FULTON COUNTY INDIANA

 

OBITUARIES

 

1990

 

The Rochester Sentinel

 

 

 

Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh

 

 

TOMBAUGH HOUSE

700 Pontiac Street

Rochester, Indiana 46975-1538

 

2003

 

 

 

 

This book cannot be reproduced without the express permission of Jean C. and/or Wendell C. Tombaugh, their heirs or assigns.

 

 

 

Made in the United States of America

 

The Rochester Sentinel

 

1990

 

 

Tuesday, January 2, 1990

 

Joe Cunningham

Joe CUNNINGHAM, 38, Rt. 3, Rochester, died at 9:44 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital shortly after admission.

Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester is in charge of arrangements.

 

Annabelle V. Sanders

Annabelle V. SANDERS, 85, of 1116 Franklin St., Rochester, died at 3:30 a.m. Sunday at her home, where she was born Oct. 13, 1904.

The daughter of Francis Marion and Sarah Emma WOODHOUSE DAVIS, she had lived all her life in this community.  On Oct. 4, 1925 she married Vern F. SANDERS, who died Oct. 30, 1972.  She was one of the oldest members of the Grace United Methodist Church, having been a member for 80 years.  She was a member of the Morning Quest Circle and was a former secretary of the Sunday School department of the church.  She was a member of the North American Benefit Association Lodge.  She was charter member of the Circus Tent, Peru, and Circus Fans of America.  She was a member of the American Red Cross during World War II and had sung in many choirs over the years.

Surviving are two sons, Francis E. and Wendell D. [SANDERS], both of Rochester; three grandchildren, Mrs. Reza (Holly) NAJAFIARAB and Birch LONG, Rochester, and Heather Faye LONG, Chicago, and two great-grandsons, Christopher and Andrew NAJAFIARAB, Rochester.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Mrs. Franklin (Virginia) LONG, April 10, 1984; an infant brother, Clarance DAVIS, and a sister, Faye DAMAS.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the American Heart Association.

 

Callie L. Kaufman

Callie L. KAUFMAN, 95, of 340 W. Walnut St., Argos, died at 6 a.m. today at Pilgrim Manor Norsing Home, Plymouth, where she had resided since 1976.

Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.


Pearl A. McNeeley

Pearl A. McNEELEY, 82, of 302 Walnut St., Akron, died at 10:35 a.m. Sunday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

She was born April 12, 1907 in Pulaski, Va., to William Robert and Della MABE ALLEY.  On Jan. 19, 1929 in Pulaski she married Joseph McNEELEY, who died  April 18, 1969.  She was a member of the First United Methodist Church, Pulaski, and was active in the RSVP in Pulaski.

Surviving are two sons, Donald C. McNEELEY, Lake Placid, Fla., and Carlos D [McNEELEY], Akron; a step-daughter, Irene STEVENSON, of West Virginia five grandchildren; seven step-grandchildren; nine great-grandchildren; several step-great-grandchildren, and a brother, Edward [McNEELEY], Roanoke, Va.  Preceding in death were a great-grandson, a step-son, a sister and four brothers.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at the Thomas M. Seagle and Sons Funeral Home, Pulaski, with the Revs. David McNEELEY and Jack WEIKLEM officiating.  Burial will be in the Oakwood Cemetery at Pulaski.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Wednesday.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, is in charge of local arrangements.

 

John W. Leland

John Wells LELAND, 79, Garden Court East, Plymouth, formerly of Argos, died at 12:45 p.m. Sunday at Miller’s Merry Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth, where he had been a patient for 2 1/2 months.

He was born April 20, 1910 in Green Township, Marshall County, to John E. and Iva COREY LELAND.  He had resided in the Argos community since 1945.  He was a retired farmer and was a World War II Army veteran, serving in the Asiatic-Pacific Theater.

Surviving are a son, Kenneth [LELAND], Toronto, Canada; two sisters, Mrs. Watson (Frances) MELOY, Lakeland, Fla., and Mrs. Lois LOHT, Golden, Colo.; a granddaughter, Meegan LELAND, Toronto.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Miriam LELAND and Marcille MILLER, and two brothers, Keith and Mark [LELAND].

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Jack RHOADES officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday.

 

Trelle Baum

The Sentinel inadvertently omitted the day of the funeral for Trella BAUM, 85, Mentone.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Charles JONES officiating.  Burial will be in the Palestine Cemetery.  Friends may call after 2 p.m. today.

Mrs. Baum died at 5:59 a.m. Friday at Grace Village Health Care Center, Winona Lake.

 

Victor L. Hoover

Victor L. HOOVER, 78, Chicago, died Friday.

He was born June 26, 1911 to Frank E. and Ota SOWERS HOOVER.

Surviving are two sons, Victor HOOVER Jr., Allegan, Mich., and Ronald HOOVER, Worth, Ill.; two brothers, Glenn [HOOVER], Rochester, and Doyne [HOOVER], North Aurora, Ill.  A daughter, Clarice [HOOVER], died Oct. 5, 1960.


Wednesday, January 3, 1990

 

Joseph D. Cunningham

Services will be at 2 p.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Joseph D. “Nugget” CUNNINGHAM Jr., 38, Rt. 3, Rochester.

The Rev. Sam OVERMYER will officiate, and burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery, where the American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars will conduct military graveside services.  Friends may call from 3-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Thursday, and after noon Friday.  Memorials may be made to the Rochester Youth Football League.

Mr. Cunningham died at 9:44 a.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital where he was admitted two hours earlier.  He was born March 9, 1951 in Rochester to Joe and Joan WOODCOX CUNNINGHAM, and had lived all his life in this community.  On Feb. 15, 1975 in Rochester he married Kathy L. WARNER, who survives.  For the past seven years he had been an agent for Farm Bureau Insurance Company.  He was a 1969 graduate of Rochester High School, a Vietnam War Army veteran, president of the Rochester Youth Football League; a coach of the Little League Tigers baseball team, a member of the American Bowling Association and was a statistician for the Rocheser High School football team.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Monica [CUNNINGHAM], and a son, Ryan [CUNNINGHAM], both at home; his mother, Joan, Rochester; three sisters, Mrs. Lonnie (Sharon) WOODCOX, Athens; Mrs. Charles (Nancy) BAILEY, Selinsgrove, Pa., and Mrs. Sam (Diana) MUFFLEY, Rochester, and nieces, nephews, aunts and uncles.  His father died Nov. 7, 1980.

 

Callie L. Kaufman

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Callie L. KAUFMAN, 95, of 340 W. Walnut St., Argos.

The Rev. Richard DEAN will officiate, and burial wil be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Thursday, and after 9 a.m. Friday.

Mrs. Kaufman died at 6 a.m. Tuesday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth, where she had been a patient since 1976.  She was born Oct. 26, 1894 near Bremen to Martin and Ida SCHAAL FETTERS.  On Feb. 14, 1915 in Plymouth she married Harvey  O. KAUFMAN, who resides at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.  She was a member of the Argos Wesleyan Church.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Opal TENER, Argos, and Mrs. Meryl (Irene) SHIVERS, Avon Park, Fla.; two sons, Dale [KAUFMAN], Plymouth, and Donald [KAUFMAN], Argos; nineteen grandchildren; forty-four great-grandchildren; and thirty-three great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Joyce CHIZUM, March 30, 1982; a son, Lyle [KAUFMAN], Sept. 13, 1972, and a sister, Carrie TYSON.

 

Annabelle V. Sanders

Services will be at 2 p.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Annabelle V. SANDERS, 85, of 1116 Franklin St.  She died at 3:30 a.m. Sunday at the home where she was born Oct. 13, 1904.

She was a 1923 graduate of Rochester High School, had been a secretary for the former U.S. Bank and Trust Company for a number of years, and had taught Sunday School at Grace United methodist Church, of which she had been a member for 80 years.


Thursday, January 4, 1990

 

Jack L. Thomas

Jack L. THOMAS, 81, Rt. 5, Logansport, formerly of Fulton, died at 5:15 p.m. Wednesday at his residence.

He was born Aug. 8, 1908 in Romney to Floan D. and Lola MARTIN THOMAS.  On Oct. 8, 1945 in St. Charles, Mo., he married Laura M. WEAKMAN, who survives.  He was a farmer.

Surviving with his wife are three step-daughters, Mary Helen TALBERT, Onarga, Ill.; Ruby F. MEYER, Carlinville, Ill., and Virginia Paul WILSON, Flora; a brother, William [THOMAS], Oxford; two sisters, Claris DOWELL and Clora E. EBERT, Onarga; eight step-grandchildren, and thirteen step-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were three sisters and a brother.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at McCloskey-Hamilton-Gundrum Funeral Home, Logansport, with the Rev. Dan BUTCHER officiating.  Burial will be in the Burlington Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday.

 

Friday, January 5, 1990 to Saturday, January 6, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Monday, January 8, 1990

 

James E. Ness

A car-school bus crash on Indiana 25 East, about two miles west of Mentone in Marshall County, killed a 17-year-old Tippecanoe boy.

James E. “Jamie” NESS died of a skull fracture and internal injuries, the Indiana State Police post at Bremen reported this morning.  Police said Marshall County Deputy Coroner Dean BYERS pronounced Ness dead at the scene.

None of the occupants of the Tippecanoe Valley school bus was hurt.  Another school bus was dispatched to finish the route.

Police said Ness was driving in the northbound lane on Indiana 25, east of Marshall County Road 900 East, when his car slid on ice, left the road, then came back onto the road, crossed it and hit the school bus broadside.  The bus, driven by Carol S. KINDIG, 50, Mentone, was in the southbound lane.

Police said Ness was wering a seat belt.

Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Orley S. Winger

Orley S. WINGER, 83, Four Seasons, died unexpectedly at 4:20 p.m. Sunday at South Bend Memorial Hospital.

Mr. Winger was born March 6, 1906 near Lafayette to Elmer and Pearl McMANAMA WINGER.  He had lived here for 35 years, moving from Crawfordsville.  On Nov. 23, 1927 in Frankfort he married May HARLAN, who died Nov. 24, 1967.  On June 15, 1968 in Newcastle Township of Fulton County, he married Alfreda DeWEESE, who died May 25, 1987.  He had farmed for a number of years and was retired from The Rochester Sentinel’s circulation department.  He was a member of the First Christian Church where he had been an elder for several years.  He was a charter member of the Rochester Optimist Club, a member of the Farm Bureau and a past-president of the Newcastle Township Farm Bureau.  He was a member of the National Corn Huskers Association and set the Indiana state corn husking record of 42 bushels and 50 lbs. in 80 minutes.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. John (Mary Jo) OVERPECK, Shipshewanna; a son, the Rev. Dorman WINGER, Crawfordsville; six grandchildren; twelve great-grandchildren; a sister, Mrs. Lena RYAN, Lafayette; a brother, George [WINGER], Lebanon; a step-son, Eugene DeWEESE, Milwaukee, Wis.  Preceding in death were a sister, Velma RAYBURN; two infant brothers and another brother, Kenneth [WINGER].

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Revs. Dorman WINGER and William RODEFER officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-9 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the First Christian Church.

 

Marjorie A. Puckett

Marjorie Ann PUCKETT, 60, of 206 W. Main St., Mentone, died at 7:40 a.m. Saturday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Plymouth, after several years’ illness.

She was born June 26, 1929 at Tippecanoe to Donald L. and Lena BAUGHER BARRETT.  She was retired from Mentone Egg Products.

Surviving are her mother, Mrs. Lena BARRETT, Miller’s Merry Manor, Plymouth; two daughters, Sheila PUCKETT, Mentone, and Mrs. Gerald (Mary) HENSLEY, Rt. 3, Rochester; three brothers, John BARRETT, Orlando, Fla.; Donald L. “Corky” BARRETT, Jr., and Dannie BARRETT, Tippecanoe, and three grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a sister.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with Brother Denton HOWARD officiaing.  Burial will be in the Tippecanoe Cemetery.  Friends may call after 2 p.m. Tuesday.


Irene Norman

Irene NORMAN, 37, of 729 E. Main St., Akron, died at 10:30 p.m. Sunday at Memorial Hospital, South Bend.  She had been in failing health since July 1988.

Mrs. Norman was born Aug. 26, 1952 in Johnson County, Ky., to Garlen and Jewell SMITH SPARKS.  She had lived in Akron for 30 years, moving from Johnson County.  On July 18, 1975 in Silver Lake she married Arnold NORMAN, who survives.  She was a nurse’s aide at Peabody Retirement Home, North Manchester.  She was a member of the Pentecostal Church, Silver Lake and was a U.S. Army veteran.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Aminta Jo and Catrina Ann [NORMAN], both at home; a son, Randy Dale [NORMAN], Etna Green; two grandchildren, Matthew Dale and Darcey [NORMAN], Etna Green; a sister, Mrs. Adren (Garnetta) COLE, New Haven, Fla, and her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Garlen SPARKS, Akron.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the Pentecostal Church, Silver Lake, with Aaron STANLEY officiaing.  Burial will be in the Athens Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. at Foster & Good funeral Home, Akron, and after 1 p.m. Wednesday at the church.

 

Tuesday, January 9, 1990

 

Ethel L. Kindig

Ethel L. KINDIG, 98, Rt. 3, Rochester, died at 9:15 p.m. Monday at the Rochester Nursing Home.

Mrs. Kindig was born July 10, 1891 in Tiosa to James Alexander and Caroline McCARTER EASTERDAY.  She was a lifetime resident of Fulton County.  On July 31, 1907 in Rochester she married Cleve A. KINDIG, who died March 13, 1961.  She was a former seamstress, and a member of the Rochester Eastern Star, Rebekah Lodge, Trinity United Methodist Church and the Neighborly Club.

Surviving are a son, Virgil [KINDIG], Memphis, Tenn., seven grandchildren, Mrs. Richard (Cindy) McLOCHLIN, Fritz HEINZMANN, and Phillip KINDIG, Rochester; Sally CLARK, Washington, D.C.; Joanna McKNIGHT, Fresno, Calif.; Alex KINDIG, Oxnard, Calif., and William KINDIG, Ojai, Calif. twenty-five great-grandchildren, and seven great-great-grandchildren.  preceding in death were two sons, Floyd and Charles [KINDIG]; a daughter, Pauline HEINZMANN; three grandsons, Bela, Bondi and Errol HEINZMANN; three brothers, Claude, Clyde and Floyd EASTERDAY, and two great-grandchildren.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Thursday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. C.J. MOWRER officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday.  Eastern Star rites will be at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Heart Fund or Cancer Fund.


James E. Ness

Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester, for James E. “Jamie’ NESS, 17, Rt. 1, Box 186, Tippecanoe.

The Rev. Don MILLER will officiate, and burial wil be in the Athens Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society.

James Ness died of injuries sustained in an automobile accident Monday.  He was born Sept. 21, 1972 in Rochester to Tom and Sandra NICODEMUS NESS.  A junior at Tippecanoe Valley High School, he had attended that school for two years after having attended Rochester schools.  He had been a part-time employee of Gropp’s Restaurant in Rochester for a year.

Surviving are his mother, Sandra NESS, Tippecanoe; his father and step-mother, Tom and Carolyn NESS, Rochester a brother, Jack NESS, Mishawaka; a step-brother, Bruce SCOTT, Rochester; two step-sisters, Jackie COPLEN and Vicki SCOTT, Rochester; the maternal grandmother, Betty LITTLE, Rochester; the maternal step-grandfather, James LITTLE, Rochester; the maternal great-grandfather, Sam SMITH, Akron; the paternal grandmother, Lillian NESS, Rochester, and aunts, uncles and cousins.

 

Wednesday, January 10, 1990

 

Jane C. Anderson

Jane C. ANDERSON, 53, Rt. 1, Royal Center, died at 8:35 p.m. Tuesday at St. Joseph Hospital, Kokomo.

Mrs. Anderson was born June 3, 1936 in Cass County to Timothy and Nelle VanPELT COLLIER.  On April 12, 1959 she married David A. ANDERSON who survives.  She was a secretary for Modine Manufacturing Company, Logansport, and a member of the Baptist-Christian Church, Royal Center.

Surviving with her husband are two sons, Timothy D. [ANDERSON], Indianapolis, and Michael A. [ANDERSON], Logansport; a daughter, Susan J. HAND, Rt. 6, Logansport; a brother, Timothy [COLLIER], Kokomo, and three grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, her parents and a half-brother.

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Friday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Royal Center, with the Rev. John DREXLER officiating.  Burial will be in the Kistler Cemetery, Royal Center.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday.  Memorials may be made to the Cass County Cancer Society.


Thursday, January 11, 1990

 

Douglas D. Kercher

Douglas D. KERCHER, 68, of 3302 Kenilworth, Berwyn, Ill., died at 9:08 p.m. Tuesday at the Mason Health Care Center, Warsaw, where he had resided for five months.

Mr. Kercher was born Feb. 4, 1921 in Miami county to Russell and Dove IMHOOF KERCHER and grew up in the Mentone community.  On Dec. 29, 1950 in Crown Point he married Julia BLACH, who died Sept. 1977.  He was retired from the McLean Trucking Company of Chicago.  He was a veteran of the Army Ar Corps, a member of the American Legion and Moose Lodge at Berwyn, and of the “Confederate Air Force which does air shows.

Surviving are a step-daughter, Donna LEONHARDT, Warrenville, Ill.; two step-grandsons; a sister, Mrs. David (Eileen) BOWSER, Menone, and a brother, Jack [KERCHER], Warsaw.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Will LAWSON officiating.  Friends may call after 2 p.m. today.  Burial will be at 2 p.m. CST (3 p.m. Mentone time) at the Resurrection Cemetery, 7200 S. Archer St., Justice, Ill., near Chicago.

 

Friday, January 12, 1990

 

Johanne M. Holden

Johanne M. HOLDEN, 97, Rt. 2, Kewanna, died at the Mulberry (Ind.) Lutheran Home at 8:34 p.m. Thursday.

Mrs. Holden was born June 28, 1892 in Esbjerg, Denmark, to Johannes and Augusta HANSEN JORGENSEN.  On Dec. 19, 1917 in Kansas she married Hilmar P. HOLDEN, who died Feb. 1, 1985.  She was co-owner of Holden’s Bakery in Omaha, Neb, and was a member of the Kountze Lutheran Church, Omaha.

Surviving are a son, Robert H. HOLDEN, Rt. 2, Kewanna; two grandchildren, and three great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister and five brothers.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, with the Rev. Mack GEOGLEIN officiating.  Burial will be in the Grass Creek Cemetery.  Friends may call after 1 p.m. Sunday.

 

Saturday, January 13, 1990

 

Harold F. Hoskins

Harold F. HOSKINS, 75, OF 304 Apple St., Argos, died at 2 p.m. Friday at St. Joseph Medical Center, South Bend.

Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.


Lucille V. Mathias

Lucille V. MATHIAS, 87, Bloomington, Ill., died at 3:45 p.m. Thursday in Bloomington.

Mrs. Marhias was born Aug. 20, 1902 in Lebanon to Jessie and Dora TURNER RINEHART.  On Nov. 6, 1926 in Chicago she married Paul MATHIAS, who died Feb. 25, 1987.  She was a member of the Second Presbyterian Church, Bloomington.

Surviving are two sons, John [MATHIAS], of Ames, Iowa, and Richard [MATHIAS], of Kenilworth, Ill.; six grandchildren, and seven great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were three sisters.

Services will be at 2 p.m Monday at the Second Presbyteian Church.  Graveside services will be at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday at the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Memorials may be made to the Second Presbyterian Church.  Local arranements are by Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Monday, January 15, 1990

 

Harold F. Hoskins

Services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday at the Walnut Church of the Brethren for Harold F. HOSKINS, 75, of 304 Apple St., Argos.

The Revs. Ammon WENGER and Dean HEISEY will officiate, and burial will be in the church cemetery.  Friends may call at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, from 2-4 p.m. and     6-8 p.m. today, and at the church after 1 p.m. Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to the Walnut Church of the Brethren.

Mr. Hoskins died at 2 p.m. Friday at St. Joseph Medical Center, South Bend, following a two-weeks illness.  He was born May 13, 1914 in Aberdeen, Idaho, to Frederick and Carrie HAROLD HOSKINS.  On Oct. 12, 1940 in Larwell he married Alta M. EHMAN, who survives.  He graduated from Carmel High School in 1932.  He was retired from Syler Inc., Plymouth, and as a seed technician for the former Foster and Kendell Company, Carmel.  He was later employed by the U-Rent-It Company and the WMCA, Elkhart.  He was a member of the Walnut Church of the Brethren where he was a life deacon.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Ruth HOSKINS AKERS, Elkhart; two sons, Ronald [HOSKINS], Warsaw, and Phil [HOSKINS], Grand Rapids, Mich., and seven grandchildren.

 

Ellis Greer

Ellis GREER, 87, Rt. 6, Rochester, died at 6 p.m. Saturday at the home of his sister, Odessa GREER, 1218 Jefferson St.

Mr. Greer was born Sept. 5, 1902 in McLean County, Ill., to Clay and Hattie PLATT GREER.  He lived most of his life in Fulton County.  On March 23, 1937 in Warsaw he married Mabel C ZIEMS, who died March 25, 1977.  He was a retired farmer and a member of the National Farmers Union, the AARP and the former Pinhook Grange.

Surviving with Odessa Greer are another sister, Dorothy SPERLINSKI, Santa Clara, Calif.; a brother, Frank GREER, Rt. 1, Kewanna, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two brothers, Glenn and Owen [GREER].

Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. James MALBONE officiating.  Burial will be in the Kewanna I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the American Heart Fund or American Cancer Society.


Elmer D. Mahler

Elmer D. MAHLER, 84, Rt. 1, Culver, died at 2:20 a.m. Sunday in the Pulaski Health Care Center, Winamac.

Mr. Mahler was born Oct. 12, 1905 at Monterey to Joseph and Bessie WENTZEL MAHLER.  He was a lifetime resident of the Culver and Monterey areas.  He was a retired farmer and had transported milk for the former Armour Creameries at Rochester.  He also had been employed by Studebaker Corp., South Bend, and Culver Military Academy.  His first marriage was to Ida Elizabeth SMITH, who died in 1972.  On Aug. 4, 1974 he married Olga DIXON, who survives.

Surviving with his wife are four daughters, Mrs. Harry (Bessie) KERNS and Bonnie SMITH, Logansport; Donna SHILEY, Caldwell, Idaho, and Mrs. Clayton (Katherine) JONES, Star City; two sons, Kenneth [MAHLER], Ora, and Terry [MAHLER], Culver; seventeen grandchildren; numerous great-grandchildren, and two sisters, Mrs. Richard (Lillian) HUDKINS, Rochester, and Rubie McCANDLISH, Mishawaka.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Carol Jean MAHLER, three grandchildren, five sisters, and seven brothers.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, with the Revs Fred PFLUGH and Floyd ALLEN officiating.  Burial will be in the Monterey I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.

 

Myron M. Jennings

Myron M. JENNINGS, 82, of 114 1/2 Lincolnway East, Mishawaka, died at 11:05 p.m. Friday at St. Joseph Hospital, Mishawaka.

Mr. Jennings was born July 15, 1907 in Atlanta, Ohio to Wilby and Berthy WOODS JENNINGS.  In 1910 he and his family moved to Kewanna.  For 60 years he had lived in the South Bend-Mishawaka area.  On March 28, 1938 in South Bend he married Margurite MORELAND, who died in 1973.  He was owner-operator of the Jennings Restaurant for 30 years and had been employed by South Bend Transit for 20 years.  He was a member of the First Church of God, Mishawaka, and the Downtown Association of Mishawaka.

Surviving are two daughters, Georgianne ROBINSON and Judy GRAVES, South Bend; a son, Larry [JENNINGE], South Bend; a sister, Florence HARBETT, Rochester an aunt, Ethyle MUNSON, Rochester; four grandchildren; four great-grandchildren, and nieces and nephews.  A son, Myron W. [JENNINGS], died in December 1988.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at the First Church of God, Mishawaka.  Burial will be in Fairview Cemetery, Mishawaka.  Friends may call from 2-4 pm. and 6-8 p.m. today at the Bubb Funeral Chapel North, 3910 N. Main St., Mishawaka.

 

Tuesday, January 16, 1990

 

Esther L. Mullins Boxler

Esther Lucille MULLINS BIXLER, 60, Niles, Mich., formerly of Fulton County, died Monday at Pawating Hospital, Niles.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Thursday at the Pifer-Smith Funeral Home, Niles.  Burial will be in the Mission Hills Memorial Gardens, Niles.  Friends may call from 7-9 p.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Berrien County Cancer Service and the Church of God, Edwardsburg, Mich.


Wednesday, January 17, 1990

 

Florence Kinley

Florence KINLEY, 91, died at 10:07 a.m. Tuesday at the Peabody Retirement Home, North Manchester, after a one-year illness.

A seven-year resident of the home, she formerly lived in Akron and Denver.  She was born Nov. 20, 1898 in Gilead to Wesley and Bertha DUKES BOWEN.  On May 15, 1920 she married Fred KINLEY, who died in May 1971.  She was a school teacher and a member of the Akron United Methodist Church.  She graduated from Gilead High School and attended Manchester College.

Surviving are two daughters, Eris GILLILAND, Kewanna, and Noreen ERLENBACH, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; two sons, Doyle and Blaine [KINLEY], Denver; eleven grandchildren; seventeen great-grandchildren, and two sisters, Irene SECOR, Akron, and Leora HURST, Macy.  Preceding in death were two brothers and two sisters.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Friday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, with the Rev. Merlyn COX officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the Peabody Home Foundation or the Akron United Methodist Church.

 

Fred J. Stokes

Services were at 2 p.m. Tuesday at the Brian Funeral Chapel, Henderson, Texas, for Fred J. STOKES, 76, of Henderson.

The Rev. Jerry WALLS officiated, and burial was in the Duncan Cemetery, Henderson.

Mr. Stokes died at 1:15 p.m. Sunday of lung cancer at the Leisure Lodge Nursing Home, Henderson.  He was born April 18, 1913 in Saskatchewan, Canada, to Mr. and Mrs. W.W. STOKES, formerly of Akron and Argos.  He was a member of the Reklaw Baptist Church, Henderson, and was a self-employed sewing machine repairman.  He married Anne Pauline GROGG, who survives in Henderson.

Surviving with his wife are a son, James C. STOKES, Rusk, Texas, and a brother, James C. STOKES, San Antonio, Texas.

 

Erma E. Becker

Erma E. BECKER, 77, of 17057 Filbert Road, Argos, died at 6 a.m. today at her home.

Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.

 

Carl H. Gregory

Carl H. GREGORY, 72, of 410 Riverview St., Logansport, died at 6:55 a.m. today at Memorial Hospital, Logansport.

Arrangements are pending at McCloskey-Hamilton-Gundrum Funeral Home, Logansport.


Thursday, January 18, 1990

 

David W. Weinz

David W. WEINZ, 53, Rt. 5, Rochester, died Wednesday at 11 a.m. at his home after a six-month illness.

Mr. Weinz was born Dec. 8, 1936 in Milwaukee, Wis., to Edward and Amelia LANGE WEINZ.  On June 3, 1961 in Cleveland, Ohio, he married Teresa TALABERA, who survives.  He was a member of and a minister at the Jehovah’s Witnesses Kingdom Hall, Rochester.  Surviving with his wife are a brother, John [WEINZ], Duplainville, Wis., and nieces and nephews.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Kingdom Hall on Indiana 25 North with Floyd WILEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from  4-8 p.m. Friday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester, and after 1 p.m. Saturday at the Kingdom Hall.

 

Erma E. Becker

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Erma E. BECKER, 77, of 17057 Filbert, Argos.

The Rev. Ammon WENGER will officiate, and burial will be in the Walnut Church of the Brethren Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. on Friday and after 9:30 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Walnut Church of the Brethren.

Miss Becker died at 6 a.m. Wednesday at her home.  She was born Sept. 21, 1912 near Argos to Herman J. and Nora MANGES BECKER, and had lived all her life in the Argos community.  She was a member of the Walnut Church of the Brethren.

Surviving are a brother, Paul [BECKER], Argos; a niece, Mrs. Rex (Peg) WIELAND, North Manchester; two nephews, Ron BECKER, Argos, and Don BECKER, North Manchester; five great-nieces, and a great-nephew.  A brother, Fred [BECKER], died July 3, 1984.

 

Carl H. Gregory

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday for Carl H. GREGORY, 72, of 410 Riverview St., Logansport.

The Rev. Emmett ANDERSON will officiate, and burial will be in the Fulton Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. today at the McCloskey-Hamilton-Gundrum Funeral Home, Logansport.  Memorials may be made to the Main Street United Methodist Church or the Cass County Heart Fund.

Mr. Gregory died at 6:55 a.m. Wednesday at Memorial Hospital, Logansport.  He was born Feb. 4, 1917 in Logansport to Charles and Rosie WARNICK GREGORY.  On April 24, 1943 in Fulton he married Lucille M. LOWNES, who survives.  He retired in 1980 from the Nelson Screw Company, Logansport.  He had also worked for the Pennsylvania Railroad and the Logan Machine Company.  He was a member of the Main Street United Methodist Church, Logansport, the Orient Masonic Lodge, and the Narional Rifle Association.

Surviving with his wife are a son, Clyde E. [GREGORY], Fort Wayne; a brother, James [GREGORY], Logansport; a sister, Garnet SHIELDS, Logansport; two grandchildren, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were three brothers and a sister.


Friday, January 19, 1990

 

Robert H. Grimes

Robert H. GRIMES, 71, a resident of Denver, Ind., and Sebring, Fla., died at 6:30 a.m. Thursday at his home in Sebring of a heart attack.

He was born March 22, 1918 in Denver to Clinton Dean and Winifred CARSON GRIMES.  On Nov. 19, 1939, he married Mary BECK in the Miami County home of her parents.  She survives. He was a member of the Denver Baptist Church and was a retired Standard Oil agent at Denver.

Surviving with his wife are two children, Charles T. [GRIMES], Indianapolis, and Nancy CARSON, Rt. 2, Peru; five grandchildren; his mother, of Peru, and two brothers, Charles William [GRIMES], Bridgewater, N.J., and James D. [GRIMES], Peru.

Private services are pending at the McCain Funeral Home, Denver.  Memorials may be made to the Denver Baptist Church or the Miami County Heart Fund.

 

Thelma O. Feulner

Thelma O. FEULNER, 73, Chesterton, died Thursday at 8:25 a.m. at her home.

She was born in Crown Point Dec. 3, 1916 to Elmer and Norma Mae HEATER RIGGLEMAN.  She was married to Fred S. FUELNER, who died Sept. 8, 1965.  She was a member of the St. John’s United Church of Christ in Chesterton, was a past worthy matron of the Chesterton Eastern Star, an officer of the Order of the Amaranth, and a member of the EMIRA Club and the Eastern Star Past Matrons Club.

Surviving are six sisters, Sadie MILLER, Delong; Betty SINGLETON, Rochester; Ada WEBB, Kingsford Heights; Lucille TUCKER, Henrietta, Texas; Dolly HICKMAN, Hamlet, and Mary CASTLE, Palmetto, Fla., and nieces and nephews.

Services will be at 11 a.m. (noon Fulton County time) Monday in the White Funeral Home, 525 S. Second St., Chesterton, with the Rev. Robert RADAK officiating.  Burial will be in Swan Lake Memorial Gardens, Michigan City.  Friends may call Sunday from 4 to 8 p.m. (5 to 9 p.m. Fulton County time).  Eastern Star services will be at 7 p.m. (8 p.m. Fulton County time) Sunday.  Memorials may be made to the Porter County Cancer Society.

 

C. Marjorie Smith

C. Marjorie SMITH, 90, of 141657 17C Road, Argos, died at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Plymouth, where she had resided since Sept. 2, 1989.

Mrs. Smith was born March 18, 1899 in Walnut Township, near Argos, to Omer and Ona ALDERFER LONG and lived her entire life in the Argos community.  On March 24, 1922 in Argos she married Owen E. SMITH, who died Feb. 12, 1972.  She was a member of the Jordan Baptist Church, the missionary society of the church and the Green Township Homemakers Club.

Surviving are a son, Charles L. [SMITH], Plymouth; a granddaughter, Pat SMITH, Huntington, W.Va.; two grandsons, Richard and Michael [SMITH], Argos; four great-grandchildren, and nieces and nephews.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday in the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Arley MITCHUM officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Saturday and after 10 a.m. Sunday.  Memorials may be made to the Jordan Baptist Church.


Saturday, January 20, 1990

 

Deloris Bailey

Deloris BAILEY, 60, 14638 Old U.S. 31 North, died at 3:40 a.m. today at Memorial Hospital in South Bend.

Arrangements are pending at Grossman’s Funeral Home in Argos.

 

Monday, January 22, 1990

 

Doris M. Swayzee

Doris M. SWAYZEE, 70, a two-year resident of Chase Center, Logansport, and formerly of Rochester, died at 7:15 p.m. Saturday at Memorial Hospital, Logansport.

She was born Sept. 27, 1919 near Star City to Harry and Nora POISEL SWAYZEE and had lived most of her life in Rochester and Kewanna.  She retired from Woodlawn Hospital after 33 years in the dietary department.

Surviving are two brothers, Floyd [SWAYZEE], Allentown, Pa., and Kenneth [SWAYZEE], Kokomo, and two nieces, Nancy LINDELL, Allentown, and Leleh SILVERNAIL, Rochester.  A sister, Marjorie SWAYZEE, died in 1924.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Brian TAMMANY officiating.  Burial will be in the Kewanna Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.

 

Delores M. Bailey

Delores M. BAILEY, 60, of 14638 Old U.S. 31, Argos, died at 3:45 a.m. Saturday at Memorial Hospital, South end, where she had been a patient one week.

Mrs. Bailey was born April 13, 1929 in Chicago to Peter and Emma SUDA FISHER.  She had lived near Argos for 21 years, and previously in LaPorte and Knox.  On July 23, 1949 in Knox she married Forrest BAILEY, who survives.  She was a business partner with her husband in Bailey’s Sales and Service, Argos.  She was a member of the First Baptist Church, Argos.

Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Mrs. Steve (Gail) DIMMITT, Argos; a son, Calvin [BAILEY], Argos; six grandchildren, and a sister, Jane FISHER BAILEY, Knox.  Preceding in death was a son, John Jay [BAILEY], April 1981.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at the First Baptist Church, Argos, with the Rev. Robert C. SIEGRIST officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and from 6-9 p.m. today at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, and after 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the First Baptist Church.


Freda L. Sechrist

Freda L. SECHRIST, 77, Bremen Health Care Center, formerly of 204 E. Douglas St., Bourbon, died at 11:15 Saturday at South Bend Memorial Hospital.  She had been ill for several years.

Mrs. Sechrist was born Jan. 20, 1913 at Etna Green to Wesley ad Lana FLORY MILLER.  She had lived in the Bourbon community since 1934.  On Oct. 17, 1934 she married Lester SECHRIST, who died Feb. 26, 1980.  She retired in 1975 from Bendix Mobile Homes, Bourbon.

Surviving are a son, Carl [SECHRIST], South Bend nine grandchildren; thirteen great-grandchildren; a sister, Mrs. Elizabeth “Babe” MILLER, Etna Green, and three brothers, Herbert, Russell “Pete” and Forrest “Red” [MILLER], Etna Green.  Preceding in death were three brothers, a sister and a great-granddaughter.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the Deaton Funeral Home, Bourbon, with the Rev. Scott NICHOLS officiating.  Burial will be in the Stoney Point Cemetery, Etna Green.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Bourbon EMS.

 

Grace Fouts

Grace KERCHER FOUTS, 96, of 20 Gean Ave., Peru, died at 4:06 p.m. Saturday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

Mrs. Fouts was born Nov. 26, 1893 in Roann to Orton and Myrtle WARE [KERCHER], who died June 18, 1975.  She was a member of the First Christian Church of Peru; the Daughters of the Nile, the Eastern Star and the Peru Rebekah Lodge.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Eikenberry-Eddy Funeral Home with the Rev. George McCARTY officiating.  Burial will be in the Odd Fellows Cemetery, Roann.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Cecil G. Gordon

Cecil G. GORDON, 89, Rt. 4, Rochester (Olson Road), died at 4:20 p.m. Saturday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Culver.

Mr. Gordon was born June 6, 1900 at Plymouth to Cecil George and Zillah COLE GORDON.  He had lived in Aubbeenaubbee Township since 1952 and previous in Highland.  He was a retired security officer for Ford Motor Company, a U.S. Navy veteran of World War I and a member of the VFW.  In 1927 in St. Joseph, Mich., he married Margory SUMNER, who survives.

Private services will be at 8 p.m. today by the VFW at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver.  Burial will be in the Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.  There will be no visitation.

 

Joe Hopkins

Joe HOPKINS, 72, of 319 E. Sixth St., died at 11 a.m. today in Woodlawn Hospital.  Rites are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Mary E. Bransford

Mary Elizabeth BRANSFORD, 92, formerly of Poet’s Point, Lake Manitou, died at 10 p.m. Sunday at Life Care Center of Rochester, where she had resided since May 1987.

Mrs. Bransford was born May 6, 1898 in Nevada, Mo., to William T. and Mary E. CONNER THORPE.  She had resided most of her life in the Rochester and Argos communities.  On May 26, 1946 in Columbus, Kan., she married Woody BRANSFORD, who died in 1967.  She held a bachelor of science degree from Kansas State University.  She also had attended the University of Missouri, Indiana University, Manchester College and Grace College.  She had taught fifth grade in the Argos School system and, prior to that, had taught at the Walnut School in Marshall County, and also in Missouri.  She was a member of the First Christian Church, the PTA, the Argos Eastern Star, the Manitou DAR, the American Legion Auxiliary and the National Retired Teachers Association.

Surviving are four nieces, Mrs. Charles (Betty) KING, Easton, Md., Nevah HUBBELL, Kansas City, Mo.; Dorothy SNOW, Lee’s Summit, Mo., and Virginia BUSICK, Healdsburg, Ca.  Preceding in death were three sisters and two brothers.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. William RODEFER officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. on Tuesday and after 10 a.m. on Wednesday.

 

Tuesday, January 23, 1990

 

Roberta A. Stevens

Roberta Ann STEVENS, 52, of 132 Hooper St., Lakeview, Mich., formerly of Rochester, died at 1 a.m. today at Lakeview Hospital.  She had been in failing health for four years.

She was born Oct. 21, 1937 in Rochester to Robert and Eldora BOWMAN CALVERT.  She moved to Lakeview 14 years ago from Talma.  On July 18, 1980 in Lakeview she married Keith B. STEVENS, who survives.  She was a former employee of Chamberlin Products, Akron, and the Wolverine Corporation, Grand Rapids, Mich.  She was a member of the Talma United Methodist Church.

Surviving with her husband are three daughters, Mrs. Phyllis HOWELL and Mrs. John (Paricia) McQUEARY, Rochester, and Tracy Lynn LEWIS, Lakeview; five step-sons, Michael STEVENS and Douglas STEVENS, Lakeview; James Edward LEWIS, Silver Lake; John LEWIS, Mentone, and Dean LEWIS, address unknown; two step-daughters, Pamela BRICKEY, Trufort, Mich., and Jill PETERSON, Lakeview; two grandchildren; eleven step-grandchildren; two step-great-grandchildren; her father, Robert CALVERT, Rochester; and two brothers, Rolland and Roy CALVERT, Rochester.  Preceding in death were her mother, on Nov. 22, 1985, and two grandchildren.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with Pator Jeff TAYLOR officiciating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 4-8 on Wednesday and after 9:30 a.m. Thursday.


Joseph E. Hopkins

Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Joseph E. HOPKINS, 72, of 309 E. Sixth St.

Pastors Armand RITTER and Robert RITTER will officiate, and burial will be in the Citizens Cemetery, Rochester.  Frieds may call from 3-8 p.m. Wednesday and after noon Thursday.

Mr. Hopkins died at 10:57 a.m. Monday at Woodlawn Hospital where he had been a patient for four days.  He was born Feb. 7, 1917 in Kentucky to Wyle and Mary ARNETT HOPKINS and moved here in 1950 from Prestonsburg, Ky.  On April 19, 1938 in Salyersville, Ky., he married Sadie M. POE, who survives.  He was retired from the Boubon Orthopedic Corporation.  For a numer of years he had worked for the Mentone Pallet Company.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Wanda PONTIOUS, Sturgis, Mich., and Mrs. William (Sharon) JOHNSON, Rochester; eight grandchildren; ten great-grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. Wylie (Martha) BAILEY, North Judson, and Lissie WALDDE, Florida; a brother, Glenn HOPKINS, Huntington, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were four sistes and seven brothers.

 

Wednesday, January 24, 1990

 

Ruby S. James

Ruby S. JAMES, 79, of 440 School St., Culver, died at 12:55 a.m. Tuesday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Culver.

Mrs. James was born Sept. 16, 1910 at Jonesville, Va., to Adam and Anna NOE.  She moved to the Leiters Ford-Culver area in 1946 from Buchanan, Mich.  On Oct. 1, 1929 in South Bend she married Ely JAMES, who died in 1971.

Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Paul (Betty) GEORGE, Mishawaka; Mrs. Charles (Nedra) WESSON, Goshen, and Mrs. Michael (Mattie) CIHAK, Culver; a son, Robert [JAMES], Mishawaka; nine grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; three brothers, Emmitt SMITH, Indianapolis; William SMITH, Lake Tahoe, Calif., and Owen SMITH, Boac Raton, Fla.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, with the Rev. Donald WAGONER officiating.  Burial will be in the Oak Ridge Cemetery, Buchanan, Mich., with graveside serices at 1 p.m. Friday.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday.

 

Mildred N. Riddle

Mildred N. RIDDLE, 89, formerly of Rochester, died at 2 a.m. today at the Glasgow Nursing Home, Cambridge, Md.

She was the widow of George M. RIDDLE, after whom Riddle School is named.

Arranements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Claude White

Claude WHITE, Rt. 2, Akron, died today at his residence.

Arrangements are pending with Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron.


James L. Phillips

James L. PHILLIPS, 74, of 72 N. Cass St., Peru, died at 9:30 a.m. Wednesday at St. Vincent’s Hospital, Indianapolis.

He was born in Peru June 3, 1915 to John A. and Margaret MURTHA PHILLIPS.  He married Marguerite BARNHART on Sept. 19, 1940; she survives.

A lifelong resident of Peru who miantained a summer residence at Nyona Lake, he was a retired conductor for the N&W Railroad, Peru.  He was a member of St. Charles Catholic Church, Peru Knights of Columbus; Elks Lodge and the Peru Moose Lodge.

Survivors besides his wife include three daughters, Mary Ann SULLIVAN and Helen Louise RICH, both of Peru, and Patricia Jane MILLER, Andrews; five grandchildren, and two brothers, John and Paul [PHILLIPS], both of San Francisco.  He was preceded in death by a son, James C. [PHILLIPS], in 1971, and by two brothers and a sister.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Friday at the St. Charles Catholic Church, Peru, with Rev. Edward J. STONE officiating.  Burial will be at the church cemetery.  Visitation will be from     2-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Thursday at Eikenberry-Eddy Funeral Home, 84 W. Main St., Peru.  A prayer service will be conducted at 830 p.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the St. Charles Athletic Associaation, Peru.

 

Marguerite E. Zimmerman

Marguerite E. ZIMMERMAN, 76, of 904 Van Buren St., Walkerton, died at 5:35 a.m. Tuesday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Walkerton, following a short illness.

Mrs. Zimmerman was born June 26, 1913 in Rochester to Isaac and Maude MOWE THOMPSON.  She moved to Walkerton in 1937 from Rochester.  On Sept. 3, 1930 she married Leo Verl ZIMMERMAN, who died Nov. 24, 1971.  She was a member of the Eastern Star.

Surviving are a son, Verl [ZIMMERMAN], Fort Wayne a grandchild; two great-grandchildren, and a sister, Mrs. Verneal LIMING, Rochester.  Preceding in death was a brother, Harley [THOMPSON].

Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester, with the Rev. Michael E. SMITH officiating.  There will be no visitation.  Memorials may be made to the Bauge Church of the Brethren, Wakarusa.  Nusbaum-Elkin Funeral Home, Walkerton, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Thursday, January 25, 1990

 

Claude L. White

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Akron church of God for Claude L. “Mike” WHITE, 83, Rt. 2, Akron.

Pastors James MALBONE, Matthew WILLIAMS and O.G. DAVIS will officiate.  Burial will be in the Nichols Cemetery, Akron.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, and after 10 a.m. on Saturday at the church.

Mr. White died Wednesday at 9:30 a.m. at his residence following a four-month illness.  He was born Aug. 15, 1906 in Kosciusko County to George and Sidella Mae ADAMSON WHITE.  On Feb. 3, 1947 in the North Manchester Lutheran parsonage he married Bauvina Bertha OVERLANDER, who survives.  He was a retired minister of the Church of God and a former owner-operator of a service station in Akron.  He was a member of the Akron Church of God.

Perceding in death were a brother, Everett “Bill” [WHITE], and a sister, Eliza Ann [WHITE].


Mildred N. Riddle

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Mildred N. RIDDLE, 89, formerly of 1122 Washington St.  She had resided with her son since Oct. 1988 at 103 Hatsawat Circle, Cambridge, Md.

The Rev. Junior BOSE will officiate the services, and burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call after 10 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the First Baptist Church.

Mrs. Riddle died at 1:20 a.m. Wednesday in Gasglow Nursing Home, Cambridge.  She was born March 7, 1900 in Rochester to Alfred G. and Chloe TROUTMAN NEERMAN.  She resided in Racine, Wis., from 1927-1957.  In 1922 she married Wilfred HAUMERSEN, who died July 1927.  On July 18, 1959 in Racine she married George M. RIDDLE, after whom Riddle Elementary School in Rochester is named.  He died April 9, 1974.

Mrs. Riddle had been a medical secretary in Racine and had taught in the Rochester schools.  She was a graduate of Indiana University and had attended North Center College, Naperville, Ill.  She was a member of the First Baptist Church, the Rochester Women’s Club and the Rochester Eastern Star.

Surviving are a son, Richard F. HAUMERSON, [sic] Cambridge; two grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; a sister, Mrs. Margaret KOTEN, Indianapolis, and nieces and nephews.

 

Monroe P. Grau

Monroe P. GRAU, 95, of 1311 Jackson Blvd., died at 8:01 Wednesday shortly after admission to Woodlawn Hospital.

Mr. Grau was born Sept. 6, 1894 near Kokomo to John G. and Louise SCHAFER GRAU.  He moved to Rochester in 1972 from Howrd County.  On July 12, 1915 in St. Joseph, Mich., he married Sarah E. WISNER, who survives.  He was a retired farmer and livestock buyer.  He was active in the Farm Bureau and was a charter member of the Miami-Cass County REMC, serving on its advisory board and board of directors from 1946-72.  He also was a member of Trinity United Methodist Church and the RSVP.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Rachel E. SCHWARTZ, Long Beach, Calif.; a son, Phillip S. GRAU, Rochester; six grandchildren; six great-grandchildren, and five nieces.  Preceding in death were an infant son, Robert [GRAU]; a son, Thomas [GRAU], who was killed June 4, 1944 during World War II, and two brothers, Oscar and Edgar [GRAU].

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at Foster & Good funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Donald BOWMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Sharpsville Cemetery south of Kokomo.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Friday and after noon Saturday.

 

Friday, January 26, 1990

 

Leslie Green

Leslie GREEN, 72, Rt. 4, Rochester (Old Indiana 17), died at 8 a.m. Thursday at his home of a heart attack.

The Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, is in charge of arrangements.


Saturday, January 27, 1990

 

Ruby M. Felder

Ruby M. FELDER, 94, Rt. 1, Kewanna, died at 11:35 a.m. Friday at Woodlawn Hospital.

She was born March 20, 1895 in Pulaski County to Otis H. and Ada SMITH TROUTMAN.  On Sept. 22, 1917 in Rochester she married Clifford FELDER, who died in 1981.  She retired in 1951 as a telephone operator.  She lived in Lowell from 1924-41 and in Rensselaer until 1951, when she retired to the famiy farm at Rt. 1, Kewanna.  She was a member of the Kewanna United Methodist Church where she played piano and organ.  She was a 1914 graduate of Kewanna High School.

Surviving are two daughters, Lois WILSON, Kewanna, and Jean BABCOCK, Rensselaer; three grandchildren; four great-grandchildren, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death was a brother.

Private graveside services will be at 2 p.m. Monday at the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery with the Rev. Bryan TON officiating.  There will be no visitation.  Memorials may be made to the Kewanna United Methodist Church.  Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Monday, January 29, 1990

 

Danny L. Fisher

Danny L. FISHER, 31, Rt. 2, Macy, was killed at 4:25 p.m. Saturday in a truck accident in Miami County.

State police said he died of internal injuries at the scene.

Fisher was going west on Miami County Road 600 North, east of U.S. 31, when his truck left the road, hit a drainage culvert, continued west, hit a tree on the driver’s side of the truck, then rotated counterclockwise and flipped onto the passenger’s side, police said.

Police said the gravel road was wet, but did not know if that contributed to the accident.

Officers said Fisher was not wearing a seat belt, but that a seat restraint would not necessarily have prevented the death.

Fisher was born April 9, 1958 in Rochester to Jerry Lee and Linda Lou PUGH FISHER.  He had been employed for 13 years at Sunoco Products of Akron, where he was a crew chief.  He attended the Macy United Methodist Church, was a 1977 graduate of North Miami High School, and a member of the Indiana Sheriff’s Association.

Surviving are his mother, Linda FISHER, Macy; a brother, Randy D. [FISHER], Macy, and a maternal grandmother, Ruby PUGH, Rochester.  Preceding in death were his father and two brothers, David Lee and Kevin Eugene [FISHER].

Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the McCain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Avery W. MILEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Greenlawn Cemetery, Mexico.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Gladys Helsel

Gladys HELSEL, 97, Maple St., Argos, died at 6:25 a.m. today at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.


Henry P. Smith

Henry P. SMITH, 76, Rt. 3, Box 374, North Webster, died at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Whitley County Memorial Hospital, Columbia City.  Formerly of Monroe Street in Rochester, he had been in failing health for eight years.

He was born Nov. 5, 1913 in Tefft (Jasper County) to George F. and Margaret C. HEIDENBLUT SMITH.  He had resided in Rochester most of his life, moving to Leesburg 11 years ago.  On June 9, 1937 he married Bessie McCLAIN, who died Dec. 1989.  He was retired from the former Erie Lackawanna Railroad, for which he had been a track maintenance foreman and machine operator.  He was a member of the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen.

Surviving are a son, Ray L. [SMITH], North Webster; three grandchildren; two step-grandchildren; a sister, Emma VanderPOOL, Michigan City; two brothers, Bernard and George [SMITH] Jr., Michigan City, and nieces and nephews.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Tuesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Lloyd HOWARD officiating.  Burial will be in the Crown Hill Cemetery, Knox.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and from noon on Tuesday.

 

Flossie M. Smith

Flossie M. SMITH, 98, Ironwood Road, Argos, died at 5:50 a.m. Sunday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Plymouth, where she had resided for three years.

She was born July 27, 1891 in Nappanee to David and Matilda GODSCHALK DEISCH.  She moved to Argos 54 years ago from Bourbon.  On Dec. 14, 1913 in Marshall County she married Ivory W. SMITH, who died Feb. 17, 1971.

Surviving are a daughter, Mary H. CARMEAN, Plymouth; two sons, George Arthur [SMITH], Dimming, N.M., and Dale [SMITH], Argos; eight grandchildren; nineteen great-grandchildren, and six great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister and two brothers.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Jack FARRALL officiating.  Burial will be at the Walnut Church of the Brethren Cemetery, southeast of Argos.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.

 

Fern D. Reichard

Fern D. REICHARD, 78, Mason Health Care Center, Warsaw, died at 7:45 a.m. Saturday.  She was a former Mentone resident.

She was born Jan. 12, 1912 in Kosciusko County to William and Faye FAWLEY SCHOOLEY.  She lived most of her life in the Mentone area.  In 1935 she married Dwight REICHARD, who died Dec. 2, 1974.

Surviving are two sisters, Mrs. Fred (Mildred) NEER, Lake Placid, Fla., and Mrs. Robert (Clara) PARKER, Sebring, Fla., and nieces and nephews.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Kenneth PRISER officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. on Tuesday.


Leslie Green

Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, for Leslie GREEN, 72, Rt. 4, Rochester (Old Indiana 17).

The Rev. Lee JACKSON will officiate, and burial will be in the Leiters Ford I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call until 9 p.m. today and after 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Mr. Green died at 8 a.m. Thursday at his home of a heart attack.  He was born Nov. 3, 1917 in Chicago and moved to Aubbeenaubbee Township in 1970.  He was retired from Rochester Metal Products.  On Oct. 2, 1937 in Chicago he married Margie MOBLEY, who survives.

Surviving with his wife are four daughters, Lurleane FOSTER, Markham, Ill.; Constance WHITE, Chicago; Deborah MOORE, Harvey, Ill., and Jenine ROBERTS, Monterey; a son, Michael [GREEN], Delong; twenty-four grandchildren; thirteen great-grandchildren, and three brothers, Horace [GREEN], Robbins, Ill.; Shepard [GREEN], Harvey, Ill., and Conway [GREEN], Chicago.  Preceding in death were two sons, two sisters and a brother.

 

Tuesday, January 30, 1990

 

Blanche F. Henderson

Blanche F. HENDERSON, 82, of 129 College Ave., Culver, died at 7:20 p.m. Sunday at St. Joseph Medical Centr, South Bend.  She had been in failing health for two months.

She was born Aug. 6, 1907 in Fulton to Thomas and Pearl EYTCHESON REED.  In 1927 she moved to Culver from Kewanna.  On Jan. 15, 1927 in Kewanna she married Frank K. HENDERSON, who died Nov. 26, 1981.  The Hendersons formerly owned and operated Ideal Cleanters in Culver.  She was an employee of the Kingsbury Ordinance Plant, a graduate of Kewanna High School, an assistant Cub Scout den mother and Brownie leader.  She taught Sunday School at the Wesleyan United Methodist Church, Culver.

Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Bernard (Sue Ann) BUSART, Culver, and Mrs. Larry L. (Debra) WHITE, Orange, Texas; four grandchildren, Andrea and Michael BUSART, Culver, and Tina and Tammie WHITE, Orange, Texas, and a sister, Mrs. Ralph (Thelma) JOHNSON, Rochester and Glendale, Ariz.  Preceding in death was a brother, Dale [REED].

Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the Culver Masonic Cemetery with the Rev. Mark L. DAY officiating.  There will be no visitation.  Memorials may be made to the Amyotrophic Latheral Sclerosis Foundation (Lou Gerig’s Disease), 15300 Ventura Blvd., 315 Sherman Oaks, CA 91430 or to the Wesleyan United Methodist Church, Culver.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Fay J. Bathrick

Fay J. BATHRICK, 79, of 935 Jackson Blvd, died at 4:17 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Orval G. Vaughn Sr.

Orval Gholston VAUGHN Sr., 82, Wilson, Ark., died Saturday at Mississippi County Hospital, Osceola, Ark.

Mr. Vaughn was born in Dec. 1917.  He was a member of the New Liberty Church, Blythville, Ark.

Surviving with his wife, Maude [VAUGHN], are five daughters, Laverne DAVISON, Osceola, Ark.; Peggy WEBB, Memphis, Ten.; Ann MORELAND, Austin, Texas; Carol McINTOSH, Weiner, Ark., and Linda HUSKEY, Finnville, Mich.; eight sons, Clarance and Gary [VAUGHN], Wilson, Ark.; Orval [VAUGHN] II, Jerry E. and Billy [VAUGHN], Osceola, Ark.; Jolly and Tolly [VAUGHN], Rochester, and Winston [VAUGHN], Haven, Kan.; a sister, Margaret REYNOLD, Joplin, Mo.; two brothers, Johnnie [VAUGHN], Morehouse, Mo., and Dale [VAUGHN], Wilson, Ark.; thirty-six grandchildren, and forty-one great-grandchildren.

Services were to be at 2 p.m. today at the Roller-Swift Funeral Home, Osceola, Ark., with Mike WELCH and the Rev. Eddie CLEMONS officiating.  Burial was to be in the Bassett Cemetery.

 

Wednesday, January 31, 1990

 

Gilbert L. Lee

Gilbert L. LEE, 48, Rt. 1, Macy, died Tuesday afternoon of massive internal injuries suffered when his truck hit a tree in Miami County.

State police said he died at St. Joseph Medical Center, South Bend, about four hours after the accident which occurred at 10:43 a.m. Tuesday.  The truck left Miami County Road 1400 North, east of County Road 400 West, and hit the tree head-on.

Officers said that Lee was going west on “dry, black-top road” and they did not know why the truck left the road.

They added that Lee was not wearing a seat belt, but that a seat beld would not have prevented the death.

Mr. Lee was born Aug. 8, 1941 at Crown Point to Gilbert and Pauline SHRIVER LEE.  He lived most of his life in Evansville, returning to the Macy area in 1987.  On Nov. 28, 1987 in Kokomo he married Sharon Lynne BRICKLES, who survives.  He was a farmer and attended the St. John’s Lutheran Church, Kokomo.  He had served with the U.S. Army in Korea and Germany.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Raymond (Yavonne) WHITE, Rochester, and Mrs. Jerry (Penny) BOWEN, Evansville; a son, Gilbert LEE Jr., Rochester; a step-son, Mark ROGERS, Evansville; five grandchildren; four sisters, Jonelle LEE, Erie; Mrs. Larry (Paulette) WOODWORTH, Sarasota, Fla.; Dixie PHILLIPS and Jenny LEE, Evansville, and a brother, Clifton LEE, Rochester.  Preceding in death were a son and a step-brother.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. David WILLIAMSON officiating.  Place of burial has not been determined.  Friends may call from 3-9 p.m. Thursday.


Mable Aughinbaugh

Word was received today of the Jan. 23, death of Mable AUGHINBAUGH, 92, in her Sarasota, Fla., home.

Mrs. Aughinbaugh was born in Tipton County on Nov. 21, 1897 to William and Deliha SMITH GRANDSTAFF.  She moved to Rochester from Tipton County in 1900.  On Feb. 5, 1916 she married Walter AUGHINBAUGH, who died June 24, 1971.  In 1930 she moved to Chili where she and her husband owned and operated a garage ans service station.  In 1942 she moved to Walkerton where she worked at the Kingsbury Ordinance Plant during World War II and the Korean War.  After retirement in 1965, she moved to Sarasota.  She was a member of the Baptist Church.

Surviving are a daughter, Doris Lee DYE, Bradenton, Fla.; a son, Gordon [AUGHINBAUGH], Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.; a sister, Verla EMMONS, Rochester; three grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; a great-great-grandchild, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Emma and Nancy [GRANDSTAFF], and four brothers, John, Schuyler, William “Nick” and Arza [GRANDSTAFF].

Services were Friday in Sarasota, Fla., and burial was Tuesday at Graceland Memorial Cemetery, Valparaiso.  Bartholomew Morticians of Valparaiso was in charge of arrangements.  Memorials may be made to the Happy House Rehabilitation Center Inc., 350 Braden Ave., Sarasota, Fla. 34243.

 

Fay J. Bathrick

Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Fay J. BATHRICK, 79, of 935 Jackson Blvd.

The Rev. Rodney RUBERG will officiate and burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. today and after 11 a.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the Heart Fund or the Fulton County Cancer Fund.

Mr. Bathrick died at 4:17 a.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital.  He was born Sept. 23, 1910 in Cadillac, Mich., to Roy and Fannie McLAUGHLIN BATHRICK.  In 1948 he moved to Rochester from Muskegon, Mich.  On Setp. 23, 1933 in South Bend he married Mildred E. GROSSENBACHER, who died July 6, 1966.  On Oct. 28, 1982 in Rochester he married Augusta M. WOLNICK THOMPSON, who survives.  He retired as plant engineer after 47 years with Sealed Power.

Surviving with his wife are six daughters, Mrs. William (Ardith) ADAMS, Mrs. Dee (Arlene) HOUNSHELL, Marilyn TOWNSEND, Mrs. James (Carolyn) WAGONER and Mrs. Mark (Gail) HAYDEN, Rochester, and Mrs. Dan (Karen) GIBSON, Kirkland, Wash.; three sons, Kenneth and Keith [BATHRICK], Rochester, and Gordon [BATHRICK], Muskegon, Mich.; twenty-four grandchildren eleven great-grandchildren; two step-daughters, Mrs. Russell (Edith) HISEY, Kewanna, and Mrs. Brad (Judy) GRIFFIS, Tippecanoe; a step-son, Matthew THOMPSON, Winthrop Harbor, Ill.; seven step-grandchildren, and a brother, Vern BATHRICK, Green Cove Springs, Fla.  Preceding in death were a granddaughter and a brother.


Gladys A. Helsel

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Argos Wesleyan United Methodist Church for Gladys A. HELSEL, 97, formerly of Argos.

The Revs. Richard DEAN and Arlace DUNCAN will officiate, and burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call Friday from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, and Saturday at the church after 10 a.m.

Mrs. Helsel died at 6:35 a.m. Monday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.  She was born May 21, 1892 at Argos to Doria and Mary ENNIS PICKERL.  She lived most of her life in Argos.  On April 26, 1911 she married Fred L. HELSEN, who died April 30, 1962.  She and her husband owned and operated the former Helsel Royal Blue Grocery in Argos.  She was an active member of the Argos Wesleyan Methodist Church where she taught Sunday school for many years.  She was president of the South Bend District of Visiting Churches in Indiana, Wisconsin and Illinois and in 1939 was a speaker at the Nail Missionary meeting, Los Angeles.

Surviving are two daughters, Margaret KUHN, San Diego, Calif., and Eileen DIVINE, Coronado, Calif.; a foster-daughter, Evelyn KERSCHNER, San Antonio, Texas; seven grandchildren, and seventeen great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, Charles [HELSEL], and two foster-sons, Fredrick and Edwin.

 

Lester L. Burns

Lester L. BURNS, 82, Anderson, died unexpectedly Monday at Community Hospital, Anderson.

He was born in 1907 in Akron and lived most of his life in Anderson.  He had been a farmer for 60 years.

Surviving are his wife of 56 years, Georgetta CLEMANS; two sons, Emerson L. and Lewis [BURNS], Anderson; a daugher, Mrs. Robert (Joyce) BROWN, Anderson; six grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren, and nieces and nephews.

Services will be Thursday at 2:30 p.m. at the Robert D. Loose Funeral Home, Anderson, with the Rev. Orland GIBBONS officiating.  Burial will be in the Anderson Memorial Park Cemetery.  Friends may call after 1 p.m. Thursday.

 

Thursday, February 1, 1990

 

Beverly J. Blackford

Beverly J. BLACKFORD, 63, of 3440 Blackford Road, Tippecanoe, died unexpectedly at 1 a.m. today at her home.

She was born Aug. 17, 1926 to Burl and Dorothy CRUM LOZIER.  She lived most of her life in the Tippecanoe area.  On April 21, 1946 at Mentone she married Dale BLACKFORD, who survives.  She was a member of the Tippecanoe Community Church and was a clerk at the Tippecanoe post office.

Surviving with her hsuband are four daughters, Marsha KREFT, Mrs. Steve (Brenda) HELPLER, Deborah BLACKFORD and Mrs. Timothy (Lisa) KREFT, Tippecanoe; six grandchildren, and a sister, Mrs. Jay (Merial Ann) WEIDMAN, Plymouth.  Preceding in death was a sister, Delores CARPENTER.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Tippecanoe Community Church with the Revs. Douglas FITZEL and Rodney SCHULER officiating.  Burial wil be in the Tippecanoe Cemetery.  Friends may call after 2 p.m. Friday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, and after 1 p.m. Saturday at the church.


Gilbert L. Lee

Gilbert L. LEE, 48, Rt. 1, Macy, died Tuesday afternoon of internal injuries suffered that morning when his truck hit a tree in Miami County.

Mr. Lee was born Aug. 8, 1941 at Crown Point to Gilbert and Pauline SHRIVER LEE.  He lived most of his life in Evansville, returning to the Macy area in 1987.  On Nov. 28, 1987 in Kokomo he married Sharon Lynne BRICKLES, who survives.  He was a farmer and attended the St. John’s Lutheran Church, Kokomo.  He had served with the U.S. Army in Korea and Germany.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Raymond (Yavonne) WHITE, Rochester, and Mrs. Jerry (Penny) BOWEN, Evansville; a son, Gilbert LEE Jr. Rochester; a step-daughter, Mrs. Jeff (Phyllis) BURTON, Macy; two step-sons, Mark ROGERS, Evansville, and Jerry COOPER, Galveston; five grandchildren; three sisters, Jonella LEE, Gary; Mrs. Larry (Paulette) WOODWORTH, Sarasota, Fla., and Dixie PHILLIPS, Evansville, and a brother, Clifton LEE, Rochester.  Preceding in death were a son and a step-brother.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. David WILLIAMSON officiting.  Burial will be in the Sunset Memory Gardens, Kokomo.  Friends may call from 3-9 p.m. Thursday.

 

Friday, February 2, 1990

 

Edna E. Wood

Edna E. WOOD, 86, Rt 5, Rochester (Talma), died at 2:10 p.m. Thursday in Woodlawn Hospital.  She had been ill for several years.

Mrs. Wood was born Jan. 30, 1904 in Chetopa, Kan., to Joseph and Mary Elizabeth AZDELL VANDERMARK.  On April 26, 1952 in Lima, Ohio, she married Manford C. WOOD, who survives.

Surviving with her husband are two step-daughters, Shirley GREEN, Warsaw, and Lestina HOWARD, Pierceton; three brothers, Elgie [VANDERMARK], Rochester; Orville [VANDERMARK], North Manchester, and Orie [VANDERMARK[, Florida, and a sister, Helen ELLER, Florida.

Services will be at 8 p.m. Monday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Rodney RUBERG officiating.  Friends may call after 4 p.m. Monday.  Cremation will follow.

 

Saturday, February 3, 1990

 

[no obits]


Monday, February 5, 1990

 

Thomas L. Hoffman

Word was received today of the death of Thomas Lee HOFFMAN, 48, of 600 Maldon East, Seattle, Wash., at 6:15 p.m. Jan. 31 at the Group Health Hospital, Seattle.  He had been a patient for two weeks.

Mr. Hoffman was born Oct. 8, 1941 in Logansport to Thomas and Betty BRUGH HOFFMAN.  He moved from Mishawaka to Seattle 12 years ago.  Prior to that he had lived in Logansport.  On Jan. 29, 1965 in Mishawaka he married Judy BOOKER, who survives.  He was a manager of material Purchasing Division of Boeing Aircraft, Seattle.  He was a veteran of the U.S. Army, having served in Japan.

Surviving with his wife are three sons, Timothy [HOFFMAN], Elkhart, and John and James [HOFFMAN], Seatle; his step-father and mother, Joseph and Betty FRIE, Logansport; two sisters, Patricia HOFFMAN and Mrs. Marvin (Pamela) WARD, Mishawaka; two brothers, Charles [HOFFMAN], Mishawaka, and Richard [HOFFMAN], Austin, Texas, and aunts, uncles, nieces and nehews.  His father died in 1984.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday in the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Jack RHODES officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call after noon on Wednesday.

 

Tuesday, February 6, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Wednesday, February 7, 1990

 

Thelma R. Hart

Thelma R. HART, 51, of 15458 S. Map0le Road, Argos, died at 1:15 p.m. Tuesday at Memorial Hospital, South Bend, following a nine-month illness.

She was born Sept. 24, 1938 in Connellsville, Pa., to William and Violet MEANS HILTIBIDLE.  She moved to Argos 22 years ago from Connellsville.  On Feb. 19, 1957 in South Bend she married James Donald HART, who survives.  She worked 21 years for L and R Products Company, Bourbon, and was a member of the Marshall Baptist Church, Plymouth.

Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Mrs. Dennis (Tonya) PLETCHER, Etna Green; three sons, James D. HART Jr. and Richard Dale HART, Culver, and David HART, Argos; ten grandchildren; her mother, Violet MEANS, Connellsville; three sisters, Pat HOWSER, New Stanton, Pa.; Anna Mae NICKLOW, Mt. Pleasant, Pa., and Charlotte HILTIBIDLE, Connellsville; three brothers, Arnold HILTIBIDLE and Chester MEANS, Connellsville, and Roger HILTIBIDLE, Dunbar, Pa., and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were her father and step-father.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Friday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Roy FISHBURN officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday.  Memorials may be made to the Marshall County Cancer Fund.


Joseph H. Thomas

Joseph Howard THOMAS, 79, Rt. 1, Ball Court Road, Rochester, died at 2:25 p.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital.  He had been in failing health for seven months.

He was born Feb. 9, 1910 in Grass Creek to L.F. and Grace HUFFMAN THOMAS.  He moved to Rochester 11 years ago from Chicago.  On July 30, 1962 in Chicago he married Teresa A. JACOBI, who survives.  He was a 40-year employee of the Tariff Bureau of the Eastern Railroad Association, Chicago, retiring as a division chief.  He was a member of the St. Joseph Catholic Church and was a Navy veteran of World War II, serving in the Pacific Theater.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Teresa HACK, Rochester; a son, Larry [THOMAS], Buchanan, Mich.; two granddaughters, Heather and Candace HACK, Rochester; two sisters, Charlotte SIMONS, Wabash, and Mrs. Arg (Berniece) BIDDLE, Brighton, Mich.; three brothers, Art [THOMAS], Plymouth; Arnold [THOMAS]< Panama City, Fla., and David [THOMAS], South Bend, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Bertha PRITCH and Dorothy SADLER, and a brother, Jay [THOMAS.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Friday at the St. Joseph Catholic Church with Father Frank KILCLINE officiating.  Burial will be in the Grass Creek Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-9 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.  The Rosary will be recited at 8 p.m. Thursday.  The American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars will conduct military graveside services.

 

Thursday, February 8, 1990

 

Rev. Armond A. Ritter

The Rev. Armond A. RITTER, 78, of 322 Ohio St., died unexpectedly at 5:45 p.m. Thursday at his home.

Bishop Ritter was pastor of the Apostolic Pentecostal Church of Rochester.

He was born Nov. 23, 1911 in Tippecanoe to Jesse A. and Edna CRIPE RITTER.  He moved from Bourbon to Rochester in 1965.  On Nov. 2, 1940 in South Bend he married Betty Jane NITCHER, who survives.

He was ordained in 1955 as a pastor and in 1977 as a bishop.  He was pastor at churches in Bremen and Peru before moving to Rochester.  He was a member of the Assemblies of the Lord Jesus Christ, the Apostolic Ministerial Alliance, the Apostolic World Christian Fellowship of South Bend, the Tippecanoe Conservation Club and the National Rifle Association.  He was general chairman of the Pentecostal Churches of America and was a former trustee of the Tippecanoe Cemetery.

Surviving with his wife are two sons, Robert and Richard [RITTER], Rochester; three daughters, Mrs. Donald (Ruth) BEAN, Lake Station; Mrs. Larry (Carole) EHLINGER and Mrs. Rufus (Martha) BUCKNER, Rochester; twenty-two grandchildren; ten great-grandchildren, and a brother, the Rev. Raymond RITTER, South Bend.  Preceding in death were a grandchild, a great-grandchild and a brother, Floyd [RITTER].

Services will be at 1 p.m. Monday at the Apostolic Pentecostal Church with the Revs. William BURTON and Joseph STONE officiating.  Burial will be in the Tippecanoe Cemetery.  Friends may call from 6-9 p.m. Saturday and 6-8 p.m. Sunday at the Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.  Memorials may be made to the church.


Leo W. DuBois

Leo Warren DuBOIS, 69, Paris, Ohio, died Wednesday after a brief illness.

He was born Oct. 14, 1920 in Rochester to Jonathan and Cora DuBOIS, and moved to Paris 31 years ago.  He retired from Conrail in 1983 after 12 years of service.  He was a member of the East Canton Church of God, the Canton Lodge and the Masonic Lodge, and was an Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving with his wife, Ova HOGGE DuBOIS, are a son, Warren [DuBOIS], Massillon, Ohio; two daughters, Mrs. Richard (Lydia) BOWMAN, Magnolia, Ohio, and Rebecca DuBOIS, East Canton; three grandchildren, and two sisters, Helen MILLER and Thelma CARR, Rochester.  Preceding in death were two brothers and two sisters.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at the East Canton Church of God with Pastor James L. SNYDER officiating.  Burial will be in the Freeburg Cemetery.  Friends may call from         7-9 p.m. Friday at the Myers-Kreighbaum-Sanders Funeral Home, Easst Canton, and after noon Saturday at the church.  Masonic services will be at 6:45 p.m. Friday.

 

Freda L. Clark

Graveside services were to be at 11 a.m. today at Highland Cemetery, North Judson, for Freda LEMKE CLARK, 85, North Judson.

Mrs. Clark died Tuesday at the Edgewood Manor Nursing Home, Knox.  O’Donnell Funeral Home, North Judson was in charge of arrangements.

Surviving are two sons, Willard [CLARK], Rochester, and Warren [CLARK], North Judson; a daughter, Gwen MATTHEW, Knox, and three granddaughters, Cindy CROUSSORE, Susan CLARK and Patt KEIM, Rochester.

 

Friday, February 9, 1990

 

Christina Garner Hunter

Christina GARNER HUNTER, 48, Rt. 3, Peru, died at 2:20 a.m. today at Dukes Memorial Hospital after a five-month illness.

Mrs. Hunter was born on Oct. 9, 1941 in Alexandria to William and Ann McDANIEL.  On Sept. 25, 1987 in Miami County she married Clurel HUNTER, who survives.  She was a purchasing expeditor for United Technology, Peru.

Surviving with her husband are her mother, Anna HIMES, Gaston; a son, Loren GARNER, Muncie; two daughters, Lisa HOWARD, Kokomo, and Beth RAMON, Sarasota, Fla; five step-daughters, Sara HOFFMAN and Donna RUDE, Rochester; Diane SMITH, Plymouth; Nedra HURLERY, Indianapolis, and Cynthia BIGGS, Logansport; a step-son, Phillip HUNTER, Crawfordsville; three brothers, William and Robert McDANIEL, Phoenix, Ariz., and Danny McDANIEL, Alexandria; two sisters, Paula McGILLIS, East Brook, Mich., and Rita STUMP, Gaston; a step-brother, Larry McDANIEL, Farmland; five grandchildren, and twenty-two step-grandchildren.

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Monday at the Laird Funeral Home, Amboy, with the Rev. Curtis BROWER officiating.  Burial will be in the Park Lawn Cemetery, near Amboy.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Sunday.

 

Saturday, February 10, 1990

 

[no obits]


Monday, February 12, 1990

 

Sue Gast

Sue GAST, 45, Rt. 1, Rochester, died at 2:40 p.m. Saturday at Memorial Hospital, South Bend, where she had been a patient for 2 1/2 months.

Mrs. Gast was born Nov. 29, 1944 in Canton, Miss., to James and Frances CRUMP ADAMS.  She moved to Rochester 11 years ago from Logansport.  On Feb. 14, 1969 in Logansport she married Robert E. GAST, who survives.  She had been a cashier at Lynn’s Food Center on [East] Ninth Street for six years.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Chris (Robin) BARNETT and Susan DAVIS, Tupelo, Miss.; two sons, Rob GAST, Rochester, and Greg [DAVIS], Senatobia, Miss.; a step-son, Brad GAST, Monterey; two grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. Jolly (Glenda) VAUGH, Rochester, and Jeanie BURNS, Kokomo; two brothers, Bobby BAILEY, Blue Springs, Miss., and Earl ADAMS, Las Vegas, Nev., and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a brother, James ADAMS, in 1975, and her parents.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Tom BALLARD officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.

 

Marjorie B. Calvert

Marjorie B. CALVERT, 68, Rt. 1, (Park Road), Rochester, died at 10:25 a.m. Sunday at her home.  She had been in failing health four years.

She was born July 26, 1921 in Logansport to Charles and Cora PONALL CARITHERS.  She lived most of her life in the Rochester community.  On Aug. 31, 1942 in Bennetsville, S.C., she married Jesse “Bill” CALVERT, who survives.  She was a secretary for a number of years for McMahan-O’Connor Construction Co., Rochester, and also for the Fulton County License Bureau.  She was a member of Trinity United Methodist Church, where she had sung in the choir for a number of years, and of the Friendship Circle of the church.

Surviving with her husband are two sons, Alan and Marc [CALVERT], Rochester; five grandchildren, Jason, Lynee, Kyle, Corey and Chad [CALVERT], Rochester; a sister, Mrs. Earl (Helen) BARKMAN, Rochester; two brothers, John [CARITHERS[, Logansport, and Edwin [CARITHERS], Rochester, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two brothers, Lloyd and Harold [CARITHERS].

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Donald BOWMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to the Trinity United Methodist Church or the Fulton County Cancer Fund.

 

Frederick Eisenman

Frederick EISENMAN, 89, Englewood, Fla., died at 834 a.m. Sunday.

He was a former Rochester resident.  Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Martha E. Alexander

Martha E. ALEXANDER, 84, formerly of the Disko area, died at 5:45 a.m. Sunday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

She was born July 18, 1905 in Wabash County to Grant and Laura CREWS TRYON.  On Nov. 23, 1966 she married Gurney L. ALEXANDER, who died Oct. 31, 1989.  She was a retired cook and had worked at the Corner Cupboard at Indiana 114-15 East of Disko.  She was a member of the United Methodist Women and the United Methodist Church, Disko.

Surviving are a nephew and a cousin.  Preceding in death was a sister, Lula TRIAN.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, with the Rev. Paul WIARD officiating.  Burial will be in the Laketon Cemetery.  Friends may call after 10 a.m. Tuesday.

 

Florence M. Lucas

Florence Martha LUCAS, 85, formerly of 310 W. 10th St., died at 8:30 p.m. Friday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

She was born May 16, 1904 in Madison, Wis., to Mathis and Anna KWACK PALM.  In 1948 she moved to Rochester from Chicago.  In 1935 in Chicago she married Stephen LUCAS, who died Jan. 28, 1978.

Surviving are a brother, Matt [PALM], Culver, and nieces and nephews.

Graveside services will be in the Culver Masonic Cemetery at a time to be determined.  Arrangements are pending at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Vada M. Longenecker

Vada M. LONGENECKER, 69, of 603 N. Wayne St., North Manchester, died at 9:11 a.m. Sunday at Wabash County Hospital.

She was born Aug. 27, 1920 in Cass County to Marion and Elva WAGONER KINZIE.  She lived in North Manchester most of her life.  On March 12, 1938 she married Robert Lee DILLON, who died Oct. 19, 1939.  On Dec. 28, 1945 she married Keith M. LONGENECKER, who died Dec. 24, 1971.  She retired from the Heckman Bindery in 1986 after 25 years.  She was a member of the First Brethren Church, North Manchester, and the Hadassah Circle of the church.

Surviving are five daughters, Mrs. Roger (Rosalee) BRIDGE, Warsaw; Mrs. Ronald (Sally) WEEKS, Tonasket, Wash.; Kathy JUREK, Gonzales, Texas; Mrs. Dennis (Vicki) HOROHO, Rochester, and Mrs. Ted (Lisa) LITTLE, North Manchester; four sisters, Ruth AMOS, South Whitley; Mrs. Andrew (Freda) HULME, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.; Mrs. William (Wilma) PARMERLEE, North Manchester, and Doris WEINER, Lincoln, Neb.; twelve grandchildren, and four great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were an infant daughter and two brothers.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the North Manchester First Brethren Church with the Revs. Marland McCANN and Woodrow IMMEL officiating.  Burial will be in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery, North Manchester.  Friends may call from 4-9 p.m. Tuesday at the Bender Funeral Home, 205 W. Main St., North Manchester.  Burial will be in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery, North Manchester.  Memorials may be made to the American Heart Association or the First Brethren Church, North Manchester.


Russell Jefferies

Russell JEFFERIES, 66, died at 7:30 p.m. Friday at the Mayflower Nursing Home, Plymouth.

He was born Dec. 26, 1923 in Argos to Louie and Lucy WILEMAN JEFFERIES.

Surviving are a brother, Robert [JEFFERIES], Plymouth; an aunt, Ellen WILEMAN; and uncle, Chester WILEMAN, South Bend, and cousins.  Preceding in death were three sisters, Eva Mae, Olive and Lillie [JEFFERIES].

Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Duane KING officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 6-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.

 

Tuesday, February 13, 1990

 

Frederick S. Eisenman

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Frederick S. EISENMAN, 90, formerly of Rochester.  Burial will be in the Citizens Cemetery, Rochester.

Friends may call from 6-8 p.m. Friday and after 11 a.m. Saturday.  The American Legion and VFW will conduct military graveside services.

Mr. Eisenman died at 8:34 a.m. Sunday at his home in Englewood, Fla.  He was born July 20, 1899 in Rochester to John A. and Idella BRAMAN EISENMAN.  He moved to Englewood in 1967 from Harshaw, Wis., where he had owned and operated a fishing camp and resort for 20 years.  On Sept. 5, 1927 in Macy he married Lola BICK, who survives.  He was a member of the Christ Lutheran Church and the American Legion, Englewood.  He was a veteran of World War I, serving in the Eighth Cavalry Division.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. LaVern (Marilyn) ANDERSON, Englewood, and Mrs. Donald (Linda) BROWN, Rhinelander, Wis.; four grandchildren, and six great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, Frederick [EISENMAN], in 1940; a sister, and a brother.

 

Nondas S. Oliver

Nondas S. OLIVER, 84, or 1834 N. College St., South Bend, died Saturday at her home.

Mrs. Oliver was born Jan. 30, 1906 in Rochester and moved to South Bend in 1930.  On April 14, 1935 in Rochester she married Lowell A. OLIVER, who died in 1961.  She had been a receptionist for Memorial Hospital School of Nursing for 15 years.

Surviving are a son, John D. OLIVER, Findlay, Ohio, and a granddaughter.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the First Presbyterian Church, South Bend, with the Rev. Rob MARTIN officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Leiters Ford.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. today at Welsheimer Funeral Home, 521 N. William St., South Bend.  Memorials may be made to the First Presbyterian Church or the St. Joseph County Heart Association.
Alice White Wolford

Alice WHITE WOLFORD, 77, of 813 Linlawn Drive, Wabash, died at 9:53 p.m. Monday at Miller’s Merry Manor East, Wabash, where she had been a patient for 2 1/2 months.

She was born Aug. 21, 1912 near Kokomo to Ralph and Mary RUSS MILLER.  She moved to Wabash 14 years ago from Talma.  On June 20, 1942 in Logansport she married Ernest R. WHITE, who died Sept. 17, 1971.  On June 26, 1976 in Wabash she married Raymond WOLFORD, who survives.  In 1976 she retired from Chamberlin Products Company, Akron.  She was a member of the Bachelor Creek Church of Christ, Wabash, and formerly was Republican precinct committeewoman in Newcastle Township of Fulton County.

Surviving with her husband are a son, Keith E. WHITE, Rochester; a step-daughter, Marjorie SCOTT, Kokomo; a step-son, Bill WOLFORD, Bunker Hill; two granddaughters; a great-granddaughter three step-grandchildren, and a step-great-grandson.  Preceding in death was a son, Pvc. Marvin WHITE on April 27, 1967.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with Pastors Mark McKINNEY and John LEINBAUGH officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Wednesday and after noon on Thursday.

 

Julia C. Sullivan

Julia Christina BIRK SULLIVAN, 86, Rt. 3, Peru, died at 10:40 p.m. Monday at her home.

Mrs. Sullivan was born in Peru Township, Miami County, on Sept. 2, 1903 to Andrew and Nellie ALLMAN BIRK.  On Sept. 12 in Rochester she married Ivan E. SULLIVAN, who died Aug. 21, 1968.  She was a retired farmer and a member of the House of Faith in Mexico, the Dukes Hospital Pink Ladies volunteer group, the Jefferson Township Home Demonstration Club and the WCTU.  She was a former member of the Miami County Farm Bureau.  She was in the first class to graduate from Jefferson Township High School at Mexico (in 1922).

Surviving are three sons, Marion E. [SULLIVAN], Rochester; Roland E. [SULLIVAN], Macy, and Max R. [SULLIVAN], Delphi; a daughter, Alice Ann GROSS, Rt. 3, Peru; fifteen grandchildren; ten great-grandchildren; a sister, Ruth TITZER, Noblesville, and a brother, Leonard [SULLIVAN], Indianapolis.  Preceding in death were a great-granddaughter; three sisters, Fern BIRK, Grace BIRK and Georgia GRIFFITH, and two brothers, John and Omer [BIRK].

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Thursday at the McCain Funeral Home, Denver.  Burial will be in the Greenlawn Cemetery, Mexico.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Sue Pownall

Lillian Sue POWNALL, 59, Rt. 4, Rochester, died at 10:43 p.m. Monday at St. Joseph Medical Center, South Bend, where she had been a patient for 10 days.

Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Wednesday, February 14, 1990

 

Sue Pownall

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Lillian Sue [POWNALL], 59, Rt. 4, Rochester.

The Rev. Sam OVERMYER will officiate, and burial will be in the Fulton Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton County Cancer Fund.

Mrs. Pownall died at 10:43 p.m. Monday at St. Joseph Medical Center, South Bend, after being in failing health for two years.

She was born Oct. 2, 1930 in Miami County to Orville “Pete” and June PERRY HARTZLER.  She lived most of her life in Fulton County.  On Oct. 2, 1948 in Fulton she married Ray M. POWNALL, who survives.  She was an antique dealer and a member of the Burton United Methodist Church.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. (Ralph) Jacqueline Sue POWNALL HARRIS, St. Louis, Mo., and Mrs. Johannes (Teresa) CAUSEY, Atlanta, Ga. two sons, Michael Ray [POWNALL], Hammond, and Peter [POWNALL], Atlanta, Ga.; seven grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. Owen (Marilou) HOEHNE, Sun City, Ariz., and Mrs. James (Martha) LEAVELL, Denver, Colo.; a brother, James [HARTZLER], Rochester, and aunts, uncles and cousins.  Preceding in death were her parents.

 

Ray R. Crabb

Ray R. CRABB, 87, Kewanna, died at 6:30 a.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital.

Mr. Crabb was born Dec. 20, 1902 in Kewanna to Arthur and Geneva MERHLING CRABB.  On April 19, 1929 he married Ruby A. BALDWIN, who died in 1954.  A retired butcher, he had worked at the Gillespie Butcher Shop in Kewanna, the Johnston Poultry House in Rochester, and had the first silent movie house in Kewanna.  He was a member of the Kewanna VFW Auxiliary.

Preceding in death were a sister, a son and a half-brother.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at the Harrison-Metzger Fueral Home, Kewanna, with the Rev. Ron PURKEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Bruce Lake Cemetery near Kewanna.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. today.


Thursday, February 15, 1990

 

Harley A. Boganwright

Harley A. BOGANWRIGHT, 86, Rt. 1, Mentone, died at 2:50 a.m. today at Mason Health Care Center, Warsaw.

He was born Feb. 28, 1903 near Silver Lake and lived most of his life in the Mentone area.  His first marriage was to Laudice HOLT, who died in 1964.  On June 26, 1973 he married Mary ALTENBURG, who survives.  He was a farmer and was retired after 17 years as supervisor at Kralis Brothers, Mentone.  He was a member of the Cooks Chapel Church.

Surviving with his wife are a son, Murry HOLT, Warsaw; a daughter, Madeline FISHER, Warsaw; eight grandchildren, and nine great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a son, Merline HOLT.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Marvin LOWMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Palestine Cemetery.  Friends may call after 2 p.m. Friday.

 

Vernon M. Kirks

Vernon M. KIRKS, 61, Rt. 6, Rochester, died at 3:03 a.m. Wednesday at St Catherine’s Hospital, East Chicago.  He had been in failing health for nine months.

Mr. Kirks was born June 2, 1928 in Lousville, Ky., to Gilbert and Nettie MORRIS KIRKS.  He moved to Rochester 13 years ago from Gary.  On Jan. 17, 1948 in East Chicago he married Virginia P. STROHL, who survives.  He retired in 1979 as a welder for General A>M. Corporation, East Chicago.

Surviving with his wife are four daughters, Toni STROM, Hammond; Nettie Dawn KEEN, North Vernon  Deborah Diane MINNS, Fresno, Calif., and Michelle CLINGLER, Delong; two sons, Alvis Ronald [KIRKS], Portage, and Larry D. [KIRKS], Macy; thirteen grandchildren three sisters, Dorothy WESTERFIELD and Maxine AUSTIN, Fordsville, Ky., and Freda EMBRY, Raynolds Station, Ky., and a brother, E.J. KIRKS, Fordsville.  Preceding in death were his parents and two brothers.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.


Friday, February 16, 1990

 

Myron Z. Berkheiser

Myron Z. BERKHEISER, 81, Rochester, co-founder of one of the first self-serve grocery stores in Northern Indiana, died at 6:05 a.m. today in Life Care Center, Rochester.  He had been ill for one year.

He and his wife Helen lived at 1031 E. Ninth St., having moved from their longtime farm home on Bessmore Park Road just south of White Creek.

Mr. Berkneiser ended a 46-year career in the grocery business with his retirement in December 1972.  He had worked for A&P and Kroger’s in Rochestr and for Kroger’s in Bremen before opening his own store on Main Street.

In December 1947 he co-founded [BERKWAY with Conde HOLLOWAY] the IGA Foodliner at Ninth Street and Wabash Avenue that was the first business building in the Manitou Heights subdivision of the city.

Now Townsend’s IGA, the store was the first “drive-up” grocery in the area, with ample off-street parking for customers.

Mr. Berkheiser found time for many community activities.  He was recognized for those with the Rochester Chamber of Commerce Community Service Award in 1981.  His wife was named co-recipient, marking the first time two people had shared the award.

Mr. Berkheiser was a Sunday School teacher at Trinity United Methodist Church for 25 years, a two-time president of the Rochester Kiwanis Club, a founding director of the Rochester School Building Corp., which was the holding company for constructing the present Columbia and Riddle elementary schools, a former president of the Woodlawn Hospital Board of Trustees, a former president of the Fulton County United Way and a former member of the Fulton County    4-H Extension Board, the Fulton County 4-H Fair Board and the RSVP Board of Directors.

He was a member of the Masonic Blue Lodge, the Odd Fellows Lodge, the Disabled American Veterans, Trinity United Methodist Church, the Fulton County Council on Aging and the AARP.

Mr. Berkheiser was born Dec. 23, 1908 in Rochester to Merrit and Alta WAGONER BERKHEISER and was a lifetime resident of the community except for five years as manager of the Bremen Kroger store.  He was married June 26, 1932 in South Bend to Helen M. CHAMBERLAIN, who survives.

He served in the U.S. Army during World War II, receiving a Purple Heart for wounds suffered during the invasion of Normandy.

Surviving with the wife are a daughter, Nancy Sue BERKHEISER, Fort Wayne, and a brother, Herschel BERKHEISER, Palo Alto, Calif.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday in Trinity United Methodist Church with the Rev. Donald BOWMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.

Friends may call at the Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, from 2 to 8 p.m. Saturday, and at the church after 1 p.m. Sunday.  Memorials may be made to Trinity United Methodist Church.


Robert I. Hunter

Robert Isaac HUNTER, 69, Rt. 1, Mentone, was dead on arrival at 4:44 p.m. Thursday at Kosciusko Hospital, Warsaw.

Born Sept. 20, 1920 in Peru, he lived in Mishawaka for 44 years before moving to Mentone three years ago.  On Oct. 25, 1942 in Mishawaka he married Ruth A. MURPHY, who survives.  He retired from the Mishawaka Post Office in Feb. 1977 after 33 years of service.  He was a member and deacon of the First Baptist Church, Mentone, and an Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving with his wife are four daughters, Mrs. Robert (Judith) EWERS, Mrs. Dale (Diana) BLOOMER, and Mrs. Steve (Miriam) HOUCK, Mishawaka, and Mrs. Stephen (Beverly) GERARD, Springfield, Ohio; a son, Craig [HUNTER], Mishawaka; four sisters, Annabelle RATHFON, Rochester; Irene LIEBO, Punta Gorda, Fla.; Juanita ZIEGLER, Traverse City, Mich., and Carolyn FIVECOATE, Mentone; three brothers, Jacob [HUNTER], Rockaway Beach, Mo.; Charles [HUNTER], Mentone; Lloyd [HUNTER], St. Joseph, Mich.; eleven grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a son, Phillip K. [HUNTER], in 1945 and a brother, Delbert [HUNTER], in 1987.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Monday in the First Baptist Church, Mishawaka, with the Revs. Joe OLSON and David MILLER officiating.  Burial will be in the Chapel Hill Memorial Garden, Osceola.  Friends may call in the Bubb Funeral Chapel North, 3910 North Main St., Mishawaka, from 7-9 p.m. Saturday and from 2-4 and 7-9 p.m. Sunday.  Memorials may be made to the building fund of the First Baptist Church, Mentone.

 

Saturday, February 17, 1990

 

Myron Z. Berkheiser

Assisting the Rev. Donald BOWMAN at the services of Myron BERKHEISER will be the Rev. F.G. KUEBLER.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Trinity United Methodist Church.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. today at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, and at the church after 1 p.m. Sunday.

 

Monday, February 19, 1990

 

Leon Crippen

Services were to be at 1:30 p.m. today at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Fulton, for Leon R. CRIPPEN, 67, Rt. 2, Kewanna.

The Rev. James THURSTON was to officiate and burial was to be in the Grass Creek Cemetery.  Memorials may be made to the Cornerstone Country Church.

Mr. Crippen died at 11 a.m. Saturday at his residence.  He was born Jan 1, 1923 in Cass County to D.K. and Marie CORNELL CRIPPEN.  He was a lifetime resident of Fulton County.  On May 18, 1946 in Union Township he married Sally WILSON, who survives.  He was a farmer and a retired equipment supevisor for the Indiana Department of Highways.  He was a member of the Cornerstone Country Church and was a U.S. Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving with the wife are a daughter, Mrs. Tim (Pat) SMITH, Kewanna; two grandchildren, Jamie and Jodi SHOTTS; three step-grandchildren, Lyndee, Jacob and Joshua SMITH, and two brothers, Leroy [CRIPPEN], Kewanna, and Charles [CRIPPEN], Rochester.


Drisco L. Kreighbaum

A Culver man died today from injuries sustained in a one-car accident on Indiana 17 in front of Holy Cross Hospital at Plymouth.

Plymouth police said Drisco L. KREIGHBAUM, 84, of 2790 East Shore Drive, died at 3:55 a.m. in South Bend Memorial Hospital after complaining of abdomen pain.

Police said Kreighbaum was heading north at 12:49 p.m. Sunday and failed to complete a curve.  His car left the road, hit a road sign and a post, then went airborne across an alley and hit a tree.

Mr. Kreighbaum was born Jan. 8, 1906 southwest of Argos to Francis and Maude DUDDLESON KREIGHBAUM.  He lived most of his life in the Culver-Maxinkuckee area.  On June 20, 1931 in Fulton County he married Margie HARRIS, who died June 29, 1986.  He was self-emloyed in lake home maintenance and construction in the Maxinkuckee area.  He attended the Santa Ana United Methodist Church, southwest of Argos.

Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Leslie (Wilma) STOREY, Ankeny, Iowa, and Mrs. Carl (Nila) FOUST, South Bend; five grandchildren, and five great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Wilda and Thelma KREIGHBAUM, and a brother, Leo [KREIGHBAUM].

Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Keith SMITLEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Poplar Grove Cemetery, near Culver.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 10 a.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the Marshall County Heart Fund.

 

John Summers

John SUMMERS, 64, Kissimmee, Fla., died Thursday at Tampa (Fla.) General Hospital.

He was born Aug. 11, 1925 to Frank and Marie CRABILL SUMMERS.  His father was a Fulton County Sheriff at one time.  Mr. Summers moved to Florida in 1970 from Rochester.  On March 22, 1947 he married Loretta SHRIVER, who survives.  He was a life member of the VFW and a member of the American Legion.  He was a Marine veteran of World War II, serving in the Pacific Theater.

Surviving with his wife are four sons, Jack [SUMMERS],  Rochester; Judd [SUMMERS], Orlando, Fla.; Steve [SUMMERS], Fort Myers, Fla., and Rick [SUMMERS], Kissimmee; a daughter, Pam WHALEN, Kissimmee; two sisters, Helen KOUGH, Winamac, and Bonnie Jean JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla.; two brothers, Howard [SUMMERS], Rochester, and Frank [SUMMERS] Jr., Kissimmee, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were his parents, a brother, Chauncey Lee [SUMMERS], and an infant sister, Mary Lou [SUMMERS].

Private services will be conducted.


Grace L. Craig

Grace L. CRAIG, 73, Rt. 1, Etne Green, died at 5:15 p.m. Saturday at St. Joseph Medical Center, South Bend.  She had been in failing health for one year.

Mrs. Craig was born Oct. 18, 1916 in Culver to Charles N. and Elva V. LARGE STAYTON.  She moved to Etna Green seven months ago from Bremen, where she had lived most of her life.  On March 14, 1957 in Bremen she married Harry I. CRAIG, who survives.  She was a member of the Bremen Church of the Brethren.

Suriviving with her husband are a daughter, Mrs. Richard (Theresa) HARTZELL, Nappanee; a son, Charles [CRAIG], Lapaz; three grandsons, Joshua, Jeremy and Joseph HARTZELL, Nappanee; two sisters, Victoria NEWCOMB, Culver, and Edith HASLETT, Edwardsburg, Mich., and a brother, Willard “Pete” STAYTON, Plymouth.  Preceding in death were an infant brother; an infant sister; another sister, Bertha [STAYTON], and two other brothers, Sylvester and Walter [STAYTON].

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the Camp Creek Church of the Brethren, neat Etna Green, with the Revs. Ron APP and Tom HOSTETLER officiating.  Burial will be in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Bourbon.  Friends may call at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, from 2-8 p.m.Tuesday and at the church after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Diabetic Association or the Kidney Foundation.

 

Tuesday, February 20, 1990

 

Helen Irene Whitledge

Helen Irene WHITLEDGE, 87, Madisonville, Ky., died at 3:05 p.m. Sunday at the Regional Medical Center, Madisonville.

She was born on Feb. 4, 1903 in Richland Center to Charlie and Clara HARPSTER MOW.  She was a retired grocery merchant.

Surviving are nieces and nephews, including Nancy GIBBONS, Rochester.  Her husband, Tony WHITLEDGE, died Dec. 11, 1980.

Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the Shady Grove Cemetery, Poole, Ky.  There will be no visitation.  Barnett-Strother Funeral Home, Madisonville, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Bertha F. Wood

Bertha F. WOOD, 92, died Tuesday at Bradner Village Nursing Home, Marion, where she moved six years ago from Florida.

Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. John W. CAMPBELL, Rochester, whose husband is the pastor of Bethlehem Baptist Church, and Mrs. Tom CROWDEN, Estero, Fla.; a brother, Harold FINNEY, Monticello, and a sister, Nora RANDALL, Mt. Morris, Ill.  Preceding in death was her husband, George WOOD, on Jan. 1, 1970.

Burial will be in Auburndale, Fla.  Kersey Funeral Home, Auburndale, is in charge of arrangements.


Wednesday, February 21, 1990

 

Anne Hildebrandt

Anne HILDEBRANDT, 92, of 609 W. Anglewood Lane, Mishawaka, died at 3:45 p.m. Monday in the Fountainview Place Convalescent Home, Mishawaka.

Mrs. Hildebrandt was born Sept. 25, 1897 in Rochester to Edward and Ida McKITRICK HILDEBRANDT.  She moved from Rochester to the South Bend area, where she lived most of her life.  In 1919 in Rochester she married Frank E. HILDEBRANDT, who died in 1952.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. LeRoy (Sandra) BARRITT, Paw Paw, Mich.; a son, Robert Jack [HILDEBRANDT], Edwardsburg, Mich.; two grandchildren, Gary LAMIRAND, South Bend, and Jackie LANCHSWEERDT, Mishawaka, and six great-grandchildren.  A daughter, Betty J. LAMIRAND, died May 24, 1969.

Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at the Citizens Cemetery, Rochester, with the Rev. Ervin MIZE officiating.  There will be no visitation.  Bubb Funeral Chapel, 2910 N. Main St., Mishawaka, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Glenna D. Crabbs

Services were to be at 10 a.m. today at Swindler and Currin Funeral Home for Glenna Darlene CRABBS, 38, Crestview Hill, Ky., who died of cancer at her home Saturday.

She attended the Landmark Baptist Temple, Cincinnati.  She was married to Dr. Jerry CRABBS, formery of Rochester, who survives.

Surviving with her husband are her father, James VENABLE, Florida; her mother, Louise LUSK, Florence, Ky.; three daughters, Allyndra McNABB, Elsmere, Ky., and Donna and Noell CRABBS, at home; four sisters, Cindy GOINS, Crestview Hills, Ky.; Sherry ODEGAARD, Erlanger, Ky.; Kathy WEINBERG, Elsmere, and Peggy LAW, Burlington, Ky.  Her mother-in-law is Nettie CRABBS of Rochester.

 

Isabella K. Lantz

Isabella K. LANTZ, 87, Mason Health Care Center, died at 3:40 p.m. Tuesday at Kosciusko Community Hospital.  She moved from her Franklin Street home in Mentone to the Center in 1984.

Mrs. Lantz was born March 16, 1902 in Limestone, Ohio, to Henry and Ellanor BOOSE MARKS.  She moved to the Mentone area in 1933 from Auburn.  On June 14, 1923 at Port Clinton, Ohio, she married Calvin LANTZ, who died in 1955.  She had owned an antique shop in Mentone.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Harold (Allanora) YAZEL, Mentone; two sons, Victor [LANTZ], Mentone, and Quentin [LANTZ], Warsaw; seven grandchildren, and twelve great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister, two brothers and a half-brother.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Phil HODGES officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call after 2 p.m. Thursday.

 

Perlie Woodcox

Perlie WOODCOX, 75, formerly of 1519 Madison St., Rochester, died at 11:06 p.m. tuesday in the Clay County Hospital in Brazil, where she had been a patient for a week.

Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Maleta Kesler

Maleta KESLER, 79, of 205 Crystal Valley Drive, Middlebury, died at 4:25 a.m. today at Goshen General Hospital.

Mrs. Kesler was born April 15, 1910 in Rochester.  She moved from the Rochester-Argos area in 1956 to Middlebury.  On Nov. 21, 1932 she married Dale KESLER, who survives.  She was a member of St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Middlebury.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Janet FEAR, Arlingrton, Texas, and Shirley FULLER, Mishawaka; twelve grandchildren; twenty great-grandchildren, and a half-brother, Robert BRUBAKER, California.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Middlebury.  Burial will be in Gracelawn Cemetery, Middlebury.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Thursday at the Miller Funeral Home, Middlebuy.

 

Evan L. Michael

Evan Lee MICHAEL, 83, Rt. 2, Rochester (Green Oak community), died at 6:45 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital where he had been a patient for two weeks.  He had been in failing health for two years.

Mr. Michael was born July 15, 1906 in Flora to Henry and Millie Blanche PETERSON MICHAEL.  He moved to the Green Oak community in 1962 from Hammond.  On Jan. 4, 1936 in Frankfort he married Mazie HANSON, who survives.  He retired in 1969 from Standard Oil of Indiana  He also had owned and operated the Green Oak Store for a number of years.  He was a member of the Fulton Baptist Temple.

Surviving with his wife are a son, Phillip L. [MICHAEL], Akron; six grandchildren; three great-grandchildren; two brothers, Ancil [MICHAEL], Mariposa, Calif., and Ivan “Daniel” [MICHAEL], Lafayette.  Preceding in death were an infant son, Norman Lee [MICHAEL], A sister, and his parents.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Friday at the Fulton Baptist Temple with Pastor Lonnie PETERS and Dr. David PRICE officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, from 2-4 p.m. and from 6-8 p.m. Thursday and at the church from after Friday.

 

James L. Donaldson

James L. DONALDSON, 78, Rt.. 3, Peru, died at 10:45 a.m. Tuesday at Dukes Continuing Care Center, where he had lived for a year and a half.

Mr. Donaldson was born in Jefferson Township, Miami County, on March 5, 1911 to Edmond O. and Sarah Ann KRANING DONALDSON.  On April 29, 1939 at the First Brethren parsonage in Mexico, he married Gayle L. DEWALD, who survives.  He was a member of the House of Faith, Mexico, and the Miami County Farm Bureau.  He was a retired farmer and former trustee of Jefferson Township.  He had been a Sunday School teacher for many years.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Lana S. LINDE, Hamburg, Germany; two sons, Daniel James [DONALDSON], Rt 1, Denver, and John D. [DONALDSON], Rt. 3, Peru; five grandchildren, and a sister, Esther  SMITH, Macy.  Preceding in death were a brother, Harold [DONALDSON], and two sisters, Marie FISHER and Ruth CHAPIN.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Friday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, with Pastor Larry COOK and the Rev. George BROWN officiaing.  Burial will be in Greenlawn Cemetery, Mexico.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and from 6-9 p.m. Thursday.


Thursday, February 22, 1990

 

Perlie M. Woodcox

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Perlie May WOODCOX, 75, Brazil.

The Rev. Donald BOWMAN will officiate, and burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and after noon Saturday.

Mrs. Woodcox died at 11:06 p.m. Tuesday in Clay County Hospital, Brazil, where she had been a patient for a week.  She had been ill for two months.  She moved to Brazil 2 1/2 years ago from 1519 Madison St., Rochester.  She had lived most of her life in Rochester.

She was born Sept. 18, 1914 in Bean, Ky., to Fred and Ada Bell HUFF McGLOTHIN.  On July 3, 1937 in Rochester she married Ulrich WOODCOX, who died May 19, 1986.

Surviving are a son, the Rev. Gene WOODCOX, Rt. 14, Brazil; five grandchildren, Gayle EVANS, Evansville; Frank ad Garth [WOODCOX], Brazil; Carl [WOODCOX], Columbia, S.C., and Paul [WOODCOX], Michigan City; ten great-grandchildren; four sisters, Elsie BATES, Greensboro, N.C.; Mrs John (Ella) RICHARDS, Crescent City, Fla., and Bert GOCKING and Mrs. Kelly (Joy) HUNTER, Rochester; three brothers, Woody [McGLOTHIN], Leiters Ford, and John and Fred [McGLOTHIN], Rochester, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a sister, Ruth JONES, in 1938, and her parents.

 

Porter Junior Rhodes

Porter Junior RHODES, 69, of 901 E. Main St., Logansport, died at 10:27 a.m. Wednesday at the Veterans Administration Hospital, Indianapolis.

Mr. Rhodes was born April 2, 1920 in Fulton County to John Porter and Lavilla BALLINGER RHODES.  On Sept. 15, 1973 in LaPorte he married Arlene BROWN, who survives.  He was a retired sales clerk for 3D Department Stores and an Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving with his wife are a son, Gary [RHODES], Bremen; two daughters, Peggy Jo JONES, Rochester, and Marilyn MOWREY, Lapaz; a step-daughter, Carolyn SETTLEMYRE, Logansport; three step-sons, Lehman WALLACE Jr., West Plains, Mo.; Roger WALLACE, Dunlap, Tenn., and Steve WALLACE, Logansport; three brothers, Dale and Thomas [RHODES], Rochester, and Robert [RHODES], Star City; four sisters, Nina CHAPMAN, Irene MILLER and Loraine SPICE, Rochester, and Selena GILLESPIE, Silver Lake; ten grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; nine step-grandchildren, and three step-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a sister.

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Friday at the Fisher Funeral Chapel, Logansport, with the Rev. George KOZAITES officiating.  Burial will be in the Mount Hope Cemetery, Logansport.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today.


Marshall L. Nielsen

Marshall L. NIELSEN, 65, Fulton, died at 2:30 p.m. Wednesday at Woodlawn Hospital.  He had been ill for a year.

Mr. Nielsen was born Oct. 18, 1924 in Palisade, Minn., to Alex and Mable NIELSEN.  He moved to the Fulton area in 1976 from Anchorage, Alaska.  On Dec. 2, 1951 in Anchorage he married Marge MARONEY, who survives.  He was a retired supervisor for Sealand Trucking Co., was a U.S. Army veteran of World War II, and was a member of the American Legion and the Teamsters Union.

Surviving with his wife are his mother, of Palisade; two brothers, James [NIELSEN], Pacaina, Calif., and Darwin [NIELSEN], Waterloo, Iowa; three sisters, Mrs. Harry (Dorothy) JOHNSON and Mrs. Leonard (Vena) ELLIS, Palisade, and Mrs. Lynn (Martha) KARDELL, Foley, Minn.  Preceding in death were two sisters and a brother.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Fulton, with the Rev. Robert RILEY officiating.  Burial will be in Fulton Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.  Military graveside services will be conducted by the Rochester American Legion and VFW posts.

 

Friday, February 23, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Saturday, February 24, 1990

 

Esther Patterson

Esther PATTERSON, 80, Winona Lake, died at Lee Memorial Hospital, Fort Myers, Fla., Friday afternoon.

She was born Nov. 11, 1909 in Fulton County to Arthur and Verna FRY.  She was a winter resident of Bonita Springs, Fla.  On Sept. 13, 1930 she married the Rev. Dwight PATTERSON, who survives.  She was a member of the First Presbyterian Church, Winona Lake.

Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Patricia OTT, Bonita Springs; a son, David [PATTERSON], Toledo, Ohio; four grandchildren, and a brother, Loren [FRY], Fulton.   Preceding in death were two brothers.

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Thursday at the First Presbyterian Church, Winona Lake.  Burial will be in the Fulton Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. [Wednesday] at the Titus Funeral Home, Warsaw.

 

Dorothy A. Kindig

Dorothy A. KINDIG, 77, Ojai, Calif., died at 3 p.m. Sunday in Ventura County Medical Center, Ventura, Calif.  Arrangements are pending at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.


Leonard D. Brockey

Leonard D. BROCKEY, 65, Rt. 7, Rochester, died at 11:45 a.m. Saturday in the Woodlawn Hospital emergency room shortly after admission.  He had been in failing health for seven months.

He was born March 27, 1924 to Benjamin and Hazel McDONALD [BROCKEY] and had lived in the Rocheser area all his life.  He was married to Flossie Mae HOUNSHELL on Aug. 8, 1942; she died June 25, 1962.  On Sept. 28, 1963, he married Naomi GREEN, who survives.  He retired from Seaed Power in 1987 after 30 years’ employment.  He served with the U.S. Navy Seabees in the Pacific Theater during World War II, and was a member of Trinity United Methodist Church, the Rochester American Legion, the Manitou Moose Lodge and the Fellowship of the Moose.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Lynette WILSON, Rochester a son, James BROCKEY, Medina, Ohio; five grandchildren, Randy UTTER and Rick UTTER, Rochester; Tresha UTTER, Indianapolis, and Rachel BROCKEY and Elizabeth BROCKEY, Medina; two step-sons, James GREEN, Minot, N.D. and John GREEN, Rochester; three step-grandchildren, and two sisters, Mrs. Marion (Evabelle) SMITH, Mentone, and Mrs. Adrian (Opal) ARTHUR, Cromwell.  Preceding in death were three brothers, Art, Lloyd and Ernest [BROCKEY].

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Donald BOWMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4 to 8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Cancer Fund or the Heart Fund.

 

Robert L. Eytcheson

Robert L. EYTCHESON, 64, Rt. 6, Rochester, died unexpectedly at 11 a.m. Sunday in Woodlawn Hospital.  He became ill Saurday evening.

He was born Feb. 9, 1926 in  Fulton County to Otha and May ULERICK EYTCHESON and was a lifetime resident of Liberty Township.  He was married Feb. 23, 1947 in Fulton County to Patricia M. BAKER, who survives.  He was a U.S. Army veteran of World War II, a retired farmer, and a member of the Rochester American Legion, Manitou Moose Lodge and Logansport Eages Lodge.

Surviving with his wife are three daughrtrs, Kay HARMON, Rochester; Mrs. Michael (Barbara) WAKE, Logansport, and Marcia FREELS, Rt. 6, Rochester; two sons, Kenneth L. [EYTCHESON], Fulton, and Larry J. [EYTCHESON], Grass Creek; a sister, Mrs. Marshall (Marge) NELSON, Fulton; eleven grandchildren; two great-grandchildren, and two step-grandchildren, .  Preceding in death were a daughter, Sue EYTCHESON, on July 26, 1987, and a grandson, Daniel HARMON, on April 18, 1978.

Services will be a t 10 a.m. Wednesday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Fulton, with the Rev. Lonnie PETERS officiating.  Burial will be in the Fulton Cemetery with military rites by the American Legion and VFW.  Friends may call from 4 to 8 p.m. Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton Little League.


Tuesday, February 27, 1990

 

Dorothy A. Kindig

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, for Dorothy A. KINDIG, 77, formerly of Rochester.

The Rev. John RAMSEY will officiate, and burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton County Library.

Mrs. Kindig, 1110 Ayers Ave., Ojai, Calif., died at 3 p.m. Sunday at Ventura (Calif.) County Medical Center after a three-day illness.

She was born May 31, 1912 in Chicago to William and Alice FARRELL DOW.  She moved to Ojai in November from Rochester.  On Feb. 15, 1933 in Chicago she married O. Floyd KINDIG, who died Jan. 14, 1973.  A retired school teacher, she had taught at Reiter and Talma Schools in Fulton County and in the Ventura school system from 1968-83.  She was a member of the First Presbyterian Church, Rochester, and the California Teachers Association.  She was a graduate of Rockford University and graduated magna cum laude from the University of Chicago.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Richard (Cindy) McLOCHLIN, Rochester; three sons, William “Bill” KINDIG, Ojai; Charles Alex KINDIG, Oxnard, Calif., and Philip KINDIG, Rochester; nine grandchildren; a great-grandson; a sister, Janet HICKOK, Chicago, and a brother, William DOW Jr., Chicago.

 

Wednesday, February 28, 1990

 

Albert O. Hodge

Albert O. HODGE, 78, Rt. 2, Osgood, died of a heart attack at 2:35 p.m. Monday in a Cincinnati hospital.

He was born Dec. 8, 1911 to George A. and Myrtle POWELL HODGE.  On Nov. 3, 1934 he married Lucille ROBINSON, who survives.  He was a retired sawmill operator and a farmer.

Surviving with his wife are a son, Gary [HODGE], of Rochester; two other sons; two daughrters; nineteen grandchildren, and nine great-grandchildren.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at Bovard’s Funeral Home, Versailles, Ind., with the Rev. Gary CASE officiating.  Burial will be in the Holton (Ind.) Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. today.

 

Lydia E. Tabler

Lydia E. TABLER, 83, formerly of 1508 Arrowhead Drive, died at 4 a.m. in Wapakoneta, Ohio, where she had lived for two months.  She had been ill for several years.

Mrs. Tabler was born May 5, 1906 in Shinbone, Ohio, to John and Anna STAHLDER McCULLOUGH.  On Sept. 29, 1924 she married John August TABLER who died Sept. 19, 1964.

Surviving are a daughter, Linda WEISSINGER, Rochester; two sons, Robert and John [TABLER], Wapakoneta; eleven grandchildren, and four great-grandchildren.

Services will be at Bayliff and Eley Funeral Home, Wapaioneta.  Burial will be in the St. Joseph Cemetery, Wapakoneta.  Friends may call Friday afternoon and evening.


Tina M. Clark

Tina Marie CLARK, 28, of 246 Jackson Ave., Peru, died at 12:02 today at St. Vincent Hospital, Indianapolis, after a six-week illness.

She was born Feb. 25, 1962 in Peru to Florence Marie TOLLEY.  On Nov. 16, 1988 in Peru she married George C. CLARK, who survives.

Surviving with her husband are her mother, of Alexandria, La.; a step-son, Dustin George CLARK, at home; a grandfather, Sam H. TOLLEY, Rt. 2, Macy; a brother, Michael J. NETTE, Logansport, and a sister, Jennifer PACILLI, Alexandria, La.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Friday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Fred SNOW officiating.  Burial will be in the Mount Hope Cemetery, Peru.  Friends may call from    3-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Thursday.

 

Thursday, March 1, 1990

 

Agnes J. Brinkmann

Agnes J. BRINKMANN, 80, of 1126 Washington St., formerly of Waterhaven Apartments, died at 3:20 p.m. Wednesday at Chase Center, Logansport.

She was born June 22, 1909 in Leelanau County, Mich., to August and Mattie FISK PETANDER.  She moved here 2 1/2 years ago from Traverse City, Mich.  On April 6, 1951 in Traverse City she married Harry BRINKMANN, who died in 1987.  She was a member of Trinity United Methodist Church.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Keith (Veta) WEST, Rochester; three grandsons, Jerome WEST, Traverse City, Larry WEST, Cedar, Mich., and Gary WEST, Rochester; four great-grandchildren, and a sister, Mrs. Marie WAHL, St. Charles, Mo.  Preceding in death were a brother and three sisters.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at Zimmerman Brothers, Rochester, with the Rev. Donald BOWMAN officiating.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.  Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at Grand Traverse Memorial Gardens, Traverse City.  Memorials may be made to the Trinity United Methodist Church.

 

Ethel Berger

Ethel FISH BERGER, 89, of 333 North Railroad St., Argos, died at 12:10 a.m. today at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

She was born June 30, 1900 in Argos to Otis and Carrie BOGARDUS FISH.  She lived all her life in the Argos community.  On Nov. 24, 1920 in Argos she married Fred P. BERGER, who died Aug. 31, 1972.  She attended the Argos Wesleyan Church.

Surviving are a son, Eugene [BERGER], Terre Haute; a granddaughter, Marlene KREIGER, Mishawaka; a grandson, Bill BERGER, New York city; three great-grandchildren; two great-great-grandchildren, and two brothers, Clifford FISH, Plymouth, and Dale FISH, Rochester.  Preceding in death was a twin sister, Bethel [FISH].

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Richard DEAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Marshall County Humane Society.


Friday, March 2, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Saturday, March 3, 1990

 

Joseph Strobel

Joseph STROBEL, age unavailable, Rt. 1, Culver, Fulton County Road 700 North, died early this morning at his home of a sudden illness.

Arrangements are pending at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver.

 

Monday, March 5, 1990

 

Jayne A. Reynolds

Jane A. REYNOLDS, 39, Zionsville, formerly of Rochester, died Sunday.

She was born April 16, 1950 to [Reuben] and Beulah RYNEARSON.  On June 15, 1974 she married Thomas A. REYNOLDS, who survives.  She was a teacher at Crawfordsville Elementary School for seven years.  She was a 1968 graduate of Rochester High School, a Ball State University graduate and received her master’s degree from DePaul University.  She was a member of the Zionsville Christian Church and was a former officer of the Newcomers Club.

Surviving with her husband are three daughters, Natalie, Emily and Alicia [REYNOLDS], at home; her parents, Reuben and Beulah RYNEARSON, Rochester, and a sister, Patricia DOUGLASS, Rochester.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the Zionsville Christian Church.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Tuesday at the Flanner and Buchanan Mortuary, 105 Pine St., Zionsville.  Memorial contributions may be made to the Boone County Cancer Society or to the church.

 

Mary B. Bowen

Mary B. BOWEN, 85, of 601 E. Water St., Akron, died at 9:20 a.m. Sunday at her home.  She had been ill for three years.

She was born May 14, 1904 in Kosciusko County to J.F. and Alta ENGLE DICKEY.  On Dec. 23, 1929 in Goshen she married Willis L. BOWEN, who survives.  She retired from teaching after 33 years.  She attended Manchester College.  She was a member of the Akron United Methodist Church and a former member of the Akron Eastern Star.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Jane FORD, Fort Wayne, and Mrs. Jack (Sharon) MILLER, Akron; five grandchildren; a step-granddaughter; seven great-grandchildren; five step-great-grandchildren; a sister, Mabel ADAMS, Leesburg, and a brother, Elmer DICKEY, Warsaw.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, with the Rev. Merlyn COX officiating.  Burial will be in the Athens Cemetery.  Friends may call from    2-8 p.m. Tuesday.  Memorial contributions may be made to the Akron United Methodist Church building fund.


Oscar A. Conrad

Oscar A. CONRAD, 69, Rt. 1, Twelve Mile, died at 6:10 p.m. Saturday at Memorial Hospital, Logansport, after a week’s illness.

He was born Jan. 30, 1921 in Cass County to Harry A. and Beatrice MOSS CONRAD.  On April 4, 1943 he married Dorothy M. CAMPBELL at the home of her parents in Jackson Township near Walton.  She survives.  He was a member of the Corinth Brethren Church, Twelve Mile, and had been a deacon of the church for 34 years.  He was a retired farmer and retired in 1986 from Herd Seed Company, Logansport.  He was a member of the Adams Township Farm Bureau.

Surviving with his wife are a son, Keith A. [CONRAD], Walton, and a brother, Walter [CONRAD], Peru.  Preceding in death were three brothers, Justin and Clifford [CONRAD] and an infant brother.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Revs. Bill BRADY and G. Bright HANNA officiating.  Burial will be in the Ever-Rest Memorial Park, Logansport.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. today.  Memorials may be made to the Corinth Brethren Church or the Cass County Heart Fund.

 

Joseph Strobel

Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at St. Mary’s of the Lake Catholic Church, Culver, for Joseph STROBEL, 83, Rt. 1, Culver (Fulton County Road 700 North).

The Rev. Leonard CHROBOT will officiate, and burial will be in the Culver Masonic Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Tuesday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, where the Rosary will be recited at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Mr. Strobel died at 5 a.m. Saturday at his home after becoming ill unexpectedly.  He was born July 26, 1906 in Chicago to Joseph and Vlasta MAZANEZ STROBEL  In 1945 he moved from Berwyn, Ill., to Aubbeenaubbee Township.  On Nov. 23, 1927 in Berwyn he married Susanna TORDE, who survives.  He was a retired sheet metal worker.

Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Dolores ENGELBRECHT, Rochester; Mrs. Kenneth (Audrey) HARTLE, Culver, ad Mrs. Raymond (Phyllis) JAGELO, Almond, Wis.; a son, Donald [STROBEL], Clare, Mich.; twenty grandchildren; twenty-nine great-grandchildren; a great-great-grandson; two step-grandchildren, and four step-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a grandson, a great-granddaughter, two step-granddaughters, a sister and two brothers.

 

Tuesday, March 6, 1990

 

Shirley McCreary

Shirley PETERSON McCREARY, 58, Escanaba, Mich., formerly of Rochester, died at  7 a.m. Monday.

She was the daughter of the late Ransford ad Eileen PETERSON of Fulton County.

Arrangements are pending at Anderson Funeral Home,Escanaba, Mich.

 

Wednesday, March 7, 1990

 

[no obits]


Thursday, March 8, 1990

 

Keith White

Keith WHITE, 44, Rt. 5, Rochester, died Wednesday afternoon after he was buried by corn in a grain bin at Snipes Mobile Feed on Indiana 25 near Talma.

Deputy Coroner Ed WENRICK said White, an employee at Snipes, died of traumatic asphyxiation.  Wenrick pronounced White deat at 3:45 p.m.

Rochester and Mentone firefighters were called about 1:30 p.m. and worked more than two hours to empty the 30-foor bin which they said was about three-qurarters full.

They found White’s body about four feet from the bottom of the bin, which holds about 50,000 bushels of corn.

Firefighters said White was in the bin alone trying to dislodge corn.  When co-workers could not find him elsewhere, they feared he was trapped in the bin.

For a while, his fellow employees had hoped that Whie had left the plant temporarily, because they did not see his pickup truck.  But they learned later that he had been dropped off at work that day by his wife, Sandy.

About 15 Rochester firefighters and 10 Mentone firefighters cut four holes in the bin and also cut a hole in the door on the side of the structure.

They also used equipment and some manpower from Craig Welding and Manufacturing, McMahan-O’Connor Construction Company and the Rochester Water Department.

Firefighters said that about 50 people shoveled away the corn during the rescue attempt.  A number of the people had been driving by and had stopped to offer help.

Mr. White was born June 17, 1945 in Rochester to Ernest and Mary Alice MILLER WHITE WOLFORD.  He lived all his life in this community.  On June 6, 1964 in Talma he married Sandra K. GREEN, who survives.  He had been employed by Snipes Mobile Feed for     28 1/2 years, and was a member of the Tiosa Brethren Church.  He was active in the Republican Party.  For a number of years he had been Newcastle Township Republican Precinct committeeman and was Newcastle Township vice committeeman at the time of his death.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Gary (Laura) CALVERT, Rochester, and Melissa WHITE, at home; a granddaughter, Amber CALVERT; his step-father, Raymond WOLFORD, Wabash; a step-sister, Marjorie SCOTT, Kokomo, and a step-brother, Bill WOLFORD, Bunker Hill.  Preceding in death were his mother, on Feb. 12, 1990; his father, on Sept. 17, 1971, and a brother, Marvin WHITE, who was killed April 27, 1967 while serving with the U.S. Armed Forces during the Vietnam War.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. George BROWN officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.


William A. Robbins

William Andrew “Bill” ROBBINS, 58, Twelve Mile, died unexpectedly at 8:45 p.m. Wednesday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

Mr. Robbins was born June 2, 1931 in Adams Township, Cass County, to Oran W. and Ruth H. IRVIN ROBBINS.  On Dec. 20, 1953 at Hampton, Va., he married Patricia J. MILLS, who survives.  He was a free-lance photographer and a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Korean War.  He was a member of the Twelve Mile Skinner Christian Church, Lions Club and Round Table.  He was a 1949 graduate of Twelve Mile High School and a graduate of Purdue University.

Surviving with his wife are a son, Oran William “Rob” [ROBBINS], Bunker Hill; three daughters, Linda Jean HOOVER, Twelve Mile; Dianne P. ROBBINS, Pensacola, Fla., and Virginia Leigh ROWAN, Amboy; five grandchildren, and three sisters, Wilma RUSK, Bringhurst; Phyllis JOHNSON, Twelve Mile, and Marilyn FAUDSKAR, Hoquiam, Wash.

Graveside services will be at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Skinner Cemetery, Twelve Mile, with the Rev. Nancy NICHOLS officiating.  Friends may call from 6:30-8:30 p.m. Friday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver.  Memorials may be made to the Cass County Heart Fund.

 

Friday, March 9, 1990

 

Betty J. Hollis

Word has been received of the death of Betty Jean FRITZ HOLLIS, 58, Warsaw.  She died March 7 at Mason Health Care Center, Warsaw, after a five-week illness.

She was born Dec. 26, 1932 in Fulton County to James Albert and Pauline BREW FRITZ.  She lived most of her life in Warsaw.

Surviving are a daughter, Louise SHAFFER, Benton Harbor, Mich.; a son, William Cunningham [HOLLIS], Madison; four grandchildren; a brother, George Clinger [FRITZ], Rochester; two sisters, Mrs. James (Delores) ROLECS, Warsaw, and Barbara ENGSTRAND, Warsaw, and nieces ad nephews.  She was preceded in death by her parents and a brother.

Services were to be at 1:30 p.m. today at Titus Brothers Funeral Home, Warsaw.

 

Dorothy R. Rhoads

Dorothy R. RHOADS, 72, of 9280 Redwood Road, Plymouth, died unexpectedly at   5:45 p.m. Thursday at Memorial Hospital, South Bend.

Mrs. Rhoads was born April 7, 1917 in Philadelphia, Pa., to Harry C. and Mable M. CORK REYNOLDS.  She had lived in Plymouth since 1946.  On Aug. 29, 1942 in Chicago she married Arnold M. RHOADS Sr., who died Oct. 16, 1951.  She was retired after 31 years as a bookkeeper for Pioneer Savings and Loan, Plymouth.  She was a member of the First Presbyterian Church, Plymouth, and its Morning Circle and the Presbyterian Church women’s groups.  She was a member of the Business and Professional Women and the Marshall County Home Ec Club.  She was vice president of the Fulton County Campers Association and secretary-treasurer of the Indiana State Campers Association.

Surviving are two daughters, Mary Ellen ROBERTSON, Clarksville, Ten., and Kathy PRITCHETT, Rochester; two sons, Arnold M. RHOADES Jr., and Dennis A. RHOADES, Plymouth; eight grandchildren, and a sister, Winnie POWELL, Naples, Fla.  Preceding in death was a son, Paul Lee [RHOADS].

Services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at the Frist Presbyterian Church, Plymouth, with the Rev. URQUHART officiating.  Burial will be in the New Oak Hill Cemetery, Plymouth.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Sunday at the Johnson Funeral Home, Plymouth.


Saturday, March 10, 1990

 

David F. Wallace Sr.

David F. WALLACE Sr., 67, Lyford, formerly of Leiters Ford, died at 4 a.m. March 4 at Union Hospital, Terre Haute, after a lengthy illness. He was born July 20, 1922 in Morehead, Ky., to Mose and Frances WALLACE.  He was married to Elizabeth MORRIS in Westville.  Later he married Lillie MAYS, Erving, Ky., who survives.  He had been owner-operator of a sawmill in the Leiters Ford area for 20 years.  He served in the U.S. Navy for three years.

Surviving with his wife are five daughters, Darlene BARCUS and Cathy WILSON, Argos; Pamela CASEY, Knox; Sheri MIKESELL, Mentone, and Rebecca [WALLACE], at home; five sons, John [WALLACE], Tippecanoe; David [WALLACE] Jr., Bourbon; Jesse [WALLACE], Leiters Ford; Donald [WALLACE], Rochester, and Christopher [WALLACE], at home eight grandchildren three step-grandchildren; three step-great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Audie COOPER, Lyford, and Dovie BUCK, Akron, Ohio.

Services were March 6 at Barnes Mortuary, Rockville.

 

Hazel Mowiser

Hazel MOWISER, 86, of 108 W. South St., Argos, died at 9:45 p.m. Friday at her home. Mrs. Mowiser was bon July 30, 1903 in Marshall County to Albert and Ella SNYDER ILER.  On Jan. 28, 1928 in Plymouth she married John MOWISER, who died Oct. 11, 1985.  She was a mamber of the Argos United Methodist Church, the Women’s Circle of the church and the Walnut Home Economics Club.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Theodore (Nadine) FOX, Plymouth, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two brothers.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at the Argos United Methodist Church with the Rev. Jack RHOADES officiating.  Burial will be in the Walnut Brethren Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Sunday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, and after 10 a.m. Monday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Argos United Methodist Church.

 

Monday, March 12, 1990

 

Goldie P. Coffing

Goldie Pearl COFFING, 87, Rt. 1, Twelve Mile, died at 7:34 p.m. Sunday at St. Joseph Hospital, Mishawaka.  She was born Sept. 11, 1902 in Miami County to Ora W. and Ida BRITTON WILES.  On Dec. 20, 1919 in Peru she married Jacob Russell COFFING, who died Dec. 10, 1963.  She lived all her married life on a farm near Twelve Mile.  She was a member of the Mtea Baptist Church.

Surviving are five daughters, June GARROW and Rachel STEWART, Mishawaka; Nina WARNER, Rt. 1, Macy; Betty LEWIS, Twelve Mile, and Joan COFFING, Indianapolis; four sons, J. Richard [COFFING], Roann; Donald [COFFING], Peru, K. William “Bill” [COFFING], Logansport, and Dewey [COFFING], Burnettsville; twenty-six grandchildren, and twenty-seven great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a granddaughter; a sister, Maude HENDRICKS, and four brothers, Harvey, Ralph, Park and William [WILES].

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Wednesday at the Metea Baptist Church with the Rev. Don RITCHEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Metea Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Tuesday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, and after 12:30 p.m. Wednesday at the church.  Memorials may be made to Woodlawn Center, Logansport.


Fred E. Doss

Fred E. DOSS, 71, of 8912 State Road 110, Argos, died at 7:10 a.m. Sunday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Plymouth, where he had been a patient since Jan. 2.

He was born July 25, 1918 in Chicago to Richard and Edith WHINHAM DOSS.  He moved from Chicago to Marshall County in 1950.  On Feb. 23, 1974 in Plymouth he married Susie S. KICKERT SHOEMAKER, who survives.  He retired in 1982 from the Aircraft Assembly Division of Bendix Corporation after 32 years of employment.  He was a member of the St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Plymouth; the Kilwinning Masonic Lodge, Plymouth; the Center I.O.O.F. Lodge; the Scottish Rite Lodge, South Bend; the Marshall County Amateur Radio Club; the American Red Cross, and was a former probation officer for Marshall County.  He was a volunteer for the Bowen Center and was a weather observer on Marxhall County for the National Westher Service.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Linda ALEXANDER, Tacoma, Wash.; two sons, Lawrence [DOSS], Aransas Pass, Texas, and John [DOSS], Cisne, Ill.; five grandchildren; two step-daughters, Mrs. Keith (Barbara) WARNER, Rochester, and Claudette SHOEMAKER, Indianapolis; a step-son, Donald SHOEMAKER, Elwood; five step-grandchildren eight step-great-grandchildren; three brothers, Edward [DOSS], Aransas Pass, Richard [DOSS], Atlanta, Ga., and John [DOSS], San Francisco, and nieces and nephews.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the St. Thomas Episcopal Church with Father C.R. SHERIDAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Walnut Cemetery, southeast of Argos.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, where the Masonic Lodge will conduct services at 7 p.m. Tuesday followed by the Center I.O.O.F. Lodge services at 8 p.m.  Friends may call after 1 p.m. Wednesday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the St. Thomas Episcopal Church or the Bowen Center.

 

Tuesday, March 13, 1990

 

Shirley A. McCreary

Word has been received of the death of Shirley Ann McCREARY, 58, of 4945 17.7 Drive, Escanaba, Mich.  She died March 5 at St. Francis Hospital in Escanaba.

Mrs. McCreary was born July 10, 1931 in Rochester to Ransford and Eileen KINDIG PETERSON.  On Dec. 20, 1953 she married Neil E. McCREARY who preceded in death.  She graduated May 17, 1952 from Indianapolis General Hospital School of Nursing.  She had been a nurse in Indianapolis, Fort Sumter, N.C., Bloomington and, for the past 20 years, at St. Francis Hospital.  She was a member of the Memorial Methodist Church, Gladfstone, Mich., and Altrusa International.

Surviving are two sons, Jack [McCREARY], Scotts Bluff, Neb., and Mark [McCREARY], Aurora, Colo.; two daughters, Mrs. Tom (Kathy) JENSEN, Green Bay, Wis., and Sharon CHERMANY, Aurora, Colo.; six grandchildre; a brother, Dale [PETERSON], Sacramento, Calif.; a sister, Mrs. Joe (Donna Jean) BOGANWRIGHT, Grand Prairie, Texas, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a sister, Marjorie WAGONER, in January 1981, and a brother, Maurice PETERSON, in July 1989.

Services were March 9 at Memorial Methodist Church, Gladstone.  The Rev. Wallace FOX officiated.  Burial was in the Lakeview Cemetery, Escanaba.


Barbara Wagoner

Barbara WAGONER, Westfield, died this morning at her home.

She was the daughter of Everett and Pauline RUSSELL, Rochester.

Arrangements are pending at Kercheval Funeral Home, Sheridan.

 

Wednesday, March 14, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Thursday, March 15, 1990

 

Mack E. Leiter

Mack Edward LEITER, 85, County Road 440 North near Leiters Ford, died at 11 a.m. Wednesday at his home.

Born May 30, 1905 in Bourbon, he moved to Leiters Ford six years ago from Royal Center.  He was a retired lineman and electrician, a member of the Monterey American Legion and a U.S. Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving are a daughter, Rosamond BROWN, Kewanna; four grandchildren, and three great-grandchildren.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at the Johnson Funeral Home, Plymouth.  Burial will be in the New Oak Hill Cemetery, Plymouth.  Friends may call from 5-9 p.m. Friday.  The Monterey American Legion will conduct graveside military rites.

 

Ruth A. Hoehne

Ruth A. HOEHNE, 93, Rochester Nursing Home, died at 1:45 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

She was born Oct 9, 1896 in Bethlehem Township, Cass County, to Martin and Martha E. SMITH HOEHNE.  She was a graduate of Metea High School, and was a retired registered nurse of 43 years at Home Hospital, Lafayette.  She was a member of St. James Evangelical Lutheran Church.

Surviving are a brother, George [HOEHNE], Marshall, Mich., and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Mary KINGERY and Lottie HUBENTHAL, and three brothers, Ed, Frank and Paul [HOEHNE].

Graveside services will be at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Metea Cemetery with Pastor Lonnie PETERS officiating.  Friends may call at McCain Funeral Home from 1-2 p.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Cass County Cancer Society.

 

Friday, March 16, 1990

 

Ethyle M. Munson

Ethyle M. MUNSON, 92, of 800 Fulton Ave., died at 10 p.m. Thursday at Woodlawn Hospital.

Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Arthur H. Dunlap

Arthur H. “Art” DUNLAP, 48, of 132 Westview Court, Argos, died at 9 a.m. Thursday at Memorial Hospital, South Bend.  He had been in failing health for seven months.

Mr. Dunlap was born Oct. 30, 1941 in Dowagiac Mich., to Ford and Helen SAYGERS DUNLAP.  On April 18, 1970 he married Sandra Rae WARSTLER, who survives.  He was a self-employed masonry contractor.  He graduated in 1959 from Argos High School, served from 1964-1966 as a military policeman in the U.S. Army and attended the Argos United Methodist Church.  He was a member of the Argos School Board, the Town of Argos Building Committee, and the Argos American Legion of which he was a past officer and a Color Guard member.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Angela [DUNLAP], and a son, Troy [DUNLAP], at home; two sisters, Bobbie RHORER, Fort Wayne, and Mary BUTLER, Buchanaan, Mich.; a brother, George [DUNLAP], Antlers, Okla., and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were his parents.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at the Argos United Methodist Church with the Revs. Jack RHOADES and Ammon WENGER officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Saturday and from 10 a.m.-noon Sunday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, and after 1 p.m. Sunday at the church.  The American Legion will conduct military graveside services.  Memorials may be made to the Arthur H. Dunlap Scholarship Fund, the Argos American Legion, the Argos United Methodist church or the Walnut Church of the Brethren.

 

Saturday, March 17, 1990

 

Clara E. Large

Clara E. LARGE, 71, Monterey, died at 9:15 p.m. Thursday, March 15, at the East Pasco Medical Center, Zephyrhills, Fla. Born Oct. 13, 1918 to James and Goldia GARLAND CALHOUN in Fulton County, she married Orville D. LARGE in May 1938.  He survives.

She was a member of the Monterey United Methodist Church.

Surviving with her husbane are one daughter, Patricia FRYE, Zephyrhills, Fla.; two sons, John [LARGE] of Culver, and Dennis [LARGE] of Plymouth; ten grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; four sisters, Susie REINHOLD, Monterey; Ruth Ann BOWERSOX, Leiters Ford; Carol KELSEY, Monterey; Linda BAKER, Phoenix, Ariz.; two brothers, James and Jack CALHOUN, both of New Carlisle.

Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the Leiters Ford I.O.O.F. Cemetery with the Rev. Janet SCOTT officiating.  Burial will follow.  There will be no visitation.

The Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, is in charge of the arrangements.

 

Dorothy E. Dausman

Services for Dorothy E. DAUSMAN, 84, Evergreen Park, Ill., were Tuesday at Christ the King Catholic Church, Chicago, Ill., with the Rev. Edward MYERS officiating.  Burial was in Assumption Cemetery, Glenwood, Ill.  Mrs. Dausman died March 3 at St. Francis Hospital, Blue Island, Ill.  A nurse, she was born May 29, 1905, in Indianapolis.

Mrs. Dausman is survived by her husband, Raymond [DAUSMAN], Rochester; three daughters, Nola FARLEY, Marilyn KUCHARSKI and Dorothy HICKEY, all of Chicago; three sons, Raymond [DAUSMAN], Milwaukee, Wis.; Roger [DAUSMAN], Chicago, Ill., and Harold [DAUSMAN], of Decatur, Ill.; three sisters, Marie PERKINS, Irene JOHANTGES and Ann PELLANT, all of California.


Ethyle M. Munson

Ethyle Mae MUNSON, 92, 800 Fulton Ave., died at 10 p.m. Thursday at Woodlawn Hospital, where she had been a patient for four days.

Born Feb. 25, 1898 in Atlanta, Ohio, to James and Altha HOSKINS WOODS, she married Fred J. MUNSON on Feb. 20, 1940, in Hammond.  He died on Sept. 27, 1982.

She had lived in Rochester for 14 years, having moved here from Merrillville.  She had worked as a department store clerk in Hammond and was a member of Grace United Methodist Church, United Methodist Women and the United Methodist Birthday Club in Rochester.

She is survived by four nieces, Mrs. Robert (Florence) HARBETT and Mrs. Tom (Wilma) ALLRED, both of Rochester; Mrs. Mabel GIFFORD and Mrs. Robert (Mary) RENKERBERGER, both of Logansport; two nephews, James WOODS, Tulsa, Okla, and Donald METZGER, Rt. 4, Rochester; several great-nieces and great-nephews.  She was preceded in death by two sisters, Bertha JENNINGS and Ella Pha METZGER; two brothers, Lon and Samuel WOODS and teo infant brothers.

Services will be at 3:30 p.m. Sunday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.

Friends may call from 4 to 8 p.m. Saturday and from 2 p.m. until services Sunday.  Memorials may be made to the Grace United Methodist Church.

 

Monday, March 19, 1990

 

Zeno W. Miller

Zeno W. MILLER, 87, of 831 Dodge Ave., Evanston, Ill., died at 3:15 p.m. Saturday in St. Francis Hospital at Evanston.

He was born Oct. 12, 1902 in Monterey to Henry and Josephine REINHOLT MILLER.  He moved to Evanston two years ago from Bremen.  On June 26, 1930 in Culver he married Mary HOOVER, who survives.  He was retired from the Bendix Corporation, South Bend, and was a member of Grace United Methodist Church, Bremen.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Betty Jean ROBERTS, Evanston, and Joan KNEPP, Bremen; a son, Marvin [MILLER], San Jose, Calif.; six grandchildren, and two great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were two brothers, Perry and Clem [MILLER].

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Wednesday at Grace United Methodist Church, Bremen, with the Rev. Ron BOWMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Fair Cemetery, Lakeville.  Friends may call from 2-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Tuesday at Mishler Funeral Home, Bremen, and after 12:30 Wednesday at the church.

Memorials may be made to the church or to the Alzheimers Foundation.

 

Clara E. Large

Graveside services for Clara E. LARGE, 71, Monterey, will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Leiters Ford I.O.O.F. Cemetery.

She died at 9:15 p.m. Thursday at the East Pasco Medical Center, Zephyrhills, Fla.  It was inadvertently omitted from Saturday’s obituary that a son, James E. [LARGE], preceded in death.

 

Gladys Fenstermaker

Gladys FENSTERMAKER, 89, of 219 Yearich St., Argos, died early today at her home.

Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.


Mary L. Burdette

Services were to be at 1 p.m. today at the Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewana, for Mary L. BURDETTE, 68, Chase Center, Logansport.

Father Cornelius KELLY was to officiate, and burial was to be in the Shaffer Cemetery, Kewanna.

Mrs. Budette died Friday at 7:39 p.m. at Memorial Hospital, Logansport.  She was born June 23, 1921 at Kewanna to Thomas and Myrtle Mae CURTIS HERD.  She was a retired registered nurse and a member of the All Saints Catholic Church, Logansport.  She was a 1939 graduate of Grass Creek High School and a 1942 graduate of Indianapolis General Hospital School of Nursing.

Surviving are a daughter, Marilyn VAUGHN, Anchorage, Ky.; a brother, John [BURDETTE], Rt. 2, Kewanna; a sister, Margaret DORTON, Hartford City, and a granddaughter.  Preceding in death was a brother.

 

Ray McGriff

Ray McGRIFF, 70, of 419 Clayton Ave., died at 1:38 p.m. Sunday at Woodlawn Hospital where he had been a patient for one day.  He had been in failing health for two years.

Mr. McGriff was born March 25, 1919 in Richland Township to Albert and Ethel NEWCOMB McGRIFF.  He lived all his life in Fulton County.  On Sept. 2, 1947 he married Alberta COOPER, who died Sept. 15, 1980.  He was a tractor mechanic for the former William KURZ Implement Company and had been employed by the former Crystal Dairy Company, Rochester.  He was an Army veteran of World War II, serving in the Pacific Theater.

Surviving are Olivia JERNIGAN; two daughters, Mrs. Joseph (Connie) FORTE, New Braunfeis, Texas, and Mrs. Robert (Terry) DILTS, Logansport; a son, Robert [McGRIFF], Rochester; twelve grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; three sisters, Leone ABBOTT, Rochester, and Mildred GOHEN and Florence GIBBONS, Argos, and a twin brother, Roy [McGRIFF], Rochester.  Preceding in death was a daughter, Debbie LOWREY, on May 15, 1985, and a brother Orville [McGRIFF], on Nov. 23, 1978.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Keith SMITLEY officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.


Tuesday, March 20, 1990

 

Gladys Fenstermaker

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Gladys FENSTERMAKER, 89, of 219 N. Yearich St., Argos.

The Rev. Earl LIGHTFOOT will officiate and burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Argos Conregational Christian Church.

Mrs. Fenstermaker died Sunday afternoon at her home.  She was born May 9, 1900 in Ora to Lawrence and Jessie MALLORY BENNETT.  She moved to the Argos community in 1944 from Pulaski County.  Her first marriage was to Charles CAREY, who died in 1939.  On March 19, 1944 in Stockton, Calif., she married Vance FENSTERMAKER, who died May 30, 1984.  She was a member of the Argos Congregational Christian Church, the missionary society of the church, the Argos Ladies Auxiliary of the American Legion, the Plymouth Eastern Star and the Argos Hi-Neighbor Club.

Surviving are two sisters, Mrs. Donald (Gayna) BEHMER, New Port Richey, Fla., and Mrs. Glenn (Charlotte) WARNER, Warsaw; two brothers, Cyde and Clair [BENNETT], Culver, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Agnes and Dalta [BENNETT], and two brothers, Charlie and Carl [BENNETT].

 

Betty M. Clark

Services were to be today at 10 a.m. at the First Missionary Church, Fort Wayne, for Betty M. HUDSON CLARK, 63, Fort Wayne.  Burial was to be in the Oak Lawn Cemetery, Ossian.

Mrs. Clark died at 3:50 a.m. Saturday at Parkview Hospital, Fort Wayne.  She had been ill for several years.

She was born April 17, 1928 in Chili to Vern C. and Mary A. FOUTS HUDSON.  On Jan. 4, 1947 in Huntington she married Joseph W. CLARK, who survives.  She moved from Huntington to Fort Wayne in 1953.  She retired in 1980 after working seven years at Fort Wayne Lutheran Hospital’s Medicare Department.  She was a member of the First Missionary Church, Fort Wayne.

Surviving with her husband are her mother, Akron; a daughter, Nancy Lee JOHNSON, Fort Wayne; two sons, Jeffery Joe and Terry Jay [CLARK], Fort Wayne; three sisters, Mildred YOEMAN, Fort Wayne; Doris NORDMAN, Akron, and Marsha HEIM, Bunker Hill; three brothers, Donald [HUDSON], Mexico; Jerry [HUDSON], Akron, and Larry [HUDSON], Gladstone, Ore., and five grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Jill [CLARK]; a brother, Floyd “Tiny” HUDSON, and her father.

Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society or the Olive Branch Church of God.  Envelopes are available at the Hartzler Funeral Home in Akron and Rochester.


Wednesday, March 21, 1990

 

Letha M. Merley

Letha Mae MERLEY, 62, Rt. 1, Akron, died at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday at her home of an apparent coronary attack.  She had been in failing health for two years.

Mrs. Merley was born July 1, 1927 in Rochester to Leroy and Dessie DURR NEWCOMER.  She lived all her life in the Fulton and Miami county area.  On Oct. 24, 1944 in Rochester she married Ted MERLEY, who died Nov. 6, 1989.  She was a former sales representative for Avon Cosmetics and Tupperware in Fulton and Miami counties, a member of the Akron Church of God and a former member of the Richland Center Rebekah Lodge.

Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Lowell (Suzan) FINCHER, Macy Cheryl MERLEY, at home, and Karen WILSON, Rochester; six grandchildren; a great-granddaughter; a sister, Mary Jane THOMPSON, Akron, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters and three brothers.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Friday at the Akron Church of God with Pastor James MALBONE officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call at the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, from 2-9 p.m. Thursday and 9 a.m.-noon Friday, and at the church after 1 p.m. Friday.

 

Thursday, March 22, 1990 to Monday, March 26, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Tuesday, March 27, 1990

 

Jeanine E. McKinzie

Services were to be at 1 p.m. today in the D.O. McComb and Sons Lakeside Park Funeral Home, Fort Wayne, for Jeanine Eileen BROWN McKINZIE, 49, Columbia City.

The Rev. Stanley OWENS was to officiate and burial was to be in the Greenlawn Memorial Park Cemetery, Fort Wayne.  Memorials may be made to the Alzheimers Disease and Related Disorders Foundation.

Mrs. McKinzie was born Jan. 28, 1941 in Kewanna to Theodore and Mary GRAY BROWN.  In 1960 she married Donald McKINZIE, who survives.  She was a 1959 graduate of Kewanna High School and she graduated from the Fort Wayne Beauty Academy.  She was a member of the Tole Painters Society.

Surviving with her husband are her mother, Kewanna; three sons, Ronald, Donald and Kirk [McKINZIE], Columbia City; a daughter, Julie CLARK, Columbia City; two brothers, Fred [BROWN], Orlando, Fla., and Jerry [BROWN], Kewanna two sisters, Evelyn PETERS, Kewanna, and Vivian HATHAWAY, Warsaw, and two grandchildren.

 

Margaret Engle

Margaret ENGLE, 87, Bridgeton Nursing Center, St. Louis, Mo., died at 8:15 a.m. Monday at the center.  She was married to Ronald ENGLE, who preceded in death.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Jack (Brenda) WILMES, Bridgeton, Mo.; a son, John [ENGLE], Summersville, N.J.; five grandchildren, and a brother, Henry KEFER, Santa Maria.

Services are tentatively set for 10 a.m. Thursday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call after 9 a.m. Thursday.


Eileen M. Ulm

Eileen M. ULM, 40, Rt. 1, Monterey, died at 2:30 p.m. Monday at the Porter County Memorial Hospital, Valparaiso, following an illness.

The Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Wednesday, March 28, 1990

 

Eileen M. Ulm

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at St. Anne’s Catholic Church, Monterey, for Eileen M. ULM, 40, Rt. 1, Monterey.

Burial will be in the St. Anne’s Cemetery, Monterey.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Thursday at the Andrew McGann Funeral Home, 10727 S. Pulaski Road, Chicago, and from       2-9 p.m. Friday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver.  The Rosary will be recited at 8:15 p.m. Friday.

She died at 2:30 p.m. Monday at Porter County Memorial Hospital, Valparaiso, following an illness.  She was born March 12, 1950 in Evergreen Park, Ill. to John J. and Beatrice BROWN O’GRADY.  She moved from Richton Park, Ill., to Monterey in 1987.  She was an elementery school teacher at North Judson, and a member of St. Anne’s Catholic Church and the National Educators Association.  She was a 1972 graduate of the University of Illinois and did graduate work at Governors State University, University Park, Ill.

Surviving are a son, Matthew [ULM], Monterey; her parents, of Monterey; a sister, Mrs. John (Jacqueline) COSTELLO, Richton Park, Ill., and two brothers, John J. O’GRADY Jr., Brookfield, Ill., and Michael O’GRADY, Monterey.  Preceding in death were a sister, Mary Francis O’GRADY, and a brother, James O’GRADY.

 

Delta J. Winegardner

Delta J. WINEGARDNER, 92, Columbia City, died at 2 a.m. Monday in the Huntington County Memorial Hospital.

Mr. Winegardner lived most of his life near Athens.  He was born Jan. 4, 1898 in Medaryville.  In Rochester he married Etta Lillian [WINEGARDNER], who survives.

Graveside services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at the Coesse Lutheran Cemetery.  There will be no visitation.  DeMoney-Grimes Funeral Home, Columbia City, is in charge of arrangements.


Thursday, March 29, 1990

 

Margaret K. Engle

Services were to be at 10 a.m. today at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester, for Margaret K. ENGLE, 87, Bridgeton (Mo.) Nursing Center.

The Rev. Jack HARTMAN was to officiate and burial was to be in the Akron Cemetery.

Mrs. Engle died at 8:15 a.m. Monday at the center.  She was born May 27, 1902 in Alberton PEI, Canada, to John and Clara KEEFE.  On April 7, 1936 in New York City, N.Y., she married Ronald H. ENGLE, who died June 23, 1956.  A registered nurse, she had worked in Boston and New York City.  She was a member of the Federation of Women’s Clubs, the Garden Club of Rocky River, Ohio, and the Audubon Society.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Jack (Brenda) WILMES, Bridgeton; a son, John [ENGLE], Somerville, N.J.; five grandchildren; two brothers, Henry [KEEFE], Santa Maria, Calif., and James [KEEFE], Boston.  Preceding in death were three brothers, Leo, Ralph and Alban [KEEFE].

 

Hurschel Nolen

Word has been received of the March 10 death of Hurschel NOLEN, 79, Hudson, Fla.

Born in Annapolis, Ind., he moved from Round Lake, Ill., to Hudson, Fla., 20 years ago.  He was a retired supervisor for the Woodruff-Edwards Foundry.

Surviving with his wife, Rosemary [NOLEN], are two sons, Hurschel [NOLEN], of Hudson, and Donald [NOLEN], of Lakewood, Calif.; five daughters, Jackolene SCRATON, Marylou EIBSENBIES and Shirley CROWDER, Hudson; Edith ZIMMERMAN, Waukegan, Ill., and Patricia FROST, Waukesha, Wash.; three brothers, Clyde [NOLEN], Elkhart; Charles [NOLEN], Rochester, and Rudolph [NOLEN], of California; three sisters, Betty SCOTT, Las Vegas, Nev.; Della FRANKENBURGER, Elkhart, and Clara PETRUSKA, Peoria, Ill.; twenty-one grandchildren, and twelve great-grandchildren.

North Funeral Home, Hudson, was in charge of arrangements.

 

Friday, March 30, 1990

 

Dorothy Dausman

The Sentinel has been informed that the March 17 obituary notice of Dorothy DAUSMAN, 84, Evergreen Park, Ill., listed an incorrect place of residence for a survivor.

She is a sister, Irene JOHANTGES, who resides in Indianapolis.

Mrs. Dausman died March 3 at St. Francis Hospital in Blue Island, Ill.  Her husband, Raymond [DAUSMAN], lives in Rochester.


John O. Alber

John Otto ALBER, 91, formerly of Rt. 5, Rochester, died at 7:15 p.m. Thursday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Plymouth, where he had resided for eight years.

Mr. Alber was born Feb. 27, 1898 in Virginia to Ebbert and Mary CONRAD ALBER.  He lived most of his life in this area.  On May 28, 1921 in Tiosa he married Reathel L. AILER, who died July 11, 1975.  He was a retired farmer and a former employee of the Fulton County Highway Department.  He was a member of Tiosa First Brethren Church.

Surviving are two daughtrers, Virginia R. WEIDNER, Rochester, and Mrs. Bill J. (Wilma) OUTLER, Griffith; a son, Charles L. [ALBER], Rochester; three grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; a great-great-granddaughter; a sister, Helen MURPHY, Chula Vista, Calif., and a brother, L.G. ALBER, Rochester.  Preceding in death were a grandson, a sister and four brothers.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. George BROWN officiating.  Burial will be in Reichter Cemetery, northeast of Rochester.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. Saturday and after noon Sunday.  Memorials may be made to the Tiosa Brethren Church.

 

Saturday, March 31, 1990

 

Harry Pontious

Harry PONTIOUS, 76, Rt. 4, Rochester, died at 6 p.m. Friday of an apparent heart attack at Heart of Floride Hospital, Haines City, Fla.

Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Monday, April 2, 1990

 

Kenneth W. Horn

Kenneth W. HORN, 71, Sebring, Fla., and Mentone, died at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Highland Regional Center, Sebring.

Mr. Horn was born Oct. 12, 1918 in Mentone to Granville and Mary DORLAND HORN.  In 1946 he married Betty SANDERS, who survives.  He was a retired farmer and a member of the Mentone Church of Christ.

Surviving with his wife are four daughers, Mrs. Karl (Mary Lou) SHEPHERD, Warsaw; Mrs. Rex (Joyce) PENROD, Muncie, and Annie and Beth HORN, at home; a son, Arthur HORN, Mentone; seven grandchildren; a great-grandchild; two sisters, Thelma CLIPP, Elkhart, and Mabel CRADDOCK, St. Albans, W. Va., and a brother, Donald HORN, Winona Lake.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with Brother Billy STEELE officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call after 2 p.m. Tuesday.


Harry Pontious

Harry PONTIOUS, 76, Rt. 4, Rochester, died at 6 p.m. Friday at the Heart of Florida Hospital, Haines City, Fla., of an apparent heart attack.

Mr. Pontious was born Oct. 21, 1913 in Culver to Edward and Dora WAGONER PONTIOUS.  He was a lifetime resident of Fulton County.  On Aug. 28, 1941 in Hartford City he married Grace EASH, who survives.  He was a retired farmer, a member and former trustee of the Burton United Methodist Church, had been a 4-H leader for the Burton Hot-Shots for 23 years, and was a member of the Farm Bureau Co-op and the American Jersey Cattle Club.  He was an Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving with his wife are a son, David [PONTIOUS], Rochester a grandson, Derek PONTIOUS, Rochester; a great-granddaughter, Beth Ann PONTIOUS, Rochester, and two sisters, Marjorie KESTER, Akron, and Annabelle NUNNERY, Lake City, Ark.  Preceding in death were two sisters and three brothers.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at the Burton United Methodist Church, and burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday at the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, and after 9 a.m. Wednesday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Heart Fund or the church.

 

Tuesday, April 3, 1990

 

Joseph V. Morrison

Joseph Victor MORRISON, 75, of 618 School St., Culver, died at 1:25 p.m. Sunday at the South Bend St. Joseph Medical Center.

Mr. Morrison was born Jan. 21, 1915 in Pulaski county to Carl C. and Emma Dell REINHOLT MORRISON.  He had lived in Culver since 1940.  On Jan. 21, 1940 at Lake Bruce he married Mary E. “Ella” SEDOWSKIAS, who died Aug. 25, 1989.  He was an Army veteran of World War II, and had been a tailor and warehouse manager for Culver Military Academy.  Following his retirement, he became a groundskeeper for Beason Park, owned by the academy.  He was a member and past commander of the Culver VFW and the Monterey American Legion.

Surviving are three daughters, Lois CURTIS and Joyce LYMAN, Culver, and Vicki SHERBONDY, Monterey; seven grandchildren; two great-grandchildren, and two sisters, Mary HINDERLIDER, Winamac, and Dorothy ROSS, Lucerne.  Preceding in death were three brothers.

Services will be 1 p.m. Wednesday at Frain Mortuary, Winamac, with the Rev. William MATHYS officiating.  Burial will be in the McKinley Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Winamac.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. today and after 8 a.m. Wednesday.  Military services will be conducted at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.  The Culver VFW and the Monterey American Legion will conduct military graveside services.  Memorials can be made to the Culver-Union Township EMS or the Culver VFW.


Marian A. McKenzie

Marian Almeta McKENZIE, 68, Rt. 2, Rochester, died at 3:35 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital after being in failing health for two months.

Mrs. McKenzie was born Aug. 29, 1921 in Pittsburgh, Pa., to William and Mary HOSTETLER McWILLIAMS.  She moved here a year ago from Silver Lake where she had lived 30 years.  On Feb. 16, 1939 in Maryland she married Robert L. McKENZIE, who survives.  She was a member of the West Eel River Brethren Church, Silver Lake.

Surviving with her husband are five daughters, Mrs. James (Patricia) NORMAN and Mrs. Dale (Linda) CARMEN, Akron; Kathleen MILLER, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Mrs. Ronald (Suzie) RIFE, Celina, Ohio, and Mrs. Larry (Debbie) LAKES, Fairmont; a son, Jim [McKENZIE], Dallas, Ga.; eighteen grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. Floyd (Helen) HINKLE and Dorothy FULLERTON, San Bernardino, Calif., and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were her parents and a brother, Robert [McWILLIAMS].

Services will be at 2 p.m. Thursday at the West Eel River Brethren Church with the Rev. Michael ROGERS officiating.  Burial will be in the Lakeview Cemetery, Silver Lake.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Wednesday and 9-11 a.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, and after 1 p.m. Thursday at the church.

 

Wednesday, April 4, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Thursday, April 5, 1990

 

Kenneth V. Myers

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Kenneth V. MYERS, 78, Rt. 1, Argos.

The Rev. Arley MITCHUM will officiate and burial wi be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Jordan Baptist Church.

Mr. Myers died at 10 p.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital followig a brief illness.  He was born June 2, 1911 in Green Township, near Argos, to George and Nona CARPENTER MYERS.  He was a lifetime resident of Fulton and Marshall counties.  On March 29, 1933 in Roann he married Tressie ZEHNER, who survives.  He was a retired farmer and a member of the Jordan Baptist Church where he was treasurer.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Raymond (Marilyn) MILLER, Three Rivers, Mich.; a son, Paul [MYERS], Irwin, Texas; two grandchildren, Pamela Sue MYERS, Tulsa, Okla., and Mickey MILLER, Three Rivers, Mich.; two sisters, Mrs. Earl (Zella) McCAY and Ruth GROSSMAN, Argos two brothers, Charles [MYERS], Argos, and Robert [MYERS], San Clemente, Calif., and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a grandson, three sisters, Eva, Edna and Clara [MYERS], and a brother, Harry [MYERS].


Friday, April 6, 1990

 

Frank Summers Jr.

Frank SUMMERS Jr., 67, Kissimmee, Fla., formerly of Rochester, died Thursday in Orlando (Fla.) General Hospital.

Mr. Summers was born June 7, 1922 to Frank and Marie SUMMERS.  He was a veteran of World War II, serving in Germany.

Surviving are a brother, Howard [SUMMERS], Rochester; two sisters, Bonnie Jean JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Helen KOUGH, Winamac, nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were his parents; two brothers, Chauncey Lee and John [SUMMERS], and a sister, Mary Lou [SUMMERS].

Arrangements are pending.

 

Saturday, April 7, 1990

 

Kenneth P. York

Kenneth P. YORK, 84, Rt. 1, Macy, died at 2:15 p.m. Friday at Woodlawn Hospital.

He was born Nov. 17, 1905 in Miami County to Omer M. and Arrena PUTERBAUGH YORK.  In September 1958 he married Mabel WINSLOW, who survives.  He was retired from farming and from the Miami County Highway Department.  He was a 50-year member of the Peru Masonic Lodge and a member of the Fort Wayne Scottish Rite.

Surviving with the wife are three sons, Wilson “Bill” [YORK], Indianapolis; James O. [YORK], Peru, and Thomas Winslow [YORK], Fairmount; a daughter, Jane A. BAKER, Peru; a brother, Earl D. YORK; twelve grandchildren, and three great-grandchildren. A sister preceded in death.

Services will be at 3 p.m. Sunday at the Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home, Peru, with the Rev. Kate LEHMAN officiating.  Burial will be at the Santa Fe Cemetery in Miami County.  Friends may call from 2 to 8 p.m. today.

 

Wallace G. Ewer

Graveside services for Wallace G. EWER, 61, of 730 E. Martin St., Indianapolis, will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at the Fulton Cemetery.  The Rev. Samuel R. WRIGHT will officiate.

Mr. Ewer, a former Fulton County resident, died at his home on an undetermined date, according to the Marion County coroner’s office.

He was born in the Mount Olive neighborhood on May 21, 1928 to Lowell E. and Lolo G. NORRIS EWER.  He had lived most of his life in Indianapolis.  He was a graduate of Indiana University and a member of Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity.

Several cousins servive, including Mrs. Rogert [?] (Dorothy) RING and Laurence NORRIS of Fulton County.

Memorias may be made to charity.

Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Fulton, is in charge of arrangements.


Monday, April 9, 1990

 

Dorothy Russow

Dorothy RUSSOW, 74, a three-year resident of Chase Manor, Logansport, died at 9:30 a.m. Sunday at Memorial Hospital, Logansport.

Mrs. Russow was born July 2, 1915 in Red Creek, Ky., to Elzie ad Donna Belle DIALS HUNTER.  She moved to Fulton County from Toledo, Ohio 23 years ago, residing in the Rochester and Kewanna communities.  Her first marriage was to Leon McNUTT, who died Oct. 8, 1958.  Her second marriage was to Raymond RUSSOW, who died Jan. 19, 1969.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Jack (Pauline) BEERY, Rochester; a son, John P. LAMB, Logansport; six grandchidren, Mrs. Tim (Cathy) DENTON and John BEERY, Rochester; Mrs. David (Dottie) SOMMERS, Grass Creek; James BEERY, Akron, and Dana and Chris BROWN, Gendale, Ariz., and fourteen great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister, Mrs. Kermit (Oma) SAGE, and a brother, French HUNTER.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, with Pastor Earl LIGHTFOOT officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.

 

Robert D. Murphy Sr.

Robert D. MURPHY Sr., 59, Rt. 1, Royal Center, died at 11:45 p.m. Saturday at St. Vincent Hospital, Indianapolis, following a one-week illness.

Mr. Murphy was born June 23, 1930 southwest of Argos to Merrill and Iva HITTLE MURPHY.  He moved from the Fulton and Marshall county areas 25 years ago to the Logansport-Royal Center areas.  On Oct. 14, 1956 in Lakeville he married Deloris DICKSON.  He had worked for Northern Indiana Public Service Co., for 42 years and was at the Royal Center facility at the time of his death.  He served in the U.S. Air Force during the Korean War, and was a member of the St. James Lutheran church, the American Legion and the Logansport Parents Without Partners, of which he was a past-president.

Surviving are four daughters, Mrs. Fred (Sue) LEWIS, Bloomfield; Pam MURPHY and Mrs. James (Theresa) FRANKLIN, Logansport, and Mrs. Craig (Brenda) BEAVEN, Frankfort; three sons, Dannie [MURPHY], Peru; Steven [MURPHY], Moore, Okla., and Bob [MURPHY] Jr., Plainfield; fourteen grandchildren; his mother, of Plymouth, and two brothers, Bill [MURPHY], Plymouth, and Harold [MURPHY], Phoenix, Ariz.  Preceding in death were his father, in 1977, and a granddaughter.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Arley MITCHUM officiating.  Burial will be in the Jordan Cemetery, southwest of Argos.  Friends may call from 4-9 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.  Veterans of Foreign Wars will conduct military graveside services.

 

Mildred Wakefield

Mrs. Mark (Mildred) WAKEFIELD, 91, died Sunday morning in Bloomington at the home of her daughter.  She formerly lived in the Leiters Ford area.

Arrangements are pending at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.


DeForest Showley

Word was received today of the March 28 death of DeForest SHOWLEY, 90, Cotter, Ark., a native of Fulton County.

He was born May 3, 1899 to Charles Elmer and Cora Dell SMITH SHOWLEY and spent his first 20 years in Fulton County.  He worked with his father in development of Showley Park at Lake Bruce.  He also helped his father and brother, Doyal [SHOWLEY], at the park during summer breaks from teaching.  During the spring of 1989 he worked on an historical display of Showley Park which is on exhibit at the Fulton County Museum.

Mr. Showley moved to Cotter in 1968 from Wilmette, Ill., where he had been on the faculty of New Trier High School for 38 years, including 29 years as director of intramural sports.

Survivors include his wife, the former Marion DENNIS of Wilmette; a daughter, Janet ZWAHLEN, of Davis, Calif.; a son, John [SHOWLEY], Visalia, Calif.; a sister, Dorothy NEFF, Portage, Ind., and a sister-in-law, Mildred A. SHOWLEY, Indianapolis.

 

Mabel F. Hart

Mabel F. HART, 87, of 1608 Sunset Court, died at 6 a.m. today at the home of her son, Eugene E. HART of Rochester, after a six-month illness.

Mrs. Hart was born Oct. 1, 1902 in Point Pleasant, Ohio, to Mr. and Mrs. Anse BOWMAN.  She had lived in the area for 21 years.  On June 10, 1926 in Coshocton, Ohio, she married Clifford E. HART, who died Sept. 26, 1984.  She was a member of the First Baptist Church, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.

Surviving with the son are three grandchildren, Mrs. Tony (Gretchen) WALTERS, Rochester, and Cathy and Richard KLESSIG, Boston, Mass., and a great-grandson, Christopher A. WALTERS.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Samuel WRIGHT officiating.  Burial wil be in the Citizens Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the First Baptist Church, Rochester.

 

Tuesday, April 10, 1990

 

Mabel F. Hart

It was inadvertently omitted in the report to The Sentinel of the death of Mable HART that a daughter, Carol KLESSIG, and a grandson, Christopher HART, preceded in death.

Mrs. Hart, of Rochester, died at 6 a.m. Monday at the Rochester home of her son, Eugene HART.  Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.  Burial will be in the Citizens Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.


Mildred N. Wakefield

Services for Mildred N. WAKEFIELD will be at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at the Nafe farm homestead, Rt. 2, Rochester, on the Olson Road about halfway between U.S. 31 and Leiters Ford.  Burial will be in the Leiters Ford I.O.O.F. Cemetery.

Friends may call at the Nafe farm homestead from 2-6 p.m. Friday.  Memorials may be made to the First Baptist-United Church of Christ, Bloomington.

Mrs. Wakefield, 91, died at 11:30 a.m. Sunday in the home of her daughter and son-in-law, Bloomington, where she resided.  She was born Sept. 24, 1898 in Fulton County to Eugene P. and Susan MILLER NAFE.  On May 27, 1923 at Vincennes she married Mark C. WAKEFIELD, who died Feb. 27, 1985.  The Wakefields lived most of their lives in Bloomington where he was director of physical education at Indiana University.  Mr. Wakefield was a coach at Rochester High School in 1920-21 and was among the first to be inducted into the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame.

Mrs. Wakefield was a member of the First Baptist-United Church of Christ, Bloomington, and the Daughters of the American Revolution.  She attended Indiana University where she was a member of Delta Delta Delta Sorority, and she had taught school at Richland Center.

Surviving are the daughter, Mrs. John (Lucile) MOORE, and a granddaughter, Laura MOORE, also of Bloomington.  Preceding in death was a granddaughter, Leslee Ann MOORE, on April 7, 1979.

Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Wednesday, April 11, 1990

 

Ray W. Stockberger

Ray W. STOCKBERGER, 43, died of natural causes sometime Saturday at the Hart Plaza Hotel, Warsaw, where he had resided for a number of weeks.

Mr. Stockberger was born Sept. 23, 1946 in Warsaw to Norman R. and Evelyn SMITH STOCKBERGER.  He was a member of the First Baptist Church, Warsaw, and attended its singles Bible study group.  He was a woodworker.

Surviving is a sister, Mrs. Elbert (Jan) RUSSELL, Pierceton.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Larry OVERSTREET officiating.  Burial will be in the Tippecanoe Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today.

 

Evelyn R. Charbonneau

Word has been received of the death Monday of Evelyn R. CHARBONNEAU, Providence, R.I.

Among her survivors are two of her children, Lynn NEWGENT, Fort Wayne, and Margaret SHELTON, Rochester.


Thursday, April 12, 1990

 

Hester J. Ritter

Hester Josephine RITTER, 77, Clay City, formerly of Rochester, died at 12:30 p.m. Wednesday in Clay County Hospital, Brazil.

Mrs. Ritter was born Feb. 14, 1913 in Clay County.  She had lived in Mishawaka 20 years and in Arizona 20 years.  On Aug. 15, 1936 in Rochester she married Dolan Paul RITTER, who died in 1978.  She was a former employee of Mishawaka Precision Piece Parts and of Hughes Aircraft, Tucson, Ariz.  She was a member of the Friendly Grove Baptist Church.

Surviving are two sisters, Mary Belle KITTLE, Clay City, and Iris Mae PHIPPS, Lewis, and a brother, Charles STWALLEY, Terre Haute.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Helen FLETCHER, Rochester, and Eleanor ROSS, South Bend.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday in the Schoppenhorst Funeral Home, Clay City, with the Rev. Harold THOMAS officiating.  Graveside services will be at 3:30 p.m. in the Richland Center I.O.O.F. Cemetery north of Rochester.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. at the Schoppenhorst Funeral Home.  Memorials may be made to charity.  Palmer Funeral Home, Lakeville, is in charge of local arrangements.

 

Levon A. St. Clair

Levon A. St. CLAIR, 69, of 422 W. Main St., Peru, died at 1:10 p.m. WEdnesday at Dukes Memorial Hospital.

Mr. St. Clair was born July 10, 1920 in Fulton County to Frank and Grace HUGHES St. CLAIR.  On Nov. 24, 1942 he married Evadeen BALL, who survives.  He was a retired furniture salesman and an Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving with his wife are two sons, Maurice and Gary [St. CLAIR], Kokomo; a daughter, Wanda BUCK, Peru; five grandchildren; two step-grandchildren; three great-grandchildren a brother, Devon [St. CLAIR], Kewanna, and a sister, Maxine SCHEPPELE, South Bend.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Eikenberry-Eddy Funeral Home, Peru, with the Rev. John BARTHOLOMEW officiating.  Burial will be in the Walton I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Friday.

 

Julia E. Albright

Julia Edith ALBRIGHT, 62, Waterhaven Apartments, died at 7:40 p.m. Wednesday at Woodlawn Hospital shortly after admission.  She had been a patient in Life Care Center for a month.

Mrs. Albrught was born Oct. 27, 1927 in Mount Union, Pa., to Mr. and Mrs. John HORNE.  She moved here from Gary in 1985.  On Nov. 12, 1955 in Fredericksburg, Pa., she married Orville L. ALBRIGHT, who survives.  She was a member of the Whippoorwill Community Church and the Manitou VFW Ladies Auxiliary.

Surviving with her husband are a sister, Bessie SLACK, Lewistown, Pa.; three brothers, Harry [HORNE], Lewistown; Leroy [HORNE], Huntington, Pa., and Charles [HORNE], Tallahassee, Fla., and nieces and nephews.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. John ANDREWS officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Whippoorwill Community Church.


Edna M. Wood

Edna M. WOOD, 81, Vinita, Okla., died at 5 a.m. today at the Craig General Hospital, Vinita, after a week’s illness.  A former Akron resident, she moved to Vinita 18 years ago.

Arrangements are pending at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron.

 

Friday, April 13, 1990

 

Donald E. Arick

Donald E. ARICK, 72, of 14 C Road, Argos, died at 7:45 a.m. today at his home.

Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.

 

Saturday, April 14, 1990

 

Donald E. Arick

Services for Donald E. ARICK, 72, 11650 14th C Road, Argos, will be at 11 a.m. Monday at the Argos Congregational Christian Church, with the Revs. Earl LIGHTFOOT and Doug GAMBLE officiating.

He died at 7:45 a.m. Friday at home.

Burial will be in Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call at the Grossman Funeral Home from 3-9 p.m. Sunday and at the church for an hour before services.

Memorials may be made to the March of Dimes, Heart Association or donor’s choice.

Born May 16, 1917 in Fort Wayne to Clifton and Carrie PENCE ARICK, he had lived in the Argos area since 1965, having come from South Bend.  He was married June 27, 1938 in Culver to Violet G. THOMPSON, who survives.

He was employed by United Beverage in South Bend for 25 years and by Argos Community Schools as a custodian and groundskeeper.  He served on the Argos Community School Board.

Surviving with his wife are four daughters, Mrs. Robert (Janice) MUELLER, South Bend, Mrs. Gary (Karen) DENTINO, Mishawaka, Rhonda ARICK, Muncie, and Lisa ARICK, Indianapolis; two sons, Duane [ARICK], South Bend and Gene [ARICK], Norwalk, Conn.; sixteen grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; one sister Mrs. Marjorie RICE, Argos; one brother, Harold [ARICK], South Bend.  He was preceded in death by four sisters.

 

Edna M. Wood

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, for Edna M. WOOD, 81, Vinita, Okla.

Pastor John MISCHLER will officiate and burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Monday and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.

Mrs. Wood was born July 11, 1908 in Three Rivers, Mich., to Charles and Nellie YOUNG BLODGETT.  She died at 5 a.m. Thursday at the Craig General Hospital, Vinita.  She moved to Vinita 18 years ago from Akron.  On Nov. 2, 1929 in Three Rivers she married Lester A. WOOD, who died June 27, 1961.  She had worked at the Fulton County auditor’s office and at the former Leininger Store in Akron.  She had attended the Akron and Venita Methodist churches.

Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Frank (Mary Alice) ROBERTS, Plymouth, and Helen KING, Vinita; a son, Richard [WOOD], Akron; five grandchildren, Raymond, Joyce, Richard, Sandra and Cheri [WOOD], and two great-grandchildren.


Monday, April 16, 1990

 

Mark R. Brumbaugh

Zedda Brumbaugh

Mark R. BRUMBAGH, 81, of 19553 Darden Road, South Bend died at 9:14 a.m. Saturday at South Bend Healthwin Hospital.  His wife, Zedda M. BRUMBAUGH, 76, died about 14 hours later, at 10:59 p.m. Saturday, at South Bend Memorial Hospital.

Mr. Brumbaugh was born Sept. 14, 1908 in Wells County to Edward M. and Pearl RARICK BRUMBAUGH.  He retired after 47 years as a mathematics and science teacher, including several years at Grass Creek.  He was a graduate of Manchester College and received his master’s degree from Indiana University.  He was a member and a former director of the Indiana Retired Teachers Association.  He was a life member of the National Education Association, a past-president of the South Bend Teachers Association, a past-president of the St. Joseph County Retired Teachers Association, a member and past-president of the Clay Township Lions Club, and a member of the Central United Methodist Church, South Bend.

Mrs. Brumbaugh was born July 6, 1913 in Fulton County to Otto W. and Edna KISSLER APPLEGATE.  She was a member of the Ladies Auxiliary oif the Lions Club and a member and financial secretary of the Central United Methodist Church.

The couple was married July 28, 1935 in Grass Creek, and moved from Tyner to South Bend 43 years ago.

Surviving the Brumbaughs are a daughter, Mary Kay BRUMBAUGH, South Bend; a son, David [BRUMBAUGH], Sharpsville, and two grandchildren.  Also surviving Mr. Brumbaugh are two sisters, Doris RUTENBEEG, Roanoke, and Ruth SMITH, Markle; two brothers, Paul [BRUMBAUGH], Markle, and James [BRUMBAUGH], Seatte, Wash.  Also surviving Mrs. Brumbaugh is a sister, Vivian CRIPPEN, Kewanna.

Preceding the Brumbaughs in death were two grandchildren, in 1969.  Also preceding Mrs. Brumbaugh was a sister.

Visitation for the couple will be from 2-4 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. today in the Welsheimer Funeral Home North, 17033 Cleveland Road, South Bend.  Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday.  Graveside services will be at 2 p.m. at the Grass Creek Cemetery.  Memorials may be made to the Sunday School of the Air, c/o Central United Methodist Church, Box 222, South Bend, 46624.

 

Garnet E. McKillip

Garnet E. McKILLIP, 94, Life Care Center of Rochester, died at 8:20 p.m. Saturday at the center.

Mrs. McKillip was born Oct. 20, 1895 in North Baltimore, Ohio, to Harry and Elizabeth MARKINS STEVENS.  In 1942 she married Harold McKILLIP, who died in 1969.  She was a milliner in Kokomo and had been employed by the Reliance Company.  She was a charter member of Highland Park Church, Kokomo.

Surviving is a daughter, Virginia CUMBERLAND, Akron.  Preceding in death were two sons.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at the Highland Park Church wih the Revs. VASCHIECK and Dwight PATTERSON officiting.  Burial will be in the Memorial Park Cemetery, Kokomo.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today at the Ellers Mortuary, kokomo, and after 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at the church.


Margaret E. May

Margaret E. MAY, 72, Rt. 5, Rochester (Talma), died at 4:35 a.m. today at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.

Mrs. May was born Jan. 5, 1918 near Salyersville, Ky., to Kenneth and Eva ALLEN OWENS.  She moved to Talma from Knox in 1945.  On June 24, 1939 in Upper Sandusky, Ohio, she married Raymond B. MAY, who survives.  She had owned and operated May’s Beads and Things in her Talma home for 25 years.  She was a member of the Mentone First Baptist Church.

Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Mrs. John (June E.) GROSS, Rochester; seven grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; two step-great-grandchildren; three sisters, Mrs. David (Nora) LEE SMEETON, South Bend; Mrs. James (Polly) HAINES, Gary, and Mrs. Robert (Judy) TIMBERS, Rochester; two brothers, Bill [OWENS], Hohenwald, Tenn., and Steve [OWENS], Rochester.  Preceding in death were a son William [MAY], in 1974; three sistrs, Daisey STONE, Maxine MEADE and Dorothy McCALLISTER, and a brother, Jim [OWENS].

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Joe OLSON and Norman McVEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Sycamore Cemetery, northeast of Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-8 Tuesday and after 9 Wednesday.

 

Tuesday, April 17, 1990

 

A. Florence Miller

A. Florence MILLER, 97, Rt. 1, Star City, died at 5:11 p.m. April 15 at Chase Center Nursing Home, Loansport.

Mrs Miller was born Jan. 23, 1893 in Fulton County to John and Mary BUTTON CRISPEN.  In March 1911 she married Andrew SUTTON, who died April 1914.  In December 1926 she married Alva MILLER, who died in 1964.  She was a member of the Grass Creek United Methodist Church and the Victor Chapel Circle.

Surviving are a son, Harold SUTTON, Star City; a step-son, Troy MILLER, Phoenix; a grandson, Art SUTTON, Monterey; two great-gandchildren and nieces and nephews in Fulton County.  Preceding in death were a brother and two sisters.

Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at Victor Chapel Cemetery, Star City, with the Rev. Don REED officiating.  Memorials may be made to the Grass Creek United Methodist Church or the Fulton County Lions Eye Bank.

 

Irene G. Culp

Irene G. CULP, 81, 2210 Prairie St., Elkhart, died at 9:35 p.m. Monday at Elkhart General Hospital.

Mrs. Culp was born July 6, 1908 in Rochester to Harley and Mary FULTZ.  She had lived in Elkhart since 1934.  On April 26, 1931 in Rochester she married Charles Luther CULP, who survives.  She was a member and had taught Sunday school at the Beuleah Missionary Church.  She had been a piano teacher.  She was a 1931 graduate of Anderson college.

Surviving are a daugher, Mrs. Norman (Rachel) SOPTICH-OSBORN, Rockford, Ill.; a son, Dale A. BRISTOL; six grandchildren, and eight great-grandchildren.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at Westbrook-Metz-Clouse Funeral Home, Elkhart.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and from 7-9 p.m. Wednesday.  Graveside services will b e at 12:30 p.m.


Wednesday, April 18, 1990

 

Robert H. Mudra

Robert Henry MUDRA, 253 N. 87th Place, Mesa, Ariz., died Monday.

Mr. Mudra moved to Arizona from Rochester in 1957.  He had worked for Sealed Power for several years.

Surviving with his wife, Phyllis [MUDRA], are two daughters, Ann Marie GARCIA and Roberta WENDHAM, and a son, Bill [MUDRA], all of Arizona.

 

Thursday, April 19, 1990

 

Pauline M. Sadler

Pauline M. SADLER, 74, Rt. 2, Kewanna, died at 1 a.m. Wednesday at her residence.

Mrs. Sadler was born Feb. 7, 1916 in Peru to Charles T. and Lesley FOY BENNETT.  On July 16, 1935 in Peru she married Nelson W. SADLER, who died in 1985.

Surviving are two daughters, Kay MURHLING, Rochester, and Karen MATHER, Mesa, Ariz.; a son, Jack [SADLER], Kewanna; a brother, Bernard [BENNETT], Charleston, S.C., and four grandchildren.  Preceding in death were three brothers and two sisters.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, with the Rev. Don REED officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Kewanna.  Friends may call after 4 p.m. Friday and after 8 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Nelson W. Sadler Memorial Scholarship Fund.

 

Amond Ritchie

Amond RITCHIE, 46, Paw Paw, Ill., died Wednesday at his home after a long illness.

Mr. Ritchie was born Nov. 19, 1943 in Frankfort, Ky., to Woodrow and Ruth RITCHIE.  On June 14, 1964 in Akron he married Karen THOMPSON, who survives.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, April KISER, Rochelle, Ill., and Robin RITCHIE, Paw Paw; his mother, Ruth RILEY, Rensselaer; five sisters, Faye ALLEN, Rensselaer; Gretta CORBIN and Shirley RITCHIE, Frankfort, Ky.; Margaret YARBER, Anaheim, Calif., and Beverly WAGERS, Indiana; four brothers, Woody RITCHIE, Akron; Jay RITCHIE, Georgia; Eugene RITCHIE, Michigan City, and Ron RILEY, New Castle.  Preceding in death were his father and two brothers.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at Torman and Sons Funeral Home, Paw Paw, with the Rev. Tony BLUMENBERG officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 6-9 p.m. Friday.


Iva O. Barkman

Iva O. BARKMAN, 100, formerly of Rt. 1, Rochester, died at 3:30 a.m. today at Life Care Center where she resided.

She was born Oct. 4, 1889 in Talma to Alonzo and Mary Ann ZOLMAN BARKMAN.  She lived most of her life in this community with the exception of a few years in Elkhart.

Surviving are nieces, Mrs. Bernard (Rachel) WARNER, Argos; Mrs. Robert (Jean) SANDY, Warsaw; Mrs. Don (Phyllis) PEARSON, Fort Wayne; Esther BUCK, and Mrs. Robert (Ruth) BUCK, Rochester; Mrs. Ted (Miriam) ALEXANDER, South Bend and Mrs. Robert (Kathryn) YOUNG, Chicago; and a nephew, Maurice EASH, Boston, Mass.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with Pastor Tim HALL officiating.  Burial will be in the Reichter Cemetery, near Talma.  Friends may call after noon Saturday.

 

Friday, April 20, 1990 to Saturday, April 21, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Monday, April 23, 1990

 

Brett Allen Beldon

Brett Allen BELDON, infant son of David and Sandra ADKINS BELDON Jr., 202 N. Thompson St., Bourbon, died at 3:40 p.m. Sunday in South Bend Memorial Hospital where he was born at 11:35 a.m. Sunday.

Surviving with his parents are a twin brother, Ryan BLAKE; a sister, Christie Marie [BELDON], 15 months; grandparents Renda Sue ADKINS, Warsaw; Mr. and Mrs. David BELDON Sr., Inwood; Mr. and Mrs. John WALLACE, Tippecanoe, and great-grandparents Richard BELDON, Plymouth, and Albert SAMUELS, Plymouth.

Family services will be conducted, with burial in the Mentone Cemetery.  King Memorial Home is in charge of arrangements.

 

John A. Sholty

John A. SHOLTY, 74, Peru, died Sunday at 9:15 p.m. at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

Mr. Sholty was born May 5, 1915 in Cass County to Archie V. and Katherine TUCKER SHOLTY.  On Sept. 28, 1935 he married Kathryn BYERS, who survives.  He was retired from United Technologies, Peru.  He was a member of the United Methodist Church, Onward, and was an Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving with his wife are four sons, John R. SHOLTY, Bloomfield; Terry R. [SHOLTY], Boonsboro, Md.; Danny D. [SHOLTY], Galveston, and William M. [SHOLTY], Kokomo; a daughter, Nyla Kay WEBSTER, Durham, N.C.; a brother, James Nelson SHOLTY, Castro Valley, Calif.; two sisters, Louise RICHARDS, Rialto, Calif, and Euella BRENTON, Peru; seventeen grandchildren, andf six great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were two brothers, a sister and a grandchild.

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Wednesday at Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home, Peru, with Pastor Ron SHANER officiating.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Tuesday.  Burial will be in the Deer Creek Cemetery, Onward.


Mabel E. Bibler

Mabel E. BIBLER, 82, Rt. 1, Mentone, died at 4:30 a.m. today at the Lutheran Hospital, Fort Wayne.

Arrangements are pending at King Memorial Home.

 

Tuesday, April 24, 1990

 

L. Genevive Bridegroom

L. Genevive “Gene” ENGE BRIDEGROOM, 84, Cambridge Health Care Center, Indianapolis, died at 1:20 a.m. Monday at the center.

Mrs. Bridegroom was born Aug. 21, 1905 to Frank J. and Anna C. SCHOENEY ENGE.  She married Paul L. BRIDEGROOM, who died in 1970.  She had been a secretary for Culver Militry Academy.

Surviving are a son, Tom [BRIDEGROOM], Danville; three daughters, Ann T. HARRISON, Indianapolis; Jennifer ENGE BRIDEGROOM, Huntington Beach, Calif., and Sister Pauline BRIDEGROOM, Mishawaka; a sister, Henrietta “Dot” ENGE ALMON, Plainfield; a brother, Frank A. “Bud” ENGE, Evansville; eight grandchildren, and nine great-grandchildre.

Services will be at 9 a.m. Thursday at St. Christopher Catholic Church, Speedway.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Wednesday at Flanner & Buchanan High School Road Mortuary.

 

Mabel Bibler

Services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, for Mabel BIBLER, 82, Rt. 1, Mentone.

The Rev. Joe OLSON will officiate and burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today.

Mrs. Bibler was born Dec. 31, 1907 at Winamac to William and Mary KERN SHREIBER.  On Dec. 9, 1929 at Bryan, Ohio, she married Howard BIBLER, who survives.  She was retired from Kralis Brothers Poultry, Mentone, and was a member of the First Baptist Church, Mentone.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Lee (Norene) NORRIS, Mentone, and Mrs. Thomas (Betty) CRANSTON, Fremont; a son, Larry [BIBLER], Mentone; twelve grandchildren, and seven great-grandchildren.

 

Wednesday, April 25, 1990

 

Ryan Blake Beldon

Ryan Blake BELDON, infant son of David and Sandra ADKINS BELDON Jr., 203 N. Thompson St., Bourbon, died at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

He was born Sunday morning at South Bend Memorial Hospital.  His twin brother, Brett Allen BELDON, died Sunday afternoon.

Surviving with his parents are a sister, Christie Marie [BELDON] 15 months; grandparents Renda Sue ADKINS, Warsaw; Mr. and Mrs. David BELDON Sr., Inwood, and Mr. and Mrs. John WALLACE, Tippecanoe, and great-grandparents Richard BELDON, Plymouth, Albert SAMUELS, Plymouth, and Lilly WALLACE, Cinton.

Family services will be conducted, with burial in the Mentone Cemetery.  King Memorial Home is in charge of arrangements.

 


Milo J. Hott

Milo J. HOTT, 87, Life Care Center, Rochester, died there at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Arrangements are pending at Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Thursday, April 26, 1990

 

Harley F. Ault Sr.

Harley F. “Bud” AULT Sr., 56, Silver Lake, died at 9:57 p.m. Wednesday in Woodlawn Hospital after a four-month illness.

He was born March 24, 1934 in Rochester to Milo and Margaret GREER AULT and had resided most of his life in Kosciusko County.  He was married Jan. 23, 1960 to Donna TRYAN, who survives.  He was an engine rebuilder for the TTP Co., Warsaw, and attended the Warsaw Wesleyan Church.  He was a veteran of the U.S. Air Force.

Surviving with the wife are his mother; three daughters, Mrs. Tom (Marcia) SWEEMY and Mrs. Bill (Angie) GARVER, Warsaw, and Mrs. James (Cindy) PRATER, Manitou Springs, Colo.; a son, Bud AULT Jr., Silver Lake, and a grandson, Joshua PRATER, Manitou Springs.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Titus Funeral Home, Warssaw, with the Revs. Paul JAMES and James HARRISON officiating.  Burial will be in the Oakwood Cemetery at Warsaw with military rites by the Warsaw American Legion.  Friends may call from 3 to 5 p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m. Friday.

 

Kathryn E. Greer

Kathryn E. GREER, 62, of 1031 Pontiac St., died at 10:05 p.m. Wednesday at South Bend Memorial Hospial.

She was born Dec. 27, 1927 in South Bend to Michael J. and Elizabeth KEEBLER FELIX.  She was a lifetime resident of Rochester.  On June 10, 1946 in Rochester she married Gilbert W. SCHWENK, who died Nov. 11, 1950.  On Dec. 26, 1978 in Rochester she married [Ronald L.] “Bob” GREER, who survives. A retired licensed practical nurse, she had been employed by the late Dr. Dean STINSON, by Dr. William RUSLER and several area hospitals.  She was a member of the St. Joseph Catholic Church.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Robert K. (Janet Sue) COPELAND, Rochester, and Mrs. Allen (Linda) SHERWIN, Haughton, La.; a son, Gilbert W. “Gib” SCHWENK, Grand Rapids, Mich.; nine grandsons; three step-daughters, Debbie Ann SWIHART, Warsaw; Donna Sue SWIHART COLLINS, Dallas, Texas, and Brenda Lee SWIHART, Plymouth.  Preceding in death was a brother, John [FELIX].

Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at the St. Joseph Catholic Church with Father Frank KILCLINE officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Friday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.  A vigil scripture service will be at 8 p.m. Friday in the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the St. Joseph Catholic Church for the Notre Dame DeLourdes Parish in Belladare, Haiti.


Milo J. Hott

Services will be at 1 p.m. Friday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester, for Milo J. HOTT, 87, Life Care Center.

The Rev. Floyd MORRIS will officiate, and burial will be in the Moon Cemetery, northwest of Rochester.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Friday.  Memorials may e made to the Sharon Wesleyan Church.

Mr. Hott, formerly of Rochester and Kewanna, died at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Life Care Center.

He was born Oct. 12, 1902 in Kewanna to James and Mary PICKENS HOTT.  On May 13, 1925 in St. Joseph, Mich., he married Letha HARRIS, who died Feb. 2, 1988.  He was a farmer.

Surviving are a son, John [HOTT], Rochester; five grandchildren, John and Jim HOTT, Rochester; Joe HOTT, Kewanna; Michael HOTT, Jeffersonville, and Mrs. David (Diane) SHEETZ, Akron; twelve great-grandchildren, and two sisters, Pearl SHRADER, Kewanna, and Noblene SHELDON, Rensselaer.  Preceding in death were a granddaughter, Melody [HOTT]; two sisters, and two brothers.

 

Dawn L. Devine

Dawn L. DEVINE, 28, Rt. 2, Peru, died Wednesday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

She was born Sept. 30, 1961 in Peru to Richard W. Jr. and Linda RASSNER DEVINE, who live in Peru.  She was a 1981 graduate of Logansport High School.

Surviving with her parents is a brother, Mark [DEVINE], Peru.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at the Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home with the Rev. James LUNT officiating.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and 2-8 p.m. Saturday.  Burial will be in the Mount Hope Cemetery.  Memorials may be made to the Gateway Training Center.

 

Friday, April 27, 1990

 

Jayson C. Showley

Jayson C. SHOWLEY, 17, Rt. 1, Kewanna, died at 10:30 p.m. Thursday at his residence from a self-inflicted gunshot wound, according to Deputy Coroner Ed WENRICK.

He was born April 13, 1973 in Rochester to Arthur D. and Dorothy BOURQUE SHOWLEY.  He had lived in Rochester all his life.  He was a junior honor student at Rochester High School, and was a member of the National Honor Society and the St. Joseph Catholic Church.

Surviving with his parents are a sister, Deanna [SHOWLEY], a student at Indiana University; a brother, Douglas D. [SHOWLEY], at home; the maternal grandmother, Olive BOURQUE, Novi, Mich., and the paternal grandmother, Mary SHOWLEY, Englewood, Fla.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at the St. Joseph Catholic Church with Fathers Frank KILCLINE and Jerry KNOLL officiating.  Place of burial has not been selected.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Sunday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.  A vigil scripture service will be 8 p.m. Sunday.  Memorials may be made to the Rochester High School general scholarship fund.


Dora F. Norris

Dora F. NORRIS, 91, Rt. 1, Mentone, died at 10:19 a.m. Thursday at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.

Mrs. Norris was born Nov. 18, 1898 in Sydney to Abraham and Emaline RHINEHART BOYER.  On Feb. 16, 1924 she married Samuel NORRIS, who died in 1983.  She was a member of the Mentone Church of Christ, the Mothers of World War II and the Scrambled Egg Symphony Band.  She had been a Red Cross volunteer for many years.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Everett ILillie) ROOKSTOOL, Leesburg; two sons, Robert and Lee [NORRIS], Mentone; eleven grandchildren, and nine great-grandchildren.

Services will be at 2:30 p.m. Sunday at the King Memorial Home in Mentone with Brother Billie STEEL officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Saturday.  At 8 p.m. Saturday the Mothers of World War II will have a memorial service.

 

Saturday, April 28, 1990

 

Paul H. Staggs

Paul H. STAGGS, 75, Denver, Ind., died at 8 p.m. Friday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.  Funeral arrangements are pending at McCain Funeral Home, Denver.

 

Monday, April 30, 1990

 

Evelyn Grogg

An 83-year-old Rochester woman was killed in Cass County Sunday afternoon.

Evelyn GROGG, 529 Clayton Ave., died when a pickup truck driven by her husband, Forrest GROGG, 84, struck her on Cass County Road 500 West, north of Indiana 25, at 3:20 p.m. Sunday.

Cass County police said Mrs. Grogg was driving the car when she stopped and asked her husband to turn the vehicle around.  Police said she got out of the car and her husband, thinking the car was in reverse, stepped on the accelerator.  The car hit Mrs. Grogg, then went into a field.

Mrs. Grogg was born Oct. 8, 1906 in Fort Wayne to Arleigh and Laura MARTIN YOUNG.  She moved from Macy to Rochester in 1937.  On Feb. 18, 1928 in Fort Wayne she married James O. SMITH, who died Jan. 7, 1957.  On Dec. 5, 1959 in Peru she married Forrest I. GROGG.  She was a member of the Rochester VFW and American Legion Auxiliaries.

Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Louise CLARK, Rochester; four sons, Albert “Bud” SMITH, New Haven; James SMITH, Aurora, Ill.; Thomas SMITH, with the U.S. Army in Germany, and Donald J. SMITH, Mishawaka; eleven grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; two step-daughters, Mrs. Phillip (Melinda) COHEE, Rochester, and Mrs. Bill (Jeanette) CAUSEY, Syracuse; four step-grandchildren; three step-great-grandchildren; a sister, Dorothy SCHOEPKE, Scotts, Mich., and a brother, Donald L. YOUNG, Laotto.  Preceding in death was a sister.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. C.J. MOWRER officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.


Everett D. Newell

Everett Dale NEWELL, 82, Rt. 1, Macy, died at 1:30 a.m. Monday at South Bend Memorial Hospital.

Mr. Newell was born Oct. 28, 1907 in Carroll County to Garfield Weldon and Nellie Pearl DUBES NEWELL.  He was a lifetime resident of Liberty Township.  On Sept. 26, 1931 in Fulton he married Helen DAWALD, who survives.  He was a farmer and a member of the Fulton Baptist Church, the Christian Motorcycle Club, the Flying Farmers and the Indiana and Fulton County Campers associations.

Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Mary MILLER and Mrs. Tom (Carolyn) ZARTMAN, Rochester, and Mrs. Joe (Alice) LEAVELL, Carmel; three brothers, Russell [NEWELL], Michigantown;  Thomas [NEWELL], South Whitley, and Fred [NEWELL], Reno, Nev.; nine grandchildren, and five great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a sister, Meredith BAIRD.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Fulton, with the Rev. Lonnie PETERS officiating.  Burial will be in the Fulton Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-9 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton Baptist Temple.

 

Paul H. Staggs

Services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, for Paul H. STAGGS, 75, Denver.

The Rev. Tom SMITH will officiate, and burial will be in the Westlawn Cemetery, Denver, with military rites.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today.

Mr. Staggs died at 8 p.m. Friday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

He was born on June 7, 1914 in Miami County to Raymond and Elizabeth DEISCH STAGGS.  On Nov. 25, 1953 at Bunker Hill he married Ruth Marie FLORA, who died May 26, 1989.  He was a retired farmer and was a foreman for the Miami County Highway Department.  He was a member of the Denver First Brethren Church, Moose Lodge, VFW and Maennerchor, Peru.  He was a Navy veteran of World War II.

Surviving is a sister, Evelyn GOOD, Kokomo.  Preceding in death were two sisters.

 

Ralph C. Boldry

Ralph C. BOLDRY, 79, Rt. 2, Kewanna, died at 7:56 p.m. Friday at Woodlawn Hospital.

Mr. Boldry was born Sept. 4, 1910 in Sheldon, Ill., to Floyd and Elizabeth HANKS BOLDRY.  On Sept. 2, 1939 in Logansport he married Margaret COSTELLO, who survives.  He was a farmer and a member of the Logansport Eagles Lodge.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Norma Jean MILLER, Evansville, and three grandchildren.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the St. Joseph Catholic Church, Rochester, with Father Frank KILCLINE officiating.  Burial wil be in the Mount Calvary Cemetery, Logansport.  Friends may call at Kroeger Funeral Home, Logansport, from 2-9 p.m. today.  There will be a wake at 5 p.m. and an Eagles memorial service at 7 p.m. today.


Thurman C. Wiseley

Services were to be at 2 p.m. today at Harrison Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, for Thurman Clifford WISELEY, 101, Peru.

The Rev. Bryan TON was to officiate and burial was to be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Kewanna.

Mr. Wiseley died at 7:50 a.m. Saturday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Peru.  He was born March 7, 1889 in Kewanna to Charles C. and Mary E. CALVIN WISELEY.  In 1911 at Lake Bruce he married Leona BRUCE, who died in 1970.  He was a retired owner of an awning and canvas business in Peru.  He was a member of the St. Paul’s Reform Church and had been a member of Peru Eagles Lodge since 1928.

Surviving are a sister, Marie MESSMAN, Rochester, and nieces and nephews.

 

Victoria M. Wynn Newcomb

Victoria M. WYNN NEWCOMB, 79, of 15891 18th Road, Culver, died at 5 p.m. Saturday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Plymouth, where she had been a patient for 18 months.

Mrs. Newcomb was born Jan. 2, 1911 in Hamlet to Charles Nelson and Elva LARGE STAYTON.  She had resided in the Culver community most of her life.  Her first marriage was to Robert Lee WYNN, who died in 1957.  On Sept. 4, 1960 in Culver she married Roscoe NEWCOMB, who died June 27, 1975.  She was a former employee of Hart Schaffner & Marx.  Prior to that, she had managed the Fingehut Bakery, Culver, for a number of years.  She was a member of the Emmanuel United Methodist Church, Culver.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Bryce (Ann) BIGLEY, Culver; two sons, Nelson Lee WYNN, Culver, and Everett WYNN, Elkhart; eight grandchildren, Elizabeth WOLVERTON, Fort Wayne; Kathryn CASTLE, Plymouth; Laura BIGLEY AKERS, Indianapolis; Kathy, Karen and Kevin WYNN, Culver Lisa WYNN, Elkhart, and Eric WYNN, Winona Lake; a sister, Edith HASSLIT, Edwardsburg, Mich.; a brother, Ray “Pete” STAYTON, Plymouth, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters and a brother.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at Emmanuel United Methodist Church, Culver, with the Rev. Freg PFLUGH officiating.  Private famiy visitation will be Wednesday evening at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.  Memorials may be made to the Church or the Diabetic Foundation.

 

Ralph Large

Ralph LARGE, 94, Miller’s Merry Manor, Culver, died there at 10:50 p.m. Sunday.

The Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Tuesday, May 1, 1990

 

Ruth Savage

Ruth SAVAGE, 85, died at 10:15 a.m. today at the Mayflower Nursing Home, Plymouth.  She was a former resident of the Santa Ana community, southwest of Argos.

Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.


Edith R. Young

Edith R. YOUNG, 88, who resided with her daughter, Margaret YEATER, at 2530 E. Brookfield, Warsaw, died at 2:32 p.m. Monday in the Kosciusko Community Hospital emergency room at Warsaw.

Mrs. Young was born Oct. 29, 1901 in Mentone to Levi and Mary MELTON VANDERMARK.  She moved from Akron to Route 5, Warsaw, about 19 years ago.  On May 21, 1921 at Silver Lake she married Gordon D. YOUNG, who died Oct. 8, 1979.  She attended the Harrison Center Church, and was a member of the Mothers of World War II.

Surviving are four daughters, Mrs. Cloyce (Margaret) YEATER, Warsaw; Mrs. Forest (Mary) PIKE, Rochester; Mrs. Glen (Opal) EPLER and Frences ERVIN, Palestine; two sons, Everett [YOUNG], Warsaw, and Charles [YOUNG], Elkhart; seventeen grandchildren; twenty-four great-grandchildren, ad two great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister and two brothers.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Marvin LOWMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Wednesday.  The War Mothers Memorial service will be at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Ralph A. Large

Services will be at 2 p.m. Thursday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, for Ralph A. LARGE, 94, of 320 W. Jefferson St., Culver.

The Rev. Donald WAGNER will officiate, and burial wil be in the Culver Masonic Cemetery with VFW services.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the American Diabetes Association.

Mr. Large died at 10:50 p.m. Sunday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Culver.

He was born Nov. 13, 1895 in Delong to John and Mary FRY LARGE.  He moved to Culver in 1924 from Delong.  On March 26, 1921 at Knox he married Alta DUNKELBARGER, who died in 1951.  He was a retired security officer at Culver Military Academy, a U.S. Army vetera of World War I, and a member of the Culver American Legion and VFW.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Loren (Effie) SHAFFER, Kewanna; a son, Herman [LARGE], of Indiana; fourteen grandchildren; forty-five great-grandchildren, and seventeen great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, Bernard [LARGE], a grandson, and a great-granddaughter.


Wednesday, May 2, 1990

 

Frank J. Summers

Graveside services were to be at 10 a.m. today in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery for Frank J. “Buck” SUMMERS, 67, of 3109 Liberty Ave., Kissimmee, Fla.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, was in charge of arrangements.

Mr. Summers died at 8:10 a.m. April 5 in Orange County Hospital, Orlando, Fla.  He was born June 7, 1922 at Lake Bruce to Frank and Marie CRABILL SUMMERS Sr.  He moved to Florida in 1870.  Prior to that, he had lived in Rochester and South Bend.  He was employed in the maintenance department of a mobile home park in Orlando.  He was an Army veteran of World War II, serving in the European Theater.

Surviving are two sisters, Helen KOUGH, Winamac, and Mrs. Owen (Bonnie) JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla.; a brother, Howard [SUMMERS], Rochester, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were three brothers, Chauncey, John and and an infant [SUMMERS].

 

Mary L. McKee

Mary L. McKEE, 85, of 1231 College Ave., died at 10 a.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital after a brief illness.

She was born Feb. 8, 1905 in San Pierre to Alferd and Ida GORDON CLAWSON.  She moved here in 1931 from Mishawaka.  On Feb. 16, 1924 in Mishawaka she married C. Fred McKEE, who survives.  She was a former employee of Topps.

Surviving with her husband is a brother, William [CLAWSON], Mishawaka.  Preceding in death was a sister.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Thursday at Zimmerman Brothers  Funeral Home, Rochesrter, with the Rev. Samuel WRIGHT officiating.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 10 a.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the Heart Fund.

 

Norris L. Dalton

Norris Lee DALTON, 62, Yellow Creek Lake, died at 11:45 a.m. Tuesday at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.

Mr. Dalton was born Sept. 12, 1927 at Fairmont to Elijah and Ruth CORBIN DALTON.  He moved here three years ago from Gas City.  He was employed at Owen Illinois Glass, Gas City.  On Dec. 8, 1975 he married LaDonna PETERS, who survives.  He was a U.S. Navy veteran of World War II, a member of the Glass Bottles Blowers Association and the Owenized Club.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Rose HOWELL, Silver Lake, and Donna Sue McCLELLAND, Escondido, Calif.; four grandchildren; three sisters, Pearl BEDWELL, California; Lillian SWANSON, Marion, and Martha DALTON, Bloomington, and a brother, Everett [DALTON], Florida.  Preceding in death were two sisters and four brothers.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Chad BURKHART officiating.  Burial will be in the Palestine Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday.


Opal Savage

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Opal Ruth SAVAGE, 85, of 14677 West 19C Road, Argos.

The Rev. Keith SMITLEY will officiate and burial will be in the Poplar Grove Cemetery, east of Culver.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday.  The Maxinkuckee Rebekah Lodge will conduct a memorial service at 7:30 p.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the Santa Ana United Methodist Church.

Mrs. Savage died at 10:15 a.m. Tuesday at the Mayflower Nursing Home, Plymouth, where she had been a patient for three months.  Prior to that, she had lived at Shady Rest Home, Plymouth, for 18 months.

She was born Feb. 3, 1905 in Leiters Ford to Gideon Phillip and Wanda MYERS MAHLER.  She lived most of her life in the Argos community.  On May 28, 1935 in South Bend she married Stephen E. SAVAGE, who died April 17, 1976.  She was a member of the Santa Anna United Methodist Church where she had taught Sunday School.  She was a member of the United Methodist Women, Retired Classroom Teachers Association, Indiana State Teachers Association, Green Township Homemakers Club, Marshall County Farm Bureau Association and Maxinkuckee Rebekah Lodge.  She was a graduate of Manchester College and had been a school teacher in Culver and Argos.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Arthur (Wanda) OVERMYER, Argos; a son, Daniel P. [SAVAGE], Argos; five grandchildren, and a great-granddaughter.  Preceding in death was a brother, Leslie [MAHLER].

 

Thursday, May 3, 1990

 

Paulene A. Martin

Paulene A. PUGH MARTIN, 56, Rt. 2, Akron, died Wednesday at her home.

Arrangements are pending at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron.

 

Wednesday, May 4, 1990

 

Paulene A. Martin

Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at the Olive Branch Church of God, south of Akron, for Paulene A. MARTIN, 56, Rt. 2, Akron.

The Rev. Lowell BURRIS will officiate and burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-9 p.m. today and from 8-10:30 a.m. Saturday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, and after noon at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Olive Branch Church of God.

Mrs. Martin died unexpectedly at her home Wednesday.  She was born Oct. 22, 1933 in Winamac to Paul R. and Lucille DEEDS PUGH.  In May 1951 she married Ralph E. MARTIN at North Vernon; he survives.  she was a member of and organist at the Olive Branch Church of God.  She graduated from Gilead High School in 1951.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Maurice (Jane) MURPHY and Mrs. Eric (Diane) PONTIUS, Akron; a son and daughter-in-law, Ed and Kim MARTIN, Akron; seven grandchildren, Jana and Justin MURPHY; Cassey and Erica PONTIUS and Erin, Andrew and Adam MARTIN, Akron; three brothers, Jack and Harold [PUGH], Macy, and Dale [PUGH], Rochester.


John W. Hoffman

John William HOFFMAN, 54, Rt. 4, Rochester, died at 2:20 a.m. today at Pulaski Memorial Hospital, Winamac.

He was born Sept. 24, 1935 in Plymouth to Arthur and Florence HANSON HOFFMAN.  He had lived in the Rochester and Kewanna areas for 33 years.  On Oct. 20, 1956 in Kewanna he married Joann SMITH, who survives.  He was an employee of the Indiana State Highway Department and a farmer and formerly owned the Swirley Top Drive-in at Winamac.  He was a member of the Winamac Church of the Nazarene.  He was a 1953 graduate of Winamac High School, and a former member of the Kewanna Lions Club.

Surviving with his wife are a daughrter, Julia HOFFMAN, Warsaw; a son, Jeff [HOFFMAN], Kewanna; his parents, Winamac; two sisters, Betty REINHOLD and Marge CONN, Winamac; four brothers, Arthus S. [HOFFMAN], Medaryville; Howard [HOFFMAN], Rochester, and Tom and Dan [HOFFMAN], Winamac, and nieces and nephews.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Frain Mortuary, Winamac, with the Rev. Lloyd SIMPSON officiating.  Burial will be in the Lake Bruce Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Saturday and after 8 a.m. Sunday.  Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society or to the Winamac Church of the Nazrene building fund.

 

James M. Leffel

James Milne LEFFEL, 66, Rt. 3, Peru, died at 7:27 a.m. Thursday at Palm Beach (Fla.) Regional Hospital.

He was born Aug. 10, 1923 in Armstrong Creek, Wis., to Harley and Fern GRUWELL LEFFEL.  He was a member of the Non-Denominational Church and of the Peru VFW.  He was a retired housepainter and an Army veteran of World War II.

Surviving are a daughter, Barbara CLARK, West Palm Beach, Fla.; two sons, James E. and Michael L. [LEFFEL], Bryan, Ohio; eight grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; two sisters, Ruthann LEFFEL, Richmond, Va., and Margaret HAZELRIGG, Santa Rosa, Calif.  Preceding in death was a brother, William H. LEFFEL.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, with Barry BARKLEY and Mark KING officiating.  Burial will be in the Westlawn Cemetery, Denver, with military rites.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Sunday.

 

Pearl Douglass

Pearl [DOUGLASS], 92, of Miller’s Merry Manor, Culver, died at 5:35 p.m. Thursday at Holy Cross Parkview Hospital, Plymouth.

Arrangements are pending at Bonine Funeral Home, Culver.


Saturday, May 5, 1990

 

Pearl H. Douglass

Services will be at 7 p.m. Monday at the Wesley United Methodist Church, Culver, for Pearl H. DOUGLASS, 92, Miller’s Merry Manor, Culver.

The Rev. Mark DAY will officiate and burial will be in the Gardens of Memory Cemetery, Marion, with graveside services at 11 a.m. Tuesday.  Friends may call at Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, from 3-5 p.m. Monday.  Memorials may be made to the Culver-Union Township Emergency Medical Service.

Mrs. Douglass died at 5:35 p.m. Thursday at Holy Cross Parkview Hospital, Plymouth.  She was born Sept. 14, 1897 in Vermont to Albert and Ina COMSTOCK HILL.  She moved to Culver in 1980 from Marion.  On Aug. 25, 1931 at Moores, N.Y., she married the Rev. James Harold DOUGLASS, who died Sept. 30, 1975.  She was a member of the College Wesleyan Methodist Church, Marion.  Surviving is a daughter, Mrs. George (Janet) WILLIAMSON, Rochester.  Preceding in death were two brothers.

 

Monday, May 7, 1990

 

Clara A. DeRose

Clara Ann DeROSE, 79, Lake Station, died at 5:15 a.m. today at the Rochester Nursing Home, where she had lived since August 1989.

Mrs. DeRose was born Oct. 24, 1910 in Chicago to Otto and Helen KUKLSKI GABEL.  On Aug. 24, 1935 in Chicago she married Fred DeROSE, who died in 1981.  She was a member of the St. Xavier Catholic church, Lake Station.

Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Gerald (Rennetta) FREEL, Spring Green, Wis., and Mrs. Raymond (Lynnette) WISER, Denver; two sons, Alan [DeROSE], Dalton, Ill., and Gerald [DeROSE], Portage; sixteen grandchildren, and seventeen great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a brother, Arthur [GABEL].

Services are pending at Young Funeral Home, Lake Station.  Foster & Good Funeral Home of Rochester is handling local arrangements.

 

Alvin Roberts

Alvin “Curly” ROBERTS, 61, formerly of Rt. 1, Argos, died Saturday at his home in Monticello, Ky., where he had lived since 1988.

Mr. Roberts was born Nov. 7, 1928 to A.J. and Cora ROBERTS.  He retired in 1987 from Northern Indiana Public Service Co.

Surviving are his wife, Orlandria “Landy” ROBERTS; a daughter, Anna [ROBERTS], at home; three step-children, Ina, Earl and Bud WORFEL, LaPorte; his mother, of Albany, Ky.; four brothers, Virgil [ROBERTS], Tippecanoe; Ballard [ROBERTS], North Judson; Thomas [ROBERTS], Farmer City, Ill., and Sullivan [ROBERTS], Alpha, Ky., and a sister, Virgie MARSHALL, Jackson, Ky.  Preceding in death were his father, a brother, Silas [ROBERTS], and a sister, Gracie MARSHALL.

Graveside services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at the Elk Spring Cemetery, Monticallo.  Friends may call after 5 p.m. today.  Hicks Funeral Home, 806 Kendrick Ave., Monticello, is in charge of arrangements. Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of local arrangements.


Ursa A. Enyart

Ursa Arvella ENYART, 94, a former resident of Third and Madison Streets, died at 12:20 a.m. today at Live Care Center of Rochester, where she had lived for two years.

Mrs. Enyart was born Dec. 16, 1895 in Twelve Mile to George and Mary FAHL FILBEY.  She lived most of her life in Fulton and Cass counties.  On Feb. 11, 1915 in Twelve Mile she married Earl A. ENYART, who died July 10, 1979.

Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Russell (Evelyn) WILLIAMS, Walhalla, Mich.; Mrs. Noel (Eileen) SIMPSON, and Mrs. Dale (Norma Jean) BECKER, Rochester; five sons, Wilson [ENYART], Union city, Mich.; Raymond, Kenneth and Emerson [ENYART], Rochester, and Carl [ENYART], South Bend; twenty-seven grandchildren; sixty-four great-grandchildren, and five great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death was an infant twin sister.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. James FARBER officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the National Kidney Foundation.

 

Dail R. Barber Sr.

Dail R. BARBER Sr., 68, Rt. 2, Akron, died at 7:20 p.m. Monday at St. Vincents Hospital, Indianapolis, where he was admitted earlier in the day.

Friends may call from 4-9 p.m. Wednesday at the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron.  Services are tentatively set for Thursday.

 

Mae Kern

Mae KERN, 97, formerly of 631 Madison St., died at 6:30 a.m. today at Life Care Center where she had lived for five years.

Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Clara Ann DeRose

Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at St. Francis Xavier Church, Lake Station, for Clara Ann DeROSE, 79, Lake Station.

Burial will be in the Calvary Cemetery, Portage.  Friends may call at the Young Funeral Home, Lake Station, from 2-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. today.

Mrs. DeRose died at 5:15 a.m. Monday at the Rochester Nursing Home, where she had lived since August 1989.


Wednesday, May 9, 1990

 

Daryl Sullivan

Daryl SULLIVAN, 81, of 115 Orchard Lane, Ormond Beach, Fla., died at 3:45 p.m. Monday at Ormond each Hospital after several weeks’ illness.

He was born Sept. 27, 1908 in Salina, Kan., to Clarence and Maude HARTE SULLIVAN.  He moved to Ormond Beach 21 years ago from Livermore, Calif.  In 1956 he married Florence DUCKER, who survives.  He was a retired interior decorator, and a member of First Methodist Church at Ormond Beach and the Masonic Lodge and Shrine of Salina.

Surviving with his wife are four brothers, C. Loren [SULLIVAN], Castro Valley, Calif.; Kenneth E. [SULLIVAN], Omaha, Neb.; Robert E. [SULLIVAN], Daytona Beach, Fla., and Keith E. [SULLIVAN], Salina.  Preceding in death was a brother, Bill HAMMOND.\ Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Paul E. DUCKER officiating.  Burial will be in the Mount Hope Cemetery, Athens.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Friday.

 

Dail R. Barber Sr.

Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at the Beaver Dam United Methodist Church, northeast of Akron for Dail R. BARBER Sr., 68, Rt. 2, Akron.

The Rev. Robert JARBOE will officiate and burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-9 p.m. today at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, and after 9 a.m. Thursday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Kosciusko County Hospice Organization or the Beaver Dam United Methodist Church parsonage fund.

Mr. Barber died at 7:20 p.m. Monday at the St. Vincents Hospital, Indianapolis, where he had been admitted earlier in the day.

He was born Aug. 7, 1921 in Kosciusko County to Russel and Edna Fay FITTON BARBER.  On May 2, 1942 he married Edyth COCHRAN, who survives.  He was retired from Demuth Steel, Schuler Park, Ill.  He was a member of the Beaver Dam United Methodist Church, Warsaw American Legion and the former Akron Masonic Lodge.  He was an Army vetran of World War II.  He had served six years as trustee and many years on the advisory board of Franklin Township, Kosciusko County.  He served on the Kosciusko County Hospice Organization.

Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. William (Buni) LEININGER, Burket, and Mrs. Larry (Susie) JACKSON, Warsaw; a son, Dail BARBER Jr., Akron; nine grandchildren; a great-grandson two sisters, Esther BIDLEMAN, Advance, and Nondus CREAKBAUM, Warsaw.  Preceding in death were two brothers, Albert and Jack [BARBER].


Rose Wilson

Rose WILSON, 80, Onward, died at 9:03 a.m. Tuesday at Logansport Memorial Hospital.

She was born Aug. 31, 1909 in Panama, Ill., to Charles and Marie BARACLOVA BRUNSWICK.  On July 10, 1937 in Crown Point she married Lowell WILSON, who died Jan. 5, 1979.  She was a member of the Anoka United Methodist Church, the Onward Extension Homemakers Club and the Walton War Mothers.

Surviving are two daughters, Lois ABBOTT, Rochester, and Carol SNYDER, Logansport; two sons, James [WILSON], Grandview, Idaho, and Jerry [WILSON], Douglasville, Ga.; three sisters, Helen FLYNN, Phoenix, Ariz.; Violet BARTH, St Petersburg, Fla., and Mary GARRA, Demont; eight grandchildren, and three great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were three sisters.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at the Fisher Funeral Chapel, Logansport, with the Rev. Ronald MANN officiating.  Burial will be in Onward Cemetery.  Friends may call from      4-9 p.m. today.

 

Iris M. Hillsman

Iris M HILLSMAN, 78, Nyona Lake, died at 9:10 a.m. Tuesday at Dukes Hospital Continuing Care Center, Peru, after an extended illness.

She was born in Jan. 9, 1912 in Fulton to E. Ervin and Hazel A. BLOOMER VanKIRK.  She had lived at Nyona Lake 54 years.  On Sept. 14, 1934 in Peru she married Paul HILLSMAN, who died Nov. 17, 1979.  She was a member of the St. Joseph Catholic Church, Rochester.

Surviving are cousins.  Preceding in death was a brother.

A memorial service will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Jeff SEXTON officiating.  Burial will be in Corinth Cemetery, Twelve Mile.  There will be no visitation.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton County Cancer Society.

 

Mae Kern

Services will be at 1 p.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Mae KERN, 97, formerly of 631 Madison St.

The Rev. C.J. MOWRER will officiate and burial will be at the Athens Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday.

Miss Kern died at 6:30 a.m. Tuesday at Life Care Centr where she had lived for five years.  She was born Sept. 2, 1892 in Beaver Dam to Jacob W. and Catherine CROCKETT KERN.  She lived most of her life in the Rochester community.  She was a retired secretary for Wilson Coal and Grain on East Ninth Street, where she had worked for over 40 years.  She attended the Athens EUB Church, where she taught Sunday School for a number of years.  She was a member of the Eastern Star, the Bethel Shrine and the Evergreen Rebekah Lodge, of which she was a past noble grand.  She was a member of the Past Noble Grand Club, Kewanna.

Surviving are a brother, Bob [KERN], Rochester; two nieces, Dr. Patricia HOLMGREN, New York City, and Shirley NEEDHAM, Winston Salem, N.C; three nephews, Bill KERN, Sedona, Ariz., Jack KERN, Kokomo, and Fred KERN, Upland.  Preceding in death was a sister, Ruth ROBINSON, in 1979, and a brother, Frank [KERN], in 1988.


Thursday, May 10, 1990

 

Mabelle R. Ramsey

Mabelle Ruth RAMSEY, 82, Rt. 1, Akron, died at 1:47 a.m. today at her home after being in failing health five months.

She was born April 21, 1908 in Miami County to Truman nd Stella SHOEMAKER HARTZLER.  She was a lifetime resident of the Gilead and Akron communities.  On April 20, 1929 in Fort Wayne she married Verlin A. RAMSEY who died March 29, 1978.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Al (Eloise) HOEHN, Fort Wayne; three sons, James C. [RAMSEY], Akron; Charles E. [RAMSEY], Broken Arrow, Okla, and John W. [RANSEY] Sr., Akron; fifteen grandchildren; twenty-one great-grandchildren; three sisters, Flossie LANCE, Wabash; Nettie MILLER, Peru, and Mrs. Byron (Mildred) THOMPSON, Akron, and a brother, R.C. “Bob” HARTZLER, Gilead.  Preceding in death were two grandchildren; three sisters, Nellie MANOR, Mary POLK, and infant Clara [HARTZLER], and four brothers, Bud, Pete, Joe and Floyd [HARTZLER].

Services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Akron Church of God with the Revs. Tim ROHRBACHER and James MALBONE officiating.  Burial will be in the Santa Fe Cemetery near Amboy.  Friends may call at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, from 2-9 p.m. Friday and from 9 a.m.-noon Saturday, and at the church for an hour before services.  Memorials may be made to the Manitou Training Center.

 

Friday, May 11, 1990

 

Olga Mahler

Olga MAHLER, 91, Rt. 1, Culver, died at 11:55 p.m. Thursday at Pulaski Memorial Hospital, Winamac.

The Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, is in charge of arrangements.

 

James W. McNally

James W. McNALLY, 8321 S. Lockwood, Oak Lawn, Ill., died at 1:25 a.m. today shortly after being admitted to Woodlawn Hospital.

Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of arrangements here.  The body will be transferred to a funeral home in Oak Lawn.


Saturday, May 12, 1990

 

Olga Mahler

Services will be at 2 p.m. Monday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, for Olga MAHLER, 91, Rt. 1, Fulton County Road 700 North, Culver.

Burial will be in the Pleasant Ridge Cemetery, Winslow.  Friends may call from          2-9 p.m. Sunday and after 9 a.m. Monday.

Mrs. Mahler died at 11:55 p.m. Thursday at Pulaski Memorial Hospital, Winamac.  She was born Nov. 11, 1898 in Ireland, Ind., to George and Neomi ALEXANDER KELLAMS.  In 1971 she moved from Winslow to Aubbeenaubbee Township.  She was a retired music teacher.  On Sept. 11, 1920 she married John SORGIUS, who died in 1952.  In 1954 she married Jesse DIXON, who died in 1971.  On Aug. 4, 1974 she married Elmer MAHLER, who died Jan. 14, 1990.

Surviving are four step-daughters, Bessie KEARNS, and Bonnie SMITH, Logansport; Donna SHILEY, Caldwell, Idaho, and Katherine JONES, Star City; two step-sons, Kenneth MAHLER, Ora, and Terry MAHLER, Culver; step-grandchildren and step-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were three brothers.

 

Monday, May 14, 1990

 

Ida Belle Travis

Ida Belle TRAVIS, 69, Four Seasons, died at 3 a.m. Sunday at St. Vincents Hospital, Indianapolis, after a six-month illness.

She was born Aug. 28, 1920 in Fletcher, N.C. to O.B. and Maude SOUTHER.  She moved here 52 years ago from Hoopers Creek, N.C.  On Nov. 21, 1957 in Rochester she married Charles M. TRAVIS, who died in 1970.  She was retired from Torx Products.  She was a member of the Manitou Ladies of the Moose.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Robert F. (Norma Jean) SMITH, Rochester a granddaughter, Mrs. Stan (Jean Marie) BALMER, Macy; a grandson, John C. SMITH, Fort Knox, Ky.; four great-grandchildren; four sisters, Nela BUCKNER and Blanche BAKER, Fletcher, N.C.; Ruth McNEIL, Show Lo, Ariz., and Bertha “Pat” BACON, Scottsdale, Ariz., and a sister-in-law, Margaret SOUTHER, Tippecanoe.  Preceding in death were four brothers.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, with Pastor Joey WATT officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Shriners’ Children’s Hospitals.


Esther M. Shuey

Esther Marie SHUEY, 74, of 201 Jefferson St., died at 7:38 p.m. Sunday at Woodlawn Hospital where she was admitted May 5.

She was born May 16, 1915 in Logansport to Fred and Hazel CALRY ARMANTROUT.  She moved here 32 years ago from Logansport.  On Oct. 6, 1944 in Logansport she married Samuel W. SHUEY, who died Nov. 25, 1974.  She was a former employee of the Streamliner Restaurant where she had worked for 25 years.

Surviving are six daughters, Mrs. Robert (Carolyn) GRIFFIS, Bourbon; Sandra K. GUTHRIE, Owensboro, Ky.; Mrs. Javier (Melody Ann) PEREZ, Fort Worth, Texas; Pequitti MONTELONGO, Rochester; Mrs. John (Robin Lea) KELLY, Talma, and Mrs. Greg (Tamara) MOUNSEY, Marion; six sons, Jack J. [SHUEY], Kewanna; Martin L. [SHUEY], Rensselaer; Gary L. [SHUEY], Rochester; Rex [SHUEY], of Italy; Charles [SHUEY], Denver, Colo., and John MOOY Jr., Loganspot; twenty-nine grandchildren, and thirteen great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Mary Ellen RUSH, and a granddaughter.

Services will b e at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. C.J. MOWRER officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester Citizens Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.

 

Ralph L. Neidlinger

Services were to be at 2 p.m. today at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Ralph L. NEIDLINGER, 66, of 17664 State Road 17, Culver.

Pastor Don WAGNER was to officiate and burial was to be in Summit Chapel Cemetery, Bourbon.  Memorials may be made to the Culver EMS or the Marshall-Starke Development Association.

Mr. Niedlinger died at 9:41 a.m. Saturday at Holy Cross Parkview Hospital, Plymouth, shortly after arrival.  He was born July 30, 1923 near Plymouth to Fay and Marjorie KELVER NEIDLINGER.  On Nov. 28, 1943 in Bourbon he married Phyllis M. CREAKBAUM, who survives.  He was a retired iron worker with Local 292 in South Bend.  He was a member of the Marshall-Starke Development Association, the National Buffalo Association and the Culver Eagles Lodge.  He was active in wildlife and raised buffalo as a hobby.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Lowell (Janice) HERFORD, Plymouth; two sons, Max [NEIDLINGER], at home, and Wayne [NEIDLINGER], Culver; four grandsons, Jeff, Mike and T. Jay HERFORD, Plymouth, and Joe NEIDLINGER, Culver; three sisters, Mrs. Francis (Joan) ZINK, Culver; Mrs. Clem (Jean) MILLER, Rochester, and Mrs. Preston (Ruth) MORRIS, Plymouth; two brothers, Don and Robert “Sam” [NEIDLINGER], Culver, and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death was a brother, Glen [NEIDLINGER].


Keith H. Kiefaber

Keith H. KIEFABER, 83, Wabash, died at 10:30 p.m. Sunday at Miller’s Merry Manor East, Wabash.

He was born Sept. 7, 1906 in Wabash County to Adam and Katharine MATTERN KIEFABER.  On Jan. 14, 1931 in Wabash he married Esther O. McCLOUD, who survives.  He retired from Public Service Indiana after 43 years.  He was a member of the Wabash Presbyterian Church, Wabash Hanna Masonic Lodge, York Rite of Indiana, Fort Wayne Scottish Rite, Fort Wayne Mizpah Shrine, Wabash Shrine Club and Wabash Eastern Star.  He was a 50-year member of both Phi Delta Kappa [fraternity] and the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers.  He was a life member of the Wabash Moose Lodge and a member of the Wabash Elks.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Don (Mary) BRUN, Rochester; a sister, Louise KIEFABER, Wabash; three grandchildren, and two great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were three brothers and a sister.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at the Grandstaff-Hentgen-Miner Funeral Home, Wabash, with the Rev. Glenn RAMSEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Gardens of Memory Cemetery in Huntington County.  Friends may call from 4-9 p.m.Ttuesday.  Masonic services will be at 8 p.m. Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to the Wabash Presbyterian Church.

 

Tuesday, May 15, 1990

 

Beulah Fouts Elkins

Beulah FOUTS ELKINS, 95, formerly of Rt. 1, Macy, died at 8:50 a.m. today at Life Care Center of Rochester.  Rites are pending at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Wednesday, May 16, 1990

 

Beulah Fouts Elkins

Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, for Beulah Irene ELKINS, 95, formerly of Rt. 1, Macy.

The Rev. David WELSH will officiate, and burial will be in the Greenlawn Cemetery, Mexico.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Macy Christian Church.

Mrs. Elkins died at 8:50 a.m. Tuesday in Life Care Center of Rochester.

She was born Nov. 21, 1894 in Akron to Edwin and Elizabeth Ann SEARS CURTIS.  On Feb. 11, 1913 she married Frank FOUTS, who died April 28, 1959.  On April 7, 1972 in Macy she married Alba W. ELKINS, who died Oct. 5, 1981.  She was a member of the Macy Christian Church and the Macy Eastern Star.

Surviving are a daughter, Marjorie FIELDS, Peru; two sons, Willis FOUTS, Sebring, Fla., and Harold FOUTS, Avon Park, Fla.; seven grandchildren; ten great-grandchildren, and six great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister, Mae SIPE, two brothers, Vine and Mark CURTIS, and a grandchild.

 

Thursday, May 17, 1990

 

[no obits]


Friday, May 18, 1990

 

Susanne G. Templeton

Susanne Grace TEMPLETON, 28, of 5508 Squiredale Lane, Fort Wayne, died of a brain tumor at 11:20 a.m. Thursday in the Rochester home of her parents.

She was born April 4, 1962 in East Chicago to Jim and Rachel TEMPLETON.  She moved from Warsaw to Fort Wayne 1 1/2 years ago.  She graduated in 1980 from Lakeland Christian Academy, Warsaw; in 1982 from Bethel College, Mishawaka, and in 1986 with a bachelor of arts degree from Grace College, Winona Lake.  She was a secretary, and a member of the Fellowship Missionary Church, the Christian Singles Group and the University Club Singles Group, Fort Wayne.

Surviving with her parents are three brothers, Ken [TEMPLETON], Lakeville; Alan [TEMPLETON], Florida, and Paul [TEMPLETON], Indianapolis; the paternal grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. J.R. TEMPLETON, Belle Center, Ohio, and the maternal grandmother, Sylvia TARVIN, Ellijay, Ga.  Preceding in death was her maternal grandfather, Merwin W. TARVIN.

Memorial services will be at 10:30 a.m. Sunday at the Biblicist Church, 2821 West Sample St., South Bend, with the Rev. Robin WRIGHT officiating.  The family will receive friends at the home of her parents, 718 Pontiac St., from 7-9 p.m. Saturday.

Susanne has willed her body to medical science.  Memorials may be made to the Fellowship Missionary Church or the Sue Templeton Memorial Fund.  Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of arrangements.  A memorial service will be conducted later at the Fort Wayne church of which she was a member.

 

Lucille Fouts

Lucille FOUTS, 74, Rt. 1, Denver, died at 4:22 p.m. Thursday at Wabash County Hospital.

Mrs. Fouts was born July 7, 1915 in Miami County to Walter W. and Alice KILE BUTT.  She was lifetime residet of Miami County.  On Aug. 18, 1933 she married Robert FOUTS, who survives.  She was a member and secretary-treasurer of the Friendship Class of the Chili United Methodist Church.  She had been a cook for 11 years at the former Chili High School.

Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Barbara WELLER, Roann, and Beverly NEFF, Peru; two sisters, Mildred PUGH, North Judson, and Dorothy BOGGS, Warsaw; a brother, Lawrence BUTTS [sic], Warsaw; seven grandchildren, including Nancy NEFF, and seven great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a sister and two brothers.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Monday at Grandstaff-Hentgen Funeral Home, Roann, with the Rev. Douglas BARBER officiating.  Burial will be in the Chili Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-7 p.m. Sunday.


Chris Halterman

Chris HALTERMAN, 84, of 1224 36th St., South Bend, died at his home Wednesday evening after a lengthy illness.

He was born Jan. 3, 1905 in Fulton County.  He is survived by his wife, mary; two sons; ten grandchildren, and four great-grandchildren.  He was the brother of Otis HALTERMAN, Margaret NEWMAN and Evadean DEARDORFF, Rochester; Jo MASON, Indianapolis, and Maryetta fry, MONTICELLO.

Services will be at 10 .m. Saturday at St. Monica’s Church, Mishawaka.  Thallemer-Goethals Funeral Home, Mishawaka, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Saturday, May 19, 1990

 

Kenneth D. Nutt

Kenneth D. NUTT, 85, Rt. 3, Peru, formerly of the Richland Center community, died at 2:30 p.m. Friday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Peru.

Mr. Nutt was born Dec. 14, 1904 in Oklahoma Ceity, Okla., to Oliver and Anna HENDRICKS NUTT.  On June 14, 1933 in Wabash he married Viola K. PLUMMER, who survives.  He was a graduate of Purdue and Valparaiso Universities.  He was a retired school teacher, coach and farmer.  He had taught chemistry and was a basketball coach at Jefferson Township High School at Mexico, Macy High School, and Lebanon High School.  He served in the U.S. Marine Corps.  He was a member of Miami County Genealogy Society, the Mexico Senior Citizens.

Surviving with his wife are a son, Rodney C. [NUTT], Peru; four grandchildren; three step-grandchildren; ten great-grandchildren; two brothers, Ben [NUTT], Berrien Springs, Mich., and Cloyd NUTT, Selma, Ala.; two sisters, Rhea SMITH, Selma, Ala., and Virginia NUTT, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.  Preceding in death was a step-son, Wayne BEECHER; a brother, and a sister.

Services will be at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Rudell SPARKS officiating.  Burial will be in Greenlawn Cemetery, mexico.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Monday.

 

Monday, May 21, 1990

 

Charlotte Stinson

Services were to be today at 2 p.m. at the Bartholomew Funeral Home, Valparaiso, for Charlotte STINSON, 74, Knox.

Burial was to be in Graceland Cemetery, Valparaiso.

Mrs. Stinson died at 6:45 a.m. Friday at her home after being in failing health for three years.  She was born in 1916 in Wheatfield to Albert and Mary KERNS.  Her hsband, Morris STINSON, died in 1976.

Surviving are five daughters, including Caroline EVENER of Rochester; fourteen grandchildren, including Sherrie EVENER DONAHUE of Rochester, and thirty great-grandchildren, including Nicholas, Courtney and Shannon DONAHUE of Rochester.


Chris Halterman

Omitted from the obituary provided The Sentinel for Chris HALTERMAN, 84, South Bend, were the names of his parents, George Leroy and Jane Elizabeth HALTERMAN, and of two brothers who preceded in death, Rex and Harrison HALTERMAN, Rochester.

Chris Halterman died Wednesday; services were Saturday.

 

Tuesday, May 22, 1990

 

Doris E. Long

Services were to be at 9 a.m. today for Doris Emma LONG, 87, Phoenix, Ariz.

The Green Acres Chapel of Light, Scottsdale, Ariz., was in charge of arrangements.

Mrs. Long died Friday at her home.  She moved to Arizona 27 years ago from Rochester.  She was a member of the Brethren Church.

Surviving with her husband, Orval [LONG], are two daughters, June MILLER and Betty NORRIS, Phoenix; a son, Robert [LONG], Phoenix; six grandchildren, and ten great-grandchildren.

 

Leola M. Burger

Leola M. BURGER, 94, Rt. 1, Walkerton, died at 8 p.m. Monday in Holy Cross Parkview Hospital, Plymouth, where she was admitted Friday.

She had lived most of her life in the Argos and Plymouth communities, moving to the Walkerton home of her granddaughter, Lucetta PFIEFFER, eight months ago.  She was born Aug. 10, 1895 in Argos to Hiram and Susie KLINGERMAN SHAFER.  She was married to Clarence BURGER, who preceded in death.  She did housekeeping for families in the Argos and Plymouth communities.

Surviving are ten grandchildren; thirty-one great-grandchildren, and forty-three great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Irene SCHOFF, in July 1988; a son, Robert MILNER; a sister, and a granddaughter.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Jack RHOADES officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 6-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday.

 

Wednesday, May 23, 1990

 

Susanne G. Templeton

Memorial services for Susanne G. TEMPLETON, 28, will be at 4 p.m. Sunday at the Fellowship Christian Church, 1236 E. Tillman Road, Fort Wayne.

She died May 17 at the Rochester home of her parents, James and Rachel TEMPLETON.

Memorials may be made to the Sue Templeton Fund of the Fellowship Christian Church through Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.


Thursday, May 24, 1990

 

Mark R. Daine

Mark Robert DAINE, 33, of 5801 LeSteele Blvd., Fort Wayne, formerly of the Akron area, died at 7:45 a.m. today at the St. Joseph Medical Center, Fort Wayne, following an extended illness.

Mr. Daine was born June 19, 1956 in Rochester to Cleotis and Ruth GRONINGER DAINE. He moved to Fort Wayne from Akron 10 years ago.  He was a banquet manager at the Fort Wayne Marriott Hotel.  He had attended the Akron Church of God.

Surviving with his father and step-mother Emogene [DAINE] of Akron are a sister, Conne EWER, Peru, two brothers, Larry [DAINE], Macy, and Kerry [DAINE], Akron, and nieces, nephews, aunts and uncles.  Preceding in death was his mother, in 1970.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Sunday at the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Saturday and after 10 a.m. Sunday.

 

Helen R. Stirling

Helen R. STIRLING, 91, Miller’s Merry Manor, Culver, died there at 7:45 p.m. Tuesday.  She was born May 3, 1899 in Ora to James and Martha PAIGE FRY.  She had lived in the Delong area most of her life.  She was married in Washingtonville, Ohio, to Alan STIRLING, who preceded in death.

Surviving are four daughters, Daisy BROWN, Logansport; Alice LUTZ, Culver; Kate HERRELL, Rochester, and Frances SMITH, Star City; four sons, William MILLER, Elkhart; Walter MILLER, Delong; Arthur MILLER, Rochester, and Roscoe BEERWERT, Culver, and grandchildren and great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, three sisters and three brothers.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, with the Rev. Daniel HUHN officiating.  Burial will be in the Monterey I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.

 

Friday, May 25, 1990

 

Emerson E. Burns

Emerson E. BURNS, 62, Rt. 2, Akron, died at 10:16 a.m. Thursday shortly after being admitted to Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.

He was born April 9, 1928 in Athens to Jesse and Olive Grace QUICK BURNS.  On Feb. 5, 1947 in Silver Lake he married Norma Jean KUHN, who survives.  He was a self-employed residential contractor, a 1946 graduate of Akron High School and an active member of the Omega Church of Akron, of which he had been a trustee.

Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Mrs. Mark (Carolyn) BOUMAN, Summerfield, Ill.; Mrs. Joseph (Marcia) MIKEL, Etna Green, and Mrs. Allen (Janet) BLACK, Akron a son, Randy [BURNS], and his wife Rita [BURNS], Akron; nine grandchildren; two brothers, Hubert BURNS, Indianapolis, and Howard [BURNS], Tipton.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, with the Rev. Thomas TUPPS officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from        3-9 p.m. Saturday and after 1 p.m. Sunday.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton County Chapter of the American Heart Association.


Forrest I. Grogg

Forrest Ivan GROGG, 84, of 529 Clayton Ave., died at 7:20 p.m. Thursday at Life Care Center where he had been a patient for one month.  He had been in failing health for a year.

Mr. Grogg was born March 11, 1906 near Gilead in Miami County to Mason and Alice CHRISTNER GROGG.  He moved from the Gilead area to Fulton County where he lived most of his life.  In October 1930 he married Frances Ruth CONRAD, who died in October 1950.  On Dec. 5, 1959 he married Evelyn S. SMITH, who died April 29, 1990.  He was a retired union carpenter and farmer, a Navy veteran of World War II, and a member of the VFW, American Legion and the Eagles Lodge.

Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Phillip (Melinda) COHEE, Rochester, and Mrs. Charles (Jeanette) CAUSEY, Syracuse four grandchildren; eleven step-grandchildren; three great-grandchildren, and seven step-great-grandchildren; a step-daughter, Louise CLARK, Rochester; four step-sons, Albert “Bud” SMITH, New Haven, James SMITH, Aurora, Ill.; Thomas SMITH, with the U.S. Army in Bad Tolz, Germany, and Donald SMITH, Mishawaka.  Preceding in death were his parents, a sister, Theresa [GROGG], and a brother, Therean [GROGG].

Graveside services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Akron Cemetery.  The American Legion and VFW will conduct military graveside rites.  There will be no visitation.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Saturday, May 26, 1990

 

Gertrude Anderson

Gertrude ANDERSON, 92, Life Care Center, died at Woodlawn Hospital at 10:45 p.m. Friday of a sudden illness. Born Nov. 11, 1897 in Mt. Vernon, Texas, to Mr. and Mrs. Marcus MORRISON, she had lived in Rochester for five years, having come from Bonham, Texas.  She married Milam ANDERSON Sr., on Dec. 21, 1920.  He died in 1980.  She was a housewife and a member of the Church of Christ.

Survivors include one sister, Virginia MORRISON HARRISON, Leslie, Ark.; one daughter, Mrs. Flay (Doris) CROSSWELL, Terrell, Txas; one son, Milam ANDERSON, Rochester; three grandchildren, Kenneth ANDERSON, Rochester, Mrs. Gary (Debbie) SIBERT, Rochester, Flay CROSSWELL, Jr., Atlanta, Ga.; and eleven great-grandchildren.

Funeral rites are pending at the Wise Funeral Home, Bonham, Texas.  Burial will be in the Willow Wild Cemetery, Bonham.  Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home is in charge of local arrangements.  Memorials may be made to the Rochester Church of Christ.

 

Pearl B. Engle

Pearl B. ENGLE, 87, Rt. 2, Silver Lake, died at 4:40 p.m. at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw, after a long illness.

Born Sept. 16, 1902 in Fulton County to Charles A. and Alfa REECE MILLS, she had lived in the Akron and Silver Lake area most of her life.  She married Odie ENGLE on May 14, 1927.  He died Aug. 17, 1967.  A homemaker, she owned and operated Engles Greenhouse and gift shop at Akron and Silver Lake.  She was a member of Beaver Dam Ladies Aid.

Survivors include one daughter, Mrs. Joe (Geraldine) PICKETT, Warsaw; two sons, Charles ENGLE, Silver Lake, and Carl ENGLE, Lincoln; eleven grandchildren, nine great-grandchildren and one great-great-granddaughter.  Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at the Titus Funeral Home, Warsaw, with the Rev. Lester YOUNG officiating.  Visitation will be from 3-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. at the funeral home.  Burial will be in the Akron I.O.O.F. Cemetery.


Monday, May 28, 1990

 

Ruth S. Westwood

Services were to be at 11 a.m. today in the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Ruth S. WESTWOOD, 85, of 406 Ohio St.

The Rev. Junior BOSE was to officiate, and burial was to e in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.  Memorials may be made to Trinity United Methodist Church.

Mrs. Westwood died at 3:02 p.m. Saturday in Woodlawn Hospital, where she had been a patient since Tuesday.  She had been in failing health for two years.

She was born Dec. 25, 1904 in Rochester to Abraham and Sarah WELLER SHUMAN, and had lived her entire life in the house in which she was born.  On June 30, 1926 in Rochester she married Fred A. WESTWOOD, who survives.  She had been a clerk at the former Halterman Grocery Store for over 30 years.  She was a member of Trinity United Methodist Church and the Friendship Circle of the church.  She was a 1923 graduate of Rochester High School.

Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Mrs. Robert (Karen) WINTERROWD, Rochester; a son, Randall [WESTWOOD], Rochester; six grandchildren, Mrs. Lyle (Susan) FRANZEN, Tampa, Fla.; Mrs. Rich (Jill) SOWDER, Carmel; Mrs. Richard (Julie) CAUDLE, Warsaw; Jeff WINTERROWD, Rochester; Jennifer WINTERROWD, Indianapolis, and Jody WINTERROWD, Rochester; five great-grandsons, and a sister, Helen GOTTSCHALK, Rochester.

 

Richard E. Sherbondy

Richard E. SHERBONDY, 66, Rt. 7, Rochester (Lake Manitou), died at 12:28 p.m. Sunday at Woodlawn Hospital after being in failing health for 18 months.

He was born July 23, 1923 in Rochester to Otto and Ada SOUTHARD SHERBONDY.  He lived his entire life here.  On Dec. 20, 1945 in Rochester he married Ellen SCHROEDER, who survives.  He owned and operated the Dam Landing Restaurant and Lounge on Lake Manitou for about 23 years until selling it in 1988.  He was a member of Grace United Methodist Church.  He served with the U.S. Army in the European Theater, including Germany, during World War II.  He was a member of the Rochester American Legion, the Manitou Veterans of Foreign Wars, and the Manitou Moose Lodge.

Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Steven (Beth) SHAMBARGER, Rochesteer a son, Otto E. [SHERBONDY], Rochester five grandchildren; two great-grandchildren, and a brother, Howard [SHERBONDY], Marion.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.  The American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars will conduct military rites at the funeral home following services.


Pearl E. Hall

Pearl E. HALL, 84, of 2990 E. 17th Road, Tippecanoe, died at 5:35 p.m. Sunday at the Pilgrim Nursing Home, Plymouth, where she had lived since June 1989.

Mrs. Hall was born Jan. 28, 1906 in Mitchell, S.D., to Frank and Nora M. STOUT EDWARDS.  She moved from Bourbon to Tippecanoe 59 years ago.  On April 15, 1925 in Kadoka, S.D., she married Edwin HALL, who died July 12, 1987.

Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Franklin (Delia Anne) KEENE and Mrs. Paul (Joyce) HENSLEY, Tippecanoe, and Mrs. Wendell (Nora) McMILLAN, New Haven, Mich.; ten grandchildren; twenty great-grandchildren, and two sisters, Mrs. C.J. (Dorothy) KARNS, Klamath Falls, Ore., and Mrs. Alex (Marjorie) LENKER, Stockton, Calif.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday in the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Lloyd HOWARD officiating.  Burial will be in the Tippecanoe Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the Tippecanoe Emergency Medical Service.

 

Dorothy E. Flora

Dorothy E. FLORA, 90, of 15935 Yarlett St., Culver, died at 3:30 a.m. Sunday at Pulaski Memorial Hospital, Winamac.

She was born Oct. 1, 1899 at Bringhurst to Lewis and Ora JONES AYERS.  On Sept. 13, 1917 in Kokomo she married Russell FLORA, who died in 1967.  She moved from Plymouth to the Hibbard area in 1941.  She was a member of the former Hibbard Evangelical United Brethren Church, the former Burr Oak Rebekah Lodge and the Culver American Legion Auxiliary.

Surviving are two daughters, Rosalee SPAHR, of Jay Em, Wyo., and Frances WELSH, Culver; a son, Robert FLORA, Culver; fourteen grandchildren; thirty-two great-grandchildren; great-great-grandchildren; great-great-great-grandchildren; step-grandchildren; step-great-grandchildren; step-great-great-grandchildren, and step-great-great-great-grandchildren.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday at the Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, with the Revs. James GILMER and Randy SMITH officiating.  Burial will be in the Culver Masonic Cemetery.  Friends may call at Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, from 2-9 p.m. today and after        9 a.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Lesea Ministries or the Culver-Union Township Emergency Medical Services.


Wednesday, May 30, 1990

 

Lola Vance

Lola VANCE, 79, formerly of Waterhaven Apartments, died at 3:45 a.m. today at Life Care Center.

Mrs. Vance was born April 29, 1911 in Wichita, Kan., to Phillip and Mae ENGLE BELL.  She moved from Tipton to here in 1966.  On May 8, 1926 in Shelbyville she married Hallie Lee VANCE, who died Dec. 29, 1968.  She was a retired employee of Woodlawn Hospital and she did home nursing care.  She was a member of the United Methodist Church of Flat Rock and the Tipton Women of the Moose Lodge.

Surviving are two daughters, Sharon HARTMAN, Rochester, and Patricia MORRIS, Noblesville; four sons, Earl [VANCE], Rochester; Lee [VANCE] Jr., Camden, Ohio; Jim, Eaton and Bob [VANCE], Torrington, Conn.; grandchildren; great-grandchildren; two sisters, Dorothy GOODWIN, Indianapolis, and Lucille MURPHY, Borden; a brother, Norman [BELL], Lexington, N.C.   Preceding in death were a daughter, Gretchen VANCE; a son, Elmer [VANCE]; five grandchildren; two brothers and a sister.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at Zimmerman Brothers Funeral Home, Rochester.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday.  Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society.

 

Thursday, May 31, 1990

 

[no obits]

 

Friday, June 1, 1990

 

Charles F. McSherry

Charles F. McSHERRY, 94, Rt. 1, Claypool, died at 3 p.m. Thursday at the Mason Health Care Center, Warsaw.

He was born Feb. 23, 1896 in Seward Township, Kosciusko County, to Fred and Dora TUCKER McSHERRY.  He lived all his life in that area.  He was a farmer, a veteran of World War I and a 68-year member of the Warsaw American Legion post.

Surviving are three sisters, Mary McSHERRY, Rt. 1, Claypool; Edith MAGNUSON, Mason Health Care Center, Warsaw, and Kathryn SIMPSON, Ann Arvor, Mich.; two brothers, John [McSHERRY], Knox, and Wilbur [McSHERRY], Claypool.  Preceding in death were three sisters and two brothers.

Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Monday at the King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Don POYSER officiating.  Burial will be in the Palestine Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Sunday.

 

Saturday, June 2, 1990

 

[no obits]


Monday, June 4, 1990

 

Virginia M. Taylor and

Steven J. McDonald

Authorities recovered two bodies from Fletcher’s Lake this weekend.

The victims: Virginia M. TAYLOR, 36, Rt. 2, Kewanna, and Steven J. McDONALD, 39, Rt. 2, Kewanna.

Police said a fisherman spotted Taylor’s body floating near the north shore of the lake, about 400 yards west of the public landing, around 5:30 a.m. Satueday.

State and county divers searched the lake for McDonald and the 10-foot metal boat in which he and Taylor were seen riding, but were unsuccessful.  Their search was interrupted by tornado warnings.

Divers gathered again at 8 a.m. Sunday.  They  found the boat at the bottom of the lake, in aout 30 feet of water, nearly 2 1/2 hours later.  McDonald was about three feet from the boat.

Police said Taylor and McDonald had been riding in the boat with two other persons earlier Friday night.  Police said when all four returned to the shore, the other two persons left the lake area.  Police said Taylor and McDonald then returned to the lake.

No one heard anything to indicate there was trouble, said police.

Alcohol is thought to have been involved.  Police are waiting for lab test reports.

Steven J. McDonald

Steven James McDONALD, 39, Rt. 2, Kewanna, died by drowning Saturday morning in Fletcher’s Lake.

He was born March 1, 1951 in Logansport, and worked at Kaiser Estech, Fulton.

Surviving are his mother, Marie, and his step-father, Garland SOUTHERTON, Rochester; his father, Victor and his step-mother, Irene McDONALD, Logansport his children, Kindra Jo [McDONALD], Rochester; Jim, Chad and Garland [McDONALD], Deer Creek, and Jaclynn [McDONALD], Peru; four sisters, Diana SOUTHERTON, Denver; Kathleen OVERHOLSER, Fulton; Marty TURNIPSEED, Kewanna, and Jeannine SOUTHERTON, Fulton; a half-sister, Vickie LOWER, Logansport; a half-brother, Rusty McDONALD, in the U.S. Army; three step-brothers, Larry SOUTHERTON, Denver; Gary SOUTHERTON, Daytona Beach, Fla., and Tim GRAF, Logansport.  Preceding in death was a step-brother, Dan GRAF.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at McCain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Harold S. GRIGSBY officiating.  Burial will be in the Five Corners Cemetery near Macy.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Tuesday.

Virginia M. Taylor

Virginia M. TAYLOR, 36, Fletcher’s Lake, died by drowning Saturday morning in Fletcher’s Lake.

She was born Dec. 6, 1953 in Kentucky to Doc and Josephine AKERS GIBSON.  On July 23, 1971 she married Charles TAYLOR,  who survives.

Surviving with her husband are three sons, Charles W., Edward D. and Buzz D.G. [TAYLOR], and two daughters, Melissa TAYLOR and Teri TAYLOR, all of Peru; her parents, of Deedsville; four brothers, Dockie [GIBSON], Peru; Carl [GIBSON], Wabash; Robert [GIBSON], Missouri, and Charles [GIBSON], Deedsville; six sisters, Judy GAULT, Wabash; Gail HENRY, Frankfort; Betty KOONCE, Illinois; Lou CRAVENS, Missouri; Connie DeLUCCA, Akron, and Kathy GIBSON, Frankfort.

Private services were to be at 4 p.m. today with the Rev. Martha TUCKER officiating.  Arrangements are by Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home, Peru.


Burnice L. Smith

Burnice L. SMITH, 80, Rt. 2, Akron, died at 3:30 p.m. Saturday at St. Vincent’s Hospital, Indianapolis.

She was born Jan. 15, 1910 in Kosciusko County to Lloyd and Bessie KROFT CREAKBAUM.  She was a lifetime resident of Akron.  On Jan. 1, 1927 she married George L. SMITH, who died Dec. 23, 1980.  She attended the Olive Bethel Church of God, Akron.

Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. William (Pauline “Toots”) KOCH, Carmel; a son, George “Bud” SMITH Jr., Baton Rouge, L.; eight grandchildren, and thirteen great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were three brothers and a sister.

Services will be at 1 p.m. Tuesday in the Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, with the Rev. Robert W. FIELDS officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from    4-8 p.m. today and after 10 a.m. Tuesday.

 

Tuesday, June 5, 1990

 

Hubert D. Thompson

Hubert D. THOMPSON, 74, of 7 Birch Blvd., Fort Myers, Fla., died at 12:38 a.m. today in Woodlawn Hospital, where he was admiteed Monday.

A former Rochester resident, he was visiting here when he became ill.

Mr. Thompson was born Jan. 13, 1916 near Richland Center to Leo D. and Mary E. BEEHLER THOMPSON.  He moved to Fort Myers in 1982 from Rochester, where he had lived for 11 years.  He had lived mos