MARSHALL COUNTY, IND.

CEMETERIES

 

 

Vol. 1

 

Union, Green & West

Townships

 

 

 

 

 by

Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh

 

 

 

 

 

TOMBAUGH HOUSE

700 Pontiac Street

Rochester, Indiana 46975

219-223-5042

 1985


 

 

 

 

1985

Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh

 

 

 

 

Reprinted by computer

1990

 

 

 

 

 

Made in the United States of America

 


 

 

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

 

 

                The compilers of this book are grateful for the assistance and encouragement generously given by Mary Durnan, Director, and Frances Hewitt, Museum Clerk, Marshall County Historical Museum, 317 West Monroe Street, Plymouth, Indiana 46563.

 

                Also the township maps, which lend a professional look to our book, were made by our son, John B. Tombaugh, to whom we express our pride, our love and our thanks.

 

 

 

                                                                                                                 W.C.T. and J.C.T .

 

 

 

 




POPLAR GROVE CEMETERY
(Maxinkuckee I.O.O.F. Cemetery)

Located three miles east of Culver, Union Township, Marshall County, south side of SR-10, behind and east of Poplar Grove United Methodist Church. Cemetery organized April 14, 1883.
The rows run north and south; stones read from north to south; rows numbered from west to east.
Readings by Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh in 1984.


NW SECTION

Row 1

GROVER
(1) Mary Edith, 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Marvin L., 1916-1976
GROVER, Harry B., 1893-1965
GROVER (family marker)
GROVER, Charles A., father, Aug 30, 1858 - Apr 24, 1942
GROVER, Mary C., mother, Mar 30, 1864 - Feb 8, 1922
GROVER, Sgt Charles E., Co B 3 Balloon Sqd, son of C.A. & M.C., June 21, 1896 -
Feb 5, 1918 (also American Legion emblem)
(BENEDICT), Mother
BENEDICT
(1) Eugene S., Jan 23, 1848 - Oct 10, 1933
(2) Rosa A., his wife, Aug 2, 1854 - Sep 27, 1921
(BENEDICT), Father
RENZ, Paul R., Pfc US Army WW2, Mar 9, 1917 - June 25, 1977 (military marker)
RENZ, Ernestine A., Nov 30, 1916 - Dec 1, 1976
BENEDICT
(1) Alma L., 1885-1975
(2) Ernest E., 1883-1958

Row 2

(GROVER), Mother
(GROVER), Father
GROVER
(1) Taylor, Co H, 91 Regt Ind Vol Inf, Feb 21, 1829 - Feb 15, 1904
(2) Adaline B., his wife, Feb 17, 1832 - Dec 8, 1912 (also US Vet 1861-65 emblem)
(10 steps)

WICKIZER
(1) Mae, 1884-1970
(2) Roy E., 1876-1962
(4 steps)
WICKIZER, Elizabeth M., 1873-1952
WICKIZER, John M., 1868-1940
(WICKIZER) Mother
(WICKIZER) Father
WICKIZER
(1) Pulaski, Oct 19, 1842 - June 18, 1925
(2) Lettie E., wife of Pulaski, May 11, 1845 - Oct 24, 1901

Row 3

(ANDERSON), Lillie Kathrene, dau, Sep 3-21, 1911
ANDERSON
(1) Eva Ann, mother, 1884-1946
(2) Carl E., father, 1879-1957
SOUTH, Velma A. Anderson, mother, 1909-1970
HULLINGER
(1) Edna P., 1894-1978
(2) George L., 1890-1968
LOUDEN
(1) Lona A., 1890-1980
(2) Ivin L., 1887-1951
(STAYTON) Mother
(1) John, Feb 8, 1850 - Jan 3, 1929
(2) Lydia A. Seymour, his wife, Sep 2, 1860 - Nov 27, 1904
(STAYTON) Father
(7 steps)
(THOMPSON) Mother
THOMPSON
(1) Bertha I., 1867-1950
(2) Isaac H., 1862-1939
(THOMPSON) Father
PHELPS, Nora, 1874-1947
PHELPS, Harry, 1874-1904
PHELPS (family marker)

Row 4

(BRADLEY) Father
BRADLEY
(1) Daniel A., Feb 5, 1851 - Nov 15, 1914
(2) Margaret J., Mar 15, 1846 - Aug 7, 1926
(BRADLEY) Mother
(4 steps)

MYERS
(1) Daisy A., 1876-1950
(2) William H., 1871-1964
MYERS
(1) Sarah A., 1846-1946
(2) Jacob E., Co D 48 IVI, 1846-1931 (also Vet 1861-65 emblem)
MYERS, Tiny Ellen, dau, 1892-1928
(5 steps)
SNELL, Ida Eldora, d. May 14, 1902, ae 22y-3m-12d
(PEEPLES) Amanda
PEEPLES, Amanda A., wife of Wm., d. Mar 21, 1903, ae 27y-1m-13d

Row 5

STAYTON
(1) Noah, 1854-1935
(2) Eudora, 1859-1935
(3) Jesse D., their son, 1884-1964
(4) Raymond L., their son, 1888-1893
(8 steps)
(SPANGLER)
(1) Margaret C., 1867-1948
(2) George M., 1872-1944
SPANGLER
(1) Peter, Co C 48th Regt Ind Vols, Sep 2, 1842 - Aug 17, 1933
(2) Harriet A. Bogardus, his wife, Sep 3, 1840 - July 27, 1909
(SPANGLER) Mother
(SPANGLER) Father
KROUSE, Everett E., 113 Amm Tr 2 Mtr Sec, son of B.D. & N.M., 1898-1917
KROUSE, Eugene, son of B.D. & N.M., 1904-1933
KROUSE (family marker)
KROUSE
(1) Bradley D., 1870-1950
(2) Nellie M., 1866-1952

Row 6

HUTCHISON, W. Harry, Sep 23, 1884 - Aug 13, 1850
HUTCHISON, George, May 24, 1860 - Oct 3, 1930
HUTCHISON (family marker)
HUTCHISON, Eldora Mow, wife of George Hutchison, July 13, 1860 - Jan 9, 1917
(5 steps)
THOMPSON, Arlena O., 1867-1949
THOMPSON, Fred, 1867-1947
THOMPSON
(1) Nathan, Co H 155 Regt Ind Vol, Feb 23, 1835 - July 4, 1917
(2) Nancy J. Alexander, his wife, Mar 14, 1833 - July 22, 1905

(THOMPSON) Mother
(THOMPSON) Father
(4 steps)
(GARN) Julia
GARN
(1) Philip J., Apr 24, 1843 - Dec 12, 1901
(2) Julia N. Kemmerling, his wife, May 11, 1848 - Nov 10, 1911
(GARN) Philip
Row 7

PARKER, Hallie A., 1892-1934
PARKER, Arthur L., 1890-1973
PEEPLES, Edna B., dau of G.A. & C.A., Sep 15, 1904 - Apr 18, 1907
PEEPLES, Lloyd A., son of G.A. & C.A., Mar 18, 1908 - Aug 24, 1908
(4 steps)
PEEPLES, George N., 1909-1969
PEEPLES, Clara A., Feb 13, 1878 - Apr 2, 1951
PEEPLES, George A., July 28, 1873 - May 20, 1921
(6 steps)
THORNBURG, Lt Ralph Wayne, Pilot 57th Fighter Sqdn, Aug 12, 1921 - Mar 19, 1943
(also American Legion emblem)
(THORNBURG)
(1) Hazel F., 1894- (no d.d.)
(2) Ralph D., 1892-1962
THORNBURG (family marker)
THORNBURG, Marion Ward, inf son of R.D. & H.F., Jan 31, 1924
(THORNBURG)
(1) Celestion E., 1863-1901 (also American War Mothers emblem)
(2) Laura B., 1864-1935

Row 8

STARK, Harmon E., 1856-1931
STARK (family marker)
STARK, Mary A., wife of H.E., 1857-1911
LAKE
(1) Elsie Curtis, 1901-1968
(2) Milburn Cecil, 1899-1970
HIBSCHMAN
(1) Annabelle, 1914-1980
(2) Melvin L., 1911-1979
ULERY
(1) Paul S., 1910-1972
(2) M. Lucille, 1912- (no d.d.)
LAKE
(1) Edith V., 1891-1977
(2) William G., 1888- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
(----) Mother
(----) Father
THORNBURG
(1) Harvey, July 22, 1834 - Jan 24, 1892
(2) Mary Jane, his wife, Feb 2, 1835 - Jan 23, 1892
(dark marble marker approx 30 feet high)
THORNBURG, Jane, mother

Row 9

SCHUMACHER
(1) Carl, 1864-1942
(2) Bessie, 1885-1950
CUNNINGHAM, J. L., dau of J. & E. Hissong, Apr 23, 1857 - June 14, 1914
(5 steps)
VOREIS, James L., June 16, 1872 - Apr 13, 1918
(VOREIS) Mother
VOREIS
(1) Jonas L., Apr 17, 1845 - Apr 18, 1902
(2) Rachel A. Marks, his wife, Jan 18, 1846 - Feb 22, 1908
(VOREIS) Father
(7 steps)
KREIGHBAUM
(1) (no inscription)
(2) Leo E., 1914-1978
KREIGHBAUM, Wilda M., 1913- (no d.d.)
KREIGHBAUM, B. Thelma, 1907-1981
KREIGHBAUM
(1) Maud, 1883-1965
(2) Francis M., 1874-1960

Row 10

BUTLER
(1) Eliza J. Low, wife of I. Butler, Oct 3, 1823 - Aug 4, 1896
(2) Isaac, May 25, 1823 - Sep 3, 1895
(shaped like a standing tree trunk)
(BUTLER) Mother
(BUTLER) Father
(shaped like small log)
(6 steps)
MARKS (family marker)
MARKS, Daniel W., Feb 15, 1856 - Nov 16, 1936
(MARKS), Jennie L., Jan 29, 1862 - Sep 30, 1922
(MARKS), Burford G., Oct 2, 1891 - May 6, 1905
(MARKS), Herbert W., Nov 4, 1889 - May 24, 1890
(6 steps)

PARKER, Dunham C., 1863-1940
PARKER
(1) Eli, July 12, 1831 - Aug 29, 1896
(2) Catharine Spangler, his wife, Jan 21, 1840 - Aug 6, 1906
(large dark gray marble stone)
(PARKER) Mother
(PARKER) Father

Row 11

ALLERDING, Infant children of C.L. & B.B. (no names, no dates)
FISHBURN
(1) Nettie A., 1884-1979
(2) Walter G., 1880-1946
(8 steps)
ALLERDING
(1) Bertha B., 1873-1944
(2) Clark L., 1867-1944
(HISSONG) Mother
HISSONG
(1) Samuel, d. Feb 1, 1894, ae 47y-3m-13d
(2) Sarah L., 1852-1932
(HISSONG) Father
WARNER
(1) Oliver P., Feb 27, 1869 - Sep 14, 1951
(2) Martha D., June 4, 1877 - Dec 4, 1942
WISE, Clyde L., Pvt 1st Cl Med Dept US Army WW1, Nov 11, 1886 - Aug 1, 1934
WISE, Amretta, Jan 18, 1854 - Oct 3, 1904, ae 49y-10m-3d
WISE, Jonathan F., Apr 20, 1851 - Dec 16, 1893, ae 42y-4m-26d
WISE (family marker)

Row 12

FRESHOUR
(1) Maud P., their dau, 1880-1912
(2) Martha E., his wife, 1856-1931
(3) Andrew J., Co A 46 Ohio, 1845-1924
(4 steps)
(GARVER) Mother
(GARVER) Father
GARVER
(1) George W., May 23, 1852 - Sep 18, 1933
(2) Caroline E. Marks, his wife, Sep 6, 1849 - Feb 7, 1905
SHONKWILER, Clare, 1884-1927 (also American Legion emblem)
(8 steps)
ZUMBAUGH
(1) Nellie M., 1875-1964
(2) W. Howard, 1873-1957
(DAVIS) Mother
DAVIS
(1) Dulcenea, 1848-1935
(2) John N., 1843-1930
(DAVIS) Father

Row 13

PARDUE
(1) W. Porter
(2) Blanche M., 1892-1959
(5 steps)
LAKE
(1) Ethel Mae, mother, Oct 13, 1891 - July 14, 1938
(2) Orvin J., father, Apr 19, 1886 - Dec 24, 1968
VOREIS (family marker) (large dark gray granite marker)
VOREIS, James C., June 2, 1865 - Nov 12, 1939
(VOREIS), Florence, mother, Apr 15, 1870 - Aug 2, 1922
VOREIS, Mable M., dau of J.C. & F., Oct 17, 1894 - Apr 2, 1910
LOWRY, Nora A. Smith, mother, 1890-1938
LOWRY, Walter Harley, father, 1886-1957
(LOWRY), Clyde, 1888-1892
(LOWRY), Myrtle, 1872-1891
LOWRY
(1) John A., Co D 73 Ind Vol, 1841-1928
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1846-1913
(LOWRY) Mother
LOWRY, John A., Co D 73 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)


SW SECTION BEHIND CHURCH

Row 1

MILLER
(1) Kenneth, 1947-1952
(2) Asbareen, 1915-1978
(3) Malcolm, 1917- (no d.d.)
MILLER, Maxine, 1912- (no d.d.)
MILLER
(1) Raymond, 1949- (no d.d.)
(2) Rosemary, 1947- (no d.d.)

Row 2

GRIBAS, William A., Pvt Co A 43 Engr WW1, May 15, 1888 - Oct 10, 1964
(military marker)
KAULINAS
(1) Anna, 1891-1955
(2) John J., 1892-1977
(7 steps)
THOMPSON
(1) Lida B., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Carroll L., 1922-1974
(also bronze surface military marker: Carroll L. Thompson, S/Sgt Kansas Army Air Forces WW2 DFC-AM3 OLC, Jan 31, 1922 - Apr 26, 1974)
THOMPSON, Lt Jay O., 1947-1972
(also bronze military marker attached: Jay O Thompson, Ind 1st Lt US Air Force Vietnam, Apr 21, 1947 - Sep 7, 1972)
CASTLEMAN, Brent Paul, 1954-1956

Row 3

HIBRAY
(1) Anna Kline, 1893- (no d.d.)
(2) Roy O., 1890-1923 (also VFW emblem)
CLIFTON
(1) Mertle J., mother, 1877-1928
(2) Lewis M., father, 1873-1943
CLIFTON, B. Ellis, 1900-1943 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(8 steps)
GORDON, Brenda Kay, dau, Feb 16, 1942 - Apr 3, 1944



Row 4

SKEVER
(1) Juanita, 1918-1969
(2) (no inscription)
COWEN
(1) Frank O., 1889- (no d.d.)
(2) Hallie B., 1892-1972
COWEN
(1) Elita J., dau, 1954-1962
(2) Melita L., mother, 1923-1961
COWEN, Ardith A. Stevens, wife, 1924-1962
(4 steps)
GORDON, Deloris Kay, wife, mother, Oct 16, 1940 - Nov 17, 1972

Row 5

CLIFTON, Jeffrey R., 1954-1972 (baseball carved in the stone)

Row 6

FRISINGER, Melvin W., Pvt US Army, Aug 8, 1902 - Aug 13, 1975 (military marker)

Row 7

MONROE, Lance D., 1980-1980
MONROE, Brian Dean, 1977-1977
(above 2 are Braman & Son temp markers)

Row 8

VERMILLION, James Leroy, son, Dec 5, 1939 - July 30, 1940
VERMILLION
(1) Lola M., 1916-1965
(2) Hervey O., 1917- (no d.d.)

Row 9

KROUSE, Dora, mother, 1902-1938
KROUSE, Palmer, father, 1900-1967
(12 steps)
FRISINGER
(1) Robert W., father, 1857-1944
(2) Ella C., mother, 1874-1934



Row 10

WYNN, Eugene, May 21, 1928 (one date only)
(7 steps)
DUFF
(1) Ada T., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) George S., 1904-1968
DUFF
(1) Ella N., 1863-1946
(2) George W., 1846-1931


SW SECTION

Row 1

SPANGLER
(1) Boyd B., 1897-1968
(2) Edith H., 1896-1977
(bronze marker on a field stone)
(9 steps)
INKS
(1) John W., Feb 10, 1873 - July 31, 1949
(2) Mary R., Sep 12, 1884 - Mar 7, 1964
(5 steps)
INKS
(1) Chloe S., 1878-1951
(2) Elmer E., 1870-1952
(6 steps)
SMITH
(1) Mildred L., 1913-1940
(2) Lester C., 1905-1964
m. Sep 22, 1929
(7 steps)
SMITH
(1) Vada E., 1884-1963
(2) David H., 1884-1945
m. Oct 27, 1904
SMITH, Florence Jane, dau, 1907-1919
WOOLDRIDGE, James E., 1928-1963
WOOLDRIDGE
(1) Faye M., mother, 1899-1977
(2) Clifford P., father, 1893-1971
HULLINGER
(1) Charles W., 1895-1977
(2) Helen M., 1898-1980
KEPLER
(1) Addie, 1870-1956
(2) William, 1868-1953

Row 2

CLIFTON
(1) John T., May 23, 1853 - Dec 6, 1900
(2) Ida, his wife, May 25, 1861 - Oct 14, 1907
(CLIFTON) Ida M.
(CLIFTON) Thomas
(4 steps)
BURKETT, Norbert N., Ind Pfc 69 QM Bn WW2, Apr 18, 1918 - June 29, 1942
(military marker)
BROWN, Hattie B., wife, 1876-1975
BROWN (family marker)
BROWN, Florence, wife of W.G., 1868-1915
BROWN, Wilber G., husband, 1865-1946
(BROWN) Horace
BROWN, Children of W.G. & F.N.
(1) Horace Emerson, d. Feb 26, 1897, ae 7m-21d
(2) Infant son, d. Nov 26, 1892
(BROWN) Infant
LOWRY
(1) Lucy Mae, 1885-1932
(2) T. Russell, 1881-1951
(GOCHENOUR), Geraldine E., 1905-1954
GOCHENOUR
(1) Grace B., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Clarence H., 1905-1974
AMOS
(1) Marjorie, 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Herbert, 1903-1976
(10 steps)
KEPLER
(1) Trella, 1895-1976
(2) Guy V., 1896-1966
(4 steps)
FOLLMER
(1) Barbara B., mother, 1893-1978
(2) Joseph J., father, 1889-1984

Row 3

LOGAN, Frank E., Feb 7, 1852 - Mar 29, 1916
(15 steps)
LOWRY
(1) Blanche, mother, 1883-1960
(2) William H., father, 1881-1971
(3) Dorothy E., dau, 1904-1907
PRICE
(1) Carrie, 1877-1946
(2) Ora, 1869-1946
VORIES
(1) Delbert A., 1881-1955
(2) Lucy B., 1883-1965
OVERMYER
(1) Mildred E., 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Raymond E., 1901-1957
(OVERMYER), Darold W., 1927- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
JOHNSON, Tina Lee, Feb 20 - Mar 5, 1960
(7 steps)
KEPLER
(1) Lewis P., 1894-1980
(2) Erma M., 1897-1968
KEPLER, James P., 1921-1940
LEE
(1) LeRoy E., son, 1934-1959
(2) Orpha F., mother, 1916- (no d.d.)
(3) Darrel K., father, 1907- (no d.d.)

Row 4

PONTIUS
(1) Mary E., wife of Philip G., d. Aug 17, 1901, ae 38y-3m-3d
(2) Philip G., 1862-1940
(12 steps)
(ZUMBAUGH), John, father, 1863-1931
ZUMBAUGH
(1) John, 1863-1931
(2) Carrie, 1868-1963
ZUMBAUGH, Floyd, Aug 25, 1894 - Dec 10, 1914
HISSONG
(1) Hamilton, 1849-1931
(2) Mary J., 1852-1939
HISSONG
(1) Carrie C., 1886-1964
(2) Lawrence, 1883-1967
GEIGER, Dianna Jean, Apr 25, 1977 (one date only)
(6 steps)
HISSONG, Norma Jo Ragsdale, 1921-1943
WAKEFIELD, Stephanie L., 1971-1971 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
GIBBONS
(1) Mildred, 1902-1972
(2) L. J., 1900- (no d.d.)
m. Feb 1, 1922
(4 steps)
McCOIGE
(1) Edith F., 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) John E., 1908-1980
McCOIGE, Chester M., Aug 23, 1914 - Aug 16, 1981
McCOIGE
(1) Celesta, 1885-1951
(2) Benjamin, 1885-1953

Row 5

(GRUBE), Mother
(GRUBE), Father
GRUBE
(1) Daniel S., 1835-1917
(2) Hannah, his wife, 1841-1900
GRUBE, Howard A., 1865-1933
(also military marker: Howard A. Grube, Michigan Lieut Col 107 SN TN 32 Div, July 26, 1933)
(9 steps)
SOUTH, Donald, son of Ed W. & Ada, Dec 15, 1904 - Jan 12, 1912
SOUTH
(1) Ada A., 1884-1961
(2) Ed W., 1879-1940
(9 steps)
MAST, Forest G., son of G.F. & R.M., Sep 29, 1916 - May 9, 1917
MAST brothers
(1) Frederick, 1866-1934
(2) George, 1873-1948
(8 steps)
WILSON, Orean, 1917-1974
(4 steps)
GIBBONS
(1) Florence, 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Everett, 1904-1977
KERSHNER, Dorothea Mae, 1916-1959
(WILSON), Mother
WILSON
(1) Bessie H., 1891-1964
(2) Delbert L., 1882-1951
(WILSON), Father

Row 6

WHITNEY, Claude L., son of George & Nora, Aug 5, 1888 - June 30, 1903
WALKER
(1) D. Bruce, Oct 5, 1871 - Mar 10, 1903
(2) Francis M., Dec 16, 1832 - Apr 1, 1900
(3) Emma, 1845-1927
(WALKER), Father
(WALKER), Mother
(10 steps)
WILSON
(1) Lloyd M., 1888-1972
(2) Grace V., 1892-1971
(8 steps)

ABAIR
(1) Peter, 1885-1971
(2) Nellie, 1888-1958
(3) Wilma Ruth, 1918 (one date only)
ABAIR, Wilma Ruth, 1918-1918 (small bronze marker)
COWEN
(1) Pearl D., 1881-1956
(2) George W., 1879-1969
(14 steps)
(----)
(----)
(above 2 are temp markers in concrete, data gone)

Row 7

SHANES, Alexander, d. Mar 20, 1897, ae 77y
(SHANES), Father
(12 steps)
SMITH
(1) Margaret S., mother, May 25, 1868 - May 29, 1964
(2) Anthony A., father, Nov 29, 1862 - July 22, 1938
(10 steps)
SMITH
(1) Johnson B., father, 1866-1958
(2) Hannah M., mother, 1867-1943
SMITH
(1) Venus P., 1908-1910
(2) Claude H., 1899-1901
SMITH
(1) Mabel C., 1901-1975
(2) Lester I., 1891-1977
QUIVEY, Kathryn L., July 19, 1936 - Nov 17, 1953
QUIVEY
(1) Claribel K., 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Ronald C., 1906- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
SHANES
(1) William T., 1872-1954
(2) Ida May, wife, 1878-1927

Row 8

RECTOR, Retta A., wife of Lewis E., d. Nov 8, 1896, ae 27y-5m-10d
(4 steps)
PARKER
(1) Ida M., 1870-1947
(2) Francis M., 1864-1944
(4 steps)
(SMITH), Emory
(SMITH), Mary
(no dates on either of above 2 stones)
SMITH
(1) Philip E., son of P. & E., d. July 25, 1900, ae 20y-5m-10d
(2) Peter, 1858-1914
(3) Charity E., his wife, 1862-1924
(4) Mary L., dau of P. & E., d. May 3, 1903, ae 19y-11m-14d
(12 steps)
CURTIS
(1) Carrie M., 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) Maurice A., 1909-1978
CURTIS
(1) Georgia F., 1877-1966
(2) Benjamin A., 1860-1948
CURTIS, Warren M., 1906-1933
CURTIS, Mary E., 1912-1913
(4 steps)
FREESE
(1) Ruth, 1897-1976
(2) Shirley S., 1894-1973
CURTIS, Edwin Arthur, Apr 23, 1936 - Nov 24, 1936
CURTIS, Arthur R., 1908-1967
(8 steps)
SHANES
(1) Jennie, 1866-1950
(2) John A., 1870-1955

Row 9

WALKER, Mary E., dau of H. & M. Smith, wife of S. H. Walker, d. Feb 8, 1896,
ae 23y-6m-26d
(9 steps)
SMITH
(1) Thomas B., d. Mar 1, 1900, ae 38y-10m-27d
(2) Belle, 1869-1949
(5 steps)
SMITH
(1) Henry, father, d. Feb 11, 1900, ae 78y-5m-22d
(2) Mary, mother, wife, d. Feb 26, 1901, ae 72y-10m-20d
(5 steps)
(SMITH), Mama
SMITH, Sonora A., wife of D.H., d. May 15, 1900, ae 33y-5m-4d
(12 steps)
GIBBONS
(1) Freda D., 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) O. C., 1902-1975
(6 steps)
BABCOCK
(1) Ida, 1884-1948
(2) Ronald L., 1885-1958
(5 steps)
WILSON
(1) Eldora J., 1860-1954
(2) James W., 1857-1931

Row 10

ADAMSON
(1) Barnet, d. Mar 14, 1896, ae 70y-3m-28d
(2) Sarah A. Brooke, his wife, Aug 13, 1831 - Dec 16, 1906
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(6 steps)
(ROMIG), Mother
ROMIG
(1) Abraham, d. Aug 29, 1892, ae 51y-7m-2d
(2) Harriet, his wife, d. Feb 24, 1928, ae 87y-3m-19d
(beautiful, large dark gray granite stone)
(ROMIG), Father
(9 steps)
SOUTH
(1) Alfarettia, 1871-1935
(2) George W., 1872-1944
(3) Forrest L., 1895-1948
(4) (no inscription)
(4 steps)
GIBBONS
(1) Lilly M., 1872-1949
(2) Frank M., 1862-1945
(4 steps)
BROWN, Frances G., Ind Pfc US Army, June 14, 1946 - Mar 16, 1969 (military marker)
GIBBONS, John Gordon, Mar 17, 1948 - Aug 29, 1956
GIBBONS
(1) Eliseanna L., 1926- (no d.d.)
(2) Frances Ann, dau, 1946-1969
(3) Francis D., 1906- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
SENSIBAUGH
(1) Mary E., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Lester C., 1896-1966
SENSIBAUGH, Kenneth D., inf, 1948 (one date only)
SENSIBAUGH
(1) Martha Ann, Mar 14, 1878 - Aug 2, 1946
(2) Alden, July 23, 1872 - (no d.d.)
m. Dec 14, 1895
(4 steps)
SHAW
(1) James C., 1862-1931
(2) Elizabeth, 1863-1949

Row 11

WICKIZER
(1) T. J., June 5, 1829 - Dec 29, 1906
(2) Catharine Francis, his wife, June 8, 1829 - Jan 30, 1906
(WICKIZER), Mother
(WICKIZER), Father
(7 steps)
SCOTT (family marker)
(SCOTT), Lucy A., mother, 1862-1946
(SCOTT), William J., father, 1855-1926
SCOTT, Myrtle, dau of W.J. & L.A., Apr 17, 1889 - Oct 24, 1896
SCOTT, Claude, son of W.J. & L.A., Aug 4, 1893 - Sep 6, 1894
WHITTAKER, Julia A., mother, Sep 15, 1849 - Nov 11, 1922
WHITTAKER, Rev. Thomas, father, Apr 19, 1850 - Jan 10, 1918
WHITTAKER, Infant son of J.W. & A.C., Dec 4, 1917 (one date)
WHITTAKER (family marker)
WHITTAKER, Alta C., wife, July 6, 1876 - May 3, 1951
WHITTAKER, John W., husband, Feb 17, 1873 - July 27, 1947
ANNIS
(1) Jessie, 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) John, 1893-1964
(5 steps)
SELLERS
(1) Henry, 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Dorothy, 1919- (no d.d.)
(3) M. Sam, 1942-1976
(11 steps)
VOREIS, Rose, 1914- (no d.d.)
VOREIS
(1) Francis M., Jan 11, 1878 - Feb 21, 1943
(2) Olive J., July 11, 1878 - Nov 19, 1962

Row 12

NORRIS, Ora May, mother, 1878-1958
NORRIS, George F., 1861-1909
NORRIS, Effie Merea, 1899-1955
NORRIS, Viola R., mother, wife of George F., 1864-1893
(4 steps)
HIBRAY, Eliza I., wife of C.E., Feb 21, 1859 - Mar 30, 1912
HIBRAY (family marker)
HIBRAY, Syrus Ezra, Apr 29, 1853 - Jan 29, 1941

BROOKE
(1) Isaiah C., Sep 22, 1856 - Mar 26, 1928
(2) Rebecca Clifton, his wife, Jan 1, 1861 - Sep 4, 1918
(BROOKE) Mother
(BROOKE) Father
BROOKE, Lucy S. B., dau of I.C. & L.G., Aug 26, 1882 - Feb 26, 1896
(4 steps)
VOREIS, Martha Wickizer, mother, 1852-1919
VOREIS, William, father, 1834-1920
VOREIS, Sarah Siple, mother, 1842-1885
VOREIS (family marker)
VOREIS, William, son of Wm. & S.S., 1876-1977
VOREIS, Martha, 1868-1918
(4 steps)
McCUNE
(1) Leona E., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Merle B., 1901-1978
(11 steps)
BANKS
(1) Joanna S., 1878-1952
(2) Franklin S., 1873-1961
MOSHER, Perry Tracy, 1875-1950 (Easterday Funeral temp marker in concrete)

Row 13

DINSMORE
(1) Mary, 1869-1902
(2) Alexander, 1861-1943
(5 steps)
DINSMORE
(1) Agnes, wife of W., d. Feb 6, 1894, ae 71y
(2) William, d. June 20, 1897, ae 75y
DINSMORE, Vernon, son of Alex & Mary, USN Bat Ship Ga, 1899-1922
HACKER
(1) Retta E., 1874-1959
(2) John, 1864-1933
(5 steps)
DINSMORE
(1) Adam, Feb 20, 1854 - Apr 9, 1917
(2) Alice M., his wife, Jan 20, 1855 - Sep 28, 1947


DINSMORE
(1) Esther, 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Harrison, 1892-1973
MAHLER
(1) Bernice, 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Leslie, 1901-1967
MAHLER, Betty Lou, 1927-1932
(4 steps)
SAVAGE
(1) Pearl M., 1899-1980
(2) Alva C., 1897-1973
(4 steps)
NORRIS
(1) Eva, 1895-1977
(2) Everett, 1896- (no d.d.)
(NORRIS?), Mildred Joan, 1924-1952
HINSHAW, Fred, 1888-1960


SE SECTION

Row 1

STAYTON, Nellie, dau of D. & E., d. June 25, 1888 (one date)
(4 steps)
STAYTON, Emma V., Nov 24, 1864 - June 5, 1902
SMITH
(1) Lettice, 1799-1877
(2) Charles, 1791-1867
Lettice Gillam, dau of Rev Soldier Jonathan Gillam,
erected by Schuyler Colfax Chapter DAR
HORNER, Matilda, mother, Jan 9, 1845 - May 8, 1923
SMITH, John W., d. Sep 3, 1869, ae 22y-5m-16d (loose stone, broken)
SMITH, Mary L., dau of J. & M., d. Sep 26, 1869, ae 6m-11d
REED, Infants of J. & C. (dates not readable)
(9 steps)
DAVIS, Rachel A., wife of John P., d. Sep 30, 1883, ae 72y-9m-5d
DAVIS, John P., d. June 9, 1877?, ae 72y-2m-?d
(8 steps)
STAYTON, Mary, wife of David, d. Feb 8, 1897, ae 69y-3m-5d
STAYTON, David, d. Jan 8, 1899, ae 77y-1m-2d
GAFF, Maude (Kreighbaum), mother, 1879-1936
GAFF, Emmett, father, 1883-1935
(13 steps)
HANNA, Charlene Sue, grand-dau, July 14 - Aug 4, 1943
(4 steps)
DILLON, Walter A., Sep 26, 1907 - Mar 12, 1949
DILLON
(1) Edna B., 1886-1936
(2) Harry A., 1881-1949

Row 2

(----), Children of ----
(1) Mary E., ----
(2) Infant, d. July --, 1866?, ae 1d
VOREIS, John A., son of I.M. & S.A., d. Jan 20, 1873, ae 6y-3m-29d
LEWIS, Chauncey, Co D 9th Ind Infty (no dates)
(5 steps)
CLIFTON
(1) Sarah J., mother, 1849-1923
(2) Hugh S., father, 1850-1911
(18 steps)
(KREIGHBAUM), Effie M., 1880-1954
(KREIGHBAUM), Mary M., mother, 1842-1928
(KREIGHBAUM), Edwin, father, Co F 9th Regt Ind Vols, 1835-1902
(KREIGHBAUM), Norman, 1872-1891
KREIGHBAUM (family marker)
(KREIGHBAUM), Jacob W., 1870-1946

Row 3

STAYTON, Lura C., d. May 31, 1887, ae 28y-4m-26d
(5 steps)
KAY, Isaac, Co H 151 Ind Infty (no dates)
(5 steps)
STAYTON, Margaret Viola, dau of P. & L., d. Mar 3, 1888, ae 14y-5m-7d
(10 steps)
DUDDLESON, Letta, 1899-1900
(5 steps)
(DINSMORE), William W.
DINSMORE, Children of A. & A.M.
(1) William W., d. July 21, 1883, ae 1y-1m-21d
(2) Annie M., d. Feb 28, 1884, ae 1m
(DINSMORE), Annie M.
(8 steps)
(STAYTON), Mother
STAYTON
(1) Philip, d. Feb 28, 1897, ae 50y-5m-1d
(2) Leah Pontius, his wife, d. Aug 14, 1908, ae 55y-8m-10d
(STAYTON), Father

Row 4

NORRIS, Ethel E., dau of A.C. & E.M., d. Dec 5, 1864, ae 2m-12d
DILLON
(1) Sarah A., Dec 1, 1834 - Mar 21, 1907
(2) William, 2nd Lt Co A 40th O., Oct 22, 1827 - Jan 17, 1908
(5 steps)
NORRIS
(1) Nelson R., 1856-1891
(2) Sarah M. Curtis, 1862-1934
(6 steps)
BORN, John E., 1867-1900
(4 steps)
DAVIS, (William ?), son of ----, d. 1877 Aug 4 ---- (not readable)
(4 steps)
DAVIS, Charlie E., d. May 6, 1900, ae 29y-3m-29d
(10 steps)
(SCOTT), Father
SCOTT
(1) David, Sep 10, 1815 - Oct 26, 1893
(2) Sarah Hoover, his wife, Dec 9, 1817 - Feb 9, 1889
(SCOTT), Mother

Row 5

CRABB
(1) Lemuel A., 1882-1961
(2) L. Lulu, 1882-1964
(LOUDON), Mary
LOUDON
(1) Mary S., wife of F.D., d. Jan 22, 1894, ae 35y-7m-20d
(2) Francis D., d. Apr 4, 1887, ae 53y-6m-3d
(3) Benjamin E., son of F.D. & M.S., d. Mar 28, 1882, ae 9m
CRABB, Carl C., son of L.A. & L.L., 1907-1908
(14 steps)
CLIFTON, N.
CLIFTON, Our Father & Mother
(1) Nathan, d. June 29, 1883, ae 65y-5m-29d
(2) Mary Smith, wife of N., d. Jan 23, 1902, ae 82y-11m-27d
CLIFTON, M.
(4 steps)
McFEELY, Fronia, dau of Chas. & Amanda, Nov 15, 1885 - June 16, 1908
McFEELY
(1) Delpha, 1884-1937
(2) Harvey, 1881-1961
McFEELY, Donald, June 11, 1903 - Feb 24, 1904

Row 6

CLINE
(1) George P., Co K 120 Regt OVI, Aug 25, 1846 - Feb 12, 1906
(2) Catherine Landis, his wife, Oct 11, 1847 - Feb 6, 1920
(4 steps)
McDOWELL, Father & Mother
(1) Margaret, wife of W., d. Apr 5, 1875, ae 29y-9m-11d
(2) William, d. July 26, 1876, ae 41y-2m-15d
(4 steps)
HESTON, Phebe, wife of Z., d. July 2, 1893, ae 66y-8m-2d
(4 steps)
CLINE, Zulie, 1882-1946
(8 steps)
(CURTIS), Father
CURTIS
(1) Wm., d. Aug 19, 1887, ae 87y-6m-1d
(2) Sarah D., wife of Wm., d. Dec 27, 1896, ae 71y-4m-9d
(CURTIS), Mother
CURTIS, Mary M., wife of B.A., d. Mar 7, 1888, ae 20y-9m-14d
CURTIS, Leroy, son of B.A. & C.F., Aug 17, 1903 (one date)
CURTIS, Alice R., dau of B.A. & M.M., d. Mar 1, 1889, ae 2y-5m-13d
CURTIS, Clara A., wife of B.A., d. June 17, 1895, ae 25y-3m-11d
CURTIS, Walter Wayne, son of B.A. & C.F., Mar 1, 1905 - Mar 15, 1905
CURTIS, Susan A., wife of Clemuell, d. July 18, 1902, ae 39y-11m-24d
CURTIS, William A., son of C. & S., d. Feb 15, 1886, ae 20d

Row 7

DUDDLESON, Effie J., wife of Irvin, d. May 29, 1883, ae 34y-10m-17d
DUDDLESON, Irvin, Co D 124th Ohio Inftry (no dates)
(16 steps)
McMILLEN
(1) James E., d. Feb 18, 1886, ae 75y-3m-18d
(2) Julia M., wife of J.E., d. Feb 12, 1900, ae 82y-11m-22d
(5 steps)
McMILLEN, Amanda, wife of R.S., d. Apr 4, 1888, ae 33y-8m-16d
(5 steps)
CASTLEMAN, Elsie May, June 2, 1895 - Feb 22, 1896

Row 8

LAKE, Eva A., dau of W.A. & Flora L., d. Nov 25, 1887, ae 13y-9m-10d
(9 steps)
(CARPENTER), Tressa, Nov 27, 1843 - Dec 28, 1941
CARPENTER (family marker)
(CARPENTER), David M., May 6, 1830 - Mar 8, 1906
(6 steps)
PONTIUS
(1) Ora M., d. Mar 1, 1885, ae 10m-1d
(2) Ada M., d. Aug 27, 1886, ae 4m-16d
(4 steps)
PONTIUS, Father & Mother
(1) Phillip, d. June 12, 1891, ae 65y-16d
(2) Margret, wife of P., d. Feb 7, 1901, ae 71y-2m-23d
SMITH, Lilly May, July 8, 1885 - Nov 10, 1885
SMITH, Elizabeth P., Dec 27, 1859 - Jan 19, 1888
SMITH
(1) Lillie M., dau of G.W. & E., d. Nov 10, 1885, ae 1m-9d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of G.W., d. Jan 19, 1888, ae 29y-23d
SMITH, George W., Feb 18, 1855 - Feb 20, 1920
COY, Lavina Smith, Nov 9, 1867 - Oct 14, 1958
SMITH, Hazel, 1905- (no d.d.)

Row 9

(begin at far end)
LOUDON
(1) John, 1802-1895
(2) Eliza, 1820-1886
LOUDEN, Marvin, 1858-1940 (Umbaugh Svc temp marker)
LOUDON, Jennie B., wife of M.T., Aug 15, 1862 - Mar 20, 1897
WOODRUFF, Florence B., 1882-1960
LOUDON
(1) Irena, June 29, 1856 - Nov 10, 1944
(2) William H., Mar 17, 1856 - June 3, 1932

Row 10

DONAHEE, W. W., d. June 29, 1886, ae 26y-9m-5d
(4 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(17 steps)
SMITH, Orpha L., dau of M. & M., d. Mar 7, 1889, ae 1(or 4?)y-2m

Row 11

(----), Anna, wife of ---- (broken and embedded in concrete)
(5 steps)
McMULLEN, Lavina, wife of David, d. Feb 17, 1888, ae 56y-1m-27d
(9 steps)
THORNBURG, Jane, ---- (not readable)
(8 steps)
SMITH, Nathan C., 1859-1893

Row 12

FRANCIS, Dolly, d. Feb 20, 1890, ae 19y-3m-20d
FRANCIS
(1) Emma, 1840-1930
(2) William H., 1841-1926
HISSONG, Grace, dau of H. & M.J., ---- (in concrete)
HISSONG, Fredrick, Jan 12, 1880 - Jan 15, 1923

Row 13

FRESHOUR, T. J., 1842-1914
(5 steps)
(SOUTH), Frank
(SOUTH), Mother
SOUTH
(1) Anderson A., 1843-1912
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1841-1910
(SOUTH), Father
(9 steps)
(----) (base and Easterday-Bonine temp marker, data gone)
(12 steps)
RUGG, Sam'l, Co B 29 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)


Row 14

SNOKE, Mary M., wife of C.F., d. Nov 19, 1900, ae 52y-8d
SNOKE, Christian F., Co C 30 Regt Ind Vols, d. Jan 24, 1889, ae 49y-21d
(4 steps)
McMILLEN, James E., d. Feb 12, 1902, ae 27y-10m-3d
(4 steps)
(ABAIR), Father
(ABAIR), Mother
ABAIR
(1) Joseph H., 1861-1922
(2) Sophia D., his wife, 1867-1926

Row 15

BROWN, Jennie, 1888-1954
LANDES
(1) Rebecca, 1857-1937
(2) John B., 1850-1893

Row 16

VOREIS
(1) Jacob, Nov 26, 1870 - Dec 26, 1936
(2) Estella Castleman, wife of Jacob, Sep 5, 1879 - Feb 12, 1906
(3) Della Ellinger, wife of Jacob, Mar 13, 1885 - Nov 25, 1938
(4) Lois Evelyn, Feb 3, 1911 - Nov 24, 1939
(5) Donald Lamar, Mar 24, 1923 - Nov 24, 1938
(VOREIS), Donald
(VOREIS), Evelyn
(VOREIS), Della
McFARLAND
(1) Russell, 1894-1963
(2) Esther B., 1907- (no d.d.)
(also bronze military marker: Russell McFarland, Ind Pfc US Army WW1,
May 14, 1894 - May 23, 1963)
LACY, John F., July 24, 1850 - Mar 22, 1927
STAYTON, Charles, 1905-1974 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(STAYTON), Mother, 1904-1927

Row 17
(BERLIN), Mother
(BERLIN), Father
BERLIN
(1) Thomas M., July 26, 1836 - Sep 3, 1913
(2) Mary J. Wickizer, his wife, Nov 19, 1838 - Apr 23, 1923
(3) Thaddeus L., Sep 23, 1871 - Dec 19, 1908
Row 18

YATES
(1) Grace B., 1891-1968
(2) Charles C., 1886-1968
YATES, Ivy May, 1908-1934 (Grossman Funeral temp marker in concrete)
(9 steps)
ELLINGER
(1) Tina Esther, 1890-1976
(2) George W., 1887-1963
ELLINGER, Mary Louise, dau of Geo. & Tina, 1918-1931
ELLINGER, Paul Junior, Ind Cpl 1 Marine Air Wing WW2,
Nov 24, 1917 - Feb 18, 1952 (military marker)
ELLINGER, Wayne W., 1911-1969

Row 19

(CASTLEMAN), Father
CASTLEMAN
(1) Peter S. 1849-1916
(2) Louisa J., his wife, 1856-1926
(CASTLEMAN), Mother
(CASTLEMAN), Ernest J., Cpl 607 Aero Sqdn WW1, 1897-1943
(12 steps)
SHIVERS, Elizabeth Wooldridge, 1880-1970
DIFFENDAL, Frank, 1899-1926
DICKSON
(1) Edna E., 1895-1977
(2) William M., Pvt 379 Inf 95 Div, 1888-1943
m. Sep 13, 1919

Row 20

ANDERSON, Nels, father, May 16, 1853 - Aug 9, 1919
ANDERSON, Johannah, mother, Apr 13, 1854 - Apr 1, 1933
ANDERSON (family marker)
(12 steps)
NORRIS
(1) Schuyler C., 1857-1925
(2) Anna E., 1862-1957
(9 steps)
NORRIS, Palmer O., Sgt Co F 160 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 21

PEEPLES
(1) Electa A., June 26, 1851 - May 28, 1933
(2) John R., Co E 12 Ind Cav, Oct 17, 1845 - Mar 23, 1930
(4 steps)
WUERTHNER, Paul C., Feb 27, 1904 - May 24, 1923
(4 steps)
WUERTHNER, Edward D., 1906-1950 (Easterday Funeral temp marker in concrete)
(6 steps)
McFEELY
(1) James A., 1872-1949
(2) Hattie, 1879-1910
(McFEELY), Irine, 1908-1910
(8 steps)
BROOKE, Dessie M., dau of J.H. & M.L., d. Nov 13, 1897, ae 12y-8m-20d
STEPHENSON, Leota, 1877-1925
BROOKE
(1) Mary, 1857-1945
(2) Joseph, 1847-1932

Row 22

QUIVEY
(1) Margaret E., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Albert I., 1904- (no d.d.)
QUIVEY
(1) Nellie, 1884-1969
(2) Clarence, 1876-1967
QUIVEY, Rose C., Jan 9, 1913? - Dec 20, 1916 (corrected number on stone)
(6 steps)
LELAND
(1) Mary M., 1898-1961
(2) Lawson L., 1882-1957
(3) Nettie E., 1886-1918
LELAND, Nettie E., wife of L.L., July 14, 1886 - July 4, 1918
LELAND, Opal M., dau of L.L. & N.E., Apr 27, 1915 - May 1, 1917
LELAND, Kermit E., son of L.L. & N.E., Aug 3, 1907 - Aug 11, 1915
LELAND, Ellen M., dau of L.L. & N.E., Feb 22, 1917 - Mar 15, 1917
LELAND, Lawson, Jr., son of L.L. & N.E., May 18, 1918 - Mar 9, 1919
KENDALL, Marjorie R. Leland, 1909-1972

Row 23

IRWIN, Mary A., mother, Nov 17, 1874 - Sep 1, 1950
IRWIN, Elmer, father, Apr 23, 1866 - Mar 6, 1912
(5 steps)
IRWIN
(1) T. Wesley, father, 1862-1939
(2) Rosetta, mother, 1864-1948
BALDWIN, Mary M., wife of N.A., Dec 3, 1889 - Nov 7, 1916
IRWIN, W. & R. (no dates)
BALDWIN, Wendell (behind previous stone - no dates)
IRWIN, Arthur, son of W. & R., Dec 17, 1901 - May 1, 1910
(IRWIN), Our Babies
(1) Gay L., Aug 7, 1898 - Aug 17, 1898
(2) Agnes, Mar 17, 1907 (one date only)

Row 24

FISHBURN
(1) Samuel O., 1871-1960
(2) Carrie L., his wife, 1879-1914
(FISHBURN), Mother
(FISHBURN), Father
(11 steps)
BELL (family marker)
(BELL), Thomas J., father, 1862-1927
BELL, Floyd, son of T.J. & I.M., Dec 3, 1901 - Dec 25, 1902
THOMAS
(1) Henry N., Feb 29, 1848 - Oct 13, 1919
(2) Martha, Aug 4, 1848 - Dec 27, 1910
(THOMAS), Mother
(THOMAS), Father

Row 25

SHIVELY, (----) (temp marker, not readable)
(SHIVELY)
(1) Agnes M., 1903-1918
(2) Esther F., 1935-1936
SHIVELY
(1) Glenna E., 1897-1953
(2) Emma M., 1877-1919
(3) Charles W., 1877-1954
SHIVELY, Charles W., 1877-1954 (Foster Funeral temp marker in concrete)
(8 steps)
WHITESIDE
(1) Charles H., father, Aug 13, 1890 - June 29, 1963
(2) Mary E., mother, Mar 18, 1888 - June 16, 1956
(3) Kermit W., Oct 29, 1918 - Dec 23, 1939
(4) Charles K., Aug 11, 1914 (one date only)
(5) Arlivene I., June 22, 1913 - June 27, 1913
(WHITESIDE), Kermit W.
(WHITESIDE), Charles K.
(WHITESIDE), Arlivene I.
TUCKER
(1) Marvin, 1912-1938
(2) (no inscription)

Row 26

(LOSER), J. Edward, father, Sep 2, 1863 - Jan 24, 1920
LOSER (family marker)
(LOSER), Mollie A., mother, June 16, 1870 - Sep 23, 1925
ALDERFER
(1) Edna L., mother, 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Alpheus E., dad, 1892-1965
(8 steps)
THOMPSON
(1) Vada, 1869-1934
(2) Schuyler C., 1864-1936
(4 steps)
(BARCUS), Laura L., 1878-1931
BARCUS (family marker)
(BARCUS), Isaac, 1876-1951
(10 steps)
SINIFF
(1) Thomas W., 1870-1919
(2) Mary Romig, his wife, 1866-1920

Row 27

SAVAGE
(1) Daniel, 1860-1925
(2) Mary Ann, 1861-1944
(SAVAGE), Forest Ray, 1902-1923
SAVAGE, Charley E., 1886-1953
(also military marker: Charley Edgar Savage, Ind Pvt Co B 140 Inf 35 Div WW1 PH, Oct 12, 1886 - June 25, 1953)
SAVAGE, Nellie B., 1893-1977
NEEVES, Maud Savage, 1888-1938
(5 steps)
SAVAGE
(1) Ruth, 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Stephen E., 1900-1976

Row 28

LOW, Dorothy C., dau, Nov 5, 1905 - Jan 17, 1924
WOODCOCK, Infant, 1929 (one date only)
WOODCOCK
(1) J. Pearl, 1902-1982
(2) T. Scott, 1899-1977
LOW
(1) Alta B., mother, 1872-1924
(2) Calvin E., father, 1866-1947
(7 steps)
(LOCKWOOD), Lucius, 1876-1925
LOCKWOOD (family marker)
(LOCKWOOD), Mary O., 1924-1925 (located behind family marker)
(LOCKWOOD), Eva E., 1888-1976


NE SECTION

Row 1

STAYTON, Nellie, dau of D. & E., June 25, 1888 (one date)
(4 steps)
STAYTON, Emma V., Nov 24, 1864 - June 5, 1902
WARNER, Hiram, 1858-1938

Row 2

STAYTON
(1) John N., d. June 11, 1864, ae 73y
(2) Mary, d. Dec 1, 1864, ae 53y
(3) BUTCHER, Infant dau of I. & F.?, d. July 16, 1865, ae 1d (not clear)
(4) RICHARDSON, Wm. H., son of H. & E., d. July 4, 1859, ae 6y
(5) RICHARDSON, Henry, d. Apr 9?, 1869?, ae 46y?
(6) RICHARDSON, Sarah J., dau of H. & E., d. Nov 19, 1859, ae 8y
(12 steps)
SMITH, Nelson G., son of D. & E., d. Dec 14, 1862, ae 7y-1m-2d ??
(----) ----- (not readable, weathered, broken, most buried)
DEWITT, Elizabeth, ---- (not readable)
SPENCER, Edmond, d. Mar 31, 1873, ae 58y-11?m-21d
SMITH, Charles A., son of J.? & M., d. ----, 1871, ae 2y-10m-21d (stone broken)

Row 3

CLIFTON, J. H., son of T.K. & A., d. Sep 23, 1890, ae 39y-4m-11d
CLIFTON, Thomas ?, ---- (not readable)
(----) ---- (not readable)
CLIFTON, Robert, d. May 19, 1859, ---- (underground in concrete)
CLIFTON, Emry, son of J.S. & S., d. Mar 4, 1872, ae 1m-21d
(11 steps)
STAYTON, Children of D. & M.
(1) Eliza E., d. Feb 4, 1861, ae 4y-4m
(2) Ida May, d. Dec 12, 1863?, ae 7m ?
(3) Christeney J., d. Feb 5, 1861, ae 2m-11d ?
(5 steps)
STAYTON, Infant dau of P. & L., d. Jan 1, 1870 (one date)
STAYTON, John, son of P. & L., d. Feb 18, 1871, ae 1m-14d
Row 4

(WICKIZER), Elizabeth (no dates)
WICKIZER, Lampson, son of G.W. & E., d. Oct 17, 1856, ae 1y-5m-26d
(7 steps)

(SMITH), Mother
SMITH
(1) William A., June 22, 1825 - Jan 17, 1873
(2) Catharine, his wife, June 17, 1828 - Oct 6, 1908
(3) Sarah E., dau, June 11, 1858 - May 15, 1864
(SMITH), Father
(SMITH), Sarah E.
(9 steps)
HITTLE, Jos. Wesley, 1849-1883
HITTLE, Mary, wife of Joseph, d. Mar 15, 1875, ae 65y-4m-1d
HITTLE
(1) Mary, 1809-1875
(2) Joseph, 1801-1868
HITTLE, Joseph, d. Feb 1, 1868?, ae 66y-3m-22d

Row 5

(20 steps)
WILLARD, Harriet, wife of Dennis, d. Nov 16, 1858, ae 18y-2m-13d
LEWIS, William F., son of Dr. J.B. & A.M., d. Dec 31, 1857, ae 20y-9m-29d
WILLARD, Oliver R. H., son of J.E. & A.E., d. June 24, 1885, ae 1y-11m-4d
WILLARD, Junietta, dau of J.E. & A.E., ---- (not readable)
(7 steps)
LOUDON, Cordelia A., wife of J.O., d. Oct 1, 1916, ae 80y-3m-19d
LOUDEN, Ada May, dau of J.O. & C.A., d. Oct 18, 1871, ae 11m-7d
LOUDON, James O., d. Sep 21, 1904, ae 67y-4m-23d

Row 6

VOREIS, David H.?, d. ---- ae 25 ---- (not readable)
(15 steps)
LAKE
(1) Elisha, father, d. Mar 20, 1873, ae 48y-4m-9d
(2) Lorrain, wife of Elisha, mother, d. Mar 16, 1892, ae 75y-5m-5d
CROUVER, George W., d. Jan 30, 1864, ae 28y-5m-?d
LEWIS, Nancy, wife of Thomas, d. Jan 2, 1867, ae 74y-7d
NORRIS
(1) John, A soldier of 1812, 1785-1847
(2) Lydia George, 1789-1846
(large field stone with bronze marker attached)
NORRIS
(1) Mary E., wife of R.H., d. Apr 4, 1895, ae 71y
(2) Ransom H., d. Sep 29, 1870, ae 52?y-16d




Row 7

(5 steps)
RHOADS, James C., son of John A. & Sarah, d. Oct 3, 1856?, ae 2y-5m-1d
(5 steps)
FINNEY, James, d. Dec 19, 1860, ae 7d?
FINNEY, Margaret, wife of James, d. June 28, 1868, ae 72y
(15 steps)
SMITH, Henry (or Benny?) J., Sep 13(or 15?), 1873, ae 31y-2m


Row 8

BROOKE, Isaiah, father, d. Feb 26, 1888, ae 82y-3m-16d
BROOKE, Wm. W., d. June 5, 1864, ae 35y-6m-13d
BROOKE, Albert, son of I. & M., d. Oct 3, 1856, ae 5y-3m-29d
BROOKE, Marie, wife of Isaiah, d. Sep 2(or 5?), 1861, ae --- (not readable)
(6 steps)
PURKEY, Rebecca, wife of A.J., d. Nov 14, 1862, ae 44y

Row 9

WICKIZER, Prence A., son of T.J. & C., d. --- 13?, 186?, in his 3d year ?
(WICKIZER), Nebraska, son of T.J. & C., d. Mar 8, 1864?, ae 5y-2m-10d
WICKIZER, Ellen C., dau of T.J. & C., d. Oct 1, 1855, ae 3m-3d
WICKIZER, Infamt dau of T.J. & C., d. Feb 28, 1865, ae 10d
WICKIZER, Kitty, dau of T.J. & C., d. Oct 29, 1875, ae 3y-7m-15d
WICKIZER, Alta D., dau of T.J. & C., d. Feb 16, 1889, ae 22y-6m-16d
(8 steps)
ZEHNER, Anna M., dau of J. & S., d. June 14, 1865, ae ---- (not readable)
ZEHNER, Alley (or Allcy ?) B., dau of J. & S., d. Oct 5, 1871, ae 2y-6d
WICKIZER, Annie, wife of John R., d. Apr 2, 1880, ae 76y-10m-29d
ZEHNER
(1) Sarah J., his wife, mother, June 3, 1835 - Nov 25, 1905
(2) John, father, Nov 15, 1837 - Sep 11, 1911
(ZEHNER), Mother

Row 10

HUTCHISON, George, d. June ??, 1886, ae 68?y-3m-23d
(----), A. Emerson, son of ------, d. Apr 1, 1863?, ae 3y-11d (loose stone)
HUTCHISON, Nancy, wife of Dwitt, d. Mar 30, 1865, ae 24y-11m-19d (loose stone)
(12 steps)
HUTCHISON, John E., son of D. & P.C., d. Mar ??, 1875?, ae 4y-2m-14d
HUTCHISON, Polly C.?, wife of D., d. June 27, 18?0, ae 33y-2m-15d



Row 11

ENGLE, Hannah (no dates)
(----) (in concrete, not readable)
ENGLE, Isaac, d. Nov 29, 1874?, ae 30y-11m-17d
STUCK, Margaret A., wife of George, ---- (in concrete, not readable)
ELLIOTT, Carie B. (no dates)
HULTS, U. S., 1823-1880
(8 steps)
ZUMBAUGH, Cary A., dau of J. & A., d. Feb 16, 1877, ae 4m-2d
(ZUMBAUGH), Mother
ZUMBAUGH
(1) Jacob, d. Dec 21, 1922, ae 87y-2m-23d
(2) Ann, wife of J., d. Nov 1, 1900, ae 61y-6m-?d
(ZUMBAUGH), Father

Row 12

VEST, Francis M. (no dates)
VEST, Cora D., 1867-1918
CARPENTER, William, d. Nov 29, 1892, ae 64y-2m-13d
(11 steps)
HIBRAY, Cyrus, d. May 16, 1872, ae 57y-29d
HIBRAY
(1) Cyrus, Apr 24, 1816 - May 16, 1872
(2) Ellenora Pitts, his wife, Jan 30, 1823 - Jan 26, 1913
CURTIS, Cyrus W., son of J.F. & H.A.N., d. Mar 1, 1887, ae 10m-18d
HIBRAY, Edgar E., Co K 67 Inf USA, Sep 5, 1894 - Oct 3, 1925
(HIBRAY), Zelma I., Mar 31, 1925 - May 18, 1926

Row 13

(----) (not readable, in concrete)
(17 steps)
FRANCIS
(1) George, d. Feb 22, 1875, ae 75y-7m-18d
(2) Lucy, wife of George, d. Jan 2, 1879, ae 72y-3m
(6 steps)
LAKE, Arkey W.
LAKE
(1) Elizabeth, wife of A.W., d. Nov 19, 1892, ae 61y-3m-2d
(2) Arkey W., d. Apr 22, 1881, ae 55y-1m-26d

Row 14

JACKSON
(1) Jennie, inf dau of Dr. W. & E., d. Jan 9, 1873
(2) Minnie, inf dau of Dr. W. & E., d. Aug 1, 1872
(5 steps)
(WARNER), Elmer L., 1871-1883
WARNER
(1) Augusta P., 1849-1939
(2) William L., 1846-1927
(WARNER), Mother
(WARNER), Father
(7 steps)
FLAGG
(1) Anna C., 1877-1968
(2) Miner D., 1871-1946
FLAGG, Glenn D., 1907-1971

Row 15

WILSON, Nancy, wife of J.W., d. Oct 2, 1895, ae 57y-10m-10d
WILSON, John W., Corp Co K 12 Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)
WILSON, Abijah P., d. Oct 5, 1880, ae 75y-4m-14d
WILSON
(1) Leonard, Co B 87 Regt Ind Vol, Apr 9, 1841 - Apr 2, 1919
(2) Mary E. Ruggles, his wife, Apr 6, 1852 - Dec 24, 1905
WILSON, Rosella A., dau of L. & M.E., d. Nov 12, 1881, ae 2y-3m-25d
(----) (not readable)
(----) (base only)
(WILSON), Dora
(WILSON), Infant
(WILSON), Mother
WILSON
(1) Infant dau of G.D. & N.E., d. Nov 27, 1885, ae 2d
(2) Nettie E., wife of G.D., d. Oct 6, 1886, ae 29y-3m-24d
(3) George D., June 3, 1847 - Feb 10, 1917
(4) Dora May, dau, Apr 11, 1884 - June 28, 1911
(WILSON), Father

Row 16

(ABAIR), Mother
(ABAIR), Infant dau of L.T. & S., d. July 4, 1884
(ABAIR), Sadie R., dau of L.T. & S.E., Dec 12, 1897 - Oct 12, 1898
ABAIR
(1) Lewis T., 1859-1907
(2) Sarah E. Warner, his wife, 1859-1915
(ABAIR), Father
(5 steps)
STEVENS, Infant son of Roscoe & Elva, 1917
STEVENS, Dr. O. P., Surgeon 42nd Wisc Regt, d. Apr 19, 1888, ae 68y-6m-8d
STEVENS, Maria, 1824-1908
STEVENS, Asa B., 1891-1902
(6 steps)
SOUTH, Gurney L., son of J.N. & J., d. Apr 25, 1887, ae 1y-9m-5d
(4 steps)
(SOUTH), Mother
SOUTH
(1) James N., July 10, 1846 - May 8, 1924
(2) Joanna, his wife, July 18, 1852 - Oct 23, 1940
(SOUTH), Father

Row 17

SNIDER, George W., d. Sep 10, 1877, ae 41y-3m-5d
SNIDER, Caroline, mother, 1841-1919
MOSHER, Margaret, wife of Asa, d. Oct 18, 1885, ae 68y-10m-11d
MOSHER, Asa, d. Feb 22, 1889, ae 77y-3m-7d
SNIDER, Mary Etta, 1863-1946
SNIDER, Emma O., 1876-1961
(6 steps)
SNIDER, Nellie M., 1874-1951
SNIDER, Susie, wife of Schuyler M., d. Dec 11, 1888?, ae 19y-2m-25d ?
BOGGS, Bruce W., 1896-1961

Row 18

(25 steps)
STAYTON
(1) Susan, mother, 1860-1913
(2) Andrew J., father, 1856-1891
(4 steps)
STAYTON
(1) Charles N., 1883-1959
(2) Elva V., 1882-1979
m. Apr 12, 1902

Row 19

(FRISINGER), Mother
FRISINGER
(1) William, Sep 2, 1828 - Oct 11, 1906
(2) Narcissus Wiley, his wife, Apr 2, 1831 - Mar 28, 1902
(FRISINGER), Father
(7 steps)
WILHELM
(1) Anna E., 1868-1910
(2) William F., 1853-1940
(5 steps)
CLIFTON, Savilla Weaver, wife of John S., Mar 31, 1849 - Feb 16, 1936
CLIFTON (family marker)
CLIFTON, John S., Oct 14, 1842 - Oct 19, 1908
(4 steps)
SNYDER, Harry A., son of E.E. & G.A., d. Mar 3, 1908, ae 19y-10m-1d
(5 steps)
PHETTEPLACE, Gracie, dau of Walter & Mary, Feb 6, 1896 - Apr 12, 1908

Row 20

BAKER, David, Co L 11 Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)
(BAKER), Husband
BAKER
(1) David M., Oct 5, 1831 - Aug 29, 1905
(2) Sally, his wife, June 7, 1842 - (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
DAVIS, C. C., 1848-1918
(CARPENTER), Olga Pearl, 1917-1931
(4 steps)
CARPENTER
(1) Estella, 1878-1947
(2) David G., 1872-1929
CARPENTER, Blanche, dau of D. & E., 1898-1910
(5 steps)
HARTMAN, Charlotte R., dau of W.H. & R., d. Feb 5, 1901, ae 8m-12d
HARTMAN, Clarence, 1904-1965
HARTMAN
(1) Rena, Feb 16, 1877 - May 10, 1968
(2) William H., Feb 20, 1871 - Jan 3, 1949
(HARTMAN), Mother
HARTMAN
(1) Lewis, Aug 27, 1834 - Dec 11, 1904
(2) Sarah Hawk, his wife, Feb 24, 1836 - July 10, 1909
(HARTMAN), Father

Row 21

HUNTER
(1) Jefferson, July 13, 1831 - (no d.d.)
(2) Emma J., July 9, 1838 - Oct 2, 1912
(8 steps)
DAVIS, Alta G., Dec 20, 1896 - May 17, 1924
DAVIS, Grover C., son of J.H. & O., 1892-1912
DAVIS
(1) John Harvey, 1873-1960
(2) Ollie P., his wife, 1873-1926
(DAVIS), Mother
(5 steps)
CAVENDER, Claude C., 1883-1963
CAVENDER, Russell, 1893-1968

CAVENDER
(1) Ella M., 1892-1982
(2) Raymond A., 1891-1962
m. Nov 24, 1914
CAVENDER, Esther M., Aug 21, 1896 - Feb 27, 1919
(CAVENDER), Mother
CAVENDER
(1) Solomon, Co A 19 Regt OVI, Mar 11, 1848 - Oct 1, 1911
(2) Emma E. Hartman, his wife, July 16, 1863 - Dec 11, 1904
(CAVENDER), Father

Row 22

MATTIX
(1) Simon, 1851-1927
(2) Eliza E., 1857-1913
(13 steps)
DILLON, Charles, June 2, 1864 - Feb 10, 1903
(5 steps)
MEAD, Helen I., 1910-1949
BUMBARGER, Franklin Jay, 1889-1955
BUMBARGER, Anna, 1888-1968
BUMBARGER, Joseph W., 1875-1947
BUMBARGER
(1) Mary C., mother, May 20, 1852 - Oct 30, 1916
(2) John W., father, Dec 22, 1850 - Apr 4, 1932

Row 23

KIMMEL-FISHER
(1) Maude M., 1881-1953
(2) Nellie, 1876-1900
(3) Gilford E., 1873-1938
(4) Toka, 1898-1955
(5) Ray W., 1900-1935
(no way to tell which names belong the above surnames)
(6 steps)
KIMMEL
(1) Eva F., 1888-1951
(2) Alfred, 1884-1960
SHAFER
(1) Clyde C., 1890- (no d.d.)
(2) Emma, 1892-1946
(KIMMEL), Mother
KIMMEL
(1) Josiah S., d. Jan 17, 1899, ae 50y-10m-2d
(2) Mary J., d. Nov 16, 1925, ae 76y-5m-1d
(KIMMEL), Father
(4 steps)
CARPENTER, Nicholas, Jr. 21 (no further info)
CARPENTER, Noah E., 1931 (one date only)
CARPENTER, Carrie M., Mar 5, 1902 - Jan 27, 1971
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: Carrie M. Carpenter, 1902-1971)
CARPENTER, Noah E., daddy, 1906-1943
MAXSON, Minnie L. Carpenter, mom, 1908-1980

Row 24

MEYERS, Frank F., 1854-1908
(6 steps)
(SMITH), Robert (no dates)
SMITH, R. E., son of I.M. & M.E., Feb 9, 1878 - Nov 18, 1904
(also Woodmen of the World emblem)
SMITH, Mahala, 1855-1930
SMITH, Issac M., 1852-1930
(7 steps)
SIMONS
(1) Fairie E., mother, 1864-1944
(2) Samuel B., father, 1859-1944
LOW, Eddie, son of J.N. & S.A., d. Feb? 18, 1876, ae 1y-7m-?d
LOW, Lloyd, son of J.N. & S.A., d. Aug 6, 1863?, ae 1y-9m-?d
LOW
(1) Joseph N., Co M 9 Illinois Cav, Jan 23, 1838 - Apr 21, 1911
(2) Sarah A. Thompson, his wife, Apr 27, 1841 - Feb 4, 1921
(LOW), Mother
(LOW), Father

Row 25

McFEELY
(1) Charles, 1850-1914
(2) Amanda, 1852-1915
(4 steps)
LAWRENCE, Donald E., son of O.H. & S.M., Feb 18, 1908 - Sep 21, 1908
LAWRENCE
(1) Oliver H., 1882-1934
(2) Margaret O'Connor, 1884- (no d.d.)

KING
(1) Julia M., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Frederick F., 1907-1975
SIMONS
(1) Ethel F., 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Gilbert E., 1906-1979
m. June 15, 1930
(4 steps)

HELSEL
(1) Nora E., 1881-1961
(2) Jasper J., 1880-1948
ZERBE, Orley C., mother, Apr 29, 1886 - Dec 21, 1977
ZERBE, J. Cecil, 1883-1945
LAKE
(1) Marquis L., brother, 1851-1930
(2) Laura E., mother, 1860-1941
(3) Jasper M., father, 1850-1937
LAKE
(1) Lulu Stevenson, 1893-1971
(2) Arnold, 1891-1977

Row 26

MUTCHELKNAUS
(1) Lottie E., 1842-1915
(2) Joseph W., 1864-1914
(5 steps)
(----) (base only)
McINTIRE
(1) Grace E., 1900-1965
(2) Floyd A., 1900- (no d.d.)
(12 steps)
STULTZ, Austin L., son of J. & C., d. Dec 8, 1906, ae 1y-7m-6d
(little figure of boy leaning on a cross - beautiful)
STULTS, Katherine, 1916-1934 (Grossman Funeral marker)
STULTS
(1) Katherine, 1917-1934 [sic]
(2) Clara D., 1882-1969
(3) John E., 1877-1935
STULTS, John, 1876-1935 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
STULTS
(1) Quentin, 1908-1976
(2) Marie, 1908- (no d.d.)
m. Sep 16, 1939

Row 27

(PRICE), Earle
PRICE
(1) Theodosia, 1868-1933
(2) Wallace, 1868-1933


PRICE
(1) Guy M., 1890-1957
(2) Rhoda M., 1893-1969

PRICE
(1) F. Betty, Sep 25, 1918 - (no d.d.)
(2) Harold R., Nov 13, 1913 - Sep 22, 1972
m. Nov 13, 1936
(5 steps)
(VERMILLION), Perry E.
VERMILLION, Bertha May, 1886-1983
VERMILLION, Lawrence Odel, 1885-1939
VERMILLION
(1) Perry E., June 22, 1876 - Sep 4, 1907
(2) James K., Mar 9, 1845 - Dec 10, 1920
(3) Eliza A., his wife, June 25, 1851 - Feb 13, 1928
(VERMILLION), Mother
VERMILLION, Jas., Co E 12 Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)

Row 28

PORCHER
(1) Harry, 1883-1948
(2) Laura, 1885-1946
(8 steps)
FLAGG
(1) Cora M., 1872-1940
(2) Charles E., 1869-1934
(8 steps)
LOWMAN
(1) Samuel B., 1878-1947
(2) Rhena L., 1883-1918
(8 steps)
STEVENS
(1) Jane, mother, 1848-1916
(2) Dr. A. Eugene, father, 1842-1932
STEVENS, Guy S., father, 1879-1933
STEVENS, Gertrude, mother, 1886-1976
JACOBY, LeRoy J., 1892-1964
JACOBY, Berniece, 1908-1973

Row 29

McGUIRE, Jas., Co G 12 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(18 steps)
RICHARDSON, Naomi V., 1888-1960
STEVENS, Delia M., mother, 1867-1918
STEVENS, Marie D., May 19, 1887 - Feb 12, 1940
STEVENS, Oliver, father, 1869-1941
STEVENS, Josephine E., wife, 1905-1971
BORDNER, Michael Allen, inf son of Gerald & Ardith, Aug 5, 1944
STEVENS, John Michael, inf son of Roscoe & Josephine, Nov 28, 1949 (one date only)
STEVENS
(1) Elva L., mother, 1890-1942
(2) Roscoe B., father, 1891-1974

Row 30

YOUNG, Ella, dau of Elnora Smith, Feb 23, 1896 - July 4, 1913
SMITH, M. Elnora Young, mother, 1875-1964
(8 steps)
MATTIX
(1) Ira, June 27, 1849 - Sep 2, 1920
(2) Jennie A., his wife, June 2, 1854 - Mar 22, 1936
(5 steps)
(RETTINGHOUSE), Susan, mother, 1845-1938
RETTINGHOUSE (family marker)
(RETTINGHOUSE), George W., father, 1842-1928
(10 steps)
FOGEL, Walter W., Sgt US Army WW2, 1927-1976 (military marker)
FOGEL
(1) Lota E., 1892-1963
(2) Walter, 1886-1952
FOGEL, Frederick A., Dec 13, 1919 - Mar 23, 1922

Row 31

McFEELY
(1) Hattie C., 1887-1917
(2) John G., 1878-1956
(5 steps)
BAXTER, Mary J. Freshour, 1853-1938
(18 steps)
(SHIVERS), Jessie M., wife, 1880-1947
SHIVERS (family marker)
(SHIVERS), Walter E., father, 1876-1949
(SHIVERS), Emma C., mother, 1876-1923


CROMLEY CEMETERY

Located one-half mile north of Fulton County Line on S. Union Rd., Southwest of Culver, Union Township, Marshall County, Indiana. The cemetery is easy to find, and is situated in a woods. The stones are mostly broken, difficult to read, being badly weathered with parts missing.
In the corner of Row 1 is a pile of parts of stones. We did not attempt to put them together because of the chance of snakes.
Information marked with * was obtained from the records of the Marshall County Historical Society.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.
Readings by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1984.

Row 1

CROMLEY, Maggie D., dau of J.W. & E., d. Oct 2, 1887, ae 1m-21d
(8 steps)
CROMLEY
(1) Henry, d. Sep 29, 1883, ae 46y-8m-14d
(2) Angeline, 1839-1919
CROMLEY, Mary E., dau of H. & A., d. Dec 18, 1881, ae 2y-10m-25d
(----), ------, ae 12y-9m-4d
REED, Christena, wife of William, d. June 11, 1879, ae 69y-3m-11d ?
(* d. June 11, 1859, ae 69y-8m-11d)
(----) (unmarked grave)
(* REED, William, Mar 16, 1876, ae 58y-3m-5d)
(----) (not readable)
(10 steps)
(----), Evangeline, dau of Samuel & Catherine, d. Jan? 9, 1855,
(* REID/REED, Evangeline, dau of Samuel & Catherine,
d. Jan 9, 1859, ae not readable)

Row 2

UHL, Mary A.(or F?), dau of ----, d. Sep? ??, 1875, ae 9---- (* Sep 1, 1875, ae 13d)
UHL, Benjamin F., son of ?. & M., d. ----, 1872?, ae -----16d
(* Benjamine, son of H. & M., d. May 10, 1876, ae 3m-16d)
UHL, Catherine A., wife of G.W., d. Feb 5, 1899, ae 28y-7m-4d
(* Girtudea, wife of C.W., d. Feb 5, 1899, ae 20y-7m-1d)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(22 steps)
ACKERMAN, Barbara, wife of G., d. Jan 5, 1878, ae 82y-3m-16d (* wife of C.)
(----) (most of stone gone, not readable- M.Z. inscr at foot of this grave)

ZECHIEL, Catharine, d. Apr 17, 1874, ae 77y-3m-11d
(* Catherine, d. Apr 17, 1871)
ZECHIEL, Mina, dau of J. & E.F., d. Sep 18, 1867, ae 2y-2m-14d
ZECHIEL, Phillip H., son of J. & B.E., d. Nov 6, 1859, ae 8m-2d
ZECHIEL, Phillip, Gestorban Sep 29, 1856, ae 18y-3m-17d (* ae 18y-3m-11d)
MORLOCK, Phillip G., son of G.A. & E., d. Aug 14, 1844?, ae ?y-5m-20d
(* Aug 14, 1860, ae 4y-5m-20d)
(----) (not readable)
MORLOCK, Lovina, dau of ----, d. Apr 24, 1868?, ae ?y-1m-24d
(* Apr 24, 1862, ae 1y-1m-21d)
ZECHIEL, Henry S., son of W. & E., d. Apr 9, 1854, ae 5m-26d
(* ZECHIEL, Mary C., dau of Wm. & E., d. Sep 22, 1877, ae----)
(----) (unmarked grave)
(----) (stone broken, not readable)
(6 steps)
KALEY, Infant son of I. & C., d. Aug 5, 1878
KALEY, Infant son of I. & C., d. Aug 15, 1874
(----) (unmarked grave)
CASTLEMAN, Maggie, dau of J.A. & M., d. Nov 25, 1886, ae 1d
KALEY, Alvan R., son of W.F. & J.A., d. Aug 2, 1888, ae 2m-12d
KALEY, William N., son of I. & C., d. Aug 28, 1876, ae 19d (* Aug 23, 1876)

Row 3

SPRAGUE, (----), son of Geo. & ----, d. Mar 7, 1863, ae 1y-24d
(* James Thomas Sprague, d. Mar 5, 1863, ae 1m-24d)
SPRAGUE, William S., son of G.B. & W.E. ?, d. May 14, 1854, ae 1y
(* son of R.B. & M.J., d. May 14 (18?), 1855(59?)
(5 steps)
KILLEN, Nancy A., dau of W. & M.J., d. Sep 4, 1858, ae 8m-13d
JOHNSTON, Randle R., son of W. & M.J., d. Aug 29, 1858, ae 8y-1m-1d
(* d. Aug 20, 1858)
(----), Mary J., dau of ----, d. July 25, 1857, ae 6y-10m (broken stone)
FENIMORE, Frank C. E., son of H.R. & B.A., d. Aug 13, 1858, ae 1y-1m-14d
FENIMORE, Barbara A., wife of H.R., d. Nov 30, 1858, ae 40y-6m-26d

Row 4

BECHTOL, Abraham, d. May 15, 1888, ae 74y-20d
(BECHTOL), Father
BECHTOL, Susanna, dau of A.P. & S., d. July 19, 1881, ae 34y-7m-4d
(4 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
LOHR, Jessie M., son of H. & E., d. Aug 14, 1884, ae 13y-11m-19d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(* LOHR, Joseph, son of H.W. & E., d. June 29, 1890,
ae 20y-6m. Came to his death by drowning in Harts Lake)
(11 steps)
MAURER, Elizabeth, wife of S., d. Feb 24, 1856, ae 25y-5m-28d (* d. Feb 21, 1836)

Row 5

LOHR, William, son of H.W. & E., d. Feb 23, 1870, ae 4y-9m-2d (* ae 1y-9m-2d)
ADLER, John M., d. Oct 26, 1863(or 68?), ae 44y-11m-7d (* 1868 ?, ae 14y-11m-7d)
(----) (unmarked grave) (* KALEY, Mary, wife of Henry, Feb 3, 1823 - Oct 24, 1901)
(9 steps)
STEININGER, Carlos, son of G. & E., Jan 3, 1888 - June 11, 1894
ZECHIEL, Sarah J., wife of J.G., d. Jan 30, 1890, ae 32y-2m-11d
McCARTY, Raymond, Mar 24, 1908 - June 27, 1972
HILL, Rena, mother, 1864-1890
RANK, Christena A., wife of G. August, d. Aug 28, 1877, ae 48y-1m-8d
RANK
(1) Christena, his wife, mother, June 20, 1829 -
Aug 25?, 1877
(2) George Aug., father, Aug 1, 1825 - June 20, 1914
(----) (unmarked grave)
BOWMAN, Daniel, son of J. & M., d. Sep 3, 1859, ae 15y-7m-15d
(* BOWMAN, Samuel, son of J. & M., d. ... 1853)
DRAKE, Manerva, dau of J. & C.A., d. Oct 14, 1879, ae 1y-2m-6d


ZION CEMETERY

Located on the west side of S. Upas Road, between W. 19B and 20A, Southwest of Culver, Union Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
Stones run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones read from south to north. The cemetery is divided into the South Section and the North Section.

SOUTH SECTION

Row 1

EASTERDAY, Robert Evan, Sep 1983 (Bonine Funeral temp marker, one date only)
(8 steps)
BANKS, Richard D., 1953-1975

Row 2

WAGNER
(1) Frank, 1884-1972
(2) Blanche, 1899-1976
(6 steps)
WAGNER
(1) Richard N., 1926-1970
(2) Shirley E., 1925- (no d.d.)
RICHTER
(1) Vern N., 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Mabel L., 1917- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
LEWIS
(1) Adline, 1873-1951
(2) Charles, 1872-1921
(15 steps)
BANKS
(1) Owen, 1885-1953
(2) Florence, 1885- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
BANKS, Harold O., son of O. & F., Apr 24, 1918 - Dec 8, 1918
HANNA, John V., 1903-1918
HANNA, Warren Dale, 1910-1918
HANNA
(1) Louise M., mother, 1872-1969
(2) Henry V., father, 1873-1930

Row 3

TASCH
(1) Charlotte F., 1900-1979
(2) Philip E., 1892-1942
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Charlotte F. Tasch, 1900-1979)
(6 steps)
ROCK
(1) John W., father, 1848-1939
(2) Louisa L., mother, 1862-1946
ROCK, Steven Poul, son, Mar 5, 1972 - Sep 12, 1972
YOUNG
(1) Rebecca, wife of N., mother, d. July 20, 1901, ae 74y-8m-22d
(2) (no inscription), father
(8 steps)
PAGE
(1) William, father, 1862-1932
(2) Jennie, mother, 1880-1949
(3 steps)
PAGE, Florence M., 1905-1975
(7 steps)
(----) (base only)
O'CONNOR, Alvin Everett, son of Wm. & Laura, Mar 2, 1889 - Apr 23, 1902,
ae 13y-29d
O'CONNOR, Laura, mother, 1867-1931
O'CONNOR (family marker)
O'CONNOR, William, father, 1865-1951

Row 4

WAGNER, William F., father, 1890-1934
(7 steps)
MAHLER, Oliver M., d. June 18, 1900, ae 22y-9m-22d
(10 steps)
GRAY, James S., d. Apr 20, 1880, ae 60(or 20?)y-2m-11d
GRAY, Anna, d. July 1, 1875, ae 55y-7m-8d
(7 steps)
MENSER
(1) William F., 1883-1970
(2) Lilly J., 1884-1921
DeMONT, Susie Gray, mother of Nellie & Earl (no dates)
(WOLFRAM), Father
WOLFRAM
(1) Hannah J., mother, Mar 31, 1862 - Sep 29, 1915
(2) Solomon, father, June 27, 1859 - Feb 4, 1910
(WOLFRAM), Mother


Row 5

WAGNER
(1) Mary, gr-mother, Jan 19, 1821 - Dec 24, 1898
(2) Lavina, mother, May 25, 1855 - Dec 17, 1941
(3) John H., father, Aug 3, 1839 - Aug 3, 1906
(4) Jerry C., son, Sep 21, 1896 - Aug 15, 1897
WAGNER, Charles D., 1880-1966
WAGNER, Jacob G., Ind Sgt US Army WW1, Apr 22, 1887 - Jan 15, 1973
(military marker)
(12 steps)
DeMONT, Children of W.F. & S.C.
(1) Ada L., Dec 8, 1878 - Dec 28, 1878
(2) Roxanna, Mar 17, 1873 - May 8, 1875
(4 steps)
DeMONT, George A., father of Nellie & Earl (no dates)
DeMONT
(1) Geo. A., father, Feb 15, 1814 - Feb 28, 1888
(2) Kizire, wife, July 12, 1824 - June 16, 1904
(16 steps)
JOHNSON, Lucy Wolfram, 1891-1956

Row 6

(----), John (not readable)
ROMIG, John ----, d. Jan 4, 1890?, ae 3m
ROMIG, Infant of ? Aaron & Barbara, d.?, Oct 10, 1881
ROMIG, Infant of ? Aaron & Barbara, d. Sep 25, 1875, ae 4m-23d
(----) (not readable)
(ROMIG), Father
ROMIG
(1) Aaron, father, Aug 26, 1835 - Oct 27, 1895
(2) Barbara Rearick, his wife, mother, Nov 10, 1838 - July 9, 1902
(ROMIG), Mother
TUCKER, Mary Etta, May 24, 1870 - Sep 21, 1896
SMITH
(1) Emma Constance, 1891- (no d.d.)
(2) Hobert William, 1896-1961
(9 steps)
MAHLER, Martin E., d. Feb 23, 1891, ae 47y-6d
(10 steps)
REED, Glenn R., son of M. & H., d. Feb 28, 1886, ae ---

Row 7

EBLING
(1) Benjamin D., Feb 25, 1829 - Dec 1, 1911
(2) Angeline Merkle, his wife, Jan 9, 1829 - July 19, 1903
EBLING, Alexander, son of B.D. & Ang., d. July 8, 1873, ae 16y-9m-9d
(7 steps)
EABLING
(1) John F., Apr 1, 1796 - Apr 16, 1869
(2) Catharine A., his wife, June 2, 1807 - Dec 15, 1900
(4 steps)
CASPER
(1) George, father, 1867-1948
(2) Nancy, mother, 1871-1925
(CASPER), Mother
(CASPER), Father
CASPER, Eromon, 1892-1894
CASPER
(1) Albert Glenne, Feb 4, 1895 - Nov 7, 1896
(2) Eva F., dau of G. & N., Oct 22, 1897 - May 24, 1903, ae--
CASPER, Robert L. Zen, son of George & Nancy, 1902-1926
CASPER, Everette, Ind Sgt 236 Aero Sqd, Feb 23, 1894 - Jan 31, 1946 (military marker)
(CASPER), Father
CASPER
(1) Jacob, Feb 9, 1824 - Mar 12, 1900, ae 76y-1m-3d
(2) Elizabeth, Aug 30, 1829 - Feb 6, 1890, ae 61y-6m-24d
(CASPER), Mother
CASPER, Michael, son of J. & B., d. June 17, 1886, ae 15y-11m-4d
(5 steps)
CASPER
(1) William H., 1867-1933
(2) Emma C., 1870-1954
CASPER, Roy S., son of W. & E., Oct 23, 1901 - Nov 2, 1901
CASPER, Children of W. & E.
(1) Ivan Wm., Aug 22, 1895 - Mar 17, 1897, ae 1y-8m-25d
(2) Mary C., Jan 14, 1894 - Sep 16, 1894, ae 8m-2d

Row 8

ROMIG
(1) John I., Apr 27, 1874 - Aug 18, 1912
(2) Julia, Dec 6, 1874 - June 1, 1960
(17 steps)
ROCK
(1) Howard, 1893-1967
(2) Nellie, 1901-1965
(7 steps)
ZECHIEL, Mary A., 1854-1913
(ZECHIEL), Father

ZECHIEL
(1) John, 1832-1923
(2) Rosina, his wife, 1832-1889
(ZECHIEL), Mother
(4 steps)
ZECHIEL, Elmer R., son of J.C. & R., d. Dec 26, 1896, ae 7y-10m-22d
ZECHIEL, Raymond M., son of J.C. & R., d. Sep 19, 1891, ae 4m-20d
ZECHIEL, Infant dau of J.C. & R., d. Jan 28, 1898
(ZECHIEL), Mother
ZECHIEL
(1) John C., father, Dec 28, 1861 - Mar 22, 1945
(2) Rezella, his wife, mother, June 1, 1865 - Jan 31, 1903
(ZECHIEL), Father
(5 steps)
ENGEL
(1) Albert, June 20, 1877 - Sep 2, 1953
(2) Clara, July 3, 1876 - May 1, 1965
(attached: photo of couple)
ENGEL, Bessie C., dau of A. & C., Aug 9, 1899 - Dec 29, 1915
ENGEL, Clarence A., son of A. & C., Oct 18, 1900 - Sep 14, 1901

Row 9

STAHL
(1) Jacob F., Feb 7, 1819 - Jan 24, 1874
(2) Christiana, June 26, 1821 - May 2, 1903
STAHL
(1) Lewis Frederick, Apr 28, 1845 - June 8, 1904
(2) Anna Catherine, July 15, 1849 - Mar 13, 1933
STAHL, Children of L.F. & A.C.
(1) Christiana (?.), d. Mar 21, 1875, ae 16d
(2) Ida S., d. Apr 12, 1880, ae 8y-2m-11d
STAHL, Grace M., dau of L.F. & A.C., Aug 27, 1890 - Nov 16, 1890
(6 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Louisa C., mother, 1854-1928
(2) Louis C., father, 1855-1936
ZECHIEL, Carl J., son of L.C. & L.C., d. July 21, 1894, ae 8m-4d
ROMIG
(1) John W., 1870-1940
(2) Bertha P. 1880-1915
ROMIG, Pearl M., 1886-1969
ZECHIEL, Infant dau of H. & L., d. Mar 8, 1883
(5 steps)
CASPER
(1) John, 1857- (no d.d.)
(2) Ambrosia J., 1859-1915
CASPER, Ricky Dean, Mar 24, 1966 (one date only)
CASPER
(1) Lela, 1898-1969
(2) Surphin, 1893-1972

Row 10

GOOD, Tobias, d. Oct 31, 1891, ae 41y-4m-17d
(10 steps)
GOOD
(1) Alvin S., 1869-1957
(2) Alice M., 1870-1953
(6 steps)
NEWMAN
(1) Claude R., 1884-1959
(2) Augusta S., 1884-1964

MIDDLETON
(1) Philip B., Maj 159 LSC WW2, 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Cleta B., 1911- (no d.d.)
ROCK
(1) John W., father, d. June 23, 1883, ae 81y-6m-12d
(2) Julia A., mother, wife of John W., d. Feb 14, 1881, ae 71y-3m-18d
SHRIVER
(1) Luther, father, 1862-1942
(2) Alice, mother, 1865-1942
Their Children:
(3) Mabel, 1889-1893
(4) Manuel, 1892-1893
(5) Evin, 1894-1894
(6) Melvin, 1894-1979
(7) Glen, 1896-1898
(8) Leonard, 1901- (no d.d.)
(9 steps)
JORDAN, Jonathan Engler, Oct 12, 1828 - Feb 5, 1903

Row 11

KALEY
(1) John W., Feb 15, 1866 - Aug 15, 1939
(2) Anna J., Sep 12, 1874 - Mar 26, 1948
KALEY, Lila W., 1896-1954
(STAHL), Otto J., 1880-1953
(STAHL), Edna C., 1882-1972
STAHL, Children of Lewis F. & Anna C. (no names, no dates)
(STAHL), Clara R., 1889-1967
(STAHL), Osie M., 1890-1972
ZECHIEL, Clara (?.), dau of J.N. & F.B.?, d. Nov 12, 1870, ae 2m-12d
(7 steps)
HATTEN
(1) Arthur F., 1893-1971
(2) Elva R., 1894-1919
(3) Velma R., 1899- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
(ZECHIEL), William G., father, 1850-1925
ZECHIEL (family marker)
(ZECHIEL), Sophia M., mother, 1852-1937
(10 steps)
SHRIVER
(1) Mary A., his wife, mother, July 15, 1831 - Nov 21, 1913
(2) James A., father, Mar 7, 1832 - Dec 3, 1909
(6 steps)
SELLERS
(1) George, 1857-1941
(2) Mary, 1860-1928

Row 12

GOOD
(1) William, Feb 1, 1846 - Nov 20, 1933
(2) Mary M., his wife, July 18, 1846 - Aug 10, 1912
(attached: photo of couple)
(4 steps)
STAHL, Infant son of C.H. & C. ---- (underground)
STAHL, Esther B., 1889-1967 (also D.A.R. marker)
(STAHL), Father
STAHL
(1) Charles H., 1849-1914
(2) Charity Shaw, his wife, 1856-1935
(STAHL), Mother
(4 steps)
SMITH, Robert C., Feb 17, 1924 - Oct 10, 1931
(3 steps)
WOLFRAM
(1) Simon, father, d. Jan 27, 1887, ae 72y-11m-16d
(2) Anna M., wife of S., mother, d. Nov 7, 1883, ae 66y-2m-23d
SMITH
(1) Cleon H., 1896-1956
(2) Adah M., 1900- (no d.d.)
(WOLFRAM), Father
WOLFRAM
(1) Albert C., Jan 11, 1857 - Sep 30, 1932
(2) Ella M., his wife, Nov 3, 1863 - Feb 10, 1920
(WOLFRAM), Mother
WOLFRAM, Otto D., 1896-1897
(5 steps)

WRIGHT
(1) Wm., father, Feb 18, 1822 - Oct 3, 1901, ae 79y-7m-19d
(2) Anna M., wife of Wm., mother, Jan 19, 1827 -
May 28, 1897, ae 70y-2m-9d
ROBERTSON
(1) Fay, 1904-1983
(2) Fred, 1899- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
SELLERS, Christina, mother, 1885-1917
SELLERS, Garth (no dates)

Row 13

KALEY, Eliza, wife of Reuben, d. Nov 10?, 1871, ae 36y-11m-6d ?
(6 steps)
PULLEY, Willie, son of J.A. & Callie, Mar 21 - May 16, 1912
(5 steps)
KALEY, Samuel A., Feb 6, 1864 - June 18, 1947
MILNER
(1) John M., 1896-1946
(2) Estella M., 1896-1942
HOFF, Matilda, dau of J. & M., 1904-1922
(4 steps)
HOFF, Beloved Children of Jacob & Mary M.
(1) Jacob Alsin, ae 5y-11m-2d
(2) Eliza Isah, ae 3y-2m-17d
(3) Reuben Oscar, ae 5m
(no dates)
HOFF
(1) Jacob, 1857-1920
(2) Mary M., his wife, 1859-1912
KALEY, Helice Floy, dau of T.J. & H.M., July 2, 1884 - Oct 18, 1884
(KALEY), Eliza
KALEY
(1) Reuben, 1821-1917
(2) Eliza, his wife, 1835-1871
(3) Anna M., his wife, 1821-1853
(KALEY), Anna M.
KALEY, Charles M., son of R. & A.M., Feb 1, 1852 - Feb 19, 1854
HATTEN, Edgar L., Apr 26, 1906 - Jan 1, 1909
HATTEN
(1) Simon M., 1856-1927
(2) Nancy E., his wife, 1862-1930
HATTEN, Infant dau of S.M. & N.E. (no dates)
SELLERS, Charlotte, 1889-1971 (Harry Price Funeral temp marker)
SELLERS, Eva C., 1912-1917
SELLERS, Glenn O., 1907-1908

Row 14

FULP
(1) Geo. W., 1841-1925
(2) Delilah, 1844-1901
(6 steps)
MILLER
(1) Frederick, father, 1851-1930
(2) Emma E., mother, 1856-1928
(7 steps)
FAULSTICH, Our Father & Mother
(1) Elizabeth, wife of P., d. Jan 31, 1900, ae 75y-7m-19d
(2) Philip, d. May 4, 1893, ae 70y-4m-22d
FAULSTICH, Wm., 1859-1940
(8 steps)
CROMLEY, Marion Miles, son of J. & Amelia, d. Sep 4, 1858, ae 1y-7m-15d
CROMLEY, Merrit J., 1865-1940
(5 steps)
HATTEN
(1) George E., 1880-1962
(2) Ida O., 1884-1967
(8 steps)
HATTEN, Rose, mother, 1888-1916

Row 15

PAYNE
(1) Sarrah A., wife of A., d. May 18, 1907, ae 65y-2m-7d
(2) A., Co K 108 Ill Inf (no dates)
(7 steps)
DeMONT, Joseph Edward, 1853-1920
DeMONT, Margaret Jane, 1861-1919
(----) (not readable)
(6 steps)
HOFF
(1) Samuel C., 1892-1973
(2) Lala Fern, 1895-1962
(6 steps)
KALEY, Isaac R., father, 1850-1932
KALEY (family marker)
KALEY, Catherine, mother, 1847-1928
KALEY, Pearl, 1887-1941
(4 steps)
ROMIG, Our Father & Mother
(1) John, d. Feb 3, 1884, ae 77y-11m-17d
(2) Anna, wife of John, d. Mar 28, 1882, ae 60y-10m-5d


Row 16

DITMIRE, John A., 1827-1864
DITMIRE, Clara E., 1828-1916
DITMIRE (family marker)
DITMIRE, John, 1850-1918
DITMIRE, Esther, 1842-1910
(DITMIRE), Stella, dau, May 14, 1884 - May 16, 1884
(5 steps)
LOWE, Jennings L., son of Everett & Belle, Jan 1, 1919 - Feb 24, 1919
LOWE, Everett Edward, Jr., 1939-1955
LOWE
(1) Everett E., 1897-1968
(2) B. Bell, 1897- (no d.d.)
m. in 1917
(4 steps)
MILLER
(1) Frank P., 1875-1939
(2) Ida M., 1874-1944
(8 steps)
BYERLY, William Wilson, 1844-1924
BYERLY, Vilova, 1845-1931

Row 17

BAKER, Earvin, d. Apr 1, 1911, ae 22y-10m-15d
(14 steps)
(JOHNSTON), Hareld, 1928
JOHNSTON
(1) Harold, 1928-1928
(2) Betty Lou, 1931-1979
(3) Edna, 1902- (no d.d.)
(4) Raymond, 1897- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
McMAHON
(1) Thomas J., husband, 1900-1977
(2) Beulah Kaley, wife, 1898-1975

Row 18

WHITING
(1) Rollin S., Sep 21, 1865 - Feb 24, 1921
(2) Maude E., his wife, Mar 24, 1871 - Aug 25, 1951
WHITING, Lawton S., son of R.S. & M.E., July 1, 1900 - Jan 27, 1920
DAVIS, Lillie A., wife of T.P., Oct 8, 1878 - Apr 1, 1913
DAVIS, T. Perman, 1857-1918
(11 steps)
PLETKA
(1) Edward J., July 4, 1890 - May 14, 1954
(2) Agnes, Jan 10, 1899 - Nov 9, 1968

Row 19

HALL, Columbus A., 1871-1920
(11 steps)
WISER
(1) William N., 1885-1939
(2) Lottie M., 1888-1922
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Charles B., 1894-1963
(2) Nellie P., 1893-1959

Row 20

RICHARDS, T. Brynmor, 1921 (one date only)
RICHARDS
(1) Trevor B., 1888-1954
(2) Emma E., 1884-1951
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Henry, 1876-1947
(2) Josie A., 1880-1963
MILLER, Perry A., father, 1899-1978
(5 steps)
GUISE
(1) Arthur E., 1892-1962
(2) Rose M., 1891-1967

Row 21

MILNER, Vashti May, mother, wife of G.H., 1886-1924
(6 steps)
BICKING
(1) William, 1892-1976
(2) Frances, 1893-1942




Row 22

ROGERS, Lawrence P., 1914-1936
WICKMAN, John O., Apr 11, 1896 - Mar 1, 1945
MILLER, Perry A., Ind Cpl 4 Inf, Apr 4, 1877 - Aug 23, 1950
(military marker)


NORTH SECTION

Row 1

NEWMAN
(1) Gale S., May 19, 1892 - Dec 14, 1919
(2) Dottie D., his wife, Apr 20, 1895 - (no d.d.)
(12 steps)
MITCHELL, Inf sons of R. & C.
(1) George W., Feb 15, 1908
(2) Harold L., May 29, 1910

Row 2

(NEWMAN), Father
NEWMAN
(1) Charles W., Aug 25, 1854 - Mar 19, 1946
(2) Mary E., Nov 10, 1855 - Nov 2, 1911
(NEWMAN), Mother
NEWMAN, Dwight C., 1939-1983 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(8 steps)
JAMES, Ruth M., 1906-1916
JAMES
(1) Nettie, 1885-1970
(2) Harry, 1883-1955

Row 3

NEWMAN
(1) John A., 1885-1969
(2) May L., 1891-1952
GREER
(1) Mary Ann, mother, 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Glenn R., father, 1912-1967
GREER
(1) Jennie E., mother, 1894-1919
(2) Donald D., son, d. 1918, ae 3m-20d
SCHMITT, Katherine, 1868-1968 (Todd Funeral temp marker)

Row 4

JORDAN, Wm. C., 1906-1928
JORDAN, Clarence C., 1892-1917
(JORDAN), Paul (no dates)
(5 steps)

JORDAN
(1) Carlin U., father, 1863-1939
(2) Annie C., mother, 1870-1943
JORDAN, Mary Lavina, 1896-1940

Row 5

HUTSELL, Elizabeth, dau of L.A. & Sarah E., June 22 - July 2, 1913

Row 6

BURGOYNE, Henry D., father, 1875-1954
CASPER, George Henry, son of E.D., Feb 24 - Apr 12, 1929

Row 7

CASPER, Orvie A., Aug 6, 1898 - Jan 12, 1929

Row 8

BOWIE, Richard D., Co D 5 Engr AEF, 1898-1929
(4 steps)
BOWIE, John, 1857-1935
(10 steps)
BEVILHYMER, Clara, Oct 16, 1882 - Nov 23, 1882
BEVILHYMER, George, Mar 24, 1878 - June 10, 1878

Row 9

WARREN, Leo W., 1900-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
WARREN, Esther F., mother, 1901-1928
(13 steps)
WARREN, Adriel Monroe, 1863-1949
WARREN, Amanda Melvina, 1875-1939

Row 10

ROCK, James E., Jr., Aug 19, 1962 - Sep 17, 1962
ROCK, Harry E., Ind Pvt Co A 58 Ammo Trn WW1, July 9, 1888 - Feb 4, 1962
(military marker)
ROCK, Mary M., Nov 17, 1897 (one date only)
ROCK, Jesse A., Mar 21-22, 1939


McDONALD CEMETERY
(Bucklew Cemetery)

Located on the east side of S. Quince Road, about one mile south-west of Rutland, Union Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
Most of the stones were unusually clear, and the cemetery was in a neat and clean condition. In Row 1 all but three of the stones have some decoration carved in them.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.
Readings by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1984.


Row 1

McDONALD, Catharine, wife of Daniel, d. Sep 10, 1856, ae 66y-4m
McDONALD, John, d. Sep 12, 1837, ae 21y-7m-5d
McDONALD, Jane, dau of D. & C., d. Aug 29, 1840, ae 26y-2m-8d
McDONALD, John P., son of Samuel & Eliza, d. May 15, 1847, ae 1y-5m-4d
McDONALD, Infant son of S. & E., d. Sep 2, 1848
McDONALD, Anna E., dau of S. & E., d. Sep 2, 1848, ae 10d
(----) (base only)
McDONALD, Eliza, wife of Samuel, d. Sep 14, 1848, ae 35y-2m-27d
(----) (several unmarked loose stones)
McDONALD, Hugh, son of S. & E., d. Sep 11, 1856, ae 5y-1m-3d
McDONALD, Mary, wife of Samuel, d. Sep 28, 1856, ae 40y-5m-16d
McDONALD, Alice, dau of Samuel & Eliza, d. Oct 14, 1856, ae 13y-2m-25d
McDONALD, Martha, wife of Samuel, d. Jan 7, 1861, ae 43y-4m-26d

Row 2

DICKSON, Zenobia E., dau of B.L. & E., July 21, 1848 - June 6, 1849
(4 steps)
VOREIS, Elizabeth, dau of D.R. & S., d. June 7, 1845, ae 4y-3m-20d
(4 steps)
DICKSON, Elizabeth, wife of Platt B., d. Oct 22, 1853, ae 76y-6m-18d
DICKSON, Platt B., d. Dec 19, 1855, ae 75y-11m-21d
DICKSON, Pierce, son of H.B. & L., d. Aug 17, 1857, ae 2y-5m-22d
VOREIS, Hezakiah B., son of D.R. & S., d. Nov 18, 1858, ae 4y-4m-12d
DICKSON
(1) Mary L., wife of E.B., d. May 4, 1903, ae 89y-7m-7d
(2) Elias B., d. Nov 22, 1889, ae 82y-1m-9d
(DICKSON), Father
DICKSON, Eleazer, 1848-1909
DICKSON, Minerva, 1858-1927


Row 3

HULTS, Daniel C., d. Aug 9, 1844, ae 45y-6m-6d
HULTS, Elizabeth, wife of Daniel C., d. Dec 11, 1856, ae 58y-2m-6d
HULTS, Amanda J., dau of D.C. & E., d. Dec 15, 1840, ae 10y-1m-19d
(8 steps)
OWENS, Melinda, dau of Squier & Leousina, d. Jan 19, 1847, ae 11y-1m-7d
HULTS, Joseph L., d. Oct 4, 1851, ae 30y-3m-26d

Row 4

THOMPSON, George H., son of G.H. & P.J., d. Jan 8, 1876, ae 5y-11m-20d ?
THOMPSON, Arzilla R., dau of G.H. & P.J., d. Oct 28, 1864, ae 1y-5m-22d ?
THOMPSON, Francis M., son of W.D. & A., d. Feb 26, 1851, ae 3m-3d
THOMPSON, Lewis, d. Feb 7, 1853, ae 48y-1m-10d
(5 steps)
WICKIZER, Alexander T., son of J.B. & K.L., d. Oct 16, 1862, ae 3y-9m-21d
(MOSHER), Amy
(MOSHER), Jacob
(MOSHER), Austin
MOSHER
(1) Cynthia A., wife of M.F., d. June 2, 1894, ae 41y-2m-23d
Children of M.F. & C.A.:
(2) Austin E., 1875-1876
(3) Infant, 1877-1877
(4) Jacob F., 1883-1886
(5) Amy, 1887-1887
(6) Lucy May, 1881-1892
(7) Cynthia G., 1891-1894
(----), Grace (no dates or surname)

Row 5

BROWNLEE, Elizabeth P., wife of Vincent, d. May 9, 1880, ae 69y-5m-9d
(----) ----, d. July 11, 1882, ae 79y-1m-6d (stone broken off and missing)
BROWNLEE, Vincent -----
(top part only - probably the other half of preceding marker)
(----) (base only)
LAWSON, Noah S., d. July 8, 1852, ae 34y-5m-9d
THOMPSON, William, d. Jan 11, 1848, ae 71y-1m-15d
THOMPSON, Nancy, wife of William, d. Jan 15, 1858, ae 79y-3m
(also bronze D.A.R. marker: Nancy, dau of John Lewis, a Rev soldier placed
by Wythougan Chapter D.A.R. 1929)
THOMPSON, Samuel H., son of W.H. & Martha, d. Sep 27, 1856, ae 3y-6m-7d
THOMPSON, Eliza A., dau of W.H. & Martha, d. Sep 30, 1856, ae 1y-7m-24d
RECTOR, William, son of S. & E., d. Feb 27, 1868, ae 6m-10d
GARVER, John E., son of D. & E., d. Apr 13, 1875, ae 1y-29d

Row 6

THOMSEN, Mary Ellen, dau of E. & M., d. Aug 18, 1863, ae 18y-11m
(10 steps)
THOMPSON, Absolom, son of John & Sally, d. Dec 30, 1846, ae 19y-5m-28d
THOMPSON, Martha J., dau of John & S., d. Nov 22, 1843?,--
THOMPSON, James, son of John & Sally, d. Apr 27, 1854, ae 21y-11m-5d
THOMPSON, John, d. Apr 11, 1855, ae 55y-5m-25d
THOMPSON, Sarah, wife of John, d. Aug 18, 1863, ae 63y-10m-26d

Row 7

SMITH, Minard P., son of Peter & Sarah, d. Sep 13, 1862, ae 9y-10m
SMITH, Harriet A., dau of P. & S., d. Aug 24, 1858, ae 19d
(5 steps)
SHIRLEY, James, son of R.F. & Jane, d. Sep 13, 1858, ae 10m-27d
(15 steps)
BROOKE
(1) James, 1821-1877
(2) Lydia, 1823-1911
(7 steps)
BROOKE, Thomas, d. July 31, 1891, ae 40y-10m-21d
KLINE, Clara E., mother, 1858-1932

Row 8

WHITE, Reason, d. Mar 13, 1861, ae 85y-4m-2d
(5 steps)
BERLIN, Matthew, d. Nov 5, 1873, ae 71y-7m
(10 steps)
DUFF, John W., d. Mar 6, 1869, ae 11y-9m-10d (stone broken)
(10 steps)
DUFF, Hannah C., dau of J. & H., d. Aug 14, 1855, ae 12y-10m-28d
BROOKE, Nancy C., dau of J. & L., d. July 28, 1861, ae 5y-7m-14d
DUFF, Dewitt C., son of A.W. & M.A., d. Sep 7, 1866, ae 1y-10m-20d
DUFF, Hannah, dau of A.W. & M.A., d. Jan 30, 1862, ae 1y-11m-22d
(5 steps)
DUFF, Deliah, wife of Wm., d. Jan 28, 1868, ae 32y-8m-21d
DUFF, Hannah, wife of J., d. Feb 16, 1869, ae 65y-3m-4d
DUFF, James, Fifer 1 Regt Pa Mil War of 1812
(military marker, no dates; also behind this is a broken stone: James Duff,
d. Mar 15, 1877, ae 86y-4m-5d)

Row 9

WYLIE, Elizabeth J., wife of James, d. Nov 9, 1892, ae 52y-8m-14d
WYLIE, Arabelle M., dau of J. & M., d. Nov 27, 1863, ae 9y-11m-1d ?
WYLIE, Emiline P., wife of James, d. June 13, 1879, ae 56y-2m-27d
WYLIE, James, Co I 151 Regt Ind Vols, d. July 21, 1902, ae 76y-7m-3d
WYLIE, Content B., wife of Jacob, d. Jan 14?, 1879, ae 32y-3m-26d
(11 steps)
(CAVENDER), Mother
CAVENDER, Father & Mother
(1) Hannah E., wife of E., Dec 31, 1825 - May 8, 1903
(2) Edward, Apr 20, 1822 - June 10, 1907
(CAVENDER), Father
CAVENDER, Thomas J., son of E. & H.E., d. Oct 15, 1853, ae 1y-11m
(11 steps)
DUFF, Hugh B., son of A.W. & M.A., d. Mar 12, 1877, ae 21y-3m-12d

Row 10

THOMPSON
(1) Jerry, son of L. & S.O., d. Aug 28, 1873?, ae 1m-15d
(2) Willie, son of L. & S.O., d. May 15, 1871, ae 2m
(3) Sarah O., wife of L., d. May 7, 1871, ae 27y-6m-13d
THOMPSON, Charley, son of L. & M.A., d. May 3, 1876, ae 5m-27d

Row 11

BUTLER, Infant dau of J.G. & A.E., d. July 21, 1889
(MOSHER), Father
MOSHER
(1) James L., 21 Battery Ind Lt Art, Feb 18, 1842 - May 16, 1926
(2) Sarah J., his wife, Oct 21, 1841 - Feb 13, 1921
(MOSHER), Mother
MOSHER, Esther M., dau of J.L. & S.J., d. Jan 16, 1885, ae 15?y-3m-24d
MOSHER, Autie, son of J.L. & S.J., d. Sep 21, 1874, ae 1y-2m-11d
(6 steps)
WICKIZER
(1) Catharine, wife of G.W., d. Jan 8, 1852, ae 25y-3m-13d
(2) Infant son (no dates)
(----) (unmarked, loose stone)

Row 12

BROWNLEE, Rebecca, wife of H., d. Sep 30, 1848, ae 65y-10m-18d
(KREIGHBAUM), Ida
KREIGHBAUM, Children of A. & R.
(1) Tressa, d. Mar 12, 1875, ae 16d
(2) Ida, d. Nov 26, 1878, ae 17d
WICKIZER, Asa B., Apr 4, 1813 - Mar 15, 1883
(----) (base only)
(Marshall County Historical Society records reflect: Rebecca Wickizer, wife
of A.B., d. Feb 2, 1875, ae 63y-7m-14d; also Jacob Wickizer, son of A.B. & R.,
d. Sep 13, 1853, ae 7y-17d)
BERLIN, Mary A., wife of Matthew, d. Oct 9, 1885, ae 82y-9m-8d
WICKIZER, Sarah A., dau of A.B. & R., d. Mar 2, 1863, ae 21y-3m-9d

Row 13

STOOPS, Elizabeth, wife of D., d. June 12, 1862, ae 60y-4m-20d
STOOPS, David, Mar 21, 1804 - Oct 20, 1870
STOOPS, Elijah, son of D. & E., d. Mar 5, 1854, ae 14y-27d
(5 steps)
STOOPS, Mary, dau of D. & E., d. Feb 10, 1850, ae 18y-1m-?d
(7 steps)
BUCKLEW, Alfred, d. Aug 7, 1881, ae 67y-4m-21d
BUCKLEW, Infant son of A. & E., d. Jan 12, 1866
BUCKLEW, Mercy L., dau of A. & A., d. Mar 5, 1872, ?? ae 12y-9m-15d
BUCKLEW, Miriam A., dau of A. & A., d. Aug 12, 1884, ae 21y-1m-4d

Row 14

MOSHER, Jeremiah, d. Dec 20, 1880, ae 62y-9d
MOSHER, Sarah M., wife of Jeremiah, d. Dec 30, 1884, ae 63y-4m-14d
MOSHER, Franklin T., son of J. & S.M., d. Feb 16, 1877, ae 18y-10m-17d
(4 steps)
BROOKE
(1) Infant son of I.C. & L.G., d. Sep 4, 1881
(2) Lucy G., wife of I.C., d. Sep 5, 1882, ae 21y-4m-28d

Row 15

BARTLETT, Jas. T., Co F 17 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(13 steps)
VOREIS, J. Bennett, Mar 22, 1846 - Nov 19, 1920
VOREIS, Our Parents
(1) Sophia, wife of D.R., d. Mar 1, 1879, ae 67y-8m-24d
(2) David R., d. Apr 7, 1894, ae 81y-9m-20d
VOREIS, Nancy J., Apr 2, 1847 - Oct 2, 1919
VOREIS, Lulu, dau of Nancy, d. Jan 7, 1895, ae 19y-4m-17d

Row 16

SHAW, Elizabeth L., 1867-1944 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
SHAW
(1) Lizzie L., 1867-1944
(2) Stephen A., 1857-1915
SHAW, Hazel B., 1902-1911
SHAW, Helen, 1909 (one date only)
SHAW, Children of S.A. & L.L.
(1) Jessie R., d. Mar 6, 1895, ae 2y-4m-27d
(2) Frankie T., d. Sep 8, 1896, ae 4y-7m-15d
(SHAW), Frankie
(SHAW), Jessie
(SHAW), Mother
SHAW
(1) William, d. Mar 19, 1895, ae 72y-3m-18d
(2) Nancy, wife of Wm., d. Feb 14, 1900, ae 69y-7m-17d


WASHINGTON-LAWSON CEMETERY

Located on the north side of SR-117, one-half mile north of W. 20th Road, Union Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; and stones read from north to south.
Readings by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1984.

WEST SECTION

Row 1

THOMAS, Freddie J., son of J.E. & J.R., June 3, 1886 - Nov 9, 1905
THOMAS, Jennie R., wife of J.E., May 4, 1865 - July 16, 1898
RECTOR, Samuel C., 1859-1925
RECTOR, Minnie L., Feb 28, 1870 - Dec 27, 1896
(RECTOR), Mother
RECTOR
(1) Lewis C., Co C 48 IVI, 1838-1884
(2) Sarah A., his wife, 1843-1925
(RECTOR), Father
THOMAS
(1) Frances A., wife of D., d. July 22, 1880, ae 67y-4m-26d
(2) RECTOR, Nathan, son of G. & F.A., d. Aug 14?, 1863, ae 21y-6m ?
THOMAS, Daniel M., son of Daniel & Frances A., d. June 28, 1858, ae 3y-1m-5d
RECTOR, William H., son of Conway & Frances A., d. Apr 9, 1865, ae 24y-2m-12d
RECTOR, Silas, son of G. & F.A., d. Apr 13, 1875, ae 31y-9m-18d
RECTOR
(1) Josephine, 1907-1980
(2) Steffen N., Pharmacist for 35 years, 1900-1955
(also American Legion emblem and V.F.W. emblem)
WITHERSPOON, Nancy E., wife of J.W.---- (vital information under ground)

Row 2

LARUE, David, d. Sep 10, 1856, ae 69y-1m-12d
(----) (unmarked stone)

Row 3

HAWKINS, Sarah, wife of Z., d. Apr 6, 1857, ae 42y ? (broken stone)
OWENS, Francis M., d. July 23, 1865, ae 12y-5m-2d
(5 steps)
COPLEN, Rozella, dau of J.W.P. & M.A., d. Aug 10, 1866, ae 9m
COPLEN, Edgar E., son of J.W.P. & M.A., d. July 22, 186?,?, ae 1m-6d ??
COPLEN, Denicy J., wife of J.W.P., d. Oct 23, 1856, ae 24y-2d
HAWKINS, Jane, wife of Z., d. Sep 26, 1855, ae 68y-1m-29d
HAWKINS, Zadock, d. Feb 26, 1859, ae 76y-5m
OWENS, Malindia, wife of William, d. Oct 3, 1870, ae 64y-2m-12d
(----), ----, ae 12y-7m-16d
(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
EDGINGTON, Isaac, d. May 12?, 1874, ae 78y-3m
EDGINGTON, Elizabeth, wife of Isaac, Sep 8, 1800 - ---- (d.d. under ground)
FINEY, A. T., Of the 39th Regt Ind Vol, d. at Plymouth Ind, Apr 20, 1863, ae 22y-----
(under ground)

Row 4

CRABB
(1) Effa Jane, 1883-1955
(2) George N., 1878-1969
(4 steps)
LARGE, Laura L., dau, 1891-1920
(4 steps)
LARGE
(1) John A., Feb 9, 1841 - Jan 21, 1908
(2) Mary J., Mar 28, 1857 - July 5, 1913
(----) (5 unmarked stones)
(----), Infant
FRY, Catharine, dau of J. & M., d. Feb 3, 1855, ae 7y-10m-22d
FRY, Sophia, dau of H. & M., d. Nov? 2, 1854, ae 11y-1m-21d
FRY, Maria, wife of Henry, d. May 4, 1865, ae 48y-4m-8d
FRY, Henry, d. June 12, 1867, ae 64y-6m-3d
REES
(1) Lutie, 1893-1978
(2) Ruth Large, 1898-1973

Row 5

FOWLER
(1) Eddy L., 1876- (no d.d.)
(2) Margaret, 1874-1952
HANSEN, Evalyn M., Feb 9, 1907 - June 30, 1923
(30 steps)
(LOCKWOOD), Mother
LOCKWOOD, Father & Mother
(1) Hannah, wife of L., d. Aug 9, 1905, ae 87y-6m-3d
(2) Lucius, d. Oct 16, 1901, ae 86y-6m-8d
(LOCKWOOD), Father

Row 6

SAVAGE
(1) Albert, June 20, 1858 - Mar 31, 1925
(2) Lizzie A., his wife, Sep 7, 1865 - Oct 28, 1900
(20 steps)
FLAGG, Mathew P., Aug 17, 1845 - Aug 28, 1867
SAVAGE, Mary, dau of J. & E., d. June 17, 1857, ae 10y-11m-1d
SAVAGE, Matilda, dau of J. & E., d. Aug 13?, 1874, ae 6y-2m-25d ?
SAVAGE, Allice E., dau of J. & E., d. July 29, 1865, ae 2y-5m-24d
SAVAGE, Sarah E., dau of J. & E., d. July 20, 1854?, ae 1y-9m-1d ?
(----) (large stone on ground, overturned)
SAVAGE, Joseph, d. Sep 28, 1886, ae 78y-3d
SAVAGE, John, July 2, 1850 - Feb 22, 1902
FLAGG
(1) Josiah J., Co H 9th Ind Inf, d. June 30, 1898, ae 63y-8m-12d
(2) Abigal A. Savage, his wife, d. Apr 7, 1909, ae 65y-1m-28d
(FLAGG), Father
(FLAGG), Mother

Row 7

(----) -----, ae 61y-2m-1d (top missing)
(15 steps)
EARL, Francis Del, son of K. & M.M., d. July 29, 1854, ae 7m-7d
RANSFORD, Edward, son of K. & M., d. Apr 8, 1854, ae 12y-10m
(8 steps)
LOCKWOOD
(1) Luther A., 1859-1945
(2) Mary E., 1850-1928
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Luther A. Lockwood, 1859-1945)
WILLARD, Mar----- (broken here) --- wife of Ezra, d. May 15, 1862, ae 51y-8m-27d
LOCKWOOD, Trella A., dau of L.A. & M.E., d. Dec 15, 1897, ae 21y-10d

Row 8

HARRIS, Almira, d. Sep 13, 1906, ae 28y-11m-3d
(11 steps)
CURTIS, George W., consort of Jerusha A. ?, d. Mar 15, 1865, ae 28y-8m-25d
(5 steps)
McMILLEN, Truman A., son of W.H. & S., d. Feb 26, 1871, ae 14y-5m-28d
(4 steps)
McMILLEN, Sharlotte, wife of Wm., d. Nov 30, 1861, ae 43y-3m-20d
McMILLEN, William H., d. Aug 12, 1877, ae 63y-9m-26d
McMILLEN, Henry W., son of Wm. & Sharlotte, d. Sep 4, 1852, ae 13y-8m
EARL, Electa M., wife of Elisha K., d. Sep 27, 1852, ae 30y-1m-22d
(4 steps)
HARRIS, Dennis Vinson?, son of J. & ---, d. May 27, 1865, ae 2y-8m-18d
HARRIS
(1) J. Wesley, Co B 64 Ohio Inf, Apr 15, 1842 - Dec 27, 1921
(2) Ellen S., his wife, Mar 10, 1847 - Jan 28, 1927
KILLPATRICK
(1) Maria, wife of A., d. Sep 26, 1895, ae 70y-25d
(2) Azariah, Co E 48 Regt Ind Vol, d. Jan 17, 1892, ae 70y-6d

Row 9

McFARLAND
(1) Welcome, 1907-1980
(2) Evelyn, 1911- (no d.d.)
(24 steps)
JONES, Rebecca C., wife of Samuel, d. Apr 19, 1887, ae 63y-8m-20d
JONES, Samuel, d. July 22, 1879, ae 73y-7m-12d
JONES, Joanna, dau of S. & R.C., d. Apr 24, 1879?, ae 7y-8m-17d
JONES, Hannah, dau of S. & R.C., d. Aug 21, 1862, ae 1y-8m-14d
(not clear - very weathered)
JONES, Infant son of S. & R.C., d. Feb 11, 1861, ae 2m-10d
MOW, Margaret, wife of J.A., d. Sep 4, 1857, ae 58y-7m-4d
MOW, John A., d. Sep 5, 1854, ae 69y

Row 10

STURGEON, Our Children
(1) Johnathan E., son of I. & C.S., d. Aug 7, 1876, ae 2m-3d
(2) M. W., son of I. & C.S., d. July 17, 1879, ae 1y-6m-17d

Row 11

GOHEEN, Karen Sue, 1940-1946
GOHEEN, Sonja Lue, 1942-1966
GOHEEN
(1) Mildred A., 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles R., 1910- (no d.d.)
GOHEEN
(1) John S., 1884-1960
(2) Claire A. McFarland, 1889-1940
McFARLAND
(1) R. Dewey, 1898-1978
(2) Julia, 1905- (no d.d.)
McINTYRE
(1) Wilbur A., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Ann E., 1918- (no d.d.)
BARNHARDT, David Charles, 1936-1940
(42 steps)

VANSCHOIACK
(1) Sarah C., 1911-1961
(2) George R., 1887-1965
(5 steps)
FLAGG
(1) Jerome, 1842-1920
(2) Julia, 1849-1919
(3) Alphonso, 1847-1918
FLAGG, Alwin, d. Oct 24, 1853, ae 54y-2m-7d
FLAGG, Mila, wife of Alwin, d. Sep 17, 1868, ae 63y-4m-4d
FLAGG, Solomon, d. Apr 9, 1852, ae 82y-7m
FLAGG, Eunice, wife of Solomon, d. Sep 9, 1859, ae 82y-7m-2d


EAST SECTION

Row 1

FITTERLING
(1) Veda, 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Harold I., 1914-1978
FAIRCHILD, Dollie F., 1908-1909
FAIRCHILD
(1) Dora, 1877-1937
(2) Newton J., 1869-1920
WILSON
(1) Victoria, 1883-1963
(2) Albert, 1875-1943
(4 steps)
JONES, Oliver P., Nov 26, 1880 - Aug 30, 1910
JONES, Emory, son of Jordan & Adelia, d. Dec 9, 1897, ae 18y-11m-9d
(JONES), Mother
JONES
(1) Jordan, Jan 2, 1833 - Feb 28, 1924
(2) Adelia, his wife, Sep 28, 1857 - June 18, 1911
(JONES), Father
BUSSARD
(1) Eva J., 1892-1966
(2) Mary M. Bloom, 1895-1976
BROUGH, Catherine, mother, Mar ?, 1826 - Apr 18, 1900
(4 steps)
MILES, J. C., Sgt Co C 48 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
MILES
(1) John C., Feb 13, 1818 - Jan 22, 1906
(2) Martha M., his wife, Dec 23, 1824 - Feb 10, 1905
(----) (unmarked stone)
MILES, Children of J.C. & M.M.
(1) David L., d. Aug 4, 1887, ae 32y-9m-7d
(2) Miriam A., d. Oct 16, 1870, ae 2y-8m-13d
(3) Oscar, d. Sep 11, 1869, ae 12d
"M.A.M."
(10 steps)
EDWARDS, Joseph Chester, 1874-1946
EDWARDS, Ella, dau of S. & N., 1877-1913
PEEPLES, Everet E., son of G. & C.E., d. Sep 29, 1878, ae 1y-6m-27d
PEEPLES, Edward A., son of G. & C.E., d. May 24, 1875, ae 2y-4m-14d
(PEEPLES), Mother
PEEPLES
(1) George, Co D 9 Ind Vol, 1836-1918
(2) Catherine E., his wife, 1849-1916
(PEEPLES), Father
PEEPLES, Charles C., son of J.B. & C.A., d. May 2, 1876, ae 2m
PEFLEY, Sarah May, mother, 1869-1932
(6 steps)
MARTIN
(1) Mary I., 1889-1958
(2) Elmer C., 1883-1962
(----) (base only)
FRENCH, Rebecca M., dau of H.C. & E., d. Jan 30, 1871, ae 16y-11m-20d (loose stone)

Row 2

KRIEG, Gladys M., 1898-1962
KRIEG, Henry B., Ind Pvt 135 Field Arty 37 Div, Nov 5, 1940 (no other date or ae)
KRIEG, James L., 1925-1932
KRIEG, George W., 1899-1957
(4 steps)
KRIEG
(1) Levi, 1850-1940
(2) Martha, 1862-1918
(----) (unmarked stone)
FOSS
(1) Lyman, d. Jan 17, 1893, ae 83y-2m-24d
(2) Minerva A., his wife, d. July
(3) Lyman P., son of L. & M.A., d. May 7, 1875, ae 14y-3m-29d
(4) Monton H., 1880-1955
(5) Harriet L., 1887-1917
(----), Father
ADAMS, Laura C., wife of Isaac, d. Mar 4, 1872, ae 34y-1m-3d ?
ADAMS, Isaac, Co B 40th Ind Inf (military marker - no dates)
"L.P.F."
(----), May
FOSS, William A., 1851-1932
(10 steps)
BOLINGER, (----), wife(or dau?) ---- J.P., d. Feb 3, 1867?, ae 20y-8m-11d
CURTIS, Martha J., wife of W.J., d. Mar 11, 1895, ae 39y-8m-11d
CURTIS, William J., 1852-1926
CURTIS, Vada P., dau of A. & M.J., d. May 18, 1867?, ae 2y-7m-13d
CURTIS, Alma P., dau of W.J. & M.J., d. Nov 1, 1878, ae 2m-13d
EDWARDS, Elizabeth, wife of Francis, d. Apr 7, 1880, ae 76y-2m-19d
EDWARDS, Francis, d. May 29, 1875, ae 78y-6m
EDWARDS, Nolia, dau of S. & N., Feb 5 - Mar 24, 1872
EDWARDS, Nancy, wife of Stephen, d. Dec 21, 1898, ae 56y-3m-28d
EDWARDS, -----L.?, son of S. & N., d. --- --, 1866?, ae 5y-2m-8d
(loose stone, hard to read)
EDWARDS, Asa B., Oct 7, 1881, d. at Wasco, Oregon, Feb 22, 1903
(EDWARDS), Stephen
(EDWARDS), Delia
EDWARDS
(1) Stephen, Jan 12, 1844 - Nov 16, 1909
(2) Delia A. Routh, his wife, Jan 26, 1856 - Jan 26, 1947
(5 steps)
POOR, Alexander, son of A. & S., d. -----, ae 1y (loose stone, d.d. gone)
(5 steps)
SAPP, Jacob, d. Mar 17, 1859, ae 59y
BIGLEY
(1) Thomas J., Apr 1, 1851 - Dec 20, 1925
(2) Sarah J., Feb 4, 1851 - Dec 15, 1935
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker in concrete: Sarah Jane Bigley, 1851-1935)
BIGLEY
(1) Perlie A., mother, 1883-1935
(2) Chester G., father, 1880-1942
(5 steps)
BIGLEY
(1) Guy T., 1876-1955
(2) Mabel A., 1883-1978

Row 3

(----) (base only)
(6 steps)
(OVERMYER), Mother
OVERMYER
(1) Wash., 1852-1933
(2) Almeda, his wife, 1867-1924
(OVERMYER), Father
(4 steps)
FREDERICK, Harvey K., May 5-12, 1914
(----) (not readable)
(15 steps)
(----), Curtis, inf son of W.J. & S.M., d. Nov 6, 1897
KLINE
(1) John, father, 1860-1944
(2) Victoria, mother, 1858-1925
(4 steps)
KLINE
(1) Olive B., mother, 1896-1942
(2) Clarence C., father, 1896- (no d.d.)
(11 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
PEEPLES, Sam'l, Co C 48th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates, also 1861-65 emblem)
(4 steps)
(PEEPLES), Patsey
PEEPLES
(1) Patsey Fisher, wife of Hugh, d. Mar 19, 1850, ae 36y-9m-8d
(2) FISHER, Susannah Reeves, wife of Daniel, d. Oct 26, 1855, ae 65y-11m-8d
(FISHER), Susannah
SMITH, Amelia Fisher Bigley, wife of Wm. C. Smith, mother, 1827-1917
HARTLE, Eva Marie, dau of A. & E., 1905-1906
HARTLE
(1) Emma, 1882- (no d.d.)
(2) Alvin, 1879-1951
ANSTIS, Mary, 1822-1895

Row 4

RAPP, Lewis F., d. Jan 12, 1874, ae 34y-2m-3d
OVERMYER, William H., 1877-1948
OVERMYER, Rosan, wife of G.W., d. Sep 2, 1890, ae 43y-5m-20d
OVERMYER, Daisy, dau of G.W. & M., d. Sep 26, 1892, ae 2m-4d
(4 steps)
VANSCHOIACK
(1) William J., Dec 31, 1848 - Feb 1, 1916
(2) Mary, his wife, July 9, 1858 - Feb 23, 1931
(VANSCHOIACK), Father
VANSCHOIACK, Elizabeth, Dec 23, 1850 - July 13, 1914
(VanSCHOIACK), Mother
VanSCHOIACK
(1) Esther, wife of L.T., mother, d. Oct 15, 1898, ae 78y-2m-29d
(2) Loudon T., father, d. July 27, 1907, ae 94y-7m-8d
(VanSCHOIACK), Father
VanSCHOIACK, Mary E., dau of L.T. & E., d. --- 25?, 1869, ae 27y-9m-29d
(inscribed poem refers to her as Mary Ellen)
VanSCHOIACK, Lenora G., dau of L.T. & E., d. Apr 11, 1863? (or 1865?), ae 3y-4m-11d
(stone broken at d.d.)
(5 steps)
ZACHMAN, Livina A., dau of J. & S., d. Jan 23, 1872, ae 2y-9m-24d
(5 steps)
KLINE, Ralph S., 1888-1916
(----) (unmarked stone)
MYERS, Children of J.E. & S.A.
(1) Charles R., d. Nov 12, 1887, ae 5y-5m-12d
(2) Joseph F., d. Nov 19, 1869, ae 1y-5m-15d
MYERS, Joseph F., son of J.E. & S.A., d. Nov 19, 1869, ae 1y-5m-14d?
(6 steps)
MYERS, Elizabeth, wife of Christopher, d. July 22, 1866, ae 31y-11m-12d
OVERMYER, Emma A., dau of G.W. & R., d. July 11, 1884, ae 3y-2m-4d
MYERS, John, Co B 121 OVI, 1840-1876 (also 1861-65 emblem)
MYERS, Father & Mother
(1) Magdalene, wife of J.F., d. Aug 27, 1887, ae 83y-8d
(2) Jacob F., d. Apr 7, 1866, ae 62y-1m-6d
(MYERS), Mother
(MYERS), Father
LAWSON, Aaron, son of A. & S.A., d. May 1, 1855, ae 17y-26d (loose stone)
LAWSON, Elizabeth, wife of A., d. July 20, 1853, ae 79y-6m-4d
LAWSON, Nancy, dau of A.C. & S., d. Jan 4, 1850, ae 3y-7m-8d
LAWSON, Nancy, dau of A. & E., d. Sep 14, 1844, ae 37y-7m-14d
LAWSON, Peninah, wife of J., d. Jan 17, 1851, ae 50y-9m-8d
(4 steps)
LAWSON, Joseph W., d. Apr 20, 1852, ae 18y-11m-20d
JONES, Infant son of Jordan & F.A., d. Nov 20?, 1877? (loose stone)
JONES, Infant son of Jordan & F.A., d. Aug 6, 1876
HOOVER, Bernadine, July 10, 1937 (one date only)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)

Row 5

VanSCHOIACK
(1) Fred A., 1879-1949
(2) Sadie E., 1877-1941
(5 steps)
KLINE
(1) Nellie, 1889-1967
(2) Edgar, 1890-1975
(5 steps)
KLINE
(1) Emma E., 1919-1921
(2) Infant son, 1916
KLINE, Ida M., dau of T. & S.E., d. Sep 9, 1888, ae 3y-6m-8d
KLINE, Oscar A., son of Theo. & S.E., d. Oct 30, 1902, ae 14y-7m-14d
(KLINE), Theodore, father, 1849-1926
KLINE (family marker)
(KLINE), Sarah E., mother, 1855-1936
KLINE, Bessie M., dau of Wm. & C.L., d. Feb 19, 1894, ae 1y-3m-16d
(KLINE), Clara
KLINE
(1) William, Aug 26, 1862 - Dec 5, 1950
(2) Clara L., his wife, Jan 16, 1867 - Dec 2, 1904
(KLINE), William
(4 steps)
KRIEG, Mary E., wife of Levi, d. Nov 17, 1886, ae 32y-1m-13d
(----) (base only)
KLINE, Clara B., wife of D., d. Aug 24, 1886, ae 22y-11m-20d
KLINE, Infant son of T. & S.E., d. Jan 16, 1885 (loose stone)
(KLINE), Mother
KLINE
(1) Elizabeth, wife of D., d. Jan 20, 1903, ae 80y-2m-1d
(2) Diebold, d. May 23, 1885, ae 70y-11m-3d
(KLINE), Father
(----), Infant dau ------, d. Aug 18, 1882 (loose stone, not readable)
KRIEG, Oliver F., son of L. & M.E., d. Jan 10, 1877, ae 1m-23d
(----) (broken stone, not readable)
WINGERT, Henry, d. Sep 18, 1849, ae 79y
HAMMAN, Mary A., dau of ?. & M., d. Apr 1, 1864, ae 3y-11m-26d ?
"D.K."
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)

Row 6

STURGEON, Children of S.T. & S.E.
(1) Lota, d. May 26, 1889, ae 1y-1m-28d
(2) Vallie, d. Apr 8, 1886, ae 8m-13d
(8 steps)
(COWEN), Father
COWEN
(1) Wm., Nov 26, 1858 - Aug 22, 1912
(2) Elizabeth A. Sult, his wife, June 30, 1856 - Jan 14, 1912
(COWEN), Mother
(12 steps)
SHEROW, Sarah, wife of N.W., d. Nov 5, 1880, ae 42y-6m-8d
COWEN, Susanna, dau of W. & E.A., d. Nov 23, 1879, ae 9(or 3?)y-8m-8d
COWEN, Nancy, wife of Joseph, d. Feb 22, 1878, ae 62y-8m-18d
COWEN, Joseph, d. Mar 26, 1883, ae 73y
(7 steps)
(COWEN), Sarah E., dau of W.? & M., d. Mar 17?, 187?, ae 8y----- (not readable)
(5 steps)
COWEN, W., Sen., d. Oct 26, 1852, ae 60y
COWEN, Margaret, wife of W., Sen., d. Dec 22, 1851, ae 49y-9m-22d
MOSSMAN, Jemima, wife of Christopher A., d. Feb 9, 1853, ae 23y-11m-10d
SOUTH, James Wesley, son of J.W. & Mariah, d. May 8, 1852, ae 3y-8m
"J.M."
SOUTH, Dempster M., son of J.W. & M., d. Mar 20, 1869?, ae 6m
SOUTH, Marien S., son of J.W. & M., d. Sep 30(or 20?), 1865?, ae 1y-?m-3d
SOUTH, Delbert A., son of J.W. & M., d. Aug 4, 1866, ae 2y--- (not redable)
SOUTH, Mariah, wife of J.W., d. Sep 16, 1874, ae 41y-4m-15d
(stone broken, hard to read)

Row 7

RETTINGHOUSE, Effie M., dau of G.W. & S., d. Apr 17, 1881, ae 7y-11m-18d
RETTINGHOUSE, Nancy, wife of E., d. Oct 28, 1875, ae 63y
(6 steps)
COWEN, Children of J. & S.J.
(1) Henry C. J., d. Sep 17, 1887, ae 1y-4d
(2) George E., d. Mar 2, 1884, ae 2y-4d
(6 steps)
COWEN, Milly May, dau of W. & E.A., d. Oct 15, 1881, ae 8m-19d
(----) (loose stone, broken, unreadable)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
McFARLAND
(1) Lillie M., 1867-1950
(2) Robert C., 1864-1931
(----) (base only)
(5 steps)
McFARLAND
(1) Olive P., d. Nov 18, 1881, ae 2y-2m-28d
(2) Ida N., d. Aug 6, 1882, ae 1y-5m-16d
(9 steps)
"C.E.H."

Row 8

REED, Manuel, d. Feb 18, 1890, ae 42y-10m
(CROSS), Mother
CROSS
(1) Ann, his wife, Jan 9, 1827 - Sep 3, 1914
(2) Talmon L., m. Ann Rugg Sep 21, 1844, enlisted Aug 9, 1862 in Co E 74 Regt
Ind Vol Inf and in Co B 29 Regt Discharged Dec 2, 1865, June 8, 1822 - Mar 20,
1899, ae 77y-9m-12d
(CROSS), Father
CROSS, T.L., Co E 74 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
CROSS, Lucy, dau of W. & H., d. Aug 15, 1895, ae 2m
CROSS, Louie M., son of J. & A., d. Sep 15, 1893, ae 1y-1m
(12 steps)
McFARLAND
(1) Robert, 1819-1890
(2) Eliza E., 1823-1902
(8 steps)
McFARLAND
(1) Theodore, 1845-1917
(2) Philena, 1840-1916
JONES, Harry T., 1910-1933
JONES, Verna A., 1882-1973
JONES, Alvin, 1878-1961


BURR OAK CEMETERY

Located on the south side of W. 14B, one-half mile west of S. Tulip Road, Union Township, Marshall County, Indiana
The cemetery is divided into 4 Sections; row run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read north to south.
Readings by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1984.

SECTION 1

Row 1

PIKE
(1) Celia P., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Walter L., 1903-1968
(also Johnson Funeral temp markers confirming both names and dates)
PIKE, Walter L., Ind Tec 5 1534 Svc Comd Unit WW2, Nov 1, 1903 - Nov 14, 1968
(military marker)
GROSS
(1) Cleo M., July 2, 1910 - May 27, 1979
(2) Charles O., Mar 4, 1909 - (no d.d.)
(also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Cleo M. Gross, 1910-1979)

Row 2

(PIKE), Dora M., 1872-1930
PIKE (family marker)
(PIKE), William H., 1868-1934
(5 steps)
(----) (base only)
CAPRON, Fred, Junior, 1931-1932
(4 steps)
McFARLAND
(1) W. Scott, father, 1884-1951
(2) Rose E., mother, 1893-1930
BEGIN
(1) Paul C., 1908-1975
(2) Catherine A., 1916- (no d.d.)
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Paul C. Begin, 1908-1975)
McFARLAND, Winfield Cody, Col USAF, 1919-1982
(10 steps)
McDONALD, Sidney M., 1896-1968
McDONALD, Eugenia, mother, 1890-1947
McDONALD, William, 1919-1935
McDONALD, Charles, 1928-1961
McDONALD, Fredrick D., bro, 1924-1972
(10 steps)
McDONALD, Edna L., mom, July 1914 - Jan 1984
(50 steps)
CRUM, Madaline J., 1924-1979 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)


SECTION 2

Row 1

HUMBERT
(1) Ines M., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Paul A., 1905-1970
HUMBERT (not inscribed)
(HUMBERT), Georgia E., mother, 1881-1954
(5 steps)
WOODS
(1) Hattie A., 1890-1979
(2) Clarence, 1888-1970
(6 steps)
VOREIS
(1) Dorothy F., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Darl C., 1905- (no d.d.)
VOREIS, Louis Ray, 1928- (no d.d.)
OVERMYER
(1) Augusta, 1894- (no d.d.)
(2) Ora, 1891-1979
(10 steps)
SHEETS, Sally Ann, Feb 1973 (Bonine Funeral temp marker, one date only)
CRUM, Allie F., 1880-1936
CRUM, Ira, 1878-1947
CRUM, Charles D., 1920-1953
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Charles D. Crum, 1920-1953)
CRUM, William Ira, Pfc US Army WW2, 1904-1980 (military marker)
(6 steps)
MEVIS
(1) Margaret E., 1923-1967
(2) Dale R., 1921- (no d.d.)
PRIEST
(1) Marie J., 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Donald E., 1909- (no d.d.)
(29 steps)
CRUM, James G., 1917-1983 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(6 steps)
CRUM
(1) Clarence "Jack", 1904-1977
(2) Victorine "Irene", 1905- (no d.d.)
m. Feb 25, 1928



Row 2

VOREIS
(1) Clyde Gale, Feb 13, 1915 - (no d.d.)
(2) Anna Doris, July 8, 1920 - (no d.d.)
m. Sep 21, 1947
(7 steps)
SCOTT
(1) Eava J., 1930- (no d.d.)
(2) Walter S., 1928-1976
m. July 23, 1949
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Walter S. Scott, 1928-1976)
VOREIS
(1) Bertha A., 1880-1947
(2) Bert A., 1877-1954
MEVIS, May L., 1896-1928
MEVIS, Frederick, 1924-1931
MEVIS, Harry O., 1894-1965 (Johnson & Son Funeral temp marker)
(8 steps)
MEVIS
(1) Nell, 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Floyd "Shorty", 1917-1981
(also military marker: Floyd O. Mevis, US Army WW2, 1917-1981)
(9 steps)
FEECE
(1) Floy L., mother, 1893-1936
(2) Harry E., father, 1892-1957
(11 steps)
FEECE
(1) Mary, 1871-1947
(20 Enos, 1862-1954
(44 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
CLARK, Ray, Veteran WW1, 1890- (no d.d.)
SHEI
(1) Kenneth J., 1927-1982
(2) Agnes R., 1920- (no d.d.)
m. Feb 18, 1950
SHEI, Lou Ann, dau, 1955-1968

Row 3

JOSEPH
(1) Della, 1876-1964
(2) Frederick, 1871-1948
(5 steps)
JOSEPH, Dwight L., Jr., 1926-1929
(4 steps)

JOSEPH
(1) Dwight, July 9, 1899 - Oct 8, 1974
(2) Infant son, 1932
(3) Mary, Sep 18, 1898 - Dec 22, 1980
(12 steps)
FEECE
(1) Fannie L., mother, 1892-1929
(2) Henry R., father, 1882-1949
(9 steps)
FEECE, John, 1885-1937
FEECE, Cora Lea, 1893-1929
(above 2 are small bronze markers in concrete)
(5 steps)
STUCK, Lloyd E., 1897-1965 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
STUCK, Everett E., 1901-1983 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(6 steps)
BROEKER
(1) Dorothy, 1927- (no d.d.)
(2) Clarence, 1909-1978
m. May 6, 1949
(21 steps)
DRENTHE
(1) Marie M., Sep 15, 1907 - (no d.d.)
(2) William G., Oct 22, 1907 - Apr 17, 1983
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: William G. Drenthe, 1907-1983)
(8 steps)
BOSSINGER
(1) Betty F., 1902-1975
(2) C. K. "Hi", 1895-1978
WATTS, Robin M., 1956-1974
AMAN, Hazel L., 1902- (no d.d.)
(14 steps)
YEAZEL, Russell V., 1912-1978
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Russell V. Yeazel, 1912-1978)
(7 steps)
BIGLER
(1) Katherine L., 1908-1978
(2) Carl S., 1907-1973

Row 4

BURNS, William Edwin, 1866-1956
(4 steps)
WARNER
(1) Ada, 1892-1970
(2) Fred E., 1887-1965
WARNER, Roy C., 1915-1936
BURNS (family marker)
WARNER, Janice Gay, 1941-1941 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
BURNS, John, 1857-1929
(4 steps)
CABLE, Loretta Gail, 1966-1968
(also Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker: Loretta Gail Cable, 1966-1968)
(10 steps)
HOUGHTON, Twins
(1) Jerri, 1936
(2) Perry, 1936
(one date only on each)
PHILLIPS, Lewis Edward, 1877-1929
(4 steps)
HOUGHTON, Roger, 1911-1974 (Johnson Funeral temp marker)
HOUGHTON
(1) O. Manferd, Dec 23, 1877 - Sep 2, 1956
(2) Jessie O., May 12, 1888 - Aug 4, 1960 (also American War Mothers emblem)
HOUGHTON, Leroy Keith, 1913-1937
(4 steps)
BOEHM
(1) Hilda N., 1890-1959
(2) Edward F., 1891-1977
(5 steps)
BROEKER, Jenny K., Dec 17, 1978 - May 24, 1982
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Jennifer Kay Broeker, 1978-1982)
HOUGHTON, Randall E., Ind Lt Col US Air Force Reserve WW2, Aug 18, 1912 -
July 9, 1966 (military marker)
HOUGHTON, Ruth A., Oct 6, 1913 - (no d.d.)
(33 steps)
WOOLINGTON
(1) Maggie M., 1886-1969
(2) Arthur C., 1884-1957
CRAMER
(1) Helen Marie, May 24, 1905 - July 14, 1974
(2) Bert Ellsworth, Mar 21, 1903 - Sep 6, 1971
BUCKHEISTER, Josh, 1872-1941 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)

Row 5

SHOCK
(1) Howard D., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Millie E., 1917- (no d.d.)
m. Oct 22, 1935
(5 steps)
BOPE, Charles E. "Chuck", 1906-1975
BOPE, Florence F., 1910-1940
BOPE
(1) Charles P., father, 1861-1942
(2) Clara A., mother, 1874-1932
(6 steps)
SHUNK, Sue M., 1938-1978 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
SHOCK
(1) Neal, 1906-1973
(2) Myrtle, 1913-1976
m. Feb 14, 1933
SHOCK, Eva May, mother, 1865-1944
SHOCK, Louis, Pvt 158 Ind Inf, Feb 17, 1944
(military marker, no b.d. or ae; also G.A.R. emblem)
SHOCK, John, 1893-1927
(4 steps)
SILVERS
(1) Emma R., mother, 1868-1940
(2) William H., father, 1865-1943
m. in 1887
(also Easterday temp markers confirming names and dates)
(5 steps)
FERRELL
(1) Blanche L., 1897-1972
(2) George W., 1893-1962
(6 steps)
BROEKER
(1) Herman A., father, 1878-1944
(2) Elizabeth A., mother, 1882-1948
(5 steps)
URLAUB
(1) Frida D., 1897-1977
(2) Arthur R., 1896-1963
LEP, Anna, 1903-1964 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
LEP, Charles, 1897-1966 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
THOMPSON, Triplets, 1975-1975 (Harry Price Funeral temp marker)
THOMPSON
(1) Abel R., 1916-1970
(2) Rosemary E., 1918- (no d.d.)
m. Mar 17, 1939
(also Harry Price Funeral temp marker: Abel R. Thompson, 1916-1970)
(4 steps)
THOMPSON
(1) Peggy A., 1933- (no d.d.)
(2) John P., 1927-1974
(10 steps)
THELEN, Aloysius C., 1912-1978 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(17 steps)
FEIGH
(1) Theresa M., 1880-1971
(2) James S., 1879-1960
FEIGH, Cecilia M., 1902-1978
FEIGH, Stewart E., 1902-1966

Row 6

HUMES
(1) Earl, Apr 30, 1908 - Sep 24, 1978
(2) Eva, June 10, 1920 - (no d.d.)
(also Braman & Son Funeral temp marker: Earl Humes, 1908-1978)
HUMES, Ernest E., father, 1880-1956
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Ernest E. Humes, 1880-1956)
CLEMENS, Lydia, 1862-1934
CLEMENS, Julius, 1851-1926
(6 steps)
REARICK, Anna N., 1914-1929
REARICK, Edith M., 1917-1930
KENDALL, Catherine Ann, mother, 1876-1961
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Catherine Ann Kendall, 1876-1961)
ZINK, Lewis F., 1878-1925
(5 steps)
(FIESER), Mother
FIESER
(1) Paul, 1859-1924
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1869-1937
(5 steps)
FIESER
(1) Lydia E., 1899-1928
(2) Rollie D., 1895-1953
(9 steps)
RANSBOTTOM
(1) Emma M., mother, 1870-1938
(2) Riley W., father, 1866-1950
(5 steps)
GARLAND
(1) Kenneth A., 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Marjorie E., 1923- (no d.d.)
HARTMAN
(1) Robert E., 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Winifred P., 1920- (no d.d.)
m. Dec 18, 1937
VOREIS
(1) Ralph C., Sep 15, 1899 - Oct 29, 1981
(2) Ethel M., Jan 17, 1900 - (no d.d.)
SELLERS
(1) Victor M., May 30, 1903 - (no d.d.)
(2) Sarah E., Sep 24, 1902 - (no d.d.)
(25 steps)
LEWIS, Sylvia J., wife, 1910-1979
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: Sylvia J. Lewis, 1910-1979)
LEWIS, John, 1901-1953
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: John Lewis, 1901-1953)
LEWIS, Charles R., 1943-1943 (Easterday Funeral temp marker in concrete)

Row 7

(SICKMAN), Amanda, 71y-6m-2d
(SICKMAN), Philip, 84y-11m-21d
SICKMAN
(1) Amanda, 1857-1929
(2) Philip, 1855-1940
(4 steps)
OVERMYER
(1) Grace, 1878-1969
(2) Lewis, 1873-1953
OVERMYER, Ford, Tec 5 US Army WW2, May 2, 1906 - Feb 2, 1975 (military marker)
(5 steps)
ALBERT, Freda L., 1919-1928
(PERO), Lewis, May 14, 1864 - Jan 23, 1925
PERO (family marker)
(PERO), Ellen, Oct 28, 1866 - Mar 21, 1934
NORRIS, Mary, nee Emigh, 1891-1922
HUDDLESTON, Rose B., 1885-1935
EMIGH, Harvey E., 1898-1939
(5 steps)
WAITE, Lola, mother, Nov 23, 1891 - Oct 12, 1930
WAITE
(1) Clifford C., 1889-1955
(2) Anna L., 1911- (no d.d.)
(9 steps)
OVERMYER
(1) Roy D., 1900-1981
(2) Goldie M., 1903- (no d.d.)
m. June 30, 1923
(REED?), Roger Lee, July 13, 1929 - Jan 7, 1932
REED
(1) Glenn S., 1899-1974
(2) Kathryn G., 1906- (no d.d.)
McDONALD
(1) Guy L., 1929-1968
(2) Patricia A., 1931- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
(----) (base only)
BURNS, Russell A., Pvt US Army WW1, Feb 22, 1897 - Dec 6, 1981
(military marker, also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Russell A. Burns, 1897-1981)
BURNS, Mildred A., beloved wife, Sep 19, 1908 - (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
REED
(1) Carrie M., 1875-1955
(2) Sidney S., 1869-1931
RAHFELDT, Evelyn E., 1911-1973
(7 steps)
MAYNARD
(1) Herbyn D., 1896-1979
(2) Ebba H., 1893-1981
(also military marker attached: Herbyn D Maynard, US Army, 1896-1979)
(25 steps)
McCARTY
(1) Florence, 1915-1962
(2) John G., 1909-1973
McCARTY, Sylvester, father, June 27, 1936 - Aug 30, 1980
McCARTY, Oscar "Duck", Sep 18, 1947 - July 2, 1983

Row 8

HEISER (family marker)
(HEISER), Joseph D., father, 1864-1945
(HEISER), Eva M., mother, 1887-1975
(HEISER), Robert K., son, 1928-1940
(5 steps)
JONES
(1) Bertha E., 1881-1963
(2) Samuel W., 1879-1956
JONES
(1) Eugene R., son, 1927-1963
(2) Hazel I., mother, 1909-1980
(4 steps)
PROSSER
(1) Arthur D., father, 1906-1966
(2) Gladys M., mother, 1912- (no d.d.)
PROSSER, Florence J., Aug 17, 1935 - Mar 25, 1944
PROSSER, Glenna M., Mar 28, 1938 - Jan 22, 1939
(8 steps)
JONES
(1) Thomas W., father, 1917-1969
(2) Bula M., mother, 1918-1977
JONES, Thomas W., Ind Sgt 3502 Base Unit AAF WW2, May 19, 1917 - Mar 8, 1969
(military marker)
VOREIS
(1) Romie F., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Alzina L., 1914- (no d.d.)
m. July 23, 1932
WORKING
(1) John W., 1847-1938
(2) Lucinda, 1843-1923
(9 steps)


McDONALD
(1) James H., father, 1903-1954
(2) Margaret A., mother, 1919- (no d.d.)
HAGLE
(1) Florence, 1924-1924
(2) Lawrence, 1924-1924
HAGLE, Agnes Irene, 1922-1923
HAGLE
(1) Olive M., 1891-1946
(2) Willis B., 1885-1945
(8 steps)
STAPAN
(1) Elia B., 1900-1968
(2) Rosana, 1910-1952
(7 steps)
MAYNARD
(1) Richard H., 1935-1972
(2) Karen L., 1946- (no d.d.)
m. June 26, 1965
(also military marker attached: Richard H. Maynard, Ill A1c US Air Force,
Apr 15, 1935 - July 13, 1972)
(7 steps)
ROUTSON
(1) Ellsworth O., 1918-1975
(2) Olevia June, 1916- (no d.d.)
(9 steps)
PRANGER
(1) George, 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Goldie, 1924- (no d.d.)
PRANGER, Greg Anthony, son, 1982-1982


SECTION 3

(MAIN GATE: "Erected in loving memory of my parents FRANK FRANCIS OVERMYER and FLORENCE VOREIS OVERMYER by DON H. OVERMYER 1973")

Row 1

(CURRENS), Clara E., mother, 1877-1959
(CURRENS), Joseph W., father, 1878-1943
CURRENS (family marker)
(CURRENS), Jennie A., mother, 1857-1945
(CURRENS), Richard M., father, 1852-1925
(5 steps)
ELLINGER, Mary, 1847-1925
(8 steps)
REUILLE, Lucy Goodyear, 1915-1969 (photo attached)
GOODYEAR
(1) Ida Bell, 1878-1962
(2) Joseph H., 1873-1957
GOODYEAR, Raymond L., 1917-1919
SCHWEIDLER, Moritz, 1895-1980 (Johnson Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
VOREIS
(1) Agnes A., 1848-1929
(2) John M., 1829-1924
VOREIS, Elizabeth, Sep 15, 1832 - Feb 1, 1920
VOREIS
(1) Jesse L., 1875-1958
(2) Alma A., 1878-1965
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Jesse Lee Voreis, 1875-1958)
(4 steps)
VOREIS
(1) Martha G., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Rex R., 1907-1982
m. June 15, 1929
(5 steps)
McFARLAND
(1) Maude, mother, 1880-1945
(2) Chauncey, father, 1881-1941
(6 steps)
MILLER
(1) Grace, 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Bernard, 1904-1980
BOHMER, Albert H., 1897-1920
(10 steps)
McGOVERN, James E., father, 1866-1927
McGOVERN, Elizabeth, mother, 1884-1969
(5 steps)
McGOVERN, Margaret, grandma, 1834-1926
(11 steps)
McGOVERN
(1) Margaret Lenore, Dec 17, 1908 - Apr 15, 1981
(2) Cecil Frank, May 15, 1904 - (no d.d.)

Row 2

HEISER
(1) William G., 1894-1928
(2) Laura K., 1894- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
HEISER, George, June 6, 1920 (one date only)
(7 steps)
OSBORN
(1) George M., 1864-1950
(2) Ida M., 1872-1956
(7 steps)
BRUTNELL
(1) Annette E., mother, 1875-1957
(2) George D., father, 1882-1940
(6 steps)
SUTTON
(1) William L., 1862-1921
(2) Margaret A., 1875-1953
(5 steps)
SUTTON
(1) Helen L., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Leo L., 1904-1978
SUTTON, Ota C., 1911-1984 (Foster & Good Funeral temp marker)
(8 steps)
RANSBOTTOM, Henrietta L., wife, mother, 1897-1980
RANSBOTTOM, George W., husband, father, 1884-1953
JESSEN, Gladys Russell, May 14, 1906 - Sep 14, 1953
(4 steps)
McDONALD
(1) Mary E., Feb 10, 1901 - Nov 6, 1953
(2) Dewey E., Mar 12, 1898 - June 13, 1971
McDONALD, Mahlon N., Aug 7, 1901 - Apr 19, 1974
(5 steps)
McDONALD, Phyllis, Infant, 1927
RANSBOTTOM, Allen E., dad, 1931-1981
(also military marker attached: Allen E. Ransbottom, Pvt US Army Korea, 1931-1981)
(5 steps)
VOREIS, Raymond B., 1905-1983 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
KELLER, Wm., 1888-196- (no last number)
KELLER, Maud, 1902- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
McFARLAND, C. M., baby, Mar 8, 1954
BROWN, Lou V., mother, 1883-1960
SMITH
(1) Sam C., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Hazel M., 1901-1977
(5 steps)
McGOVERN
(1) Willodean A., Oct 8, 1914 - (no d.d.)
(2) John T., Sr., June 13, 1907 - Nov 12, 1982
(7 steps)
MATTISON
(1) Mary Helen Landry, Sep 1, 1926 - Apr 16, 1983
(2) James H., Pastor, Feb 3, 1924 - (no d.d.)
m. Apr 1, 1945
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Mary Helen Mattison, 1926-1983)

Row 3

CURRENS (family marker)
(CURRENS), Edith, 1899-1977
(CURRENS), Jerald, 1899-1983
(8 steps)
BURKETT
(1) Michael H., Feb 20, 1863 - July 28, 1923
(2) Mary, his wife, Jan 19, 1861 - July 2, 1921
(KLAPP), Mother
KLAPP
(1) William, 1848-1919
(2) Lucinda, his wife, 1851-1929
(KLAPP), Father
(6 steps)
FERRELL, Harold D., 1910-1936 (Kennedy Svc temp marker)
(4 steps)
RANSBOTTOM
(1) Abraham L., 1861-1922
(2) Lavina C., his wife, 1866-1919
(6 steps)
WISE, Viola, 1901-1938
(9 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
BOTTORFF, Infant (nothing else readable)
BOTTORFF, Mary E., 1854-1921
BOTTORFF, Samuel, 1849-1927
(BOTTORFF), Father
(10 steps)
ALEY, David A., father, Sep 7, 1860 - Dec 29, 1921
ALEY (family marker)
ALEY, Caroline, mother, 1865-1948
(9 steps)
PIKE
(1) Goldie Freet, Nov 1, 1893 - Mar 23, 1930, ae 36y-4m-22d
(2) Orin Waldo, Dec 26, 1892 - Oct 7, 1938, ae 45y-10m-11d
(9 steps)
PIKE, Audrea M., 1933-1934

Row 4

(CURRENS), Goldie M., mother, Apr 20, 1906 - (no d.d.)
(CURRENS), Russell L., father, Apr 12, 1903 - July 18, 1981
CURRENS (family marker)
(12 steps)
SHEARER, Charles Glenn, 1912-1927
SHEARER
(1) Nancy E., 1872-1962
(2) Charles A., 1883-1972
KENDALL
(1) Amanda, 1878-1927
(2) Albert, 1878-1951
(8 steps)
ESCH, Kenneth H., May 19, 1935 - Aug 21, 1950
ABERT, Charles, Jr., Aug 2, 1923 - Sep 18, 1925
ABERT
(1) Charles, 1901-1983
(2) Pearl, 1907- (no d.d.)
(also Braman & Son Funeral temp marker: Charles Abert, 1901-1983)
(11 steps)
ABERT
(1) Anna M., 1870-1960
(2) Frank, 1867-1933
(8 steps)
WISE
(1) George E., 1876-1946
(2) Margaret V., 1883-1924
WISE, Maggie V., 1883-1924
WISE, Ferrell E., 1909-1936
(5 steps)
(----) ------, Jan 5, 1932 - May 20, 1933
(nothing else readable - probably photo missing from behind glass)
(9 steps)
BICKEL, Alvin P., 1928-1978 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
BICKEL
(1) Edna J., 1885-1928
(2) Ira, 1883-1936
(8 steps)
WILHELM
(1) Chloe Mae, 1904-1928
(2) Roscoe O., 1889-1947
Row 5

(OVERMYER), Albert, father, Feb 21, 1870 - Mar 31, 1913
OVERMYER (family marker)
(OVERMYER), Della A., mother, Oct 3, 1874 - July 23, 1959
OVERMYER, Herbert, Infant son of A. & D.A., Dec 18, 1903
(4 steps)
OVERMYER, Mr & Mrs L.
(1) Glenn, 1905-1905
(2) Ruth, 1908-1909
(3) Irene, 1902-1909
(4) Jacob F., 1921-1927
(5) WATTS, Gary Lee, gr-son, 1944-1944
(9 steps)
ELEY, John, Co G 184 Penn Inf (military marker, no dates, also 1861-65 emblem)
(WARNER), Mellissa J., mother, 1844-1907
WARNER (family marker)
(WARNER), William H., father, Co D 58 Ind Vol, 1828-1913
(military marker, also 1861-65 emblem)
(5 steps)
(ZUMBAUGH), Father
ZUMBAUGH
(1) Daniel, d. Feb 4, 1906, ae 58y
(2) Louisa, his wife, d. Apr 17, 1910, ae 56y
(ZUMBAUGH), Mother
(15 steps)
LISTENBERGER
(1) Amos, 1859-1909
(2) Sadie A., 1847- (no d.d.)
(LISTENBERGER), Father
(LISTENBERGER), Loving Father & Mother
(CRUM), Mother
CRUM
(1) Huston, Nov 8, 1856 - May 13, 1915
(2) Margaret M., Aug 15, 1864 - Mar 24, 1950
(CRUM), Father
(4 steps)
KINZIE
(1) Sarah J., 1849-1917
(2) Joel, 1837-1911
(12 steps)
KELLNER (or C?), Ezra W., son of A. & A., d. Sep 25, 186?,
ae---- (other vital information under ground)
FOLTZ, Mabel B., dau of J.N. & C.O., d. Sep 2?, 1899, ae 1y-8m-8d
(6 steps)
LEE
(1) Elsie V., 1909-1960
(2) Cecil V., 1910-1963
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Elsie Vernonica Lee, 1909-1960)
Row 6

LICHTENBARGER
(1) Peter, Co B 37 IVI, Aug 10, 1835 - Feb 28, 1919
(2) Delila, his wife, Mar 16, 1842 - June 15, 1930
(7 steps)
VOREIS
(1) Charles, June 5, 1865 - Jan 21, 1903
(2) John N., 1867-1917
(VOREIS), Charles
(FETTERS), Infant, June 5, 1908
(FETTERS), Orval M., June 6, 1910 - July 28, 1929
(FETTERS)
(1) Hettie, mother, Sep 13, 1877 - Nov 19, 1957
(2) Michael, father, Aug 26, 1866 - Dec 2, 1949
FETTERS (family marker)
RANSBOTTOM
(1) George W., Co G 82 Regt Ohio Vol Inf, Dec 15, 1824 -
Feb 3, 1907
(2) Loueza J., his wife, Jan 15, 1854 - Aug 16, 1925
(RANSBOTTOM), Father
(RANSBOTTOM), Mother
(6 steps)
(LICHTENBERGER), Father
LICHTENBERGER, Father & Mother
(1) John, d. June 8, 1902, ae 76y-1m-28d
(2) Louisa E., wife of J., Oct 3, 1834 - Mar 18, 1915
(LICHTENBERGER), Mother
(8 steps)
SUSDORF, Mary, 1847-1907
(11 steps)
RANSBOTTOM, Dorothy (no dates)
(----) Our Darling Baby (no name, no dates)
FERRELL, Ethel L., 1891-1927
(----) (base only)
(5 steps)
FERRELL, Fred R., Sep 6, 1893 - Apr 22, 1911
FERRELL, Clell A., 1885-1956 (Price Funeral temp marker)
FERRELL
(1) A. J., Nov 15, 1853 - Aug 20, 1911, ae 57y-9m-15d
(2) Matilda C., his wife, Sep 18, 1859 - Feb 23, 1943
(VANKIRK), Father
(5 steps)
(VANKIRK), Mother
VANKIRK
(1) George, 1882-1968
(2) Eavay, his wife, 1886-1913
(8 steps)

SICKLER
(1) Harper W., 1883-1968
(2) Annie M., 1883-1974
(6 steps)
(LOWTHER), Mother
LOWTHER
(1) James, 1842-1923
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1844-1914
(5 steps)
(----) (unnamed funeral temp marker, data gone)
(6 steps)
FEECE, Lloyd R., son, Dec 19, 1915 (one date only)

Row 7

FRIEND
(1) Elizabeth, mother, 1851-1932
(2) Jesse, son, 1878-1961
FRIEND, Henry, d. Apr 14, 1900, ae 46y-24d
(6 steps)
(SMITH), Father
SMITH
(1) Stephen S., Nov 28, 1854 - Feb 23, 1940
(2) Mary A., wife of S.S., d. Aug 15, 1902, ae 48y-9m-16d
(SMITH), Mother
(VOREIS), Mary C.
VOREIS, Mary C., wife of Albertus A., d. Oct 12, 1899, ae 24y-4m-13d
VOERIS
(1) Lloid R., 1908-1912
(2) Thearl, Dec 9, 1909 (one date only)
HISEY
(1) Oliver P., 1855-1903
(2) Ota D., his dau, 1886-1903
(7 steps)
SHEARER, Violet, dau of J. & C., d. Mar 16, 1901, ae 4d
SHEARER
(1) Carrie D., mother, Nov 2, 1875 - Aug 23, 1941
(2) James, father, Oct 1, 1879 - Feb 28, 1970
(12 steps)
LOWTHER, Herbert, son, 1894-1957
LOWTHER
(1) Susanna A., wife of Wm. L., May 30, 1873 - Mar 31, 1904
(2) Wm. L., Aug 30, 1868 - June 14, 1940
(6 steps)
BAKER, Gladys H., mother, 1904-1961
BAKER, Norton C., father, 1870-1943
BAKER, Frank C., Oct 10, 1869 - Dec 6, 1909
RHOADS, Lucy Ann, mother, June 26, 1876 - July 2, 1914

BAKER
(1) Charles N., 1928-1978
(2) Beatrice A., 1935- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
CRUM
(1) Cora E., mother, 1869-1918
(2) John A., father, 1863-1937
CRUM, Cyrus G., son of J.A. & C.E., Oct 4, 1902 - Sep 2, 1917
CRUM, Claud G., son of J.A. & C.E., Aug 26, 1892 - Feb 13, 1915
(4 steps)
(ALEY), Mother
ALEY
(1) Samuel H., 1858-1910
(2) Anna Friend, his wife, 1864-1955
(ALEY), Father
MOORE
(1) Rossie Z., 1896- (no d.d.)
(2) James M., 1874-1952
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: James Myron Moore, 1874-1952)
(6 steps)
KOVACS
(1) Frank V., 1904-1973
(2) Bessie C., 1905-1954
KOVACS, David O., 1931 (one date only)
(KOVACS), Karl K., 1935-1954
(KOVACS), Francis V., 1936-1954
KOVACS, Donald Madison, Ind Tec 5 382 Station Hosp WW2,
May 9, 1929 - Mar 11, 1954 (military marker)
KOVACS, Elizabeth, 1924-1954
QUACKENBUSH, Jeanette, 1949-1954
QUACKENBUSH, Michael, 1951-1954
(a Miss Stickler, who was visiting the cemetery, said that the above 7 people
who died in 1954 all burned in a house fire)
DICKSON, George J., son, 1948-1963
(5 steps)
CRABBE, Leona Dickson, 1911-1966
DIXON
(1) Wilma F., Feb 15, 1921 - (no d.d.)
(2) Vernon H., Oct 2, 1909 - May 2, 1966
m. Oct 7, 1937

Row 8

(PERO), Father
PERO, Nicholas, d. Sep 29, 1896, ae 65y-3m-18d
(PERO), Mother
(7 steps)

WISE, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel S., Co H 23 Regt Ind Vol, d. Feb 14, 1865 at Anapolis, Md.,
ae 37y-1m-24d
(2) Catharine, wife of S.S., d. Oct 12, 1899, ae 67y-11m-16d
(also G.A.R. emblem; also 1861-65 emblem)
(WISE), Mother
(5 steps)
WILSON
(1) James T., 1849-1918
(2) Sarah C., 1848-1943
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Sarah C. Wilson, 1848-1943)
WILSON, Children of J.T. & S.C.
(1) Pearl May, d. Jan 31, 1898, ae 9y-1m-13d
(2) Estella, d. May 11, 1897, ae 19y-5m-1d
(6 steps)
BENNER, Joseph, d. May 17, 1904, ae 61y-1m-2d
(BENNER), Father
(4 steps)
WILLIAMS
(1) Dewey V., son of H.B. & I.B., d. Jan 14, 1899, ae 6m-28d
(2) Irvin C., Feb 26, 1894 - Aug 5, 1903
(5 steps)
WILLIAMS
(1) H. B., Jan 11, 1871 - (no d.d.)
(2) Ida B., his wife, May 5, 1873 - May 16, 1910
(LONG), Infant (no name or dates)
LONG, Ford, son of Chas. & M., d. Feb 22, 1902, ae 3y-1m-26d
PETTIS, M. Maude Long, 1877-1959 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
LONG, Charles E., Mar 15, 1868 - Feb 26, 1910
LONG, Adam B., Ind Pvt US Army WW2, May 6, 1903 - Apr 5, 1968 (military marker)
(BAKER), Mother
BAKER
(1) Michael, Co F 49 Regt OVI, July 8, 1841 - May 8, 1914
(2) Lovina Reed, his wife, July 6, 1849 - Apr 2, 1905
(BAKER), Father
(20 steps)
PIKE, Albert H., father, Mar 31, 1894 - Oct 10, 1918
(PIKE), Our Baby (no name or dates)
(4 steps)
BURNS
(1) Aaron, 1848-1944
(2) Almyra, 1860-1932
BURNS, Alta I., 1893-1960
(4 steps)
FEECE
(1) Ezra, 1888-1968
(2) Cora M., 1891-1959
(----) (unmarked stone)
FEECE, Leo Roscoe, June 26, 1911 - Dec 29, 1911
(8 steps)
CHRISTENSEN
(1) Evelyn R., 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Arnold R., 1906-1975
(6 steps)
MAXSON, Lawrence, Jr., Nov 1977 (one date only) (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
MAXSON, Roger Lee, 1980-1980 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(7 steps)
CRIDER, Sarah, 1877-1931
McGOVERN, Margaret, dau of J. & E., 1909-1911

Row 9

(DRUCKERMILLER), Austin, father, 1855-1943
(DRUCKERMILLER), Amanda, mother, 1864-1928
DRUCKERMILLER (family marker)
(DRUCKERMILLER), Effie May, dau, 1886-1899
OVERMYER, Franklin F., father, 1868-1918
OVERMYER
(1) Roxie, dau of F.F. & F.M., d. Nov 18, 1900, ae 7y-11m-19d
(2) Infant dau of F.F. & F.M., d. Oct 10, 1899 (one date)
OVERMYER, Florence Voreis, 1870-1959
(----), Mother
FLORIAN, Magdalena G., "In Memory of my Wife", wife of Joseph, d. May 23, 1899,
ae 44y-3m-10d
(9 steps)
(HEISER), Mother
HEISER
(1) Joseph D., Mar 27, 1864 - (no d.d.)
(2) Mary A. Scofield, his wife, Aug 14, 1871 - June 2, 1904
EMIGH, Margret L., dau of C. & R., Feb 8, 1904 - Mar 31, 1904
(----) (base only)
(11 steps)
MENSER, George M., son of D. & L., d. June 14, 1894, ae 12y-9m-25d
(9 steps)
MENSER, Joel, Jr., Nov 25, 1858 - May 23, 1918
(16 steps)
CRUM, Walter J., July 22, 1890 - Sep 30, 1922
(17 steps)
FRIEND, Amos, Com Sgt Co H 12 Ind Cav (no dates)
BASE, Edward E., 1882-1963 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
WARNER, Henry M., 1879-1965
(6 steps)
BASE
(1) Flora I., 1892-1982
(2) Louis L., 1890-1978


GILBERT
(1) Mildred M., mother, Sep 10, 1920 - (no d.d.)
(2) Robert J., father, Oct 30, 1918 - May 7, 1981
m. July 3, 1938
GILBERT, Robert J., Pvt US Army WW2, Oct 30, 1918 - May 7, 1981
(also Price & VanGilder Funeral temp marker: Robert J. Gilbert, 1918-1981)
MYERS
(1) R. Earl, May 31, 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Myrtle I., Mar 15, 1910 - (no d.d.)
BURGER, April Lane, 1971-1971 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
KERSEY, Foshen L., bro, 1908-1967
KERSEY
(1) Annabel, Aug 31, 1914 - (no d.d.)
(2) Dale E., Mar 16, 1914 - Oct 11, 1977
(also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Dale E. Kersey, Sr., 1914-1977)
ROBERTS, Dorothy G., 1912- (no d.d.)
PLOTNER, Infant dau of G.W. & M.E., Mar 17, 1907
NOLIN
(1) Clifford B., 1904-1975
(2) Bee, 1904-1975
m. July 3, 1971

Row 10

BURNS, Hazel May, dau of E.M. & Rachel, d. Apr 22, 1895, ae 11m-21d
(12 steps)
HOUGHTON, Lorenzo M., d. Oct 30, 1881, ae 29y-9m-7d
JONES, Infant son of S. & B., d. Sep 22, 1905
(6 steps)
MORRIS, Phebe, wife of John, Mar 22, 1781 - May 31, 1842
(4 steps)
MORRIS, John, Aug 31, 1776 - Sep 17, 1840
HOUGHTON, Hannah, wife of James, d. Jan 3, 1852, ae 51y-25d
HOUGHTON, James, d. Dec 22, 1856 ---- (under ground)
(5 steps)
(MENSER), Cordelia M.
(MENSER), Rosetta
MENSER, Children of David & Louisa
(1) Cordelia M., d. Mar 23, 1887, ae 3y-4m
(2) Rosetta, d. Sep 13, 1885, ae 6d
(3) Sarah E., d. Aug 4, 1880, ae 9m-26d
(4) Infant son, d. June 22, 1880, ae 1d
(MENSER), Sarah E.
(MENSER), Infant
MENSER, Mary Ann, dau of Joel & Sarah, d. Apr 4, 1860, ae 8y-8m-12d
MENSER, (----), son of Joel & Sarah, d. Jan 27, 1874, ae 19y-5m-29d ? (broken stone)
(MENSER), Joel

MENSER
(1) Joel, d. Feb 24, 1885, ae 64y-5m-22d
(2) Sarah, his wife, d. Apr 15, 1909, ae 76y-6m-20d
(MENSER), Sarah
MENSER, Dora B., wife of Moses, d. Nov 22, 1883, ae 25y-7m-4d
(5 steps)
UELRY, John W., son of J. & L., d. Dec 24, 1872, ae 8y-8m-29d
UELRY, George W., son of J. & L., d. July 14, 1865, ae 3y-24d
UELRY, Martha J., dau of J. & L., d. Aug 10, 1861, ae 1y-6m-28d
ULREY, Elizabeth, wife of William ---- (stone broken, dates gone)
ULRICH, Michal, d. May 2, 1871, ae 67y-5m-10d
KENDALL, B., d. Mar 7, 1854, ae 54y-6m
(22 steps)
HUMES
(1) Mabel A., 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Irvin, Sr., 1913-1982
m. May 6, 1934
(also Price & VanGilder Funeral temp marker: Irvin Humes, Sr., 1913-1981)

Row 11

RODGERS, Ida May, wife of C.E., d. Apr 21, 1894, ae 18y-3m-1d
(7 steps)
LICHTENBERGER, Children of J. & L.
(1) Elizabeth, d. Jan 16, 1871, ae 2y-5m-22d
(2) Charles F., d. Apr 15?, 1881?, ae 1y-19d
(3) John E., Dec 7(or 17?), 187?, ae 11m-12d
(6 steps)
HOUGHTON, Effie L., dau of T. & J.A., d. Oct 17, 1894, ae 7y-7m-26d
HOUGHTON, Luther P., son of T. & J.A., d. June 24, 1901, ae 22y-1m
(HOUGHTON), Mother
HOUGHTON
(1) Thomas, Jan 4, 1829 - May 29, 1918
(2) Mary E. Byrd, his wife, Oct 15, 1836 - Apr 8, 1875
(3) Julia A. Myers, his wife, May 22, 1856 - Sep 5, 1909
(HOUGHTON), Father
(HOUGHTON), Mother
HOUGHTON, Charles E., son of T. & M.E., d. Sep 24, 1859, ae 1y-10m-26d
HOUGHTON, John C., son of T. & M.E., d. Nov 16, 1872, ae 1y-9m-16d
HOUGHTON, Nancy M., wife of Thomas and dau of Jas. & Mary Mitchell,
d. Mar 18, 1854, ae 22y-11m-5d
HOUGHTON, Infant dau of J.E. & E., d. Sep 27, 1876, ae 1m-25d
MORRIS, John M., d. Aug 30, 1838, ae 25y-8m-22d
MORRIS, Julian A., d. Sep 21, 1840, ae 31y-8m-17d
HOUGHTON, John, son of James & Hannah, d. Oct 2, 1844, ae 17y-5m-25d
CLARK, Hannah, dau of Jesse & Phebe, d. Aug 26, 1854, ae 2y-8m-26d
(5 steps)

CLARK, Corwin A., son of Jesse D. & Phebe, d. Sep 17, 1857, ae 2y-6m-23d
(HOUGHTON), Fern
HOUGHTON, Children of T.E. & E.C.
(1) Fern H., d. Oct 8, 1894, ae 2y-9m-9d
(2) May E., d. Oct 9, 1894, ae 6y-9m-6d
(HOUGHTON), May
(7 steps)
VANKIRK, Mary, wife of George, d. Sep 26, 1895, ae 52y-1m-22d
(15 steps)
FLAGG, Francis A., son of Pliny & Arrne?, d. Mar 7, 1854, ae 2y-11m-11d
(29 steps)
VonEHR
(1) Alma, 1896-1972
(2) Wayne, 1899-1971
BICKEL
(1) Nellie A., Feb 7, 1908 - (no d.d.)
(2) Edward J., Dec 29, 1904 - (no d.d.)
BICKEL
(1) Iva Myrtle, 1876-1962
(2) Noah, 1866-1942
MORRIS, Jack (or Jack Morris Bickel ? - no dates)

Row 12

TASHER, Henry, d. Feb 25, 1879?, ae 24y-10m-28d ?
FRIEND, Margret, wife of I., d. Jan 4, 1876, ae 62y-10m-19d
FRIEND, Isaac, d. Nov 22, 1870, ae 60y-10m-25d
VOREIS, Benjamin F., d. Dec 1, 1901, ae 47y-11m-1d
(11 steps)
VOREIS, Rachel, Jan 8, 1845 - Feb 20, 1920
(5 steps)
LORING, Louise F., wife of Dr. S.C., Oct 28, 1859 - July 17, 1891
VOREIS, Milton M., Co F 73rd Ind Reg, d. Apr 5, 1890, ae 54y-7d
(VOREIS), Father
VOREIS
(1) Abraham, d. June 3, 1874, ae 43y-5m-7d
(2) Rebecca A., his wife, d. Apr 6, 1902, ae 69y-3m-14d
(VOREIS), Mother
(HENDERSON), Jesse
HENDERSON
(1) Jesse, d. Nov 30, 1895, ae 64y-8m-17d
(2) Charles M. C., son of Nathan & Ellen, d. Feb 21, 1874, ae 39y-4m-21d
(HENDERSON), Charles
(VOREIS), Mother
VOREIS
(1) Ellen, wife of John H., d. Dec 21, 1879, ae 65y-9m-27d
(2) John H., d. Apr 1, 1863, ae 59y-8m-14d
(3) Phebe, wife of John H., d. Aug 21, 1838, ae 33y-7m-13d
(VOREIS), Mother
VOREIS, Mary M., dau of J.H. & P., d. Sep ??, 1838 (one date)
(5 steps)
VOREIS, Hiram, son of J.H. & E., d. July 2, 1844, ae 2y-8m-21d
VOREIS, Sarah, dau of J.H. & E., d. July 7, 1844?, ae 4y-8m-5d
VOREIS, Marquis L., son of J.H. & E., d. May 14, 1852, ae 2y-9m-15d
VOREIS, Infant son of J.H. & E., d. Apr 26, 1855
(17 steps)
(BENNER), Mother
BENNER
(1) Hannah, wife of Michael, d. Mar 21, 1889, ae 80y
(2) Michael, d. June 25, 1889, ae 85y-9m-10d
(BENNER), Father
(5 steps)
ULERY, Hannah (no dates)
ULERY, M. (no dates)
HILL, Bessie Isabel, dau of P. & M.J., d. May 3, 1898, ae 2y-2m-2d
(4 steps)
FETTERS, Martha Hill, 1860-1943
(31 steps)
GARVER
(1) Thomas J., May 26, 1854 - Feb 18, 1919
(2) Millie M., his wife, June 29, 1863 - Apr 13, 1940

Row 13

TASCHER, Jackson L., son of J. & M., d. Apr 3, 1875, ae 16d
(23 steps)
VOREIS, Rachel E., dau of W.D. & M., d. Apr 10, 1871, ae 6y-6m-20d
(13 steps)
VOREIS, Infant dau of J.M. & A.N., d. Oct 24, 1871, ae 8(or 18?)d
McELVAIN
(1) Robert J., d. Nov 28, 1871, ae 63y
(2) Catharine A., wife of R.J., d. Aug 17, 1899, ae 72y
(10 steps)
ENGLISH, Orlena S., dau of G.B. & N.A., d. Oct 5, 1862, ae 1y-6m-11d
ENGLISH, George R., Sep 17, 1834 - Mar 30, 1867 (also 1861-65 Vet emblem)
(4 steps)
FLORAN, Catharine, dau of J. & R., d. Oct 6, 1861 (no ae or b.d.)
FLORAN, Elizabeth, dau of J. & R., d. May 20, 1862, ae 11m
FLORAN, Emma J., dau of J. & R., d. July 1, 1861, ae 1y
FLORAN, Rebecca E., dau of J. & R., d. Feb 18, 1861 (one date only)
FLORA, Louisa, dau of Geo. & C., d. Mar 2(or 3?), 1867?, ae 1y-3m-2d
FLORA, Susannah, wife of George, d. Aug 8, 1859, ---- (ae under ground)
FLORY, Lida A., dau of G. & C., d. Oct 15, 1876, ae 2y-5m-15d
FLORAN, Catherine, dau of George & Susannah, d. Oct 28, 1856, ae 2y-6m-6d
(30 steps)
FRY, Edna Joseph, 1888-1924

Row 14

(FLORIAN), Ida May
FLORIAN, Children of Joseph & M.G.
(1) Liew F., d. Oct 17, 1879, ae 1y-21d
(2) John W., d. Apr 15, 1892, ae 9m-11d
(3) Ida May, d. Oct 17, 1881, ae 1y-21d
(FLORIAN), Liew F.
(5 steps)
CRUM, Amos, father, 1868-1957
(8 steps)
FLETCHER, William L., 1856-1888
(5 steps)
(MORRIS), Florence, 1863-1952 (also D.A.R. emblem)
MORRIS (family marker)
(MORRIS), Edmund, 1847-1927
MORRIS, Milton, d. Jan 8, 1871, ae 26y-3m-22d ? (stone broken)
MORRIS, Evaline, dau of I.N. & E., d. Mar 16, 1854, ae 17d
MORRIS, Elizabeth, dau of I.N. & Emily, d. Sep 21, 1873, ae 9m-13d
MORRIS, Wellington, son of I.N. & E., d. Oct 1, 1859, ae 1y-1m-22d
MORRIS, Isaac N., d. May 4, 1864, ae 39y-7m-1d
MORRIS, Father & Mother
(1) Isaac N., d. May 4, 1864, ae 39y-7m-1d
(2) Emily, wife of I.N., d. Mar 17, 1900, ae 78y-9m-18d
(MORRIS), Mother
MORRIS, David I., Jr., Mar 27, 1850 - June 19, 1933
(8 steps)
NIGHTLINGER, Dora A. ?, dau of A. & S. ---- (under ground)
(13 steps)
NEIDLINGER, Jonathan, Jan 26, 1845 - Mar 22, 1921
NEIDLINGER, Jacob, d. Feb 21, 1885, ae 80y-7m-10d
NIGHTLINGER, David, son of J. & R., d. Mar 8, 1864, ae 21y-- (under ground)
NIGHTLINGER, Rebecca, wife of Jacob, d. Aug 14, 1865, ae 54y-10m-28d
NEIDLINGER, James Claton, son of J. & M.S., d. Mar 14, 1878, ae 2y-2m-14d
TAPLIN, Hannah D., dau of Minard & Elizabeth------ (under ground)
(7 steps)
KINSEY, Lucinda, mother, 1842-1925
KINSEY, Jacob, d. Oct 31, 1899, ae 65y-11m-7d (also 1861-65 Vet emblem)



SECTION 4

Row 1 and Row 2 (rows jumbled, very irregular)

CRUM, Margaret E., dau of J.J. & J., d. Mar 9, 1878, ae 4y-9m-17d
(CRUM), Mother
CRUM
(1) John J., Co H 155 IVI, Jan 29, 1833 - Feb 21, 1907
(2) Jannetty Clem, his wife, Jan 30, 1839 - Feb 2, 1919
CRUM, Jno. J., Co H 155 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates, also 1861-65 Vet emblem)
(CLEM), Mother
CLEM
(1) James E., Co D 73 Ind Vol, Aug 1, 1835 - July 16, 1894
(also 1861-65 Vet emblem)
(2) Mary, his wife, Nov 19, 1842 - Aug 10, 1929
(CLEM), Father
(6 steps)
WEIRMAN, Melinda, wife of Isaac, d. Aug 23, 1893, ae 65y-8m-9d
(12 steps)
HISSONG
(1) Charles H., Mar 22, 1840 - (no d.d.)
(2) Mary J., his wife, Nov 11, 1857 - Sep 2, 1902
(4 steps)
MORRIS, Warren T., son of G.W. & M.A., d. Oct 7, 1859, ae 11m-26d
(11 steps)
BLAKELY, William, d. Jan 30, 1861, ae 79y-11m-9d
BLAKELY, Margaret, wife of William, d. Aug 21, 1851, ae 63y-10m-3d
(COAL)? - (broken, unmarked, matches next stone)
COAL, Anslum, d. Apr 28, 1873, ae 70y-10m-1d
COLE, Samuel M., son of A. & S., ---- (stone broken, vital info under ground)
(11 steps)
SHAW, Peter, d. July 18, 1865 ---- (vital info under ground)
SHAW, Martha O., wife of Peter, d. Feb 15, 1863, ae 25y-11m-4d (stone broken)
SHAW, Sarah C., dau of S. & A., ---- (vital info under ground)
TURNBULL, Almira J., dau of ?.J. & H.A., d. Jan 17, 1852(or 72?), ae 7(or 5?)m-2d
SNIDER, Barbara, d. Sep 25, 1855, ae 82y-6m-23d
(7 steps)
BURNS, Children of S. & O.M.
(1) Elmor, July 28, 1897 - Aug 13, 1897
(2) Elma, July 28, 1897 - July 30, 1898
(12 steps)
JOSEPH (family marker)
(JOSEPH), William, father, 1863-1926
(JOSEPH), Julia A., mother, 1880-1926
JOSEPH, Glen E., 1910-1913
(----), Mother
CARPENTER, Isabelle, 1870-1899

MOCK
(1) Eli, Sep 20, 1845 - Oct 24, 1914
(2) Sarah, his wife, Sep 25, 1846 - Jan 11, 1928
BOTTORFF, Clyd, Aug 10, 1907 - May 6, 1969
(----), Mother
SHEPHERD
(1) William, May 27, 1827 - Mar 19, 1917
(2) Levina M., his wife, Jan 8, 1833 - May 6, 1911
(----), Mother
TRUEX
(1) Absalom B., Apr 5, 1861 - May 23, 1932
(2) Elizabeth A., his wife, Jan 9, 1881 - Feb 26, 1913

Row 3

(50 steps)
MORRIS, Lucinda, dau of O. & M.W., d. July 4, 1864, ae 6y-6m-13d
MORRIS, William E., son of O. & M.W., d. May 18, 1864, ae 1y-6m-9d
MOOR, Ansa, dau of Levi & Elizabeth, d. Sep 24, 1838, ae 16y-3m-25d
(4 steps)
MOOR, Elizabeth, wife of Levi, d. Sep 29, 1844, ae 50y
(6 steps)
MOOR, Levi, d. Jan 16, 1858, ae 65y-5m-22d
(28 steps)
KALEY, Isaac F., son of H. & S., d. June 22, 1854, ae 6m-1d ?
(8 steps)
OVERMYER
(1) Dovie A., 1890-1968
(2) Ernest A., 1884-1957
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Ernest Alvin Overmyer, 1884-1957)
OVERMYER
(1) Benivell, father, Nov 11, 1855 - Sep 2, 1938
(2) Mary A., mother, Dec 1, 1859 - Aug 4, 1936
OVERMYER, James A., son of B. & M., d. Feb 5, 1879, ae 4m-29d
OVERMYER, Irvin R., Apr 28, 1882 - June 20, 1917
(5 steps)
WILSON
(1) Bertha L., mother, 1879-1952
(2) Jacob A., father, 1874-1928
(WILSON), Harry L., 1917-1918
(WILSON), Violet L., 1912-1913
HISSONG, John Willard, 1864-1914
HISSONG
(1) Joseph M., father, 1870-1944
(2) Cora E., mother, 1876-1944


HISSONG
(1) Stella M., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Claron A., 1902- (no d.d.)
m. Aug 6, 1932

Row 4

BURKET, Matilda, wife of Geo. H., d. Nov 23, 1867, ae 34y-10m-3d
(BURKET), Mother
(BURKET), Father
BURKET, Infant dau of G.H. & R., d. Mar 19, 1875, ae 17d
BURKET
(1) George H., d. June 27, 1893, ae 58y-6m-3d
(2) Rachel, his wife, d. Jan 28, 1911, ae 72y-3m-16d
(BURKET), Father
BURKET
(1) Henry, father, d. May 1, 1892, ae 85y-8m-17d
(2) Catharine, wife of Henry, mother, d. Feb 13, 1888, ae 84y-8m-3d
(BURKET), Mother
(5 steps)
BURKET, Matilda M., dau of Charles & Lucy A., May 12, 1890 - Sep 8, 1891,
ae 1y-3m-26d
(12 steps)
HARKINS, Catharine, wife of G.W., d. Dec 11, 1894, ae 57y-2m-15d
(8 steps)
MOOR, John, son of Ephraim & Celia, d. Sep 16, 1844, ae 7m
MOOR, Celia, wife of Ephraim, d. Jan 14, 1856, ae 39y-6m-5d
(----) (broken, under ground)
(----), Abagail (nothing else readable)
(18 steps)
LYON, James, d. Apr 20, 1856, ae 58y-4m-29d
LYON, Esther A., wife of Alexander, d. Aug 17, 1856, ae 48y---- (not readable)
LYON, Aaron, son of A. & N.?, d. Jan ? 30, 1862, ae ---- (not readable)
(16 steps)
SAMUEL, Otto C., 1876-1963
(6 steps)
KLINE
(1) Florence E., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) William J., 1904-1964
(5 steps)
(HOUGHTON), Katherine, dau, Jan 2, 1910 - Nov 3, 1915
(HOUGHTON), Hattie M., mother, Nov 21, 1879 - Oct 19, 1956
(HOUGHTON), Charles M., father, Feb 19, 1873 - Dec 9, 1946
(HOUGHTON), Clarice M., dau, June 22, 1903 - Apr 22, 1928
HOUGHTON (family marker)

(VonEHR), Father
VonEHR
(1) Joseph G., Dec 3, 1849 - June 4, 1915 (also 1861-65 Vet emblem)
(2) Bertha P. Karr, his wife, July 14, 1846 - Apr 24, 1917
(VonEHR), Mother
CLARK, Bertha VonEhr, 1904-1981
VonEHR, Leona Bell, dau of Wm. & Mary, Feb 11, 1903 - July 13, 1919
WARNER, Bobbie Carl, 1922-1941 (Johnson & Son Funeral temp marker)
WARNER
(1) Burton C., 1868-1944
(2) Mary F., 1877-1960
WARNER
(1) Goldie E., 1901-1982
(2) Ralph J., 1894-1955
WARNER, Charles, Feb 13, 1901 - Jan 20, 1972 (also military marker: Charles Warner,
Ind Pvt Army Air Forces WW1 & 2, Feb 13, 1901 - Jan 20, 1972; also Johnson
Funeral temp marker: Charles Warner, 1901-1972)

Row 5

OVERMYER, Sumansa, dau of F. & S., d. June 23, 1868, ae 4y-7m-26d
(OVERMYER), Mother
OVERMYER
(1) Franklin, Co H 155 Regt Ind Vol, Sep 21, 1836 - Mar 18, 1922
(2) Susanah Burket, his wife, Oct 18, 1838 - Aug 22, 1903
(OVERMYER), Father
SWIGART, Charles E., son of S.B. & E., d. Dec 14, 1875, ae 1y-3m-12d
RITER, Children of J.F. & N.B.
(1) Mary A., Mar 26, 1884 - Aug 24, 1884, ae 4m-28d
(2) Dorcas E., Mar 26, 1884 - July 30, 1884, ae 4m-4d
(9 steps)
BUTTERFIELD, John, d. Mar 25, 1895, ae 69y-2m
(16 steps)
GARN, Emma L., wife of M.E., d. Sep 12, 1885, ae 22y-11m-28d
CROCKER, Mary J., dau of M. & L., d. Aug 28, 1872, ae 12y-11m-24d
GARN, Samuel, d. Sep 16, 1870, ae 32y-1m
GARN, Infant --- of S. & L., d. Jan 10, 1866?
GARN, Mary E., dau of S. & L., d. Dec 22, 1863?, ae 6m-1d (very weathered)
GARN, Mary, dau of A. & S., d. Oct 4, 1859, ae 17y-11m
GARN, A.
GARN
(1) Abraham, d. Jan 29, 1890, ae 79y-4m-24d
(2) Susan, wife of Abraham, d. Jan 11, 1866, ae 50y-1m-9d
GARN, S.
(SWIGART), Philip, son, 1849-1882
SWIGART
(1) Joseph, 1809-1879
(2) Mary Rex, his wife, 1811-1887
(SWIGART), William H., son, 1844-1870
BENNER, Infant dau of J. & E., d. Apr 9, 1869
BENNER, Infant dau of J. & E., d. Feb 16, 1868
BENNER, Infant dau of J. & E., d. Jan 20, 1867, ae 5d
ULERY, Anna (no dates)
BENNER, Samuel, d. Dec 14, 1863, ae 30y
(17 steps)
KIMMEL
(1) Margaret, 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Lester D., 1909-1968
STOKES
(1) Mary Ellen, Mar 11, 1916 - (no d.d.)
(2) Willard W., Oct 11, 1907 - Jan 29, 1983
OVERMYER
(1) Charles, 1874-1958
(2) Emma M., 1879-1966
(5 steps)
PIKE
(1) Mary L., 1889-1969
(2) Loren C., 1884-1958
(also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Mary L. Pike, 1889-1969; also Johnson & Son
Funeral temp marker: Loren C. Pike, 1884-1958)
(PIKE), Father
PIKE
(1) William, Co I 87 Regt Ind Inf, Dec 30, 1841 - Sep 7, 1920
(2) Mary C., his wife, Dec 26, 1852 - Dec 31, 1912
(PIKE), Mother
(5 steps)
CAPRON
(1) Oliver B., 1830-1914
(2) Sarah, his wife, 1834-1914

Row 6

(50 steps)
DREESE, James M., son of Isaac & Nancy, d. Sep 18, 1845, ae 5y-2m
DREESE, Catharine, dau of Isaac & Nancy, d. Jan? 5, 1851, ae 5m-4d
DREESE, Nancy, dau of Isaac & Nancy, d. May 3, 1853, ae 4y-4d
DREESE, Infant son of I. & N., d. May 4, 1856, ae 14d
(10 steps)
SWIGART, Joseph, d. Oct 2, 1879, ae 69y-11m-17d (stone broken, and very weathered)
(12 steps)
HASKINS, James E., son of ?.M. & T.A., d. Nov 8, 1858, ae 8m
HASKINS, William W., son of M.?M. & T.A., d. Apr 8, 1861, ae 6m

Row 7

OVELMYER, William, son of Lucas & Mary, d. Nov 4, 1873, ae 2y-3m-4d
OVELMYERS, Malinda, dau of Lucas & Mary, 1876-1878
(4 steps)
(OVERMYER), Father
OVERMYER
(1) Lucas, d. Mar 6, 1892, ae 60y-2m-22d
(2) Mary Burket, his wife, d. Aug 30, 1907, ae 74y-9m
(OVERMYER), Mother
(7 steps)
OVERMYER
(1) Mahala, wife of Merian, d. Nov 29, 1889, ae 27y-9m-13d
(2) Infant dau of M. & M., d. Jan 12, 1887
(----) (unmarked infant stone)
OVERMYER, Harley, son of M. & M., d. Oct 12, 1894, ae 6y-10m-1d
REARICK
(1) Samuel W., 1844-1914
(1) Susanna, his wife, 1845-1925
BURNS, Anna B., wife of D.F., d. Sep 10, 1888, ae 18y-5m-10d
(6 steps)
FALCONBURY, Charles D., son of J.W. & H.R., d. Dec 8, 1882, ae 3m-22d
(8 steps)
MOCK, Cyrus, son of Eli & Sarah, d. Mar 7, 1893, ae 26y-5m-9d
(8 steps)
FETTERS, Susana, wife of Michel, d. Mar 28, 1872, ae 45y
FETTERS, Michel, d. Dec 24, 1875, ae 56y-1m-5d
STEPLER, Hannah, 1848-1925
(11 steps)
FLETCHER
(1) Clara, mother, Aug 21, 1827 - June 1, 1885
(2) John, father, Oct 16, 1807 - May 1, 1874
(4 steps)
DITTO, Louisa, dau of J. & C., d. Feb 24, 1858, ae 13y-11m-15d
(4 steps)
FLETCHER, George M., son of F.M. & S.M., d. Mar 10, 1864, ae 13m
GARRISON, Nancy, wife of Geo., d. Mar 15, 1854, ae 38y
(if there is more, it is under ground)
(6 steps)
TURNBULL, H. E., Co H 155th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
TURNBULL
(1) Hiram E., 1830-1897
(2) Almira, his wife, 1842-1919
(TURNBULL), Mother
BINGER, Mathias, Co F 32nd O Inf (military marker, no dates)
(17 steps)
STIER
(1) August, 1846-1916
(2) Henrietta, 1848-1926
(14 steps)
LICHTENBERGER, Jacob F., 1832-1914

Row 8

BOHMER, Catharine Overmyer, wife of Al., d. Apr 16, 1880, ae 26y-7m-13d
BOHMER, Mary, dau of A. & C., 1877-1878
(----) (unmarked stone)
(4 steps)
BOHMER, Annie, 1874-1919
(12 steps)
LICHTENBERGER, Michael (no dates)
LICHTENBERGER, Russel (no dates)
LICHTENBERGER, Infant (no dates)
BAKER, Lettie E., dau of M. & L., d. Dec 1, 1898, ae 12y-8m-23d
BAKER, William H., son of M. & L., d. Mar 9, 1896, ae 21y-9m-11d
LICHTENBERGER
(1) Jacob, 1863-1935
(2) Clista, his wife, 1868-1904
(8 steps)
DREESE, William Sherad, son of Isaac & Nancy, d. Sep 19, 1845, ae 8y-8m
BLAKELY, Robert, son of Harbert & Sarah, d. May 19, 1846, ae 7y-6m-27d
(17 steps)
GROVE, Harriet, wife of G.W., d. Sep 14, 1875, ae---- (under ground)
GROVE
(1) George W., July 7, 1827 - June 2, 1913, ae 85y-10m-25d
(2) Harriet, his wife, Dec 10, 1835 - Sep 14, 1875, ae 39y-8m-4d
BARD, William F., son of J. & E., d. Jan 15, 18??, ae---- (all gone, weathered away)
BARD, Harriet E., dau of J. & E., d. Jan 13, 1866, ae 3y-4m-13d
BYRD, Elizabeth, dau of A. & M., d. Apr 27, 1866, ae 4m-5d ?
BYRD, Charles, son of A. & M., d. Apr 12, 1872, ae 17d
BYRD, Gracie V., dau of A. & M., d. Sep 8, 1876, ae 1y-4m-21d
TURNBULL, Anna, wife of George, d. Apr 9, 1854, ae 63y-11m-21d
(4 steps)
TURNBULL, George, d. Jan 29, 1852, ae 70y-8m-7d
PERO, Elizabeth, wife of Wm., Jan 26, 1867 - May 14, 1896
(12 steps)
LOWRY
(1) Margaret, mom, Apr 19, 1923 - July 21, 1983
(2) Arnold, dad, Apr 10, 1920 - (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
TRIPLET
(1) Mildred, 1914-1981
(2) Charles F., 1924- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
LICHTENBERGER, Ira Franklin, 1892-1916
(8 steps)
HUSTED, Eugene, Aug 13, 1860 - July 19, 1917
HUSTED, Sarah J., June 3, 1863 - Nov 17, 1937


Row 9

OVERMYER
(1) Dorothy E., wife of William, d. Sep 28, 1881, ae 39y-9m-11d
(2) Infant son of W. & D.E., d. Oct 7, 1881, ae 16d
OVERMYER
(1) Estella, dau of Wm. & D.E., d. Aug 15, 1880, ae 8m-13d
(2) Granville, son of Wm. & M.C., d. May 2, 1881, ae 11y-8m-29d
(OVERMYER), Father
OVERMYER, William, d. Dec 21, 1892, ae 66y-7m-2d
BURKETT
(1) Fannie B., wife of Willis, d. May 23, 1887, ae 25y-7m-13d
(2) Willis L., husb, Nov 16, 1860 - Feb 7, 1938, ae 77y-2m-21d
(11 steps)
ERNSPERGER, Jacob, d. Aug 17, 1892, ae 84y-5m-19d
(12 steps)
SCOTT
(1) Iva A., dau of F.M. & F.A., d. Aug 29, 1888, ae 3m-17d
(2) Frances A., wife of F.M., d. May 19, 1888, ae 25y
(18 steps)
OSBORN, William, son of Amos & Alice, d. Oct 17, 1880, ae 1y-6m-27d
(10 steps)
MYERS, Rachel, wife of T.F., d. Apr 30, 1850, ae 28y-5m-25d
(8 steps)
GARRISON, James, Co M 12 Regt Ind Vol Cav, d. Sep 18, 1865, ae 22y-11m-22d
(also 1861-65 Vet emblem)
(4 steps)
AUMILLER, G., d. Aug 11, 1865, ae 32y-6m-14d
(a little soldier is carved in the top of the stone, also 1861-65 Vet emblem)
(5 steps)
KILIAN, Lewis, son of C. & M., d. Aug 31, 1859, ae 2y-22d
(17 steps)
KERST, Martha S., mother, 1878-1918
(8 steps)
VOREIS
(1) Trella, 1887-1919
(2) Roscoe, 1881-1956
(also Rannells Funeral temp marker: Roscoe Voreis, 1880-1956)

Row 10

THORNBURG, Eva B., dau of G. Mc. & M., d. Nov 22, 1897, ae 1y-4m
(4 steps)
THORNBURG, Mary R., wife of G., Aug 30, 1869 - Feb 6, 1923
HIGH, Lydia A., wife of D., d. May 19, 1882, ae 67y-9m
HARTMAN, J. W., son of L. & E., ae 12y-8m-3d (no b.d. or d.d.)
HARTMAN, R. A., dau of L. & E. (vital info under ground)
(7 steps)
LEE, Lydia, wife of Albert, d. Oct 30, 1898, ae 23y-4m-27d
(38 steps)
JOSEPH
(1) Louisa J., 1863-1925
(2) Frank E., 1865-1938
JOSEPH, Dennis, 1897-1978 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(13 steps)
KRUMM, John, d. Jan 16, 1871, ae 72y-7m-6d
KRUMM, Sarah, wife of John, d. Dec 17, 1875, ae 57y-10m-3d

Row 11

(SICKMAN), Father
SICKMAN
(1) Henry, father, d. Feb 27, 1894, ae 66y-4m-26d
(2) Christina, mother, Feb 22, 1833, ae 83y-21d
(23 steps)
McELRATH, Margaret Jane, wife of James H., d. Mar 30, 1892, ae 45y-5m
(29 steps)
LONG, F. H., d. Jan 6, 1866, ae 38y-11m-17d (also inscription on stone concerning his
military service, but not readable, also 1861-65 Vet emblem)
LONG, Infant dau of F.H. & S., d. Apr 6, 1861?, ae 1d
LONG, Sarah, wife of F.H., d. Apr 18, 1884, ae 53y-1m-2d
(10 steps)
WORKING, Margaret, wife of P., d. July 11, 1872, ae 53y-3m-1d
WERKING, Philipp, d. Apr 20, 1866, ae 50y-6m-18d
(4 steps)
FALL, Henry, Co I 184 Regt Penn Vol Inf, d. Apr 16, 1892, ae 58y-3d
(also 1861-65 Vet emblem)

Row 12

GARVER, Children of H.M. & C.E.
(1) Bertha, ae 2y-2m-12d (no dates)
(2) Caroline E., wife of Henry M., d. Aug 9, 1877, ae 31y-2m-16d
(3) Dora, ae 7y-2m (no dates)
(4) Calvin T., ae 1y-6m (no dates)
(11 steps)
REED
(1) John, 1838-1877
(2) Eliza J., his wife, 1840-1919
WISE, Leo, d. Oct 1, 1894, ae 10m-15d
WISE
(1) Samuel E., 1866-1920
(2) Alice M., his wife, 1871-1960
GRENNET, Elizabeth P., dau of A. & L.A., d. May 3, 1895, ae 7m-18d
(28 steps)
CARPENTER, Mary A., dau of E. & M., d. Jan 28, 1858, ae 11y
CARPENTER, Philenia A., dau of E. & M., d. Jan 25, 1858, ae 14y
(4 steps)
CARPENTER, Samuel ---- (under ground)

Row 13

DREESE, Wilson E., son of E. & C.J., d. Aug 14?, 1866, ae 1y-1m-16d
DREESE, Irvin F., son of Edward & Catharine, d. Mar 7, 1895, ae 21y-9m-29d
(20 steps)
GROVE, John L., son of A. & E., d. July 8, 1889, ae 4m-7d
GROVE, Ambrose O., 1857-1890
GROVE, Clayton M., d. Sep 6, 1891, ae 35y-11m-4d
GROVE, (----), --- of C.M. & M., d. Oct 18, 1886, ae 5m-19d ? (weathered, hard to read)
(10 steps)
WISE, Myrtie M., dau of Ira & C.C., d. Mar 22, 1880, ae 11m-14d
WISE, Ira C., d. Nov 19, 1878, ae 24y-5m-17d
(5 steps)
WHITTAKER, Ada L., wife of C.W., d. Jan 30, 1891, ae 30y-10m-8d
(18 steps)
YORK, Lucinda C., wife of Josias, d. Jan 26, 1897, ae 36y-9m-17d
(4 steps)
(----), Anna A., dau of E. & ?., d. ---- (not readable, weathered)
LIDECKER, Emma A., wife of V.A., d. Aug 14, 1873, ae 20y-5m-2d
YORK, George, d. Apr 2, 1873, ae 63y-11m-16d

Row 14

GARVER, John F., son of J.S. & M., d. June 26, 1866, ae 22y-5m-10d
(GARVER), Mother
GARVER
(1) Mary, wife of John S., d. Feb 4, 1896, ae 78y-9m-23d
(2) John S., d. Feb 14, 1900, ae 87y-9m-29d
(GARVER), Father
(4 steps)
DREESE
(1) Edward, 1838-1918
(2) Catharine G., his wife, 1845-1920
(14 steps)
TURNER, Nettie, d. Apr 30, 1911, ae 22y-11m-18d
GARN, Harvey S., son of C.M. & E.M., d. Feb 25, 1895, ae 1y-2m-6d
GARN, Charles, father, Mar 11, 1862 - Dec 7, 1896
GARN, Marthey E., 1894-1903
(11 steps)
MITCHELL, Carl Decoursy, son of Oden & Pearl, d. Dec 1, 1905, ae 2m-12d
(26 steps)
OVERMYER, Verney M., dau of J.H. & M.A., d. Dec 4, 1889, ae 3y-26d
OVERMYER, Lewis A., son of J.H. & M.A., d. July 24, 1885, ae 10m-13d
OVERMYER, Cora E., dau of J.H. & M.A., d. Aug 24, 1883, ae 1m-1d
(OVERMYER), Mother

OVERMYER, Father & Mother
(1) Fanny, wife of H., d. July 29, 1897, ae 70y-3m-25d
(2) Harrison, d. July 25, 1865, ae 38y-10m-8d
OVERMIER, Harrison, d. July 25, 1865, ae 38y-10m-8d
(military type marker with soldier carved at the top, also 1861-65 Vet emblem)


CULVER MASONIC CEMETERY
(Old Union Twp.)


Located in the south end of Culver, east side of S. Tamarack Rd., Union Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.
Readings by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1984.


SECTION 1

Row 1

STREET, Benjamin, d. Aug 25, 1859, ae 48y-9m (stone broken)
(12 steps)
JONES
(1) William, Aug 19, 1820 - Apr 13, 1903
(2) Susannah, Apr 20, 1822 - Dec 16, 1877
(3) Ovanda, Aug 22, 1855 - Feb 10, 1884
(4) James M., July 29, 1862 - Oct 2, 1899
(4 steps)
JONES, Children of Wm. & Susannah
(1) Marion, d. Feb 8, 1859, ae 6y-5m-18d
(2) Schuyler C., d. Jan 30, 1859, ae 4m-22d
(4 steps)
LORING
(1) D. J. (no dates)
(2) Hannah (no dates)
(3) Lillie, Feb 6, 1869 - Oct 5, 1870
(4) Jesse, May 20, 1870 - Aug 1, 1872
(5) Arthur, Jan 17, 1872 - Aug 12, 1872
(8 steps)
(----), Jimmie (no surname, no dates)
(8 steps)
FILAR, John, 1841-1894
FIELAR, Lydia, wife of John, d. Nov 19, 1873, ae 28y-8m-4d
(5 steps)
FIELAR, Infant son of J. & L., d. Oct 10, 1869
FIELAR, Francis M., son of J. & L., d. Sep 14, 1871, ae 27d (loose stone)


Row 2

(11 steps)
SCATES, William E., d. Feb 24, 1880, ae 42y-8m-11d
SMITH, William J., son of M. & S.A., d. Mar 2, 1859, ae 11y-7m-6d
(JONES), Loyd A., 1889-1930
JONES
(1) Aaron, Co H 155 IVI, 1844-1923
(2) Mary J., his wife, 1854-1936
MORROW, C. Viola, 1879-1952
MATTINGLY, Anna, 1872-1960
(12 steps)
(HISSONG), Father
HISSONG
(1) John, d. Jan 29, 1900, ae 81y-10m-17d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of John, d. Jan 19, 1871, ae 53y-6m-28d
(3) Wilson, son of J. & E., d. Apr 11, 1870, ae 11y-3m-19d
HISSONG, Wilson, son of J. & E., d. Apr 11, 1870, ae 11y-3m-19d

Row 3

(20 steps)
HAWK, Charlie L., 1895-1906
HAWK
(1) Carrie, 1869-1950
(2) David, 1864-1899
HAWK, Chester B., 1891-1891
HAWK, Emma ?., dau of D. & S.C., d. Apr 30?, 1871, --- (badly weathered)
HAWK
(1) Eva, wife of Lewis, b. in Northampton County, Penn, d. May 16, 1882,
ae 77y-3m-8d
(2) Lewis, d. July 16, 1843, ae 41y-2m
(TILLEY), Susan
TILLEY
(1) Susan, wife of E.P., Aug 1, 1840 - July 11, 1908
(2) Ezra P., Aug 21, 1827 - Sep 21, 1897
(TILLEY), Ezra
SOUDER, Carie A., dau of J.W. & M., d. Dec 1, 1871, ae---- (in concrete)

Row 4

(QUICK), Flora B.
QUICK
(1) John W., 1839-1904
(2) Emily E. Ross, his wife, 1845-1905
(3) Flora B., dau, 1879-1881
(QUICK), Mother
(QUICK), Father
(10 steps)
HARDY, Mary E., dau of J.R. & M.J., d. May 31, 1862, ae 3y-5m-11d
KAUFMAN, Arvilla P., wife of M.S., d. Feb 8, 1885, ae 29y-2m-21d
(12 steps)
BLANCHARD
(1) Ezra, Co E 118 IVI, 1845-1926
(2) Sarah A., his wife, 1856-1940
BLANCHARD, Daisie L., dau of E. S.A., d. July 22, 1883, ae 4m-7d
(HAWK), Father
HAWK
(1) David, Oct 5, 1824 - Oct 7, 1908
(2) Catharine Filar, his wife, Sep 24, 1838 - Jan 2, 1927
(HAWK), Mother
FIELAR, Annie, wife of Conrod, d. Oct 27, 1876, ae 63y-4m-27d
FIELAR, Conrod, d. Jan 12, 1880, ae 76y-10m-3d
HAWK, Infant dau of H.R. & E.R., May 11, 1909

Row 5

(5 steps)
BUSWELL, Maude A., July 31, 1868 - Nov 2, 1892
(4 steps)
DAVIS, Susan, d. Nov 29, 1900, ae 45y-8m-12d
(7 steps)
ARTIS, Clara B., dau of George & Nettie Rollins, Sep 18, 1888 - Dec 12, 1909

Row 6

(12 steps)
(----), M. Evon (no other info)
(14 steps)
HAWK, Eldora, mother, 1866-1941
GOTTSCHALK, Cora Hawk, 1887-1933
HAWK
(1) Frank, June 14, 1857 - Jan 7, 1913
(2) Eldora, wife of F. Hawk, Jr., d. Jan? 9, 1889, ae 20y-11m-21d
GREEN
(1) James, Mar 14, 1834 - Dec 20, 1911
(2) Emaline, July 7, 1841 - (no d.d.)
GREEN, David E., 1876-1905

Row 7

(12 steps)
PATESEL
(1) Lucy Ann, 1864-1954
(2) Richard, 1862-1914
ANDERSON, Edna V., dau of A. & M.E., 1893-1911
(4 steps)
STROM, Tallis, Aug 18, 1887 - July 9, 1914
(4 steps)
SANDERS, Rose Albert, 1889-1912

Row 8

DUDDLESTON, Jane Lynn, 1885-1893
DUDDLESTON, Elizabeth Ann, 1862-1937
DUDDLESTON, Lawrence Earl, 1883-1904
DUDDLESTON, Ozias, 1848-1930
(27 steps)
POPHAM, John, d. June 28, 1902, ae 52y-8m-5d
POPHAM, Estella, dau of J. & M., d. Jan 2, 1898, ae 2y-2m-25d

Row 9

(6 steps)
HAWKINS, Mary Albert, Mar 14, 1891 - Feb 22, 1914
(6 steps)
BIGGS, Myrtle E., mom, 1890-1968
BIGGS, Reuben O., dad, 1890-1949
WISER, Isabelle M., mother, 1853-1939
WISER, Stephen D., father, 1854-1937

Row 10

(6 steps)
GANDY
(1) Nathaniel, Jan 2, 1846 - Dec 8, 1914
(2) Sarah, his wife, Apr 3, 1849 - (no d.d.)
(GANDY), Father
(7 steps)
SHAW, Maud I., dau of H.V. & M.S., d. Nov 3, 1890, ae 4y-7m-2d
(8 steps)
REARICK
(1) Johnnie W., Nov 15, 1883 - Aug 9, 1884
(2) Jesse S., Aug 29, 1885 - Apr 25, 1886
(3) David H., May 29, 1889 - May 31, 1889
DECK
(1) Hazel R., 1892-1982
(2) Lorance B., 1890-1961
LUTZ, Vera L., Apr 25, 1903 - (no d.d.)
LANG
(1) Ella, 1867-1908
(2) Alfred, 1850-1910
OVERMAN
(1) M. Ellen, 1856-1930
(2) Henry, 1850-1923

OVERMAN, Children of H. & E.
(1) Eva May, d. Dec 2, 1893, ae 8y-10m-8d
(2) Maudie F., d. Nov 20, 1893, ae 6y-9m-27d
(5 steps)
OVERMAN, Children of H. & E.
(1) Ollie Pearl, d. Oct 29, 1892, ae 15y-3m-24d
(2) Jessie E., d. Aug 11, 1883, ae 8m-9d

Row 11

(7 steps)
GANDY, Adam P., In Memory of Co Y? 46 Ind Inf, d. May 26, 1891, ae 50y-3m-10d
(double column stone)
(5 steps)
(SOUDER), Mother
SOUDER
(1) John W., May 19, 1847 - Nov 18, 1913
(2) Matilda, wife of J.W., Feb 4, 1845 - Dec 31, 1905
(SOUDER), Father
(5 steps)
LORD, Emma E., 1858-1906

Row 12

(6 steps)
SWIGART, Margaret Friend, wife of D., d. Oct 28, 1905, ae 54y-7m-27d
(7 steps)
RANNELLS
(1) Sylvia A., 1856-1952
(2) Ira B., 1858-1933
(7 steps)
POORE
(1) Ephraim A., 1854-1931
(2) Mary E., his wife, 1858-1920
(9 steps)
WASHBURN
(1) Wm. Isaac, father, 1862-1939
(2) Mary Alice, mother, 1868-1951
SPAIN, Josephine E., 1897-1935

Row 13

(GARN), George
GARN
(1) George W., d. Sep 13, 1923, ae 72y-13d
(2) Lola E., wife of George W., d. May 7, 1896, ae 41y-6m-17d
(GARN), Lola
(8 steps)

STAHL
(1) Amelia J., 1875-1951
(2) Albert F., 1873-1945
(ZECHIEL), Nettie (no dates)
ZECHIEL (family marker)
(ZECHIEL), Charles (no dates)
(4 steps)
(BOGARDUS), Irene, 1881-1963
(BOGARDUS), Mother
(BOGARDUS), Father
BOGARDUS
(1) Alfred N., Apr 21, 1857 - Apr 7, 1905
(2) Evangeline, Mar 6, 1853 - Aug 15, 1946
(BOGARDUS), Olive, 1887-1936
(BOGARDUS), Garland, 1886-1929
(BOGARDUS), Eunice, 1885-1948
(BOGARDUS), Clark, 1889-1963

Row 14

(30 steps)
ASPER, Derald D., 1917-1965 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
ASPER
(1) Elnora, 1879-1957
(2) Charles, 1880-1980
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Elnora E Asper, 1879-1957)
ASPER
(1) Evanna, 1858-1946
(2) Aaron J., 1857-1944
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Aaron J. Asper, 1857-1944)
ASPER, Freddia A., son of A.J. & E., d. Dec 28, 1908, ae 12y-1m-1d
EASTERDAY, Bess B., 1892-1979
EASTERDAY
(1) Susanna E., mother, 1860-1933
(2) William S., father, 1863-1946
LOWRY
(1) Daisy V., June 12, 1896 - (no d.d.)
(2) Vayne A., Sep 23, 1896 - Jan 8, 1980
m. Nov 9, 1919
(12 steps)
ZECHIEL, Emerson E., Jan 19-23, 1906
ZECHIEL, Ransom Wm., 1900-1925
ZECHIEL
(1) Allen Norris, 1896-1980
(2) Marietta C., 1899-1981
(also Bonine Funeral temp markers: Allen Norris Zechiel, 1896-1980;
Marietta C. Zechiel, 1899-1981)

ZECHIEL
(1) Anna Norris, mother, 1872-1970
(2) Rev. Samuel I., father, 1867-1941
(8 steps)
LICHT
(1) Ellis E., 1921- (no d.d.)
(2) Ferriol M., 1908-1969
SELLERS, Margaret Duddleson, 1894-1949
DUDDLESON, Zina, May 14, 1900 - Apr 27, 1942
(DUDDLESON), Mother
DUDDLESON
(1) Emma, mother, Jan 12, 1869 - Jan 14, 1917
(2) Zina A., Mar 19, 1863 - Aug 23, 1917
(DUDDLESON), Father

Row 16

EASTERDAY, Chancy L., son of W.S. & S.E., d. Aug 21, 1897, ae 1m-16d
(5 steps)
EASTERDAY
(1) Alvin D., 1885-1924
(2) Infant, Aug 8, 1916
(3) Raymond M., 1906, ae 9m
(8 steps)
BUCKHEISTER, Lillian, dau of H.C. & M.E., d. June 10, 1907, ae 2m-8d
BUCKHEISTER, Infant son of H.C. & M.E., July 13, 1900
(4 steps)
MIKESELL
(1) Clara A., 1885-1966
(2) Claud P., 1884-1968
MIKESELL
(1) Clurel C., 1904-1969
(2) Nellie I., 1901-1974
(4 steps)
DUDDLESON, Infant son of Z.A. & E., May 18, 1904
(5 steps)
CHAPMAN
(1) James P., May 10, 1888 - Apr 18, 1916
(2) May M., his wife, Sep 13, 1888 - July 6, 1919
DECK
(1) Zelta, 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Floyd E., 1902- (no d.d.)
WAGNER
(1) Elsie, 1898- (no d.d.)
(2) John H., WW1, 1893-1977


Row 17

MEDBOURN, Lola M., 1891-1898
MEDBOURN, Wilford E., 1889-1950
MEDBOURN, Lena G., 1904- (no d.d.)
MEDBOURN
(1) Laura J., mother, 1868-1932
(2) Joseph W., father, 1862-1904
(7 steps)
ROCKHILL
(1) Pearl, mother, 1892- (no d.d.)
(2) William O., son, 1928-1963
(3) Donovan G., son, 1917- (no d.d.)
OSBORN
(1) John, d. June 28, 1952, ae 93y-5m-10d
(2) Ora L., wife of John, d. Oct 10, 1902, ae 34y-11m-14d
OSBORN, Elljay, son of J. & O.L., d. Mar 1, 1887, ae 2m-18d
(OSBORN), Ora L.
(7 steps)
BUSH, William, 1895-1918
BUSH, Geo., 1879-1935 (field stone, inscription painted on the stone)
BUSH, Barbery E., 1857-1899
BUSH, Emanuel, 1851-1916
(OSBORN), Mother
OSBORN
(1) William, Aug 4, 1827 - Dec 8, 1921
(2) Louisa J. Owens, his wife, May 2, 1831 - Apr 30, 1906
(OSBORN), Father

Row 18

(27 steps)
HOSIMER
(1) Minerva E., 1872-1947
(2) Gilbert, 1868-1939
(OSBORN?), Goldie Fay, Dec 22, 1905 - Sep 17, 1907
OSBORN, Vera E., dau of M.J. & E.A., 1910-1914
JOHNSON, Leta A. Osborn, 1904-1932
OSBORN
(1) Alice A., 1858-1934
(2) Amos, 1852-1933
OSBORN, George M., d. July ??, 1845, ae 43y
OSBORN, Anna, wife of G.M., d. Apr ??, 1945, ae 39y




Row 19

(5 steps)
HAWK
(1) Byrdie C., 1873-1950
(2) John A., 1872-1960
(4 steps)
MENSER
(1) Elma E., 1891-1968
(2) Harry G., 1887-1959
MENSER
(1) Ora M., 1867-1939
(2) Urias, 1863-1925
(3) Infant son, 1909
(4 steps)
BADGLEY
(1) Mary C., 1881-1967
(2) Byron H., Co A 157 Regt Ind Vol, 1872-1960
BADGLEY, Grover Ray, Dec 16, 1902 - June 16, 1923
BADGLEY, Jennie, dau of B.H. & M.C., 1906-1908
(8 steps)
FRENCH, Clarinda M., wife of A., June 19, 1854 - Mar 6, 1907, ae 52y-8m-17d

Row 20

HENDERSON
(1) Carl W., 1909-1970
(2) Edna L., 1912- (no d.d.)
HENDERSON
(1) Beatrice Gail, Dec 12, 1909 - Mar 6, 1933
(2) Carl, Jr., Mar 1, 1933 - Mar 2, 1933
(6 steps)
HENDERSON (family marker)
(HENDERSON), Eldora May, mother, 1875-1923
(HENDERSON), Levi H., father, 1874-1958
(4 steps)
O'CALLAGHAN (family marker)
O'CALLAGHAN, Esther Lucas, 1907-1972
O'CALLAGHAN, Grace Ladd, 1883-1968
O'CALLAGHAN, William John, 1873-1942
Row 21

(4 steps)
LELAND
(1) Wallace E., 1894- (no d.d.)
(2) Alberta E. Y., 1894-1947
(3) Naomi Yagerline, 1873-1951
(5 steps)

HOLIFIELD
(1) Helenglen Kennedy, 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Loyd Wayne, Sr., 1908-1973
KENNEDY
(1) William Raper, Lt Col Span-Amer War Vet, 1877-1944
(2) Helen Julia Henns, 1886-1980
STEARNS
(1) George Hammond, 1860-1935
(2) Nina Bishop, 1873-1947
GREINER (family marker)
GREINER
(1) Edwin Carlo, 1901-1977
(2) Cornelia Stearns, 1901-1977
GREINER, Nellie C., 1874-1947
GREINER, Bert H., 1870-1926 (also Spanish-American War emblem)

Row 22

(O'CONNOR), Infant son, Feb 5, 1928
O'CONNOR, Jack M., Aviation Cadet US Naval Res Sq 5A Bronson Field Pensacola
Fla, June 9, 1920 - Feb 16, 1943
O'CONNOR
(1) Glenn S., 1895-1979
(2) Lola, 1893-1971
(4 steps)
BARADA, Paul Maxwell, 1904-1945
MARSHAL, Margaret R., 1910-1947
(10 steps)
BAYS, Harold C., Colonel, 1880-1932

Row 23

(5 steps)
CASTLEMAN
(1) William P., 1862-1931
(2) Mary A., 1862-1930
OBERDORF, Katherine Ann, 1968 (one date only)
SHANKS
(1) Helen W., 1894-1983
(2) Robert H., 1889-1967
WALTER
(1) John Philip, 1869-1937
(2) Matilda E., 1871-1961
(8 steps)
SLATTERY
(1) Thomas E., 1862-1935
(2) Watie A., 1861-1935


SECTION 2

Row 1

FERRIER
(1) Rosa I., mother, 1857-1939
(2) James O., father, 1858-1934
FERRIER
(1) Clark I., 1886-1956
(2) Clista E., 1886-1983
(3) Oliver W., 1906-1925
(4 steps)
FERRIER (no names or dates)

Row 2

(4 steps)
OSBORN
(1) Lenore, 1867-1929
(2) George W., 1862-1933
ALBERT, Forrest E., 1900-1957
McKESSON
(1) Zella Albert, 1902-1960
(2) Alva Ray, 1891-1964
(4 steps)
McNEIL
(1) Walter E., Mar 24, 1888 - Aug 28, 1970
(2) Dessie M., Sep 22, 1894 - (no d.d.)
OVERMYER
(1) Clara L., Feb 4, 1877 - Nov 29, 1948
(2) Schuyler C., Oct 8, 1866 - Jan 28, 1940
(----), Mother
(----), Father
WITHAM
(1) Lewis F., Aug 13, 1901 - Oct 28, 1967
(2) Esta I., May 28, 1897 - (no d.d.)

Row 3

EASTERDAY
(1) Hildreth, 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) William, 313th FS B-N WW1, 1890-1978
BROOKE
(1) Chloe M., 1887-1973
(2) Frank L., 1885-1970
(4 steps)
LISTENBERGER, Laura M., 1902-197 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
HACKER
(1) George F., 1860-1927
(2) Anna E., his wife, 1866-1956
(HACKER), Father

Row 4

(4 steps)
BEHMER
(1) Gertrude A. Wiseman, 1881-1968
(2) Clarence D., 1867-1955
KINSMAN, Dorothy, Sep 14, 1955 (one date only)
WARNER
(1) Bessie S., 1879-1978
(2) Harvey C., 1875-1953
CONKLIN, J. A., 1902-1930

Row 5

McLANE
(1) Frank, 1901-1975
(2) Alice, 1902-1981
(4 steps)
OVERMYER
(1) Orpha L., 1878-1950
(2) George W., 1877-1956
(5 steps)
KELLAM (family marker)
(KELLAM), Lee Roy, 1888-1974
(KELLAM), Velma M., 1894-1980
(KELLAM), Leewan R., M.D., 1919-1951
(KELLAM), R. Page, 1922-1981
(KELLAM), Lee R., 1947-1981

Row 6

ADAMS
(1) Margaret, 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Carl M., 1898-1982
(3) Virginia, 1922-1983
(4) Carl J., 1922- (no d.d.)

Row 7

OSBORN
(1) William O., father, 1885-1981
(2) Minnie S., mother, 1887-1977
BUTLER
(1) Arden N., husb (no dates)
(2) Frances O., dau (no dates)
(the above 4 are in the OSBORN-BUTLER marble vault)

Row 8

JONES
(1) Susie Shilling, 1890-1949
(2) Marion Edgar, 1888-1967
HOFFMAN, Charles R., Aug 22, 1945 - July 4, 1982
(also military marker attached: Charles R. Hoffman, SH3 US Navy Vietnam,
1945-1982; also Braman & Son Funeral temp marker: Charles R. Hoffman,
1945-1982)
(13 steps)
FENIMORE
(1) Fern, 1888-1965
(2) Edgar, 1886-1957

Row 9

FECHNER
(1) Agnes A., 1893-1981
(2) Max C., 1882-1962
MILLER
(1) Iva E., 1885-1979
(2) James M., 1880-1949
WILLIAMS
(1) Fern F., wife, 1889-1970
(2) George S., husb, 1885-1953
(3) Arilla Eckert, mother, 1868-1951
BOETSMA
(1) Dessie I., 1895-1979
(2) Johanas W., 1893-1953

Row 10

BUTLER
(1) Anna Sue, 1871-1964
(2) Osmer A., 1866-1951
(4 steps)
GIGNILLIAT (family marker)
(GIGNILLIAT), Leigh R., Jr., 1899-1972
(GIGNILLIAT), Mary F., 1873-1952
(GIGNILLIAT), Fred F., 1901-1974
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Fred F. Gignilliat, 1901-1974)
(GIGNILLIAT), Leigh R., 1875-1952
(GIGNILLIAT), Charlotte D., 1906-1973
Row 11

(4 steps)
McALLISTER
(1) Lois H., 1921-1951
(2) James W., 1919-1984
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Lois Helen McAllister, 1921-1951)
(5 steps)
OSBORN
(1) Ralph A., 1890-1965
(2) Musette M., 1891-1961
(3) GREGORY, William G., 1894-1959
(4) GREGORY, Anna Z., 1897-1973

Row 12

GEISELMAN
(1) Pearl R., 1890-1971
(2) Forrest I., 1888-1968


SECTION 3

Row 1

BURNS
(1) Freda M., 1911-1961
(2) David B., 1909- (no d.d.)
m. Feb 20, 1930
CRAIL, Carl Ansel, Ind Y1 US Navy WW1, June 24, 1894 - Mar 27, 1955
LONG
(1) Marie, 1895- (no d.d.)
(2) Lysle M., 1890-1957
CALHOUN
(1) Hazel, July 6, 1898 - Oct 11, 1981
(2) Clarence, July 12, 1894 - Apr 21, 1954

Row 2

(7 steps)
TIBBETTS, Jack Tage, 1957-1957 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
MATTOX, Suzanne Fletcher, 1920-1978
MATTOX, Conrad C., 1888-1972
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Conrad C. Mattox, 1888-1972)
MATTOX, Ethel M., 1888-1971
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Ethel M. Mattox, 1888-1971)
MATTOX
(1) Clyde C., 1914-1956
(2) Evelyn I., 1917- (no d.d.)

Row 3

EPPLEY, Eugene C., 1884-1958
(extremely large marble monument in spacious and well-kept area)

Row 4

KISTLER
(1) Elden J., 1888-1959
(2) Catherine A., 1891-1973
LONG
(1) Asher B., 1887-1960
(2) Elsie I., 1889-1968
(5 steps)


MORRIS
(1) Hazel M., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Lyman W., 1904-1966
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Lyman W. Morris, 1904-1966)
(5 steps)
LITTLE
(1) H. Fern, 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) P. James, 1916-1974
TRIPLET
(1) Floyd A., 1905-1979
(2) Lavina L., 1912-1978

Row 5

PRICE
(1) Joanne M., 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Roy D., 1916-1967
(4 steps)
BRYAN
(1) Mary E., 1902-1980
(2) John R., 1899-1969
(4 steps)
SEESE, Kittiann, gr-dau of Mr. & Mrs. Clarence Seese, 1959 (one date only)
(7 steps)
STEPHENS
(1) Lillian, Sep 24, 1920 - June 29, 1973
(2) Willard, June 24, 1907 - Feb 19, 1981

Row 6

HENDERSON
(1) Blanche Reed, 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Frank Keen, 1901-1981
m. Jan 15, 1927
SHEPPARD, Nora S., 1917-1972
SHEPPARD, Milton W., Illinois Pvt US Army WW2, Nov 18, 1911 - Feb 22, 1971
(military marker)
CONDON
(1) Vedra R., mother, 1896-1983
(2) Ralph V., father, 1895-1980
(4 steps)
WASHBURN
(1) N. Margaret, 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) William R., 1908-1977
(5 steps)


STARR
(1) Violet E., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Wallace C., 1899-1978
m. May 4, 1924
(4 steps)
WILLIAMSON
(1) Lillian B., 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Albert W., 1891- (no d.d.)

Row 7

MacQUIRE, Scott Alan, son, Nov 22, 1975 - Nov 23, 1975
MacQUIRE, Michon Renee, Sep 21, 1973 (one date only)
(9 steps)
STUBBS
(1) Laura A., 1905-1974
(2) Carl, 1904- (no d.d.)
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Laura A. Stubbs, 1905-1974)
(4 steps)
SOMMER, Rev. Roger L., 1905-1982
GASS
(1) Helena, 1896- (no d.d.)
(2) Raymond, 1895-1983
m. June 8, 1920

Row 8

IRVINE
(1) C. Lucile, 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) J. Barrett, 1909-1974
STRANG
(1) Fern, 1899-1975
(2) Hershal, 1898-1980
m. Jan 25, 1919
ADAMS
(1) Josephine, 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) A. E., 1893-1979
(5 steps)
HARDIMAN, George W., 1895-1981 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(5 steps)
SMITH
(1) Edith K., Dec 26, 1907 - (no d.d.)
(2) Allen E., Feb 18, 1907 - (no d.d.)




Row 9

(5 steps)
KLINE
(1) Ruth C., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Clarence C., 1896- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
WEIDNER
(1) M. Robert, Jr., M.D., father, 1904-1976
(2) Edith Rosalyn, mother, 1922- (no d.d.)
(3) M. Robert, III, son, 1956- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
HENDERSON
(1) Norma W. (no dates)
(2) John W., 1894-1981

Row 10 (vacant)

Row 11

(14 steps)
LAMPERT
(1) Alice L., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Norman G., 1906-1979

Row 12

(8 steps)
CAMPBELL, Lila J., 1929-1982
CAMPBELL, Robert L., 1909-1977
(7 steps)
ADAMS
(1) (no inscription)
(2) Fred E., 1925-1983

Row 13

(8 steps)
MILLER
(1) M. Charmaine, 1928-1978
(2) Robert A., 1925- (no d.d.)

Row 14

KRANING
(1) Virginia Speicher (no dates)
(2) Kenneth Klaire, 1906-1983
(6 steps)

WHITE
(1) Rosemary, 1924-1982
(2) Cedric L., 1912-1981
("Lightning Dude Ranch" and scene etched in the stone; also military marker attached: Cedric L. White, Capt US Army WW2, 1912-1981; also Price-VanGilder Funeral temp marker: Rosemary White, 1923-1982)
(4 steps)
MEASLES
(1) Louise, 1939- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert, 1938-1983

Row 15 (vacant)

Row 16

(17 steps)
HINELINE, Orville A., 1901-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)

Area in the southeast corner of Section 3 has large stones commemorating American Revolutionary War 1775-1783; War of 1812; Mexican War 1846-1848; G.A.R. Vets 1861-1865; Spanish-American War 1898; World War 1 1914-1918; World War 2, 1939-1945; Korean War 1950-1953; Vietnam War 1961-1973. On the flag pole, plaque VETERANS MEMORIAL PARK, Dedicated 4 July 1976, Culver, Ind.)


SECTION 4

Row 1

HOKE, May, dau of M. & E., d. Mar 14, 1896, ae 26y-10m-13d
(4 steps)
HOKE, Children of F.M. & E.
(1) Nellie, d. Apr 21, 1878, ae 1m-11d
(2) Alvah M., d. Dec 18, 1876, ae 3y-7m-24d
WILSON, Mary G., wife of Harry, d. Sep 14, 1900, ae 25y-2m-29d
(6 steps)
REDDING, Emanuel R., son of D. & C., d. Sep 11, 1862?, ae 9m-17d
BUSWELL, John, d. Nov 20, 1875, ae 41y-9m
BUSWELL, Clara Wilford, wife of John, 1828-1888

Row 2

HOKE, George W., d. Feb 17, 1870, ae 39y-11m---- (the rest of the age is under ground)
HOKE, Freddie L., son of G.W. & M., d. Dec 18, 1868, ae 2y-9m-4d
(4 steps)
HOKE, Children of G.W. & Mary
(1) Wm. E., d. Feb 25, 1865, ae 11m
(2) Edward U., d. Sep 16, 1862, ae 18d
HOKE, Margaret A., dau of G.W. & M., d. Feb 14, 1860, ae 1m-14d
(8 steps)
HARRIS, Andrew J., d. Oct 25, 1870, ae 41y-3m-8d
HARRIS, Libby L., dau of A.J. & C., d. Sep 10, 1872, ae 1y-11m-26d

Row 3

ROBINS, Mary J., dau of J.M.? & M.?., d. Sep 18, 1859, ae 4y-10m-21d
(8 steps)
(HORGESHIMER), Albert
HORGESHIMER, Children of John & Catharine
(1) Albert, d. Mar 18, 1874, ae 1m
(2) Alfred, d. Feb 13, 1874, ae 3d
(3) Jasper, d. Sep 6, 1881, ae 2m-24d
(HORGESHIMER), Jasper
(HORGESHIMER), Sarah
HORGESHIMER
(1) Catharine, wife of John, d. Jan 28, 1889, ae 49y-2m-17d
(2) John, May 28, 1835 - July 26, 1912
(3) Sarah, dau of J. & C., d. Dec 5, 1888, ae 18y-11m-25d


Row 4

(----) (unmarked stone)
(4 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
BEAUCHAMP, Flossie, dau, 1894-1962
MILLER, Albert, Feb 10, 1864 - Apr 18, 1906
BEAUCHAMP, Lou Miller, mother (no dates)
ROBINS, Harrison, d. June 16, 1864, ae 22y-4m-10d
(ROBBINS), Father
ROBBINS
(1) James, d. July 1, 1893, ae 70y
(2) Nancy J., wife of J., d. Aug 8, 1899, ae 73y
(ROBBINS), Mother
(9 steps)
GREEN, Nancy J., mother, 1820-1895
(15 steps)
HORGESHIMER, Marion, son of E. & ?., Aug 9, 1897 - Sep 9, 1899

Row 5

FRENCH, Sarah A., dau of J. & E., d. Sep 10?, 1871, ae 12y-9m-16d
FRENCH, Rebecca M., dau of J. & E., d. Mar 16, 1872, ae 5y-7d
(9 steps)
(MEDBOURN), Mother
(MEDBOURN), Father
MEDBOURN
(1) Thomas, Mar 7, 1845 - Jan 1, 1908
(2) Mary E., his wife, Jan 30, 1848 - Feb 20, 1925
Their Children:
(MEDBOURN), Etta
(MEDBOURN), Lizzie
(MEDBOURN), Clara
(MEDBOURN), Willie
(MEDBOURN), Jesse
(no dates on any of the above 5 stones)
CASTLEMAN
(1) James H., Dec 12, 1850 - Jan 18, 1921
(2) Mary J., his wife, Feb 15, 1852 - Aug 26, 1903
CASTLEMAN
(1) Calvin H., son, 1879-1882
(2) Verna O., dau, 1886-1888
(5 steps)
CASTLEMAN, Guy H., son of J. & M., Apr 10, 1896 - Nov 26, 1913


Row 6

WISEMAN, Agnes, 1820-1894
WISEMAN, Lorenzo D., 1812-1890
(6 steps)
BRANSLAACK, Lucia Ludora, dau of J.I. & E., d. Sep 23, 1867, ae 8m-19d
(9 steps)
(JOSEPH), Father
JOSEPH
(1) David, Dec 14, 1838 - Apr 13, 1922
(2) Julia, his wife, July 22, 1844 - July 14, 1925
(JOSEPH), Mother
JOSEPH, David E., son of D. & J., d. Sep 21, 1870, ae 11m-11d
JOSEPH, Infant dau of D. & J., d. Aug 12, 1873

Row 7

HILL, Carrie Viola, dau of J.H. & M.C., d. May 29, 1872, ae 1y-10m-21d

Row 8

PORTER, James, son of O.B. & C., d. May 11, 1872, ae 3y-1m-5d
PORTER, George ?. (not readable)
(PORTER), Father
PORTER
(1) Oliver B., Oct 7, 1829 - Dec 1, 1870
(2) Catharine Platz, his wife, May 2, 1830 - Dec 28, 1907
(PORTER), Mother
PORTER, Margret J., dau of O.B. & C., d. May 9, 1872, ae 16y-9m-5d
(10 steps)
REDDEN, Harrison E., son of T.W. & M., d. Mar 21, 1870, ae -- (under ground)
(4 steps)
(MILLER), Mother
MILLER
(1) Rachel, wife of Joseph, d. May 9, 1882, ae 53y-7m-6d
(2) John W., d. Feb 18, 1883, ae 31y-1m
(9 steps)
(MEDBOURN), Anna
MEDBOURN
(1) G. L., 1860-1922
(2) Anna, his wife, 1856-1914
MEDBOURN, Mary A., Oct 3, 1849 - May 22, 1918
(MEDBOURN), Ann
MEDBOURN
(1) Ann, wife of Samuel, d. Feb 16, 1890, ae 60y-7m-24d
(2) Samuel, d. Oct 23, 1886, ae 64y-5m-3d
(MEDBOURN), Samuel

BARNHILL, Dorcas L., wife of Robert, d. Dec 3, 1881, ae 29y-1m-26d
MILLER, Emma J., wife of D.W., d. Aug 13, 1883, ae 26y-11m-18d

Row 9

PHELPS, Wife & Daughter of Ezra Phelps
(1) Laura F., dau of E. & E.A., d. Oct 5, 1876, ae 15y-3m-12d
(2) Elizabeth A., wife of Ezra, d. Feb 12, 1877, ae 37y-8m-16d
(21 steps)
DUDDLESON, Elizabeth, Sep 17, 1839 - Nov 15, 1916
(DUDDLESON), Mother
DUDDLESON
(1) James, d. July 2, 1893, ae 91y-3m-9d
(2) Rozilla, his wife, d. May 20, 1897, ae 86y-7m-10d
(DUDDLESON), Father
(6 steps)
ZECHIEL, Ida Bell, mother, 1867-1952
(DILLON), Father
DILLON
(1) Mary C., wife of L.C., d. May 21, 1887, ae 35y-7m-12d
(2) Louis C., 1853-1929
(DILLON), Mother

Row 10

BURCH, Tressie O., 1903-1912
CRABB, Louis L., Sep 16, 1909 - Dec 17, 1910
(8 steps)
HEMINGER, M. H., Co D 54 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 11

MEDBOURN, Father & Mother
(1) Edward, d. July 11, 1884, ae 67y-5m-28d
(2) Hannah, wife of E., d. Nov 19, 1890, ae 71y-7m-24d
(7 steps)
(BURKET)
(1) Stewart, 1898-1900
(2) Rosetta, 1911-1918
BURKET
(1) Dorcas J., wife of U., d. July 19, 1890, ae 22y-2m-29d
(2) Infants, son & dau of U. & J., d. July 18, 1890, ae 1d
(5 steps)
WISEMAN, Children of L.C. & Eva
(1) Herbert, d. 1895 (no b.d. or ae)
(2) Marietta, d. 1901 (no b.d. or ae)
WISEMAN, Della, wife of L.C., d. Dec 6, 1889, ae 24y-1m-21d
(beautiful stone shaped like a cottage)
(6 steps)
WISEMAN, Donald H., 1883-1888
WISEMAN, James S., 1885-1900
WISEMAN, Roseline M. Buswell, wife of B.W.S., 1859-1940
WISEMAN, B. W. S., M.D., father, 1852-1933
(5 steps)
(PORTER), Maud
PORTER
(1) Maud, wife of O.R., d. July 23, 1891, ae 23y-2m-26d
(2) Hazel A., dau of O.R. & M., d. Apr 14, 1891, ae 6m-2d
(PORTER), Hazel
(6 steps)
(GANDY), Mother
GANDY, Nathaniel, d. Dec 4, 1887, ae 83y-5m-15d
GANDY, N.

Row 12

(GRUBB), Hettie
(GRUBB), Bertha
(GRUBB), Father
GRUBB
(1) Edwin, Co I 116 Regt & Co G 135 Regt Ind Vol, d. Apr 24, 1897,
ae 49y-5m-8d
(2) Hettie M., dau of E. & A., d. Sep 20, 1900, ae 19y-7m-14d
(3) Bertha M., dau of E. & A., d. Mar 10, 1886, ae 9m-12d
(19 steps)
(KORP), Maggie
KORP, Children of A.H. & M.
(1) Maggie M., d. Mar 31, 1892, ae 11y-2m-21d
(2) Maud G., d. Nov 14, 1893, ae 10y-8m-5d
(stone shaped like a tree trunk)
(KORP), Maud
KORP, Mariam, mother, 1855-1929
(6 steps)
(OYLER), Father
OYLER
(1) Henry, Aug 27, 1840 - Dec 9, 1908
(2) Matilda Barnett, his wife, Apr 4, 1842 - Aug 26, 1893
(OYLER), Mother
HOLT
(1) Mollie, wife of J.E., Nov 20, 1875 - Oct 15, 1895
(2) Mollie, inf dau, Aug 30, 1895 - Dec 3, 1895

Row 13

(EASTERDAY), Julia A., mother, 1830-1883
EASTERDAY (family marker)
(EASTERDAY), Daniel, father, 1835-1929
(7 steps)
EASTERDAY, Children of J. & L.
(1) Dellie L., d. Oct 27, 1884, ae 3m-22d
(2) Elmer F., d. July 19, 1886, ae 6m-5d
EASTERDAY, John J., d. Jan 20, 1887, ae 26y-1m-26d
(4 steps)
LaBOUNTY, Laura P., dau of H.A. & N.E., June 21, 1903 - Nov 25, 1903, ae 5m-4d
(----) (base only)
(5 steps)
LaBOUNTY
(1) Laura A., his wife, 1859-1895
(2) Edward A., 1853-1906
CLARK, Bennie B., son of N. & S., d. July 1, 1890, ae 3y-10m-28d
CLARK, Sarah E., wife of Nathan F., d. Nov 24, 1890, ae 36y-8m-29d ?
(12 steps)
(EASTERDAY), Mother
EASTERDAY
(1) Benjamin, Jan 1, 1840 - Feb 13, 1926
(2) Amanda, his wife, May 27, 1837 - Dec 4, 1909
(EASTERDAY), Father

Row 14

BRENNER, Annaliza Davis, 1838-1909
(8 steps)
LaBOUNTY, Frances Fay, 1913-1926
(5 steps)
LaBOUNTY
(1) Nellie E., 1884-1941
(2) Herbert A., 1879-1965
LaBOUNTY, Herbert A., 1879-1965
JONES (family marker)
(JONES), Martin, father, 1850-1908
(JONES), Elmira, mother, 1850-1925
(JONES), E. Martin, son, 1886-1916
JONES, Richard Leroy, son of Frank & Bertha, July 7 - Sep 30, 1912
JONES, Grace Velma, dau of Walter & Grace, Aug 27, 1906 (one date only)
(5 steps)
EASTERDAY, John, d. Apr 4, 1888, ae 90y-9m-2d

Row 15

GARN, Catharine, 1860-1935
HISSONG
(1) Louise Hissong, wife of A. J. Riddle, 1885-1906
(2) Van Lester Hissong, 1892-1911
(3) Lester
(4) Louise
(4 steps)
MEDBOURN
(1) Callie E., 1862-1919
(2) Samuel E., 1859-1930
(MEDBOURN), Katie B., 1866-1895
(MEDBOURN), Guy O., son of S.E. & K.B., 1893-1893
(4 steps)
SCATES, Lulu W., July 20, 1893 - (no d.d.)
HAWKINS, Jesse E., 1920-1953 (Danielson & VanGilder Funeral temp marker)
SCATES, Elizabeth Zechiel, Mar 22, 1863 - Sep 10, 1925
SCATES
(1) Elmer E., d. Nov 28, 1892, ae 30y-10m-28d
(2) Elizabeth Zechiel, d. Sep 10, 1925, ae 62y-5m-18d
SCATES, Elmer E., d. Nov 28, 1892, ae 30y-10m-28d
HAWKINS, Edward, 1920-1953
(4 steps)
HAWKINS
(1) Ruby M., 1895- (no d.d.)
(2) Lloyd E., 1884-1966
(8 steps)
BROWN
(1) Jennie F., gr-mother, 1870-1895
Sons of E.M. & E.E.
(2) Clarence R., 1917-1917
(3) Jack E., 1914- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
(KUNTZ), Father
KUNTZ
(1) Jacob, d. Mar 15, 1899, ae 74y-3m-5d
(2) Salome, wife of Jacob, d. Apr 16, 1893, ae 74y-10m-1d
(KUNTZ), Mother

Row 16

MEDBOURN, Walter L., son of S.E. & C.E., 1898-1899
MEDBOURN (family marker)
(7 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Elizabeth, d. Jan 16, 1898, ae 76y-2m-2d
(2) Wm., d. Sep 4, 1902, ae 80y-8m
(6 steps)
LEWIS
(1) Ermil "Bud", 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Fern K., 1915- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Mary S., mother, 1870-1956
(2) Israel S., father, 1867-1927
(----) (unmarked fieldstone)
WILFERT
(1) Fidella A., mother, 1868-1951
(2) Wolfgang N., father, 1859-1953
(3) Bertha H., dau, 1898 (one date only)
(4) Ruth L., dau, 1905-1918

Row 17

MAWHORTER, Maud R., dau of F.K. & F., d. Oct 18, 1901, ae 3y-8d
MAWHORTER, Freeman K., 1879-1898
(20 steps)
EASTERDAY
(1) Mary Ann, mother, 1882-1928
(2) Harvey, father, 1870-1942
(7 steps)
REEDER, James, 1851-1895 (or Reeder James ? cannot determine which)

Row 18

BRADLEY, Stanley L., son of E.J. & L.M., Aug 9, 1911 - Aug 10, 1911
BRADLEY, Mildred M., dau of E.J. & L.M., Jan 17, 1910 - Jan 19, 1910
BRADLEY, Leroy E., son of E.J. & L.M., Apr 29, 1908 (one date only)
POLING-MIKESELL
(1) POLING, Earl W., 1884-1938
(2) POLING, Alice Mikesell, 1884-1940
(3) MIKESELL, Charles W., 1880-1913
(23 steps)
EASTERDAY, Cecil S., Jan 31, 1909 - May 19, 1909
(8 steps)
MIKESELL
(1) Nathaniel A., father, Feb 22, 1857 - Apr 18, 1907
(2) Rachel A., mother, Mar 21, 1858 - Apr 13, 1912

Row 19

BUSH, Juanita, Nov 14, 1908 - July 2, 1909
BUSH
(1) Charles E., 1883-1959
(2) H. Blanche, 1884-1963
(13 steps)
SMITH
(1) Mary, 1883-1958
(2) Thomas, 1884-1918
(8 steps)
ROMIG
(1) Austin, 1878-1970
(2) Louise, 1877-1973
(4 steps)

ZECHIEL
(1) Sylvester A., 1879-1970
(2) Martha V., 1882-1965
ZECHIEL, Dott Romig, 1907-1908
(5 steps)
ROMIG, Della V., sister (no dates)
ROMIG, Sarah J., mother, 1849-1927
ROMIG, Henry, father, 1847-1928
CULTER
(1) Callie, 1898- (no d.d.)
(2) Errol T., 1894-1967
SNYDER
(1) Edith J., 1853-1934
(2) Jacob C., Co G 159 IVI, 1847-1908
SNYDER, Jacob, Co G 59 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates, also D.A.R. emblem)

Row 20

BUTLER, Claude, 1916-1939
SWIGART, Harry, Jan 15, 1875 - Sep 16, 1922
HALLBERG, Alf Edward, Aug 16, 1917 - Aug 27, 1922
(8 steps)
WOOLFRE
(1) Joseph J., 1879-1946
(2) Ada May, 1884-1963
(4 steps)
WILHELM
(1) Melvin R., Apr 28, 1883 - Mar 30, 1962
(2) Nora E., Sep 23, 1883 - Oct 19, 1943
FRY
(1) Daniel J., father, 1846-1922
(2) Martha J., mother, 1853-1933
(8 steps)
CALHOUN
(1) Robert, Mar 9, 1868 - Nov 25, 1947
(2) Ida May, Feb 16, 1874 - Mar 13, 1943
(5 steps)
MOORE, Charles family
(1) Charles A.
(2) Mariah S.
FISHER, William family
(3) Margaret J.
(4) William H.
(5) Charles H.
(no dates on above 5 names)
(7 steps)

SWIGART
(1) Vernie L., 1898-1958
(2) Fern E., 1904- (no d.d.)
SWIGART
(1) Dora Quinn, Mar 4, 1867 - July 20, 1942
(2) William H., Apr 16, 1867 - Feb 28, 1942
QUINN, John, Co C 33 IVI, 1845-1936
SPEYER, Lorraine H., mother, 1898- (no d.d.)
SPEYER, George, Jr., 1919-1928
SPEYER, George E., father, 1891-1977
SPEYER, Mary L., mother, 1871-1945
SPEYER, Henry M., father, 1863-1950
(4 steps)
ESKRIDGE, Joe M., 1901- (no d.d.)
BURKETT, Orpha M., mom, 1902- (no d.d., but recent burial in 1984)
BURKETT, Richard, dad, 1871-1944
BURKETT
(1) Retta, 1864-1924
(2) Ulysses S., 1865-1950
WENNERSTROM
(1) August E., 1884-1950
(2) Naome R., 1894-1977
KUJAWSKI, Dorothy A. Burkett, 1915-1942
NEWLUN, Inez Burkett, mother, 1893-1960
BURKETT, Frank, 1860-1925
(5 steps)
COOK
(1) Charles H., 1868-1927
(2) Emma P., 1871-1950
(5 steps)
WASHBURN, Isaac J., Jr., Apr 26, 1899 - July 12, 1927
ROBINSON
(1) Elijah T., father, 1856-1929
(2) Rebecca E., mother, 1860-1959
(4 steps)
SHAW, Marie, 1904-1926
(5 steps)
DOXZEN, Ralph, 1911-1922
DOXZEN
(1) Thomas, 1870-1949
(2) Mellie, 1878-1965
DOXZEN
(1) Grace A., 1906-1979
(2) Carroll C., Sr., 1902-1968
GROVE, Paul E., Apr 8, 1915 - Dec 30, 1969
GROVE, Harold R., 1898-1947
GROVE (family marker)
VERNON, Iva M. Grove, 1903-1932
(GROVE), Carrie A., mother, 1870-1932
(GROVE), George W., father, 1865-1928
(8 steps)
PACKER, Lillie D., mother, 1863-1930
PACKER, George J., father, 1854-1933
(4 steps)
SLONAKER (family marker)
SLONAKER, Bessie E., 1886-1933
SLONAKER, Clement L., M.D., 1872-1930
(6 steps)
SMITH, Cecil, 1895-1957
SMITH
(1) David H., Nov 10, 1864 - Apr 30, 1946
(2) Flora Oyler, Apr 13, 1879 - Mar 6, 1971
(5 steps)
FIFIELD (family marker)
BURROUGHS, Alice Godfrey, 1844-1935
FIFIELD, Bessie Burroughs, 1868-1940
FIFIELD, George Henry, 1862-1939
(8 steps)
BRADLEY
(1) Edwin J., 1878-1948
(2) Lula M., 1880- (no d.d.)
OSBORN
(1) Melvin J., 1877-1959
(2) Esther A., 1878-1947
(4 steps)
CARTER
(1) Ernest W., 1884-1966
(2) Maude M., 1876-1938

Row 21

RIGGENS, Thelma, Nov 26, 1905 - June 4, 1921 (also Easterday Funeral temp marker)
WEIGER, Robert H., 1917-1918
(7 steps)
(----) (base only)
(4 steps)
STURGEON
(1) Arthur, 1870-1950
(2) Lizzie, 1876-1941
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Lizzie Strugeon, 1876-1941)
(ZECHIEL), Norman
ZECHIEL, Sarah Jane Stamm, wife of J. George, 1857-1890
ZECHIEL
(1) George, 1853-1943
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1863-1949
(3) Norman, their son, 1881-1910
(ZECHIEL), Elizabeth
(ZECHIEL), J. George
(8 steps)
BYRD
(1) Alfred, father, 1840-1919
(2) Mary, mother, 1847-1930
(3) John, son, 1880-1919
WEIDNER, Paul A., 1917-1923
WEIDNER, Wayne A., 1908-1935
WEIDNER
(1) George O., 1887-1949
(2) Bertha M., 1886-1960
(8 steps)
WOOLDRIDGE, Ezra, 1887-1940 (---- Funeral temp marker)
(5 steps)
(McLANE), Charles G., Jr., Dec 9, 1921 (one date only)
(4 steps)
(McLANE), Rhoda Jane, 1857-1930
(McLANE), Frank Gilford, 1855-1919
(4 steps)
ANDERSON, William W., US Army WW1, Sep 4, 1887 - Feb 2, 1977 (military marker)
ANDERSON, Sylvia F., Oct 1, 1894 - Dec 10, 1944
(McLANE), Golda May, 1888- (no d.d.)
(McLANE), Jean Eileen, 1917-1924
(McLANE), Phillip R., 1886-1938
GELINAS, Aldor G., 1906-1958
BUSWELL, Louise S., wife of S.G., 1866-1926
BUSWELL, Samuel G., 1862-1936
(6 steps)
BURKETT, Catharine, 1864-1954
BURKETT, Henry, 1855-1937
ALEXANDER, Clara Miller, 1891-1978
ALEXANDER, Viola B., 1883-1927
ALEXANDER, Otto F., 1883-1938
PAINTER, Myrtle, 1895-1919
PAINTER, Therese, 1875-1933
PECHER
(1) Henry, 1856-1926
(2) Anna, 1860-1941
(4 steps)
GYSIN, J. Frank, 1864-1957
GYSIN, Louisa, 1871-1950
GYSIN, Emma W., 1894-1931
GYSIN, John F., 1897-1958
(5 steps)
(PETTIS), Barton K., 1929-1931
PETTIS, Jesse E., Penn SEA US Navy WW1, July 10, 1899 - Feb 4, 1963
(4 steps)

GANDY
(1) Allen, 1854-1938
(2) Celesta C., 1854-1933
BOBERG, Matilda, mother, 1860-1937
LOUDON
(1) Tallman G., 1891-1959
(2) Esther, 1892-1958
LOWRY
(1) Raymond, 1908-1970
(2) Lotus, 1910- (no d.d.)
GRACE (family marker)
(GRACE), Leah A., 1885-1960
(GRACE), Sherman A., 1881-1932
(6 steps)
HINKLE
(1) Henry W., 1909-1975
(2) Goldie L., 1904-1973
HINKLE
(1) William A., 1863-1922
(2) Eva M., 1870-1938
ZECHIEL
(1) Ethel C. Smith, 1888-1968
(2) Edward E., D.D., 1882-1958
SULZBERGER
(1) Marion Baldur, 1895-1983
(2) Roberta Zechiel, 1913- (no d.d.)
WALKER
(1) (inscription appears to have been removed)
(2) Iva Smith, 1890-1950
(6 steps)
BOLEN
(1) Eddie Rea, 1869-1949
(2) Estella, 1876-1976
ELLAM, John P., Ky Pvt 1cl US Army, Feb 28, 1942
(military marker, one date only, no ae or b.d.)
HUTCHISON
(1) Margaret Maude, 1884-1957
(2) Rollo Ewing, 1884-1973
(also military plaque attached: Rollo E. Hutchison, 1st Lieut US Army, Aug 12, 1884 -
Nov 9, 1973)

(KOONTZ), Mother
KOONTZ
(1) John Henry, 1850-1913
(2) Margaret Haas, his wife, 1858-1931
(KOONTZ), Father

Row 22

COOK, Isaac H., 1854-1942
SHIVELY
(1) Genevieve Warner, 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Clyde Lee, 1898-1963
KURTZ, May Warner, 1905-1940
WARNER, Edith Carrothers, 1878-1919
(10 steps)
BYRD
(1) Ernest O., 1882-1960
(2) Sarah E., 1880-1953
WEIGER, (----) (no names or dates, appears very old)
KENDALL, Margaret Anna, 1859-1942 (W. J. Wright Svc temp marker)
TAYLOR, Floyd C., 1912-1919
TAYLOR, John, 1882-1929 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
SNYDER, Rozella, 1881-1932 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
SNYDER, William H., 1860-1931 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
ASPER
(1) Samuel, 1852-1943
(2) Isabelle, 1863-1951
(5 steps)
HOYT
(1) Edward C., father, 1845-1912
(2) Nancy J., mother, 1859-1930
(3) KEENER, Cora B., dau, 1886-1926
(10 steps)
ROCKHILL
(1) Homer A., 1866-1947
(2) H. Lillian, his wife, 1865-1926
TAGGART, Grace Garn, June 23, 1893 - Oct 26, 1919
(6 steps)
GARN
(1) Benjamin F., Sep 1, 1849 - Feb 25, 1931
(2) Lucinda C., Dec 20, 1860 - May 11, 1946
(8 steps)
VOREIS
(1) George W., 1846-1934
(2) Charlotte A., 1856-1934
(3) Grace E., 1883-1940
(8 steps)
EASTERDAY
(1) Leander R., 1873-1950
(2) Laura P., 1879-1931
(5 steps)
VOLLRATH, Fred H., 1846-1925
WERNER (family marker)
(WERNER), Emma J., Nov 27, 1880 - Jan 13, 1927
(WERNER), John, May 18, 1878 - June 29, 1924
(4 steps)
SNAPP (family marker)
ALBERT, Mae Snapp, Apr 1, 1895 - Mar 18, 1939
(SNAPP), Sarah E., Sep 20, 1859 - July 25, 1941
(SNAPP), Lilburn H., Oct 18, 1852 - Mar 13, 1924
(6 steps)
NOBLE, Grace K., wife of H.F., Aug 16, 1878 - June 17, 1918
(5 steps)
MENSER (family marker)
(MENSER), Emma, mother, 1869-1948
(MENSER), Moses, father, 1856-1938
(MENSER), Edward, 1918-1921
(MENSER), Chauncey, 1893-1920
(5 steps)
ECKMAN, Della, 1874-1969 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
(9 steps)
SAINE (family marker)
SAINE, J. Russell, For nine years, Chief, Culver Vol Fire Dept,
Jan 19, 1879 - Jan 22, 1921
(10 steps)
SCHAAL (family marker)
(SCHAAL), Mary E., mother, 1859-1953
(SCHAAL), Lawrence, son, 1881-1883
(SCHAAL), George W., father, 1855-1928
(7 steps)
KENNEDY
(1) John Hugh, 1881-1935
(2) Elsie Marie, 1883-1961


SECTION 5

Row 1

CROSSLAND
(1) William R., 1862-1920
(2) Belle S., 1866-1910
(3) Minnie S., 1872-1936
(CROSSLAND), Mother
(CROSSLAND), Father
(CROSSLAND), Minnie
(7 steps)
ALTHEIDE
(1) Bernice V., 1892-1921
(2) Henry G., 1886-1953
(3) Audra I., 1896-1984
(4 steps)
ALTHEIDE
(1) Henry Ed., Jan 17, 1928 - Aug 19, 1977
(2) Margaret M., Mar 18, 1934 - (no d.d.)
(----), Mother
LEADER, Josaphine, 1847-1918
LEADER, Emma S., 1873-1933
LEADER, William L., 1842-1933
TIEDT
(1) Lydia C., 1864-1962
(2) Rev. John A., 1864-1955
(5 steps)
MIKESELL, Walter, son of R.R. & R.C., Feb 1, 1914 - Oct 13, 1918
MIKESELL
(1) Ruby C., mother, 1895-1964
(2) Raymond R., father, 1890-1936
(5 steps)
MARSHALL, Jane E., inf dau of R.E. & L.A., Aug 21, 1911
MARSHALL, John W., inf son of R.E. & L.A., 1916-1919
MARSHALL
(1) Charlotte A., 1889-1973
(2) Ray E., 1888-1934
(7 steps)
MORRIS
(1) Josephine, 1881-1964
(2) Arthur, 1880-1973
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Josephine A. Morris, 1881-1964)
MORRIS
(1) Margaret W., 1842-1931
(2) Oliver, 1838-1922
(5 steps)
BUFFINGTON (family marker)
(8 steps)
BAKER
(1) Hobart E., 1903-1969
(2) Ethel L., 1904-1956
BAKER
(1) Louisa R., mother, 1876-1934
(2) John G., father, 1875-1932
CROMLEY
(1) Blanche, 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) Donald D., 1891-1949
CROMLEY (family marker)
CROMLEY, Carl C., son of J.J. & M.R., Dec 19, 1884 - Dec 12, 1896
(CROMLEY), Mary P., 1854-1942
(CROMLEY), Jacob J., 1850-1921
(8 steps)
PINE, Lura A. "Peggie", mother, Feb 18, 1927
(no ae or b.d., and no room on stone for them)
(6 steps)
McGAFFEY (family marker)
POSTLETHWAITE, Susan, 1858-1932
(McGAFFEY), G. Ella, mother, 1882-1932
(McGAFFEY), George, father, 1880-1961
(McGAFFEY), Rebecca, mother, 1856-1936)
(McGAFFEY), Charles H., father, 1855-1927
KEEN, Clara E., 1873-1940
KEEN, Albert A., 1867-1935
KEEN, Sanford E., 1865-1928
KEEN, Eliza Ann, mother, 1843-1926
KEEN, Michael, father, 1840-1932
(4 steps)
WALTER (family marker)
CURTIS, Elsie O., 1878-1954
(WALTER), Lydia Ann, mother, 1855-1924
(WALTER), Daniel G., father, 1854-1926
(11 steps)
ZECHIEL, Marjorie M., dau of Earl & Ada, Feb 13, 1921 - Feb 4, 1923
WOIDICH, Rosella Z., Sep 19, 1912 - (no d.d.)
ZECHIEL
(1) Ada I., 1888-1970
(2) Earl Z., 1887-1971
(9 steps)
ZECHIEL (family marker)
ZECHIEL, Raymond A., 1898-1918
ZECHIEL, Walter L., 1887-1894
ZECHIEL, Mary C., mother, 1865-1938
ZECHIEL, Rev. Daniel E., father, 1860-1958
(5 steps)
ZECHIEL (family marker)
(ZECHIEL), Catharine A., his wife, 1857-1915
ZECHIEL, Rev. Frederic E., 1855-1945
(ZECHIEL), Frederica, mother, 1829-1925
ZECHIEL, Jacob, father, 1824-1913

Row 2

LOHR
(1) Henry W., 1845-1917
(2) Elizabeth, 1844-1930
(LOHR), Violet, 1906-1924
(LOHR), Mother
(LOHR), Father
(5 steps)
SWIGART
(1) Daniel I., 1877-1938
(2) Augusta, 1874-1935
WEIGER
(1) Elsie L., 1895-1965
(2) Theodore C., 1885-1963
(5 steps)
ALTMAN
(1) Virgil L., 1870-1942
(2) Mary A., 1879-1943
MATTHEW
(1) John, 1842-1916
(2) Betsy, 1851-1926
(MATTHEW), Mother
(MATTHEW), Father
(5 steps)
ZECHIEL (family marker)
ZECHIEL, Ernest R., 1890-1972
ZECHIEL, Lozetta White, 1863-1910
ZECHIEL, Henry, 1860-1944
ZECHIEL, Martha, 1890-1933
(8 steps)
HUNTER, Ralph F., 1903-1926 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
RICHARD, Ella F., 1879-1957 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
KALEY (family marker)
(KALEY), Clarence M., June 11, 1882 - Apr 23, 1929
KALEY
(1) William F., 1848-1923
(2) Julia A., his wife, 1851-1923
(----), Mother
(----), Father
SHAW, Joan Mary, Oct 27-30, 1923
SHAW, Thomas C., 1924-1983 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
SHAW
(1) Ruth A., 1895-1953
(2) Lyle J., 1895- (no d.d.)
SPEYER, Pauline, sister, 1893-1950
(4 steps)
PARR
(1) Isabelle B., 1888-1960
(2) Ernest V., 1888-1944
PARR, Ella, mother, 1864-1939
PARR, James H., father, 1862-1906
NORRIS, Matilda M., 1886-1973
NORRIS, Norman S., D.D.S., 1879-1957
NORRIS (family marker)
(NORRIS), Louisa E., mother, 1853-1929
(NORRIS), Harvey R., father, 1851-1926
(7 steps)
WILLIAMSON, Margaret Hazel Porter, Nov 14, 1890 - July 6, 1927
PORTER
(1) Eva Speyer, 1861-1938
(2) William H., 1859-1943
(6 steps)
RICH
(1) Jay, 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Marian, 1914-1925
(3) Effie, 1895- (no d.d.)
(4) James, 1885-1956
RICH, James Irving, Ind Capt Inf WW1, Feb 22, 1885 - Nov 6, 1956 (military marker)
(4 steps)
HARRIS
(1) Margaret, 1873-1945
(2) John F., 1870-1938
EWALD
(1) Milton H., father, 1876- (no d.d.)
(2) Lillie A., mother, 1876-1932
(4 steps)
GANSCH, Paul, Nov 21, 1879 - Apr 11, 1922
GANSCH, Augusta, mother, Sep 23, 1852 - May 23, 1925
GANSCH, Charles, father, Aug 19, 1864 - Apr 6, 1936
(6 steps)
WALLACE, Maude R., 1871-1932
REED, Edith May, 1869-1952
REED, Charles E., M.D., 1869-1928
(4 steps)
ROBINSON, Bruce B., M.D., 1891-1964
ROBINSON, Austa Bowman, 1861-1958
ROBINSON, Charles R., Rev., 1857-1929
(7 steps)
YOUNG (family marker)
YOUNG, Malcolm E., 1920-1968
YOUNG, Patricia Diane, 1947-1948
YOUNG, Vera E., mother, 1894-1929
YOUNG, Lester, father, 1893-1962
(5 steps)
ZECHIEL (family marker)
(ZECHIEL), Regina B., mother, 1846-1927
(ZECHIEL), Jacob H., father, 1845-1932
ZECHIEL, Miriam Vienna, d. Apr 26, 1926, ae 30d
ZECHIEL
(1) Hazel C., 1886-1971
(2) Rev. Otto J., 1886-1972
(7 steps)
HAND
(1) E. Blanche, 1875-1955
(2) Walter M., 1874-1947
HAND, Agnes E., dau of W.M. & E.B., Mar 20, 1910 - Nov 20, 1915
HAND, Beatrice, dau of W.M. & E.B., May 31, 1912 - July 18, 1912

Row 3

WADE
(1) Charles W., father, 1877-1954
(2) Victoria, mother, 1885-1917
(5 steps)
ROLLINS (family marker)
ROLLINS, Lawrence, son of G. & N., June 3, 1902 - July 28, 1921
ROLLINS, Nettie, d. Dec 27, 1932 (no b.d. or ae)
ROLLINS
(1) George, d. Aug 6, 1925 (no b.d. or ae)
(2) Hollis T., 1891-1968
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Hollis T. Rollins, 1891-1968)
(5 steps)
HASSETT, Ruth H., 1896-1983
HASSETT, Carl J., 1895-1920
ALBERT, Wm. E., Hospital Train 31 Med Dept, 1898-1918
PRIOR, Catherine Albert, 1862-1932
ALBERT, William E. (no dates)
POLLEY, Elsia L., 1900-1919
(5 steps)
POLLEY
(1) Bertha Hiland, 1876-1958
(2) Alvin B., 1872-1941
(16 steps)
HEDGES
(1) Isadora Neff, mother, Oct 15, 1856 - Oct 9, 1929
(2) Lewis Alexander, father, Aug 22, 1860 - Feb 17, 1946
HEDGES, (----), mother, 1856-1929
(9 steps)

MAY
(1) Della C., 1890-1968 (also D.A.R. emblem)
(2) Claude, 1890-1929
(6 steps)
CROMLEY, Ada H., 1878-1967
CROMLEY, Elza N., 1874-1931
(5 steps)
RAVER
(1) Cora May, 1877-1943
(2) Lewis, 1877-1933
HEINE
(1) Anna E., mother, 1860-1932
(2) Heinrich A., father, 1865-1946
(HEINE), Mother
(HEINE), Father
(4 steps)
SCHUEREN
(1) Elizabeth B., mother (no dates)
(2) Daniel M., father (no dates)
(3) Randolf O., 122 Fld Art, 1914-1935 "Auf Wiedershen"
(9 steps)
FISHER
(1) Alice Wiseman, 1890-1970
(2) J. L. Ray, 1897-1968
(4 steps)
FISHER
(1) Blanche M., 1880-1965
(2) Irvin G., 1870-1933
(4 steps)
SHAW, Joyce E., dau of E.C. & Z.A., 1930-1936
SHAW, Milton T., son of E.C. & Z.A., 1918-1933
SHAW
(1) Zetta A., 1896-1979
(2) Edgar C., 1895-1972
(6 steps)
SMITH
(1) Ora T., 1891-1970
(2) Daisy J., 1897-1978
(also military marker attached: Ora Thomas Smith, Cpl US Army WW1, Sep 6, 1891 -
Oct 14, 1970; also D.A.R. emblem)
REEDER
(1) Julia A., 1858-1931
(2) Jonathan C., 1854-1941
(6 steps)
SLONAKER
(1) Erma Rose, mother, 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Virgil L., father, 1914-1945
(7 steps)
YOUNG, Mary G., dau, 1901- (no d.d.)
YOUNG, Zadie D., mother, 1868-1947
YOUNG, J. E., Rev, father, 1868-1940
BOGARDUS
(1) William W., 1910-1936
(2) Robert O., 1914-1936
MURPHY, James Patrick, 1907-1952
OSBORN
(1) Josephine, 1868-1936
(2) Jesse L., 1881-1972
(5 steps)
HERRMANN
(1) Val F., 1893-1964
(2) Elsie M., 1894-1969
(also military marker: Valentine F. Herrmann, Ky Sgt US Army WW1, May 25, 1893 -
Apr 20, 1964)
(5 steps)
McCORMICK
(1) Minnie E., 1869-1947
(2) John C., 1864-1933
(5 steps)
FINNEY (family marker)
FINNEY, John G., 1864-1930
FINNEY, Leroy, 1867-1929
Row 4

(6 steps)
KALEY, Philip J., May 1, 1953 (one date only)
(12 steps)
GARN
(1) Charles H., 1897-1942
(2) Cleo Warren, 1897-1979
(3) Betty J., 1921-1924
(4) Charles J., 1917-1919
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Charles Henry Garn, 1897-1941)
(GARN?), Harriett (no dates)
(5 steps)
CROMLEY
(1) John F., Co H 53 IVI, Dec 17, 1844 - Mar 10, 1941 (also G.A.R. emblem)
(2) Martha J., his wife, Oct 18, 1853 - May 10, 1921
(CROMLEY), Mother
(CROMLEY), Father
(7 steps)
HARLOW
(1) Virginia, mother, 1897-1928
(2) David, son, 1923-1928
(4 steps)
NICELY, Ernest W., 1904-1928
MILLBRATH, Helen J., 1904-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
WATSON, Joseph, Jr., 1941-1941
KRUMAN, Margaret C., 1876-1953
KRUMAN, Joseph, father, 1864-1929
(5 steps)
STUPRICH
(1) Anna, 1863-1948
(2) Karl, 1858-1941
KRIEG, Linda Lee, Mar 8, 1948 - July 19, 1948
MURPHY
(1) Josephine, 1864-1931
(2) Thomas, 1857-1932
(13 steps)
CROMLEY
(1) Elizabeth, 1866-1947
(2) John W., 1859-1932
WISEMAN, Lon C., 1896-1940
WISEMAN
(1) Eva B., 1865-1943
(2) L. Caples, 1860-1937
RANK, Catherine R., May 21, 1930 - Mar 24, 1934
NYE, Ralph Byron "Bill", 1918-1938
RANK, Grace V., June 16, 1900 - July 5, 1967
SHORT, Clinton M., 1893-1938
(also military marker: Clinton M. Short, Pvt 1 Ind Inf N.C., Aug 17, 1938)
PETERSON, Alfred, 1873-1936
(4 steps)
HENDERSON, Lulu Cromley, 1895-1976
CROMLEY, Alfred B., 1895-1934
CROMLEY (family marker)
(CROMLEY), Frank F., 1871-1946
CROMLEY
(1) Annie T., mother, 1874-1941
(2) Jacob H., father, 1872-1950
BUSWELL
(1) Maryalice, 1902-1964
(2) Clara Grace, 1897-1962
(4 steps)
BUSWELL
(1) Flora, mother, 1865-1933
(2) John D., father, 1861-1937
(6 steps)
BISHOP, Winifred Hamilton, Nov 25, 1897 - June 19, 1934
BISHOP, James Howard, Apr 4, 1893 - May 12, 1961
BISHOP, Mabel Robbins, Aug 11, 1899 - June 21, 1980
HAMILTON, John Worden, July 17, 1899 - Jan 23, 1954
HAMILTON (family marker)
HAMILTON, Flora Brent "Beloved Moppy", Dec 23, 1872 - July 7, 1933
HAMILTON, Thomas Benton "Beloved Poppy", Aug 7, 1865 - Feb 18, 1939
(8 steps)
CROSSGROVE (family marker)
ENYEART, Ida M., 1896-1972
CROSSGROVE, Zenith S., 1900-1967
CROSSGROVE
(1) Clara Della, 1872-1956
(2) Samuel, 1853-1929
WHITE, Patricia Sue, 1953 (one date only)
KLINE
(1) Ira F., 1880-1969
(2) A. Irena, 1876-1976
LICHTENBERGER
(1) Elizabeth Link, Mar 31, 1855 - Jan 19, 1949
(2) William, Feb 26, 1850 - May 28, 1944
(6 steps)
OSBORN
(1) Genevieve M., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Donald P., 1911- (no d.d.)
OSBORN
(1) Faye, 1887-1982
(2) Everett, 1884-1947
BAKER
(1) Nellie J., 1886-1984
(2) Oliver R., 1883-1950
(4 steps)
TYNER
(1) Josephine D., 1880-1967
(2) Frank B., 1880-1964

Row 5

JOHNSON
(1) Ivory, 1893-1949
(2) Mayme, 1889-1960
(4 steps)
SMITH, Verley E., husband, father, 1886-1948
BYRD, Clarence G., brother, 1881-1970
WADE, Virginia G., mother, 1893-1968
WADE, Anna G., wife of Charles W., 1882-1946
WADE, Charles Wesley, Jr., 1905-1944
SIMMONS, Estella Marie, dau, May 22, 1930 - Jan 11, 1947
SIMMONS, Charles H., 1897-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
SIMMONS, George M., brother, 1906-1981
LEAR, Jennie L., mother, 1875-1948
TAYLOR, John, 1878-1960 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
(----) ---- (Easterday Funeral temp marker - letters loose, jumbled)
(5 steps)

BUNTIN
(1) Kitty V., May 20, 1892 - Nov 27, 1934
(2) Rufus A., May 12, 1882 - June 21, 1961
(5 steps)
JOHANSEN, Frederikke Lau, 1855-1941
JOHANSEN, Rasmus, 1861-1947
RANK, J. Chester, Nov 2, 1902 - Oct 22, 1957
SEDAM
(1) Dorothy F., 1903-1940
(2) Ernest E., 1898-1966
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Dorothy F. Sedam, 1903-1940)
SEESE
(1) Minnie M., mother, 1886-1967
(2) Ira I., father, 1879-1941
TALLEY, Gloria Jean, 1932-1939
GREEN
(1) Agnes Ruth, Mar 9, 1896 - May 14, 1947
(2) Lossie Anthony, Sep 15, 1890 - Oct 30, 1950
(5 steps)
EISENHARD, George Brinton, Mar 22, 1865 - Nov 24, 1940
DUNCAN, Clistia, mother, 1906-1948
CONNELL, Mildred E., dau, 1931-1955
DOLL
(1) Cora A., mother, 1877-1948
(2) Peter J., father, 1869-1940
SIMPSON
(1) Ruth C., 1895-1963
(2) Arthur R., 1893-1940
(5 steps)
JONES
(1) Minnie M., mother, 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) W. Glen, father, 1908-1937
(6 steps)
LaBOUNTY, Amanda, mother, 1868-1937
(8 steps)
STRANG
(1) E. Elwyn, 1890-1966
(2) Fletcher T., 1886-1964
STRANG, Tot V., 1893-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
STRANG, Samuel C., 1893-1936
(4 steps)
VOREIS, Twin Sons
(1) Donald, Apr 27, 1945
(2) Ronald, Apr 29, 1945
BORIN, Ida C., 1870-1949
(4 steps)


SWANSON
(1) Linnea, 1886-1937
(2) Gustaf, 1887-1935
(4 steps)
BUCHANAN
(1) Ruby A., 1889-1979
(2) Wm. Paul, 1889-1958
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Wm. Paul Buchanan, 1889-1958)
BUCHANAN
(1) Agnes, mother, 1859-1934
(2) George, father, 1862-1942
(6 steps)
SHAFER
(1) Ryle O., 1897-1969
(2) Clara B., 1887-1974
TABER
(1) Hulda E., 1893-1982
(2) Frank H., 1893-1941
SHOEMAKER
(1) Bertha M., 1895-1955
(2) Joseph C., 1886-1968
HAYDANEK, William M., 1903-1974
CANTERBURY
(1) Fern L., 1916-1980
(2) Ralph P., 1917-1945
(also military marker attached: Ralph P. Canterbury, Ind PHM 2C US Navy WW2,
Mar 30, 1917 - Oct 14, 1945, also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Ralph P.
Canterbury, 1917-1945)
(7 steps)
SHEGAN
(1) Gloria R., 1925- (no d.d.)
(2) Harold W., 1897-1969
CROSSGROVE, William H., 1898-1964 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
WAGONER
(1) Nettie M., Jan 2, 1885 - Dec 15, 1970
(2) Noah H., Jan 5, 1881 - Sep 22, 1949
BENNETT
(1) Jessie M., mother, 1881-1966
(2) Lawrence L., father, 1878-1954
(6 steps)
ARNOLD, Edward, OH Pfc US Army WW1, May 6, 1890 - Aug 22, 1965
(military marker)
PORTER
(1) Elizabeth M., 1904-1975
(2) Robert R. C., 1897-1948
WILFERT
(1) Anna Mae B., 1916-1948
(2) Enos Ervy, 1891-1955

YOUNG, Sisters
(1) Mabel, 1884-1958
(2) Clara, 1892-1955
SMITH
(1) Margaret L., 1875-1959
(2) William E., 1876-1972
(3) Helen J., 1902-1972

Row 6

WHITTED
(1) Zena, 1886- (no d.d.)
(2) David, 1881-1948
IRVIN, Alice, mother, 1866-1933
(5 steps)
MULRONEY, Laura, 1885-1920 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
STURGEON, Grace Marie, Oct 4, 1897 - Dec 13, 1918
(5 steps)
SMITH, Alma John, wife of Verley, 1883-1979
BEHMER, Marion Buntin, 1922-1951
(5 steps)
EBERHARD
(1) Joseph, 1864-1934
(2) Virginia, 1874-1943
JONES, Robert W., Dec 16, 1928 - Dec 23, 1943
(9 steps)
COOK
(1) Charles E., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Hazel, 1920- (no d.d.)
(3) Robert E., 1947-1948
(4) Faye A., 1941 (one date only)
(5 steps)
BAIRD, Paul H., 1901-1944
BECK, Alan, 1952-1957
BECK, Jacob, 1881-1950
ZECHIEL
(1) Arthur, 1875-1950
(2) Lillie, 1877-1948
(5 steps)
RANK
(1) Harmon A., father, Oct 25, 1859 - Feb 12, 1950
(2) Alma, mother, Apr 10, 1868 - Mar 23, 1943
(5 steps)
MURPHY, Brothers
(1) Willard E., 1892-1943
(2) Raymond F., 1896-1960
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Raymond F. Murphy, 1896-1960)
OSBORN, Roy Layne, Oct 4-5, 1942

OSBORN, Donavon W., 1940-1977
(also military marker attached: Donavon W. Osborn, A/1c US Air Force,
May 9, 1940 - July 28, 1977)
HULLEY, Susan, 1963-1963 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(9 steps)
ZECHIEL, Carol Ann, dau, Dec 25, 1937 - Feb 27, 1940
(5 steps)
ALEXANDER, Lucy Ann, 1869-1958
BLANCHARD
(1) Jesse O., 1890-1955
(2) Dessie M., 1891- (no d.d.)
VanDALEN
(1) Sarah E., Dec 23, 1862 - Dec 22, 1938
(2) Adrian, Dec 16, 1857 - Mar 15, 1946
(9 steps)
ALTMAN, John Matthew, Ind Tec 5 101 Airborne Div WW2 BSM OLC, Mar 8, 1911 -
June 2, 1959
BEST
(1) Charles, father, Apr 17, 1913 - Nov 14, 1943
(2) Helen D., mother, May 1, 1913 - (no d.d.)
REED
(1) John D., 1874-1942
(2) Ethel M., 1886-1968
(9 steps)
HOUGHTON
(1) Everett R., 1918-1981
(2) Frieda G., 1917- (no d.d.)
LIVINGSTON
(1) Roscoe W., father, Mar 9, 1887 - Aug 29, 1939
(2) Chloe V., mother, Jan 24, 1889 - June 23, 1959
HOUGHTON
(1) Harold, 1909-1971
(2) Flora, 1912-1969
HOUGHTON
(1) Dennis R., 1882-1946
(2) Myrtie A., 1890-1969
(7 steps)
OVERMYER, Gary L., Apr 2, 1948 (one date only)
OVERMYER, Earl C., 1897-1964 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
SCHWEIDLER, Barbara, mother, Oct 18, 1859 - Apr 19, 1950
SCHWEIDLER
(1) Lillian, 1894-1968
(2) Joseph, 1890- (no d.d.)
(9 steps)
STUPRICH, Charles A., 1913-1973
STUPRICH
(1) Elizabeth, 1892-1964
(2) Michael, 1889-1949
(6 steps)
STINCHCOMB
(1) Fern A., 1894-1976
(2) Judd T., 1892-1969
STINCHCOMB, William E. "Daddy Bill", 1865-1932

Row 7

WHITTED, Bertha E., wife of Luther, 1885-1936
SCOTT
(1) Harold A., 1899-1967
(2) Euneita Mae, 1904-1961
MILLER, Florence E., mother, 1863-1942
BYRD, Charles A., husband, 1889-1973
(9 steps)
DICKERSON
(1) M. Nadine Byrd, 1887-1960
(2) Charles O., 1888-1979
(3) Lela M., 1892-1976
LOCKRIDGE, William A., 1936-1945 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
AULT
(1) John, 1869-1960
(2) Mary A., 1875-1949
WARNER, Margaret M., 1914-1948 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
WARNER, Howard, 1913-1984
(Grossman Funeral temp marker - grave dug July 2, 1984)
(5 steps)
KREMPEL, John J., father, Nov 1903 - Oct 1945
(4 steps)
BURKETT, William O., Ind Cpl 262 Inf WW2, Nov 20, 1909 - Dec 11, 1950)
(military marker)
BURKETT, Donald E., Ind Pvt 72 AAF Bomb Sq, June 14, 1920 - Aug 21, 1946
(military marker)
MILLER
(1) William, 1895-1963
(2) Leah, 1896-1980
(4 steps)
BUSWELL, Samuel Herbert, Jr., Ind Seaman 2CL USNRF,
Mar 24, 1901 - Feb 24, 1944
(military marker, also Easterday temp marker: Samuel H. Buswell, 1901-1944)
(5 steps)
POORE
(1) Earl S., husband, 1880-1955
(2) Lillian L., wife, 1895-1947
STRAPON, Edward R., son, Jan 30, 1927 - Sep 17, 1949
STRAPON
(1) Paul, Sr., 1889-1978
(2) Susan, 1897-1969
WARNER, Jeanette, 1943-1943 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
OVERMYER
(1) Zina, 1885-1969
(2) Isabelle, 1889-1959
(7 steps)
PORTER
(1) Arthur L., 1888-1948
(2) Marie C., 1893-1969
PORTER
(1) Alva L., Oct 24, 1865 - Nov 14, 1945
(2) Emma M., July 22, 1873 - Jan 20, 1962
(4 steps)
GOOD
(1) Margaret R., 1917-1974
(2) Elgie G., 1913- (no d.d.)
WEAVER
(1) Dunn W., 1877-1962
(2) Isabelle F., 1888-1966
(Easterday Funeral temp marker)
THOMAS, Walter Roy, 1927-1949
THOMAS
(1) Clyde L., 1893-1970
(2) Mary E., 1900-1973
(3) Walter R., 1927-1949
(4 steps)
MATTSON, Emil, Ind Pfc 2 Ammo Tn 2 Div WW1, Feb 14, 1887 - Sep 11, 1950
(military marker)
BEHMER
(1) J. Frank, 1857-1945
(2) Emma A., 1865-1952
REBMAN, Kathryn M. Batterman, 1909-1969
BATTERMAN
(1) Herman E., 1885-1942
(2) Verna L., 1886-1960
(5 steps)
KEEN
(1) A. Mabel, 1884-1980
(2) Melvin L., 1869-1946
(4 steps)
HOUGHTON
(1) Lester C., 1894-1982
(2) Eva B., 1902- (no d.d.)
HOFFMAN
(1) Leonard Corint, 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Ethel Houghton, 1909- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)

HOUGHTON
(1) William N., 1869-1948
(2) Agnes J., 1872-1952
(5 steps)
HOUGHTON
(1) Lawrence E., 1892-1950
(2) Eva D., 1895-1980
(5 steps)
HOUGHTON
(1) Forrest F., 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Leta F., 1916- (no d.d.)
m. Apr 8, 1934
RAFNEL
(1) Rev. Hurchel T., 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) Beulah V., 1899-1978
(4 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Jesse E., 1878-1961
(2) N. Pearl, 1884-1961
(8 steps)
SHILLING
(1) Ruth B., 1900-1960
(2) Oliver C., 1898- (no d.d.)
(3) John Richard, WW2, 1924-1944
(also military marker attached: John Richard Shilling, son of Oliver & Ruth Shilling, CMA 1943, US 351st Inf WW2, killed in action Jesso Italy, body not found, Dec 22,
1924 - Oct 10, 1944)
ALLEMAN
(1) Clara, 1889- (no d.d.)
(2) Howard L., 1886-1947
SHILLING, Mary E. Custer, 1873-1955
SHILLING
(1) Schuyler C., Dec 20, 1862 - Sep 13, 1951
(2) Amanda E. Collier, his wife, Oct 11, 1866 - Sep 5, 1919
(SHILLING), Father
(SHILLING), Mary A., dau, Oct 23, 1894 - July 7, 1896
(SHILLING), Mother

Row 8

(7 steps)
McCOLLUM, Dennis Russell, Jan 21, 1964 (one date only)
McCOLLUM
(1) Keith O., 1927-1973
(2) Anita M., 1932-1964
(4 steps)
LEADER, Fred J., 1876-1950
LEADER, Emil A., 1878-1961 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)

EDWARDS
(1) Dewey D., 1900-1972
(2) Jessie E., 1908-1977
EATON
(1) John C., 1862-1957
(2) Emma May, 1875-1947
PONTIOUS
(1) Harvey J., 1873-1963
(2) Nellie F., 1879-1955
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Nellie F. Pontious, 1879-1955)
HAWK
(1) Elizabeth R., mother, 1880-1960
(2) H. Rollen, father, 1879-1963
JACKSON
(1) Nellie, 1882-1973
(2) Coleman, 1884-1952
GRANT, Mary E., 1873-1951
(10 steps)
STRAPON, Paul, Jr., father, Oct 10, 1919 - June 3, 1966
(matches Edward R. Strapon marker in Row 7)
(16 steps)
CARTER, Margaret, --- years a teacher, 1897- (no d.d.)
BERNHARD
(1) Michael, 1870-1946
(2) Margaret, 1874-1956
(6 steps)
MOSS, Carlos W., Flight Officer Pilot 62nd Bomber Sqdn, son of Don & Clara Moss,
Feb 27, 1920 - May 7, 1943
MOSS, Don N., father, Aug 29, 1897 - May 26, 1959
PATSEL, Annabelle Virginia, 1919-1952
(5 steps)
McGAFFEY
(1) L. Ward, 1911-1973
(2) Margaret, 1915- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
FINNEY, Millard Alvin, Ind Tec 4 Ordinance Dept WW2, May 15, 1914 - Feb 12, 1959
FINNEY
(1) M. Carl, 1890-1950
(2) Blanche M., 1894-1971
(7 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Chester L., 1884-1953
(2) Myrtle A., 1885-1974
(9 steps)
EDGINGTON
(1) Harry D., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Donna L., 1913- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)

MEDBOURN
(1) Charles E., 1881-1952
(2) S. Claire, 1885-1966
McLANE
(1) Maggie F., 1868-1954
(2) Wm. Ira, 1858-1944
(7 steps)
POORE, Troy H., Cpl AAF, Mar 24, 1913 - June 16, 1945
FORBIS
(1) Ralph W., Jan 29, 1894 - (no d.d.)
(2) Martha A., Aug 9, 1893 - Mar 10, 1955
STARKEY
(1) William T., 1874-1949
(2) Pearl P., 1874-1965
HOFFMAN
(1) Harry, 1871-1961
(2) Hermine L., 1871-1950
HUBBELL, Elizabeth, Music Teacher, 1880-1965
(10 steps)
BAKER
(1) Lottye A., 1875-1953
(2) William W., 1868-1948


SECTION 6

Row 1

THOMAS
(1) Frances L., July 27, 1927 - (no d.d.)
(2) Harry J., Ind Cpl US Army WW2 BSM-PH, Apr 9, 1926 - June 2, 1973
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Harry J. Thomas, 1926-1973)
THOMAS, Cary Lee, Feb 4, - Mar 26, 1958
THOMAS
(1) Ruby F., 1901-1979
(2) Harry M., 1900-1962
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Harry M. Thomas, 1900-1962)
(9 steps)
HEISER
(1) Dorothy F., 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Russell H., 1898-1967
DILLON
(1) Dollis O., 1921- (no d.d.)
(2) A. Judson, 1920-1980
HULL, Janet Eileen, gr-dau, Oct 30, 1944 - Dec 17, 1968
DILLON
(1) Mildred C., 1897-1960
(2) Arthur J., 1891-1947
(3) Infant sons, Sep 22, 1919 - June 11, 1930
(5 steps)
RIGGENS, Cora E., July 3, 1872 - Nov 18, 1970 (military type marker)
RIGGENS, William, Co M 157 Ind Inf Spanish-American War (military marker, no dates)
(4 steps)
THORNBURG
(1) Amanda L., 1892-1968
(2) George E., 1891-1957
(5 steps)
SHIPPLOCK, Arthur, 1897-1949 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
BUTLER, Elden Deverl, Ind Pfc 77 Fld Arty Bn 1 Cav Div (Inf) Korea, June 14, 1930 -
Oct 13, 1950
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Elden Deverl Butler, 1930-1950)
BUTLER
(1) Essie A., mother, 1904-1981
(2) J. Leo, father, 1897-1975
(5 steps)
MESSER, Emmitt L., 1945-1982 (Haupert Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
NORMAN, Harry S., 1913-1981 (Haupert Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)

CROY
(1) Ola, 1877-1949
(2) Isaiah, 1873-1950
SNYDER
(1) Zora B., 1876-1956
(2) Rev. Frederick L., 1866-1945
(5 steps)
SAUER
(1) Edward A., 1886-1954
(2) Gustav G., 1888-1978
(8 steps)
CROMLEY
(1) Mabel G., 1897-1976
(2) Henry L., 1889-1973
(also military marker attached: Henry Leroy Cromley, Ind Sgt US Army WW1,
Aug 26, 1889 - Feb 6, 1973)
(4 steps)
CROMLEY
(1) Olive L., 1891- (no d.d.)
(2) Ernest O., 1891-1947
(5 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Nellie P., 1886-1947
(2) Oscar W., 1885-1952
TALLMAN
(1) Ethel F., 1884-1972
(2) Homer H., 1873-1947
(5 steps)
JONES
(1) Mary M., 1887-1948
(2) Edward E., 1889-1966
ANDERSON
(1) Hester A., 1868-1953
(2) C. M., 1864-1946
(9 steps)
ALEY
(1) Lulu E., 1895-1978
(2) John S., 1892-1946
LETT
(1) Chester, May 12, 1914 - (no d.d.)
(2) Evelyn W., May 30, 1920 - Mar 5, 1968
FLORA, Russell, Ind Pfc Co F 49 Inf WW1, Feb 15, 1897 - Aug 27, 1967
(military marker)
AYRES, Lewis A., 1872-1946
(8 steps)
MACKEY
(1) Marguerite Fifield, 1891-1945
(2) C. G., M.D., 1890-1965

Row 2

(5 steps)
MOORE
(1) Helen Willis, 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Elzie Kemp, Col 1st Engr Spl Brig Normandy D-Day 1944, 1904-1975
CONOVER
(1) Lutie Mae, 1891-1961
(2) Warren Mason, 1890- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
REED, Donald, Ind Capt Med Corps WW2, June 18, 1901 - July 18, 1961
(military marker)
SHERWOOD, Leonard D., Ind Pfc HQ Btry 6 Fld Arty BN Korea, Mar 27, 1933
Mar 16, 1961 (military marker)
DUGAN
(1) Henry B., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Dorothy D., 1908-1958
(4 steps)
SCHRIMSHER
(1) Mary A., 1907-1965
(2) Samuel H., 1892-1965
(5 steps)
RIGGENS, James W., 1875-1950 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
SCHRIMSHER, Betty J., 1930-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
SCHRIMSHER, Dennis E., 1954-1954 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(5 steps)
BOER, Richard William, Ind Cpl 179 Inf 45 Inf Div Korea PH, July 21, 1933 - July 3, 1952
STAPLEBURG, Fredrick, 1902-1977
GARBISON, Jean Ellen, 1921-1948 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
GARBISON, Charles S., 1916-1947 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(9 steps)
BARBER
(1) Bessie E., 1891-1961
(2) Clinton U., 1891-1960
(5 steps)
GUNDER, Andrea Kay, June 8, 1953 (one date only)
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Andrea Kay Gunder, 1953)
(9 steps)
WASHBURN, Shawn, 1950-1950 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
WASHBURN, Jerry Neal, 1952-1952 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
WASHBURN, Kelly Winn, 1962-1962 (VanGilder Funeral temp marker)
ALBERT
(1) Blanche F., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Howard G., 1896-1960
HUMES, Arthur Lee, Ind Pvt US Army WW2, May 3, 1900 - Jan 17, 1961
(military marker, also Korea emblem)

BARKER
(1) Ruth, Feb 14, 1902 - (no d.d.)
(2) Lee, Nov 30, 1890 - May 19, 1968
(7 steps)
(----) ---- (funeral home temp marker, all gone)
(6 steps)
AULT
(1) Eldon L., 1907-1982
(2) Mildred C., 1904- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
POLAND
(1) Grace M., 1883-1967
(2) Edwin H., 1881-1953
(6 steps)
OGDEN
(1) George R., 1908-1950
(2) (no inscription)
(9 steps)
STABENOW
(1) Otto, 1879-1963
(2) Anna, 1880-1960
(5 steps)
MITCHELL, Lya, 1916-1975
MITCHELL, Charlotte, 1913-1963
MITCHELL (family marker)
MITCHELL, Olga J. Fischer, 1887-1948
MITCHELL, John, 1876-1954
(5 steps)
THESSIN
(1) Rachel A., 1898-1964
(2) Erwin A., 1892-1951
HINSHAW
(1) Flora V., 1883-1952
(2) Robert T., 1883-1965
(4 steps)
THOMAS
(1) Mildred A., 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert M., 1917-1957
(also military marker: Robert Marion Thomas, Ind Cpl 744 Air Material Sq AAF
WW2, July 16, 1917 - Feb 24, 1957)
UNDERWOOD, John W., father, 1881-1955
MARSH, Forrest A., 1901-1950

Row 3

WOLVERTON
(1) Edna M., 1896-1982
(2) Alonzo F., 1886-1960
(4 steps)
SUTHERLAND
(1) Katherine, 1907-1960
(2) Donald C., 1900-1977
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Katherine Sutherland, 1907-1960)
FISHBURN
(1) Naomi W., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Orville A., 1907-1959
(Also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Orville A. Fishburn 1907-1959)
(6 steps)
PALM, John C., Illinois Pfc US Army WW2, Sep 8, 1909 - Mar 27, 1972
(military marker)
LUCAS, Stephen, GM1 US Navy WW2, 1908-1979 (military marker)
PALM, Arthur C., Missouri Pfc 64 Inf WW1, Feb 14, 1897 - Nov 14, 1967
(military marker)
ROSSOW
(1) Col. Robert, 1881-1960
(2) Ethel S., 1883-1968
(also military marker: Robert Rossow, Ind Colonel Cav Res WW1 and 2, Jan 22,
1881 - Apr 11, 1960)
MATHER, Alice Elizabeth, 1894-1959
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Alice Elizabeth Mather, 1894-1959)
MATHER, Charles Chambers, 1891-1962
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Charles Chambers Mather, 1894-1959)
(5 steps)
WASHBURN
(1) Nettie M., 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Wm. E., 1887-1955
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Wm. E. Washburn, 1887-1955)
AULT
(1) Rose A., 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) Herman W., 1893-1959
SEESE, Irvin, 1905-1983 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
SCHALL
(1) Jessie A., 1883-1954
(2) William H., 1872- (no d.d.)
BUTLER, Kenneth Berl, Ind RCT Co A 36 Armd Inf Bn, Mar 17, 1932 - Nov 16, 1953
(military marker, also Easterday temp marker: Kenneth Berl Butler, 1932-1953)
(4 steps)
FARVER, Edward Dale, Ind Pfc HQ Co 703 TD Bn WW2, July 15, 1917 - Nov 8, 1967
(4 steps)
PEDERSEN
(1) Jacob, 1890-1973
(2) Milly, 1892-1975
REASOR, Eugenia Hallberg, 1910-1952
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Elizabeth E. Reasor, 1910-1952)
HALLBERG
(1) Martin E., 1879-1957
(2) Amanda J., 1879-1957
HUMES
(1) Tracy I., 1892-1975
(2) Joseph C., 1891-1954
O'CONNOR
(1) Ruth E., July 22, 1900 - July 24, 1957
(2) John L., Sr., July 8, 1897 - Dec 30, 1983
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: John L. O'Connor, Sr., 1897-1983)
HUMES, Joseph, Jr., 1922-1951
(4 steps)
CARTER, Russell, OH Pvt US Army WW1, May 9, 1890 - Jan 18, 1964 (mil marker)
YOUNG
(1) Harry K., Jr., 1924-1970
(2) Kenton Alan, inf, Dec 15, 1952
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Infant Young, Dec 15, 1952; also unnamed Funeral temp marker: Harry K. Young, Jr., 1924-1970)
CALHOUN
(1) Edythe M., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) William L., 1900-1950
GOOD, Lester E., Nov 18, 1907 - July 19, 1969
GOOD
(1) Viola V., 1876-1950
(2) Jonas C., 1875-1955
LaMUNION
(1) Nettie, Jan 21, 1882 - May 31, 1946
(2) Norman H., Sr., May 31, 1870 - Sep 16, 1946
(6 steps)
LaMUNION
(1) Norman H., 1907-1976
(2) L. Louise, 1907-1979
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Norman H. LaMunion, 1907-1976)
BRYANT
(1) Coral E., 1888-1970
(2) Howard L., 1881-1946
(5 steps)
BRYANT, Harold M., Pfc 393rd Inf Co H., b. Nov 14, 1925, killed in Battle of Bulge
Dec 24, 1944
BRYANT
(1) Chloe E., 1890-1950
(2) Wesley, 1886-1960
(6 steps)
LARGE, Bernard D., Pvt Co B 48th Inf, Feb 25, 1925 - Feb 26, 1945
LARGE
(1) Alta N., 1897-1951
(2) Ralph A., 1895- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
BEHMER
(1) Jessie A., 1887-1948
(2) Harold E., 1887-1981
(14 steps)
BAIR, Cynthia Jane, 1946 (one date only)
BAIR
(1) Virginia J., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Clarence E., 1917- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
BAIR
(1) Celesta M., 1886-1957
(2) Clarence E., 1886-1953
WHITE, Raymond "Ray", 1885-1963
McKEE, Velma J. Burkett, 1895-1974
BURKETT, Clifford R., Ind Pvt 59 FA 20 Div WW1, Mar 12, 1895 - Jan 3, 1947
VERGIN
(1) Myrtle M., 1890-1969
(2) William A., 1886-1952
VERGIN
(1) Emma B., 1892-1975
(2) Carl R., 1890-1960

Row 4

ALMASAN, Benjamin, 1958
ALMASAN, Benny, OH Pvt US Army WW2, June 20, 1904 - Apr 24, 1958
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Benny Almasan, 1904-1958)
McKINNEY
(1) Charles E., 1891-1964
(2) Mildred B., 1899-1965
BAKER
(1) Dr. Milan D., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Elizabeth B., 1908- (no d.d.)
(3) Infant son, 1943
(8 steps)
GREGORY, William Edward, 1901-1956
(5 steps)
IVEY
(1) Bert R., 1877-1977
(2) Alice A., 1890-1957
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Alice Ayers Ivey, 1890-1957)
COWEN
(1) Charles N., 1895-1956
(2) Marie F., 1895- (no d.d.)
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Charles N. Cowen, 1895-1956)
(4 steps)
OBERLIN
(1) Ben W., 1889-1978
(2) Florence E., 1894-1967


GROVE
(1) LeRoy, 1887-1969
(2) Anna, 1885-1958
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Anna Grove, 1885-1958)
KING, Meda Ann, mother, 1931-1970
BRADLEY, Mildred E., 1931-1958
AULT, Stephen R., gr-son, 1949-1971
(4 steps)
AULT
(1) Ralph A., 1900-1981
(2) Ruth V., 1900-1964
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: Ruth V. Ault, 1900-1964)
(6 steps)
YOUNG
(1) Harry M., 1887-1957
(2) Isa, 1895-1972
(also military marker: Harry M. Young, Ind S2 USNRF WW1, Oct 13, 1887 -
Sep 27, 1957; also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Harry M. Young, 1887-1957;
also Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker: Isa Young, 1895-1972)
CRABB
(1) James C., 1886-1971
(2) Orpha T., 1887-1983
SWARTZ
(1) Elsie, 1884-1972
(2) Stephen, 1882-1962
LISCHKO
(1) Katherine, 1892- (no d.d.)
(2) Jacob, 1892-1974
KLEIN
(1) Anton, 1878-1956
(2) Susan, 1880-1968
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Anton Klein, 1878-1956)
(9 steps)
HAWKINS
(1) Elza H., 1882-1969
(2) Helga A., 1890-1980
(5 steps)
LINDVALL
(1) Axel H., 1880-1955
(2) Anna G., 1882-1957
(3) Mildred C., 1904-1971
(4) Lawrence H., 1914- (no d.d.)
(5) Martha R., 1913-1978
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: Anna G. Lindvall, 1882-1957)
(7 steps)
CLAUSON
(1) Carl F., 1899-1962
(2) Dorothy G., 1909-1974
SWINGLEY, Viola, 1871-1965
CLINE
(1) Milton Reno, 1870-1960
(2) E. Eldora, 1875-1956
(5 steps)
HARPER
(1) Colleen, 1931- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert F., S/Sgt US Army, 1925-1958
(3) Mary L., 1897-1971
(4) Hugh H., US Army, 1894- (no d.d.)
(also military marker: Robert Finley Harper, Ind S/Sgt 276 Inf WW2 BSM,
Mar 18, 1925 - Apr 30, 1958; also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Robert F. Harper,
1925-1958)
(7 steps)
CONNER
(1) Harvey, 1876-1955
(2) Mary A., 1882-1960
ANDERSON, Daisy M. Conner, 1919-1954
CONNER, Henry N., 1913-1978
(7 steps)
SELLERS
(1) Phillip A., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Elsie J., 1912-1954
(3) Doris M., 1939-1953
(8 steps)
HOOK, John R., 1943-1966
HOOK
(1) Geneva B., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Omer R., 1906-1953
(4 steps)
MEDBOURN
(1) Harry Edward, 1888-1955
(2) Faye Harcourt, 1887-1981
(3) Helen Elizabeth, 1911-1972
(4) Betty Fisher, 1918- (no d.d.)
(5) Samuel Marion, 1917-1979
(5 steps)
HENNING, Rubie E., 1896-1973 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
MELTON
(1) Lula T., 1900-1968
(2) Clyde N., 1900-1950
(3) Joyce, 1934- (no d.d.)
GOTTSCHALK
(1) Clara L., 1880-1969
(2) George W., 1878-1964
(4 steps)
KESLER
(1) Benjamin O., 1888-1973
(2) Ruth E., 1889-1974
Row 5

(22 steps)
ROBINSON
(1) Maynard Lee, 1911-1971
(2) John Lee, 1935-1937
(17 steps)
DAVIS
(1) Rev. Harley A., 1885-1966
(2) Effie Evelyn, 1886-1956
(5 steps)
SNAPP
(1) Glenn, 1887-1957
(2) Della B., 1886-1976
(7 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Willard R., 1886-1967
(2) Caroline B., 1889-1967
(4 steps)
FURNAS
(1) Joseph W., 1912-1955
(2) Julia, 1944-1982
(9 steps)
JOHNSON
(1) Walter, 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Bessie, 1900-1968
NORMAN, Brian L., son of John W. & Katheryn, Apr 23, 1958 (one date only)
MILLER
(1) Cloyde B., 1889-1969
(2) Leota, 1891- (no d.d.)
LISTENBERGER
(1) Louis R., 1901-1958
(2) Trilba M., 1903-1956
(9 steps)
BOLEN
(1) Lyman P., 1882-1956
(2) Grace B., 1883-1959
JORDON
(1) Delbert, 1891-1965
(2) Jennie E., 1895-1955
MICHELS, Jay Albert, 1951-1954
COOPER
(1) Charles A., 1887-1954
(2) Lovina E., 1890-1978
(6 steps)
WOODWARD
(1) Edward W., 1889-1962
(2) Faye E., 1895-1953
(3) Robert L., 1926-1953
(4 steps)
BRYAN
(1) J. Arthur, 1897-1953
(2) Edna M., 1899- (no d.d.)
EWING
(1) Effie E., 1911-1974
(2) Alvin T., 1904-1975
EWING, Deborah Kay, 1957-1957
(8 steps)
WALKER, Ivan M., Ind Major US Army WW1 and 2, Apr 3, 1895 - Dec 7, 1965
(military marker)
WALKER, Dolyn H., June 23, 1895 - Nov 13, 1974
McFEELY
(1) Edward G., 1879-1956
(2) Elizabeth, 1877-1954
(4 steps)
WERNER
(1) Howard L., 1882-1954
(2) Lessie E., 1885-1970
BURNS
(1) James E., father, 1886-1961
(2) Agnes M., mother, 1883-1955
(10 steps)
(----) -----, 1928-1977 (Bonine Funeral temp marker, names gone)
(5 steps)
THARP, James Frederick, 1955-1955 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)

SECTION 7

Row 1

(8 steps)
GARDNER
(1) Sophie P., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Herman W., 1908-1974
(8 steps)
HEWES
(1) Clara A., 1881-1967
(2) Arthur J., 1887-1962
(4 steps)
HAYDEN, Stacey K., Oct 31, 1964 - May 8, 1971
POTTHOFF
(1) Francis, 1966-1968
(2) James, 1967-1968
BROOKE-HAYDEN
(1) BROOKE, Suzanne, 1967 (one date only)
(2) HAYDEN, Kimberly, 1965 (one date only)
WILSON
(1) Marietta, 1928- (no d.d.)
(2) Richard H., 1925-1965
(also military marker: Richard Hall Wilson, Ind Tec 5 125 AAA Gun Bn CAC WW2,
Jan 5, 1925 - Mar 10, 1965)
(13 steps)
SIMMONS, Betty J., 1922-1954
HAMPTON, Edna Mae, 1890-1960
HAMPTON, William, 1884-1967
(4 steps)
EISENHARD, George B., Jr., Ind Cpl US Army, Sep 29, 1910 - July 4, 1970
(military marker)
WINKLER
(1) Irma F., 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Harry D., 1900-1971
VONDRA, George C., Illinois Pvt US Army WW2, July 28, 1922 - Apr 6, 1972
(7 steps)
NEIDLINGER
(1) Marge, 1904-1984
(2) Fay, 1900-1971
(10 steps)
NEIDLINGER, Jane Ann, 1973 (one date only) (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
ESKRIDGE
(1) Iris W., 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles W., 1893-1972
(4 steps)

PORTER
(1) Mary L., wife, Jan 29, 1925 - (no d.d.)
(2) Robert R., Ind MOMM 3 USNR WW2, Oct 20, 1925 - Mar 10, 1970
(military marker attached to the stone)
(10 steps)
MICHELS, Helen Osler, 1919-1970
MICHELS, John Jay, Ind HM 3 US Navy Vietnam PH, June 6, 1947 - July 11, 1968
(military marker)
MICHELS
(1) Leona R., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles L., 1890-1967
MENSER
(1) Ethel M., 1918-1970
(2) Wayne H., 1912- (no d.d.)
(30 steps)
CRAFT
(1) Sandra K., 1944-1968
(2) Clyde G., 1942-1968
FLOREIDA, Sidney Ann, mother of Virginia Kubish and Rema Martin, Feb 24, 1876 -
Jan 11, 1970
(5 steps)
KUBISH, Virginia Maud, Nov 25, 1905 - Aug 7, 1967
KUBISH, John Frank, Illinois F1 US Navy WW1, June 5, 1894 - Feb 18, 1959
(military marker)
BECK
(1) Sadie E., 1886-1977
(2) Robert A., 1885-1966

Row 2

(9 steps)
WAGENKNECHT
(1) Helen M., Dec 29, 1909 - June 9, 1973
(2) Lawrence C., Sep 16, 1903 - (no d.d.)
m. July 14, 1927
(5 steps)
TAYLOR
(1) Beatrice H. (no dates)
(2) Wilber "Bob", 1905-1969
DuBOIS
(1) Anna T., mother, 1913-1976
(2) Don C., father, 1912-1974
POTTHOFF, Christy Nancy, July 18, 1972 - July 20, 1972
BELL, Francis C. P., 1st Sgt US Army WW2, 1915-1972 (military marker)
POTTHOFF, Robert, Jr., 1938-1980
BIEKER, Daniel W., California Capt US Air Force, July 1, 1906 - July 22, 1969
(military marker)
(5 steps)
MILLER, Arthur J., Jr., Ind 2nd Lt US Army WW2, Sep 4, 1921 - Mar 12, 1973
(4 steps)
POLLEY
(1) Vera A., 1908-1983
(2) Ernest L., 1904-1971
(6 steps)
STRANG
(1) Samuel C., Oct 11, 1923 - Feb 13, 1973
(2) Rose Louise, Feb 17, 1927 - (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
RAY, Infant twins, Aug 1971 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
TANKSLEY
(1) Kathryn, 1901-1979
(2) Norman, 1904- (no d.d.)
JANIKOWSKI
(1) Katherine, 1896-1976
(2) Michael, 1886-1959
KATLUN
(1) Bertha, 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Fred W., 1893-1971
(5 steps)
NEIDLINGER, Fay O., 1900-1971 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(8 steps)
WICKER
(1) Minnie, 1908-1966
(2) Edgil, 1907-1966
(12 steps)
MAY
(1) Mable C., 1905-1971
(2) Cleo, 1898-1976
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: Mable C. May, 1905-1971)
(4 steps)
TRONE, Almeda D., 1903- (no d.d.)
TRONE, Donaldson G., Ind Capt 309 Amma TR 84 Div WW1, Oct 17, 1893 -
Aug 22, 1970 (military marker)
(6 steps)
NUNN
(1) Leah M., 1969- (no d.d.)
(2) Linda S., 1951- (no d.d.)
(3) Joseph L., 1948-1970
(4) Joseph L, Sgt 199th Lt Inf BDE Co C 5th BN 12 Inf, killed in action Vietnam
Apr 25, 1970
(30 steps)
ERVIN
(1) Constance E., 1922- (no d.d.)
(2) Theodore L., 1923-1969
(3) Teddy, son, 1954-1955
DISCIULLO, Anthony J., Ind S/Sgt 3141 Sig Svc Gp WW2, Oct 23, 1912 -
July 12, 1954 (military marker)
BOHM
(1) Hattie, 1897-1957
(2) Rudolph, 1887-1963
(----) (base only)
QUINN, John F., 1910-1952
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: John Fenton Quinn, 1910-1952)
(5 steps)
BUSART, Infant dau of Bernard & Sue Ann, Mar 9, 1955

Row 3

KOEBKE
(1) Helen Stern, 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Max Carl, 1897-1982
(also Foster & Good Funeral temp marker: Max Carl Koebke, 1897-1982)
(15 steps)
DEWITT
(1) Lorene, 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Howard, WW2 Vet, 1916-1975
(8 steps)
STRAIT
(1) Edith B., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Walter W., 1906-1982
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Walter W. Strait: 1906-1982)
(4 steps)
CRABB, Myrtle B., mother, 1885-1972
(8 steps)
SNYDER
(1) Paul, Jr., Feb 16, 1926 - Aug 15, 1981
(2) Jean E., Nov 16, 1929 - (no d.d.)
m. Oct 30, 1948
(stone has etching of bricks and trowel)
(9 steps)
FISHBACK, Mary C., 1937-1983 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
FISHBACK, Mary T., 1930-1971 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
KAMINSKI
(1) Casimir, father, 1869-1950
(2) Nettie, mother, 1888-1950
(8 steps)
HATTEN
(1) Mary, 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Dominicus, 1886-1974
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Dominicus Hatten, 1886-1974)
(8 steps)
BEHMER
(1) Marvoline, 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) J. Richard, 1915-1971
m. Sep 14, 1940
(8 steps)
KELLY
(1) Josephine A., 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph A., 1901-1971
(4 steps)
CIFALDI, Angelo, dad, 1894-1973
MURPHY
(1) Cordelia, 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Arthur, 1894-1971
BURKETT
(1) Tina C., 1887- (no d.d.)
(2) James B., 1884-1971
FARRIS, Grace E., 1917-1973
(6 steps)
STETTBACHER
(1) Mildred I., 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Fred K., 1901-1969
(5 steps)
ONESTI
(1) Peter, 1902-1969
(2) Pearl, 1913- (no d.d.)
HARMKE, Hattie H., 1890-1973 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
HARMKE, Louis F., 1877-1970 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
KLINE, Kenneth, Sep 26, 1927 - Nov 20, 1928
KLINE
(1) F. May, 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Whitney E., 1898- (no d.d.)
DAVIS
(1) Betty J., 1922- (no d.d.)
(2) Donald A., 1920-1969
(24 steps)
BODEY
(1) Ruth M., 1913-1974
(2) S. Clifton, 1901-1973
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: S. Clifton Bodey, 1901-1973)
AMOND, Robert, 1916-1971 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
HESGARD
(1) Barbara, 1908-1968
(2) Kenneth, 1904-1981
CZAKO
(1) Anna M., 1887-1964
(2) Paul, 1887-1963
(3) Stefania, adopted dau (no dates)



Row 4

WEIGER
(1) Raymond, 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Irma, 1920- (no d.d.)
(3) Sandra Sue, 1946- (no d.d.)
(12 steps)
ELLIS, Marcella Mettler, 1901-1967
(20 steps)
ZACHARIAS
(1) Julia I., 1927-1973
(2) H. J., 1924-1980
(also military marker: H. J. Zacharias, Major US Army WW2 Korea, Jan 20, 1924 -
June 29, 1980)
(5 steps)
MARTIN, Tina Rae, dau, Aug 1, 1951 - Feb 4, 1973
(8 steps)
KRIEG
(1) Mary L., 1926- (no d.d.)
(2) Henry B., 1919-1973
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Henry B. Krieg, 1919-1973)
(8 steps)
MIKESELL, Douglas M., 1953-1972
(also Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker: Douglas M. Mikesell, 1953-1972)
(21 steps)
LOGAN
(1) Mildred M., 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) Carl E., 1911-1972
(4 steps)
IVES
(1) Martha J. Calhoun, 1924- (no d.d.)
(2) Raymond J., 1914-1983
(3) Jane Anne, 1947 (one date only)
(4) Mary Beth, 1951 (one date only)
CABELL, Agnes M., aunt, 1897-1974
ALCOCK
(1) Viola B., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) William E., 1907-1969
CROMLEY, Ira R., 1904-1968 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(5 steps)
CUMMINS
(1) Kathryn E., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Claude H., 1905-1968
(4 steps)
LEMAR
(1) Teresa E., 1924- (no d.d.)
(2) George, Jr., 1921-1970
(4 steps)

HOPPLE
(1) Audria E., 1925- (no d.d.)
(2) James L., 1923-1972
HOPPLE
(1) Ruth E., 1907-1969
(2) Lester J., 1901-1968
(9 steps)
YOUNG
(1) Lela Fern, 1898-1967
(2) Herman H., 1895-1976
(also Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker: Lela Fern Young, 1898-1967)
BURNS, Tracy Lynn, May 1971 (one date only)
MANNS
(1) Martha K., Jan 21, 1947 - (no d.d.)
(2) Clyde, Apr 6, 1943 - June 27, 1967
McKEE
(1) Juanita, 1909-1967
(2) Lester, 1910-1973
(6 steps)
GRAHAM
(1) Elbert W., 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Edna B., 1910-1973
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: Edna B. Graham, 1910-1973)
BENNETT
(1) L. Maxine, 1914-1969
(2) Clyde B., 1914- (no d.d.)
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: L. Maxine Bennett, 1914-1969)
(8 steps)
KELLER, Herbert B., Penn Sgt Co M 18 Bn Repl Tng Cen WW1, Nov 6, 1894 -
June 26, 1969

Row 5

(5 steps)
HUGHES, Arthur G., 1913-1973
SCHEIRER, Allen B., husband & father, 1924-1972
SCHEIRER
(1) Helen, 1891-1967
(2) Allen, 1887-1973
(6 steps)
ANTHONY, Sophia A., 1900-1967
ANTHONY (family marker)
ANTHONY, Michael T., 1897-1968
(4 steps)
AULT
(1) Verda "Dollie", 1898-1978
(2) Wm. Howard, 1895-1975
(5 steps)

McLANE
(1) Minnie A., 1900-1983
(2) Charles G., 1888-1962
(5 steps)
GENTRY
(1) Matilda A., 1903-1966
(2) Arthur W., 1898-1983
(4 steps)
HANEY
(1) Lillian E., 1890-1981
(2) Rev. Charles L., 1890-1976
(4 steps)
MIRACLE
(1) Ethna N., 1912-1964
(2) James V., 1917- (no d.d.)
MEDBOURNE
(1) Tressa E., 1897-1966
(2) Clarence E., 1896-1967
LANE, Claud Benton, Ind Pvt Btry D 317 Fld Arty WW1, Nov 5, 1894 - Dec 30, 1972
(military marker)
(6 steps)
SCHAFER (family marker)
(6 steps)
BUTLER
(1) Sylvia F., 1904-1982
(2) Foster E., 1899-1965
PORTER
(1) Ellen Avis, May 12, 1911 - Aug 13, 1966
(2) Eldon Bradley, June 29, 1895 - Jan 12, 1963
(14 steps)
PHELPS
(1) Orville T., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Beulah M., 1913- (no d.d.)
HESTER
(1) Cora E., 1892-1976
(2) King D., 1890-1967
(6 steps)
LICHTENBERGER
(1) Florence R., 1897-1973
(2) Neal A., 1897-1974
MASTEN
(1) Hilda Elizabeth, 1893- (no d.d.)
(2) Fred C., 1882-1961
McVEY
(1) John A., father, 1919-1964
(2) Olive M., mother, 1924- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)

AULT
(1) Lucille F., mother, 1924- (no d.d.)
(2) Norman W. "Tiny", 1929-1961
HAYNES, Shawn Marie, 1974-1974 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
HAYNES, Kenneth A., 1972-1972 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(8 steps)
ROBINSON
(1) Martha, 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Harold H., 1902-1960
(5 steps)
CLINE
(1) Milton Roth, 1901-1977
(2) Stanley Milton, 1935-1960
(3) Mary Catherine, 1912- (no d.d.)
(also military marker: Stanley Milton Cline: Ind A1c Band School AF, June 22, 1935 -
Jan 2, 1960)
THOMPSON, Inez E., 1905-1982
PAULSON
(1) Christina, 1882-1960
(2) Nils L., 1880-1964
DICKSON
(1) Jennie, 1906-1970
(2) John W., 1898-1959
(5 steps)
SHEPHERD, Hermal, 1937-1959
SHEPHERD, William, 1929-1959
(10 steps)
BIXLER
(1) Mary M., 1898-1958
(2) O. Otto, 1892-1982
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Mary Margaret Bixler, 1898-1958)
OGDEN
(1) Isabelle, 1888-1973
(2) Bruce, Sr., 1887-1959
m. Feb 22, 1916
BAKER
(1) Bertha A., 1889-1974
(2) Harry F., 1898-1962

Row 6

BABCOCK
(1) Troy L., 1891-1977
(2) Katherine, 1908- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
HANSEN (marble vault)
(1) Melvin A., 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Dorothy Richey, 1908-1974
m. 1927
(25 steps)
GENTRY, Rolland V., father, 1922-1970
(6 steps)
BRABANT
(1) Linda L., 1937- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert P., 1919-1978
FECHNER
(1) Helen E., 1918-1975
(2) Max E., 1918- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
JACKSON
(1) Martha L., 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) F. Dean, 1917-1973
WATTS
(1) Florence R., 1894-1976
(2) Charles L., 1892-1974
LEONARD, Pearl, 1897-1966
(7 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Eleanor G., 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert B., 1913-1964
(5 steps)
WILSON
(1) Irene, 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Everett, 1907-1966
WEAVER
(1) Adelaide, 1896- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles W., 1892-1969
(4 steps)
JOHNSTON
(1) Jessie A., 1895-1976
(2) Franklin U., 1886-1975
EICHNER
(1) Margaret L., 1900-1976
(2) Carl F., 1900-1965
(8 steps)
SCOTT
(1) Lillie, 1886-1965
(2) Roy, 1881-1969
BOOTS, Helene E., mom, June 25, 1907 - Sep 24, 1964
MUDRA
(1) Mae M., 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert L., 1894-1965
(4 steps)
FISHER, Beulah Bolen, 1904- (no d.d.)
FISHER, Russell V., Ind Cpl 313 Supply Co QMC WW1, Mar 14, 1895 -
Feb 16, 1963
(5 steps)

FLAGG
(1) Amy L. (no dates)
(2) Wayne W., 1909-1965
(5 steps)
TANNER, Katrina Rose, 1963-1964
RUHNOW
(1) Anna M., 1894-1975
(2) Emil W., 1894- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
THOMAS
(1) Agnes M., 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Albert E., 1903-1963
(6 steps)
MIKESELL
(1) Katherine M., 1910-1963
(2) Arthur L., 1906-1982
WOOLFE
(1) Aileen, 1912-1961
(2) Charles C., 1913- (no d.d.)
HELTON, Shirley Ann, 1953-1954 (Kennedy & Braman Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
SHEPHERD
(1) Dennis Ray, July 16, 1959 - Oct 23, 1959
(2) Arnold Ray, Feb 19, 1962 - Aug 3, 1962
(also Harry Price Funeral temp marker: Dennis Ray Shepherd, 1959-1959)
(8 steps)
ANDREWS
(1) Nellie I., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Enoch H., 1905-1964
(4 steps)
BLANCHARD
(1) Mary J., 1890-1976
(2) E. Perchis, 1888-1972
(5 steps)
MAULL, Ann Lysell, 1942-1960
MAULL, Charles, 1915-1983

Row 7

FAZEKAS, Rudolf, 1912-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
COOPER, Robert K., 1940-1979 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(5 steps)
WALLEN
(1) David, June 10, 1899 - Feb 8, 1975
(2) Irene, Sep 25, 1917 - (no d.d.)
Parents of Charlotte, Sandra, Michael, Gary
(6 steps)

CLYNE
(1) Margaret M., 1905-1984
(2) Joseph N., 1899-1978
(6 steps)
TANNER, Brad Allen, June 23, 1975 (one date only)
(5 steps)
McGOVERN
(1) Florence E., July 25, 1918 - (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph D., Nov 14, 1915 - Sep 20, 1967
(also military marker: Joseph D. McGovern, Ind Tec 5 HS Co 836 Engr AW Bn WW2, Nov 14, 1915 - Sep 20, 1967)
GREEN, Mabel, Jan 5, 1899 - June 25, 1980
GREEN, James A., S\Sgt US Army WW1 and 2, June 25, 1888 - Sep 7, 1976
(military marker)
(4 steps)
ZECHIEL
(1) Mary Jane, Jan 19, 1917 - (no d.d.)
(2) Zina George, Sep 30, 1910 - Oct 25, 1977
MARTIN
(1) Louis D., 1953-1977
(2) Karen J., 1956- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
ROBERTS, Gordon E., WO US Army WW2, Oct 20, 1920 - Apr 26, 1977 (military marker)
BIGLER
(1) Ruth, Aug 31, 1898 - (no d.d.)
(2) Edward, June 29, 1894 - Aug 6, 1981
KRUEGER
(1) Rosemary B., 1922- (no d.d.)
(2) Everett H., 1920-1977
(10 steps)
BOLIN
(1) Helen C., 1907-1980
(2) James A., 1906-1975
m. Jan 31, 1929
(8 steps)
McFEELY
(1) Wilma Gene, 1916-1983
(2) Verl D., 1904-1982
(5 steps)
SETZLER
(1) Susan P., Feb 11, 1904 - (no d.d.)
(2) Frank M., Sep 21, 1902 - Feb 13, 1975
LARGE, Jack E., Ind Sp/4 US Army Vietnam, Mar 2, 1951 - Nov 17, 1973
(military marker, also photo of decedent attached)
(10 steps)
TOUSLEY, Philip Lee, son, Feb 3-4, 1967
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Philip Lee Tousley, 1967)
(12 steps)
BOETSMA, Earl P., Ind Tec 4 US Army WW2, Feb 14, 1919 - Mar 10, 1967
(military marker, also Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker: Earl P. Boetsma,
1919-1967)
FAULKNER
(1) Marie, 1898- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles F., 1897-1966

MANS
(1) Minnie A., 1877-1965
(2) Adolph C., 1873-1970
MEVIS, Janet Louise, May 1964 (one date only)
(8 steps)
LEWIS, Infant of R.W., Apr 1967 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
TRIPLET, Gregory R., Apr 6-7, 1964
JOHNSON
(1) Myrtle I., 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Earl P., pvt, 1909-1963
PATESEL
(1) E. Guy, 1891-1962
(2) Jessie M., 1893-1968
SMELTZER
(1) Eva D., 1881-1961
(2) Harry A., 1880-1963
CROY
(1) Margaret O., 1902-1982
(2) Russell E., 1901-1961

Row 8

(9 steps)
McFARLAND, Mickey, Jr., 1980-1981 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(15 steps)
McGOVERN
(1) Charlene J., June 15, 1940 - (no d.d.)
(2) John E., Nov 27, 1940 - Apr 25, 1983
Our Children:
(3) Sherry
(4) Jenny
(5) John, Jr.
(6) Michael
(no dates for children, also Price & VanGilder Funeral temp marker: John E. McGovern, 1940-1983)
(14 steps)
THOMAS
(1) Lorraine, July 4, 1925 - (no d.d.)
(2) LeRoy, Dec 11, 1921 - Aug 24, 1981
(also military marker attached: Leroy P. Thomas, S/Sgt US Army WW2, Dec 11, 1921 - Aug 24, 1981)
TURNER, James B., 1922-1980
(5 steps)
BUSWELL, Jack Edward, Pfc US Army WW2, July 1, 1924 - Aug 14, 1980
(military marker)
BUSWELL, Marjorie F., Nov 16, 1926 - (no d.d.)
(21 steps)
KELSEY, Elmer R., Jan 5, 1918 - June 10, 1978
O'BRIEN, Thomas E., 1892-1981
SHORT, Melville Kenneth, Capt US Coast Guard WW2 Korea, 1907-1978
(military marker)
DAVIS, Donald W., 1974-1977
(7 steps)
WOOLDRIDGE, Blanche Walker, 1890-1975
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Blanche E. Wooldridge, 1890-1975)
(10 steps)
HAWKINS
(1) Anna, 1903-1976
(2) Emery, 1908- (no d.d.)
TALLEY
(1) Grace L., 1905-1982
(2) James E., 1903-1976
m. Dec 15, 1945
(7 steps)
MILLER
(1) Margaret A., 1907-1975
(2) Kenneth H., 1909-1979
WOODWARD, L. Opal, 1924- (no d.d.)
BROWN, Edith Ryniker, 1907-1970 (Harry Price Funeral temp marker)
(6 steps)
ECKMAN, Otto Arthur, 1900-1971 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(8 steps)
SHEPHERD
(1) John J., Oct 15, 1908 - June 11, 1966
(2) Maggie, Sep 22, 1910 - Sep 17, 1977
(also photo of the couple attached to the stone)
(8 steps)
HEISER
(1) Hazel J., Oct 15, 1921 - (no d.d.)
(2) Carl H., Aug 8, 1922 - (no d.d.)
(3) Carol Jean, Sep 27, 1944 - Aug 16, 1965
(6 steps)
FOREMAN
(1) Beatrice, 1891-1969
(2) J. Earl, 1890-1965
(4 steps)
HOHMAN
(1) Mildred E., 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Rev. Harold W., 1911-1976
(4 steps)

CRUMP
(1) Rosa May, 1883-1965
(2) Robert L., 1878-1968
WALLICK, Charles D., July 1971 (one date only) (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
MORGAN
(1) Helen C., 1890-1984
(2) Myron M., 1885-1965

Row 9

(50 steps)
JENKINS, Lewis W., 1942-1980
(9 steps)
JENKINS, Albert M., 1901-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
RECTOR
(1) Naomi (no dates)
(2) Herschel (no dates)
(11 steps)
HONZIK, Lynnmarie, dau, wife, mother, Aug 16, 1951 - May 8, 1980
MURPHY, Dewey H., 1899-1979 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
JOHNSON
(1) M. Ruth, 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) George O., 1897-1983
(8 steps)
CIHAK
(1) Theresa M., 1888- (no d.d.)
(2) Anton, 1889-1978
(14 steps)
SLUSHER, Clifford W., Oct 16, 1973 (one date only)
(also Braman & Son Funeral temp marker: Clifford Sluscher, 1973-1973)
(15 steps)
WAGNER
(1) William L., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Opal R., 1913-1973
HUMES, Penny Sue, Sep 23, 1965 (one date only)
(6 steps)
FOUTS, Jennifer Anne, May 1967 (one date only) (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
HUMES
(1) Jay, 1897-1965
(2) Mildred, 1907- (no d.d.)
NELSON
(1) Hilda E., 1903-1962
(2) Ervin R., 1897-1973
(7 steps)
FISHBURN
(1) Frieda M., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Arthur M., 1884-1967
(also Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker: Arthur M. Fishburn, 1884-1967)

Row 10

(80 steps)
MISHLER
(1) Blanche E., Apr 1, 1918 - July 12, 1979
(2) Ben M., July 3, 1916 - (no d.d.)
KERSEY, Ruthana, 1905-1981 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
KEITH, William F., MSG US Army WW2 Korea Vietnam, 1921-1979 (military marker)
(14 steps)
HILDEBRANDT, Lela Donnelly, 1949-1975
DONNELLY
(1) Barbara, 1924- (no d.d.)
(2) Alfred, 1911-1984
(5 steps)
GOOD, Lowell F., 1900-1979 (Rannells Funeral temp marker)
GOOD, Leota Fay, mother, Aug 3, 1894 - June 24, 1973
PALM
(1) Cora M., wife, May 10, 1910 - (no d.d.)
(2) Elmer H., husband, May 2, 1902 - Dec 8, 1981
(also Braman & Son Funeral temp marker: Elmer H. Palm, 1902-1981, also photo in
gold finished frame with a cover like a locket attached to the stone)
(4 steps)
HUMES
(1) Cecil A., 1920-1978
(2) Margaret L., 1922-1973
HUMES
(1) Marlene S., Oct 14, 1936 - (no d.d.)
(2) Clyde O., Nov 10, 1931 - Feb 3, 1972
(also Kennedy & Braman Funeral temp marker: Clyde O. Humes, 1931-1972)
(7 steps)
HUMES
(1) Elsie M., June 8, 1907 - (no d.d.)
(2) Orval L., Aug 3, 1904 - Apr 21, 1967
NAPIERKOWSKI
(1) Jean M., 1934- (no d.d.)
(2) Zigmund, 1928-1969
m. Feb 19, 1954
(also military marker attached: Zigmund Napierskowski, Ind Cpl 76 Fld Arty Btry
Korea, June 18, 1928 - Dec 14, 1969)
CLEM
(1) Mary Ruth, 1919-1972
(2) Raymond L., 1912-1983
BAKER
(1) Grace H., Sep 15, 1907 - June 30, 1973
(2) Harold L., Aug 23, 1904 - Feb 17, 1977
AUGUST, John, 1900-1981


Row 11

(80 steps)
WEST, Ben, 1900-1983
(4 steps)
McCULLOUGH, Mary Elizabeth, 1925-1982
(6 steps)
RILEY
(1) Patrick T., 1898-1982
(2) Helen L., 1912-1983
TYLER, Alice M., 1915-1981 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(----) (unnamed funeral temp marker, nothing readable)
(4 steps)
CROY
(1) Marie L., Sep 28, 1922 - (no d.d.)
(2) James H., husband and dad, May 17, 1922 - May 9, 1980
MILLER, Leon A., Sr., 1898-1979 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(10 steps)
SALINAS
(1) Eva, ma, 1895-1975
(2) Lino, 1907- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
BAKER
(1) Mildred B., 1892-1975
(2) Cecil L., 1892-1976
OLIVER
(1) Myra E., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Russell D., 1910-1974
(9 steps)
LINTNER
(1) Nancy A., 1932-1974
(2) J. Frederick, 1933- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
SHAFER, Clarence Louie, CM3 US Navy WW2, Nov 20, 1908 - Feb 14, 1976
(also Bonine Funeral temp marker: Clarence Louie Shafer, 1908-1976)
BALLINGER
(1) Burel F., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Glenna I., 1901-1974

Row 12

(100 steps)
MOON
(1) Clayton E., 1913-1982
(2) Janet R., 1934- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)


OVERMYER
(1) Mabel D., Sep 24, 1899 - July 27, 1978
(2) Dewey, Apr 1, 1899 - (no d.d.)
m. Dec 27, 1919
(10 steps)
EASTERDAY
(1) Wandah, 1897-1978
(2) Russell L., 1896-1977
(5 steps)
STUNTZ
(1) Juanita "Flop", 1911-1976
(2) William, 1906- (no d.d.)
KYLE (family marker)
KYLE, Mildred E., 1897-1976 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
DOLL
(1) Eva C., 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) Glenn, 1910- (no d.d.)
REED
(1) Maybelle B., 1906-1976
(2) Ora R., 1907-1984
AMOND, Emma M., 1909-1975
AMOND, Frank E., 1905-1983

Row 13

(97 steps)
MIKESELL
(1) Donald E., May 30, 1911 - Jan 8, 1984
(2) Alice M., Oct 24, 1915 - (no d.d.)
m. Oct 6, 1934
(12 steps)
LANDRY, Wayne L., Pvt US Army Korea, Aug 26, 1932 - Feb 14, 1979
(6 steps)
PASWATER
(1) Frances, 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Raymond E., MSG US Army WW2 Korea, 1899-1978 (military marker)
(10 steps)
BENEDICT
(1) Opal M., 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Eugene G., 1914-1978

Row 14

(85 steps)
DOTY, Deborah Lynn, 1962-1982 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(8 steps)
BENNETT (family marker)
(11 steps)

KOWATCH
(1) Jack B., 1921- (no d.d.)
(2) Catherine L., 1920-1980
(5 steps)
KEMPF
(1) Otto S., 1885-1964
(2) (no inscription)
WEIRICK, Daniel F., 1903-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(6 steps)
DUNNELL
(1) Howard V., 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Alice C., 1917-1981
MANIS
(1) Dorothy M., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Raymond C., 1908-1978
(8 steps)
HINKLE
(1) Bryce A., son, 1954-1980
(2) Irene L., mother, 1913- (no d.d.)
KOSS
(1) Hilda R., 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Donald A., 1905-1980
m. Feb 14, 1925
BAKER, Infant boy, Apr 1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)



SECTION 8

Row 1

GARNES, Houard W. (no dates)
GUARD
(1) Pearl L., mother, 1883- (no d.d.)
(2) Perry A., father, 1875-1932
HOLY, Mary Jane, dau, 1925-1931
CLEMANS, Sarah Ann, mother, 1843-1927
GARNES, Albert M., Mar 6, 1891 - Oct 7, 1918

Row 2

(HAWKINS), Frederic E., 1895-1916
(HAWKINS), Mother
(HAWKINS), Father
HAWKINS
(1) Ezra E., Mar 27, 1853 - Sep 10, 1938
(2) Mary J., Feb 2, 1852 - Feb 9, 1911

Row 3

BAKER
(1) Edward M., 1881-1950
(2) Ida May, 1891-1951
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Ida May Baker, 1891-1951)
(4 steps)
BAKER, Lyle A., Sep 24, 1911 - Nov 24, 1946
BAKER
(1) Harry Harrison, 1888-1916
(2) Grace I., 1889-1925

Row 4

LAVERING, James, Dec 17, 1883 - June 10, 1916

Row 5

BURCH, Charles F., 1866-1934
(5 steps)
KOWATCH, Vada P., Jan 18, 1901 - (no d.d.)
KOWATCH, John, Ind SC4 USNRF WW1, Oct 1, 1896 - Apr 28, 1967
(military marker, also Easterday-Bonine temp marker: John Kowatch, 1896- 1967)

Row 6

TODD, Catherine, 1854-1926
GRAY, Elizabeth D., 1878-1928

Row 7

THOMAS, Carrie, 1865-1939
STANER, Blossom M., 1908-1939
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: Blossom M. Staner, 1908-1939)
STANER, Mary Blossmon, 1908-1939
ZECHIEL, Dott Romig, dau of S.A. & V., Feb 7, 1907 - Dec 14, 1908
(6 steps)
HUMES, Eva, Dec 1, 1898 - June 17, 1928

Row 9

BROWN, George, Ind Pvt 809 Pioneer Inf, Oct 25, 1939 (military marker, no b.d. or ae)
(6 steps)
PILLOW, George W., 1847-1932 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)

Row 10

SNIDER, Claude E., father, 1906-1942

Row 11

LYNCH, Robert C., 1878-1946

Row 12

HARNESS, Rickey, Sep 1957 (one date only) (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
WHITE
(1) Walter L., 1891-1958
(2) Marguerite, 1912- (no d.d.)
CLARK
(1) Emma, 1874-1954
(2) Melvin, 1873-1948
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Emma Arminda Clark, 1873-1954)

Row 13

WOODWARD, Tommy, 1966 (one date only)
(4 steps)
HARPER, Randall, Pvt US Army WW1, Sep 22, 1888 - Mar 15, 1968
WALTER, Paula Elaine, Mar 18, 1964 (one date only)

Row 14

PATRICK, Offa, mother, 1905-1967
ALZNER, Infant, Jan 1971 (Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
RAMANCIONIS, Joseph, 1891-1982 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)

Row 15

PATRICK, Homer, father, Mar 8, 1901 - Feb 20, 1951

Row 16

OLSON, Theodore, 1883-1958 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
HODGE, Thomas, Ky Pvt US Army WW1, Sep 15, 1894 - Feb 6, 1969
(military marker)


GILEAD CEMETERY


Located on S. Maple Rd and West 18th Rd, near Gilead Church, Green Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.
Readings by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1984.

Row 1

NEWHOUSE, Cyrus, son of E. & M., d. June 18, 1862, ae 30y-6m-2d
(4 steps)
(----) (pile of broken stones, nothing readable)
NEWHOUSE, Our Father & Mother
(1) Martha, wife of E., d. Dec 29, 1874, ae 65y-7m
(2) Ewd., d. July 5, 1881, ae 81y-2m-7d
(NEWHOUSE), Father
NEWHOUSE, Joseph M., Co H? 39th Regt ----, d. Mar 27, 1890, ae 76y-7m-25d
NEWHOUSE, Thomas E., son of J.C. & L., d. Mar 14, 1874, ae 6m-8d
NEWHOUSE, Samuel A., son of J.C. & L., d. July 15, 1888, ae 7y-11m-8d
(NEWHOUSE), Mother
NEWHOUSE
(1) Jarvis C., d. July 17, 1892, ae 48y-3m-11d
(2) Lavina, his wife, d. Apr 4, 1922, ae 70y-8m-9d
(NEWHOUSE), Father
NEWHOUSE, Lawrence M., son of J.C. & L., 1876-1895
(13 steps)
NEWHOUSE, Jarvis Charles, 1916-1916
(----) (base only)
(6 steps)
MARIO
(1) Louis N., 1858-1930
(2) Carrie Newhouse, his wife, 1868-1923
WALTZ, Maude M., 1889-1939
(also Grossman Funeral temp marker: Maud Marie Waltz, 1889-1939)

Row 2

NEWHOUSE, Jarvis M.?, son of A. & A., d. Sep 10, 1864, ae 1y-13d
(NEWHOUSE), Father
NEWHOUSE
(1) Alexander, Co E 48 Regt Ind Vol Inf, Apr 6, 1839 - Mar 4, 1904
(2) Alvina Berry, his wife, Sep 19, 1839 - Nov 13, 1909
(NEWHOUSE), Mother
BERRY, Mark A., son of A. & J.A., d. Feb 24, 1865, ae 4y-6m-25d
(----), Fanny?, d. Feb 26, 187?, ae 21y-6m-11d
(broken, loose stone, vital info not available, perhaps on under side)
BERRY, Children of J. & E.C.
(1) Bertha A., d. Feb 18, 1871, ae 7m-28d
(2) Blanche L., d. Sep 27, 1870, ae 3m-7d
BERRY, Zelna A., dau of J. & E., d. Apr 27, 1869, ae 1y-5m-11d
BERRY, Isaac E.?, son of J. & E.C.?, d. Sep 11, 1874, ae 15d
BERRY, Elizabeth C., wife of J., d. Aug 11, 1879, ae 34y-2m-25d
BERRY, Mina B., dau of J. & E., d. Feb 23, 1895, ae 16y-3m-8d
Erected in the memory of A. & A. L. Newhouse
(5 steps)
NEWHOUSE, Orin J., 1875-1880
NEWHOUSE, Eddie, 1880-1881
(NEWHOUSE), Infant, Nov 16, 1878
NEWHOUSE, James, 1873-1889
QUIVEY, Albert B., son of J.E. & E., d. Apr 18, 1878, ae 8y-4m-8d
QUIVEY, Daisy Bell, dau of J.E. & E., d. May 3, 1875?, ae 8m-12d
(4 steps)
QUIVEY, Elizabeth, wife of J.E., d. Feb 24, 1879, ae 31y-2m-4d
(4 steps)
(NEWHOUSE), John S., 1845-1905
(NEWHOUSE), Mary M., 1839-1925
NEWHOUSE (family marker)
(NEWHOUSE), Herbert L., 1882-1920

Row 3

PICKERL, Wilber W., son of H. & S., d. Sep 2, 186?, ae 7m
PICKERL, Samantha, wife of Hugh, d. Jan 23, 1868, ae 30y-7m-3d (stone broken)
(BERRY), Mother
BERRY, Our Father & Mother
(1) Julia A., wife of Isaac, d. Dec 22, 1899, ae 81y-7m-27d
(2) Isaac, d. Nov 27, 1887, ae 75y-8m-27d
(BERRY), Father
(4 steps)
PRICE, Children of J.W. & J., d. Jan 1, 1879?, ae 22d
(1) Classia ?
(2) Lilly
PRICE, Jemima, wife of John W., d. Feb 13, 1872, ae 27y-3m-10d
PRICE
(1) John W., June 18, 1843 - Mar 15, 1917
(2) Phebe, wife of John W., d. Dec 21, 1897, ae 56y-10m-7d
(4 steps)
PRICE, Robert T., son of J.W. & P., d. Nov 27, 1890, ae 16y-10m-2d
(20 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(YOUNG), Mother
(YOUNG), Father
YOUNG, Anna, wife of E.J., d. June 14, 1909, ae 36y-3m-26d

Row 4

(----) (here are 8 unmarked stones in a row)
(LEFFEL), Father
LEFFEL
(1) Wesley L., Apr 10, 1846 - Mar 31, 1901
(2) Jennie J. Berry, his wife, Oct 16, 1848 - Aug 24, 1900
(LEFFEL), Mother
LEFFEL, Pearl, 1878-1954 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(5 steps)
(COCHRAN), Father
COCHRAN
(1) James J., May 15, 1838 - Sep 5, 1903
(2) Amy A. Berry, his wife, May 31, 1842 - Dec 22, 1915
(COCHRAN), Mother

Row 5

STANLEY, Mary M., mother, wife of L.G., 1851-1890
STANLEY, Lucrecius G., 1847-1920 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
JOHNSON, James, 1858-1943 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
JOHNSON, Father & Mother
(1) James, 1858-1943
(2) Margaret, 1857-1928
JOHNSON, Margaret, 1857-1928
RULE
(1) Mary A., Aug 12, 1827 - Dec 22, 1921
(2) George, July 6, 1807 - June 2, 1890
RULE, Josiah, Co I 136th Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)
(4 steps)
HUGHES, John, 1825-1916 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
HUGHES, Elizabeth, 1830-1913 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(12 steps)
DYKES
(1) Lafayette, 1859-1927
(2) Luella Newhouse, his wife, 1865-1917
(15 steps)
CRAMER, Edward J., son of P. & A.A.?, d. Dec 20?, 1879, ae 4y-6m
(----) (unmarked stone)



Row 6

GANTZ, Daughters of J.L. & M.
(1) Ida B., d. Apr 16, 1882, ae 10y-7m-5d
(2) Minnie E., d. Nov 13, 1890, ae 16y-4m-8d
(4 steps)
GANTZ
(1) John L., May 8, 1834 - July 16, 1924
(2) Margaret, his wife, Nov 22, 1834 - Oct 25, 1919
(10 steps)
RULE, Nancy, 1866-1939 (Umbaugh Svc temp marker)
RULE, William, 1877-1951 (Umbaugh Svc temp marker)

Row 7

MORRIS, Oscar V., son of E. & E., d. Aug 13, 1876, ae 11y-2m-9d ?
MORRIS, Amanda, Mar 16, 1843 - Nov 5, 1924
MORRIS, Mary Ellen, dau of E. & L., d. Aug 25, 1870, ae 16y-5m-10d
MORRIS, Lucinda, wife of E., d. Mar 8, 1882, ae 71y-4m-13d
MORRIS, Elihu, d. Jan 18, 1878, ae 71y-4m-9d
(MORRIS), Mother
MORRIS
(1) William B., Sep 9, 1829 - June 22, 1911
(2) Ruth Garrard, his wife, Feb 16, 1832 - Nov 11, 1906
(MORRIS), Father


JORDAN CEMETERY

Located on the north side of W. 19th Rd between S. Maple and S. Linden Roads, Green Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south; cemetery divided into two sections.
Readings by Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1984.

WEST SECTION

Row 1

PERSONETT
(1) Lot D., husband, 1872-1945
(2) Gladis A., wife, 1884-1976
(7 steps)
LEINENBACH, John H., 1903-1956
STAYTON, Lowell D., father, 1910-1940
(4 steps)
PERSONETT
(1) Mary E., 1869-1954
(2) Edward E., 1866-1948
(also Umbaugh Svc temp marker: Edward E. Personett, 1866-1948)
STAYTON
(1) David A., 1884- (no d.d.)
(2) Goldie G., 1889-1983
m. Apr 10, 1909
(also Grossman Svc temp marker: Goldie G. Stayton, 1889-1983)
(5 steps)
STAYTON, Leona M., 1914-1951

Row 2

CALHOUN
(1) Joanna R., mother, 1919-1952
(2) Ira F., father, 1915-1981
BRINEY, Catherine L. Foreman "Kate", 1916-1978
CAMPBELL, Forest, 1910-1942
(8 steps)
RIEMENSCHNEIDER, James E., 1929- (no d.d.)
RIEMENSCHNEIDER
(1) William A., father, 1893-1973
(2) Florence G., mother, 1900- (no d.d.)


EAST SECTION

Row 1

TOWN, Children of A.B. & E.C.
(1) James E., Nov 18, 1887 - Mar 23, 1892
(2) Franklin E., Aug 31, 1889 - July 4, 1890
(15 steps)
KREIDER, Charles W., son of H.A. & C., d. Dec 3, 1890, ae 7y-7m-28d
(23 steps)
POWERS
(1) Phoebe J., mother, 1872-1943
(2) George W., father, 1853-1940
(12 steps)
(----) (base only)
(24 steps)
ALLEMAN, Charles D., 1872-1942
(ALLEMAN), Mother
ALLEMAN
(1) David R., Jan 2, 1841 - Dec 18, 1903
(2) Lunettie A., his wife, Dec 11, 1851 - Jan 15, 1896
(ALLEMAN), Father

Row 2

(40 steps)
LOWMAN, Martha M., 1895-1941
LOWMAN, Ray, 1891-1940
MARSHMAN, Jay, 1903-1965
KEYSER, Jeremiah, 1874-1959
MARSHMAN, Amretta, 1874-1950
MARSHMAN, James B., 1868-1934
(10 steps)
SPENCER
(1) Corban, Co C 48th Regt Ind Vol Inf, Dec 29, 1840 - Jan 7, 1929
(2) Martha J. Johnston, his wife, Mar 21, 1846 - May 24, 1905
(----), Mother
(----), Father
VanDUSEN, Ida M., 1868-1945
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unnamed funeral temp marker, nothing readable)
(15 steps)
BABCOCK, Anna, wife of Rev. A.E., d. July 11, 1896, ae 73y-19d
BABCOCK, Rev. Andrew E., d. Feb 1, 1898, ae 81y-9m
BABCOCK, Father & Mother, A good minister, orphan's friend
BABCOCK, Lydia O., dau of A.E. & A., d. Feb 8, 1865, ae 8m-26d
BABCOCK, Sedalia M., dau of A.E. & A., d. July 15, 1863, ae 4m-29d
(13 steps)
(MYERS), Mother
MYERS
(1) George, d. July 25, 1895, ae 74y-11m-15d
(2) Eliza, wife of Geo., d. July 21, 1901, ae 80y-8m-15d
(MYERS), Father

Row 3

(----) (broken stone, nothing readable)
(4 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(21 steps)
SIPLE
(1) John Jay, father, 1876-1959
(2) Dora B., mother, 1884-1932
(3) PATTERSON, Helen B., 1910-1933
(13 steps)
(----) (obvious grave, marked only by a flower)
(13 steps)
(LAMBERT), William A., 1853-1914
LAMBERT (family marker)
(LAMBERT), Lizzie J., 1858-1912
(12 steps)
STRICKLER, Sarah J., wife of Isaac, d. Oct 5, 1896, ae 53y-4m-2d
(----), Mother
(----) (unmarked stone)
(4 steps)
BRINEY, Vina (Weller), Feb 19, 1877 - Jan 5, 1924
BRINEY, Melvin, 1872-1940 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(6 steps)
BUNN, Verdie O., Sep 24, 1892 - May 3, 1898
BUNN, Ralph B., Dec 1, 1895 - Apr 9, 1898
BUNN, Mellie G., Mar 15, 1877 - Feb 23, 1895
(8 steps)
(----) (broken, no data)
PRICE
(1) Amos M., Dec 31, 1834 - Mar 31, 1909
(2) Mary J., his wife, Sep 26, 1843 - June 29, 1890

Row 4

KAMP, Melissa, mother, Sep 8, 1842 - Mar 12, 1919
KAMP, Henry, father, Sep 15, 1836 - Jan 2, 1907
(24 steps)
COOPER, Alta, 1887-1908 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(7 steps)

BENNETT
(1) Chris M., 1848-1923
(2) M. Jane, 1863-1940
(10 steps)
ZINK, Carol L., 1921 (one date only)
(9 steps)
BAKER, Sisters
(1) Mary M., 1863- (no d.d.)
(2) Stella C., 1860-1942
BAKER, Ervin H., 1857-1933
BAKER, Lovina Wagoner, wife of R.S., May 17, 1830 - Mar 22, 1908
(BAKER), Mother
(6 steps)
MARSHMAN
(1) John, Co K 46 IVI, 1834-1916
(2) Rebecca J., his wife, 1844-1919
(6 steps)
(----) (unmarked, broken stone)
FOSS, E. B., d. May 11, 1888, ae 66y-3m-20d
(5 steps)
(----) (unmarked, broken stone)
(8 steps)
OYLER, Katie H., wife of Dr. W.A., d. Dec 20, 1890, ae 38y-2m-8d
(6 steps)
BRINEY, Junia, son of W. & L.A., d. Aug 9, 1888, ae 1y-4d
BRINEY, Annie May, dau of W. & L.A., Mar 6, 1875 - Mar 8, 1895
BRINEY, William I., son of W. & L.A., Oct 25, 1880 - Aug 8, 1897, ae 16y-9m-14d
BRINEY, F. Estella, dau of W. & L.A., Jan 2, 1883 - May 27, 1898, ae 15y-4m-25d
BRINEY, Andrew E., son of W. & L.A., Jan 12, 1879 - Mar 30, 1900, ae 21y-2m-18d
BRINEY
(1) Lucretia A. Babcock, May 15, 1845 - Mar 21, 1909
(2) William, Co D 58 OVI, Mar 3, 1841 - Nov 15, 1916

Row 5

(30 steps)
ROSEBAUM
(1) Demma J., 1872-1943
(2) Webster W., 1872-1945
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
OVERMYER
(1) Edward, 1872-1954
(2) Alice, his wife, 1874-1915
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
OVERMYER, Larry Clinton, 1939-1939 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
FISH
(1) Ola G., mother, 1895-1944
(2) Ermel E., dad, 1893-1950
(8 steps)
CHRISTIANSEN, Richard, 1941-1943
MECHLING
(1) Elva E., 1875-1968
(2) Jacob L., 1869-1939
MECHLING, Lora Ray, 1893-1981
(----) (unmarked stone)
LOWMAN, Children of C.M. & A.L.
(1) Roy D., Dec 4, 1892 - Oct 26, 1893
(2) Ersa E., Mar 29, 1888 - Sep 6, 1888
(3) Abigail A., Mar 26, 1905 - Apr 9, 1905
"A.A.L."
(LOWMAN), ArDella L., mother, Sep 18, 1868 - Oct 28, 1948
LOWMAN (family marker)
(LOWMAN), Charles M., father, Dec 6, 1867 - Dec 22, 1925
HAMMAN, Ida J., wife of L.F., d. Mar 28, 1888, ae 28y-4m-1d
(4 steps)
HAMMAN, Children of L.F. & I.J.
(1) Infant son, d. Mar 27, 1888, ae 3d
(2) Infant son, d. May 30, 1885
(4 steps)
NORTH, Ida Bair, 1864-1941
BAIR, Amanda, 1862-1935
(4 steps)
CORMICAN, Dora E. Bair, wife of J.E., 1866-1930
BAIR
(1) Peter, Jan 16, 1820 - Oct 30, 1905
(2) Margaret Russell, his wife, Oct 15, 1825 - May 1, 1906
(BAIR), Mother
(BAIR), Father
(11 steps)
ROBINSON
(1) Wilbur S., Co C 184 Ohio Vol, 1841-1917
(2) Lavina Nellans, his wife, 1846-1942
(ROBINSON), Father
ROBINSON, Nora M., dau of W.S. & L., d. Nov 19, 1887, ae 4y-4m-2d

Row 6

(28 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
(----) (no surname shown)
(1) Clara A., d. Nov 18, 1871, ae 21d
(2) Twin sister, Oct 24, 1871, ae 8 hours
(33 steps)
GORDON, Dora, son (sic) of J.D. & J.Q., d. Jan 24, 1867 (no ae or b.d.)
(15 steps)
MEREDITH, Eliza, wife of M.P., d. May 2, 1865, ae 35y-10m-13d
(4 steps)
MEREDITH, Alice, dau of M.P. & E., d. Feb 3, 1865, ae 8y-6m-15d
MEREDITH, Enoch S., son of M.P. & E., d. July 18, 1863, ae 1m
(MEREDITH), Herschel, d. ae 3y-2m-18d
(MEREDITH), Irvin M., d. ae 1y-2m(or d?)
(above 2 are matching markers, neither has a surname nor d.d. -
we are not sure if surname is Meredith)
(4 steps)
(PERSONETT) Mother
PERSONETT
(1) Isaac R., Co F 48th Ind Vol, 1834-1912
(2) Mary, 1832-1912
(PERSONETT), Father
PERSONETT, James S., 1858-1933
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)

Row 7

(25 steps)
(ELLINGER), Edith, 1931- ---- (Easterday Funeral temp marker, surname and d.d. gone)
ELLINGER, George W., 1837-1917
(43 steps)
HALL, David, d. Feb 12, 1879, ae 48y-11m-26d
(BAIR), Mother
BAIR
(1) Lewis N., Dec 20, 1848 - July 30, 1923
(2) Martha Ellis, his wife, Dec 30, 1849 - Aug 12, 1906
(BAIR), Infant son of L.N. & M., d. June 27, 1876
(BAIR), Infant son of L.N. & M., d. Oct 25, 1881
(BAIR), Father
PERSONETT, J. M., Co A 53rd Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
PERSONETT, Franklin, son of ----, 1896?, ae 29y-1m-2d ?
PERSONETT, Elizabeth, wife of J.M., d. Jan 13, 1881, ae 41y-10m-24d
PERSONETT, Hannah, mother, wife of James, d. Nov 6, 1896, ae 82y-1m-8d
PERSONETT, James, father, d. Mar 12, 1880, ae 60y-4m-14d
LOWMAN, Jane B., wife of S., d. Aug 24, 1892, ae 55y-1m-13d
LOWMAN, Samuel, Co C 151 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(5 steps)
LOWMAN, Children of S. & J.A.(or B?)
(1) Infant son, d. Aug 25, 1875, ae 24d
(2) Infant dau, d. Aug 14, 1876 (one date only)
(loose stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
LOWMAN, Albert N., son of S. & J.B., d. ---- (buried deep in the ground)
LOWMAN, James L., son of S. & J.B., d. Dec 21, 1871, ae 1y-6m-2d
Row 8

(23 steps)
LOW, Walter L., son of C.E. & A.B., Nov 8, 1897 (one date)
LOW, Joseph E., son of C.E. & A.B., July 8, 1901 - Mar 12, 1902
LOW, Calvin, son of C.E. & A.B., Feb 25, 1908 - Mar 8, 1908
LOW, Infant twins, sons of C.E. & A.B.
(1) Infant son, May 24, 1909
(2) Infant son, May 24, 1909 - June 3, 1909
(8 steps)
(THOMPSON), Josephine
(THOMPSON), Mother
THOMPSON
(1) William, 1825-1897
(2) Christena S., his wife, 1828-1885
(3) Josephine, dau, 1857-1923
(THOMPSON), Father
THOMPSON, Mark, son of J.L. & C., Jan 17, 1905 (one date)
(THOMPSON), Mother
THOMPSON
(1) John L., 1862-1940
(2) Clara B., his wife, 1866-1918
(3) Mark, inf son, 1905
(THOMPSON), Father
(ROBINSON), Father
ROBINSON
(1) Elba T., 1877-1950
(2) Mary E. Hibray, his wife, 1878-1919
(ROBINSON), Mother
(ROBINSON), Otto Guy, inf son, Mar 11, 1901
ROBINSON, Cornelia S., wife of I.C.B.?, d. Jan 9, 1887, ae 78y-10m-9d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(4 steps)
DAUFEL
(1) Elizabeth, his wife, mother, Aug 1, 1828 - Oct 10, 1904, ae 76y-2m-9d
(2) John, father, Apr 11, 1820 - Sep 20, 1906, ae 86y-5m-9d
GLIME, Margaret, wife of G., dau of J. & E. Daufel, d. Sep 2, 1884, ae 36y-2m-13d
GALBRAITH
(1) Elizabeth, 1855-1913
(2) Jacob, 1846-1924
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
LAMBERT, Infant son of W.A. & L.J., d. Sep 23, 1881
(7 steps)
GRAY, Charles E., son of B. & S.A., d. June 14, 1864, ae 2y-9m-4d
(GRAY), Mother

GRAY
(1) Sarah Ann, d. July 15, 1911, ae 75y-2m
(2) Belitha, d. Nov 15, 1889, ae 60y-2m
(GRAY), Father
(6 steps)
ABRAMS, L.
ABRAMS
(1) Lott, d. Oct 23, 1879, ae 28y-11m-9d
(2) William, 1826-1864
(3) Lucy, his wife, 1830-1917
(ABRAMS), Mother
(ABRAMS), Father

Row 9

(50 steps)
BOSWORTH, Maude Spencer, 1872-1938 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
LOCKWOOD (family marker)
(LOCKWOOD), Seymour, father, 13th Ind Vol Cal Co K, 1847-1941
(LOCKWOOD), Cornelia, mother, 1844-1926
(LOCKWOOD), Letta, dau, Feb 28 - Apr 6, 1883
PONTIUS, Rena Lockwood, dau, 1880-1905
LOCKWOOD, Leota, 1884-1961
(4 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (broken stone, not readable)
(8 steps)
DUDGEON, Enoch A., son of J. & N.J.L., d. Oct 20, 1877, ae 1y-9m-5d
MOOR, Cordelia A., wife of Amos, 1850-1913
(4 steps)
LORING, Augusta F. Bair, wife of Dr. C.J., 1852-1881
(7 steps)
(----), Mother
(----) (unmarked stone)
WILLIAMS
(1) George W., Co E 12 Penn Cav, Feb 22, 1847 - Dec 28, 1924
(2) Mary A. Abrams, his wife, July 25, 1854 - Feb 14, 1940
(----) (unmarked stone)
WILLIAMS, Geo., Co E 12 Penn Cav (military marker, no dates)
(6 steps)
WHITE
(1) Elizabeth, wife of Thomas J., d. Apr 28, 1884, ae 50y-7m-6d
(2) Thomas J., d. Feb 21, 1887, ae 67y-11m-28d
(4 steps)
EVERETT, Catharine M.?, wife of J.B., d. Apr 13, 1877, ae 30y-9m-9d
EVERETT, Infant son of J.B. & C.M.?, d. June 3, 1876 (loose stone)
ALLEMAN, Thomas B., son of C. & S., d. June 10, 1845, ae 10d (loose stone)

Row 10

DUNLAP, Jesse E., 1916-1916
(7 steps)
DUNLAP, Wilfred E., 1909-1911
(24 steps)
DUNLAP, William T., Co D 73 Regt Ind Vol, Jan 13, 1841 - July 26, 1903
(5 steps)
BROUGHT, Jacob, d. Nov 28, 1875, ae 50y-4m-12d
(27 steps)
ARMSTRONG, Elizabeth, wife of R., d. Mar 13, 1870, ae 40y-10m-12d
ARMSTRONG, Infant son of S. & E., d. Mar 10, 1870
LAMBERT, Mary D., wife of E., d. Aug 11, 1900, ae 79y-3m-2d
LAMBERT, Enos, d. May 17, 1863, ae 57y-3m-15d
(5 steps)
(DAVISON), Mary
FLACK
(1) DAVISON, Mary, wife of D.D. Davison, d. Dec 16, 1891, ae 83y-8m-14d
(2) JACKSON, Anna, wife of Geo. Jackson, d. Nov 20, 1885, ae 79y-2m-28d
(JACKSON), Anna
(5 steps)
SMITH, Henrietta, wife of Hubbard, d. Aug 8, 1864, ae 42y-2m-12d
SMITH, Hubbard, d. Mar 27, 1900, ae 76y-1m-25d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(7 steps)
MILLER, Infant dau of J.R. & A.A., d. Jan 17, 1881
(10 steps)
McMULLEN, Cora Bell, dau of J.R. & M.E., d. Aug 18, 1877, ae 9m-20d
(ALLEMAN), Mother
ALLEMAN
(1) Sarah, wife of C., d. Feb 23, 1861, ae 47y-9m-13d
(2) Christian, d. May 16, 1891, ae 82y-8m-13d
(ALLEMAN), Father

Row 11

(25 steps)
(LOWRY), Mother
LOWRY
(1) James M., Nov 7, 1848 - Jan 2, 1906
(2) Martha M. Coleman, his wife, Nov 27, 1849 - Jan 12, 1906
(LOWRY), Father
LOWRY, Clyde Oscar, son of J.M. & M.M., Jan 21, 1890 - June 25, 1891
LOWRY, Jasper Leroy, son of J.M. & M.M., June 18, 1879 - June 22, 1891
LOWRY, Ora Ray, son of J.M. & M.M., Oct 23, 1886 - Apr 30, 1891
(26 steps)
FELTS, Father & Mother
(1) Joel, d. Nov 11, 1886, ae 75y
(2) Christena, d. June 12, 1879, ae 56y-8m-12d
MORGAN, Jonathan D., son of C. & S., d. Apr 18, 1886, ae 14y-10m-21d
(MORGAN), Mother
MORGAN
(1) Susanna, d. Apr 22, 1885, ae 42y-11m-8d
(2) Charles, d. Sep 22, 1905, ae 73y-7m-7d
(MORGAN), Father
MORGAN, Infant dau of C. & S., d. July 16, 1875
MORGAN, Harry J., son of C. & S., d. Nov 24, 1882, ae 11m-4d
MORGAN, Pearl E., dau of C. & S., d. Nov 3, 1891, ae 18y-4m-14d
HARRY, Andrew V., son of S. & C., d. Feb 21, 1864, ae 1y-3m-6d
(JOHNSON), Robert
(JOHNSON), John Wesley
JOHNSON
(1) John Wesley, son of Wm. & M., d. Sep 30, 1876, ae 24y-7m-3d
(2) William L., d. Feb 8, 1902, ae 86y-11m-5d
(3) Martha, his wife, d. Apr 10, 1892, ae 81y-10m-8d
(4) Robert, June 22, 1843 - Feb 15, 1921
(JOHNSON), Mother
(JOHNSON), Father
(GABBY), Mother
GABBY
(1) Archibald, 1828-1878
(2) Susan Flack, his wife, 1821-1909
(GABBY), Father
(STAIR), Mother
STAIR
(1) Fred'k, d. Nov 24, 1893, ae 70y-8m-19d
(2) Sarah, 1829-1913
(STAIR), Father
STAIR, Infant son of F. & S., d. Feb 4, 1883
STAIR, Dannie A., son of F. & S., d. Sep 12, 1872, ae 2y-7m-7d
STAIR, Henry S., son of F. & S., d. Jan 15, 1886, ae 34y-10m-17d
(6 steps)
SIPLE, Ann Mariah, Aug 3, 1846 - Sep 3, 1910
SIPLE, Margaret, wife of Jacob, d. Mar 18, 1859, ae 35y-3m-18d
SIPLE, Jacob, d. Dec 29, 1896, ae 80y-5m-9d

Row 12

(38 steps)
LOWRY, Nelson, son of J. & S., d. Apr 28, 1885, ae 18y-4m-28d
LOWRY, Jasper L., son of J. & S., d. July 7, 1879, ae 24y-1m-25d
(LOWRY), Mother
LOWRY, Pioneers of Marshall County
(1) Sarah, wife of James, d. Mar 29, 1891, ae 68y-28d
(2) James, Co C 48th Regt Ind Vol, d. Jan 22, 1901,
ae 84y-10m-12d
(LOWRY), Father
(9 steps)
DILLON, Children of W.A. & M.E.
(1) Stella E., d. June 2, 1891, ae 7y-10m-10d
(2) Viva O., d. May? 22, 1891, ae 5y-6m-13d
(3) Beulah C., d. Mar 29, 1882, ae 5y-1d
(5 steps)
WISER, Finley F., son of A.E. & Emma, d. Aug 7, 1884, ae 6m-14d
(7 steps)
BARTHOLOMEW, Reuben, son of N. & A.M., d. Oct 24, 1883, ae 17y-11m-24d
(BARTHOLOMEW), Father
BARTHOLOMEW, Father & Mother
(1) Noah, d. Feb 9, 1890, ae 75y-13d
(2) Amanda M., wife of Noah, d. Sep 24, 1890, ae 64y-11m-23d
(BARTHOLOMEW), Mother
(5 steps)
ALLEMAN, Leonard, d. Dec 7, 1872, ae 71y-25d
ALLEMAN, Maria, wife of L., d. Feb 7, 1875, ae 68y-10m-8d
(4 steps)
ALLEMAN
(1) Jacob C., 1834-1866
(2) Mary A., 1840-1932
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (base only)
(7 steps)
STUART, Nancy C., dau of J.E. & M.A., d. Mar? 27, 1880, ae 13y-2m-11d
STUART, Mary Ann, wife of J.E., d. July 28, 1869, ae 31y-10m-2d
FRYBERGER, Infant son of J. & M.A. (dates under ground)
FRYBERGER, Jacob Brion, son of J. & M.A., d. Jan 26, 1860 (no ae or b.d.)
(4 steps)
MILLER, Nancy, wife of Jos., d. Dec 6, 1878, ae 67y-10m-18d
(4 steps)
MILLER, Father & Mother
(1) Joseph, d. Mar 14, 1885, ae 78y-8m-14d
(2) Catharine, wife of J., d. Jan 25, 1853, ae 35y
(MILLER), Catharine
SIPLE, Sarah, wife of C., d. Feb 4, 1852, ae 67y-8m

Row 13

CANNAM, Jasper M., Co E 12 Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)
(20 steps)
SMILEY, Margret A., wife of A., d. May 20, 1888, ae 39y-3m-8d
(4 steps)
(ALLERTON), Mother
ALLERTON
(1) Job D., Sep 4, 1838 - Jan 22, 1901
(2) Sarah A., his wife, Mar 5, 1842 - Oct 10, 1917
(ALLERTON), Father
ALLEN, Clara A., 1864-1930
ALLEN, James M., d. June 18, 1889, ae 27y-6m-24d
(36 steps)
WARREN, Martha M., mother, 1870-1893
WISER, Children of M.W. & E.
(1) Hattie B., d. Oct 23, 1878, ae 3y-1m-2d
(2) Ransom E., d. Dec 4, 1876, ae 4y-6m-10d
(WISER), Ransom E.
(WISER), Hattie B.
(4 steps)
STOTLER, Susan O.?, wife of H., d. Mar 8, 1866, ae 20y-9m-28d
STOTLER, Susan A., dau of H. & S., d. Sep 28, 1865, ae 4m-9d
Row 14

(DUNLAP), Mother
DUNLAP
(1) Alexander, Jr., Co F 9 Ind Vol, 1834-1911
(2) Priscilla, his wife, 1841-1906
(DUNLAP), Father
DUNLAP
(1) John A., father, 1866-1941
(2) SWARTZ, Delores, dau, 1895-1952
(18 steps)
(NAFE), Tallis
NAFE
(1) Tallis, son of R.R. & M.C., d. Apr 13, 1889, ae 2m-14d
(2) Minnie C. Hughes, wife of R.R. Nafe, d. Aug 26, 1894, ae 29y-2m-4d
(11 steps)
HAINES, Children of I.N. & M.E.
(1) Infant, d. June 14, 1875
(2) Harry H., d. Dec 5, 1882, ae 3y-3m-22d
HAINES
(1) Mary E., mother, 1853-1928
(2) Isaac N., father, 1848-1936
(4 steps)
WIRT, Archibald, d. Sep 11, 1893, ae 72y-11m-3d
WIRT, Lavenia H., wife of A., d. Dec 25, 1880, ae 56y-27d
WIRT, Thomas H., d. Sep 30, 1876, ae 24y-4m-1d
(10 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
DILLON, Children of O.P. & B.A.
(1) Oliver P., Oct 30, 1853 - Feb 26, 1854
(2) Lucetta F.?, July 7, 1855 - Oct 29, 1860
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
HUGHS, Emma B., dau of E. & S., d. Sep 17, 1862, ae 9m
HUGHS, Elroy, son of E. & S., d. Feb 28, 1860, ae 2y-5m
HUGHS, Esrom, d. July 4, 1872, ae 42y-11m-6d
HUGHS, Vimilda, wife of Esrom, d. Jan 27, 1875, ae 36y-6m-3d
(4 steps)
WISER, Ransom, d. July 27, 1862, ae 36y-8m-27d
(4 steps)
WISER, Children of Ransom & Amanda M.
(1) William J., d. Dec 26, 1852, ae 1m-25d
(2) Adelade, d. Jan 28, 1851, ae 2y-22d
(5 steps)
(COREY), Mother
COREY, Pioneers of Marshall County
(1) Barney, June 4, 1810 - Apr 3, 1866
(2) Barbara A., his wife, Oct 18, 1810 - Feb 15, 1878
(3) Susan A., dau of B. & B.A., Feb 8, 1850 - Jan 7, 1853
(COREY), Father
COREY, Susan Amreta, dau of Barney & Barbary A., d. Jan 7, 1853, ae 2y-10m-29d
WEIR, Mary, wife of George, d. Dec 6, 1868, ae 66y-8m-4d
WEIR, George, d. Oct 12, 1872, ae 67y-5m-6d
(4 steps)
NEWHOUSE, Lucetta, wife of Thos., d. Aug 2, 1861, ae 30y-6m-7d
NEWHOUSE, Lucy J., dau of Thos. & L., d. Oct 12, 1859, ae 1y-5m-19d ?
(stone broken)
(----) (unmarked stone, broken)
NEWHOUSE, Martha, wife of Thomas, d. June 24, 1850, ae 22y-1m-3d
McCOY, Martha, wife of A., d. Feb 20, 1853, ae 74y-5m-18d

Row 15

GRAY, Ermal Dean, son of L.M. & H.J., d. Oct 19, 1897, ae 1y-16d
SNOKE, Orleane, 1926 (one date only)
KAMP, Silas D., 1867-1944 (unnamed funeral temp marker)
(9 steps)
POWERS, Catherine C., mother, Apr 16, 1862 - Oct 18, 1947
POWERS, Isaac A., father, Oct 12, 1856 - Mar 1, 1930
(9 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
(POWERS), Mother
POWERS
(1) John G., Dec 16, 1824 - Nov 12, 1899
(2) Dorcas E., his wife, Mar 11, 1830 - Aug 12, 1907
(6 steps)
McCLURE, Holiday, d. Sep 3, 1868, ae 67y-7m-29d
(14 steps)
HUGHS, Wm. J., d. Oct 2, 1876, ae 30y-1d
KREIDER, Sarah, wife of C.M., d. Jan 15, 1901, ae 71y-6m-3d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(4 steps)
(----) (unnamed funeral marker, all data gone)
(4 steps)
MARSHMAN, Mary, wife of Wm., d. Apr 11, 1897, ae 77y-10m-15d
MARSHMAN, Ora M., son of W. & M., d. Nov 18, 1878, ae 18y-6m-6d
(4 steps)
MARSHMAN, Eliza J., dau of Wm. & M. ---- (infant stone, vital info under ground)
MARSHMAN, Infant dau of Wm. & M., d. May 24, 1858
MARSHMAN, Infant son of Wm. & M., d. Oct 3, 1854
MARSHMAN, Wm., d. Apr 21, 1877, ae 59y-11m-4d
GABBY, American, d. Sep 21, 1874, ae 21y-4m-10d
GEBBEY, Amaretty, dau of A. & S., d. Dec 27, 1855, ae 2y-6m-16d
(4 steps)
JONES, Hester A., dau of J. & M.A., d. June 21, 1857, ae 3y-11m-5d
JONES, Mary, dau of James & Mary A., d. Oct 14, 1856, ae 11m-25d
LYON, Hannah, wife of Stephen, d. Aug 31, 1852, ae 79y-7m-9d
WEIR, Margaret, wife of James, d. July 2, 1860, ae 26y-8m-10d
MARSHMAN, Ruth, wife of Joseph, d. May 6, 1852, ae 22y-11m-23d
WEIR, George McC., son of G. & M., d. Nov 15, 1853, ae 11y-4m-3d
RUNNER, Ann Eliza, dau of John & Nancy, d. Nov 2, 1856, ae 11y-10m-12d
RUNNER, James Mc., son of John & Nancy, d. Feb 27, 1856, ae 7y-5m---
(if any days it is deep under ground)
RUNNER, Nancy J. J., dau of John & Nancy, d. Oct 8, 1851, ae 3m
RUNNER, John, son of John & Nancy, d. ae 2 weeks (no dates)
RUNNER, Joseph W., son of John & Nancy, d. Nov 11, 1850(56?), ae 15y-8m-15d
RUNNER, Nancy, wife of J., d. Dec 20, 1874, ae 63y-2m-8d ?
RUNNER, John, d. Sep 8, 1870, ae 64y-11m-13d

Row 16

(30 steps)
POWERS, Francis A., son of J.G. & D.E., d. Dec 15, 1873, ae 7y-6m-15d
POWERS, Charles H., son of J.G. & D.E., d. Dec 14, 1876?, ae 11y-3m-16d ?
RUSSELL, Ruth, wife of James, d. Dec 30, 1852, ae 48y-10m-23d
LOW, Levi, son of J. & M., d. May 17, 1855, ae 19y-11m-1d
LOW, John C., son of J.C. & M., d. Mar 20, 1863, ae 16y-7m-14d
LOW, Father & Mother
(1) John C., d. Dec 13, 1870, ae 73y-2m-12d
(2) Margaret P., wife of John C., d. Feb 24, 1887, ae 84y-5m-21d
RUSSELL, Margaret A., wife of T.J., d. Oct 24, 1852, ae 27y-4m-20d ?
RUSSELL, Mary J., dau of T.J. & M.A., d. Jan 27, 1853, ae 1y-8m-9d
(8 steps)
GRAVES, Sarah J., wife of Newell, d. Dec 5, 1863, ae ---- (under ground)
McCOY, Anne Wilson, wife of William, Feb 22, 1805 - Sep 8, 1879
KREIDER, Christian M., d. Dec 12, 1875, ae 66y-9m-27d
KREIDER, Estella, dau of C.M. & S., d. May 11, 1862, ae 1m
KREIDER, Lula A., dau of C.M. & S., d. Jan 18, 1864, ae 15y-6m-29d ?
BALDWIN, Mary A., wife of Amos, d. June 22, 1883, ae 69y-3m-13d
(4 steps)
OSBORN, Sarah M., dau of W.G. & E., d. Nov 19, 1861, ae 2y-3m-13d

OSBORN
(1) Elizabeth Q., mother, d. Oct 17, 1871, ae 45y-9m-22d
(2) William G., father, d. Feb 20, 1899, ae 76y-9m-19d
DUNLAP
(1) Matilda, 1814-1880
(2) Alexander, 1804-1856
(DUNLAP), Alexander, d. Apr 2, 1857?, ae 54y-3m (hard to read)
(5 steps)
BISHOP, Martha, wife of David, d. Apr 3, 1874, ae 23y-9m-19d
FLACK, Thomas M., son of S. & R., d. Mar 23, 1856, ae 3y-8d
(----) (base only)
ALLEMAN, Sarah Q., wife of H., d. Mar 17, 1861, ae 23y-8m---- (under ground)
ALLEMAN, Edward, son of H. & S.Q., d. Mar 19, 1861, ae 13d
(11 steps)
MERCER, Children of T.H. & H.
(1) Emma L., d. Mar 27, 1861, ae 1m
(2) Infant, d. July 21, 1858, ae 1d
MERCER, Elbert F., son of T.H. & H., d. Sep 22, 1862, ae 4y-11m-3d
(6 steps)
McCOY, John A., d. Aug 27, 1855, ae 35y
McCOY, T. C., Co B 128th Ind Inf, d. Aug 16, 1869, ae 22y-10m-6d (military marker)

Row 17

(18 steps)
HITTLE, Alice L., 1926-1928
HITTLE
(1) Cora D., Jan 18, 1903 - Mar 8, 1982
(2) Lawrence J., June 11, 1891 - July 7, 1951
(also marker: Lawrence J. Hittle, Ind Wagoner 27 MG BN 9 Div WW1, June 11, 1891 -
July 7, 1951)
(10 steps)
(SMITH), Sister
SMITH
(1) Drusilla, Oct 11, 1834 - Apr 15, 1908
(2) Joseph, d. Feb 12, 1892, ae 66y-3m-27d
(SMITH) (unmarked stone)
(25 steps)
(----), Carrie M., dau of ?. & M., d. Feb 25, 1864, ae 1y-16d (broken stone)
NEWCOMB, Daniel M., son of E.A. & C., ---- (under ground)
NEWCOMB, Viola T., dau of S.A. & A., d. Feb 17, 1880, ae 18y-1m-21d (hard to read)
(15 steps)
ROUCH, Sarah A., dau of J. & S., d. Dec 17, 1864, ae 2y-10m-13d
BUNNEL, Eliza A., wife of Stephen, d. Jan 12, 1875, ae 64y-1m---
(probably under ground)
(7 steps)
STURGEON
(1) Hugh, d. Sep 14, 1877, ae 52y-4m-23d
(2) Margaret, wife of Hugh, d. July 3, 1874, ae 49y-3m-29d
STURGEON, Mary J., d. Aug 20, 1873, ---- (broken stone, vital info under ground)
STURGEON, Elizabeth J., dau of M. & S.A., d. Sep 8, 18--- (under ground)
(8 steps)
STURGEON
(1) Jane, wife of Sam, d. Mar 2, 1859, ae 61y-7m
(2) Sam'l, d. Aug 20, 1846, ae 54y-7m-11d
STURGEON, Enoch, son of ---- & Melissa A., d. Oct 17, 1852, -- (under ground)
(9 steps)
(----), Martha J., d. May 26, 1850 (broken stone)

Row 18

(15 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Iva C., 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Merrill R., 1904-1977
HITTLE
(1) Alice, mother, 1862-1938
(2) William, father, 1858-1936
HITTLE, Pansy A., dau of W.H. & A., June 12, 1910 - June 14, 1910
HITTLE, Phyllis E., dau of W.H. & A., May 11, 1908 (one date)
HITTLE, Harold W., son of W.H. & A., Sep 28, 1906 - Dec 26, 1906
HITTLE, Nolin R., son of W.H. & A., Mar 8, 1901 - Mar 26, 1901
HITTLE, Ruby B., dau of W.H. & A., June 29, 1893 - Aug 2, 1894
HITTLE, Henry Joy, son of W.H. & A., Sep 3, 1896 - Oct 20, 1918
(20 steps)
NEWCOMB, Isabella, wife of Nathaniel, d. May?, 12, 1890, ae 75y-3m-9d
NEWCOMB, Baker V., d. Feb 8, 1877, ae 34y-5m-16d
NEWCOMB, Jemima, wife of B.V., d. Nov 7, 1870, ae 27y-6m (stone broken, 3 pieces)
(4 steps)
NEWCOMB, Fenetie I.?, dau of B.V. & J., d. Nov 18, 1870, ae 5y-1m-18d
(8 steps)
HITTLE, Infant Sons of W.H. & A.
(1) Baby, Aug 4, 1881
(2) Baby, Aug 14, 1882
(5 steps)
HENDRICKS, Henry, 1870 (one date only) (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
(5 steps)
SHAFER, Arminta S., dau of M. & E., d. Oct 22, 1886, ae 13y-21d
SHAFER
(1) Martin V., 1851-1905
(2) Emma, 1854-1941






Row 19

(40 steps)
(McCROSKY), Sarah J.
McCROSKY
(1) John, d. Apr 20, 1909, ae 72y-2m-15d
(2) Sarah Jane Pence, his wife, they lived together 42 years 4 months. (no dates)
(McCROSKY), John
McCROSKY, Flaveous J., d. June 12, 1876, ae 23y-1m-6d
McCROSKY, Charley, son of L.C. & M.P., d. Dec 2, 1879, ae 2y-1m-28d
(20 steps)
BUNNEL, Stephen (broken stone, vital info gone)
BUNNEL, Jane D., wife of Stephen, d. Oct 23, 1871, ae 71y-2m-26d
(10 steps)
MARKS, Elizabeth, wife of D.B., d. Apr 3, 1878, ae 58y-8m-27d
MARKS, Daniel B., d. May 1, 1898, ae 83y-5m-7d

Row 20

(15 steps)
KAMP-THOMAS
(1) KAMP, Bertha J., mother, 1876-1953
(2) THOMAS, Nova, dau, 1894-1971
(4 steps)
PARKHURST
(1) Alice J., 1854-1894
(2) John R., 1840-1922
(40 steps)
(LIGHTNER), Mother
LIGHTNER
(1) Oscar, Co E 12 Ind Cav, Mar 12, 1828 - Jan 22, 1879
(2) Martha, his wife, Nov 22, 1835 - Dec 18, 1923
(LIGHTNER), Father
(10 steps)
MATHEWSON, Barney G., d. June 15, 1881, ae 29y-11m
MATHEWSON
(1) Mary E., wife of J., d. Oct 9, 1886, ae 79y-3m-24d
(2) James, d. Sep 25, 1877, ae 68y-11m-10d
(5 steps)
MARKS, Anna, wife of J., d. May 13, 1860, ae 67y-6m-6d
(10 steps)
JONES, Charlie E., son of P.M. & L.A., d. Sep 23, 1863, ae 2y-23d
CHERRY, Delbert M., son of W. & E.G.?, d. Mar 3, 1861, ae 5m-22d





Row 21

(46 steps)
WALDO, Nancy J., wife of A.M., d. Aug 4, 1877, ae 30y-2m-10d
(10 steps)
YOUNG, Hiram, 1855-1938 (Grossman Funeral temp marker)
MARSHMAN, Jefferson, Co K 46 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(8 steps)
McCOLLOUGH, Margaret, wife of J., d. Mar 16, 1864, ae 57y-2m-16d
(6 steps)
(JOHNSON), Sarah H., dau of J.I. & I.?., d. Sep 25, 1862, ae 1y-4m
(not clear, not sure of surname)
JOHNSON, Mary O., dau of J.A. & A.A., ---- (child's marker, under ground)
DAVIS, Barbary A., wife of J.J., d. Feb 27, 1874, ae 24y-8m-27d
(5 steps)
CRONAN, Edmund, d. June 25, 1880, ae 23y-9m Erected by Joseph & Drucilla Smith
MEGIVERON, James, IV, son of J. & E., d. Sep 18, 1876, ae 2m-16d
(12 steps)
RUSSELL, (-----), son(or dau?) of G.L. & M.J.,--- (broken stone, vital info under ground)
POULSON, Patiance, wife of J., ---- (under ground)


LOGAN FAMILY CEMETERY

Located on the east side of S. Muckshaw Rd., near W. 14C Rd., opposite the residence of Clarence Zehner, Green Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
In the spring of 1977, this cemetery was destroyed by bulldozing, leaving no trace of its existence. Francis Richards, land owner, was cited for its destruction. On or about 17 February, 1978, on complaint of Mary Durnan, Director of the Marshall County Historical Museum, Mr. Richards was fined in the Plymouth City Court in the amount of $25 and $28 costs for the charge of "defacing or removing tombstones."

LOGAN, Mary, dau of T. & M., d. Aug 28, 1843
LOGAN, Charles, son of T. & E., d. Apr 26, 1847
LOGAN, Thomas, d. Sep 11, 1842, ae 66y
"I.L."
"C.L."
"M.L."
LOGAN, Martha J., dau of T. & M., d. Sep 16, 1839
LOGAN, Robert, son of T. & M., d. Nov 17, 1837



STAIR CEMETERY

Located on the Otis Nellans farm, Section 34, at or near SR-110 and S. Linden Rd., in Green Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
Efforts to find the cemetery proved fruitless.

BUTLER, Cornelia, dau of Isaac & Jane, d. Sep 24, 1852, ae 10y-1m-12d
SHORE, John, d. Apr 22, 1845, ae 29y-18d
JONES, Morgan, son of T. & S., d. Sep 15, 1838, ae 2y-14d
WALKER, Deane B., d. Sep 11, 1851, ae 51y-1m-18d
WALKER, (----), son of Deane B. & Anna M., d. Mar 7, 1854, ae 13y-2m-3d
REYNOLDS, Francis W., son of Wm. & Sarah, d. Dec 6, 1852, ae 2m-19d
WILLHELOMS, Martin, d. Nov 13, 1855, ae 63y-8m-13d
WILLHELOMS, George, d. Oct 26, 1855, ae 30y-10m-25d
WILLHELOMS, Catherine, wife of George, d. Aug 27, 1855, ae 22y-7m-26d
WILLHELOMS, William M., d. Mar 10, 1854, ae 7m
SMITH, Ester Ann, dau of Moses, the potter, d. Sep 3, 1852, ae 11y-3m-25d
SMITH, Mary, wife of Moses, the potter, d. Nov 18, 1850, ae 43y-7m-11d

Additional Note

NORRIS, John and Widow Lydia George Norris
John, d. 1848 )
Lydia, d. 1846 ) Moved to Poplar Grove

Both born in the State of Vermont. He served in the War of 1812 and name appears in roster in Vermont, from Corinth.
Mr. Norris was one of first twenty permanent settlers in Green and Union Townships. He settled in 1837, squatter's rights; therefore not appearing in abstract records of the present Whitney Kline farm in Union Township. The marker is a large rock with a brass plaque erected in 1925 by his descendants in Elkhart and Marshall Counties.


MOUNT CARMEL CEMETERY


Located on the west edge of Ancilla College campus, in West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The cemetery is divided into three sections; the rows run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones read from south to north.
Two plaques contain the names of Sisters buried in other cemeteries.
Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

SECTION 1

Row 1

DOMINSKI, Joseph M., Aug 13, 1928 - Dec 15, 1933
DOMINSKI, Bolestaw, Sep 5, 1919 - Dec 15, 1953
WINKLER, Aloys, 1875-1932

Row 2

ANSELMA, Sr. M., 1869-1946
BERNARDA, Sr. M., 1865-1946
WALBURCA, Sr. M., 1880-1947
EMMANUEL, Sr. M., 1877-1947
RAPHAEL, Sr. M., 1869-1947
ADELHEID, Sr. M., 1861-1947
GERMAINE, Sr. M., 1901-1947
CHRYSOSTOMA, Sr. M., 1875-1948
EUPHRONIA, Sr. M., 1889-1948
THARSILLA, Sr. M., 1883-1946
RIGOBERTA, Sr. M., 1887-1949
MAGDALA, Sr. M., 1894-1949
VENTURA, Sr. M., 1891-1949
CORONA, Sr. M., 1879-1949
AMARILIS, Sr. M., 1874-1949
ILDEPHONSA, Sr. M., 1887-1949
DOMINICA, Sr. M., 1901-1949
AQUINA, Sr. M., 1881-1949
ALPHONSA, Sr. M., 1884-1949
CLETA, Sr. M., 1875-1950
ARSENIA, Sr. M., 1865-1950
PASCHAL, Sr. M., 1917-1950

Row 3

ROBERTA, Sr. M., 1890-1944
FACUNDA, Sr. M., 1884-1944
EDMINA, Sr. M., 1868-1945
LORETTA, Sr. M., 1876-1945
HELENA, Sr. M., 1858-1945
ADELGUNDIS, Sr. M., 1862-1945
ERMINOLDA, Sr. M., 1897-1945
JOSEPHA, Sr. M., 1869-1945
FULGENTIA, Sr. M., 1876-1945
ALETHA, Sr. M., 1889-1945
LUITGARDIS, Sr. M., 1857-1945
THEODOSIA, Sr. M., 1873-1945
THERESINA, Sr. M., 1874-1946
ERNESTA, Sr. M., 1885-1946
ADOLPHINE, Sr. M., 1880-1946
ISIDORE, Sr. M., 1862-1946
THERESIA, Sr. M., 1866-1946
AVELLINA, Sr. M., 1872-1946
AGNES, Sr. M., 1864-1946
OTHILDA, Sr. M., 1896-1946
VICTORIA, Sr. M., 1888-1946
LUTHILDIS, Sr. M., 1874-1946

Row 4

CASIMIRA, Sr. M., 1873-1942
SOPHIA, Sr. M., 1867-1942
STANISLAUS, Sr. M., 1886-1942
SEVERINE, Sr. M., 1872-1943
LUCIA, Sr. M., 1875-1943
CLEMENTINA, Sr. M., 1862-1943
CORTILIA, Sr. M., 1895-1943
QUIRINA, Sr. M., 1876-1943
AGATHA, Sr. M., 1855-1943
JOSEPHINE, Sr. M., 1877-1943
HEDWIG, Sr. M., 1876-1943
PETRA, Sr. M., 1877-1943
ANTHUSA, Sr. M., 1870-1943
BLASE, Sr. M., 1881-1943
ARKADIA, Sr. M., 1866-1944
AUGUSTINA, Sr. M., 1886-1944
CONRADINE, Sr. M., 1880-1944
DIONYSIA, Sr. M., 1867-1944
JOSITA, Sr. M., 1915-1944
SERAPHIA, Sr. M., 1870-1944
DONATA, Sr. M., 1872-1944
LEOCADIA, Sr. M., 1869-1944

Row 5

STELLA, Sr. M., 1874-1941
ANDREA, Sr. M., 1873-1941
ANATOLIA, Sr. M., 1864-1941
ASTERIA, Sr. M., 1878-1941
ZITTA, Sr. M., 1904-1941
BRONISLAVA, Sr. M., 1874-1941
DAMIANA, Sr. M., 1869-1941
EMILIA, Sr. M., 1866-1941
REMIGIA, Sr. M., 1862-1941
ROSALIA, Sr. M., 1884-1941
KOSTKA, Sr. M., 1874-1941
ROSA, Sr. M., 1860-1941
REGINA, Sr. M., 1867-1941
HONORATA, Sr. M., 1873-1941
FRANZISKA, Sr. M., 1855-1941
MICHAELINE, Sr. M., 1912-1941
IRENA, Sr. M., 1860-1941
SERAPHICA, Sr. M., 1887-1942
CRESCENTIA, Sr. M., 1866-1942
KYNEBURGA, Sr. M., 1872-1942
THEKLA, Sr. M., 1860-1942
ENGRATIA, Sr. M., 1859-1942

Row 6

BONAVENTURA, Sr. M., 1858-1938
LINA, Sr. M., 1867-1938
INVIOLATA, Sr. M., 1877-1938
SERVULA, Sr. M., 1889-1938
LUCRETIA, Sr. M., 1870-1938
PETRONILLA, Sr. M., 1876-1938
NORBERTA, Sr. M., 1867-1938
NICOLINE, Sr. M., 1878-1938
CERVASIA, Sr. M., 1859-1939
RAYMUNDA, Sr. M., 1871-1939
SUSANNA, Sr. M., 1863-1939
BERNADETTE, Sr. M., 1873-1939
VICENTIA, Sr. M., 1859-1939
BEDA, Sr. M., 1861-1940
BERNARDINA, Sr. M., 1860-1940
SABINA, Sr. M., 1854-1940
LUTRUDIS, Sr. M., 1874-1940
AMANDA, Sr. M., 1887-1940
CALISTA, Sr. M., 1899-1940
ANASTASIA, Sr. M., 1859-1940
EMUNDA, Sr. M., 1870-1940
AMALIA, Sr. M., 1871-1940

Row 7

ALBINA, Sr. M., 1884-1936
LEONORA, Sr. M., 1886-1936
BRIGITTA, Sr. M., 1854-1936
EWALDA, Sr. M., 1888-1937
SILVINA, Sr. M., 1905-1937
VENERABILIS, Sr. M., 1875-1937
RICHILDE, Sr. M., 1908-1937
HEIRONYMA, Sr. M., 1880-1937
GREGORIA, Sr. M., 1864-1937
LYDIA, Sr. M., 1866-1937
BLANDINA, Sr. M., 1888-1937
MARCIA, Sr. M., 1877-1937
EVA, Sr. M., 1885-1938
SYMPHOROSA, Sr. M., 1860-1938
THEOPISTA, Sr. M., 1874-1938
COSMA, Sr. M., 1888-1938
BARBARA, Sr. M., 1888-1938
ARETA, Sr. M., 1910-1938
FELICITAS, Sr. M., 1863-1938
GEORGIA, Sr. M., 1883-1938
ERMENBERTHA, Sr. M., 1901-1938
BERTILLA, Sr. M., 1890-1938

Row 8

PELAGIA, Sr. M., 1861-1934
PHILOMENA, Sr. M., 1861-1934
EVERILDIS, Sr. M., 1888-1934
CAROLINA, Sr. M., 1873-1934
OSITHA, Sr. M., 1888-1934
PRUDENTIA, Sr. M., 1876-1934
INGOLDA, Sr. M., 1911-1935
PHILOMELA, Sr. M., 1885-1935
JOHANNILLA, Sr. M., 1888-1935
VERONA, Sr. M., 1908-1935
ALOYSIANA, Sr. M., 1881-1935
EMMA, Sr. M., 1883-1935
ANGELA, Sr. M., 1893-1935
ANASTASIA, Sr. M., 1860-1935
LUDGERA, Sr. M., 1892-1935
BEATRIX, Sr. M., 1853-1935
LANDELINA, Sr. M., 1874-1935
DULCIA, Sr. M., 1897-1936
BASILISSA, Sr. M., 1860-1936
HERMENECILD, Sr. M., 1867-1936
EUPHRASIA, Sr. M., 1874-1936
THEOPHILA, Sr. M., 1874-1936
VanHOEDT, Clarice, Sr. M., 1913-1980
LAUF, Theodolinda, Sr. M., 1896-1982

Row 9

COELINA, Sr. M., 1892-1930
RAINGARDIS, Sr. M., 1840-1930
PHILIPINA, Sr. M., 1870-1930
EDELBERTA, Sr. M., 1863-1930
JAKOBA, Sr. M., 1860-1930
CUNIBERTA, Sr. M., 1863-1930
MARTHA, Sr. M., 1857-1931
DOLORITA, Sr. M., 1912-1931
LEO, Sr. M., 1886-1931
AMBROSINA, Sr. M., 1887-1931
DESIDERIA, Sr. M., 1860-1932
SIXTA, Sr. M., 1888-1932
STEPHANA, Sr. M., 1857-1932
ALBERTONIA, Sr. M., 1900-1932
EULOGIA, Sr. M., 1839-1933
EMERENTIA, Sr. M., 1863-1933
LAURA, Sr. M., 1889-1933
IMELDA, Sr. M., 1893-1933
TOBIA, Sr. M., 1860-1933
NORBERTINA, Sr. M., 1872-1934
JOHANNA, Sr. M., 1877-1934
MATURA, Sr. M., 1867-1934
van de RIET, Rev. John, June 8, 1864 - Apr 10, 1949,
Ordained Mar 18, 1893

Row 10

ALEXANDRA, Sr. M., 1877-1930
FELICUSSIMA, Sr. M., 1872-1929
MATHILDA, Sr. M., 1899-1929
PAULINA, Sr. M., 1862-1928
EUPHROSINA, Sr. M., 1877-1928
ATHANASIA, Sr. M., 1836-1928
FRIEDERIKA, Sr. M., 1874-1928
LUDOWIKA, Sr. M., 1861-1928
LAURENTINA, Sr. M., 1846-1927
SALOMA, Sr. M., 1893-1927
CENTOLLA, Sr. M., 1850-1927
CANTIA, Sr. M., 1884-1926
THOMA, Sr. M., 1889-1926
ROMANA, Sr. M., 1856-1926
DOLOROSA, Sr. M., 1875-1926
BIRILLA, Sr. M., 1874-1926
BONIFACIA, Sr. M., 1867-1926
MIENWERKA, Sr. M., 1886-1925
SALVATORA, Sr. M., 1880-1924
EMELINA, Sr. M., 1894-1924
DOMINICA, Sr. M., 1897-1924
SIGESERIDA, Sr. M., 1879-1924
CATHERINE, Sr. M., 1861-1948
HEALY, Mother M. Eudoxia, 1884-1965
MILLER, Sr. M. Symphoria, 1890-1979
KELLERMAN, Mother M. Therese, 1886-1979

Row 11

SIENA, Sr. M., 1880-1930
LUDWINA, Sr. M., 1869-1929
ALEXIS, Sr. M., 1867-1929
DOROTHEA, Sr. M., 1861-1928
ATTALA, Sr. M., 1869-1928
LEONARDA, Sr. M., 1890-1928
MIRA, Sr. M., 1881-1928
ALEXIA, Sr. M., 1864-1928
OLGA, Sr. M., 1872-1927
ISABELLA, Sr. M., 1863-1927
IDA, Sr. M., 1866-1927
TEGULA, Sr. M., 1883-1926
BEATA, Sr. M., 1861-1926
RUPERTA, Sr. M., 1873-1926
ELISABETH, Sr. M., 1862-1925
REGULA, Sr. M., 1837-1924
BERNARDA, Sr. M., 1876-1924
KUBASH, Maria Postulant, 1908-1924
HENRIETTA, Sr. M., 1877-1923
MEFRIDA, Sr. M., 1885-1923
BELLA, Sr. M., 1839-1923
HUBERTINA, Sr. M., 1874-1922
SERAPHIA, Sr. M., 1849-1935
TABITHA, Mother M., Oct 8, 1865 - Apr 23, 1939


SECTION 2

Row 1

KRUSE, Sr. M. Imata, 1889-1967
PULCH, Sr. M. Ludwigis, 1891-1967
ADAM, Sr. M. Cypriana, 1881-1967
POSTERET, Sr. M., Willia, 1887-1967
SAECKLER, Sr. M., Valeriana, 1886-1967
RAUPP, Sr. M. Clodesinda, 1889-1967
ISAAC, Sr. M. Leonilda, 1877-1967
STRATHMANN, Sr. M. Anysia, 1886-1968
RITTENBRUCH, Sr. M. Silverta, 1872-1968
LAKE, Sr. M. Valentine, 1886-1968
KIRCH, Sr. M. Theresilla, 1880-1968
MAIWORM, Sr. M. Edwarda, 1876-1968
GUITARD, Sr. M. Felix, 1883-1968
POESL, Sr. M. Firmata, 1883-1968
WIEGARDT, Sr. M. Tranouilina, 1878-1968
TARNAWSKY, Sr. M. Nicolette, 1888-1968
BROEMMEL, Sr. M. Bertha, 1874-1968
BIGEL, Sr. M. Fidelis, 1880-1969
ESSLING, Sr. M. Clara, 1891-1969
KEMPER, Sr. M. Laetissima, 1899-1969
FLERICKS, Sr. M. Basilia, 1877-1969
CORBAT, Sr. M. Estelle, 1911-1969
MAHLER, Sr. M. Camilia, 1889-1969

Row 2

REIDT, Sr. M. Lucida, 1887-1965
SCHMITT, Sr. M. Confirma, 1886-1965
CHRIST, Sr. M. Adelpha, 1890-1965
ACKERMAN, Sr. M. Edwardis, 1892-1966
SPICKERNAGEL, Sr. M. Rositha, 1901-1966
VINCKE, Sr. M. Gertrude, 1896-1966
HARBAUGH, Sr. M. Generose, 1883-1966
DUGUAY, Sr. M. Arnolda, 1881-1966
MAAS, Sr. M. Olivia, 1878-1966
NITSCHE, Sr. M. Aloise, 1895-1966
KOHLEPP, Sr. M. Lellis, 1896-1966
STRAUTMAN, Sr. M. Reginalda, 1888-1966
SCHUTTE, Sr. M. Lorenza, 1889-1966
WEILAND, Sr. M. Columba, 1875-1966
BOSHOLD, Sr. M. Pauli, 1885-1966
FIEDLER, Sr. M. Rita, 1885-1966
MUELLER, Sr. M. Meinolpha, 1880-1966
HISS, Sr. M. Etheldreda, 1896-1967
KOEHNEN, Sr. M. Maurelia, 1881-1967
BOGNER, Sr. M. Carolita, 1908-1967
REDING, Sr. M. Helene, 1907-1967
REINWAND, Sr. M. Claudia, 1901-1967
FROESLER, Sr. M. Singletia, 1890-1967

Row 3

BOTT, Sr. M. Constantia, 1878-1964
SCHOEPH, Sr. M. Evangelista, 1882-1964
KRAEMER, Sr. M. Carola, 1883-1964
EYSEN, Sr. M. Adelina, 1885-1964
LEDERMANN, Sr. M. Innocentia, 1887-1964
McCAULEY, Sr. M. Immaculata, 1900-1964
BETTINGER, Sr. M. Mathia, 1885-1964
WINKING, Sr. M. Ediltrudis, 1877-1964
ERNST, Sr. M. Kunigunde, 1887-1964
HOCHERTZ, Sr. M. Achatia, 1875-1965
TILLMAN, Sr. M. Antonella, 1887-1965
SCHREINER, Sr. M. Rosaria, 1885-1965
GUETTERMANN, Sr. M. Vincentine, 1882-1965
BRUCK, Sr. M. Gordiana, 1889-1965
MILLER, Sr. M. Canisia, 1882-1965
REUTER, Sr. M. Esther, 1900-1965
REED, Sr. M. Margaritis, 1909-1965
LYMAN, Sr. M. Giovanni, 1888-1965
RAUH, Sr. M. Priscilia, 1892-1965

Row 4

MUTZEL, Sr. M. Aegidia, 1871-1962
MICHEL, Sr. M. Cassandra, 1873-1962
ESCHMANN, Sr. M. Gregoriana, 1873-1962
SLAVICK, Sr. M. Aloysine, 1881-1962
BUETTNER, Sr. M. Gabriela, 1884-1962
BESENHOFER, Sr. M. Bertranda, 1892-1962
KOEPPEN, Sr. M. Secunda, 1902-1962
MRUTZKOWSKE, Sr. M. Ignatia, 1875-1962
STRAHL, Sr. M. Cajeta, 1886-1963
HECKENBERGER, Sr. M. Rosalinda, 1881-1963
RUDOLPH, Sr. M. Theresita, 1887-1963
LAMPE, Sr. M. Gesina, 1895-1963
SPIES, Sr. M. Leona, 1877-1963
BATES, Sr. M. Wilhelmina, 1872-1963
ELSEN, Sr. M. Polycarpa, 1883-1963
WARDINSKY, Sr. M. Benedict, 1883-1963
ZEPF, Sr. M. Benitia, 1887-1963
BINDER, Sr. M. Lucina, 1888-1963
MAIBERGER, Sr. M. Pachomia, 1876-1963
BERGMANN, Sr. M. Beatine, 1893-1964
NOWACK, Sr. M. Marcellosa, 1883-1964
LORENZ, Sr. M. Placida, 1873-1964

Row 5

MUHLENMEISTER, Sr. M. Methodia, 1879-1960
KNAACK, Sr. M. Gonzaga, 1871-1960
WEST, Sr. M. Adalberta, 1878-1960
BETZ, Sr. M. Eustachia, 1874-1960
BARTHEL, Sr. M. Edith, 1876-1960
BOSBACH, Sr. M. Liboria, 1871-1960
PULCH, Sr. M. Pulcheria, 1878-1961
KOCH, Sr. M. Lucilla, 1870-1961
SCHNEIDER, Sr. M. Elmira, 1885-1961
HENGESBACH, Sr. M. Balduina, 1885-1961
HUELSKAMP, Sr. M. Flaviana, 1883-1961
POLCH, Sr. M. Sybilla, 1882-1961
HOLTGRAVE, Sr. M. Prosperia, 1885-1961
BRAST, Sr. M. Benigna, 1876-1961
ETZIG, Sr. M. Devota, 1871-1961
GEHRIG, Sr. M. Grace, 1885-1961
THALLEMER, Sr. M. Gertrudis, 1883-1961
WASSERMAN, Sr. M. Gorgonia, 1896-1961
PARKER, Sr. M. Amata, 1877-1961
MONHAUT, Sr. M. Celsa, 1878-1961
BOLOGNA, Sr. M. Speranza, 1910-1961
MEIER, Sr. M. Augusta, 1889-1961
SCHLUBECK, Sr. M. Edwina, 1891-1961
BUESER, Sr. M. Disma, 1881-1962

Row 6

HOEFINGHOFF, Sr. M. Potamiena, 1885-1959
SCHARPEGGE, Sr. M. Bilhildis, 1875-1959
NIETH, Sr. M. Fortunata, 1875-1959
SCHNEIDER, Sr. M. Hilda, 1875-1959
JERETZKY, Sr. M. Delphine, 1878-1959
HOLTGRAVE, Sr. M. Gerald, 1913-1959
HERMANN, Sr. M. Antonine, 1896-1959
BOLL, Sr. M. Brunhilda, 1899-1959
KUNZ, Sr. M. Auxentia, 1872-1959
LANGHEUSER, Sr. M. Rosina, 1868-1959
FISCHER, Sr. M. Colettine, 1885-1959
CHUSE, Sr. M. Demetria, 1882-1960
SIMON, Sr. M. Aquilina, 1870-1960
KERSTINE, Sr. M. Leonia, 1875-1960
SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Fabiana, 1875-1960
GROSSLOHMANN, Sr. M. Fidoline, 1877-1960
BLECHLE, Sr. M. Cordula, 1872-1960
NONNENMACHER, Sr. M. Jolandis, 1888-1960
ANDRES, Sr. M. Odilo, 1880-1960
KATZENBERGER, Sr. M. Philothea, 1873-1960
KETZLER, Sr. M. Basila, 1894-1960
MUELLER, Sr. M. Baptist, 1878-1960
HOCHERTZ, Sr. M. Radegundis, 1877-1960
DRUEKE, Sr. M. Rochina, 1875-1960

Row 7

ALBERTA, Sr. M., 1891-1957
PATRICIA, Sr. M., 1891-1957
SALES, Sr. M., 1895-1957
GERMANA, Sr. M., 1864-1957
MATRONA, Sr. M., 1868-1957
FIDES, Sr. M., 1871-1957
ERWINA, Sr. M., 1900-1957
NORBERTA, Sr. M., 1921-1958
LUCA, Sr. M., 1878-1958
MAURITIA, Sr. M., 1870-1958
LEOPOLDINA, Sr. M., 1874-1958
AQUILLA, Sr. M., 1880-1958
VIRGILIA, Sr. M., 1885-1958
ANCILLA, Sr. M., 1882-1958
JACOBINE, Sr. M., 1877-1958
FIRMINA, Sr. M., 1876-1958
LUDMILLA, Sr. M., 1877-1959
BERBWARDA, Sr. M., 1905-1959
SERAPHITA, Sr. M., 1904-1959
EXPEDITA, Sr. M., 1885-1959
LAMBERTA, Sr. M., 1872-1959
CLEMENTIA, Sr. M., 1878-1959

Row 8

BEATRICE, Sr. M., 1877-1955
AURELIA, Sr. M., 1887-1955
POLYCRATIA, Sr. M., 1876-1955
BERTHOLDA, Sr. M., 1882-1955
ANTHONY, Sr. M., 1875-1955
HERIBERT, Sr. M., 1857-1955
REMEDIA, Sr. M., 1870-1955
BORROMAEA, Sr. M., 1878-1956
PLACIDIA, Sr. M., 1874-1956
CLOTILDA, Sr. M., 1867-1956
FLORIBERTA, Sr. M., 1867-1956
MACRINA, Sr. M., 1867-1956
WENDELIN, Sr. M., 1879-1956
ADRIA, Sr. M., 1874-1956
PRISKA, Sr. M., 1879-1956
ANICETA, Sr. M., 1892-1956
MATHILDA, Sr. M., 1904-1956
FRUMENTIA, Sr. M., 1875-1956
PAULETTE, Sr. M., 1899-1957
ENGELBERTA, Sr. M., 1870-1957
HONORIA, Sr. M., 1876-1957
ELISA, Sr. M., 1883-1957
ALEXIANA, Sr. M., 1890-1957
THEONILLA, Sr. M., 1877-1957

Row 9

ALOYSIA, Sr. M., 1872-1952
FRANCES, Sr. M., 1895-1952
ARMELLA, Sr. M., 1867-1952
ALVERA, Sr. M., 1885-1952
MARGARET, Sr. M., 1875-1952
EUPHEMIA, Sr. M., 1869-1952
CASILDA, Sr. M., 1870-1953
VERONICA, Sr. M., 1861-1953
CLARISSA, Sr. M., 1890-1953
IRMENGARDIS, Sr. M., 1877-1953
MAKARIS, Sr. M., 1870-1953
SCHOLASTICA, Sr. M., 1880-1953
NARCISSA, Sr. M., 1879-1953
ALACOQUE, Sr. M., 1871-1953
CAPISTRANA, Sr. M., 1871-1954
AUXILIA, Sr. M., 1876-1954
FLORIMUNDA, Sr. M., 1874-1954
LEONILLA, Sr. M., 1901-1954
PACETIA, Sr. M., 1879-1954
VENERANDA, Sr. M., 1877-1954
ALPHONSINE, Sr. M., 1874-1954
SERAPHINE, Sr. M., 1875-1955
CANISIUS, Sr. M., 1904-1955
LIGUORIA, Sr. M., 1868-1955

Row 10

ERASMA, Sr. M., 1871-1950
ADALRIKA, Sr. M., 1873-1950
VALERIA, Sr. M., 1868-1950
MARCELLINA, Sr. M., 1877-1950
MARCELLA, Sr. M., 1868-1950
LOUISE, Sr. M., 1867-1950
EPHREM, Sr. M., 1871-1950
PIA, Sr. M., 1875-1951
IRMENTRUDIS, Sr. M., 1891-1951
ALBERTINA, Sr. M., 1874-1951
EUGENIA, Sr. M., 1865-1951
ALANA, Sr. M., 1897-1951
ELEANORA, Sr. M., 1872-1951
DOLORA, Sr. M., 1900-1951
MONICA, Sr. M., 1875-1951
PURISSIMA, Sr. M., 1876-1951
LEANDRA, Sr. M., 1863-1951
WUNIBALDA, Sr. M., 1876-1951
FLAVIA, Sr. M., 1888-1951
APOLLONIA, Sr. M., 1881-1952
PETRONIA, Sr. M., 1880-1952
SERENE, Sr. M., 1884-1952
NICEPHORA, Sr. M., 1873-1952
ALTONIA, Sr. M., 1881-1952


SECTION 3

Row 1

KLAUS, Sr. M. Almunda, 1896-1984
LOSTUTTER, Sr. M. Emeline, 1915-1985
SCHOENDIENST, Sr. M. Salesia, 1897-1985
SUESSMANN, Sr. M. Perpetua, 1902-1985
SCHEIDER, Sr. M. S. Mill Manta, 1895-1985
(temporary marker)

Row 2

DOSMANN, Sr. M. Madeline, 1913-1981
FRERKER, Sr. M. Johanella, 1902-1981
KLEIN, Sr. M. Agatha, 1912-1982
WITT, Sr. M. Vitalis, 1889-1982
SCHAFER, Sr. M. Joann, 1904-1982
HANNAPPEL, Sr. M. Amandea, 1900-1982
MUHLENKAMP, Sr. M. Consolata, 1893-1982
REEB, Sr. M., Felicia, 1894-1982
RYAN, Sr. M., Wilfreda, 1894-1982
DORN, Sr. M., Beatildis, 1899-1982
FICKER, Sr. M. Emelia, 1894-1983
WEYER, Sr. M. Rosella, 1896-1983
HEEP, Sr. M. Cyrilla, 1890-1983
SWAIN, Sr. M. Charlotte, 1891-1983
LIGHTHALL, Sr. M. Ruperta, 1907-1983
GONYA, Sr. M. Martina, 1889-1983
BAHR, Sr. M. Bertrandis, 1901-1983
BECKER, Sr. M. Honofria, 1899-1984
TOTH, Sr. M. Emeric, 1901-1984
SAFFERT, Sr. M. Vetusa, 1888-1984
ADAM, Sr. M. Rosaline, 1902-1984
FERNKES, Sr. M. Edgar, 1894-1984
GAERTNER, Sr. M. Cherubina, 1882-1984
HOUSE, Sr. M. Bathilda, 1898-1984
KAISER, Sr. M. Ernestine, 1894-1984
KREBS, Sr. M. Margery, 1926-1984
BERGMAN, Sr. M. Johannetta, 1893-1984
AUGUSTIN, Sr. M. Mildred, 1892-1984
BOLL, Sr. M. Henrica, 1891-1984

Row 3

BLAIM, Sr. M. Maximine, 1887-1979
ROESSLEIN, Sr. M. Paulindis, 1908-1979
BLEISE, Sr. M. Natalia, 1884-1979
BUDZINSKI, Sr. M. Heribertine, 1892-1979
WAMBACH, Sr. M. Eulalia, 1896-1980
DAPRICH, Sr. M. Magdalen, 1903-1980
SCHNIERINGER, Sr. M. Annunciata, 1894-1980
KLINGLER, Sr. M. Coletta, 1894-1980
PIONTKOWSKI, Sr. M. Anita, 1895-1980
CASPERS, Sr. M. Reinoldine, 1888-1980
MUHLENKAMP, Sr. M. Louanne, 1906-1980
BANET, Sr. M. Williamina, 1892-1980
STRIEKER, Sr. M. Leon, 1914-1980
HUMS, Sr. M. Avita, 1893-1980
FREIMANN, Sr. M. Agneta, 1898-1980
GENTH, Sr. M. Francine, 1913-1980
EBERT, Sr. M. Ambrosia, 1894-1980
HERUMIN, Sr. M., 1911-1980
WASHKO, Sr. M. Alfonsita, 1907-1980
ATKINSON, Sr. M. Dolores, 1892-1981
SCHEMEL, Sr. M. Agnes, 1900-1981
SCHLINK, Sr. M. Stephania, 1895-1981
ROSHINSKI, Sr. M. Deodilla, 1901-1981
ZELLER, Sr. M. Alexine, 1893-1981
SCHMITT, Sr. M. Adelis, 1905-1981
HEID, Sr. M. Willibalda, 1896-1981
HECKER, Sr. M., Blandella, 1888-1981
DANKO, Sr. M. Jolanda, 1913-1981

Row 4

SCHWERTFEGER, Sr. M. Anna, 1902-1977
SCHNEE, Sr. M. Aliteria, 1884-1977
HUEMMER, Sr. M. Annette, 1890-1977
PREISS, Sr. M. Maxelenda, 1896-1977
FOLLMANN, Sr. M. Gregory, 1915-1977
SCHNUR, Sr. M. Bonosa, 1882-1977
BOECKMANN, Sr. M. Florentia, 1881-1977
SCHROEDER, Sr. M. Laurentine, 1883-1977
KREHER, Sr. M. Alfreda, 1892-1977
MYERSCOUGH, Sr. M. Luciana, 1886-1977
WORTMAN, Sr. M. Denis, 1918-1977
GAYDOS, Sr. Dorothy Marie, 1928-1978
KLINGLER, Sr. M. Adeline, 1896-1978
BOZENIK, Sr. M. Hilaris, 1908-1978
BLANK, Sr. M. Hiltrudis, 1888-1978
SUDHOLT, Sr. M. Elwina, 1891-1978
KLEIN, Sr. M. Godoleve, 1891-1978
JANEIS, Sr. M. Edna, 1914-1978
OFFERLE, Sr. M. Flora, 1890-1978
DRAFTZ, Sr. M. Norbert, 1901-1978
SCHEMANN, Sr. M. Rigalda, 1887-1979
MARKUS, Sr. M. Lois, 1910-1979
THIELMANN, Sr. M. Dorothy, 1896-1979
BENDICENTI, Sr. M. Concetta, 1919-1979
LAENGLER, Sr. M. Paula, 1900-1979
WEIDNER, Sr. M. Mechtildis, 1893-1979

Row 5

HENGESBACH, Sr. M. Josephine, 1883-1974
DORN, Sr. M. Ermelinda, 1894-1974
WALLISCH, Sr. M. Michael, 1901-1974
WOLF, Sr. M. Agnesia, 1887-1974
ENDLER, Sr. M. Adelinda, 1891-1974
REUTHER, Sr. M. Benita, 1892-1974
HOPFINGER, Sr. M. Agapita, 1888-1974
PETREKOVICH, Sr. M. Confirmata, 1905-1974
RATHGEBER, Sr. M. Mellina, 1889-1975
HUELS, Sr. M. Mathildis, 1883-1975
HELFRICH, Sr. M. Andresia, 1885-1975
SEIFFERT, Sr. M. Hyacinth, 1893-1975
SKEVINGTON, Sr. M. Leonard, 1912-1975
ZEIGER, Sr. M. Caecilia, 1900-1975
CHRIST, Sr. M. Clarentia, 1897-1975
BAITZER, Sr. M. Loyola, 1894-1975
SCHERER, Sr. M. Richardis, 1880-1975
KARHOFF, Sr. M. Gerolda, 1889-1976
HAASL, Sr. M. Melania, 1887-1976
HENKEN, Sr. M. Bernardi, 1905-1976
KLINGLER, Sr. M. Juliana, 1891-1976
DRAFTZ, Sr. M. Edigna, 1890-1976
HANNAPPEL, Sr. M. Irma, 1898-1976
RAUH, Sr. M. Carissima, 1895-1976
ROOS, Sr. M. Donatilla, 1885-1976
BENGEL, Sr. M. Bernard, 1907-1976
HILLINGER, Sr. M. Candida, 1888-1976
FRANKE, Sr. M. Alvina, 1892-1977

Row 6

SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Winifreda, 1895-1971
GOGINSKY, Sr. M., Bernadine, 1949-1971
BUSHARD, Sr. M. Milburg, 1889-1971
WEISGERBER, Sr. M. Donatia, 1885-1971
ERNST, Sr. M., Borgia, 1881-1971
SCHERER, Sr. M. Materna, 1878-1972
RAAB, Sr. M. Carmelita, 1897-1972
DEININGER, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1890-1972
SHAMON, Sr. M. Frieda, 1914-1972
HODAPP, Sr. M. Joseph, 1895-1972
WESSEL, Sr. M. Cleopha, 1900-1972
REEB, Sr. M. Evarista, 1898-1972
SIEPE, Sr. M. Eutropia, 1875-1973
KURZWEIL, Sr. M. Miriam, 1903-1973
HILLEKE, Sr. M. Augustilla, 1882-1973
BUESCHER, Sr. M. Mildred, 1911-1973
AMYS, Sr. M. Bartholomea, 1901-1973
WEGENKA, Sr. M. Adela, 1887-1973
BRYLEWSKE, Sr. M. Evangeline, 1894-1973
YUENGLING, Sr. M. Alma, 1887-1973
PAITZ, Sr. M. Pamphilia, 1892-1974
SORG, Sr. M. Arnoldine, 1899-1974
KAUFMANN, Sr. M. Electa, 1889-1974
RAITH, Sr. M. Cortona, 1884-1974
THIELMANN, Sr. M. Aquinata, 1894-1974

Row 7

BARTH, Sr. M. Cassiana, 1880-1969
BECHER, Sr. M. Victores, 1893-1969
KLEVORN, Sr. M. Clara, 1894-1969
MAHLER, Sr. M. Clemens, 1883-1969
SCHILLING, Sr. M. Christine, 1898-1969
MUHLENKAMP, Sr. M. Geroldine, 1891-1970
KLINGLER, Sr. M. Julitta, 1894-1970
KOELKER, Sr. M. Floriana, 1876-1970
DeGROOTE, Sr. M. Victorine, 1876-1970
ROSHINSKI, Sr. M. Lillian, 1896-1970
ZEIGER, Sr. M. Florentine, 1891-1970
SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Regina, 1916-1970
LANDWEHRJOHANN, Sr. M. Peregrine, 1881-1970
LEHMANN, Sr. M. Nicola, 1884-1970
KNEISEL, Sr. M. Concordia, 1881-1970
MARKUS, Sr. M. Jeanette, 1907-1970
TOURANGEAU, Sr. M. Jane, 1912-1970
VOLK, Sr. M. Ida, 1910-1970
KEMPNER, Sr. M. Benno, 1892-1970
BANEY, Sr. M. Hermenegild, 1912-1970
BRYLEWSKE, Sr. M. Clare, 1898-1970
DORN, Sr. M. Anacleta, 1887-1971
KUHN, Sr. M. Ruth Ann, 1932-1971
BOOS, Sr. M. Ursula, 1892-1971
MEURERS, Sr. M. Toletia, 1886-1971
KAMPWERTH, Sr. M. Henrice, 1900-1971
FLECKENSTEIN, Sr. M. Christiniana, 1882-1971
BOHRER, Sr. M. Leonissa, 1891-1971
MUHLENKAMP, Sr. M. Consolatrix, 1893-1971


SISTERS BURIED IN OTHER CEMETERIES

SISTERS BURIED AT CALVARY CEMETERY
Fort Wayne, Indiana

AUST, Sr. M. Laurentia, 1872
LOEFFLER, Sr. M. Lucia, 1878
BINGEN, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1880
SEIFFERT, Sr. M. Elizabeth, 1881
MURREY, Sr. M. Felicitas, 1882
WOLLSCHEID, Sr. M. Patricia, 1884
HILKER, Novice M. Juliana, 1884
KRUEGER, Sr. M. Aurelia, 1885
MANNOCK, Sr. M. Theresia, 1887
MEYER, Novice M. Aurelia, 1887
FREY, Novice M. Gorgonia, 1888
LEITSCHUH, Novice M. Lioba, 1888
MOEHRING, Sr. M. Matrona, 1889
WALTER, Sr. M. Margaretha, 1889
MEYER, Sr. M. Emma, 1889
SCHMITZ, Sr. M. Emilie, 1889
FLACH, Sr. M. Radegundis, 1889
UDELHOFEN, Sr. M. Eustachia, 1889
VOELKER, Sr. M. Aloysia, 1890
DIEFENAUER, Sr. M. Achazia, 1891
ROBBERS, Novice M. Aurelia, 1892
DIFFENAUER, Sr. M. Petronilla, 1892
NORDMANN, Novice M. Amalia, 1893
LOTTRING, Sr. M. Margaretha, 1893
KRAEMER, Sr. M. Emma, 1893
DOENEWALD, Sr. M. Felicitas, 1894
GUNKEL, Sr. M. Paulina, 1871-1894
FRIEDERCK, Novice M. Liboria, 1895
BAKER, Sr. M. Joseph, 1845-1897
FORMELLA, Sr. M. Servula, 1897
RADKE, Sr. M. Bruno, 1897
RODE, Sr. M. Domitilla, 1897
SCHWENDEL, Sr. M. Petra, 1898
BUTZEN, Sr. M. Melania, 1900
DEMES, Sr. M. Bonosa, 1900
BENDER, Sr. M. Eudoxia, 1900
FACUNDA, Sr. M. 1901
HUENE, Sr. M. Genovefa, 1901
THALLMER, Sr. M. Gertrude, 1901
HAMM, Sr. M. Ediltrudis, 1902
SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Balduina, 1903
OBERUECK, Sr. M. Peregrine, 1904
SIEBEN, Sr. M. Wenefrida, 1904
GORDIANA, Novice M., 1905
HERMELANDA, Sr. M., 1905
BREUER, Sr. M. Vitalis, 1905
BRAUN, Sr. M. Ubaldina, 1906
SCHLITT, Sr. M. Victoria, 1866-1907
KLEINEKATHOEFER, Sr. M. Calasanze, 1907
KUHNEN, Sr. M. Alphonsa, 1907
LIOBA, Sr. M., 1907
ALWINA, Sr. M., 1909
LEICHER, Sr. M. Januaria, 1909
FILICIONA, Novice M., 1904
NETEMEYER, Sr. M. Leonarda, 1909
DORN, Sr. M. Modesta, 1885-1911
MAGA, Sr. M., 1911
HERMELANDA, Sr. M., 1911
NEURATH, Sr. M. Hyacintha, 1839-1913
SIWECKE, Sr. M. Henrica, 1833-1915
BUCKLEY, Sr. M. Gertrude, 1890-1915
HOLTMANN, Sr. M. Salesia, 1883-1916
REISS, Sr. M. Pionia, 1864-1916
HEWES, Sr. M. Clarentia, 1884-1917
STREYRCEWSKA, Sr. M. Medarda, 1876-1918
SCHMIDT, Sr. M. Bartholomea, 1840-1918
WITT, Sr. M. Brunhildis, 1897-1918
SPENNER, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1897-1918
CHRIST, Sr. M. Verona, 1885-1918
MILLER, Sr. M. Michaelis, 1891-1918
GIBSON, Novice M. Viola, 1901-1918
MEIER, Sr. M. Clodulpha, 1896-1920
SANDROCK, Sr. M. Christina, 1875-1920
HELLHAKE, Sr. M. Bertina, 1851-1920
KLAER, Sr. M. Eligia, 1870-1921
STROOP, Sr. M. Clementina, 1883-1921
STEINHEUSER, Sr. M. Amanda, 1840-1922
BREMERS, Sr. M. Secundilla, 1843-1922
GRUBER, Sr. M. Perpetua, 1851-1923
SCHORMANN, Sr. M. Xaveria, 1864-1934







SISTERS BURIED AT GARY, INDIANA
Calvary Cemetery, Portage, Indiana

HINKAMP, Sr. M. Hildulpha, 1874-1917
STACK, Sr. M. Magdalena, 1864-1921
SOMMER, Sr. M. Justina, 1875-1923
GOSPODAR, Sr. M. Angelica, 1877-1923
GRZNIA, Sr. M. Hilaria, 1866-1923

SISTERS BURIED AT LaPORTE, INDIANA
St. Joseph Cemetery

PARTODSINI, Sr. M. Protasia, 1863-1910
AUER, Sr. M. Hortulana, 1869-1911
SALINA, Sr. M., 1888-1912
PIRLOT, Sr. M. Regis, 1872-1913
SAUTER, Sr. M. Leonilla, 1860-1919
KEEY, Postulant Mary, 1888-1918

SISTERS BURIED AT MISHAWAKA, INDIANA

IFFLAND, Sr. M. Augusta, 1841-1889
KUHN, Sr. M. Johanna, 1857-1899
ROACH, Sr. M. Patricia, 1867-1901
HOLLMANN, Sr. M. Adela, 1881-1901
BESINGER, Sr. M. Borromea, 1873-1907
JORDAN, Novice M. Antoinette, 1898-1917
BECKER, Sr. M. Patricia, 1896-1918
DUNDON, Novice M. Esther, 1897-1918
ERNST, Novice M. Angelita, 1897-1919

SISTER BURIED AT WESTPHALIA, MICHIGAN

THELEN, Novice M. Oswina, 1890-1911

SISTERS BURIED AT NEW ULM, MINNESOTA

WORSDOERFER, Sr. M. Flavia, 1852-1913
HASENBEHLER, Sr. M. Adela, 1883-1915
URBIN, Sr. M. Sebastiana, 1878-1917
VERDERITS, Sr. M. Thaddea, 1888-1919
DAUER, Sr. M. Albana, 1886-1919
BARMAN, Sr. M. Paula, 1886-1922
COUNIHAN, Sr. M. Annunciata, 1894-1922
TAUSCHECK, Sr. M. Fabiola, 1901-1923
FLOER, Sr. M. Irmina, 1865-1925

SISTERS BURIED AT ASHLAND, WISCONSIN

BLIND, Sr. M. Coletta, 1847-1907
SCHNUR, Sr. M. Julitta, 1884-1911
PASCHER, Sr. M. Winefrieda, 1880-1919
MEIERS, Sr. M. Silvana, 1868-1919

SISTERS BURIED AT SUPERIOR, WISCONSIN
St. Francis Cemetery

WINKING, Novice M. Eucheria, 1872-1893
FREEL, Sr. M. Lucia, 1868-1896
BOEVING, Sr. M. Scholastica, 1862-1898
BOCHMANN, Novice M. Bertholda, 1886-1907
JACOBS, Sr. M. Gundislava, 1870-1909
ZYBURA, Sr. M. Stanislaus, 1861-1910
WIECHAERT, Sr. M. Coletta, 1861-1911
WAGNER, Sr. M. Tabitha, 1883-1912
KAEFER, Sr. M. Lioba, 1886-1915


SISTER BURIED AT DERNBACH, GERMANY

GILL, Sr. M. Anna, 1860-1923

Sisters Buried in the Cemeteries
of the Archdiocese of Chicago

SAINT BONIFACE CEMETERY
4825 N. Clark St.

BRUEL, Sr. M. Blanka, 1836-1873
FRIEDLE, Sr. M. Caecilia, 1874
NEUROTH, Sr. M. Dominica, 1879
STARK, Novice M. Pulcheria, 1864-1886
GIEL, Sr. M. Camilla, 1866-1889
FERNER, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1862-1891
HUMMERT, Novice M. Albina, 1867-1894
TOENNIES, Sr. M. Theodora, 1862-1894
HELLER, Sr. M. Ignatia, 1863-1894
GEHRMANN, Sr. M. Constantia, 1859-1899
YOETKE, Sr. M. Fulgentia, 1877-1899
WERNY, Sr. M. Regis, 1842-1899
MUENZING, Sr. M. Servatia, 1877-1899
HERMAN, Sr. M. Clemens, 1874-1899
MOSSA, Sr. M. Silveria, 1866-1901
MUTZEL, Sr. M., 1877-1902
GIRARDI, Sr. M. Claudia, 1879-1903
ORMSBY, Sr. M. Aretia, 1874-1903
GARNIER, Sr. M. Bertolda, 1869-1905
MULTHAUP, Sr. M. Polycarpa, 1848-1907
HANFLAND, Sr. M. Achaica, 1908
BARTHEL, Sr. M. Barbara, 1832-1909
GEISLER, Sr. M. Leonardina, 1833-1910
FRANZ, Sr. M. Angela, 1861-1911
KRAMER, Sr. M. Cornelia, 1862-1912
MICHAEL, Sr. M. Ermelinda, 1836-1912
MUELLER, Sr. M. Ambrosia, 1852-1912
EGAN, Sr. M. Coelestine, 1872-1914
SCHLEUTTER, Sr. M. Probata, 1882-1915
HUSCHART, Sr. M. Hildegard, 1845-1916
THOMAS, Sr. M. Custodia, 1893-1916
WOLFORD, Sr. M. Liberta, 1893-1917
FRANK, Sr. M. Dominica, 1841-1918
GOLDTHWAITE, Sr. M. Cyra, 1891-1918
HESPER, Sr. M. Paschalis, 1841-1919

SISTERS BURIED AT SAINT HENRY CEMETERY
2001 West Devon Avenue

HEHL, Sr. M. Winefrid, 1882
FISHBACH, Sr. M. Alphonsa, 1850-1884
SCHEFFER, Sr. M. Lidwina, 1864-1885
DEINZER, Sr. M. Christina, 1860-1890
SENN, Sr. M. Clara, 1867-1901
KEMPER, Novice M. Clara, 1889-1908
KOCH, Sr. M. Lucida, 1874-1909
FINK, Sr. M. Rogeria, 1885-1910
EVERT, Sr. M. Claudia, 1890-1918

SISTERS BURIED AT ST. MARY'S CEMETERY
87th St. & Hamlin Ave.

PASTWA, Sr. M. Lioba, 1869-1899
PAFFHAUSEN, Sr. M. Benedicta, 1847-1900
LINDNER, Sr. M. Eutropia, 1869-1901
KOESTNER, Sr. M. Clarentia, 1873-1906
BAITZER, Sr. M. Clara, 1883-1907
JUNGMANN, Sr. M. Cirilla, 1870-1907
MALATESTA, Sr. M. Claudia, 1882-1908
HOFF, Sr. M. Symphoriana, 1879-1909
RHODES, Novice M. Angelona, 1913
CLEMENS, Sr. M. Julia, 1875-1915
AMEND, Sr. M. Elenara, 1886-1916
MUELLER, Sr. M. Corsina, 1890-1920
MASSON, Sr. M. Ernestine, 1880-1922
GRAMM, Sr. M. Rufina, 1888-1924

SISTERS BURIED AT ST. JOSEPH CEMETERY & MAUSOLEUM
River Grove, Illinois

THRINE, Sr. M. Carissima, 1873-1918
MEYER, Sr. M. Caecilia, 1853-1920

SISTERS BURIED AT BECKEMEYER, ILLINOIS
At. Anthony's Cemetery

KARHOFF, Sr. M. Angelica, 1891-1950
HOLTAUS, Sr. M. Climica, 1889-1918
TAPHORN, Sr. M. Callista, 1869-1919

SISTER BURIED AT BREESE, ILLINOIS

RICHTSCHEID, Sr. M. Florentine, 1910


SISTERS BURIED AT BELLEVILLE, ILLINOIS

FELICIENA, Sr. M., (no dates)
FERRES, Sr. M. Thais, 1913

SISTERS BURIED AT CARLYLE, ILLINOIS

JERETZKY, Sr. M. Antonette, 1878-1908
JERETZKY, Novice M. Adelpha, 1888-1909
ZAWACKI, Sr. M. Gorgonia, 1863-1914
THIEN, Sr. M. Febronia, 1869-1916
JACOBS, Sr. M. Eucharia, 1866-1917

SISTERS BURIED AT EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
Holy Cross Cemetery

HAUK, Sr. M. Mechtildis, 1865-1920
BECKER, Sr. M. Alberta, 1862-1927
ZEITNER, Sr. M. Philippa, 1902-1927

SISTERS BURIED AT GERMANTOWN, ILLINOIS

IBACH, Sr. M. Hermina, 1849-1879
KOLINSKY, Sr. M. Magdalena, 1859-1888
THIEN, Novice M. Tharsilla, 1879-1895
KORDES, Sr. M. Salesia, 1871-1898
ANCILLA, Sr. M., 1849-1901
MIDDENDORF, Sr. M. Adelpha, 1852-1907
HILMES, Sr. M. Hermina, 1863-1931
PINGSTERHAUS, Sr. M. Theofrida, 1897-1939
KOCH, Sr. M. Angelina, 1867-1963

SISTER BURIED AT AVISTON, ILLINOIS
St. Francis Cemetery

IMMING, Sr. Hermana, 1908-1974

SISTERS BURIED AT QUINCEY, ILLINOIS
St. Boniface Cemetery

MUELLER, Sr. M. Rose, 1861-1887
HEMHOLZ, Sr. M. Alexia, 1850-1887
SIMMER, Sr. M. Aegidia, 1870-1891
UHL, Sr. M. Bertha, 1840-1893
BRUNNER, Sr. M. Juliana, 1871-1895
FUCHS, Sr. M. Blanka, 1841-1901
MUENCH, Sr. M. Seraphia, 1865-1907

SISTERS BURIED AT QUINCEY, ILLINOIS
Calvary Cemetery

BORGMANN, Sr. M. Northburga, 1863-1911
ZMICH, Sr. M. Mamerta, 1874-1916
HUMMERT, Sr. M. Odilia, 1857-1919
SCHNEIDER, Sr. M. Ellenara, 1875-1920
HEGEMANN, Sr. M. Ansberta, 1843-1927
FREIENSTEIN, Sr. M. Zitta, 1850-1923
HERRES, Sr. M. Macaria, 1866-1927
WATERKOTTE, Sr. M. Ferdinana, 1877-1954
HOFFMAN, Sr. M. Pancratia, 1862-1959

SISTERS BURIED AT ST. LIBORY, ILLINOIS
St. Liborius Cemetery

MORGENSTERN, Sr. M. Irene, 1884-1886 ??
DIENHARDT, Sr. M. Dorothea, 1860-1887
STEPHEN, Sr. M. Ida, 1865-1896

SISTERS BURIED AT TRENTON, ILLINOIS

VOLLMER, Sr. M. Ildephones, 1848-1907
DAHMEN, Sr. M. Clodesinda, 1838-1916
SCHOMBER, Sr. M. Evarista, 1893-1918

SISTERS BURIED AT WEMDELIN, ILLINOIS

CRUSE, Sr. M. Hermina, 1882-1908
WEBER, Novice M. Hermana, 1893-1910
NIX, Sr. M. Marca, 1891-1915


GROSS CEMETERY

Located on the south side of W. 12th Rd., between Marshall-Starke County Line Rd. and S. Upas Rd., West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.
Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

Row 1

SAMUELS, Roger Devon, 1941-1941 (Black Svc temp marker)
SAMUELS, Wanda, 1941 (one date only) (Johnson Funeral temp marker)

Row 2

GROSS, Henry, 1912 (one date only)
GROSS, Pearl, 1903-1918
GROSS, John F., 1888-1910
GROSS, Maude C., 1894-1898
GROSS, Harley, 1896 (one date only)
(above 5 are Johnson Funeral temp markers)

Row 3

GROSS
(1) Rosalee, 1871-1951
(2) Franklin, 1861-1949
(also Johnson Funeral temp marker: William F. Gross, 1861-1949)
GROSS, Russel J., Ind Pfc Med Dept WW2, May 28, 1921 - Dec 13, 1947
(military marker)

Row 4

MARTIN, Squire, Co A 9th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(72 steps)

Row 5

FRANK, Isaac, 38 Reg Ind Vol (military marker, no dates)

Row 6

(21 steps)
(----) (base only)
(10 steps)
(----) (unmarked field stone)

Row 7

(21 steps)
STUTZMAN, Peter, d. Apr 5, 1874, ae 48y-11m-24d
(9 steps)
YODER, Andrew, July 12, 1841 - June 16, 1871, ae 29y-11m-4d
HERSHBERGER, Magdalena, 1839-1874
(20 steps)
WELCH, Vine, Co A 9th Illinois Cav (military marker, no dates)



BAILEY-LOWRY CEMETERY

Located on south side of W. 12th Rd., between S. Queen Rd. and S. Pear Rd., West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.
Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

Row 1

(10 steps)
TAYLOR, Lucy B., d. Nov 1, 1897, ae 64y-10m-25d
(5 steps)
BAILEY, Eliza A., wife of H.C., d. June 11, 1886, ae 40y-7m-1d

Row 2

(10 steps)
SHEPHERD, Children of Frank & Leona
(1) Verl A., d. Mar 16, 1895, ae 18d
(2) Lott E., d. Jan 1, 1891, ae 4m-4d
ZECHIEL, Uretha B., wife of Henry, Aug 12, 1875 - June 14, 1921
LOWRY
(1) Uretha B., wife, 1875-1921
(2) John E., husband, 1874-1896
LOWRY, John E., d. Nov 17, 1896, ae 22y-9m-2d
LOWRY, Austin M., June 17, 1889 - Jan 31, 1915
(LOWRY), Father
LOWRY
(1) Martin, 1848-1924
(2) Eliza J., his wife, 1852-1934
(LOWRY), Mother
LOWRY, W. Earl, 1887-1964
(also Easterday-Bonine Funeral temp marker: Walter Earl Lowry, 1887-1964)

Row 3

(5 steps)
(LOWRY), Father
LOWRY
(1) John, d. Apr 26, 1899, ae 85y-5m-26d
(2) Eliza Ann, wife of J., d. Dec 5, 1892, ae 66y-18d
(LOWRY), Baby

LOWRY
(1) Infant dau of Wm. & M.V., d. Apr 8, 1890
(2) William, son of J. & E.A., d. Dec 24, 1889, ae 24y-2m-23d
LOWRY, Sons of John & E. A.
(1) Henry, d. June 29, 1864, ae 3y-?m-5d
(2) James, d. June 29, 1864, ae 13y-6m-2d
LOWRY, Zazarus, d. Oct 19, 1852, ae "about" 61y

Row 4

(6 steps)
BAILEY, Martin, son of J.B. & S., d. Dec 20, 1866, ae 14y-4m-7d
(4 steps)
(JUDIE), Josephine
(BAILEY), Mary J.
(BAILEY), Mother
BAILEY
(1) Martin, d. Sep 22, 1852, ae 53y-2m-3d
(2) Margaret, his wife, d. Dec 11, 1845, ae 37y-11m-17d
(3) JUDIE, Josephine, wife of Paul, d. Oct 10, 1852, ae 22y-3m-19d
(4) Nelson W., 1832-1910
(5) Mary J., dau of M. & M., d. Oct 6, 1852, ae 15y-10m-8d
(BAILEY), Father
(BAILEY), Nelson, 9 Ind Vol Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 5

(10 steps)
BAILEY, Jacob B., d. Apr 9, 1875, ae 46y-8m-20d

Row 6

CAPPUS, George E., 1890-1965
CAPPUS
(1) Bessie F., 1896-1926
(2) Leonard, 1926-1926
(4 steps)
(----) (base only)


PRIVATE BURYING GROUND ON THE GERMAN FARM

The location of this cemetery is not known.

BURNS, Mary Ellen, dau of A. & S., d. July 25, 185?, ae 4y-8m-5d
ROUSH, Eliash, d. Oct 4, 1865, ae 21y-6m-1d


RAMSAY or MITCHELL CEMETERY

Located on the south side of W. 9C Rd., between Sycamore Rd. and Tulip Red., on the Jim Wade farm, in West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.

BARBER, Abigail, wife of Timothy, d. Oct 13, 1845, ae 65y
BARBER, Timothy, d. June 5, 1850, ae 69y-10m-19d
BARBER, D., d. May 29, 1874, ae 56y-6d
BARBER, Ann, wife of D., d. Mar 12, 1877, ae 56y-4m-8d
MERRILL, Alice Barber, wife of C.A., 1857-1909
BURCH, Sarah, dau of J.G. & S.J., d. Aug 5, 1853, ae 4m-4d
BURCH, Maranda A., dau of J.G. & S.J., d. Sep 9, 1852, ae 9m-4d
BURCH, John, son of J.G. & S.J., d. May 20, 1855, ae 5y-9m-3d
BURCH, Russell, Co E 12th Ind Cav
BURCH, L. H. , Co E 12th Ind Cav
DeLINE, Edwin H., son of H. & E., d. Apr 12, 1872, ae 19y-10m-12d
WELCH, Eliza B., wife of Wilson, d. May 8, 1855, ae 45y-1m-23d
CHAMBERLIN , Irena, wife of A., d. Feb 4, 1851, ae 73y-3m-15d
BLIVIN, Sophie, wife of R.G., d. 1845, ae 26y-8m-21d
TUTTLE, Charlotte, wife of Major, d. July 3, 1845, ae 39y-10m-8d
DOWNS, Martha A., dau of Wm. & Ann, d. Sep 28, 1853, ae 4y-5m-4d
MARSH, Dora A., dau of G. & L., d. Sep 4, 1866, ae 1y-8m-26d
WHITED
(1) Hannah, 1852
(2) James, 1852
(3) James, 1862 (Vet)
HOCHEIM, Mary, wife of Martin, Apr 27, 1871
HUTCHINSON, Persis, wife of Daniel, Apr 12, 1852
(info on above 3 surnames from Bill Feece, 10-6-80. Presumably dates are d.d. - Ed.)
BUNNELL, Nettie, dau of A.S. & Julia, d. Oct 21, 1869, ae 20y-7m-7d
BUNNELL, Ellen, dau of A.S. & Julia, d. Mar 8, 1856, ae 8y-10m-8d
BUNNELL, William M., son of A.S. & Julia, d. Mar 9, 1852, ae 1m
BUNNELL, Mary J., dau of A.S. & Julia, d. Mar 11, 1843, ae 1y-11m-27d
BUNNELL, A. S., d. Sep 20, 1853, ae 45y-7m-3d
RINEBOLT, Marinda, wife of Samuel, d. Dec 3, 1870, ae 64y-7m-19d
RINEBOLT, Samuel, d. Dec 8, 1870, ae 62y-8m
GERMAN, James H., son of J.W. & J.A., d. Nov 6, 1852, ae 9m-26d
GERMAN, Kate, dau of J.W. & J.A., d. Mar 4, 1865, ae 1m-5d
GERMAN, Allen C., son of J.W. & J.A., d. Mar 26, 1877, ae 8m-10d
HUMPHREY, Allen, d. Jan 22, 1863, ae 33y-11m-24d
COLEMAN, John, d. Aug 1, 1869, ae 75y
COLEMAN, Nelson W., d. June 5, 1863, ae 1y-6m
LEONARD, John W., d. Dec 6, 1855, ae 41y-19d


DONALDSON CEMETERY

Located on the west side of S. Tulip Rd., between Lincoln Highway and US-30, West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones read from south to north.
Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

Row 1

JOSEPH, Samuel J., d. Jan 26, 1896, ae 42y-5m-27d
JOSEPH
(1) James B., 1825-1899
(2) Nancy Ann, his wife, 1816-1893
JOSEPH, Nancy H., wife of James B., Aug 16, 1816 - Jan 7, 1892
(7 steps)
KIRTSINGER, Eliza, wife of J.W., Sep 30, 1850 - Nov 6, 1898, ae 48y-1m-6d
(10 steps)
DITTO, Noah W., son of P.E. & C., d. June 19, 1891, ae 20y-7m-8d
(14 steps)
SMITH, Joseph, 1849-1924
SMITH, Lydia A., 1850-1925
(SIPLE), Mother
SIPLE
(1) John Jay, June 8, 1876 - (no d.d.)
(2) Myrtle E., his wife, Aug 4, 1883 - Mar 31, 1906
(6 steps)
(BAUM), William (no dates)
(4 steps)
(BAUM), Father
BAUM
(1) Charles A., June 17, 1842 - Apr 26, 1918
(2) Anna C. Anderson, his wife, May 12, 1844 - Apr 29, 1906
(BAUM), Mother
(4 steps)
(ASP), Amanda E.
ASP
(1) John, May 5, 1852 - May 7, 1940
(2) Christina, wife, Dec 28, 1845 - July 19, 1910
(3) Amanda E., Aug 21, 1888 - May 21, 1908
(8 steps)



(DAY), Mother
DAY
(1) Sarah A., wife of Elias R., d. Apr 28, 1879, ae 48y-6m-18d
(2) Elias R., Sr., d. May 24, 1901, ae 73y-6m-21d
(DAY), Father
(DAY), Anna (no dates)
(DAY), Sarah (no dates)
(DAY), Ralph (no dates)
McCORMICK, Alpha H., son of W.H. & S.J., Aug 2, 1889 - Oct 19, 1893
(12 steps)
PETERSON, John, Ind Pvt Co H 72 Regt Ind Inf Civil War, May 26, 1870 (no b.d.)
(8 steps)
JOHNSON
(1) Andrew, 1834-1880
(2) Sophia, 1834-1918

Row 2

(MARVEL), Annie F.
(MARVEL), Eddie
(MARVEL), Nora A.
MARVEL, Estella Murle, June 26, 1897 - May 21, 1899
MARVEL, Children of M.M. & M.M. ?
(1) Annie F., Oct 5, 1877? - Jan 30, 1879
(2) Eddie, Sep 20, 1885 - Sep 30, 1885
(3) Nora A., Jan 1, 1887 - May 14, 1890
(9 steps)
MANLOVE, Anna J., dau, 1886-1890
MANLOVE
(1) Lettie W., mother, 1848-1921
(2) Peter E., father, 1843-1921
MANLOVE, William H., son, 1874-1896
(30 steps)
SHEPHERD
(1) Benjamin J., father, 1832-1892
(2) Mary Ann, mother, 1831-1892
(8 steps)
KNOBLOCK, Sarah, dau of G.W. & R., d. Nov ------, ae 10y-11d
KNOBLOCK, Freddie, son of G.W. & R., d. Sep 1, 1890, ae 13y-9m-25d
(18 steps)
JONES, Nancy, mother, May 11, 1823 - Aug 21, 1899




Row 3

THAXTON, S. M., Co C 9th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(5 steps)
SMITH, Harvey J., Co C 9th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
SMITH, Libbie, 1841-1908
(4 steps)
(TUTTLE), Father
TUTTLE
(1) Cornelius, d. Dec 12, 1901, ae 74y-6m-27d
(2) Lois M., wife of Cornelius, d. June 19, 1897, ae 61y-7m-8d
(TUTTLE), Mother
(9 steps)
(RICHEY), Father
RICHEY
(1) S. R., M.D., Co E 87 Ind Vol, Sep 6, 1841 - Aug 1, 1911
(2) Sarah E., June 2, 1846 - June 6, 1924
(RICHEY), Mother
RICHEY, Dr. Harry O., Aug 30, 1874 - Aug 17, 1906
RICHEY, Lulu, dau of S.R. & S.E., d. May 28, 1884, ae 3m-1d
(6 steps)
KNOBLOCK, Rebecca, wife of Geo. W., d. Jan 13, 1899, ae 61y-19d
KNOBLOCK, Jennie, dau of G.W. & R., July 1, 1870 - Feb 24, 1904
(9 steps)
DAY, Stephen E., 1857-1937
DAY, Naomi R., 1856-1925
(DAY), Martha
DAY, Martha A., dau of S.E. & N.R., d. Jan 10, 1899, ae 17y-1m-19d
DAY, Sidney F., Ind Pfc Co D 113 Engrs WW1, Nov 10, 1895 - Dec 24, 1966
(military marker)
DAY, Infant son of H.L. & O.M., Apr 19, 1926 (one date only)
DAY, Infant dau of H.L. & O.M., Oct 12, 1922 (one date only)
(10 steps)
(HUDSON), Father
HUDSON
(1) James M., 1831-1910
(2) Catherine M., 1831-1913
(3) Mary C., 1856-1923
(4) Sarah E., 1862-1872
(HUDSON), Mother
(HUDSON), Mary C.
(8 steps)
JOSEPH, Charley Edward, son of S.H. & A.F., d. Aug 20, 1884, ae 11m-28d
HUDSON, Sarah M., dau of L.M. & G.M., d. Apr 19?, 1872, ae 18y-11d ?

Row 4

BOLLINGER, Andrew J., d. Apr 21, 1904, ae 68y-4m-13d
BOLLINGER
(1) Sadie A., 1865-1939
(2) Frank H., 1860-1928
(----) ----- b. 1897
(Danielson & VanGilder temp marker, all other info gone)
(9 steps)
(WHITESELL), Father
WHITESELL, Joseph M., d. Jan 27, 1894, ae 47y-8m-8d
(WHITESELL), Mother
(4 steps)
WHITESELL, Infant, 1901
(6 steps)
BURT, Sarah B., mother, Dec 21, 1830 - Sep 27, 1907
JONES
(1) Elmer E., Feb 9, 1861 - Jan 22, 1943
(2) Elizabeth, Feb 3, 1868 - Sep 28, 1937
(4 steps)
(JONES), Grace, d. Jan 6, 1898, ae 3m-8d
(JONES), Earl, d. Mar 25, 1889, ae 6d
(4 steps)
(POWELL), Father
POWELL
(1) David, Nov 25, 1837 - June 7, 1915
(2) Catharine, wife of David, d. Jan 28, 1899, ae 59y-7m-19d
(POWELL), Mother
(11 steps)
(FRY), Nora (no dates)
(FRY), Hazel (no dates)
McCORMICK-FRY (family marker)
(McCORMICK), Wilson H., 1856-1926
(McCORMICK), Sarah Jane, 1861-1926
(22 steps)
DWINNELL, Ida M., dau of E.R. & N.A., d. Mar 8, 1871, ae 8m-8d (loose stone)
DWINNELL, Nancy, wife of E., d. May 20, 1875, ae 46y-4m-7d
(broken stone)
(12 steps)
DWINNELL, Edwin, d. Dec 16, 1888, ae 69y
(5 steps)
(BAKER), Elizabeth?, 1869-1886 ?
BAKER
(1) John, 1831-1907
(2) Dorotha M., his wife, 1843-1907



Row 5

(10 steps)
ANDERSON, Polly, wife of Geo., d. Nov 18, 1905, ae 62y-4m-27d
(8 steps)
BOLLINGER, Daniel H., Ind Cpl Co B 309 Engrs WW1, Feb 10, 1896 - Sep 2, 1966
(military marker)
(10 steps)
HILL
(1) James T., Co G 125 ? Regt Ind Inf, d. May 4, 1893, ae 46y-27d
(2) Lula M., dau of J.T. & N.F., d. Jan 24, 1889, ae 3y-10m-7d
(HILL), Lula
(23 steps)
DAY, Elias R., 1855-1924
DAY, Mina E., 1880-1941
DAY, Leola M., adopted dau of E. & I.M.?, d. Dec 18, 1902, ae 9y-6m-14d
(DAY), Leola
(15 steps)
BARDEN, Barbary, dau of V. & E., d. June 6, 1854 ?, ae 7y-1m-27d (loose stone)
LUTTIMAN, Infant dau of W. & S., d. June 14, 1849
DWINNELL, Stephen H., son of E.R. & N.A., d. Nov 26, 1848, ae 2m-22d
DWINNELL, Rachel, dau of E.R. & N.A., d. Sep 14, 1851, ae 7m-8d
DWINNELL, Rosanna, dau of E.R. & N.A., d. May 2, 1856, ae 6y-8m-6d
DWINNELL, William, son of E.R. & N.A., d. Oct 8, 1857, ae 5y-8m-8d
DWINNELL, Lot E., son of E.R. & N.A., d. Nov 29, 1862, ae 15y-10m-16d
ABRAMS, Clarissa, dau of L. & R.A., d. Feb 14, 1837(57?), ae 15d?
GIBBONS, Alice, dau of D.I. & E., d. Aug 30, 1860, ae 5m-23d
GIBBONS, Christeann Abrams, wife of D.A., d. Apr 16, 1860,-- (under ground)

Row 6

(6 steps)
SHERLAND, John, 1848-1937 (Johnson Svc temp marker)
STETLER, Cordelia, 1856-1931
STETLER
(1) Edmund C., 1851-1925
(2) Cordelia, 1856-1931
(6 steps)
RUST, Chas. Q., father, Sep 5, 1854 - May 18, 1930
RUST, Lavisa, mother, wife of Chas. Q., Dec 9, 1855 - July 11, 1909
RUST, Florence A., dau of C.Q. & L., d. Oct 22, 1899, ae 16y-13d
(4 steps)
RUST, Wm. Curtis, Apr 9, 1842 - Mar 28, 1907
(17 steps)
STRINGER, John T., Feb 3, 1840 - Apr 24, 1916 (also G.A.R. emblem)
(STRINGER), Lillie Pearl, Mar 28, 1900 - Jan 18, 1904
STRINGER (family marker)
STRINGER, Gladys M., Oct 9, 1909 (one date only)
(10 steps)
(DAY), James H., their son, Nov 17, 1902 - Jan 27, 1903
DAY
(1) Chas. E. (no dates)
(2) Cora, his wife, Dec 19, 1885 - Sep 29, 1915
(DAY), Cora
(8 steps)
FLORY, Perle Haas, 1903-1957
FLORY, Merle, 1903 (one date only)
(9 steps)
SWINDELL, Hiram W.?, son of ?. & S.J., d. Apr 20, 1860, ae 7y-9m-26d
ALLEN, Clyde W., son of S. & A.W., d. July 19, 1860 ---- (under ground)
(4 steps)
(UNCAPHER), Father
UNCAPHER
(1) Peter, 1836-1920
(2) Francis Abrams, his wife, 1828-1909
(3) ABRAMS, Lot, 1802-1861
(UNCAPHER), Mother
ABRAMS, Lot, d. Nov 8, 1861, ae 59y-7m-14d
ABRAMS, Rosannah, wife of Lot, d. Oct 27, 1862, ae 61y-8m-18d

Row 7

(FEICHTMEIER), Father
FEICHTMEIER, Casimer, May 30, 1841 - Feb 5, 1905
(25 steps)
HARMER
(1) Douglas A., 1901-1969
(2) Lenora R., 1898-1972
WOLF
(1) Mary E., 1872- (no d.d.)
(2) John H., 1853-1934
(WOLF), Lucille I., 1911-1912
(WOLF), Howard E., 1911-1911
(5 steps)
HAAS, Max C., 1884-1922
HAAS, Dora M., 1885-1955
COOK, Fred, 1880-1938
(6 steps)
(----), Corlene, 1903 (one date only, no surname)
(8 steps)
LEARMAN, Frank J., 1879-1914
LEARMAN, Babette, 1878-1968
LEARMAN, Robert, 1914-1916
(5 steps)
LEARMON, John, Co C 47 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
Row 8

(KOOMLER), Father
KOOMLER
(1) William, Apr 11, 1859 - Mar 14, 1920
(2) Bertha M., his wife, Nov 17, 1870 - Apr 29, 1934
KOOMLER, Osie M., dau of Wm. H. & B.M., d. Mar 4, 1905, ae 10m-20d
(KOOMLER), Mother
KOOMLER, Gladys A., 1906-1927
KOOMLER, Emery, Dec 22, 1900 - Apr 20, 1921
(5 steps)
(BOLLMAN), Richard C., father, 1877-1914
(BOLLMAN), M. Maude, mother (no dates)
BOLLMAN (family marker)
(BOLLMAN), Thelma A., dau, 1905-1937
(BOLLMAN), Hazel G., dau, 1907-1950
(18 steps)
SNYDER, Mary Ann, 1846-1921
SUTHERLIN, Charles, 1895-1956 (Danielson & VanGilder temp marker)
SUTHERLIN
(1) Amanda, 1894-1933
(2) Charles O., 1872-1937
(3) Charles D., 1895-1956
(10 steps)
(DAY), Mother
DAY
(1) Sarah M., 1857-1950
(2) James M., 1852-1936
(DAY), Father
DAY, Alta M., dau of J.M. & S.M., Feb 8, 1897 - Dec 29, 1916

Row 9

(SMITH), Father
SMITH
(1) Culver P., Co F 155 Regt Ind Vol, May 16?, 1844 - Aug 10, 1906?
(2) Phebe S., wife, Sep 29, 1842 - (no d.d.)
ROBBINS, Infant, 1930
NELSON, Golda G., Sep 27, 1887 - Apr 28, 1971
(7 steps)
ROBBINS
(1) William, 1887-1952
(2) Jennie D., 1894-1961
(6 steps)

WHITESELL
(1) Charles H., 1871-1962
(2) Edith M., 1872-1953
(6 steps)
LOVGREN, Grace, 1891-1975 (VanGilder Funeral temp marker)
(----) (new grave, no base or marker)
(11 steps)
RYNEARSON, Patsy, 1925-1925 (funeral temp marker, name gone)
(26 steps)
CLARK
(1) Alden F., 1895-1916
(2) Wilma E., 1918-1918
(8 steps)
WHITESELL, Daniel F., 1881-1926 (Johnson Funeral temp marker)
WHITESELL, Raymond, 1929-1929
(also Danielson Funeral temp marker: Raymond Whitesell, 1929-1929)
WHITESELL, Goldie C., 1925-1935 (Danielson Funeral temp marker)
WHITESELL, Harry O., 1930-1935 (Danielson Funeral temp marker)
WHITESELL
(1) Alice, 1886-1959
(2) Peter, 1884-1936
(4 steps)
WHITESELL, Dessie D., 1932-1937 (Danielson Funeral temp marker)
WHITESELL, Dessie L., 1919-1946 (Danielson-VanGilder temp marker)
WHITESELL, John Richard, 1943-1963 (funeral marker, name gone)
WHITESELL, Willard, Sr., Ind Pvt 2 AA Repl Tnd Bn CAC WW2, Sep 17, 1912 -
Feb 15, 1969

Row 10

WHITESELL, Perle H., 1898-1917
WHITESELL
(1) Minnie L., mother, 1867-1940
(2) John E., father, 1865-1961
(17 steps)
BAUM
(1) Albert F., 1883-1980
(2) Jessie, his wife, 1885-1918
(3) Nora, his wife, 1885-1959
(----) (funeral temp marker, all info gone)
(7 steps)
(LARSON), Andrew J., father, 1856-1929
LARSON (family marker)
(LARSON), Eva G., mother, 1861-1945
(7 steps)
KOHLBECHER, Kasper, 1864-1925
KOHLBECHER, Emilie, 1863-1932
SPIROS, James, June 27, 1911 - Apr 12, 1933
SPIROS, Rev. Mary, mother, Sep 4, 1889 - Oct 13, 1973
Row 11

REPLOGLE
(1) Grace, 1892 (one date only)
(2) Fidella, 1861-1924
(3) John H., 1862-1949
(10 steps)
ROSENBERG, John F., 1851-1931
ROSENBERG, Lena M., 1864-1931
SMITH, Florence, 1887-1944 (Danielson Funeral temp marker)
(12 steps)
(LARSON), Nels Peter, father, 1856-1921
LARSON (family marker)
(LARSON), Engla Maria, mother, 1859-1927
(15 steps)
HENRY, Emma Manlove, 1884-1932
(10 steps)
GOZE
(1) Louis, 1883-1957
(2) Julia, 1885-1956
GOZE, Peter, son, 1920-1933
(8 steps)
GERMAN
(1) Elizabeth, 1875-1951
(2) Nickolas, 1867- (no d.d.)


McELRATH CEMETERY

Located on the west side of S. Queen Rd., near W. 14th Rd., West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The cemetery is divided into three sections; the rows run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones read from south to north.
Readings by Jean C. & Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

SECTION 1

Row 1

SILVERS-NICHOLS
(1) SILVERS, Laura E., 1878-1961
(2) NICHOLS, Bertus L., 1873-1940
(also Johnson & Son temp marker: Bertus L. Nichols, 1873-1940)
(4 steps)
SWEET, David A., 1863-1932
SWEET, Mary Ann, 1852-1917
(4 steps)
SMITH, Calvin, Dec 11, 1928 - June 15, 1930
SMITH, Louis, husband and father, Nov 14, 1886 - Feb 8, 1966
SMITH, Maggie E., wife and mother, May 15, 1892 - Apr 28, 1977
(11 steps)
MARSH, Lena Banks McGowan, mother, Oct 25, 1865 - Dec 12, 1917
BANKS
(1) John F., 1860-1917
(2) Martha J., 1870- (no d.d.)

Row 2

FISHBURN, Forest A., son of M.W. & L.M., Nov 7, 1900, May 15, 1901
(FISHBURN), Father
FISHBURN
(1) Morris W., 1866-1910
(2) Louella M. his wife
(FISHBURN), Mother
(18 steps)
WORKMAN, Mary, 1856-1935
WORKMAN, Albert, son of G. & M., Mar 21 - Aug 5, 1904
(BENDER), Louisa A., 1886-1926
(5 steps)


BENDER
(1) Mary E., 1864-1926
(2) Joseph, 1862-1937
(BENDER), Bertha A., 1894-1902
WHITE, Infant (no name or dates)
(5 steps)
MYERS, Mervin, 1866-1946
(STROLE), Mother
STROLE
(1) Samuel G., Apr 7, 1844 - Feb 25, 1917
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, May 28, 1846 - Mar 28, 1923
(STROLE), Father
(STROLE), Viola, Dec 17, 1880 - Mar 16, 1882

Row 3

(ZUMBAUGH), Father
ZUMBAUGH
(1) Henry, Jan 8, 1830 - Feb 27, 1918
(2) Harriett, his wife, Sep 12, 1838 - Sep 18, 1909
(ZUMBAUGH), Mother
(10 steps)
MARTINDALE
(1) B. G., 1828-1912
(2) Jemima, his wife, 1835-1911
(MARTINDALE), Mother
(5 steps)
HAMPTON
(1) Harry L., 1879-1931
(2) Nettie M., 1883-1934
(6 steps)
HOLEM, Emma B., wife of David, d. Jan 10, 1898, ae 34y-9m-1d
(4 steps)
CRAWFORD, Children of J. & R.E.
(1) Lora A., d. Jan 20, 1897, ae 9y-6m-29d
(2) Lulu A., d. Jan 30, 1897, ae 6y-2m-4d
(5 steps)
CRAWFORD
(1) John, Dec 6, 1857 - (no d.d.)
(2) Rebecca Holem, his wife, Sep 2, 1862 - June 17, 1909
(3) Eddie E., their son, May 1, 1885 - Jan 15, 1908
(12 steps)
KELLER, Sarah Ellen Beatty, wife of I.H., born in Summit Co.,
Ohio, July 1, 1861, d. Oct 21, 1893, ae 32y-4m




Row 4

(STUCK), Father
STUCK
(1) Daniel, Jan 6, 1838 - Apr 19, 1907
(2) Anatia Witwer, his wife, Feb 6, 1846 - Apr 17, 1933
(STUCK), Mother
(4 steps)
ALBERT, Martin F., father, Dec 27, 1859 - July 25, 1923
ALBERT (family marker)
ALBERT, Estella J., mother, Oct 4, 1865 - Mar 6, 1951
(ALBERT), Father
BEHMER
(1) Daniel G., Aug 28, 1831 - Nov 8, 1903
(2) Mary J. Platt, his wife, Apr 30, 1832 - June 19, 1916
(BEHMER), Mother
(12 steps)
McGOWAN
(1) Hervey A., 1888-1965
(2) Elsie B., 1899- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
KEPLER, Saloma A. Beatty, wife of J.A., d. Aug 10, 1896, ae 28y-9m
(KEPLER), Mother
(5 steps)
BEATTY, Savilla, 1865-1921
BEATTY, Amanda, dau of M. & M., d. June 20, 1893, ae 23y-6m-5d
(BEATTY), Father
BEATTY
(1) Mathias, Sep 6, 1831 - July 11, 1907
(2) Mary Thornton, his wife, Apr 27, 1833 - Oct 16, 1913
(BEATTY), Mother

Row 5

STUCK, Sullivan S., 1884-1950 (Johnson & Son temp marker)
STUCK, Irvin E., 1921-1922 (Johnson & Son temp marker)
(10 steps)
WENINO
(1) Martin, 1843-1910
(2) Jane Platt, his wife, 1853-1925
WENINO, Jane
WENINO, Wilson H., 1869-1939
WENINO
(1) Wilson, Mar 15, 1869 - Oct 1, 1939
(2) Etta, his wife, d. Dec 26, 1903, ae 34y-3m-10d
WENINO, Etta
(18 steps)

(RINGER), Cornelius, father, 1859-1934
RINGER, Ida, wife of Cornelius, d. Aug 10, 1895, ae 31y-6m-24d
(RINGER), Mother
(7 steps)
WEYRICK
(1) Benjamin F., Sep 15, 1856 - (no d.d.)
(2) Almira R., his wife, Apr 21, 1857 - Mar 2, 1892
(3) Saloma A., their dau, Sep 25, 1884 - Nov 11, 1895
(WEYRICK), Saloma
(WEYRICK), Mother

Row 6

STUCK
(1) James M., 1849-1923
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1851-1900
(8 steps)
(DALRYMPLE), Manly
DALRYMPLE
(1) Manly, Apr 8, 1875 - Jan 17, 1904, ae 24y-9m-9d
(2) Catharine, Mar 1, 1851 - Jan 11, 1921
(DALRYMPLE), Mother

Row 7

STUCK, Mary Jane, Dec 10, 1843 - Feb 16, 1914
(18 steps)
(GARL), Samuel, their son, Dec 28, 1872 - July 25, 1912
(GARL), Henry, their son, Nov 27, 1871 - July 2, 1931
GARL, Emma Aldora, dau of L. & M., d. Sep 10, 1870, ae 9m-13d
GARL, Irena Bell, dau of L. & M.A., d. Jan 3, 1875, ae 14d
(GARL), Father
GARL
(1) Levi, 1846-1917
(2) Margaret N. Behmer, his wife, 1849-1902
(GARL), Mother
(HOLEM), Father
HOLEM
(1) John, Nov 26, 1845 - June 26, 1898
(2) Hannah, his wife, Mar 3, 1849 - Aug 20, 1924
(HOLEM), Mother
HOLEM-PETERSON
(1) HOLEM, Mary A., 1871-1957
(2) PETERSON, Martha A., 1907- (no d.d.)
(9 steps)
McCUMBER, Marilda E. Abbott, May 13, 1852 - Feb 11, 1943
ABBOTT, Nathan S., Mar 20, 1839 - June 22, 1908
(ABBOTT), Cora, dau (no dates)
Row 8

(10 steps)
LEE
(1) Bert, 1874- (no d.d.)
(2) Florence, 1878-1935
(3) Mary, 1907-1933
LEE, Albert, 1874-1941 (Johnson & Son temp marker)
(12 steps)
(KEPHART), Father
KEPHART
(1) Jacob, 1809-1891
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1818-1907
(KEPHART), Mother
(4 steps)
BISHOP
(1) Edna I., dau, 1902-1929
(2) Florelia, mother, 1864-1926
(KYSER), Mother
KYSER
(1) Andrew J., d. Feb 2, 1904, ae 76y-11m-25d
(2) Elizabeth Kemery, wife of Andrew J., d. Apr 12, 1911, ae 82y-3m-7d
(KYSER), Father
(5 steps)
STUCK
(1) Mary L., 1865-1930
(2) Henry E., 1866-1928
(----), Rose E., 1921-1927
(----), Ermajean, 1924 (one date only)
(----), Forrest W., 1893 (one date only)

Row 9

CHAPLIN
(1) Charles A., father, 1882-1942
(2) Arlie M., mother, 1886-1952
CHAPLIN, Retha, dau, 1918-1923
(8 steps)
BISHOP, Ellsworth E., 1891-1961
BISHOP, Electa May, 1877-1953 (Beigh Svc temp marker)
BISHOP, Edna Iona, baby, 1935
(8 steps)
BISHOP, Louis B., 1929-1977
BISHOP, Lillie Mae, 1888-1960
BISHOP, Charles E., 1863-1931
(FREESE), Forrest, 1905-1977 (also Vet emblem)
(FREESE), Emma, 1866-1933
(FREESE), Israel, 1859-1928
FREESE (family marker)
(FREESE), Samuel, 1898-1899
(FREESE), Jesse, 1896-1897
(FREESE), Jennie, 1896-1984
(5 steps)
(STROHECKER), Father
STROHECKER
(1) Adam, d. May 12, 1899, ae 63y-2m-18d
(2) Harriet, his wife, d. July 10, 1920, ae 79y-8m-8d
(STROHECKER), Mother

Row 10

(22 steps)
McKINNEY (family marker)
McKINNEY, Rosemary, Feb 4, 1921 - Sep 25, 1946
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Rosemary McKinney, 1921-1946)
McKINNEY, William G., Pvt Co D 515th Parachute Inf, b. Jan 11, 1926, killed in
accident at Camp MacKall, Dec 31, 1944
(LISTENBERGER), Oliver C., 1881-1943
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Oliver C. Lichtenberger, also photo had been
attached to the stone, but it is gone)
(LISTENBERGER), Harry C., 1893-1930
(also photo had been attached to the stone, but it is gone)
LISTENBERGER (family marker)
(LISTENBERGER), Edna Bell, 1898, ae 8m-4d
(LISTENBERGER), William Henry, 1856-1930 (also photo is attached)
(LISTENBERGER), Lucinda A., 1861-1932 (also photo is attached)
(6 steps)
ALBERT
(1) Ethel, 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Homer W., 1891-1975
(4 steps)
WARNER, Lester C., Mar 21, 1891 - Sep 1, 1968
PERO, Infant twins of Lewis & Mary, Nov 23, 1893 (one date only)

Row 11

(28 steps)
MYERS
(1) Isaac, 1835-1914
(2) Mary Sophia, his wife, 1846- (no d.d.)
(4 steps)
MYERS, Arvilda, 1871-1927
(10 steps)
COOK
(1) John, Mar 12, 1847 - (no d.d.)
(2) Elizabeth Myers, his wife, May 3, 1844 - Mar 23, 1912
(COOK), Mother
(4 steps)
SNYDER, Rebecca, wife of John, d. May 9, 1895, ae 75y

Row 12

(6 steps)
PROSSER, Mary, mother, 1842-1935
(----) (base only)
(4 steps)
(WORKMAN), Mary, 1882-1936
(also photo had been attached to stone, but it is gone)
WORKMAN
(1) Granville, father, Mar 2, 1870 - Sep 26, 1953
(2) Mary, mother, Mar 11, 1882 - Feb 27, 1936
(WORKMAN), Granville, 1875-1953 ?
(also photo had been attached to stone, but it is gone)
WORKMAN, Oscar D., Ind Rct 22 Recruit Co WW1, Aug 7, 1900 - June 13, 1972
(military marker, also VanGilder temp marker: Oscar D. Workman, 1900-1972)
(22 steps)
TRIPLET
(1) Francis D., Co A 53 IVI, Oct 27, 1835 - Mar 3, 1924
(2) Sarah A., his wife, July 11, 1942 - Nov 19, 1921


SECTION 2

Row 1

(WARNER), Mother
WARNER
(1) Henry S., Oct 16, 1819 - Apr 3, 1912
(2) Anna Bliss, his wife, Oct 12, 1829 - Mar 9, 1911
(WARNER), Father
(8 steps)
(SOUR), Father
(SOUR), Mother
SOUR
(1) Edwin, Co F 48 Ind Vol, Jan 1, 1832 - July 23, 1914
(2) Susan Frase, his wife, Feb 13, 1834 - Apr 14, 1918
SOUR, Mary C., 1855-1939
SOUR, Ira, 1858-1946
(6 steps)
NICHOLS
(1) John W., 1854-1931
(2) Elizabeth, 1855-1940
NICHOLS, Roscoe U., 1878-1935
NICHOLS, Leota E., 1897-1936
(11 steps)
LAWRENCE
(1) William, Dec 10, 1856 - Dec 17, 1913
(2) Rebecca E. Ringer, his wife, May 26, 1857 - Mar 6, 1910
(LAWRENCE), Father
(LAWRENCE), Mother

Row 2

WORNER, Lieuetta, dau of W. & C., d. Sep 27, 1873, ae 8m-8d
(WARNER), Mother
WARNER
(1) William, Mar 27, 1847 - Oct 22, 1924
(2) Catherine Brandal, his wife, Aug 31, 1849 - Mar 5, 1905
(21 steps)
HAMPTON, Orval A., Feb 8, 1900 - Aug 24, 1901
(12 steps)
FRANCIS
(1) Emma L. 1860-1938
(2) Jacob S., 1847-1924


Row 3

(BEATTY), Isaiah W., father, 1859-1928
BEATTY (family marker)
(BEATTY), Hattie A., mother, 1864-1958
(7 steps)
WHITE, Granville M., d. July 31, 1894, ae 41y-10m
WHITE, Arthur B., Commissary Sgt 45 US Vol Inf Spanish-American War, Sep 19,
1871 - Mar 18, 1943 (military marker)
(4 steps)
WHITE, Infant son of G.M. & S., d. Feb 29, 1880
(16 steps)
YORK, Granville M., d. Feb 23, 1899, ae 28y-10m-18d
(11 steps)
(WALTER), Henry
WALTER, Henry, d. Oct 18, 1892, ae 72y-6m-17d

Row 4

(6 steps)
GROVER, Children of C.A. & M.C.
(1) Maudie M., d. Aug 9, 1890, ae 4y-4d
(2) Chester A., d. Feb 29, 1894, ae 2y-5m-6d
(3) Alfred A., d. Oct 1, 1883, ae 1y-3m-1d
(18 steps)
(WHITE), Mother
WHITE, Father & Mother
(1) Isabella, wife of Stephen, d. Jan 4, 1877, ae 55y-9m-6d
(2) Stephen, d. July 4, 1891, ae 75y-3m-3d
(5 steps)
(----) (temp marker, nothing readable)
(6 steps)
ZUMBAUGH, Hiram L., 1868-1919
ZUMBAUGH, Charles, 1841-1919
ZUMBAUGH, Lovina Kreighbaum, wife of C., May 22, 1849 - June 25, 1906
ZUMBAUGH, Savilla E., 1870-1886
(5 steps)
SHEELY, Simon P., 1821-1886

Row 5

SWAISGOOD, Samuel, 1841-1931 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
SWAISGOOD, Fianna, 1842-1898 (Easterday Funeral temp marker)
(5 steps)
SWAISGOOD, Elmer E., son of S. & F., d. May 21, 1885, ae 20y-8m-15d
(24 steps)


(YARK), Father
YARK
(1) Catharine, wife of Jacob, d. Feb 8, 1892, ae 65y-6m-27d
(2) Jacob, d. Aug 1, 1894, ae 71y-6m-14d
(YARK), Mother
(4 steps)
YARK, Pearl L., 1898-1978
(5 steps)
TRAISTER, Margaret, wife of Geo., d. Sep 17, 1885, ae 78y-4m-26d
RINGER, Malinda, Nov 1, 1850 - Jan 26, 1947

Row 6

HOLEM
(1) Peter, 1825-1913
(2) Rebecca, his wife, 1825-1900
(HOLEM), Father
HOLEM
(1) Benjamin F., 1847-1911
(2) Mary E. Stein, his wife, 1848-1926
(HOLEM, Mother
(6 steps)
HORNER
(1) John F., d. July 20, 1888, ae 26y-27d
(2) Margaret, wife of J., d. June 3, 1890, ae 66y-3m-28d
(20 steps)
YARK, Amos, father, Sep 2, 1863 - Dec 29, 1938
YARK, Lizzie, mother, May 26, 1868 - Oct 22, 1920
YARK (family marker)
YARK, Infant son of A. & L. (no dates)
YARK, Infant son of A. & L. (no dates)
YARK, Carrie, dau of A. & L., Nov 14, 1902 - Dec 21, 1902
YARK, Arthur, son of A. & L., Mar 6, 1890 - Sep 27, 1891
(4 steps)
(HOLM), Father
HOLM
(1) Jacob, d. Sep 8, 1907, ae 91y-15d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of Jacob, d. Apr 27, 1899, ae 88y-4m-20d

Row 7

(WEYRICK), Catharine
WEYRICK
(1) George, June 5, 1834 - Feb 6, 1910
(2) Catharine Warner, his wife, Mar 6, 1841 - Nov 25, 1883
(3) Cora, July 17, 1865 - (no d.d.)
(WEYRICK), Father
(WEYRICK), Cora (also Danielson temp marker: Cora Alice Weyrick, 1865-1933)
WEYRICK, Earnest B., son of S. & L., Feb 28, 1893 - Dec 20, 1899
(5 steps)
HENRICH
(1) Christina, wife of Jacob, d. Mar 7, 1885, ae 67y-4m-9d
(2) Jacob, 1819-1889
STUCK, Elizabeth, wife of J.M., Jan 21, 1851 - Oct 22, 1900
HENRY
(1) Jacob, 1847-1917
(2) Helen, 1848-1924
(6 steps)
STUCK, Charles A., 1857-1919
STUCK, Emma J., wife of C.A., d. Apr 20, 1885, ae 25y-4m-24d
(12 steps)
(YARK), Caroline
YARK
(1) Caroline J., wife of S., May 3, 1844 - Jan 13, 1900
(2) Simon, Mar 12, 1848 - Jan 14, 1930
(3) Olive, wife of S., June 29, 1852 - Oct 27, 1938
(YARK), Olive
YARK, Jacob S., son of S. & C., d. Mar 4, 1882, ae 11m-7d
(4 steps)
COLEMAN, Stephen, Co D 58 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
COLEMAN
(1) Stephen, Co D 58 Regt Ind Vol, Feb 2, 1829 - Feb 23, 1909
(2) Jane O'Brien, his wife, Jan 18, 1832 - Feb 11, 1912
(COLEMAN), Mother

Row 8

RINGER
(1) Nona P., dau, 1885-1952
(2) Jacob, father, 1854-1934
(3) Elizabeth, mother, 1863-1933
(RINGER), Alta
RINGER
(1) Alta, dau of J. & E., June 22, 1894 - Aug 10, 1896
(2) Amos C., son of J. & E., Oct 5, 1890 - Nov 8, 1890
RINGER, Charlotte A., dau of J. & M.?, d. July 6, 1884, ae 1y-1m-18d
(5 steps)
STUCK
(1) Sarah, wife of W.H., d. Oct 22, 1883, ae 39y-10m-7d
(2) Infant dau (no dates)
STUCK, William H., father, d. Sep 28, 1909, ae 67y-1m-6d
STUCK, Isabell, wife of W.H., mother, d. Feb 6, 1916, ae 74y-26d
(6 steps)



(SNYDER), Mother
SNYDER
(1) Paul, Co I 151 Ind Vol, 1829-1917
(2) Maria, his wife, 1833-1890
(SNYDER), Father
(10 steps)
HAMPTON
(1) Emeline, 1845-1898
(2) Stephen K., 1843-1917
(3) George W., 1878-1899
(12 steps)
THORNBURG, Mary, d. July 1, 1889, ae 51y-7m-3d

Row 9

PORCHER, Leah, mother, June 17, 1847 - June 25, 1930
PORCHER (family marker)
PORCHER, Charles, father, Jan 8, 1851 - Aug 27, 1921
PORCHER, Jacob Henry, Sep 12, 1881 - Sep 5, 1883
PORCHER, Malinda Catherine, Sep 12, 1881 - Aug 31, 1883
(15 steps)
(GROSSMAN), Carrie
GROSSMAN
(1) Carrie Ethel, dau of I.H. & K.D., d. Mar 14, 1890, ae 7m
(2) Clarence M., June 16, 1891 - Oct 9, 1895
(3) Lura M., July 10, 1901 - Feb 13, 1902
(GROSSMAN), Clarence
(GROSSMAN), Lura
GROSSMAN, Katie Della, 1868-1920 (Danielson Svc temp marker)
GROSSMAN
(1) Katie Della, 1868-1920
(2) Isaiah Henry, 1865-1940
(also Danielson Svc temp marker: Isaiah H. Grossman, 1865-1940)
(5 steps)
(----) (broken stone, no inscription available)
(----) (broken stone, no inscription available)
BENNER, Martha J., 1871-1913
(5 steps)
(----) (base only)

Row 10

WARNER
(1) Cyrus, Co K 151 IVI, Oct 6, 1844 - Jan 14, 1919
(2) Louisa, his wife, Sep 17, 1847 - Jan 27, 1942
(8 steps)
GROSSMAN, Howard J., d. Apr 5, 1888, ae 27y-6m-27d

(9 steps)
GROSSMAN, Chancy, son of H.J. & S.C., d. Sep 3, 1884, ae 6m-19d
GROSSMAN, Arlavene, dau of I.M. & C.M., d. Mar 12, 1885, ae 8m-28d
(11 steps)
TRIPLET, Goldie R., dau of Alton M. & Anna S., d. Oct 24, 1901, ae 3y-5m-27d
TRIPLET, Glenn Alton, d. Jan 31, 1918, ae 8m-11d
TRIPLET, Virginia Fay, d. Feb 29, 1920, ae 2d
TRIPLET, Jacob, Mar 14, 1922 (one date only)
TRIPLET
(1) Anna S., mother, 1878-1940
(2) Alton M., father, 1875-1959
(also Easterday Funeral temp marker: Alton M. Triplet, 1875-1959)

Row 11

(10 steps)
HAGENBUSH, Susannah, wife of Israel, d. Nov 6, 1882, ae 35y-1m-20d
(12 steps)
STUCK, Emma, Nov 15, 1853 - May 17, 1906
(8 steps)
STUCK, Herrold T., son of C. & J., May 4, 1901 - Aug 4, 1906
(4 steps)
STUCK
(1) Alma O., mother, 1883-1944
(2) Charles T., father, 1876-1958
(5 steps)
STUCK, Hiram Edward, Dec 2, 1871 - Feb 7, 1937

Row 12

KINSEY
(1) Leonard, 1840-1919
(2) Emma J., 1848-1881
(3) Nellie, 1854-1931
(KINSEY), Nellie
(5 steps)
TAYLOR, Al D., baby, Jan 29, 1895 - July 26, 1896
TAYLOR, Alfred J., baby, Jan 11, 1897 - Aug 23, 1898
TAYLOR, Carrie M., Mar 23, 1908 - Jan 16, 1912
(15 steps)
BEATTY
(1) Rebecca C., 1863-1912
(2) Henry Milton, 1857-1932
(18 steps)
NIER
(1) Henry, Dec 29, 1849 - Feb 11, 1914
(2) Sarah, his wife, Apr 13, 1851 - Oct 16, 1898


SECTION 3

Row 1

WICKEY, Amhelih, dau of C. & L., d. Sep 14, 1870, ae 1y-6m-12d
(33 steps)
KYSER, Calvin A., son of Andrew J. & Elizabeth, d. Oct 2, 1860, ae 1y-4m-26d ??
KYSER, John W., son of Andrew J. & Elizabeth, d. Sep 29, 1860, ae 9y-8m-9d
(hard to read)
KYSER, Hiram O., son of Andrew J. & Elizabeth, d. Feb 20, 1857, ae 3y-8m-11d
(35 steps)
WISE, J. J., Co B 6th Ohio Cav (military marker, no dates)

Row 2

FRANK, Jubil, son of --- & ---, d. Oct 27, 1862?, ae 11y-2m-20d
FRANK, William, son of J.S. & H., d. Mar 3, 1870?, ae 8y-5m-4d
(30 steps)
WORKING, Lavina, wife of M., d. May 16, 1872, ae 35y-20d
FREESE, Catharine C.?, wife of Peter, d. Sep 8, 1885, ae 66y-1m-21d
FREESE, Peter, d. Jan 16, 1871, ae 70y-9m-11d
FREESE, Anna, wife of P., d. Dec 29, 1854, in her 46 year
(----) (base only)
FISHER, Alex., d. Mar 29, 1864?, ae 12y-17d
(27 steps)
SMITH, Lydia, wife of Joseph, d. Feb 26, 1871, ae 52y-3m-7d (loose stone)
(4 steps)
SMITH, Rebecca J., dau of J. & L., d. Oct 1, 1859?, ae 9y-4m-14d ? (loose stone)
SMITH, Mary A., wife of J., d. Apr 13, 1871, ae 62y-1m
SMITH, Rachel A., dau of J.J. & M.A., d. Apr 30, 1871, ae 18y-9m-16d
SMITH, John J., d. Oct 6, 1881, ae 72y-5m-24d
(4 steps)
AKER, John W., son of W. & M., d. Apr 7, 1879, ae 10m-21d

Row 3

YARICK, Jacob, d. Oct 7, 1865, ae 64y-8m-18d
YARICK, Saloma, wife of Jacob, d. Feb 11, 1868, ae 68y-9m-2d
(8 steps)
FRANK, Hannah, wife of Jacob, d. June 27, 1899, ae 73y-6m-5d
FRANK, Jacob, d. Dec 12, 1884, ae 65y-5m-22d (loose stone)
(55 steps)
McELRATH-McFARLAND
(1) McELRATH, Orpha T., 1820-1901
(2) McFARLAND, Jacob S., 1853-1903
(3) McFARLAND, Mary J., 1850-1903
McELRATH, Orpha
McFARLAND, Infant dau of J.S. & M.J., d. Aug 6, 1876

Row 4

SPITTLER, George, d. Oct? 25, 1866, ae 21y-2m-25d? (weathered, very hard to read)
(10 steps)
SHIRLEY, Philemon, d. Apr 2, 1863, ae 29y---- (in concrete)
(20 steps)
SHIRLEY, P. W., d. Dec 31, 1866, ae 63y-8m-2d
SHIRLEY, Sarah J., dau of P.W. & M., d. Feb 28, 1858, ae 18y- (ae under ground)
SHIRLEY, Mary, wife of Philemon, d. Sep 23, 1853, ae 43y-5m-6d
SHIRLEY, Elizabeth, wife of John, d. May 1846, ae about 63 yrs (no day of month given)
SHIRLEY, John, d. Oct 9, 1843, ae 73y-29d
SHIRLEY, Florance G., dau of T.R.(or B?) & M.J., d. Feb 17, 1861, ae 4m-12d
MILHOLLAND, Margaret, wife of John, ----- (broken stone, the rest is missing)
SHIRLEY, John, son of P.W. & H., d. Mar 13, 1872, ae 9y-8m-26d
(23 steps)
McELWRATH, Martha P., wife of Joseph, d. Aug 25, 1853, ae 40y-1m-16d
McELRATH, Niles, son of J. & O.T., d. Mar 6, 1864, ae 21y-6m-9d (broken stone)
(5 steps)
McELRATH, John B., d. Sep 13, 1886, ae 35y-11m-8d

Row 5

SPITLER, Geo., Co E 115th Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)
SPITTLER, Christian, d. May 21, 1877, ae 77y-8m-4d
(8 steps)
SPITLER, Catharine A., dau of J.W. & E., d. Oct 9, 1870, ae 10y-8m-16d (loose stone)
SPITLER, Harvy A., son of J.W. & E., d. Dec 6, 1866, ae 6m-21d
SPITLER, Father & Mother
(1) Eliza, wife of J.W., d. Aug 8, 1889, ae 60y-6m-12d
(2) John W., d. Feb 5, 1893, ae 66y-1m-12d
(10 steps)
MYERS, Children of P. & E.
(1) Lizzie, 1871-1877
(2) Hattie, 1879-1880
(7 steps)
MYERS, Christopher, d. May 24, 1880, ae 79y-6m-13d
MYERS, Catharine, wife of C., d. Apr 29, 1883, ae 73y-5m-29d
(20 steps)
THOMPSON, Martha E., dau of James & Elenor, d. Jan 15, 1849 (or 1879?),
ae 1y-9m-15d (loose stone)
THOMPSON, Tillman C., son of James & Elenor, d. Mar 27, 1851, ae 3m-8d
KREIGHBAUM, Jacob B., d. Mar 14, 1885, ae 76y-6m-19d
KREIGHBAUM, Hannah, wife of Jacob B., d. May 28, 1878, ae 63y-9m-18d
KREIGHBAUM, Mary A., dau of J.B. & H., d. Feb 18, 1874, ae 18y-11m-14d
KREIGHBAUM, Elizabeth, dau of J. & H., d. Sep 17, 1866, ae 33y-4m-18d ?
(7 steps)
KREIGHBAUM, James J., son of J. & L.(or E?), d. Sep 24, 1863, ae 4y-19d
(KREIGHBAUM), Mother
KREIGHBAUM
(1) Andrew, July 22, 1831 - Mar 14, 1889
(2) Lavina Long, his wife, Sep 14, 1833 - Nov 6, 1879
KREIGHBAUM, A., Co B 59 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(4 steps)
FREESE, Emery, son of Elias & Mary J., 1885-1891
FREESE, Emma P., dau of E.S. & M.J., d. Sep 18?, 1883, ae 6m-13d
FRIES, Amanda, dau of J. & M., d. Mar 28, 1864, ae 4y-2m-18d
FRIES, Jacob, d. Jan 14, 1867, ae 46y-13d
FRIES, Mary, wife of Jacob, d. Nov 20, 1869, ae 45y-8m-3d
(23 steps)
YECKLEY, Angline, wife of W.F.?, d. Jan 24, 1871, ae ---- (under ground)
HAWKINS, Elizabeth, wife of Thomas R., d. Apr 25?, 1848, ae 22y-8m-27d (loose)
YECKLEY, Sarah, wife of William S., d. Feb 6, 1851, ae 52y-8m-3d
YECKLEY, Phebe, wife of William S., d. Apr 26, 1848, ae 47y-10m-17d
YECKLEY, William S., d. Jan 22, 1878, ae 84y-8m-9d (loose stone)
(14 steps)
BAILEY, Sarah H., wife of J.B., dau of L.H.? & M.J. Andrews-
(stone broken, vital info gone)
ANDREWS, John Y., Dec 15, 1830? - Jan 22, 1843?, ae 12y-1m?
(4 steps)
FEREY, William H., son of Wm. & R., d. Mar 17, 1854, ae 1y-5m
FEARY, James O., son of S.P. & M.A., d. Jan 23, 1871, ae 1m-5d (loose stone)
FEARY, John W., son of S.P. & M.A., d. Feb 21, 1870, ae 19d? (loose stone)
(----), Mary C.? ---- (broken stone, loose, no other info)

Row 6

WEYRICK, Elizabeth, wife of Geo., d. Apr 8, 1879, ae 45y-9m-25d
WEYRICH, Amelia M., dau of G. & E., d. June 7, 1873, ae 4m-25d
WEYRICH, Elmer, son of G. & E., d. Feb 1, 1873, ae 20d
(9 steps)
HARING, Levi, son of A. & R., d. July 19, 1863, ae 13y-8m-3d (broken stone)
HARING, Adam, d. Apr 8, 1884, ae 69y-11m
HARING, Charles H., Aug 4, 1857 - Aug 7, 1921
(35 steps)
McKELWRATH, John, d. June 15, 1860, ae 70y-1m
McELRATH, Rachel, wife of John, d. June 29, 1850, ae 59y-2m-4d ?

Row 7

(11 steps)
LONG, Martha, wife of Daniel, "Our Mother", d. Feb 23, 1904, ae 77y-4m-8d
LONG, Joshua, 1855-1905
LONG, Mary, 1855-1898
LONG, Delbert D., son of J.B. & M.M., d. Nov 19, 1878, ae 2m-9d
LONG, Mary E., dau of D. & M., d. Apr 20, 1863, ae 11y-6m-11d
LONG, Daniel, "Our Father", d. Aug 20, 1881, ae 72y-8m-16d
LONG, Sarah C., dau of D. & M., d. Feb 22, 1882, ae 34y-5m-15d
(4 steps)
PLATT, Henry, Co F 87th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(4 steps)
PLATT
(1) John S., d. Dec 20, 1893, ae 68y-1m-8d
(2) Lovina, wife of J.S., d. Oct 20, 1874, ae 47y
PLATT, George H., son of J.S. & L., d. Sep 29?, 1858, ae 20d
PLATT, Barbary E., dau of J.S. & L., d. Sep 10, 1851, ae 3m-12d
PLATT, Jamima, dau of J.S. & L., d. Sep 20, 1855, ae 7m-18d
(FREESE), William, 1829-1912
FREESE (family marker)
(FREESE), Sarah, 1827-1867
FREESE, Sarah, wife of Wm., d. Oct 29, 1867, ae 40y-8m-23d
PLATT, Charles A., d. Sep 4, 1861, ---- (under ground)
PLATT, Elizabeth, wife of J., d. Mar 9, 1856, ae 59y-2m-12d
PLATT, John, d. Mar 22, 1851, ae 57y-8m-15d
WARNER, Mary E., dau of W. & S., d. Oct 20, 1852, ae 2y-8m-19d
WARNER, Susanah, wife of Wm., dau of J. & E. Platt, d. June 5, 1852, ae 23y-4m-10d
WARNER, Catharine J., dau of W. & S., d. Sep 8, 1852, ae 9m-27d

Row 8

AGLER, Arthur L., son of M.M. & A., d. Sep 15, 1878, ae 2y-11m-7d
AGLER, Minnie M., dau of M. & M.?, d. Sep 13, 1887, ae 2m-13d
CULLY, Mary J., dau of A. & E., d. May 27, 1873, ae 2m-13d
(15 steps)
GRUBE, Florance Pruda, dau of D.S. & H., d. Nov 10, 1870, ae 2y-7m-9d
HOLM, William H., son of J. & H., d. June 30, 1870, ae 3m-15d
HOLM, Ida A., dau of J. & H., d. Apr 18, 1876, ae 5m-26d
(4 steps)
GRUBE, Our Father & Mother
(1) Casper, d. May 31, 1881, ae 70y-8m-27d
(2) Sarah, wife of Casper, d. Jan 20, 1850, ae 75y-5m-21d
(18 steps)
STUCK, George W., son of H. & S., d. Mar 14, 1852, ae 13y-9d
STUCK, Catharine A., dau of H. & S., d. Oct 17, 1846, ae 1y-6d
HOLEM, Elizabeth, dau of P. & R., d. Apr 27, 1851, ae 1y-4m-7d
WEAVER, Infant dau of J.P. & E., d. Mar 26, 1873, ae 4d
WEAVER, Sara---, dau of J.P. & E., d. Mar 27, 1855, ae 11m (stone broken at her name)
WEAVER, Danil A., son of J.P. & E., d. Dec 12, 1851, ae 10m
(8 steps)
STUCK, Georg W., son of H. & S., d. May 14, 1852, ae 12y--- (under ground)
STUCK, Elmanda S., dau of H. & S., d. Sep 29, 1852, ae 11y-5m-7d
STUCK, Eliza E., dau of H. & S., d. Oct 30, 1855, ae 1m-11d
BEHMER, Ida Belle, dau of D.G. & M.J., d. Aug 20, 1856, --- (under ground)

BEHMER, Emry H., son of D.G. & M.J., d. Aug 22?, 1866, ae 3y-2m----
(if any more info it is not readable, loose stone)
BEHMER, William H., son of D.G. & M.J., d. Aug 11, 1862, ae 5m-21d ?
(11 steps)
BEHMER, Addie F., dau of D.G. & M.J., d. Sep 29, 1873, ae---
(loose, broken stone, the rest is gone)

Row 9

(HOLM), Mother
HOLM
(1) Moses, 1843-1911
(2) Olevia Spitler, his wife, 1850-1920
(HOLM), Father
HOLM, Moris E., son of M. & O., d. Dec 20, 1871, ae 1y-4m-20d

Row 10

GROSSMAN, Teressa ?., dau of D. & J.A., d. Sep 26, 1870, ae 3m-14d
GROSSMAN, Charles?, son of D. & G.(or C?), d. Mar 18, 1872, ae 3y-1m-7d
(loose stone)
(8 steps)
(LEIENDECKER), Father
LEIENDECKER, Our Father & Mother
(1) Valentine, d. Feb 22, 1879, ae 67y-7m-12d
(2) Valburga, wife of V., d. Mar 10, 1899, ae 83y-11m-16d
(LEIENDECKER), Mother
WENINO, Henriette, wife of Martin, d. Sep 15, 1872, ae 20y-1m-2d
WENINO, Norman, son of M. & H., d. Oct 4, 1872, ae 1m-4d (loose stone)
(20 steps)
LONG, Julia A., wife of Benj., "Our Mother", d. July 26, 1869, ae 56y-5m-5d
(5 steps)
STUCK, Geo., Jr., Co C? 20th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
STUCK, Geo., Co e 12th Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)
(5 steps)
STUCK, Melkiha, d. July 30, 1855, ae 69y-2m-16d
STUCK, Hannah, wife of M., d. June 13, 1857, ae 64y-9m-5d ?
(4 steps)
CRAWFORD, Pearly D., Oct 22, 1881 - Nov 20, 1881
(WEAVER), John P., d. Nov 23, 1854, ae 35y
WEAVER (family marker)
(WEAVER), Mary E. Platt, wife of John P., Mar 16, 1821 - Sep 10, 1912
(6 steps)
STUCK, Our Father & Mother
(1) Henry, d. Feb 29, 1884, ae 66y-5m-28d
(2) Sophia, wife of H., d. Apr 13, 1894, ae 75y-19d
STUCK, Emma A., dau of H. & S., d. June 14, 1864, ae 5y-6m-14d
STUCK, Clysta A., dau of J.M. & E., d. Nov 14, 1873, ae 3m-5d
STUCK, Edward P., son of J.M. & E., d. Jan 3, 1871, ae 6m-15d
(7 steps)
STUCK, Harvey D., son of W.H. & S., d. July 14, 1874, ae 6y-3m-19d
STUCK, Milton M., son of W.H. & S., d. Dec 1, 1878, ae 4y-5m-6d

Row 11

THORNBURG, Ida B., dau of G.W. & H., d. Apr 13, 1875, ae 12y-3m-28d ?
THORNBURG, Laura A., dau of G.W. & H., d. July 14?, --- ae 1y-1m-1d ?
(not easily readable)
(8 steps)
WHITE, Isaac, d. Nov 13, 1870, ae 88y-5m-26d
CORDNER, Hannah, wife of A., d. Dec 30, 1861, ae 74y-7m-25d
WHITE?, Elizabeth, wife of Joseph, d. Oct 8, 1866, ae 19y-2m-28d
(20 steps)
WHITEHEAD, Gabriel, d. Aug 19, 1847, ae 47y-3m-19d
WHITEHEAD, Joseph, son of G. & Sarah, d. Dec 22, 1847, ae 15y-1m-6d
WHITEHEAD, Francis, son of G. & Sarah, d. June 5, 1848, ae 19y-10m-5d
WHITEHEAD, William H., son of G. & Sarah, d. Mar 11, 1850, ae 19y-10m-20d
(16 steps)
CARTWRIGHT, Thomas B.?, son of T.A. & E., d. Dec 17, 1851?, ae 2y-5m-27d
(16 steps)
SNYDER, Polly, wife of John, d. June 1, 1857, ae--- (under ground)
(7 steps)
PONTIUS, Christina, wife of G., d. Dec 24, 1859, ae 53y-6m-13d

Row 12

(6 steps)
THORNBURG, Rebecca C., dau of T. & M., d. Aug 16, 1869, ae 10y-6m-5d
(50 steps)
SNYDER, Daniel, d. July 11, 1868, ae ---- (under ground)
(7 steps)
BANKS, Sarah, wife of G.J., d. June 3, 1910, ae ---- (under ground)
BANKS, G. J., d. Oct 24, 1881, ae ---- (broken stone, the rest is missing)
(4 steps)
BANKS, Ama, dau of G. & S., d. Feb 1, 1877, ae 1y-10m-8d ?
(5 steps)
DITTO, William, son of L. & S., d. Dec 26, 1862, ae 1y-3m-5d

Row 13

(15 steps)
WITWER, Derbey G., son of A.C. & M.A., d. Aug 7, 1875, ae 2y-10m-2d
(9 steps)
(CRUM), Mother
CRUM
(1) Mary M., wife of Sol., d. Sep 5, 1896, ae 74y-4m
(2) Solomon, d. Aug 27, 1871, ae 49y-2m-26d
(CRUM), Father
(8 steps)
WARNER, Henry M., son of J. & C., d. May 8, 1862, ae 1y-8m-2d
SOUR, Ellen, dau of E. & S., d. Aug 26, 1861, ae 4y-10m-1d
(26 steps)
RINGER, Deliah, dau of M. & A., d. Aug 7, 1852, ae 7y-1m-29d (or 23d?)
(RINGER), Father
RINGER, Father & Mother
(1) Michael, d. Mar 21, 1868, ae 57y-4m-13d
(2) Anna, wife of M., d. Dec 28, 1893, ae 77y-2m-27d
(RINGER), Mother
(15 steps)
SCHMID, John Henry, father, 1830-1917

Row 14

BACHMAN, Infant dau of J.W. & S.J., d. Aug 26, 1871
(----) (base only)
BACHMAN, Sarah J., wife of J.W., d. Apr 27, 1872, ae 36y-11m-----
(loose stone, very hard to read)
DAVIS, Viola M., dau of T.J. & H., d. Nov 7, 1872, ae 1y-29d
(FERTIG), Mother
FERTIG
(1) David, Mar 13, 1819 - June 21, 1902
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, Oct 23, 1825 - July 25, 1893
(FERTIG), Father
(5 steps)
WITWER, Dr. Levi, d. Jan 28, 1887, ae 68y-4m-25d
"M.W."
"A.W."
WARNER, John F., son of A. & C., d. Mar 24, 1868, ae 8m
WARNER, Charlotte, wife of A.A., d. June 14, 1883, ae 44y-11m
(14 steps)
BRUSH, Sarah A., dau of J.R. & M.G., d. Jan 3, 1865?, ae 10d
(PADDOCK), Mother
PADDOCK
(1) Samuel, 1816-1849
(2) Sarah Astley, his wife, 1802-1865
(PADDOCK), Father
(----) (unmarked stone)
(6 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(24 steps)
(----) (base only)



Row 15

(6 steps)
STOCKGEN, Frederick, Nov 4, 1833 - Nov 8, 1880
HOSSLER, Henry, Co H 53rd Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
HOSSLER
(1) Henry, 1823-1893
(2) Isabella Stockgen, his wife, 1844-1909
(17 steps)
WORKING, Willis B., son of S. & G., d. Sep 18, 1863, ae 1y-4m-12d
(11 steps)
SHOEMAKER
(1) John, d. July 13, 1878, ae 63y-5m-22d
(2) Nancy, wife of John, d. Mar 24, 1856, ae 40y-4m-26d
(4 steps)
SHOEMAKER, Emma J., dau of G.H. & I., d. ---- (under ground)
SHOEMAKER, Samuel, son of John & Nancy, d. Sep 23, 1843, ae 7y-2m-8d
SHOEMAKER, Eliza, dau of John & Nancy, d. Aug 22, 1839, ae 5y-6m-20d
SHOEMAKER, Samuel, d. Aug 18, 1838, ae 68y
SHOEMAKER, Mary, wife of Samuel, d. Nov 14, 1850, ae 63y-11m-8d
SHOEMAKER, Emmeline, dau of Daniel & Sevilla, d. Dec 18, 1852, ae 3m-9d
(loose stone)
SHOEMAKER, Daniel, son of S. & E., d. Sep 14, 1853, ae 7y
SHOEMAKER, Mary A., dau of S. & E., d. Mar 20, 1855, ae 1y-2m-21d
SHOEMAKER, Hannah, dau of S. & E., d. Mar 24?, 1875, ae 6y-11m-7d
SHOEMAKER, Elizabeth, dau of S. & E., d. June 3, 1857, ae 1m-18d
SHOEMAKER, Rebecca, dau of D. & S., d. Oct 24, 1857, ae 4m-10d
SHOEMAKER, Samuel M., son of S. & E., d. Dec 17, 1859, ae 4y-2m-29d
SHOEMAKER, Charley W., son of S. & E., d. May 10, 1862, ae 1y-26d
SHOEMAKER, Samuel, d. Apr 19, 1866, ae 18y-11m-16d

Row 16

(9 steps)
SLUYTER, Sarah A., wife of Wm., d. Sep 7, 1892, ae 78y-6m-1d
SLUYTER, William, d. July 1, 1903, ae 89y-3m-20d
SLUYTER, Mary, wife of Wm., d. Feb 16, 1873, ae 53y-3m-27d
(4 steps)
LICHTENBERER, Loyd, son of W.H. & L.A., d. Mar 19, 1890, ae 4y-2m-13d
LISTENBERGER, John W., d. Nov 7, 1879, ae 2m

Row 17

LIGGETT, J. E., Co H 12th Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)
RODENBARGER, John, d. Apr 5, 1871, ae 43y-11m-13d
RODENBARGER, Elizabeth, wife of J., d. Apr 16, 1871, ae 34y-2m-12d
(23 steps)

(GROSSMAN), Father
GROSSMAN
(1) Henry, July 25, 1835 - Apr 17, 1908
(2) Mary R., wife of H., d. Dec 15, 1879, ae 39y-11m-12d
(3) Matilda E., dau of H. & M., d. Dec 12, 1879, ae 17y-10m-15d
(4) Nancy A., Apr 14, 1864 - Apr 15, 1864
(GROSSMAN), Mother
(GROSSMAN), Matilda
(GROSSMAN), Nancy
(12 steps)
LOWRY, Walter Ernest, son of J.M. & M.M., d. Dec 8, 1877, ae 3y-7m-12d
(10 steps)
KELLER, Birtha G., dau of I.H. & L., d. May 14, 1880, ae 26d
(18 steps)
PELTON, Blanche J., dau of L. & H., d. July 31, 1880, ae 8y-10m-10d
(5 steps)
VANKIRK, Martha Etta, dau of J. & M., d. Mar 8, 1869, ae 10y-4m-26d
VANKIRK, Mary, wife of John, May 19, 1817 - Mar 30, 1901
(5 steps)
VANKIRK, John, Dec 27, 1817 - Jan 27, 1881
VANKIRK, James, son of V. & C., d. Oct 2, 1876?, ae 1m-14d

Row 18

(6 steps)
TRIPLET, Jacob A., d. Feb 26, 1894, ae 45y-6m-24d
(7 steps)
TRIPLET, Margarethe, wife of Jacob, ---- (under ground)
TRIPLET, Jacob, ---- (under ground)
(6 steps)
WARNER, Mary, wife of H.---- (under ground)
WARD, David, ---- (under ground)
(20 steps)
(----) (too near the fence to read)


UNION #1 CEMETERY

Located on the north side of W. 10B Rd., about one-fourth mile east of SR-17, in West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
Rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.
Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.

Row 1

McCORMACK, John, Jan 22, 1821 - Apr 5, 1872
(22 steps)
DEITRICK, D., d. Sep 16, 1873, ae 28y-6m-12d (loose stone)
MILLER, Hannah M., dau of D. & S.J., d. Feb 14, 1875, ae 4m-22d

Row 2

(6 steps)
HARDESTY, Mary C., dau of J.T. & E., d. Aug 11, 1872, ae 14y-9m-21d ?
(loose stone, broken)
(22 steps)
PIERSON, Charlotte, wife of William, d. Jan 20, 1873, ae 29y-4m-3d (loose stone)

Row 3

SEIDER, Margareta, dau of J. & M., d. Mar 8, 1873, ae 6y-10m-28d

SEIDER, John F., son of J. & M., d. Aug 23, 1869?,ae 1y-1m-19d
HOOVER, Daniel P., son of J.G. & M., d. Jan 23, 1864, ae 9y-2m-2d
KABRICK, Hettie A., dau of John & Elizabeth, d. Mar 11, 1868, ae 3y-8m-1d
BURN, Hannah E., dau of J.K. & E., d. Aug 2, 1850, ae 1y-3m-15d (loose stone)
KNISLEY, Margaret, wife of Eld. John, d. Sep 8, 1871, ae 61y-6m-15d
KABRICK, Adam Marrion, son of J. & E., d. Mar 1, 1873, ae 24y-5m
HOOVER, John, d. Nov 15, 1872, ae 50y-4m-1d
(----) (base only)

Row 4

SMITH, Catharine, wife of Jacob, d. Nov 11, 1861, ae 68y-6m-16d
KABRICK, Hetty A., dau of John & Elizabeth ----- 1868 ----
(vital info gone, cannot determine if this is d.d. or b.d.)
SLIFE, Fredrick, d. Mar 7, 1874, ae 55y-6m-6d
SLIFE, Margaret E., dau of F. & E., d. Jan 18, 1864,ae 5y-8m-18d
(stone broken and part of given name missing)
WELLBAUM, Mary, wife of H., d. Nov 20?, 1875?, ae 68y-4m-18d ?

Row 5

(10 steps)
KEIM, Lovisa, dau of J.S. & S., d. Dec 30, 1861, ae 9y-11m-1d

Row 6

(8 steps)
(----) (loose stone, broken, not readable)
(7 steps)
COVERT, Bengamin D., d. Jan 31, 1869, ae 48y-10m-4d ?
(11 steps)
GIPE, Martha, wife of Samuel, d. Feb 11, 1871, ----
GIPE, Samuel, d. Oct 27, 1878, ae 68y-6m-24d

Row 7

(24 steps)
KLAPP, Henry, Jr., d. July 26, 1872, ae 25y-11m
(4 steps)
KLAPP, Catharine, wife of Wm., d. Jan 1, 1873, ae 23y-1m-20d ?

Row 8

(24 steps)
BAKER, Anna, dau of H. & L., d. Nov 23, 1872, ae 3y-5m-15d (loose stone)
BAKER, Charles E., son of H. & L., d. Jan 28, 1875, ae 6m-15d
BAKER, Henry, d. Mar 1, 1875, ae 44y-11m-20d


UNION #2 CEMETERY

Located on the northeast corner of W. 10B Rd. and SR-17 (N. Sycamore Rd.), West Township, Marshall County, Indiana.
The cemetery is divided into the North Section and the South Section; rows run north and south; rows are numbered from west to east; stones read from north to south.
Readings by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1985.


NORTH SECTION

Row 1

(25 steps)
(HOFF), Lucretia I., 1883-1903
(HOFF, Jasper A., 1881-1898
(HOFF), Leroy L., 1880-1895
HOFF, Lemuel J., son of D.V. & M., d. July 4, 1893, ae 24y-6m-17d
HOFF, Myrtle L., dau of D.V. & M., d. July 17, 1888, ae 11m-1d
(HOFF), Mary L., mother, 1843-1898
HOFF (family marker)
(HOFF), David V., father, 1840-1924
(5 steps)
BEILER, St. Clair, July 13, 1854 - Oct 23, 1924
(6 steps)
NIELSEN, Grace E., 1891-1938
(WOLFE), Mother
WOLFE
(1) Jonathan, Nov 29, 1850 - Feb 8, 1913
(2) Drusilla, his wife, Mar 22, 1857 - July 29, 1930
(WOLFE), Father
WOLFE, Bertha, Jan 13, 1886 - June 13, 1888
(10 steps)
FELLER, Anna, Oct 23, 1830 - Dec 11, 1918
FELLER (family marker)
FELLER, Urias, Nov 22, 1838 - Jan 12, 1910
(5 steps)
(RUPLE), Hattie
RUPLE
(1) Andrew J., Mar 18, 1838 - July 21, 1905
(2) Minerva, his wife, Oct 27, 1840 - July 23, 1916
(3) Hattie J., their dau, Mar 18, 1877 - Mar 9, 1896
(RUPLE), Mother
(RUPLE), Father
Row 2

(15 steps)
THOMAS, Minnie, Nov 11, 1852 - Dec 31, 1891
MOORE, Alvin O., son of B.W. & S., d. Nov 1, 1886, ae 1y-8m-11d
MOORE, Ralph, son of W.B.? & S., d. June 3, 1896, ae 12y-9m-15d
MOORE, Irene, dau of W.B. & S., d. Aug 1, 1897, ae 16y-10m-19d
MOORE, Susie, 1858-1922
KREIGHBAUM, Agnes May, dau of W. & B., May 22, 1906 - June 3, 1906
KREIGHBAUM
(1) William, 1878-1945
(2) Bertha B., 1887-1968
(17 steps)
(BEILER), Father
BEILER
(1) Samuel H., 1859-1930
(2) Ida Belle, 1856-1928
(BEILER), Mother
(5 steps)
STAUFFER, William H., d. Oct 31, 1879, ae 44y-18d
STAUFFER, Infant son of W.H. & C., d. Mar 6, 1878
(8 steps)
KYSER
(1) Mary C., 1888-1969
(2) Frank A., 1881-1957
(3) Hulda E., 1879-1928
(6 steps)
KYSER
(1) Caroline, mother, 1857-1937
(2) Frank M., father, 1855-1931
(5 steps)
YODER, Mary, wife of S.B., d. Mar 21, 1886, ae 45y-7m-12d

Row 3

(28 steps)
DURBIN
(1) Wayne S., 1899-1964
(2) Maude E., 1904- (no d.d.)
Our world is better because he was important in the lives of boys
-- Pappy Durbin
(also McCloskey-Hamilton temp marker: Wayne S. Durbin, 1898-1964)
(12 steps)
BICKEL, Adam, 1854-1909
BICKEL, Elizabeth, 1832-1909
(18 steps)
HENRICKS, Garrett M., son of S.F. & Dora, d. Oct 11, 1892, ae 7y-4m
WEAVER, Roger T., d. Dec 15, 1923, ae 2m

HENRICKS
(1) Eld. S. Frank, Jan 24, 1859 - June 3, 1921
(2) Dora Alice, his wife, May 2, 1863 - Aug 28, 1951
(6 steps)
SHAFFER, Minnie M., wife of C.E., d. Nov 23, 1899, ae 30y-7m-25d
(6 steps)
KREIGHBAUM
(1) Katherine, mother, 1840-1936
(2) Rev. Aaron H., father, 1844-1889

Row 4

(20 steps)
HARING, Charles, 1861-1926
(10 steps)
DILL
(1) John N., Feb 12, 1861 - Mar 5, 1925
(2) Lillian, Nov 4, 1875 - Jan 23, 1967
(DILL), John N.
(DILL), Mother
DILL
(1) Stephen C., May 17, 1838 - Apr 12, 1912
(2) Sarah C. Hendrickson, his wife, June 24, 1838 - Nov 20, 1904
(DILL), Father
(7 steps)
BICKLE, Thos., Co D 100th Ind Inf
(military marker, no dates)
(21 steps)
HOOVER, J. Edwin, 1861-1937
(4 steps)
NICHOLS, Lora May, Mar 6, 1868 - Jan 17, 1937
(----), Edwin
(6 steps)
(WELBORN), Mother
WELBORN, Father & Mother
(1) Barbara, wife of D., d. Feb 7, 1906, ae 65y-1m-6d
(2) David F., d. Mar 25, 1904, ae 74y-5m-5d
(WELBORN), Father

Row 5

(32 steps)
(HAMILTON), Mother
HAMILTON, Father & Mother
(1) Frances L., wife of Marvin P., d. June 9, 1882, ae 68y-3m-2d
(2) Rev. Marvin P., d. Sep 5, 1868, ae 49y-11m-14d
(HAMILTON), Father
(6 steps)

(DAVIS), Inez
(CRAMPTON)?, Edgar
(1) John E., son of J.S. & E., d. Sep 2, 1872, ae 15y-2m-16d
(2) DAVIS, Mary Inez, dau of E. Crampton, d. July 23, 1892, ae 19y-6m-21d
(3) KNOBLOCK, Emeline Crampton, wife of G.W., Nov 16, 1835 - Aug 4, 1907
(----), Mother
(6 steps)
(WOLF), Mother
WOLF
(1) John W., 1820-1908
(2) Margaret, his wife, 1826-1911
(WOLF), Father
(10 steps)
SNYDER
(1) Hazel A., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Cecil D., 1898-1968
m. July 3, 1921
(9 steps)
(WELBORN), Mother
WELBORN
(1) Ora B., Feb 7, 1881 - Oct 8, 1918
(2) Clara Edna, his wife, Jan 24, 1882 - May 24, 1939
(WELBORN), Father
KABRICH, John, d. May 24, 1876, ae 45y-3m-15d

Row 6

(22 steps)
SPIGLEMYER, Nora, 1888-1958 (Johnson & Son temp marker)
SPIGLEMYER, Julia Ann, mother, 1857-1901
SPIGLEMYER, Abraham, father, 1846-1924
(28 steps)
BOYER, Caroline A., wife of F.M., d. July 5, 1891, ae 34y-10m-6d
MORRIS, Forest E., son of C.A., d. Sep 6, 1883 --- (under ground)
(5 steps)
VINSON, Elsie Welborn, 1885-1918
WEALAND, Lucy, 1882-1929
(----), Pearl E., son, 1887-1953
(4 steps)
AUSTIN, Caleb S., Oct 17, 1858 - June 9, 1906
(AUSTIN), Father
(4 steps)
LONG, Jeremiah, 1833-1926
LONG, Sarah, 1839-1876




Row 7

(30 steps)
FOREMAN, Elizabeth, 1895-1896
FOREMAN, Maggie, 1871-1896
BOTTORFF, Mary M., wife of David, d. Jan 18, 1893, ae 84y-1m-18d
BOTTORFF, David, d. July 29, 1887, ae 81y-11m-5d
(13 steps)
BOTTORFF, Harriet A., wife of H., d. June 7, 1885, ae 59y-3m-2d
(17 steps)
BARE
(1) Helen B., 1906-1954
(2) Clayton E., 1903-1977
(4 steps)
(FREESE), Mother
FREESE
(1) Simon P., d. Mar 20, 1903, ae 68y-25d
(2) Eliza A. M., his wife, d. Jan 1, 1879, ae 40y-10m-20d
(FREESE), Father

Row 8

(18 steps)
BENDER, Harry E., 1901-1965 (VanGilder temp marker)
(5 steps)
(----) (funeral temp marker - all info gone)
(17 steps)
BOTTORFF, Cora Alma, dau of Wm. & E.A., d. Aug 7, 1895, ae 1y-9m-7d
(4 steps)
BOTTORFF
(1) Wm., 1871-1903
(2) Emma, 1874-1931
BOTTORFF, Ruby, 1898-1916
(6 steps)
BOTTORFF, Velva LaVon, dau of W.H. & T.B., Sep 24, 1916 - Dec 10, 1916
BOTTORFF, Mabel, dau of J. & S.A., d. Apr 19, 1902, ae 10y-23d
BOTTORFF
(1) Saloma A., mother, 1868-1954
(2) Jeremiah, father, 1868-1900
(7 steps)
SNYDER, Flossie M., Feb 13, 1899 - June 15, 1900
SNYDER, Pearley May, Jan 17, 1891 - Jan 24, 1891
SNYDER
(1) David, 1824-1890
(2) Eva, 1826-1878
(4 steps)
BOYER, Elizabeth, wife of P., d. Mar 5, 1890, ae 64y-5m-21d

Row 9

ANDERS
(1) Hattie Ann, 1896-1979
(2) Levi Nelson, 1880-1971
CRAMER, Lucy Ann, 1842-1929
(44 steps)
ROBINSON, Dolcie F., dau of I.J. & F.B., Nov 3, 1902 - July 22, 1911
(13 steps)
SNYDER, Father & Mother
(1) Michael, Mar 30, 1818 - May 3, 1894
(2) Martha, Feb 15, 1824 - Mar 19, 1898
(12 steps)
KLAPP, Lloyd D., Tec 5 US Army WW2, 1918-1979
KLAPP
(1) Amanda J., 1875-1963
(2) Samuel, 1861-1949
(also Johnson & Son temp marker: Samuel Klapp: 1861-1949)

Row 10

(18 steps)
SAMUELS, James M., 1863-1941 (Kennedy & Braman temp marker)
SAMUELS
(1) James, 1863-1941
(2) Alvarette, 1873-1950
(also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Alvarette Samuels, 1873-1950)
(30 steps)
BOTTORFF, M. Matilda, dau of D. & L., d. Mar 12, 1900, ae 20y-7d
BOTTORFF, James M., 1866-1940
(BOTTORFF), Mother
BOTTORFF
(1) David, Aug 29, 1838 - Oct 11, 1910
(2) Lovina, his wife, Aug 10, 1843 - Apr 23, 1913
(BOTTORFF), Father
(11 steps)
WEATHERHOLT, Nancy A., wife of P., widow of J. M. Stewart, mother, 1883-1909
STEWART, James M., d. Dec 12, 1880, ae 54y-7m-28d
STEWART, Esther C., dau of J.M. & N.A., d. Feb 22, 1880, ae 16y-19d

Row 11

COX, Nora M., dau of N. & M., Dec 15, 1884 - Oct 4, 1909
(7 steps)
HORNER
(1) Louise, 1892- (no d.d.)
(2) Arnie F., 1888-1974
HORNER, Raymond E., 1920-1940
COX, William E., 1893-1968
COX
(1) Martha M., 1862-1927
(2) Noah, 1846-1927
COX, Nora M., dau of N. & M., 1884-1909
SNYDER, Lionel C., Dec 20, 1901 - Oct 3, 1913
SNYDER, Earl E., May 5, 1894 - June 4, 1915
SNYDER, Ottie P., Jan 2, 1897 - Sep 19, 1915
SNYDER
(1) Rosa A., 1876-1928
(2) John R., 1866-1965
(15 steps)
POWELL
(1) Clara Ream, 1875-1962
(2) Wm. Bryant, D.D.S., 1869-1957
(7 steps)
REAMS, Monroe, Apr 6, 1872 - Feb 16, 1950
(4 steps)
REAM, Sarah Ann, July 7, 1839 - Apr 9, 1921
(4 steps)
REAM, Hiram, Co D 29 Ohio Inf, Sep 22, 1839 - Apr 12, 1897
(6 steps)
(FOREMAN)? (unmarked stone)
(FOREMAN)? (unmarked stone)
(FOREMAN)? (unmarked stone)
(FOREMAN)? (unmarked stone)
FOREMAN, Frances
FOREMAN, William
FOREMAN
(1) William, d. Feb 24, 1880, ae 7y-10m-12d
(2) Frances, d. June 25, 1884, ae 7y-9m-25d
(3) James G., Co D 137 Regt Ind Vol Inf, d. Aug 12, 1899, ae 70y-2m-8d
(4) Ellen, wife of J.G., d. Nov 23, 1891, ae 54y-3m-10d
(FOREMAN), Mother

Row 12

HAGLE
(1) Cornelius, 1890-1947
(2) Zora Ethel, 1893-1967
(4 steps)
TRADER, Luzene C., 1856-1932 (Johnson & Son temp marker)
PRICE, Berlie, 1879-1934
(8 steps)
JONES, Alice Smith, May 19, 1859 - June 28, 1944
SMITH, Iris L., dau of N.C. & A.M., 1889-1909
(----) (temp marker, all info gone)
(9 steps)

BOYER
(1) J. Wash., 1855-1929
(2) Etta, 1856-1899
BOYER, Grover W., 1890-1974 (VanGilder Funeral temp marker)
(18 steps)
CULTICE
(1) Marie K., 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Emmitt E., 1905-1968
(also Easterday-Bonine temp marker: Emmitt E. Cultice, 1905-1968)
(8 steps)
(----), Mother
(4 steps)
PALMER, Wallace, Jr., Nov 28, 1924 - Apr 8, 1929
(8 steps)
MORRIS
(1) Preston E., 1906-1979
(2) Edith M., 1911-1934
(4 steps)
MORRIS
(1) Moses, 1872-1946
(2) Frances Z., 1880-1921
(4 steps)
MORRIS, Stephen, d. Sep 26, 1888, ae 53y-10m-8d

Row 13

FREET
(1) Venus, 1918-1980
(2) Ellen, 1918- (no d.d.)
(also Rannells Funeral temp marker: Venus M. Freet, 1918-1980)
(14 steps)
REED, Laura M., dau of E.S. & L.M., d. May 7, 1909, ae 9d
(23 steps)
COULTER, Luella, 1890-1917
(6 steps)
CULTICE
(1) Anna Mae, 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Cecil L., 1902-1971
CULTICE, Leon Walker, Ind Cook Air Svc WW1, July 21, 1899 -
Nov 19, 1960
(military marker, also Grossman temp marker: Leon Walker Cultice,1899-1960)
CULTICE, Lenora E., 1917-1984 (Bonine Funeral temp marker)
(10 steps)
BOTTORFF, Infant son of E. & E., d. July 21, 1874, ae 2m-19d
BOTTORFF, Elizabeth, wife of E., d. May 20, 1874, ae 26y-3m-18d
BOTTORFF, Eli, 1843-1929
BOTTORFF, Mary Emeline, wife of E., d. Dec 11, 1884, ae 29y-7m-6d
SHOCK, Ida L., d. Jan 11, 1918, ae 31y-9m-6d

SHOCK
(1) Daniel, Sep 18, 1845 - Dec 12, 1916
(2) Hannah, his wife, Sep 11, 1845 - Jan 18, 1910
SHOCK, Children of D. & H.
(1) Sarah A., d. Sep 27, 1873, ae 27d
(2) Mary A., d. Nov 6, 1870, ae 3y-3m-3d
(4 steps)
SHOCK, David, son of D. & H., d. Jan 3, 1884, ae 2m-5d

Row 14

(12 steps)
HANN, Ellen, mother, 1849-1927
HANN, Dan'l, Co G 155 Ind Inf, Feb 6, 1849 - Sep 19, 1916 (military marker)
(19 steps)
HAIGHT, Wm., Jan 3, 1822 - Aug 8, 1914
(34 steps)
CRAWFORD
(1) Ruth, 1894-1906
(2) Thelma, Jan 26, 1914 (one date only)
(4 steps)
CRAWFORD
(1) Elijah, July 12, 1820 - Nov 7, 1897
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, Sep 18, 1830 - Feb 11, 1903

Row 15

(28 steps)
BOTTORFF, Mildred Marie, Jan 11, 1929 - May 28, 1930 (Johnson & Son temp marker)
(23 steps)
MOCK
(1) Daniel, Jan 10, 1851 - (no d.d.)
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, Mar 17, 1851 - Aug 25, 1913

Row 16

(16 steps)
SHUPP
(1) Jonathan, 1833-1917
(2) Mary, his wife, 1857-1917


SOUTH SECTION

Row 1

(WELBORN), William H., father, Dec 17, 1856 - Dec 18, 1925
(WELBORN), Margaret O., his wife, mother, Dec 19, 1858 - Jan 27, 1892
WELBORN
(1) W. H. (no dates)
(2) Martha, Mar 30, 1898 - Apr 30, 1898
(KREIGHBAUM), Rebecca, his wife, mother, May 6, 1854 - Apr 17, 1910
KREIGHBAUM, Aaron, father, Feb 28, 1846 - Aug 17, 1893
(4 steps)
MARSH, Porter R., son of C.H. & A., ae 5y-6m-3d (no yr shown)
MARSH, Amanda Case, wife of Calvin H., Apr 6, 1859 - Feb 2, 1896
(10 steps)
BEILER, John H. S., son of Samuel & Mary, d. Oct 1, 1873, ae 25y-5m-21d
BRUCKART, Harry, son of A.H. & M.J., d. Nov 23, 1880, ae 3y-11m-6d
WOLF, Infant dau of J. & D., d. Feb 6, 1881, ae 1d
BEILER, Irena B., dau of S.H. & I.B., d. Oct 17, 1886, ae 4y-6d
(BEILER), Father
BEILER
(1) Samuel, Mar 25, 1816 - July 26, 1889
(2) Mary Bacome, his wife, June 26, 1823 - Jan 28, 1906
(BEILER), Mother
(22 steps)
(STAIR), Father
STAIR
(1) Reuben, Oct 3, 1849 - Nov 7, 1911
(2) Emma Funk, wife of Reuben, Apr 20, 1851 - Nov 27, 1905
(STAIR), Mother

Row 2

WARNES, Henry, d. Apr 11, 1871, ae 61y-2m-9d
WARNES, Hannah, wife of Henry, d. Feb 3, 1899, ae 82y-8m-1d
(WARNES), William W., father, Co F 74 IVI, 1842-1927
(WARNES), Helen M., mother, 1850-1929
WARNES (family marker)
(WARNES), Thomas E., son, 1885-1938
(also Danielson temp marker: Thomas E. Warnes, 1885-1938)
(12 steps)
WELBORN, Lillie M., wife of Forest S., d. July 10, 1906, ae 18y-1m-20d
(8 steps)


WELBORN
(1) Otis M., father, 1862-1937
(2) Mary A., mother, 1864-1963
(also Danielson temp marker: Otis M. Welborn, 1862-1937)
(4 steps)
MILLER, Dolores M., mother, 1892-1926
(10 steps)
KAUFFMAN, Magdalena, wife of N., d. Dec 6, 1877,
ae 48y-9m-29d
(11 steps)
BURCH, J. F., Co D 9th Ind Inf
(military marker, no dates)

Row 3

APPLEMAN, Eld. Adam, d. July 16, 1877, ae 36y-4m-25d
(3 steps)
COVERT, Hannah E., wife of J.R., former wife of Eld Adam
Appleman, d. Mar 27, 1895, ae 49y-6m-13d
(4 steps)
APPLEMAN
(1) Elson R., son, 1883-1901
(2) Anna Laura, mother, 1865-1933
(3) Eld. John F., father, 1862-1933
(4 steps)
RUFUS, Mary C., wife of J.H., Mar 15, 1865 - June 6, 1904, ae 39y-2m-22d
RUFUS, Jacob H., Nov 12, 1866 - June 11, 1912, ae 45y-6m-29d
(8 steps)
DeLINE, Henry E., son of E.M. & H.E., d. May 1, 1872, ae 2y-5m-9d
DeLINE, Elmer M., d. Mar 1, 1870, ae 24y-2m-5d
(10 steps)
(GARN), Mother
GARN
(1) David, d. May 25, 1902, ae 66y-2m-7d
(2) Catharine, wife of David, d. Apr 15, 1897, ae 62y-3m-11d
(GARN), Father
(8 steps)
(MOORE), Mother
MOORE
(1) B. F., 1834-1911
(2) Caroline Baker, his wife, 1832- (no d.d.)
(MOORE), Father
(6 steps)
HARRISON, Charlie, 1867-1908
(Woodmen of the World emblem engraved in the stone)


(HARRISON), Father
HARRISON
(1) William J., 1832-1908
(2) Malinda, his wife, 1839-1915
(HARRISON), Mother

Row 4

KNISLEY, Elder John, d. Feb 5, 1892, ae 76y-12d
(4 steps)
(----), Father
SEIDER, Jacob, Our Father, d. May 16, 1892, ae 50y-7m-10d
GOOD, Margaret, 1842-1927
SEIDER, Adam Frances, May 23, 1869 - Sep 7, 1947
(14 steps)
GAMBRILL, Sarah, d. Mar 21, 1876, ae 45y-7m-27d
(5 steps)
TROYER, William Gail, son, 1902-1978
TROYER
(1) Mary Edith, mother, 1878-1953
(2) Benjamin F., father, 1869-1962
(----) (new grave, no stone or identification)
(10 steps)
BUTTS, Thomas, d. Dec 8, 1879, ae 29y-9m-18d
BUTTS, Anna, wife of Aaron, d. Dec 28, 1879, ae 49y-10m-20d
(6 steps)
BUTTS, John, d. Jan 22, 1881, ae 23y-11m

Row 5

(MORLOCK), Mother
(MORLOCK), Father
MORLOCK
(1) George A., d. Jan 16, 1894, ae 73y-5m-15d
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, d. Apr 8, 1920, ae 85y-9m-6d
MARKLEY
(1) Estella E., 1891-1980
(2) Jesse D., 1883-1969
(also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Jesse D. Markley, 1883-1969)
(7 steps)
(----) (base only)
BURROUGHS
(1) Edith O., 1889-1973
(2) Elgie D., 1894- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
BURGENER (family marker)
(BURGENER), Catharine, 1848-1902
(BURGENER), Louisa, 1835-1893
(BURGENER), Peter, 1820-1889
(4 steps)
BURGENER, Mattie M. E., 1878-1879
BURGENER, Lutrella, 1886-1888
(ELICK), Helen, 1888-1891
(ELICK), Fred, 1875-1899
(ELICK), Bertha, 1880-1900
ELICK
(1) David A., Co H 158 Ohio Vol, 1838-1915
(2) Elizabeth Burgener, his wife, 1846-1926

Row 6

(NEIFER), Mary
NEIFER
(1) Joseph, born in Germany May 26, 1831, d. Dec 22, 1905, ae 74y-6m-23d
(2) Mary, wife of J., d. Aug 23, 1894, ae 84y-22d
(15 steps)
RHINEHART, Malinda, mother, 1843-1887
(7 steps)
BURN, Father & Mother
(1) Michael, d. Oct 20, 1900, ae 82y-23d
(2) Nancy, d. Jan 11, 1898, ae 74y-1m
(----), Father
(7 steps)
TREASE
(1) Esther M., 1888-1953
(2) D. Grover, 1885-1970
(15 steps)
(BOTTORFF), Father
BOTTORFF
(1) Jacob, Aug 9, 1835 - Aug 13, 1901
(2) Adline, July 17, 1853 - May 7, 1929 (also American War Mothers emblem)
BOTTORFF, Adeline, 1853-1929

Row 7

WELBORN
(1) Virgil G., 1888-1972
(2) Hazel B., 1896-1981
m. Mar 14, 1914
WELBORN, Carl, 1917-1932
(10 steps)
FREESE, Infant dau of E. & L.V., d. Aug 11, 1876 (one date only)
(BURNS), Father
BURNS, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel, Sr., d. Apr 16, 1887, ae 81y-4m-7d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of Sam'l, Sr., d. Aug 9, 1890, ae 77y-2m-6d
(BURNS), Mother
(6 steps)
INBODY, William, 1862-1927
INBODY
(1) William A., 1862-1927
(2) Pheobe M., his wife, 1868-1948
(also Johnson & Son Funeral temp marker: Phoebe Mey Inbody, 1868-1948)
(INBODY), Mother
INBODY, Alvin Ray, 1889-1974
(6 steps)
WILLIAMS
(1) Treva L., 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) John M., 1909-1972
(BURNS), Mother
BURNS
(1) Samuel, May 22, 1840 - July 21, 1906
(2) Barbara Appleman, his wife, May 21, 1844 - Oct 31, 1910
(BURNS), Father
(6 steps)
JONES, Fannie Lucretia, inf dau of James W. & Margaret J.,
June 7, 1882 - Apr 12, 1883
(5 steps)
HOLDREAD, Elbert J., son, 1934-1954
HOLDREAD, Howard E., son, 1924-1940
HOLDREAD
(1) Ruth C., 1894-1955
(2) John E., 1897- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
VANSCOYK
(1) Edward A., 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) Leona E., 1895- (no d.d.)
(3) Leo A., 1893-1968
(also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Rev. Leo A. VanScoyk, 1893-1968)

Row 8

(DILL), Mother
DILL
(1) John H., Aug 21, 1835 - June 4, 1903
(2) Annie Busbey, his wife, Jan 4, 1843 - June 1, 1892
(DILL), Father
DILL, Emma, 1862-1928
(16 steps)
(BECKLEY), Father
BECKLEY, John G., Jan 15, 1849 - Feb 9, 1907
(8 steps)


TAVINER
(1) Bertha E., 1929- (no d.d.)
(2) Donald W., 1927-1984
m. Jan 24, 1948
(also Johnson Funeral temp marker: Donald W. Taviner, 1927-1984)
TAVINER, Leroy, baby, May 1950
TAVINER
(1) Mary E., 1898-1977
(2) Virgil E., 1889-1947
TAVINER, Virgil, 1889-1947

Row 9

GAYMAN, Eliza, 1848-1929
(6 steps)
BURKE, Leonard W., 1904-1970
HOOVER, Raymond, 1926-1927
SEELY, Ethel E., 1886-1979
(DORSEY), Minnie, 1878-1927
DORSEY (family marker)
(DORSEY), Fred, 1876-1924
(5 steps)
(HOFF), Father
HOFF
(1) Lontano V., 1878-1912
(2) Emma E., his wife, 1884-1921
(HOFF), Mother
(----) (double base only)
SNYDER, Charles F., father, 1873-1938
SNYDER, Lillie M., mother, 1878-1940
(10 steps)
(SNYDER), Alfret, father, 1844-1924
SNYDER (family marker)
(SNYDER), Harriett, mother, 1849-1927
SNYDER, Bertha B., baby, 1907-1907
SNYDER, Laura I., dau of Wm.H. & D.L., Feb 27, 1919 - Oct 9, 1919
(7 steps)
SNYDER, Daniel, 1850-1931

Row 10

(PRICE), Father
PRICE
(1) Henry, 1856-1918
(2) Mary Ann, his wife, 1854-1929
(PRICE), Mother
PRICE, Rutha A., dau of H. & M.A., d. Aug 26, 1893, ae 28d
PRICE, Samantha E., dau of H. & M.A., d. Aug 12, 1891, ae 1y-5m-28d
PRICE, Elmer E., son of H. & M.A., d. July 29, 1878, ae 1y-3m-23d
(8 steps)
(----) (double base only)
(25 steps)
(KINZIE), Father
KINZIE
(1) Eli, 1823-1901
(2) Susan, his wife, 1847-1916
(KINZIE), Mother
KINSEY, Arthur K., 1888-1932
(10 steps)
HAGLE
(1) Nettie G., 1897-1963
(2) Alonzo G., 1893-1956

Row 11

PRICE
(1) Walter E., 1894- (no d.d.)
(2) Irene V., his wife, 1899-1922
(PRICE), Irene
(5 steps)
TREASE, Eli, father, 1856-1926
HENRY, Mary Esther, inf, 1848
HENRY, John D., inf., 1950 (Johnson & Son temp marker)
TREASE (family marker)
TREASE, Dora, mother, 1863-1947
(4 steps)
NELSON
(1) Elizabeth A., 1877-1958
(2) Peter A., 1879-1944
(28 steps)
SISK, Cathren Arillia, 1853-1899
SISK, William Allen, 1859-1929
(6 steps)
FREEMAN, Grace, 1885-1950 (Miller Funeral temp marker)

Row 12

LEIGHTY
(1) Rosa V., dau of D. & E., d. Apr 3, 1880, ae 2m-28d
(2) Arvillia, dau of D. & E., d. June 23, 1880, ae 20y-8m-19d?
LEIGHTY
(1) Nancy E., Oct 20, 1883 - Feb 24, 1951
(2) Melvin, Nov 4, 1874 - Nov 7, 1941
LEIGHTY
(1) Mary, May 5, 1873 - Aug 4, 1908
(2) William H., Jan 9, 1861 - Jan 31, 1936

LEIGHTY
(1) Daniel, 1830-1913
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1835-1914
(LEIGHTY), Mother
(LEIGHTY), Father
HARP, Sam'l, Co E 93 Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)
(5 steps)
(BRADLEY), Mother
BRADLEY
(1) Wm., 1849-1926
(2) Halenia, his wife, 1862-1907
(BRADLEY), Father
(9 steps)
(ROBERTS), David, father, 1858-1949
ROBERTS (family marker)
(ROBERTS), Mary A., mother, 1859-1946
(5 steps)
(ZEIGLER), Mother
ZEIGLER
(1) Edward E., Sep 28, 1862 - Jan 2, 1904
(2) SOSOMEN, Lillian Zeigler, Mar 11, 1863 - Feb 29, 1924
(ZEIGLER), Father
(9 steps)
PITTMAN
(1) Linnie Gay, 1889-1907
(2) Joseph F., 1871-1948
Row 13

(25 steps)
INBODY, Frank, 1871-1958 (Danielson & VanGilder temp marker)
INBODY, Frederick Eugene, 1867-1946
(6 steps)
INBODY, Father & Mother
(1) Peter, Sep 10, 1823 - Nov 16, 1896
(2) Hannah, Jan 28, 1828 - Mar 5, 1910
(7 steps)
WHITESELL, Henry, d. June 24, 1900, ae 69y-4m-12d

Row 14

(MOCK), Irvin
(MOCK), Edgar
MOCK
(1) Edgar, d. Jan 2, 1902, ae 27y-2m-25d
(2) Irvin E., son of E. & M., d. July 19, 1900, ae 2y-11m-16d
(7 steps)


SOSOMEN, Ida M., dau of G. & I., d. May 16, 1906, ae 1y-10d
SOSOMEN
(1) Grant, father, 1865-1945
(2) Ida M., dau, May 6, 1905 - May 16, 1906
(3) Ida E., mother, 1867-1905
SOSOMEN (base only)
(27 steps)
COUTS, Hannah, wife of J., mother, June 28, 1818 - Aug 11, 1893
(9 steps)
COUTS, Earl, 1898-1976 (Johnson Funeral temp marker)
(4 steps)
(COUTS), Mother
COUTS
(1) Daniel, Oct 14, 1857 - (no d.d.)
(2) Maggie E., his wife, June 19, 1856 - Oct 24, 1917

Row 15

(MARKLEY), Father
MARKLEY, Wm. E., 1887-1914
(BRIDENSTINE), Wilma F., 1914-1920
BRIDENSTINE, Vera B., 1893-1967
BRIDENSTINE, John D., 1882-1963
MARKLEY, Lewis O., son of M.E. & S., July 12, 1896 - Mar 22, 1921
(MARKLEY), Sarah, mother, 1860-1928
MARKLEY (family marker)
(MARKLEY), Milton E., father, 1860-1935
(7 steps)
(FRAZIER), Mother
FRAZIER
(1) Alexander, d. Oct 20, 1895, ae 68y-3m-18d
(2) Catherine, 1833-1925
(FRAZIER), Father
(6 steps)
MESSERSMITH, Alonzo T., Ind Mech 83 Co Trans Corps WW1, Feb 3, 1892 -
June 10, 1970 (military marker)
BURNS, Orvel W., son of W.E. & L., d. Apr 10, 1891, ae 3y-11m-17d
(4 steps)
BURNS
(1) Lucinda, mother, 1862-1934
(2) William E., father, 1866-1953
(6 steps)
(RUPLE), Mother
RUPLE
(1) Ammi, Apr 16, 1831 - Mar 27, 1905
(2) Margaret, his wife, July 17, 1833 - Mar 22, 1916
(RUPLE), Father

Row 16

YORK, Lucy A., 1845-1908 (Danielson temp marker)
YORK, Asa B., 1830-1909 (Danielson temp marker)
YORK, Ora C., 1885-1925 (Danielson temp marker)
YORK, Elson C., July 10, 1909 - July 20, 1909
(16 steps)
LEIGHTY, Cloris N., Feb 15, 1905 - Sep 19, 1924
LUCY
(1) Manford D., 1886-1946
(2) Blanche G., 1892- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
FLUCKEY, Don L., 1900-1967
(10 steps)
COVERT, Abigail, wife of Benjamin D., Apr 24, 1821 - July 28, 1894

Row 17

(21 steps)
FAULKNER, Eva, his dau, ae 12y (no d.d.)
FAULKNER, Christian, 1856-1912
STALEY
(1) Jacob, 1830-1895
(2) Catherine, his wife, 1834-1916
FAULKNER, Warren W., 1857-1936 (Danielson temp marker)
(----) (base only)
(14 steps)
(KLAPP), Mother
KLAPP
(1) Henry, Sep 29, 1816 - June 13, 1907
(2) Susan Stover, his wife, Dec 4, 1820 - July 3, 1905
(KLAPP), Father
(----) ----, d. Apr 3, 1898, ae 2m-25d (loose stone, broken)