MIAMI COUNTY, IND.

CEMETERIES

 

Vol. 1

 

Allen, Perry & Union

Townships

 

  

 

 

Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOMBAUGH HOUSE

700 Pontiac Street

Rochester, Indiana, 46975

 1987

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1987

 Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh

 

Second Printing by Computer

1989

 

Third Printing by Computer and LaserJet

1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

Made in the United States of America

 

 

 

 

FIVE CORNERS CEMETERY

Located on the south side of 1250N. between 400W and 500W in Allen Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south, are numbered from west to east, and the markers are read from north to south.
NATHAN BRYANT and MATTHIAS HARMON are mentioned as being among the early burials in Five Corners Cemetery (Brant & Fuller, History of Miami County, 1887, p. 494), but no markers bearing their names were found by the compilers of this book.
The Five Corners Cemetery was established in 1856 and is one of the oldest in Miami County.
One source says there are ninety lots in the old section and ninety or more in the new section. Another says there are 79 in the old and 96 in the new.
The first two persons to be buried in the cemetery were MATHIAS HORNER and CHARLES WILLIAMS, a Civil War veteran.
The grave of an unidentified Indian has an iron marker in the shape of an Indian's head and a stone with a number on it. (Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1
Readings were taken on June 22, 1975 and again on August 5,1987.



Row 1

HITESHEW, William W., d. 1912 ae 70y
(44 steps)
TRIGG, Joann Marlene, 1938-1987
(McCain Funeral Home temp marker)

Row 2

(8 steps)
GREGORY, Father & Mother
(1) Ardella, 1871-1938
(2) William, 1863-1950
(13 steps)
WEIDNER, Caroline, Mother, 1860-1900
BACON, Rena, Aug 13, 1901 - July 26, 1902
BACON, James, May 29, 1908 - May 29, 1908
(16 steps)

BROWN
(1) Mary H., 1885-1976
(2) Margaret A., 1855-1948
(3) William E., 1847-1933
(4) Otto G., 1892-1912
BROWN, Irvin J., 1897-1920
STOGSDILL, Bertha Brown, 1901-1922
BROWN, John Delbert, 1869-1946
BROWN, Mary Anna, 1866-1953
(the above four are matching markers)
(12 steps)
BROWN
(1) Lora J., 1880-1966
(2) William E., 1879-1961
BROWN, Ella? Ann, July--- (not readable)
1886-1965
(Ditmire & Co., Fulton, Ind., concrete marker with name printed with pen
and behind glass)
(6 steps)
SOUTHERTON, Essie P., mother, 1893-1977
SOUTHERTON, Roscoe, April 15-19, 1916
(29 steps)
DAVIS, Evelyn, 1907-1974
(Foster & Good, Rochester, Ind., temp marker)

Row 3

TATMAN, Our Parents
(1) William M., d. June 30, 1892, ae 81y-11m-9d
(2) Catharine, Wife of W. M., d. May 11, 1892,
ae 72y-2m-26d
(12 steps)
YOUNG, Phoebe, 1821-1895
(15 steps)
(BRYANT), Carl, 1894-1895
(7 steps)
BRYANT, Mabel, 1886-1901
(the above two are matching markers)
BRYANT, Mother & Father
(1) Ada A., 1861-1897
(2) George W., 1861-1937
FLOYD, Adella L., 1868-1933
FLOYD
(1) Laura Adella, Jan 28, 1868 - Dec 7, 1933
(2) John W., June 8, 1868 - July 29, 1917
(14 steps)
ENYART, Adam J., 1977-1978
(Flowers & Leedy Funeral Home temp marker)
(7 steps)
ENYART, Nathan B., 1909-1964
ENYART, Norma June, Jan 3, 1933 - Oct 20, 1933
WARNER, Frances M., 1935-1935
(Ditmire Funeral Svc, temp marker)
(8 steps)
VICE
(1) Jess W., 1893-1968
(2) Ruth M., 1894-1968
(3) Richard L., 1932-1934
(Driveway between Rows 3 and 4)

Row 4

WARNER
(1) Jacob W., d. Feb 6, 1901, ae 57y-17d
(2) Eva, wife of J. W., d. Apr 2, 1927, ae 82y-1d
(----) (temp funeral marker - very rusty - names gone)
WARNER, Walter S., 1885-1970
(6 steps)
WARNER, Wm. L., 1872-1897
(11 steps)
DOUGLAS, Urcilla C., wife of George, d. Aug 27, 1888,
ae 48y-3m-6d
CALLAWAY, Oliver H., son of J. O. & E. J. Callaway,
d. Mar 12, 1889, ae 8y-13d
(11 steps)
ARNOLD, Isaac, Co K 94 Ohio (no dates)
(ARNOLD), Sarah (no dates)
ARNOLD, Parents
(1) Caroline, 1835-1910
(2) Isaac, 1842-1917
(3) Sarah, dau, 1877-1895
(4) William, son, 1870-1955
McCLURE, Clara Ann, 1867-1923
(McCLURE), Wm. (no dates)
ARNOLD, Isaac, Co K 94 Ohio (no dates, duplicate of the one above.
Probably plot markers)
(12 steps)
LYKE
(1) Tressa E., 1888-1974
(2) Richmond A., 1888-1983
(16 steps)
PETTIT, Eliza Jane Slifer, 1859-1908
SLIFER
(1) Ezra M., 1832-1912
(2) Sarah A., 1839-1919

Row 5

WELSCH, George C., 1886-1960
WELSCH, Goldia Carl, 1885-1957
(WELSCH?), Gladys (no dates)
CARL, Vern Ray, 1880-1940
CARL, Glenna Ercie, 1891-1938
CARL, Raymond Earl, 1927-1936
(the above six are matching markers)
(12 steps)
WAYMIRE, Mary, July 16, 1845 - Oct 5, 1889

Row 6

(13 steps)
PRITZ
(1) Julius, May 12, 1853 - Feb 20, 1939
(2) Augusta, Mar 14, 1855 - Sep 26, 1943
(6 steps)
PRITZ, Rupert F., July 29, 1907 - Aug 28, 1935
PRITZ
(1) William A., Oct 4, 1876 - Oct 21, 1948
(2) Emma, Dec 24, 1879 - Apr 24, 1922
(22 steps)
HEMMING
(1) Mary, wife of H., d. Sep 6, 1900, ae 70y-7-m-9d
(2) Henry, d. Feb 26, 1910, ae 77y-9m-27d
(12 steps)
PRITZ
(1) Augusta M., 1857-1899
(2) William G., 1856-1922
PRITZ, Otto H., 1880-1968
(8 steps)
(----) (new grave, unmarked)
SOUTHERTON
(1) Judith K., Oct 24, 1940 - (no d.d.)
(2) Sherl W., Oct 1, 1921 - (no d.d.)
(3) Yvonne G., June 5, 1967 - (no d.d.)

Row 7

(17 steps)
HECKATHORN, Phillip A., Son, 1966-1980
(16 steps)
WILLIAMS, Edith Pearl, 1885-1890
WILLIAMS, Sarah Ann, 1862-1951
WILLIAMS, Chas., Co K 138 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

WILLIAMS
(1) James N., 1816-1897
(2) Catherine A., 1830-1921
(15 steps)
KINZIE, Rufus M., Son of J.A. & V.A., d. May 4, 1899, ae 4y-17d
KINZIE, Ruth May, May 15, 1887 - July 19, 1911
KINZIE
(1) Virginia A., 1853-1921
(2) John A., 1843-1935

Row 8

(17 steps)
LONG, Daisy V., 1892-1968
LONG
(1) Charlotte, 1853-1944
(2) Frederick, 1853-1936
(7 steps)
GRELLE
(1) Ross H., Son of Philip H. & Edith,
d. Dec 20, 1892, ae 4m-4d
(2) Marjorie, Apr 8, 1902 - Sep 8, 1902

Row 9

(27 steps)
ENYART
(1) Lovina, Wife of J.B., Aug 26, 1842 - June 14, 1899
(2) J. B., Sep 1, 1838 - Dec 27, 1904
(ENYART), Sarah, 1857-1915

(Driveway between Rows 9 and 10)

Row 10

(43 steps)
AYDELOTT
(1) Sarah, 1820-1902
(2) John, 1816-1901
(ENYART), Albert, Son of Nathan & Emma,
Apr 15 - July 25, 1900
(ENYART), Nola Belle, Dau of Nathan & Emma, 1891-1906
ENYART
(1) Emma I., 1864-1956
(2) Nathan A., 1862-1943
(ENYART), Millie Ann, mother, 1838-1937
(ENYART), Samuel R., father, 1839-1918
(the above 5 are matching markers)

(19 steps)
KLING, Mamie, Feb 2, 1883 - Aug 12, 1883

Row 11

(38 steps)
EVERED
(1) John, 1830-1910
(2) Melissa, 1844-1919
BELT, Raymond M., 1837-1922
BELT, Amanda J., 1851-1938
(the above 2 are matching markers)
MULLICAN, Mary (Belt), 1886-1945
MULLICAN, Benjamin C., 1883-1957
(above 2 are matching markers)
LOWE
(1) Kathleen E., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Mark W., 1898-1973
(5 steps)
BAILEY, Flossie E., 1885-1978
(8 steps)
ADAMS
(1) Charles E., 1868-1950
(2) Alma Enyart, 1881-1967
ADAMS, Alma D., 1881-1967
(Eddingfield Funeral Svc temp marker)

Row 12

(----) (not readable)
(5 steps)
DRUMM, Mary A., Dau of J.W. & M.L., d. Jan 17, 1868,
ae 1y-7m-13d
SMITH, Mary M., Mother, Apr 4, 1829 - Aug 23, 1915
BRYANT, Charles, d. Oct 4, 1855, ae 75y-6m-10d
BRYANT, Nancy B., Wife of N., d. May 1, 1863, ae 44y-5m-22d
(7 steps)
BRYANT, Children of W.M. & S.M.
(1) Elsy M., d. Mar 5, 1879, ae 27d
(2) Clara A., d. Sep 27, 1876, ae 8m-23d
BRYANT, Eugene D., Son of W. & M., d. June 23, 1856, ae 14y-8m-22d
(8 steps)
(----) (not readable)
BRYANT, (----), Dau of R. & M., d. Aug 31, 1843?
McMILLEN, Sarah, Wife of John, Mother, d. May 9, 1877 (no age or b.d.)
BRYANT, Melissa A., Dau of R. & M., d. Aug 24, 1850, ae 26d
McMILLEN, John, Father, d. Mar 18, 1867, Co D. 29th Ind Vol
(no age or b.d., matches Sarah McMillen marker)

CLISE, Daniel I., of the 46th Regt Ind Vol, died at the Samariatan
Hospital, St Lewis, Oct 18, 1862, ae 23y-10m-21d
(----), William, Inf Son (loose stone, no other info)
CLISE, Ervin, Inf Son of D.I. & S.A. (no dates)
CLISE, Lafayette, Son of D.I. & S.A., d. Dec 16, 1862, ae 2y-2m-8d
BELT
(1) Nancy, d. Oct 27, 1859, ae 47y-10m-16d
(2) Dorsey, d. Mar 25, 1868, ae 58y-11m-4d
BELT, Nancy, wife of D., d. Oct 27, 1859, ae 47y-10m-16d
(loose stone, perhaps the original marker)
(8 steps)
(BELT), Daisy
BELT
(1) Daisy D., dau of Wm. & S.E., d. Aug 26, 1872, ae 5m-29d
(2) S. Ellen, wife of Wm., d. Mar 16, 1872, ae 32y-2m-2d
(3) Metta E., dau of Wm. & S.E., d. Dec 24, 1888,
ae 18y-11m-1d
(BELT), Metta
GARNER
(1) Ida A., dau of J.D. & E.C., d. Sep 28, 1877, ae 5y-1m-14d
(2) Edy E., son of J.D. & E.C., d. Jan 18, 1876, ae 9m-18d
BENNETT
(1) Eleanor, May 13, 1837 - Sep 17, 1884
(2) Stephen, Nov 22, 1824 - July 2, 1916

Row 13

WILLARD, Silas, d. Sep 11, 1865, ae 77y-6m-17d
MURPHY, Harrison, son of J. & M., Capt (or Corp?)
9th Inf Co., d. at home Aug 18, 1865, ae 24y-2m-20d
(pillar type stone on ground, crossed flags at top)
PALMER, Laban F., son of G.W. & M., d. Sep 6, 1858, ae 7m
PALMER
(1) George (no dates)
(2) Mary (no dates)
McKEAN, Mary E., d. Oct 3, 1858, ae 1y-8d
McKEAN, Ida May, d. Dec 5, 1858, ae (not readable)
McKEAN, Wm. Gary, d. Oct 16, 1858, ae 2y-10m-27d
(above two matching markers very bad condition)
(6 step)
WOODBERN, Robert, son of (not readable) d. Apr 8, 1859, ae 10d
WOODBURN
(1) Robert, d. Apr 8, 1860, ae 10d
(2) Anna E., d. Aug 9, 1861, ae 7y-5m-5d
(3) Mary E., d. May 9, 1850, ae 1m-18d
(4) Wm. H., d. Aug 12, 1861, ae 5y-3m-28d
(5) Eva A., d. Mar 31, 1866, ae 1y-7m-5d

(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
TOWNSEND, Charley P., son of J.R. & M.E., d. Sep 8, 1874,
ae 6m-14d
STIBBS, Carry, dau of S. & C., d. Feb 26, 1861, ae 22y-22d
STIBBS, Charley M., son of S. & C., d. Dec 25, 1864, ae 2y-14d
(the above two are matching markers)
(2 steps)
(----) Father
STIBBS
(1) Samuel, d. Mar 14, 1874, ae 59y-5m-14d
(2) Clarisa, 1825-1910
STIBBS, Samuel, d. Mar 14, 1874, ae 59y-5m-14d
(stone much older, probably the original)
WILLIAMS, Sarah L., wife of R., d. Mar 24, 1863, ae 19y-11m-8d
TOWNSEND, Mariah E., wife of J.R., d. Mar 25, 1875, ae 26y-7m-9d
WILLIAMS, Henry G., son of R. & S., d. Nov 12, 1861, ae 1y-7m-2d
GREEN, Lewella J., dau of R.R. & R.J., d. Oct 15, 1861, ae 3y-7m-6d
GREEN, Rebecca J., wife of R.R., d. Feb 27, 1863, ae 27y-7m-7d
GREEN, Nelly Olive, dau of R.R. & L.M., d. Feb 27, 1874,
ae 2y-2m-1d
GREEN, Louisa M., wife of R.R., d. June 12, 1881, ae 35y-7d
(Maker: Decker & Pontious, Silver Lake, Ind)
GREEN, Infants of R.R. & H.L.
(1) Jessie, d. 1884
(2) Bessie, d. 1884
BELL, Rev. T. M., d. Sep 2, 1878, ae 45y-1m-28d

Row 14

(18 steps)
(AGLE), Mother (no dates)
AGLE
(1) Jacob, June 3, 1817 - June 7, 1864
(2) Rachel Sampsel, his wife, Nov 3, 1830 - Sep 16, 1888
AGLE, Jacob, d. June 7, 1864, ae 41y-4d
(loose marker, much older than the one above)
(5 steps)
WINTERS, Charity, wife of John, d. May 17, 1859, ae 83y-1m-13d
UHEY, Ann, wife of Henry, d. Mar 19, 1860, ad 20y-1m-15d
UHEY, Jacob, son of Henry & Ann, d. July 11, 1858, ae 1y
(6 steps)
WINTERS, John, d. Dec 26, 1869, ae 29y-7m-15d
(10 steps)
BROWN, John, d. Jan 3, 1878, ae 54y-3m-1d
WILLARD, Inf son of A.B. & M., d. Feb 6, 1856
WILLARD, Charles A., son of A.B. & M., d. Aug 20, 1854,
ae 3m-8d

(7 steps)
CHAPIN, Belle, wife of S.E., d. June 24, 1886,
ae 22y-5m-12d (loose stone)
HORTON, Clara M., wife of C.G., d. July 9, 1882, ae 20y-3m-8d
CHAPIN, Melissa A., wife of R.B., d. Feb 25, 1880, ae 40y-11m-20d
CHAPIN, Randall B., d. July 11, 1881, ae 52y-3m-2d
COLLINS, Laura I., wife of J.S., d. Nov 12, 1879, ae 20y-10m-22d
(9 steps)
WILLIAMS, Eliza J., wife of G.W., d. Feb 22, 1883,
ae 32y-7m-22d

Row 15

EVERED, Francis, d. Sep 28, 1865, ae 54y-5m-22d
BRYANT, Children of N. & H.
(1) Francis E., d. Dec 27, 1878, ae 14y-3m-13d
(2) Rosella, d. May 28, 1875, ae 3m
(22 steps)
CONNER, John T., d. Nov 22, 1874, ae 57y-10m-29d
(8 steps)
BOGGS
(1) W., Oct 4, 1784 - Apr 15, 1876, ae 92y-6m-11d
(2) Nancy, wife of W., d. Jan 27, 1873, ae 84y-1d
BOGGS, Sarah E., d. Feb 12, 1881, ae 60y-18d
CALLOWAY, Emma J., wife of J.O., d. Feb 18, 1881,
ae 24y-4m-21d
(HATCH?), Merion W., May 21, 1870 - June 7, 1870
(HATCH?), Nancy E., Feb 2, 1832 - Mar 7, 1875
CALLAWAY, Emma J., Sep 27,1857 - Feb 18, 1881
HATCH (family marker, no names or dates)
(HATCH?), Willard H., Oct 10, 1829 - July 30, 1905
BROWN, Mary C., wife of William, d. May 18, 1869, ae 21y-1m-5d
SYES, Susanah, wife of John, d. Feb 25, 1868, ae 61y-12d
FELLERS, William, son of P. & S.F., d. Mar 25, 1865, ae 9m-25d
SKINNER, Fornetta Ree, dau of J.C. & S.F., d. Apr 22, 1864,
ae 1y-8m-3d
SKINNER, Susan F., wife of J.C., d. May 27, 1884, ae 44y-5m-1d
SLUSSER, Early S., son of J.A. & R.C., d. Mar 11, 1880, ae 7m
(6 steps)
SLUSSER, Aletha M., dau of J.M. & E.A., d. Jan 21, 1882,
ae 11m-19d
SLUSSER, Lydia, wife of Jacob, d. Oct 24, 1880, ae 61y-2m-28d
SLUSSER, Jacob, d. Dec 11, 1881, ae 60y-25d
(5 steps)
SLUSSER
(1) Elizabeth A., 1850-1936
(2) Jesse M., 1846-1933

Row 16

SNYDER
(1) Lewis, 1825-1908
(2) Eliza J., 1837-1908
(10 steps)
PRITZ, Betty, "Efrau Von John Pritz, Gest Den 1 Apr
1874 Alter 27 J. 2 M. 24 T." (27y-2m-24d ?)
WELLS, Glydia F., Feb 27, 1876 - Sep 23, 1876
(loose stone leaning against Betty Pritz marker)
(5 steps)
EVANS, James, d. Mar 23, 1874, ae 69y-7m-21d
EVANS, Nancy, wife of James, d. Oct 28,1880, ae 71y-9m-21d
(above two are matching markers)
EVANS, Eliza, d. May 2, 1879, ae 24y-7m-3d
EVANS, Elizabeth R., dau of D. & L., d. Oct 16, 1879, ae 4y-2m-16d
EVANS, Belle, dau of J. & M.E., d. Oct 31, 1889, ae 29y-6m-4d
EVANS, Elizabeth Jane, Feb 6, 1867 - July 28, 1894
(8 steps)
LOREE
(1) Martha, wife of J., d. Mar 13, 1873, ae 37y-1m-13d
(2) Inf dau of J. & M. (no name or dates)
(6 steps)
FLOYD, Mary E., dau of W. & M.J., d. Feb 15, 1871, ae 11wk-4d

Row 17

(10 steps)
PRITZ, Herbert, 1899-1904
PRITZ, Paulina, 1878-1881
(above two are matching markers)
BROWN
(1) Anna, 1820-1892
(2) John, 1821-1906
QUICK, Inf son of P. & H.T., d. Aug 26, 1878, ae 12d (no name)
(11 steps)
CHAPIN, William M., son of C.W. & S.C., d.---- (not readable)
CHAPIN, Melissa Bell, dau of C.W. & S.C., d. Aug 27, 1876, ae 2y-9m
CHAPIN, Sarah F., dau of C.W. & S.C., d. Apr 5, 1889, ae 21y-6m-2d
WALLACE, Amos, son of R.J. & A., d. Oct 3 (?) 1868, ae....
(not readable)
CHAPIN, Fornettie B., dau of R.B. & M.A., d. Mar 3, 1873, ae 6m-19d
BURCH, Sarah P., dau of S.E. & S., d. Mar 5, 1869, ae 5m-21d
BURCH, Sarah, wife of S.E., d. Sep 26, 1868, ae 28y-2m-10d
(20 steps)
MORRIS, John, Dec 11, 1852 - July 30, 1913
MORRIS, Chloe E., Oct 12, 1890 - Dec 6, 1908
MORRIS, Eliza A., "Mama" wife of John, 1860-1897

MORRIS, James W., son of J. & E., 1895-1896
WHITEIS, Sarah E., wife of J.N., Apr 3, 1856 - Mar 7, 1892

Row 18

(28 steps)
ARNOLD, Samuel L., son of I. & C., d. May 9, 1874 (1871?),
ae 5y-11m-29d
BURTON, Ambrose B., son of B. & L., d. May 8, 1872, ae 9y-3m-8d
HINES, Henry N., son of J. & J.A., d. Sep 5, 1871, ae 4y-11m-5d
(9 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
TUTTLE-BRYANT
(1) TUTTLE, Sarah J., wife of Jas., d. Dec 15, 1869, ae 25y-11m-19d
(2) BRYANT, Manday, wife of Chas., d. Mar 5, 1876,
ae 28y-11m-13d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(12 steps)
CARL, Anna, wife of Matthew, d. Oct 28, 1880, ae 73y-2m-16d
(5 steps)
JONES, Eva M. Whiteis, wife of A.J., mother, July 25, 1863 -
Oct 23, 1908
JONES, Jennie, dau of A.J. & E.M., May 20, 1888 - Dec 30, 1906
JONES, Clatie, son of A.J. & E.M., d. Aug 23, 1893, ae 7y-4m-5d
JONES, Elzie D., son of A.J. & E.M., d. Mar 30, 1891, ae 1m-3d
WHITEIS, Jane, mother, 1824-1887

Row 19

STALEY
(1) James C., 1852-1943
(2) Cora E., 1852-1905
(7 steps)
LONG, Alfred G., d. Mar 2, 1887, ae 15y-11m-24d
(stone rests on base with "Staley" on it)
RICHARDSON
(1) Mary E., wife of J.C., d. Feb 15, 1875, ae 21y-9d
(2) Ora D., "her daughter", d. Feb 10, 1875, ae 17d
BURTCH, Father & Mother
(1) Wm., Feb 5, 1822 - Dec 16, 1883, ae 61y-10m-11d
(2) Ann E., Jan 28, 1827 - May 25, 1905, ae 78y-3m-27d
BURTCH, Marcellus C., son of Wm. & A.E., d. July 18, 1885,
ae 26y-7m-13d
ENYART
(1) Benjamin, Mar 6, 1807 - Nov 23, 1885
(2) Mary, d. Jan 15, 1877, ae 94y-10m-10d
(3) Margret, d. Dec 22, 1876, ae 68y-3m-21d
TATMAN, Cyrus E., son of W.M. & C., d. Dec 3, 1871, ae 6y-9m-28d

TATMAN, Rebecca A., dau of Wm. M. & C., d. Mar 7, 1884,
ae 25y-4m-10d
Row 20

(first marker more than half way down the row)
BLACKBURN, Sarah, wife of Wm., d. Aug 25, 1871, ae 53y-10m-25d
BLACKBURN, Jerusha A., dau of J.G. & O.M., d. July 24, 1876,
ae 4y-6m-20d ?
BLACKBURN, Emma, dau of J.G. & O.M., d. Dec 12, 1870, ae 11m-12d

Additional Information

ENYEART, Joseph B. (no dates)
EVERED, Edward (no dates)
ENYEART, J. B., Mrs., Feb 27, 1845 - June 21, 1899
PRITZ, William, Mrs., d. Jan 21, 1899
SLIFER, E. M., d. Nov --, 1912
BROWN, Mary Ann, Oct 15, 1866 - Nov 25, 1953
BRYANT, Amanda (no dates)
BRYANT, Sarah (no dates)
EVANS, Isabelle, dau of J. & M.C., Apr 27, 1860 - Oct 31, 1889
EVANS, James, Jr., Aug 2, 1804 - Mar 23, 1874
EVANS, Nancy West, wife of James, Jan 7, 1809 - Oct 28, 1880
EVANS, Eliza, dau of J. & N.W., Sep 29, 1844 - May 2, 1879
EVANS, Elizabeth R., dau of D. & L., July 30, 1875 - Oct 16, 1879
AYDELOTTE, John, d. Jan 3, 1903 (no b.d. or age)
(Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)

Civil War Veterans

(----) (unmarked stone)
McMILLEN, John
BELL, P. M.
CONNER, John
MURPHY, Richard
WINTERS, John
CONNER, John T.
BILL, Dr. T. M., (Rev. T. M. Bell?)
WARNER, Wesley, Jan 19, 1844 - Feb 6, 1901
BENNETT, Stephen
ARNOLD, Isaac
CLISE, Daniel
WEDGES, John
(Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)

 




PLAINVIEW CEMETERY


The I.O.O.F's bought a tract of land just west of Macy, containing three acres, and platted the same in 1890. This cemetery is enclosed with a beautiful iron fence, and is kept in first class shape by the above order. Mrs. SARAH CHAMP, wife of JOHN CHAMP, was the first person buried in the place. The cemetery contains two hundred and nine lots, most of which are already sold... (Stephens, History of Miami County Indiana, p. 296)
The cemetery is divided into four sections. The rows run north and south, are numbered from west to east, and the markers are read from north to south.
Readings were taken in 1975, and 1987.


SECTION 1

Row 1

SHAW
(1) James A., 1854-1930
(2) America V., 1855-1918
(10 steps)
WHITNEY
(1) Arvilla, 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Glen, 1898-1979
(3) Erma, dau, 1930, (date centered)
RUNKLE, Frank "Buck", 1886-1945
RUNKLE
(1) Mahala Zartman, his wife, 1852-1920
(2) Benjamin, 1841-1899
FLITCRAFT, Oscar DuWayne, Aug 6, 1907 - Dec 26, 1907
FLITCRAFT
(1) Myrtle B., 1882-1946
(2) John W., 1876-1958
FLITCRAFT, John K., 1906-1973
(11 steps)
TURNIPSEED
(1) Alice M., 1931-1986
(2) Dean E., 1935-1986
(also bronze military plaque: Dean E. Turnipseed, PFC US Army Korea,
Dec 19, 1935 - May 28, 1986)
Row 2

CLOUD, Inf son of G. & D., 1882 (no name, date centered)
(6 steps)
CLOUD, Diantha L., Nov 17, 1859 - Jan 5, 1901
CLOUD, George W., 1856-1929
ZARTMAN, Roy C., Inf son of Irvin & A.J. (no dates)
ZARTMAN
(1) Irvin, Apr 10, 1859 - Sep 9, 1924
(2) Alice J., his wife, Mar 3, 1867 - Sep 16, 1903
ZARTMAN, (----), 1890-1902, ae 12y-7m (loose stone, on the ground)
(----), "Mother" (no name or dates)
ZARTMAN
(1) Firl, 1886-1947
(2) Belle, 1887-1986
ZARTMAN
(1) Wm. Gordon "Buss", 1913-1986
(2) Anna Gooch "Ann", 1913-1986
(18 steps)
COVER
(1) Ida Pearl, 1898-1968
(2) Victor R., 1894-1950
TURNIPSEED
(1) Vivian, 1906-1975
(2) Kenneth, 1907-1951
TURNIPSEED, E. E., 1867-1939
(5 steps)
WELLER, Gertrude A., mother, d. Feb 11, 1920, ae 28y
DAY, Rachael Lane, 1987-1987 (Delaughter Mortuary temp marker)
DAY
(1) Roseleen R., mom, Apr 22, 1920 - (no d.d.)
(2) Bower "Sie", dad, July 4, 1913 - Dec 27, 1979
Married Feb 24, 1941
QUICK, Oliver M., 1873-1948
QUICK, Philo A., 1863-1931
(above two are matching markers)
QUICK, Mother & Father
(1) Emily E., his wife, 1843-1920
(2) Cyrus, 1838-1917

Row 3

(5 steps)
BURKETT
(1) Frances V., 1859-1907
(2) Aaron M., 1860-1930
BURKETT, Carrie M., 1868-1931
(Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
(7 steps)
KINDER
(1) George F., 1867-1950
(2) Arnetta B., 1867-1948
KINDER, Arnetta Burkett Runkle (no dates)
RUNKLE, Daniel, Dec 22, 1864 - Mar 26, 1896
RUNKLE, Daniel (no dates)
(7 steps)
EWER
(1) Ollive
(2) Hiram M.
Children: Kenneth, Alice, Albert, Doyne
(no dates and no room for dates)
(9 steps)
OGDEN
(1) Clyde, 1885-1961
(2) Eva G., 1891- (no d.d.)
OGDEN
(1) Loren, 1922-1984
(2) June, 1926- (no d.d.)
Married June 28, 1952
UPDIKE
(1) Winifred E., 1909-1968
(2) Warren A., 1910-1982
(13 steps)
MULLICAN
(1) L. Grace, 1883-1966
(2) Charles H., 1881-1957
(also Zimmerman Bros temp marker confirming her name and dates)
(10 steps)
CLEMANS
(1) David, Co A 26th Reg, 1844-1917
(2) Mariah A. Nichols, his wife, 1850-1923

Row 4

HORTON
(1) Francena, 1865-1903
(2) Wade, 1893-1895
(3) Retha, 1895-1895
(6 steps)
CLEMANS
(1) Anina, 1902-(no d.d.)
(2) Herbert, 1902-1970
CLEMANS
(1) Thomas, 1811-1901
(2) Delila, 1820-1903
(5 steps)
CLEMANS, Eva, May 29, 1864 - June 15, 1903
CLEMANS, Silas, Feb 18, 1856 - Dec 16, 1918
CLEMANS (family marker)
CLEMANS, Mary, Dec 9, 1877 - Oct 13, 1919
(above four are matching markers)
TIMBERS, Dollie Miller, 1885-1941
(6 steps)
(HARDING), Nellie, wife of C.W., 1888-1907
(HARDING), Corwin, 1882-1963
HARDING, Dessa, wife of C.W., 1883-1959
HARDING
(1) Byron "Bud", 1920-1980
(2) Jeannette, 1925-(no d.d.)
HARDING (family marker)
(HARDING), Maria, mother, 1836-1918
(HARDING), William, father, 1834-1908
HARDING, George, 1876-1908
KATHERMAN
(1) Ollie A., 1878-1951
(2) Boyd E., 1888-1952
BLACKBURN, William F., father, 1913-1945
TROUT, James F., 1870-1932
MERLEY, Jennie M. Harding, wife of John M. Merley,
May 4, 1873 - July 24, 1910
MERLEY, Dr. John M., 1870-1950
MERLEY, Ola Babb, 1867-1964
(above two are matching markers)

Row 5

ENYART, Allen L., Pvt US Air Force Korea
Apr 20, 1930 - Dec 27, 1977 (military marker)
ROBERTS, Mrs. Frances, 1911-1975
(Eikenberry Svc temp marker)
PALMER, Richard J., Illinois Phm2 USNR WW 2,
Aug 11, 1920 - Aug 13, 1969 (military marker)
MURPHY, Mary, 1897-1900
MURPHY, Wallace M., 1872-1950
ENYART
(1) Edith King, 1903-(no d.d.)
(2) LeRoy, 1907-1974
ALSPACH
(1) Kathryn, 1915-1982
(2) Silas, 1883-1982
(3) Nellie, 1883-1943
(5 steps)
ALSPACH, Lyman, d. Sep 16, 1902, ae 54y-1m-19d

(7 steps)
STHROM
(1) Dora Groat, 1866-1932
(2) Sylvester, 1861-1931
GROAT, Father & Mother
(1) George H., Dec 25, 1836 - Dec 1, 1903
(2) Henrietta, Aug 19, 1841 - Jan 1, 1909
(5 steps)
BASH
(1) Edna, 1906-(no d.d.)
(2) Ray, 1902-1976
OWENS
(1) Othel A., 1882-1978
(2) Harry B., 1877-1960
VanDALSEN, Della Edna, July 29, 1887 - June 30, 1978
ABBOTT, Mother & Father
(1) Mary J., 1862-1930
(2) Edward J., 1864-1908
(5 steps)
CLARKE
(1) Maude L., 1912-1957
(2) Kenneth C., 1907-1947
(CLARKE), Lawrence L., 1905-1942
CLARKE, Father & Mother
(1) George M., 1882-1944
(2) Jessie I., 1882-1938
(CLARKE), Mary E., 1912-1930
(CLARKE), Frederick V., 1916 (date centered)
(above four are matching markers)
AULT, Alva R., 1885-1913
AULT, Susan, mother, 1854-1928
AULT, Mary E., 1884-1957
SOWERS
(1) Maude, 1881-1971
(2) Earl, 1885-1963
RICHARDSON
(1) George W., 1851-1919
(2) Lydia A., 1850-1935

Row 6

HALL, Charles W., 1886-1902
(OLIVER), Charley, 1862-1906
OLIVER (family marker)
(OLIVER), Andrew, 1860-1932
(OLIVER), "Mother", 1835-1921
(above two are matching markers)
OLIVER, Wm., Co D 87 Ind Inf, 1835-1914 (military marker)
(7 steps)
BELT, Mary E., Nov 3, 1862 - Mar 4, 1902
BELT, E. Opal, 1910-1983
POWELL, Anita C., 1942-(no d.d.)
ZARTMAN
(1) Ora D., 1878-1942
(2) James E., 1870-1934
POWELL
(1) Ellis C., 1899-1986
(2) Esther Z., 1904-1985
ZARTMAN
(1) Lulu, Dec 28, 1880 - Apr 1, 1960
(2) B. Franklin, July 22, 1855 - Aug 10, 1925
DUBOIS, Beryl G., 1911 (one date only)
DUBOIS
(1) J. Elting, 1871-1922
(2) Cora B., 1886-1968
MILLER
(1) Carl W., 1909-1969
(2) Helen M., 1907-(no d.d.)
CLARK, Debra M., 1955- (no d.d.)
DUBOIS, Albert Elting, "Our Beloved Father, 1916-1970
CARR, Inf son of Milo & Thelma, 1928 (one date only)
LOSHER
(1) John H., 1842-1921
(2) Mary A., 1847-1912
SLISHER
(1) Frederick, Jan 1, 1837 - Feb 15, 1913
(2) Lucinda Mohler, his wife, June 4, 1838 - July 9, 1913
EWING
(1) Jesse L., 1869-1946
(2) Mahala E., 1870-1950
(Easterday Funeral Home temp marker confirms date, and
shows their names: Jesse Lee Ewing and Emma Mahala Ewing)
MULLICAN, Margaret E., 1866-1960
(Ditmire Funeral Svc temp marker)
DIELMAN, Willis Carl, 1900-1912
DIELMAN
(1) Rose, 1879-1955
(2) Daniel J., 1877-1952
DIELMAN, Earl, 1908-1982
(Foster & Good temp funeral marker)
SEIDNER
(1) Alice, Jan 16, 1853 - Feb 13, 1929
(2) Alvin, Aug 15, 1849 - Dec 5, 1928

Row 7

STAHL
(1) Gertrude, 1896-1977
(2) Joel R., 1895-1975
MILLER (family marker)
MILLER, Eunice R., 1875-1909
(6 steps)
NORMAN
(1) Jesse F., 1887-1970
(2) Judel, 1891-1960
ALSPACH, William H., 1865-1965
ALSPACH, Nellie, 1864-1906
ALSPACH, Florence, 1890-1910
(above two are matching markers)
STUNKARD, Ferol Bartlett, 1901-1943
BARTLETT
(1) Lillian L., Aug 3, 1883 - Feb 8, 1984
(2) Willard A., Sep 18, 1858 - Feb 16, 1926
BELT, Effie J. Lugenbeal, May 31, 1874 - Sep 18, 1912
PALMER
(1) Edna E., May 3, 1891 -(no d.d.)
(2) Frank M., Apr 25, 1889 - Feb 14, 1953
(3) Frank, 1917-1931
(4) Beulah, 1909 (one date only)
(5) Dean, 1932 (one date only)
KINDER, Martha, 1852-1928
ALSPACH, Cornelius, 1863-1929
(above two are matching markers)
ALSPACH
(1) George W., 1833-1914
(2) Armilda, 1837-1917
BELT
(1) William, 1835-1910
(2) Jennie, 1853-1931
(12 steps)
MILLS
(1) Bertha I., 1883-1948
(2) William H., 1873-1954
MILLS, Mother & Father
(1) Mary F., 1873-1960
(2) Isaac J., 1867-1950
(MILLS) "Mother" (no name or dates)
MILLS
(1) William, Oct 30, 1842 - Apr 1, 1916
(2) Sarah V. Secor, his wife, Jan 5, 1849 - June 1, 1931

(MILLS) "Father" (no name or dates)
(above three are matching markers)
GRAHAM
(1) Joseph B., 1843-1901
(2) Amanda V., 1851-1934
(12 steps)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Inf dau, Jan 29, 1912 (no name, one date only)
(2) Inf son, June 14-17, 1904 (no name)
(3) Alfaretta, 1874-1946
(4) Joseph J., 1868-1937
(11 Steps)
HOOVER, Father & Mother
(1) Chester L., 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) Lu Mima, 1902-1939
(3) Billie B., son, May 23-24, 1925
BURKETT
(1) Anna, Aug 22, 1868 - May 31, 1903
(2) Thomas J., Nov 10, 1862 - Jan 9, 1923
BAKER
(1) Samuel, 1902-1931
(2) Phoebe Ellen, 1904-1927
(6 steps)
BAKER
(1) Philip, 1859-1908
(2) Daisy Wagoner, his wife, 1872-1955
(5 steps)
TRACY, Rosa, 1863-1944
TRACY, Noah, 1859-1945
(above two are matching markers)
TRACY
(1) Elizabeth E., 1849-1916
(2) Samuel W., Co K 134 Ind Vol, 1843-1924
(6 steps)
BACON
(1) James, 1837-1912
(2) Nancy E., 1843-1927
COLLINS, Laura R., 1870-1917
BALDWIN
(1) William A., 1852-(no d.d.)
(2) Mattie J., 1863-1898
(BALDWIN), Mattie J.
COLLINS, Clara, dau of Turtellus & Nancy, 1860-1879

Row 9

BRUBAKER, David R., 1843-1926
BRUBAKER, Mary E., wife of David R., mother, d. May 12, 1899,
ae 55y
(5 steps)
LISTER, Alverdia M., 1895-1917
LISTER, Frank, d. Apr 25, 1899, ae 31y-10m-20d
WASHINGTON, Blanch Elizabeth, 1907-1937
(9 steps)
WASHINGTON
(1) George, 1873-1965
(2) Daisy, 1880-1963
SKINNER
(1) Susan, 1901-1936
(2) Mary, 1863-1949
(3) Frank, 1863-1940
(12 steps)
HURST
(1) Scott J., 1883-1940
(2) Olive E., his wife, 1885-1909
(3) Jennie M., 1888-1960
STEELE, Catherine Hurst, 1842-1916
SMITH, Bertha, Nov 9, 1888 - Nov 9, 1909
DARBY, Margaret, dau of Chas. A. & Adah M.
May 28, 1912 - Aug 4, 1912
(5 steps)
(SHACKELFORD), "Father"
SHACKELFORD
(1) George F., Aug 5, 1843 - Mar 15, 1915
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, July 26, 1846 - Nov 3, 1904
(SHACKELFORD), "Mother"
(----) Mary, 1838-1904
BOGGS
(1) Mary
(2) Dr. M. M.
(3) Myrtie
(4) Miltie
(no dates for any of the names)
(BOGGS), Myrtie M., dau of Dr. M.M. & M.A., d. Oct 6, 1880,
ae 2y-7m-28d
(BOGGS), "Little Miltie" (no dates)

Row 10

(5 steps)
McCARTER
(1) Sarah, Dec 12, 1864 - Jan 20, 1948
(2) Charles, May 18, 1864 - Sep 16, 1940
(9 steps)
WHYBREW, Carl E., Nov 15, 1892 - Oct 29, 1904
WHYBREW, Emma, 1902-1910
WHYBREW
(1) Joseph E., 1851-1926
(2) Harriet, 1859-1915
WHYBREW, Fred, 1883-1935
LEHMAN, Maud B., 1889-1941
HOOVER, Neyl, 1878-1951
HOOVER, Milton, 1877-1930
(above two are matching markers)
HOOVER, Myrtle, dau of Wm. & Ella (no dates)
(5 steps)
HOOVER, Mother & Father
(1) Mary, Apr 6, 1840 - (no d.d.)
(2) Henry H., Apr 20, 1837 - Apr 13, 1899
FENTERS, Chester C., 1908-1909
FENTERS
(1) Frank, 1872-1934
(2) Elvira, 1873-1946
FENTERS
(1) Hugh, 1874-1946
(2) May, 1877-1948
(7 steps)
BRAY
(1) William B., 1843-1902
(2) Eva E., 1854-1931
TAYLOR
(1) Margaret, 1883-1950
(2) Joseph, 1869-1933
BENEDICT
(1) Janie B., 1885-1974
(2) Charles L., 1879-1971
(8 steps)
(CHAMP), John
CHAMP
(1) John, Apr 8, 1830 - Oct 11, 1903
(2) Sarah M. wife of John, Mar 18, 1839 - Sep 10, 1889
(CHAMP), Sarah M.

Row 11

(5 steps)
POWELL (family marker)
POWELL, Ralph R., Pfc US Army WW1, 1894-1981 (military marker)
POWELL, Verna Helen, 1894-1945
POWELL, Thomas, Co C 151 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(POWELL)?, Morretta, mother, 1858-1897
CHAPIN
(1) John W., d. Aug 9, 1900, ae 40y-4m-10d
(2) George E., Dec 12, 1870 - Jan 12, 1954
(also concrete surface marker by McCloskey-Hamilton Funeral Home confirms
George's name and dates)
(CHAPIN), George
CAREY, Leona Chapin, 1884-1963
CHAPIN, Mother & Father
(1) Sarah C., June 5, 1840 - Dec 29, 1945
(2) Charles W., Sep 25, 1835 - Aug 27, 1912
(also McCloskey Funeral Home surface marker shows her name:
Sarah Catherine Chapin)
TILDEN
(1) John S., Dec 10, 1877 -(no d.d.)
(2) Clara A., his wife, June 21, 1881 - July 12, 1905
(16 steps)
BAYLESS
(1) Urilla A., 1872-1927
(2) Fred A., 1872-1945
LACKEY
(1) Levira, 1871-1945
(2) Homer, 1869-1942
BACON, Elmer, May 18, 1863 - Mar 10, 1945
COVER
(1) Evlean, May 5, 1879 - Nov 6, 1952
(2) Jonathan, Apr 8, 1868 - Apr 18, 1948
(8 steps)
POWELL
(1) Mary Elba Leffel, Sep 1, 1870 - Jan 30, 1936
(2) Elbert Leroy, June 22, 1871 - Aug 16, 1947
POWELL, Robert Leffel, June 20, 1906 - Mar 1, 1907
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
SAMPSEL, Son & Dau of J. & M.
(1) Wm. A., d. Jan 4, 1871, ae 3y-10m-28d
(2) Anna M., d. Sep 29, 1874, ae 1y-5m-20d
SAMPSEL, Henry F., son of J. & M., d. May 15, 1888,
ae 18y-5m-14d
SAMPSEL (family marker)

(SAMPSEL)
(1) Minerva, 1842-1915
(2) Joseph, 1839-1917

Row 12

ALLEN
(1) Imogene, 1916 (one date only)
(2) Jesse, 1890-1930
(3) Alta, 1894-1986
(5 steps)
WELLER, Christian, 1830-1911
(5 steps)
SCHINDLER, Ethel, dau of D. & J., Dec 27, 1835 -
Apr 22, 1899
SCHINDLER
(1) Ernest O., June 19, 1882 - Aug 26, 1912
(2) Ethel, his wife, Jan 29, 1880 -(no d.d.)
SLISHER
(1) Jennie, 1862-1938
(2) Charles, 1857-1951
BARFIELD, Susan, mother, 1860-1952
WILLIAMS
(1) Alice I., 1859-1919
(2) George W., 1859-1937
DUBOIS
(1) Florence, 1895-1972
(2) Wilhelmus, 1912-1979
McGINNIS, Mother & Father
(1) Nancy J., 1838-1903
(2) James T., 1833-(no d.d.)
COFFING
(1) Viola, 1883-1965
(2) Edgar E., 1876-1931
FISHLEY, Mother & Father
(1) Hannah M., 1878-1937
(2) William H., 1878-1962
EBER
(1) Minnie A., 1881-1954
(2) Charles A., 1870-1953
COFFING, Merritt Dean, 1912-1949
(POWELL), Grace Evelyn, 1900-1920
(POWELL), Mary E., 1868-1955
(POWELL), Rinaldo F., 1866-1954
POWELL (family marker)
(POWELL), Mary Ann, 1844-1925
(POWELL), Thomas C., 1834-1916
(above six are matching markers)
(MILLER)?, Albert E., 1873-1917
MILLER
(1) August F., 1838-1916
(2) Louise M., 1863-(no d.d.)
(3) Bertha A. J., 1844-1896
(MILLER) "Father"
MILLER, Bertha A. J., wife of A.F., d. Apr 26, 1896, ae 52y-3m-5d
MILLER, Benjamin H., son of A.F. & A.B., d. July 15, 1880,
ae 1y-9m-14d

Row 13

(15 steps)
KERCHER
(1) Harriet G., 1911-(no d.d.)
(2) Ralph T., 1903-1960
DAWALD
(1) Lula Quick, 1880-1954
(2) Benjamin F., 1877-1964
(DAWALD), "Mother"
DAWALD
(1) Samuel H., Dec 21, 1846 - Feb 16, 1909
(2) Sarah A., his wife, Aug 13, 1854 - Jan 6, 1903
(DAWALD, "Father"
(5 steps)
SHAFER
(1) Joshua, 1834-1904
(2) Mary E., 1840-1912
(MULLICAN), "Mother"
MULLICAN
(1) Isaac B., 1841-1918
(2) Catherine, 1845-1925
(MULLICAN), "Father"
(5 steps)
TRACY
(1) Electa B., Feb 24, 1871 - Sep 20, 1909
(2) Howard, Jan 14, 1870 - May 7, 1953
EDWARDS
(1) Bessie, 1888-(no d.d.)
(2) Glen, 1887-(no d.d.)
ARNOLD
(1) David C., June 25, 1854 - Oct 6, 1909
(2) Margaret, Mar 29, 1856 - May 25, 1939
(7 steps)
CAULK, Isaac, 1831-1907
CARL, William J., son of J.W. & M.E., d. Feb 29, 1876, ae 1y-4m-4d

CARL
(1) James W., 1833-1885
(2) Mary E., 1843-1930
(----) Ida E., dau of --- , d. Apr 30, 1878?, ae 3y(or 5yr?)-4m-1d
(CARL), "Mother", 1834-1919
CARL, Lauden, d. Sep 4, 1895, ae 66y-10m-22d
(CARL), "Father", 1828-1895
(above three are matching markers)
HAKINS
(1) Minerva (no dates)
(2) Albert, d. Apr 16, 1903, ae 52y. "A loving husband laid to rest,
a busy life is o'er, only sweet memories of the past to comfort
me ever more"
(HAKINS), Albert

Row 14

McCARTER
(1) Francina, 1842-1915
(2) Samuel L., 1832-1915
(9 steps)
"J.L.Mc."
(7 steps)
FIELDS, William L., Fifer Co D 153 Ind Inf (no dates)
FIELDS
(1) O. Kary, 1878-1961
(2) Mildred M., 1901-1982
FIELDS, Onis K., 1879-1961
(Foster & Good temp funeral marker)
(16 steps)
STEPHENSON, Virginia Kay, Dec 1, 1946 - Apr 27, 1977
(5 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Delila, 1871-1921
(2) Joseph H., 1867-1943
TRACY
(1) Grant, 1865-1906
(2) Mary A., 1867-1949
(7 steps)
FOOR
(1) Ellen, 1838-1908
(2) David, 1828-1910
(13 steps)
CARVEY
(1) Laura M., 1876-1926
(2) Sylvester A., 1867-1936
CARVEY, Leon Clark, 1902-1904
(6 steps)
NORRIS
(1) Bettie F., 1868-1933
(2) Charles H., 1866-1919
NORRIS, Henry W., son, Sep 20, 1868 - Nov 15, 1888
NORRIS, Nancy J., mother, Oct 8, 1839 - Mar 27, 1902
NORRIS, Abraham L., father, Aug 26, 1835 - June 29, 1908
(above three are matching markers)

Row 15

FENIMORE
(1) Joseph C., father, Feb 12, 1826 - Apr 10, 1887, ae 61y-1m-28d
(2) Regina, mother, Aug 21, 1838 - June 22, 1903, ae 65y-10m-1d
(----), Edgar, 1870-1890 (loose stone)
(----), Joseph, 1877-1877 (loose stone)
(----), Dora, 1879-1879
(above three are matching markers)
SLUSSER, Jesse E., 1899-1966
SLUSSER
(1) Regina, 1873-1952
(2) J. Benton, 1874-1937
(19 steps)
EDWARDS
(1) Georgia, 1890-1967
(2) Lawrence, 1890-1964
EDWARDS, Cora, 1867-1954
TRACY
(1) Samuel S., 1829-1905
(2) Caroline, his wife, 1834-1910
(9 steps)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Maude E., 1884-1959
(2) Frank D., 1874-1948
MUSSELMAN, Riley, son of F.D. & M.E., July 18, 1902 - Sep 22, 1903
BARNES
(1) John, d. Feb 4, 1899, ae 84y
(2) Nancy, wife of John, d. Mar 18, 1894, ae 71y
BARNES, Mary Ella, dau of J. & N., d. Sep 18, 1879, ae 20y-1m-8d
(5 steps)
CARROTHERS
(1) James, 8 Ind Cav, d. Oct 26, 1898, ae 66y-2m-11d
(2) Elizabeth, his wife (no dates)
(CONNER), Emma A., 1861-1893
(CONNER), Lincoln E., 1861-1943
CONNER (family marker)
(CONNER), Dessa E., 1875-1948
CONNER, Robert J., Ohio Cpl Brty D 135 Fld Arty WW1,
June 1, 1896 - July 15, 1969
(CONNER), Alta M., 1898-1984
(CONNER), Jennie P., 1882-1883
(above seven are matching markers)

Row 16
SHAW
(1) Josephine, 1880-(no d.d.)
(2) Elzie, 1880-1924
SWISHER, Susanna
SWISHER, Mother & Father
(1) Susan, Mar 29, 1832 - June 5, 1907, ae 75y-2m-24d
(2) Henry, Oct 21, 1827 - June 27, 1904, ae 77y-3m-1d
[Evening Sentinel, Tues, January 23, 1905: quoting Peru Sentinel: Henry
SWISHER died at his home at Macy, Saturday morning, of a stroke. . . ae 78]
SWISHER, Henry
(9 steps)
SEIDNER, William, son of Viola & Albert, 1894, ae 6m-20d
SEIDNER
(1) Viola, 1873-1905
(2) Albert, 1873-1916
(12 steps)
LUCKENBILL
(1) Elizabeth A., Sep 19, 1875 - Feb 23, 1908
(2) Alonzo, Sep 5, 1871 - June 1, 1952
(12 steps)
WILSON, Mary E., 1863-1928
WILSON, Dr. J. S., 1852-1911
WILSON, June, dau of M.E. & J.S., June 21, 1890 - Sep 21, 1890
WILSON, Mary Lynn, dau of J.S. & M.E., d. July 21, 1889, ae 8m-21d
WILSON, Mary, dau of J.S. & M.E., d. Oct 10, 1895, ae 1m
(BELT), Fern (no dates)
(BELT), Angie (no dates)
BELT
(1) William M., 1864-(no d.d.)
(2) Mary A., 1864-1910
(3) Martha F., 1888-1898
BELT, William M., 1864-1942

Row 17

SEE, Ruth A., 1906-(no d.d.)
SEE, Julius M., 1900-1962
SEE, Friedel E., 1901-(no d.d.)
SEE, Emerson W., 1890-1962
SEE, Mary E., 1868-1947
SEE, Sylvanus, 1861-1928
SEE (family marker)
SEE, William, 1827-1904
SEE, Nancy A., 1832-1908
(above nine are matching markers)
(5 steps)
FOOR
(1) S. Verl, 1883-1951
(2) Martha E., 1883-1968
FOOR
(1) Franklin P., 1863-1947
(2) Mary C., 1862-1947
FOOR, Otis LeRoy, 1885-1945
FOOR, George Pierce, Oct 28, 1900 - Nov 9, 1902
DOWDS
(1) Manda E., July 25, 1865 - May 18, 1899
(2) M. E., Sep 1, 1860 - Aug 1, 1931
(6 steps)
FOOR
(1) Lewis A., 1868-(no d.d.)
(2) Cora E., 1867-1936
FOOR, Coy Elsworth, son of Mr. & Mrs. Lewis Foor, June 14, 1895
Dec 7, 1896, ae 1y-5m-23d
GEPHART, Abraham F., 1857-1930
HURST
(1) Levi J., 1853-1919
(2) Victoria A., 1857-1897
HURST, Ivy A., dau of L.J. & V., d. Feb 19, 1892, ae 13y-10m-17d
HURST, Ora Glenn, son of L.J. & V., d. Aug 15, 1884, ae 2y-6m-12d

Row 18

(40 steps)
SAVAGE
(1) Ruth, 1910-(no d.d.)
(2) William, 1904-1955
(5 steps)
CLEMANS, James O., 1878-1953
CLEMANS, Mollie, 1879-1950
(above two are matching markers)
CLEMANS
(1) Samantha, 1855-1898
(2) Thomas A., 1854-1932
(8 steps)
PETERS, R. J. D., 1828-1894

Row 19

(37 steps)
(----) (stone with place for picture, but it is gone)
THURSTON, Alice, 1863-1925
RESER, Wiett, Co K 99 Ind Inf, Oct 8, 1835 - Feb 8, 1907
(military marker)
(8 steps)
EVANS
(1) Ratcliffe, Co F Ind Inf, 1823-1913
(2) Lydia Ann, 1855-(no d.d.)
(8 steps)
PETERS, Father & Mother
(1) Dr. John B., 1851-1916
(2) Mary A., 1866-1922




SECTION 2

Row 1

DAY, Enos S., 1874-1901
(5 steps)
DAY, Villa, 1887-1943
DAY, Hustan, Corp Co F 34 Ind Vol Inf (military marker, no dates)
REARDON, Lois Ann, "Our Baby", Aug 18-19, 1959
BAILEY
(1) Pauline, Dec 6, 1932-(no d.d.)
(2) Bill, Dec 25, 1932 - Mar 5, 1987
SMITH, Agnes E., 1894-1953
BLACK
(1) Eva M., 1867-1960
(2) Henry O., 1867-1940
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
HALTERMAN
(1) Kimberly Ann, 1957-1973
(2) Donna Jean, 1934-(no d.d.)
(3) Lessel L., 1930-(no d.d.)
(6 steps)
JONES, Clay, 1909-1982 (Zimmerman Bros temp funeral marker)

Row 2

McCARTER, B. Gertrude, 1883-1975
McCARTER
(1) Melvin J., 1861-1931
(2) Minnie A., 1864-1950
MILLER
(1) Jacob R., Co K 46 Ind Inf, 1837-1916
(2) Louisa, 1842-1935
(16 steps)
SOUTHERTON
(1) Henry, 1845-1917
(2) Lucy A., his wife, 1849-1918
(6 steps)
DOUD
(1) Mary J., 1880-1972
(2) Arthur E., 1874-1956
(5 steps)

EBER
(1) L. Frank, July 22, 1883 - Mar 10, 1969
(2) Emma F., May 31, 1886 - Oct 13, 1917
(11 steps)
ODAFFER
(1) Rosa, 1880-1934
(2) Ray, 1882-1941
(7 steps)
SMITH
(1) C. F., 1858-1931
(2) Laura, his wife, 1866-1952

Row 3

(5 steps)
WOODRING (family marker)
(WOODRING), Charlotte L., 1860-1931
(WOODRING), Wilford A., 1850-1913
(8 steps)
WELLER
(1) Doris, 1880-1916
(2) Wesley, 1879-1965
(3) Dollie, 1896-1966
(12 steps)
COVER
(1) John E., 1845-1924
(2) Rebecca, his wife, 1849-1890
(3) Mary M., his wife, 1866-1960
(5 steps)
(STUBBLEFIELD), "Father"
STUBBLEFIELD
(1) Robert W., 1862-1916
(2) Martha E., 1861-(no d.d.)
(STUBBLEFIELD), "Mother"
STUBBLEFIELD, Orval, 1894-1919
(8 steps)
SMITH, Mildred G., 1902-1923
SMITH, Willis D., 1923-1935
BACON
(1) Arthur, 1879-1953
(2) Myrtle, 1881-1958
(6 steps)
BACON, (dau or son - not readable) of A.J. & C.M.,
"Our Baby", d. July 19, 1904

Row 4

SROUFE
(1) Lewis C., Dec 2, 1848 - May 7, 1914
(2) Susan Breece, his wife, Dec 1, 1853 - Nov 16, 1928
SROUFE
(1) Georgianna, 1908-(no d.d.)
(2) Russel, 1903-(no d.d.)
SROUFE
(1) Winfield S., 1880-1969
(2) Beatrice, his wife, 1883-1913
WRIGHT
(1) Harriet N., 1843-1913
(2) George W., 1843-1926
McELWEE, Winifred Wright, 1875-1927
McELWEE, William O., 1872-1944
(6 steps)
STALLARD, Mother & Father
(1) Caroline, 1815-1894
(2) Rev. Isaac, 1811-1881
FELLERS, Westley, 1847-1915
FELLERS, son & dau of P. & S.
(1) Charley, d. Oct 4, 1883, ae 16y-8m-28d
(2) Eldora, d. July 27, 1886, ae 17y-16d
FELLERS
(1) Sophia, 1844-1920
(2) Perry, 1844-1920
(birth and death dates identical on above names)
(8 steps)
CHAMBERS
(1) James B., father, 1835-1908
(2) Ellen L., mother, 1840-1924
(3) Myrtle D., dau, 1879-1969
(6 steps)
NORMAN
(1) Zelma A., 1917-(no d.d.)
(2) Ernest F., 1910-(no d.d.)
Married Jan 28, 1934
SLISHER, Carl H., 1904-1965
NORMAN, Annamarie, Oct 15, 1910 - Feb 18, 1932
SLISHER
(1) Ellen S., 1877-1926
(2) John H., 1864-1946
SLISHER, J. W. F., "Bill", 1898-1943
BARTLETT, Johnnie L., son of G. (or C.?) M. & M.E.,
Aug 8, 1894 - Mar 17, 1903

Row 5

SCHINDLER, Father & Mother
(1) William, July 9, 1842 - Mar 9, 1915
(2) Margaret, his wife, Feb 23, 1849 - July 30, 1916
MURPHY, Lillian I., 1871-1948
CALLAWAY
(1) Asa B., 1867-1926
(2) Leota L., 1870-1913
SUTTON
(1) Lucinda Powell, his wife, 1867-1927
(2) Eddie Bruce, 1863-1949
(7 steps)
SOUTHERTON
(1) Vera L., Aug 2, 1904 - May 2, 1943
(2) Clifford R., Aug 14, 1900 -(no d.d.)
(5 steps)
SLUSSER
(1) Viola D., Aug 28, 1882 - Sep 12, 1939
(2) Otto L., Oct 21, 1881 - July 21, 1939
SLUSSER, Father & Mother
(1) John A., 1850-1923
(2) Rachel C., 1858-1924
(5 steps)
HUDDLESON, Albert, 1865-1924
SMITH, Walter S., Ind SF1 US Navy WW2, Feb 8, 1895 -
Sep 15, 1950 (military marker)
(15 steps)
BERRY, Cleo (marker on the ground, no dates)
BERRY, Beryl (marker on the ground, no dates)

Row 6

CALAWAY
(1) James L., Oct 20, 1864 - Mar 11, 1912
(2) Arvesta, his wife, Apr 4, 1871 - Dec 5, 1955
(8 steps)
NELSON
(1) George D., Oct 30, 1862 - (no other date or age)
(2) Edna V., his wife, d. Sep 26, 1869, ae 42y-7m-24d
(CASE), Rollie, 1871-1965
CASE (very large family marker)
(CASE), Rhoda, 1847-1930
(CASE), Onis, 1845-1912
(above four are matching markers)
VANDALSEN
(1) Deverl N. "Dee", 1913-(no d.d.)
(2) Margaret L. "Ma", 1921-1986 - Married Aug 20, 1938
MINTER
(1) Emma E., 1881-1923
(2) Perry O., 1878-1951
(9 steps)
BURCH
(1) Clyde R., 1881-1951
(2) Ida E., 1884- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
BURCH, Sons
(1) Lawrence G., 1917-1933
(2) Raymond L., July 14, 1914 (one date only)
(marker matches Clyde R. and Ida E. Burch marker)
(5 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Sherl L., 1894-(no d.d.)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Joseph H., 1867-1927
(2) Anna E., 1873-1954
SMITH
(1) William P., 1833-1890
(2) Lucinda A., his wife, 1842-1914

Row 7

CLEMANS, Mary V., 1900-1931
DUEY, Inf son of George & Ethel (no name or dates)
DUBOIS
(1) Clara B., Feb 17, 1865 - Mar 18, 1912
(2) Thomas J., Nov 9, 1863 - Dec 13, 1930
DUBOIS, Ray, Apr 3, 1890 - Sep 28, 1911
MUSSELMAN, Martha Ann, dau, Feb 16, 1936 - Jan 28, 1944
MUSSELMAN
(1) Oran E., 1899-1969
(2) Susannah, 1902-1983
(6 steps)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Eleanor D. "Nellie", 1876-1954
(2) Samuel H., 1870-1960
SWIFT, Mary Ida, Sep 22, 1843 - July 15, 1921
SWIFT, Lillian Murphy McDowell, mother, Apr 27, 1869 -
Oct 27, 1942
SWIFT, Amory B., brother, July 30, 1878 - Mar 16, 1948
(above two are matching markers)
(5 steps)
SWIFT
(1) Dent E., 1883-1950
(2) Mabel E., 1888-1931

RUNKLE
(1) William C., 1853-1907
(2) Barbara A. Landis, his wife, 1850-1924
KOTTERMAN, Doris A., 1940 (one date only)
(Moyer Svc bronze surface marker)
KOTTERMAN, Sharon Louise, 1947-1951
KOTTERMAN
(1) Velma L., 1911-1971
(2) Harry L., 1910- (no d.d.)
KOTTERMAN, Marsha E., 1969-1987
(Flowers & Leedy temp marker)
CLOUD
(1) Maggie F., 1877-1946
(2) John H., 1867-1936
CLOUD, Earl B., son of J.H. & M.F., July 20, 1896 - Apr 23, 1897
HALL
(1) Tressa F., 1896-1963
(2) Ebert L., 1895-1967
CLELAND, John Wesley, father, d. Jan 26, 1894, ae 40y-1m-8d

Row 8

KITHCART, Thomas Francis, 1866-1912
MORGAN, David E., Apr 4, 1831 - Dec 17, 1910
MORGAN, Sarah A., 1838-1929
JONES
(1) George W., Feb 17, 1838-(no d.d.)
(2) Caroline, his wife, Oct 20, 1839 - June 4, 1911
(8 steps)
(MUSSELMAN), "Mother"
MUSSELMAN
(1) William, May 22, 1844 - Nov 7, 1910
(2) Priscilla C., his wife, July 7, 1855 - May 31, 1935
(MUSSELMAN), "Father"
(9 steps)
SLUSSER
(1) Edward O., 1877-1906 "What hopes perished with you
my husband"
(2) Leon J., 1877-1961
(----) "Our Darling" (no name or dates)
(15 steps)
FREELAND, Elizabeth, d. Mar 1, 1891, ae 88y-6m-6d
(FREELAND), Micajah, 1841-1924
(FREELAND), Nancy M., 1845-1940
(FREELAND), Louis A., 1874-1894
(above three are matching markers)
FREELAND - CLOUD (family marker)

(CLOUD), Sarah A., 1865-1959
(CLOUD), John T., 1862-1922
(CLOUD), Benjamin H., 1884-1892
(above three are matching markers)

Row 9

QUICK
(1) Hannah T., his wife, mother, Apr 22, 1835 - Apr 5, 1921
(2) Philo N., father, Dec 7, 1832 - July 26, 1923
(6 steps)
QUICK
(1) Milton, 1856-1910
(2) Ruth A., 1858-1941
SAMPSEL
(1) Paul, 1847-1910
(2) Amanda, 1855-1926
SAMPSEL
(1) Henry, 1885-1916
(2) Emma, 1848-1918
ELLIS
(1) Jasper E., 1864-1943
(2) Sorona D., 1868-1942
ELLIS, Glen D., son of J.E. & S.D., 1890-1911
(5 steps)
KELLER, John C., 1850-1911
KELLER, Father & Mother
(1) John, Mar 18, 1817- (no d.d.)
(2) Barbara A., his wife, Oct 17, 1825 - Mar 31, 1904
(6 steps)
WINTERS, Henry, 1852-1934
HOSEY, "Grandma", 1823-1908 (no first name)
TUCKER, Maude M., 1876-1938
WELLER
(1) Catherine, 1855-1932
(2) John, 1851-1930
(8 steps)
BUTT, Flossie E., 1905-1925
FENIMORE
(1) Sarah L., 1869-1943
(2) Edward W., 1867-1934

Row 10

PALMER
(1) Wilson, Aug 3, 1840 - Sep 30, 1916
(2) Nancy E. Packard, his wife, July 27, 1843 - Feb 17, 1926

PACKARD, Mother & Father
(1) Eliza Jane, June 15, 1821 - June 10, 1890
(2) Ira, Oct 28, 1817 - Sep 19, 1899
PALMER, Jessie F., 1869-1953
(Ditmire Funeral Svc temp marker)
(12 steps)
PAVY, Philip Doyle, son of Rev. & Mrs. Doyle Pavy, Nov 1, 1954 -
May 19, 1955
BABER
(1) Margaret A., 1867-1932
(2) John H., 1862-1929
(5 steps)
(HATCH), Katy
(HATCH), Ella
(HATCH), Burtie
(above three are matching markers, no dates)
HATCH, Dora A., mother, 1849-1927, ae 78y-3m-5d
HATCH, J. B., Co M 8 Ind Cav
(military marker, no dates)
(8 steps)
KEIFFER, Lora E., 1876-1949
(CLOUD), Mary Ann, mother, June 3, 1847 - Sep 15, 1929
CLOUD, Silas, d. May 14, 1893, ae 43y-4m-21d
(CLOUD), Silas, father, Dec 23, 1849 - May 14, 1893

Row 11

HART, Ebert -.?, son of F.B. & Mary, d. Apr 27, 1871, ae 1y-4d
HART
(1) William, d. July 21, 1859, ae 23y-7m
(2) Caroline, d. June 7, 1860, ae 20y-10m-3d
HART, Sarah, wife of Daniel, d. Dec 13, 1895, ae 88y-5m-16d
HART (large beautiful family marker)
HART, Daniel, d. July 31, 1859, ae 51y-10m-18d
(----) (someone has placed flowers here, otherwise unmarked)
OGLE, Willis J., Sr., 1903-1984 (McCain Funeral Home temp marker)
SHUTZBAUGH
(1) Ray, 1890-1909
(2) Alice A., mother, 1857-1942
(3) Charles D., father, 1855-1943
OGLE, Myrtle F., 1932-(no d.d.)
(5 steps)
HATCH
(1) Jenety, 1841-1928
(2) Amos, 1832-1921
(3) Elmer, 1871-1934
(4) Hetty, 1882-1958
(10 steps)

(CLOUD), "Infant", Dec 10, 1895 (one date only)
CLOUD
(1) Maud, 1868-1895
(2) Levi, 1866-1945
(3) Cordelia, 1864-1921
(CLOUD), "Mother"
CLOUD, Mother & Father
(1) Nancy A., d. May 3, 1900, ae 75y-2m-2d
(2) Absalom G., d. Apr 8, 1894, ae 70y-7m-7d
(CLOUD), "Father"
WILLIAMS, Billy C., 1974-1981

Row 12

(MINTER), "Father"
MINTER
(1) William L., d. Mar 21, 1927, ae 86y-8m-11d
(2) Sarah Ann, his wife, d. Mar 21, 1903, ae 55y-10m-3d
(MINTER), "Mother"
(ZARTMAN), Luella, 1870-1926
ZARTMAN (family marker)
(ZARTMAN), Eli, 1863-1914
RABER, Gale M., 1906-1908
RABER
(1) Amon E., 1879-1953
(2) Rosa, 1883-1940
MURPHY
(1) Lucinda, 1857-1929
(2) Nelson, 1857-(no d.d.)
HATCH, M. Delilah, dau of W. & M., Dec 1838 - Nov 1839
HATCH, Our Father & Mother
(1) Wm. M., d. Aug 14, 1880, ae 75y-9m-4d
(2) Margret D., wife of Wm. M., d. Jan 15, 1881, ae 77y-2m-23d
FOORE, Garland C., Ind Wagoner Btry E 70 Art CAC WW1,
Mar 18, 1894 - Apr 14, 1959 (military marker)
HATCH, Mother & Father
(HATCH), Rebecca A., 1846-1932
HATCH, Lyman P., Co D 12 US Inf, 1840-1914 (military marker)
(HATCH), Earl C., 1884-1900
(HATCH), Arthur J., 1880-1896
(Rebecca A., Earl C. and Arthur J. are matching markers)
WILKINSON, Anderson, Jan 21, 1813 - Feb 19, 1895
WILKINSON, Hannah, wife of Anderson, d. Apr 24, 1854,
ae 29y-5m-12d ?
WILKINSON, Martha, wife of Anderson, d. Mar 1, 1876, ae 57y-8m-15d
WILKINSON, Mary C. dau of Anderson & Martha, d. June 1, 1859,
ae 1y-26d (loose stone)

(6 steps)
WILKINSON, Charles A., son of A. & H., d. Sep 28, 1864, ae 22y-2d
(CLEMANS), Edward L. (no dates)
CLEMANS
(1) Deidama (no dates)
(2) John Q. (no dates)

Row 13

MILLER, Farrel Marie, 1893-1898
MILLER
(1) Maggie May, 1870-1947
(2) Robert Lee, 1869-1939
MILLER, Belva T. (matches Farrel Marie marker, no dates)
OLIVER
(1) Dorothy A., 1866-1952
(2) Charles F., 1856-1942
JORDAN
(1) Helen E., dau (no dates)
(2) Zoa Oliver, mother, 1886-1974
(3) Elmer Louis, father, 1882-1977
COVER, Charles N., 1860-1938
COVER
(1) Alfred, 1822-1908
(2) Louisa C., 1826-1906
(6 steps)
(FOOR), "Father"
FOOR
(1) Henry, 1835-1909
(2) Mary, 1836-1907
(3) A. A., son, 1860-1894
(FOOR), "Mother"
(FOOR), "Son"
WILKINSON
(1) Rev. George, d. Feb 17, 1897, ae 80y-1d
(2) Jane, wife, Feb 9, 1826 - July 9, 1901
(WILKINSON), Jane
(5 steps)
CARL
(1) Marion B., 1854-1939
(2) Rose, 1860-1938
KERSCHNER, Ada M. Carl, wife of Elbert S. Kerschner,
Sep 15, 1882 - Apr 6, 1900
(7 steps)
SQUIRES, Nathanial E., 1872-1951

Row 14

(FARRAR), "Mother"
(FARRAR), "Father"
FARRAR
(1) Charles W., d. June 23, 1897, ae 60y-29d
(2) Rebecca, his wife, d. Nov 27, 1908, ae 67y-3m-2d
FARRAR, Lloyd Briggs, 1865-1943
WAITE
(1) Eva Farrar, 1875-1952
(2) Frank Hamilton, 1871-1952
(WAGONER), "Mother"
WAGONER
(1) Sarah, Sep 4, 1843 - Oct 7, 1908
(2) John A., Apr 7, 1839 - July 10, 1910
(WAGONER), "Father"
WAGONER, James S., 1885-1962
(Drake-Flowers temp funeral marker)
WAGONER, Sarah M., dau of H.F. & N., d. Feb 9, 1895, ae 53y-10m-7d
(5 steps)
SNODGRASS
(1) John C., 1869-1923
(2) Samantha A., 1867-1951
WIESE, August C., 1864-1935
(FOOR), Elsie
FOOR
(1) Elsie, dau of N.C. & A.M., d. Sep 13, 1893, ae 8m-19d
(2) N. C., son of H. & M., d. Aug 20, 1893, ae 36y-8d
(5 steps)
WILKINSON, Baldwin, d. May 6, 1880, ae 69y-1m-9d
(5 steps)
HAYSE, John F., d. Feb 12, 1877, ae 34y-8m-2d
(WILKINSON), Ida
WILKINSON
(1) John B., 1857-1920
(2) Ida C. Powell, 1866-1942
(WILKINSON), John
OGLE
(1) Arvilla, dau of J. & A.J., d. Aug 17, 1877, ae 3y-9m-11d ?
(2) Annjenett, dau of James Ogle, d. Dec 7, 1877?, ae 26y-7m-31d ?
OGLE, James, 1846-1930

Row 15

SAMPSEL, Susan L., dau of David B. & C., d. May 23, 1878, ae 22y-18d
(SAMPSEL), Catharine, 1839-1913
SAMPSEL (family marker)
SAMPSEL, David B., d. Sep 3, 1888, ae 59y-11m-7d
SAMPSEL, Henry S., d. Aug 27, 1864, ae 67y-1m-3d
(above four are matching markers)
(CARVEY), "Mother"
CARVEY
(1) William S., 1822-1904
(2) Mercy, 1828-1890
(CARVEY), "Father"
COVER, Lydia A., 1866-1913
COVER, Frank E., 1863-1927
(above two are matching markers)
ABBOTT, Clara, 1862-1890
ABBOTT, Guy, 1882-1892
ABBOTT, Mary, 1824-1893
(above three are matching markers)
JACKSON, Lillian Esther, mother, 1909-1939
(----) (base only)
(6 steps)
CARROTHERS
(1) John, 1838-1912
(2) Nancy J., 1837-1918
NEISWONGER
(1) William W., Mar 23, 1850 - July 14, 1905
(2) Jemima, his wife, Aug 10, 1846 - Aug 19, 1921
(3) Caroline, Jan 28, 1889 - Feb 8, 1892
(4) Blanche, Jan 15, 1879 - Feb 9, 1892
(5) Maud, Aug 24, 1876 - Feb 20, 1892
(NEISWONGER), Maud
(NEISWONGER), Blanche
(NEISWONGER), Carrie
CLOUD, Ollie E., 1844-1927
CLOUD, Robert H., 1876-1947
HAWLEY, Ida M., 1865-1926
HAWLEY, Newel, son of J.C. & I.M., Feb 15 - Nov 6, 1898

Row 16

(5 steps)
ARNOLD
(1) Anna C., 1865-1950
(2) Albert M., 1856-1937
(3) William Fenimore, 1917-1917
(4) Ralph W., 1886-1892
(6 steps)
GRISSO
(1) Isaac N., 1860-(no d.d.)
(2) Emma A., 1859-1921

CARVEY
(1) Angeline, Nov 22, 1829 - Nov 8, 1903
(2) Avery P., d. Oct 9, 1883, ae 55y-5m-22d
CARVEY
(1) Avery Palmer, 1857-1933
(2) Jessie E., 1866-1941
(5 steps)
PANCAKE, Ferne, 1898-1973
CARVEY, Pauline, 1897-1984
CARVEY
(1) Mary M., 1847-1932
(2) Peter M., 1832-1907
CARVEY, Ransom C., son of P.M. & M.M., d. Oct 7, 1869,
Ae 4y-7d
(11 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Ruby, dau of J.O. & I.M., 1893-1913
MUSSELMAN, J. O., Oct 3, 1869 - Mar 9, 1904, ae 34y-5m-6d
(8 steps)
FIELDS
(1) Charles L., 1871-1960
(2) Leonard, 1896-1899
(3) Carrie M., 1869-1968
SHADEL
(1) Eilene, 1927-1966
(2) Grace, 1899-(no d.d.)
(3) John C., Vet WW1, 1894-1962

Row 17

SAVAGE
(1) Lyman J. (no dates)
(2) Emma F. (no dates)
SAVAGE, Emma F., wife of L.J., Dec 27, 1861 - July 28, 1905
(SAVAGE), Lyman J., June 30, 1858 - Mar 10, 1927
(SAVAGE), Edith G., Mar 16, 1882 - May 7, 1896
(SAVAGE), Charles T., July 29, 1885 - Feb 3, 1892
(above five are matching markers)
(5 steps)
STURGEON
(1) Lydia A., 1870-1957
(2) George M., 1867-1935
(3) Ella Norris, 1888-1895
(7 steps)
BELT, Ralph, 1887-1889
(5 steps)

JENKINS
(1) Carrie M., 1897-(no d.d.)
(2) Darius O., 1896-1983
(also bronze military plaque: Darius O. Jenkins,
Pvt US Army WW1, July 24, 1896 - Mar 21, 1983)
(5 steps)
(----), Elmo N. (no name or dates)
(7 steps)

CARVEY, John W., Dec 6, 1862 - Sep 4, 1939
CARVEY, Harriet L., Feb 21, 1861 - June 16, 1942
(above two are matching markers)
(6 steps)
CARVEY, John Errett, Aug 9, 1910 (date centered)
BLACKBURN
(1) Hiram, 1838-1900
(2) Martha, 1843-1918
(3) BOOKWALTER, Ada E., 1880-1907
(5 steps)
CARRUTHERS
(1) Manuel A., 1856-(no d.d.)
(2) Rebecca, 1836-1925
(3) Lemuel, 1832-1922

Row 18

SAVAGE (family marker)
(SAVAGE), Marjorie, 1900- (no d.d.)
(SAVAGE), S. DeWitt, 1896-1963
(SAVAGE), Thomas Y., 1863-1927
(SAVAGE), Ella A., 1867-1920
(SAVAGE), M. Ellis, inf, 1920 (one date only)
(SAVAGE), Retha T., 1888-1897
(above six are matching markers)
(6 steps)
SAVAGE, Elmer H., d. Feb 24, 1895, ae 28y-11m-22d
SAVAGE
(1) Hazel M., 1907-(no d.d.)
(2) W. Scott, 1902-1975
SAVAGE (family marker)
(SAVAGE), Anna L., 1870-1950
(SAVAGE), Noah W., 1868-1920
(5 steps)
RUNKLE
(1) John H., 1861-(no d.d.)
(2) Jessie E., 1870-1897
(RUNKLE), Jessie E.

(HURST), "Mother"
HURST
(1) Ira B., July 6, 1851 - Aug 5, 1905
(2) Ella J., Sep 18, 1853 - Oct 6, 1936
(HURST), "Father"
(5 steps)
SAVAGE
(1) Hannah Y., Sep 5, 1830 - June 3, 1902, ae 71y-8m-28d
(2) William, Mar 9, 1822 - Feb 20, 1910, ae 87y-11m-11d
(15 steps)
SAVAGE
(1) Opal, 1910-(no d.d.)
(2) Kenneth, 1906- (no d.d.)
(3) Leone, 1874-1949
(4) Lucien, 1872-1935
LINDSTEAD, Lucia E., 1902-1977

Row 19

(17 steps)
BLACKBURN
(1) Helena A., Aug 26, 1869 - July 3, 1943
(2) Charles G., Nov 5, 1874 - Apr 13, 1937
BLACKBURN, Gertrude H. (no dates)
(6 steps)
SAVAGE
(1) Belle, 1869-1930
(2) John, 1867-1948
(6 steps)
ALSPACH
(1) Bertha M., 1881-1953
(2) Charles D., 1882-1923
(8 steps)
SNODGRASS

(1) Margaret, sister, 1861-1946
(2) W. Dwelly, brother, 1867-1947
MINTER
(1) Urban S., 1867-1936
(2) Della K., 1872-1932
WELLER, Dessie May, inf dau of Chas. & Louie, d. Jan 26, 1902
WELLER, Elma G., 1904-1969 (Foster & Good temp funeral marker)



SECTION 3

Row 1

(9 steps)
MATSON
(1) Nora Ethel, 1880-1960
(2) Fredrick, 1876-1966
CRIPPEN, Shirley Jean, "Our Baby", dau of N.L. & O.C., 1931
(one date only)
ENGLE, Robert Scott, Feb 4, 1976 (one date only)
(10 steps)
FLITCRAFT, -.? L., 1906-1931
(Drake-Flowers temp marker. First name gone, loose letters in grass: E O D)
LESLEY, Elizabeth E., mother, 1875-1957
(----) (broken stone, all gone except in cement. Could be corner stone)

Row 2

CALLOWAY
(1) Mary C., 1901-1964
(2) Omar W., "Bill", 1901-1968
SKINNER
(1) August D., WW Vet, 1896-1952
(2) Sylvia Lee, 1899-1933
ZARTMAN, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel, Feb 21, 1857 - Nov 6, 1921
(2) Sarah C. Schindler, his wife, Sep 1, 1857 -
(no d.d. and no room on stone to place it)
ZARTMAN, Archie E., 1882-1961
(6 steps)
WILSON
(1) James B., 1856-1943
(2) Luiza P., 1858-1930
(5 steps)
MOWER, Vivian F., 1898-1984
BANKS, Mother & Father
(1) Sarah, 1871-1930
(2) Melvin, 1873-1949
BOOKWALTER, Merton, 1877-1931
BOOKWALTER, John E., 1921-1930
(above two are matching markers)
BOOKWALTER
(1) John, 1888-1961
(2) Hazel, 1894-1980
Row 3

(8 steps)
DAY, Lionel B., Co C 56 Engineers USA (military marker, no dates)
SHADEL, Lottie Eileen, Aug 7, 1921 (one date only)
SHADEL
(1) Flossie L., 1899-(no d.d.)
(2) Worthey A., 1898-1947
HURST, Gordon McFadden, inf, 1924 (one date only)
HURST, James Bruce, inf, 1925 (one date only)
(above two are matching markers)
HURST
(1) Edna K., May 5, 1892 - June 21, 1968
(2) Blaine J., May 2, 1890 - June 2, 1971
(HURST)?, Linda Bell, dau of Roland, Oct 27, 1959 (one date only)
(9 steps)
BROWN
(1) Blanche E., 1885-1946
(2) Walter A., 1882-1926

Row 4

(BOOKWALTER)?, Harry M., 1876, ae 11m
BOOKWALTER
(1) Rachel Ann, 1848-1932
(2) William J., 1850-1941
COMBS
(1) Truman N., 1884-1944
(2) Ida M., 1882-1953
TEEL, Verne E., 1880-1960
ENYART, Mary Anita, 1917-1918
(above two are matching markers)
KANNADA, Sarah E., mother, 1850-1938
TRACY
(1) Judia A. Kannada, his wife, 1874-1950
(2) Ervin, husband, 1875-1946
SAVAGE, Ronald S., Montana Pvt QM Corps, Nov 22, 1923
(military marker, no other date)
SAVAGE
(1) James D., 1872-1952
(2) Arrena C., 1876-1980
(8 steps)
SHADEL
(1) Anna E., 1870-1944
(2) Hiram, 1866-1952

SHADEL
(1) Joseph J., 1908-1967
(2) Mary F., 1903-1980
(also bronze surface emblem: Joseph J. Shadel, Ind Fireman's Assoc., 1908-1967 -
"The Last Alarm - Macy")

Row 5

(----) (base only)
SHAW
(1) Emma P., 1886-1970
(2) Clayton S., 1883-1950
(SMITH), Mary Ash, his wife, Oct 1, 1846 - July 9, 1920
SMITH (family marker)
SMITH, John W., Dec 6, 1846 - Aug 28, 1918
(above three are matching markers)
(7 steps)
BECKMAN, Paul, Jr., 1929-1975 (McCloskey-Hamilton temp surface marker)
BECKMAN, Keith, 1919-1955
BECKMAN
(1) Goldie, 1896-1949
(2) Fred E., 1888-1935
BECKMAN, Robert K., son, 1923-1927
(NORMAN), Alonzo A., d. Jan 30, 1889, ae 22y-8m-13d
(NORMAN), Harvey F., d. Nov 5, 1874, ae 1y-3m-7d
NORMAN
(1) Josephus, Dec 29, 1829 - Aug 8, 1910
(2) Sarah, his wife, Dec 7, 1840 - Oct 30, 1878
(NORMAN), Orlando S., d. May 10, 1869, ae 1y-3m-8d
(NORMAN), William H., d. June 8, 1856, ae 1m-27d
(above five are matching markers)
NORMAN, Father & Mother
(1) Sarah Annetta Powell, 1864-1944
(2) Milo Joseph, 1864-1957

Row 6

(7 steps)
QUICK
(1) Orval, 1892-1970
(2) Verna H., 1893-1922
(3) Lucy M., 1897-1974
ZEIDER, Clara V., mother, 1867-1918
(6 steps)
(POWELL), Francis O., 1862-1932
POWELL (family marker)
(POWELL), Martha L., 1875-1959
ZARTMAN
(1) Daisy E., 1874-1927
(2) Josiah, 1853-1923
HATCH, Russell E., Sgt US Army, Jan 30, 1947 - Aug 21, 1976
(bronze military surface marker)
HATCH, Lyman E., Jan 14, 1910 - Apr 6, 1976
JAMES
(1) Vincent, 1889-1962
(2) Essie, 1889-1953
(also bronze military surface marker: Vincent A. James, Jr., ILL CMAM
USNR WW2, May 7, 1917 - Nov 3, 1960)
HATCH
(1) Lillie J., Jan 12, 1866 - July 6, 1924
(2) Grant E., July 19, 1865 - Aug 19, 1934

Row 7

TOMBAUGH
(1) George E., 1885-1929
(2) Josie M., 1887-1918
(10 steps)
ZARTMAN
(1) Edith M., Jan 28, 1891 - June 15, 1940
(2) Charles W., Mar 30, 1886 - Dec 4, 1975
(5 steps)
(ZARTMAN), Mary, Mar 26, 1862 - Nov 27, 1950
ZARTMAN (family marker)
(ZARTMAN), Charles, May 10, 1861 - July 13, 1924
ZARTMAN, Mother & Father
(1) Grace M., 1891-1937
(2) Cloyd B., 1889-1952

Row 8

CLOUD
(1) Otto E., 1882-1951
(2) Mary E., 1883-1959
(7 steps)
McGINNIS
(1) Hubert, 1891-1919
(2) G. Ethel, 1889-1965
(3) K. Irene, 1916-1919
SQUIRES, Calista M., 1845-1923
(PALMER), Walter S., 1888-1888
(PALMER)?, Edith E. Collins, 1869-1925
PALMER (family marker)
(PALMER), Charles W., 1866-1939
(above four are matching markers)
McCARTER
(1) Alvah, 1886-1958
(2) Doris, 1889-1975
LEONARD
(1) Ethel, 1879-1957
(2) Oliver, 1874-1966
ROBBINS, Ruth L., Jan 25, 1912-(no d.d.)
(6 steps)
LEONARD, Carol Jane, dau of O.M. & J.E., 1929 (one date only)

Row 9

(PALMER), John, 1860-1918
PALMER (family marker)
(PALMER), Nora, 1874-1952
(PALMER), R. Kenneth, 1901-1924
(above four are matching markers)
BRACKETT
(1) Berenice, 1900-1960
(2) James M., 1894-1980
HORTON, Carl Pancake, Sgt 15th Co 6th M.G. Batt US Marines
AEF, 1891-1918 (also American Legion emblem)
HORTON, Nancy Jane, Oct 2, 1865 - Mar 5, 1951
HORTON, Adison E., Oct 1, 1862 - Mar 5, 1949
(above two are matching markers)
(8 steps)
BRIGGS
(1) Albert M., 1870-1965
(2) Ida L., 1868-1931
(3) Robert H., 1895-(no d.d.)
(4) Mary E., 1897-1958
(6 steps)
HATCH
(1) Nina G., 1882-1932
(2) Lee M., 1883-1970
(6 steps)
PETTY, Marjorie Hatch, 1909-1952

Row 10

FARRAR
(1) Rosanna M., 1861-1944
(2) George W., 1860-1924
FARRAR, Eulalia Dell, 1881-1955
FARRAR, William Arnold, 1877-1940
FARRAR, Olive Rosanna, 1913-1933
(above three are matching markers)
(5 steps)
CALLOWAY
(1) Willard, 1879-1964
(2) Lucretia, 1881-1957
CALLOWAY, Inf son of Mr. & Mrs. W. G. (no dates)
HATCH, Barbara Lou, 1924-1936
HATCH
(1) Mary M., 1899-(no d.d.)
(2) Roscoe J., "Bill", 1899-1961
(5 steps)
HATCH
(1) Carrie B., 1862-1945
(2) John M., 1859-1937
HURST
(1) May, 1885-1970
(2) C. Glenn, 1885-1978
HURST
(1) Bernard W., 1911-1974
(2) Leora, 1911- (no d.d.)
(also Zimmerman Bros temp marker: Bernard W. Hurst, 1911-1974)

Row 11

SEE
(1) Howard M., 1895-1980
(2) Mary Tracy, 1896-1979
McCLAIN
(1) Mildred A., 1906-(no d.d.)
(2) Roy J., 1904-1986
WILSON, Olan Dale, Nov 14, 1920 - Feb 24, 1921
WILSON, Howard M., Feb 27, 1910 - Nov 30, 1927
WILSON
(1) Mabel, 1882-1972
(2) Cary E., 1881-1965
SHAMBARGER (family marker)
SHAMBARGER, Marie, 1904-1933
SHAMBARGER, Alfred N., 1895-1970
SHAMBARGER, Lewis K., father, 1857-1942
SHAMBARGER, Frances A., mother, 1866-1931
(above three are matching markers)
SHAMBARGER
(1) Dorothea, 1908-(no d.d.)
(2) James C., 1905-1958
(3) Sylvester, 1930(one date only)
(5 steps)
WILTSHIRE, Father & Mother
(1) Archie, 1876-1933
(2) Nellie M., 1888-1929

Row 12

BRYANT
(1) Eva Lucile, 1916-1918
(2) Marjorie, 1895- (no d.d.)
(3) Orbie G., 1895-1953
(7 steps)
BRYANT, Merl, Ind Sgt 17 Inf 11 Div, Aug 12, 1929
(military marker, only one date)
HURD
(1) Lueman, 1894-(no d.d.)
(2) Coral, 1888-1959
BLACKBURN, George, 1910-1941
BLACKBURN, Mead, 1884-1919
(above two are matching markers)
McCARTER, Pearl, sister, 1882-1956
McCARTER
(1) Edgar, 1858-1926
(2) Mary E., wife, 1860-1937
(BAKER), Harry D., 1905-1926
(BAKER), Nellie M., 1877-1964
(BAKER), George, 1873-1958
BAKER (family marker)
(above four are matching markers)
BAKER
(1) Miriam J., 1903-(no d.d.)
(2) Robert W., 1903-1985

Row 13

BAKER, Louis N., 1914-1918
BAKER,
(1) Rachel D., 1895-1983
(2) Virgil G., 1892-1963
(5 steps)
BAKER, Martha, 1873-1968
BAKER, Levi, 1866-1931
(above two are matching markers)
WHYBREW, Oren James, 1921-1921
WHYBREW
(1) Mabel S., Apr 8, 1898 - Apr 28, 1963
(2) James O., July 8, 1898 - Feb 13, 1973
(9 steps)
McCARTER
(1) Harry, 1896-1960
(2) Abigail, 1900-1985

WILTSHIRE
(1) Catherine V., 1880-1972
(2) Benjamin F., 1878-1956
FENIMORE, Elmina Lucile, Jan 26-27, 1927
(----) (base only)

Row 14

(STREBE), Harvey, 1919-1919
(STREBE), Cletus, 1908-1921
(above two are matching markers)
STREBE
(1) Edward, 1872-1924
(2) Ida M., 1881-1961
STREBE, Edw'd, Co I 161 Ind Inf Spanish-American War
(military marker, no dates)
STULTS
(1) Dorothy M., 1922-(no d.d.)
(2) Robert D., 1917-(no d.d.)
FOOR, Harriet Royce, dau of Orville & Nina, Apr 15, 1922 (date centered)
FOOR, Nina K., Nov 18, 1900 - Nov 1, 1970
FOOR, Orville C., June 8, 1899 - Aug 24, 1969
(above two are matching markers)
(6 steps)
(SOWERS), Faun, wife of Ross, 1900-1977
(SOWERS), Ross, son of John & Laura, 1889-1959
(SOWERS), John W., Co K 91 Ind Inf, 1844-1936
SOWERS (family marker)
(SOWERS), Laura R., wife of John W., 1856-1936
(SOWERS), Charles Leslie, son, 1879-1956
(SOWERS), W. Verl, son of John & Laura, 1885-1976
SOWERS, Elsie Knauff, wife of Vearl Sowers, 1887-1963

Row 15

(CONNER), J. Riley, 1858-1919
CONNER (family marker)
(CONNER), Mary A., 1862-1939
CARVEY, Lester S., Feb 8, 1891 - Aug 8, 1946
CARVEY, Madge A., Feb 1, 1894 - Dec 15, 1982
(12 steps)
ZARTMAN
(1) Elizabeth, Dec 30, 1864 - Sep 16, 1939
(2) Solomon A., Jan 30, 1865 - June 4, 1943
HARTMAN
(1) Esta, 1880-1964
(2) Mabel, 1881-1974

Row 16

(SEIDNER), Fianna, 1836-1924
SEIDNER (family marker)
(SEIDNER), Aaron, 1836-1921
STALLARD
(1) Didema, 1869-1943
(2) Francis L., 1866-1940
(SEVERNS), "Infant" (no name or dates)
SEVERNS, Trella Fern, 1884-1923
SEVERNS, Vernie T., 1889-1946
(11 steps)
WELLER
(1) John, Jr., 1861-1937
(2) Isabell, 1863-1922
(10 steps)
SOUTHERTON, Robert R., 1928-1929

Row 17

WALTZ, Martha, Nov 26, 1910 - May 31, 1985
WHYBREW
(1) Chester, 1887-1960
(2) Bessie, 1888-1981
WHYBREW, Robert D., Ind Lieut Inf WW2, July 27, 1921 -
Nov 16, 1944 (military marker)
SMITH
(1) Myrtle B., 1878-1957
(2) Ira C., 1877-1962
(5 steps)
PONTIUS, Father & Mother
(1) Pierce, Jan 11, 1852 - Jan 5, 1928
(2) Lydia, Dec 17, 1854 - July 5, 1930
(5 steps)
DEWALD, Walter W., 1878-1928

SOUTHERTON
(1) Mary E., 1878-1961
(2) George J., 1874-1957
FROBISH
(1) D. Cecil, Dec 4, 1913-(no d.d.)
(2) LeRoy E., Sep 15, 1913 - June 30, 1985
(also bronze military plaque: LeRoy E. Frobish, SOM2 US Coast Guard WW2,Sep 15, 1913 - June 30, 1985)

Row 18

SMITH
(1) Esther D., 1899-(no d.d.)
(2) Russell H., 1886-1971
SMITH (family marker)
SMITH, John F., 1855-1933
SMITH, Frances Miller, wife of J.F., 1849-1922
SMITH
(1) Jacob G., 1851-1924
(2) Rosetta Bish, his wife, 1855-1922
(6 steps)
DuBOIS
(1) Keort, 1888-1954
(2) Flossie F., 1889-1927
(10 steps)
AGLE, Estella A., 1871-1947 (Ditmire Funeral Svc temp marker)
AGLE
(1) Truman W., 1903-1968
(2) Margaret E., 1904-1965

Row 19

(POWELL), "Father"
POWELL
(1) Lemuel S., 1853-1935
(2) Mary I., 1863-1958
(POWELL), "Mother"
STAHL, Mother & Father
(1) Susan, 1857-1936
(2) James A., 1862-1939
COLLINS, Anna M., 1888-1942 (Ditmire Funeral Svc temp marker)
COLLINS, Mary Ann, 1887-1929 (Ditmire Funeral Svc temp marker)
COLLINS, William, 1881-1975 (Foster & Good temp marker)
COLLINS, Glenn Jerry W., 1905-1983 (Foster & Good temp marker)
(6 steps)
COLLINS, Zelma L., 1911-1987 (McCloskey-Hamilton temp marker)
COLLINS, William H., Pvt US Army, Mar 25, 1908 - May 7, 1974
(military marker)
CHAPIN
(1) Minerva E., 1857-1941
(2) William F., 1855-1929
BELL
(1) Emlene B., 1915-1943
(2) "Infant" (no name or dates)

 



SECTION 4

Row 1

(6 steps)
PRINZ, Amelia, 1886-1973
WALTHER
(1) Chester H., 1906-(no d.d.)
(2) Fannie F., 1908-(no d.d.)
(NOTE: The Walther stone has been removed since 1975, and in its place is the
following Landrum stone)
LANDRUM, Mary Lou, wife, Feb 23, 1936 - (no d.d.)
LANDRUM, Charles W., SR US Navy, 1934-1984
(above two are military markers)
BLACKBURN
(1) Wayne M., 1915-1970
(2) Susan B., 1923-(no d.d.)

Row 2

REED, Kenneth, Jr., 1940 (one date only; replaces marker which showed his name:
Kenneth D. Reed)
LAWSON
(1) Mary C., 1911-(no d.d.)
(2) William W., Sr., 1904-1981
Married June 28, 1930
SEE
(1) Minnie I., 1900-1961, ae 60y-11m-13d
(2) Harold R., 1900-1966, ae 65y-11m-16d
RUNKLE
(1) Marjory E., 1921-1982
(2) Charles A., 1916-(no d.d.)
SLISHER
(1) Eleanor, 1915-1973
(2) Charles H., 1909-1965

Row 3

SLIFER
(1) Urmy E., 1881-1947
(2) Luella B., 1884-1961
(7 steps)

COLLINS
(1) Edith M., 1901-(no d.d.)
(2) Roy, 1896-1985
Married Dec 24, 1919
(also bronze military plaque: Roy Collins, Pvt US Army WW1, 1896-1985)
FENTERS, Phillip L., 1935-1957
FENTERS, Elsie M., 1911-1964
FENTERS, Myron P., 1905-1982
WILHELM
(1) Nellie S., 1881-1966
(2) Adelbert N., 1871-1965
(6 steps)
BANKS
(1) Beulah, 1906-1979
(2) Walter, 1905-(no d.d.)
MILLER
(1) Marian, 1924-1981
(2) John Max, 1927-1987
Married Aug 15, 1952
JONES
(1) John J., 1875-1954
(2) Cora H., 1876-1944
ROCKEY, Russell, Ind Sgt 45 Infty 9 Div WW1, Feb 4, 1898 -
June 19, 1952 (military marker)
ROCKEY, Mary E., 1901-1971
(above two are matching markers)
(8 steps)
VanDALSEN, Michael J., Nov 2, 1949 (one date only)
VanDALSEN, Russel L., 1887-1974
(also Zimmerman Bros temp marker confirms name and dates)
ELLIS
(1) Clarence E., 1900-1957
(2) Mary B., 1904-1967
(6 steps)
SENNETT
(1) Wm. Kelsey, M.D., 1902-1976
(2) (no inscription)
(also bronze military plaque: William K. Sennett, Maj (MC) US Army WW2,
1902-1976)
(7 steps)
DuBOIS
(1) Ida W., Dec 15, 1910 - Aug 10, 1982
(2) Thomas H., Nov 13, 1909 - May 29, 1984

Row 5

(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
KNAUFF, Robert Glen, son of Gerald and Joanna, 1936-1938
WILSON
(1) (no inscription)
(2) Robert Bruce, 1908-1935
WILSON
(1) Willodean, dau, 1928-1980
(2) Hermione, mother, 1887-1979
(3) Scudder, father, 1886-1973
Married Dec 25, 1907
KIBIGER
(1) Wilmer H., 1905-1954
(2) Virginia L., 1912-(no d.d.)
(5 steps)
FROBISH
(1) Charles L., 1892-1957
(2) Daisy B., 1897-1980
(6 steps)
HAN
(1) Elgin Leroy, 1887-1960
(2) Stella Mae, 1890-1976

Row 6

SWOPE, Pauline Marie, 1912-1934
SWOPE, Clarence F., Pfc, 1916-1944
"Killed Feb 18, in action on Anzio Beach, Italy"
(above two are matching markers)
SWOPE
(1) Myrtle C., Nov 8, 1893 - Dec 9, 1964
(2) Charles S., Jan 3, 1894 - Feb 6, 1961
(6 steps)
BOCKOVER
(1) Esther, 1902-1953
(2) Ernest, 1897-1970
(6 steps)
SHADEL
(1) Lois Keim, 1924-(no d.d.)
(2) Gerald V., 1920-(no d.d.)
(6 steps)
WILSON
(1) Nettie, 1911-(no d.d.)
(2) Ellis, 1906-1984

Row 7

FENIMORE
(1) William S., 1866-1935
(2) Susan J., 1862-(no d.d.)
CARROTHERS
(1) Effa A. Waymire, 1868-1939
(2) George E., 1868-1948
COOK, Velma C., 1896-1973
BAKER
(1) Retta Q., 1865-1936
(2) William, 1858-1941
(also small bronze surface marker: Retta Q. Baker, 1865-1937)
(5 steps)
WAGONER, Harold N., Ind Pvt 1611 Svc Comd Unit WW2,
Feb 21, 1911 - Oct 12, 1953 (military marker)
WHISLER, Adelpha, mother, 1889-1958
(5 steps)
TOMBAUGH, Garnet Carvey, Sep 2, 1888 - Oct 14, 1962
TOMBAUGH, Jesse L., 1886-1977
(Family records: Jesse Lawrence Tombaugh, Aug 1, 1886 - Dec 22, 1977)

Row 8

COLLINS
(1) Charley A., 1889-1937
(2) Lola F., 1894-1979
(10 steps)
BROMLEY, Mother & Father
(1) D. Maude, 1870-1943
(2) Eli Lonzo, 1863-1944
VIGNERON, Eleanor Smith, 1917-1947
(5 steps)
RUNKLE
(1) Alfred, 1878-1954
(2) Lucetta, 1878-1956
(5 steps)
McCARTER, Michiel Lynn, "Our Baby", July 9, 1959 (one date only)
(8 steps)
VanDALSEN
(1) Betty J., 1922-1974
(2) Kenneth J., 1916-(no d.d.)
(also Eddingfield-Gerber temp marker confirming Betty J. VanDalsen's
name and dates)

Row 9

FOWLER
(1) Edward T., 1868-1944
(2) Eva May Hurst, 1880-1962
QUICK, Ruth M., mother, 1895-1985
(5 steps)
RICHARDSON
(1) Nina Hurst, 1900-1976
(2) Thomas A., 1893-1964
OGLE
(1) Annie, 1878-1966
(2) Bruce, 1877-1951
CALAWAY, Minnie F., mother, 1890-1970
PIERATT
(1) Omer, 1909-1983
(2) Ida E., 1915-(no d.d.)
HUFF, Theodore R., "Ted", 1903-1963
MILLER, Mom & Dad
(1) Maude, 1894-1970
(2) Aud, 1889-1966
MILLER, Claude C., 1910-1967

Row 10

KOONTZ
(1) Ernest B., 1887-1942
(2) Gail, 1888-1980
(9 steps)
POWELL, Charles O., 1871-1951
(7 steps)
HUFF
(1) William T., 1867-1953
(2) Nancy G., 1870-1960
HUFF, Nellie G., 1913-1975
KIFFMEYER
(1) Grace, 1905-(no d.d.)
(2) Edward, 1905-1969
WASHINGTON
(1) Dorothy, 1911-(no d.d.)
(2) G. Lowell, 1911-1980

Row 11

WILTSHIRE
(1) Lycurgus G., 1880-1942
(2) Jennie M., 1883-(no d.d.)
WILTSHIRE, Floyd, 1905-1955
GOODWIN, Pearl, 1884-1972 (Foster & Good temp marker)
GOODWIN, Otto, 1881-1962 (Drake-Flowers temp marker)
SHAMBARGER, George A., July 6, 1885 - Jan 25, 1945
SHAMBARGER, Sarah E., July 12, 1885 - Oct 10, 1976
SHAMBARGER, Glenn A., Ind Pfc 1550 Svc Comd Unit WW2,
Mar 27, 1921 - July 9, 1968 (military marker)
HATCH
(1) Harry G., 1887-1968
(2) Rosa May, 1888-1976
EARLY, Rosa Jean, Jan 10, 1927 - Nov 26, 1983
BARTLETT
(1) Evelyn L., May 21, 1907 -(no d.d.)
(2) Ned T., July 23, 1904 -(no d.d.)
(7 steps)

BARTLETT
(1) M. Lucile, 1909-(no d.d.)
(2) Maurice A., 1903-1979
BARTLETT, Rosanna M., dau, Apr 18, 1941 - Apr 5, 1944
BARTLETT, James, 1985-1985 (Foster & Good temp funeral marker)
BARTLETT, Thomas Jay, Dec 19, 1956 - Feb 7, 1958
(7 steps)
WHITE
(1) Alice G., 1908-1974
(2) Howard V., 1899-1952
(5 steps)
SMITH
(1) Izora T., 1898-1977
(2) Harvey F. "Specks", 1893-1970
(a toy wrecker truck is beside the grave)
SMITH, Harvey "Speck", 1917-1987 (Zimmerman Bros temp funeral marker)

Row 13

KILLION, Arthur, Ind Sgt 1 CL 311 SN TN 86 Div, Jan 17, 1939
(military surface marker, one date only)
KILLION
(1) Arthur F., 1898-1939
(2) Eva B., 1900-1987
(10 steps)
CONNER
(1) Lucile, 1903-1944
(2) Merrill, 1900-1975
(3) Betty, 1905-(no d.d.)
(5 steps)

CLEMANS
(1) Jessie, 1888-1964
(2) Marvin, 1881-1951
(6 steps)
SEE
(1) Marabel, 1919-(no d.d.)
(2) Farrell, 1916-1963
Married Sept 25, 1942
"In den herzen der hinterblienbenen zu leben ist nicht sterben"

Row 14

BABER, Gerald W., son of Edna Pratt, 1916-1933
PRATT
(1) Edna P., 1896-(no d.d.)
(2) Harvey O., 1888-1962
(5 steps)
BABER
(1) Golda, 1900-(no d.d.)
(2) Roscoe, 1898-1954
BABER
(1) Deloris I., 1923-1950
(2) Richard D., 1921-(no d.d.)
FOLAND, Benjamin M., Nov 1977 (one date only, McCain temp marker)
(5 steps)
ALLEN
(1) Susie M., 1887-1969
(2) Charles W., 1881-1967
MILLER
(1) Louise, 1923-1970
(2) Frank R., 1924-(no d.d.)

Row 15

LOVE
(1) M. Fern, 1890-1979
(2) Herschel R., 1886-1965
Married Sep 25, 1915
LOVE, Gerald G., 1917-1949
(7 steps)
GRIGGS
(1) Howard H., 1883-1948
(2) Edith L., 1883-1977
(6 steps)
HECKATHORN
(1) Henry, 1871-1955
(2) Cora, 1875-1959
(7 steps)
NORMAN, Shelly D., 1974-(no d.d., Sheetz temp marker)

Row 16

DUEY
(1) Mary G., 1893-1945
(2) John S., 1887-1945
DuBOIS, W. Ross, 1892-1966
DUEY
(1) F. Ethel, 1897-1983
(2) George F., 1899-1971
(----) (base only - scratched "Bob, 7-28-87")
(----) (base only - scratched "Helena")
SCHOEN
(1) Georgia, Oct 11, 1892 - July 28, 1976
(2) George, Mar 29, 1888 - Sep 17, 1974
Married Aug 9, 1911
Children: Helena, Georgiana, Herbert, Robert
AMBLER, Goldie A., 1887-1952
AMBLER, Charles V., 1886-1952
(above 2 are matching markers)
AMBLER
(1) Leona M., 1895-1973
(2) Leo F., 1893-(no d.d.)
(7 steps)
ALSPACH, Woodrow W., father, 1913-1976

Row 17

CLEMANS,
(1) Solomon L., father, 1876-1959
(2) Zella M., mother, 1878-1957
(3) Florence E., dau, 1905-1946
(9 steps)
McCARTER
(1) Bertha, 1889-1976
(2) Frank, 1883-1948
Married Feb 24, 1912
BROWN
(1) Dorothy M. (McCarter), 1919-(no d.d.)
(2) Raymond L., 1918-(no d.d.)
Married Nov 28, 1942
HENDRICKSON, Herman C., 1881-1956
JACKSON, Russell W., 1904-1969
WILLIAMSON
(1) Ruth, 1903-(no d.d.)
(2) Robert, 1900-1973

JACKSON, Lois E., "Beloved Mother & Sister",
Sep 22, 1904 - Dec 11, 1973
GRIMES, Mabel W., 1900-1975
(Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
(----) (base only - scratched: "Georgiana")

Row 18

(7 steps)
BURNS, Ray Edward, Feb 21, 1972 (one date only)
HIVELY, Loretta Jean, 1945-1947
COVER, Ralph E., WW1 136 Field Artil, Dec 1894 - Dec 1954
COVER, Hildur Ogren, Mar 1895 - July 1985
(no day of month on above two matching markers)
(6 steps)
BOOKS
(1) Hazel M., 1893-1965
(2) McKinley, 1892-1964
BOOKS, Sherman W., Ind Pvt Quartermaster Corps WW2,
May 14, 1914 - Oct 26, 1959
CADDY, Sherman, Jr., 1975-1974 (Foster & Good temp marker)
CADDY, Effie M., 1977-1977 (Foster & Good temp marker)
LANDIS, Trude, Nov 25, 1909-(no d.d.)

Row 19

CHAPIN
(1) D. Edgar, 1890-1956
(2) Hazel M., 1893-1985
(6 steps)
STALLARD, Richard E., 1932-1958
STALLARD
(1) Evelyn M., 1908-(no d.d.)
(2) Aaron M., 1903-1974
GWINNER, Mother & Father
(1) Dot Ora, 1893-1960
(2) Andrew, 1887-1961
(7 steps)
CARR, Milo O. "Molly", 1909-1977

Additional Information

WILKINSON, Allen S., December 9, 1846 - May 31, 1923
WILKINSON (no dates)
OGLE, Ann Janet, wife of James, d. Dec 3, 1877?, ae 46y-7m-21d
WILKINSON, Hannah, wife of Anderson, d. Apr 24, 1854,
ae 39y-3(or 5?m-12d
PACKARD, Silas (no dates)
PETERS, Elvira, Apr 7, 1898 (one date only)
PETERS, Dr. R. J. D., Oct 14, 1829 - July 26, 1894
KELLER, Emma, 1898 (one date only)
EVANS, Ratcliffe, 1823-1913
EVANS, Lydia Ann, 1855-(no d.d.)
HART, William, d. July 21, 1859, ae 28y-7m
HART, Ebert [Elbert], Son of F. B. & Mary, d. Apr 27, 1871, ae 1y-1m
CALLOWAY, Asa, 1926 (one date only)
CALLOWAY, Leota, Sep 22, 1872 - Jan 7, 1913
MURPHY, Lillian Irene, 1872-1948
JENKINS, Oliver, 1917 (one date only)
JENKINS, Eleanor J., 1853-1892
(----), Elmo N., Son of Oliver, 1894-1901
CLOUD, John, Nov 12, 1862 - Oct 17, 1922
OGLE, William H., (no dates)
ZARTMAN, Sarah, 1938 (one date only)
ZARTMAN, B. Franklin
SMITH, Marie, 1897-1899
DOUD, Amanda F., 1899 (one date only)
WAIT, Marjorie Nandine, Mar 12, 1899 - July 29, 1899
RAINS, Anna, 1883 (one date only)
EWER, Anna J., 1859 (one date only)
CARVEY, Mathias, 1841 (one date only)
HATCH, Wm. M., d. Aug 14, 1880, ae 75y-9m-4d
HATCH, Margaret, dau of -. -. -M., d. Nov 6, 1839 ae 10m-16d
WELLER, Charles, 1911 (one date only)
RUNKLE, William (no dates)
RUNKLE, Hannah (no dates)
FARRAR, Rebecca, Aug 25, 1841 - Nov 27, 1908
SLIFER, Ezra Martin, May 4, 1832 - Oct 25, 1912
BILLS, Elias, 1920 (one date only)
SEE, Mary, Nov 28, 1868 - Oct 18, 1947
COFFING, Joshua, Nov 9, 1849 - Jan 19, 1935
COFFING, Jane, Sep 28, 1853 - Apr 24, 1935
(NOTE: The above two bodies have been moved to the Mt. Zion Cemetery
in Fulton County, Indiana. See Wendell C. & Jean C. Tombaugh, Fulton Co., Ind.
Cemeteries, Richland, Newcastle & Rochester Twps. -Ed)
FOOR, Verle, October 23, 1883 - May 31, 1951
CLEMANS, James O., Nov 29, 1878 - Feb 12, 1953
HUFF, William T., Oct 27, 1867 - Feb 18, 1953
EBER, Charles, May 13, 1870 - Mar 15, 1953
RABER, Amon E., Mar 24, 1879 - Sep 10, 1953
PALMER, Jessie F., Nov 18, 1869 - Dec 9, 1953
KATHERMAN, Boyd E., May 8, 1888 - Jan 15, 1952
BRYANT, Orbie G., Dec 22, 1895 - Dec 19, 1953
HURST, Victoria Ann Enyart, wife of Levi James Hurst,
June 16, 1857 - -----, 1897
HURST, Levi James, June 28, 1853 - Sep 11, 1919
HURST, Ivy Ann, dau of L.J. & V.A., Apr 2, 1878 - Feb 19, 1892
HURST, Ora Glenn, son of L.J. & V.A., Feb 3, 1882 - Aug 15, 1884
HURST, Charles Glenn, son of L.J. & V.A., 1885-1978
HURST, Ida May Hatch, wife of C. Glenn Hurst, 1885-1970
HURST, Bernard Wilton, son of C.G. & I.M., Mar 18, 1911 -
June 8, 1974
HURST, Leora Bowen, wife of B. W. Hurst, June 24, 1911 -
(no d.d.)
(Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)





CARVEY CEMETERY

MATHIAS CARVEY laid out the first burying ground in the township, (Allen). . . Among the earliest burials . . . were Mr. and Mrs. BAILEY, MATHIAS CARVEY, and a child of WILLIAM HAKINS. . . (Stephens, History of Miami County Indiana, p. 296)
This cemetery was located in the present north-east part of Macy, known as Piety Hill, and was owned by Mathias Carvey. RUTH (HURST) QUICK, owner when the compilers researched for this book in 1977, showed up where the cemetery was located, indicating that it was somewhere east or south-east of her house. Many years ago the cemetery was abandoned, plowed over, and is no longer visible.
MATTHIAS CARVEY was the great-great grandfather of WENDELL C. TOMBAUGH, co-compiler of this book. The following information was collected by JEAN C. TOMBAUGH, wife of Wendell C., and co-compiler of this book.

CARVEY, Matthias, b. 1803-11 in Vermont, the son of William
& Elizabeth of Orange and Yates Counties, N.Y., and d. Jan 4, 1841 near the present town of Macy, Miami County, Ind. He was buried in the Carvey Cemetery.
(The Probate records for Miami County, Indiana were destroyed by fire on March 16, 1843. The only part of the Matthias Carvey Estate records saved is the Final Settlement, which was filed on Nov 10, 1847)
CHAPMAN, Susan, first wife of Matthias. (no dates available)
CARVEY, William S., son of Matthias and Susan Chapman Carvey, b. 1822.
CARVEY, Myron W. (no dates)
CARVEY, Annie (Bailey), second wife of Matthias, Dau of
Richard & Melinda (Parke) Bailey of Onondago County, N.Y, b. c. 1805, d. Apr 3, 1883. Her second marriage was to SAMUEL REINS on Apr 3, 1843. (Miami Co, Ind M.R.)
(He probably d. before 1850, as the 1850 Census of Miami County, Ind. shows ANNA RAINES, householder)
CARVEY, Avery P., son of Matthias and Annie Bailey Carvey, b. 1828 in N.Y.
CARVEY, Stephen B., son of Matthias and Annie Bailey Carvey, b. 1827 in N.Y.
CARVEY, Peter Matthias, Son of Matthias and Annie Bailey Carvey, b. 1832
in N.Y., d. 1907.
CARVEY, Anna Jeanette, Dau of Matthias and Annie Bailey Carvey, b. 1833
in N.Y., m. SMITH B. EWER in 1852

 




WILKINSON CEMETERY

Located on the northwest corner of lot occupied by the present school, Macy, Allen Twp., Miami County, Indiana.
At one time the graves were marked by marble monuments and were surrounded by an iron fence. Vandals have destroyed both. The branches of an oak tree overhung the plot. Mrs. OLLIE LEONARD stated that a member of the NEECE family is buried nearby.

WILKINSON, John, b. c. 1768, d. Dec 24, 1838
WILKINSON, Delilah, b. 1775, d. Sep 19, 1870
(compiled by Mrs. HORACE COOK. not dated)

WILKINSON, John, b. 1768?, d. Dec 24, 1838
WILKINSON, Delilah (Onstott), his wife, 1776-1870
NEECE, (----) (no further given)
(contributed by Miss VESPER WILKINSON, Peru, Ind., great, great, great granddau
of John Wilkinson)

(all of the above information from Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Indiana Vol. 1)






TOMBAUGH CEMETERY

Located in Perry Twp., Miami County, on 1200N, between 450E and 500E., on the north side of the road, immediately east of the old Enterprise Church, now owned by the Olive Branch Church of God.
Although it never has been associated with the church in any way, the cemetery sometimes has been referred to as the Enterprise Cemetery.
The land for the cemetery was donated by GEORGE TOMBAUGH, who came from Washington County, Pennsylvania. He purchased the land on March 13, 1841 from ANDREW and AGNYS ONSTOTT, who had purchased the same from the United States of America and obtained Patent dated March 30, 1837. (Information obtained from the abstract) GEORGE TOMBAUGH was the great-grandfather of WENDELL C. TOMBAUGH, co-compiler of this work.
The rows run north and south, are numbered from east to west, and the markers are read from north to south.
All readings were taken in 1975 and 1987.

Row 1

(16 steps)
MORRIS, (----) (no name or dates on this flat, hand-marked stone)
MOHLER
(1) Benjamin, 1851-1926
(2) Susannah, 1852-1923
MOHLER, Sadie, dau of B. & S., d. Jan 6, 1901, ae 7y-4m-2d
(----) (base only)
MOHLER, Mother & Father
(1) Elizabeth L., 1814-1905
(2) Joseph, d. Apr 9, 1895, ae 82y-4m-29d
(12 steps)
SEITNER, Mary E., dau of I. & S.C., d. June 9, 1898, ae 15d
SEITNER
(1) Sarah C., 1863-1939
(2) Ira, 1863-1942
SEITNER, Cora R., 1899-1945
SEITNER, Nora Elizabeth, 1894-1984
TATMAN, Mary Watkins, 1859-1949
WATKINS
(1) Leah, 1846-1936
(2) James L., 1846-1892
(3) Lettie, 1880-1881

WATKINS
(1) John, 1810-1876
(2) Sarah Antrim, his wife, 1820-1907
(6 steps)
GRUMPP
(1) Florence E., 1897-1981
(2) Carl J., 1896-1978
(5 steps)
FERREE, John, d. Jan 27, 1884, ae 61y-8m-9d
(5 steps)
CONN
(1) Joseph M., 1847-1921 (also a 61-65 emblem)
(2) Amanda E., 1851-1914
CONN, Rudolphus Hillard, 1875-1964

Row 2

WELLER
(1) Ida M., 1873-1942
(2) Alvah B., 1869-1938
(6 steps)
JAMESON, Allen, father, 1849-1904
HAINES, Elizabeth, 1879-1952 (Sheetz temp marker)
(11 steps)
SHILLINGER, Noel G., son of E. & S., d. Mar 24, 1893,
ae 3y-8m-24d
(8 steps)
SHILLINGER
(1) Mary E., wife of Geo, d. Aug 13, 1915, ae 69y-8m-28d
(2) George, d. Jan 22, 1895, ae 62y-7m-22d
(3) Lydia, wife of George, d. Aug 7, 1887, ae 52y-5m-24d
(11 steps)
WHITMYER, John A., son of H. & C.A., d. May 25, 1883, ae 19y-6m-7d
(WHITMYER), father
WHITMYER
(1) Henry, Mar 23, 1826 - May 4, 1896
(2) Anna Catharine, his wife, Sep 4, 1836 - July 29, 1911
(WHITMYER), "Mother"
STOOPS
(1) Marie, 1901-1985
(2) Catherine, 1875-1956
(3) Cameron, 1862-1928
(----) (unmarked stone)
CLINGAMAN
(1) John, 1837-1908
(2) Mahala, his wife, 1842-1891
(11 steps)

GRUMPP
(1) Anita A., 1926-(no d.d.)
(2) Willis O., 1926-1984 (also American Legion emblem)
Married Nov 20, 1948

Row 3

(14 steps)
PONTIUS
(1) Ina, 1871-1896
(2) Reuben, 1869-1940
(13 steps)
SWIHART, Orville, son of W.A. & F.E., d. Sep 29?, 1885, ae 4y-6m-14d
(7 steps)
SEITNER
(1) Samuel, 1829-1913
(2) Elizabeth, 1845-(no d.d.)
SEITNER, Silas W., d. Oct 26, 1881, ae 32y-5m-7d
SEITNER, "Our Parents"
(1) Caroline, wife of J.G., Dec 6, 1825 - Nov 18, 1884,
ae 58y-11m-12d
(2) Jacob G., Apr 30, 1824 - Sep 3, 1887, ae 63y-4m-3d
SEITNER, Samuel E., Mar 1, 1865 - Feb 15, 1892
(5 steps)
FERDINAND
(1) Elizabeth, 1893-1937
(2) Jacob, 1892-(no d.d.)
HARMAN, Levi, 1900-1937
HARMAN, Henry, Feb 27, 1891 - Mar 23, 1891, ae 26d
HARMAN, Lilly, July 29, 1886 - Sep 19, 1903, ae 17y-1m-20d
HARMAN, Mary, May 30, 1885 - June 24, 1885, ae 24d
(above three are matching markers)
HARMAN (family marker)
(HARMAN), Catharine, Feb 2, 1863 - June 15, 1923
(HARMAN), Anthony, Feb 27, 1861 - Sep 26, 1927
HARMAN
(1) Mary A., 1879-(no d.d.)
(2) John 1889-1953

Row 4

(54 steps)
WARSOP, Orville H., 1907-1912
(YARIAN), Hattie Y. (no dates)
(YARIAN), Nancy Y. (no dates)
(above two are matching markers)

YARIAN
(1) Hattie E., dau of A.Y., d. June 14, 1907, ae 27y
(2) Nancy, wife of A.Y, d. Oct 2, 1872, ae 36y
(3) Andrew, d. July 20, 1915, ae 82y
(4) Susan, d. May 1, 1911, ae 72y
(YARIAN), "Father"
(YARIAN), "Mother"
SMITH, William R., son of G. B. & A., d. Oct 2, 1892, ae 2m-7d
(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
BAIR
(1) Marion J., 1891-(no d.d.)
(2) Dora Idella, 1880-1945
(HARMAN), Fredrick, inf son of Fred & Blanche, 1923 (one date only)
HARMAN
(1) Blanche M., 1903-1969
(2) Fred G., 1901-1971
Married Jan 22, 1919
METTLER, Juanita Marie, 1963-1963 (temp unnamed funeral marker in concrete)

Row 5

"E. G."
SHOEMAKER, Ethel Dot, dau of C. & R., d. Jan 12, 1884, ae 4y-1m-11d
SHOEMAKER, Allen A., d. Mar 8, 1894, ae 54y-4m-20d
SHOEMAKER, Lydia, d. Apr 14, 1880, ae 60y-9m-4d
SHOEMAKER, Daniel, d. Sep 3, 1876, ae 61y-7m-11d
SHOEMAKER, Jacob L., son of J. & L., d. Feb 15, 1871, ae 24y-8m-18d
SHOEMAKER, Anna M., dau of D. & L., d. Sep 11, 1862, ae 6y-1m-22d
SHOEMAKER, Elijah V., son of D. & L., d. Aug ? 26, 1862, ae 9y-3m-7d
TURNEY, Wm., d. Oct 10, 1867 (marker broken, on ground, some missing)
(9 steps)
SMITH, Matilda Lowe, Feb 23, 1823 - Feb 15, 1898
(marker reading "Matilda Lowe" rests on a base reading "Smith". We assume that
Lowe is her maiden name and Smith is her married name.)
(8 steps)
WOOD, John, son of D. & K., d. --- 12, 18--, ae --y-7m-14d (not readable)
(YARIAN), Nettie M., 1892-1972
(YARIAN), Herman P., 1895-1947
(YARIAN), Russel L., 1897-1898
(YARIAN), Sarah E., 1866-1938
YARIAN (family marker)
(YARIAN), Wilson, 1864-1931
(YARIAN), Maud E., 1901-1977
(YARIAN), Clara A., 1903-1979
(above eight are matching markers)
LIPP
(1) "Inf Dau", 1896 (date centered, no name)
(2) Clara Marie, 1901, ae 3m-9d
(6 steps)
(KEEVER), "Father" (also Vet 61-65 emblem)
KEEVER
(1) Samuel, Pvt Co F 88 Regt Ind Inf, 1842-1922
(2) Anna, 1856-1925
(KEEVER), "Mother"
KERCHER, Mavis, dau of M. & G., 1923-1924
KERCHER
(1) Goldie M., 1893-1981
(2) Martin T., 1886-1958
KERCHER, "Pilots of Army Air Force"
(1) Edward A., Lieut 54th FTR Squadron, Dec 22, 1916 -
Apr 13, 1943
(2) Victor L., Capt 384 FTR Squadron 364 Group,
Feb 27, 1920 - July 15, 1944
(also two American Legion emblems)

Row 6

"J. W. H."
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(5 steps)
GIDLEY
(1) Eunice A., 1894-1975
(2) Orville L., 1893-1979
(also Flowers-Leedy temp marker: Eunice Ann Gidley, 1894-1975)
GIDLEY
(1) Inf son of W.A. & M.A., d. Oct 26, 1877 (no name)
(2) William A., 1853-1944
(3) Molisa A., wife of W.A., d. Nov 2, 1877, ae 23y-3m
(also temp unnamed funeral marker in concrete: William Gidley, 1852-1944)
"E. N."
GIDLEY, Elizabeth, dau of Wm. & L., d. Sep 25, 1862, ae 4y-10m-20d
GIDLEY, Mary Ann, dau of Wm. & L., d. Oct 22, 1862, ae 12y-2m-3d
GIDLEY
(1) William, d. Jan 3, 1888, ae 71y-6m-3d
(2) Lucinda, d. Jan 15, 1912, ae 93y-1m-23d
DAVIS, William E., son of W.(or H.?) C. & R.
(loose marker, child type, the rest of it is missing)
(8 steps)
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
LAMBERT, Martha A., dau of F. & E.C., d. Apr 13, 1873, ae 4y-2m-23d
LAMBERT, Luemma L., wife of Francis, d. Sep 26, 1862, ae 19y-6m-10d

MYERS, Mary J., dau of I. & S. Lambert and wife of J. Myers,
d. Feb 23, 1852, ae 21y-2d
LAMBERT, Florence, dau of F. & L.J., d. Oct 10, 1862, ae 21d
LAMBERT, Melfred M., son of I. & S., d. Feb 8, 1851, ae 2y-4m-8d
(above four are all loose markers, not identical)
McCLELLAN, John G., son of D. & G., Member of Co B 152 Regt I.V.I,
d. July 23, 1866, ae 22y-11m-23d
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(5 steps)
DOUGLASS, Bruse M., son of R.A. & H., d. Aug 27, 1872,
ae 1y-4m-21d (loose stone)
(5 steps)
(HARTZLER), Clara V., 1893 (one date only)
(HARTZLER), "Mother"
HARTZLER
(1) Stella L., 1875-1923
(2) Truman J., 1871-1955
(HARTZLER), "Father"
(HARTZLER), Forest J., 1920-1927
(above five are matching markers)
BERKHEISER, Franklin Foster, son of F.F. & M.A., d. Feb 18, 1894,
ae 8m-18d
(BERKHEISER), William O., 1876-1895
BERKHEISER
(1) Franklin F., 1852-1895
(2) Mary A., 1851-1921
(BERKHEISER), Emma R., 1885-1967
(this matches the William O. Berkheiser marker)

Row 7

(30 steps)
KIRBY, Jean Ann, June 11, 1967 - Dec 7, 1969
KIRBY, John W., father, 1914-1953
KIRBY, Viola Weller, 1880-1947
WELLER, Dollie, dau of J.B. & M.A., Nov 1, 1884 - Apr 16, 1902,
ae 17y-5m-15d
WELLER
(1) John B., Mar 25, 1853 - Apr 2, 1939, ae 86y-7d
(2) Matilda A., Nov 16, 1854 - Jan 31, 1902, ae 48y-1m-15d
HARTZLER
(1) Martha A. Murphy, his wife, Aug 19, 1848 - Apr 28, 1926
(2) Jonathan H., Feb 22, 1845 - Nov 18, 1907
(3) Charles E., Jan 28, 1880 - Mar 16, 1908
(HARTZLER), "Mother"
(HARTZLER), "Father"
(HARTZLER), Charles
(5 steps)
HARTZLER
(1) Etta M., 1880-1951
(2) Albert O., 1872-1954
(HARTZLER), Earl W., 1911-1928
SHAFER
(1) Cleo B., 1901-1987
(2) Ralph E., 1898-1976
SHAFER, Marvin Earl, Ind M Sgt 305 Bomb Wing AF,
May 12, 1929 - May 22, 1963 (bronze military marker)

Row 8

(5 steps)
ERB, Charles W., Son of J.M. & A., d. Oct 7, 1878, ae 1y-11m-26d
WARD, Susan, 1822-1900
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
"J. L. S."
"M. A. G."
AGLE, Nancy A. Close, wife of Frank Agle, July 10, 1841 - May 7, 1910
HUDSON, John W., d. Apr 16, 1878, ae 42y-2m-19d
HUDSON, William M., son of J.W. & N.A., D. July 18, 1883,
ae 17y-9m-10d
(5 steps)
DAVIS, Rachel, mother, d. Dec 23, 1901, ae 85y-10m-17d
(7 steps)
BOWERS, Margaret, wife of J., d. Aug 28, 1852, ae 40y-9m-17d
(loose marker on the ground)
WILLIS, Malinda Ellen, dau of Thomas F. & Lydia A.,
d. Sep 15, 1861, ae 1m
DOUGLASS, Mary B., d. Sep 6, 1876, ae 16y-6m-25d
(----) (base only)
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
"M. B. D."
DOUGLASS, Lovenia, dau of J. & M., d. Aug 16, 1863, ae 6m-12d
DOUGLAS, Minnie, dau of T. & H., d. Feb 18, 1866, ae 9m-26d
DOUGLASS, Addy, dau of T.C. & H.A., d. Feb 27, 1873,
ae 3y-2m-21d
SHOEMAKER
(1) Frankie, 1881-1885
(2) Martha J., 1856-1918
(3) George B., 1852-1930
KAMP, Opal N., mother, 1920-(no d.d.)
HARTZLER
(1) Margaret, 1879-1956
(2) Elmer E., 1876-1949

TILDEN
(1) Ronald, 1940-1971
(2) Edith, 1911-(no d.d.)
(3) Henry, 1904-(no d.d.)

Row 9

(30 steps)
HUDSON
(1) Charles W., 1867-1945
(2) Eva G., 1875-1941
(7 steps)
HUDSON, Oren J., 1861-1940

Row 10

(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(5 steps)
AUKER, Esta, son of T. & S., d. Sep 29, 1877, ae 3y-1m-18d
WELLER, Isaac E., son of I. & M., d. Aug 1, 1872, ae 7d
"J. H. T."
(6 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
WELLER, John, d. Mar 11, 1852, ae 11y----
(loose marker, on ground broken across age inscription)
WELLER, Rachael, d. Nov 3, 1852, ae 1y-4m-15d ?
TOMBAUGH, Levi, 1826-1849 (hand carved lettering)
TOMBAUGH, Rebecca, dau of G. & E., d. --- 21, 1861, ae 5y-8m-3d
(stone broken in half)
TOMBAUGH, Susannah, wife of G., d. Oct 21, 1850, ae 53y-11m-3d
TOMBAUGH, George, d. June 19, 1880, ae 83y-7m-21d
SWIHART, Jonathan, d. Apr 26, 1850, ae 42y-9m-21d
TOMBAUGH, Elizabeth, wife of George, d. Feb 15?, 1878, ae 66y-1m-5d
SWIHART, John, son of J. & E., d. Nov 3, 1851, ae 10m-6d
(TOMBAUGH) "Infant" (no name or dates)
TOMBAUGH
(1) Inf daus of H. & M.C., d. Apr 3, 1880
(2) Margaret C., wife of H., d. Apr 18, 1880, ae 24y-3m-16d
TOMBAUGH, Hezekiah, 1853-1935
(family records: June 16, 1853 - Feb 8, 1935)
TOMBAUGH, Hannah, 1855-1942
(family records: Hannah Catherine Speck, Dec 14, 1854/55 - Feb 27, 1942)
TOMBAUGH, Goldie, 1889-1945
(family records: Golden Catherine Tombaugh, Feb 25, 1889 - Jan 23, 1945)
(above three are matching markers)

McLEAN, Father & Mother
(1) Perry H., Oct 2, 1841 - Aug 20, 1940
(2) Tena, Mar 16, 1843 - July 5, 1911
(MYERS), Rachel
(MYERS), Rosann
MYERS
(1) Rosann, sister, d. Aug 2, 1865, ae 20y-2m-20d
(2) Rachel, sister, d. Sep 1, 1865, ae 24y-5m-11d
(3) Rosann, wife of Jacob, mother, d. May 11, 1866, ae 59y-2m-21d
(4) Jacob, father, d. July 6, 1883, ae 75y-2m-26d
(MYERS), Rosann
(MYERS), Jacob
(above five are matching markers)
KEIM
(1) Thomas F., 1866-1941
(2) Minnie A., 1868-1941

Row 11

WELLER, John, husband of E., d. Aug 21, 1865, ae 81y-8m
WELLER
(1) Martha (no dates)
(2) Isaac, d. July 19, 1900, ae 75y-2m-13d
WELLER, Clarence W., 1881-1953
(temp funeral marker in concrete - no funeral home name,
also American Legion emblem)
WELLER
(1) Henry F.(no dates)
(2) Jeneva V., his wife, 1859-1895, ae 36y-3m-19d
WELLER, Gordon H., 1889-1947
TOMBAUGH, Leona E., dau of G.W. & E.A., d. Aug 13, 1910,
ae 26y-3m-29d
TOMBAUGH, John H., son of G.W. & E.A., d. Oct 3, 1881,
ae 16y-8m-21d
TOMBAUGH, Laura E., dau of G.W. & E.A., d. Feb 17, 1877, ae 6wk
TOMBAUGH, Emma Jane, dau of G.W. & E.A., d. Mar 18, 1883,
ae 8y-6m-8d
(TOMBAUGH), "Mother"
TOMBAUGH
(1) George W., d. Jan 31, 1922, ae 84y-1m-7d
(2) Elizabeth A., his wife, d. Apr 15, 1905, ae 64y-9m-14d
(TOMBAUGH), "Father"
(above seven are matching markers)
(5 steps)
TOMBAUGH, Inf son of I. & J., d. Jan 16, 1853, ae 15d
(broken, on the ground - no name)
TOMBAUGH, Inf son of I. & J., d. Sep 17, 1851, ae 7d (no name)

TOMBAUGH, Isaiah M., son of I. & J., d. Oct 23, 1862, ae 3y-6m-24d
TOMBAUGH, Eva E., dau of A. & S., d. Aug 27, 1858, ae 1y-4m-1d
TOMBAUGH, Martha, dau of A. & S., d. Sep 16, 1858, ae 5y-5m-25d
(TOMBAUGH), "Father"
TOMBAUGH
(1) Arron, d. Feb 17, 1875, ae 46y-3m-3d
(2) Sarah, his wife, d. June 6, 1912, ae 81y-6m-7d
(TOMBAUGH), "Mother"
TOMBAUGH, Devon B., 1902-1921
TOMBAUGH, Iza Ethel, 1886-1918
DURNBAUGH, Lois Jane, June 1, 1923 (one date only)
(5 steps)
RANCK, Emily J., wife of Wm., d. Oct 8, 1883, ae 34y-10m-17d
RANCK, Cora E., d. Nov 2, 1881, ae 8m-20d
GROVE, George, d. Oct 14, 1895, ae 77y-5m-3d
SHANK
(1) John K., 1835-1917
(2) Elmira, 1847-(no d.d.)
(3) Carey P., 1872-(no d.d.)
(also American Legion emblem)
(5 steps)
SHANK
(1) Carey P., 1872-1946
(2) Margaret S., 1904-1979
(----) (unmarked stone)

Row 12

MEENEN
(1) Irene M., 1905-1972
(2) Ralph B., 1893-1959
"A. A."
ABSHIRE, Susannah, 1842-1925
ABSHIRE, Alexander, d. Mar 24, 1887, ae 56y-4m-16d
ABSHIRE, Elizabeth A., dau of A. & S., d. Nov 7, 1872,
ae 9y-1m-24d (hard to read)
ABSHIRE, Anjeline, dau of A. & S., d. July 17?, 1871?,
ae 1y-8m-27d? (very hard to read)
(----) (new grave, no marker)
MILLER, Howard, 1909-1938
MILLER, Charles Ray, Apr 18, 1923 - Feb 11, 1982
(also military plaque: Charles Ray Miller, PFC US Army WW2, 1923-1982)
(----) (unmarked stone)
MILLER
(1) Issac, 1881-1949
(2) Lessie, 1888-1919
(----) (base only)

(6 steps)
TOMBAUGH, Ida J., 1848-1918
BERRY, Inf son of G.(or C?) & (-.?) T., d. Dec 6, 1867, ae 8d (broken)
TOMBAUGH, Ella L., dau of A.S. & I., d. May 24, 1867,
ae 2m-9d? (loose stone, broken)
ADAMSON, son of S. & M., d. Feb 21, 1895, ae 7m-29d
(5 steps)
TOMBAUGH, LeRoy Edwin, Ind Pvt 115 Inf 29 Div, Jan 26, 1935
(one date only, military marker, also American Legion emblem)
TOMBAUGH
(1) Annie J., Aug 15, 1858 - Feb 26, 1924
(2) George C., Jan 13, 1855 - Aug 15, 1942
TOMBAUGH, Edith, 1890-1964
(----) (unmarked stone)
MATTOX, Abram, Co F 181st Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
DURNBAUGH, Ruth E., Feb 11, 1895 - Nov 16, 1965
DURNBAUGH, Floyd D., Ind Cpl 112 Supply TN 47 Div WW1,
Sep 9, 1892 - Mar 31, 1950 (military marker)
GIDLEY, Elizabeth, wife of John, d. July 7, 1891, ae 77y-5m-24d
(marker standing, but cracked across the middle and terribly weathered)
GIDLEY, John, d. Nov 15, 1880, ae 66y-9m (loose stone)
GIDLEY, John Walter, son of J. & E., d. Sep 23, 1867, ae 22y-3m-25d
GIDLEY, Eliza H., dau of J. & E., d. Oct 8, 1862, ae 7y-3d
KEIM
(1) James E., 1875-1957
(2) Lucy, 1878-1938

Row 13

MILLER, Lemoine H., Ind Pfc QM Sec 1914 Svc Unit WW2,
Dec 11, 1916 - Oct 4, 1969 (military marker)
KENDALL
(1) Anna, 1895-1972
(2) Gerald, 1924 (one date only)
(3) Fern, 1894- (no d.d.)
KENDALL, Gerald, July 30, 1924 - Oct 4, 1924
DAGGY
(1) Inf dau of A.I. & S. (no name or dates)
(2) Bertha A., dau of A.I. & S., d. Apr 6, 1878, ae 1y-4m-2d
(very hard to read)
(7 steps)
MILLER
(1) Bessie E., 1901-1986
(2) Charles H., 1897-1966
MILLER, Mother & Father
(1) Laura B., d. Sep 17, 1932, ae 75y-7m-18d
(2) David, d. Oct 7, 1898, ae 43y-3m-20d

MILLER, Anna, dau of D. & L., d. Apr 20, 1880, ae 1m
(7 steps)
(YARIAN), Robert L., 1923 (one date only)
YARIAN
(1) Bertha E., 1894-1949
(2) David A., 1893-1976
TOMBAUGH, Mother & Father
(1) Elizabeth, 1872-1926
(2) Jacob L., 1867-1944
TOMBAUGH
(1) Golda Mae, 1896-(no d.d.)
(2) Gordon W., 1892-1974
TOMBAUGH
(1) Ina Conn, 1889-1967
(2) Nott Noble, 1884-1972
(large vault containing both bodies)
(6 steps)
TOMBAUGH
(1) Louella I., 1903-(no d.d.)
(2) Harold G., 1900-1946
WARD, Merritt F.(or E.?), son of L.A. & M.F., d. Oct 2, 1880,
ae 3y-2m-26d ??
"E. P."
"E. G."
"O. K."
RUFE, William Ira, 1873-1936
(RUFE), Clara, 1865-1883
(RUFE), Anna, 1867-1883
RUFE
(1) John, 1825-1888
(2) Barbara, his wife, 1840-1926
(above three are matching markers)
ADAMSON, Mother & Father
(1) Matilda, 1868-1934
(2) Samuel, 1861-1938
MALITZ, Iris Adamson, 1905-1980 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
ADAMSON
(1) Vesta D., 1887-1955
(2) Clarence, 1886-1956
WELLER, Bruce K., 1904-1977 (temp funeral marker, no name)
WELLER
(1) Dora, 1885-1970
(2) Oscar, 1882-1959
(9 steps)
KEIM
(1) Levi, d. Sep 3, 1895, ae 62y-5m-19d
(2) Nancy E., d. Jan 21, 1917, ae 82y-3m-6d

KEIM
(1) Eli E., 1862-1933
(2) Mary M., his wife, 1861-1926
(KEIM), "Father"
(KEIM), "Mother"
KEIM, Faye, 1899-1914
KEIM, Telford, 1884-1913
(above two are matching markers)
(----) (base only)
KEIM, Dow R., 1893-1961
(8 steps)
BODKIN
(1) A. Lavon, 1902-(no d.d.)
(2) Ernest H., 1895-1970
Married Aug 21, 1918
WARD, Louis, 1886-1958
HALDERMAN, (----) son (or dau?) of L.D. & K.R., d. Mar 21, 1877
(no age or b.d.)

Row 15

GOSHERN
(1) Bertha A. Adamson, 1902-1979
(2) Lewis M., 1903-1987
ADAMSON
(1) Betty J., 1928-(no d.d.)
(2) Samuel M., 1926-1971 (also American Legion emblem)
SHOEMAKER, Elizabeth J., wife of Israel, d. Jan 2, 1888, ae 46y-6m-11d
"E. J. S."
CLINGAMAN, Samuel R., son of Wm. & M., Dec 24, 1901 - Oct 19, 1906
CLINGAMAN, Minnie, 1873-1935
CLINGAMAN
(1) William D., 1862-1939
(2) Minnie M., his wife, 1873-1935
(also bronze surface marker: William D. Clingaman, 1862-1939)
CLINGAMAN
(1) E. Jean, 1921-(no d.d.)
(2) Earl D., 1916-(no d.d.)
Married Feb 5, 1938
(9 steps)
BAYLES, Samuel Washington, Nov 18, 1866 - Nov 1, 1888,
ae 21y-11m-13d
BAYLES, Mother & Father
(1) Christena, Aug 14, 1834 - June 14, 1909, ae 74y-10m
(2) Samuel, Aug 15, 1827 - Feb 6, 1901, ae 73y-5m-21d
BAYLES, John C., 1869-1941 (Drake Svc temp marker in concrete)

(----) (base only)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(6 steps)
SHOEMAKER, Ellen V., dau of S. & M.J., d. Apr 17, 1890,
ae 19y-5m-17d
SHOEMAKER, Dessie F., dau of S. & M.J., d. Mar 25, 1895,
ae 15y-8m-29d
(SHOEMAKER), "Mother"
SHOEMAKER
(1) Samuel, Jan 22, 1849 - Mar 23, 1922
(2) Mary J., his wife, June 30, 1849 - Mar 7, 1918
(SHOEMAKER), "Father"
BODKIN
(1) Amy L., 1873-1949
(2) W. H., 1872-1951
McKINNEY, Albert R., Co H 2 Div Batt 151 Depot Brig, 1893-1928
(also American Legion emblem)
HERRON, Glen Franklin, inf, 1934 (one date only)
HERRON, Lynn William, inf, 1934 (one date only)
(above two are small bronze matching surface markers)
AGLE
(1) Rosa V., 1872-1945
(2) Frank, 1860-1937
GOLDING
(1) William M., Pvt Med Dept, 1884-1936 (also Amer Legion emblem)
(2) Elsie M., 1887-1952
PRATT, Joseph, 1859-1937

Row 16

(8 steps)
(----) (obvious grave, no marker. Also American Legion emblem)
McKINNEY, Larry David, Oct 1, 1948 (one date only)
HOFF, Sarah M., dau of J.H. & H.M., d. Mar 31, 1894, ae 25y-8m-23d
McKINNEY, William C., 1893-1943
(Drake temp marker, also American Legion emblem)
(----) (temp funeral marker, but all identification gone)
(5 steps)
McKINNEY, Mother & Father
(1) Elizabeth A., 1870-(no d.d.)
(2) William W., 1858-1947
(12 steps)
McKINNEY, Marjorie, 1933-1934
SEITNER
(1) Theda M., 1895-1984
(2) Samuel L., 1871-1923
(SEITNER), Elmer E., 1868-1920

SEITNER, Samuel
(5 steps)
SHAFER, Mabel L., 1927-1928
TOMBAUGH
(1) Ida M., 1874-1936
(2) John H., 1872-1928
CLINGAMAN
(1) Ruth M., 1895-1962
(2) Wm. Roscoe, 1893-1932
STOVER, Kenneth Boyd, Dec 11, 1943 (one date only)
STOVER
(1) Annabelle, 1920-(no d.d.)
(2) Clarence, "Cotton", 1921-(no d.d.)
GIFFORD
(1) Gertrude, 1886-1971
(2) Earl F., 1892-1966

Row 17

(6 steps)
HUDSON, Lisa Ann, Aug 2, 1973 (one date only)
HUDSON, Bryan G., Dec 1, 1971 (one date only)
(above two are matching markers)
HUDSON
(1) Helen, 1915-1959
(2) Homer, 1911- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
HUDSON
(1) Mary A., 1908-(no d.d.)
(2) Vern C., 1906-1983
DAWALD, Earl Edgar, 1910-1978
(also military plaque: Earl Edgar Dawald, Lt US Navy WW2,
Dec 23, 1910 - Sep 15, 1978, also Vet emblem)
DAWALD, Marx Arden, 1926-1977
(also military plaque: Marx Arden Dawald, Cpl US Army WW2,
Feb 12, 1926 - June 16, 1977, also American Legion emblem)
(7 steps)
BAYLES, Dora E., 1907-1925
BAYLES
(1) Lewis A., 1873-1943
(2) C. Olive, 1878-1965
(also Drake temp marker in concrete: Lewis A Bayless, 1873-1943)
BAYLES, Clara, 1878-1965
KEIM, Clara A., 1881-1958
KEIM, Mother & Father
(1) Julia A., 1858-1946
(2) William D., 1860-1939

KEIM
(1) Henry D., 1857-1940
(2) Rosa M., 1863-1942
GIBBS
(1) Leona F., 1884-1951
(2) Alfred L., 1883-1968
(5 steps)
EASTERDAY
(1) Matilda, 1880-1973
(2) Valentine, 1875-1954

RAYMER, Neoma Ruth, dau of Ruth & Samuel, Mar 25, 1953 -
Nov 16, 1958
RAYMER
(1) Ruth M., 1917-(no d.d.)
(2) Samuel G., 1915-(no d.d.)

Row 18

(31 steps)
EDWARDS, Nellie A., 1896-1975
(14 steps)
JACOBSEN
(1) Phyllis I., 1928-1986
(2) Benhart T., 1929-(no d.d.)
KINLEY
(1) E. Jane, 1912-1985
(2) Harry E., 1911-1975
Married Feb 21, 1931
EASTERDAY
(1) Ethel A., 1910-(no d.d.)
(2) James A., 1900-1959

Additional Information

ANTRIM, Lord "A stone I remember from back about 1915 on one
Lord Antrim has now disappeared. He was probably father
of SARAH ANTRIM WATKINS."
SHOEMAKER, Elijah, son of D. & L., d. Nov. 26, 1862, ae 9y
SHOEMAKER, Anna, dau of D. & L., d. Sep 11, 1862, ae 6y
DAVIS, Wm., son of --- Davis, d. Mar 8, 1861, ae 6y
CLOSE, Nancy A., wife of JOHN HUDSON, and FRANK AGLE,
d. May 7, 1910, ae 71y
TOMBAUGH, L., son of Geo., Sr., d. Dec 9, 1849, ae 23y
TOMBAUGH, Becca, d. Oct 24, 1861, ae 5y
The stone of MARGARET BOWERS lies in the grass in curve
of drive. J. BOWERS was a pioneer.

Many of the early graves are no longer marked and I did
not attempt to record any later graves.

(above Additional Information from Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1. The hand-written notes indicate that readings were taken in September, 1954, but no name is given for the compiler.)



GILEAD CEMETERY

Located at the north edge of Gilead, Perry Twp., Miami County, on the east side of 300E (S.R. #19).
Cemetery divided into North and South Sections; rows run north and south, numbered from west to east, and markers read north to south.
First burial in the cemetery, Mrs. PETER SAGER, 1838. (Brant & Fuller, History of Miami County, 1887, p. 719)
Readings were taken in 1975 and 1987.

North Section

Row 1

BERGER (family marker)
(BERGER), Lillian Gail, 1898-1926
SOMMER, John G., Sep 9, 1830 - July 2, 1905
SOMMER (family marker)
SOMMER, Lucinda, Sep 25, 1836 - Apr 9, 1924
CASE
(1) Dr. Augustus, 1832-1932
(2) Margaret, his wife, 1834-1904
(3) Minnie, their dau, 1861-1940
(LOWE), "Father"
LOWE
(1) Isaac V., 1823-1911
(2) Mary E., his wife, 1834-1903
(LOWE), "Mother"
(5 steps)
KERSCHNER
(1) Charles H., Nov 18, 1839 - June 26, 1903
(2) Mary, his wife, Jan 9, 1843 - Sep 14, 1919
DAINE, Thomas, Nov 11, 1836 - Mar 11, 1919
KERSCHNER, George A., son of C.H. & M.,
Mar 11, 1877 - May 5, 1902
(9 steps)
FUNNELL
(1) Clara
(2) Richard
(3) Minnie
(4) Herman
(no dates on any of above)
(6 steps)

PONTIUS, Father & Mother
(1) Andrew, Dec 11, 1844 - Jan 19, 1917
(2) Lydia, Mar 4, 1848 - Jan 6, 1903, ae 54y-10m-2d
KEIM
(1) Daniel T., 1868-1918, ae 49y-9m-2d
(2) Sarah J., 1874-1941
(7 steps)
DIELMAN
(1) John, 1851-1932
(2) Margaret A. Cleland, his wife, 1859-1921
DIELMAN, W. Lloyd, son of John & Margaret, Nov 2, 1902 -
Oct 16, 1903
DIELMAN, Grace, dau of John & M., 1888-1922
NORRIS, Hannah, d. Jan 18, 1878, ae 83y-9m-14d
CRAIG, Fredie F., son of T.M. & F.T., d. Mar 4, 1891, ae 5m-3d
CRAIG
(1) Arnold R., son of T.M. & F.T., d. Sep 29, 1887, ae 1y-26d
(2) EAKRIGHT, Charley M., son of H.M. & F.T. Eakright,
d. May 6, 1887, ae 2y-8m-20d
BROWNELLER, Ancil B., son of A. & L.J., d. Nov 27, 1875,
ae 16y-6m-15d
BRAUNELLER
(1) Augustus, 1828-1903
(2) Louisa J., 1834-1872
FLITCRAFT, Henry D., 1856-1927
ALSPACH
(1) Marie, 1896-1982
(2) John W., 1896-1984
SAVAGE
(1) Mabel, 1895-1974
(2) John C., 1890-1968
SAVAGE, A. E.
SAVAGE
(1) Ann Elizabeth, wife of John W., Aug 4, 1833 -
Nov 16, 1918
(2) John W., June 21, 1826 - Mar 16, 1888
SAVAGE, J. W.
(above three are matching markers)

Row 2

STOKES
(1) Koma S., 1889-(no d.d.)
(2) Wm. Warren, 1875-1960
Married June 17, 1925
SOMMER, Father & Mother
(1) Amos A., 1861-1928
(2) Sarah A., 1870-1930
HEDDLESON
(1) Jessie M., 1890-1933
(2) Cordie O., 1887-1939
HEDDLESON, Laura B., wife of W.A., d. Mar 30, 1899, ae 36y-8m-14d
BERGER
(1) Mary, 1857-1932
(2) Abraham, 1851-1940
(5 steps)
(SAUSAMAN), "Father"
SAUSAMAN
(1) Henry, d. Aug 1, 1900, ae 67y-5m
(2) Catharine, wife of Henry, d. Jan 2, 1930, ae 92y-6m-7d
(SAUSAMAN), "Mother"
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Elmer E., 1862-1951
(2) Mary E., 1864-1934
(5 steps)
BERGER
(1) Henry, d. Jan 31, 1899, ae 72y-7m-14d
(2) Lovina, d. Dec 30, 1902, ae 70y-6m-5d
(5 steps)
BERGER
(1) Sarah E., Nov 22,1852 - Apr 16, 1902
(2) Charles, May 10, 1850 - Apr 9, 1902
SMITH, Elva, d. Sep 21, 1884, ae ---22d ?????
(very bad condition, hard to read)
SMITH, Minnie E., dau of Solomon & E., d. Feb 5, 1885, ae 21y-9m-27d
SMITH, Effie A., dau of Soloman & E., d. Nov 4, 1885, ae 8y-2d
(6 steps)
SMITH
(1) Solomon, 1833-1907
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1838-1895
BUTLER
(1) Charley E., 1870-1970
(2) Ida Jane, 1873-1929
(Also Fisher Funeral concrete marker: Charles Butler, 1870-1970)
BUTLER, Nellie Marie, 1900-1925
BUTLER
(1) Catharine, 1840-1902
(2) William L., 1841-1913
(9 steps)
MATHIAS, Fred, 1880-1948
MATHIAS
(1) Jacob, 1859-1947
(2) Suffronia, 1860-1916
(MATHIAS)
(1) Harry, 1900 (one date only)
(2) Martha, 1902 (one date only)
(8 steps)
WHITCOMB
(1) Conrad, 1815-1899
(2) Rachel, his wife, 1820-1906
FREEMAN, Lydia, wife of Moses, d. May 28, 1875, ae 78y-27d
FREEMAN, Henry, d. Dec 17, 1872, ae 36y
(----) (on the ground, too buried to read)
"F. E. C."
"R. L."
DAINES, Nancy, wife of A.R., d. July 22, 1869, ae 36y-2m-22d
(broken across name)
DAINES, George W., son of A.R. & N., d. May 12, 1869, ae 17-4m-17d

Row 3

HOFFMAN
(1) Frank, 1852-1933
(2) Nancy Elizabeth, his wife, 1851-1925
(----) (unmarked stone)
SHAFFER, Charles W., d. Aug 17, 1900, ae 36y-8m-16d
SHAFFER, Claude W., son of C.W. & M., d. Aug 5, 1898,
ae 1y-11m-25d
(6 steps)
ALSPACH
(1) Catherine, d. Feb 6, 1920, ae 89y-11m-15d
(2) Gideon, d. Mar 30, 1896, ae 65y-10m-5d
(7 steps)
ALSPACH, Phyllis O., 1909-1932
DUKES (family marker)
(DUKES), Mitchel M., 1843-1924
(DUKES), Mary E., 1848-1924
(DUKES), Rhuie D., 1871-1896
(above four are matching markers)
(9 steps)
BERGER, Charles E., son of Wm. & M.J., d. Aug 24, 1884, ae 1y-27d
BERGER, Elvin L., son of W. & L., Mar 29, 1916 (one date only)
BERGER
(1) William, Feb 7, 1854 - June 14, 1913
(2) Mary J. Anglemyer, his wife, Nov 23, 1858 - Sep 11, 1948
BERGER
(1) Nellie A., 1881-1945
(2) Aaron B., 1872-1944
BUTLER
(1) Eldora, 1879-1958
(2) Harlin H., 1864-1936
SHAFER, Edith, 1895-1918
SHAFER, Elvira, 1873-1957
SHAFER (family marker)
SHAFER, Hyram F., 1903-1986
(also Foster & Good temp marker: Hyram F. Shafer, 1903-1986)
SHAFER, William W., 1869-1952
(above five are matching markers)
HUFFMAN
(1) Ethel M., 1897-(no d.d.)
(2) Martin L., 1885-1964
(5 steps)
DAINE
(1) Margaret, 1854-1922
(2) Adam K., 1835-1914
(POWELL), "Frank"
POWELL, Benjamin F., 1874-1904
(----) (unmarked stone)
POWELL, Sarah M., 1902-1902
(above four are matchine concrete markers)
(10 steps)
POWELL
(1) Thomas, d. Apr 12, 1877, ae 84y-8m-17d
(2) Nancy, d. Apr 9, 1877, ae 85y-4d
(8 steps)
WRIGHT, Father & Mother
(1) Prier, d. Aug 14, 1886, ae 67y-1m-5d
(2) Laritha, wife of P., d. Jan 4, 1898, ae 83y-11m-27d
(5 steps)
CORNWELL, Ann, wife of O., d. July 25, 1868, ae 23y-5m-3d

Row 4

BUTLER, Phyllis Weller, 1907-1926
BUTLER - COMPORT
(1) BUTLER, Walter H., 1905-1865
(2) COMPORT, Maude P., 1902-1979
(also Sheetz temp marker: Walter H. Butler, 1905-1965)
LOVE
(1) David, 1812-1896
(2) Hannah, his wife, 1815-1894
(8 steps)

ROBBINS
(1) Polly, May 19, 1820 - Feb 13, 1894
(2) James M., Oct 6, 1846 - Apr 26, 1915
(6 steps)
MARINE
(1) Henry, father, 1841-1925
(2) Laura, mother, 1839-1926
(3) Clyde, 1869-1957
(4) Rose, 1883-1964
(McKEE), "Father"
McKEE, Father & Mother
(1) John J., Aug 9, 1829 - Dec 31, 1895, ae 66y-4m-22d
(2) Elizabeth, Sep 16, 1830 - Oct 31, 1914, ae 84y
(McKEE), "Mother"
KING, Ida B., 1867-1935
(7 steps)
ANDERSON, Warney, son of G.M. & M.J., d. Dec 7, 1880, ae 1y-2m-22d
(MILLER), Manuel, 1889-1929
MILLER (family marker)
(MILLER), Orpha, 1891-1986
MILLER
(1) Roy, 1885-1937
(2) Bessie B., 1886-1937
MILLER
(1) Ernest, 1909-1969
(2) Pauline, 1908-(no d.d.)
HOFFMAN, Charley R., son of L. & M., d. Feb 15, 1885, ae 2m-5d
GEPPINGER, Kenneth E., Ensign, 1920-1944
(metal plaque on a wooden cross)
HUFFMAN, Mary L., 1864-1898
(5 steps)
HUFFMAN
(1) Leonard, 1862-1948
(2) Mary A., 1870-1935
"C. E. K."
HOFFMAN, Susanna, wife of John, 1823-1898
DAINE, Milten B., July 4, 1905 (one date only)
DAINE, Estle Paul, 1907-1967
(6 steps)
DAINE, M. Helen, sister, 1913-1982
DAINE
(1) Lucy M., 1885-1978
(2) Adam M., 1877-1963
(7 steps)
WAMPLER, Frank E., son of J.S. & C., d. Dec 23, 1875, ae 4y-8m-7d
(loose stone)
WAMPLER, Christena, wife of J., d. June 28, 1875, ae 27y-8m-1d
DOANE, Sarah E., dau of Jesse & Hannah Elliott, 1853-1926
ELLIOTT
(1) Hannah B., Apr 13, 1823 - Nov 2, 1902
(2) Jesse, Dec 4, 1817 - Sep 21, 1888
(3) "Children buried at Converse Ind.:
Phoebe A., Mar 27, 1847 - Aug 24, 1848
Louisa, May 16, 1849 - Mar 28, 1855
Columbus, Feb 27, 1851 - Aug 27, 1853"
(5 steps)

(ELLIOTT), Asbury, son of Jesse & Hannah Elliott, 1860-1923
(ELLIOTT), Eleanor, wife of Asbury, 1862-1932
(ELLIOTT), Clarence, son of Asbury & Eleanor, 1898-1921
(above four are matching markers)

Row 5

GILLILAND, Junior Day, 1927 (one date only)
GILLILAND
(1) Newton A., 1881-1961
(2) Elda F., 1881-1927
(3) Mary E., 1899-1969
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Samuel, 1838-1917
(2) Elizabeth, 1842-1919
(ZEGAFUSE), Infant, 1893 (one date only)
(ZEGAFUSE), Earl, 1891-1907
ZEGAFUSE
(1) Peter, 1856-1941
(2) Alice A., 1859-1930
(ZEGAFUSE), Vernon, 1883-1940
(ZEGAFUSE), Charley, 1885-1904
(ZEGAFUSE), Clarence, 1888-1902
(above six are matching markers)
(5 steps)
MILLER, Ruben, 1883-1966
(5 steps)
MILLER, Caroline, wife of Gabriel, mother, 1855-1892
(12 steps)
FUNNELL
(1) Henry, Mar 9, 1849 - Sep 9, 1928
(2) Rebecca A., his wife, Aug 1, 1850 - Mar 25, 1914
FUNNELL, Ruth, d. Mar 10, 1883, ae 50y-3m-10d
LOVE, Roscoe, son of S.W. & M., d. July 1, 1884, ae 1y-10m-23d
(7 steps)
LOVE
(1) Samuel W., 1846-1901
(2) Martha, his wife, 1854-1950
(8 steps)
DAY, Myra E., dau of H.C. & N.M., d. Apr 19, 1888, ae 8y-10m-14d
(11 steps)
CULBERTSON, John A., d. Apr 23, 1883, ae 25y-6m-1d
(KIRCHER), "Father"
KIRCHER
(1) William, d. Nov 15, 1895, ae 67y-10m-3d
(2) Catharine A., his wife, d. Feb 5, 1884, ae 58y-1m-20d
(KIRCHER), "Mother"
(above three are matching markers)
"C. W."
WISE, Mother & Father
(1) C., d. Apr 25, 1884, ae 83y-1m-24d
(2) Peter, d. Jan 29, 1875, ae 77y
"P. W."
(above three are matching markers)
(7 steps)
WISE, Newton O., d. Dec 10, 1874, ae 26y-11m-25d
WISE, Wealthy A., dau of W. & M.A., d. Jan 24, 1874, ae 21y-2m-20d
WISE, Mary Ann, wife of Wm., d. Jan 5, 1870, ae 43y-6m-27d

Row 6

(8 steps)
LOWE, Adaline, 1860-1933
LOWE, Cornelius, 1855-1919
(above two are matching markers)
RULE, Wallace O., Oct 4, 1871 - Nov 30, 1903
MERRITT, Ada B., 1908-1925
MERRITT
(1) Tura M., 1880-1957
(2) Horace H., 1879-1949
(6 steps)
WAGNER, Cathrine, 1849-1924
CLELAND, Alvin P., Co F Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
CLELAND, Emma Maria, d. July 22, 1902, ae 33y-6m-17d
CLELAND, Mary A., d. Dec 28, 1899, ae 77y-9m-18d
CLELAND (family marker)
CLELAND, Jonas, d. Oct 3, 1891, ae 73y-4m-23d
(KESLING), "Father"
KESLING, Father & Mother
(1) Titus, d. Jan 27, 1884, ae 62y-3m-25d
(2) Susan, wife of T., d. Mar 24, 1887, ae 48y-9m-17d
(KESLING), "Mother"
(above three are matching markers)
(5 steps)
KESLING, George, son of T. & S., d. Jan 5, 1887, ae 13y-4m
KESLING, Wilson, son of T. & S., d. Nov 3, 1878, ae 3y-3m-3d
SHAFFER, Lizzie J., dau of J. & F.L., d. May 6, 1880, ae 14y-2m-14d
(SHAFFER), "Father"
SHAFFER
(1) Joseph, Jan 24, 1833 - July 14, 1898
(2) Frances, his wife, Dec 23, 1837 - June 17, 1921
(SHAFFER), "Mother"
(above three are matching markers)
SHAFER, Frances L. D., dau of J.M. & M., Aug 22, 1885 - Feb 17, 1903
SHAFER, Dora, Aug 22, 1883 - Feb 17, 1903
"L. P." (loose stone)
(6 steps)
CHESNUT, Frank Everett, son of R. & N., d. Oct 29, 1884, ae 11y-7m-3d
(11 steps)
SEIDNER, Julia A., d. Dec 5, 1892, ae 54y-3m-27d
SEIDNER, Isaiah, d. Oct 12, 1896, ae 57y-9m-2d
(above two are matching markers)
CONNER, Frankie E., d. Sep 9, 1883, ae 4m-2d
CONNER, Oren G., d. Feb 25, 1889, ae 1y-10m
(above two are matching markers)
BERGER, Charles E., 1910-1935
BERGER
(1) Agnes L., 1903-1935
(2) Charles C., 1878-1946
(3) Maude P., 1883-1952
MORRISSEY
(1) Blanche C., 1892-1980
(2) Glen E., 1892-1977
CLEMANS
(1) Alonzo, 1857-1940
(2) Harriet E., 1857-1933
GROGG, Inf son (or dau?) of B.F. & Anna, d. May 8, 1887, ae 4m-9d
GROGG, Johnie, son of S.? & S., ---- (not readable, on the ground)
MOREHART, Esther, wife of J., d. Mar 6, 1872, ae 80y-2m-20d

Row 7

FLANAGAN, Beulah, 1897-1941
SIEGFRED
(1) Ella, 1870-1953
(2) William C., 1861-1922
TULLIS
(1) Mary E., 1893-1984
(2) Milo D., 1895-1942
MILLER (family marker)
(MILLER), Byron, Feb 27, 1860 - June 27, 1913
(MILLER), Adaline, May 20, 1866 - Apr 4, 1944
(above three are matching markers)
(MILLER), "Father"
MILLER
(1) Joshua, d. Apr 11, 1898, ae 72y-3m-11d
(2) Mary, wife of Joshua, d. Apr 26, 1893, ae 63y-3m-27d
(MILLER), "Mother"
(above three are matching markers)
GROGG
(1) Ida, 1860-1938
(2) John H., 1850-1932

GROGG
(1) Anna, 1862-1949
(2) Benj. F., 1857-1931
GROGG
(1) John, d. May 7, 1905, ae 81y-11m-25d
(2) Mary, wife of John, d. Feb 26, 1893, ae 68y-3m-15d
KESLING, Jacob, July 6, 1821 - Feb 12, 1891
KESLING (family marker)
KESLING, Catharine, wife of Jacob, Aug 5, 1822 - Sep 28, 1891
(5 steps)
MORE, Sarah J., wife of Andrew J., d. July 12, 18--,
ae 19 (or 49?)y-22d
(5 steps)
SMITH
(1) Flemmon, Jan 6, 1846 - Mar 13, 1903
(2) Sarah E., his wife, Aug 12, 1853 - Nov 3, 1921
(12 steps)
ERNSPERGER, Johnie C., son of Dr. H.B. & M.E., d. May 24, 1881,
ae 5y-9m-9d
(SMITH), Margaret E., 1855-1909
SMITH (family marker)
(SMITH), William H., 1843-1916
(above three are matching markers)
McKEE
(1) Courtney, 1859-1917
(2) Mary J., 1859-1920
McKEE, Laura, dau of C. & M.J., d. Aug 31, 1890, ae 7m-25d
(7 steps)
"J. T. T."
(6 steps)
MARINE, James, Sep 11, 1866 - Jan 30, 1910
MARINE (family marker)
(6 steps)
WAITE, Susan Rhodes, July 11, 1843 - Aug 9, 1909
(----) (broken at ground, gone)

Row 8

(12 steps)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Glendora, 1862-1927
(2) James C., 1840-1912
MOHLER
(1) Henry P., 1849-1941
(2) Catharine S., 1854-1921
POND, Viola Mohler, 1879-1965
MOHLER, Anna, 1891-1976
(above two are matching markers)
MOHLER, Henry Calvin, US Army, 1894-1980
(MOHLER), Catherine Higbee, wife, 1902-1971
(above two are matching military markers)
(5 steps)
DeHUFF
(1) Abraham, 1828-1902
(2) Rebecca E., his wife, 1829-1892
(5 steps)
ALEXANDER, Ora M., dau of R.R. & S., d. Apr 5, 1893,
ae 18y-10m-16d
"S. A."
ALEXANDER
(1) Susan, wife of R., d. Dec 27, 1890, ae 54y-6m-4d
(2) R. R., d. Aug 5, 1885, ae 49y-9m-20d
(3) Elza, d. Mar 5, 1885, ae 22y-5m-26d
(----) (field stone, no inscription)
WOOLPERT, Father & Mother
(1) Peter, Oct 22, 1832 - Jan 24, 1908
(2) Eliza, Dec 16, 1836 - Apr 9, 1882
(also military marker: Peter Woolpert, Co O 151 Ind Inf - no dates)
DUKES, Mother & Father
(1) Sidney, Oct 6, 1817 - Aug 13, 1895
(2) Stephen, Jan 12, 1812 - Apr 18, 1877
(9 steps)
SMITH, Children of J.H. & M.E.
(1) Charles, d. Apr 3, 1880, ae 8m-9d
(2) Frank, d. June 7, 1880, ae 4y-10m-4d
SMITH
(1) James H., 1849-1918
(2) Mary E., 1856-1935
(SMITH), Ruth E., 1890-1955
SMITH, Ross McKee, 1885-1928
YOUNG, Stella E., dau of G. & N., d. Oct 15, 1883, ae 16y-7m-4d
YOUNG
(1) George, d. July 10, 1902, ae 76y-4m-25d
(2) Nancy, his wife (no dates)
(12 steps)
(RAMSEY), Arthur (no dates)
RAMSEY
(1) Garfield Arthur, 1880-1907
(2) Samuel G., 1848-1931
(3) Julia E., his wife, 1856-1937
RAMSEY
(1) Helen, 1883-1960
(2) Leo F., 1875-1964

Row 9

(10 steps)
CUTSHALL
(1) John T., 1869-1930
(2) Mary C., 1875-1919
KING, Father & Mother
(1) Catherine, ------ 1899, ae 47y-8m-14d (date not readable)
(2) (----) (no inscription)
(12 steps)
LOVE, Children of J.F. & L.H.
(1) Gracie, d. Mar 28, 1881, ae 1y-1d
(2) Estel S., d. Oct 6, 1882, ae 6m-2d
YOUNG, Sarah J., dau of G. & N., d. Aug 18, 1882, ae 19y-3m-2d
(YOUNG), Frank E. (no dates)
YOUNG, Anna, wife of A., d. June 10, 1879, ae 22y-17d
DUKES, Stephen W., d. Apr 18, 1877, ae 65y-3m-6d
YOUNG
(1) Delly, dau of A. & A., d. Sep 8, 1878, ae 6m-8d
(2) Alexander, d. Aug 21, 1878, ae 22y-11m-25d
YOUNG, Nancy I., dau of G. & N., d. May 13, 1878, ae 18y-2m-15d
YOUNG, George E., son of G. & E., d. Aug 7, 1875, ae 1y-10m-21d
(12 steps)
RAMER
(1) James, d. Mar 3, 1885, ae 76y-10m-26d
(2) Catherine, d. June 17, 1877, ae 68y-5m-22d
KERCHER
(1) Charles E., son of F. & E.M., d. Mar 24, 1883, ae 6m-13d
(2) Melvina, dau of F. & E.M., d. May 21, 1882, ae 1y-10m-25d
KERCHER
(1) Frederick, 1848-1914
(2) Elnora M., his wife, 1862-1883
(6 steps)
KERCHER, Flossie J., dau of F. & J., d. Aug 9, 1890, ae 9m
(KRIEG), "Father"
KRIEG
(1) Philip, 1835-1909
(2) Sarah, his wife, 1841-1927
(KRIEG), "Mother"
(above three are matching markers)
HOFF
(1) Sara F., 1920-1940
(2) Paul W., 1917-(no d.d.)
KRIEG, Jacob, son of P. & S., d. Sep 21, 1888, ae 17y-10m-10d

Row 10

(10 steps)
HANCOCK, Anna M., 1896-1953
(10 steps)
LOWE
(1) Emma, 1854-1933
(2) Quimby, 1849-1929
GOFF, William Andrew, Mar 1, 1875 - July 13, 1903
YOUNG
(1) David, 1851-1909
(2) Laura A., his wife, 1859-1918
YOUNG, Estella N., 1890-1906
(YOUNG) (or MADEFORD?), Clara (no dates)
(YOUNG) (or MADEFORD?), Malissa M. (no dates)
MADEFORD, Howard C., July 21, 1874 - July 27, 1902
MADEFORD, Mother & Father
(1) Sarah A., 1851-1931
(2) Alvin K., 1841-1929
MADEFORD, Edna Bell, dau of Mr. and Mrs. R. W. Madeford,
Apr 3, 1894 - May 18, 1895
SCHWEBEL, Jacob, Co H 149 Regt Ind Vol Inf, d. June 20, 1902,
ae 56y-5m
SCHWEBEL, Mary E., Mar 24, 1845 - July 3, 1929
LANIGAN, William, Mar 10, 1873 - Apr 2, 1941
(above two are matching bronze surface markers)
LANIGAN, Mary Edith, 1874-1965 (Haupert temp marker)
PONTIOUS, Russell R., Co 32 8 TR BN Reg 158, D.B.,
May 12, 1896 - Oct 10, 1918
PONTIOUS, Caroline, mother, 1864-1951
(7 steps)
SOMMER, H. Devon, Oct 10, 1906 - Feb 14, 1908
SOMMER, Claude L., Jan 21, 1908 - Mar 6, 1920
(above two are matching markers)
SOMMER
(1) Alma A., 1889-1970
(2) Charles F., 1885-1968
SOMMER
(1) Hattie E., 1861-1956
(2) J. Henry, 1858-1953
SOMMER
(1) J. Fred, 1887-1965
(2) Ethel Blanche, 1890-1932
(3) J. Fred, Jr., 1913-1932

Row 11

(8 steps)
KERCHER
(1) Frank, 1860-1950
(2) Lucy Jane Shine, his wife, 1861-1920
(6 steps)
KERCHER
(1) Henry, Aug 27, 1850 - May 28, 1937
(2) Malinda Kesling, his wife, Mar 25, 1858 - Aug 26, 1917
(9 steps)
MOHLER
(1) Minnie, 1886-1956
(2) Aaron, 1883-1965
(7 steps)
McDOWELL
(1) Erma L. Hicks, 1904-1972
(2) Paul R., 1898-1951
LOWE
(1) Cora, 1880-1949
(2) Earl, 1878-1933
(6 steps)
(LINEBAUGH), Hazel, Aug 1, 1902 - Aug 7, 1902
LINEBAUGH
(1) Almira, Aug 19, 1869 - June 9, 1945
(2) William, Mar 22, 1866 - Dec 24, 1949
SPENCE, Dean A., 1917-1950
CRUM
(1) Harold H., 1898-1978
(2) LONG, M. Marie, 1907-(no d.d.)
LONG, Kenneth B., 1900- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
GROGG
(1) Gladys, 1913-1918
(2) Opal S., 1890-1986
(3) Clarence, 1888-1971

Row 12

BURKE, James M., 1939-1954
(neither this stone nor evidence of grave could be found in 1987)



South Section

Row 1

(6 steps)
(----) (not readable)
MOBLEY, Edward C., d. Sep 14, 1866, ae 71y----
(marker broken across years - on ground and some gone)
BUTLER, William R., son of Wm. L. & Catharine, d. Aug 26, 1880,
ae 1y-7m-14d
(7 steps)
ANGLEMYER, Edith, dau of J. & R.E., May 30, 1887 - Oct 26, 1887
(lettering is greatly weathered away)
ANGLEMYER
(1) Rachel, 1864-1906
(2) Jerry, 1854-1945
ANGLEMYER, "Our Parents"
(1) Lucinda, d. Aug 23, 1888, ae 62y
(2) Ephraim, d. Mar 21, 1888, ae 65y-5m-15d
(7 steps)
TRACY
(1) Joseph H., 1856-1929
(2) Frances E., 1857-1940
TRACY, Gracie M., dau of J. & E.F., d. Jan ?, 8, 1886, ae 3y-11m-10d
TRACY
(1) James, d. Dec 12, 1885, ae 69y-3m-26d
(2) Catharine, wife of James. d. July 13, 1905, ae 82y-9m-28d
KERCHER, Mary E., 1896-1930
(KERCHER), Bertha G., d. 1884, ae 5m-21d
(KERCHER), Florence M., d. 1888, ae 2m-9d
KERCHER, Geo. F., 1889-1929
(above four are matching markers)
KERCHER
(1) Katie Ann, 1858-1899
(2) David, 1858-1945
THOMPSON, Jacob, June 23, 1816 - Dec 15, 1873
THOMPSON, Mary M., wife of Jacob, d. Oct 14, 1845, ae 35 y---
(broken, on the ground and some of it is gone)
(7 steps)
HARSH, Nancy, wife of Christian, d. Jan 13, 1867, ae 65y-8m-15d
(on the ground)
(----) (broken, on the ground, not readable)
(12 steps)
HARSH, David, d. June 28, 1848, ae 34y-1m-4d
(broken at age line - on the ground)
GAERTE, Jacob, d. Oct 15, 1845, ae 2y-6m-2d ? (loose, broken)
SMITH, Johnathan, son of Levi & Mary, d. Aug 20, 1850, ae 29d
(broken in about seven pieces, on the ground)
HARSH, Christian, d. Feb 14, 1848, ae 39y-2m----
(broken at age, on the ground)
WHITE, Mary, dau of H. & S., d. Sep 23, 1846, ae 2y-5m
(5 steps)
THOMPSON, Nancy, wife of John L., d. Feb 22, 1844, ae 66y---
(broken at age, on the ground)
(5 steps)
CASE, Dariel, dau of Frank & Pleasant, Aug 4, 1900 - May 22, 1909
(6 steps)
RHODES?, (J)ane E., wife of A. (or B.?)---, d. Mar 6, 1840, ae 26y
(very large marker broken into six pieces)
(5 steps)
MITCHELL, Claude S., son of E.T., & J., d. June 12?, 1853,
ae 2y-5m-24d? (on the ground)
MITCHELL, Sarah E., dau of I. & J., d. Mar 1, 1837, ae 9y-3m
(on the ground)
RHODES, Ellie, dau of G.W. & H.T., d. Aug 2, 1858, ae 1y-9m-16d
(12 steps)
RHODES, William W., Jan 1, 1833 - Oct 23, 1853

Row 2

(5 steps)
LOWE, Mother & Father
(1) Saloma, 1857-1932
(2) John, 1857-1938
COOPER, Sarah A. Hector, wife of Rev. J. J. Cooper,
Jan 26, 1841 - Oct 7, 1885
HECTOR, Daus of Dr. C. & J. & M. J. Hector
(1) Laura J., d. Jan 12, 1863, ae 8y-11m-25d
(2) Elisabeth J., d. Aug 29, 1866, ae 26y-9m-10d
WAITE
(1) Abner C., Co A 26 Ind Regt, 1840-1932
(2) Rebecca Edwards, 1846-1930
WAITE, Margaret, 1881-1952
WAITE, Thomas E., 1875-(no d.d.)
CAPLE, Mary B. Waite, 1860-(no d.d.)
WAITE, Laura L., 1867-1900
WAITE, Edward H., 1873-1874
WAITE, Charles L., 1869-1869
(above six are matching markers)
CAPLE, Henry J., son of A. & M., d. Oct 26, 1868, ae 22y-7m-7d
CAPLE
(1) Samuel, 1837-1914
(2) Lois E., 1852-1930
TRACY
(1) Warren V., 1880-1962
(2) Shirley D., 1880-1971
(9 steps)
BELL, Thomas, d. Nov 4, 1877, ae 68y-4m-24d
(broken, on the ground, hard to read)
BELL, Adam, son of T. & M., d. Apr 23, 1868, ae 23y
(broken across name of parents)
CARPENTER, Meacey, wife of Thos., d. Feb 27, 1846, ae 51y-11m-17d
CARPENTER, Thomas, d. Feb 25, 1869, ae---
(broken, and age not found)
HARSH, Ellrod, son of Samuel & Enid, d. Nov 6, 1850, ae 12d
(on the ground)
CARPENTER, Nancy J., dau of Wm. & Sarah, d. Mar 2, 1846, ae 6y-12d
CARPENTER, Sarah, wife of Wm., d. Feb 13, 1848, ae 29y-8m-7d
CARPENTER, William, d. May 29, 1886, ae 71y-2m-14d
CARPENTER, Loyd L., son of C. & C.B., d. Oct 21, 1883, ae 1m-3d
(----) (base only)
HARSH, (----), wife of S., d. Apr 11, 1856, ae 70y-20d ?
(first name missing, and broken across age line)
POLLOCK, Elizabeth A., dau of R.M. & F., d. Sep 13, 1851,
ae 2y-4m-5d
POLLOCK, Laura A., dau of R.M. & F., d. Dec 3, 1855, ae 2y-3m-14d
ASH, Caleb B., d. Jan 16, 1849, ae 37y-4m-29d (stone broken)
(14 steps)
ALEXANDER, Charles, 1865-1927
ESSICK, Ira M., son of Samuel & Grizilla, d. Mar 6, 1840, ae 10m-15d
CARPENTER
(1) Lucinda, May? 10, 1841 - Jan 27, 1912 at Parsons, Kan.
(2) Joseph, Sep 22, 1842 - May 3, 1911 at Nevada, Mo.
(marker broken into seven or eight pieces)
ESSICK, John, son of Samuel & Grizella, Apr 5, 1837 - Mar 17, 1864
ESSICK, Dau & Son of M.L. & E.L.
(1) J. Freddie, d. Aug 27, 1865, ae 3y-7m-15d ?
(2) Zella, d. Aug --, 1871, ae 1y----
(3) Victor E., d. Sep 6, 1865, ae 5y----
(ESSICK), "Father"
ESSICK, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel, d. Dec 8, 1878, ae 68y
(2) Grizella, d. Dec 28, 1891, ae 84y
(above two are matching markers)
(10 steps)
BARNES, Elizabeth, wife of Elijah, d. Apr 1, 1845, ae 46y-11m
BARNES
(1) Elizabeth, dau of Elijah & Elizabeth, d. June 25, 1838, ae 2y-5m
(2) Joseph E. C., son of Elijah & Elizabeth, d. Feb 14, 1840,
ae 6y-10m

(6 steps)
TATE, William, Co A 8th Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)

Row 3

CAPLE, Ira L., son of A.Z. & A.G., d. Feb 7, 1882?, ae 3y-15d
CAPLE
(1) Edwin Essick, son of A.Z. & A.G., Jan 12, 1875 - Sep 21, 1887
(2) Amanda G., wife of A.Z., May 25, 1850 - May 31, 1889
DUKES (family marker)
DUKES, Sarah A., wife of L.R., 1844-1913
DUKES, Levi R., 1836-1916
(POLLOCK?), Laura
(POLLOCK?), Elisabeth
(above two are on the ground, and neither have dates or last names)
DUKES, Samuel Essick, son of L.R. & S.A., d. June 1, 1880, ae 11y
(on the ground)
(WAITE), Henry Elroy, 1872-1933
WAITE, Marietta H., wife of J.H., 1844-1881
(WAITE), Ann Allen, 1870-1941
WAITE
(1) Marietta H., dau of Wm. H. & Ann Wright, Wife of
J. H. Waite, d. Nov 28, 1881, ae 37y
(2) J. H., d. Mar 21, 1916, ae 77y-15d
WAITE, Earl L., M.D., 1873-1955
WAITE, Joseph H., 1839-1916
WAITE, Joetta, 1869-1965
WAITE, Margaret, 1868-1970
WAITE, Carrie Maud, 1879-1978
(above nine are matching markers)
MOORE, Mary A., wife of F.M., d. Mar 2, 1878, ae 39y-3m-9d
MOORE, Francis M., d. Jan 2, 1902, ae 64y-9m-2d
MOORE, Sarah E., d. Apr 2, 1884, ae 21y-3m-19d
MOORE, Grizilla, dau of F.M. & M.A., d. Jan 30, 1888,
ae 18y-10m-4d
PAUL
(1) Orlando A., 1858-1926
(2) Angeline, 1860-1929
MOORE, Henry E., son of Wm. & S.E., d. June 4, 1900,
ae 23y-5m-21d
MOORE
(1) William H., Aug 14, 1835 - May 30, 1909
(2) Sarah E., his wife, June 17, 1845 - Feb 11, 1908
MOORE, Emeline, wife of Wm., d. Nov 20, 1867, ae 24y-9m-20d
MOORE, Charley, son of Wm. & E., d. Dec 7, 1865, ae 7m
(20 steps)
KEEVER, Fanna, wife of W.J., d. July 1, 1870, ae 54y-5m-7d
(stone broken)
KEEVER, William J., d. July 19, 1861, ae 44y-11m-11d
KEEVER, Luther S., d. June 21, 1861, ae 22y-8d
KEEVER, Charley, son of J. & M., d. Oct 22, 1880, ae 8m-15d
(18 steps)
SMITH
(1) Frances E., 1898-(no d.d.)
(2) Benjamin F., 1895-1929
GROGG, Mary, wife of G., d. Sep 22, 1838, ae 30y-5m
GROGG, G., d. Dec 17, 1852, ae 34y-8m
HOFFMAN, John, d. Oct 23, 1884, ae 55y-2m-1d
HOFFMAN, Catherine, wife of J., d. Dec 3, 1851, "in her -- year"
HOFMAN, Rebecca, dau of J. & C., Jan 4, 1841 - Feb 9, 1841
HOFMAN, Jacob, Jan 3 (or 30 or 31?), 1806 - Feb 2 (or 3?), 1848
(marker in bad condition)
GROGG, Jacob, son of John & Mary, d. Sep 9, 1846, ae 7m-14d
MILLER, Esther, dau of Hugh & J., d. Dec 18, 1846, ae 2m
BARNHISEL, Nancy, wife of C., d. Aug 21, 1850, ae 19y-3m-27d
(5 steps)
MILLER, Ann, dau of H. & J., d. Oct 6, 1852, ae 1y-7m
(6 steps)
WELTON, Aurelius A., son of Chauncey R. & Louise, d. Nov 26, 1853,
ae 8y-5m-6d
CLELAND, Alvin, d. Dec 22, 1848, ae 39y-2m

Row 4

(LUKENS), Francis Gurney, 1831-1904
LUKENS (family marker)
(LUKENS), Delpha Orum, 1850-1936
(LUKENS), Viola B., 1872-1921
(LUKENS), Alta Lavon, 1889-1889
(above five are matching markers)
BARNES, Children of E.S. & A.E.
(1) Elizabeth A., d. Oct 8, 1853, ae 2y-26d
(2) David W., d. Apr 17, 1855, ae 20d
THOMPSON, Christena, wife of A.J., d. Nov 17, 1867, ae 6y-7m-11d ?
SMITH, Michael, d. Feb 12, 1875, ae 83y-22d
(6 steps)
(KING), Lavon E., 1899-1918
KING
(1) Charles E., 1876-1946
(2) Clara, 1876-1951
(5 steps)
WRIGHT, I. R., d. Aug 13, 1866 (no other info)
WRIGHT, Ann S.?, wife of I.R., d.--- (not readable)
WRIGHT, Ann, wife of W.H., d. Jan 4, 1874, ae 64y-6m-10d
WRIGHT, Wm. H., d. July 17, 1886, ae 85y-2m-8d

WRIGHT, William P., "Only son of W.H. & A.", d. June 19, 1871,
ae 28y-7m
LOCKE, Marietta H. Waite, wife of Edgar R. Locke, 1881-1956
MARINE, Infants of H.C. & L.A.
(1) Curtis, 1873-1874
(2) Wiletta, 1865-1866
TRACY, Albert W., son of J.T. & M.J., d. Jan 4, 1894, ae 17y-11m-5d
TRACY, Pearley T., dau of J.T. & M.J., d. Aug 25, 1878, ae 3m-20d
(above two are matching markers)
TRACY
(1) Martha J., d. Mar 12, 1919, ae 65y-1m-15d
(2) James T., d. Oct 30, 1895, ae 45y-11m-27d
SEIDNER, Minnie, dau of A. & A., d. Sep 7, 1878, ae 3m-1d
TRACY, Mother & Father
(1) Sarah P., d. Nov 27, 1865, in her 69 yr
(2) Samuel E., d. Jan 15, 1866, in his 70 yr
(10 steps)
(----), John? (not readable, on the ground)
(6 steps)
KREIG, John, son of A. & C., d. July 20, 1858, ae 7y-8m (stone broken)
(8 steps)
TOLAND, Laura E., dau of D. & J., d. Feb 14, 1854, ae 3m-27d
TOLAND, David, d. June 11, 1853, ae 60y-1m-28d
(14 steps)
JAMESON, Rachel, wife of A., d. Apr 23, 1843, ae 42y-11m-23d
(6 steps)
SMITH
(1) Merritt E., 1859-1947
(2) Sarrah K., 1858-1941
BROWER, Dr. J. D., 1841-1915
BROWER (family marker)
BROWER, Sarah, 1866-1925
(THOMAS), "Mother"
THOMAS
(1) M. M., Sep 20, 1833 - Aug 23, 1907
(2) Mary, his wife, Jan 26, 1842 - Oct 19, 1887
(THOMAS), "Father"
(above three are matching markers)
HUFFMAN
(1) Jacob, Sep 22, 1832 - Feb 1, 1901
(2) Catharine, his wife, Apr 25, 1845 - 1917
(month and day of death not engraved)
"A. W. T." (loose marker on the ground)
(7 steps)
HOOVER, Francis, wife of D.C., d. July 25, 1886, ae 72y-1m-11d
HOOVER, Daniel C., d. Jan 19, 1892, ae 77y-7m-24d
(above two are matching markers)

HOOVER, James O., son of D.C. & F., d. Mar 23, 1865, ae 26y-5m-18d
(broken stone)
HOOVER, Albert A., son of D.C. & F., d. July 2, 1854, ae 1y-6m-10d
HOOVER, Nancy, dau of D.C. & F., d. June 10, 1854, ae 9m-7d
HOOVER, Susan, dau of D.C. & F., d. Oct 23, 1847, ae 2y-9m-22d
HOOVER, Maud, dau of J. & E., b. & d., Aug 22, 1877

Row 5

(LOW), "Father"
LOW
(1) Cornelius, Aug 21, 1818 - June 22, 1899
(2) Sophrona, Apr 30, 1827 - Feb 6, 1909
(LOW), "Mother"
(LOW)
(1) Alonzo L., 1859-1942
(2) Angie G., 1864-1940
LANDES
(1) Charles G., d. Nov 27, 1891, ae 41y-4m-12d
(2) Marie B., wife of C.G., d. Apr 25, 1884, ae 31y-9m-16d
OVERLY, Mary A., wife of Daniel, d. Feb 12, 1868, ae 49y-4m-9d
(9 steps)
HEDDLESON
(1) Mary, 1858-1947
(2) Mike, 1853-1934
(5 steps)
HAWLEY, Nellie, dau of H.L. & A.L., d. Jan 29, 1881, ae 9y-1m-19d
ANGLEMYER, Elmira W., wife? of Jeremiah, d. July 12, 1887?,
ae 18y-8m-23d (hard to read)
HAWLEY, Matildah W., wife of H.L., d. Oct 5, 1868, ae 29y-19d
(15 steps)
FISHER, William C., d. May 18, 1870, ae 67y-10m-11d
(----) (unmarked stone)
KRIEG, William, son of J. & S., d. Aug 25, 1850, ae 20y-6m-11d
(stone broken)
KRIEG, Cyrus, Nov 18, 1811 - Jan 23, 1852
(11 steps)
WISE, Elizabeth, d. May 24, 1854, ae 17y-4m
KIRCHER, Inf son of (-.) & S.N., d. Oct 25, 1854, ae 1m-7d
(5 steps)
FAYLOR, Mary, dau of James & Sarah J., d. July 9, 1854?, ae 3y-2m
(stone on the ground)
(9 steps)
BUTT, Jane A., wife of B.K., d. Feb 18, 1873, ae 24y-9m-23d ?
BUTT, Benjamin K., d. Nov 18, 1870, ae 25y-3m-(--)d
(broken across number of days)
SUTTON, Ebenezer, Co A 26th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
SUTTON, Daniel H., d. Oct 16, 1851, ae 33y-10m-14d
(9 steps)
LANDIS
(1) Kathryn M., 1889-1985
(2) Perry C., 1872-1935
GIFFORD, Inf son of B. & R., d. May 26, 1857, ae 2d
STRADLEY, Helen M., Wife of C.J., d. Mar 18, 1848, ae 23y-8m-28d
STRADLEY
(1) Sarah M., dau of C.J. & Helen, d. Oct 16, 1844, ae 11m-2d
(2) Ann Eliza, dau of C.J. & Helen, d. Feb 26, 1841, ae 12d
BENNET, Rev. Jacob, d. Mar 23, 1849,ae 67y-4m-17d
BENNET, Nancy, wife of Jacob, d. Feb 11, 1852, ae 68y-10m-28d
(7 steps)
WORDEN, Marvel, wife of B.W., and dau of J.S. & S. Love,
d. July 25, 1875, ae 38y-3m-18d ?
LOVE
(1) Sarah, 1819-1880
(2) James S., 1814-1887
(7 steps)
KESLING, Andrew J., d. Sep 11, 1846, ae 17y-3m-26d (stone broken)
KESLING, Lowry, wife of Peter, d. Feb 1, 1849, ae 55y-1m-11d
KESLING, Andrew J., son of J. & C., d. Sep 7, 1852, ae 1y-9m-16d
(stone on the ground)
KESLING, Sarah J., dau of T. & A., d. Nov 9, 1852, ae 2y-4m-17d
KESLING, Adaline, consort of T., d. Sep 16, 1853, ae 23y-11m-17d
(stone on the ground)

Row 6

PATTERSON, Debbie A., wife of M.L., d. Sep 6, 1875, ae 23y-4m-23d
BAKER
(1) Laura, 1860-1959
(2) Henry, 1848-1929
BAKER, Susan, 1820-1902
BAKER, Mother & Father
(1) Susan, d. Sep 7, 1902, ae 82y-2m-2d
(2) Timothy, d. Apr 4, 1884, ae 73y-3m-21d
BAKER, Timothy, 1811-1884
(above three are matching markers)
CAULK, Oliver, Nov 1, 1792 - Oct 18,1869
CAULK, Rachel G., wife of Oliver, July 6, 1791 - Dec 26, 1885
CAULK, Nellie, dau of I. & L.A., d. Apr 28, 1880, ae 4y-7m-10d
CAULK, Freddie G., son of I. & L.A., ae 2y (no date)
CAULK, R. Elizabeth, 1824-1894, ae 70y
(10 steps)
LANDIS, Father & Mother
(1) Benjamin, d. Mar 7, 1891, ae 84y-3m-15d
(2) Mary, wife of Benjamin, d. May 3, 1887, ae 69y-5m-18d
LANDIS, Sarah, dau of B. & M., d. July 15, 1841, ae 12y-6m-22d
(stone on the ground, very hard to read)
(10 steps)
GRIMES, Miner B., son of H. & A., d. Dec 19, 1863, ae 8y-10m-15d
GRIMES, Horace, d. Aug 25, 1874, ae 63y-11m-14d
GRIMES, Abigail, wife of H., d. July 22?, 1877, ae 64y-7m-26d
(16 steps)
KING, John, son of G.? & K., d. Aug 24, 1852, ae 8y-3m-19d
(stone on the ground)
KRIEG, Manda, dau of P. & S., d. Sep 19, 1864, ae 2y-2m-4d
BAKER, Wm. B., d. Nov 17, 1853, ae 40y-4m-20d
BAKER, John, d. Apr 23, 1857, ae 78y-3m-4d
BAKER, Elizabeth, dau of T. & S., d. Aug 29?, 1862, ae 1m-5d
(on the ground, hard to read)
(5 steps)
BLACKWELL, Sarah, d. Aug 15, 1878, ae 70y-15d
(6 steps)
SOUTHERTON, George, d. Sep 7, 1855, ae 35y
(33 steps)
MOWREY, Martha G., dau of P. & C., d. Oct 28, 1877, ae 15y-7m-18d
MOWREY, Inf son of P. & C., d. July, 1849 (no name or day)
MOWREY, Oliver J., son of P. & C., d. July 12, 1847, ae 5d
MOWREY, Precilla B., dau of P. & C., d. Feb 8, 1857, ae 1y-6m
FIERS, James, d. May 22, 1874, ae -- (broken and gone)
"M. G. M."
CARR, Hugh G., son of J. & H., d. Nov 12, 1847, ae 20y-6m
(stone broken)
SMITH, Flemon, d. Sep 10, 1845, ae 31y-3m-27d (broken)

Row 7

SUTTER (family marker)
(SUTTER), Edward, 1865-1938
(SUTTER), Lucinda, 1845-1924
(SUTTER), Charles, 1841-1925
(above four are matching markers)
BUTLER, John T., "adopted son of J.W. & M.E.", d. Jan 3, 1888,
ae 12y-10m
BUTLER
(1) John W., Sep 18, 1841 - Jan 14, 1932
(2) Mary E. Clark, his wife, Nov 24, 1849 - Dec 13, 1933
BUTLER, Elizabeth, wife of Wm., d. July 11, 1869, ae 86y-2m-13d
BUTLER, Hiram, d. May 4, 1870, ae 62y-4m-15d
BUTLER, H.
(above two are matching markers)
BUTLER, Jesse B., 1852-1920

BUTLER, Father & Mother
(1) Eli L., 1821-1904
(2) Mary A., 1821-1883
(7 steps)
TATE, Leanna M., wife of William, Aug 26, 1826 - Oct 10, 1891
TATE, Elhanan (no dates)
NEWTON, Anne E. (no dates)
(above two are matching markers)
DeFABRITIS, Lenore Newton, 1874-1964
LANDIS
(1) Henry M., 1841-1923
(2) Sarah, 1843-1926
LANDIS, Jeremiah, 1843-1932
(----) (not readable)
BUTLER
(1) Jesse B., d. Nov 24, 1873, ae 55y-6m-17d
(2) Hannah H., wife of Jesse B., d. Feb 27, 1864, ae 43y-11m-9d
(----) (not readable)
BIGGS, Harriet, dau of H. & M., d. Mar 20, 1849, ae 5m-15d
(marker broken)
BUTLER, Rosealtha, dau of J.B. & H.H., d. Apr 22, 1851, ae 6m-8d
BUTLER, Margaret A., dau of Jesse B. & H.H., d. Feb 14, 1864,
ae 20y-7m-2d
BUTLER, Levi, son of J.B. & H.H., d. Oct 20, 1859, ae 17y-4m-27d
(on the ground)
(6 steps)
POTTERFIELD, Andrew E., son of J. & S., d. Dec 29, 1856,
ae 18y-1m-29d (on the ground)
(8 steps)
CONNER, Harvey, d. Oct 20, 1865, ae 36y
(8 steps)
WAITE, Ruth, ae 3m-23d (no d.d.)
WAITE, Sullivan T., 1850-1942
WAITE (family marker)
WAITE, Maria B., wife of S.T., 1855-1890
WAITE, Charles A., Co E 11th Ind Inf Vols, "Perished in the
Stockade Salisbury NC & lies there in unknown grave",
1845-1865
WAITE, Sarah Ellen, 1843-1852
(above six are matching markers)
WAITE, Father & Mother
(1) Sullivan, 1805-1850
(2) Margaret Ann, 1819-1902
CASTLE
(1) June L., 1908-(no d.d.)
(2) Francis M., 1917-(no d.d.)

LANDIS
(1) Cora B., Feb 16, 1872 - Jan 6, 1961
(2) J. Elmer, Mar 16, 1870 - Dec 6, 1949
(marker is a field stone, unusual shape)
(11 steps)
CASTLE, Israel T., 1828-1894
LUCKENBILL, William, d. Feb 27, 1872, ae 34y-8d ? (on the ground)

Row 8

(7 steps)
KRIEG
(1) Allen, 1817-1897, ae 79y-5m-3d
(2) Catharine, his wife, 1818-1877, ae 58y-11m-29d
KRIEG
(1) John, son of A. & C., d. July 19, 1858, ae 7y-7m
(2) Catharine, wife of A., d. Aug 22, 1877, ae 58y-11m-29d
POWELL, Mary E., wife of Orlando, d. Feb 10, 1893, ae 27y-10m-20d
WRIGHT, Gerald W., son of J.W. & C.E., Sep 6, 1915 (one date only)
WRIGHT, Mary E., dau of J.W. & C.E., Aug 5, 1920 (one date only)
(POWELL), "Mother"
POWELL
(1) Isaiah, 1829-1911
(2) Susanna Seidner, his wife, 1842-1918
(POWELL), "Father"
(above three are matching markers)
POWELL, Frankie C., Jan 15, 1878 - Jan 17, 1878
POWELL, Edna U., Apr 5, 1869 - July 1, 1874
KEEL, Luella E., Apr 1864 - June 1891 (no days of months)
MOHLER, Joseph A., 1878-1936 (Drake temp marker)
MOHLER, Nettie, 1887-1917
MOHLER, Catharine E., dau of J. & S., d. Feb 13, 1887, ae 15y-6m-10d
MOHLER, Sarah A., wife of Jacob, d. Apr 21, 1889, ae 42y-2m-6d
MOHLER, Jacob, 1842-1915
(MILLER), "Father"
MILLER, Father & Mother
(1) Hugh, d. Mar 1, 1887, ae 74y-2m-19d
(2) Judith, wife of Hugh, d. May 18, 1894, ae 76y-1m
(MILLER), "Mother"
(MILLER), Franklin, 1854-1913
(MILLER), Annette, 1856-1927
(above five are matching markers)
(7 steps)
KING
(1) Daniel, 1835-1918
(2) Sarah, his wife, 1840-1915

SAVAGE, William E., son of J. & A.E., d. July 23, 1859, ae 1y-3m-5d
(on the ground)
(6 steps)
HAWLEY, Lamira L., 1826-1859
HAWLEY, Rachel M., "Our Sister", 1848-1929
HAWLEY, Sanford L., "Our Brother", 1851-1931
(above two are matching markers)
HAWLEY, Albert, 1859-1952
(6 steps)
KIPLINGER, Elizabeth, wife of John, d. Feb 4, 1852, ae 30y-6m-4d
(7 steps)
(----) (base only)
McKIM, Jane, wife of Wm., d. Feb 25, 1869 ---- (the rest of the marker is gone)
McKIM, Joseph L., son of W. & J., d. Sep 27, 1855, ae 19y-11m-21d
McKIM, William, d. Apr 11, 1861, ae 75y-10m-29d
(marker is the vault cover. Also above three markers were found in a pile)
McNABB, Rev. James J., d. Oct 2, 1850, ae 31y-3m-26d(on the ground)
(5 steps)
ROBERTS, Eliza J., wife of Rev. L., d. Oct 10, 1864, ae 43y-5m-17d ?
LANDIS
(1) Opal A., 1921-1975
(2) Max W., 1912-1983
(also Foster & Good temp marker: Opal A. Landis, 1921-1975)
KING, Albert R., 1880-1949 (Moyer-Haupert temp marker in concrete)
MOORE, Isaac, d. Dec 29, 1880, ae 71y-4d
(this is an old marker resting on concrete base, on which is scratched:
Fred Moore, June '54)
MORE, Clara, wife of Isaac, d. Jan 21, 1878, ae 64y-7m-6d
(this has been reset on concrete matching the base of Isaac Moore)
KING, Hebert T., 1875-1950 (Moyer-Haupert temp marker in concrete)
(16 steps)
CUNNINGHAM, Father & Mother
(1) James, Jan 25, 1815 - Mar 11, 1896, ae 81y-1m-16d
(2) (no inscription)

Row 9

(25 steps)
KERCHER, Inf son of H. & M., Apr 14, 1878 (one date only)
KERCHER, William, 1846-1922
KERCHER, Charles R., son of F. & L., 1884 (one date only)
KERCHER, Rachel, 1841-1901
KERCHER
(1) Fredrick, Mar 3, 1819 - Feb 7, 1905, ae 85y-11m-4d
(2) E. K., Nov 6, 1823 - Aug 12, 1866, ae 42y-9m-6d
(3) R. K., Apr 18, 1841 - Oct 18, 1901, ae 60y-6m
KERCHER, Elizabeth, 1823-1866

(5 steps)
GRIMES
(1) Benjamin, d. Sep 25, 1881, ae 67y-3m-9d
(2) Betsey, wife of B., d. June 26, 1890, ae 76y-8m-29d
(KERCHER), John, father, 1845-1912
KERCHER (family marker)
(KERCHER), Catherine, mother, 1855-1910
(9 steps)
WEITZEL, Henry, d. Nov 4, 1893, ae 37y-3m-2d
(5 steps)
WOOD, Jesse C. P., d. Aug 5, 1866, ae 42y-2m-1d (on the ground)
RHODES, Edwin, son of J. & H.S., d. July 4, 1867, ae 1y-1m-27d
(11 steps)
ADAMS, Henry, d. Feb 15, 1861, ae 50y
SMITH, William H., June 5, 1851 - June 19, 1898, ae 47y-14d
POWELL, Margaret, wife of J., d. Aug 4, 1855, ae 27y-4m-18d
SMITH, Uriah, d. May 17, 1855, ae 24y-16d
(13 steps)
KING
(1) Laura, 1886-1955
(2) Frank, 1873-1942

Row 10

BUTLER
(1) Pearl S., 1880-1907
(2) Barney A., 1872-1955
(----) (unmarked stone)
(9 steps)
KRIEG, Ida, 1898-1923, ae 25y-9m-22d
KRIEG, Edward, son of Anes & Anna, d. Feb 7, 1901, ae 13y-6m-28d
(on the ground)
KRIEG, Mother & Father
(1) Lydia A., Feb 28, 1870 - Dec 25, 1943
(2) Anes S., Feb 25, 1861 - Mar 18, 1911
(KRIEG), "Father"
WELLER, Gerald W., 1917-1925
HUFFMAN, Inf son of C.A. & Dora (no name or date)
(11 steps)
NATION, Mother & Father
(1) Mary, 1854-(no d.d.)
(2) Charles, 1855-1939
WINES, Children of W.H. & Vida
(1) Leona, 1898-1909
(2) Garold, 1901-1909
(5 steps)

HUDSON
(1) Earl J., 1921-1921
(2) Alta A., 1901-1986
(3) William F., 51st Aero Sqdrn, 1899-(no d.d.)
(8 steps)
KERCHER
(1) Irene M., 1916-(no d.d.)
(2) Russell E., 1903-1981
(5 steps)
"H. W."
(9 steps)
LAMB, Ellis J., 1884-1971 (Harry Price temp marker)
LAMB, Floral E., 1891-1947 (Harry Price temp marker)
(7 steps)
MILLER, Arlis, H-S Co 349th Engrs, 1910-1947
MILLER
(1) Ethel W., 1884-1954
(2) Elmer L., 1881-1945
JONES, Christine H., 1863-1933
MYERS, Jay, 1939-1941
(----) (flowers only, could be a grave)
POWELL, Wallace E., 1882-1965
POWELL, Bertha, 1890-1945
POWELL, Earl, 1911-1931
(above three are matching markers)
HOFFMAN, Juanita Marie, dau of Dean & Gloria, Sep 13, 1949
(one date only)
HOFFMAN
(1) Mary E., 1896-1937
(2) Charles E., 1881-1974
McCLAIN
(1) Luella M., 1873-1964
(2) Levi I., 1869-1937
(6 steps)
GERRICK
(1) K. Louise, 1915-(no d.d.)
(2) Jerry Max, 1936-1938
(3) Walter R., 1908-1986
(also Moyer temp marker in concrete: Jerry M. Gerrick, 1936-1938)
WALL, Elizabeth Cooper, 1869-1938
(7 steps)
O'DELL
(1) Joseph E., 1943-1944
(2) David G., 1949-1949
(5 steps)
LYNN, Sandra E. O'Dell, 1942-1968

Row 11

BERGER, Russell, inf, 1920 (one date only)
BERGER, Clarence, inf, 1921 (one date only)
(above two are matching markers)
(10 steps)
SHOEMAKER
(1) Silas E., Co 151 Ind Vol Inf, 1827-1914
(2) Ellen, his wife, 1849-1916
(6 steps)
(KERSCHNER), "Mother"
KERSCHNER
(1) John W., Feb 2, 1854 - Mar 28, 1921
(2) Cynthia A., wife, June 14, 1849 - Mar 2, 1915
(KERSCHNER), "Father"
KRIEG
(1) Edith F., Oct 11, 1858 - Nov 13, 1926
(2) William, Dec 24, 1856 - July 18, 1928
(5 steps)
(LOE), Daisy
LOE
(1) David L., 1882-1916
(2) Daisy V., 1892-1985
(LOE), David
RADTKE, Thelma, dau, 1900-1921
LAMB, Simon, father, 1856-1929
LAMB, Eva, mother, 1851-1938
(above three are matching markers)
(7 steps)
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Sadie L., 1882-1936
(2) Henry A., 1881-1956
WALTERS, Mother & Father
(1) Emma M., 1891-1970
(2) Ralph H., 1891-1941
WALTERS, Ralph Edward, 1918-1920
PETERS, Janet, inf, 1927 (one date only)
PETERS, Beverly, 1929-1933
PETERS, James, inf, 1934 (one date only)
McCLAIN
(1) Earl, 1899-1971
(2) Keturah, 1898-1986
McCLAIN, Bernard E., son, Feb 7-23, 1930
(----) (unmarked stone)
SULLIVAN, Allen, 1859-1928
(25 steps)

WISE
(1) Frank E., 1900-1970
(2) Lulu P., 1900-(no d.d.)
WISE, Phillip Lee, 1931-1941
KING, Linda Mae, Apr 13, 1944 (one date only)
(13 steps)
WISE
(1) Etta, 1870-1958
(2) Edward M., 1865-1956
SHAFER, Christine Ann, 1938-1941
SHAFER
(1) M. Evelyn, 1909-1982
(2) Chester S., 1908-1981
Row 12

YOUNG
(1) Floyd E., 1908-(no d.d.)
(2) Margaret V., 1910- (no d.d.)
YOUNG, Lois Judy, 1946 (one date only)
BOWMAN
(1) Zella, 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) Frank, 1910-1982
WOLFE, Daisy Merritt, 1901-(no d.d.)
YOUNG
(1) Abbie J., 1883-1958
(2) Charles B., 1881-1967
KEIM
(1) Marguerite, 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Carl R., 1909-1984
KEIM, Clarence J., 1900- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
WALLER
(1) Hans R., grandson, 1954 (one date only)
(2) Wade H., 1886-1962
GROGG, Sarah E., 1883-1957
FUNNELL
(1) Bessie L., 1894-1972
(2) Andrew A., 1879-1958
(6 steps)
KING
(1) Rosa, 1883-1981
(2) Martin, 1880-1960
LAMB
(1) Beulah V., 1909-(no d.d.)
(2) Robert M., 1906-1965
(5 steps)
PERSONETT, David E., June 7, 1956 - Jan 24, 1962

(10 steps)
GOLDEN, Josie, 1895-1963 (Sheetz temp marker in concrete)
GOLDEN
(1) Charles N., 1899-1966
(2) Mammie E., 1900-(no d.d.)
GOLDEN, Ben, 1901-1971 (Sheetz temp marker in concrete)
(5 steps)
STANLEY, Louise K., mother, 1880-1965
ELLIOTT
(1) Concordia F., 1891-1981
(2) Merrill, 1894-1966
(also military marker: Merrill Elliott, Ind Wagoner Co D 12 Ammo Train WW1, June 5, 1894 - June 28, 1966)
BERGER, George E., Ind Pfc Btry D 948 AAA Gun Bn WW2,
Aug 6, 1916 - July 12, 1969 (military marker)
(15 steps)
DeFRANCO, Nicholas A., father, May 18, 1922 - Sep 27, 1986
(also military plaque: Nickolas A. DeFranco, PFC US Army WW2, 1922-1986)
(12 steps)
BERGER
(1) Mary, Mar 14, 1898 - May 9, 1982
(2) Simon D., July 9, 1898 - Sep 6, 1970
(7 steps)
BURNS
(1) Marie, 1900-(no d.d.)
(2) Claude L., 1897-1973
NORMAN
(1) W. Glen, Oct 11, 1914 -(no d.d.)
(2) Ina R., Nov 7, 1918 - May 10, 1969
(10 steps)
PATKUS
(1) Steven, 1898-1969
(2) Ruth, 1907-1984
(9 steps)
RUNKLE
(1) Ada, 1889-1967
(2) Harry, 1886-1973
PERSONETT
(1) Lucille, 1910-(no d.d.)
(2) Lawrence, 1909-197
(11 steps)
BAHNEY
(1) Judy Kay, Sep 18, 1961 - Sep 24, 1969
(2) Roy Eugene, Dec 18, 1957 - Sep 24, 1969
(7 steps)
COON, Betty Boggess, 1914-1974 (Hunter temp marker)

Row 14

FLOOK
(1) Lucille, 1912-(no d.d.)
(2) Ray, 1908-1984
(also Grandstaff-Hentgen temp marker: Ray Flook, 1908-1984)
(10 steps)
CROWEL
(1) Mary B., 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) Harold F., 1908-(no d.d.)
(10 steps)
LOWE
(1) Rexall, 1907-1970
(2) Helen, 1908-(no d.d.)
Married Oct 13, 1928
(13 steps)
WAYMIRE, Michael Karl, June 12, 1949 - July 5, 1970
(also Vietnam US Veteran emblem, also bronze military surface marker:
Michael Karl Waymire, Ind Sgt HHC 501 Inf 101 ABN Div Vietnam
BSM-ARCOM-PH, June 12, 1949 - July 5, 1970)
WAYMIRE
(1) Kurt M., Feb 14, 1954-(no d.d.)
(2) Brenda Shonk, July 14, 1957-(no d.d.)
WAYMIRE, Elijah W., July 24, 1982 - Nov 23, 1982
(12 steps)
AGNEW, Orville, "John" "Dad" "Gramps", 1902-1976

Row 15

PUGH
(1) Lucille C., 1911-1972
(2) Paul R., 1905-(no d.d.)
PUGH, Marguerite J., 1901-(no d.d.)
FLOOK, Julia Ann, "Our Darling Daughter", Apr 14, 1979 - Apr 21, 1979
(12 steps)
YOUNG
(1) Donald S., 1920-1981 (also DeLaughter temp: Donald S. Young, 1920-1981)
(2) Deloris J., 1923-(no d.d.)

Additional Information

RUNKLE, Ada, Nov 9, 1899 - June 21, 1967
DUKES, Levi R., Aug 15, 1836 - Mar 11, 1916
LANDIS, Jeremiah, July 22, 1843 - Feb 9, 1932
ALSPACH, Catherine, Feb 19, 1830 - Feb 6, 1920
PIPER, Dr. H. M., d. Apr 30, 1908 (no b.d. or age)
(Additional Information from Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1.)

GAERTE CEMETERY

Located on the east side of 500E between 1500N and 1600N in Perry Twp., Miami County, Indiana.
The cemetery is divided into four sections, the rows run north and south, are numbered from west to east, and the markers are read from north to south.
Readings were taken in 1975 and 1987.

SECTION 1

Row 1

SLAYBAUGH, Lenis May, dau of Carl and Sarah, Oct 19, 1903 -
Oct 29, 1903
FLOOR, Inf son of Jacob and Blanche (no name or dates)
TOWNSEND, Inf son of Fred & Catherine, b. Dec (--?), 1908 (no d.d.)
(the above three infants are buried on the Moses and Susannah Floor lot, according to Velma Bright, Librarian, Carnegie Public Library, Akron, Indiana. Markers are no longer there. The graves are just north of the Moses & Susanah Floor marker)
(7 steps)
FLOOR
(1) Moses, 1851-1924
(2) Susanah, 1856-1935
ENGLEHART, John, d. July 23, 1887, ae 68y-6m
LONG, Lydia, d. Aug 23, 1887, ae 70y-2m-4d
(5 steps)
KRALL, Father & Mother
(1) Jacob, d. Oct 10, 1887, ae 64y-1m-23d
(2) Lydia, wife of J., d. Jan 29, 1888, ae 63y-6m-5d
"L. K."
SAUSAMAN
(1) Jacob, d. May 8, 1901, ae 74y-5d
(2) Mary, his wife, d. Jan 11, 1892, ae 65y-11m-17d
PRICE
(1) George, 1834-1893
(2) Susan, his wife, 1827-1909
MAIER, Carrie, wife of Christian, d. Mar 24, 1895, ae 38y-7m-26d
MAIER, Christian, father, 1846-1924
BESSNER, Christina, wife of D., d. Dec 16, 1895,
ae 66y-4m-4d (off its base, leaning)
DICKERHOFF, Father & Mother
(1) Joseph, d. May 13, 1899, ae 80y-2m-3d
(2) Amelia, d. Jan 20, 1906, ae 80y-9d
ESHELMAN
(1) Laura F., 1879-1945
(2) Alvin J., 1877-1958
ROBINSON, Hazel M., dau of A. & D., d. Sep 9, 1900, ae 8m-6d
ROBINSON, Dollie, dau of G. & S. Eshelman, and Wife of
A. Robinson, d. Jan 3, 1900, ae 21y-3m-19d
ESHELMAN
(1) George, 1851-1921
(2) Susan, 1851-1888

Row 2

(8 steps)
HOWARD, Mary, mother, 1934-1974
CLEMONS, Erma V., 1903-1978 (Sheetz temp marker)
CLEMONS, Haskel, 1900-1945 (Sheetz temp marker)
SMITH, Rolandus, 1860-1934
(5 steps)
NAGLE, Catherine, 1868-1934
(11 steps)
YARIAN
(1) Emma M., 1874-1944
(2) Henry, 1871-1941
LONG
(1) Rosa A., wife of John H., mother, Sep 22, 1876 -
Feb 2, 1902, ae 25y-4m-10d
(2) John H., son of H. & Hannah, father, Nov 3, 1875 -
Apr 8, 1900, ae 24y-5m-5d
(off its base, leaning)
(5 steps)
OVERLANDER, Martin T., US Army WW2, Mar 13 1911 -
Dec 23, 1983 (military marker)
(OVERLANDER), Hiram J., 1898-1979
OVERLANDER
(1) Bauvina, 1874-1944
(2) Everett, 1856-1948
LEFFEL, Nora M., dau of L.T. & S. Gaerte, d. Oct 22, 1899,
ae 22y-5m-11d
GAERTE
(1) Susan, wife of L.T., Nov 7, 1851 - Sep 5, 1895,
ae 43y-9m-28d
(2) Levi T., 1847-1922

Row 3

BROWN, Rosanna, 1849-1930
(6 steps)
FLOOR, Robert E., Apr 27, 1907 - Nov 7, 1917
FLOOR
(1) Blanche, 1888-1962
(2) Jacob, 1881-1969
(16 steps)
OVERLANDER, Edward, father, 1906-1982
(7 steps)
LONG, Frank, Mar 8, 1863 - Apr 14, 1901
MADLEM, Lizzie, 1871-1939
MADLEM, Isaac F., 1864-1944
(above two are matching markers)
ZARTMAN, Fiann E., wife of John O., d. Nov 12, 1900, ae 42y-2m-4d
(off its base, leaning)
(LANDIS), "Mother"
LANDIS
(1) Henry, d. May 8, 1899, ae 86y-4m-16d
(2) Lovina, wife of H., d. May 26, 1907, ae 85y-7m-10d
(LANDIS), "Father"

Row 4

WILLARD, Anthony Hub, 1945-1985 (Deaton temp marker)
(17 steps)
JUSTUS, Glen, uncle, 1915-1978
(----) (wooden cross, no inscription)
(7 steps)
DOTSON, Mother & Father
(1) Nayomia, 1943-(no d.d.)
(2) Ervin, 1939-1976
(5 steps)
SHIPLEY, Ida V. Craig, 1860-1955
CRAIG
(1) John, May 7, 1822 - June 29, 1906, ae 87y-1m-22d
(2) Polly, his wife, July 12, 1818 - Dec 25, 1902, ae 84y-5m-13d
(5 steps)
MAXWELL, Eunice Snearly, wife of Jas. E. Maxwell,
Aug 3, 1897 - Feb 4, 1923
SNEARLY
(1) Harriet Anna, wife of J.E., Sep 4, 1857 - Oct 1, 1899
(2) Jacob E., July 13, 1854 - June 9, 1938

Row 5

KRIEG
(1) Olive, 1880-1970
(2) Orien, 1882-1971
(3) Helen, July, 1906 (one date only)
(4) Henry, Oct, 1909 (one date only)

KING
(1) Josiah, Jan 1, 1848-(no d.d.)
(2) Alwilda, his wife, DEc 5, 1849 - June 30, 1902

Row 6

FITES, Quentin, 1910-1935
FITES
(1) Quentin, 1910-1935
(2) Amanda, 1872-1952
(3) Frank, 1872-1925
(GAERTE), Henry F., June 24, 1863 - Jan 7, 1904
(GAERTE), Mary E., Feb 22, 1859 - July 31, 1935
GAERTE (family marker)
(GAERTE), Sarah M., mother, Sep 5, 1840 - Feb 16, 1912
(GAERTE), Henry T., father, Dec 9, 1832 - June 7, 1911
(above five are matching markers)

Row 7

FITES
(1) Roxie Velle, 1941-1941
(2) Nondes R., 1903-(no d.d.)
(3) Jewell P., 1904-1968
(9 steps)
SMITH, John W., 1887-1935
(also concrete surface marker: John W. Smith, 1889-1935)

Row 8

TESH, Leon F., 1943-1986 (Bender temp marker)



SECTION 2

Row 1

BAHNEY, Catharine, d. Sep 17, 1912, ae 84y-7m-23d
BAHNEY, Jacob, d. Mar 2, 1897, ae 75y-2m-5d
BARNHISEL, Susan, wife of Jacob, d. Feb 11, 1882, ae 73y
BARNHISEL, Jacob, d. Oct 24, 1876, ae 78y-1m-6d ?
VOLTZ, Elizabeth, d. Apr 11, 1892, ae 74y-8m-16d (off its base, leaning)
VOLZ, Jacob, Aug 29, 1813 - Sep 2, 1874, ae 61y-3d
(broken, off its base, leaning)
SNEARLY, Mother & Father
(1) Mary M., d. Jan 20, 1892, ae 74y-4m-10d
(2) George F., d. Oct 23, 1873, ae 61y-3m-17d
PONTIOUS, Nicholas, "Our Father", d. Jan 2, 1874, ae 76y-1m-19d
(off its base, leaning)
POUNTIOUS, Eve, wife of N., d. Aug 7, 1873, ae 72y-8m-11d
(above two are matching markers. This is broken, off its base, leaning)
SMITH
(1) John, d. May 3, 1889, ae 69y-9m-1d
(2) Christiana, wife of John, d. Jan 8, 1873, ae 50y-3d
KING, Catharine E., "Ehefrau von Heinrich King, Geb.
Oct 13, 1799, Gest. Juli 22, 1871" (broken, leaning)
KURSER, J. M. d. June 23, 1871, ae 76y-7d (broken, on the ground)
OHM, Mary M., May 31, 1828 - Dec 4, 1904, ae 76y-6m-3d
OHM, Jacob F., d. Aug 1, 1869, ae 49y-3m-17d
GAERTE, "Our Father & Mother"
(1) Sarah, wife of John, d. Mar 27, 1879, ae 65y-11m-23d
(2) John, d. Apr 1, 1864, ae 59y-5m
HAIMBAUGH, Susannah, wife of John, d. Dec 9, 1862, ae 68y-11m-29d
(----), Susannah (not readable)
KURSER, Sarah, wife of Michael, d. Jan 1, 1863, ae 63y-11m-3d
GIBLER?, Catharine, wife of Henry, d. Mar 18, 1864, ae 32y (broken stone)
REED, Lovina, dau of E. & R., d. Apr 6, 1857, ae 15y-10m-10d

Row 2

MADLEM
(1) Lydia, d. Sep 4, 1908, ae 77y-10m-15d
(2) William, d. June 2, 1885, ae 64y-6m-21d

KING
(1) George C., Sr., 1808-1888, Born Martsmiller, Germany
(2) Catherine, 1807-1884, Born Martsmiller, Germany

(the following two old stones have been replaced by above)
KING, George C., Sr., Apr 8, 1808 - Sep 13, 1888, ae 80y-5m-10d
KING, Catharine, wife of Geo., --- 9, 1907 - Jan 5, 1884, ae 76y-11m-26d
(5 steps)
LONG, Hannah S., wife of John, d. Sep 23, 1883, ae 41y-8m-23d
LONG, John, d. July 6, 1900, ae 62y-9m-14d
GAERTE, Mother & Father
(1) Anne, d. Feb 10, 1882, ae 57y-10m-18d
(2) Levi, d. July 9, 1894, ae 71y-8m-10d
PAUL
(1) Daniel, d. Oct 6, 1880, ae 59y-7m-1d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of D., d. July 28, 1894, ae 61y-9m-3d
SMITH
(1) Catharine, d. Nov 13, 1879, ae 64y-8m-14d
(2) George M., d. Apr 14, 1899, ae 83y-8m-20d
CARPER, John, Soldier in 1812, d. Apr 3, 1877, ae 83y-10m-7d
(NOTE: John Garper is listed in the 1933 Akron American Legion Roll Call as buried
in the Akron Citizen's Cemetery)
(5 steps)
BESSNER
(1) (----), (-----), --- 10m-25d (top of marker broken off)
(2) Eva, wife of David, d. July 12, 1868, ae 45y-19d

Row 3

(5 steps)
DICKERHOOF, Sarah J., wife of Jacob, d. Jan 10, 1884, ae 29y-6m-4d
YARIAN
(1) Josiah, Sep 4, 1834 - Aug 11, 1882
(2) Malinda, his wife, Dec 3, 1837 - June 2, 1912
HARMON, Mary, wife of A., d. Jan 8, 1882, ae 25y-5m-19d
BOWERS
(1) Catherine K., 1850-1929
(2) Joseph B., 1849-1881
MILLER, Mary J., wife of John, d. Jan 11, 1880, ae 27y-11m-27d
(5 steps)
KING
(1) George, Jr., 1833-1890
(2) Rachel, 1838-1877
(3) George, III, 1870-1938
(4) Tressa, 1874-1879
(the following three markers have been replaced by above)
KING, George J., d. Dec 21, 1889, ae 56y-8m-10d
KING, Rachel, wife of Geo. J., d. Nov 8, 1877, ae 39y-21d
KING, George O., 1870-1938
(----) (base only)
PONTIOUS, Lewis, d. Dec 3, 1872, ae 26y-6m-17d
SMITH, Catharine, dau of G.M. & C., d. Feb 4, 1872, ae 12y-3m-15d
(stone broken, leaning)
ZIMMERMAN, John, Oct 22, 1831 - May 13, 1865
ROOKSTOOL, John, d. Oct 21, 1858, ae 28y-5m-29d

Row 4

BAHNEY, Sarah C., dau of J. & C., d. Mar 15, 1902, ae 35y-10m-6d
BAHNEY
(1) Louisa A., d. Aug 22, 1889, ae 19y-14d
(2) Lydia, d. May 24, 1868, ae 20y-5m-13d
LONG, Mary E., wife of Harvey S., d. Apr 24, 1888, ae 23y-4m-2d
OHM, Lewis, d. Sep 13, 1886, ae 24y-3m-19d (off its base)
BAHNEY, Merven H., son of J. & C., d. July 4, 1887, ae 29y-1m-7d
SHILLINGER, Mary, wife of Francis, d. Sep 3, 1885, ae 24y-10m-12d
(off its base)
LONG, Joseph E., son of J. & H.S., d. Mar 21, 1885, ae 16y-4m-16d
GAERTE, Emma Manerva, dau of L. & A., d. Sep 23, 1881, ae 17y-9m
PONTIUS, Lavina, wife of Abraham, d. Mar 21, 1881, ae 22y-19d
LONG, Mary C., dau of J. & H., d. Mar 2, 1880, ae 15y-1m-1d
(broken stone)
SMITH, John, son of J. & C., d. May 4, 1879, ae 17y-7m-26d
SMITH, John M., son of L. & M.A., d. Jan 5, 1875, ae 17y-1m-23d
REED, Adam, son of E. & R., d. May 6, 1872, ae 18y-2m-25d
ENGLEHARDT, Lovisa, dau of J. & E., d. Mar 27, 1872, ae 16y-7m-8d
CLAUSER, Simeon V., son of Solomon & Susan, d. Mar, 1865,
ae 14y-4m (no day, off its base)

Row 5

REAM, Mother & Father
(1) Mary A. Gaerte, his wife, Sep 14, 1839 - May 24, 1917
(2) Abraham J., Jan 6, 1834 - Apr 16, 1917
(8 steps)
FLOHR, E. W., Nov 2, 1894 - Feb 6, 1896
YARIAN, Inf dau of H. & E., d. Dec 1, 1896 (no age or b.d.)
(9 steps)
DICKERHOFF, Amanda, d. Dec 9, 1895, ae 7y-5m-14d (off its base)
KREAMER, Etta M., dau of A.C. & S., d. Oct 1, 1888, ae 5y-1m-2d
KING, Amanda, dau of G. & L., d. Nov 5, 1887, ae 7y-3m-15d
KING, John W., son of G.J. & R., d. --- 14?, 1877, ae 11y-4m-9d
(broken and partially not readable)
MILLER, Rosie L., dau of A. & L., d. May 6, 1873, ae 7y-8m
SPERA, Harrison, son H. & S., d. June 8, 1872, ae 9y-10m-24d
DICKERHOOF, Louisa A., dau of J. & A., d. Apr 26, 1872,
ae 7y-8m-2d
DICKERHOOF, Joseph, son of J. & A., d. July 30, 1868, ae 12y-5m-24d

GERHARD, Anna E., Tochler von G. S. Gerhard, Geb.
Dec 24, 1857, Gest. Dec 24, 1862
GAERTE, Mary E., dau of L. & A., d. Aug 18, 1860, ae 9y-9m-12d
GAERTE, Mary E., dau of L. & A., d. Aug 18, 1860, ae 9y-9m-12d
(above two markers have identical inscriptions - very clear)

Row 6

(13 steps)
MADLEM, Lydia M., dau of Wm. & L., d. Oct 15?, 1882, ae 6y-11m-22d
HARMAN, Georgie, son of Klein (or Blain?) & Mary,
d. Feb 5, 1880, ae 1y-3m-12d (marker broken)
KING, Alida T., dau of G. & R., d. Oct 12, 1879, ae 5y-1m-20d
MURPHY, Frankie M., son? of J. & S., d.--- (not readable)
YARIAN, Silvester, son of J.? & E. (or R?), d. Apr 3, 1877?, ae 8y-18d
(very difficult to read)
GAERTE, Sarah J., dau of J.T. & M.A., d. Aug 10, 1865, ae 7m-10d
(stone on the ground)
CRAIG, Sanford A., son of J. & P., d. Mar 20, 1865, ae 1y-2m-6d ?
REAM, Mary Alace, dau of A.J. & M.A., d. Jan 20, 1864, ae 1y-8m-20d
SMITH, Laura Ann, dau of H.? & E., d. Feb 13, 1862, ae 6m-13d
REAM, Noah S., son of A.J. & M.A., d. May 29,1861, ae 2y-3m-15d
SMITH, Isaac, son of H. & E., d. Feb 10, 1861, ae 1y-4m-26d
(stone loose, leaning)
LANDIS, Lovina, dau of M.? & L., d.---- (not readable)
CREIG, Hannah J., dau of J. & P., d. Nov 23, 1859, ae 1y-22d
PENCE, John W., son of J. & A., d. Aug 20, 1859, ae 7d
(loose stone on the ground)
KISER, Inf son of A. & M.A., d. May 27, 1859, ae 1m-1
Row 7

(5 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Walter, d. Dec 28, 1893, ae 1m
WALTERS, Charley D., son of J. & A., d. Sep 10, 1891, ae 5y-8m-12d
BARNHISEL, Clara, dau of N. & M., d. Nov 22, 1885, ae 3m-12d
SMITH, Lizzie C., dau of J.B. & S., d. July 4, 1882, ae 3y-1d
HOFFMAN, Lydia V., dau of A.E. & L., d. Apr 5, 1880, ae 1m-1d
(----), Inf (impossible to read)
YARIAN, Children of F.F. & S.J.
(1) Jennie, d. May 2, 1902 (one date only)
(2) George M., d. Jan 2, 1888, ae 1m-23d
REED, Henry, son of M. & C., d. ----, 187-?, ae 1y-8m-8d
MADLEM, Inf son of W.L. & L., d. June 3, 1874 (no name or b.d.)
LANDIS, Palina, dau of M. & C., d. Feb 4, 1872, ae --- (not readable)
BAHNEY, Isabelle, dau of J. & C. (or G?), d. Nov ?9?, 1862,
ae 5y-7m-17d

KING, Sophia C., dau of G. (or C?) & R., d. Aug 8, 1863, ae 3y-9m-20d
PENCE, Leander D., son of J. & A., d. Sep 20, 1861, ae 1y-2m
KING, Mary, dau of G.? & G.? King, d. Oct 20, 1861, ae 8y-2m-16d
(5 steps)
PENCE, Priscilla, dau of J.? & A.?, d. --- 7, 1861, ae 7y-1m-7d
(month not readable)

Row 8

SMITH, Cecil, son of J.W. & Lydia, d. Feb 6, 1893, ae 1m-14d
(stone off its base)
DICKERHOFF, Georgie, d. Mar 3, 1889, ae 8m-14d
BEMENDERFER, Anna May, dau of W.J. & H.J., d. Sep 4, 1884,
ae 3y-3m-17d
BEMENDERFER, Alva Estel, son of W.J. & H.J., d. Apr 16, 1883,
ae 17d (stone off its base)
SRIVER, Emma E., dau of I. & C., d. Oct 2, 1882, ae 10m-19d
BARNHISEL, Henry W., son of J. & E., d. Dec 10, 1881, ae 1y-2m-13d
SRIVER, Children of I.S. & C.S.
(1) Nelson, d. Feb 7,
(2) Gerome, d. Feb 14, 1881, ae 3y-3m-13d
(off its base)
BEMENDERFER, Daisy E., dau of W.J. & H.J., d. Oct 12, 1878,
ae 1y-3m-8d
SMITH, C. Wilson, son of C. & L., d. Sep 5, 1878, ae----(not readable)
DICKERHOFF, Daniel V., son of D. & S., d. Aug 15, 1877, ae 1m-5d
HOFFMAN, Inf dau (or son?) of F. & M.E., d. Feb 3, 1876 (no b.d.)
KING, Inf Dau & Sons of Josiah & A.
(no dates. "Infant" on three sides - must have been one dau and two sons)
SAUSSAMAN, John J., son of J. & N., d. Oct 28,1869, ae 3m
MAHLER, Etta May, dau of J. C.? & M., d. Sep 22?, 1869
(infant type marker, no age or b.d.)
SPERA, Catharine, dau of M. & S., d. Sep 13, 1864, ae 2m-3d
(6 steps)
SMITH, Henry A., son of Lewis & Mary L.?, d. July 4, 1862,
ae 12d (stone on the ground)
REED, Catharine, dau of E. & R., d. Apr 21, 1862, ae 2y-8m-21d
BARNHISEL, James M., son of D.? & S.?, ae 4y---d (not readable, no d.d.)

Row 9

(KRALL), John H.
KRALL
(1) John H., d. Jan 26, 1896, ae 43y-7m-29d
(2) Susannah, wife of J.H., d. June 28, 1886, ae 33y-7m-1d
(3) Daisy L., d. Feb 19, 1895, ae 15y-5m-10d
(off its base)

(KRALL), Daisy L.
(8 steps)
KRULL
(1) Inf son of J.H. & S., d. May 11, 1877 (no b.d.)
(2) Inf son of J.H. & S., d. Sep 11, 1878 (no b.d.)
MILLER, Paul & Pauline, son & dau of J.L. & E.M., May 21, 1915
(date centered)
PURVIS, Leo, 1912-1932
HOFFMAN
(1) Alsines E., Jan 19, 1861 - May 23, 1914
(2) Lydia, his wife, Mar 25, 1860 - Apr 17, 1934
HOFFMAN,
(1) Hettie M., dau of Alsines E. & Lydia, d. Nov 5, 1899,
ae 18y-3m-18d
(2) Freddie C., son of Alsines E. & Lydia, d. Mar 20, 1896,
ae 1y-8m-21d
CRAIG, John, 1847-1885
CRAIG
(1) Stacie, wife of T.M., d. Oct 7, 1884, ae 18y-8m-21d
(2) Moses, son of T.M. & S., d. Oct 29, 1884, ae 1m-8d
DIELMAN, Anna R., wife of John, d. Nov 29, 1880, ae 26y-3m-24d
(----), Margaret E., dau of ----
(broken off and set in concrete, not readable)
CRAIG, Daughters of J. & P.
(1) Fannie, d. Jan 10, 1863, ae 18y-1m-8d
(2) Malina E., d. Jan 3, 1863, ae 10y-3m-21d?
CRAIG, Mary, 1852-1945

Row 10

(5 steps)
MORGAN, Charles, 1890-1928
MORGAN, Susanah, wife of James, d. Apr 6, 1893, ae 38y-9m-2d
LEININGER, Father & Mother
(1) Sylvester, 1885-1937
(2) Roxie E., 1889-1955
(also Moyer marker set in concrete: Sylvester Leininger, 1885-1937)
(5 steps)
SAUSAMAN
(1) Frederick, 1833-1917
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1830-1889

Row 11

LANDIS
(1) Catharine, wife of Moses, d. Apr 9, 1893, ae 43y-5m-20d
(2) Moses, 1866-1933



SECTION 3

Row 1

LANDIS
(1) Aaron, 1844-1930
(2) Polena, his wife, 1850-1873
(3) Sarah, his wife, 1847-1919
(9 steps)
HARMAN, Sarah J., Jan 23, 1853 - Mar 2, 1903, ae 50y-1m-9d
HARMAN (family marker)
HARMAN, Darius, Dec 31, 1854 - Jan 24, 1933, ae 78y-24d
(7 steps)
(BARNHISEL), Samantha
BARNHISEL
(1) Samuel, Apr 12, 1841 - Feb 25, 1911
(2) Samantha, Mar 3, 1845 - Jan 9, 1929
(BARNHISEL), Samuel
(6 steps)
YARIAN
(1) Sarah J., 1869-1927
(2) Frank F., 1866-1939
(YARIAN), "Mother"
YARIAN
(1) Solomon, Feb 4, 1843 - Apr 14, 1904
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, Dec 20, 1846 - Jan 13, 1911
(YARIAN), "Father"

Row 2

ESHELMAN, Ralph D., 1899-1951
SMITH, Mother & Father
(1) Louvina, 1842-1929
(2) Charles, 1846-1927
(7 steps)
GERRARD
(1) John A., 1851-1919
(2) Amanda J., 1852-1926
(KREAMER), "Mother"
KREAMER
(1) Andrew C., Mar 26, 1841 - Oct 10, 1906
(2) Susannah, his wife, Oct 28, 1841 - Jan 2, 1923
(KREAMER), "Father"
(MADLEM), George E., Nov 5, 1892 - Feb 23, 1893
(MADLEM), Wilber L., Mar 8, 1894 - Sep 8, 1909
MADLEM (family marker)
(MADLEM), Alsadie, Apr 18,1874 - Mar 21, 1964
(MADLEM), Urias E., Jan 8, 1867 - Feb 25, 1937
(above five are matching markers)
(6 steps)
MADLEM, Harland T., 1893-1963
MADLEM, Carrie R., 1899-1900
(above two are matching markers)
MADLEM
(1) Martha A., Jan 5, 1861 - Nov 28, 1932
(2) Jacob T., Sep 26, 1862 - Sep 18, 1943
MILLER
(1) Hugh W., Mar 22, 1876 - Sep 25, 1952
(2) Alwilda, July 7, 1873 - Dec 16, 1915
MILLER, Elma Fern, dau of H.W. & A., Dec 5, 1898 - Apr 27, 1910
MILLER, Everett D., son of H.W. & A., d. Oct 23, 1909, ae 1y-8m-23d
HARPER, Inf Sons of L.S. & C.H.
(1) Ralfert
(2) Russell
(These dates are shown as follows: "Jan 18, 1910 June 1, 1911", but their meaning
is not clear)
HARPER
(1) Cora A., 1881-1971
(2) Levi S., 1875-1947
(11 steps)
KEIM
(1) Myrtle J., 1882-1963
(2) Charles F., 1880-1949
(KEIM), Hetty, 1845-1906, ae 60y-6m-8d
KEIM (family marker)
(KEIM), Isaac, 1846-1915, ae 69y-2m-17d

Row 4

MILLER
(1) Esther M., 1894-1964
(2) James L., 1892-1967
(5 steps)
DICKERHOFF
(1) Daniel, 1854-1933
(2) Ada S., 1872-1920
(3) Susan, 1855-1890
KRIEG, Alvyn O. ??, Dec 21, 1909 (not clear, date probably d.d.)
KRIEG
(1) Bessie, 1886-1974
(2) Harvey, 1881-1970
(9 steps)
DICKERHOFF, Gerald Devon, inf son of A.E. & A.A., Oct 5, 1906
(one date only)
(DICKERHOFF), Edna Marie, 1911-1986
DICKERHOFF
(1) Nettie A., 1881-1958
(2) Alsines E., 1879-1955
(11 steps)
BROWN
(1) Nora A., 1872-1938
(2) David, 1859-1931

Row 5

ENGLE
(1) Blanche I., 1904-(no d.d.)
(2) Merl R., 1898-1961
(also temp funeral marker: Merl Royse Engle, 1898-1961, no name. Stone gone in
1987, perhaps to inscribe d.d.)
DICKERHOFF
(1) Catherine, 1859-1939
(2) John, 1853-1927
(9 steps)
PONTIOUS, Warren, 1868-1940
PONTIOUS
(1) Samuel, 1841-1932
(2) Anna, his wife, 1845-1926
CRAIG, Orvil, 1889-1935
USHER, Rhoda Craig, 1894-1982
USHER, Thomas R., 1876-1945
(above three are matching markers)
CRAIG
(1) Jasper J., 1851-1918
(2) Phebe R., his wife, 1855-1934
(CRAIG), "Mother"
(10 steps)
PAUL
(1) Georgeanna, 1873-1950
(2) Wm. Sherman, 1865-1946

Row 6

MILLER, Wilda Jean, "Our Darling Daughter", 1930-1933
(9 steps)
HOFFMAN
(1) Ella M., 1898-1985
(2) John L., 1886-1940
(15 steps)
ESHELMAN
(1) Velma M., 1913-(no d.d.)
(2) Glen D., 1906-1957
(6 steps)
BAUM
(1) Everett W., 1899-(no d.d.)
(2) Faye C., 1899- (no d.d.)
(stone missing in 1987, perhaps to inscribe d.d.)
PAUL
(1) Lovina, 1876-1951
(2) Albert C., 1868-1935

Row 7

(19 steps)
SCHADE, Agnes M., R.N., 1883-1967



SECTION 4

Row 1

BARNHISEL
(1) Lucy A., 1854-1912
(2) John, 1854-1942
(KLINE), Melissa M., 1880-(no d.d.)
KLINE (family marker)
(KLINE), William L., 1878-1906, ae 28y-4m-11d
(6 steps)
SMITH
(1) Sarah, 1857-1931
(2) Jacob, 1848-1917
GERMAN, Mable, 1897-1916

Row 2

(BARNHISEL), Mary C., 1865-1922
(BARNHISEL), Noah B., 1863-1948
BARNHISEL (family marker)
(BARNHISEL), Elizabeth, "Our Mother", 1830-1934
(above four are matching markers)
(6 steps)
BARNHISEL
(1) Blanche, 1886-1965
(2) Jesse W., 1888-1978
BARNHISEL
(1) Doine R., 1913-1982
(2) Clara A., 1914-(no d.d.)

Row 3

BAKER, Sarah P., 1852-1933
BAKER, Simon, 1846-1919
(above two are matching markers)
(10 steps)
KESLING
(1) Frank, 1862-1930
(2) Geneva, his wife, 1863-1917
KESLING, Charles, 1896-1933
ENGLE, Charlotte, 1936 (one date only)
KESLING, John H., 1883-1956
KESLING, Jane K., 1882-1969
(above two are matching markers)
Row 4

SEIDNER, Mary, 1831-1921
(SMITH), Lydia S., 1866-1957
(SMITH), Jacob W., 1859-1936
SMITH (family marker)
(SMITH), Robert Earl, 1903-1922
(SMITH), Cecil, 1892-1893
(SMITH), Stella Mae, 1888-1906
(above seven are matching markers)
GAERTE
(1) Levi T., 1847-1922
(2) Lucy A., his wife, 1861-1926
(GAERTE), "Mother"
(GAERTE), "Father"
(18 steps)
NORDMAN
(1) Dorthy (Gaerte), 1904-(no d.d.)
(2) Baby son, 1931 (one date only)

Row 5

BAHNEY
(1) Mary E., 1860-1922
(2) Samuel, 1860-1944
BAHNEY, Mary E., 1860-1922
(5 steps)
BAHNEY, Jesse, 1893-1920
(7 steps)
BARNHISEL, "J.C. & Wife" (no other inscription)
ECKMAN
(1) Mary M., 1870-1929
(2) David, 1861-1945

Additional Information

GIBLER, Sarah, dau of C. & H. --- (not readable)
BARNHISEL, Samantha Harmon, Mar 3, 1843 - Jan 9, 1929
GARBER, John, Soldier 1812, d. Apr 3, 1877, ae 83y-10m-7d
KING, Catherine, wife of Geo., born in Marstsinnlla
Germany, Jan 5, 1807 - Jan 3, 1884 ???
LONG, Mary E., 1st wife of Harvy, d. Apr 24, 1888, ae 23y-0m-2d ?
(Harvy Long buried at Akron Ind)
GAERTE, Mary E., dau of L. & A., d. Apr 18, 1860, ae 19y-5m-9d

GAERTE, Mary E., dau of L. & A., d. Apr 18, 1863, ae 9y-9m-12d
(The above two are very similar but two different stones)
KING, John W., son of G. & R., d. Jun 14, 1877, ae 11y-4m-9d
MADLEM, Lydia M., d. Oct 18, 1882, ae 6y-11m
HARMAN, Georgie, son of Alvin & Mary, d. Feb 5, 1880, ae 1y-3m-12d
KING, Allida, dau of G. & -.?, d. 1879, ae --- ?
LANDIS, Lovina, dau of H. & L., d. Sep 9, 1866, ae 4y
PENCE, Prissilla, dau of A., d. May 7, 1861, ae 3y-1m-2d
KING, Mary, dau of G. & C., d. Oct 20, 1861, ae 8y-2m-16d
REED, Henry, son of N. & -.?, d. Aug 29, 18??, ae 4y
HOFFMAN, Inf dau of F. & M.E., d. Feb 3, 1876

(Above taken from compilation of Hazel Rhodes, Roann, Indiana, as found in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County Vol. 1, which shows date of Nov., 1954)





NICONZA CEMETERY
(Old Niconza - South Niconza)

Located on the west side of 700E between 1200N and 1300N, in Perry Township, Miami County, Indiana, adjoining the present Ross Yocum farm.
The first death in Perry Township was that of JAMES BUNTON, in August, 1835, and he was buried in the Niconza Cemetery. (Brant & Fuller, History of Miami County, 1887, p. 718) However, his grave was not found by the compilers of this book.
This cemetery is. . . on the RALPH SAUSAMAN farm. Is nearly one mile south of what was once the center of Niconza Village started in 1836. Now only three or four houses. Is no longer used as a burial place but is in fair condition. (Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Indiana Vol. 1)
The rows run north and south, are numbered from east to west, and the markers are read from north to south.
Readings were taken in 1975 and 1987.

Row 1

MOYER, Lillian V., dau of S. & M., d. July 15, 1865?, ae 2y-4m-28d

Row 2

CROMPACKER, Joel, d. Mar 6, 1856, ae 53y
(43 steps)
BOWMAN, Margaret, wife of John, d. Dec 19, 1845, ae 52y-2m-16d
(on the ground)
BOWMAN, Jane, dau of J. & M., d. Feb 19, 1849, ae 17y-2m
BOWMAN, Emma J., dau of H. & M.A., d. Nov 7, 1852, ae 11m-28d
BOWMAN, Mahala C., dau of H.H. & M.A., d. Sep 10, 1864,
ae 6y-9m-19d
BOWMAN, Malisa A., dau of H.H. & M.A., d. Nov 2, 1862,
ae 2y-11m-28d
BOWMAN, David, son of H.H. & M.A., d. May 9, 1862 (no age or b.d.)
BOWMAN, Father & Mother
(1) Henry H., d. Feb 20, 1872, ae 48y-6m-28d
(2) Mary A., wife of H.H., d. June 5, 1888, ae 58y-3m-9d

Row 3

MOYER, Orlando H., son of H. & R., d. Sep 7, 1852, ae 2y-5m-21d

Row 4

(22 steps)
HESTON, Blanche, dau of A.S. & M.A., d. Sep 12, 1868, ae 2y-4m-10d
HESTON, Willie, son of A.S. & M.A., d. Jan 15, 1861 (no age or b.d.)
HESTON, Catharine H., wife of A.S., d. Oct 18, 1855, ae 21y-1d
FLORA, Catharine A., wife of N.N., d. Jan 27, 1860, ae---
(stone broken, age gone, hard to read)
FLORA, Alaxander, d. Mar 10, 1863, ae 54y-26d
(9 steps)
SOWER, Sarah, wife of Wm. A., d. July 29, 1842, ae 40y-4m-12d
(stone on the ground)
(7 steps)
MOYER, Ira, son of M. & E., d. May 20, 1843, ae 10m (stone on the ground)
MOYER, Mary, wife of Matthias, d. Nov 30, 1835, ae 31y-5m-22d
(stone on the ground)
MOYER, Matthias, d. Aug 1, 1859, ae 50 (or 59?)y-3m-2d
(6 steps)
BUNTAIN
(1) Eli W., 12th Ind Regt Co E, d. Feb 15, 1925,
ae 91y-6m-17d (also American Legion emblem)
(2) Catharine A., d. May 6, 1915, ae 70y-6m-19d

Row 5

BUTLER, Wm. N., d. Apr 11, 1846, ae 31y-26d
(9 steps)
SILER, John, Mar 13, 1785 - Oct 18, 1846
(7 steps)
SWIHART, Salley, dau of J. & C., d. Jan 17, 1849, ae 17y-10m-17d
HUDSON, Alonzo E., son of J.W. & N.A.?, d. Feb 7, 1858,
ae 10m-21d (broken at initial "A")
(14 steps)
FINLEY, Mary J., wife of J.H., d. Mar 19, 1850,
ae 20y-7m-13d
CLOSE, Mother & Father
(1) Nancy, wife of John, d. Sep 2, 1898, ae 96y-5m-15d
(2) John, d. Sep 9, 1845, ae 51y-1d
CLOSE, Joseph, d. July 11, 1852, ae 28y-6m-20d
(5 steps)
BUNTAIN, Moses J., d. Oct 20, 1894, ae 87y-6m-18d (off its base)
(6 steps)
BUNTAIN, Jane D. (or B), wife of Moses, d. July 30, 1869,
ae 69y-2m-12d
BUNTAIN, Eliza E., d. May 5, 1881, ae 44y-7m-5d ?
BUNTAIN, Phebe C., d. May 20, 1884, ae 57y-8m-5d

Row 6

(20 steps)
GROGG, Inf dau of -.? & M., d. Feb 1855 (loose stone, no other inscr)
GROGG, Inf dau of J. & M., d. Feb 1856 (loose stone, no other inscr)
GROGG, Sarah, wife of Joseph, d. Dec 21, 1846 in her 23 years
(above three are loose stones leaning against tree)
GROGG, Solomon, Aug 13, 1842 - Feb 29, 1864
(18 steps)
(----), Margaret, dau of ---
(broken, and rest is gone - child's type stone)
(13 steps)
DAGGY, John, d. Nov 8, 1855, ae 57y-11m-8d
(loose stone, leaning against tree)
GARBER, Elizabeth, wife of Wm., d.---
(broken, leaning against a tree, the rest is missing)
DAGGY, Eli W., d. Nov 30, 1852, ae 21 (or 24?)y-2m-16d
GARBER, Demas, d. Aug 29, 1846, ae 27y-8m-26d
(5 steps)
GARBER, Pleasant, dau of Wm. & E., d. July 23, 1859, ae 33y-10m-28d

Row 7

MYERS, Nathaniel, son of J. & S., d. Oct 3, 1852, ae 10m-28d
(loose marker, on the ground)
MYERS, Susanah, wife of John, d. Oct 7, 1852, ae 40y-7m-7d
MYERS, Joseph R., son of J. & S., b. Dec 5, 1834, d. in his 22 year
MEZZICK, Sarah, wife of John, d. Dec 9, 1860, ae 94y (on the ground)
MEZZICK, John, d. Sep 19, 1860, ae 84y
ALLEBAUGH, Leah, wife of C., d. July 13, 1847, ae 42y-8m
AUSFAHL, Margaret, wife of Joseph, d. Nov 28, 1845, ae 27y-7m-13d ?
(29 steps)
COX, Francis M., son of J. & E.A., d. Nov 6, 1854, ae 13y-2m-6d
(7 steps)
SMITH, Minerva J., wife of John, dau of J. & E. Cox,
d. Aug 25, 1851, ae 17y-9m-22d
Row 8

(24 steps)
EAKRIGHT, Mary Ann, Apr 3, 1831 - Mar 19, 1909, ae 77y-11m-16d
(6 steps)
EAKRIGHT, Wm., Apr 6, 1790 - Dec 21, 1885, ae 95y-8m-15d
(also American Legion emblem)
EAKRIGHT, Mary E., dau of W. & M.A., d. Dec 11, 1874, ae 8y-8m-2d
EAKRIGHT, Sarah, wife of Wm., Sr., d. May 31, 1867, ae 68y-1m-16d
EAKRIGHT, Samuel J., son of W. & M., d. Apr 11, 1866, ae 2d
BUTLER, Joel W., son of H. & N., d. Mar 30, 1840, ae 7m
BUTLER, Maria E., dau of H. & N., d. Feb 7, 1847, ae 1y-1m-5d
EAKRIGHT, Wm., d. Jan 16, 1866, ae 39y-8m-28d
EAKRIGHT, Sarah E., dau of W. & M., d. Apr 22, 186(-),
ae 7m-4d (marker chipped off at the year of death)
EAKRIGHT, Margaret, dau of William & Sarah, d. Mar 21, 1862,
ae 29y-11m-21d ?
EAKRIGHT, William H., son of W. & M.A., d. Oct 17, 1852, ae 1y-1m
EAKRIGHT, Inf dau of W. & M.J., d. Jan 28, 1852, ae 1d (no name)
EAKRIGHT, Emaline, dau of Wm. & Sarah, d. Aug 1, 1851, ae 12y-8m-13d
EAKRIGHT, Abigail, dau of J. & M.J., d. Oct 22, 1851, ae 3y-4m-12d
EAKRIGHT, Sarah C., dau of J. & M.J., d. Apr 22, 1851,
ae 9m-17d (loose marker, on the ground)
EAKRIGHT, Hazard, son of W. & S., d. Aug 8, 1837, ae 1y-5m-29d
WEITZEL, "In Memory of Our Father & Mother"
(1) Harriet, wife of John, d. Apr 6, 1866, ae 54y-1m-28d
(2) John, d. June 9, 1890, ae 87y-3m-6d
WEITZEL, Harriet, dau of J. & H., d. Sep 15, 1880, ae 38y-4m-12d ?
MYERS, Evangeline, dau of J. & L., d. Sep 9, 1865,
ae 11y-2m-16d ? (loose marker, on the ground)

Row 9

(35 steps)
ARMEY, Lydia, dau of Jacob & Amy, d. Sep 25, 1859, ae 17y-3m-25d
ARMEY, Abraham S., son of Jacob & Amy, d. Aug 28, 1858,
ae 5y-11m-25d
MUSSELMAN, Margaret, wife of F.M., d. Aug 21, 1876, ae 37y-7m-13d
MUSSELMAN, Minnie M., dau of F.M. & M., d. Dec 25, 1871,
ae---? (age not readable)
MUSSELMAN, William M.?, son of F.H. & Harriet, d. Mar 29, 1863,
ae 1y-5m-14d
MUSSELMAN, Jacob C., son of F.H. & Harriet, d. Jan 15, 1861,
ae 3y-9d
MUSSELMAN, Benjamin, d. Jan 6, 1846, ae 48y-4m-16d
MUSSELMAN, Susannah, wife of Benjamin, d. Jan 1 (or 4), 1846,
ae 44y-2d
(5 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Margaret C., dau of Hiram & Delila, d. Aug 8, 1852,
ae 10m-12d
MUSSELMAN, Noah L., son of H. & D., d. June 8, 1853,
ae 3y-3m-20d
MUSSELMAN, Francis M., son of B.F. & A.A., d. July 27, 1873?,
ae 1y-1d (marker chipped at year of death)

Row 10

(14 steps)
WALKER
(1) Mary, wife of Wm., d. Aug 12, 1885, ae 73y-3m-9d
(2) Wm., d. Mar 20, 1856, ae 56y
WALKER, William, d. Mar 20, 1856, in the 56 year
(6 steps)
BROWN
(1) Jones, d. Nov 6, 1867, ae 53y
(2) Margaret, wife of J., d. Jan 18, 1881, ae 64y
(14 steps)
LUKENS, Abraham, d. Feb 27, 1848, ae 70y-3m-4d
LUKENS, Elizabeth, wife of A., Nov 3, 1786 - Sep 30, 1854,
ae 67y-11m-27d
(19 steps)

Row 11

(23 steps)
DREITZLER, Angeline, dau of J.H. & M., d. Feb 7, 1864, ae 6y-3m-20d
(11 steps)
ANDERSON, Mary, wife of Col. John, d. May 5, 1878, ae 86y-3m-7d
ANDERSON, John, d. Mar 14, 1867, ae 79y-1m-16d
(also American Legion emblem)
ANDERSON, Lorenzo J., son of J.N. & M.J., d. Nov 6, 1865,
ae 7y-7m-7d
ANDERSON, John M., son of J.N. & M.J., d. July 4, 1863, ae 4m-11d
(6 steps)
CASTLEMAN, David, d. July 29, 1838, ae 50y
BAKER, Inf son of J. & L., d. Mar 25, 1865
(loose marker, on the ground - no name, age or b.d.)
(6 steps)

Row 12

(6 steps)
HARMAN, Wilson, son of J. & S., d. Mar 23, 1877, ae 10y-5m-22d
HARMAN, George, son of J. & S., d. Sep 2, 1876, ae 12y-2m-13d
HARMAN
(1) Sarah, 1821-1908
(2) Jacob, 1818-1871
HARMAN, Jacob, d. Feb 28, 1871, ae 53y-1m-12d
SEIDNER, Father & Mother
(1) Jacob, d. Aug 22, 1891, ae 68y-8d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of Jacob, d. Feb 1, 1864, ae 38y-11m-6d
SEIDNER, Elizabeth, wife of Jacob, d. Apr 7, 1860, ae 59y-9m
SIDNER, Jacob, d. May 18, 1858, ae 61y-7m-18d
SEITNER, Catharine, wife of George, d. Sep 18, 1865, ae 69y-4m
SEITNER, George, d. Sep 2, 1851, ae 56y-8m-25d
WOHLFORD, Catharine, wife of J., d. Apr 17, 1849, ae 23y-5m-5d
HARMAN, Mary Ellen, dau of Jacob & Sarah, d. Sep 18, 1852, ae 2y-1m-11d
SEITNER, Eliza J., dau of S. & C., d. Aug 5, 1855, ae 2y-7m-5d
SEITNER, Laura A., dau of S. & C., d. July 22, 18--, ae 1m
(stone broken off at year of death)
SEITNER, Leah M., dau of S. & C., d. Oct 31, 1857, ae 1y-1m-12d
HARMAN, Henry, son of J. & S., d. Apr 26, 1860, ae 8m-11d
(5 steps)
SEITNER, Catharine, wife of S., Feb 22, 1831 - Apr 8, 1864

Additional Information

KEUGH, Edwin, Oct 12, 1863, ae 7m
(Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Indiana Vol 1)


NICONZA BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY

Located west of the Niconza Baptist Church, on the west side of 700E between 1300N and 1400N, in Perry Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The first church building of the Niconza Baptist Church was constructed in 1858 (Brant & Fuller, History of Miami County, 1887, p. 722). DAVID TURNER, the pastor in 1975, reports that the church was founded in 1842 and that "the whole area" around the church was called the Niconza neighborhood.
The rows run north and south, are numbered from east to west, and all markers are read from north to south.
Readings were taken in 1975 and 1987.

Row 1

ELBURN, Samuel J., d. Oct 13, 1889, ae 39y-13d
BRITTAIN, Elizabeth J., dau of F.M. & M., d. Apr 10, 1873, ae 16y-7d
BRITTAIN, Julia M., dau of F.M. & H.A., d. Sep 17, 1871,
ae 1y-4m-21d
BRITTAIN, Francis M., Co A 51 I.V.I. Co C 2nd Ind Cav, GAR 257,
May 23, 1831 - Oct 4, 1904

Row 2

ELBURN
(1) Reuben, Co C 2nd Ind Cal, July 15, 1833 - Sep 4, 1901
(2) Indiana, his wife, Nov 6, 1843 - Oct 11, 1907
(also military marker: Reuben Elburn, Co F 2 Ind Cav, no dates)
ELBURN, James F., son of Reuben & Barbary, d. Mar 26, 1870,
ae 7y-6m-23d
ELBURN, Barbary, wife of Reuben, d. Nov 27, 1870, ae 33y-1m-9d
ELBURN, Elizabeth, wife of James, d. Jan 16, 1873, ae 68y-10d
ELBURN, James, d. Dec 22, 1871, ae 67y-9m-25d
(stone broken into several pieces, on the ground)
QUICK, Louisa M., dau of A.M. & G.W., d. Sep 29, 1855,
ae 6m-22d (loose stone, on the ground)
QUICK, Amanda M., wife of G.W., Apr 22, 1823 -
Mar (or May?) 8, 1855 (broken across the death date line)
ELBURN, William, son of J. & E., Apr 22, 1845 - Jan 14, 1865
CRAVEN, Mary E., dau of N. & L., d. July 22, 1862,
ae 7y-3(or 9?)m-10d
CRAVEN, Anna T., dau of N. & L., d. Jan 25, 1879, ae 14y-11m-16d
CRAVEN, Luellan, wife of Noah, d. Nov 13, 1879, ae 45y
SMITH, Susan, wife of D., Sr.?, d. June 5, 1868, ae 80y-5m-12d
SMITH, George W., son of S. & C., d. Sep 11, 1871, ae 1y-11m-14d
SMITH, Marie? E., dau of S. & C., d. Mar 31, 1872,
ae 4y-(?)m-20d (very hard to read)
SMITH, Henry S., son of S. & C., d. Apr 3, 1872, ae 7y-2m-8d

Row 3

SNELL, Lydia, wife of J.L., 1851-1924
(10 steps)
BARNHISEL, Harriet, wife of John, d. Apr 5, 1862, ae 28y-7m-27d
(6 steps)
BROWER, Thomas W., son of Thomas J. & Mary, d. Sep 30, 1877,
ae 4y-3m-3d
CORELL, Almeda T., wife of A.R., d. Aug 18(28?), 1867, ae 3y-9m-(?)d ?
(above two are matching markers)

Row 4

STOFER
(1) William H., 1839-1916
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1845-1922
STOFER, Ada, dau of Wm. H. & E., d. May 14, 1885, ae 16y-5m-4d
(8 steps)
SCOTT, "Union - Our Sons. They died in defence of their Country"
(1) Andrew J., son of D. & M.A., of Co C 118 Regt Ind Vol,
d. at Knoxville, Tenn Feb 8, 1864, ae 19y-3m-10d
(2) John C., son of D. & M.A., of Co C 120 Reg Ohio Vol,
d. at Jefferson Barricks June 28, 1863, ae 20y-2m-19d
(10 steps)
BEAM, Elizabeth, consort of Jonathan?, d. Aug 17, 1862,
ae 29y-1m-2d (broken at name of "Jonathan"?)
(8 steps)
LONGENECKER, Jesse, 1859-1917
LONGENECKER, Father & Mother
(1) David, Mar 30, 1819 - Jan 31, 1901, ae 81y-10m-1d
(2) Sarah, wife of David, Feb 13, 1818 - Dec 24, 1893,
ae 75y-10m-11d

Row 5

HOWER, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel J., Feb 17, 1839 - Jan 20, 1912
(2) Eliza W., his wife, Feb 11, 1838 - Feb 4, 1888
HOWER, John, son of S.J. & E., d. Dec 23, 1878, ae 2m-21d
(12 steps)
HOWER, Mahala M., dau of A.H. & C.A., 1876-1877
HOWER, Isaac, d. Oct 30, 1878, ae 71y-7m-18d
HOWER, Elisabeth, wife of Isaac, d. Dec 16, 1875, ae 67y-4m-16d

ARNOLD
(1) Eucebia C., dau of R.G. & E., d. Nov 8, 1856, ae 10y-6m-28d
(2) LEFFEL, Lydia X., wife of George Leffel, dau of
R.G. & E. Arnold, d. May 24, 1878, ae 28y-11m-15d
ARNOLD, (----), (son or dau?) of R.G. & Eliza, d. Nov 7?, 1856,
ae 10y-6m-28d (loose marker, broken, on the ground)
ARNOLD, Father & Mother
(1) R. G., born in West Woodstock, Mass, May 7, 1817,
d. at Roann, Ind., June 25, 1912, ae 95y-1m-18d
(2) Eliza, wife of R.G., b. in Wayne Co., Ohio
Sep 27, 1823, d. at Roann, Ind., Apr 9, 1889
(10 steps)
SEITNER, Rosella, dau of S. & E., d. Apr1, 1881, ae 16y-2m-15d
SEITNER, Luemma C., dau of S. & C., d. Aug 30, 1882, ae 20y-7m-29d
(above two are matching markers)

Row 6

ONSTOTT, Sarah Ann, 1848-1921
SMITH
(1) Mathias, 1852-1932
(2) Mary, his wife, 1858-1906
SMITH, Phillip, Jan 25, 1810 - Sep 1, 1888, ae 78y-7m-6d
SMITH, Sarah, wife of Phillip, d. May 27, 1882, ae 71y-2m-15d
(above two are matching markers)
(12 steps)
ALEXANDER, Mary Ann, dau of I. & M., d. Sep 20, 1855,
ae 9m-6d (loose stone, on the ground)

Row 7

GROGG, Lydia, d. Oct 4, 1887, ae 47y-1m-16d (off its base)
GROGG, William, son of J. & M., d. Feb 14, 1892, ae 36y-2m-18d
(above two are matching markers)
GROGG, Mother & Father
(1) Mary M., d. Oct 12, 1894, ae 74y-10m-29d
(2) Joseph, d. Apr 20, 1895, ae 81y
(9 steps)
HATFIELD, Sarah, dau of Henry & Maria, d. Aug 31, 1861,
ae 6y-6m-22d
SHIPLEY, Marion, son of N. & M., July 11, 1851 - Oct 24, 1854
SHIPLEY, Inf son of N. & M., Aug 28, 1855 - Aug 28, 1855 (no name)

Row 8

POTTENGER, Baby, son of Crayton & Laura, May 26, 1895 -
May 28, 1895 (no name)
(10 steps)
SMITH, Avery B., son of J.J. & S.E., d. Sep 23, 1877, ae 2m

Row 9

SHIPLEY, Alice B., dau of N. & M., Apr 16, 1860 - June 27, 1912
SHIPLEY, Father & Mother
(1) Nathan, Aug 18, 1825 - May 31, 1913
(2) Melinda, Sep 22, 1830 - Feb 27, 1879
HOOD, William, d. Apr 8, 1858, ae 54y (broken into two pieces)
HOOD, Sarah E., dau of W. & C., d. Feb 18, 1857, ae 11m
(loose marker, on the ground)
HOOD, Catharine, wife of William, d. Feb 1, 1857, ae 42y-9m-5d
HOOD, David, d. Dec 17, 1856, ae 20y-2m-15d
(broken in half at age line)
HOOD, Josiah, son of Wm. & C., d. Dec 15, 1853, ae 4y-5m-15d
BRACE, Rachel, wife of Avery, d. Apr 21, 1868, ae 75y-7m-24d
(SHIPLEY), Alexander, 1816-1895
(SHIPLEY), Sarah, 1867 (date centered)
(SHIPLEY), Elsinore, 1871-1910
(SHIPLEY), Hervey H., 1839-1907
SHIPLEY (family marker)
(SHIPLEY), Ann J., 1850-1916
(above six are matching markers)

Row 10

CORELL, Mother & Father
(1) Jane, Apr 8, 1827 - Apr 24, 1903, ae 76y-16d
(2) John, Jan 1, 1813 - June 27, 1901, ae 88y-5m-27d
CORELL, Charlie, son of J. & J., d. Mar 12, 1869, ae 14y-8m-22d
CORELL, Elette, dau of J. & J., d. Mar 8, 1869, ae 12y-8m-13d
(stone broken, on the ground)
CORELL, Arthur, son of J. & J., d. Sep 11, 1858, ae 6y-7m-25d
(8 steps)
RUGH, Sarah, wife of Andrew J. Rugh, Dau of Andrew & Agnes
Onstott, Dec 10, 1832 - Dec 22, 1854, ae 22y-12d
(loose stone, on the ground)
Row 11

OHMART, Wayne, son of N. & N., June 16, 1894 - June 29, 1894
(12 steps)
LUKENS
(1) Jonas, 1821-1878
(2) Maria Murray, his wife, 1828-1913
(LUKENS), Delphina Bucher, 1856-1878
(LUKENS), Sara E., 1853-1878
(LUKENS), Mary C., 1859-1860

(LUKENS), Alzina, 1862-1866
(above five are matching markers)
LUKENS, Allie, 1857-1896

Row 12

SMITH, Adeline, wife of Michael, Jr., d. Nov 4, 1871, ae 32y-7m-4d
SMITH, Laura, dau of M. & A., d. Jan 14, 1868, ae 4y-9m-14d
(13 steps)
BROWN, George, Co D 47 Regt Ind Vols, d. Aug 16, 1862, ae 21y
(loose stone, on the ground)

Additional Information

PHILLIPS, Aron G., son of J.M. & R.E., d. Mar 16, 1872, ae 12y-10m-14d
BUCHER, Inf dau of H.E. (no name, age or b.d.)
HOOD, Sarah, dau of W. & C., d. Feb 18, 1857, ae 11m-22d
(above Additional Information from notes compiled by HAZEL RHODES, Roann, Indiana, in May, 1957, which is part of Cook,Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)

 




TILDEN CEMETERY

Located on the west side of 50E between 1100N and 1200N, in Perry Township, Miami County, Indiana, in a woods, owned in 1976 by VERLE and SANDY SLOAN.
The cemetery is in terrible condition, being badly overgrown with bushes and trees. Only one or two markers were not on the ground. The rows could not be identified with certainty, but ran north and south. The readings were taken from west to east, and the markers were read from north to south. Because of the extremely poor conditions, the rows were not numbered.
Readings were taken in 1976.

RHODES, Jacob, d. Sep 20, 1843, ae 41y-10m-15d
"J. R."
"K. R."
WRIGHT, Eli, son of W. & M., d. Jan 20, 1854, ae 1y-6m
WEAVER, George, d. July 27, 1850, ae 35y-7m-11d
WEAVER, Mary A., dau of C. & W., d. Feb 9, 1851, ae 1y-3m-23d
TILDEN, John, d. Feb 15, 1862, ae 7y
TILDEN, Mary Ann, d. 1875, ae 18y
(above two are matching markers)
TILDEN
(1) John, d. Sep 25, 1901, ae 81y-3m-29d
(2) Eliza, his wife (no dates)
(this is the only really fine marker in the cemetery)
WEAVER, Joseph, son of C. & W., d. Feb 5, 1852, ae 5y-1m-11d
FISHER, Alice, July 11, 1844 - Feb 1, 1903, ae 59y-6m-21d
DEEDS, William A., son of J. & M., d. Dec 19, 1862, ae 1m
ARNEST, Olive Eviline, dau of J.D. & A., d. Feb 23, 1868, ae 2y-8m-5d
DEEDS, Mary, dau of Wm. & S., d. Jan 30, 1841, ae 4m-2d
ARNEST, Mary A., d. Oct 13, 1854, ae---
(broken into two pieces, and age is gone)




SHELL CHURCH CEMETERY

Located on the East side of 450E directly across from 1150N in Perry Township, Miami County, Indiana. It is about half way between the Tombaugh Cemetery and the Shoemaker Cemetery.
The cemetery has been abandoned for many years, and in 1977 Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh found no evidence of it.
JESSE L. TOMBAUGH, father of Wendell C. Tombaugh, co-compiler of this book, who was born in 1886 and who was raised nearby on the HEZEKIAH TOMBAUGH farm, recalls in 1977 that there was a church and a cemetery at this location when he was a young man. Although he was not a member, he attended the church a few times and was acquainted with its membership, but can now recall only the name of one boy who attended, namely WALDO ACHEY.
The cemetery had 50 to 100 markers "at least," and was located on "close to an acre" on the east and south sides of the church.
The church was of the Winebrenarian denomination, and perhaps as late as the 1920's the congregation merged with the Brethren denomination and purchased the Enterprise Church, which had been abandoned and land and building had reverted to the donor, Hezekiah Tombaugh, father of Jesse L. Tombaugh.
It is possible that some bodies have been reburied, perhaps in the Tombaugh Cemetery, adjoining and to the east of Enterprise Church.
HAZEL RHODES, of Roann, Indiana, was unable to ascertain the name of the cemetery in 1955. She wrote: "About 1916 - the last of remember [sic] there was a small cemetery containing some eight to a dozen stones ... on what is now the DONALD MUSSELMAN farm.
"Strangely I can find no one among the older people of the community who really know anything about it, some saying that ... it was perhaps one quarter acre in extent others saying it was quite small ... others not remembering it at all.
"I visited it in the fall of 1954. There were no stones standing and in a rock pile on the site of the plot ... were:"

AITCHISON, Nancy, wife of J., d. 1851, ae 19y
SEMANS, Rebecca, dau of D. & R., d. 1851, ae 21y
SEAMANS, dau of D., d. 1852, ae 1y (no name)
SEAMANS, son of D., 1854, ae 17d
(Hazel Rhodes notes from Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol 1)




SHOEMAKER CEMETERY

Located in the southeast corner of the intersection of 1100N and 450E in Perry Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south, are numbered from west to east, and the markers are read from north to south.
The cemetery is very uneven, indicating the possibility of several graves having been removed and perhaps others for which there are no markers.
Readings were taken in 1976.

Row 1

RENBERGER, Elizabeth, wife of Isaac, d. Aug 25, 1852, ae 41y-10m-12d

Row 2

(----) (too deep in the ground to read)
"S. N."
NORMAN, Larkin, d. Oct 10, 1861, ae 67y-7m (no days found)
(HARBIN), Elizabeth J., wife of J., d. May 30, 1850, ae 23y-2m-4d
HARBIN, Elizabeth, dau of John & Nancy, d. Jan 19, 1855, ae 7m-20d
WILLIAMS, Nancy, wife of J., d. Aug 27, 1855, ae 48y-11m-17d
(loose stone, on the ground)
WILLIAMS, J. B., Co A 20th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 3

RANK, Henry L., son of S.D. & E., d. July 3, 1864, ae 19y-9m-29d
SHOEMAKER, Elizabeth A., dau of J. & K., d. Sep 21, 1852?,
ae---- (not readable)
SHOEMAKER, Hellen C., dau of J. & K., d. Oct? 28, 1860?,
ae 8m-18d ?
NORMAN, Pleasant, Ji?, son of L. & -.?, d. Aug 25, 1844, ae 4y-6m-16d
ELLISON, Amos, d. May 11, 1850, ae 68y-1m-34d
SHOEMAKER, Rhoda T. A., dau of J. & K. "died" Sep 23, 1867
"died" 1y-4m-18d
(above four stones are loose and leaning against a tree)
SHOEMAKER, Kate, dau of J. & K., d. --- 21, 1869? --- (not readable)
SHOEMAKER, John, d. Jan 2, 1869, ae 41y-5m-16d
SHOEMAKER, Nancy E., dau of John & Catharine, d. Mar 13, 1887,
ae 22y-5m-10d

Row 4

(----) (broken, nothing readable)
SHOEMAKER, Edeth, wife of Henry, d. Oct 27, 1869, ae 63y-7m
SHOEMAKER, Henry, d. Apr 14, 1885, ae 92y-(--)m-8d
(above two are matching markers)
RANCK, Eliza, dau of H. & E. Shoemaker, Wife of S. B. Ranck,
d. 1848, ae 22y
RANCK, Henry L., son of Sam & E., Member of Co M 39 Brig Ind
Vol, died at Nashville, Tenn, July 3, 1864, ae 19y





PLEASANT HILL CEMETERY

Located on the west side of 100E approximately 2/10 mile north of 1500N in Perry Township, Miami County, Indiana. It is in a woods owned presently by ALBERT YOUNG, Rural Route 1, Akron, Indiana
There was evidence of about 13 graves in the one-acre cemetery in 1929, but tradition points to no less than 50 burials.
The cemetery is owned by the Pleasant Hill Methodist Church, which originally was located a short distance west of the cemetery. The church was razed around 1870, and a new one was built approximately one mile west and a little north of the cemetery. There have been few, if any, burials in the cemetery since 1870.
On October 10, 1976 Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh found only one marker standing. A thick ivy ground covering completely obliterated any evidence of any other markers. The ground was uneven, indicating the possibility of more graves or perhaps the removal of several bodies to other cemeteries.
The compilers are indebted to LEORA BOWEN, Mrs. HORACE COOK, MICHAEL "MIKE" HUDDLESTON and especially to Mr. CHARLES A. WAGNER, Library Director, Peru Public Library, for the above history and the following reading and research notes.

SMITH, A. W., Corp'l Co C 151st Ind Inf
(military marker, no dates. This was the only marker still standing when the cemetery
was visited by Jean C.and Wendell C. Tombaugh on October 10, 1976)
CARR, Edward, d. Aug 1, 1864, ae 28y (Civil War Soldier)
CARPENTER, Luther, son of Thomas & Fanny, d. Feb 19, 1862,
"Our Luther, a Martyr for Liberty" (Civil War Soldier)
HOOVER, Henry, ae 3y (no other info)
Here lies a little son
Every hour we took delight
Free from trouble, pain
And buried from our sight
HOOVER, Nancy, dau of Enos (Emos?) & Barbary, d. Mar 10, 1865
ae 16y
Here lies a lovely, youthful friend
Her earthly time is at an end
Many a hour and many a day
I spent with her in youthful play
HOOVER, Barbary, wife of Enos (Emos?), d. Mar 27, 1869
(no age or b.d.)

HOOVER, Enos (Emos?) (no other info)
My children dear assembled here,
A father's grave to see
For years ago I dwelt with you
But soon you'll dwell with me
ALSPACH, Jacob, d. Aug 31, 1852 (no age or b.d.)
Father thou are gone to rest
Thy toil and worry are gone
And sorrow, pain and suffering
Shall not disburb thee more
ALSPACH, Jonathan (no dates)
(NOTE: Jonathan Alspach listed in the 1860 census)
LEORA BOWEN and MICHAEL L. HUDDLESTON report
other families:

FOWLER
RUNKLE

LEORA BOWEN'S notes also show the following:

HOOVER, Barbary (Mrs. Enos), was 44 years old in 1850
HOOVER, Enos, was 45 years old in 1850
ALSPACH, Jonathan, was still living at the time of the 1860 census

1850 Census, Perry Twp., Miami County:

FOWLER, T. W., wm 24
FOWLER, Joseph L., wm 24
FOWLER, Jane, wf 20
FOWLER, John wm 4
FOWLER, Oleonander (Leander?) wm 4/12

1860 Census, Perry Twp, Miami County:

ALSPACH, Jonathan, wm 61
ALSPACH, Anna, wf 61




EBENEZER CEMETERY

Located on the southwest corner of the intersection of 1100N and Meridian in Union Township, Miami County, Indiana. The rows run north and south, are numbered from east to west, and the stones are read from north to south.
Readings were taken by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1977, 1978 and 1987.

Row 1

FITES, Mother & Father
(1) Harriet L., 1866-1940
(2) Thomas E., 1866-1934
GUISE
(1) Elva, 1881-1956
(2) Albert, 1878-1947
COVER
(1) Rachel E., 1872-1936
(2) Noah C., 1869-1939
MORRISSEY
(1) Nancy Jane, 1867-1957
(2) John W., 1868-1935
BUTT
(1) Henry K., Oct 14, 1839 - Sep 29, 1916
(2) Mary P., his wife, Jan 27, 1840 - Sep 1, 1928
(also military marker: Henry K. Butt, Corp Co B. 40 Ind Inf, no dates)
BUTT
(1) Anna, 1884-1956
(2) Walter, 1878-1965
BUTT, Alice I., wife of Walter W., Aug 29, 1874 - Feb 22, 1917
WIBEL, Hazel Butt, 1897-1985
BUTT, Dora S., 1860-1942
COVER, Joseph, d. Mar 3, 1896, ae 76y-4m-21d
COVER, William, d. Apr 4, 1885, ae 78y
COVER, Lucinda, wife of Wm., d. May 12, 1880, ae 69y-8d
(5 steps)
OLD, Brothers
(1) Oron E., 1878-1878
(2) Orton J., 1884-1929
(5 steps)
KILES
(1) Eliza J., 1839-1916
(2) John, d. Oct 12, 1902, ae 65y-20d
(3) Eliza, d. Sep 20, 1871, ae 33y-7m-1d
KILE
(1) Elba, 1888-(no d.d.)
(2) Charles, 1878-1953
OLDS, Olive A., d. May 12, 1889, ae 39y-8m-28d
(5 steps)
FRETS, Granville P., son of J.C. & E., d. July 17, 1887, ae 5d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
SHAW
(1) Madge M., 1884-1965
(2) Howard E., 1878-1951
(SHAW), Gretchen, dau, 1900-1977
MEENEN
(1) Howard, 1920-(no d.d.)
(2) Ruby O., 1923-1975
COVER, Edward W., Ind Tec 5 QM Corp WW2, May 28, 1905 -
Sep 27, 1947 (military marker)
(5 steps)
GALLIPO
(1) Martha, 1909-(no d.d.)
(2) Dwight, 1907-1979
GALLIPO, Mother & Father
(1) Eva E., 1887-1948
(2) Edward J., 1876-1943
GLASFORD
(1) Orra M., May 30, 1891 - May 12, 1983
(2) John W., Apr 17, 1891 - Aug 16, 1975
WATSON
(1) Helen E., 1891-1974
(2) Ira L., 1889-1949
WATSON, Paul Byron, 1952-1963

Row 2

FITES, Hazel, dau of Vere & Althia, 1923-1927
BUTT
(1) Ada Pearl, 1879-1958
(2) Warren, 1880-1969
BUTT, Maude Tombaugh, 1881-1914
FITES
(1) James, 1842-1920
(2) Isabella, 1845-1925
(also military marker: Jas. Fites, Co C 87 Ind Inf, no dates)
FITES
(1) Amy, 1869-1902
(2) Richard, 1870-1935

FITES
(1) John W., 1829-1908
(2) Mary M., 1824-1917
BUTT, Mary M., wife of Samuel W., d. June 19, 1894, ae 36y-9m-20d
BUTT, Samuel W., 1849-1928
FITES
(1) Francis T., father, 1834-1880
(2) Adaline M., mother, 1848-1931
(3) Arthur V., son, 1878-1880
(4) Phillip A., son, 1861-1880
FITES, Anna M., wife of A.M., d. Mar 31, 1878, ae 71y-8m-21d
FITES, Andrew M., Dec 18, 1802 - Oct 14, 1873, ae 70y-9m-26d
"W. E. L."
"M. L."
(----) (unmarked stone)
FITES, William A., son of G.R. & M.A., d. Aug 11, 1874,
ae 2m-13d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(FITES), Malissa J.
FITES
(1) Malissa J., wife of A.E., d. Jan 13, 1875, ae 23y-11m
(2) Margaret, wife of A.E., d. Aug 13, 1897, ae 55y-4m-17d
(----) (headstone, not readable, perhaps Margaret)
"J. C."
FITES
(1) Ross E., son of H. & C., d. Nov 22, 1877, ae 4(or 1/)m-13d
(2) Orvel, son of H. & C., d. July 14, 1880, ae 2m-29d
FITES, Calvin H., son of H. & C., d. July 30, 1891, ae 9y-7m-14d
FITES, Howard, d. Oct 17, 1882, ae 31y-2m-13d
FITES, Mary C., 1884-1908
FITES
(1) George R., 1849-1916
(2) Mary A., 1852-1930
FITES, Effie J., 1873-1933
WOOLLEY, Treva Fites, 1888-1960
KOTTERMAN, L. Deane, 1930-1940
(also bronze foot marker: L. Dean Kotterman, 1930-1940)
KOTTERMAN
(1) Nola, 1896-1968
(2) Leon, 1896-1947, US. Army Air Svc (US Flag inscribed)
CARROTHERS
(1) Ethel, 1908-1968
(2) Victor, 1901-1955
CHAPIN
(1) Alice Glasford, Apr 21, 1889 - May 28, 1972
(2) Charles A., Oct 31, 1884 - Feb 9, 1962

SEE
(1) Beulah, 1918-(no d.d.)
(2) Everett, 1914-1968
(6 steps)

NICODEMUS
(1) Marilyn, 1921-(no d.d.)
(2) Cecil, 1903-1983
(also bronze military plaque: Cecil D. Nicodemus, Pvt US Army, 1903-1983)

Row 3

DAWALT
(1) Grace O., 1884-1934
(2) Wm. Irvin, 1882-1952
(5 steps)
FITES
(1) Glee, 1882-1966
(2) Elmer, 1881-1962
(9 steps)
HATCH - STUBER
(1) HATCH, Stuart B., 1874-1933
(2) STUBER, Flora E., 1873-1944
(3) STUBER, John W., 1866-1923
(8 steps)
POTTERFIELD
(1) Jonathan, d. Nov 5, 1884, ae 83y-3m-19d
(2) Rachel R. L., wife of J., d. Nov 25, 1881, ae 74y-1m-14d
LOCKWOOD, Mira M., d. Sep 23, 1878, ae 73y-1m-6d
LOCKWOOD, Daniel D., d. May 22, 1897, ae 79y-8m-29d
LOCKWOOD, Mary, wife of D.D., d. Jan 5, 1877, ae 51y-2m-20d
LOCKWOOD, William B., son of Daniel & Mary E., Nov 26, 1859 -
Feb 9, 1863
(6 steps)
"J. A. T."
"C. L."
LEWIS, Elmer, d. Feb 1, 1891, ae 25y-5m-24d
(5 steps)
(----), Thomas C., son of J.T. & M.E. (in concrete, no dates)
"W. B."
(7 steps)
LELAND, Hanah
FETROW, (----)
(above two are broken field stones, no other info)
"M. T."
FITES, Lawrence Ralph, 1931-1956

FITES
(1) Beatrice I., "Bea", 1910-1981
(2) Ralph E., 1911-1985
Married Feb 15, 1930
GARVIN, Gladys M., 1890-1979
GREER, Edna O., 1914-1961
SCHOREY, Frances M., 1912-(no d.d.)
(matches the Garvin stone)
GLASFORD
(1) Willis, July 9, 1920-(no d.d.)
(2) Mary M., Feb 18, 1930-(no d.d.)
Married Oct 27, 1974

Row 4

BROWN, Rhoda E. Carrothers, Aug 13, 1901 - Jan 12, 1980
CARROTHERS, Carl, 1898-1938
CARROTHERS, Carol, 1926-1929
CARROTHERS
(1) William H., 1869-1945
(2) Martha V., 1868-1923
CARROTHERS, Ethel I., 1895-1920
(6 steps)
ALSPACH, Allen H., father, 1900-1963
ALSPACH
(1) Ida M., 1867-1934
(2) Abner J., 1864-1938
(ALSPACH), Clark R., 1906-1919
OLD
(1) John C., 1847-1933
(2) Sarah Stallard, his wife, 1846-1918
(5 steps)
ROBBINS, James M., 1859-1948
ROBBINS, James C., 1886-1925
(ROBBINS), mother, 1859-1915
THOMPSON, July Ann, wife of J.C., d. Oct 12, 1861, ae---(age in concrete)
GLASFORD
(1) George A., Apr 26, 1854 - Mar 3, 1902
(2) Angeline V., Nov 18, 1856 - Mar 2, 1902
THOMPSON, Mary I., dau of J.W. & M.M., d. Aug 12, 1864, ae 4m-10d
THOMPSON, Margaret M., wife of J.W., Sep 4, 1835 - Oct 19, 1864,
ae 29y-1m-15d
GLASSFORD, William D., 1850-1932
(5 steps)
BAIN, Sarah B., dau of W. & E., d. May 11, 1865, ae 11y-2m-13d
BAIN, William, d. Dec 18, 1878, ae 77y-10m-13d
TILDEN, Milo C., d. Feb 3, 1882, ae 31y-11m-3d
(----) (base only)
(20 steps)
LEFFEL
(1) Ada A., 1883-1974
(2) Irven S., 1884-1962

Row 5

BOWMAN
(1) Charles M., 1867-1941
(2) Bertha L., 1875-1950
BALDWIN, Floyd Philip, 1879-1949
BALDWIN
(1) Mary C., his wife, 1852-1927
(2) James N., 1850-1935
BALDWIN, Clarence Wilbur, 1874-1948
KISER, James Leroy, 1911-1979, son of Golda & J. Roy,
Married Apr 9, 1933, to Lynette Sarah Frazer.
KISER, Philip James, son of James & Lynette, Grandson of
Golda & J. Roy, 1934-1972
KISER
(1) J. Roy, 1883-1967
(2) Golda B., 1884-1958
KISER, Harold B., 1919 (one date only)
(----) (new grave in 1987, no marker)
BALDWIN
(1) Verne C., 1894-(no d.d.)
(2) Ruth M., 1895-1944
BALDWIN, Frances, inf, 1919 (one date only)
LEFFEL
(1) Lucy E., 1848-1923
(2) William I., 1844-1923
(also military marker: Wm. I. Leffel, Co C 87 Ind Inf, no dates)
LEFFEL
(1) Charles Kingsley, son of W.I. & L.E., d. Sep 15, 1881,
ae 1y-3m
(2) Finley VanCleve, d. Feb 7, 1884, ae 8m-2d
SUMERVILL
(1) W. C., d. July 20, 1860, ae 37y-11m-21d,
Killed by lightning
(2) Mary A., wife of W.C., d. July 20, 1860, ae 32y-11m,
Killed by lightning
LUCKENBILL
(1) Cynthia, 1850-1919
(2) Margaret, 1846-1976
(3) Charles, Co F 93 PA, 1840-1931
(6 steps)
SMITH, Rebecca A., wife of John F., d. Aug 28, 1887, ae 26y-5m-9d

CYPHERD, William A., Dec 22, 1853 - July 14, 1870, ae 16y-6m-22d
CYPHERD, John P., May 27, 1846 - Dec 12, 1870, ae 24y-6m-15d
CYPHERD, John H., d. Oct 11, 1871, ae 57y-2m-6d
CYPHERD, Elizabeth, wife of John H., Nov 6, 1821 - June 12, 1904
CYPHERD, Arther, son of E.L. & M.E., d. Mar 13, 1889, ae 18y-6m-13d
MYERS, Minnie M., dau of J.A. & M.C., d. Oct 26, 1880, ae 5y-10m-22d
MYERS, Nellie L., dau of J.A. & M.C., d. Sep 18, 1886, ae 2y-1m-11d

Row 6

(14 steps)
ROBINS
(1) Samuel C., d. Mar 15, 1863, ae 56y-12d
(2) Catharine T., wife of S.C., d. Nov 1, 1850, ae 35y-7m-6d
(3) Alice, wife of S.C., d. Sep 30, 1852, ae 37y
(4) Richard C., 1832-1952
(5) Caleb M., 1834-1850
(6) James, 1844-1857
(7) William, 1850-1851
(7 steps)
ROBINS
(1) Charles C., 1869-1913
(2) Nancy R., 1872-1967
ROBINS, Byron E., son of C.C. & Nancy, ae 13d (no dates)
ROBINS
(1) Ezekial V., Feb 14, 1842 - Sep 21, 1925
(2) Hester R., his wife, Jan 4, 1844 - Dec 1, 1915
STEINER, Elizzie, wife of G.E., Feb 19, 1871 - Dec 16, 1898
ROBINS, Children of E.V. & H.A.R.
(1) Manson, d. Sep 28, 1881, ae 3y-3m-14d
(2) Mary M., d. Feb 10, 1877, ae 4m-21d
(3) Lewis A., drowned May 3, 1866, ae 1y-11m-19d
(5 steps)
EDWARDS, Mother & Son
(1) Lewis A. M., d. Apr 2, 1865, ae 26y-4m-19d
(2) Mariah Robins, 1813-1899
DEVILBISS, John, d. Feb 28, 1860, ae 43y-1m-28d
COVER, Inf son & dau of C.(or G?) P. & M.E. (no names or dates)
(5 steps)
KEPLER, Children of M. & M.J.
(1) Jania B., d. Mar 18, 1876, ae 3y-6m-10d
(2) Harry G., ae 4y-9m-3d (no dates)
(5 steps)
BAIN
(1) Robert A., d. June 29, 1877, ae 51y-2m-13d
(2) Thomas C., son of R.A. & M.A., d. Aug 13, 1876, ae 1y-9m-21d
BAIN, John A., son of R.A. & M.A., d. Sep 11, 1874,
ae 1y-4m-19(or 13?)d
YIKE, Orron L., son of I. & J.A., d. July 11, 1882, ae 8y-7m-16d
KEPLER, Rebecca D., wife of J., d. Dec 25, 1878, ae 64y-1d
DAWALD, Herndon, son of S.P. & S.J., d. Mar 23(or 28?), 1891,
ae 2y-10m-12d
DEWALD, Sarah J., mother, 1857-1935
DEWALD, Noah H., Ind Cpl Trp C 13 Regt Cav Spanish American
War, Nov 23, 1878 - Oct 14, 1966 (military marker)
(5 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (base only)

Row 7

FITES
(1) Esther, 1915-(no d.d.)
(2) W. Wayne, 1909-1964
FITES
(1) Lavon, 1900-(no d.d.)
(2) James Lynn, 1905-1981
FITES, Mother & Father
(1) Frances H., 1873-1939
(2) Albert, 1873-1951
ROBINS, Clarence F., Dec 28, 1900 - Mar 25, 1985
ROBINS
(1) Richard A., 1861-1923
(2) Rosa E., his wife, 1861-1936
DEEDS
(1) William, 1817-1879
(2) Sarah, 1816-1906
(8 steps)
DEEDS, Margaret N., wife of Albert, 1846-1915
DEEDS, Albert, d. Oct 26, 1885, ae 41y-5m-15d
GIPSON, William, Co B 40th Ind Vols, "was killed by a
falling tree", Dec 13, 1883, ae 60y
(9 steps)
TILDEN
(1) Tressie F., 1882-1961
(2) Herman A., 1880-1970
STEVENSON
(1) Rev. Thomas, 1825-1906
(2) Euphemia, 1825-1900
STEVENSON, Maud E., dau of C. & P., d. Aug 3, 1887?, ae 9m-26d
(6 steps)
YIKE
(1) Isaac, Aug 2, 1838 - Aug 21, 1907
(2) Julia A., May 15, 1848 - Aug 20, 1926
(5 steps)
"E. L."
"G. H."
(STOFER), "Father"
STOFER
(1) James A., 1846-1920
(2) Margaret, 1850-(no d.d.)
(STOFER), "Mother"
YIKE, Elmer, 1870-1912

Row 8

SPARKS, Mae Elaine, Mar 30, 1967 (one date only)
(16 steps)
ANDREWS, Althea, mother, 1892-1950
(6 steps)
HOLLENBANK, Adelia, 1858-1925
LOCKWOOD, Chalmers Leroy, 1882-1954
LUNSFORD
(1) Mary E., 1865-1955
(2) Joseph M., Co H 11th Reg US Inf Mar 4, 1870 --
Mar 4, 1875, b. 1850, d. 1922
LOCKWOOD, Samuel B., Mar 2, 1850 - Feb 15, 1903
LOCKWOOD, Eliza A., wife of S.B., d. Sep 17, 1885, ae 34y-2m-29d
ROBBINS, Rev. Emmor D., Aug 18, 1822 - Oct 29, 1910, ae 88y-2m-11d
ROBBINS, Alice, wife of E.D., d. Sep 3, 1885, ae 58y-3m-29d
ROBBINS, Miriam, dau of E.D. & A., d. Apr 28, 1864, ae 15y-8m
TILDEN, Dora, dau of W. & I.F., d. Jan 24, 1882, ae 5y-7m-20d
CASSELL, Edward E., d. May 21, 1888, ae 21y-3m-8d
TILDEN, Mary F., dau of Wm. & I.F., Feb 7, 1883 - Oct 7, 1901
TILDEN, Father & Mother
(1) William, 1846-1923
(2) Isabelle F., 1840-1913
EDWARDS, "Our Father & Mother"
(1) Henry, (no dates)
(2) Thirza G.(or C?), d. Nov 18, 1887, ae 76y-6m-15d
CASSELL, Lewis A., 1858-1910
(----), Charles
(----), Burdett
(----), Bertha
(----), Gertrude
(no surname or dates on any of above 4 markers)
NICHOLS, William J. (no dates)
SMITH, Theodore (no dates)





Row 9

WARD, J. Alfred, Apr 3, 1876 - May 21, 1934
(6 steps)
WARD
(1) Arthur J., 1874-1955
(2) Golda B., 1898-1962
(3) Laura R., 1876-1914
(5 steps)
WARD, Mother & Father
(1) Mary S., d. Feb 12, 1901, ae 56y-4m-27d
(2) James H., d. Feb 1, 1901, ae 63y-8m-29d
"J. W. H."
WARD, Joel W., d. Mar 21, 1900, ae 55y-11m-5d
(9 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
CYPHERD
(1) Henry C., 1856-1915
(2) Elsie, 1873-1895
MOHLER, Amos, Co E 39th Iowa Inf (military marker, no dates)
POTTERFIELD, Mariah, d. July 10, 1866, ae 30y-10m
(13 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(7 steps)
HARDING, Charlie, son of Wm. & Maria, d. Aug 20, 1890,
ae 19y-11m-13d
(6 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
BURKHOLDER, Simon (no dates)

Row 10

SEE
(1) Errett, "Jim", 1912-1982
(2) Laura L., 1912-1970
(3) (no inscription)
SEE, Carolyn I., dau, 1932-1975
SEE, Infants (no names or dates)
(5 steps
SEE
(1) Olive C., 1875-1955
(2) Carey B., 1868-1935
(SEE), Jennie E., 1919-1920
SEE, Alfie M., Oct 21, 1894 - June 24, 1911
(12 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
"D. T."
ROBINS, Inf son of S.C. & I.N. (no name or dates)
STEINER, Clemens, son of G. & M.M., May 5, 1873 -
Aug 23, 1873
(6 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
BOOKS
(1) Stinson, Co K 155 Ind Vol Inf, 1845-1925
(2) Christena, 1846-1918
"O. L. Y."
BOOKS, A. Lincoln, son of Geo. W. & Lucinda, d. Sep 9, 1886?,
ae 15y-10m-16
BOOKS, Stella May, dau of F.M. & S.C., d. Oct 8, 1886, ae 4y-2m-6d
"S. M. B."
FISHLEY, Viola, dau of J.C. & E., d. Nov 10, 1890?, ae 6y-6m-24d
FISHLEY,
(1) John C., 1852-1930
(2) Elizabeth, 1852-1943
FISHLEY, George W., 1887-1942



Additional Information

DEVILBISS, John, Mar 1, 1813 - Feb 28, 1860
ROBINS, Samuel C., Mar 3, 1807 -(no d.d.)
ROBINS, Maria, Oct 6, 1813 - July 30, 1899
DEEDS, Margaret N., Sep 17, 1846 - Dec --, 1915
ROBINS, Richard A., Sep 30, 1861 -(no d.d.)
ROBINS, Charles C., Apr 2, 1869 - Aug 2, 1913
YIKE, Rebecca, d. Dec 25, 1878 (no age or b.d.)
YIKE, Elmer, Mar 6, 1870 -(no d.d.)
YIKE, Orron L., Aug 25, 1873 - July 11, 1882
KEPLER, James D., 1874-1876
DEWALD, Vernie May, 1889-1891
KEPLER, Harry C., ae 4y (no dates)
FITES, George R., 1852 - Mar 2, 1916
FITES, Mary Angleine, 1852-1930
KILE, John, Civil War Veteran (no dates)
KILE, Eliza, first wife of John (no dates)
KILE, Eliza Jane, second wife of John, (no b.d.)-1917
FITES, Melissa Lamb, 1852-1875
LEWIS, Eliza (no dates)
WARD, James, Civil War Vet 1861-64m, 1837 - Feb 1, 1902
OLD, Orton J., son of John & Sarah, 1884-1927

OLD, Oron E., 1877(or 78?), ae 3(or 5)m
FITES, John, Civil War Veteran, Apr 16, 1828 -(no d.d.)
FITES, Mary, wife of John, Dec 1, 1824 - June 18, 1894

(The above Additional Information was from notes of DOROTHY WEBSTER, ALICE ROSS and EARL DEEDS, as entered in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)





PERRYSBURG CEMETERY

Located at the southeast edge of the town of Perrysburg, in Union Township, Miami County, Indiana, which is on old US-31, just north of 900N.
The rows run north and south, are numbered from west to east, and the stones are read from north to south.
Readings were taken in 1978 and 1987 by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh.

Row 1

McCONNEHEY
(1) John, d. Nov 29, 1883, ae 77y-3m-7d
(2) ROSS, Eliza E., d. Feb 25, 1875, ae 35y-8m-14d
(3) ROSS, David E., d. Aug 29, 1872, ae 6y-7m-12d
(4) Elanor (no dates)

Row 2

(27 steps)
PLUMMER
(1) Mary, wife of Noble (no dates)
(2) Noble, d. Feb 20, 1881, ae 69y-6m-19d
PEDDYCORD, Clide Laroy, son of N.T. & M., d. Aug 1, 1881, ae 8m-19d
(5 steps)
SHACKELFORD, Julia, wife of John, "Our Mother", d. Dec 4, 1877,
ae 61y-8m-6d
FENIMORE, Mariah, wife of Wm. M., d. July 4, 1882, ae 84y-3m-5d
FENIMORE, W. M., d. Dec 26, 1870, ae 76y-4m-16d
FENIMORE, Cyrus P., d. Sep 10, 1856, ae 33y-4m-1d
(stone on the ground, broken)
(13 steps)
(----) (base only)
FENIMORE, George S., d. June 17, 1883, ae 9y-6m
Killed by Lightning
FINEMORE, Eliza J., ae 86y (no b.d. or d.d.)
HAKINS, Samuel L., son of T.W. & L.A., d. Apr 23, 1864,
ae 2y-3m-20d (loose stone, leaning)

Row 3

(17 steps)
SARVER, Mother & Father
(1) Mary E., May 16, 1835 - Aug 1, 1904
(2) Wesley K., Aug 7, 1833 - Feb 28, 1914
SARVER, Lewis Franklin, 1870-1951
SARVER, Omer Nickles, 1878-1900
SARVER, Winfield S., son of W.K. & M.E., d. Dec 29, 1891,
ae 19y-2m-26d
McELWEE, Bertie Eugene, son of F.E. & N., May 27, 1883 -
Mar 29, 1884, ae 10m-2d
McELWEE
(1) Nellie R., 1862-1950
(2) Francis E., 1858-1933
(6 steps)
WRIGHT, Fannie M., dau of G.(or C?) W. & H.N.,
d. Oct 16, 1871(or 1874?), ae 2y-4m-22d
(5 steps)
SIMONTON
(1) Margareta, dau of H. & K., d. Nov 12, 1874, ae 33y-6m-26d
(2) Hamilton, d. Aug 1, 1852, ae 57y
(3) Amanda, dau of H. & K., d. Mar 24, 1839, ae 5m-24d,
buried in Franklin County, Ind.
(4) Augustine, son of H. & K., d. Dec 4, 1864,
ae 17y-8m-28d, buried 5 miles south of Waynesboro, Ga.
(5) Keziah, wife of Hamilton, Dec 25, 1805 - July 12, 1888
(7 steps)
SIMONTON
(1) James C., Sep 7, 1831 - Sep 3, 1900
(2) Elizabeth Mackey, wife of J. C. Simonton,
d. June 13, 1893, ae 58y-4m-1d
(3) In Memory of 3 infant sons of J.C. & E. (no names or dates)
(4) Mary, d. Dec 27, 1863, ae 9m-9d

Row 4

(8 steps)
LOSHER, "Our Father & Mother)
(1) Samuel W., d. Mar 29, 1908, ae 75y-7m-5d
(2) Lydia, wife of S.W., d. Mar 27, 1899, ae 68y-6m-2d
(8 steps)
LOSHER, "Our Father & Mother"
(1) Hannah, wife of Jacob, d. Dec 30, 1894, ae 92y-3m-19d
(2) Jacob, d. Aug 25, 1893, ae 87y-6m-20d
BURKE, Irene Rannells, 1912-(no d.d.)
(6 steps)

RANNELLS
(1) Omer C., 1876-1955
(2) Lillie M., 1880-1948
(RANNELLS), Jennie A.
RANNELLS
(1) Jennie A., d. Aug 10, 1921, ae 80y-1m-16d
(2) Jacob S., d. Dec 3, 1884, ae 44y-9m-11d
(3) EMICK, Mary B., 1871-1949
(RANNELLS), Jacob S.
(13 steps)
McELWEE, Mary Ann, wife of T.S., d. ---- 1863?, ae 41y-8m-16d
(stone broken, on the ground)
(15 steps)
STUART, Mira M., dau of T. & I.(or L?), d. Sep 15?, 1871, ae 1y-10d
STUART, Theobald, d. Apr 19, 1875, ae 46y-1m-19d

Row 5

(12 steps)
FLYNN, Walter, 1892-1948
FLYNN, Fannie, 1868-1941
FLYNN, Edward, 1865-1942
FLYNN, Morris, 1818-1920
SARVER - FLYNN (family marker)
FLYNN, Susan, Jan 16, 1827 - Dec 2, 1898, ae 71y-10m-11d
SARVER, Joanna, Sep 25, 1860 - Sep 27, 1925
SARVER, Levi, Sep 22, 1852 - Jan 23, 1930
SARVER, Edna J., June 30, 1887 - July 3, 1956
SARVER, Ethel M., Oct 29, 1888 - Dec 18, 1949
SARVER, Susan E., Mar 10, 1890 - May 4, 1916
SARVER, James E., son of L.A. & J., d. Aug 13, 1886, ae 4m-5d
O'CONNER, Fanny McElwee, 1870-1937
BLACK, Clara L., 1855-1943
BLACK, Wm. K., May 27, 1844 - Nov 17, 1895
BLACK, Anna J., dau of W.K. & C.L., d. Mar 17, 1884?, ae 3y-2m-29d
(12 steps)
BROWN, T. A., Co H 150th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(12 steps)
BROWN, Andrew M., d. Sep 7, 1874, ae 74y-8m-6d
SCOTT, Sarah A., mother, Apr 15, 1829 - June 17, 1905

Row 6

(20 steps)
FERREE, Alice G., wife of E.A., d. near Elnora, Ind.,
Oct 17, 1892, ae 36y-26d
(6 steps)

BRUBAKER, Grant Hakins, 1895-1970
BRUBAKER
(1) George S., 1870-1947
(2) Leah J., 1865-1936
GAMBLE, Viola, sister, 1873-1955
AUSTIN, Anna B., dau of W.G. & L.A. Gamble, Jan 8, 1877 -
Mar 7, 1908
McELWEE, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel, d. Feb 2, 1899, ae 82y-5m-16d
(2) Leah, 1828-1913
(McELWEE?) (or SARVER?), Hannah, d.----, ae 65y-6m-(?)d
(very weathered, not readable)
(5 steps)
HAKINS, Thomas W., --- Ind Vol, d. at Cumberland Hospital,
Nashville, Tenn, July 5, 1865, ae 23y-3m-23d
LOSHER, Lydia A., wife of S.W., mother, 1841-1912
BRUBAKER, Inf son of G.S. & L.J. (no dates, stone on the ground)
FRIEND, "Our Parents"
(1) William, son of Jesse & Catharine, b. Jan 18, 1812 in
Miami County, Ohio, d. Feb 15, 1891 in Miami County,
Ind., ae 79y-27d
(2) Sophia, dau of John & Catharine Cress Friend, b.
Mar 22, 1811 in Montgomery County, Ohio, d. Mar 11, 1885
in Miami County, Ind., ae 73y-11m-20d
FRIEND, E. Himelick, wife of J., d. Jan 14?, 1878, ae 36y-11?m-12?d
FRIEND
(1) Elizabeth, wife of J., d. Jan 14, 1878, ae 36y-11m-23d
(2) John, d. Aug 21, 1896, ae 61y-9m-26d
(3) Edwin A., son of J. & E., d. Mar 18, 1890, ae 14y-6m-1d
(4) Milo R., d. Jan 2, 1892, ae 19y-9m
(FRIEND), Eddie
(FRIEND), Milo

Row 7

(9 steps)
(GRIFFIN), Walter, 1876-1955
(GRIFFIN), Charlie W., 1862-1936
(GRIFFIN), Frank B., 1864-1930
(GRIFFIN), Fredric L., 1868-1929
GRIFFIN, Mother & Father
(1) Indiana, 1842-1893
(2) Ferd L., 1829-1912
(GRIFFIN), Minnie A., 1871-1895
(above six are bronze plaques on concrete)
(31 steps)
(----) (on the ground, terribly weathered, unreadable)

McAFEE, (----), wife of Mark C., d. July 13?, 1871,
ae 24y-4(or 1?)m-19d (first name broken away)
(6 steps)
DAVIS, Joseph, Feb 8, 1800 - Aug 2, 1873, ae 73y-5m-24d
DAVIS, Oliver P., d. Aug 18, 1871, ae 41y-8m-3d
(9 steps)
WINTERS, Edmund, d. Dec 9, 1875, ae 59y-5m-23d
HOOVER, Joseph D., son of S. & S., d. Mar 16, 1867, ae 16d
(stone on the ground)

Row 8

(8 steps)
GEARHART, Ida E. Wingfield, wife of John P., d. Nov 22, 1903,
ae 34y-11d
(8 steps)
SIDERS
(1) Harley R., Apr 28, 1910-(no d.d.)
(2) Perma A., Nov 11, 1910 - Aug 10, 1975
SIDERS, Marvin I., Major, May 23, 1940 - Nov 6, 1968
(also bronze military plaque: Marvin I. Siders, Ind Major 7 Cav 1 Air Cav Div Vietnam
DSC-BSM-AM-AIRCOM-PH, May 25, 1940 - Nov 6, 1968)
SARVER
(1) Isaac N., 1863-1944
(2) Cora E., 1876-1954
(7 steps)
LEEDY, Henry, d. Mar 13, 1884, ae 50y-4m-1d
LEEDY, Oren E., son of H. & E., d. Dec 20, 1886, ae 20y-4m-6d
(11 steps)
(WARNER?) (not readable)
MURRAY, Elizabeth, d. Nov 29, 1897, ae 80y (stone off its base)
WARNER
(1) David, d. Aug 1, 1871, ae 64y-11m-15d
(2) Margarett A., d. Sep 26, 1917, ae 99y-7m-29d
(6 steps)
PRESTON, Omer B., Apr 1, 1884 - Oct 9, 1956
PRESTON, Arthur W., 1880-1942
PRESTON, Laura B., 1858-1937
PRESTON, William M., 1857-1914
PRESTON
(1) Mary A., wife of D.W., d. June 9, 1892, ae 72y-5m-12d
(2) David W., d. Dec 22, 1875, ae 64y-2m-2d
ENSLEY, Dwight C., son of F. & L., d. Feb 27, 1884,
ae 3y-8m-3d
(----) "Father"

Row 9

(39 steps)
WAYMIRE, Father & Mother
(1) Enoch, d. Feb 23, 1868, ae 48y-2m-3d
(2) Henrietta, wife of E., d. Sep 12, 1879, ae 62y-3m-21d
WAYMIRE
(1) William A., 1841-1870
(2) Mary A., 1837-1906
(6 steps)
WAYMIRE, Samuel Oscar, son of N.B. & Mary A., d. Mar 3, 1872,
ae 1y-4m-24d
SHAFFER, Birta C., son of J.D. & M.A., d. June 18, 1886, ae 1y-4m-12d
(31 steps)
BACON, Carl H., Pvt US Army, Dec 20, 1894 - May 3, 1974
(military surface marker)
BACON, Mary L., 1871-1941
BACON, J. Rolland, Oct 9, 1869 - May 25, 1953

Row 10

(7 steps)
(----) (base only)
STANTON
(1) Tillie B., 1874-1959
(2) Charles E., 1872-1957
(8 steps)
KINDIG, John, 1874-1954
KINDIG, Douglas, Mar 19. 1860 - Jan 25, 1954
(KINDIG), "Mother", Apr 11, 1838 - Feb 3, 1908, ae 69y-9m-22d
KINDIG, Wm. d. Mar 6, 1896, ae 69y-1m-17d
(KINDIG), "Father", Jan 19, 1827 - Mar 6, 1896, ae 69y-1m-17d
(8 steps)
STEELE, David, Mar 16, 1833 - May 6, 1888, ae 46y-1m-20d
(8 steps)
BOSH, Mary A., wife of Geo., d. July 25, 1889, ae 63y-1m-16d
ZOOK, Eliza J., wife of A.L., d. Mar 28, 1880?, ae 33y-9m-5d
(14 steps)
PRESTON, Gilmore T., son of W.M. & L.B., d. Sep 2, 1886, ae 9m-20d

Row 11

(28 steps)
SKINNER, S. Franklin, 1857-1932



SKINNER
(1) Lydia A., 1858-1948
(2) Franklin, 1857-1932
SKINNER, Children of F. & L.A.
(1) Zelma May, d. Sep 10, 1884, ae 1y-4m-3d
(2) Inf dau, d. Feb 25, 1882, ae 5d
(8 steps)
McELWEE, Estella May, dau of Rev. S.J. & A.B., d. Feb 14, 1871?, ae 6m-3d
McELWEE
(1) Rebecca A., wife of Jesse, 1819-1871
(2) Jesse, 1820-1879
McELWEE, Jesse, d. May 24, 1879, ae 59y-11m-17d

Row 12

(7 steps)
SMITH, Josephine B., 1904-1958
(8 steps)
MARBURGER, Ellen C., 1904-1905
(----), Van (no dates, loose stone)
(7 steps)
KREIDER
(1) Emmer A., 1859-1924
(2) Mary Ellen, 1861-1911
KREIDER, Inf son of E.A. & M.E., d. May 26, 1886, ae 8d
(7 steps)
KINDIG, Earnest B., adopted son of O.W. & S., d. Dec 3, 1884, ae 1y-17d

Row 13 (no stones)

Row 14

(6 steps)
BENGE
(1) Eileen B., July 1917 - Apr 1958
(2) Samuel B., Apr 1910 - Mar 1969
(days of months not given)

Row 15

(6 steps)
MILLER, Randy Lew, May 20, 1948 - Aug 17, 1960
MILLER, Curtis Lynn, Nov 9, 1949 - Sep 19, 1961




Additional Information

DAVIS, Oliver Perry, Civil War Veteran, 1830-1871
HERSHEY, William, Civil War Soldier, 1813-1862
LININGER, Susan, wife of Henry, 1812-1883
McAFEE, Phuama, 1850-1871
McELWEE, Estella May, dau of Rev. Samuel & A.B., 1871-1871
PRESTON, Gilmore T., son of William & S.B., 1886-1886
GEARHART, John P., d. Jan 28, 1936, ae 75y
KINDIG, William, Jan 19, 1827 - Mar 6, 1896
GRIFFIN, Fredric, Spanish-American War Veteran, d. 1926 (no age or b.d.)
STEELE, Valerie, d. Oct 22, ----, ae 85y
KEIM, Franklin R., son of William & Rebecca, 1880-1883
WORDEN, Rosey E., 1872-1877
STUART, Mary, 1866-1868
SARVER, Winfield Scott, 1872 - Dec 29, 1891
KING, Inf dau of Arthur & Clara (no name or dates)
KING, Inf dau of Arthur & Clara (no name or dates)
(the above 2 are buried north of W.K. and M.E. Sarver)
SARVER, Omer, d. Mar 16, 1900, ae 21y
FLYNN, Susan, dau of Levi and Joanna Sarver, Mar 10, 1890 - July 4, 1916
FENIMORE, William, Veteran of the Mexican War and the Civil War (no dates)
McELWEE, J., 1828-1891
MILLER, Hannah, 1795-1880
McELWEE, John, 1811-1888
McELWEE, Mary Ann, 1815-1867
FORD, Julia, wife of J.S., 1809-1877
SIMONTON, Hamilton, was the first person to be buried in this cemetery,
between 1850-1854
BACON, Jacob R., 1870-1953

(The above Additional Information was the work of KENNETH RABER, CLOYD MILLER, MYRON KNAUFF, GLADYS KNAUFF and JOHN HAMMAN, as shown in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)




DEEDSVILLE I.O.O.F. CEMETERY

Located on the south side of 1000N one-half mile west of Deedsville, Union Township, Miami County, Indiana, between 100W and 200W.
The cemetery is divided into three sections. The rows run north and south, rows are numbered from east to west, and the stones are read from north to south.
Readings were made in 1987 by Wendell C. Tombaugh.

SECTION 1

Row 1

(6 steps)
McCALLA
(1) Hulda A., 1892-1965
(2) Chester E., 1890-1964
(8 steps)
HORNBAKER
(1) Monica, 1937-(no d.d.)
(2) Howard, 1921-1985
Married Aug 10, 1967
(also bronze military plaque: Howard Leroy Hornbaker, TEC 5 US Army WW2, Aug 10,
1921 - Feb 18, 1985)
(7 steps)
SEE
(1) Jessie G., 1888-1969
(2) Harry J., 1882-1950
SEE, Martha A., inf dau of H.J. & J., d. Jan 22, 1909, ae 7d
SEE
(1) Lucie M., 1912-(no d.d.)
(2) Leo, 1901-1969
SEE, Ida Belle, Jan 6, 1874 - Jan 12, 1961
SEE, Wm. Cary, Oct 18, 1869 - Apr 29, 1935
SEE, Harvey E., Feb 8,1875 - Dec 12, 1879
SEE, Adelia, Aug 31, 1843 - Apr 25, 1925
SEE (family marker)
SEE, Solomon M., Sep 10, 1843 - May 25, 1916
(above six are matching markers)
(SEE), Jennie M., Oct 8, 1889 - Dec 11, 1908
OVERSTREET
(1) Dessie L., 1888-1956
(2) John W., 1880-1954
MARBURGER
(1) John, Feb 15, 1860 - May 18, 1923
(2) Effie, May 22, 1866 - Dec 11, 1933

Row 2

KINDIG, William Harold, Ind Tec 5 118 Station Hosp WW2,
Jan 8, 1903 - June 1, 1959 (military marker)
(KINDIG), Forrest J., 1897-1915
KINDIG (family marker)
(KINDIG), Louie Edna, 1877-1955
(also Zimmerman Bros temp marker: Louie Edna Bash, 1877-1955)
(KINDIG), Philip H., 1864-1912
(9 steps)
GERARD
(1) Edward, Mar 25, 1836 - June 21, 1912
(2) Anna, Sep 30, 1841 - Nov 23, 1926
(8 steps)
ROCKEY
(1) Addie N., 1870-1922
(2) John H., 1860-1904
COON
(1) David, 1822-1912
(2) Sarah C., his wife, 1831-1904
KINLEY, Mary E., 1851-1941
(5 steps)
KEEVER
(1) Sevilla, 1863-1947
(2) Orlando, 1860-1923
KARN
(1) Olive, 1865-1933
(2) Levi M., 1861-1948
(6 steps)
GOCHENOUR, Margaret E., wife of E.E., d. June 16, 1900,
ae 27y-3d
STRAYER
(1) William C., 1882-(no d.d.)
(2) Herman S., 1879-1951
(STRAYER), "Mother"
STRAYER
(1) Charles W., Co L 12 Ind Vol Cav, Jan 1, 1842 -
June 20, 1913
(2) Elizabeth A., his wife, Aug 31, 1842 - Feb 3, 1928
(STRAYER), "Father"



Row 3

SWOPE, Inf dau of J.H. & M.F., 1914 (one date only)
SWOPE
(1) John H., Apr 8, 1892 - Mar 13, 1962
(2) Mary F., July 2, 1890 - Feb 2, 1951
(5 steps)
KANNADA, Nellie J.
KANNADA
(1) Nellie J. Merley, wife of Wm. W., July 4, 1882 - Mar 24, 1910
(2) William W., 1869-1953
KANNADA, Eva May Friend, wife of Wm. W. Kannada, 1887-1967
(BAKER), Angus M., May 6, 1870 - Aug 31, 1957
BAKER, Rosa E. Merley, wife of Angus M. Baker (no dates)
(BAKER), Rosa E., Apr 28, 1874 - Mar 21, 1909
(7 steps)
BLACK
(1) David H., 1828-1908
(2) Caroline, 1843-(no d.d.)
DAWALT, Orville Leo, son, 1916-1931
DAWALT
(1) Zella, 1886-1961
(2) John F., 1880-1944
(DAWALT), "Mother"
DAWALT
(1) Jonathan, 1849-1906
(2) Julia A., his wife, 1856-1930
(DAWALT), "Father"
(above three are matching markers)
EVANS
(1) Retta L., 1881-1947
(2) Alfred, 1875-1960
EVANS
(1) James, Sep 7, 1834 - Apr 24, 1906
(2) Mary E., June 8, 1836 -(no d.d.)
MERLEY, Henry W., Mar 4, 1878 - Nov 24, 1896
MERLEY, Clevy C., July 20, 1884 - Feb 23, 1897
MERLEY, Anna K., July 20, 1847 - Apr 24, 1898
MERLEY, Verner, Nov 30, 1843 - May 31, 1895
MERLEY, Father & Mother "Born in Germany" (no other info)
(above five are matching markers)

Row 4

COVER
(1) Washington A., d. Aug 25?, 1915?, ae 80y-2m
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, d. Dec 7, 1901, ae 69y-2m-10d
(10 steps)
(KINLEY), Eleanor H., mother, 1875-1916
KINLEY (family marker)
(KINLEY), Willard C., father, 1872-1924
(above three are matching markers)
(KINLEY), "Mother"
KINLEY
(1) Laura A., wife of Wm., d. Mar 14, 1900, ae 49y-7m-10d
(2) Wm., Feb 28, 1848 - June 7, 1929
(KINLEY), "Father"
(above three are matching markers)
BROWER, Mother & Father
(1) Jerusha M., 1870-1940
(2) Deo O., 1870-1928
BROWER, Inf of I.E. & M.E. (no name or dates)
(8 steps)
DEWALD
(1) Emma L., d. Feb 14, 1937, ae 84y-8m-27d
(2) Wm., d. Apr 14, 1897, ae 52y-8m-2d
(8 steps)
LEEDY
(1) Clara B., 1878-1953
(2) Burchard, 1877-1961
ZOOK, Lucy, wife of Wm., d. Oct 27, 1894 (no age or b.d.)
GAULT, Armetta Lucile, dau of C.J. & E.D., 1903-1904, ae 9m-3d

Row 5

(6 steps)
PETTY
(1) Aaron N., Mar 3, 1829 - Feb 25, 1905
(2) Jane, Mar 12, 1839 - Oct 16, 1922
HOOVER
(1) Cora Ann, Apr 19, 1876 - Aug 5, 1954
(2) Isaac Beecher, Oct 19, 1869 - Mar 30, 1917
HOOVER, Father & Mother
(1) Noah L., May 10, 1842 - Feb 9, 1903
(2) Temperance, wife of N.L., July 4, 1846 - June 2, 1907
(9 steps)
ROBERTS
(1) Joseph, d. Nov 20, 1905, ae 78y-5m-20d
(2) Mary L., his wife, (no dates)
ROBERTS, Earl V., 1890-1962
ROBERTS, Korah E., Sep 26, 1882 - Sep 9, 1937
ROBERTS
(1) Omer L., Mar 15, 1868 -(no d.d.)
(2) Rosa E., his wife, Oct 30, 1868 - Sep 16, 1899
KARN
(1) Mary A., 1840-1915
(2) Levi, 1840-1915
KARN, Bertha M., Sep 3, 1868 - June 13, 1899, ae 30y-9m-10d
MOODY
(1) Essie M., 1869-1947
(2) Oscar A., 1869-1950
MOODY, Eva I., 1896-1911
MOODY, Infant (no name or dates)

Row 6

FRIEND
(1) Bertha M., Oct 17, 1892 - June 26, 1979
(2) Charles G., June 30, 1891 - July 3, 1982
FRIEND, Evelyn May, 1919-1920
DELL
(1) Dora Merley, 1869-1917
(2) Chas. Clinton, 1869-1948
(7 steps)
WATERS, Hazel M., dau of W.D. & E.M., May 13, 1893 -
Mar 13, 1909
(6 steps)
WATERS
(1) Wm. D., May 15, 1857 -(no d.d.)
(2) Etta M., his wife, Oct 29, 1864 -(no d.d.)
(7 steps)
DEWALD
(1) Rosanna A., 1920-(no d.d.)
(2) William J., 1912-1963
DEWALD
(1) Della E., 1886-1972
(2) Ammon E., 1880-1961
WAYMIRE, William E., 1868-1898
WAYMIRE
(1) Catherine, Oct 22, 1846 - Jan 23, 1946
(2) John R., Oct 27, 1843 - Aug 12, 1910

Row 7

(BERGER), Meriam L., 1908-1932
(BERGER), Nina Lucile, 1924-1927
(BERGER), Hazel Marie, 1904-1924
BERGER (family marker)
(BERGER), Harriet R., 1878-1924
(BERGER), George Albert, 1878-1947
WILES, Ruth F. Berger, 1898-1933
(above seven are matching markers)
(12 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Dorothy L., Sep 4, 1894 - Nov 4, 1965
RAYMER
(1) William R., 1874-1914
(2) Lydia E., 1874-1940
(8 steps)
SWOPE
(1) Emma, 1865-1941
(2) Charles, 1861-1915
McCALLA, Sons of C.E. & H.A.
(1) Gerald, 1922-1923
(2) Richard, 1931-1933
(3) Everett, 1918-1934
McCALLA
(1) Mary, 1852-1913
(2) John, 1850-1926

Row 8

(5 steps)
MOHLER, May G., 1880-1942
MOHLER, Oliver, 1875-1960
(above two are matching markers)
CONNER
(1) Clarisa E., June 28, 1861 - Mar 25, 1930
(2) Martin L., Jan 28, 1853 - Mar 30, 1940
GROAT
(1) Sarah E., 1858-1943
(2) Isaac, 1857-1927
GROAT, Charles H., 1884-1937
DINGMAN
(1) Bessie M., 1886-1974
(2) Samuel F., 1883-1949
MOODY
(1) Mary J., 1846-1927
(2) Francis M., 1842-1919
(6 steps)
(----) (planter with wooden cross, no inscription)
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Maudie E., 1886-1963
(2) William F., 1880-1968
(3) Earl, baby, 1918 (one date only)

RABER, Guy B., 1894-1971
RABER, Inda M., 1893-1963
(above two are matching markers)
RABER, Rebecca V., Nov 23, 1916 - Jan 23, 1917

Row 9

(19 steps)
PULLIAM, Myrtle Baine, 1877-1961
BAIN, Wm. M., Sergt Co A INEB Cav (military marker, no dates)
DEEDS
(1) Cora M., 1872-1961
(2) William C., 1868-1936
KINDIG
(1) Sarah, 1872-1939
(2) Nelson, 1868-1938
(8 steps)
GERARD, Emma Louisa, 1870-1923
GERARD, Samuel E., 1863-1933




SECTION 2

Row 1

LEEDY, George E., 1872-1949
(7 steps)
SHEAFFER, Sarah E., wife of P.K., d. Jan 8, 1889, ae 41y-6m-12d
KARN
(1) Laura, 1860-1932
(2) Ira, 1854-1949
(5 steps)
KARN
(1) Rebecca, Dec 27, 1828 - July 6, 1910
(2) Daniel, Oct 18, 1827 - Feb 3, 1910
OVERSTREET, Lois G., 1913-1913
OVERSTREET, Carl E., 1918-1918
OVERSTREET, Lloyd Byron, 1920-1921
OVERSTREET, Willis Hale, 1922-1922
OVERSTREET, Charles, 1925-1925
(above five are matching concrete surface markers)
(5 steps)
(CUNNINGHAM), Mabel L., 1902-1913
(CUNNINGHAM), Alice L., 1876-1967
CUNNINGHAM
(1) Alice L., 1876-1967
(2) W. A., 1877-1962
(3) Mabel L., 1902-1913
(4) Alice B., 1903-(no d.d.)
(5) Dorothy E., 1905-(no d.d.)
(CUNNINGHAM), Dorothy E., 1905-1979
(above four are matching markers)
WALTER, Harvey C., Ind Sgt 150 AMB CO 38 Div, July 16, 1930
(military marker, one date only)
HILL
(1) Marvin D., Oct 19, 1877 - Dec 8, 1916
(the "6" is very readable, but poorly inscribed)
(2) Carrie Pownall, his wife, May 15, 1881 - Mar 28, 1964
DALE, Edith Hill, wife of H.W. Dale, 1875-1910
(HILL), Lucy, 1862-1928
(HILL), Ephraim H., 1843-1912
HILL (family marker)
(above three are matching markers)

Row 2

DeFABRITIS, Thomas, 1879-1956
(6 steps)
HEDDLESON
(1) Andrew, 1822-1896
(2) Martha, his wife, 1826-1901
BUCK
(1) Maxie M., 1881-1935
(2) Lemuel L., 1871-1951
BUCK, Cecil H., 1906-1969
ELDRIDGE, Richard, 1930-1986
(Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
(6 steps)
McMILLEN
(1) Levi, July 12, 1840 - Sep 19, 1918
(2) Mary, his wife, Oct 20, 1845 - May 2, 1921
(7 steps)
KARN
(1) Mary C., 1863-1951
(2) Jacob A., 1859-1934
(also military markers: Mary C. Karn, 1863-1951 and Jacob A. Karn, Sgt Co B 158 Ind
Inf Spanish-American War, no dates)
(6 steps)
HAN, John G., 1863-1916
(7 steps)
HAN
(1) Martha F., 1860-1932
(2) Alonzo C., 1856-1910
(5 steps)
MURDEN
(1) Thomas W., 1853-1925
(2) Margaret J., 1851-1917
GERARD, Fred, 1892-1963
GERARD
(1) Helen M., 1906-1965
(2) Ross G., 1888-1951

Row 3

FALLSTICK
(1) Bertha E., 1898-1963
(2) Elmer L., 1898-1981
HEDDLESON
(1) Julia, wife (no dates)
(2) William, husband, (no dates)
COVER, Saloma J., Aug 30, 1874 - Feb 4, 1946
COVER, James T., July 14, 1870 -(no d.d.)
(above two are matching markers)
DEEDS
(1) Leah, d. Nov 27, 1925, ae 87y-6m-14d
(2) George, d. June 16, 1892, ae 64y-22d
DEEDS, B. E., son of G. & L., d. --- 29, 1890, ae 20y-1m-1d
DEEDS, Lucinda, 1865-1893
DEEDS, Harold E., 1905-1909
BROWN
(1) Floa, 1889-1968
(2) Leroy, 1880-1965
STADLER
(1) Estella Deeds, mother, d. 1910 (no b.d.)
(2) Bates, infant, 1924 (one date only)
(11 steps)
KERSCHNER, Mother & Father
(1) Angeline, 1864-1934
(2) William A., 1856-1929
(5 steps)
KERSCHNER, Merritt A., husband, 1890-1940
FISHLEY
(1) Mary E., 1887-1959
(2) Charles F., "Frank", 1881-1964

Row 4

SNIDER
(1) Solomon, 1823-1894
(2) Emily Boden, 1842-1931
MILLER, Carl D., Sep 29, 1902 - Sep 18, 1904
(6 steps)
SNIDER
(1) Mary Belle, 1874-1948
(2) Albert R., 1872-1930
SNIDER, Charles O., son of A.R. & M.B., d. Mar 28, 1897, ae 3y-2m-28d
DRIVER, Mary Ellen, Nov 10, 1922 - Nov 12, 1922
(9 steps)
LEEDY, Ruth, Oct 12, 1893 - Oct 27, 1903
MILLER, Jenness, dau of B.F. & C.M., Aug 26, 1908 - Mar 12, 1910
(8 steps)
MARBURGER, Charles, Jr., 1932-1941
MARBURGER, Kenneth L., Ind Pfc 318 Inf 80 Div WW2,
Dec 24, 1919 - Dec 22, 1944 (military marker)
MARBURGER
(1) Ruth A., 1897-(no d.d.)
(2) Charles E., 1896-1947

Row 5

CLINE, Lucy, 1811-1905
CLINE, Father & Mother (family marker)
CLINE, William, 1812-1899
LOCKWOOD, Genevieve, 1890-1984
LOCKWOOD
(1) Margret C., 1851-1927
(2) Chalmers B., 1851-1935
LOCKWOOD, Myron D., son of C.B. & M.C, d. Oct 13, 1890,
ae 6y-11m-2d
LOCKWOOD
(1) Narpha G., Apr 26, 1885 - Aug 5, 1965
(2) Wm. Asher, July 23, 1882 - Sep 19, 1950
Married Mar 15, 1902
BREIDENSTINE
(1) Ida, 1867-1937
(2) Daniel, 1857-1934
BREIDENSTINE, Ella Maree, dau of D. & Ida, d. Oct 15, 1896, ae 10m
BREIDENSTINE, William A., son of D. & I.E., d. Nov 27, 1890,
ae 2y-4?m-29d
(9 steps)
MARTIN, Lydia Ann (Breidenstine), mother, Sep 12, 1885 - Apr 14, 1959
SEE
(1) Clara M., 1893-1971
(2) Orville, 1893-1956
(9 steps)
SEE
(1) Lucy H., 1892-1978
(2) J. Fred, 1890-1960

Row 6

KERSCHNER, C. G., 1889-1932
(6 steps)
CORNWELL, Bertha A., 1876-1905
CORNWELL, Conda, d. 1895, ae 4m
WILSON
(1) Margie I., 1915-1919
(2) Mary I., 1881-1971
(3) Joseph F., 1891-1964
(8 steps)
LOCKWOOD
(1) Ocie M., 1903-1974
(2) Noah C., 1908-1954
(8 steps)

LOCKWOOD, Dennis D., 1886-1957
(inscribed are five playing cards, all Hearts: Ace, King, Queen, Jack
and 10)
(9 steps)
LOCKWOOD
(1) Hazel, 1893-(no d.d.)
(2) Waldo, 1892-1969

Row 7

WILDMAN
(1) James, 1817-1892
(2) Anna, his wife, 1836-1919
WILDMAN
(1) Cora E., Apr 20, 1868 - July 7, 1959
(2) Carey, Jan 6, 1858 - June 3, 1958
CUNNINGHAM
(1) T. H., 1854-1920
(2) Nancy G., his wife, 1853-1918
(6 steps)
LEEDY, Sylvester, Co M 8 Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)
(6 steps)
LEEDY
(1) Nellie E., 1871-1906
(2) Harvey N., 1869-1956
(LEEDY), Byron, 1901-1903

Row 8

KNAUFF, George, "Born in Germany" 1828-1917
WILDMAN, Reatha Cleo, 1889-1932
(9 steps)
PETERSON
(1) Edna I., 1904-1967
(2) Frank E., 1895-1968
(13 steps)
BROWER, Jeremy Micheal, 1982-1982 (McCain temp marker)
(6 steps)
KLINE, Orisa M., mother, 1878-1912
LOVELACE, Mary M., grandmother, 1844-1908

Row 9

KERSCHNER, Valera E., dau, 1886-1966
(5 steps)


KERSCHNER, Mother & Father
(1) Sarah C., 1867-1944
(2) James W., 1861-1931
FOUTS, Danny Lee, 1942-1957
FOUTS
(1) Margaret Geneva, 1914-(no d.d.)
(2) Herbert Edward, 1913-1984
(8 steps)
FITZPATRICK, Leon J., July 9, 1916 - Oct 17, 1985
FITZPATRICK
(1) Blanche H., 1895-(no d.d.)
(2) Thomas J., 1893-1968
STENBERG
(1) Helen H., Dec 28, 1909 -(no d.d.)
(2) Conrad N., Mar 3, 1898 - June 10, 1973
(5 steps)
BROWER
(1) Orpha G., Nov 25, 1897 - Nov 11, 1982
(2) Avery G., May 15, 1896 - Sep 17, 1980
Married June 21, 1919
(also bronze military plaque: Avery G. Brower, Pvt US Army WW1, 1896-1980)
HOOVER, Allen David, "Pood", June 15, 1953 - Apr 30, 1978



SECTION 3

Row 1

(25 steps)
KINDIG
(1) Ruth B., 1907-(no d.d.)
(2) Albert E., 1907-1976
KINDIG
(1) Enid D., 1900-1976
(2) W. Claude, 1899-1969
(5 steps)
BIRDSALL, Ethel M. Butt, 1890-1926
BUTT, Father & Mother
(1) William F., 1867-1925
(2) Emma J., 1870-1938
(9 steps)
READ, Father & Mother
(1) James L., Mar 3, 1865 - June 22, 1920
(2) Cora Olds, Aug 19, 1869 - Mar 9, 1953
(28 steps)
DEEDS
(1) E. Mahala, 1898-(no d.d.)
(2) Guy W., 1896-1953
SARVER
(1) Sarah G., 1908-1986
(2) Edgar L., 1907-1982
(21 steps)
DEWALD
(1) Ethel Marie, 1898-1978
(2) Dewey, 1898-1985
HEINS
(1) Linda D., Dec 11, 1951 -(no d.d.)
(2) Jerry Lee, Jan 20, 1952 - Aug 22, 1980
(5 steps)
BROWN
(1) Ethel M., June 14, 1925 - Oct 20, 1981
(2) Omer L., Mar 5, 1920 -(no d.d.)
Married July 5, 1946





Row 2

(28 steps)
HART
(1) Loha Joan, 1924-1977
(2) Neil E., 1921- (no d.d.)
(31 steps)
McNEELY
(1) Cora D., 1898-1935
(2) Betty Lou, 1935 (one date only)
McNEELY, Grover A., 1892-1970
McNEELY, Cora May, 1893-1969
(above three are matching markers)
(34 steps)
CARLSON, Lori Kay, 1966-1987 (McCain temp marker)

Row 3

(58 steps)
BUCK - PETTY
(1) BUCK, Omer, 1900-1915
(2) PETTY, Judy L., 1938-1938
BUCK, Nora, 1872-1947
BUCK, L. Bert, 1872-1944
BUCK, Della E., mother, 1900-1974
(also Flowers-Leedy temp marker: Della Buck, 1900-1974)
BUCK, Elisha L., father, 1895-1956
(above five are matching markers)
(8 steps)
BUCK
(1) Gertrude, 1872-1958
(2) Willard, 1865-1936
(10 steps)
ERB, Marian E., 1911-1913

Row 4

(62 steps)
BUCK
(1) Elisha S., May 19, 1833 - Feb 5, 1909
(2) Mary E., May 4, 1847 - July 21, 1900
(6 steps)
REPLOGLE, Elmer, 1872-1899
(7 steps)
KARN, Ruby G., 1895-1900


Additional Information

SNIDER, Solomon, d. July 12, 1894, ae 71y-4m-4d
LEEDY, Ruth, dau of David & Liza, 1893-1903
SEE, Martha Adelia, inf dau of H.J. & Jessie, d. Jan 22, 1909, ae 7d
SEE, Harvey Ellsworth, Feb 8, 1875 - Dec 12, 1897
MARBURGER, Jennie M., Oct 8, 1899 - Dec 11, 1908
EVANS, Mary Ellen Current, wife of James Evans,
June 8, 1834? - Oct 17, 1918
EVANS, Alfred, son of J. & M.C., Oct 6, 1875 - July 6, 1966?
EVANS, Retta Karn, wife of Alfred, Nov 6, 1881 - Feb 10, 1947
KARN, Laura, Mar 19, 1860 - July 7, 1932
WILDMAN, Retha, wife of Merritt, 1889-1932
BUCK, Willard O., 1865-1936
McNEELY, Cora, wife of Grover, 1898-1935
McNEELY, Betty Lou, dau of Grover & Cora, 1935-1935
ERB, Marion E., son of Mr. & Mrs. Bert Erb, 1911-1913
KARN, Ruby C., dau of John & Suzy, 1895-1900
REPLOGLE, Elmer, son of Mr. & Mrs. Jacob Replogle, 1872-1899
BUTT, Ethel, dau of Mr. & Mrs. Willard Butt, 1890-1926
BROWER, Inf son of Ivan & Myrtle (no name or dates)
ROBERTS, Joseph, Veteran of the Mexican War, 1832-1905
KANNADA, Roda E., 1874-1910
WAYMIRE, Louise (no dates)
KARN, William (no dates)
DEEDS, C. E., Aug 28, 1879 - Sep 29, 1890
HEDDLESON, Julia, d. 1920 (no age or b.d.)
DALE, Edith, 1875- May 1, 1910
BATES, R. J., d. Aug --, 1927, ae 1d
KARN, Laura A., Mar 19, 1860 - July 7, 1932
KARN, Ira W. (no dates)
BERGER, Henry, d. Feb --, 1899 (no age or b.d.)
ARMANTROUT, Oliver, Civil War Veteran, Apr 26, 1844 - Nov 9, 1927
BLACK, David, Apr 29, 1829 - May 25, 1908
LEEDY, Clara Bertha, Dec 21, 1878 - May 29, 1953
DEEDS, Guy W., May 24, 1896 - July 5, 1953
COVER, Washington, June 25, 1835 - Aug 25, 1915
KERSHNER, Sarah C., Jan 20, 1867 - Jan 25, 1944
ROBBINS, Ray (no dates)

The above Additional Information was compiled by WILLIS SEE, JUNIOR SEE, LOIS LEEDY, WILLIAM KINDIG, ROBERT KINDIG, EDWARD BRANDT, VERNON MATHIAS, WAYNE R. KINZIE and LEON FITZPATRICK, as shown in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1.)





WEASAW CEMETERY

Located on the north side of 800N between 220W and 300W in Union Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south, the rows are numbered from east to west, and the stones are read from south to north.
Readings were taken in 1978 and 1987 by Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh.

Row 1

COOL, Chr., Dea., d. Aug 1, 1852, ae 74y-3m-15d
COOL, Barbara, wife of C., 1782-1870
COOL
(1) Powell, Dec 10, 1815 - Aug 28, 1877, ae 61y-8m-18d
(2) Lydia, his wife, July 27, 1821 - Feb 16, 1905, ae 83y-7m-19d
COOL, Maria L., wife of Lenard, d. Feb 9, 1851 (no age or b.d.)
(5 steps)
COOL
(1) John, d. Oct 8, 1880, ae 53y-4m-1d
(2) Adaline, his wife, d. Mar 14, 1907, ae 78y-1m-16d
HILL, Julius, Oct 16, 1829 - Jan 7, 1908
HILL
(1) George, Feb 14, 1798 - July 17, 1873
(2) Sarah, Nov 10, 1808 - Oct 29, 1865
(5 steps)
GAGE, Caraline, "Our Mother", Jan 9, 1818 - June 16, 1871
BENEDICT, Hannah A., wife of Isaac L., d. Feb 15, 1880,
ae 60y-1m-29d
(loose stone, leaning against previous stone)
BENEDICT, Elmira J., dau of I.L. & H.A., d. Mar 28, 1850, ae 14d
(23 steps)
FITZGERALD, Caleb, d. Mar 10, 1861, ae 54y-9m-8d (broken across "died")
FITZGERALD, M--y (Mary?), wife of C., d. Mar 29, 1864, ae 34y-1m-9d
(6 steps)
LADUE, James, 1807-1870
LADUE, Elizabeth, 1812-1889
JOHNS, M. F., 1839-1896
LADUE, Margaret, 1848-1905
"G. L. C." (loose stone, leaning)
"J. M."


Row 2

DESBOROUGH, Rev. Edward, d. Jan 4, 1852, ae 41y-10m
"I. H. S."
(5 steps)
HOUSE, Andrew J., son of G. & M., d. Aug 26, 1846?,
ae 16y-2m-26d (loose stone)
HOUSE, George, d. July 2, 1854, ae 52y-10m-8d
HOUSE, Mary, d. Sep 2?--- (broken, leaning)
McFARLAND, Candes S., dau of A.H. & E.A., d. Mar 9, 1850,
ae 24y-5m-24d?
"C. S. Mc"
(----) (nothing readable)
KELLER, Mary, dau of J. & B.A., d. Mar 25, 1850, ae 1y-6m-6d
STANTON, Janis, d. May 1, 1857, ae 46y-8m-21d
(loose stone, leaning)
(7 steps)
MOON, Harriet Catharine, dau of S. & E., d. Apr 9, 1863, ae 1y-9m-6d
MOON, Samuel F., d. Jan 14, 1868, ae 35y-11m-3d
"I. A. C."
(8 steps)
COOL, Ira A., d. July 7, 1897, ae 48y-4m-25d
COOL, Milo E., son of J.B. & N.C., d. Aug 20, 1873,
ae 8m-10d (loose stone, leaning)
(7 steps)
LEVEL, Maria L., dau of M.D. & S.M., d. Apr 12, 1860, ae 1y-7m-7d
LEAVELL, Madison D., d. Jan 19, 1899, ae 69y-7m-27d
LEAVELL, William H., son of M.D. & S.M., d. Sep 18, 1865,
ae 1y-2m-19d
LEAVELL, Susan M., wife of M.D., d. Sep 9, 1886, ae 53y-9m-8d
BURNETT, Nancy, d. July 9, 1898, ae 89y-3m-29d
(stone in bad condition)
(----) (unmarked stone)
WOODRUFF, Harriet, d. Feb 2, 1895, ae 64y-3m-10d

Row 3

KREIDER, John, son of Jacob & Mary A., Mar 29, 1840 - Oct 13, 1857,
ae 17y-6m-15d
(5 steps)
CLINE, Nancy Tull, wife of William Cline, 1819-1847
CLINE, Secelia, dau of Wm. & N., d. Sep 5, 1848, ae 8y-9m-20d
CLINE, John A., son of Wm. & N., d. Apr 9, 1849, ae 5y-5m-6d
SEE, Inf dau of C. & C., d. May 21, 1859, ae 6d
SEE, William, son of C. & C., d. Sep 20, 1855, ae 2y-11m-3d
CLINE, Henry, d. Mar 19, 1856, ae 67y
SEIBERT, Samuel H., d. June 11, 1857, ae 35y-8m-22d
(5 steps)
REAM, Nancy C., 1863-1866
(5 steps)
GRIMES, Harvey, son of J. & E.J., d. Oct 30, 1874, ae 1y-10m-73
"None can tell how deep a shade this little grave in our house
has made" (loose stone)
(17 steps)
WILLIAMS, Leroy B., M.D., d. Jan 31, 1880, ae 32y-4m-16d
CONNER, Walter H.?, son of Dr. & E.A., d. Sep 6, 1868, ae 1y-5m-9d
(10 steps)
WILDERMUTH, George A., 1782-1870

Row 4

HUFFMAN, John H., son of Mary SEE, d. Sep 3, 1863, ae 19y-4m-3d
(5 steps)
WILLIAMS
(1) Anson E., 1851-1910
(2) Louisa M., 1852-1923
MIDDLEKAUFF, Jonas, d. Dec 5, 1860, ae 62y-2m-19d
(----) (unmarked stone)
"E. L." (loose stone)
MIDDLEKAUFF, Elizabeth, wife of E., d. May 12, 1863,
ae 29y-5m-11d (broken stone)
MIDDLEKAUFF, Inf dau of Elias & E., d. Feb 4, 1860, ae 13d
(loose stone, no name)
MIDDLEKUFF, William H., son of E. & E., d. Apr 8, 1850, ae 1y-29d
MIDDLEKUFF, Charles J., son of E. & E., d. Aug 3, 1857, ae 2y-6m-9d
(6 steps)
CHARLES, Inf son of R.K. & M., d. Sep 20, 1851 (no name)
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
CHARLES, Margaret, wife of R.K., d. Jan 26, 1858, ae 39y-6m-19d
CHARLES
(1) Margaret, wife of R.K., d. Jan 26, 1858, ae 39y-6m-19d
(2) Reuben K., d. Jan 22, 1882, ae 68y-11m-2d
CHARLES, Mary J., dau of R.K. & M., Dec 27, 1847 - June 8, 1864
CUNNINGHAM, Florance, dau of W. & E.E., d. May 5, 185-?
(or 187-?) (not readable, loose stone)
CHARLES, Inf dau of R.K. & M., d. Jan 25, 1858 (loose stone, no name)
(15 steps)
CUNNINGHAM, Schuyler C., son of W. & E.E., d. Feb 5, 1860,
ae 8m-18d
CUNNINGHAM, Julia, dau of W. & E.E., d. May 29, 1861, ae 4m-15d
CUNNINGHAM, James F., d. Dec 9, 1880, ae 29y-3m-17d
CUNNINGHAM
(1) William, Nov 30, 1822 - July 5, 1911, ae 88y-7m-5d
(2) Eliza E., June 20, 1831 - May 11, 1906, ae 74y-10m-21d
(6 steps)

COOL
(1) Ella V., dau of C. & S.A., d. Mar 21, 1870, ae 25d
(2) Elbert A., son of C. & S.A., d. Feb 18, 1875, ae 3y-4m-28d
(3) Gracie L., dau of C. & S.A., d. Jan 20, 1880, ae 1y-12d
(5 steps)
"C."
(9 steps)
GOODWIN
(1) Elizabeth, b. in Greenbrier County, Virginia,
Apr 15, 1799, d. Feb 27, 1875
(2) William, b. in Augusta County, Virginia,
Aug 15, 1799, d. Feb 27, 1871
DAWALD, dau of S. & E., d. Sep 29, 1870, ae 1y-3m-8d (loose stone, broken)

Row 5

LONG, Rachel J., wife of Stephen S., d. Aug 27, 1870---
(age under ground in concrete)
LONG, Stephen S., d. Mar 8, 1857, ae 38y-2m-18d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) "My Wife", d. Apr 7, 1854, ae 60y (could she be a HOWES?)
(----) (unmarked stone)
"I. H." (loose stone)
"E. H."
HOWES, Nancy, d. Jan 23, 1852, ae 45y-4m-1d
(25 steps)
DININGER, Jesse, d. Feb 5, 1864, ae 29y-2m-29d
DININGER, Orin A. A., son of Jesse & Mary, d. Apr 24, 1862,
ae 3y-7m-16d
HOOVER, David, d. Sep 17, 1860, ae 26y-10m(or d?)
HOOVER, Martin, d. Nov 14, 1888, ae 88y-9m-15d
HOOVER, Sarah, wife of M., d. Nov 10, 1876, ae 67y-7m-9d
HOOVER, William, Aug 4, 1849 - Apr 30, 1923
CORNELL, Frank M., Co D 131 Regt Ind Vol, 1842-1907
(7 steps)
KIME, Children of W. & M.C.
(1) Inf son, d. May 25, 1870, ae 3d
(2) Inf son, d. Dec 13, 1864, ae 3d
(no names)
(5 steps)
HOOVER, Francis M., son of J.A. & M.A., d. Jan 10, 1885, ae 5y-4m-6d

Row 6

JOHNS
(1) L. Talbott, May 6, 1850 - Oct 2, 1870
(2) S. J. Woodkirk, wife of G. W. Johns, Feb 28, 1822 -
July 20, 1885
ZOOK
(1) Mary A., wife of Wm., d. July 28, 1884, ae 65y-11m-20d
(2) Wm., d. Oct 18, 1902, ae 87y-5m-11d
(3) Sarah, wife of Wm.,d. Jan 28, 1851, ae 36y-11m-29d
ZOOK, Granville A., d. Dec 14, 1866, ae 21y-9m-14d
(crossed flags engraved on the stone)
HILL, Earl, son of E.H. & L., d. Feb 3, 1890, ae 10m-27d
(----) (unmarked stone)
HILL, Lida A., wife of E.H., d. Aug 20, 1880, ae 28y-3m-19d
LEEDY, Inf son of J.H. & M.A., d. Nov 28, 1863 (no name or b.d.)
LEEDY, Inf son of J.H. & M.A. (no name or date)
LANTZ
(1) Gabriel, Aug 27, 1827 - July 4, 1902
(2) Caroline, his wife, Apr 2, 1836 -Apr 29, 1903
SULLIVAN, Philip S., 1856-1922
SULLIVAN, Mary E., 1858-1945
LANTZ
(1) Elmer, 1874-1935
(2) Mary, 1890-1972
LANTZ, George C., Tec 4 US Army WW2, Nov 2, 1916 -
Feb 5, 1985 (military marker)
(8 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
DRUMM, Father & Mother
(1) Adam, d. Aug 9, 1871, ae 66y-2m-27d
(2) Mary E., d. Sep 9, 1881, ae 73y-6m-3d
COON, Sarah J., dau of D. & S., d. Feb 3, 1861, ae 1y-7m-29d
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(6 steps)
(----) (unmarked loose, broken stone)
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(8 steps)
RABER, Albert B., Nov 20, 1856 - Feb 20, 1909
RABER, Wenona A., dau of J.C. & S.J., d. Apr 8, 1873,
ae 6y-2m-14d

Row 7

COOL
(1) Rev. William, Mar 27, 1814 - Dec 5, 1891
(2) Maria L., Mar 15, 1814 - July 1, 1902

WILLIAMS, Byron E., 1886-1893
MARBURGER
(1) Lewis, 1881-1944
(2) Florence, 1888-1966
COOL, Bertha A., Aug 31, 1882 - Aug 31, 1884
COOL, Bernice C., Oct 11, 1888 - July 29, 1889
COOL, Frank E., Feb 21, 1890 - July 29, 1890
COOL
(1) Oliver F., Nov 25, 1847 - Jan 1, 1920
(2) Lydia B. Wolf, his wife, Oct 5, 1847 - Mar 29, 1906
KESLER, Mattie S., Aug 13, 1870 - May 9, 1893
SKINNER
(1) Roscoe G., 1883-1893
(2) Orpha P., dau of Dr. H.D. & S.A., d. Aug 13, 1887,
ae 11m-5d
"O. L. Y."
(10 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(13 steps)
STRAYER, Rebecca F., "Our Mother", b. Oct 15, 1814, near ----bridge
(Rockbridge?), Virginia, d. in Miami County, Indiana, May 16, 1867,
ae 48y-7m-1d
YODER, Sarah, wife of G., d. Mar 23, 1880, ae 40y-11m-19d
YODER, Elmer, son of G. & S., d. Oct 14, 1890, ae 16y-7m-7d
(10 steps)
CORNELL, Jeremiah H., d. Dec 31, 1896, ae 52y-2m-25d
CORNELL, Maria, wife of Jeremiah, d. Aug 2, 1871, ae 28y
(inscription under ground, hard to read)
CORNELL, Mary E., 1852-1935
(7 steps)
MILEY, Joseph, 1856-1875
MILEY, Benjamin, 1824-1879

Row 8

ALEY
(1) Abraham S., d. Oct 3, 1899, ae 70y-6m-16d
(2) Elizabeth K., his wife, d. Feb 26, 1901, ae 71y-2m-14d
ALEY, Charles K., Apr 4, 1861 - Jan 3, 1910
GRIFFITH, Mary C., dau of J.C. & M.E., d. Aug 20, 1858, ae 1y-7m-6d
(----), Wallace L., son of ----, d. Aug 6, 1858, ae 3y-10m-26d?
(not readable)
(5 steps)
"M. L."
PERSONETT, Dunlop, son of J. & H., d. ---
(loose stone, broken, remainder gone)
HAN, Sarah C., dau of P. & A., d. July 10?, 1856?, ae 1m (loose stone)
"N. C. R."
(5 steps)
MAN?, Margaret Ann, dau of Peter? & Mira?, d. Oct 6, 1857,
ae 2m-12d (loose stone, hard to read)
MAN, Wesley, son of Peter? & Mira?, d. Aug 29, 1858, ae 16d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(8 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(9 steps)
WOODFORD, William, d. Jan 25, 1864?, ae--- (broken stone, unclear)
WHITACER, Sarah E., dau of Richard & Elizabeth,
d. Feb 15, 1862, ae 3m-5d
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(5 steps)
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(6 steps)
"J. S." (loose stone)
"W. H. L." (loose stone)

Row 9

LUMSDEN, David, d. Dec 19, 1853, ae 63y-8m-19d
LUMSDEN, Lydia, wife of David, d. Dec 4, 1852, ae 62y-7m-10d
(6 steps)
HAN, Mary A., dau of J. & H., d. Oct 22, 1858,
ae 1(4? 11? 14?)y-5m-15d (broken stone)
LEEDY, Mary, wife of A.H., d. Aug 15, 1865, ae 53y-11m-2d
LEEDY, Henrietta, dau of A.H. & M., d. Sep 14, 1854, ae 7m-9d
LOSHER, John S., son of S.W. & L., d. Jan 30, 1870, ae 6m-4d
LOSHER, Eliza P., dau of S. & E.P, d. Aug 26, 1856, ae 2m-20d
LOSHER
(1) Eliza, wife of S.W., d. June 8, 1856, ae 21y-4m-24d
(2) Children:
(1) Eliza P., June 6, 1856 - Aug 26, 1856
(2) John S., July 26, 1869 - Jan 30, 1870
McCALLA, Andrew, son of J. & S.A., d. Mar(May?) 11, 1860,
ae 17y-11m-5d (stone broken, difficult to read)
McCALLA, Sarah A., wife of Jacob, d. June 8, 1860,
ae 46y-6m-2d (difficult to read)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
STEEL, Joshua, d. June 24, 1860, ae 29y-6m-5d? (loose stone)
(5 steps)
STEEL, Mary J., dau of J. & N., d. Aug 3, 1860, ae 1y-6m-7d
(----) (unmarked stone)
STEEL, Emma L., dau of H. & M.J., d. Dec 17, 1869, ae 1y-3m
STEEL, Alice C., dau of H. & M.J., d. Aug 17, 1877, ae 4y-5m-3d

STEEL, William H., son of H. & M., d. Mar 4, 1869, ae 5m-28d (broken stone)
STEEL, Angline, dau of J. & S., d. Aug 19, 1856(1866?) (no age or b.d.)
STEEL, William D., son of C. & P.E., June 1, 1882 - Aug 29, 1884?
YODER, Sarah E., June 16, 1863 - Mar 4, 1864, ae 8m-12d
(----) (unmarked stone)
KRAMMES, Amos, d. Mar 16, 1866, ae 45y-16d?
"A. K."
LEEDY
(1) Wm. H., d. Dec 17, 1879?, ae 42(72?)y-5m-8d
(2) Mansaline M., d. Dec 18, 1875, ae 12y-6m-20d
KRAMMES, Mandia, dau of A. & G., d. Dec 1, 1862, ae 5d
"M. M. L."

Row 10

YOUNG, Mary Ann, Mar 15, 1848 - Nov 7, 1853, ae 5y-7m-22d
YOUNG, Napoleon Bonaparte, Sep 18, 1849 - Nov 14, 1853,
ae 4y-1m-27d (loose stone, hard to read)
YOUNG, Eliza Ellen, Feb 20, 1852 - Nov 22, 1853, ae 1y-9m-2d
YOUNG, Nancy Dulseny, June 17, 1856 - Oct 9, 1859, ae 3y-3m-23d
YOUNG, Mary Ellen, Nov 21th?, 1854 - Mar 23th?, 1861, ae 6y-4m-2d
(5 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(7 steps)
LANTZ, Christian, d. Dec 21, 1859, ae 78y-1m-9d
LANTZ, Mary, wife of C., d. Dec 13, 1857, ae 74y-6m-19d
LANTZ, Sarah, d. Nov 26, 1865, ae 61y-10m-4d (loose stone)
"E. D."
LANTZ, Samuel W., son of G. & C., d. Aug 20, 1886, ae 19y-1m-22d
(12 steps)
RABER, Mary Ann, dau of S. & E., d. Mar 26, 1862, ae 16y-1m-6d
RABER
(1) Solomon, d. Dec 16, 1880, ae 76y-9m-23d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of S., d. Mar 23, 1863, ae 54y-11m-3d
RABER, George N., son of I.B.? & E.?, d. Sep 22, 1859, ae 1y
RABER, Elizabeth, July 16, 1834 - Sep 5, 1896, ae 62y-1m-19d
KRAMMES, Catherine, wife of Amos (broken stone, the rest of it in another spot):
ae 18y-7m-21d
(5 steps)
BERGER, Philip, son of H. & L., d.-- (not readable)
KRAMMES, John H., son of J. & C., d. Mar 2, 1871, ae 1m
SWANK, Saloma, consort of John, d. Mar 9, 1863, ae 51y-9m-2d
SWANK, John, d. Apr 8, 1886, ae 76y-10m-25d
SWANK, Cristena A., wife of John, d. Aug 9, 1871, ae 53y-28d
"A. S."
SCHWENK, Chestine A., dau of C.H. & C., d. July 26, 1873, ae 1y-10d
SWANK, Catharin A., May 21, 1844 - Nov 15, 1883

SCHWENK, Geo., Sgt Co C 50 Pa Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 11

YOUNG, Ezra, father, Mar 2, 1792 - Mar 18, 1869, ae 67y-16d
YOUNG, Nancy, mother, Mar 3, 1794 - May 18, 1842, ae 48y-2m-15d
YOUNG, Rhoda, "Our Sister", Apr 14, 1813 - July 19, 1839,
ae 26y-3m-5d
MOON, Eliza A., wife of M.H., d. Oct 27, 1881, ae 47y-10m-7d
HOVAUCH, Solomon, d. Apr 22, 1855, ae 60y-2m-25d
"M. J. Y."
YOUNG
(1) Mahala J., dau of ---?, d. Sep 23, 1862, ae 6m-22d
(2) (-----t) L., son of ---?, d. Aug 29, 186-?, ae 10y-2m-1(4?)d
(3) Elda J., dau of ---?, d. Sep 4, 1863, ae 2y-10d
"E. J. Y."
MOORE
(1) Gordon, 1890-1939
(2) M. A., 1861-1938
(3) Mary C., 1864-1936
(6 steps)
BERGER, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel D., 1868-1946
(2) Sarah E., 1870-1935
(13 steps)
BERGER, John H., 1866-1919
DICE, Emma M., 1886-1905
BERGER
(1) Daniel, Dec 27, 1838 - Feb 27, 1903
(2) Mary, his wife, May 13, 1848 - Oct 22, 1929
(----) ---- d. May? 9, 1861, ae 65y-8m-10d
(top broken away and gone, very hard to read)
BERGER, William H., son of D. & M., d. Apr 5, 1889, ae 19y-8m-27d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (under the ground too deep to read)
HUTCHINSON, George, son of G. & (-).?, d. June 10, 1860, ae 3m-5d
BERGER, William H., son of H. & C., d. Oct 3, 1885, ae 13d
REED, James, d. June 26, 1851, ae 20y-6m-20d
LEEDY, William, d. June 9, 1871 --- (the rest of it under ground)

Row 12

CARLISLE, Polly, wife of J., d. Dec 10, 1878, ae 74y-10m-5d
CARLILES, Nancy, wife of F., and dau of Wm. & N. Boggs,
d.--- (under ground)
CARLILES, Jonathan, d. Apr 22, 1865, ae 67y-10m-3d
HOBAUGH, Leah, d. Nov 11, 1874, ae 79y-2m
"-. B." (broken at first initial)
(----) (unmarked stone)
COOPER, Ellen --- (broken, the rest of it is gone)
COOPER, Isaiah O., son of J.F. & E.M.---(under ground)
HOBOUGH, Catharine, consort of Elias F., d. Mar 25, 1855,
ae 25y-7m-25d
HOBOUGH, James P., son of Elias E. & Catharine,
d. Feb 25, 1855, ae 4y-5m-30d
HOBOUGH, John C., son of E.F. & E.?, d. Aug 17, 1855, ae 7m-15d
BEAVER, Jacob, Jr., d. Apr 15, 1854, ae 22y-6m-4d
SHIREMAN, Children of G.W. & M.
(1) Leah C., d. Sep 6, 1866, ae 2y-3m-29d
(2) Resetta, d. Sep 21, 1866, ae 4y-6m-27d
SHIREMAN, Geo. W., d. Sep 16, 1867, ae 39y-1m-1d
(5 steps)
PIPER
(1) Lewis, 1832-1910
(2) Melvina, his wife, 1835-1909
(3) Ora T., 1873-(no d.d.)
HOBAUGH, (----), wife of David, ---- (first name gone, the rest under ground)
HOBAUGH, D. A., Co L 12th Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)
McCALLA, Jessie (no dates)
(6 steps)
(SEE), "Father"
(SEE), "Mother"
SEE
(1) George, 1839-1913
(2) Caroline, 1842-1907
(----), (----), ae 31y-4m-23d (top broken off, loose, leaning)
McCALLA, Carrie (no dates)
ROYER, James, d. --- (broken across d.d., top of the second previous stone?)
(----), Henry, d. Oct 5, 1860, ae 72y-9m-15d (surname not readable)
(----), Ida J., --- (first name is all that is readable)
(----), (----), ae 50y-9m-26d (broken, only age is readable)

Row 13

MALLORY, Dulcinia A., wife of F.C., 1854-1912
(18 steps)
HICKS, Isaac, Sr., d. Feb 5, 1858, ae 66y-1m-18d
MARLE (MAKLE?), Catharine, dau of (-.) & D., ----, 1871, ae---- ?
(28 steps)
(----) (too weathered to read)
COPLAND, Jesse, d. Apr 23, 1879, ae 72y-3d
COPLEN, Jemima, wife of J., d. Aug 17?, --- (under the ground)
(16 steps)
COOK, Jacob, d. Oct 6, 1865 ---- (in concrete)
(----) (too deep under the ground to read)

(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (too weathered to read)

Row 14

KIPLINGER, Matilda, dau of J. & E., --- (under the ground)
KEPLINGER, Urias, d. Feb 24, 1864, ae 17y-6m-24d
KEPLINGER
(1) John, d. Jan 20, 1890, ae 71y
(2) Christiana, wife of John, d. Mar 3, 1880, ae 55y-6m-1d
(7 steps)
HARP
(1) Samuel, d. Sep 17, 1890, ae 87y-6m-14d
(2) Jane P., wife of Samuel, d. Jan 8, 1881, ae 71y-5m-29d
(3) David A., ---- d. Mar 25, 1858?, ae 22y-9m-15d
(very difficult to read)
(4) PERSONETT, Lizzie, dau of W.H. & E.B. Personett,
d. Feb 1, 1865, ae 6m
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(32 steps)
THARP, Jordan, d. July 14, 1865?, ae 52?y-6m-16?d
THARP, Phebe, consort of Jordan, d. Oct 8, 1862, ae 50y-2m-16d
THARP, Inf dau of J. & P., d. Oct --?, 1864, ae 1?m-5?d
(----), Omer, son of --- & ---, d. Aug 20?, 1871,
ae 1y-2m-15(17?)d (badly weathered, surname not readable)
"J. T."
HOYT, Martha J., 1849-1919
(----), (too weathered to read)
"O. T."

Row 15

(6 steps)
BOLINBAUGH, Micheal, d. Oct 23, 1858, ae 62y-11m-26d
(----) (top broken off, not enough left to read)
(45 steps)
DEIBERT, Denzy C., son of J. & E., d. Feb 22, 1863,
ae 14y-11m-12d
(9 steps)
RABER
(1) Alfretta, 1859-1940
(2) Danial, 1853-1931
(5 steps)
STEFFEY, Harriet, wife of J.H., d. Feb 24, 1872, ae 39y
(7 steps)

FISHER
(1) Rufus, 1868-1949
(2) Cora, 1876-1925

Row 16

(5 steps)
HAN, (----), ----- Peter, d. Dec 15, 1868, ae 20y-9m-19d(top gone)
HAN, Nancy, wife of P., d. Mar 27, 1859, ae 59y-4m (broken stone)
"J. H."
"D. A. H."
(----) (unmarked broken stone)
(44 steps)
ZOOK
(1) Jacob, 1820-1895
(2) Rowena, his wife, 1825-1902
ZOOK
(1) Simon, son of J. & B., d. Sep 14, 1866, ae 5(6?)y-6m-6d
(2) Polly F., dau of J. & B., d. Sep 15, 1864, ae 6m-11d
(loose stone, on the ground)
(----) (base only)
(5 steps)
BAYLESS
(1) Marion, 1851-1917
(2) Sarah, 1859-1931
BAYLESS, Arrena M., dau of M. & S.C., d. Nov 27, 1881, ae 6m-10d
FITTERIN?, Wiley N., son of H. & M.A., d. Oct 22, 1862, ae 4?m
(----) (unmarked stone)
WERLEY, Lucy Ann, wife of Joseph, d. May 19, 1865,
ae 41y-9m-4d (hard to read)

Row 17

(8 steps)
HAN, John, d. Nov 20, 1888, ae 61y-1m-18d (stone off its base)
(41 steps)
FRIEND
(1) Andrew, 1843-1921
(2) Almira, 1854-1924
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(8 steps)
DAWALT
(1) Sarah E. Spencer, d. Aug 23, 1902, ae 61y-6m-3d
(2) Jacob, d. Nov 14, 1877, ae 39y-5m-10d
DAWALT, Hannah, 1855-1934
DAWALT, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel, d. Jan 4, 1891, ae 83y-10m-10d
(2) Hannah, d. May 4, 1897, ae 80y-6m-10d
(8 steps)
ZERBY, John, d. Apr 15, 1863, ae 67y-1m-28d
(13 steps)
PONTIUS
(1) Charles H., 1890-1962
(2) Mary L., 1884-1961

Row 18

(8 steps)
WILLIAMS
(1) Rosa R., 1876-1955
(2) Loran E., 1877-1953
WILLIAMS, Roy Gene, 1936-1939
(52 steps)
DAWALD
(1) Franklin P., 1852-1917
(2) Mary, his wife, 1856-1927
(DAWALD), Floyd, 1893 (one date only)
(DAWALD), Albert, 1883 (one date only)
(above two are matching markers)
DAWALD
(1) Elizabeth A., his wife, d. May 7, 1924, ae 90y-5d
(2) George, d. Apr 14, 1902, ae 79y-2m-25d
(3) Catharine, his wife, d. Mar 22, 1863, ae 36y-11m-21d
DAWALD, Mary A., dau of George & Catharine, d. Apr 4, 1863,
ae 11m-24d
DAWALD, John F., d. Mar 7, 1876, ae 9y-9m-18d
DAGGY, Jane, wife of John, d. Mar 18, 1878, ae 70y-4m-18d
DAWALD, Sarah C., dau of Geo. & Catharine, d. Mar 30, 1899,
ae 42y-1m-17d
DAWALD, Lydia J., dau of George & Elizabeth, d. Jan 31, 1900,
ae 34y-9m-4d
DEWALD, Samuel P., father, 1854-1935

Row 19

(60 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
DAWALT
(1) Levi, Jan 16, 1859 - Jan 14, 1910
(2) Mary A., Oct 21, 1859 - July 31, 1930
DAWALT, Clarence Laroy, son of L. & A., d. Oct 21, 1896,
ae 6y-4m-27d
DAWALT
(1) Charles E., 1888-1965
(2) Vesta C., 1891-1972
DAWALT, Walter L., 1909-1911
Row 20

(----) (unmarked stone)
THARP
(1) Aaron Elmer, son of J.P. & S.A., d. Apr 17, 1883, ae 14y-3m-17d
(2) J. P., Dec 5, 1839 - Jan 14, 1908
(13 steps)
EGE, John A., d. Mar 29, 1888, ae 33y-16d
(9 steps)
SEE
(1) John, Mar 28, 1831 - June 6, 1896
(2) Mary, July 28, 1836 - Sep 20, 1903
(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
(----) (appears to be a marker, no inscription)
SEE, Susie Cook, 1886(1866?)-1958
SEE, Henry E., 1872-1944
(25 steps)
(DEWALD), Sarah A.
DEWALD
(1) George H., 1845-1904
(2) Sarah A., his wife, 1845-1934
(DEWALD), George H.
(8 steps)
REAM
(1) J., 1808-1892
(2) Elizabeth, wife of John, d. Mar 2, 1884, ae 73y-11m-5d
REAM, Samuel, d. Aug 7, 1884, ae 40y-6m-1d

Row 21

(14 steps)
BENEDICT, Glen, Mar 11, 1918 - Oct 27, 1918
(56 steps)
DEWALD, Rebecca, 1848-1926
DEWALD, Father & Mother
(1) William, d. Aug 29, 1891, ae 74y-8m-14d
(2) Judith Lutz, wife of Wm., d. Oct 12, 1889, ae 69y-4m-6d
(9 steps)
(RABER), "Father"
RABER, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel, d. May 17, 1898, ae 83y-10m-5d
(2) Sarah Ann, wife of Samuel, d. Mar 15, 1886, ae 46y-24d
(RABER), "Mother"
RABER, Harriet R., dau of S. & S.A., d. Mar 3, 1870,
ae 2y-4m-12d (stone broken, on the ground)

Row 22

SEE
(1) Walter, 1866-1941
(2) Alice, 1866-1956
RINGLE, Viola M., 1883-1900
(----) (too deep in the ground to be read)
(7 steps)
BENEDICT
(1) Charity A., 1850-1914
(2) John B., 1840-1924
BENEDICT, Harry S., 1885-1958
(61 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
CRUMPACKER, Rowena, 1855-1923
CRUMPACKER, John C., 1858-1933
(above two are matching markers)
CRUMPACKER, Peter G., Dec 30, 1834 - Aug 27, 1891, ae 56y-7m-27d
(5 steps)
CRUMPACKER, (----), son of P.G., Feb 11, 1869 - Oct 5, 1886,
ae 17y-8m-4d

Row 23

STEEL, "Our Father & Mother"
(1) Henry, Oct 4, 1833 - Aug 27, 1888
(2) Mary J., Aug 14, 1842 - Apr 21, 1901
(6 steps)
EGE, Ruth A., 1893-1902, ae 9y-3m
EGE
(1) James H., 1853-1926
(2) Lorinda, 1860-1939
(7 steps)
GRUWELL
(1) John, 1869-1938
(2) Josephine, 1886-1961
(48 steps)
YODER, Leotie, wife of Samuel J., 1867-1933
YODER
(1) Samuel J., 1862-1922
(2) Emma J., 1864-1889
(7 steps)
YODER, Ada V., dau of J.E. & M.B., d. Feb 6, 1895, ae 5m-25d
YODER
(1) Benjamin, d. Dec 26, 1887, ae 50y-9m-13d
(2) Sarah, wife of Benjamin, Jan 6, 1841 - May 1, 1905
YODER, Harry E., 1919-1921

CORNELL
(1) Lydia A., July 11, 1859 - Dec 2, 1912
(2) C. Perry, Sep 16, 1853 - Sep 12, 1932

Row 24

BERKHEISER
(1) John, Dec 28, 1821 - June 4, 1891
(2) Margaret, Nov 25, 1821 - June 10, 1903
STACKMAN, Melinda, wife of Samuel, Mar 8, 1862 - Feb 19, 1900
ROBINSON, John Elmer, May 6, 1882 - Mar 16, 1901
GRUWELL, Effie J., dau of W.C. & M.J., d. Jan 24, 1892,
ae 18y-5m-13d
GRUWELL, Malisa J., wife of Wm., Oct 5, 1850 - Mar 8, 1910,
ae 59y-5m-3d
GRUWELL, William H., 1846-1931
(6 steps)
THOMPSON, J. W., Corpl Co F 42 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(40 steps)
COOK, Father & Mother
(1) John, 1821-1902
(2) Eliza, his wife, 1819-1907
(6 steps)
OBLINGER, Elizabeth, Oct 30, 1829 - Feb 11, 1898, ae 68y-3m-11d
(9 steps)
ROCKEY, William Deo, son of J.H. & N.A., d. Sep 12, 1892,
ae 4y-6m-7d

Additional Information

HILL, Sarah H., sister of Powell Cool, 1808-1865
LADUE, Elizabeth, sister of Powell Cool, 1812-1889
JOHNS, M. Francis, dau of James & Elizabeth Ladue, 1839-1896
CUNNINGHAM, James Frank, d. 1880 (no age or b.d.)
BENEDICT, Harriet, 1862-1930
HOOVER, William, son of Martin Hoover, 1848-1923
ZOOK, Mary Anne Cline, d. July 28, 1884, ae 65y-11m-20d
HILL, Lida A. Clingenpeel, d. Aug 20, 1880, ae 28y-3m-19d
COOL, Oliver F., son of Rev. Leonard & Mariah Cool
COOL, Frank, son of O.F. & L.B. Cool, Feb 21, 1890 - July 29, 1890
COOL, Berenice C., dau of O.F. & L.B. Cool, Oct 11, 1888 -
July 29, 1889
COOL, Bertha A., dau of O.F. & L.B. Cool, Aug 31, 1882 - Aug 31, 1884
KESSLER, Mattie S., dau of O.F. & L.B. Cool, Aug 13, 1870 -
May 9, 1893
ALEY, Charles K., son of A.S. & E.K., Apr 4, 1861 - Jan 3, 1910
MARTINDALE, Wallace L., son of I.C. & H.C. Martindale,
d. Aug 6, 1858, ae 3y-10m-26d
DEWALD, George H., son of George Dewald, 1845-1904
DEWALD, Sarah A. Berkhiser, b. 1845
REAM, Elizabeth Dewald, 1811-1884
REAM, Samuel, son of John & Elizabeth Ream, 1884-1884
RABER, Sarah Ann See, wife of Samuel Raber, 1840-1886
CRUMPACKER, John C., son of Peter G. Crumpacker, 1858-1933
CRUMPACKER, Peter G., 1834-1891
YODER, Sarah Dewald, wife of Benjamin Yoder, 1841-1905
OBLINCH, Elizabeth, sister of Eliza Cook, 1829-1898
COOL, Lydia Carlysle, wife of Powell Cool, July 27, 1821 - Feb 16, 1905
HOUSE, Mary, d. Sep 23, 1877, ae 71y
LEAVELL, Nancy, d. July 9, 1898 (no age or b.d.)
FITZGERALD, Mary, sister to Sarah Hill and wife of Caleb Fitzgerald,
d. Mar 29, 1861 (no age or b.d.)

(The above Additional Information was the work of Grant Zook, Eva Marie Warner, Miriam Marie Maus, Dea Hunter and Kenneth Edwards as reported in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami Co., Ind. Vol. 1.)





MT. ZION CEMETERY

Located on the east side of 100W between 700N and 800N in Union Township, Miami County, Indiana.
Rows run north and south, rows are numbered from west to east, and stones are read from south to north.
Readings were taken by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1987.

Row 1

BURKHOLDER, Rev. Jacob, d. Aug 17, 1875, ae 52y-11m-18d
(23 steps)
STALLER, James A., Apr 26, 1862 - Nov 21, 1886
STALLER, Jeremiah, d. Oct 31, 1886, ae 59y-16d
STALLER, Sophia, wife of J., d. Sep 2, 1885, ae 57y-10m-24d
STALLER, Lewis, son of J. & S., d. Mar 24, 1882, ae 26y-9m-24d
STALLER, Mary Jane, dau of J. & S., d. Sep 24, 1875, ae 17y-1m-8d

Row 2

ALBRIGHT
(1) Joseph, 1820-1905
(2) Eva, 1827-1906
(12 steps)
REAM, Harriet J., dau of Wm. & M.C., Sep 16, 1881 - Oct 8, 1896
(5 steps)
REAM
(1) William D., Apr 10, 1838 - June 15, 1911
(2) Mary C., his wife, Aug 8, 1845 - Feb 9, 1913
DELP, Frank, 1861-1944
DELP, Luella J., wife of Frank, Apr 26, 1866 - Apr 4, 1891
DELP, Luella J., dau of F. & L, Aug 25, 1890 - Sep 20, 1896
(above two are matching markers)
SEIBERT, Edward C.?, d. May 27, 1878, ae 49y
SEE
(1) Chas. M., Mar 14, 1850 - July 20, 1921
(2) Justina Ann, wife of C.M., Oct 18, 1847 - May 30, 1894,
ae 46y-7m-12d

Row 3

DELP, ---- (temp funeral marker, no info remains)
(8 steps)
ASER?, Rosa Bell, dau of C.M. & I., d. Sep 19, 1873, ae 1y-4m-4d

Row 4

(----) (not readable, on the ground)
(SEE?), Edgar (no dates)
(SEE?), Susie (no dates)
SEE, Father & Mother
(1) John M., Mar 11, 1854 - Dec 14, 1917
(2) Rebecca Burkholder, his wife, Dec 1, 1856 -(no d.d.)
(6 steps)
SEE
(1) Solomon, Aug 11, 1809 - Jan 31, 1893, ae 83y-5m-20d
(2) Elnora, wife of Solomon, Feb 2, 1811 - Sep 3, 1893, ae 82y-7m-1d
(10 steps)
SEE
(1) Charles, Apr 4, 1816 - Jan 22, 1897, ae 80y-9m-18d
(2) Catharine, wife of Charles, July 24, 1815 -
Sep 4, 1894, ae 79y-1m-10d
(9 steps)
SEE
(1) Frank, son, 1873-1956
(2) William, son, 1861-1950
(3) Lydia, mother, 1842-1919
(4) Franklin, father, 1837-1923
(5 steps)
YODER, Mary, d. Jan 26, 1890, ae 75y-4m-26d

Row 5

(BURKHOLDER), John H., 1887-1919
(----) (base only)
(BURKHOLDER), Jerry S., father, 1851-1918
BURKHOLDER (family marker)
(BURKHOLDER), Amanda H., mother, 1860-1918
(----), Ruth
(----), Ruby
(----), Mary
(----), Paul
(no surname or dates on above four markers)
KERSCHNER, Wm. J., 1870-1940
(Drake Svc bronze marker in concrete)
KERSCHNER, Jessie J., 1885-1922
MARBURGER
(1) Elias, 1825-1906
(2) Christenia, 1842-1897
MARBURGER, Samuel, d. Oct 28, 1895, ae 24y-1m-6d
MARBURGER, Susana, dau of E. & C., d. Aug 3, 1887, ae 13y-5m-11d
DEIBERT, John, d. Dec 23, 1889, ae 84y-10m
(9 steps)
FAHL, Father & Mother
(1) John, July 6, 1841 - Dec 22, 1918, ae 77y-5m-16d
(2) Catharine A., Nov 16, 1846 - June 25, 1900, ae 53y-7m-9d
(11 steps)
SEE, Reuben, Mar 16, 1937 - Nov 10, 1905, ae 68y-7m-24d

Row 6

SCOTT, John H., d. July 19, 1885, ae 74m-21d
(11 steps)
FAHL, Inf son of J. & C.A., d. Sep 27, 1888, ae 2m-2d (no name)
(7 steps)
SLOPPY, Claude E., son of J. & S.J., d. Oct 27, 1877, ae 2y-4m-3d

Row 7

STAHL, Elizabeth, 1807-1889 (Bender temp marker)
SUNDAY, Daniel, Co E 86 Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)
(5 steps)
SEE, Noah E., 1867-1940 (Drake Svc bronze marker in concrete)
SEE
(1) Louis, 1841-1917
(2) Mary, his wife, 1844-1903
SEE, Anson D., son of L. & M., d. Dec 26, 1884, ae 3y-10m-27d
RINGLE
(1) John, 1829-1913
(2) Sarah, 1824-1905
RINGLE, Daniel H., d. Oct 15, 1883, ae 21y-10m-18d
SEE, Dora M., 1901-1947 (Drake bronze marker in concrete)
SEE, Mary M., 1874- (no d.d., Drake bronze marker in concrete)
(----) ---- (Drake-Flowers temp marker - all info is gone)
EYTCHESON, Alla See, wife of J.D., 1869-1900

Row 8

SUNDAY, Harry (no dates)

Row 9

REAM, Alvena Matthias, Dec 11, 1851 - Dec 23, 1938
MATTHIAS, Frank S., 1859-1929
(above two are matching markers)
MATTHIAS, Sarah E., May 29, 1850 - July 10, 1916
MATTHIAS, Jacob H., Jr., Oct 16, 1836 - July 8, 1915
MATTHIAS
(1) Jacob H., d. Mar 16, 1885, ae 79y-9m-27d
(2) Anna M., wife of J.H., d. Jan 5, 1890, ae 71y-1m-27d

MATTHIAS
(1) George W., 1843-1885
(2) Lusianna, 1844-1885
(3) Otto M., 1874-1885
SUNDAY, David, Co B 68 Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)
SUNDAY, Catherine, Sep 4, 1855 - Oct 19, 1942
(15 steps)
SPANGLER, H. Bert, 1872-1962

Row 10

SUNDAY
(1) Allena, dau of D. & K., d. Dec 1, 1888, ae 9y-27d
(2) Minerva, dau of D. & K., d. July 7, 1889, ae 3m-24d
(10 steps)
JOHNS, Eliza, wife of G.W., d. May 13, 1876, ae 46y-10d
SPANGLER, Perry W., 1877-1964
SPANGLER
(1) King Soloman, 1848-1930
(2) Ella Mary, 1853-1939

Row 11

BENNER
(1) Mary, wife of Henry, d. Mar 21, 1881, ae 29y-6m-12d
(2) Lee Roy E., d. Oct 8, 1880, ae 3y-3m-1d

Row 12

FAHL
(1) Edward, 1829-1917
(2) Cathrine, 1841-1892
(6 steps)
FAHL
(1) Verla E., 1902-1904
(2) Infant, 1907 (no name, one date only)
(8 steps)
FISHER
(1) Lewis, 1835-1914
(2) Elizabeth, 1839-1925
FISHER, Ella, 1876-1912

Row 13

FILBY, Inf dau of G.L. & M.C., 1895 (no name, one date only)


Row 14

CORRELL, Ora D., Mar 3, 1910 - Nov 3, 1970
(6 steps)
BRELWITZ, Friedrich, July 22, 1838 - July 11, 1878
SCHWANKE, William, born in Nosti-oro?, Prussia, killed on the
D.E.R. & I. R.R., Nov 14, 1877




LEEDY CEMETERY

Located one mile south of Deedsville, on the northwest corner of 900N and 100W in Union Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The following research was made by Avery Brower of R.R. 1, Macy, Indiana, in April, 1973. He says that there were about 17 stones visible about 50 years prior to that date, "but time has taken its toll." (Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County Vol. 1)

KESSLER, Henry, d. May 10, 1863, ae 73y-5m-13d
LEEDY, Catherine, d. Jan 18, 1852, ae 33y-1m-18d
LEEDY, David D., son of William & Nancy, d. May 21, 1861,
ae 24y-11m-8d
LEEDY, Mahala, dau of A.A. & E., d. Sep 12, 1855,
ae 11y-11m-24d
WOLF, Margaret, wife of J., d. Sep 21, 1854, ae 40y-10m-23d
WOLF, Sarah, dau of J. & M., d. Oct 14, 1854, ae 6m-18d