha A., 1894-1902

            WHITE, Infant (no name or dates)

(5 steps)

            MYERS, Mervin, 1866-1946

            (STROLE), Mother

            STROLE

                        (1)            Samuel G., Apr 7, 1844 - Feb 25, 1917

                        (2)            Elizabeth, his wife, May 28, 1846 - Mar 28, 1923

            (STROLE), Father

            (STROLE), Viola, Dec 17, 1880 - Mar 16, 1882

 

Row 3

 

            (ZUMBAUGH), Father

            ZUMBAUGH

                        (1)            Henry, Jan 8, 1830 - Feb 27, 1918

                        (2)            Harriett, his wife, Sep 12, 1838 - Sep 18, 1909

            (ZUMBAUGH), Mother

(10 steps)

            MARTINDALE

                        (1)            B. G., 1828-1912

                        (2)            Jemima, his wife, 1835-1911

            (MARTINDALE), Mother

(5 steps)

            HAMPTON

                        (1)            Harry L., 1879-1931

                        (2)            Nettie M., 1883-1934

(6 steps)

            HOLEM, Emma B., wife of David, d. Jan 10, 1898, ae 34y-9m-1d

(4 steps)

            CRAWFORD, Children of J. & R.E.

                        (1)            Lora A., d. Jan 20, 1897, ae 9y-6m-29d

                        (2)            Lulu A., d. Jan 30, 1897, ae 6y-2m-4d

(5 steps)

            CRAWFORD

                        (1)            John, Dec 6, 1857 - (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Rebecca Holem, his wife, Sep 2, 1862 - June 17, 1909

                        (3)            Eddie E., their son, May 1, 1885 - Jan 15, 1908

(12 steps)

            KELLER, Sarah Ellen Beatty, wife of I.H., born in Summit Co.,

                                    Ohio, July 1, 1861, d. Oct 21, 1893, ae 32y-4m

 

 

 

 

 

Row 4

 

            (STUCK), Father

            STUCK

                        (1)            Daniel, Jan 6, 1838 - Apr 19, 1907

                        (2)            Anatia Witwer, his wife, Feb 6, 1846 - Apr 17, 1933

            (STUCK), Mother

(4 steps)

            ALBERT, Martin F., father, Dec 27, 1859 - July 25, 1923

            ALBERT (family marker)

            ALBERT, Estella J., mother, Oct 4, 1865 - Mar 6, 1951

            (ALBERT), Father

            BEHMER

                        (1)            Daniel G., Aug 28, 1831 - Nov 8, 1903

                        (2)            Mary J. Platt, his wife, Apr 30, 1832 - June 19, 1916

            (BEHMER), Mother

(12 steps)

            McGOWAN

                        (1)            Hervey A., 1888-1965

                        (2)            Elsie B., 1899- (no d.d.)

(8 steps)

            KEPLER, Saloma A. Beatty, wife of J.A., d. Aug 10, 1896, ae 28y-9m

            (KEPLER), Mother

(5 steps)

            BEATTY, Savilla, 1865-1921

            BEATTY, Amanda, dau of M. & M., d. June 20, 1893, ae 23y-6m-5d

            (BEATTY), Father

            BEATTY

                        (1)            Mathias, Sep 6, 1831 - July 11, 1907

                        (2)            Mary Thornton, his wife, Apr 27, 1833 - Oct 16, 1913

            (BEATTY), Mother

 

Row 5

 

            STUCK, Sullivan S., 1884-1950 (Johnson & Son temp marker)

            STUCK, Irvin E., 1921-1922 (Johnson & Son temp marker)

(10 steps)

            WENINO

                        (1)            Martin, 1843-1910

                        (2)            Jane Platt, his wife, 1853-1925

            WENINO, Jane

            WENINO, Wilson H., 1869-1939

            WENINO

                        (1)            Wilson, Mar 15, 1869 - Oct 1, 1939

                        (2)            Etta, his wife, d. Dec 26, 1903, ae 34y-3m-10d

            WENINO, Etta

(18 steps)

 

            (RINGER), Cornelius, father, 1859-1934

            RINGER, Ida, wife of Cornelius, d. Aug 10, 1895, ae 31y-6m-24d

            (RINGER), Mother

(7 steps)

            WEYRICK

                        (1)            Benjamin F., Sep 15, 1856 - (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Almira R., his wife, Apr 21, 1857 - Mar 2, 1892

                        (3)            Saloma A., their dau, Sep 25, 1884 - Nov 11, 1895

            (WEYRICK), Saloma

            (WEYRICK), Mother

 

Row 6

 

            STUCK

                        (1)            James M., 1849-1923

                        (2)            Elizabeth, his wife, 1851-1900

(8 steps)

            (DALRYMPLE), Manly

            DALRYMPLE

                        (1)            Manly, Apr 8, 1875 - Jan 17, 1904, ae 24y-9m-9d

                        (2)            Catharine, Mar 1, 1851 - Jan 11, 1921

            (DALRYMPLE), Mother

 

Row 7

 

            STUCK, Mary Jane, Dec 10, 1843 - Feb 16, 1914

(18 steps)

            (GARL), Samuel, their son, Dec 28, 1872 - July 25, 1912

            (GARL), Henry, their son, Nov 27, 1871 - July 2, 1931

            GARL, Emma Aldora, dau of L. & M., d. Sep 10, 1870, ae 9m-13d

            GARL, Irena Bell, dau of L. & M.A., d. Jan 3, 1875, ae 14d

            (GARL), Father

            GARL

                        (1)            Levi, 1846-1917

                        (2)            Margaret N. Behmer, his wife, 1849-1902

            (GARL), Mother

            (HOLEM), Father

            HOLEM

                        (1)            John, Nov 26, 1845 - June 26, 1898

                        (2)            Hannah, his wife, Mar 3, 1849 - Aug 20, 1924

            (HOLEM), Mother

            HOLEM-PETERSON

                        (1)            HOLEM, Mary A., 1871-1957

                        (2)            PETERSON, Martha A., 1907- (no d.d.)

(9 steps)

            McCUMBER, Marilda E. Abbott, May 13, 1852 - Feb 11, 1943

            ABBOTT, Nathan S., Mar 20, 1839 - June 22, 1908

            (ABBOTT), Cora, dau (no dates)

Row 8

 

(10 steps)

            LEE

                        (1)            Bert, 1874- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Florence, 1878-1935

                        (3)            Mary, 1907-1933

            LEE, Albert, 1874-1941 (Johnson & Son temp marker)

(12 steps)

            (KEPHART), Father

            KEPHART

                        (1)            Jacob, 1809-1891

                        (2)            Elizabeth, his wife, 1818-1907

            (KEPHART), Mother

(4 steps)

            BISHOP

                        (1)            Edna I., dau, 1902-1929

                        (2)            Florelia, mother, 1864-1926

            (KYSER), Mother

            KYSER

                        (1)            Andrew J., d. Feb 2, 1904, ae 76y-11m-25d

                        (2)            Elizabeth Kemery, wife of Andrew J., d. Apr 12, 1911, ae 82y-3m-7d

            (KYSER), Father

(5 steps)

            STUCK

                        (1)            Mary L., 1865-1930

                        (2)            Henry E., 1866-1928

            (----), Rose E., 1921-1927

            (----), Ermajean, 1924 (one date only)

            (----), Forrest W., 1893 (one date only)

 

Row 9

 

            CHAPLIN

                        (1)            Charles A., father, 1882-1942

                        (2)            Arlie M., mother, 1886-1952

            CHAPLIN, Retha, dau, 1918-1923

(8 steps)

            BISHOP, Ellsworth E., 1891-1961

            BISHOP, Electa May, 1877-1953 (Beigh Svc temp marker)

            BISHOP, Edna Iona, baby, 1935

(8 steps)

            BISHOP, Louis B., 1929-1977

            BISHOP, Lillie Mae, 1888-1960

            BISHOP, Charles E., 1863-1931

            (FREESE), Forrest, 1905-1977 (also Vet emblem)

            (FREESE), Emma, 1866-1933

            (FREESE), Israel, 1859-1928

            FREESE (family marker)

            (FREESE), Samuel, 1898-1899

            (FREESE), Jesse, 1896-1897

            (FREESE), Jennie, 1896-1984

(5 steps)

            (STROHECKER), Father

            STROHECKER

                        (1)            Adam, d. May 12, 1899, ae 63y-2m-18d

                        (2)            Harriet, his wife, d. July 10, 1920, ae 79y-8m-8d

            (STROHECKER), Mother

 

Row 10

 

(22 steps)

            McKINNEY (family marker)

            McKINNEY, Rosemary, Feb 4, 1921 - Sep 25, 1946

                                    (also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Rosemary McKinney, 1921-1946)

            McKINNEY, William G., Pvt Co D 515th Parachute Inf, b. Jan 11, 1926, killed in

                                    accident at Camp MacKall, Dec 31, 1944

            (LISTENBERGER), Oliver C., 1881-1943

                                    (also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Oliver C. Lichtenberger, also photo had been

                                                attached to the stone, but it is gone)

            (LISTENBERGER), Harry C., 1893-1930

                                    (also photo had been attached to the stone, but it is gone)

            LISTENBERGER (family marker)

            (LISTENBERGER), Edna Bell, 1898, ae 8m-4d

            (LISTENBERGER), William Henry, 1856-1930 (also photo is attached)

            (LISTENBERGER), Lucinda A., 1861-1932 (also photo is attached)

(6 steps)

            ALBERT

                        (1)            Ethel, 1909- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Homer W., 1891-1975

(4 steps)

            WARNER, Lester C., Mar 21, 1891 - Sep 1, 1968

            PERO, Infant twins of Lewis & Mary, Nov 23, 1893 (one date only)

 

Row 11

 

(28 steps)

            MYERS

                        (1)            Isaac, 1835-1914

                        (2)            Mary Sophia, his wife, 1846- (no d.d.)

(4 steps)

            MYERS, Arvilda, 1871-1927

(10 steps)

            COOK

                        (1)            John, Mar 12, 1847 - (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Elizabeth Myers, his wife, May 3, 1844 - Mar 23, 1912

            (COOK), Mother

(4 steps)

            SNYDER, Rebecca, wife of John, d. May 9, 1895, ae 75y

 

Row 12

 

(6 steps)

            PROSSER, Mary, mother, 1842-1935

            (----) (base only)

(4 steps)

            (WORKMAN), Mary, 1882-1936

                                    (also photo had been attached to stone, but it is gone)

            WORKMAN

                        (1)            Granville, father, Mar 2, 1870 - Sep 26, 1953

                        (2)            Mary, mother, Mar 11, 1882 - Feb 27, 1936

            (WORKMAN), Granville, 1875-1953 ?

                                    (also photo had been attached to stone, but it is gone)

            WORKMAN, Oscar D., Ind Rct 22 Recruit Co WW1, Aug 7, 1900 - June 13, 1972

                                    (military marker, also VanGilder  temp marker: Oscar D. Workman, 1900-1972)

(22 steps)

            TRIPLET

                        (1)            Francis D., Co A 53 IVI, Oct 27, 1835 - Mar 3, 1924

                        (2)            Sarah A., his wife, July 11, 1942 - Nov 19, 1921


 

 

SECTION 2

 

Row 1

 

            (WARNER), Mother

            WARNER

                        (1)            Henry S., Oct 16, 1819 - Apr 3, 1912

                        (2)            Anna Bliss, his wife, Oct 12, 1829 - Mar 9, 1911

            (WARNER), Father

(8 steps)

            (SOUR), Father

            (SOUR), Mother

            SOUR

                        (1)            Edwin, Co F 48 Ind Vol, Jan 1, 1832 - July 23, 1914

                        (2)            Susan Frase, his wife, Feb 13, 1834 - Apr 14, 1918

            SOUR, Mary C., 1855-1939

            SOUR, Ira, 1858-1946

(6 steps)

            NICHOLS

                        (1)            John W., 1854-1931

                        (2)            Elizabeth, 1855-1940

            NICHOLS, Roscoe U., 1878-1935

            NICHOLS, Leota E., 1897-1936

(11 steps)

            LAWRENCE

                        (1)            William, Dec 10, 1856 - Dec 17, 1913

                        (2)            Rebecca E. Ringer, his wife, May 26, 1857 - Mar 6, 1910

            (LAWRENCE), Father

            (LAWRENCE), Mother

 

Row 2

 

            WORNER, Lieuetta, dau of W. & C., d. Sep 27, 1873, ae 8m-8d

            (WARNER), Mother

            WARNER

                        (1)            William, Mar 27, 1847 - Oct 22, 1924

                        (2)            Catherine Brandal, his wife, Aug 31, 1849 - Mar 5, 1905

(21 steps)

            HAMPTON, Orval A., Feb 8, 1900 - Aug 24, 1901

(12 steps)

            FRANCIS

                        (1)            Emma L. 1860-1938

                        (2)            Jacob S., 1847-1924

 

 

 

Row 3

 

            (BEATTY), Isaiah W., father, 1859-1928

            BEATTY (family marker)

            (BEATTY), Hattie A., mother, 1864-1958

(7 steps)

            WHITE, Granville M., d. July 31, 1894, ae 41y-10m

            WHITE, Arthur B., Commissary Sgt 45 US Vol Inf Spanish-American War, Sep 19,

                                    1871 - Mar 18, 1943 (military marker)

(4 steps)

            WHITE, Infant son of G.M. & S., d. Feb 29, 1880

(16 steps)

            YORK, Granville M., d. Feb 23, 1899, ae 28y-10m-18d

(11 steps)

            (WALTER), Henry

            WALTER, Henry, d. Oct 18, 1892, ae 72y-6m-17d

 

Row 4

 

(6 steps)

            GROVER, Children of C.A. & M.C.

                        (1)            Maudie M., d. Aug 9, 1890, ae 4y-4d

                        (2)            Chester A., d. Feb 29, 1894, ae 2y-5m-6d

                        (3)            Alfred A., d. Oct 1, 1883, ae 1y-3m-1d

(18 steps)

            (WHITE), Mother

            WHITE, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Isabella, wife of Stephen, d. Jan 4, 1877, ae 55y-9m-6d

                        (2)            Stephen, d. July 4, 1891, ae 75y-3m-3d

(5 steps)

            (----) (temp marker, nothing readable)

(6 steps)

            ZUMBAUGH, Hiram L., 1868-1919

            ZUMBAUGH, Charles, 1841-1919

            ZUMBAUGH, Lovina Kreighbaum, wife of C., May 22, 1849 - June 25, 1906

            ZUMBAUGH, Savilla E., 1870-1886

(5 steps)

            SHEELY, Simon P., 1821-1886

 

Row 5

 

            SWAISGOOD, Samuel, 1841-1931 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)

            SWAISGOOD, Fianna, 1842-1898 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)

(5 steps)

            SWAISGOOD, Elmer E., son of S. & F., d. May 21, 1885, ae 20y-8m-15d

(24 steps)

 

 

 

            (YARK), Father

            YARK

                        (1)            Catharine, wife of Jacob, d. Feb 8, 1892, ae 65y-6m-27d

                        (2)            Jacob, d. Aug 1, 1894, ae 71y-6m-14d

            (YARK), Mother

(4 steps)

            YARK, Pearl L., 1898-1978

(5 steps)

            TRAISTER, Margaret, wife of Geo., d. Sep 17, 1885, ae 78y-4m-26d

            RINGER, Malinda, Nov 1, 1850 - Jan 26, 1947

 

Row 6

 

            HOLEM

                        (1)            Peter, 1825-1913

                        (2)            Rebecca, his wife, 1825-1900

            (HOLEM), Father

            HOLEM

                        (1)            Benjamin F., 1847-1911

                        (2)            Mary E. Stein, his wife, 1848-1926

            (HOLEM, Mother

(6 steps)

            HORNER

                        (1)            John F., d. July 20, 1888, ae 26y-27d

                        (2)            Margaret, wife of J., d. June 3, 1890, ae 66y-3m-28d

(20 steps)

            YARK, Amos, father, Sep 2, 1863 - Dec 29, 1938

            YARK, Lizzie, mother, May 26, 1868 - Oct 22, 1920

            YARK (family marker)

            YARK, Infant son of A. & L. (no dates)

            YARK, Infant son of A. & L. (no dates)

            YARK, Carrie, dau of A. & L., Nov 14, 1902 - Dec 21, 1902

            YARK, Arthur, son of A. & L., Mar 6, 1890 - Sep 27, 1891

(4 steps)

            (HOLM), Father

            HOLM

                        (1)            Jacob, d. Sep 8, 1907, ae 91y-15d

                        (2)            Elizabeth, wife of Jacob, d. Apr 27, 1899, ae 88y-4m-20d

 

Row 7

 

            (WEYRICK), Catharine

            WEYRICK

                        (1)            George, June 5, 1834 - Feb 6, 1910

                        (2)            Catharine Warner, his wife, Mar 6, 1841 - Nov 25, 1883

                        (3)            Cora, July 17, 1865 - (no d.d.)

            (WEYRICK), Father

            (WEYRICK), Cora (also Danielson temp marker: Cora Alice Weyrick, 1865-1933)

            WEYRICK, Earnest B., son of S. & L., Feb 28, 1893 - Dec 20, 1899

(5 steps)

            HENRICH

                        (1)            Christina, wife of Jacob, d. Mar 7, 1885, ae 67y-4m-9d

                        (2)            Jacob, 1819-1889

            STUCK, Elizabeth, wife of J.M., Jan 21, 1851 - Oct 22, 1900

            HENRY

                        (1)            Jacob, 1847-1917

                        (2)            Helen, 1848-1924

(6 steps)

            STUCK, Charles A., 1857-1919

            STUCK, Emma J., wife of C.A., d. Apr 20, 1885, ae 25y-4m-24d

(12 steps)

            (YARK), Caroline

            YARK

                        (1)            Caroline J., wife of S., May 3, 1844 - Jan 13, 1900

                        (2)            Simon, Mar 12, 1848 - Jan 14, 1930

                        (3)            Olive, wife of S., June 29, 1852 - Oct 27, 1938

            (YARK), Olive

            YARK, Jacob S., son of S. & C., d. Mar 4, 1882, ae 11m-7d

(4 steps)

            COLEMAN, Stephen, Co D 58 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

            COLEMAN

                        (1)            Stephen, Co D 58 Regt Ind Vol, Feb 2, 1829 - Feb 23, 1909

                        (2)            Jane O'Brien, his wife, Jan 18, 1832 - Feb 11, 1912

            (COLEMAN), Mother

 

Row 8

 

            RINGER

                        (1)            Nona P., dau, 1885-1952

                        (2)            Jacob, father, 1854-1934

                        (3)            Elizabeth, mother, 1863-1933

            (RINGER), Alta

            RINGER

                        (1)            Alta, dau of J. & E., June 22, 1894 - Aug 10, 1896

                        (2)            Amos C., son of J. & E., Oct 5, 1890 - Nov 8, 1890

            RINGER, Charlotte A., dau of J. & M.?, d. July 6, 1884, ae 1y-1m-18d

(5 steps)

            STUCK

                        (1)            Sarah, wife of W.H., d. Oct 22, 1883, ae 39y-10m-7d

                        (2)            Infant dau (no dates)

            STUCK, William H., father, d. Sep 28, 1909, ae 67y-1m-6d

            STUCK, Isabell, wife of W.H., mother, d. Feb 6, 1916, ae 74y-26d

(6 steps)

 

 

 

 

            (SNYDER), Mother

            SNYDER

                        (1)            Paul, Co I 151 Ind Vol, 1829-1917

                        (2)            Maria, his wife, 1833-1890

            (SNYDER), Father

(10 steps)

            HAMPTON

                        (1)            Emeline, 1845-1898

                        (2)            Stephen K., 1843-1917

                        (3)            George W., 1878-1899

(12 steps)

            THORNBURG, Mary, d. July 1, 1889, ae 51y-7m-3d

 

Row 9

 

            PORCHER, Leah, mother, June 17, 1847 - June 25, 1930

            PORCHER (family marker)

            PORCHER, Charles, father, Jan 8, 1851 - Aug 27, 1921

            PORCHER, Jacob Henry, Sep 12, 1881 - Sep 5, 1883

            PORCHER, Malinda Catherine, Sep 12, 1881 - Aug 31, 1883

(15 steps)

            (GROSSMAN), Carrie

            GROSSMAN

                        (1)            Carrie Ethel, dau of I.H. & K.D., d. Mar 14, 1890, ae 7m

                        (2)            Clarence M., June 16, 1891 - Oct 9, 1895

                        (3)            Lura M., July 10, 1901 - Feb 13, 1902

            (GROSSMAN), Clarence

            (GROSSMAN), Lura

            GROSSMAN, Katie Della, 1868-1920 (Danielson Svc temp marker)

            GROSSMAN

                        (1)            Katie Della, 1868-1920

                        (2)            Isaiah Henry, 1865-1940

                                    (also Danielson Svc temp marker: Isaiah H. Grossman, 1865-1940)

(5 steps)

            (----) (broken stone, no inscription available)

            (----) (broken stone, no inscription available)

            BENNER, Martha J., 1871-1913

(5 steps)

            (----) (base only)

 

Row 10

 

            WARNER

                        (1)            Cyrus, Co K 151 IVI, Oct 6, 1844 - Jan 14, 1919

                        (2)            Louisa, his wife, Sep 17, 1847 - Jan 27, 1942

(8 steps)

            GROSSMAN, Howard J., d. Apr 5, 1888, ae 27y-6m-27d

 

(9 steps)

            GROSSMAN, Chancy, son of H.J. & S.C., d. Sep 3, 1884, ae 6m-19d

            GROSSMAN, Arlavene, dau of I.M. & C.M., d. Mar 12, 1885, ae 8m-28d

(11 steps)

            TRIPLET, Goldie R., dau of Alton M. & Anna S., d. Oct 24, 1901, ae 3y-5m-27d

            TRIPLET, Glenn Alton, d. Jan 31, 1918, ae 8m-11d

            TRIPLET, Virginia Fay, d. Feb 29, 1920, ae 2d

            TRIPLET, Jacob, Mar 14, 1922 (one date only)

            TRIPLET

                        (1)            Anna S., mother, 1878-1940

                        (2)            Alton M., father, 1875-1959

                                    (also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Alton M. Triplet, 1875-1959)

 

Row 11

 

(10 steps)

            HAGENBUSH, Susannah, wife of Israel, d. Nov 6, 1882, ae 35y-1m-20d

(12 steps)

            STUCK, Emma, Nov 15, 1853 - May 17, 1906

(8 steps)

            STUCK, Herrold T., son of C. & J., May 4, 1901 - Aug 4, 1906

(4 steps)

            STUCK

                        (1) Alma O., mother, 1883-1944

                        (2)            Charles T., father, 1876-1958

(5 steps)

            STUCK, Hiram Edward, Dec 2, 1871 - Feb 7, 1937

 

Row 12

 

            KINSEY

                        (1)            Leonard, 1840-1919

                        (2)            Emma J., 1848-1881

                        (3)            Nellie, 1854-1931

            (KINSEY), Nellie

(5 steps)

            TAYLOR, Al D., baby, Jan 29, 1895 - July 26, 1896

            TAYLOR, Alfred J., baby, Jan 11, 1897 - Aug 23, 1898

            TAYLOR, Carrie M., Mar 23, 1908 - Jan 16, 1912

(15 steps)

            BEATTY

                        (1)            Rebecca C., 1863-1912

                        (2)            Henry Milton, 1857-1932

(18 steps)

            NIER

                        (1)            Henry, Dec 29, 1849 - Feb 11, 1914

                        (2)            Sarah, his wife, Apr 13, 1851 - Oct 16, 1898


 

 

SECTION 3

 

Row 1

 

 

            WICKEY, Amhelih, dau of C. & L., d. Sep 14, 1870, ae 1y-6m-12d

(33 steps)

            KYSER, Calvin A., son of Andrew J. & Elizabeth, d. Oct 2, 1860, ae 1y-4m-26d ??

            KYSER, John W., son of Andrew J. & Elizabeth, d. Sep 29, 1860, ae 9y-8m-9d

                                    (hard to read)

            KYSER, Hiram O., son of Andrew J. & Elizabeth, d. Feb 20, 1857, ae 3y-8m-11d

(35 steps)

            WISE, J. J., Co B 6th Ohio Cav (military marker, no dates)

 

Row 2

 

            FRANK, Jubil, son of --- & ---, d. Oct 27, 1862?, ae 11y-2m-20d

            FRANK, William, son of J.S. & H., d. Mar 3, 1870?, ae 8y-5m-4d

(30 steps)

            WORKING, Lavina, wife of M., d. May 16, 1872, ae 35y-20d

            FREESE, Catharine C.?, wife of Peter, d. Sep 8, 1885, ae 66y-1m-21d

            FREESE, Peter, d. Jan 16, 1871, ae 70y-9m-11d

            FREESE, Anna, wife of P., d. Dec 29, 1854, in her 46 year

            (----) (base only)

            FISHER, Alex., d. Mar 29, 1864?, ae 12y-17d

(27 steps)

            SMITH, Lydia, wife of Joseph, d. Feb 26, 1871, ae 52y-3m-7d (loose stone)

(4 steps)

            SMITH, Rebecca J., dau of J. & L., d. Oct 1, 1859?, ae 9y-4m-14d ? (loose stone)

            SMITH, Mary A., wife of J., d. Apr 13, 1871, ae 62y-1m

            SMITH, Rachel A., dau of J.J. & M.A., d. Apr 30, 1871, ae 18y-9m-16d

            SMITH, John J., d. Oct 6, 1881, ae 72y-5m-24d

(4 steps)

            AKER, John W., son of W. & M., d. Apr 7, 1879, ae 10m-21d

 

Row 3

           

            YARICK, Jacob, d. Oct 7, 1865, ae 64y-8m-18d

            YARICK, Saloma, wife of Jacob, d. Feb 11, 1868, ae 68y-9m-2d

(8 steps)

            FRANK, Hannah, wife of Jacob, d. June 27, 1899, ae 73y-6m-5d

            FRANK, Jacob, d. Dec 12, 1884, ae 65y-5m-22d (loose stone)

(55 steps)

            McELRATH-McFARLAND

                        (1)            McELRATH, Orpha T., 1820-1901

                        (2)            McFARLAND, Jacob S., 1853-1903

                        (3)            McFARLAND, Mary J., 1850-1903

            McELRATH, Orpha

            McFARLAND, Infant dau of J.S. & M.J., d. Aug 6, 1876

 

Row 4

 

            SPITTLER, George, d. Oct? 25, 1866, ae 21y-2m-25d? (weathered, very hard to read)

(10 steps)

            SHIRLEY, Philemon, d. Apr 2, 1863, ae 29y---- (in concrete)

(20 steps)

            SHIRLEY, P. W., d. Dec 31, 1866, ae 63y-8m-2d

            SHIRLEY, Sarah J., dau of P.W. & M., d. Feb 28, 1858, ae 18y- (ae under ground)

            SHIRLEY, Mary, wife of Philemon, d. Sep 23, 1853, ae 43y-5m-6d

            SHIRLEY, Elizabeth, wife of John, d. May 1846, ae about 63 yrs (no day of month given)

            SHIRLEY, John, d. Oct 9, 1843, ae 73y-29d

            SHIRLEY, Florance G., dau of T.R.(or B?) & M.J., d. Feb 17, 1861, ae 4m-12d

            MILHOLLAND, Margaret, wife of John, ----- (broken stone, the rest is missing)

            SHIRLEY, John, son of P.W. & H., d. Mar 13, 1872, ae 9y-8m-26d

(23 steps)

            McELWRATH, Martha P., wife of Joseph, d. Aug 25, 1853, ae 40y-1m-16d

            McELRATH, Niles, son of J. & O.T., d. Mar 6, 1864, ae 21y-6m-9d (broken stone)

(5 steps)

            McELRATH, John B., d. Sep 13, 1886, ae 35y-11m-8d

 

Row 5

 

            SPITLER, Geo., Co E 115th Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)

            SPITTLER, Christian, d. May 21, 1877, ae 77y-8m-4d

(8 steps)

            SPITLER, Catharine A., dau of J.W. & E., d. Oct 9, 1870, ae 10y-8m-16d (loose stone)

            SPITLER, Harvy A., son of J.W. & E., d. Dec 6, 1866, ae 6m-21d

            SPITLER, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Eliza, wife of J.W., d. Aug 8, 1889, ae 60y-6m-12d

                        (2)            John W., d. Feb 5, 1893, ae 66y-1m-12d

(10 steps)

            MYERS, Children of P. & E.

                        (1)            Lizzie, 1871-1877

                        (2)            Hattie, 1879-1880

(7 steps)

            MYERS, Christopher, d. May 24, 1880, ae 79y-6m-13d

            MYERS, Catharine, wife of C., d. Apr 29, 1883, ae 73y-5m-29d

(20 steps)

            THOMPSON, Martha E., dau of James & Elenor, d. Jan 15, 1849 (or 1879?),

                                    ae 1y-9m-15d (loose stone)

            THOMPSON, Tillman C., son of James & Elenor, d. Mar 27, 1851, ae 3m-8d

            KREIGHBAUM, Jacob B., d. Mar 14, 1885, ae 76y-6m-19d

            KREIGHBAUM, Hannah, wife of Jacob B., d. May 28, 1878, ae 63y-9m-18d

            KREIGHBAUM, Mary A., dau of J.B. & H., d. Feb 18, 1874, ae 18y-11m-14d

            KREIGHBAUM, Elizabeth, dau of J. & H., d. Sep 17, 1866, ae 33y-4m-18d ?

(7 steps)

            KREIGHBAUM, James J., son of J. & L.(or E?), d. Sep 24, 1863, ae 4y-19d

            (KREIGHBAUM), Mother

            KREIGHBAUM

                        (1)            Andrew, July 22, 1831 - Mar 14, 1889

                        (2)            Lavina Long, his wife, Sep 14, 1833 - Nov 6, 1879

            KREIGHBAUM, A., Co B 59 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

(4 steps)

            FREESE, Emery, son of Elias & Mary J., 1885-1891

            FREESE, Emma P., dau of E.S. & M.J., d. Sep 18?, 1883, ae 6m-13d

            FRIES, Amanda, dau of J. & M., d. Mar 28, 1864, ae 4y-2m-18d

            FRIES, Jacob, d. Jan 14, 1867, ae 46y-13d

            FRIES, Mary, wife of Jacob, d. Nov 20, 1869, ae 45y-8m-3d

(23 steps)

            YECKLEY, Angline, wife of W.F.?, d. Jan 24, 1871, ae ---- (under ground)

            HAWKINS, Elizabeth, wife of Thomas R., d. Apr 25?, 1848, ae 22y-8m-27d (loose)

            YECKLEY, Sarah, wife of William S., d. Feb 6, 1851, ae 52y-8m-3d

            YECKLEY, Phebe, wife of William S., d. Apr 26, 1848, ae 47y-10m-17d

            YECKLEY, William S., d. Jan 22, 1878, ae 84y-8m-9d (loose stone)

(14 steps)

            BAILEY, Sarah H., wife of J.B., dau of L.H.? & M.J. Andrews-

                                    (stone broken, vital info gone)

            ANDREWS, John Y., Dec 15, 1830? - Jan 22, 1843?, ae 12y-1m?

(4 steps)

            FEREY, William H., son of Wm. & R., d. Mar 17, 1854, ae 1y-5m

            FEARY, James O., son of S.P. & M.A., d. Jan 23, 1871, ae 1m-5d (loose stone)

            FEARY, John W., son of S.P. & M.A., d. Feb 21, 1870, ae 19d? (loose stone)

            (----), Mary C.? ---- (broken stone, loose, no other info)

 

Row 6

 

            WEYRICK, Elizabeth, wife of Geo., d. Apr 8, 1879, ae 45y-9m-25d

            WEYRICH, Amelia M., dau of G. & E., d. June 7, 1873, ae 4m-25d

            WEYRICH, Elmer, son of G. & E., d. Feb 1, 1873, ae 20d

(9 steps)

            HARING, Levi, son of A. & R., d. July 19, 1863, ae 13y-8m-3d (broken stone)

            HARING, Adam, d. Apr 8, 1884, ae 69y-11m

            HARING, Charles H., Aug 4, 1857 - Aug 7, 1921

(35 steps)

            McKELWRATH, John, d. June 15, 1860, ae 70y-1m

            McELRATH, Rachel, wife of John, d. June 29, 1850, ae 59y-2m-4d ?

 

Row 7

 

(11 steps)

            LONG, Martha, wife of Daniel, "Our Mother", d. Feb 23, 1904, ae 77y-4m-8d

            LONG, Joshua, 1855-1905

            LONG, Mary, 1855-1898

            LONG, Delbert D., son of J.B. & M.M., d. Nov 19, 1878, ae 2m-9d

            LONG, Mary E., dau of D. & M., d. Apr 20, 1863, ae 11y-6m-11d

            LONG, Daniel, "Our Father", d. Aug 20, 1881, ae 72y-8m-16d

            LONG, Sarah C., dau of D. & M., d. Feb 22, 1882, ae 34y-5m-15d

(4 steps)

            PLATT, Henry, Co F 87th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

(4 steps)

            PLATT

                        (1)            John S., d. Dec 20, 1893, ae 68y-1m-8d

                        (2)            Lovina, wife of J.S., d. Oct 20, 1874, ae 47y

            PLATT, George H., son of J.S. & L., d. Sep 29?, 1858, ae 20d

            PLATT, Barbary E., dau of J.S. & L., d. Sep 10, 1851, ae 3m-12d

            PLATT, Jamima, dau of J.S. & L., d. Sep 20, 1855, ae 7m-18d

            (FREESE), William, 1829-1912

            FREESE (family marker)

            (FREESE), Sarah, 1827-1867

            FREESE, Sarah, wife of Wm., d. Oct 29, 1867, ae 40y-8m-23d

            PLATT, Charles A., d. Sep 4, 1861, ---- (under ground)

            PLATT, Elizabeth, wife of J., d. Mar 9, 1856, ae 59y-2m-12d

            PLATT, John, d. Mar 22, 1851, ae 57y-8m-15d

            WARNER, Mary E., dau of W. & S., d. Oct 20, 1852, ae 2y-8m-19d

            WARNER, Susanah, wife of Wm., dau of J. & E. Platt, d. June 5, 1852, ae 23y-4m-10d

            WARNER, Catharine J., dau of W. & S., d. Sep 8, 1852, ae 9m-27d

 

Row 8

 

            AGLER, Arthur L., son of M.M. & A., d. Sep 15, 1878, ae 2y-11m-7d

            AGLER, Minnie M., dau of M. & M.?, d. Sep 13, 1887, ae 2m-13d

            CULLY, Mary J., dau of A. & E., d. May 27, 1873, ae 2m-13d

(15 steps)

            GRUBE, Florance Pruda, dau of D.S. & H., d. Nov 10, 1870, ae 2y-7m-9d

            HOLM, William H., son of J. & H., d. June 30, 1870, ae 3m-15d

            HOLM, Ida A., dau of J. & H., d. Apr 18, 1876, ae 5m-26d

(4 steps)

            GRUBE, Our Father & Mother

                        (1)            Casper, d. May 31, 1881, ae 70y-8m-27d

                        (2)            Sarah, wife of Casper, d. Jan 20, 1850, ae 75y-5m-21d

(18 steps)

            STUCK, George W., son of H. & S., d. Mar 14, 1852, ae 13y-9d

            STUCK, Catharine A., dau of H. & S., d. Oct 17, 1846, ae 1y-6d

            HOLEM, Elizabeth, dau of P. & R., d. Apr 27, 1851, ae 1y-4m-7d

            WEAVER, Infant dau of J.P. & E., d. Mar 26, 1873, ae 4d

            WEAVER, Sara---, dau of J.P. & E., d. Mar 27, 1855, ae 11m (stone broken at her name)

            WEAVER, Danil A., son of J.P. & E., d. Dec 12, 1851, ae 10m

(8 steps)

            STUCK, Georg W., son of H. & S., d. May 14, 1852, ae 12y--- (under ground)

            STUCK, Elmanda S., dau of H. & S., d. Sep 29, 1852, ae 11y-5m-7d

            STUCK, Eliza E., dau of H. & S., d. Oct 30, 1855, ae 1m-11d

            BEHMER, Ida Belle, dau of D.G. & M.J., d. Aug 20, 1856, --- (under ground)

 

            BEHMER, Emry H., son of D.G. & M.J., d. Aug 22?, 1866, ae 3y-2m----

                                    (if any more info it is not readable, loose stone)

            BEHMER, William H., son of D.G. & M.J., d. Aug 11, 1862, ae 5m-21d ?

(11 steps)

            BEHMER, Addie F., dau of D.G. & M.J., d. Sep 29, 1873, ae---

                                     (loose, broken stone, the rest is gone)

 

Row 9

 

            (HOLM), Mother

            HOLM

                        (1)            Moses, 1843-1911

                        (2)            Olevia Spitler, his wife, 1850-1920

            (HOLM), Father

            HOLM, Moris E., son of M. & O., d. Dec 20, 1871, ae 1y-4m-20d

 

Row 10

 

            GROSSMAN, Teressa ?., dau of D. & J.A., d. Sep 26, 1870, ae 3m-14d

            GROSSMAN, Charles?, son of D. & G.(or C?), d. Mar 18, 1872, ae 3y-1m-7d

                                    (loose stone)

(8 steps)

            (LEIENDECKER), Father

            LEIENDECKER, Our Father & Mother

                        (1)            Valentine, d. Feb 22, 1879, ae 67y-7m-12d

                        (2)            Valburga, wife of V., d. Mar 10, 1899, ae 83y-11m-16d

            (LEIENDECKER), Mother

            WENINO, Henriette, wife of Martin, d. Sep 15, 1872, ae 20y-1m-2d

            WENINO, Norman, son of M. & H., d. Oct 4, 1872, ae 1m-4d (loose stone)

(20 steps)

            LONG, Julia A., wife of Benj., "Our Mother", d. July 26, 1869, ae 56y-5m-5d

(5 steps)

            STUCK, Geo., Jr., Co C? 20th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

            STUCK, Geo., Co e 12th Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)

(5 steps)

            STUCK, Melkiha, d. July 30, 1855, ae 69y-2m-16d

            STUCK, Hannah, wife of M., d. June 13, 1857, ae 64y-9m-5d ?

(4 steps)

            CRAWFORD, Pearly D., Oct 22, 1881 - Nov 20, 1881

            (WEAVER), John P., d. Nov 23, 1854, ae 35y

            WEAVER (family marker)

            (WEAVER), Mary E. Platt, wife of John P., Mar 16, 1821 - Sep 10, 1912

(6 steps)

            STUCK, Our Father & Mother

                        (1)            Henry, d. Feb 29, 1884, ae 66y-5m-28d

                        (2)            Sophia, wife of H., d. Apr 13, 1894, ae 75y-19d

            STUCK, Emma A., dau of H. & S., d. June 14, 1864, ae 5y-6m-14d

            STUCK, Clysta A., dau of J.M. & E., d. Nov 14, 1873, ae 3m-5d

            STUCK, Edward P., son of J.M. & E., d. Jan 3, 1871, ae 6m-15d

(7 steps)

            STUCK, Harvey D., son of W.H. & S., d. July 14, 1874, ae 6y-3m-19d

            STUCK, Milton M., son of W.H. & S., d. Dec 1, 1878, ae 4y-5m-6d

 

Row 11

 

            THORNBURG, Ida B., dau of G.W. & H., d. Apr 13, 1875, ae 12y-3m-28d ?

            THORNBURG, Laura A., dau of G.W. & H., d. July 14?, --- ae 1y-1m-1d ?

                                    (not easily readable)

(8 steps)

            WHITE, Isaac, d. Nov 13, 1870, ae 88y-5m-26d

            CORDNER, Hannah, wife of A., d. Dec 30, 1861, ae 74y-7m-25d

            WHITE?, Elizabeth, wife of Joseph, d. Oct 8, 1866, ae 19y-2m-28d

(20 steps)

            WHITEHEAD, Gabriel, d. Aug 19, 1847, ae 47y-3m-19d

            WHITEHEAD, Joseph, son of G. & Sarah, d. Dec 22, 1847, ae 15y-1m-6d

            WHITEHEAD, Francis, son of G. & Sarah, d. June 5, 1848, ae 19y-10m-5d

            WHITEHEAD, William H., son of G. & Sarah, d. Mar 11, 1850, ae 19y-10m-20d

(16 steps)

            CARTWRIGHT, Thomas B.?, son of T.A. & E., d. Dec 17, 1851?, ae 2y-5m-27d

(16 steps)

            SNYDER, Polly, wife of John, d. June 1, 1857, ae--- (under ground)

(7 steps)

            PONTIUS, Christina, wife of G., d. Dec 24, 1859, ae 53y-6m-13d

 

Row 12

 

(6 steps)

            THORNBURG, Rebecca C., dau of T. & M., d. Aug 16, 1869, ae 10y-6m-5d

(50 steps)

            SNYDER, Daniel, d. July 11, 1868, ae ---- (under ground)

(7 steps)

            BANKS, Sarah, wife of G.J., d. June 3, 1910, ae ---- (under ground)

            BANKS, G. J., d. Oct 24, 1881, ae ---- (broken stone, the rest is missing)

(4 steps)

            BANKS, Ama, dau of G. & S., d. Feb 1, 1877, ae 1y-10m-8d ?

(5 steps)

            DITTO, William, son of L. & S., d. Dec 26, 1862, ae 1y-3m-5d

 

Row 13

 

(15 steps)

            WITWER, Derbey G., son of A.C. & M.A., d. Aug 7, 1875, ae 2y-10m-2d

(9 steps)

            (CRUM), Mother

            CRUM

                        (1)            Mary M., wife of Sol., d. Sep 5, 1896, ae 74y-4m

                        (2)            Solomon, d. Aug 27, 1871, ae 49y-2m-26d

            (CRUM), Father

(8 steps)

            WARNER, Henry M., son of J. & C., d. May 8, 1862, ae 1y-8m-2d

            SOUR, Ellen, dau of E. & S., d. Aug 26, 1861, ae 4y-10m-1d

(26 steps)

            RINGER, Deliah, dau of M. & A., d. Aug 7, 1852, ae 7y-1m-29d (or 23d?)

            (RINGER), Father

            RINGER, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Michael, d. Mar 21, 1868, ae 57y-4m-13d

                        (2)            Anna, wife of M., d. Dec 28, 1893, ae 77y-2m-27d

            (RINGER), Mother

(15 steps)

            SCHMID, John Henry, father, 1830-1917

 

Row 14

 

            BACHMAN, Infant dau of J.W. & S.J., d. Aug 26, 1871

            (----) (base only)

            BACHMAN, Sarah J., wife of J.W., d. Apr 27, 1872, ae 36y-11m-----

                                    (loose stone, very hard to read)

            DAVIS, Viola M., dau of T.J. & H., d. Nov 7, 1872, ae 1y-29d

            (FERTIG), Mother

            FERTIG

                        (1)            David, Mar 13, 1819 - June 21, 1902

                        (2)            Elizabeth, his wife, Oct 23, 1825 - July 25, 1893

            (FERTIG), Father

(5 steps)

            WITWER, Dr. Levi, d. Jan 28, 1887, ae 68y-4m-25d

            "M.W."

            "A.W."

            WARNER, John F., son of A. & C., d. Mar 24, 1868, ae 8m

            WARNER, Charlotte, wife of A.A., d. June 14, 1883, ae 44y-11m

(14 steps)

            BRUSH, Sarah A., dau of J.R. & M.G., d. Jan 3, 1865?, ae 10d

            (PADDOCK), Mother

            PADDOCK

                        (1)            Samuel, 1816-1849

                        (2)            Sarah Astley, his wife, 1802-1865

            (PADDOCK), Father

            (----) (unmarked stone)

(6 steps)

            (----) (unmarked stone)

            (----) (unmarked stone)

(24 steps)

            (----) (base only)

 

 

 

 

Row 15

 

(6 steps)

            STOCKGEN, Frederick, Nov 4, 1833 - Nov 8, 1880

            HOSSLER, Henry, Co H 53rd Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

            HOSSLER

                        (1)            Henry, 1823-1893

                        (2)            Isabella Stockgen, his wife, 1844-1909

(17 steps)

            WORKING, Willis B., son of S. & G., d. Sep 18, 1863, ae 1y-4m-12d

(11 steps)

            SHOEMAKER

                        (1)            John, d. July 13, 1878, ae 63y-5m-22d

                        (2)            Nancy, wife of John, d. Mar 24, 1856, ae 40y-4m-26d

(4 steps)

            SHOEMAKER, Emma J., dau of G.H. & I., d. ---- (under ground)

            SHOEMAKER, Samuel, son of John & Nancy, d. Sep 23, 1843, ae 7y-2m-8d

            SHOEMAKER, Eliza, dau of John & Nancy, d. Aug 22, 1839, ae 5y-6m-20d

            SHOEMAKER, Samuel, d. Aug 18, 1838, ae 68y

            SHOEMAKER, Mary, wife of Samuel, d. Nov 14, 1850, ae 63y-11m-8d

            SHOEMAKER, Emmeline, dau of Daniel & Sevilla, d. Dec 18, 1852, ae 3m-9d

                                    (loose stone)

            SHOEMAKER, Daniel, son of S. & E., d. Sep 14, 1853, ae 7y

            SHOEMAKER, Mary A., dau of S. & E., d. Mar 20, 1855, ae 1y-2m-21d

            SHOEMAKER, Hannah, dau of S. & E., d. Mar 24?, 1875, ae 6y-11m-7d

            SHOEMAKER, Elizabeth, dau of S. & E., d. June 3, 1857, ae 1m-18d

            SHOEMAKER, Rebecca, dau of D. & S., d. Oct 24, 1857, ae 4m-10d

            SHOEMAKER, Samuel M., son of S. & E., d. Dec 17, 1859, ae 4y-2m-29d

            SHOEMAKER, Charley W., son of S. & E., d. May 10, 1862, ae 1y-26d

            SHOEMAKER, Samuel, d. Apr 19, 1866, ae 18y-11m-16d

 

Row 16

 

(9 steps)

            SLUYTER, Sarah A., wife of Wm., d. Sep 7, 1892, ae 78y-6m-1d

            SLUYTER, William, d. July 1, 1903, ae 89y-3m-20d

            SLUYTER, Mary, wife of Wm., d. Feb 16, 1873, ae 53y-3m-27d

(4 steps)

            LICHTENBERER, Loyd, son of W.H. & L.A., d. Mar 19, 1890, ae 4y-2m-13d

            LISTENBERGER, John W., d. Nov 7, 1879, ae 2m

 

Row 17

 

            LIGGETT, J. E., Co H 12th Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)

            RODENBARGER, John, d. Apr 5, 1871, ae 43y-11m-13d

            RODENBARGER, Elizabeth, wife of J., d. Apr 16, 1871, ae 34y-2m-12d

(23 steps)

 

 

            (GROSSMAN), Father

            GROSSMAN

                        (1)            Henry, July 25, 1835 - Apr 17, 1908

                        (2)            Mary R., wife of H., d. Dec 15, 1879, ae 39y-11m-12d

                        (3)            Matilda E., dau of H. & M., d. Dec 12, 1879, ae 17y-10m-15d

                        (4)            Nancy A., Apr 14, 1864 - Apr 15, 1864

            (GROSSMAN), Mother

            (GROSSMAN), Matilda

            (GROSSMAN), Nancy

(12 steps)

            LOWRY, Walter Ernest, son of J.M. & M.M., d. Dec 8, 1877, ae 3y-7m-12d

(10 steps)

            KELLER, Birtha G., dau of I.H. & L., d. May 14, 1880, ae 26d

(18 steps)

            PELTON, Blanche J., dau of L. & H., d. July 31, 1880, ae 8y-10m-10d

(5 steps)

            VANKIRK, Martha Etta, dau of J. & M., d. Mar 8, 1869, ae 10y-4m-26d

            VANKIRK, Mary, wife of John, May 19, 1817 - Mar 30, 1901

(5 steps)

            VANKIRK, John, Dec 27, 1817 - Jan 27, 1881

            VANKIRK, James, son of V. & C., d. Oct 2, 1876?, ae 1m-14d

 

Row 18

 

(6 steps)

            TRIPLET, Jacob A., d. Feb 26, 1894, ae 45y-6m-24d

(7 steps)

            TRIPLET, Margarethe, wife of Jacob, ---- (under ground)

            TRIPLET, Jacob, ---- (under ground)

(6 steps)

            WARNER, Mary, wife of H.---- (under ground)

            WARD, David, ---- (under ground)

(20 steps)

            (----) (too near the fence to read)


 

 

UNION #1 CEMETERY

 

 

                                Located on the north side of W. 10B Rd., about one-fourth mile east of SR-17, in West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.

                                Rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.

                                Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

 

 

Row 1

 

            McCORMACK, John, Jan 22, 1821 - Apr 5, 1872

(22 steps)

            DEITRICK, D., d. Sep 16, 1873, ae 28y-6m-12d [10] (loose stone)

            MILLER, Hannah M., dau of D. & S.J., d. Feb 14, 1875, ae 4m-22d [11]

 

Row 2

 

(6 steps)

            HARDESTY, Mary C., dau of J.T. & E., d. Aug 11, 1872, ae 14y-9m-21d ?

                                    (loose stone, broken)

(22 steps)

            PIERSON, Charlotte, wife of William, d. Jan 20, 1873, ae 29y-4m-3d [12] (loose stone)

 

Row 3

 

            SEIDER, Margareta, dau of J. & M., d. Mar 8, 1873, ae 6y-10m-28d [13]

 

            SEIDER, John F., son of J. & M., d. Aug 23, 1869?,ae 1y-1m-19d [14]

            HOOVER, Daniel P., son of J.G. & M., d. Jan 23, 1864, ae 9y-2m-2d

            KABRICK, Hettie A., dau of John & Elizabeth, d. Mar 11, 1868, ae 3y-8m-1d [15]

            BURN, Hannah E., dau of J.K. & E., d. Aug 2, 1850, ae 1y-3m-15d (loose stone)

            KNISLEY, Margaret, wife of Eld. John, d. Sep 8, 1871, ae 61y-6m-15d

            KABRICK, Adam Marrion, son of J. & E., d. Mar 1, 1873, ae 24y-5m

            HOOVER, John, d. Nov 15, 1872, ae 50y-4m-1d

            (----) (base only)

 

Row 4

 

            SMITH, Catharine, wife of Jacob, d. Nov 11, 1861, ae 68y-6m-16d

            KABRICK, Hetty A., dau of John & Elizabeth ----- 1868 ----

                                    (vital info gone, cannot determine if this is d.d. or b.d.)

            SLIFE, Fredrick, d. Mar 7, 1874, ae 55y-6m-6d

            SLIFE, Margaret E., dau of F. & E., d. Jan 18, 1864,ae 5y-8m-18d

                                    (stone broken and part of given name missing)

            WELLBAUM, Mary, wife of H., d. Nov 20?, 1875?, ae 68y-4m-18d ? [16]

 

Row 5

 

(10 steps)

            KEIM, Lovisa, dau of J.S. & S., d. Dec 30, 1861, ae 9y-11m-1d [17]

 

Row 6

 

(8 steps)

            (----) (loose stone, broken, not readable)

(7 steps)

            COVERT, Bengamin D., d. Jan 31, 1869, ae 48y-10m-4d ?

(11 steps)

            GIPE, Martha, wife of Samuel, d. Feb 11, 1871, ---- [18]

            GIPE, Samuel, d. Oct 27, 1878, ae 68y-6m-24d

 

Row 7

 

(24 steps)

            KLAPP, Henry, Jr., d. July 26, 1872, ae 25y-11m

(4 steps)

            KLAPP, Catharine, wife of Wm., d. Jan 1, 1873, ae 23y-1m-20d ?

 

Row 8

 

(24 steps)

            BAKER, Anna, dau of H. & L., d. Nov 23, 1872, ae 3y-5m-15d (loose stone)

            BAKER, Charles E., son of H. & L., d. Jan 28, 1875, ae 6m-15d

            BAKER, Henry, d. Mar 1, 1875, ae 44y-11m-20d


 

 

UNION #2 CEMETERY

 

 

                                Located on the northeast corner of W. 10B Rd. and SR-17 (N. Sycamore Rd.), West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.

                                The cemetery is divided into the North Section and the South Section; rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.

                                Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

 

 

 

NORTH SECTION

 

Row 1

 

(25 steps)

            (HOFF), Lucretia I., 1883-1903

            (HOFF, Jasper A., 1881-1898

            (HOFF), Leroy L., 1880-1895

            HOFF, Lemuel J., son of D.V. & M., d. July 4, 1893, ae 24y-6m-17d

            HOFF, Myrtle L., dau of D.V. & M., d. July 17, 1888, ae 11m-1d

            (HOFF), Mary L., mother, 1843-1898

            HOFF (family marker)

            (HOFF), David V., father, 1840-1924

(5 steps)

            BEILER, St. Clair, July 13, 1854 - Oct 23, 1924

(6 steps)

            NIELSEN, Grace E., 1891-1938

            (WOLFE), Mother

            WOLFE

                        (1)            Jonathan, Nov 29, 1850 - Feb 8, 1913

                        (2)            Drusilla, his wife, Mar 22, 1857 - July 29, 1930

            (WOLFE), Father

            WOLFE, Bertha, Jan 13, 1886 - June 13, 1888

(10 steps)

            FELLER, Anna, Oct 23, 1830 - Dec 11, 1918

            FELLER (family marker)

            FELLER, Urias, Nov 22, 1838 - Jan 12, 1910

(5 steps)

            (RUPLE), Hattie

            RUPLE

                        (1)            Andrew J., Mar 18, 1838 - July 21, 1905

                        (2)            Minerva, his wife, Oct 27, 1840 - July 23, 1916

                        (3)            Hattie J., their dau, Mar 18, 1877 - Mar 9, 1896

            (RUPLE), Mother

            (RUPLE), Father

Row 2

 

(15 steps)

            THOMAS, Minnie, Nov 11, 1852 - Dec 31, 1891

            MOORE, Alvin O., son of B.W. & S., d. Nov 1, 1886, ae 1y-8m-11d

            MOORE, Ralph, son of W.B.? & S., d. June 3, 1896, ae 12y-9m-15d

            MOORE, Irene, dau of W.B. & S., d. Aug 1, 1897, ae 16y-10m-19d

            MOORE, Susie, 1858-1922

            KREIGHBAUM, Agnes May, dau of W. & B., May 22, 1906 - June 3, 1906

            KREIGHBAUM

                        (1)            William, 1878-1945

                        (2)            Bertha B., 1887-1968

(17 steps)

            (BEILER), Father

            BEILER

                        (1)            Samuel H., 1859-1930

                        (2)            Ida Belle, 1856-1928

            (BEILER), Mother

(5 steps)

            STAUFFER, William H., d. Oct 31, 1879, ae 44y-18d

            STAUFFER, Infant son of W.H. & C., d. Mar 6, 1878

(8 steps)

            KYSER

                        (1)            Mary C., 1888-1969

                        (2)            Frank A., 1881-1957

                        (3)            Hulda E., 1879-1928

(6 steps)

            KYSER

                        (1)            Caroline, mother, 1857-1937

                        (2)            Frank M., father, 1855-1931

(5 steps)

            YODER, Mary, wife of S.B., d. Mar 21, 1886, ae 45y-7m-12d

 

Row 3

 

(28 steps)

            DURBIN

                        (1)            Wayne S., 1899-1964

                        (2)            Maude E., 1904- (no d.d.)

                                    Our world is better because he was important in the lives of boys

                                    -- Pappy Durbin

                                    (also McCloskey-Hamilton temp marker: Wayne S. Durbin, 1898-1964)

(12 steps)

            BICKEL, Adam, 1854-1909

            BICKEL, Elizabeth, 1832-1909

(18 steps)

            HENRICKS, Garrett M., son of S.F. & Dora, d. Oct 11, 1892, ae 7y-4m

            WEAVER, Roger T., d. Dec 15, 1923, ae 2m

 

            HENRICKS

                        (1)            Eld. S. Frank, Jan 24, 1859 - June 3, 1921

                        (2)            Dora Alice, his wife, May 2, 1863 - Aug 28, 1951

(6 steps)

            SHAFFER, Minnie M., wife of C.E., d. Nov 23, 1899, ae 30y-7m-25d

(6 steps)

            KREIGHBAUM

                        (1)            Katherine, mother, 1840-1936

                        (2)            Rev. Aaron H., father, 1844-1889

 

Row 4

 

(20 steps)

            HARING, Charles, 1861-1926

(10 steps)

            DILL

                        (1)            John N., Feb 12, 1861 - Mar 5, 1925

                        (2)            Lillian, Nov 4, 1875 - Jan 23, 1967

            (DILL), John N.

            (DILL), Mother

            DILL

                        (1)            Stephen C., May 17, 1838 - Apr 12, 1912

                        (2)            Sarah C. Hendrickson, his wife, June 24, 1838 - Nov 20, 1904

            (DILL), Father

(7 steps)

            BICKLE, Thos., Co D 100th Ind Inf

                                    (military marker, no dates)

(21 steps)

            HOOVER, J. Edwin, 1861-1937

(4 steps)

            NICHOLS, Lora May, Mar 6, 1868 - Jan 17, 1937

            (----), Edwin

(6 steps)

            (WELBORN), Mother

            WELBORN, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Barbara, wife of D., d. Feb 7, 1906, ae 65y-1m-6d

                        (2)            David F., d. Mar 25, 1904, ae 74y-5m-5d

            (WELBORN), Father

 

Row 5

 

(32 steps)

            (HAMILTON), Mother

            HAMILTON, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Frances L., wife of Marvin P., d. June 9, 1882, ae 68y-3m-2d

                        (2)            Rev. Marvin P., d. Sep 5, 1868, ae 49y-11m-14d

            (HAMILTON), Father

(6 steps)

 

            (DAVIS), Inez

            (CRAMPTON)?, Edgar

                        (1)            John E., son of J.S. & E., d. Sep 2, 1872, ae 15y-2m-16d

                        (2)            DAVIS, Mary Inez, dau of E. Crampton, d. July 23, 1892, ae 19y-6m-21d

                        (3)            KNOBLOCK, Emeline Crampton, wife of G.W., Nov 16, 1835 -            Aug 4, 1907

            (----), Mother

(6 steps)

            (WOLF), Mother

            WOLF

                        (1)            John W., 1820-1908

                        (2)            Margaret, his wife, 1826-1911

            (WOLF), Father

(10 steps)

            SNYDER

                        (1)            Hazel A., 1903- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Cecil D., 1898-1968

                                    m. July 3, 1921

(9 steps)

            (WELBORN), Mother

            WELBORN

                        (1)            Ora B., Feb 7, 1881 - Oct 8, 1918

                        (2)            Clara Edna, his wife, Jan 24, 1882 - May 24, 1939

            (WELBORN), Father

            KABRICH, John, d. May 24, 1876, ae 45y-3m-15d

 

Row 6

 

(22 steps)

            SPIGLEMYER, Nora, 1888-1958 (Johnson & Son temp marker)

            SPIGLEMYER, Julia Ann, mother, 1857-1901

            SPIGLEMYER, Abraham, father, 1846-1924

(28 steps)

            BOYER, Caroline A., wife of F.M., d. July 5, 1891, ae 34y-10m-6d

            MORRIS, Forest E., son of C.A., d. Sep 6, 1883 --- (under ground)

(5 steps)

            VINSON, Elsie Welborn, 1885-1918

            WEALAND, Lucy, 1882-1929

            (----), Pearl E., son, 1887-1953

(4 steps)

            AUSTIN, Caleb S., Oct 17, 1858 - June 9, 1906

            (AUSTIN), Father

(4 steps)

            LONG, Jeremiah, 1833-1926

            LONG, Sarah, 1839-1876

 

 

 

 

 

Row 7

 

(30 steps)

            FOREMAN, Elizabeth, 1895-1896

            FOREMAN, Maggie, 1871-1896

            BOTTORFF, Mary M., wife of David, d. Jan 18, 1893, ae 84y-1m-18d

            BOTTORFF, David, d. July 29, 1887, ae 81y-11m-5d

(13 steps)

            BOTTORFF, Harriet A., wife of H., d. June 7, 1885, ae 59y-3m-2d

(17 steps)

            BARE

                        (1)            Helen B., 1906-1954

                        (2)            Clayton E., 1903-1977

(4 steps)

            (FREESE), Mother

            FREESE

                        (1)            Simon P., d. Mar 20, 1903, ae 68y-25d

                        (2)            Eliza A. M., his wife, d. Jan 1, 1879, ae 40y-10m-20d

            (FREESE), Father

 

Row 8

 

(18 steps)

            BENDER, Harry E., 1901-1965 (VanGilder temp marker)

(5 steps)

            (----) (funeral temp marker - all info gone)

(17 steps)

            BOTTORFF, Cora Alma, dau of Wm. & E.A., d. Aug 7, 1895, ae 1y-9m-7d

(4 steps)

            BOTTORFF

                        (1)            Wm., 1871-1903

                        (2)            Emma, 1874-1931

            BOTTORFF, Ruby, 1898-1916

(6 steps)

            BOTTORFF, Velva LaVon, dau of W.H. & T.B., Sep 24, 1916 - Dec 10, 1916

            BOTTORFF, Mabel, dau of J. & S.A., d. Apr 19, 1902, ae 10y-23d

            BOTTORFF

                        (1)            Saloma A., mother, 1868-1954

                        (2)            Jeremiah, father, 1868-1900

(7 steps)

            SNYDER, Flossie M., Feb 13, 1899 - June 15, 1900

            SNYDER, Pearley May, Jan 17, 1891 - Jan 24, 1891

            SNYDER

                        (1)            David, 1824-1890

                        (2)            Eva, 1826-1878

(4 steps)

            BOYER, Elizabeth, wife of P., d. Mar 5, 1890, ae 64y-5m-21d

 

 

Row 9

 

            ANDERS

                        (1)            Hattie Ann, 1896-1979

                        (2)            Levi Nelson, 1880-1971

            CRAMER, Lucy Ann, 1842-1929

(44 steps)

            ROBINSON, Dolcie F., dau of I.J. & F.B., Nov 3, 1902 - July 22, 1911

(13 steps)

            SNYDER, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Michael, Mar 30, 1818 - May 3, 1894

                        (2)            Martha, Feb 15, 1824 - Mar 19, 1898

(12 steps)

            KLAPP, Lloyd D., Tec 5 US Army WW2, 1918-1979

            KLAPP

                        (1)            Amanda J., 1875-1963

                        (2)            Samuel, 1861-1949

                                    (also Johnson & Son temp marker: Samuel Klapp: 1861-1949)

 

Row 10

 

(18 steps)

            SAMUELS, James M., 1863-1941 (Kennedy & Braman temp marker)

            SAMUELS

                        (1)            James, 1863-1941

                        (2)            Alvarette, 1873-1950

                                    (also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Alvarette Samuels, 1873-1950)

(30 steps)

            BOTTORFF, M. Matilda, dau of D. & L., d. Mar 12, 1900, ae 20y-7d

            BOTTORFF, James M., 1866-1940

            (BOTTORFF), Mother

            BOTTORFF

                        (1)            David, Aug 29, 1838 - Oct 11, 1910

                        (2)            Lovina, his wife, Aug 10, 1843 - Apr 23, 1913

            (BOTTORFF), Father

(11 steps)

            WEATHERHOLT, Nancy A., wife of P., widow of J. M. Stewart, mother, 1883-1909

            STEWART, James M., d. Dec 12, 1880, ae 54y-7m-28d

            STEWART, Esther C., dau of J.M. & N.A., d. Feb 22, 1880, ae 16y-19d

 

Row 11

 

            COX, Nora M., dau of N. & M., Dec 15, 1884 - Oct 4, 1909

(7 steps)

            HORNER

                        (1)            Louise, 1892- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Arnie F., 1888-1974

            HORNER, Raymond E., 1920-1940

            COX, William E., 1893-1968

            COX

                        (1)            Martha M., 1862-1927

                        (2)            Noah, 1846-1927

            COX, Nora M., dau of N. & M., 1884-1909

            SNYDER, Lionel C., Dec 20, 1901 - Oct 3, 1913

            SNYDER, Earl E., May 5, 1894 - June 4, 1915

            SNYDER, Ottie P., Jan 2, 1897 - Sep 19, 1915

            SNYDER

                        (1)            Rosa A., 1876-1928

                        (2)            John R., 1866-1965

(15 steps)

            POWELL

                        (1)            Clara Ream, 1875-1962

                        (2)            Wm. Bryant, D.D.S., 1869-1957

(7 steps)

            REAMS, Monroe, Apr 6, 1872 - Feb 16, 1950

(4 steps)

            REAM, Sarah Ann, July 7, 1839 - Apr 9, 1921

(4 steps)

            REAM, Hiram, Co D 29 Ohio Inf, Sep 22, 1839 - Apr 12, 1897

(6 steps)

            (FOREMAN)? (unmarked stone)

            (FOREMAN)? (unmarked stone)

            (FOREMAN)? (unmarked stone)

            (FOREMAN)? (unmarked stone)

            FOREMAN, Frances

            FOREMAN, William

            FOREMAN

                        (1)            William, d. Feb 24, 1880, ae 7y-10m-12d

                        (2)            Frances, d. June 25, 1884, ae 7y-9m-25d

                        (3)            James G., Co D 137 Regt Ind Vol Inf, d. Aug 12, 1899, ae 70y-2m-8d

                        (4)            Ellen, wife of J.G., d. Nov 23, 1891, ae 54y-3m-10d

            (FOREMAN), Mother

 

Row 12

 

            HAGLE

                        (1)            Cornelius, 1890-1947

                        (2)            Zora Ethel, 1893-1967

(4 steps)

            TRADER, Luzene C., 1856-1932 (Johnson & Son temp marker)

            PRICE, Berlie, 1879-1934

(8 steps)

            JONES, Alice Smith, May 19, 1859 - June 28, 1944

            SMITH, Iris L., dau of N.C. & A.M., 1889-1909

            (----) (temp marker, all info gone)

(9 steps)

 

 

            BOYER

                        (1)            J. Wash., 1855-1929

                        (2)            Etta, 1856-1899

            BOYER, Grover W., 1890-1974 (VanGilder Funeral temp marker)

(18 steps)

            CULTICE

                        (1)            Marie K., 1907- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Emmitt E., 1905-1968

                                    (also Easterday-Bonine temp marker: Emmitt E. Cultice, 1905-1968)

(8 steps)

            (----), Mother

(4 steps)

            PALMER, Wallace, Jr., Nov 28, 1924 - Apr 8, 1929

(8 steps)

            MORRIS

                        (1)            Preston E., 1906-1979

                        (2)            Edith M., 1911-1934

(4 steps)

            MORRIS

                        (1)            Moses, 1872-1946

                        (2)            Frances Z., 1880-1921

(4 steps)

            MORRIS, Stephen, d. Sep 26, 1888, ae 53y-10m-8d

 

Row 13

 

            FREET

                        (1)            Venus, 1918-1980

                        (2)            Ellen, 1918- (no d.d.)

                                                (also Rannells Funeral temp marker: Venus M. Freet, 1918-1980)

(14 steps)

            REED, Laura M., dau of E.S. & L.M., d. May 7, 1909, ae 9d

(23 steps)

            COULTER, Luella, 1890-1917

(6 steps)

            CULTICE

                        (1)            Anna Mae, 1909- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Cecil L., 1902-1971

            CULTICE, Leon Walker, Ind Cook Air Svc WW1, July 21, 1899 -

                                    Nov 19, 1960

                                    (military marker, also Grossman  temp marker: Leon Walker Cultice,1899-1960)

            CULTICE, Lenora E., 1917-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)

(10 steps)

            BOTTORFF, Infant son of E. & E., d. July 21, 1874, ae 2m-19d

            BOTTORFF, Elizabeth, wife of E., d. May 20, 1874, ae 26y-3m-18d

            BOTTORFF, Eli, 1843-1929

            BOTTORFF, Mary Emeline, wife of E., d. Dec 11, 1884, ae 29y-7m-6d

            SHOCK, Ida L., d. Jan 11, 1918, ae 31y-9m-6d

 

            SHOCK

                        (1)            Daniel, Sep 18, 1845 - Dec 12, 1916

                        (2)            Hannah, his wife, Sep 11, 1845 - Jan 18, 1910

            SHOCK, Children of D. & H.

                        (1)            Sarah A., d. Sep 27, 1873, ae 27d

                        (2)            Mary A., d. Nov 6, 1870, ae 3y-3m-3d

(4 steps)

            SHOCK, David, son of D. & H., d. Jan 3, 1884, ae 2m-5d

 

Row 14

 

(12 steps)

            HANN, Ellen, mother, 1849-1927

            HANN, Dan'l, Co G 155 Ind Inf, Feb 6, 1849 - Sep 19, 1916 (military marker)

(19 steps)

            HAIGHT, Wm., Jan 3, 1822 - Aug 8, 1914

(34 steps)

            CRAWFORD

                        (1)            Ruth, 1894-1906

                        (2)            Thelma, Jan 26, 1914 (one date only)

(4 steps)

            CRAWFORD

                        (1)            Elijah, July 12, 1820 - Nov 7, 1897

                        (2)            Elizabeth, his wife, Sep 18, 1830 - Feb 11, 1903

 

Row 15

 

(28 steps)

            BOTTORFF, Mildred Marie, Jan 11, 1929 - May 28, 1930 (Johnson & Son temp marker)

(23 steps)

            MOCK

                        (1)            Daniel, Jan 10, 1851 - (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Elizabeth, his wife, Mar 17, 1851 - Aug 25, 1913

 

Row 16

 

(16 steps)

            SHUPP

                        (1)            Jonathan, 1833-1917

                        (2)            Mary, his wife, 1857-1917


 

 

SOUTH SECTION

 

Row 1

 

            (WELBORN), William H., father, Dec 17, 1856 - Dec 18, 1925

            (WELBORN), Margaret O., his wife, mother, Dec 19, 1858 - Jan 27, 1892

            WELBORN

                        (1)            W. H. (no dates)

                        (2)            Martha, Mar 30, 1898 - Apr 30, 1898

            (KREIGHBAUM), Rebecca, his wife, mother, May 6, 1854 - Apr 17, 1910

            KREIGHBAUM, Aaron, father, Feb 28, 1846 - Aug 17, 1893

(4 steps)

            MARSH, Porter R., son of C.H. & A., ae 5y-6m-3d (no yr shown)

            MARSH, Amanda Case, wife of Calvin H., Apr 6, 1859 - Feb 2, 1896

(10 steps)

            BEILER, John H. S., son of Samuel & Mary, d. Oct 1, 1873, ae 25y-5m-21d

            BRUCKART, Harry, son of A.H. & M.J., d. Nov 23, 1880, ae 3y-11m-6d

            WOLF, Infant dau of J. & D., d. Feb 6, 1881, ae 1d

            BEILER, Irena B., dau of S.H. & I.B., d. Oct 17, 1886, ae 4y-6d

            (BEILER), Father

            BEILER

                        (1)            Samuel, Mar 25, 1816 - July 26, 1889

                        (2)            Mary Bacome, his wife, June 26, 1823 - Jan 28, 1906

            (BEILER), Mother

(22 steps)

            (STAIR), Father

            STAIR

                        (1)            Reuben, Oct 3, 1849 - Nov 7, 1911

                        (2)            Emma Funk, wife of Reuben, Apr 20, 1851 - Nov 27, 1905

            (STAIR), Mother

 

Row 2

 

            WARNES, Henry, d. Apr 11, 1871, ae 61y-2m-9d

            WARNES, Hannah, wife of Henry, d. Feb 3, 1899, ae 82y-8m-1d

            (WARNES), William W., father, Co F 74 IVI, 1842-1927

            (WARNES), Helen M., mother, 1850-1929

            WARNES (family marker)

            (WARNES), Thomas E., son, 1885-1938

                                    (also Danielson temp marker: Thomas E. Warnes, 1885-1938)

(12 steps)

            WELBORN, Lillie M., wife of Forest S., d. July 10, 1906, ae 18y-1m-20d

(8 steps)

 

 

 

            WELBORN

                        (1)            Otis M., father, 1862-1937

                        (2)            Mary A., mother, 1864-1963

                                    (also Danielson temp marker: Otis M. Welborn, 1862-1937)

(4 steps)

            MILLER, Dolores M., mother, 1892-1926

(10 steps)

            KAUFFMAN, Magdalena, wife of N., d. Dec 6, 1877,

                                    ae 48y-9m-29d

(11 steps)

            BURCH, J. F., Co D 9th Ind Inf

                                    (military marker, no dates)

 

Row 3

 

            APPLEMAN, Eld. Adam, d. July 16, 1877, ae 36y-4m-25d

(3 steps)

            COVERT, Hannah E., wife of J.R., former wife of Eld Adam

                                    Appleman, d. Mar 27, 1895, ae 49y-6m-13d

(4 steps)

            APPLEMAN

                        (1)            Elson R., son, 1883-1901

                        (2)            Anna Laura, mother, 1865-1933

                        (3)            Eld. John F., father, 1862-1933

(4 steps)

            RUFUS, Mary C., wife of J.H., Mar 15, 1865 - June 6, 1904, ae 39y-2m-22d

            RUFUS, Jacob H., Nov 12, 1866 - June 11, 1912, ae 45y-6m-29d

(8 steps)

            DeLINE, Henry E., son of E.M. & H.E., d. May 1, 1872, ae 2y-5m-9d

            DeLINE, Elmer M., d. Mar 1, 1870, ae 24y-2m-5d

(10 steps)

            (GARN), Mother

            GARN

                        (1)            David, d. May 25, 1902, ae 66y-2m-7d

                        (2)            Catharine, wife of David, d. Apr 15, 1897, ae 62y-3m-11d

            (GARN), Father

(8 steps)

            (MOORE), Mother

            MOORE

                        (1)            B. F., 1834-1911

                        (2)            Caroline Baker, his wife, 1832- (no d.d.)

            (MOORE), Father

(6 steps)

            HARRISON, Charlie, 1867-1908

                                    (Woodmen of the World emblem engraved in the stone)

 

 

 

            (HARRISON), Father

            HARRISON

                        (1)            William J., 1832-1908

                        (2)            Malinda, his wife, 1839-1915

            (HARRISON), Mother

 

Row 4

 

            KNISLEY, Elder John, d. Feb 5, 1892, ae 76y-12d

(4 steps)

            (----), Father

            SEIDER, Jacob, Our Father, d. May 16, 1892, ae 50y-7m-10d

            GOOD, Margaret, 1842-1927

            SEIDER, Adam Frances, May 23, 1869 - Sep 7, 1947

(14 steps)

            GAMBRILL, Sarah, d. Mar 21, 1876, ae 45y-7m-27d

(5 steps)

            TROYER, William Gail, son, 1902-1978

            TROYER

                        (1)            Mary Edith, mother, 1878-1953

                        (2)            Benjamin F., father, 1869-1962

            (----) (new grave, no stone or identification)

(10 steps)

            BUTTS, Thomas, d. Dec 8, 1879, ae 29y-9m-18d

            BUTTS, Anna, wife of Aaron, d. Dec 28, 1879, ae 49y-10m-20d

(6 steps)

            BUTTS, John, d. Jan 22, 1881, ae 23y-11m

 

Row 5

 

            (MORLOCK), Mother

            (MORLOCK), Father

            MORLOCK

                        (1)            George A., d. Jan 16, 1894, ae 73y-5m-15d

                        (2)            Elizabeth, his wife, d. Apr 8, 1920, ae 85y-9m-6d

            MARKLEY

                        (1)            Estella E., 1891-1980

                        (2)            Jesse D., 1883-1969

                                    (also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Jesse D. Markley, 1883-1969)

(7 steps)

            (----) (base only)

            BURROUGHS

                        (1)            Edith O., 1889-1973

                        (2)            Elgie D., 1894- (no d.d.)

(8 steps)

            BURGENER (family marker)

            (BURGENER), Catharine, 1848-1902

            (BURGENER), Louisa, 1835-1893

            (BURGENER), Peter, 1820-1889

(4 steps)

            BURGENER, Mattie M. E., 1878-1879

            BURGENER, Lutrella, 1886-1888

            (ELICK), Helen, 1888-1891

            (ELICK), Fred, 1875-1899

            (ELICK), Bertha, 1880-1900

            ELICK

                        (1)            David A., Co H 158 Ohio Vol, 1838-1915

                        (2)            Elizabeth Burgener, his wife, 1846-1926

 

Row 6

 

            (NEIFER), Mary

            NEIFER

                        (1)            Joseph, born in Germany May 26, 1831, d. Dec 22, 1905, ae 74y-6m-23d

                        (2)            Mary, wife of J., d. Aug 23, 1894, ae 84y-22d

(15 steps)

            RHINEHART, Malinda, mother, 1843-1887

(7 steps)

            BURN, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Michael, d. Oct 20, 1900, ae 82y-23d

                        (2)            Nancy, d. Jan 11, 1898, ae 74y-1m

            (----), Father

(7 steps)

            TREASE

                        (1)            Esther M., 1888-1953

                        (2)            D. Grover, 1885-1970

(15 steps)

            (BOTTORFF), Father

            BOTTORFF

                        (1)            Jacob, Aug 9, 1835 - Aug 13, 1901

                        (2)            Adline, July 17, 1853 - May 7, 1929 (also American War Mothers emblem)

            BOTTORFF, Adeline, 1853-1929

 

Row 7

 

            WELBORN

                        (1)            Virgil G., 1888-1972

                        (2)            Hazel B., 1896-1981

                                    m. Mar 14, 1914

            WELBORN, Carl, 1917-1932

(10 steps)

            FREESE, Infant dau of E. & L.V., d. Aug 11, 1876 (one date only)

            (BURNS), Father

            BURNS, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Samuel, Sr., d. Apr 16, 1887, ae 81y-4m-7d

                        (2)            Elizabeth, wife of Sam'l, Sr., d. Aug 9, 1890, ae 77y-2m-6d

            (BURNS), Mother

(6 steps)

            INBODY, William, 1862-1927

            INBODY

                        (1)            William A., 1862-1927

                        (2)            Pheobe M., his wife, 1868-1948

                                    (also Johnson & Son Funeral temp marker: Phoebe Mey Inbody, 1868-1948)

            (INBODY), Mother

            INBODY, Alvin Ray, 1889-1974

(6 steps)

            WILLIAMS

                        (1)            Treva L., 1912- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            John M., 1909-1972

            (BURNS), Mother

            BURNS

                        (1)            Samuel, May 22, 1840 - July 21, 1906

                        (2)            Barbara Appleman, his wife, May 21, 1844 - Oct 31, 1910

            (BURNS), Father

(6 steps)

            JONES, Fannie Lucretia, inf dau of James W. & Margaret J.,

                                    June 7, 1882 - Apr 12, 1883

(5 steps)

            HOLDREAD, Elbert J., son, 1934-1954

            HOLDREAD, Howard E., son, 1924-1940

            HOLDREAD

                        (1)            Ruth C., 1894-1955

                        (2)            John E., 1897- (no d.d.)

(5 steps)

            VANSCOYK

                        (1)            Edward A., 1920- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Leona E., 1895- (no d.d.)

                        (3)            Leo A., 1893-1968

                                    (also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Rev. Leo A. VanScoyk, 1893-1968)

 

Row 8

 

            (DILL), Mother

            DILL

                        (1)            John H., Aug 21, 1835 - June 4, 1903

                        (2)            Annie Busbey, his wife, Jan 4, 1843 - June 1, 1892

            (DILL), Father

            DILL, Emma, 1862-1928

(16 steps)

            (BECKLEY), Father

            BECKLEY, John G., Jan 15, 1849 - Feb 9, 1907

(8 steps)

 

 

 

            TAVINER

                        (1)            Bertha E., 1929- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Donald W., 1927-1984

                                    m. Jan 24, 1948

                                    (also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Donald W. Taviner, 1927-1984)

            TAVINER, Leroy, baby, May 1950

            TAVINER

                        (1)            Mary E., 1898-1977

                        (2)            Virgil E., 1889-1947

            TAVINER, Virgil, 1889-1947

 

Row 9

 

            GAYMAN, Eliza, 1848-1929

(6 steps)

            BURKE, Leonard W., 1904-1970

            HOOVER, Raymond, 1926-1927

            SEELY, Ethel E., 1886-1979

            (DORSEY), Minnie, 1878-1927

            DORSEY (family marker)

            (DORSEY), Fred, 1876-1924

(5 steps)

            (HOFF), Father

            HOFF

                        (1)            Lontano V., 1878-1912

                        (2)            Emma E., his wife, 1884-1921

            (HOFF), Mother

            (----) (double base only)

            SNYDER, Charles F., father, 1873-1938

            SNYDER, Lillie M., mother, 1878-1940

(10 steps)

            (SNYDER), Alfret, father, 1844-1924

            SNYDER (family marker)

            (SNYDER), Harriett, mother, 1849-1927

            SNYDER, Bertha B., baby, 1907-1907

            SNYDER, Laura I., dau of Wm.H. & D.L., Feb 27, 1919 - Oct 9, 1919

(7 steps)

            SNYDER, Daniel, 1850-1931

 

Row 10

 

            (PRICE), Father

            PRICE

                        (1)            Henry, 1856-1918

                        (2)            Mary Ann, his wife, 1854-1929

            (PRICE), Mother

            PRICE, Rutha A., dau of H. & M.A., d. Aug 26, 1893, ae 28d

            PRICE, Samantha E., dau of H. & M.A., d. Aug 12, 1891, ae 1y-5m-28d

            PRICE, Elmer E., son of H. & M.A., d. July 29, 1878, ae 1y-3m-23d

(8 steps)

            (----) (double base only)

(25 steps)

            (KINZIE), Father

            KINZIE

                        (1)            Eli, 1823-1901

                        (2)            Susan, his wife, 1847-1916

            (KINZIE), Mother

            KINSEY, Arthur K., 1888-1932

(10 steps)

            HAGLE

                        (1)            Nettie G., 1897-1963

                        (2)            Alonzo G., 1893-1956

 

Row 11

 

            PRICE

                        (1)            Walter E., 1894- (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Irene V., his wife, 1899-1922

            (PRICE), Irene

(5 steps)

            TREASE, Eli, father, 1856-1926

            HENRY, Mary Esther, inf, 1848

            HENRY, John D., inf., 1950 (Johnson & Son temp marker)

            TREASE (family marker)

            TREASE, Dora, mother, 1863-1947

(4 steps)

            NELSON

                        (1)            Elizabeth A., 1877-1958

                        (2)            Peter A., 1879-1944

(28 steps)

            SISK, Cathren Arillia, 1853-1899

            SISK, William Allen, 1859-1929

(6 steps)

            FREEMAN, Grace, 1885-1950 (Miller Funeral temp marker)

 

Row 12

 

            LEIGHTY

                        (1)            Rosa V., dau of D. & E., d. Apr 3, 1880, ae 2m-28d

                        (2)            Arvillia, dau of D. & E., d. June 23, 1880, ae 20y-8m-19d?

             LEIGHTY

                        (1)            Nancy E., Oct 20, 1883 - Feb 24, 1951

                        (2)            Melvin, Nov 4, 1874 - Nov 7, 1941

            LEIGHTY

                        (1)            Mary, May 5, 1873 - Aug 4, 1908

                        (2)            William H., Jan 9, 1861 - Jan 31, 1936

 

            LEIGHTY

                        (1)            Daniel, 1830-1913

                        (2)            Elizabeth, his wife, 1835-1914

            (LEIGHTY), Mother

            (LEIGHTY), Father

            HARP, Sam'l, Co E 93 Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)

(5 steps)

            (BRADLEY), Mother

            BRADLEY

                        (1)            Wm., 1849-1926

                        (2)            Halenia, his wife, 1862-1907

            (BRADLEY), Father

(9 steps)

            (ROBERTS), David, father, 1858-1949

            ROBERTS (family marker)

            (ROBERTS), Mary A., mother, 1859-1946

(5 steps)

            (ZEIGLER), Mother

            ZEIGLER

                        (1)            Edward E., Sep 28, 1862 - Jan 2, 1904

                        (2)            SOSOMEN, Lillian Zeigler, Mar 11, 1863 - Feb 29, 1924

            (ZEIGLER), Father

(9 steps)

            PITTMAN

                        (1)            Linnie Gay, 1889-1907

                        (2)            Joseph F., 1871-1948

Row 13

 

(25 steps)

            INBODY, Frank, 1871-1958 (Danielson & VanGilder temp marker)

            INBODY, Frederick Eugene, 1867-1946

(6 steps)

            INBODY, Father & Mother

                        (1)            Peter, Sep 10, 1823 - Nov 16, 1896

                        (2)            Hannah, Jan 28, 1828 - Mar 5, 1910

(7 steps)

            WHITESELL, Henry, d. June 24, 1900, ae 69y-4m-12d

 

Row 14

 

            (MOCK), Irvin

            (MOCK), Edgar

            MOCK

                        (1)            Edgar, d. Jan 2, 1902, ae 27y-2m-25d

                        (2)            Irvin E., son of E. & M., d. July 19, 1900, ae 2y-11m-16d

(7 steps)

 

 

 

            SOSOMEN, Ida M., dau of G. & I., d. May 16, 1906, ae 1y-10d

            SOSOMEN

                        (1)            Grant, father, 1865-1945

                        (2)            Ida M., dau, May 6, 1905 - May 16, 1906

                        (3)            Ida E., mother, 1867-1905

            SOSOMEN (base only)

(27 steps)

            COUTS, Hannah, wife of J., mother, June 28, 1818 - Aug 11, 1893

(9 steps)

            COUTS, Earl, 1898-1976 (Johnson Funeral temp marker)

(4 steps)

            (COUTS), Mother

            COUTS

                        (1)            Daniel, Oct 14, 1857 - (no d.d.)

                        (2)            Maggie E., his wife, June 19, 1856 - Oct 24, 1917

 

Row 15

 

            (MARKLEY), Father

            MARKLEY, Wm. E., 1887-1914

            (BRIDENSTINE), Wilma F., 1914-1920

            BRIDENSTINE, Vera B., 1893-1967

            BRIDENSTINE, John D., 1882-1963

            MARKLEY, Lewis O., son of M.E. & S., July 12, 1896 - Mar 22, 1921

            (MARKLEY), Sarah, mother, 1860-1928

            MARKLEY (family marker)

            (MARKLEY), Milton E., father, 1860-1935

(7 steps)

            (FRAZIER), Mother

            FRAZIER

                        (1)            Alexander, d. Oct 20, 1895, ae 68y-3m-18d

                        (2)            Catherine, 1833-1925

            (FRAZIER), Father

(6 steps)

            MESSERSMITH, Alonzo T., Ind Mech 83 Co Trans Corps WW1, Feb 3, 1892 -

                                    June 10, 1970 (military marker)

            BURNS, Orvel W., son of W.E. & L., d. Apr 10, 1891, ae 3y-11m-17d

(4 steps)

            BURNS

                        (1)            Lucinda, mother, 1862-1934

                        (2)            William E., father, 1866-1953

(6 steps)

            (RUPLE), Mother

            RUPLE

                        (1)            Ammi, Apr 16, 1831 - Mar 27, 1905

                        (2)            Margaret, his wife, July 17, 1833 - Mar 22, 1916

            (RUPLE), Father

 

 

Row 16

 

            YORK, Lucy A., 1845-1908 (Danielson temp marker)

            YORK, Asa B., 1830-1909 (Danielson temp marker)

            YORK, Ora C., 1885-1925 (Danielson temp marker)

            YORK, Elson C., July 10, 1909 - July 20, 1909

(16 steps)

            LEIGHTY, Cloris N., Feb 15, 1905 - Sep 19, 1924

            LUCY

                        (1)            Manford D., 1886-1946

                        (2)            Blanche G., 1892- (no d.d.)

(5 steps)

            FLUCKEY, Don L., 1900-1967

(10 steps)

            COVERT, Abigail, wife of Benjamin D., Apr 24, 1821 - July 28, 1894

 

Row 17

 

(21 steps)

            FAULKNER, Eva, his dau, ae 12y  (no d.d.)

            FAULKNER, Christian, 1856-1912

            STALEY

                        (1)            Jacob, 1830-1895

                        (2)            Catherine, his wife, 1834-1916

            FAULKNER, Warren W., 1857-1936 (Danielson temp marker)

            (----) (base only)

(14 steps)

            (KLAPP), Mother

            KLAPP

                        (1)            Henry, Sep 29, 1816 - June 13, 1907

                        (2)            Susan Stover, his wife, Dec 4, 1820 - July 3, 1905

            (KLAPP), Father

            (----) ----, d. Apr 3, 1898, ae 2m-25d (loose stone, broken



[1]              Tyrell, Adjutant General's Report, Vol. IV, p. 153: gives his residence as Elkhart, Indiana.

                (from records of Marshall County Historical Society)

[2]              All entries obtained from records of the Marshall County Historical Society, which had been

                copied by A. W. O'Keefe.

[3]              All information from records of the Marshall County Historical Society.

[4]              Leonard H.

[5]              Chamberlain

[6]              Obtained from Marshall County Historical Society records.

[7]              Obtained from Marshall County Historical Society records.

[8]              Surname obtained from Marshall County Historical Society records.

[9]              Stone pushed off its base, face down. Marshall County Historical Society records used for

                surname, his name and military record.

[10]             22 Marshall County Historical Society records show d.d. Aug 17, 1872.

[11]             This stone not found by compiler.  Information from Marshall County Historical Society

                records.

[12]             d.d. from Marshall County Historical Society records.

[13]             Stone too weathered to read.  Information from Marshall County Historical Society records.

[14]             Marshall County Historical Society records show d.d. Aug 23, 1863.

[15]             All from Marshall County Historical Society records.

[16]             Marshall County Historical Society records show d. Nov 20, 1871, ae 68y-2m-18d.

[17]             Marshall County Historical Society records show Lovisa Keist, d. Dec 20, 1864.

[18]             Marshall County Historical Society records show ae 52y-10m-15d.