MIAMI COUNTY, IND.

 

CEMETERIES

 

 

Vol. 2

  

 

Richland, Jefferson

and

Erie Townships

 

 

 

 

 

Wendell C. and Jean C. Tombaugh

 

 

 

 

 

TOMBAUGH HOUSE

700 Pontiac Street

Rochester, Indiana, 46975

 1988

 

 

 

 

 

  1988

Wendell C. Tombaugh

 

 

First Printing by Copier

1988

 

Second Printing by Computer

1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

Made in the United States of America

 

 

 

 




CHILI CEMETERY

Located at the west edge of Chili, Richland Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The oldest burying ground in Richland is the Chili Cemetery, where rest many of the pioneer settlers of the country. (Brant & Fuller, History of Miami County Indiana, 1887, p. 766.
The cemetery is divided into thirteen sections; the rows run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones are read from north to south.
Readings were taken by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1987.



SECTION 1

Row 1

(10 steps)
RIDER, Sarah, wife of Henry, d. May 11, 1882, ae 33y-4m-19d
REIDER, Julia? S.?, dau of M. & S., d. Mar 31, 1874, ae 15y-10m
REIDER, Joseph V., son of H. & S.E., d. Mar 4, 1878, ae 10m-27d
(11 steps)
KEIM, Father & Mother
(1) Samuel, d. Sep 6, 1875, ae 65y-7m-23d
(2) Mary, wife of Samuel, d. May 28, 1884, ae 64y-5m-4d
(7 steps)
NEWCOMB, Gordon C., son of J.C. & E.F., d. Oct 17, 1893, ae 2m-22d
"A.O.G."
(15 steps)
HOGINS, Anna, Sep 16, 189-?
(stone on the ground, remainder not readable)

Row 2

(7 steps)
MYERS, Lyman Byron, son of J.M. & A., d. Jan 21, 1900, ae 9y-8m-18d
(8 steps)

(DYER), Samuel
DYER
(1) Hellen, (no dates)
(2) Samuel, son, (no dates)
(3) Abner, son, (no dates)
(DYER), Abner
(7 steps)
KEIM
(1) Mary C., dau of I. & E., d. Oct 12, 1872, ae 3y-19d
(2) Rozalpha, dau of I. & E., d. Oct 8, 1872, ae 5y-1m-20d
MURPHY
(1) Charles, d. Dec 12, 1878, ae 29y-9m-7d
(2) Clara E., dau of C. & S., d. Aug 13, 1878, ae 7m-4d
MURPHY, Orrie, son of Charles & Sarah, d. Jan 23, 1873, ae --- (under ground)
(9 steps)
OGDEN, Samuel, d. Feb 13, 1876, ae 57y-3m-17d
McCALLEY, Elza, son of F.M. & H., d. July 19, 1873, ae 9m-7d
(stone broken, on the ground)
McCAULEY, F. M., d. Jan 18, 1875, ae 41y-11m-18d
McCOLLEY, Hannah, Sep 24, 1844 - Jan 16, 1881
(13 steps)
DOLLMATSCH
(1) Phillip, d. Oct 28 (or 23?), 1876, ae 66y-1m-18d
(2) Christena, d. Jan 10, 1884 (no b.d. or age)

Row 3

(22 steps)
HUTTON, Flora, dau of A. & M., d. Apr 9, 1871, ae 3y-6m-5d
HUTTON, Children of A. & M.
(1) Henry C., June 1, 1863 - Feb 20, 1878
(2) Allie A., Feb 18, 1857 - Feb 6, 1879
(10 steps)
MONGER, Dela M., dau of G.W. & S.?, d. Nov 24, 1874, ae--- (not readable)
(6 steps)
WILLIAMS, Mother & Father
(1) Amy F., July 24, 1820 - Mar 28, 1901
(2) George H., June 28, 1816 - Aug 31, 1888
DeBOLT, Ira L., 1872-1935 (violin and bow inscribed in the stone)
ANDERSON, Nora B., 1858-1903
DeBOLT, Blanche, dau of W. & O., d. Mar 27, 1882, ae 8y-3m-17d
DeBOLT
(1) Olive J., his wife, 1849-1924
(2) William, 1848-1875
EDSON, "Little Blanche", dau of W.H. & M.J., d. Oct 8?, 1887, ae 1y-3d?
(8 steps)
GRUMPP, (top of the stone with name and dates is gone)
Row 4

(13 steps)
TEBUS?, Charles, son of W.? T. & M., d. July 7, 1868, ae 9y-9m-3d
(8 steps)

SEYFERT, Mary L., dau of J. & A., d. Mar 20, 1874?, ae 2y-5m (hard to read)
SEYFERT, Lillie May, dau of J. & A., June 9, 1870 - May 7, 1876
SEYFERT, Alson O., son of J. & A., Aug 20, 1873, ae 4m-10d (loose stone)
OLD, John, d. Apr 30, 1880, ae 66y-11m-26d
OLD, Mary Ann, wife of John, d. Sep 24, 1871, ae 55y

Row 5

(9 steps)
NORRIS, Ida C., dau of J.M.? & M.?, d. June 18, 1871?, ae 7y-1m-25d
(28 steps)
NORRIS
(1) Martha J., Oct 9, 1851 - Sep 4, 1880
(2) T. P., Sep 29, 1841 - Aug 12, 1904
(7 steps)
NORRIS, Father & Mother
(1) Nancy, wife of H.W., d. Dec 9, 1874, ae 67-y-3m-12d
(2) Henry W., d. Jan 22, 1876, ae 68y-9m-23d

Row 6

HAMMAN, John T., 1874-1955
HAMMAN, Harriet N., 1879-1895
HAMMAN
(1) Naoma, 1843-1936
(2) George, 1840-1890
HAMMAN, Inf son of G. & N., 1867 (one date only)
(----) (base only)
(14 steps)
(----) (base only)
GRIFFITH
(1) Sophia, d. Jan 19, 1897, ae 56y-11m-26d
(2) Harrison, d. Sep 29, 1878, ae 42y-8m-20d
(21 steps)
STEELE
(1) Sarah A., d. Feb 27, 1880, ae 71y-5m-23d
(2) William O., d. Oct 27, 1874, ae 60y-8m-10d

Row 7

BRUCK, Julius, 1836-1913
BRUCK, Amelia L., Oct 30, 1873 - Jan 28, 1912
BRUCK, Caroline A., wife of Julius, d. Mar 13, 1881, ae 46y-4m-16d
(5 steps)
CRIPPEN
(1) James A., 1861-1863
(2) George H., 1869-1891
(9 steps)
HEAGY, Samuel G., son of S. & T., d. Aug 27, 1869, ae 9y-6m-1d
HEAGY, Terissa, wife of S., d. Jan 2, 1876, ae 55y-3m-1d
HEAGY, Samuel, d. Nov 1, 1885, ae 70y-3d
(6 steps)

GRIFFITH
(1) Martha J., dau of S.T. & M.A., d. June 19, 1873, ae 14y-4m
(2) Mary Ann, wife of S.T., d. Aug 9, 1872, ae 35y-5m-5d
(3) Samuel A., son of S.T. & M.A., d. Dec 5, 1878, ae 9y-2m-23
(5 steps)

GRIFFITH
(1) Eliza J., wife of Samuel T., d. Jan 22, 1895, ae 49y-10m-18d
(2) Samuel T., d. Apr 15, 1916, ae 82y-10m-19d
(3) Jonah L. W., son of Samuel T., & Eliza J.,
d. Jan 1, 1908, ae 25y-4m-10d
(23 steps)
CLINE, Daniel H., d. Apr 9, 1874, ae 55y-9m-6d

Row 8

(5 steps)
BOBB
(1) Lydia, d. Dec 8, 1901, ae 77y-11m-4d
(2) John A., d. July 29, 1880, ae 59y-8m-8d
BOBB
(1) Luther M., son of John & Lydia, Feb 25, 1851 - Sep 15, 18--?,
ae 16y-6m-20d
(2) William F., son of John & Lydia, May 1, 1856 - Feb 6, 1871,
ae 14y-9m-5d
(12 steps)
BISH, Mary C., dau of W. & C., d. Sep 19, 1869, ae 28y-1m-5d
BISH, Frankie, son of W. & E., d. Feb 10?, 1875, ae 2y-(?)m-11d
(7 steps)
PETTY
(1) Mary, wife of Wm., d. Sep 25, 1869, ae 77y-6m-4d ?
(2) Wm., d. Feb 3, 1872, ae 81y-8m-23d
(7 steps)
PETTY, Lulu O., dau of G.W. & L., d. Oct 15, 1882, ae 1y-6m-6d
(7 steps)
FETROW, Father & Mother
(1) William W., d. Oct 12, 1896, ae 64y-6m-10d
(2) Ann E., d. Dec 27, 1871, ae 40y-6m-5d
(also military marker: W. W. Fetrow, Co K 155th Ind Inf, no dates)
(FETROW), "Mother"
MORE, Inf Child of S. & N. (loose stone, no dates)
WOOLLEY, Lovel S., son of M.N. & M.C., d. Aug 16, 1870, ae 3y-9m-5d

Row 9

SHILLING
(1) Abbie, 1872-1935
(2) Elizabeth, 1839-1916
(3) John, 1836-1914
(9 steps)
SHILLING, Abram, 1864-1917

(11 steps)
(LEWIS), Mary, Apr 26, 1820 - Sep 16, 1905, ae 84y-7m-10d
LEWIS (family marker)
(LEWIS), Samuel, Nov 26, 1815 - May 7, 1872, ae 56y-5m-11d




SECTION 2

Row 1

THORN, Father & Mother
(1) John B., d. Mar 8, 1884, ae 35y-7m-28d
(2) Emma A., dau of S. & M. Davis, wife of John B. Thorn,
d. Jan 30, 1886, ae 34y-1m-23d
(5 steps)
(DAVIS), Martha I., 1854-1926
DAVIS (family marker)
(DAVIS), James J., 1842-1906
DAVIS, Eliza J., d. Feb 2, 1868, ae 23y-3m-23d
DAVIS, Isaac M., d. July 20, 1866, ae 26y-1m-14d
DAVIS, Samuel, d. Aug 19, 1866, ae 56y-6m-26d
DAVIS, Martha, wife of S., d. Oct 30, 1876, ae 72y-5m-4d
(above 4 are matching markers)
(11 steps)
NEISWENDER, Virgie, 1886-1908, ae 22y-6m
NEISWENDER
(1) Matilda, 1857-1941
(2) Joseph, 1855-1893
NEISWENDER, Abraham, son of J. & A., d. Dec 1, 1876, ae 24y-11m-19d
NEISWENDER, Sarah, dau of J. & A., d. May 30, 1868, ae 19y-8m-12d
NEISWENDER, Anna, wife of Jesse, d. June 2, 1874, ae 53y-6m-17d
NEISWENDER, Jesse, d. Jan 28, 1888, ae 72y-9m-13d
NEISWENDER, Margaret, wife of J., d. Nov 16, 1880, ae 65y-5m-28d
(WOOLLEY), Ora E., 1872-1874
(WOOLLEY), Mary M., 1879, ae 2m
(WOOLLEY), W. A., 1850-1908
WOOLLEY (family marker)
(WOOLLEY), Louisa, 1848-1932

Row 2

HURST, Inf dau of J.W. & R.C., July 27, 1889
HURST, Inf son of J.W. & R.C., Jan 13, 1886 - Sep 4, 1886
HURST, Inf dau of J.W. & R.C., Sep 13, 1881 - Sep 22, 1881
HURST, Inf dau of J.W. & R.C., d. Apr 10, 1879
HURST, Matilda A., dau of W. & S., d. Jan 2, 1866, ae 31y-9m
COLINS
(1) Onesimus, consort of Catharine W., d. July 12, 1864,
ae 29y-10m-24d
(2) Ida May, dau of Onesimus & C.W., d. July 3, 1865,
ae 4y-8m-16d
HURST, Sarah, wife of W., d. Dec 31, 1874, ae 76y-5m-13d
(5 steps)
HURST, Sarah J., wife of M.W., d. Jan 16, 1872, ae 34y-2m-1d
(stone off its base and on the ground)

(6 steps)
GILBERT
(1) William, Jan 24, 1834 - Feb 10, 1892
(2) Annie E., May 10, 1838 - (no d.d.)
(3) Geo. O. Dell, Jan 29, 1862 - May 10, 1882
(4) Olive, Sep 28, 1865 - Aug 14, 1866
(5) Walter, Dec 17, 1882 - Nov 1, 1888
BISH
(1) Henry, 1813-1873
(2) Mary E., 1825-1906
BISH, John, 1848-1868
BISH, Amos A., 1858-1886
(BISH), Mary E., 1825-1906
(above 3 are matching markers)
(14 steps)
SNYDER, Charley, son of J.W. & A.M., d. June 18, 1901, ae 18y-2m-18d
(5 steps)
SNYDER, Amanda, 1854-1935
FIKE, Henry F., son of C.C. & A., d. Sep 2, 1875, ae 11m-28d

Row 3

(30 steps)
(WISLER), David W., 1860-1923
WISLER (family marker)
(WISLER), Andrew S., 1836-1917
(WISLER), Catharine, 1840-1925
(WISLER), Franklin, 1875 (one date only)
(WISLER), Laura, 1884-1885
(above 6 are matching markers)
WITTEL, Fronia, Feb 2, 1822 - Oct 21, 1896, ae 74y-8m-19d
WITTLE, Martin, d. June 16, 1884, ae 69y-6m-15d
WITTEL, Franklin, son of M. & F., d. Aug 18, 1873, ae 24y-4m-7d
WITTEL, Amos, d. May 7, 1868, ae 24y-18d
IMHOOF, Sarah, wife of Theadore, d. Feb 26, 1893, ae 57y-5m-26d
IMHOOF, Theadore, d. Feb 26, 1898, ae 63y-1m-22d
FIKE, Jacob, Co I 99th Ind Inf, ae 55y
(appears to be a military marker)
Row 4

GILBERT
(1) J. Franklin, Father, 1867-1929
(2) K. LaZerne, Son, 1897-1926
SHULL, Israel, d. Mar 5, 1864, ae 46y-1d (stone broken into two pieces)
SHULL, John W., son of I. & B., d. May 21, 1863, ae 6y-9m-14d
(loose stone, leaning)
COOK, Manda E., dau of C. & C., d. Sep 23, 1861?, ae 5y-5m-15d
KELLER, Catharine, wife of John, d. Apr 24, 1872,
ae 78y-3m-20d (loose stone, leaning)
(7 steps)
FOX, Ida Luella, dau of P. & N.(or M?) J.,d. Jan(June?) 22, 1866, ae 1y-2m
(16 steps)

WINBAUGH, Viola A., dau of J. & C., Dec 7, 1860 - Feb 18, 1865

Row 5

(9 steps)
COOK, Catharine E., dau of C. & C., d. Oct 12, 1859, ae 1y-4m-17d
COOK, Noah, son of C. & C., d. Apr 22, 1863, ae 9y-7m-7d
(27 steps)
SWOVERLAND
(1) Doratha, wife of Michael, d. Nov 10, 1875, ae 48y-2m-29d
(2) Michael, d. Dec 22, 1894, ae 65y-8m-12d
GRUMPP, John, d. Aug 22, 1871, ae 2y-2m-11d
KING, Martin, d. Apr 22, 1867, ae 66y-8m-12d

Row 6

LANDES, Mary Jane, wife of Daniel, d. Aug 22, 1854,
ae 26y-4m-27d (loose stone, leaning against a tree)
CUNNINGHAM, Emeline, dau of A. & A., d. Oct 8, 1855,
ae 11y-5m-23d (broken stone, leaning against a tree)
(8 steps)
NORRIS, Inf dau of A.L. & N.J. (no dates)
NORRIS, Inf dau of A.L. & N.J. (no dates)
GILBERT, John C., son of F.L. & A.L., d. June 11, 1864, ae 5y-3m-4d

NORRIS
(1) Elizabeth, dau of A.L. & A.M., d. Sep 22, 1861, ae 1y-7m-21d
(2) Ann Maria, wife of A.L., d. June 22, 1861, ae 18y-6m
(7 steps)
LONG, William H. H., d. Apr 1, 1879, ae 33y-10m
LONG, Amos, d. Jan 12, 1864?, ae 24y-10m-1d
LONG, John W., son of J. & M., d. Nov 18, 1863, ae 21y-3m-16d
(LONG), "Father"
LONG
(1) John, d. Mar 6, 1893, ae 85y-10m-11d
(2) Margaret, wife of John, d. Mar 28, 1863, ae 52y-9m-29d
(LONG), "Mother"
WOOLEY, Anna, wife of Amos, d. Aug 19, 1858, ae 27y-11m-3d
(8 steps)
WILLIS, James Edgar, son of A. & M., d. Jan 19, 1863, ae--- (under ground)
FIKE, Catharine, wife of David, d. Nov 6, 1891, ae 91y-16d
FIKE, David, d. Dec 8, 1878, ae 88y-2m-17d
FIKE, Joseph G., son of David & Catharine, July 1, 1836 -
Apr 13, 1864, ae 27y-9m-13d

Row 7

(10 steps)
GUY, Sarah, wife of I.J.C., d. Aug 6, 1863, ae 22y-7m-4d
(5 steps)
COLE, Thomas, d. July 22, 1865, ae 58y-8m-7d

(9 steps)
PALMER, Daniel B., d. Mar 6, 1858, ae 63y-6m-5d
(6 steps)
SMITH, Phebe A., wife of J.D., d. Sep 25, 1869, ae 36y-3m-19d
BALTIMORE, Eliza, dau of B. & E., d. Sep 27, 1863, ae 14y-11m-10d
BALTIMORE, Father & Mother
(1) Eliza, wife of B., d. June 1, 1863, ae 57y-4m
(2) Benjamin, d. Feb 21, 1873, ae 70y-2m
(----) (base only)
(10 steps)
WALTERS, David, Co B 40th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
WALTER, Edgar O., son of Geo. & Mary E., d. Aug 8, 1862,
ae 1y-7d (loose stone)
WALTER, Geo. F., Co C 87 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 8

PHILLBAUM, A. J., Co B 40th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(37 steps)
SPECK, Jacob, d. Feb 19, 1865, ae 82y-6m-7d. "He was one of the
pioneers of Preble County, Ohio, and also one among the
first settlers of Miami County, Indiana"
(----) (base only)
(5 steps)
BIGLEY, Mary, d. Mar 16, 1884, ae 81y-9m-10d
(5 steps)
BIGLEY, James L., son of J. & M., d. Mar 7, 1865, ae 27y-7m
(also military marker: Jas. L. Bigley, Co A 39 Ind Inf)
(7 steps)
LASH, Mary F., wife of S.P., d. Oct 23, 1883, ae 34y-6m-11d
(7 steps)
COLE, Sarah, wife of E., d. Aug 13, 1859, ae 25y-5m-11d
(12 steps)
SMITH, Charles F., son of T. & E., d. Oct 27, 1863, ae 8y-6m-4d
STEELE, John B., d. Feb 26, 1864, ae 21y-11m-21d
SMITH
(1) Catharine, wife of Thomas, d. Mar 2, 1865, ae 58y
(2) Thomas, d. Feb 28, 1865, ae 64y-11m-24d
SMITH, John H., son of T. & E., d. Feb 8, 1844, ae 6m---
(remainder of stone broken away)
SMITH, Henry E., son of T. & K., d. Oct 24, 1854, ae 3y-9m-3d
LAURENCE, Dora, dau of John & Nancy, d. May 20, 1864,
ae 11y-9m-1d (loose stone, leaning)

Row 9

(7 steps)
GRIFFITH, Lida A., wife of Wm. A., d. June 21, 1873,
ae 17y-4m-5d (stone off its base and leaning)

GRIFFITH, Children of A. & A.
(1) Charley, d. June 19, 1874, ae 1y-7m-9d
(2) Rosa A., d. Aug 24, 1878, ae 1y-9m-18d
(3) James C., d. Aug 19, 1858, ae 1y-6m-23d
(11 steps)
McGINDLEY, Eliza A., dau of S. & M., d. May 12, 1854, ae 13y-10m-6d
(14 steps)
(----) (base only)

Row 10

(7 steps)
HATFIELD, Lawson B., son of T.J. & F., d. Aug 11, 1854, ae 5y-9m-19d
KITTERMAN, Micheal, d. Feb 26, 1864, ae 47y-5m
(12 steps)
MORRIS
(1) Mary, wife of Benjamin, d. Apr 1, 1859, ae 45y-1m-28d
(2) Benjamin, d. Feb 2, 1854, ae 43y-7m-26d
(3) Rachel, dau of B. & M., d. Feb 2, 1854, ae 9y-9m-25d
(5 steps)
(MARTINDALE), "Mother"
MARTINDALE
(1) Margaret, d. Oct 7, 1885, ae 64y-9m-15d
(2) Moses, d. Oct 25, 1855, ae 38y-3m-15d
(3) HORTON, Anna M., dau of M. & M. Martindale, wife of
J. H. Horton, d. Sep 9, 1864, ae 21y-5m-28d
(MARTINDALE), "Father"
(above 3 are matching markers)
MARTINDALE, William, Jr., Mar 8, 1753 - Jan 24, 1854
(also bronze plaque: William Martindale, A soldier of the American Revolution, placed by 19th Star Chapter D.A.R.)
MARTINDALE, William, d. Jan 24, 1854, ae 100y-10m-16d
MARTINDALE, Albert, son of W. & S., d. Apr 15, 1864,
ae 13y-8m-21d (hard to read, broken into two pieces)
(8 steps)

MORRIS
(1) William, consort of Eliza J., d. Sep 19?, 1862, ae 26y-9m
(2) Mary Ann, dau of Wm. & E.J. (no dates)




SECTION 3

Row 1

(10 steps)
GRIFFITH, Inf Dau of H. & S., d. Aug 17, 1872
GRIFFITH, Aaron O., son of Harrison & Caroline, d. Jan 14, 1865,
ae 3y-1m-4d
GRIFFITH, Caroline, wife of Harrison, d. May 13, 1863, ae 21y-8m-12d
(5 steps)
FOWLER, Martesia A., dau of J. & E., d. Jan 10, 1857, ae 7y-5m-25d
FOWLER, Josiah, d. Sep 3, 1854, ae 40y
(5 steps)
FOWLER, Clarissa A., dau of J. & E., d. Mar 24, 1854,
ae 10y-6m-27d (loose stone)
FOWLER, Elizabeth, wife of Josiah, Jan 27, 1813 - Oct 20, 1894,
ae 81y-8m-23d
FOWLER, Lucinda, dau of Josiah & Elizabeth, July 5, 1844 - Sep 23, 1915,
ae 68y-2m-18d
(21 steps)
GRAHAM, Margaret, wife of David, d. Oct 31, 1845, ae 40y-9m-29d
COLE, Cynthia, wife of E., d. Aug 11, 1854, ae 23y-1m-5d (loose stone)
(5 steps)
GRAHAM, Martha A., dau of D. & M., d. May 1, 1840, ae 1y-1m
LEITER, Hellen F., dau of A. & L.E., d. Jan 8, 1854, ae 5m-8d (loose stone)
GRAHAM, David, d. Nov 20, 1855 (age under ground)

Row 2

(24 steps)
WATSON, Hester, dau of J. & E., d. June 15, 1854, ae 2m-16d
ROBBINS, John H. C., son of J.Q.A. & M.C., d Sep 24, 1853,
ae 1y-2m-27d
WATSON, Squire, son of --- & ---, d. Apr 17, 1854, ae 9m-15d
(10 steps)
SELLERS, John H., Jan 17, 1803 -- (d.d. under ground)
(7 steps)
SMALL
(1) John B., d. Oct 5, 1846, ae 40y-6m-1d
(2) Mary A., wife of J.B., d. Dec 6, 1881, ae 76y-2m-11d
SMALL, John B., d. Oct 5, 1846, ae 40y-6m-1d
BROWER, Malinda E. J., dau of J. & E., d. Sep 4, 1845, ae 7y-4m-12d
Row 3
(GRIMES), Russell R., 1889-1913
GRIMES (family marker)
(GRIMES), Rosa M., 1863-1953
(GRIMES), G. Truman, 1854-1917
(above 4 are matching markers)
(7 steps)

GRIFFITH
(1) Martha, wife of B., d. June 14, 1867, ae 67-1m-12d
(2) Benjamin, d. Apr 24, 1864, ae 74y
(5 steps)
GRIFFITH
(1) Moses, son of Benj. & Martha, d. Feb 15, 1859, ae 27y-8m-9d
(2) William, son of Benj. & Martha, d. Feb 21, 1848, ae 19y-5m-21d
(above 2 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
FOX, Martha J., dau of P.? & M.E., d. July 21, 1851, ae 15m-2d
MURPHY, Lydia J., dau of J. & S., d. July 29, 1860, ae 20y-7d
MURPHY, Albert W., son of J. & S., d. Sep 15, 1860, ae 18y-7d
(5 steps)
MURPHY, Adison, son of J. & T., d. Oct 18, 1849, ae 1m-9d
MURPHY, Martha A., dau of J. & T., d. Oct 20, 1845, ae 5y-10m-23d
MURPHY, Milton, son of A. & H., d. Aug 24, 1842, ae 1y-2m
(if there is any more it is under ground)
(7 steps)
MARTINDALE, Mary Ann, wife of R.J., d. Jan 10, 1840, ae 21y-1m-11d
MARTINDALE, Charles J., d. Oct 27, 1867, ae 52y-5m-4d
(5 steps)
MARTINDALE, Moses, Feb 10, 1861 - Sep --- (not readable)
MARTINDALE, Thomas, son of Henry & Margaret, d. Apr 9, 1850,
ae 23y-7m-16d (loose stone)

Row 4

(5 steps)
(MARTINDALE), Samuel A.
MARTINDALE
(1) Elizabeth, Mar 22, 1822 - June 6, 1893
(2) Hannah Elnora, Mar 27, 1865 - Feb 21, 1889
(3) Samuel A., Sep 7, 1857 - Dec 25, 1905
(MARTINDALE), "Mother"
(MARTINDALE), Nora
HURST, Jesse H., son of J. & A., d. Jan 9, 1866, ae 18y-2m-11d
MARTINDALE, David, d. Feb 6, 1872, ae 48y-6m-20d
MARTINDALE, John Calvin, son of D. & E., d. July 23, 1851, ae 7y-5m-18d
FOX, Margaret E., wife of Peter, d. Nov 4, 1853, ae 26y-11m-17d
(5 steps)
HOBAUGH, Sarah E., d. Apr 7, 1848, ae 21y-10m-28d
MARTINDALE, Thomas M., son of D. & E., d. July 15, 1851, ae 1y-4m-14d
GILBERT, Margaret, dau of J. & A., d. Apr 14, 1845, ae 1y-1m-17d
GILBERT, Benjamin F., d. Oct 14, 1855, ae 20y-11m
GILBERT
(1) James R., son of J. & A. L., d. Mar 24, 1864, ae 24y-6m-12d
(2) Anna Long, wife of John, d. Jan 17, 1888, ae 89y-2m-6d
(3) John, d. Oct 10, 1844, ae 36y-5m-17d
OGDEN
(1) Henry, Sep 7, 1846 - Jan 10, 1918
(2) Mary E., Dec 23, 1845 - May 22, 1922
(5 steps)

LONG, Ann, dau of J. & N., d. July 2, 1842 (no age, no b.d.)
(7 steps)
SCRUGGS, Eliza, wife of M.M., d. Dec 22, 1848, ae 32y-11m-3d
SCRUGGS, Judith, mother of M.M., d. Mar 18, 1841,
ae 58y-10m--- (the rest is under ground)

Row 5

(8 steps)
GUY, Father & Mother
(1) John, Feb 14, 1820 - Jan 21, 1883
(2) Elizabeth, wife of John, Mar 27, 1826 - Jan 28, 1883
(10 steps)
HURST
(1) John W., Dec 27, 1818 - Jan 26, 1854
(2) Ann W., June 27, 1821 - Feb 2, 1897
GUY, Darothy, wife of J.W. --- (under ground)
WATSON, Mary J., dau of J. & E., d. Mar 8, 1852, ae 1y-10m-26d
(5 steps)
"G.G."
LOVALL, Martha A., wife of G., d. May 14, 1849, ae 38y
PARES, Thomas W., son of J. & J., d. Sep 15, 1849, ae 1y-1m-21d
WATSON, Elizabeth, wife of Benj., d. May 4, 1846, ae 43y-5m-12d
(a little hard to read)
WOOLPERT, Margaret J., dau of S. & M., d. July 28, 1851,
ae 1y-7m-24d
WOOLPERT, Inf son of H. & S.C., d. Aug 30, 1849,---
(the rest is under ground - broken stone)
(8 steps)
GUY, Amanda J., dau of J.M.(H?) & D., d. Mar 16, 1851, ae 1y
GUY, John, d. Dec 10, 1848, ae 56y
GUY, Winifred, wife of John, d. Feb 18, 1843, ae 42y-10m-25d
Row 6

STRODE, Mary A., 1857- (no d.d.)
STRODE (family marker)
STRODE, Cicero L., 1853-1916
(5 steps)
ENSLEY, Lyda, wife of John, Sep 2, 1820 - Mar 15, 1906
ENSLEY, John, d. Jan 28, 1870, "in the 58 year of his age"
(14 steps)
AUKERMAN, Zechariah, d. June 6, 1864--- (under ground)
(9 steps)
AUKERMAN, Joseph F. G., son of Z. & P., d. Sep 1, 1860,
ae 15y-3m-14d (stone broken and on the ground)
AUKERMAN, Matilda, dau of Z. & P., d. Aug 31, 1854, ae 1y-6m-10d
GUYER, Rachel, wife of S., d. July 9, 1855, ae 60y-10m-5d
GUYER, Samuel, d. Jan 11, 1849, ae 54y-1m-3d
MARTINDALE, Anna, wife of Martin, d. Jan 8, 1842, ae 22y-2m-14d
GUYER, Jonathan P., son of S. & R., d. June 8, 1855, ae 22y-5m-8d
(above 4 are matching markers)

(13 steps)
"C.W." (broken stone, on the ground)
DICKOVER, Inf son of J. & S.A., d. Feb 5, 1861

Row 7

(12 steps)
LONG, Clara A., dau of C. & A., d. July 22, 1858, ae 1y-11m-16d
HALL, Charles A., son of N.C. & L., d. Feb 10, 1854, ae 1y-5m-18d
(5 steps)
GRISWOLD, "Our Parents"
(1) Daniel, d. Mar 31, 1847, ae 53y-1m-24d
(2) Amelia C., wife of D., d. Jan 25, 1872, ae 73y-9m
"A.C.G." (loose stone, leaning)
SWOVERLAND, Henry, son of M. & D., d. Sep 20, 1859, ae 2y-11m-18d
SWOVERLAND, Lencretia E., dau of C. & M.--- (under ground)
KING, Michael, d. Sep 7, 1854, ae 78y-11m-3d
PETTY, Nancy J., dau of D. & S., d. July 25, 1853, ae 1y-9m-13d
PETTY, Zeno, d. Feb 11, 1849, ae 27y-9m-13d
PETTY, Inf dau of C. & M., d. Jan 15, 1849
(5 steps)
PETTY, Ira G., son of Z. & L., d. Sep 18, 1845, ae 11m-5d
PETTY, Alvin Z., son of Z. & L., d. Sep 14, 1852, ae 8m-4d
(5 steps)

PETTY, Martha K., dau of Z. & L., d. Jan 26, 1854, ae 3y-9m-2d
(5 steps)
DICKOVER, Sarah Ann, wife of J., d. Dec 11, 1863--- (under ground)

Row 8

KNIGHT
(1) Pembrook E., 1879-1968
(2) Minnie, 1884-1912
SWOVERLAND
(1) Daniel, 1804-1864
(2) Easter, 1803-1856
CARRUTHERS, Jesse, d. Aug 10, 1858, ae 53y-3m-22d

Row 9

(22 steps)
WARD, George W., son of M. & M.A., d. Dec 27, 1860,
ae 9y-3m-5d ? (broken stone)
(7 steps)
BROWN, Polly, wife of Wm. J., and dau of D. & R. Ward,
d. Sep 18, 1853, ae 25y-1m-16d
HICKS, Nancy, wife of Isaac---- (under ground)
WARD, Levi, son of D. & R., d. Mar 11,---- (under ground)
WARD, Clarisa, dau of D. & R., d. Dec 21, 1851, ae 9y-10m-23d
(7 steps)

PETTY, Louisa Ann, dau of D. & S., d. Oct 18, 1872, ae 15y-7m-10d
(5 steps)
(----)---- (broken and weathered) --- 88y-11m-22d

Row 10

(9 steps)
WARD, G. A., mother (no dates)
WARD, William, d. Oct 24, 1871, ae 46y-8m-3d
WARD, Sarah E., dau of Wm. & G.A., d. Feb 22, 1861--- (under ground)
(10 steps)
BISH, Sarah C., dau of H. & M.E., d. May 1, 1854, ae 2y-7m-27d
(5 steps)
BISH, George W., d. June 2, 1851, ae 30y-3m-9d
"G.W.B." (loose stone)
(5 steps)
WARD, Jarome, son of M. & M., d. Dec 10, 1860, ae 4y-2m-18d
WARD, Mary A., wife of Moses, d. Feb 1, 1850---- (under ground)
WARD, Daniel, son of M. & M.A., d. Mar 1, 1853, ae 6y-10m-12d
WARD, Inf son of M. & M.A., d. Feb 4, 1859, ae 10d
CROWN?, Samuel L., son of --- & ---, d. May 23, 1849, ae 16y-3m-6d
WARD, Artimecia, dau of---- (under ground)
WARD, Emery D.(O?), son of M. & J., d. Nov 30, 1861,
ae 9m-17d
WARD, Rachel, dau of---- (too weathered to read)

Row 11

(8 steps)
CARRUTHERS, Amelia D., Jan 4, 1833 - Feb 6, 1904
CARRUTHERS, Margaret, wife of Wm., d. Aug 31, 1851, ae 54y-2m
(19 steps)
BELEW, Hosey W., son of A.C. & M., d. Mar 13, 1851, ae 6m-7d
MILLER, Hannah, wife of Wm., d. Aug 2, 1857, ae 42y-4m-25d
WOOLPERT, Phebe, wife of Peter, d. Aug 23, 1870, ae 72y-3m-15d
"J.D." (loose stone)
WOOLPERT, Peter, d. July 14, 1856, ae 60y-1m
WOOLLEY, Amos W., son of M.E. & S.T., d. Mar 28, 1861----
(the rest is under ground)
WOOLLEY, Benjamin K., son of J.N. & A.E., d. Aug 5, 1858,
ae 3y-5d (loose stone)
HARP, (----), wife of William N., d. Dec 20, 1860, ae 24y-7m-8d
(top broken off and gone)
(7 steps)
KIRBY, Collins, son of J.C. & A.E., d. July 27, 1858, ae 6y-4m-27d

Row 12

(7 steps)
CUFFEL, Rhoda, wife of John, d. Apr 7, 1882, ae 47y-1d
WOOLPERT, Eliza, dau of P. & P., d. Mar 5, 1871, ae 35y-9m-20d

WOOLPERT, Orris T., son of D.G. & C., d. Feb 27, 1871, ae 2y-11m
(6 steps)
BELEW, Monimia, wife of John C., mother, Oct 13, 1829 - Oct 17, 1872
(BELEW), Nettie, sister (no dates)
(----) (base only)
FETROW, Children of J.W. & M.A.
(1) Ida May (no dates)
(2) Ira (no dates)
(3) Clara (no dates)
(5 steps)
WRIGLEY, Esther A., dau of T. & E., d. Aug 24, 1852, ae 2y-1m-3d
WRIGLEY, Elizabeth M., dau of T. & E., d. Aug 21, 1840,
ae 4y-11m-5d (loose stone)

Row 13

(16 steps)
BECK, Thomas O., son of G. & M., d. May 16, 1852, ae 9m-16d
FISHER, Elizabeth, wife of S.M., d. Jan 11, 1850--- (under ground)
"E.F."
(5 steps)
STEWART, Andrew J., son of E. & M.A., d. Nov 1, 1849,
ae 3y-(?)m-23d (loose stone)
(----) (base only)
DEBOLT, Phebe I., dau of J. & K., d. Sep 10, 1853 ----(under ground)
DEBOLT, Jacob, son of J. & K., d. Mar 12, 1852, ae 12m-26d
DEBOLT, Catharine, wife of John, d. July 23, 1871, ae 44y-8m-1d
(5 steps)
DOWNEY, Phillip, son of John & Mary, d. Sep 4, 1854, ae 8y-11m-26d
DOWNEY, "Our Father & Mother"
(1) John, Sr., d. Nov 4, 1854, ae 53y-11m
(2) Mary, wife of J., d. Sep 27, 1875, ae 71y-1m-20d
DOWNEY, John, son of John & Mary, d. June 3, 1855, ae 24y-2m-5d
(5 steps)
DOWNEY
(1) Odelia, dau of J. & A., d. Sep 13, 1856-- (under ground)
(2) Olive, dau of J. & A., d. Sep 24, 1856-- (under ground)



SECTION 4

Row 1

(6 steps)
CONNER, Father & Mother
(1) William, 1828-1903
(2) Magdalana, 1830-1910
CONNER, Laure E., dau of Wm. & M., d. Mar 23, 1861, ae 1y-11m-12d
CONNER, Mary F., dau of Wm. & M., d. Aug 29, 1856, ae 2y-1m-30d
CONNER, Mary, wife of James, d. Aug 28, 1856, ae 56y-2m-10d
CONNER, James, d. Apr 22, 1852, ae 60y-1m-29d
CONNER, Elizabeth, wife of T.C., d. Sep 29, 1850, ae 20y
CONNER, Inf dau of L. & S.M., d. May 11, 1854
CONNER, Darius, son of L. & S.M., d. Sep 2, 1860, ae 7y-3d
CONNER, Emma V., dau of L. & S.M., d. Aug 7, 1871, ae 3y-10d
CONNER, William M., son of W. & N., d. Apr 26, 1855,
ae (?)y-6m-10d (broken off at age)
CONNER
(1) John, d. Sep 4, 1850, ae 38y-19d
(2) NEWMAN, Mary, wife of John Conner and Isaac Newman,
d. Apr 21, 1889, ae 81y
TAYLOR, Collins, Co I 48th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(18 steps)
DOWNEY
(1) Samuel, d. Mar 31, 1866, ae 32y-6m-29d
(2) Christena, wife of S., d. July 28, 1866, ae "about 30 years"

Row 2

(5 steps)
LAMBERT, Robt., Co K 12 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
ADAMSON, Samuel, d. Dec 10, 1858, ae---- (under ground)
ALLEN, Asenath, wife of James, d. July 5, 1865?,
ae 79?y-2m-3d (loose stone)
ADAMSON, Ann, wife of Samuel, d. Oct 17, 1866, ae 83y-2m
(10 steps)
PARKS, Jane, wife of James, d. Apr 30, 1863, ae 43y-3m-3d ?
(very hard to read)
PARKS, James, d. Apr 7, 1860, ae 38y-7m-4d
PARKS, Elihu, d. Mar 13, 1868, ae 23y-1m-22d
(14 steps)
COLE, Lewis F., son of G. & S.E., d. May 26, 1867, ae 1y-6d
(loose stone)
NIXON, Flarence L., dau of J.M. & C., d. Apr 22, 1867, ae 9m
(loose stone)
CLARK, Mary L., dau of R.H. & R., d. July 10, 1860, ae 1y-12d
(loose stone)

CLARK
(1) Rachel, wife of R.H., dau of Wm. & M. Petty,
d. Nov 19, 1862, ae 31y-7m-3d
(2) Inf dau (no name or dates)
(3) Francis L., d. Sep 6, 1862, ae 1y-2m-11d
(5 steps)
(----) ---- ae 17y-7d (the rest of the stone is gone)
WOOLLEY
(1) Sarah T., wife of W.E., d. Jan 21, 1878, ae 53y-2m-25d
(2) Wm., d. Aug 8, 1892, ae 75y-9m-8d

Row 3

CRIPPEN
(1) June, 1889-1917
(2) Charlotte, 1893-1921
CLENDENING, Charles, son of R. & C., d. July 6, 1870, ae 11y-10m-10d
CLENDENING, Mary, dau of R. & S., d. June 4, 1859, ae 3y-6m-5d
CLENDENING, Father, Mother, Sister & Brother
(1) Cynthia, Feb 22, 1817 - Mar 14, 1863, ae 46y-22d
(2) Robert, Oct 15, 1810 - Mar 27, 1891, ae 80y-5m-12d
(no other inscriptions)
(14 steps)
HORNER, Fannie V., wife of J.F., d. Sep 10, 1889, ae 27y-9m-27d
HORNER, Joseph, 1852-1924
HORNER
(1) Amary C., July 17, 1841 - Aug 9, 1878
(2) Josephine M., his wife, Nov 12, 1834 - Mar 20, 1902
(3) Clara A., their dau, Mar 10, 1858 - May 16, 1879
HORNER
(1) Jane, wife of W.D., d. Oct 22, 1863, ae 49y-7m-17d
(2) William D., d. June 29, 1872, ae 62y-11m-23d
(top of this stone is off its base and leaning)
HORNER, Amary C., d. Aug 9, 1873, ae 37y-22d
COOK, Justenia, wife of John, d. Dec 26, 1863, ae 78y-1m-25d


Row 4

(11 steps)
(----), Laura, dau of J.D. & L., d. July? 1, 1877,
ae 13y-5m-25d ? (hard to read, unable to read surname)
(5 steps)
NEISWENDER, Eliza Jane, wife of S., d. Mar 19, 1864, ae 27y-3d
NEISWANDER, Solomon, d. Feb 25, 1888, ae 53y-11m-3d
(5 steps)
BELL, Father, Mother & Brother
(1) Eben, d. Aug 21, 1889, ae 79y-7m-15d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of Eben, d. Nov 5, 1868, ae 54y-8m-21d
(3) Rynear, son of E. & E., d. Mar 19, 1863, ae 20y-6m-25d
BELL, Rynear, son of E. & E., d. Mar 19, 1863, ae 20y-6m-25d

(----) (broken, on the ground, no inscription)
(----) (broken, on the ground, no inscription)
CLENDENING, Amanda E., dau of E.B. & M.E., d. Jan 18, 1860,
ae 1m-24d ?
CLENDENING, Viola B.?, dau of (?.)(?.) & M.E., d. Jan 17, 1878,
ae 4y-8m-10d
(5 steps)
(----)
(1) George W.
(2) Benjamin F.
(unable to read surname and dates, and names unclear and should be questioned)
GUYER, Ann, wife of Benajah, d. May 24, 1861, ae 41y-7m-18d
(a little hard to read)
GUYER, Frank C., son of B.A. & M.D., d. May 30, 1879, ae 6m-29d
GUYER, Catharine, dau of B.A. & M.D., d. Oct 24, 1880, ae 12y
(11 steps)
VANBLARICOM
(1) Levi S., d. June 1, 1879, ae 27y-3m-26d
(2) Eva M., dau of L. & E., d. June 2, 1879, ae 1y-7m-2d
(3) BROWN, Effie G. V., d. Oct 11, 1884, ae 25y-7m-1d

Row 5

CLAUVE, Mickey C., mother, 1858-1919

Row 6 (no stones)

Row 7

(40 steps)
YORK, Lelia Thorne, 1874-1954
YORK, Charles, 1873-1957
YORK-MILLER (family marker)




SECTION 5

Row 1

(6 steps)
NEISWENDER
(1) Freeda, Sep 15, 1862 - Sep 16, 1939
(2) Adam M., Jan 24, 1860 - Feb 11, 1956
(7 steps)
HAXTON
(1) Cecile, 1888-1974
(2) Philip, 1887-1967
(6 steps)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Rosilla, Mar 18, 1870 - Nov 12, 1940
(2) Abraham L., July 15, 1858 - Oct 20, 1927
(6 steps)
(MUSSELMAN), James S., 1857-1923
(MUSSELMAN), Susan, 1859-1941
MUSSELMAN (family marker)
MUSSELMAN, Elmer, 1881-1962
(18 steps)
HEAGY, Audrey M., 1903-1965
HEAGY, Myrtle A., 1880-1937
(above 2 are matching markers)
ASH
(1) Melissa, 1851-1924
(2) Andrew, 1849-1932
(6 steps)
HOWARD
(1) Mary M., 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) William H., 1900-1976
HOWARD, Patricia J., 1927-1927
HOWARD, Clara S., 1867-1925
HOWARD, Reuben A., 1860-1925
(above 3 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
WORKING
(1) Ella, 1870-1941
(2) Edward, 1867-1953
(7 steps)
KEIM
(1) Ellen Deal, 1864-1935
(2) Joseph L., 1861-1943
(5 steps)
CRIPPEN
(1) Frank E., 1872-1943
(2) Pearl E., 1885-1975

Row 2

(5 steps)
WISLER, Charles A., 1901-1954
WISLER
(1) Laura A., 1869-1951
(2) Joseph W., 1867-1939
WISLER, Glenda, July 14, 1947 (one date only)
(7 steps)
WISLER, Lela, 1898-1953
WISLER, Howard J., 1896-1962
(above 2 are matching markers)
(8 steps)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Edith L., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Harold E., 1909-1984
MUSSELMAN
(1) Estella, 1884-1962
(2) Wallace, 1883-1968
(12 steps)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Cleo V., 1893-1976
(2) Frank L., 1887-1953
(6 steps)
(MILLER), Noah, 1848-1922
(MILLER), Harriet, 1850-1925
MILLER (family marker)
LYON, Naomi, 1899-1948
BERNDT
(1) Margaret Ellen, 1874-1937
(2) Rudolph H., 1876-1947
(6 steps)
WARD
(1) Minerva, 1864-1937
(2) Frank E., 1858-1942
(9 steps)
ELLIOTT
(1) Frank H., 1873-1956
(2) Minnie L., 1877-1941
McDONALD
(1) Joseph A., 1870-1922
(2) Laura A., 1881- (no d.d.)
(3) Alta L., 1909- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)

KEIM
(1) Cora, 1880-1966
(2) Harry, 1881-1954
KEIM
(1) C. S., Co C 87 Ind, 1843-1927
(2) R. A., 1843-1922
(5 steps)

KEIM
(1) Maude, 1894-1953
(2) Dwight C., 1886-1961

Row 3

WARD
(1) June S., 1889-1959
(2) Homer W., 1886-1955
(10 steps)
LANDES
(1) Howard, 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Alice, 1897-1957
(5 steps)
COX
(1) Effie M., 1894-1967
(2) Festus L., 1892-1964
McCASLIN, Marta Ann, 1950-1952
(5 steps)
POTTENGER
(1) Grace A., 1875-1959
(2) Peter, 1872-1952
HURST
(1) Mercedes J., 1901-1980
(2) Nettie Miller, 1875-1948
FREY
(1) Grace H., 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Frank J., 1897-1945
(16 steps)
(MUSSELMAN), Florence E., 1873-1966
MUSSELMAN (family marker)
(MUSSELMAN), William H., 1866-1934
(8 steps)
EARLY
(1) Ida M., 1887-1976
(2) Fred B., 1883-1951
MUSSELMAN, Edith A., 1885-1975
MUSSELMAN
(1) Emma J., 1867-1940
(2) John G., 1864-1949
MUSSELMAN, Clayton J., 1884-1925
(7 steps)
(IMHOOF), "Daughter"
IMHOOF
(1) John, 1856-1929
(2) Ella, 1861-1919
(3) Elma, 1882-1946
(9 steps)
(WEST), Horace Allan, 1916-1918
(WEST), Lawrence I., 1910-1918
WEST (family marker)
WEST, Frank A., 1873-1938

WEST, Bessie G., 1874-1963
(above 5 are matching markers)

Row 4

(KEIM), "Mother"
KEIM
(1) George W., 1837-1916
(2) Catherine, 1837-1920
(KEIM), "Father"
(also military marker: Geo W. Keim, Corpl Co H. 29 Ind Inf, no dates)
KEIM, Pearl, dau of G.W. & C., d. Sep 4, 1890, ae 14y-4m-16d
(8 steps)
WHISLER
(1) William H., 1850-1936
(2) Margaret L., wife of Wm, d. Aug 23, 1900, ae 45y-1m-26d
(5 steps)
WHISLER, Annie, 1855-1937
(7 steps)
KEIM
(1) Elizabeth, 1891-1970
(2) Robert L., 1891-1973
KEIM (family marker)
(KEIM), Kate, mother, 1870-1956
(KEIM), Joseph L., father, 1870-1932
(MUSSELMAN), Isabell A., 1860-1946
(MUSSELMAN), John M., 1860-1934
MUSSELMAN (family marker)
(MUSSELMAN), Ruth M., 1896-1897
(MUSSELMAN), George E., 1886-1918
(above 5 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
(BULLER), "Father"
BULLER
(1) Nathan R., Dec 1, 1860 - (no d.d.)
(2) Emma, Aug 18, 1860 - Jan 2, 1918
(BULLER), "Mother"
(14 steps)
MUSSELMAN, J. Charles, 1873-1951
(18 steps)
MOORE
(1) M. Luella, 1885-1978
(2) Walter H., 1888-1957
SAXTON, Maude M., 1882-1964
HOLLENSHADE, Jacob M., 1842-1918

Row 5

DOWNEY, Anna G., 1870-1946
GUYER, Rhoda, dau of B. & M., Nov 1, 1880 - Apr 29, 1901

GUYER
(1) Benajah, Feb 24, 1821 - Apr 4, 1903
(2) Mary D., his wife, Aug 31, 1847 - June 1, 1890
(MUSSELMAN), Samuel, 1819-1915
(MUSSELMAN), Mary A., 1832-1918
(MUSSELMAN), Laura R., 1870-1889
MUSSELMAN (family marker)
(6 steps)
SMITH
(1) Russell W., 1905-1969
(2) Mildred E., 1914- (no d.d.)
ROYER, Ruth M., mother, July 19, 1893 - Feb 14, 1972
(7 steps)
BLACK
(1) Charles H., 1869-1947
(2) Emma J., 1874-1955
WEBB, Frances E., Jan 8, 1907 (one date only)
(15 steps)
(----) (base only)
BUTT, Sarah Ann, 1899-1987
(also Smith & Sons temp marker: Sarah A. Butt, 1899-1987)
BUTT, Clyde C., 1896-1948
RUNKLE, Inf son of John H. & Addie, d. July 28, 1900
RUNKLE
(1) Addie, 1869-1927
(2) John H., 1861-1939
(3) Infant, 1900
(14 steps)
COOPER, Emma, 1880-1914
WHISLER, Lavina, 1890-1944
WHISLER (family marker)
(WHISLER), Sarah L., 1852-1923
(WHISLER), Abraham, Co I 99th Reg Ind Vol, 1844-1925
(7 steps)
WHISLER
(1) Henry, Nov 8, 1855 - Dec 18, 1935
(2) Ellen, Jan 1, 1855 - Sep 4, 1909
(WHISLER), "Mother"
(WHISLER), "Father"

Row 6

CADY, Uriah D., son of H.L. & C., d. Apr 9, 1884, ae 6y-6m-18d
CADY, Newel E., son of H.L. & C., d. Oct 7, 1881, ae 23y-1m-3d
CADY
(1) Henry L., d. May 27, 1880, ae 55y-8m-6d
(2) Catharine, d. July 2, 1901, ae 66y-6m-24d
BELL, Lillie, wife of Irvin, 1874-1893
(8 steps)
BELL
(1) Cornelius, 1840-1926 (also military marker: C. Bell, Co B 13 Ind Vol, no dates)
(2) Mary C., his wife, 1849-1934

(6 steps)
(WARD), Emma, 1871-1937
(WARD), Laura F., 1870-1900
WARD (family marker)
(WARD), Sarah F., 1853-1894
(WARD), Chas. J., May 30, 1848 - May 7, 1941, ae 92y-11m-7d
DULMATCH, Jacob H., d. Dec 16, 1880, ae 19y-9m-25d
DULMATCH, David M., d. Feb 19, 1883, ae ?8 y-11m-14d (broken away at age)
(5 steps)
DULMATCH, Susanna Fike, Nov 27, 1830 - Nov 11, 1904,
ae 73y-11m-14d
CARTER, Mary E., Apr 19, 1855 - Apr 22, 1882
DULMATCH, John, d. Jan 13, 1881, ae 64y-10m-27d
(10 steps)
BAIR, James A., son of J.B. & M.J., d. May 3, 1889, ae 14y-11d
BAIR
(1) Mary Jane, 1857-1937
(2) Rev. J. B., 1852-1927
(5 steps)
MURPHY, Jennie E., 1875-1958
MURPHY, Noah E., 1876-1943
(above 2 are matching markers)
(MURPHY), Samantha J., 1846-1942
MURPHY (family marker)
(MURPHY), William B., 1843-1916
(5 steps)
TATMAN, Emery W., son of A.A. & M.E., d. Mar 21, 1883, ae 9m-21d
TATMAN, Nellie M., dau of A.A. & M.E., d. Mar 30, 1904, ae 9y-6m-9d
(TATMAN), "Mother"
TATMAN
(1) Alfred A., Sep 22, 1855 - Apr 13, 1936
(2) Mary E. Durnbaugh, his wife, Oct 3, 1859 - Feb 15, 1912
(7 steps)
(OGDEN), "Infant Son"
(OGDEN), "Infant Son"
(OGDEN), Lillian
(OGDEN), Harley
(no dates on any of above 4 markers)
OGDEN
(1) David K., 1849-1914
(2) Elizabeth A., 1847- (no d.d.)

Row 7

BENDER, Carrie, 1887-1974
DUNBAR, Marie Bell, mother, Jan 12, 1901 - Jan 9, 1942
BELL, Mother & Father
(1) Emma K., 1858-1948
(2) Issac N., 1854-1927
BELL, Lillie, 1880-1892
(6 steps)

(CLENDENNING), Ephriam
CLENDENNING
(1) Ephraim B., 1841-1932
(2) Martha E., wife of E.B., d. June 29, 1893, ae 55y-2m-7d
(CLENDENNING), Martha E.
(6 steps)
ALLEN, Winnie, dau of E. & J., d. Apr 8, 1880, ae 3y-7m-25d
ALLEN
(1) Edward, d. Sep 10, 1881, ae 29y-3m-18d
(2) Lucy Jane, wife of Ed., d. Oct 12, 1890, ae 35y-5m-5d
(8 steps)
(MULL), Charles, 1860-1880
(MULL), "Mother", 1827-1885
MULL, Charley F., son of M. & E., d. Oct 19, 1880, ae 20y-6m-19d
(MULL), "Father", 1820-1910
(MULL), Albert, 1869-1888
(8 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Grace, 1887-1976
(2) Owen W., 1883-1944
(5 steps)
MURPHY, Moses, 1855-1931
(MURPHY), Floyd, (no dates)
(MURPHY), Elwood, (no dates)
(MURPHY), "Mother"
MURPHY
(1) Amos W., b. Mar 27, 1853, ae 32y-4m-27d
(2) Mary A., b. Feb 20, 1854, ae 78y-10m-18d
(no d.d. on either)
(MURPHY), "Father"
(5 steps)
MURPHY, Maud A., dau of W.S. & M.C., d. June 24, 1881, ae 17d
(6 steps)
MURPHY, Father & Mother
(1) Jesse, d. Oct 12, 1889, ae 68y-1m-28d
(2) Rebecca, d. Jan 28, 1901, ae 69y-11m-3d
SIFERD, Walter R., 1916 (date centered - loose stone)
(8 steps)
WILLARD, Mary C., wife of J.P., d. Mar 24, 1892, ae 39y-1m-7d
WILLARD, Mary A., wife of J.P., d. Jan 3, 1881, ae 43y-10m-25d

Row 8

BEECHER
(1) John, 1843-1914
(2) Martha E., 1837-1930
(also military marker: John Beecher, Corpl Co C 151 Ind Inf, no dates)
(BALTIMORE), Mary M.
BALTIMORE
(1) Mary M., his wife, Mar 10, 1845 - Jan 19, 1900
(2) James, June 28, 1844 - Mar 28, 1917
(BALTIMORE), James

(6 steps)
BELL, George Ray, son of Wm. & Fannie, d. Oct 16, 1899, ae 15y-10m-2d
(BELL), "Mother"
BELL
(1) William, 1848-1938
(2) Francis C., his wife, 1849-1908
(BELL), "Father"
(6 steps)
FETROW
(1) William S., 1867-1910
(2) Lessie J., his wife, 1867- (no d.d.)
(WATSON), Mary
WATSON
(1) Mary E., Sep 30, 1842 - Jan 24, 1922
(2) William R., d. Sep 20, 1888, ae 43y-1m-7d
(WATSON), William
(----) Martha E.?, dau of ---- (not readable)
MULL
(1) Ivah, 1853-1920
(2) John F., d. Nov 14, 1897, ae 48y-10m-12d
LATTA
(1) Stella, 1876-1945
(2) Homer, 1874-1942
LATTA, Inf son of H. & S., Jan 26, 1906 (one date only)
MURPHY, M. Orville, son of J.W. & E.A., d. Feb 23, 1880, ae 3y-10m-25d
(6 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Elizabeth A., 1843-1934
(2) John W., 1839-1910
(3) Orval, 1876-1880
(4) Lulu E., 1885-1889
(5) Amos L., 1869-1893
(7 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Chloe E., 1885-1952
(2) Claude E., 1880-1962
(6 steps)
MURPHY, Mother & Father
(1) Hannah, Aug 18, 1820 - Jan 8, 1904, ae 83y-4m-19d
(2) Amos, Nov 27, 1812 - Apr 4, 1895, ae 82y-4m-7d
Children:
(3) John, Feb 16, 1839 - Oct 17, 1910
(4) Milton, June 3, 1841 - Aug 24, 1842
(5) William, Aug 27, 1843 - (no d.d.)
(6) Margaret, Aug 28, 1845 - Sep 22, 1845
(7) George, Aug 5, 1846 - Dec 9, 1926
(8) Charles, Mar 5, 1849 - Dec 12, 1878
(9 steps)
SOWERS, Narcissus, wife of Winfield, Dec 26, 1852 - Dec 30, 1887
SOWERS, Clementine, 1846-1926
(12 steps)

RIDENOUR, William L., son of D. & A.Y., d. Jan 11, 1885,
ae 22y-6m-11d
RIDENOUR, Father & Mother
(1) David, Asst Surg 133 Regt Ohio Vol Inf, 1831-1900
(2) Abigail Y., his wife, 1837-1914




SECTION 6

Row 1

(DEWEL), Henrietta
(COOK), "Mother"
COOK
(1) Catharine, Aug 19, 1818 - Sep 8, 1904, ae 86y-19d
(2) Charles, Mar 11, 1819 - June 20, 1905, ae 86y-3m-9d
(3) DEWEL, Henrietta, June 24, 1813 - Apr 24, 1890, ae 76y-10m
(COOK), "Father"
(CLENDENNING), Junettie, 1880-1881
(CLENDENNING), Alta, 1891-1891
(CLENDENNING), Wilda, 1876-1905
(CLENDENNING), Ervina, 1895-1906
CLENDENNING (family marker)
(CLENDENNING), Robert W., 1850-1906
(24 steps)
ROBBINS
(1) Sarah A., wife of Erwin C., d. Feb 29, 1884, ae 29y-1m-27d
(2) Rev. E. C., d. June 8, 1890, ae 36y-10m-21d
(6 steps)
FIKE, Edna Z., dau of Mr. & Mrs. H.P., b. & d., 1882, ae 12d
TUCKER, Amanda J., 1853-1934
(5 steps)
FIKE
(1) Sarah R., 1856-1931
(2) Henry P., 1859-1926
JONES, Floyd E., dau of G.A. & G.A., d. Feb 24, 1886, ae 1y-1m-14d
(unusual name for female, but very clear)
(5 steps)
KOTTERMAN, Sarah, dau of M. & S., d. Apr 12, 1886, ae 40y-10m-4d
(12 steps)
NEISWENDER, Ella, dau of C. & M., d. Apr 19, 1889, ae 21y-7m-25d
NEISWENDER, Ira S., son of C. & M., d. Aug 31, 1876, ae 2y-10m
NEISWENDER
(1) Carolus, 1826-1896
(2) Mary, his wife, 1825-1911
JUDD, Oren, 1892-1918
(5 steps)
HURST
(1) James Wayne, 1839-1924
(2) Romania Cecelia, 1857-1918
(HURST), "Mother"
(HURST), "Father"

Row 2

KARN, Sadie L., 1880-1942
(10 steps)
FETROW, A. J., Co G 102nd Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)
(8 steps)
DOUD
(1) Brenson, Jan 8, 1859 - Aug 19, 1920
(2) Ida M., wife, Feb 14, 1867 - Nov 22, 1933
(3) Lorenzo, Mar 23, 1807 - Jan 20, 1886
(4) Lydia, wife, May 2, 1820 - Oct 31, 1894
(9 steps)
ENSLEY, Pearl, 1875-1964
ENSLEY, Charles, 1873-1949
(above 2 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
ENSLEY
(1) Olive, July 14, 1849 - Apr 30, 1921
(2) T. J., d. Jan 15, 1886, ae 35y-9m-3d
(----) (unmarked stone)
BISH, Allie, 1871-1941
BISH
(1) Charles E., 1865-1920
(2) Allie K., 1871-1941
BISH, Gay L., 1893-1895
(10 steps)
MOORE
(1) Sarah A., b. Mar 20, 1839 - (no d.d.)
(2) David E., Oct 18, 1835 - Apr 20, 1912
WEYGAND, Howard, 1903-1986
McDANNEL, Sarah, wife of Elias, d. Oct 5, 1886, ae 61y
(if there is any more it is under ground)
WEYGAND, Ida, 1864-1961
WRAY, Charles Louis, Ind Cpl 63 Air Depot GP AAF WW2,
Oct 31, 1919 - Oct 24, 1960
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Peter, Oct 27, 1827 - May 23, 1889
(2) Frances, May 7, 1825 - Nov 12, 1886
(9 steps)
(CONNER), Earl Lee, 1879-1964
(CONNER), Marion G., 1882-1946
(CONNER), Charley, 1884-1968
(CONNER), Fay Fern, 1887-1968
CONNER (family marker)
CONNER, Emma, 1861-1941
CONNER, Bruce, 1855-1919
(KELLER), Inf dau, 1880-1882 (no name)
(KELLER), Inf son, 1888 (no name, date centered)
GINGRICH, Mary, aunt, 1825-1916
KELLER (family marker)

(KELLER), John, uncle, 1829-1916
(KELLER), Margaret F., mother, 1844-1902
(KELLER), Samuel, father, 1834-1908
(above 7 are matching markers)

Row 3

(13 steps)
ELKINS
(1) M. Etta, 1877-1942
(2) James R., 1875-1937
GILBERT, Ruth Green, 1899-1922
GILBERT, Lucile, dau of Ruth & LaMont, 1921-1922
GILBERT
(1) Catherine, mother, 1866-1951
(2) Lavaughn, dau, 4 years old (no dates)
GILBERT, Harrison, 1836-1912
GILBERT, Amanda J., 1845-1934
(11 steps)
BELEW, J. C., Lieut Co G 40th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(BELEW), "Father"
(6 steps)
EDSON, Father & Mother
(1) William H., 1850-1924
(2) Martha J., 1857-1943
(6 steps)
DeBOLT, Father & Mother
(1) Levi E., 1860-1940
(2) Elviar Dale, 1862-1933
DeBOLT, John, d. Sep 28, 1889, ae 68y-7m-18d
(9 steps)
FOUTS (family marker)
(FOUTS), Inf son, 1888 (one date only)
(FOUTS), Alice M., 1860-1945
(FOUTS), William H., 1859-1916
(above 4 are matching markers)
HARRIS
(1) Gertrude B., 1893-1978
(2) Ray B., 1890-1961
HEAGY, Archabld P., 1850-1929
(11 steps)
CONNER
(1) Lora Murphy, 1896- (no d.d.)
(2) John Lewis, 1888-1965
(CONNER), "Mother"
CONNER
(1) Ellsworth, 1862-1924
(2) Juliet, his wife, 1857-1940
(CONNER), Ellsworth
(CONNER), Inf son, Jan 26, 1888
(CONNER), (infant's marker, no name or dates)
CONNER, Taft, son of L. & S.M., d. July 6, 1891, ae 15y-10m-12d

(5 steps)
CONNER, Morton, son of L. & S.M., June 12, 1864 - Sep 7, 1915
CONNER
(1) Lewis, Apr 20, 1824 - May 25, 1897
(2) Sarah M., his wife, July 3, 1830 - June 17, 1892

Row 4

(8 steps)
IMHOOF
(1) Mary J., 1860-1921
(2) Abraham, 1862-1932
BISH, Hazel M., 1889-1889
CAMPBELL, Carolyn A., June 10, 1935 (one date only)
(above 2 are matching markers)
CAMPBELL
(1) Marie, 1898-1983
(2) Floyd, 1892-1954
BISH, Father & Mother
(1) William H., 1854-1940
(2) Dora B., 1864-1933
(6 steps)
(WILKINSON), "Mother"
WILKINSON
(1) Amos R., 1848-1908
(2) Margaret J., 1851-1924
(WILKINSON, "Father"
WILKINSON-WAITE
(1) WAITE, Iva, wife of J.C., d. Dec 15, 1887, ae 39y-8m-29d
(2) WILKINSON, Nathaniel, d. Jan 18, 1880, ae 34y-9m-22d
(also military marker: N. Wilkinson, Co L 12 Ind Caf, no dates)
(16 steps)
(WHITCOMB), Duey E., 1859- (no d.d.)
WHITCOMB (family marker)
(WHITCOMB), Dora E., 1870-1921
BIGLEY, Catharine, wife of S.O., mother, 1848-1898
(8 steps)
HALL, Julius A., Oct 11, 1858 - Feb 19, 1904
HALL
(1) N. C., 1820-1889
(2) Letitia Griswold, 1820-1903
(17 steps)
STRODE, John A., son of John & Nancy, d. Jan 24, 1882,
ae 31y-10m-24d
STRODE, Father & Mother
(1) John, Mar 30, 1816 - Oct 9, 1892, ae 76y-6m-9d
(2) Nancy, wife of John, May 20, 1823 - May 14, 1887,
ae 63y-11m-24d

Row 5

CULP, Alice E., 1866-1946
CULP, George A., 1864-1943
CULP-PETTY (family marker)
(1) PETTY, Zeno, 1833-1889
(2) PETTY, Mary, 1844-1919
LUTHER, Margaret Culp, 1876-1963
CULP, James C., husband, 1872-1931
(6 steps)
HORNER, Amary C., 1883-1904
HORNER, Halton D., 1888-1889
HORNER
(1) Carrie B., 1860-1931
(2) James M., 1856-1936
(15 steps)
GRIFFITH, Azel, d. Nov 21, 1881, ae 56y-9m-21d
BOWMAN
(1) Mary A., dau of G. & E., d. Aug 22, 1880, ae 6y-7m-2d
(2) Effie A., dau of G. & E., d. Jan 14, 1884, ae 2y-4m-11d
(14 steps)
BRASHEAR, Lulu N., 1867-1903
BRASHEAR (family marker)
BRASHEAR, Allan D., 1862-1896
(5 steps)
FOUTS, Walter A., son of Geo. & Della, 1886-1914
(FOUTS), "Mother"
FOUTS, Oran, son of D. & M.J., Nov 18, 1884 - Jan 24, 1887
FOUTS
(1) David, 1831-1908
(2) Mary J., his wife, 1839-1912
(FOUTS), "Father"
ANDREWS, Inf son of Mr. & Mrs. O.B., Mar 11, 1907 - Mar 12, 1907
MURPHY
(1) Merrit E., 1853-1934
(2) Jane, 1855-1926
NORRIS, Emaline Murphy, 1851-1924
MURPHY, In Memory of Father
(1) John, d. Aug 28, 1892, ae 75y-7m-4d
(2) Susan, d. Mar 18, 1898, ae 80y-1m-2d
(8 steps)
SMITH, Sarah, 1853-1939
SERGENT, Louisa, 1847-1887

Row 6

(GILBERT), "Mother"
GILBERT
(1) Fredrick L., 1830-1897
(2) Amanda L., 1833-1920
(GILBERT), "Father"
(GILBERT), Lincon A., 1863-1889

(GILBERT), Fredrick L. J., 1872-1903
(7 steps)
HETTMANSPERGER, Oral C., Feb 10, 1854 - Aug 25, 1911
HETTMANSPERGER, Lillie, dau of J. & O., d. Aug 24, 1894, ae 18y-4m-7d
BEESON
(1) Nancy, wife of Abner B., Oct 9, 1821 - Feb 8, 1889
(2) Abner B., Mar 24, 1817 - Feb 2, 1892
(6 steps)
GRIFFITH, E. E., son of J.W. & H.C., d. Apr 26, 1884, ae 3y-4m-13d
(14 steps)
LINN, Alice, 1865-1932
SWOVERLAND, Wesley, 1861-1942
SWOVERLAND, Oliver, d. Apr 5, 1899, ae 32y-6m-29d
(9 steps)
METSKER (family marker)
METSKER, Lucy A., 1843-1923
METSKER, Conrad, June 17, 1838 - Mar 7, 1880
MURPHY, Henry, son of N. & L., d. Sep 14, 1882, ae 9m-4d
MURPHY, Donald, 1904-1936
MURPHY, Emma, 1857-1939
MURPHY, Oliver, 1853-1922
MURPHY, Nina, 1880-1964 (matches Emma Murphy stone)
MURPHY
(1) Tracy, wife of J., d. Sep 16, 1893, ae 76y-7m-17d
(2) Joshua, d. Sep 12, 1882, ae 62y-7m-20d
(5 steps)
WILSON, Leon Theodore, June 8, 1883 - Nov 18, 1943
BROWER, Rose Elizabeth, Mar 12, 1867 - Feb 4, 1938
WILSON (family marker)
(WILSON), Mary Barbara, May 27, 1840 - Feb 24, 1926
(WILSON), Benjamin Eli, Jan 1, 1839 - Sep 5, 1925
(above 5 are matching markers)
(8 steps)
PETTY, Dora, dau of Caleb & Matilda, d. Oct 4, 1883, ae 15y-9m-22d
PETTY, Matilda, mother, Aug 10, 1823 - Oct 30, 1914
PETTY, Caleb, father, Aug 25, 1814 - May 20, 1900, ae 85y-8m-25d

Row 7

LONG, Viven D., Inf son of Cheston & Elba, May 30, 1900 - June 7, 1900
(FOUTS), Ina
FOUTS
(1) Ina E., Oct 6, 1868 - June 17, 1927, ae 58y-8m-11d
(2) Nathan, Oct 17, 1866 - Sep 11, 1901, ae 34y-10m-24d
(FOUTS), Nathan
LONG, Effie A., dau of C.M. & A., d. Jan 3, 1880, ae 16y-3m-3d
(PETTY), Camillus
(HART), Martha J.
(PETTY), Samuel L.
(PETTY), "Mother"

PETTY, Father & Mother
(1) Thomas, 1825-1886
(2) Harriet, 1829-1892
(3) Camillus, 1860-1888
(4) Samuel L., 1865-1895
(5) HART, Martha J. Petty, 1854-1889
(PETTY), "Father"
(7 steps)
(----) (base only)
DAY
(1) Josiah, Nov 1825 - Mar 1894 (no days of the month)
(2) Elizabeth, Apr 1834 - Apr 1912 (no days of the month)
(12 steps)
LANDES
(1) Fannie, wife of E.S., d. Aug 23, 1883, ae 28y-11m-18d
(2) E. S., 1853-1923
(3) Wm. A., son of E.S. & F., d. Jan 19, 1881, ae 1m
LANDES
(1) Elizabeth Starry, 1816-1906
(2) William A., 1846-1921
(11 steps)
TAYLOR
(1) Araminta, wife of M.N., d. Apr 9, 1886, ae 58y-4m-24d
(2) Michael N., Feb 7, 1814 - Mar 27, 1908, ae 94y-1m-20d
(7 steps)
(KOTTERMAN), "Mother"
KOTTERMAN
(1) Aaron, 1839-1909
(2) Mary A., 1841-1912
(also military marker: Aaron Cotterman, Co C 87 Ind Inf, no dates)
(KOTTERMAN), "Father"
(6 steps)
MURPHY, David D., son of C.L. & F.A., d. July 15, 1893, ae 1y-11m-17d
WHISLER, Nancy, mother, 1824-1908
(DERCK), Lydia, mother, 1848-1922
DERCK, Father & Mother
(1) David, d. June 2, 1888, ae 45y-4d
(2) (no inscription)
(also military marker: David Derck, Co C 87 Ind Inf, no dates)
BUTT, Norris, 1915-1920
BUTT, Ethel Norris, 1893- (no d.d.)
BUTT, Bliss, 1890-1977
NORRIS, Nellie, 1874-1958
NORRIS, William J., 1868-1937
(above 5 are matching markers)

Row 8

(LONG), Abigail, 1836-1917
LONG (family marker)
(LONG), Charles M., 1832-1917
(6 steps)

CONNER, Clara, dau of L. & L., d. Feb 23, 1892, ae 3y-4m-22d
LUCKENBILL, Alice Conner, 1842-1962
CONNER
(1) Leroy, 1850-1920
(2) Lucy, 1853-1932
(8 steps)
JONES, Minnie M., 1884-1975
JONES (family marker)
JONES, Warren, son of A. & M., d. Jan 12, 1895, ae 1y-10m-23d
(JONES), Mary, mother, 1858-1928
(JONES), Alonzo, father, 1855-1918
(5 steps)
BELL, Amanda Nice, 1857-1953
NICE
(1) William, 1821-1897
(2) Sarah, 1825-1912
(3) Franklin, 1865-1888
(6 steps)
NICE, Wm., Co D 83 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(5 steps)
(NORRIS), Laura R., June 26, 1863 - Feb 27, 1883
NORRIS, M. C., 1839-1909
NORRIS (family marker)
NORRIS, J. A., 1839-1915
(also military marker: Jos. A. Norris, Corpl Co L 12 Ind Cav, no dates)
(6 steps)

NORRIS
(1) Jacob L., 1845-1921
(2) Margaret E., 1847-1915
(3) Alta M., 1877-1888
(4) Children of J.L. & M.E.
(1) Tuna M., d. Apr 22, 1876, ae 1y-9m-21d
(2) Mina J., d. May 10, 1879, ae 6y-9m-25d
(11 steps)
BALTIMORE
(1) Henry W., 1836-1921
(2) Harriet, 1843-1914
(6 steps)
BELEW
(1) Hattie B., wife of J.C. (no dates)
(2) AWALT, Lottie, wife of Geo. (no dates)
AWALT, George, 1843-1914
(9 steps)
NORRIS
(1) Richard M., 1833-1902
(2) Nancy J., 1835-1904
(3) Ella J., 1862-1878



SECTION 7

Row 1

MUHL, Inf son of G.P. & A.H., d. June 24, 1896, ae 25d
(MUHL), Harry
(MUHL), Blanch
MUHL
(1) George P., May 20, 1851 - Sep 9, 1927
(2) Alice H., his wife, Oct 23, 1853 - Mar 15, 1922
(3) Blanch, Oct 28, 1884 - Mar 3, 1973
(4) Harry H., Dec 26, 1887 - Aug 8, 1909
(5) "Baby", May 30, 1897 - June 24, 1897
(MUHL), "Mother"
(MUHL), "Father"
BALLY, Katie, dau of H. & L., d. Nov 1, 1893, ae 28y-7m-5d
(8 steps)
BALLY, Henry, Apr 5, 1826 - June 1, 1902
(9 steps)
FIKE,
(1) Ellen, wife of C.G., July 11, 1842 - Feb 23, 1900, ae 57y-7m-12d
(2) C. G., Dec 7, 1832 - (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
FIKE, Father & Mother
(1) Rebecca, wife of H.G., Sep 9, 1830 - Nov 13, 1901
(2) Henry G., Jan 31, 1828 - Sep 8, 1896
(8 steps)
BROWER
(1) Mary C., 1860-1905, ae 45y
(2) Elvin L., June 11, 1891 - Sep 26, 1891
BROWER, Isaiah C., 1856-1928
(8 steps)
JONES, Our Sons
(1) Ira W., son of F. & C., Dec 23, 1872 - Feb 19, 1892, ae 19y-1m-26d
(2) Johnny W., son of F. & C., Apr 8, 1886 - Dec 8, 1893, ae 7y-8m
JONES
(1) James F., 1849-1925
(2) Celesta A., 1853-1924
MORELAND, Barbara, 1828-1911
(BALTIMORE), Harry D., 1874-1891
(BALTIMORE), Clarence B., 1882-1964
(BALTIMORE), Blanche M., 1876-1970
BALTIMORE (family marker)
(BALTIMORE), Homer L., 1872-1951
(BALTIMORE), Mary C., 1846-1933
(above 6 are matching markers)
BALTIMORE, C., Corpl Co C 151 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(8 steps)
WOOD, Mae Thorne, 1877-1906

THORNE, Eva Estelle, 1876-1966
(above 2 are matching markers)
DAVIS
(1) Julia A., wife of John C. Davis, dau of R.C. & Judith A.
Harrison, June 21, 1834 - Dec 16, 1895, ae 61y-5m-25d
(2) John C., son of Samuel & Zuba Davis, Sep 8, 1838 -
Nov 19, 1927, ae 89y-2m-11d

Row 2

HAMMAN, Infant, 1895
HAMMAN, Edna B. (no dates)
HAMMAN, Dwight V., 1896-1919
HAMMAN
(1) Daniel V., 1865-1916
(2) Josephine A., 1863-1952
(3) Edna B., 1893-1910
(9 steps)
MURPHY, Elmer, son of W.M. & A., d. Nov 28, 1901, ae 15y-11m-4d
MURPHY, Anna H., wife of Wm., d. Feb 1, 1894, ae 37y-4m-19d
MURPHY, William, Oct 4, 1845 - Jan 16, 1913
ASH, Robert Lee, 1921-1922 (Bubb Svc temp marker)
(8 steps)
SCHROLL, Mildred I., 1921-1922
SCHROLL
(1) Ethel M., 1900-1957
(2) Verna L., 1896-1977
(5 steps)
MYERS, Zoe K., 1903-1974
MYERS, Harold A., 1893-1960
MYERS-MARSHALL (family marker)
MARSHALL, Justin E., 1902-1971
MARSHALL, Ruth K., 1901-1949
(16 steps)
BLACK, Lillie Pearl, d. Jan 22, 1898, ae 15y-5m-6d
SMITH
(1) Edith E., 1890-1934
(2) Charles A., 1887- (no d.d.)
FETROW
(1) James A., 1855-1932
(2) Hannah E., 1858-1943
(9 steps)
TRENT
(1) Thompson S., 1858-1933
(2) Margaret E., 1860-1945

Row 3

(8 steps)
McDONALD, Margaret P., wife of G.E., d. Nov 2, 1892, ae 23y-1m-16d
(SWOVERLAND), Emma E., 1881-1902
AMES, Naotta B. Swoverland, wife of E. Ames, 1883-1919

SWOVERLAND
(1) John, Jan 8, 1853 - Sep 21, 1917
(2) Amanda, Nov 10, 1857 - Aug 11, 1925
(3) Emma E., Mar 8, 1881 - June 8, 1902
(4) Naotta B., Mar 13, 1883 - Jan 9, 1919
(SWOVERLAND), John, 1853-1917
(SWOVERLAND), Amanda, 1857-1925
(above 5 are matching markers)
(10 steps)
ENRIGHT
(1) Marguerite A., 1895- (no d.d.)
(2) Daniel E., 1895-1980
SMITH
(1) Omer Glenn, 1890-1955
(2) Florence Gayle, 1891-1949
ALLEN
(1) Ida F., 1858-1941
(2) George L., 1858-1942
MOHLER, Lloyd, son of C. & H., 1905-1906
(8 steps)
MOHLER
(1) Nancy, wife of John H., d. Apr 9, 1900, ae 56y-8m-26d
(2) John H., d. Jan 1, 1935, ae 90y-5m-17d
(5 steps)
FULLER, James F. (5 steps)
STEELE, Rose C., 1903-1975
FULLER
(1) Sidney J., 1871-1936
(2) Mary E., d. Mar 9, 1907, ae 30y-4m-21d
FULLER, Sidney J., 1871-1936 (bronze surface marker in concrete)
(11 steps)
BISH, Father & Mother
(1) William, d. Feb 16, 1889, ae 77y-5m
(2) Christena, d. Oct 10, 1899, ae 80y-10m-9d
(10 steps)
MARTINDALE
(1) Elgie S., 1888-1980
(2) Shirl L., 1884-1945

MARTINDALE
(1) Bettie L., 1862-1935
(2) Joseph A., 1852-1936

Row 4

(7 steps)
McHENRY
(1) Ansel B., 1850-1910
(2) Sarah A., 1850- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
HILDEBRAND, Ira L., 1870-1922
(6 steps)

HILDEBRAND
(1) William, 1844-1902
(2) Almira C., 1845-1916
(also military marker: Wm. Hildebrand, Co F 120 Ohio Inf, no dates)
(9 steps)
(BISH), Harley L., Aug 7, 1879 - Apr 20, 1961
(BISH), Ersia B., Dec 26, 1886 - Feb 15, 1921
BISH (family marker)
(BISH), Harvey V., Aug 7, 1879 - Feb 21, 1902
(BISH), Elizabeth, Oct 8, 1850 - Nov 3, 1931
(BISH), George W., Apr 5, 1846 - Mar 22, 1933
(above 6 are matching markers)
(18 steps)
SUTTON, Paul R., son of J.S. & A.M., Apr 8, 1901 - Sep 7, 1901
GRIFFITH, Della, 1866-1932
(5 steps)
GRIFFITH
(1) Moses, 1866-1934
(2) Alice G., wife of Moses, d. Nov 20, 1899, ae 35y-10m-27d
(12 steps)
THOMPSON, Edward L., 1860-1924
THOMPSON, William S., 1863-1898
THOMPSON
(1) George J., 1834-1916
(2) Eliza, 1834-1901
(also military marker: Geo. J. Thompson, Corpl Co K 155 Ind Inf,
no dates)

Row 5

MURPHY, Earl
MURPHY
(1) Earl, June 4, 1888 - Feb 22, 1955
(2) June E., June 22, 1895 - June 22, 1923
(9 steps)
OAKS, Treva Leona, 1914-1947 (Paul M. Bilby temp marker)
(7 steps)
McDONALD, Samuel, 1861-1936
(5 steps)
(LOVE), Lloyd
LOVE
(1) D. C., June 2, 1854 - (no d.d.)
(2) Lena, his wife, Mar 10, 1866 - (no d.d.)
(3) Lloyd V., Jan 26, 1894 - Feb 22, 1912
(6 steps)
WOOLPERT
(1) David G., 1841-1914
(2) Catharine F., 1847-1941
(6 steps)
WOOLPERT
(1) Leah G., 1876-1939
(2) Andrew E., 1870-1948

(5 steps)
(WOOLPERT), Inf dau, Aug 19 - Sep 22, 1902
(WOOLPERT), Inf son, 1917 (one date only)
(9 steps)
FLORA
(1) Francis, 1912 (one date only)
(2) Robert, 1901 (one date only)
FLORA
(1) Rosa E., 1876-1956
(2) Willis, 1874-1952
(10 steps)
CUNNINGHAM
(1) John C., July 7, 1862 - Mar 29, 1935
(2) Rachel E., May 2, 1863 - May 24, 1950
CUNNINGHAM, Grace A., dau of J.C. & R.E., d. Nov 5, 1901, ae 7y-2m-1d
CUNNINGHAM, Laura, 1889-1981
GRIFFITH, L. Virgil, 1898-1898
SMITH, Merle Long, dau, 1887-1930
(5 steps)
LONG, Mother & Father
(1) Georgia M., 1862-1943
(2) Amos E., 1864-1945
GRIFFITH, Oscar E., 1875-1936

Row 6

CRIPPEN, Kenneth E., 1900-1919
CRIPPEN, Cora Hazel, dau of A.J. & F.A., Sep 4, 1906 - Sep 28, 1908
CRIPPEN, Florence A., 1874-1951
CRIPPEN, Andrew J., 1865-1931
(above 2 are matching markers)
BREWER, Anna Florence, 1919-1922
BREWER, Kenneth Wayne, 1936-1936
(above 2 are Drake-Flowers temp markers in concrete)
(5 steps)
CRIPPEN, Elizabeth, d. May 21, 1904, ae 27y
CRIPPEN
(1) David, Aug 2, 1832 - 1905, ae 77y
(2) Sarah J., Apr 28, 1840 - (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
DRAPER
(1) Rachel J., 1853-1942
(2) John W., 1849-1921
DRAPER, B. O., Feb 12, 1877 - Feb 18, 1906
DRAPER, Mont Q., 1879-1941
(6 steps)
DERCK, Samuel T., son of B. & S., d. Aug 15, 1857, ae 1y-23d
DERCK, Geo., Co C 87 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
DERCK, Bennovil, d. Aug 20, 1863, ae 46y-2m-11d
(7 steps)

MILAM
(1) Mary Ellen, 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) William Ray, 1908- (no d.d.)
FOUTS, Alvin, Inf son of S.M. & O.B., May 15, 1902 (one date only)
FOUTS
(1) Olive B., 1872-1949
(2) Sylvester M., 1873-1951
(6 steps)
(MYERS), Lizzie, Mar 28, 1869 - Aug 23, 1937
MYERS (family marker)
(MYERS), J. Link, Aug 25, 1864 - Aug 15, 1918
(above 3 are matching markers)
MYERS
(1) E. Marie, 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Walter H., 1907-1982
(6 steps)
(MYERS), Lyman B., 1890-1900
(5 steps)
(MYERS), Adalena, 1867-1925
MYERS (family marker)
(MYERS), John M., 1867-1942

Row 7

REAM
(1) Clarence, 1883-1975
(2) Lora May, 1889-1960
ENSLEY
(1) John, Nov 12, 1866 - Jan 7, 1938
(2) Leah C., Mar 12, 1868 - July 3, 1906
(3) Claud R., Dec 9, 1902 - May 30, 1906
(6 steps)
DOWNEY, Dorothy L., Apr 7, 1900 - May 4, 1906
DOWNEY
(1) James S., 1856-1919
(2) Ella, 1862-1914
(18 steps)
KEIRN
(1) Samuel R., 1853-1944
(2) Celia J., 1862-1929
(8 steps)
KOTTERMAN, Ada L., 1890-1955
(KOTTERMAN), "Mother"
KOTTERMAN
(1) John W., Nov 11, 1853 - Oct 12, 1906
(2) Minnie, his wife, Jan 6, 1865 - Feb 19, 1937
(KOTTERMAN), "Father"
(5 steps)
YORK, Florence M., June 21, 1849 - Mar 28, 1922
(7 steps)

FORNEY
(1) Daniel, 1836-1906
(2) Amanda, 1856-1943
(5 steps)
(SMITH), Mahala N., 1864-1948
(SMITH), "Mother"
SMITH
(1) Emma R., 1869-1909
(2) H. Frank, 1859-1925
(SMITH), "Father"
(8 steps)
(MYERS), Charles H., 1881-1966
(MYERS), Elvira K., 1879-1964
MYERS, Dr. Robert K., Major Med Corps WW2, 1912-1968
(MYERS), Laura A., 1861-1926
(MYERS), Joseph H., 1859-1943

Row 8

(LONG), Mertie
LONG
(1) Charles W., May 26, 1866 - Feb 21, 1937
(2) Sylvia, 1881-1960
(3) Almedia M., Oct 10, 1868 - Mar 1, 1904, ae 35y-4m-2d
(13 steps)
WHITNEY, Wm. W., Co K 17 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(7 steps)
STOCKDALE, Zula B., 1901-1920
(LONG), I. Loretta, 1872-1941
LONG (family marker)
(LONG), J. Foster, 1872-1941
(LONG), Myrtle M., 1897- (no d.d.)
(LONG), Elvin R., 1895-1964
(above 5 are matching markers)
KING, Clara, 1880-1954
KING, Charles, 1876-1944
(above 2 are matching markers)
(KING), "Mother"
KING
(1) Mary, 1838-1919
(2) Daniel, 1830-1914
(KING), "Father"
(5 steps)
FLORA
(1) Clarence, 1872-1932
(2) Mildred E., 1886-1966
(5 steps)
FLORA, Maud E., wife of C., 1874-1903
(5 steps)
KEIM, Maudie May, Feb 24, 1858 - Apr 3, 1904, ae 15y-1m-8d

KEIM, Elenor, May 18, 1853 - May 4, 1940
KEIM, Nathaniel, June 21, 1847 - Oct 23, 1915
(above 2 are matching markers)
KEIM, Arthur E., 1893-1957
(9 steps)
(MYERS), "Mother"
MYERS
(1) Jacob, Sep 29, 1839 - May 13, 1909
(2) Julian, his wife, July 9, 1842 - Dec 10, 1915
(MYERS), "Father"



SECTION 8

Row 1

(MURPHY), Clara B., 1892-1918
(MURPHY), Clinton T., 1887-1946
(MURPHY), Jettie A., 1890-1963
MURPHY, Mother & Father
(1) Elizabeth, 1867-1949
(2) Joseph B., 1864-1933
(5 steps)
LOVE
(1) Howard, 1878-1910
(2) Nancy, 1838- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
GRUMPP, Nora, 1884-1972
GRUMPP, Lewis, 1871-1935
(13 steps)
LINE
(1) Lavaughn, 1894-1976
(2) Homer E., M.D., 1882-1959
MURPHY, Herald E., son of C.L. & F., Dec 10 - Dec 28, 1910
(5 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Flora A., 1870-1947
(2) Charles L., 1867-1943
(5 steps)
MURPHY, Henry Tell, 1865-1924
(5 steps)
ALLMAN, Artie F., 1895-1905
ALLMAN, Herman, 1914-1918
(5 steps)
(ALLMAN), Christina N., Nov 23, 1854 - Nov 26, 1928
ALLMAN (family marker)
(ALLMAN), Charles M., Feb 20, 1855 - Feb 21, 1918
(10 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Clara, 1873-1944
(2) Lewis E., 1870-1943
(9 steps)
(COOK), Amy, 1860-1945
COOK (family marker)
(COOK), Nelson, 1856-1931

Row 2

GRANDSTAFF, Floyd D., 1905-1913
GRANDSTAFF, Sons of J. & M.
(1) Truman W., 1904-1924
(2) Gerald, 1909-1923
GRANDSTAFF
(1) Delilah, 1860-1939
(2) William, 1850-1921
(10 steps)
GILBERT, Ellen, 1859-1928
GILBERT, W. H., 1855-1911
(14 steps)
ENSLEY
(1) Emma, 1879-1953
(2) Eugene, 1876-1950
ASH
(1) Lova A., 1908-1908
(2) Anna E., 1877-1951
(3) William J., 1877-1951
(6 steps)
FLORA, Celia N., Oct 5, 1890 - Dec 25, 1975
FLORA, Noah, 1882-1953
(12 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Sherman, 1888-1978
(2) Vera, 1890-1919
(3) Mary, 1856-1948
(4) Andrew, 1858-1937
(9 steps)
IMHOOF (family marker)
IMHOOF, Treva I., dau of J.O. & B.A., 1906-1907
(IMHOOF), Jerome O., 1878-1908
(5 steps)
(FOUTS), "G.E.F.", inf, 1925 (one date only)
(FOUTS), Donald J., 1901-1934
FOUTS, Helen May, 1895-1982
(FOUTS), Cedela, 1867-1944
(FOUTS), George L., 1863-1952
(above 5 are matching markers)

Row 3

(8 steps)
KEIRN
(1) Jessie A., 1887-1969
(2) Edward C., 1890-1948
(5 steps)
(KEIM), Joseph Edward
(KEIM), Grace
(KEIM), Margaret

KEIM
(1) Margaret, Sep 16, 1881 - Mar 3, 1912
(2) Joseph S., Aug 26, 1871 - Dec 29, 1951
(KEIM), Joseph
(above 5 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
(DAY), David M., 1892-1913
(DAY), Mary Jane, mother, 1860-1941
DAY (family marker)
(DAY), Michael, father, 1859-1926
(KING), Melissa, July 21, 1878 - Mar 1, 1946
KING (family marker)
KING, George W., Mar 29, 1874 - Sep 13, 1911
(7 steps)
KOTTERMAN
(1) Harry, 1873-1926
(2) Magdalene, 1876-1911
(17 steps)
ELLIOTT
(1) Henderson, 1846-1921
(2) Armintia I., 1849-1921
(ACHEY), Edna
(----) (unmarked stone)
ACHEY
(1) Orlando, 1851-1923
(2) Lydia, his wife, 1852-1933
(3) Edna, 1882-1909
(ACHEY), "Mother"
(ACHEY), "Father"
(5 steps)
BUSCHE
(1) George, 1882-1962
(2) Evalena, 1877-1965
(5 steps)
FETROW, Clarence, 1875-1928
FETROW
(1) John W., 1841-1906
(2) Mary A., l1842-1912

Row 4

HILEMAN
(1) Louise, 1913 (one date only)
(2) Claude, 1918 (one date only)
HILEMAN, Jeanne, June 1977 (one date only - McCain temp marker)
HILEMAN
(1) Ida Marie, 1892-1969
(2) Marshall, 1888-1968
(10 steps)
ALLMAN
(1) Clara E., 1881-1957
(2) Charles M., 1877-1948

DEAL, Raymond E., inf, 1911 (one date only)
DEAL
(1) Pearl M., 1883-1969
(2) William I., 1878-1952
(10 steps)
CLARK
(1) Myrtle, mother, 1876-1929
(2) John I., father, 1868- (no d.d.)
(3) Clara E., dau, 1893-1913
(7 steps)
MOSS, Edna Lee Overly, Nov 18, 1891 - Jan 2, 1913
OVERLY, Eliza J., 1860-1940
OVERLY, Jerry G., 1850-1936
McGRATH
(1) Edna Lee, 1912-1978
(2) Harold T., 1911-1983
(9 steps)
MURPHY, Martin, Oct 15, 1909 - Jan 20, 1910
(7 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Amanda, 1884-1971
(2) Fred E., 1883-1937
(7 steps)
(OPPLE), "Father"
OPPLE
(1) George, Nov 7, 1853 - Feb 3, 1929, ae 75y-2m-27d
(2) Malinda, Feb 8, 1854 - Nov 21, 1909, ae 55y-9m-13d
(OPPLE), "Mother"
(10 steps)
GRUMPP, Jacob, 1865-1927
GRUMPP, Barbara, 1833-1923
GRUMPP, Charles, 1833-1922
GRUMPP, George, 1865-1953

Row 5

(18 steps)
CLEVENGER
(1) Dora K., 1863-1958
(2) Charles S., 1866-1941
(11 steps)
BUNNELL
(1) Bertha, 1879-1958
(2) Otho C., 1880-1967
(3) Everett, son, 1910-1913
(9 steps)
BUNNELL
(1) Carrie A., aunt, 1867-1934
(2) Rolla S., uncle, 1867-1944
(12 steps)
(BUNNELL), Inf son, 1913 (one date only)
(7 steps)

BUNNELL
(1) Dortha E., 1872-1966
(2) Charles E., 1870-1930
(12 steps)
DRAPER
(1) George William, 1875-1961 (Jones temp marker)
(2) Rozella, 1878-1949 (Drake-Flowers temp marker)
(both mounted on same stone)

Row 6

(ALLMAN), Harvey, 1915-1916
(ALLMAN), Russell, 1919-1940
ALLMAN
(1) Mary, 1890-1973
(2) William, 1885-1950
(11 steps)
BALLEE
(1) C. Clayton, 1884-1966
(2) Dora Spees, 1887-1971
SPEES
(1) Francis M., 1836-1917
(2) Mary E., his wife, 1848-1916
(9 steps)
HEAGY, Harry S., 1881-1913
HEAGY, Carrie M., 1859-1945
HEAGY (family marker)
HEAGY, Oliver B., 1853-1925
(above 4 are matching markers)
FLORA, Ross C., Feb 9, 1903 - Jan 8, 1980
FLORA, Kathryne, Dec 7, 1902 - (no d.d.)
NORRIS-FLORA (family marker)
NORRIS, Elsie M., Sep 24, 1875 - Mar 17, 1930
NORRIS, Charles E., June 15, 1870 - Dec 27, 1953
MUSSELMAN, Lena, 1841-1919
HAGEE
(1) Daisy E., 1883-1968
(2) Omer F., 1879-1934
HAGEE, Harold M., 1910-1980
(23 steps)
TYSON, James W., 1911-1956
TYSON
(1) Clara, 1876-1950
(2) Noah F., 1874-1950
Row 7

MURPHY
(1) C. Hershel, 1907-1976
(2) Madeline N., 1912- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
OVERLY, Gertrude, wife of Wm., 1885-1916
OVERLY, William F., 1879-1967

COLE
(1) John W., 1929- (no d.d.)
(2) Mary E., 1922-1979
ENSLEY, Alice L., 1914 (one date only)
(10 steps)
LAWRENCE, Catherine, 1846-1920
LAWRENCE
(1) Albert A., 1873-1954
(2) Susie M., 1873-1948
(9 steps)
BENNER, Henrietta, 1844-1918
GRAY, Georgia C., dau of G.L. & E.M., 1904-1916
GRAY
(1) Opal, sister, 1910-1985
(2) Lyman, brother, 1906-1966
GRAY
(1) Emmaline, 1874-1946
(2) George L., 1868-1929
(8 steps)
PETTY
(1) George W., 1850-1919
(2) Louise C., 1863-1925

Row 8

(5 steps)
KOTTERMAN, Katherine B., 1874-1920
KOTTERMAN, Clarence M., 1870-1916
(9 steps)
SMITH
(1) Jacob A., 1870-1916
(2) Elnora B., his wife, 1880-1943
(9 steps)
HOSTETLER, Mary May, 1866-1933
HOSTETLER, Gideon, 1856-1941
MUSSELMAN
(1) Carrie J., 1868-1944
(2) Samuel E., 1862-1942
(7 steps)
(MILLER), Harry
MILLER
(1) Daisy C., 1882-1979
(2) Clyde E., 1880-1970
(3) Harry E., 1909-1919
(MILLER), Daisy
(MILLER), Clyde
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Abraham C., Co G 130 Ind Vol, 1842-1921
(2) Lydia, 1840-1934

Row 9

WELLER
(1) Irene, 1922- (no d.d.)
(2) Edgar S., 1913- (no d.d.)
BALLEE
(1) Barbara L., 1928-1977
(2) William H., 1924- (no d.d.)
BALLEE
(1) Tessie M., 1889-1939
(2) Lowell D., 1894-1955
(9 steps)
BALLEE, Pearl, 1879-1962
BALLEE
(1) Angeline, 1859-1942
(2) William, 1855-1938
(12 steps)
OPPLE, Wreatha, 1909-1917
OPPLE
(1) Selena, 1888-1970
(2) Samuel J., 1883-1959
HOLLENBACK, Harold E., 1915-1918
HOLLENBACK, Richard E., 1937-1939
HOLLENBACK
(1) Jessie B., 1889-1955
(2) Joseph E., 1884-1950
Row 10

KLINE, Beatrice (Long), "Our Beloved Mother", 1903-1986
LONG
(1) C. Elba, 1880-1946
(2) W. Cheston, 1877-1950
(LONG), Robert Judson, Dec 12, 1918 (one date only)
LONG
(1) Effie M., 1891-1977
(2) Lee S., 1889-1950
(17 steps)
GUYER, C. Mabel, mother, 1894-1934
GUYER, Ida May, wife of Reuben R., Feb 24, 1889 - Jan 10, 1919
GUYER, Carson Dee, 1941-1941
GUYER, R. Roy, father, 1885-1946
(9 steps)
HARDING
(1) Craig P., 1913-1937
(2) William P., 1908-1920
HARDING
(1) Emma C., Aug 2, 1885 - Nov 28, 1958
(2) William S., July 12, 1885 - Nov 28, 1976
HARDING, Richard, 1910-1981 (Eikenberry-Eddy temp marker)
HARDING, Bernice, 1912-1981 (Eikenberry-Eddy temp marker)

Row 11

CUMBERLAND
(1) Thomas W., 169th O.V.I., 1846-1924
(2) Elizabeth J., 1845-1921
(3) Amy E., 1883-1919
(10 steps)
ENSLEY
(1) Marvin E., 1904-1981
(2) Donald E., 1927- (no d.d.)
(also Flowers-Leedy temp marker: Marvin E. Ensley, Sr., 1904-1981)



SECTION 9

Row 1

(35 steps)
SWARTZ
(1) Melvin C., 1921- (no d.d.)
(2) Fietta M., 1921-1981
(10 steps)
MOORE, Lillian, "Mother of Boyville", 1889-1941

Row 2

(36 steps)
BELL, Irvin, Hosp Corp Spanish-American War, 1867-1937
(8 steps)
MORRIS-MYRES, Sisters
(1) MORRIS, Hannah J., 1837-1933
(2) MYRES, Rachel C., 1839-1931

Row 3

(35 steps)
SEE, Mikelle Amber, May 3, 1977 - June 19, 1977
(5 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Martha, 1862-1930
(2) Walter, 1861-1935
(7 steps)
PYLE
(1) Fannie, 1869-1944
(2) Chas. C., 1863-1929

Row 4

(33 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Robert, 1916-1918
(2) Elson F., 1945 (one date only)
(3) Dorothy, 1894-1979
(4) Eldon L., 1894-1982
(5) Lettie A., 1913-1971
(6) Floyd, T/5 1278 Eng WW2, 1915- (no d.d.)
WORKING, Betty, 1928-1928
WORKING, Nina, 1906-1985
(7 steps)
(----) (Drake-Flowers temp marker, but no identification left)
VAUGHT, Clara Jones, 1881-1930 (Grandstaff marker in concrete)

Row 5

(15 steps)
GARRISON, Charles Gary, 1936-1972
(9 steps)
LONG
(1) Willadeen L., 1923-1982
(2) Eldon Leon, 1921-1959
(13 steps)
STONER
(1) Nellie J., 1891-1947
(2) W. Frank, 1890-1960
(also military marker: William F. Stoner, Ind Pvt Co M 162 Inf WW1, Aug 24, 1890 - Nov 28, 1960)
(10 steps)
ROBBINS
(1) Verna L., 1886-1924
(2) Charles W., 1885-1976

Row 6

(10 steps)

ARTHUR
(1) Mary E., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) John W., 1908-1972
STROUD, Judy Kay, 1945-1970
(14 steps)
SALISBURY, Lydia Ann, 1961-1979
WOOD
(1) Florence E., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles E., 1909- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
WOOD
(1) Bessie B., 1885-1977
(2) Everett B., 1886-1962
(5 steps)
FETROW
(1) Clara, 1871-1954
(2) Oliver, 1866-1946
FETROW, Martha Ann, 1860-1934
(5 steps)
FETROW, David Rufus, 1835-1925



SECTION 10

Row 1

(6 steps)
GRIFFITH
(1) Norma Jean, 1927- (no d.d.)
(2) Dalton Arnold, 17 Eng Bn 2nd Armd Div WW2,
1916- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Ruby E., 1915-1971
(2) Gaylord L., 1911-1970
(20 steps)
WISLER
(1) Margaret, 1904-1975
(2) Raymond, 1902- (no d.d.)
WISLER
(1) Maude, 1879-1966
(2) Jacob A., 1876-1943
(5 steps)
McHENRY
(1) Alvah, 1882-1951
(2) Iona, 1885-1965
(7 steps)
LANDES
(1) Elnora, 1861-1927
(2) Lewis A., 1856-1925

Row 2

(10 steps)
SEE
(1) Mary J., 1934- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph E., 1934-1973
SEE
(1) Mildred L., 1905-1969
(2) Oliver H., 1899-1972
(6 steps)
BOSWELL
(1) Mary C., 1935- (no d.d.)
(2) Forrest "Bud", 1926-1968
(5 steps)
WAGONER
(1) Oliver, 1870-1955
(2) Frank, 1868-1947
(8 steps)

IVINS, Family of Amanda Wisler Ivins
(1) Amanda Wisler, 1867-1957
(2) Jane, dau, 1895-1967
(3) Emily, dau, 1900- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
BUTTERBAUGH
(1) Katherine Cain, 1889-1958
(2) Frank Paul, 1887-1948
(5 steps)
BOSWELL
(1) Eathel V., 1918-1983
(2) Joseph S., 1918- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
BOSWELL
(1) Ires, 1885-1974
(2) Kirt, 1886-1958
(3) Russel, 1920-1920

Row 3

(6 steps)
(FOUTS), William Vert, 1883-1975
FOUTS, Viron E., 1907-1983
(6 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Ada C., 1881-1964
(2) C. Welcome, 1883-1969
(6 steps)
DOUD
(1) Elba A., 1892-1972
(2) Lorenzo V., 1888-1959
HARRISON
(1) Iva M., 1881-1965
(2) William L., 1872-1968
(11 steps)
BOSWELL
(1) Esther, 1896-1964
(2) Wendell, 1895-1940
BOSWELL, Mother & Father
(1) Ora A., 1866-1954
(2) Marion A., 1861-1946
CLARK, Beverly Sue, 1940-1941
(OVERLY), Grace H., 1890-1934
OVERLY, Charles H., 1888-1969
(5 steps)
DAY, Mother & Father
(1) Carrie B., 1892-1926
(2) John H., 1885-1925

Row 4

(14 steps)
KOTTERMAN
(1) Elizabeth, 1878-1965
(2) Truman, 1876-1962
(10 steps)
BOSWELL, Lizzie P., 1880-1952
BOSWELL, Thomas E., 1877-1968
(above 2 are matching markers)
BYRT, Helen, 1905-1982
FOUTS
(1) Karen, 1941-1941
(2) Bonnie, 1942-1943
(7 steps)
JONES
(1) Nellie M., 1881-1939
(2) Charles M., 1879-1937
(7 steps)
MARBURGER
(1) Essa, 1876-1955
(2) Daniel, 1871-1928
(6 steps)
WHITNEY
(1) Charlie E., 1853-1927
(2) Mary A., 1850-1926

Row 5

(14 steps)
BALLEE
(1) Doris Conner, Nov 28, 1919 - (no d.d.)
(2) Elbert "Dewey", Oct 11, 1916 - Sep 15, 1978
Married July 24, 1939
(5 steps)
KOTTERMAN, Arlene M., 1911- (no d.d.)
KOTTERMAN
(1) Mae, 1885-1973
(2) Oren, 1884-1965
(17 steps)
MOHLER
(1) Hallie D., 1880-1936
(2) George, 1876-1969
(9 steps)
FLORA (family marker)
FLORA, Lillian, 1885-1956
FLORA, Omar, 1884-1926
(above 3 are matching markers)

Row 6

SMITH, Mark D., 1959-1982
(12 steps)
KOTTERMAN
(1) Bonita L., Apr 12, 1926 - (no d.d.)
(2) Aaron C., US Air Force, Aug 24, 1922 - (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Fannie F., 1881-1957
(2) Delbert E., 1875-1946
(8 steps)
HOSTETLER
(1) Lucy Ann, 1874-1942
(2) Andrew, 1866-1959
CLINGAMAN, Robert L., Mar 26, 1935 (one date only)
(7 steps)
HOCHSTETLER
(1) Harriet, 1846-1941
(2) Jonas, 1842-1935
(also some kind of military emblem by the stone)
(9 steps)
GOLDEN-CUNNINGHAM
(1) GOLDEN, Ina Chloe, Oct 29, 1888 - Feb 25, 1983
(2) GOLDEN, Charles F., Rev., Jan 26, 1887 - July 11, 1963

Row 7

HOSTETLER
(1) Emma V., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Lyman, 1896-1978 (also Veterans emblem)
(6 steps)
BARTHOLOMEW
(1) Oneita, 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Orla, US Navy, 1897-1966
(5 steps)
HOSTETLER
(1) Anna B., 1879-1958
(2) Jonas A., 1869-1963
MYERS, Vera B., 1923-1987 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
BALLY
(1) Mildred, 1867-1947
(2) Joseph, 1865-1945
FLORA
(1) Mary E., 1903-1968
(2) Layton L., 1900-1963
FLORA
(1) Howard L., 1860-1943
(2) Cora A., 1871-1942
(9 steps)
MURPHY, Ralph B., 1910-1965

MURPHY
(1) Dora E., 1888-1977
(2) James O., 1873-1933
(5 steps)
(CUNNINGHAM), Opal Joy, 1920-1924
(CUNNINGHAM), Joseph A., 1922-1924
CUNNINGHAM (family marker)
(CUNNINGHAM), Margaret F., 1859-1924
(CUNNINGHAM), Alonzo C., 1855-1938

Row 8

(6 steps)
BARTHOLOMEW, Richard E., July 22, 1922 - Mar 21, 1980
BARTHOLOMEW
(1) Agnes I., Oct 20, 1902 - (no d.d.)
(2) Royla, US Army, Feb 26, 1897 - Nov 28, 1971
(also American Legion emblem)
(5 steps)
HOLLENBACK
(1) Reta L., Aug 30, 1915 - (no d.d.)
(2) Charles J., Oct 21, 1910 - May 17, 1959
(also military marker: Charles J. Hollenback, Ind AS USNR WW2, Oct 21, 1910 - May 17, 1959)
(6 steps)
ALSPACH, Lawson, 1907-1968
ALSPACH
(1) Julia I., 1876-1955
(2) Albert G., 1868-1933
(9 steps)
WILSON
(1) Idella, 1871-1934
(2) James J., 1869-1930
KEIRN, Betty Wilson, 1911-1932
WILSON, Lela B., 1877-1962
WILSON, Charles E., 1864-1930
(WILSON?), Inf son, 1921 (one date only)
(WILSON?), Pauline J., July 6 - Nov 11, 1924
(GILBERT), R. Paul, July 4, 1900 - Sep 6, 1927
(GILBERT), N. Blanche, 1875-1942
GILBERT, D. Richard, 1868-1960




SECTION 11

Row 1

SWANTNER, Steven Alan, 1946-1972
CHESTER
(1) Josephine F., 1899-1983
(2) Sela E., 1899-1962
SWANTNER
(1) Clarabel, 1926-1978
(2) John J., 1924- (no d.d.)
SWANTNER
(1) Lura S., 1894-1980
(2) William J., 1886-1958
(7 steps)
GRANDSTAFF, Jeanette Eloise, Jan 31, 1938 (one date only)
BERKHEISER
(1) Lucy E., 1858-1943
(2) Joseph L., 1857-1934
(10 steps)
ACHEY
(1) Gordon, 1915-1970
(2) Lois, 1917- (no d.d.)
LONG
(1) Flossie, 1893-1982
(2) Victor H., 1893-1931
(7 steps)
LONG
(1) Clara L., 1865-1946
(2) A. Judson, 1861-1943
(5 steps)
MOODY
(1) Catherine, 1865-1925
(2) Rev. James R., 1854-1927

Row 2

CATTERTON, Joyce Marquita, Jan 28-29, 1974
(9 steps)
CONNER, Barbar Jo, 1956-1958
CONNER
(1) Geraldine S., 1934-1986
(2) Lewis A., 1927- (no d.d.)
CONNER
(1) Vernice, 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) Ira O., 1893-1974
(7 steps)

LONG
(1) Hazel B., 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) Willis L., 1897-1968
KINZIE
(1) Gwenneth, 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Wayne R., 1915-1967
(19 steps)
MUHL, Richard, 1927-1937
MUHL, Edith, 1894- (no d.d.)
MUHL, Charles, 1891-1976
(above 3 are matching markers)

Row 3

NECESSARY, Joe M. "Dad", 1917-1984
LOTZ, Walter C., "Dad", May 11, 1921 - May 19, 1976
(10 steps)
GREEN
(1) Martha A., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Roscoe W., 1906-1982
(5 steps)
KOTTERMAN
(1) J. Calvin, 1913-1957
(2) Charlene A., 1914- (no d.d.)
(11 steps)
WHITE, Wilmer LaVern, son, 1925-1944
WHITE
(1) Carrie M., wife, 1895-1967
(2) John, husband, 1892-1939
HUTTON, Lee R., 1888-1951
GRIFFITH
(1) Ella, 1870-1934
(2) Morton, 1870-1942
(11 steps)
HALL, Mother & Father
(1) Nancy, 1850-1930
(2) Joseph, 1848-1926

Row 4

(5 steps)
HODSON, John M., Aug 20, 1955 - Apr 11, 1981
(inscribed on the stone is a semi-trailer truck)
(5 steps)
McALISTER
(1) Gladys, 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Gus, 1888-1971
(6 steps)
WARD
(1) Ralph C., 1904-1981
(2) Chloe O., 1900-1954
(3) Marjorie B., 1909-1972
(17 steps)

ALLISON, Elizabeth G., 1899-1979
HANCOCK, Alonzo, 1895-1938
(also military marker: Alonzo Hancock, Ind Pvt 1cl Army Svc
Corps, Feb 16, 1938)
DOUD, Lennabel C., 1909-1952
DOUD, Lois V., 1902-1936
DOUD, Wilbert W., 1903-1946
(above 4 are matching markers)
(7 steps)
SUTTON
(1) Robert L., 1916-1979
(2) Sarah J., 1922- (no d.d.)
(also military plaque: Robert L. Sutton, S Sgt US Army WW2, Oct
11, 1916 - Nov 19, 1979)
CONNER
(1) Lula B., 1888-1961
(2) Walter W., 1882-1927

Row 5

(5 steps)
KOTTERMAN, Laura A., July 1987 (one date only, McCain temp
marker)
(10 steps)
STONER
(1) Mildred A., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Noah F., 1892-1954
(11 steps)
CLARK
(1) Ethel, 1892-1983
(2) Orval L., 1894-1963
(14 steps)
MONTGOMERY
(1) Elizabeth K., 1880-1936
(2) Rev. C. W., 1875-1963

Row 6

(6 steps)
KELLER, Alice B., 1879-1956
MILLER
(1) Margaret L., 1877-1958
(2) Philip R., 1873-1972
MILLER
(1) Anna E., 1881-1967
(2) Garl H., 1885-1953
(10 steps)
SCOTT, Velma Musselman, 1924-1950
MUSSELMAN
(1) Viola, 1893- (no d.d.)
(2) Oscar, 1893-1977

(11 steps)
PAYNE, Lawrence E., 1936-1938
PAYNE
(1) Helen A., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph H., 1909-1986
(8 steps)
LIVENGOOD, Mom & Dad
(1) Blanche E., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Walter L., 1910-1977
LIVENGOOD
(1) Luella, 1867-1959
(2) David, 1862-1942

Row 7

(8 steps)
CRIPPEN
(1) Hazel L., Mar 1, 1913 - (no d.d.)
(2) Everett, Feb 3, 1902 - Feb 15, 1973
BREWER
(1) Marvin, 1916-1962
(2) Marie, 1897-1977
(3) Ross, 1897-1951
(also Drake-Flowers markers in concrete: Marvin E. Brewer,
1916-1962; Ross H. Brewer, 1897-1951)
(5 steps)
EASTERDAY
(1) Adda, 1898-1981
(2) Robert E., 1898-1951
(6 steps)
SMITH
(1) Helen M., 1910-1970
(2) G. Russell, 1904-1944
(9 steps)
MANNIES
(1) Clinton, 1870-1937
(2) Tennessee, 1875-1958
MANNIES, Larkin, Ind Pvt Co A 16 Inf Tng Bn WW2, Mar 1,
1906 - Jan 22, 1954 (military marker)
SMITH
(1) Almeda, 1869-1955
(2) George B., 1863-1936
(7 steps)
ENSLEY, Charles Curtis, Dec 7, 1922 - Dec 11, 1922
(5 steps)
RUNYAN, Dora, 1874-1963

Row 8

FLORA
(1) Ruth A., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) George W., 1906-1983

(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
SMITH
(1) Margaret, 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Garland, 1911-1978
NORRIS
(1) Ethel F., 1884-1965
(2) Harvey A., 1881-1942
(6 steps)
NORRIS, Margaret A., Mar 31, 1911 - (no d.d.)
NORRIS, Harrold E., Oct 22, 1906 - (no d.d.)
NORRIS, William Joseph, son of Harrold & Margaret,
Dec 31, 1939 - June 4, 1941
NORRIS, Cleeo Karn, mother, Apr 2, 1889 - Dec 11, 1940
NORRIS, J. L., father, Aug 5, 1885 - May 24, 1977
NORRIS (family marker)
TYNER
(1) Mable U., 1873-1936
(2) Asher A., 1866-1950
(6 steps)
FLORA, Jack D., 1930-1935
McHENRY, Troba, 1888-1953
(13 steps)
HAUSS
(1) Elizabeth M., 1889-1977
(2) Frederick W., 1885-1973




SECTION 12

Row 1

BOWMAN
(1) Cecil S., 1919-1983
(2) Dorothy M., 1928-1981
(5 steps)
BELL
(1) Esther N., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Bruce F., 1907-1968
MILLER
(1) Mabel C., 1889-1957
(2) Jesse, 1892-1968
BROWN, James W., Nov 8, 1934 - Nov 8, 1934
BROWN
(1) Winnie G., 1898-1977
(2) Gordon J., 1898- (no d.d.)
Married Oct 12, 1920
(13 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Mildred, 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Wayne W., 1904-1981
(3) Sue, 1935 (one date only)
(12 steps)
(WISLER), Georgia M., 1897-1977
(WISLER), Martin G., 1903-1977
(WISLER), Emma J., 1871-1942
(WISLER), Martin W., 1869-1933
WISLER (family marker)

Row 2

(14 steps)
HAUSS
(1) Rosemary Keirn, 1914-1971
(2) Frederick W., Jr., 1913- (no d.d.)
(11 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Eileen, 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Gordon, 1908-1961
(10 steps)
WRAY
(1) Julia Ann, 1925- (no d.d.)
(2) Glenn Elbert, 1921-1986
Married Apr 27, 1945
WRAY, Charles Louis, 1919-1960

WRAY
(1) Elma E., 1900-1940
(2) Charles E., 1885-1943
MUSSELMAN, Keith D., 1902-1979
(MUSSELMAN), Gay, son, WW2 Veteran, 1909-1966
(MUSSELMAN), Victor C., son, 1912-1935
MUSSELMAN
(1) Maude M., 1881-1968
(2) Frank H., 1876-1947

Row 3

(8 steps)
SOWERS
(1) Luemma, 1890-1969
(2) Grover W., 1889-1968
BAKER, Bessie I., 1908-1985
GRANDSTAFF
(1) Mary, 1880-1957
(2) John, 1879-1961
(6 steps)
EDSON
(1) Bessie M., 1895- (no d.d.)
(2) Harry D., 1887-1960
CLINGAMAN, Bessie M., May 5, 1887 - May 25, 1973
CLINGAMAN, Wendell K., Corp, 1919-1945 "He gave his life serving
his Country in Germany. Buried at Hamm,Luxembourg"
CLINGAMAN, Samuel M., Dec 19, 1882 - Sep 9, 1975
(5 steps)
CLINGAMAN, Charles Russell, Oct 14, 1957 (one date only)
(9 steps)
CLINGAMAN
(1) Elsie June, 1889-1964
(2) Charles D., 1882-1953
STUNKARD
(1) Emma L., 1862-1938
(2) James H., 1852-1939
(7 steps)
ELLIOTT, Theron Kenneth, Ind Pvt Co F 11 Ind Inf,
Apr 5, 1916 - Sep 22, 1938

Row 4

(12 steps)
GRANDSTAFF
(1) Marinda, 1881-1956
(2) William, 1882-1968
WILDMAN
(1) Lenora Ward, 1872-1965
(2) Leroy, 1870-1953
(7 steps)

LANDES
(1) Leona E., 1892-1960
(2) Roy C., 1892-1951
(11 steps)
STOCKDALE
(1) Ruth, 1895- (no d.d.)
(2) Curtis, 1896-1939
STOCKDALE, Virginia Adair, 1925-1942
WRIGHT, Keith, 1924-1942
WRIGHT
(1) Martha L., 1896- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles C., 1898-1972
(5 steps)
ZOOK
(1) Elbert A., 1878-1965
(2) Edna Fern, 1885-1975

Row 5

(7 steps)
IMHOFF
(1) Edith, 1901-1969
(2) Russell, 1908-1985
(5 steps)
ANGLE, "Babies"
(1) Gradley Lee, Mar 16, 1957
(2) Bryan Lynn, June 30, 1958
ANGLE
(1) Mary E., 1921- (no d.d.)
(2) Curtis M., 1918- (no d.d.)
(14 steps)
HUGGINS, Teresa, dau of L.A. & Ruth, 1957-1972
WRIGHT, Richard Vaughn, Pfc US Army WW2, 1919-1977
(military marker)
(5 steps)
WRIGHT, Terry Dean, 1945-1945
WRIGHT, Beverly Irene, 1941-1945
(7 steps)
GRANDSTAFF
(1) Gail O., 1895- (no d.d.)
(2) Schuyler C., 1892-1942
BERGER, Martha L., 1882-1967
KEIM
(1) Reva R., 1890-1970
(2) Charles C., 1884-1951

Row 6

WINNINGHAM
(1) Beulah M. Walker, 1908-1985
(2) John D., 1914- (no d.d.)
Married Feb 20, 1936
(6 steps)

STEPHENSON
(1) Oma Louise, 1912-1970
(2) Glen H., 1913- (no d.d.)
(11 steps)
LOWE
(1) Eura V., 1892-1966
(2) F. Gurney, 1889-1963
(6 steps)
LOWE
(1) Pauline, 1912-1987
(2) Clifford, 1912-1952
(8 steps)
PAUL
(1) Lula M., 1887-1946
(2) William V., 1885-1964
(5 steps)
CUMBERLAND
(1) Estella, 1877-1967
(2) John C., 1871-1955
(6 steps)
LATTA
(1) Alice, 1874-1952
(2) William, 1870-1944
(6 steps)
SHAW
(1) Cora E., 1865-1943
(2) Oliver P., 1867-1961

Row 7

WALKER
(1) Mary E., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Wayne F., 1906-1975
Married Sep 21, 1930
(6 steps)
WALKER
(1) Kathleen M., 1932- (no d.d.)
(2) Russell L., 1916-1985
Married July 31, 1949
(also bronze military plaque: Russell L. Walker, Cpl US Army
WW2, July 18, 1916 - June 17, 1985)
WALKER
(1) Ida M., 1883-1969
(2) Harvey W., 1884-1969
Married Feb 27, 1905
WALKER
(1) Arthur L., 1919-1983
(2) Robert O., 1913-(no d.d.)
(also bronze military plaque: Arthur Lee Walker, Sgt US Army
WW2, Oct 14, 1919 - Apr 25, 1983)
(5 steps)

BOWYER, Darla Lee, Apr 2, 1953 (one date only)
BOWYER
(1) Ruth G., 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Ivan D., 1906-1960
NEFF, Leon R., Dec 30, 1952 - Jan 1, 1953
(8 steps)
NEFF
(1) Esther I., 1898-1985
(2) Leon H., 1892-1947
(5 steps)
FOREMAN
(1) Arminda A., 1877-1971
(2) Birton L., 1874-1957
(3) Asa F., 1906-1946
(9 steps)
TRUEX
(1) Noble E., 1892-1947
(2) Velma, 1907-1946

Row 8

FOREMAN
(1) Byrl F., "Polly", 1912-1981
(2) W. E., "Chock", 1910-1986
(6 steps)
DUNN
(1) Kathryn, 1891-1968
(2) Fred, 1891-1971
DUNN
(1) Wiladean, 1922-1968
(2) John F., 1917- (no d.d.)
WALKER, Daniel J., July 27 - Dec 30, 1953
WALKER
(1) Gertrude G., 1931- (no d.d.)
(2) Louis Eugene, 1925- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
MARSHALL, Betty Boswell, 1924-1963
BOSWELL
(1) Lora A., 1886-1979
(2) Earl H., 1885-1966
BOSWELL, Lonnie Dale, 1949 (one date only)
BOSWELL
(1) Gaythal D., 1928- (no d.d.)
(2) Marion M., 1927- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
ACHEY, Delta, 1891-1971
ACHEY, Waldo, 1890-1963
(above 2 are matching markers)
WHITE, David Lee, 1932-1947
(5 steps)

FAIR
(1) Ernest E., 1913-1979
(2) Irene, 1913- (no d.d.)



SECTION 13

Row 1

(12 steps)
SMITH
(1) Marguerite T., 1916-1977
(2) Louis A., 1915- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
COVER, Edward L., 1862-1955
ROBINS
(1) Zella M., 1888-1978
(2) Ray M., 1886-1964
(8 steps)
HARSHMAN
(1) Clara, 1898-1974
(2) Shirley R., 1895-1965
(6 steps)
HARSHMAN, Charles R., Ind Pfc Inf WW2, Aug 26, 1924 -
Apr 14, 1945 (military marker)
(5 steps)
ZIMMERER
(1) Ethel, 1894- (no d.d.)
(2) Edwin, 1884-1949

Row 2

(6 steps)
COLE
(1) Dorothy J., Feb 3, 1913 - (no d.d.)
(2) Louis R., Oct 6, 1912 - May 2, 1983
Married Aug 22, 1931
(13 steps)
HARSHMAN, Wilson Carl, son, 1961-1969
(13 steps)
HARSHMAN, Donald, 1951-1951

Row 3

(16 steps)
MILLS, Carl, CWT US Navy WW2, 1920-1978 (military marker)
WORKING, Clifton L., "Dad", Aug 13, 1949 - Feb 28, 1982
WORKING
(1) Dorothy L., Feb 17, 1902 - (no d.d.)
(2) Ralph L., Pfc US Army WW1, Apr 13, 1896 - May 27, 1979
(6 steps)
O'NEAL
(1) Flora E., 1898-1966
(2) Roy L., 1897-1958
(7 steps)

O'NEAL (family marker)
O'NEAL, George Buckley, 1923-1953

Row 4

(34 steps)
HAXTON, Cyril C., Jan 17, 1916 - Apr 6, 1980





PAW PAW CEMETERY

Located back of Paw Paw Church, west side of Paw Paw Pike, 800N and 600E, in Richland Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The cemetery is divided into the North Section and the South Section. The rows run north and south; the rows are numbered from east to west; the stones are read from north to south.
Readings were taken by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1987.

NORTH SECTION

Row 1

(40 steps)
TROXELL, Olive, 1893-1918
TROXELL (family marker)
(TROXELL), Lucina C., 1854-1927
(TROXELL), Winfield S., 1852-1916
TROXELL, Ross W., 1880-1944
TROXELL, Pearl A., 1884-1943

Row 2

(40 steps)
WHITE, Manda, 1881-1911
(6 steps)
WHITE, Mother & Father
(1) Luretta A., 1861-1939
(2) Charles H., 1857-1914
TROXELL
(1) Mildred L., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Arthur W., 1908-1954

Row 3

(47 steps)
BELL
(1) Martha, 1901-1974
(2) John Q., 1887-1957
(6 steps)
OSTERMEYER-BRUELL
(1) BRUELL, Elmer, Vet WW2, 1898-1952
(2) OSTERMEYER, Alice Clark, 1905-1975
(3) OSTERMEYER, Fannie Clark, 1901-1972
(also military marker: Elmer Jay Bruell, Ind Pfc 96 Base HQ & AB Sq AAF WW2, Jan 21, 1898 - Dec 26, 1952)

Row 4

(46 steps)
BELL
(1) Maud M., 1886-1946
(2) Harvey J., 1882-1928
(7 steps)
(OSWALD), Savannah
OSWALD
(1) J. M., 1850-1920
(2) Savannah A., his wife, 1857-1946
(OSWALD), John

Row 5

(40 steps)
WRAY, Inez F., 1894-1983
WRAY, Walter M., 1893-1937
(above 2 are matching markers)
WRAY
(1) Oran, 1861-1941
(2) Effa M., 1867-1923
DURKES
(1) William, 1879-1930
(2) Bessie, 1882-1925
HUTTON
(1) David M., 1847-1915
(2) Rebecca A. Montieth, 1845-1915
(also military marker: David M. Hutton, Co C 151 Ind Inf, no
dates)

Row 6

(46 steps)
DANIELS
(1) Marth A., 1873-1936
(2) Allen, 1873-1946

Row 7

(47 steps)
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Laura, 1875-1932
(2) John, 1862-1942
(6 steps)
MILLER (family marker)
MILLER, Robert S., 1839-1910

Row 8

CRIST, Charles W., 1927-1935
(RAUSCH), Paul L., 1908-1919
(RAUSCH), Cloyd E., 1895-1917
RAUSCH (family marker)
(RAUSCH), Anna C., 1893-1915
(RAUSCH), Howard H., 1900-1909
(RAUSCH), Mary A., 1872- (no d.d.)
(RAUSCH), Charley, 1863- (no d.d.)
(above 7 are matching markers)

Row 9

(49 steps)
LOCKRIDGE
(1) Fannie, 1877-1941
(2) Roy B., 1878-1944
(6 steps)
HURTT, Christene Miller, 1880-1907

Row 10

(40 steps)
IRELAN, Nancy, 1868-1958
IRELAN, Bobbie G., 1958-1958 (Grandstaff temp marker)
(5 steps)
IRELAN
(1) Esther M., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Chester R., 1905- (no d.d., new grave)
Married Mar 27, 1926
(7 steps)
ROBY
(1) John, Feb 16, 1830 - Feb 15, 1908
(2) Nancy, his wife, Feb 9, 1842 - Dec 13, 1920

Row 11

(46 steps)
WEISHAAR
(1) Alice, 1895-1976
(2) Frank, 1890-1984
BLACK
(1) Zula M., 1886-1941
(2) Harley, 1884-1974
BLACK
(1) Etta, 1855-1936
(2) Frank, 1855-1928

Row 12

(47 steps)
REARDON, Shawn J., Nov 15, 1978 - June 4, 1987, ae 8y-6m-19d
(Ronald L. Seals Funeral Home, Fortville, Ind., temp marker)
(9 steps)
BLACK
(1) William H., 2nd Ind Cav Civil War, Nov 14, 1841 - June 21, 1923
(2) Ann E., Sep 22, 1841 - May 25, 1925
(also military marker: William H. Black, Co C 2 Ind Cav, no dates)

Row 13

(40 steps)
KANTZER
(1) George H., 1871-1948
(2) Emma A., 1874-1943
DeHAVEN
(1) Oliver F., 1886-1952
(2) Fara N., 1886-1971
(10 steps)
KUHNS
(1) Ella, 1876-1942
(2) Samuel, 1867-1936

Row 14

(40 steps)
STANT
(1) Florence, 1873-1965
(2) Omer A., 1862-1936

AUSFAHL
(1) Emma L., 1862-1949
(2) Joseph, 1856-1934
ARRINGTON, Edith M., Dau of Fred & Rosa, June 25, 1907 - Dec 8, 1907
(ARRINGTON), Rosa M., 1881-1958
(ARRINGTON), Fred, 1881-1913
ARRINGTON (family marker)

Row 15

(40 steps)
MATTOX
(1) Edythe, 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Glen F., 1900-1963
MATTOX
(1) Benjiman F., 1859-1945
(2) Addie, 1857-1941
(3) Ralph N., 1892-1931

REPP, Cleere, Bat C 6th Reg F.A. BR., 1896-1928
(also military marker: Cleere Repp, Ind Pvt US Army, Mar 25, 1928; also American Legion emblem)
REPP, Leo, 1893-1910
REPP, Mother & Father
(1) Ida W., 1867-1939
(2) William J., 1865-1937

Row 16

(40 steps)
POLAND, Josephine, b. Sep 20, 1907, ae 15d
POLAND, Joseph W., 1871-1946
(11 steps)
OSWALT
(1) Samuel J., Sep 4, 1844 - June 18, 1907
(2) Nancy E., Oct 7, 1853 - June 2, 1931
(OSWALT), "Mother"
(OSWALT), "Father"

Row 17

(46 steps)
ZINN
(1) Sarah A., Apr 5, 1884 - May 31, 1928
(2) Roy E., Apr 5, 1880 - Dec 30, 1939
(5 steps)
BELL, Russel, Jan 22 - Mar 31, 1919

BELL
(1) Carrie, 1886-1966
(2) David F., 1885-1972

Row 18 (no burials)

Row 19 (no burials)

Row 20

(58 steps)
MATTOX
(1) Marianne, 1933- (no d.d.)
(2) Jack B., 1931-1986
(also Grandstaff-Hentgen temp marker: Jack B. Mattox, 1931-1986)




SOUTH SECTION

Row 1

ZIMMERMAN
(1) Edward, 1874-1944
(2) Stella, 1875-1956
(----) (base only)
(ZIMMERMAN), Russell S., 1908-1911
ZIMMERMAN, Edna B., 1913-1971

Row 2

MILLER
(1) Carl F., 1865-1929
(2) Clara E., 1875-1965
Children:
Howard, Theron, Beatrice, Earl, Bernice (no dates)
(6 steps)
FOUTS, Sylvester, d. Dec 30, 1895, ae 40y-3m-6d
(7 steps)
ARRASMITH, Richard B., d. Feb 15, 1899, ae 75y-3m-4d
ARRASMITH, Martha J., wife of R.B., d. July 21, 1886,
ae 57y-4m-23d
(above 2 are matching markers)
ARRASMITH, Alonzo V., d. Feb 15, 1872, ae 20y-10m-22d
(11 steps)
"W.H.P."
PAUL
(1) William H., 1831-1905
(2) Almeda, 1835-1877
PAUL, Almeda, wife of W.H., d. Dec 2, 1877, ae 42y-4m-6d

Row 3

CARLIN
(1) Bertha, 1877-1963
(2) William H., 1883-1963
CARLIN, Deo J., Ind Pfc 315 Inf 79 Div WW2, Mar 16, 1910 -
July 3, 1944 (military marker)
CARLIN, Viola Ruth, 1914-1968
(6 steps)
(MILLER), Infant (no name or dates)
(MILLER), Orlo R., 1894-1922

MILLER
(1) Edmond B., 1863-1945
(2) Dora A., his wife, 1868-1953
(6 steps)

MONTEITH, Watson, d. Mar 22, 1895, ae 83y-3m-17d
(7 steps)
OTIKER, Ann, Nov 16, 1862 - Jan 16, 1951
OETIKER, Sophia M., July 5, 1864 - June 26, 1884
OTIKER, Margareth J., wife of Henry, d. Dec 19, 1881,
ae 46y-1m-18d
OETIKER, Henry, father, Oct 5, 1834 - Jan 8, 1900
(also military marker: Henry Otiker, Co A 156 Ohio Inf, no dates)

Row 4

CLARK
(1) Vernon W., Feb 7, 1864 - Jan 23, 1945
(2) Anna L., his wife, June 29, 1869 - June 11, 1894
(3) Florence R., his wife, Oct 9, 1865 - Sep 28, 1926
(11 steps)
HUTTON, Father & Mother
(1) Wm., d. Mar 21, 1889, ae 68y-19d
(2) Charlotte E., wife of Wm., Feb 25, 1821 - Mar 26, 1898,
ae 78y-1m-1d
HUTTON, John, 1884-1916
HUTTON, Edgar, 1875-1908
(6 steps)
HARRIS, Mary Ellen, dau of L. & B., 1913 (one date only)
HARRIS, Infant --- of J.B. & C., d. Mar 31, 1885, ae 14d
HARRIS
(1) Bertha, 1878-1957
(2) Jessie G., 1880-1972
HARRIS
(1) Jesse B., 1832-1912
(2) Mary C., 1850-1919
(7 steps)
KING
(1) Timothy L., 1814-1903
(2) Mary M., 1818-1893
(7 steps)
KING, Children of T.L. & M.M.
(1) Charles L., d. Nov 11, 1876, ae 20y-9m-21d
(2) Mary A., d. Apr 17, 1875, ae 21y-7m-11d
TITUS, Florence, dau of G.W. & L.A.---- (not readable)
KING, Inf dau of B.C. & M., d. Nov 5, 1871
TITUS, George W., d. June 2, 1871, ae 35y-5m-21d
KING, William W., son of T.L. & M.M., A Veteran in the 8 Ind Reg, d. July 6, 1865, ae 22y
(also military marker: Wm. W. King, Co F 8 Ind Inf, no dates)
WRIGHT, John F., son of D.G. & A., d. Dec 16, ---. ae 3y-9m (year not readable)
WRIGHT, Inf dau of D.G. & A. (no dates - loose stone)
ELLISON, Harriet A., dau of J. & S., d. July 30, 185?, ae 3m-19d
ELLISON, Sarah, wife of John, d. June 29, 1852, ae 14?y-3m-13d

Row 5

MILLER
(1) Rose, 1865-1934
(2) Marion, 1858-1936
ROBBINS
(1) Mable C., 1892-1971
(2) Richard R., 1916 (one date only)
(3) Elbert M., 1892-1977
McSWAIN, Sonora, 1936-1979
HUBER, Mary Frances, 1917-1986 (Grandstaff-Hentgen temp marker)
(6 steps)
LOCKRIDGE
(1) Mary E., 1851-1935
(2) John B., 1849-1935
(6 steps)
MASTERS
(1) Blanche L., 1875-1964
(2) Harry F., 1865-1929
(5 steps)
(LATTA), Rosey M.
(LATTA), Hattie
(LATTA), "Mother"
LATTA
(1) Clark, 1845-1927
(2) Sarah F., his wife, 1846-1909
(3) Rosa M., 1872-1873
(4) Hattie, 1880 (one date only)
(also military marker: Clark Latta, Corp Co L 12 Ind Cav, no dates)
WILLETT, Ralph W., son of R.A. & M.E., d. Feb 27, 1900,
ae 2y-6m-3d
WILLETT, Mary E., wife of R.A., d. Aug 6, 1901, ae 30y-3m-5d
LATTA, Ottie G., son of H. & M.L., d. Aug 20, 1875, ae 8m-16d
(6 steps)
LATTA, Harman J., d.Feb 27, 1875, ae 25y-3m-9d
HARRIS, Florence M., dau of J.B. & M.E., d. Mar 28, 1872, ae 9m-8d
HARRIS, Lawrence, son of R.G. & J.A., d. Aug 10, 1863, ae 12y-5m-19d
HARRIS, Maryett, wife of J.B., Mar 20, 1846 - May 31, 1873,
ae 27y-2m-11d
LATTA, Anna, wife of Wm., Nov 1, 1819 - Aug 3, 1881, ae 61y-9m-2d
LATTA, Wm., d. May 29, 1883, ae 69y-14d
LATTA, Byron, d. Mar 10, 1872, ae 28y-9m-11d
(also military marker: Byron Latta, Corp 14 Ind L.A., no dates)
LATTA, Elizabeth, d. Oct 11, 1862, ae 20y-10m-21d
JONES, Mary Ann, wife of D.W.-----(under ground)
JONES, Elizabeth, wife of W.J., d. May 31, 1854, ae 56y-11m-17d
JONES, Alvin E., son of D.W. & M., d. Jan 25, 1855, ae 1y-11m-29d
JONES, Erma?, dau of --- & ---, d. Nov 27, 1856, ae 19d
KITE, Mary A., dau of A. & M.E., d. Apr 25, 1854, ae 2y-8m--- (if any more it is under ground)
(6 steps)

WEBSTER, Phebe Ann, dau of Rev. Brinton & E., d. Mar --, 1850
(the rest is under ground)

Row 6

MITTEN, Sam'l, Co F 8 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(MILLER), "Mother"
MILLER
(1) Newell G., Feb 28, 1834 - May 8, 1903
(2) Margaret, his wife, Dec 25, 1832 - Aug 19, 1915
(MILLER), "Father"
STEWART, Amy, d. Dec 11, 1899, ae 86y-7m-6d
(11 steps)
AUSFAHL
(1) Barbara, 1817-1879
(2) Joseph, 1818-1903
(3) Mary L., dau, 1850-1922
(6 steps)
DEARDORFF, Martha E., wife of A.W., 1859-1894
POLAND, Mary A. (no dates)
POLAND, Leo W., 1850-1908 (stone shaped like a tree trunk)
(14 steps)
BABER, Auintw?, d. Aug 24, 1885?, ae 28d
BABER, Inf son of Fayette & Alvena, d. July 2, 1882 (no name)
(13 steps)
WATSON, Thomas R. B., d. June 1, 1856, ae 23y-9d
WATSON, Robert, d. May 16, 1855 --- (under ground, also
military marker: Rob't Watson, US Soldier War 1812, no dates)
KEEVER, Mary, wife of M., d. Mar 15, 1855, ae 63y-8m-11d
KEEVER, Martie, d. --- 15, 1851?, ae 29y-3m-16d? (hard to read)
(15 steps)
OVERMAN, R., d. Oct 10, 1845, ae 57y

Row 7

MILLER
(1) Alfred S., 1841-1922
(2) Susanah, 1843-1913
(3) James H., 1869-1937
(7 steps)
MILLER, L. K., Co D 160 Ind Inf Spanish-American War
(military marker, no dates)
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Ada M., wife of John C. Davis, Oct 7, 1854 - Apr 4, 1917
(2) Thomas C., d. Jan 8, 1894, ae 47y-5m-23d
(also military marker: T. C. Miller, Corp Co L 12 Ind Cav, no dates)
MILLER, John, son of T.C. & S.J., d. Apr 25, 1890, ae 16y-24d
MILLER, Josephine, d. Feb 23, 1884, ae 38y-6m-9d
(6 steps)

HARDWICK
(1) Jeramiah, 1840-1906
(2) Rebecca A., his wife, 1843-1881
(also military marker: Jerem'h Hardwick, Serg't Co K 11 Ohio Inf, no dates)
MILLER, Florence J., d. Aug 24, 1873, ae 6m-27d
MILLER, Crowell, son of R.S. & A., d. Apr 8, 1873, ae 11y-27d
MILLER, Oliver O., son of C.G. & D. ?? ---(broken) Apr 23, --- ae 24d
MILLER, Theadore, son of N.G. & M.L., d. Mar 31, 1873, ae 17y-3m-24d
MILLER, Otto Bruce, son of N.G. & M.L., d. Oct 26, 1872, ae 3y-9m-24d
MILLER, Cove?, son of --- & ---, d. Apr 1, 1872, ae--- (not readable)
BOLTON, Ella, dau of --- & ---, d. Nov --, 18--,
ae 2(or 3?)y-1m-19d (hard to read)
(5 steps)
COX, Geo. F., son of Jas. & Amanda, d. Aug 21, 1867,
ae 27y-11m-5d (hard to read)
MILLER, Emma E. (no dates)
BUTT, Nancy A., wife of William, d. Mar 15, 1864,
ae 48y-2m-17d
MILLER, Clarence G., son of John C. & Mulena? B.,
d. Apr 11, 1863, ae 1y-4m-20d
MILLER, Richard, d. Mar 11, 1862, ae 59y-2m-9d
(5 steps)
ROBERTSON, William, Jan 18, 1811 - Mar 4, 1860, ae 49y-1m-15d
(5 steps)
ROBERTSON, Virginia A., dau of --- & ---, d. Aug 29, 1855, ae 10m-9d
COX, Hannah, wife of S., d. --- 22, 1849, ae--- (not readable)
MILLER, Cassius J., son of R. & A., d. May 14, 1849, ae 2y-4m-15d
COX, Mary J., wife of J.D., d. Jan 5, 1848, ae--- (under ground)
MILLER, James B., son of R. & A., d. Jan 7, 1847, ae 2y-11m-18d
(5 steps)
MILLER, Amanda M., dau of R. & A., d. Sep 20, 1841, ae 8y-1m
(stone on the ground)
WATSON, Delila, dau of R. & ?, d. Nov 24, 1840, ae 1y-11m
MILLER, Mary E., dau of --- & ---, d. ----, ae 3y-3m-8d ?

Row 8

COX, Floyd, "Our Darling Boy", Sep 30, 1889 - Jan 10, 1903,
ae 13y-3m-11d
(COX), Melville B., 1854-1912
(COX), Ida M., 1858-1937
COX (family marker)
(12 steps)
GARRISON, Earl, son of J.B. & Ida W.?, d. Oct 20, 1882, ae 17d
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Albert P., Feb 10, 1841 - Jan 10, 1908
(2) Mattie E., his wife, Mar 15, 1846 - Nov 14, 1920
(also military marker: Albert P. Miller, Corp Co L 12 Ind Cav, no dates. Also Vet 61-65 emblem)

REED, Nellie C., 1883-1959
REED
(1) Emma, 1857-1941
(2) Marion, 1852-1931
REED, Blanch, 1882 (one date only)
MILLER, Ollie E., son of Albert P. & Mattie E., d. Mar 28, 1881,
ae 6y-8m-22d
COX, Father & Mother
(1) James, d. Mar 24, 1880, ae 64y-4m-28d
(2) Amanda M., wife of James, d. Mar 22, 1880, ae 61y-3m-6d
MILLER, John, d. July 5, 1874, ae 69y-5m-14d
MILLER, George P., son of A.P. & M.E., d. Nov 30, 1876, ae 8y-10m-29d
(5 steps)
HUTTON, Wm. H., d. May 18, 1877, ae 31y-4m-14d
(6 steps)
HUTTON, (----), dau of J. & E.A., d. Jan 6, 18--,
ae --y-8m-22d ?? (unable to read first name)
HUTTON, William E., son of --- & ---, d. --- 9, 1863, ae 5m-17d
PTOMEY, Rachel, wife of A., d. Feb 23, 1863, ae 26y-2m-21d
NICHELSON, Inf son of T. & A.(?.), d. Feb 25, 1851, ae 7d
HUTTON, Nathaniel W., son of W. & C.E., d. Dec 3, 1856, ae 3m-6d
HILL, Barbara A., wife of W., d. Aug 11, 1856, ae 27y-7m-7d
NORRIS, Mary J., wife of Thomas, d. Jan 7, 1866?, ae 22y-10m
WRIGHT, Charles M., son of --- & ---, d. May 10, 1860, ae 1y-11m-24d
WRIGHT, Benjamin F., son of James & E.?, d. Aug 11, 1858,
ae 6y-9m-10d
PTOMEY, Alexander, husband of R., d. June 7, 1856, ae 20y-3m
(5 steps)
HETTON, Francis M., son of A.E. & E., Nov 8, 1849 -
Nov 30, 1849, ae 22d
HETTON, Samuel, son of A.E. & E., d. Apr 4, 1851, ae 1d
HETTON, Nancy Ellen, dau of A.E. & E., d. Apr 30, 1852, ae 23d
(9 steps)
HARRISON, Stanford, (son or dau?) of R.(?.) & J.(?.),
d. Apr 5, 1844, ae 7m-7d ? (broken stone)
LOCKRIDGE, Delana G., June 10, 1816 - Feb 15, 1899
LOCKRIDGE, George W., son of (?.)(?.) & D., d. Oct 16, 1860
(no age or b.d. - appears to be an infant's marker)

Row 9

(JONES), "Mother"
JONES, Mother & Father
(1) Ann E., wife of James M., d. Feb 4, 1894, ae 78y-1m-4d
(2) James M., Mar 24, 1817 - Dec 15, 1897, ae 80y-8m-21d
(JONES), "Father
(14 steps)
DEAL, Harry N., son of H.E. & A., d. May 2, 1885, ae 24d
(10 steps)
MILLER, Mother & Father
(1) Philena B., 1839-1902
(2) John C., 1840-1926

BESWICK, Hester, wife of Rev. George M., d. Apr 13, 1904, ae 88y
MILLER
(1) Rev. Samuel C., 1830-1921
(2) Susan E., his wife, 1839-1928
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Rebecca, d. Feb 23, 1891, ae 86y-11m-12d
(2) Robert, d. Aug 29, 1884, ae 77y-11m-13d
(6 steps)
LOCKRIDGE
(1) John A., son of J.B. & M.E., d. May 30, 1877, ae 2m-23d
(2) Charley E., son of J.B. & M.E., d. Aug 22, 1874, ae 6m-17d
(16 steps)
SIMMONS, Jesse, son of Wm. & Mary, d. Dec 7, 1862, ae 19y-9d
VANDEGRIFT, Margaret, wife of M.B., d. Mar 2, 1861, ae 39y-5m-13d
(8 steps)
PATESEL, Susannah, wife of J., d. Apr 5, 1855, ae-- (under ground)
PATESEL, John W., son of J. & S., d. Mar 9, 1854, ae 3y-1m-6d
LAXTON, Eliza, wife of A.A., d.--- (under ground)
(5 steps)
SMITH, Henry, d. Apr 3, 1853, ae 50y-7m-5d
HUGHES, Demetrius A. G., d. Mar 17, 1851--- (under ground)
HUGHES, Joseph A., d. Aug 21, 1854, ae 60y-1m-2d
HUGHES, Sarah, wife of Joseph A., d. June 25, 1862, ae 63y-1m-23d
(6 steps)
HALL, Joseph, d. Sep 2, 1851, ae 55y-1m-5d
HALL, Rebecca, wife of J., d. Aug 28, 1845, ae 18y-14d
LOCKRIDGE
(1) James A., Feb 14, 1813 - Feb 22, 1856
(2) Nancy, Nov 21, 1821 - Aug 10, 1845
"By Joseph Lockridge" (he must have purchased the stone)

Row 10

PHILLABAUM, Edward G., son of B.M. & M.J., Feb 20, 1869 -
Nov 30, 1892, ae 23y-9m-10d
(8 steps)
ROBBINS
(1) Mary L., 1865-1932
(2) W. H., 1863-1937
DEAL, Albert, 1859-1926
DEAL, Jessie Zinn, wife of Albert, 1866-1895
(COX), J. Quincy, 1847-1909
COX (family marker)
(COX), Katie M., 1853-1922
BIGGS, Grace Cox, 1882- (no d.d.)
MERRELL, Mary Belle, 1860-1933
(6 steps)
MERRELL
(1) Reuben, d. May 13, 1893, ae 74y-8m-12d
(2) Eliza A., his wife, d. May 16, 1901, ae 68y-10m-7d

(KIDD), Myrtie (no dates)
KIDD, Inf dau of (?.)J. & G.A., d. July 25, 1842
KIDD, Mattie J., d. July 25, 1863, ae 28y-5m-1d
KIDD
(1) Christiana, wife of E.J., d. Dec 12, 1883, ae 80y-8m
(2) Edmund J., d. May 29, 1867, ae 67y-10m-15d
(also military marker: E. J. Kidd, 5 Ky Inf War of 1812)
KIDD, James, d. Sep 7?, 1855, ae --- (not readable)
(----) (broken stone, not readable)
KIDD, Elmer E., son of E.J. & C.A., d. Apr 14, 1849, ae 12y-3m
MOUNT, Peter, d. Apr 3, 1849, ae 38y-11m-5d
DUNAHOO
(1) Lizzie, dau of W. & L.E., d. July 13, 1880, ae 3m-14d
(2) Lizzie E., wife of Wm., d. Apr 1, 1880, ae 24y-9m-28d
(5 steps)
NORRIS, George W., d. Feb 21, 1879, ae 54y-1m-9d
(also military marker: George W. Norris, Co I 22 Ind Inf, no dates)
(13 steps)
REPP, Barbara A., wife of David, Aug 10, 1823 - June 15, 1872,
ae 48y-10m-5d
REPP, Isa A., dau of David & Barbara A., Aug 15, 1864 -
Sep 1, 1871, ae 7y-16d
REPP, Zuinglius H., son of D. & B.A., Jan 23, 1853 -
Oct 2, 1855, ae 2y-8m-9d
REPP, Ira E., son of J. & V.F., d. Sep 22, 1871, ae 1m-14d
REPP, Christopher, son of David & Elizabeth, d. Mar 15, 1862,
ae --- (under ground)
(also military marker: Chris. Repp, Co A 39 Ind Inf, no dates)
REPP, Elizabeth, wife of Davie --- (under ground)
REPP, David, Feb 2, 1812 - May 14, 1874, ae 62y-3m-12d
JONES
(1) Rosa B., wife of S.T., d. Aug 7, 1886, ae 23y-2m-8d
(2) Carl, son of S.T. & Rosa B., d. Sep 16, 1886, ae 2m-16d
(3) Nora E., wife of S.T., d. Feb 10, 1880, ae 26y-4m-20d
CORDER, Elizabeth, d. Jan 22, 1880, ae 55y-1m-10d
(6 steps)
NORIS, Richard, son of J. & M., d. May 5, 1847, ae 20y-2m-15d
LAYTON, Eliza Ann, dau of Elisha & Matilda, d. Oct 14, 1846,
ae 4y-5m-14d

Row 11

PHILLABAUM
(1) Benjamin M., 1835-1915
(2) Ellen, 1850-1902
(6 steps)
PHILLABAUM
(1) Sophia, wife of Samuel, d. Apr 20, 1890, ae 79y-5m-7d
(2) Samuel, d. Dec 22, 1893, ae 87y-5m-28d
PHILLEBAUM, Mary A., wife of W.L., d. May 11, 1892, ae 39y-8m-10d

PHILLEBAUM
(1) William L., Vol Co F 16 Ind Inf, 1838-1925
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, 1848-1933
(also military marker: Wm. L. Phillebaum, Co F 16 Ind Inf, no dates)
(10 steps)
KING
(1) Mary F., 1842-1924
(2) Albert E., 1846-1907
(also military marker: A. E. King, Co L 12 Ind Cav, no dates)
KING
(1) Mary A., wife of R.G., Sep 9, 1837 - Dec 4, 1891
(2) (no inscription)
(7 steps)
REPP, Edward, 1867-1936 (Drake Svc bronze plaque)
REPP, Rebecca E., Aug 17, 1844 - May 1, 1931 (bronze plaque)
REPP, D. L., 1834-1907
SKINNER, Joseph, 1834-1918
SKINNER
(1) William C., 1838-1901
(2) Isabella, 1844-1898
(5 steps)
SKINNER, Mother & Father
(1) Elizabeth, wife of Jonathan, June 27, 1808 - Mar 19, 1893
(2) Jonathan, Dec 4, 1809 - Aug 19, 1888
CORDER, Martha, wife of John, d. May 12, 1886, ae 85y-11m-8d
(6 steps)
CORDER, John, Dec 21, 1783? - Dec 24, 1875?, ae 89y?
(also military marker: Jno. Corder, US Soldier, War of 1812, no dates)
LACKEY, John, d. Aug 28, 1875, ae 72y-8m-24d
LACKEY, Thomas S., d. Sep 28, 1878, ae 50y-6m-25d
PARKS, Emma E., dau of A.(?.) & S.E., d. Apr 4, 1867, ae 1m-3d?

Row 12

MILLER
(1) H. Clay, d. Feb 7, 1899, ae 69y-9m-21d
(2) Savannah E., d. Apr 21, 1915, ae 78y-10m
(7 steps)
BURK, Joseph M., son of Martin K. & Mary, d. Jan 27, 1882,
ae 12y-2m-19d
DURKES, Frank, son of V. & C., d. Jan 25, 1889, ae 15y-10m-3d
DURKES
(1) Valentine, 1838-1923
(2) Catherine, 1845-1918
(14 steps)
HARRISON
(1) Judith A., Apr 12, 1814 - July 30, 1886
(2) Reuben C., Feb 2, 1805 - Mar 15, 1881
LOCKRIDGE
(1) Brenton Webster, May 29, 1850 - June 15, 1922
(2) Charlotte A., July 25, 1854 - Nov 6, 1930

LOCKRIDGE, Robert Bruce, son of B.W. & C.A., Phi Gamma
Delta, Indiana University, member of Co D 157 Ind Vol S.A. War, d. Mar 28, 1903, ae 23y-4m-15d
(also military marker: Bruce Lockridge, Co D 157 Ind Inf Spanish-American War; also
Spanish-American War emblem. No dates)
LOCKRIDGE
(1) Maud, 1876-1892
(2) Georgia, 1882-1883
(3) Ray, 1884-1892
(9 steps)
WRAY, Harlie, son of James & Lorena, d. Mar 20, 1837, ae 1y-8m (hard to read)
(23 steps)
CLEVENGER, William O.?, son of J. & S.E., d. May 25, 1862(7?),
ae 3y-3m-13d
(----) (too weathered to read)
(7 steps)
FARRINGTON, Samuel H., son of W. & S., d. Sep 9, 1863, ae 6y-5m-23d
FARRINGTON, Andrew, son of W. & S.?, d. --- 29, 1860, ae 2m-7d
(9 steps)
(----)----- ae 36y---- (broken, top gone)
BROWN, Samuel, d. Feb 15, 1850, ae 44y-6m-7d

Row 13

BLACK
(1) John, Mar 10, 1844 - Jan 19, 1908
(2) Alena L., his wife, Sep 26, 1848 - Jan 20, 1908
(8 steps)
WHITESEL, Gordon C., 1908-1973
WHITESEL
(1) D. Ina, 1867-1940
(2) Isaiah, 1866-1958
WHITESELL, Father & Mother
(1) Drusilla, d. Oct 8, 1903, ae 75y-7m-6d
(2) Gabriel, d. Aug 16, 1896, ae 76y-2m-6d
(11 steps)
SAMPSON
(1) Jonas W., July 14, 1851 - Aug 14, 1916
(2) Barbra E., his wife, Jan 19, 1853 - Sep 7, 1923
(10 steps)
(----) ----1890-1949 (Hoover-Miner temp marker,
no identification except dates)
(17 steps)
MANNING
(1) Samuel, 1856-1929
(2) Barbara, 1864-1929

Row 14

ZINN
(1) John W., 1836-1905
(2) Martha J., 1848-1906
(5 steps)
HUDDLESTON
(1) Woodson, d. Dec 31, 1896, ae 65y-4m-4d
(2) SHOWALTER, Elizabeth Huddleston, 1845-1943
HARRIS, Rupert, son of E.E. & D., d. Feb 17, 1894, ae 21d
HARRIS, Everett E., son of E.E. & D., Feb 28, 1902 - Jan 4, 1903
(15 steps)
ULMAN, Father & Mother
(1) Mary A., d. Feb 24, 1931, ae 88y-8m-4d
(2) Joseph, d. May 27, 1902, ae 68y-10d
(also military marker: Jos. Ulman, Co G 16 Ohio Inf, no dates)
(9 steps)
SAMPSON
(1) Sarah F., Feb 21, 1831 - June 27, 1906
(2) Rufus, Apr 17, 1827 - Feb 8, 1901
(8 steps)
SHAFER, Jno., Co A 52 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(26 steps)
CHUTE, Randall S., 1961-1985
(also Eikenberry-Eddy temp marker: Randall Chute, 1961-1985)
CHUTE, Gerald H., 1935- (no d.d.)
CHUTE, Dorothy M., 1940- (no d.d.)
(above 2 are matching markers)

Row 15

(NOFSINGER), Emma, 1862-1927, ae 64y-5m
NOFSINGER
(1) Emma, wife, (no dates)
(2) John, husband, (no dates)
(3) Elza, d. Mar 18, 1906, ae 68y-5m-17d
(NOFSINGER), John E., 1862-1939, ae 77y-1m
(NOFSINGER), "Mother"
(6 steps)
DeHAVEN
(1) Oliver, May 28, 1844 - Feb 16, 1923
(2) Christiania, Feb 24, 1851 - Jan 1, 1923
(16 steps)
WHITESEL, Inf son of Marion G. & Sarah E., d. May 20, 1897
(6 steps)
FEIST
(1) August, 1846-1927
(2) Catherine, his wife, 1848-1912
(FEIST), "Mother"
(FEIST), "Father"

Row 16

(58 steps)
WOOSTER
(1) Joyce Amber, 1928- (no d.d.)
(2) John J., M.D., 1916-1964
(6 steps)
(EARLY), Katherine Marie, 1950 (one date only)
EARLY
(1) William F., 1854-1934
(2) Zeporah L., 1861-1916

Row 17

SAMPSON, V. Fern, 1895-1978
SAMPSON, Harry, 1893-1915
SAMPSON
(1) Elizabeth, 1873-1930
(2) Charley, 1870-1959
(10 steps)
CARLIN
(1) M. M., 1843-1909
(2) Christena, his wife, 1849-1935
(also military marker: Miller M. Carlin, Co D 184 Pa Inf, no dates)
(9 steps)
CLAUVE, Phoebe, 1856-1925
CLAUVE
(1) Paul, d. June 28, 1907, ae 57y-3m-3d
(2) Phoebe J., d. Apr 29, 1925, ae 68y-9m-16d
CLAUVE, Paul, 1850-1907

Row 18

(19 steps)
HOLCOM, Harold B., son of F. & E., 1912-1914
HOLCOM, Robert D., 1916-1918
HOLCOMB
(1) Elsie Clauve, mom, 1890-1937
(2) Clarence P., son, 1910-1971
(5 steps)
WHITESEL
(1) William H., Mar 3, 1855 - May 29, 1914
(2) Nancy A., his wife, Feb 11, 1859 - June 8, 1925
(WHITESEL), Estella M., Oct 23, 1883 - Dec 28, 1913
HEDRICK, Janet Mae, 1933-1936
HEDRICK
(1) Clarence D., 1900-1980
(2) Alice E., 1904-1979
(BIRD), "Mother"
BIRD
(1) Stella M., 1865-1927
(2) William L., 1860-1922
(BIRD), "Father"

(5 steps)
NEWMAN, Lulu Marie, June 21, 1895 - Jan 15, 1975
NEWMAN, Jess L., Feb 24, 1895 - Oct 21, 1972
NEWMAN, Chester W., Sgt US Army Korea, 1926-1960
(bronze surface military marker)
(23 steps)
AZBELL
(1) Mabel L., "Our Mother", 1913-1972
(2) "Her Children" (no names, no dates)

Row 19

(12 steps)
FOUST, Mother & Father
(1) Josephine L., Oct 15, 1939 - (no d.d.)
(2) William Charles, Jan 5, 1935 - Oct 12, 1984
Married Oct 20, 1956
(25 steps)
STRUCKMAN, James S., "Our Son", Oct 21, 1956 - Feb 4, 1975
(12 steps)
HARVEY
(1) Harriet, 1900-1976
(2) Herbert, 1893-1979
(21 steps)
(----) (temp funeral marker, all information is gone)
(9 steps)
(----) (wooden cross, no inscription)
WEAVER, Malinda A., 1840-1841
SWOPE
(1) Lydia A., 1862-1938
(2) William H., 1860-1944
(7 steps)
McCOY, Chas., Dec 25, 1862 - July 5, 1935
(hand scratched in concrete marker)
ROBBINSON, Samuel S. (no dates, appears to be a base, top is gone)

Row 20

(78 steps)
MANNING, Inez, 1894-1973
MANNING, Henry, 1893-1958
MANNING, Norma Jean, 1923-1925
(10 steps)
SWOPE, Sadie Marie, dau of H.W. & A.M., Apr 9, 1900 - Aug 29, 1914


Additional Information

MILLER, Margaret, d. 1840
ZINN, Martha Jane, d. after 1920
ZINN, John Walton, d. Feb 5, 1905
MILLER, Henry Clay, Apr 28, 1829 - Feb 7, 1899
ARRASMITH, Richard B., Nov 10, 1823 - Feb 14, 1899
MAY, Amy Stewart, May 13, 1813 - Dec 11, 1899
COX, James, Oct 26, 1815 - Mar 25, 1880
COX, (----), (a son who died at birth)
COX, George Festus, Oct 16, 1839 - Aug 21, 1867 (Civil War
veteran who fought with the 8th Ind Inf)
COX, Melville Beveridge, son of James & Amanda, July 8, 1854 -
Nov 17, 1912
COX, Floyd, son of James & Amanda, Sep 30, 1889 - Jan 3, 1903
MILLER, Robert, Sep 16, 1806 - Aug 29, 1884
LATTA, Sarah Frances, Dec 6, 1845 - Feb 9, 1909
(The above Additional Information was from notes of Marguerite Cox, as reported in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol.1)

POLAND, Joseph W., Mar 25, 1870 - July 10, 1946
MITTEN, Samuel, Oct 17, 1838 - Mar 29, 1908
WEAVER, Malinda, 1837-1920
MILLER, Albert S., Feb 10, 1841 - June 16, 1922
(ibid)

 

Soldiers buried in Paw Paw Cemetery

WAR OF 1812

CORDER, John
KIDD, E. J.
WATSON, Robert

CIVIL WAR

HUTTON, David M.
MITTEN, Samuel L.
BLACK, William H.
CARLIN, M. M.
ULMAN, Joseph
DURKES, Valentine
PHILLEBAUM, William L.
KING, A. E.
SHAFER, John
REPP, Christopher
NORRIS, George W.
MILLER, Albert P.
MILLER, Thomas C.
HARDWICK, Jeremiah
COX, George F.
LATTA, Byron
KING, William W.
OETIKER/OTIKER, Henry
LATTA, Clark

SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR

LOCKRIDGE, Robert Bruce
MILLER, Lester K.


WORLD WAR 1

REPP, Cleere
(ibid)






MACEDONIA CEMETERY
(Wooleytown German Baptist, "Dunkard")

Located on the west side of 100E between 900N and 1000N.
Rows run north and south; rows are numbered from east to west; stones are read from north to south.
Readings were taken in 1987 by Wendell C. Tombaugh.

Row 1

ZIMMERMAN
(1) Magdalena, wife of John, d. Aug 20, 1880, ae 74y-2m-25d
(2) John, d. Aug 18, 1884, ae 80y-28d
(9 steps)
FETROW, Oscar, son of D.B. & E., d. Oct 8, 1881, ae 6y-1m-6d

Row 2

(13 steps)
BALSBAUGH, Sarah A., dau of--- (not readable)
BALSBAUGH, Inf son of G.W. & M., d. Oct 14, 1885, ae 5d
BALSBAUGH, Lottie M.?, dau of G.W. & M., d. Sep 5, 1893

Row 3

DURNBAUGH, David, 1825-1907
HEDDLESON
(1) Elizabeth, wife of John, d. Nov 8, 1896, ae 63y-10m-4d
(2) John, d. June 22, 1887, ae 58y-5m-4d
(5 steps)
(----), Hannah (?.), dau of ---- (not readable)
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Catharine, d. Mar 23, 1873, ae 14y-21d
(2) Emma, d. Feb 1, 1870, ae 5y-5m-12d

Row 4

(16 steps)
BOWMAN, Elizabeth, wife of Christian, d. Sep 10, 1868, ae 61y-10m-21d
BOWMAN, Christian, July 2, 1794 - Aug 15, 1885, ae 91y-1m-12d
BALSBAUGH, Hannah E., dau of Daniel & Annie, d. Feb 11, 1884,
ae 27y-10m-15d
BALSBAUGH, Daniel, d. Dec 5, 1892, ae 71y-8m-4d
BALSBAUGH, Anna, wife of D., d. Nov 17, 1895, ae 74y-1m-26d?
(6 steps)

KEEFER
(1) Sarah, wife of Elder Davie, d. Dec 3, 1893, ae 83y-9m-29d
(2) David, Elder, d. Sep 26, 1896, ae 89y-6m-19d

Row 5

SHANK
(1) Esther, wife of Emanuel, d. Mar 20, 1899, ae 85y-7m
(2) Emanuel, d. Aug 23, 1894, ae 85y-3m-26d
(9 steps)
WHISLER, Mary, d. Aug 14, 1900, ae 77y-6m-11d
WHISLER, Emma, dau of H.B. & M., d. Aug 14, 1882, ae 18y-1m-28d
WHISLER, Henry B., d. Feb 15, 1874, ae 63y-7m-10d
WHISLER, Anne M., dau of H.B. & M., d. Apr 22, 1870, ae 18y-11m
DURNBAUGH
(1) Michael, d. Jan 1, 1885, ae 65y-4m-23d
(2) Rachel, wife of M., d. Mar 15, 1870, ae 32y-9m-15d

Row 6

SWIHART, Mary Jane, dau of D. & E., d. Oct 13, 1873, ae 30y-1m-18d
KARN
(1) Anna, wife of David, d. July 1, 1889, ae 88y-8m-27d
(2) David, d. Apr 17,----, ae 80y--- (not readable, stone off its base)
SWIHART, Eliza, Dec 1, 1823 - Sep 30, 1880, ae 56y-9m-29d
(5 steps)
(----) ---- 31y-7m-13d ---- (top of stone is gone - not readable)
MADEFORD, Anna, dau of A.K. & S.?, d. May 30, 1870, ae 16y-3m-17d
KNAUFF, Anna C., wife of George W., d. --- 19?, 1871, ae 46y-6m-21d ?

Row 7

ARNEST, Lucy C.(or G?), d. July 16, 189?, ae 46y-1m-19d
ARNEST, Minerva J., d. Mar 8(or 6?), 1875, ae 27y-5m-15d
ARNEST, Elizabeth, sister of Jacob Arnest (no dates)
ARNEST, Susanna Shank, wife of Jacob Arnest, d. Nov 20, 1889,
ae 75y-4m-2d (stone on the ground)
ARNEST, Jacob, d. Nov 28, 1900, ae 83y-6m-9d
(5 steps)
ZEGAFUSE, (----) son of --- (too weathered to read)
ZEGAFUSE, Micheal, d. Aug 26, 1870, ae 58y-11m-11d
ZEGAFUSE, Eli, son of M. & E., d. Dec 19, 1870, ae 1y-1m-2d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----)
(1) Adam ----
(2) Frankie ----
(not readable)
"A.?.K."

Row 8

LANDIS, Inf dau of H.M. & S., d. Sep 3, 1874
LANDIS, Ira L., son of H.M. & S., d. Sep 8, 1888, ae 19y-9m-14d
LEEDY, Rebecca, d. Aug 15, 1892, ae 60y-6m (off its base, leaning)
LEEDY, Samuel, d. Mar 11, 1885, ae 57y-6m-15d
LEEDY, Marietta, dau of S.M. & R., d. Aug 7, 1872, ae 8y-9m-11d
LEEDY, William H., son of S.M. & Rebecca, d. Mar 15, 1876, ae 17y-1m-4d
SHANK, ---- (too weathered to read)

Row 9

STUCKER?, Mary, wife of Jackson, d. May 18, 1863, ae 80y-10m-26d
(8 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Milton, Aug 15, 1844 - (no d.d.)
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, May 21, 1840 - June 19, 1912
MURPHY, son & dau of M. & E.E.
(1) Lewis D.(or B?), d. Aug 22, 1880, ae 8m-22d
(2) Tracy M., d. Aug 21, 1877, ae 2m-24d
(9 steps)
KEEFER, James, d. Dec 4, 1894, ae 57y-9m-13d (off its base, on the ground)

Row 10

HARDIN, William R., d. July 16, 1875, ae 25?y-3m-11d
GRAFT, Anna L., wife of D., d. Feb 6, 1878, ae 22y-6m-18d
(10 steps)
MIDDLEKAUFF, John M., Aug 2, 1851 - Oct 16, 1877, ae 26y-2m-14d
(5 steps)
(KERSCHNER), "Mother"
KERSCHNER, Father & Mother
(1) Wm., d. Oct 10, 1885, ae 67y-1m-15d
(2) Elizabeth E., wife of Wm., d. July 31, 1886, ae 66y-9m-6d
(KERSCHNER), "Father"

Row 11

KARN, Charles D., son of J.A. & M.C., d. June 3, 1885,
ae 1y-18d
MOHLER, Children of Benjamin & Susanna
(1) Fanny Carrola, d. Sep 29, 1887, ae 2y-9m-13d
(2) Cora Almina, d. Oct 4, 1887, ae 1y-6m-11d
(3) Effie Arminda, d. Oct 9, 1887, ae 9y-11m-10d
(7 steps)
KIRSCHNER, Arlando, son of C.H. & M., d. Mar 28, 1885, ae 8d

Additional Information

The following information was from notes by Robert B. Whitsett and William Comer?, as reported in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami Co Vol. 1

BALSBAUGH, Lottie M., dau of G.W. & M., d. Sep 5, 1893, ae 1m-7d
BALSBAUGH, Sarah A., dau of G.W. & M., d. Apr 6, 1881, ae 9d
BALSBAUGH, Inf dau of G.W. & M., d. Aug 7, 1879
COVER, Bennie F., son of W.P. & S.M., d. Aug 11, 1878
(----), Ira M., d. May 11, 1872, ae 2y-7m-17(or 7)d
(----), Franklin L., d. Nov 11, 1880, ae 13y-1m-25d
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Catharine, d. Nov 23, 1879, ae 44y-21d
(2) Emma, d. Feb 4, 1870, ae 5y-5m-12d
BALSBAUGH, Anna, wife of D., d. Nov 17, 1893, ae 74y-1m-26d
BOWMAN, Elizabeth, wife of Christian, d. Sep 10, 1869, ae 61y-10m-21d
BALSBAUGH, Noah, son of W. & E., Feb 5, 1875 - Feb 28, 1875
BALSBAUGH, Sarah, dau of (?) & C., d. Aug 20, 1878, ae 5m-14d
WHISLER, Annie M., dau of (H.)B. & M., d. Apr 22, 1872, ae 18y-11m
KNAUFF, Anna G., wife of George, d. Sep 9, 1871, ae 45y-6m-23d
MADEFORD, Anna, dau of A.K. & S., d. May 30, 1870, ae 1y-5m-17d
LUCKENBILL, Elias, July 28, 1848 - Mar 23(or 8), 1870,
ae 21y-7m-23d, "born in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania,
died in Miami County, Indiana"
KARN
(1) David, d. Mar 17, 1877, ae 80y-5m-25d
(2) Anna, wife of David, mother, d. July 1, 1889, ae 83y-8m-27d
ARNEST, Lucy C., d. July 10, 1892, ae 46y-11m-19d
ARNEST, Minerva J., d. Mar 8, 1875, ae 27y-5m-16d
ARNEST, Jacob, d. Nov 23, 1900, ae 83y-6m-9d
ZEGAFUSE, Catharine, dau of R. & A.R.?, d. Sep 21, 1880?,
ae 12?y-11m-12d
ZEGAFUSE, Micheal, d. Aug 26, 1870, ae 38y-11m-11d
KING
(1) Franklin, son of C. & J., d. July? 14, 1864?, ae 21?d
(2) Adam, son of C. & J., d. Oct 21, 1880, ae 5y-3m-19d
SHANK, Alwilda E., dau of I. & M., d. Sep 8?, 1890?, ae 11y-10m-27d
KERSCHNER
(1) William, d. Oct 10, 1885, ae 67y-1m-15d
(2) Elizabeth E., wife of Wm., d. July 3, 1886, ae 66y-9m-6d
HARDIN, William R., brother, d. July 16, 1875, ae 27y-3m-11d
MOHLER, Ephraim, son of C. & (?), d. Dec 29, 1878, ae 4y
MOHLER, Samuel W., son of C. & M., d. Sep 7, 1885, ae 4y-4m-7d
MOHLER, Mary, wife of G., mother, d. Aug 25, 1890, ae 43y-3m-21d
"D.K."
"J.Z."
"M.J.S."
"W.H.L."
"R.L."
"M.S."
"M.M."



MUSSELMAN CEMETERY

Located on the east side of SR-19, between 925N and 1000N, Richland Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south, rows are numbered from west to east, and the stones are read from north to south.
Readings were taken in 1987 by Wendell C. Tombaugh.

Row 1

(20 steps)
MYERS, Annie Mary, wife of Jacob L., d. Sep 7, 1887, ae 22y-4m-1d

Row 2

(10 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Abraham, son of J. & L., d. June 17, 1887, ae 13y-6m-26d
MUSSELMAN, Joseph, d. Mar 21, 1877, ae 61y-2m-27d
MUSSELMAN, Mary, wife of Joseph, d. Feb 16, 1879,
ae 55y-6m-15d (stone off its base)
MUSSELMAN, Henry, son of J. & M., d. June 5, 1870, ae 31y-6m-26d
MUSSELMAN, Mary, dau of Joseph & Mary, d. Jan 29, 1863?, ae 12y-28d
SAYRES, Inf dau of J.H. & E.J., d. Apr 18, 1850, ae 5d
MUSSELMAN, Joseph, son of J. & M.--- (buried in shrubs)
(5 steps)
BUTLER, Sarah, dau of B.D. & L.?, d. Sep 1, 1850, ae 10m-29d
BUTLER, ---park? (looks like Winepark), son of R.D. & I,
d. Sep 11, 1850, ae 8y-4d
(9 steps)
DEAHUFF, Eliza J., dau of A. & R.E., d. Oct 6, 1862,
ae 7y-1m-7d (stone on the ground)
DEAHUFF, Iantha C., dau of ----, d. Oct 18, 1862,
ae 2y-1m-12d (stone on the ground)
DEAHUFF, Mahala E., dau of ?. & R.E., d. Nov 3, 1868,
ae 1m-9d (stone broken, on the ground)

Row 3

(18 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Susan E., wife of William, d. Mar 9, 1873, ae 21y-11m-9d
(5 steps)
CRIDER
(1) Jacob, 1821-1864
(2) Anna, 1821-1899
"J.M." (stone on the ground)
MOYER, Mary M., d. July 4, 1860, ae 71y-2m

Row 4

(22 steps)
HEDDLESON, Charles, son of J. & E., d. Aug 25, 1858, ae 1m-16d
DURNBAUGH, Margaret, wife of Samuel, d. July 30, 1858,
ae 62y-9m-9d (stone on the ground)

Row 5

(15 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Mary, wife of Abraham, d. May 31, 1872, ae 76y-9m-3d
MUSSELMAN, Catharine, dau of A. & M., d. Apr 22, 1866,
ae 26y-4m-6d (stone on the ground)
KLING, Martin, d. Feb 8, 1873, ae 63y-5m-5d
KLING, Elizabeth, d. Mar 14, 1871, ae 60y-7m-26d
KLING, David L., son of M. & E., d. Aug 11, 1865?,
ae 26y-8(or 3)m-26d (stone on the ground)
(5 steps)
(----) (unmarked loose stone)
(6 steps)
WHISLER, John G., d. Feb 20, 1860, ae 36y-2m-4d
(8 steps)
BUTT, Phebe, wife of R., d. Oct 24, 1862, ae 50y-4m-11d
BUTT, Rignal, d. Feb 15, 1853, ae 62y-10m-15d

Row 6

(22 steps)
MUSSELMAN, Marala A., dau of A. & E.A., d. July 30, 1858, ae 8m-17d
(12 steps)
WHISLER, Anne, dau of J.G. & N., d. Aug 13, 1858,
ae 7y-6m-6d (stone on the ground)

WHISLER
(1) Catharine, d. Nov 5, 1878, ae 75y-9m-1d
(2) John, d. Mar 29, 1875, ae 75y-5m-14d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
WHISLER
(1) Samuel, d. Oct 20, 1887, ae 58y-21d
(2) Children of S. & M.
(1) Annie, d. July 26, 1858, ae 2y-4m-22d
(2) Sarah J., d. July 20, 1858?, ae 10y--- (not readable)
(3) David, d. Nov 3, 1875, ae--- (not readable)
(4) John, d. Mar 24, 1881, ae 15y-11m-23d
KERSCHNER, Jacob, d. Feb 9, 1858, ae 63y-3m-22d
(----) (too weathered to read)

Row 7

(26 steps)
HILL, Mary, wife of W., d. Mar 8, 1838, ae 27y-8m-6d
(10 steps)
WILDMAN, Polly, d. Oct 8, 1867, ae 73y-1d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)

Row 8

(37 steps)
JAMESON, Inf dau of A. & K., d. May 29, 1846 (one date only)
JAMESON, Elizabeth, dau of A. & C., adopted dau of J(or I or L) & N.
Butler, d. Apr 3, 1860, ae 10y-11d (stone on the ground)
JAMESON, Katharine, wife of A., d. Sep 29, 1851, ae 39y

Row 9

HILL, James L., son of W. & M., d. Jan 11, 1838, ae 11m-27d





YIKE/YEICH CEMETERY


Located about one-fourth mile east of Meridian between 900N and 1000N.
The following information is taken from Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1.

HAN, Alice E., dau of William & H., d. Apr 3, 1864, ae 2y-3m-27d
HAN, Isaac W., son of William & H., d. Oct 26, 1871, ae 4y-1m-17d
HAN, William Nelson, son of William & H., d. Aug 5, 1858,
ae 2y-4m-21d
SLOFFER, Almond, 1848-1933
YEICH, Amelia C., wife of H.G., d. Apr 8, 1866, ae 43y-10m-24d
YEICH, Esther, 1st wife of H.G., d. Jan 26, 1856, ae 41y-3m-29d
YEICH, Henry G., d. Jan 31, 1882, ae 72y-1m-6d
YIKE, Elizabeth, dau of H. & H., d. Aug 26, 1851, ae 19y-11m-10d
YIKE, Franklin, Co G 87th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
YIKE, James W., husband of Nancy C., Nov 17, 1846 - June 2, 1916
YIKE, Julia Ann, dau of H. & H., d. Aug 17, 1860,
ae 20y-14(or 11?)m-12d
YIKE, Mary A., dau of H. & H., 1846-1919
YIKE, Nancy C., wife of James W., Mar 6, 1853 - Mar 15, 1916





FINLEY CEMETERY

Located at the corner of 975N and 650E, in Richland Township, Miami County, Indiana. It can be reached by crossing the field toward the east, then following the fence row south about one city block, where it can be found on the east side of the fence.
The rows run north and south, the stones are read from north to south, and the rows are numbered from west to east.
Readings were taken by Wendell C. Tombaugh and his son, John B. Tombaugh, in 1987.

Row 1

(8 steps)
DENISON
(1) Lucy A., dau of J. & M., d. Jan 19, 1845, ae 3y-3m-28d
(2) Mary J., dau of J. & M., d. ---
(loose stone, broken, vital information missing)
HERTZ, Sarah L., dau of U.W. & M., d. Jan 2, 1860, ae 3m-7d
(loose stone)
RANCK, Inf dau of S. & C., d. Mar 28, 1842 (loose stone)
HERTZ, Uriah E., son of U.W. & M., d. Aug 15, 1862, ae 2m-20d
(loose stone)
(5 steps)
RANCK, Lewis F., son of S. & C., d. Feb 19, 1849, ae 11y-3m-2d
RANCK, Samuel, d. Jan 19, 1854, ae 58y-9m-20d
RANCK, Catharine, wife of Samuel, Ser., d. Oct 23, 1861, ae 63y-4m-21d

Row 2

PENCE, Catharine, wife of Philip---
(stone broken off, on the ground, vital info missing)
"C.P."
(----) (unmarked stone)
(above 3 are loose and in a pile)
(8 steps)
FINLEY, John T., d. Oct 12, 1854, ae 17y-4m-30d
FINLEY, David, d. Apr 1, 1846, ae 40y-3m-20d
"S.C.F." (loose stone)
FINLEY, Margaret A., dau of D. & K., d. Mar 23, 1846, ae 11y-2m-14d
FINLEY, Sarah C., dau of D. & K., d. Dec 1, 1843, ae 1y-8m-17d
"L.A.D."
(5 steps)
COURTER, Sarah S., wife of Wm. J., d. Aug 22, 1881, ae 42y-3m-6d
(stone on the ground - too heavy to see if anything on the other side)

Row 3

(12 steps)
"M.A.H."
"M.A.F."
(5 steps)
"M.J.D."

Row 4

(10 steps)
"D.F."
FINLEY, Susan C., dau of W.? & M., d. Nov 4, 1861, ae 28d
FINLEY, Elizabeth E., dau of D. & K., d. Jan 28, 1847, ae 2y-1m-14d




ALLBAUGH-CLINGENPEEL CEMETERY

Located on the northwest corner of 550N and US-31, Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana
The following information was taken from notes of R. B. Whitsett, as recorded in Cook, Miami County Cemeteries Vol. 2, which reflects that research was made in 1947 by L'Anguille Valley Historical & Memorial Assn of Logansport Cemetery Research Committee, Mrs. Audna M. Johnson, Chairman.

DUGGAN, William E., d. Apr 4, 1869, ae 47y-7m-9d
STOVER, Abraham, d. May 5, 1863, ae 54y-10m-21d
FRIEND, Mary, dau of Wm. & S., d. July 3, 1851, ae 14y-10m-24d
FRIEND, Simeon, son of Wm. & S., d. July 9, 1851, ae 1y-2m-14d
FRIEND, Mahala, dau of Wm. & S., d. Jan 24, 1854, ae 30 days
GLUNT, Jacob, d. Apr 2, 1857, ae 83y
ALLBAUGH, Jacob, d. Aug 28, 1855, ae 61y-10m
ALLBAUGH, John, son of D. & S., d. Dec 10, 1855, ae 19y-1m-16d
ALLBAUGH, Solomon, d. Apr 27, 1857, ae 69y-1m
ALBAUGH, Bertha E., dau of P. & M., d. Sep 9, 1873, ae 2m-25d
ALLBAUGH, Daniel E., son of P. & M., d. Dec 31, 1866, ae 1m
ALLBAUGH, Inf dau of Philip & Mary, d. Jan 11, 1857
ALLBAUGH, John E., son of P. & M., d. Oct 5, 1854, ae 1y-8m-2d
CLINGENPEEL, Sarah S., dau of W. & N., d. Sep 15, 1866, ae 3y-6m-28d
CLINGENPEEL, Elizabeth, dau of Wm. & N., d. Feb 22, 1854,
ae 1y-6m-26d
CLINGENPEEL, Edward E., son of W. & N., d. Oct 3, 1850,
ae 5y-8m-17d
CLINGENPEEL, Zackariah, son of Wm. & C., d. June 18, 1847,
ae 9m-24d
CLINGENPEEL, Mary A., dau of Wm. & C., d. Aug 9, 1842,
ae 1y-1?m-9d (stone chipped off at age)
CLINGENPEEL
(1) Catharine, wife of Wm., d. Aug 18, 1843, ae 31y-10m-10d
(2) Sophia, "her infant", ae 2m (no b.d. or d.d.)
CLINGENPEEL, George W., son of W. & Catharine, d. May 1, 1863,
ae 27y-8d
HIMELICK, Sarah A., wife of A., d. Feb 27, 1857, ae 35y-3d
HIMELICK, Daniel, son of A. & S.A., d. Oct 2, 1856, ae 9d
HIMELICK, Catharine, wife of Andrew, d. Jan 11, 1863,
ae 38y-11m-29d
HIMELICK, Margaret C., dau of A. & C., d. Aug(July?) 6, 1863,
ae 7m-1d
HIMELICK, Henry, brother, d. Mar 16, 1868, ae 20y-11d
KINGREY, Mary, wife of Henry, d. Sep 8, 1864, ae 73y-8m
KINGERY, Henry, d. Apr 31, 1866, ae 83y-5m-1d
ALBAUGH, Inf dau of Z. & A., d. July 16, 1868
ALBAUGH, Anna M., dau of Z. & A., d. Mar 26, 1869,
ae 2y-5m-18d

WAYMIRE, Allie, dau of A.W. & A.E., d. Oct 19, 1867
(no age or b.d.)
KINGERY, Nancy, wife of Daniel, d. Mar 2, 1865,
ae ??y-8m-22d (damaged slab has been reset in concrete,
covering up part of age, perhaps 49, 40 or 19 - only guesses)
BUCK, Carlie, son of E.S. & M., d. Dec 14, 1870, ae 1y-11m-12d
(----), Eliza, wife of N., d. Mar 15, 1869, ae 66y-2m-20d
(Tho omitted in our fieldnotes, surname probably appears on the stone)
SHORTRIDGE, Lemuel F.?, son of E. & R., d. July 12, 1860,
ae 2m-26(or 6)d
BUCK, Ruth A., dau of J.S. & Ann, d. May 25, 1855, ae 1y-3m-2d
BUCK, Elizabeth C., dau of E.S. & R., d. Sep 14, 1856, ae 6m-10d
BUCK, Ruth, wife of E.S., d. Dec 1, 1856, ae 20y-8m-8d
BOCKOVER, Rachel, wife of J., Sen., d. Aug 20, 1854, ae 84y-11m-17d
BUCK, Christopher, d. Jan 9, 1848, ae 48y-3m-28d
ALBAUGH, Zechariah T., son of J. & R.(or B?), d. Oct 29, 1853, ae 2y-10d
ALBAUGH, John S., son of J. & R., d. July 30, 1854, ae 1y-3d
(----) (base only)
SIMON, Inf son of E. & S., d. Jan 19, 1845
CLINGENPEEL, Joseph, d. Mar 7, 1841, ae 22y-10m-26d
CLINGENPEEL, Elizabeth, d. Apr 2, 1862, ae 78y-3d
PERSONETT, Delila B., wife of I.R., d. Mar 10, 1856, ae 22y-1m-23d
PERSONETT, Hannah G.(or C), dau of I.R. & D.B. (no age or b.d.)
(----) Infant (no surname, age, b.d. or d.d.)
ALLBAUGH, Inf dau of Z. & M., d. 1845
(----) Infant (no surname, age, b.d. or d.d.)
ALLBAUGH, Elizabeth, dau of D. & S., d. May 6, 1852, ae 18y-19d
ALLBAUGH, Susanna, wife of Daniel, d. Oct 10, 1838, ae 28y-8m
ALLBAUGH, Margaret, wife of Z., d. Jan 30, 1855, ae 35y
ALLBAUGH, Zachariah, d. July 16, 1852, ae 56y
ALLBAUGH, Mary, d. Sep 19, 1851, ae 23y-11m-1d
BOIN, Sarah A., wife of M., d. Mar 25, 1842, ae 20y
(this might possibly be a variation of BAIN, BOWEN or BOYNE)
WILKINSON, Juliann, wife of Jesse, d. July 22, 1852, ae 27y
ALLBAUGH, Margaret, dau of Z. & M., d. Apr 16, 1853, ae 6y
BUCK, Elizabeth, wife of E.S., d. Sep 15, 1853, ae 24y-2m-19d
BUCK, William Smith, son of E.S. & E. Buck, d. Sep 25, 1853, ae 18d
ALBAUGH, Daniel, son of Z. & M., d. Nov 7, 1862, ae 19y-1m-27d
CLINGENPEEL, Margret L., dau of N. & P., d. July 12, 1860,
ae 8y-2m-25d
ALLBAUGH, Lydia E., wife of D., d. Mar 8, 1867, ae 19y-2m-23d




COLE-SAYGER-GAGE/GUGE CEMETERY

The following information was taken from Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 2.
Located in the northeast corner of Section 30 of Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana.
To reach this spot follow US-31 north of Mexico, Indiana, approximately one and one-half miles to 600N. Turn right (east) about one mile to the railroad track. Walk south along the track about 300-400 yards. At the end of the field on the west side and on a fence row is a big cement block, about 128' x 2' x 5', in which are embedded the stones.

COLE, Valentine, d. Oct 15, 1846, ae 28y-4m-11d
(----), ------ d. Oct 2, 1834 (not readable)
COLE, Charles, M.D., Feb 2,---- - Sep 7, 1845
GAGE, Children of Harriet C.
(1) Clara E., infant, d. July 24, 1876
(2) Clarence E., d. Sep 5, 1876, ae 10m(or w?)-3d
SAYGER, Inf dau of J. & S., d. Oct 21 (or Oct 2), 1870(or 76)
SAYGER, Inf son of J. & S., d. Feb 28, 1879





CLYMER CEMETERY

Located west of 100W and north of 600N, between a small creek and the Eel River, in Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The following information, recorded by Michael L. Huddleston, RR #3, Peru, Indiana, on October 15, 1972, was taken from Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1.

LINTON, Samuel Smith, d. Dec 14, 1836, ae 25y-1m-25d
BILLS, Elias, d. Nov 27, 1857, ae 51y
CLYMER, Mary, dau of L. & E., d. Oct 3, 1842, ae 4y-6m-2d
CLYMER, Sarah, dau of L. & E., d. Feb 16, 1846, ae 6m-22d
CLYMER, Joseph, d. Mar 30, 1847, ae 41y-2m
CLYMER, Phebe, wife of Henry, d. Oct 15, 1856, ae 75y-8m-1d
CLYMER, Henry, d. Feb 1, 1836, ae 60y-8m-1d (Rev War Vet, unmarked)
CLYMER, Christian, d. Nov 11, 1847, ae 22y-3m-11d
EDWARDS, (----), d. May 27, 1850, ae 35y-2m-4d (stone broken at first name)
BURK, Joseph, son of J. & D., d. Mar 4, 1866, ae 15y-10m-11d
BURK, Martha, dau of J. & D., d. July 20, 1849, ae 13y-5m
BURK, Caroline, dau of J. & D., d. Dec 26, 1848, ae 4m-2d
BURK, George W., son of J. & D., d. Oct 6, 1845, ae 1y-4m-16d
(BROWER), Inf son of ?. & M., d. Apr 2, 1858, ae 4m
(BURK), Inf dau of J. & D., d. Jan 17, 1850
BROWER, (----), d. Sep 11, 1863, ae 11y-40hrs
BROWER, Francis, mother, (stone too deep to give dates)
BROWER, John, d. July 28, 1880, ae 73y-6d
BROWER, Catherine, wife of John, d. Apr 15, 1845, ae 41y-5m-4d
BROWER, William F., son of John & Francis, d. Oct 31, 1862,
ae 9y-9m-29d
JACKSON, Nancy A., dau of A.P. & S., d. Sep 16, 1856, ae 1y-5m-16d
HOWES, John, d. Dec 25, 1875, ae 21y-3m-21d (largest stone in the cemetery)
HOWES, Elbert, son of M. & L., d. Aug 3, 1872, ae 1y-3m-12d
HOWES, Howard, son of Henry & Susan, d. Mar 15, 1847, ae 2y-4m
HOWES, Susan (too deeply sunk to read dates)
KARN, John R., son of D. & R., d. July 11, 1855, ae 1y-9m-15d
(----) (stone broken into several pieces, not readable)
SHADINGER, Sarah, d. Sep 24, 1869, ae 36y-4m-11d
(----) Infant (no surname or dates)
(----) Infant (no surname or dates)
OLINGER, Louis (no dates)
OLINGER, Clarence (no dates)
OLINGER, Charles (no dates)






COURTER CEMETERY

The following information was the result of research by Lester H. Binnie, Ruth (Miller) (Kraning) Binnie and Mrs. Orval Burgess, as reported in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1.
The cemetery is located on north side of 550N between Meridian and 100E. It can be reached at a dwelling, which occupies the site of the former Church of the Brethren, then north on a lane to a farm gate into a pasture. The gate from the pasture into the cemetery is about 1,000 feet northeast of this point.
The cemetery occupies a ridgetop with very steep slopes on all except the south side. Sections 1 and 2 have received only minimum maintenance for several years, while Section 3 has had no maintenance for many years. The cemetery was used by both the Brethren and other early settlers. The last burial appears to have been in 1950. These inscriptions were copied from stones in March and April, 1986, by Lester H. Binnie and Ruth (Miller) (Kraning) Binnie, and the inscriptions from Section 3 were compared with records made earlier by Mrs. Orval Burgess, Winamac, Indiana.

Row 1 (south to north)

(SKILLMAN), Edward
(SKILLMAN), "Father"
SKILLMAN
(1) Louisa A., d. Dec 8, 1894, ae 69y-3m-4d
(2) Allen, d. May 5, 1870, ae 56y-3m-4d
(3) Edward, d. Sep 12, 1874, ae 21y-1m-5d
(SKILLMAN), "Mother"
BALDWIN, Julia A., wife of Zeri, d. July 12, 1872, ae 48y-4m-2d
BALDWIN, Joanna, dau of Z.M. & J.A., d. Jan 21, 1860 (no age or b.d.)
EIKENBERRY, Henry F., son of G. & A., d. Feb 19, 1851,
ae 1y-7m-2d
BALDWIN, Amos, son of Z.M. & J.A., d. July 2, 1863, ae 8m-6d
BALDWIN, Inf son of Z.M. & J.A., d. Sep 28, 1859

Row 1a (north to south)

RUTZ, Leda, dau of Adam & Jennie, Apr 9, 1903 - July 23, 1905
(300 feet)
(----) (unmarked stone)
CURTS
(1) Abraham, father, 1846-1908
(2) Rebecca, mother, 1844-1912 (Binnie notes show d.d. 1812)

Row 2 (south to north)

DAY, William, father, 1864-1934
ORR, Elmer, 1885-1909

ORR
(1) Isaac, 1844-1930
(2) Ellen, 1854-1923
ENGLISH, Jesse T., d. Dec 4, 1885 (no age or b.d.)
PORTER
(1) Mary A., 1859-1922
(2) George W., 1849-1940
PORTER, Elmer C., son of G.W. & M.A., Mar 11, 1876 -
Dec 28, 1893, ae 12y-9m-18d ?
BALDWIN, Father & Mother
(1) William, d. Mar 14, 1889, ae 61y-1m-22d
(2) Hariat A., d. June 25, 1900, ae 68y-9m-5d
BALDWIN, George, 1865-1909
BEAVER, Benjamine, d. Jan 10, 1899, ae 80y-4m-6d
MILLER, Moses, Co K 118 Ind Inf (no dates)

Row 2a (south to north)

WOLF, Harry C., son of Frances & Charles, d. July 7, 1889, ae 1y-7m-2d
FOUTS
(1) Eli, July 1, 1846 - Mar 21, 1926
(2) Mary, July 12, 1855 - Dec 5, 1910
FOUTS, Marvin A., son of Eli & Mary, d. May 22, 1892, ae 2d
MYERS, O. J., son of J. & G., d. Feb 4, 1872, ae 9y-11m-28d
MYERS, G. W., son of J. & G., d. Nov 26, 1885, ae 28y-20d
FISHER, Moses
(1) Moses, Sep 22, 1841 - May 2, 1921
(2) Magdalena, Oct 18, 1850 - Sep 23, 1904
FISHER, Zella B., Mar 14, 1886 - Mar 6, 1906
FISHER, Jonnie, son of Moses & Lana, July 6, 1874 - July 24, 1876
DEN(T)LER, William, d. May 6, 1875, ae 76y-7m-15d

Row 3 (north to south)

WILLIAMS
(1) Andrew, 1804-1869
(2) Margaret, his wife, 1811-1896
(3) ARMANTROUT, Wm. F., 1841-1871
RICHER
(1) John, d. Nov 30, 1893, ae 78y-6m-26d
(2) Magdalene, d. Oct 22, 1902, ae 87y-8d
(3) Mary, d. July 27, 1870, ae 93y-7m
(RICHER), Rachel F., 1850-1918
RICHER
(1) Mary J., wife of D.A., Dec 11, 1849 - Nov 29, 1885
(2) Elmer, son of A. & M., Apr 29, 1874 - Jan 23, 1875
(3) Johnnie, son of A. & M., Aug 26, 1878 - Sep 2, 1878
RICHER, Children of C. & M.E.
(1) Rebecca F., d. Aug 28, 1870, ae 3y-7m-11d
(2) John A., d. Aug 4, 1878, ae 8m-3d
(3) Samuel C., d. May a, 1880, ae 1m

RICHER
(1) Christian, 1844-1920
(2) Martha, 1848-1935
FISHER, Nancy, dau of Jonathan & Susannah, d. May 10, 1907,
ae 79y-1m-2d
SINK, Moses, d. July 8, 1879, ae 33y
(long open space)
(----) Infant, 1902
DONALDSON, Hilda Candace, 1870-1896
SKINNER, William J., 1873-1942
CHAPLIN
(1) John W., July 19, 1847 - Mar 15, 1911
(2) Adaline, his wife, Dec 19, 1856 - Sep 18, 1892
CHAPLIN, Charles A., son of J. & A., ae 1y-8m-21d (no b.d. or d.d.)
SKINNER, Martha, 1878-1955
SKINNER, Inf son of W.J. & M.B., d. Dec 22, 1904
CHAPLIN
(1) Anna, d. Dec 14, 1882, ae 72y-6m-13d
(2) Abraham, d. Feb 26, 1888, ae 78y-8m-6d
CHAPLIN, Father & Mother
(1) Joseph, 1836-1913
(2) Elizabeth, 1836- (no d.d.)
ORR
(1) Sarah, mother, Mar 11, 1848 - June 21, 1908
(2) Calvin, Co K 27th Ohio Vol, July 28, 1839 - June 20, 1920
RICHER, Emma L., dau of J.E. & E., d. June 1, 1892, ae 23y-6m-25d
WRAY
(1) Bertha G., 1877-1917
(2) Sylvester, 1879-1943

Row 4 (south to north)

SAYGER
(1) Ira, July 9, 1839 - Dec 25, 1921
(2) Martha, Oct 19, 1844 - Apr 17, 1923
SWOVERLAND, Martha, 1901-1918
SWOVERLAND
(1) Andrew, 1859-1940
(2) Catharine, 1864-1941
SHAFER
(1) W. H., 1862-1946
(2) George, 1836-1907
(3) Sarah, 1841-1922
(4) Catherine, 1805-1883
RUSH, ----, ae 38y (no dates)
CHAPLIN, Floren P., son of J.A. & C.P., Mar 8, 1897 - Feb 3, 1919
CHAPLIN, Vera O., mother, 1896-1934
CHAPLIN
(1) Lloyd, 1919-1928
(2) Lawrence R., infant (no dates)
(3) DICKEY, Nancey E., dau of G.W. & M.P., Feb 25, 1908 -
Nov 8, 1918

MILLER
(1) Elmer, 1882- (no d.d.)
(2) Cora L., 1883-1908
MILLER
(1) Christian F., 1851-1921
(2) Louisa, 1854-1924
MILLER, Daisy P., dau of C.F. & L., d. Mar 7, 1881, ae 4y-2m-7d
STUTZBAUGH
(1) Daniel, Dec 28, 1819 - June 9, 1886
(2) Frances, Sep 29, 1819 - June 9, 1912
BONNEY
(1) Geo. A., 1834-1903
(2) Jane E., 1852-1941
FLORA
(1) Joel, Co L 12th Ind Cal, 1842-1892
(2) Mary, 1847-1928
FLORA, Ida May, dau of J. & M., d. Nov 22, 1871, ae 4y-19d
FLORA, Estella, 1877-1932
SCHOOLMAN, John, Baty F 1 Reg Ill Lt Arty, June 17, 1832 - May 23, 1897
(an adjoining very small stone contains a minieball)

Row 4a (north to south)

FRY, Margaret, d. Mar 23, 1878, ae 20y-1m-25d
KEMPS, Alvine, 18(6)6-18(7)2
RUSH
(1) Sarah Ann, d. Jan 24, 1907, ae 58y-8m-12d
(2) Stephen, d. June 6, 1880, ae 58y-8m-6d
(3) Lydia, wife of S., d. May 26, 1876, ae 57y-4m-4d


SECTION 2

Row 1 (north to south)

FISHER, Effie, wife of O.P., 1877-1910
KOHSER, Louisa, wife of Charles K., and dau of Andrew & Mary A. Wolfe, 1850-1940
WOLFE
(1) Andrew, Mar 3, 1815 - May 8, 1906, ae 91y-2m-5d
(2) Mary, d. Oct 10, 1893, ae 72y-2m-1d
(3) Isaac C., son of A. & M.A., d. Aug 10, 1885, ae 29y-6m-22d
WILHELM
(1) David, d. May 8, 1881, ae 81y-2m-17d
(2) Martha, his wife, d. Mar 9, 1903, ae 92y-4d
DONALDSON
(1) Henry F., son of R.F. & E., d. Oct 14, 1852, ae 1y-2m-15d
(2) Elizabeth, mother, 1820-1890
(3) Richard F., father, 1821-1895
(4) Lorenzo, 1845-1920
(5) Elizabeth, 1846-1925
SKILLMAN, Donaldson, 1909-1909
SKILLMAN, (----), 1914-1915
SKILLMAN, Allen, 1860-1943
SKILLMAN, Norma, 1872-1950
SHAFFER, Merta, 1890-1891

Row 2 (south to north)

FUNDERBURG, Father & Mother
(1) Jesse, 1877-1944
(2) Alice A., 1877-1946
(she was a daughter of John C. and Sarah Miller Richer; see Alvin K.Funderburg, Funderburg Genealogy, 1978, p. 284)
FOUTS, Iva, dau of J. & M., Mar 9, 1876 - Jan 9, 1904
FOUTS, Mary, wife of John, June 26, 1856 - Dec 26, 1896
FOUTS, Inf son of A. & L.V., d. June 5, 1895, ae 8d
ENGLISH
(1) Edna, mother, d. June 27, 1904, ae 93y-7m
(2) Joseph E., d. -----, 1892, ae 84y-3m-4d
MOREHOUSE-McCORMICK
(1) MOREHOUSE, Bryon W., Aug 3, 1836 - May 13, 1900
(2) McCORMICK, Byron F., son of F.J. & E., Apr 5, 1892 -
Mar 26, 1895

WAGONER
(1) Ethel Morehouse, 1891-1914
(2) Leeroy, 1911-1917
FLORA, Luly May, dau of L. & A., d. Feb 7, 1880, ae 3y-9m-7d

FLORA
(1) Levi, 1846-1906
(2) Almeda, 1851-1920
FLORA
(1) David, 1849-1924
(2) Ruth A., 1853-1893
FLORA, Pearlie, dau of D. & R.A., d. May 10, 1875, ae 2y-3m-21d
FLORA, Alice, dau of D. & R.A., d. 1892, ae 9m-6d
FLORA
(1) Jacob, 1861-1942
(2) Katy, 1860-1940

Row 3 (north to south)

PAXTON, Benjamin F., son of J. & M., d. Apr 18, 1873, ae 20y-2m-2d
PAXTON
(1) Sarah, wife of M.W., d. Sep 1, 1879, ae 30y-1m-12d
(2) Charles W., d. Dec 21, 1877, ae 1m-12d
(3) Inf son of M.W. & Sarah, d. June 22, 1879
WILLIS, Martha, wife of James, d. Apr 21, 1880, ae 29y-6m-27d
WARD, Alwilda J., wife of Willis H., d. Dec 14, 18(9)2, ae 34y-3m-2d
(----), Raymond (no dates)
(above 2 are matching markers)
CLOVELL, Lillie B., "Mamma", wife of Amzie A., 1866-1899
MOREHOUSE, Otto Price (no dates)
MOREHOUSE, Mark Emmet (no dates)
SLUSHER, Letha (no dates)
SLUSHER, Washington (no dates)
SLUSHER, Lydia (no dates)



SECTION 3

Section 3, the old section, as of 1986 was completely overgrown, and many stones were broken and on the ground or leaning against other stones or trees. Records for 29 persons were recorded several years ago by Mrs. Orval Burgess, Winamac, Indiana. The underlined portions herein represent our (Binnie) best judgment and do not agree with her record.

Row 1 (north to south)

(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
FRY, Allen T., son of S. & S. --- (not readable)
FRY, Alice E., dau of S. & S., d. Feb-----, ae 1y-2m-10d
FRY, Henry, d. Nov 19, 1849, ae 69y-2m-16d
FRY, Mary J., dau of J. & M., d. Nov 5, 1848, ae 3m-27d
FRY, Anny, dau of J. & S.A., d. July 16, 1848, ae 1d
FRY, Inf dau of J. & M., d. Mar 31, 1847
FRY, Abraham, son of J. & M., d. Mar 16, 1853, ae 1y-7m-28d
FRY, Plesant, son of J. & S.A., d. Jan 13, 1855, ae 3m-11d

Row 2 (south to north)

FLORA, Sarah, wife of Jacob, d. Mar 14, 1868, ae 74y-6m-20d
FLORA, Jacob, d. Mar 19, 1864, ae 70y-1m-4d
LONG, Mary, wife of Peter, d. May 8, 1839, ae 18y-1m-16d
EIKENBERY, Inf son of Geo. & Rebecca, d. Jan 28, 1877
FLORA, (----) dau of Eli & E., d. Jan 20, 1845 (no b.d. or age)
FLORA, Eli, June 2, 1816 - Apr 4, 1864
FLORA, Elizabeth, Jan 2, 1817 - Apr 12, 1912
(----) (base only)
[previous records show: W. C. Cunningham, 1830-1901; Mary Cunningham, his wife, 1840 - (no d.d.)]

Row 3 (north to south)

VEAL, Christana, wife of John, d. Feb 22, 1849, ae 50y-4m-6d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)

(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
TURNIPSEED, Geo., d. May 27, 1861, ae 39y-9m-24d

Row 4 (south to north)

TRENT, John O., son of Lewis & Sarah, d. Mar 26, 1858, ae 3y-19d
TRENT, Joseph son of Lewis & Sarah, d. Sep 17, 1852, ae 1y-10m-8d
TRENT, Florence, dau of L. & S., d. May 11, 186(1), ae 4m-28d
ALBAUGH, John E., M.D., d. Apr 25, 1865, ae 30y-8m-18d
ALBAUGH, John Z., d. Sep 20, 1874, ae 78y-4m-5d
ALBAUGH, Elizabeth, wife of John, d. Nov 22, 1850, ae 54y-2m-27d
MILLER, Mary A., dau of L. & U., d. May 1, 1863, ae 12y-1m-21d
MILLER, Sarah, dau of L. & U., d. Mar 26, 1846, ae 1y-10m-14d
(above 2 were children of Levi & Ursula Albaugh Miller. In 1889 he erected and presented to the Middle Indiana District the Old Folks Home, together with 15 acres of land at Mexico, Ind.) [source not given - Ed.]
LESH, Catharine, wife of John, d. June 21, 1845, ae 29y-5m-11d
MILLER, Nancy, wife of A., d. Oct 18, 1854, ae 57y-6m-10d
GIBBES, John son of F. & F., d. Jan 1, 1850, ae 3y-1m-15d
SUTTON, Lavina, dau of F. & M., d. May 20, 1846, ae 16y-10m-23d
SUTTON, Caroline, dau of F. & M., d. Aug 22, 1846, ae 3y-6m-9d
SUTTON, Sarah, dau of F. & M., d. Jan 5, 1850, ae 9y-5m-6d
(said by Mrs. Burgess to have been daughters of Frederick and Mary Shellenberger Sutton who came from Miami County, Ohio)
AMBROSE, William A., son of D. & M.M., d. Jan 17, 1853, ae 1y-8m-5d
AMBROSE, Ann M., dau of D. & M.M., d. Oct 8, 1852, ae 2y

Row 5 (north to south)

DONALDSON, Julia Ann, dau of ?. & M., d. Jan 10, 1848, ae 1m-6d
WESTHEFER, Mary, dau of ?. & S., d. Oct 23, 1851, ae 1y-1m-21d
WESTHEFER, Simon, d. Oct 23, 1852, ae 46y-10m-21d
SHUTZBAUGH, John A., son of D. & E., d. Mar 26, 1868, ae 7y-4m-2d
STOUT, Emeline, dau of D. & F., d. Sep 4, 1855, ae 11m-27d
BENBOW, Benjamin, d. Sep 21, 1863, ae 52y-3m-22d
STOUT, Daniel, d. Nov 9, 1876, ae 50y-9m-8d
STOUT, Jacob A., son of D. & F., d. Apr 19, 1864, ae 1y-4m
HOOVER, Sarah, wife of Eli, d. Jan 29, 1846, ae 30y-1m-10d
BALDWIN, Jesse, son of E. & E., d. Sep 29, 1845, ae 1y-1m-19d
BALDWIN, Noah, son of E. & E., d. Dec 21, 1850, ae 1y-1m-1d
BALDWIN, Amanda, dau of E. & E., d. Oct 31, 1852, ae 14y-10m-1d
BALDWIN, Elizabeth, wife of Enos, d. Sep 16, 1864, ae 59y-9d
(----) (large stone, not readable)
BALDWIN, Henry M., son of W. & H.A., d. May 7, 1852, ae 3y-3m-5d
BALDWIN, John W., d. Mar 26, 1878, ae 22y-11m-10d
BALDWIN, Rachel S., wife of Zeri, d. June 15, 1855, ae 26y-1m-22d
(----) ----- ae, 48y-2m-8d
(stone is bolted, face side obscured, to the back side of the upper portion of the
broken stone of Rachel - only the age can be read)
BALDWIN, Salathiel H., son of Z.M. & R.S., d. Feb 27, 1859,
ae 1m-14d

BALDWIN, Infant of Z.M. & R.S., d. Sep 28, 1859

Row 6 (south to north)

BALDWIN
(1) Zeri M., d. Oct 14, 1887, ae 59y-19m-28d
(2) Amanda, d. Dec 8, 1906, ae 60y-11m-5d
[NOTE: Obvious error by Binnie in reporting months of Zeri. -Ed.]
MILLER, Joseph, son of L. & A., d. Sep 17, 1855, ae 2y-1m-10d
BALDWIN, Enos, Oct 10, 1838 - Dec 17, 1875, ae 37y-2m-7d
BALDWIN, John R., son of Enos & Lavina, d. Dec 24, 1867, ae 10d
BALDWIN, James, son of ?. & J., d. 1856, ae 3d
FULTS, Mary, 1837-1868
FULTS, Infant of A. & M., d. Sep 2(?), 1868
FULTS, Michael, d. Jan 10, 1857, ae 59y-4m-9d
FULTS, Joseph A., son of Andrew & Mary, d. Mar 12, 1860, ae 2m-3d
FULTS, Sarah, wife of Michael, d. Sep 27, 1871, ae 70y-3m-20d
MULL, Sarah A., dau of E., d. Dec 29, 1851, ae 10y-2m-14d
MULL, Elizabeth, wife of Joseph, d. June 25, 1848, ae 25y-11m-26d

Row 7 (north to south)

BLACKBURN, Inf son of Wm. & S. d. Aug 18, 1849
BLACKBURN, Nancy, wife of Isaac, d. Dec 24, 1848, ae 77y-7d
BLACKBURN, Elias, son of R. & J., d. Sep 23, 1852, ae 4y-2m-4d
BLACKBURN, Isaac N., son of R. & J., d. Feb 3, 1855, ae 3y-10m-13d
BLACKBURN, Ursula A., dau of Wm. & S., d. Apr 7, 1854, ae 13m-1d
BLACKBURN, Joseph N., son of Wm. & S., d. Sep 27, 1856, ae 9m-16d
BLACKBURN, Oscar R., 1859-1869
BLACKBURN, Robert, 1815-1869
BLACKBURN, William N., d. Jan 13, 1872, ae 36y-5m-20d
FISHER, Jonathan, Sep 20, 1830 - Mar 10, 1867, ae 36y-5m-20d
FISHER, Susannah, wife of Jonathan Fisher, Sr., Aug 15, 1804 -Jan 16, 1876, ae 71y-5m-1d
FISHER, Jonathan, Sr., d. Oct 7, 1846, 47th year
FISHER, Delilah, dau of J. & F., d. Mar 6, 1847, ae 16d
FISHER, Mary, wife of Isaac, d. July 24, 1858, ae 29y-1m-10d
FISHER, Inf dau of M. & I., d. Oct 7, 1858, ae 2m-13d
FISHER, Susannah, dau of J. & S., d. Aug 19, 1894, ae 57y-8m-29d
MILLER, Isaac, Nov 20, 1821 - Jan 6, 1900
MILLER, Inf son of I. & A., d. Aug 2, 1856, ae 30d
MILLER, Anny, wife of I., d. Aug 22, 1856, ae 30y-8m
MILLER, Simeon P., son of E. & S., d. May 6, 1855, ae 1y-3m-8d

Row 8 (south to north)

ARMANTROUT, John S., GAR, 1837-1902
ARMANTROUT, Ruth A., 1839-1931
ARMANTROUT, Inf son of J.S. & R.A., d. June 13, 1859, ae 27d
FITNICE, Martha D., dau of I. & C., d. Aug 5, 1873--- (not readable)
ENGLISH, Barbara, dau of J. & S.E., d. July 4, 1872, ae 2y-2m-11d

CUNNINGHAM, John Turpy, son of G.D. & C., d. Oct 12, 1864,
ae 1y-11m-27d
MUTCHELKNAUS, Mary, wife of J., d. Mar 14, 1886, ae 74y-3m-3d
MUTCHELKNAUS, Jacob, d. Nov 7, 1862, ae 57y-3m-18d
MUTCHELKNAUS, Lydia A., dau of J. & M.A., d. Nov 16, 1852, ae 15y
SAYRES, Aaron R., d. Jan 15, 1855, in the 60th year of his age
SAYRES, James H., son of J.B. & E., d. Nov 6, 1852, ae 28y-5m-23d
SAYRES, Elvina, dau of J.B. & E., d. Nov 19, 1849, ae 20y-11m-27d
JONES, Irvin, son of C. & P., d. Aug 17, 1851, ae 1y-1m-11d
JONES, Eliza E., dau of C. & P., d. Oct 5, 1849, ae 1y-6m-26d

Row 8a (north to south)

VANDORN, Phebe, wife of C., d. Oct 3, 1851, ae 76y-3m-7d
VANDORN, John S., son of J. & M., d. Sep 2, 1852, ae ?y-6m-19d
VANDORN, Mary, wife of Isaac, d. Sep 29, 1854, ae 25y-8m-18d
VANDORN, Charles F., son of I. & M., d. Apr 3, 1855, ae 1y-10m-16d

Row 9 (north to south)

ZOOK, David, d. Apr 1, 1858, ae 45y-11m-7d
HALL, Deborah, dau of J. & R., d. Sep 20, 185(2), ae 19y-11m-23d
KRIESHER, Lydia C., dau of P. & C., d. Apr 19, 1869, ae 1y-1m-25d
KRISHER
(1) Philip H., Feb 4, 1825 - Dec 10, 1894
(2) Caroline, June 26, 1832 - Aug 19, 1902
MILLER, Infant, Oct 1862 (no day of month)
MILLER, Jonathan C., son of D. & C., d. Sep 9, 1863, ae 8y-14d
MILLER, Levi D., son of D. & S., d. Feb 9, 1861, ae 20y-28d
MILLER, Catherine, wife of D., d. Apr 12, 1881, ae 63y-7m-5d
MILLER, Daniel, d. Jan 21, 1883, ae 65y-8m

(wide space between rows 9 and 10)

Row 10 (south to north)

DISPENNET, Newton B., son of J. & M., 14th Ind Battery,
d. May 7, 1865, ae 20y-2m-23d
DISPENNET, William R., son of J. & M., 21st Ind Battery,
died at Columbia Tenn, May 21, 1864, ae 26y-1m-16d
FRY, Catharine, wife of Joseph, d. Mar 15, 1872, ae 28y-3m-21d
WILHELM, Nathan C., twin son of E.A. & E., d. May 23, 1870, ae 21d
RIFE, David F., son of A. & M.A., d. Aug 3, 1876, ae 1y-7m-13d
DONALDSON, Francis, son of L.P. & R., d. Feb 1, 1869, ae 2y-4m-28d
(----) (many footstones, unmarked)
ALBERTSON, George W., son of E. & R., d. Aug 22, 1856, ae 18d
ALBERTSON, Mary J., dau of E. & R., d. Aug 17,--- ae 13d
ALBERTSON, Inf son of E. & R., d. Sep 14, 1853

Row 11 (north to south)

HALL, Mary, Sep 11, 1853 - Sep 22, 1854
HALL, Lola, Jan 7, 1873 - July 3, 1878
HALL, Corvin, Aug 18, 18(51) - Aug 8, 1874
HALL, Alfred, Dec 10, 1826 - May 19, 1901
HALL, Rachel Ann, June 26, 1829 - Apr 10, 1879
ORR, Deo D., 1905-1906
ORR, (no inscription)
ORR, Charles A., 1877-1905
FLORA, Anna, 1824-1873
FLORA
(1) Anna, Oct 28, 1824 - June 5, 1873
(2) Noah, Feb 13, 1918 -(no dates)
FLORA, Noah, 1819-1907

Row 11a

FOUTS, Father & Mother
(1) Jacob, June 8, 1821 - Sep 9, 1901
(2) Elizabeth, Feb 13, 1824 - Dec 11, 1903
FOUTS, Manerva E., dau of J. & E., d. Mar 18, 1864, ae 4m-13d
MYERS
(1) David, 1846-1906
(2) Lucinda, 1844-1876

Row 12 (south to north)

ENGLISH, Mary Ellen, dau of B.M. & M.E., d. May 1, 1874, ae 8y-1m-19d
LEIHMAN, William H., son of B. & M., d. Sep 9, 1863, ae 7m
ENGLISH, Charlotte Jane, dau of Anna & ?, d. Feb 14, 1863, ae 12y-6m-3d
ENGLISH
(1) Mary E., 1830-1866
(2) Ann, 1821-1895
(3) Benjamin M., 1823-1896
WATERS, Julia A., wife of J.B., d. June 16, 1884, ae 54y-2m-6d
WATERS, Johnathan B., d. Apr 8, 1883, ae 65y-3m-1d
WATERS, Sarah F., dau of J.B. & M., d. Aug 1, 1856, ae 8m
WATERS, Mary, wife of J.B., d. Oct 1, 1858, ae 41y-2m-17d
ORR, Lydia, dau of J. & E., d. Aug 4, 1876, ae (3)y-4m-2d
MYERS, Inf son of D. & D., d. July 27, 1868, ae 7d
LEHMAN, Benjamin, d. Aug 31, 1867, ae 27y-7m-23d
(above 2 stones found leaning against the fence)
FLORA, Inf dau of Eli, d. Jan 20, 1845
TRENT, Lewis R., son of Thompson & Susannah, d. Apr 5, 1858,
ae 1y-11m-7d
(above 2 stones not found by Binnie, but were recorded previously
by Mrs. Burgess)

Additional Information - Section 3

Row 1

FRY, Allen T., son of Samuel Fry and g-son of Henry Fry,
d. May (6), 1864, ae ?m-6d
FRY, Mary J., dau of Jacob & Maria Landis Fry, d. 1848
FRY, Anny, dau of Israel & Sarah Ann Raber Fry, and g-dau of
Henry Fry, d. 1848
FRY, Inf dau of Jacob & Maria, d. 1847
(above Additional Information from records of Mrs. Burgess)

EIKENBERRY, Henry Franklin, son of George, b. May 6, 1830, m. Rebecca Miller, Mar 21, 1851
(Charles S. Ikenberry and W. Lewis Eikenberry, A History and Genealogy of Peter Eichenberg Family, 1955, p.435)

Rebecca was a dau of Abram and Nancy Moses Miller, who were married in Augusta County, Va., Apr 13, 1815. Abram d. in Preble County, Ohio, in 1841. His wife, Nancy, is the person buried in Section 3, row 4. They were also parents of Isaac Miller, buried in Section 3, Row 6, and Catharine Miller Lesh, buried in Section 3, Row 4.
("Private research") [presumably by Lester Binnie, who fails to give his sources. -Ed.)

ALBAUGH, John E., buried in Section 3, Row 4, was a son of the
adjacent John Z. and Elizabeth Eikenberry Albaugh. (Ursula Albaugh, an elder sister of John E., was the wife of Levi Miller.)
(Charles S. Ikenberry and W. Lewis Eikenberry, A History and Genealogy of Peter Eichenberg Family, 1955, p. 422-3)

FISHER, Mary, wife of Isaac, buried Section 3, Row 7, and Anny, wife of Isaac
Miller, buried Section 3, Row 7, were sisters and daughters of Baltzer Lybrook & Mary Eikenberry, b. ca. 1795. She married Baltzer Oct 14, 1813
(ibid, p. 200-1)

RICHER, John, grandfather of the evangelist, Harry Richer,
1815-1890, ae 75y
ORR, Isaac, 1949-1930, ae 81y
ORR, Ellen, 1854-1932, ae 69y
PORTER, Mary Alice, 1859-1922, ae 63y
FLORA, Myra, 1877-1932, ae 55y
RICHER, Rebecca, 1879-1911, ae 32y
ORR, Theodore, 1907-1933, ae 26y
ORR, Elmer, 1885-1907, ae 24y
FISHER, Zella, 1888-1906, ae 18y
PORTER, Elmer, 1876-1891, ae 17y
MYERS, A. J., 1863-1872, ae 9y
PORTER, David, Co K 27 O.H. Inf (no dates)
(prepared by Iris Flitcraft February 23, 1937, Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol.1)

Some of the people buried there are:
SHUTZBAUGH, Daniel (no dates)
LONG, Mrs. Jacob (no dates)
(compiled by Miriam Chapin in 1936. Cook,
Cemeteries of Miami County Vol 1)

MOREHOUSE, Otto Price, Civil War Veteran (no dates)
MOREHOUSE, Mark Emmet, Civil War Veteran (no dates)
(compiled by Arlene Flora in 1937, Cook,
Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)

MILLER, Elbert, d. Dec 1935 (no age or b.d.)
MILLER, Clara L., July 29, 1883 - July 9, 1908
RICHER, Christian, Feb 29, 1844 - Mar 7, 1920
(Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)





WILKINSON FAMILY PLOT

Located in nearly the exact center of Section 30 of Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana.
To reach this cemetery, follow old US-31 north out of Mexico, Indiana, about 1-1/2 miles to the house past "Dead Man's Curve." Then walk due east over the fields about 1/4 mile.
There are 2 stones on the ground.

WILKINSON, Rebecca, wife of Amos, d. Sep 5, 1872,
ae 72y-1m-25d
WILKINSON, Am(o)s, d. Sep --, 1870, ae 6(9)y-10m

(Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)





BROWER CEMETERY

Located approximately 1/4 to 1/2 mile west of US-31 and north of 400N, on the old G. R. Kunse farm, owned by the late Harrison Griffith and occupied by Robert Click.
Cemetery is charmingly situated, but apparently visited only very rarely, though in reasonably good condition - long abandoned, but not at all wholly neglected.
Intelligent and cordial cooperation was given fieldworker by two public-spirited farmers of the vicinity: Messrs Ezra Musselman and Robert Click.
These records are the product of Mrs. Robert ?. Johnson, Chairman, and R. B. Whitsett, fieldworker, not dated, as appear in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 2.

BROWER, Thomas F., son of J. & E., d. May 13, 1854, ae 8m-3d
BROWER, Ara Lena (Aralena?), dau of J. & E., d. Feb 13, 1858, ae 24d
BROWER, William H., son of J. & E., d. Aug 14, 1860, ae 20y-8m-25d
(BROWER), Rebecca, dau of J. & E., d. Oct 9, 1864, ae 22y-9m-22d
(BROWER), Lovina, dau of J. & E., d. Jan 19, 1869, ae 28y-6d
BROWER, Samuel C.(or G.), son of J. & E., d. Nov 2, 1869,
ae 21y-2m-21d
BROWER, Sarah E., "Dearest Sister", d. Sep 20, 1870,
ae 23y-4(or 9)m-7d
LESLEY, Jno., Co B 40th Ind Inf (no dates)
"U.B."
JONES, Allice K., dau of D. & M.A., d. May 8, 1855, ae 1y-1m-12d
TUTTLE, William S., d. Jan 22, 1872, ae 40y-4m
TUTTLE, Effie May, dau of W.H. & S., d. Aug 16, 1872
(no b.d or age)
"J.R." (loose stone)
TUTTLE, Alonzo, son of W.H. & S., d. Mar 24, 1864, ae 4m
TUTTLE, Children of W.H. & S.
(1) Inf dau, d. July 23, 1859, ae 25d
(2) Inf son, d. July 15, 1859, ae 16d
TUTTLE, Jacob O., son of W.H. & S., d. Sep 20, 1858, ae 6m-6d
BROWER, Mary, wife of J. Brower, Sen., d. Sep 3, 1845, ae 85y-1m
BROWER, Isaiah, son of G. & S., d. Sep 22, 1846, ae 8y-10m-9d
BROWER, Jacob, d. Mar 30, 1867, ae 75y-4m-2d
BROWER, Elisabeth, wife of Jacob, d. Apr 25, 1860,
ae 68y-4(or 1)m-6d
BROWER, Abraham, d. Feb 28, 1857, ae 32y-4m-12d
MOSS, Mary, wife of David, d. Aug 21, 1854, ae 34y-11m-10d
BROWER, Jacob T., son of J. & E., d. Feb 15, 1861, ae 27y-1m
BROWER, Father & Mother
(1) George, d. May 22, 1888, ae 89y-1m
(2) Sarah, d. July 3, 1872, ae 69y-1m-18d
BROWER, Sarah, wife of Rev. George, d. July 3, 1872, ae 69y-1m-18d
SWIHART, Jacob, d. Sep 23, 1881, ae 71y-26d

SAYGER, Amanda M., wife of Ira, d. Nov 28, 1868, ae 32y-8m-7d
SAYGER, Alyann, wife of Wm., d. May 6, 1864, ae 34(or 31)y-7m-13d
SAYGER, Elizabeth, dau of G. & M.M., d. May 31, 1854, ae 18y-6m-25d
WOLF, Levi, son of G.W. & E., d. Aug 4, 1856, ae 2y-1m-18d
WILKINSON, Martha A., dau of J. & S., d. Aug 28, 1855, ae 1m-28d
WILKINSON, Mary, wife of Jacob, d. June 18, 1850,
ae 30y-7m-22d (stone broken at date)
CLINGENPEEL, Frances, wife of Nathaniel, d. Sep 8, 1846, ae 55y-1m
CLINGENPEEL, Nathaniel, d. July 6, 1874, ae 81y-10m-4d
(----) (unmarked stone)
SAYGER, Hannah, dau of P. & S., d. July 18, 1841, ae 1y-6m-3d
LINDSAY, John G.(or C), son of J.W. & ?., d. June 10, 1859, ae 2y-4m-7d
LINDSAY, Ira M. S., son of J.W. & H., d. Jan 14(or 11), 1859, ae 6d
LINDSAY, Omar P., son of J.W. & N.?., d. May 27, 1857, ae 3y-2m-14d
PISEL, Emly, dau of Jm.(Wm?) & B.A., d. Apr 30, 1861, ae 3y-5m-18d
SLAYBAUGH, Effie Viola, dau of M. & S., d. Sep 21, 1861, ae 2y-8m-15d
DENISTON, Julian, dau of M. & A., d. May 15, 1840, ae 11y-13d
BROWER, Susannah, d. Jan 12, 1865, ae 63y-5m-24d
BROWER, Elizabeth, d. Jan 15, 1871, ae 68y-1m-21d
BROWER, Margret, d. Mar 29, 1875, ae 49y-6m-15d
BROWER, Inf son of D. & M.E., d. June 15, 1862, ae 15d
BROWER, Benjamin F., son of H. & R., d. Nov 14, 1866,
ae 6y-6m-9d (loose stone)

BROWER, Cornelius?, son of J. & A., d. June 1, 1869(or 89),
ae 21y-1m-25d (stone broken into several parts - four pieces
were found scattered over the cemetery)
BROWER, Uriah, son of J. & A., d. July 28, 1866, ae 19y-9m-12d
BROWER, Silas, son of J. & A., d. Feb 22, 1864, ae 13y-9m-2d
BROWER, Maria, dau of H. & R., d. Apr 19, 1863, ae 16y-1m-14d
BROWER, John H., son of J. & A., d. Sep 14, 1854, ae 1y-6m-10d
BROWER, Joseph, d. Feb 2, 1857, ae 41y-9m-8d
BROWER, Anna, wife of Joseph, Aug 22, 1816 - Dec 21, 1900
BROWER, Salome, d. Jan 22, 1864, ae 55y-9m-20d
BROWER, Hannah, wife of H., d. Sep 12, 1853, ae 72y-10m-3d
BROWER, Henry, d. June 29, 1842, ae 64y-5m-21d
GRAFFT, Katharine, dau of B. & H., d. Sep 1, 1854, ae 1y-4m-9d
RUSH, Cornelius, d. May 6, 1857, ae 39y-11m-8d
RUSH, John, d. May 9, 1848, ae 52y-5m-9d
RUSH, Elizabeth, wife of John, d. Oct 6, 1845, ae 60y-3m-12d
(RUSH)?,----- ae--- 5(or 9)m-23d (stone broken - given name may
possibly be Saloma, or Ghidina, or Saliuda - it either says "dau of" or "wife of")
RUSH, Mary Ann, d. Mar 2, 1857, ae 7y-8m-26d
RUSH, Elizabeth, d. Mar 26, 1857, ae 15y-5m-8d
COLLETT, S. E. Koler, wife of William, Nov 14, 1823 -
Mar 26, 1856 (large stone, loose)
"C.B."
COLLETT, Etta L., dau of Wm. & Mary, d. Sep 23, 1862, ae 1m-28d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)

DILLMAN, Susannah, wife of Jacob, d. Oct 15, 1860, ae 77y
(----) (small stone with lettered upper portion gone)
(----) (small stone with lettered upper portion gone)
SHOEMAKER, Anna, wife of G., ---- (fieldworker thinks month of
death begins with either O or S, but is not sure)




MOSS CEMETERY
(Pioneerday Burial Ground)

Located in Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana, on the old Moss farm, tenanted in May, 1947, when the following records were compiled by Walter Clemons.
This long-abandoned cemetery is less than two miles down the left-hand side of Eel River from the Mexico Bridge where old US-31 crosses the river. It is situated on the summit of a quite high spot of land, about one-quarter of a mile as the crow flies south-west of the large two-story brick home owned by Walter Comerford and occupied by Mr. and Mrs. Walter Clemons. It is approximately one-half mile from the river, and immediately west of a two or three-foot wide tributary.
The following records were compiled on May 26, 1947, by Mrs. Audna Maus Johnson and Robert B. Whitsett, members of the Cemetery Research Committee of the L'Anguille Valley Memorial Association, Logansport, Indiana. Some assistance was furnished also by the parents of Mrs. Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. Isaiah Maus. (Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 2)

RUSH, Inf dau of S. & L., d. 1847
"B.E."
"J.H.G."
"L.B."
(above 3 are loose stones)
BRANSON, Levi, Dec 18, 1798 - Oct 21, 1840
MOSS, Nancy, d. Apr 16, 1866, ae 74y
ELLIS, Elizabeth, dau of Joseph & Fanny, d. Oct 5, 1845, ae 14?y-5m-1d
ELLIS, Eli, son of J. & F., d. Dec 8, 1850, ae 8y-7d
ELLIS, Benjamin, d. Sep 24 1855, ae 84y
"S.H."
"G.R."
(----) (unmarked stone, broken top portion)
(----) (base only)
GARLAND, James H., son of Wm. V. and L., d. July 27, 1846,
ae 12y-6m-23d
HAWVER, Susannah, d. Sep 17, 1854, ae 16y-7m-6d
GNODLE, Ja---, son of Geo. & Catharine, Oct 28, 1820 - Dec 21, 1847
(carver in this cemetery occasionally failed to put a period after a middle initial; so there is a rare possibility that the surname of Nodle and the G and middle initial of Catharine. The fieldworker estimates that the young man's given name is either Jacob with a middle initial, or else Jackson)
RINKER, George, d. July 18, 1849, ae 35y-11m-3d
RINKER, Sally, wife of H., d. May 2, 1850, ae 41y-25d
KINZIE, Charlott V., dau of S.F. & N., d. Aug 1, 1861,
ae 2y-10m-19d (no period after middle initial. The V follows so closely after Charlott that fieldworker wonders if first name might be Charlotta - the final A having possibly been incorrectly carved.)
MOSS, William, Bishop of the German Baptist Church,
d. Feb 3, 1857, ae 72y-2m-3d

MOSS, Mary, wife of William, d. May 25, 1857, ae 62y-10m-12d
LYBROOK, Catharine, d. Nov 10, 1847, ae 30y-6m-23d
"C.L."
MOSS, Lavinah, dau of Wm. & S., d. Mar 4, 1855, ae 18d
MOSS, Henry, son of Wm. & S., d. Aug 21, 1861, ae 5y-7m-6d
MOSS, William, d. Mar 17, 1863, ae 38y-7m-6d
MOSS, Abraham, son of W. & S., d. Mar 17, 1868, ae 17y-4m-12d




MURDEN CEMETERY

On a farm in Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana, located on the banks of Eel river, two miles north-east of Mexico, Indiana, owned by W. H. Howes and tenanted by Mrs. Ruth See, is a small cemetery, beautifully situated on a hillside of the woodland pasture.
Only the body of one person is there now, the Murden family having moved their dead to one of the cemeteries in Peru, Indiana, with the exception of that one.
At first there was no marker, but one of the brothers finally did erect one and placed an iron fence around the grave. The fence, having rusted, is down, and the stone was down until Mr. Grover See, the farm tenant, re-erected it and mended the fence, but the mending did not last and the fence is again down.
Mr. and Mrs. Howes, owners of the farm, being very distant relatives of the Murden family, are hoping to locate a near relative who would reset the stone and place a new fence around it.
The information on this cemetery is taken from the undated notes of Evelyn Rader as found in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)

MURDEN, Imri G., July 10, 1856 - Aug 26, 1856, ae 1m-16d





EEL RIVER CHAPEL CEMETERY

Located on the north-east corner of the intersection of 425W and 300N in Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south, the rows are numbered from west to east, and the stones are read from north to south.
Readings were made by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1987.

Row 1

(8 steps)
ANGLE, Mildred A., dau of N.D. & E.N., 1912 (one date only)
(9 steps)
HARTLEY, Harvey W., 1890-1933

Row 2

(10 steps)
MYERS
(1) M. Agnew, son, 1903-1903
(2) Maud A., mother, 1870-1955
(3) Milton H., father, 1870-1940
(5 steps)
MYERS, William H. (dates not readable)
(MYERS), Sarah R., Jan 22, 1855 - Jan 19, 1920
(MYERS), John F., Oct 10, 1854 - Mar 5, 1930
(MYERS), Harriet A., Sep 22, 1887 - Mar 19, 1920
MYERS (family marker)
MYERS, Hazel Marie, mother, 1894-1934
MYERS, Ruth Ilene, July 27, 1918 - Jan 31, 1919
MYERS, Nicholas Moss, son of Glen & Iona Bowman Myers, 1930-1956
MYERS
(1) Glen, 1890-1972
(2) Iona, 1901-1981

Row 3

GALLAHAN, Earl (no dates)
GALLAHAN, Grant (no dates)
GALLAHAN, "Mother"
ENSLEY
(1) Berniece Gallahan, 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Wm. Henry, 1887-1959
GUARD, Herbert D., 1900-1969
GUARD
(1) William A., 1855-1929
(2) Louie W., 1874-1954
(21 steps)

KILPATRICK
(1) Edwin B., 1861- (no d.d.)
(2) Lucy A., 1860-1911

Row 4

BOWMAN, Fred T., 1877-1951 (McCloskey-Hamilton marker)
BOWMAN, Effie V., 1886-1943 (McCloskey marker)
BOWMAN, John W., 1856-1906
(BOWMAN), Nancy J., (no dates)
BOWMAN, Austin E., 1871-1954
GALLAHAN, Mary, 1838-1906
GALLAHAN, Nathan, 1838-1909
(above 2 are matching surface markers)
GALLAHAN
(1) E. Grant, Apr 4, 1864 - July 7, 1930
(2) Rose E., July 3, 1867 - Feb 28, 1945
(3) Earl, Nov 26, 1892 - Feb 16, 1917
(4) Eva G., Mar 31, 1862 (one date only)
(5) ROBERTS, baby, Sep 30, 1907
MYERS, Eva G., 1862-1936
ROBERTS
(1) Maggie V., 1883-1962
(2) Ora R., 1879-1958
(12 steps)
GALLAHAN
(1) Scuyler W., 1863-1922
(2) Nellie J., wife of S.W., d. Dec 17, 1898, ae 27y-10m-27d
GALLAHAN, Scuyler W., 1863-1922

Row 5

BOWMAN, Edna M., Dec 23, 1894 - Mar 5, 1956
(BOWMAN), "Father"
BOWMAN
(1) Noah F., Dec 14, 1858 - Sep 14, 1942
(2) Cora E., Nov 14, 1872 - Apr 6, 1911
(BOWMAN), "Mother"
BOWMAN, Orville L., Apr 7, 1906 - Mar 10, 1907
(above 5 are matching markers)
FOX, Mary J. (no dates)
MYERS, George W., son of J.F. & Emiline, 1859-1944
JONES
(1) Robert E., June 8, 1854 - (no d.d.)
(2) Hattie, his wife, Sep 29, 1861 - Feb 20, 1910
(5 steps)
JONES, Frank Thomas, 1893-1961
JONES
(1) Richard T., 1912-1912
(2) Hearrell E., 1920-1921

SKINNER
(1) Flossie Jones, Nov 20, 1886 - Mar 5, 1947
(2) Charles E., Nov 22, 1879 - (no d.d.)
SKINNER, Melvin E., Inf son of C.E. & F.M., Jan 29,1908
(one date only)
BOWMAN, Silvie M., dau of G. & A., d. July 16, 1896, ae 1y-5m-4d
BOWMAN
(1) George W., Oct 3, 1849 - Sep 17, 1930, ae 80y-11m-17d
(2) Alpahretta Cox, his wife, Feb 21, 1855 - Nov 28, 1908, ae 53y-8m-7d
(11 steps)
ALSPAUGH
(1) William, 1838-1898
(2) Lucinda, 1839-1905
(ALSPAUGH), Smith, Feb 8, 1913 (one date only)

Row 6

(12 steps)
MYERS, Frank S., 1868-1951
MYERS, Hattie J. Reed, wife of Frank S. Myers, 1866-1935
(above 2 are matching markers)
REED, Charles (no dates)
(14 steps)
MYERS
(1) Mary S., 1889-1962
(2) W. Roy, 1887-1972
(3) Infant son, 1924 (one date only)
(4) Charlene S., dau (no dates)
(5) William H., son (no dates)
NEWMAN, Lelah May, July 22, 1887 - Mar 10, 1893
(----) (base only)
NEWMAN (family marker)
(NEWMAN), Mary J., 1879-1918
NEWMAN
(1) Ronald T., 1912-1982
(2) Margaret W., 1912-1983
(5 steps)
WEST
(1) Abraham L., Sep 3, 1863 - (no d.d.)
(2) Emma J., his wife, July 22, 1866 - Jan 14, 1898
(8 steps)
(BOWMAN), Ethel (no dates)
(BOWMAN), Clyde (no dates)
(BOWMAN), "Father"
BOWMAN
(1) Ella May, 1862-1936
(2) Willard F., 1859-1926
(3) Clyde W., 1891-1911
(4) Ethel, 1889-1889
(BOWMAN), "Mother"
(7 steps)

KING, Inf son of O.A. & C.D., d. July 12, 1895

Row 7

BOWLES, Benjamin L., 1875-1955
BOWLES, Marie, dau of B.L. & E.I., July 27, 1898 - Mar 8, 1899
BOWLES, Russell, Inf son of B.L. & E.I., Sep 23, 1908 - May 5, 1909
BOWLES, Eva, 1873-1951
HURTT, Joseph H., 1890-1934
HURTT, Charles E., 1882-1912
HURTT
(1) Ellen C., wife of T.B., d. Aug 16, 1933, ae 83y-8m-6d
(2) Thomas B., d. Apr 11, 1895, ae 51y-5m-11d
HURTT, Frank R., June 7, 1876 - Nov 28, 1926
(5 steps)
"A.R."
(5 steps)
REED
(1) Alexander, Sep 10, 1830 - Jan 30, 1896
(2) Arminta, wife of Alexander, May 13, 1832 - Aug 8, 1890
(6 steps)
MYERS, W. H. (no dates)
(MYERS), Arrabelle, 1859-1893
(MYERS), William H., 1854-1932
(MYERS), Malissa, 1872-1950
(MYERS), Raymond H., 1883-1963
(above 5 are matching markers)
(8 steps)
DENISTON, Florence B., 1863-1889
HARVEY
(1) Anna, 1866-1940
(2) Thomas, 1865-1935
(5 steps)
FIDLER (family marker)
(FIDLER), Willie, 1891-1893
(FIDLER), Bertha, 1889-1893
(FIDLER), Inf son, 1901-1901
(FIDLER), Olive S., 1870-1923
(FIDLER), John H., 1861-1948
ANDREWS, Kathryn, 1905-1984
(above 5 are matching markers)
BOWMAN
(1) Gretna L., 1899-1969
(2) Curtis F., 1893-1966

Row 8

BOWMAN
(1) Daniel L., Feb 16, 1863 - June 2, 1916
(2) Emma M., his wife, Sep 15, 1872 - Aug 8, 1943
(6 steps)
BOWMAN, Cecil R., son, 1906- (no d.d.)

BOWMAN, Doris M., dau, 1909-1936
BOWMAN
(1) Jessie M., 1890-1908
(2) Mable J., 1897-1909
BOWMAN, Amanda E., mother, 1870-1954
BOWMAN, Edward O., 1867-1945
(6 steps)
(KRANING), Martha J., wife, July 23, 1841 - Aug 13, 1935
(KRANING), John C., Jan 17, 1836 - July 3, 1919
KRANING (family marker)
(KRANING), John F., Oct 28, 1866 - Dec 5, 1881
(KRANING), William H., Oct 15, 1862 - Dec 25, 1864
HURTT, James A., 1869-1871
KING, Margaret, wife of G., d. Apr 19, 1872, ae 28y-9m-11d
(----) (base only)
HURTT, Ross M., 1875 (one date only)
MYERS, Nicholas, son of H. & S., d. Aug 25, 1874, ae 29y-5m-2d
MYERS, Julia A., 1852-1921
MYERS
(1) Henry, d. Feb 25, 1888, ae 78y-5m-17d
(2) Sarah, wife of Henry, d. Oct 14, 1899, ae 79y-10m-20d
(6 steps)
MYERS, Joseph, d. Sep 28, 1881, ae 34y-8m-5d
NEWMAN, Elizia J., wife of S.K., 1841-1905
NEWMAN, Samuel K.
NEWMAN
(1) Lydia A., wife of S.K., d. Dec 20, 1877, ae 54y-25d
(2) Samuel K., Mar 19, 1819 - Dec 5, 1902
(3) Thomas I., Oct 2, 1845 - Aug 16, 1911
(4) Katie E. L., May 9, 1848 - Dec 12, 1899
NEWMAN, Thomas I.
NEWMAN, Katie E. L.
(above 5 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
DEAN, Robert E., Jr., d. Feb 19, 1879, ae 21y-9m
DEAN
(1) Robert E., June 5, 1833 - (no d.d.)
(2) Rozilla L., wife of R.E., Oct 8, 1837 - Feb 20, 1887
(6 steps)
DEAN
(1) William W., Aug 6, 1854 - Aug 24, 1898
(2) Oscar F., Oct 7, 1880 - Dec 14, 1880
SKINNER
(1) Floyd, 1892-1944
(2) Micheal, 1852-1932
(3) Maria, 1850-1923
SKINNER, Elonzo O., son of M.M. & M., d. Sep 25, 1858?,
ae 5y-5m-3d
(6 steps)
BRANNAMAN, Montgomery, 1848-1897

Row 9

SKINNER, Sons of Elmer & Frances
(1) Gail O., Feb 27 - Mar 5, 1922
(2) Blaine E., Apr 6 - Oct 30, 1917
(10 steps)
McCLAIN, Alice Hazel, mother, 1892-1927
(BOWMAN), Mary E.
BOWMAN
(1) Jacob P., 1830-1907
(2) Mary E., his wife, 1840-1923
(17 steps)
(DENISTON), Ethan A., 1821-1903
(DENISTON), Mary A., wife of E.A., 1821-1870
(DENISTON), Inf son of W.H. & H.M., 1868 (one date only)
DENISTON (family marker)
(DENISTON), (----), dau of E.A. & M.A., d. 1854, ae 7m
(DENISTON), (----), dau of W.H. & H.M., d. 1873, ae 6m-2d
(DENISTON), (----), dau of W.H. & H.M., 1876 (one date only)
(DENISTON), (----), dau of W.H. & H.M., 1877 (one date only)
(above 8 are matching markers)
Row 10

BOWMAN
(1) Ada Grace, 1888-1964
(2) William G., 1888-1957
BOWMAN, Sons of Wm. G. & Grace
(1) Lloyd M., 1915-1945
(2) Walter R., 1913-1917
(13 steps)
YODER
(1) Gabriel T., 1868-1926
(2) Ida Annice, 1869-1941
(3) Samuel J., 1891-1910
(4) Jacob F., 1902-1918
(5 steps)
TILLETT
(1) Hattie, mother
(2) Isaac, father
(3) Ollie, dau
(no dates and no places for dates)
MYERS, Elgie F., son of John F. & Lavina, 1893-1930
MYERS, Lavina M., wife of J.F., 1861-1915
MYERS, Charles, inf son of John F. & Lavina
(no dates, no place for dates)
MYERS, Ira D., Sep 17, 1866 - July 18,
(MYERS), "Father"
MYERS
(1) J. F., d. Dec 20, 1903, ae 75y
(2) Emeline, wife of J.F., d. Nov 3, 1883, ae 49y-8m-5d
(MYERS), "Mother"
MYERS, Lewis F., son of J.F. & E., d. Mar 5, 1866, ae 13y-1m-26d

MYERS, James B., son of J.F. & E., d. Mar 1, 1859, ae 1y-10m-26d
(----) (not readable)
MYERS, Inf son of J.F. & Emaline (no dates)
MYERS, Inf son of J.F. & Emaline (no dates)
MYERS, Inf son of J.F. & Emaline (no dates)
BRANAMAN, Martha, ae 48y (no dates)
BRANNAMAN, Isaac B., July 26, 1863 (cannot determine if this is
b.d. or d.d. - if there is any more it is under ground)
BRANAMAN, Daniel N., son of I.B. & M.I., d. Dec 9, 1858, ae 1y-7m-7d
JOHNSON, Lorindah J., dau of J.E. & M., d. Jan 28, 1851?, ae 3y-2m-28d
REED, William A., son of W.H. & M., d. Aug 26, 1877, ae 21y-2m-5d
(REED), "Father"
REED
(1) William H., d. Sep 27, 1890, ae 63y-5m-12d
(2) Mahala, d. Apr 13, 1901, ae 71y-8m
(REED), "Mother"
PLACE, Emma I., dau of J.U. & S.F., d. Oct 18, 1854, ae 2y-1m-20d
McCLELLAN, B., son of ---- (not readable)
BOWMAN, William P., Feb 21, 1840 - Jan 9, 1902
PALMER, Nancy, wife of Jacob, d. Nov 25, 1868, ae 61y-9m-18d
PALMER, Jacob, d. June 10, 1867, ae 64y-10m
PALMER, Barbara E. Johnson, wife of U.M. Palmer,
Sep 21, 1840 - Aug 15, 1870
URMSTON, (----), wife of Jos., May 23, 1832 - May 18, 1874
(first name broken off and gone)
APPLEGATE, Russell, Jan 25 - Mar 24, 1923
APPLEGATE
(1) Martha, 1895-1967
(2) Otis G., 1893-1972
(7 steps)
GALLAHAN
(1) Edwin B., 1896-1963
(2) Vera A., 1901- (no d.d.)
GALLAHAN, Lyman, 1924-1933

Row 11

(10 steps)
YODER
(1) William E., 1895-1921
(2) Mabel P., his wife, 1895- (no d.d.)
(10 steps)
WEAVER, James F., 1859-1941
(WEAVER), Phoebe C., 1865-1921
WEAVER (family marker)
(WEAVER), Charles C., 1901-1911
HOWARD, Lillie I., dau of B.E. & L.D., d. Jan 18, 1887,
ae 10y-23d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)

JONES
(1) Mary E., wife of Philip, Jan 25, 1834 - Nov 20, 1904
(2) Philip, Oct 17, 1829 - Aug 18, 1887
JONES, Emma C., dau of P. & M.E., d. Oct 21, 1860---
(the rest is under ground)
(7 steps)
MOORE
(1) Pearl Weaver, 1891-1919
(2) Ursel, inf (no dates)
(6 steps)
(GALLAHAN), "Mother"
GALLAHAN
(1) W. C., June 20, 1830 - Mar 5, 1889
(2) Marthia J., wife, Aug 9, 1832 - July 8, 1885
(GALLAHAN), "Father"
COX, Barbara, wife of Elijah, d. May 20, 1866, ae 69y-7m-8d ? (loose stone)
GALLAHAN, Jesse G., 1872-1920
(4 steps)
NEWMAN, E. C., d. Feb 19, 1852, ae 26y-11m-9d
NEWMAN, Henrietta, wife of J.I., d. Aug 6, 1856, ae 20y-9m-21d
(10 steps)
COTRELE?, John B., Mar 7, 1879
(cannot determine if this is d.d., cannot read age)
(10 steps)
MOORE
(1) Louisa, 1849-1923
(2) William G., 1848-1889
(9 steps)
GALLAHAN, Inf dau of J.E. & I.A. (no dates)
GALLAHAN, Ida A., wife of J.E., d. Mar 17, 1889, ae 23y-7m-22d
GALLAHAN
(1) John E., June 11, 1861 - Dec 18, 1934
(2) Ida M. Blair, his wife, Sep 6, 1865 - Nov 9, 1904

Row 12

(15 steps)
HETZNER
(1) Cora, June 20, 1864 - Jan 30, 1961
(2) Cornelius N., June 18, 1859 - Feb 15, 1920
GROVE, Grace Hetzner, June 15, 1890 - Oct 28, 1982
ELLIOTT
(1) Vernice M., 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) Wilbur E., 1925-1976
Married Apr 15, 1976
(also bronze military plaque: Wilbur E. Elliott, Tec 5 US Army WW2,
Mar 20, 1925 - Dec 7, 1976)
ELLIOTT, Marcia V., 1908-1979
ELLIOTT, Gertrude E., 1885-1964
ELLIOTT, Benj. Frank, 1873-1935
(above 3 are matching markers)
(8 steps)

BOWMAN, LeRoy, 1891-1958
PATTENGALE, Lola H., 1904-1913
PATTENGALE
(1) Ida I., 1883-1955
(2) John C., 1879-1953
(15 steps)
BURGE, William B., son of W. & R., d. Aug 14, 1860, ae--- (under ground)
(13 steps)
COTTRELL, Mary, wife of Joseph, d. Mar 31, 1850, ae 37y-5m-19d
(7 steps)
COX, Elijah, d. Oct 13, 1854, ae 59y-6m-20d
COX, Stephen, son of E. & B., d. Mar 5, 1856, ae 36y-9m-6d
COX
(1) Elizabeth A., d. Sep 26, 1859, ae 24y-1m-10d
(2) Caroline, d. Mar 6, 1915, ae 73y-1m-13d
(3) Charles G., d. May 23, 1894, ae 67y-4d
(marker shaped like a standing tree)
(COX), "Father"
COX, Charles Marion, son of C.G. & E., d. Apr 20, 1878, ae 20y-3m-3d
COX, Edna Grace, dau of C.G. & C., Jan 9, 1879 -
May 3, 1881, ae 2y-3m-24d
PUTERBAUGH, Pansy May (no dates)
PUTERBAUGH, Nellie A., Oct 11, 1867 - May 4, 1902
PUTERBAUGH, Martha E., 1867-1908
PUTERBAUGH, Horace G.,1860-1933
PUTERBAUGH, Hollis H., WW1, 1892-1922
PUTERBAUGH, Nellie C., 1885-1955
PUTERBAUGH, Mary E., WW2, 1914-1968
(above 5 are matching markers)
COX, Arnold Wayne, Aug 13, 1863 - Apr 28, 1914
KERLIN, May Cox, 1882-1951
(6 steps)
DUTCHESS, Ella G., 1886-1940
DUTCHESS, Lige B., 1856-1950
DUTCHESS, Effie, wife of L.B., 1861-1918

Row 13

(15 steps)
HETZNER, Louis C., Sr., May 22, 1886 - May 14, 1976
(13 steps)
HETZNER, Joan, Feb 23, 1970 (one date only)
(13 steps)
GARLAND, Sarah E., 1859-1945
GARLAND, William W., 1858-1952
(above 2 are matching markers)
(BOONE), Margaret E., 1916-1919
(BOONE), Kenneth M., 1914-1919
BOONE (family marker)
(BOONE), Odessa P., 1911-1918
(BOONE), Bertha A., 1885-1919
(BOONE), William A., 1877-1919

(above 6 are matching markers)
(7 steps)
SERRING, Charles G., son of J.A. & E.A., d. Jan 26, 1874, ae 4m
SERRING, Daniel, son of J.A. & E.A., d. Oct 15, 1878, ae 7m-8d
(5 steps)
HARVEY, Dora M., 1867-1922
HARVEY
(1) Hannah, 1832-1907
(2) David G., 1826-1901
(HARVEY), Samuel M., 1870-1872
(HARVEY), Inf son, 1870-1870
HARVEY, Children of D.G. & H.
(1) Sarah (date cannot be read)
(2) Louiza J., d. Aug 10, 1863, ae 1y-2m-21d
(3) Benjamin C., d.---, ae 5y-2m-11d ? (d.d. not readable)
(4) James M., d. Sep 20, 1863, ae--- (age not readable)
(5) Barbary M., d. Feb 13, 1864, ae 1m-5d
(all of this stone very hard to read)
(7 steps)
GALLAHAN, Nellie, dau of N.W. & M.F., d. Mar 17, 1879, ae 1y-8m-14d
GALLAHAN, Temperance, dau of William & Jane, d. June 28, 1845,
ae 16y-9m-7d
GALLAHAN, Jane, wife of Wm., d. Nov 2, 1859, ae 57y-4m-6d
GALLAHAN, Wm., d. Sep 28, 1839, ae 40y-4m-17d
(----) (broken, not readable)
(----) (broken, not readable)
(5 steps)
BRANNAMAN, Father & Mother
(1) Abram, d. May 9, 1877, ae 76y-4m-8d
(2) Fannie Cox, wife of A., d. Sep 30, 1854, ae 41y-11m-8d
(7 steps)
COX, Gravid, d. Mar 16, 1870, ae 53y-4m-25d
BROWNLIE, Abram M., 1871-1880
BROWNLIE, Zelma V., 1879-1880
BROWNLIE, Clidie O., 1881-1881
BROWNLIE, Elgie, 1882-1885
(above 4 are matching markers)
(14 steps)
GRIMES
(1) Mary C., 1899-1938
(2) John A., 1890-1938
GRIMES
(1) Frances A., 1862-1930
(2) Joseph W., 1862-1917

Row 14

(20 steps)
MAGUIRE, Elizabeth Mary, May 21, 1892 - Dec 7, 1978
HETZNER, Louis C., Jr., June 12, 1918 - June 15, 1977
HETZNER, Louis C., III, Mar 21, 1947 - Mar 27, 1947
HETZNER, Helen Adelaide, July 8, 1920 - July 30, 1975

(27 steps)
SWINDLER, Children of J. & A.
(1) Inf (son or dau?), d. Feb 13-- (not readable)
(2) Inf (son or dau?), d. June 4, 1882 (one date only)
(3) Inf son, d. Jan 22, 1884 (one date only)
(5 steps)
CASTLE
(1) Virgie P., 1887-1900
(2) Christena, 1858-1899
(5 steps)
BOND, Elizabeth S., wife of R., Mar 24, 1839 - Dec 14, 1872, ae 33y-8m-20d
BOND, Isaac, d. July 19, 1890, ae 70y-4m-21d
BOND, Millicent, wife of Isaac, Mar 1, 1833 - Sep 16, 1916
BOND, David Commons, July 25, 1849 - Dec 29, 1905
BOND, Elizabeth Jane, wife of J., d. Feb 4, 1876,
ae 31y-6m-24d (loose stone)
BOND, Catharine, wife of Isaac, d. Apr 22, 1849, ae 32y-6m-16d
BOND, William, son of Isaac & Catharine, d. Mar 22, 1876, ae 27y-8m-25d
BOND, Isom, Aug 29, 1813 - Sep 4, 1845, ae--- (not readable)
BOND, Little Riley, son of Jesse & E. Jane (no dates)
COTTRELL, Mary Jane, dau of J. & M., d. Jan 15, 1842, ae 3y-5m-10d
(----) (broken unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
PEARSON
(1) Hannah, Nov 4, 1813 - Dec 10, 1900
(2) William, Jan 30, 1814 - May 23, 1887
PEARSON, Mary, wife of Wm. ---- (under ground)
PEARSON, Joseph, son of Wm. & Mary, d. in the U.S.S.,
Nov 20, 1862, ae 21y-9m-23d
HACKETT, Rebecca, wife of A.S., d. May 8, 1855, ae 29y-6m-3d
(10 steps)
GRIMES
(1) Samuel, Mar 29, 1834 - Oct 13, 1892
(2) Reuben, Feb 10, 1788 - June 1864 (no day of month)
(3) Mary, his wife, May 2, 1802 - Oct 22, 1890
(4) Jacob, Jan 27, 1827 - Jan 11, 1856
GRIMES, Jacob, son of R. & M.A., d. Jan 11, 1856, ae 28y-11m-18d
(5 steps)
GRIMES
(1) John, May 8, 1831 - June 22, 1899
(2) Nancy Ann, wife of John, Jan 4, 1840 - Mar 14, 1889
(3) Mary A., Jan 30, 1857 - Aug 20, 1878
(5 steps)
DEAN, Sarah E., dau of John Grimes, 1859-1908

Row 15

(55 steps)
RUSH, Murtle
RUSH, Willard
(if there are any dates on above 2 they are under ground)

(8 steps)
BURGE, Catharine, wife of Wm., d. Aug 27, 1886, ae 75y-9m-16d
BURGE, William, d. Dec 3, 1859, ae 51y-5m-18d
HARRISON, Sarah J., dau of C. & B., d. July 15, 1853, ae 7y-8m-23d
BURGE, Jesse, son of W. & C., d. June 29, 1855, ae 15y-3m
LESLEY, Eliza J., wife of Christopher, d. Feb 1, 1850, ae 20y-29d
BOWMAN, Mahala, dau of Wm. & C. Burge, 1838-1862
(7 steps)
COLVIN, Martha E., dau of J.M. & S., d. July 25, 1852, ae 5m-1d
COLVIN, Hannah M., dau of J.M. & S., d. Jan 4, 1854, ae 4m-21d
COCKLEY, Leah Leib, wife of George, d. Feb 13, 1848, ae 33y-14d
(5 steps)
WILLIAMS, Elizabeth, wife of J.W., d. May 31, 1874, ae 28y-20d
WILLIAMS
(1) John W., 1842-1935
(2) Elizabeth, 1846-1874
WILLIAMS
(1) Dora E., 1874-1960
(2) Amos F., 1874-1960
(3) Mildred, 1915-1918
(5 steps)
WILLIAMS, Jane, wife of Benjamin, 1854-1885
(11 steps)
GABLE, G. Ben, son, 1886-1960
GABLE
(1) Edith, wife of L.D., 1902-1923
(2) Pearl, dau (no dates)
WALLACE, Steven, inf son of J.H. & L., b. July 12, 1879 (date centered)

Row 16

(65 steps)
PACKER, James Edgar, 1835-1876
(5 steps)
SKINNER
(1) Arthur D., 1853-1925
(2) Malinda J., 1859-1925
(7 steps)
PEARSON, William N., d. Oct 7, 1875, ae 54y-9m-1d
PEARSON, Philip, son of Wm. N. & M., d. in the U.S.S.,
Apr 1,1862, ae 16y-5m-14d
(7 steps)
BOND
(1) Jesse, 1822-1910
(2) Harriet, his wife, 1837-1889
BOND, Little Nellie, dau of Jesse & Harriet --- (under ground)
(9 steps)
ANDERSON, Anna R., dau of G.W. & P., d. Jan 1, 1871, ae 10y-8m-10d
ANDERSON, Elizabeth, dau of G.W. & P., --- (under ground)
ANDERSON, Benjamin E., son of J.M. & C., d. Dec 18, 1860,---(age under ground)
ANDERSON, Jennie F., dau of J.M. & C., d. Aug 9, 1886, ae 19y-3m-5d

ANDERSON
(1) Catharine, Dec 22, 1840 - Oct 24, 1913, ae 72y-10m-2d
(2) James M., Feb 11, 1829 - Nov 29, 1910, ae 81y-9m-18d

Row 17

(70 steps)
TYSON, Martha E., dau of N.F. & C., Nov 21, 1900 - Dec 2, 1900
HOOVER, Elgie, son of J.M. & P., d. Aug 3, 1878, ae 6y-9m-17d
HOOVER, Parthena A., dau of J.R. & L. Willson, and wife of J.M Hoover,
d. Oct 25, 1871, ae 20y-6m-6d
WILLSON, Mahlon C., d. Jan 10, 1877, ae 18y-7m
WILLSON
(1) Joseph R., d. May 1, 1853, ae 61y-6m-8d
(2) ANDREWS, Lucinda Wilson, May 13, 1826 - May 2, 1913
ANDERSON, Ira W., son of S.J. & S.F., d. July 22, 1860,
ae 1y-8m-24d (loose stone)
BAILEY
(1) Avice, 1894-1952
(2) Whitfield, 1889-1925
(9 steps)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
ANDERSON, Samuel, d. Mar 15, 1855, ae 67y-11m-25d
ANDERSON, Elizabeth A., wife of Samuel, d. Aug 27, 1852, ae 54y-7m-3d
(ANDERSON), Emma, 1860-1942
ANDERSON (family marker)
(ANDERSON), Willard S., 1857-1925
ANDERSON
(1) Chas. Omer, 1871-1947
(2) Sylvia M., 1872-1963
(5 steps)
FLORY
(1) Elizabeth B., 1890-1973
(2) Schuyler M., 1886-1971

Row 18

(63 steps)
HOOVER, N. Irena, wife of R.C. Hoover, dau of J.R. & L. Willson,
d. Sep 29, 1880, ae 27y-7m-3d
HOOVER, Riley C., d. May 10, 1880, ae 31y-8m-19d
(above 2 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
HOOVER, "In Loving Memory of Our Parents"
(1) Rachel, Dec 16, 1811 - Sep 13, 1894
(2) John, Nov 18, 1808 - Oct 30, 1872
(10 steps)
REED
(1) Sadie E., 1874-1956
(2) Charley B., 1868-1929
(REED?), Marlyn Doran, "Baby", 1915

(7 steps)
ANDERSON, Malinda, dau of Wm. & E., d. Aug 14, 1842, ae 1y-8m-27d
ANDERSON, William, son of S. & E., d. July 20, 1844, ae 27y-26d
ANDERSON, Elizabeth, wife of Wm., d. Aug 6, 1844, ae 26y
PLOTNER, Susana Anderson, wife of Elijah Plotner, d. Aug 23, 1844,
in the 26 year of her age
(7 steps)
PLOTNER, Elisabeth, dau of Eligah & Susan, d. June 5, 1864,
ae ---- (under ground)

Row 19

(65 steps)
TYSON, John R., son of T. & S.E., 1872-1898
(TYSON), Sarah Ellen, mother, 1840-1928
TYSON (family marker)
(TYSON), Thornton, father, 1835-1905
ELLIOT, Lydia A., dau of Wm. & H.F., d. Nov 27, 1850, 5y-2m-20d
(12 steps)
ANDERSON, Elijah P., 1836-1903
ANDERSON, Naomi, 1843-1926
(14 steps)
ANDERSON
(1) J. B., July 28, 1826 - May 24, 1911
(2) Barbara, wife of J.B., Mar 18, 1831 - Jan 26, 1901
(6 steps)
ANDERSON
(1) Frances, Feb 22, 1914 (one date only)
(2) Ruth, 1910-1911
(3) May E., 1883-1972
(4) John H., 1885-1979

Row 20

(73 steps)
RUNNELLS
(1) Catharine, 1846-1920
(2) Manuel, 1842-1903
(8 steps)
BECKLEY
(1) Amanda E., 1861-1960
(2) Jacob, 1857-1937
(BECKLEY), Schuyler L., 1892-1893
ANDERSON, (Children of B.F. & D.I.
(1) Bertha J. A., dau, d. Dec 4, 1879, ae 6y-8m-20d
(2) Oris Lee, son, d. Aug 11, 1872, ae 1y-8m-2d
ANDERSON
(1) Benjamin F., 1834-1907
(2) Diana I., his wife, 1843-1903
(8 steps)
ANDERSON, William F., d. Mar 9, 1882, ae 28y-8m-19d

ANDERSON
(1) Ruth, 1865-1935
(2) Edward, 1862-1939

Row 21

(67 steps)
FAIR
(1) Laura M., 1893-1973
(2) Paul S., 1893-1975
(20 steps)
TOWNSEND, Joseph, Co C 151 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
"W.A."
"E.A."
(----) (unmarked stone)
(5 steps)
COX, Joanna, wife of John, d. Feb 25, 1884, ae 61y





WESTLAWN CEMETERY

Located on the east side of 75W, between 650N and 700N, in Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The cemetery is divided into 4 sections. The rows run north and south, the rows are numbered from west to east, and the stones are read from north to south.
Readings were made in 1987 by Wendell C. Tombaugh.


SECTION 1

Row 1

COLE
(1) Patricia A., Apr 30, 1929- (no d.d.)
(2) David F., May 25, 1927 - June 30, 1981
Married June 1, 1951
(14 steps)
DERCK
(1) Grimes B., Aug 8, 1903 - Feb 26, 1976
(2) Edna Mae, Nov 17, 1907 - May 5, 1979
DERCK, William J., Pvt US Army, 1938-1977 (military marker)
(10 steps)
SPANGLER
(1) Alberta L., 1907-1958
(2) Kenneth E., 1902-1974
(5 steps)
CLEMONS, Deanna Sue, Dec 19, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958
GODFROY
(1) Mable, 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Floyd, 1912-1981
(9 steps)
ULERY, Amy (no dates)
(9 steps)
SUNDAY
(1) Faye H., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) John L., 1901-1956
PATTERSON
(1) Carrie B., 1901-1969
(2) Norman L., 1901-1984
CARLIN
(1) Christena, 1871- (no d.d.)
(2) Rufus J., 1869-1948
HAYS, Ola, Nov 30, 1865 - Nov 30, 1907
(5 steps)

SMITH
(1) Philip M., May 13, 1850 - Sep 12, 1931
(2) Christena, wife, Aug 3, 1871 - (no d.d.)
(3) Mary L., wife, Mar 8, 1852 - Sep 5, 1911

Row 2

(6 steps)
KLINE
(1) Orma H., 1903-1986
(2) Robert S., 1902-1971
DUKES
(1) Nell, 1877-1964
(2) Acel, 1876-1963
(6 steps)
WIBEL
(1) Ben H., 1894-1977
(2) Margie E., 1900-1985
Married May 14, 1930
GRIMES
(1) Helen M., 1897-1983
(2) Gordon V., 1893-1978
COVER
(1) Anna M. (no dates)
(2) Harry "Hank", May 21, 1904 - Sep 2, 1983
Married May 25, 1940
COVER
(1) Alice S., 1868-1951
(2) Oliver P., 1865-1951
(9 steps)
DERCK, Grimes Richard, 1930-1943
DERCK, Glenn E., Oct 21, 1927 (one date only)
DERCK, Dora M., 1880-1934
DERCK
(1) Charles O., 1875-1959
(2) Edna L., 1876-1962
JOHNSON, William A., 1861-1954 (McCain temp marker in concrete)
(8 steps)
LACY
(1) Virginia R., Apr 29, 1917 - Oct 31, 1979
(2) Joseph E., Feb 7, 1915 - Jan 5, 1980
41 good years together
LACY
(1) Audna P., 1885-1962
(2) Joseph I., 1880-1957
(9 steps)
SUNDAY
(1) Martha Jane, 1887-1957
(2) Charles, 1868-1947
SUNDAY, William J., 1873-1945

SLOPPY
(1) Alice R., 1865-1958
(2) M. Elmer, 1872-1950
BENEDICT
(1) Anna F., 1897-1981
(2) John O., 1883-1947
PADGETT, William H., 1894-1964

Row 3

(5 steps)
(MUSSELMAN), Donald A., D.D.S., 1904-1967
MUSSELMAN (family marker)
(MUSSELMAN), George W., M.D.V., 1878-1957
(MUSSELMAN), Jessie V., 1881-1970
(MUSSELMAN), Maxine (no dates)
(above 5 are matching markers)
(14 steps)
GRIMES
(1) Winifred, 1894- (no d.d.)
(2) Clinton, 1890-1964
(6 steps)
BROWN, Jean K., 1921-1922
BROWN
(1) Josephine, 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Oscar R., 1893-1964
BROWN
(1) Josephine, 1873-1934
(2) Arlie M., 1870-1956
BROWN
(1) Ellenora M., 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) James W., 1919-1980
(also military plaque: James W. Brown, M. Sgt US Army Korea Vietnam, 1919-1980)
BROWN, Melanie Lee, 1951 (one date only)
(8 steps)
LANE, Myra J., 1920-1986
LANE
(1) Kathryn, 1895-1975
(2) Ovid C., MC WW1, 1895-1969
CHARLES
(1) Sarah J., 1846-1933
(2) John H., Co G 51st Ind Inf, 1839-1930
COVER
(1) Mary C., 1891-1986
(2) Fred O., 1890-1959
(6 steps)
COVER
(1) Elpha B., 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) W. Harley, 1911-1976 (also Indiana Volunteer Firemens Assn plaque)
COVER, Joellen, dau of W.H. & E.B., 1941 (one date only)

PONTIUS
(1) Edwin M., 1865-1921
(2) Sarah A., his wife, 1864-1937
SEE, Brian Anthony, Sep 1, 1961 (one date only)

Row 4

(6 steps)
KEPNER, Jimmy, "Our Son", 1950-1959
(18 steps)
STEPHENSON
(1) Grace, 1889-1969
(2) George E., 1879-1972
BROWN
(1) Miriam Louise, 1900-1971
(2) Glenn Earl, 1895-1966
(7 steps)
SOLT, Carl, 1894-1976
SOLT, Katherine, "Babe", 1903-1960
SOLT, Mary K., 1893-1931
(above 3 are matching markers)
KEISTER, Mary, 1834-1932
(5 steps)
FISHER, Charles M., 1927 (one date only)
FISHER
(1) Treva, 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Clayton, 1901- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
DUKES
(1) Alta, 1872-1954
(2) Cade, 1868-1945
(10 steps)
SMITH, Pearl Cleasta, 1904-1979
SMITH
(1) Rosa K., 1872-1953
(2) George S., 1868-1944

Row 5

FOUTS
(1) Nellie J., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) H. Clifford, 1899-1961
(5 steps)
McKINNEY
(1) Carrie E., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Claude O., 1895-1963
(16 steps)
SPENNER, Betty, mother, 1906-1952
BISHOP
(1) Edward, 1875-1958
(2) Katherine, 1880-1957

BUTT
(1) Marjorie, 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Walker M., 1900- (no d.d.)
(3) Richard E., 1925-1928
(5 steps)
(----) (new base, new grave)
WHITNEY, Lena F., mother, 1892-1943
(7 steps)
BUTT
(1) Gertrude E., 1898-1974
(2) Joseph R., 1905-1950
BUTT
(1) Nellie Ann, 1867-1934
(2) Stephen A., 1866-1948
(8 steps)
BALSBAUGH
(1) Mary, 1898-1963
(2) William, 1892-1932
(5 steps)
HAY, Father & Mother
(1) Lee, 1867-1936
(2) Mary E., 1870-1946
GUISE, Simon, Vet WW1, 1886-1963
(5 steps)
GUISE
(1) William, 1844-1926
(2) Ellen, 1846-1931
GUISE, Minie, 1880-1918

Row 6

SPANGLER
(1) Marilyn F., 1938- (no d.d.)
(2) Perry K., 1933-1981
WALTER, Mary Jean, 1923-1971
(6 steps)
MALOTT
(1) Cynthia Lou, mother, 1953-1979
(2) Jamie Louise, infant, (no dates)
(3) Ramona Lorraine, infant,(no dates)
MALOTT, Ramona Louise, 1957-1963
MOULTON
(1) Marjorie G., 1896- (no d.d.)
(2) Lawrence M., 1893-1972
IRELAND
(1) Elizabeth, 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Elliott, 1891-1970
BUTT, Barbara Jean, Nov 27, 1954 - Jan 20, 1955
(11 steps)
GUISE, Clark L., Tec 5 US Army WW2, Sep 9, 1916 - Feb 14, 1987
(military marker)

GUISE, Ida Louella, mother, 1877-1950
POWELL
(1) Charles L., 1924-1980
(2) Doris R., 1926- (no d.d.)
KESSLER
(1) Afton L., 1905-1972
(2) Donald G., 1901-1947
(7 steps)
McHENRY
(1) Walter C., 1888-1980
(2) Flora E., 1893- (no d.d.)
Married Nov 25, 1953
STALLER, Bessie G. Shafer, 1891-1980
SHAFER
(1) Marie M., 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Walter, "Beanie", Vet WW1, 1896-1979
(also Indiana Volunteer Firemans Assn plaque)
SHAFER, Mother & Father
(1) Emma Anna, 1868-1949
(2) Walter Lewis, Sr., 1869-1935
(12 steps)
DAWALT, Clayson, son of A. & E., 1902-1918
DAWALT, Mother & Father
(1) Estella M., 1880-1944
(2) Alonzo M., 1868-1926

Row 7

SARVER
(1) John, Oct 30, 1901 - Feb 1, 1983
(2) Helen, Oct 5, 1903 - Feb 13, 1973
MEEKER, Edna E., 1905- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
THARP
(1) Sapho W., 1896-1967
(2) Edgar L., 1892-1968
(5 steps)
COVER
(1) Joan L., 1922- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles "Peanuts", 1915- (no d.d.)
COVER
(1) Louise, 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Lawrence, 1902-1962
(7 steps)
OPPLE
(1) Betty L., 1924-(no d.d.)
(2) Ralph E., Trustee and Layman Brethren Church,
1923-1958
(5 steps)

MOULTON
(1) Margaret Lee, Mar 31, 1928- (no d.d.)
(2) Lawrence Jean, Feb 21, 1928- (no d.d.)
Married Jan 30, 1954
PEPPERS
(1) Cleta M., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Fray H., 1906-1969
GUINN
(1) Margaret E. "Bog", 1921-1982
(2) Gerry A. "Ger", 1930- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
GUINN
(1) Claudia R., Apr 25, 1893 - Jan 20, 1954
(2) Floyd D., Sep 12, 1892 - June 13, 1950
(9 steps)
SARVER
(1) Etna M., 1879-1967
(2) Peter E., 1874-1947
(6 steps)
THARP
(1) Lucille G., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Harold J., 1910-1974
THARP, Daniel, July 13, 1945 (one date only)
(9 steps)
BROWN, Esther M., 1896-1944
(BELL), Bertha, 1878-1929
BELL (family marker)
(BELL), Charley, 1878-1917

Row 8

(6 steps)
DILSAVER, Lavaughn R., Dec 5, 1963 (one date only)
(6 steps)
(----) (base only)
BENEDICT, William A., May 24, 1912 - Oct 7, 1980
(inscribed on the back is a motorcycle)
(6 steps)
BENEDICT, Karla Kay, 1954-1956
BENEDICT
(1) Edward E., 1873-1959
(2) Flora E., 1884-1968
RODY
(1) Gladys, 1902-1982
(2) Frank, 1893-1953
(3) Inf dau of P.D. & V.O., 1963 (one date only)
(7 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Norma E., Mar 21, 1919 - Aug 31, 1977
(2) Elvin B., Jan 18, 1918 - Oct 24, 1984
(7 steps)

BURKHOLDER, F. Mabel, 1890-1975
PERSONETT
(1) Frances G., 1892-1948
(2) Wilbur W., 1890-1967
(5 steps)
THARP
(1) Elva E., 1873-1968
(2) Perry F., 1863-1955
(9 steps)
MOORE, Harold D., 1934-1951
REAM
(1) Mary A., 1896-1981
(2) Elmer M., 1885-1930
SEE, Bertha, 1884-1920
SEE
(1) Grover, 1883-1932
(2) Ruth, 1894-1978
SEE, James G., 1925-1925

Row 9

(5 steps)
(----) (base only)
(5 steps)
MULLINS, Dennis M., 1937-1961
MULLINS, Polly E., 1893-1961
HALLOWAY, Minnie B., 1882-1963
SOVICK, Armisha Guise, Mar 18, 1879 - Sep 30, 1960
PITMAN
(1) Lottie, 1899-1975
(2) Henry, 1885-1959
(6 steps)
DOUGLAS
(1) Eva Allenbrand, 1896-1980
(2) Aaron, 1881-1955
(14 steps)
KINLEY, Marilyn, Jan 9, 1950 (one date only)
KINLEY
(1) Maxine L., 1923-1969
(2) Doyle E., 1921- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
FISHER
(1) Annie L., 1876-1971
(2) George, 1874-1957
(11 steps)
WOOLLEY
(1) Effie M., 1899-1945
(2) Newell N., 1896-1961

Row 10

(5 steps)
MOWREY, Lena May, Oct 4, 1890 - July 21, 1926
(5 steps)
DAWALD
(1) Anos, 1884-1926
(2) Elizabeth, 1852-1932
(3) George, 1852-1927
(7 steps)
STOVER, William J., Indiana S Sgt 935 Field Arty Bn WW2,
Feb 6, 1920 - Apr 6, 1954 (military marker)
STOVER
(1) Myrtle, 1897-1954
(2) E. P., 1883-1963
SHAFER
(1) Eva, 1880-1965
(2) Charles, 1884-1963
OGLE
(1) Goldie O., 1886-1953
(2) Thomas O., 1879-1957
(6 steps)
IMHOOF, William Merrill, Pvt US Army WW2, Feb 24, 1923 - Aug 19, 1985
IRELAND
(1) Norma, 1927- (no d.d.)
(2) Junior, 1925-1952
(5 steps)
McHENRY, Bonnie J., Nov 27, 1936 - Nov 5, 1950
McHENRY
(1) Martha J., 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) William R., "Bill", 1913- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
DOTY, Gladys, 1894- (no d.d.)
DOTY, William, 1888-1953
(above 2 are matching markers)
BUCK, Paul W., Dec 11, 1904 - Nov 14, 1954
BUCK, John Fredrick, Ohio Cpl 2539 Base Unit AAF WW2
May 12, 1918 - June 11, 1961
(military marker, also WW2 emblem)
BUCK
(1) Blanche M., 1898-1972
(2) Claude F., 1896-1948 (also WW 1917-1918 emblem)
(13 steps)
BELL
(1) Adah M., 1888-1981
(2) Jesse J., 1878-1964
BELL, Robert K., S/Sgt, 1921-1943

Row 11

QUICK, J. O., 1862-1932
STEWART, Edward, 1879-1960

STEWART, Bessie R., 1882-1942
(5 steps)
BABER
(1) Nora A., 1879-1951
(2) Chas. F., 1880-1961
BABER
(1) Daniel, 1857-1943
(2) Ardilla, 1856-1932
GRUAL, Laura E., 1883-1944
SUNDAY, John L., 1886-1944
STOVER, Benjamin F., 1874-1946 (Drake temp marker)
ADAMS, William S., 1878-1946
HOLLOWAY
(1) Ethel E., 1879-1950
(2) Milfred, 1876-1954
JORDAN, Cecil, M.D., Feb 27, 1878 - Mar 15, 1952
(7 steps)
BENEDICT
(1) Helen I., 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Lloyd W., 1915- (no d.d.)
BENEDICT, Craig L., Nov 2, 1954 (one date only)
(6 steps)
WAREHAM
(1) Dwight M., 1912-1979
(2) Arminta B., 1875-1954
(3) Charles P., 1876-1957
(7 steps)
VITEK
(1) Stanley, Apr 18, 1924 - (no d.d.)
(2) Betty L., Mar 2, 1921 - Dec 19, 1977
GRUWELL
(1) Clara E., 1884-1973
(2) Charles, 1875-1945
(5 steps)
MOWERY
(1) Rozilla M., 1868-1952
(2) George R., 1864-1949
MOWERY, Homer H., 1892-1944
BELL, John F., 1925-1928
BELL
(1) Tressie, 1892-1941
(2) Ben H., 1888-1969
MARBURGER
(1) Virgil, 1899-1948
(2) Vera, 1892-1968
KINZIE, Elizabeth, 1914-1932

Row 12

(6 steps)
DELL, Fanni V., May 16, 1860 - Jan 2, 1913
(5 steps)

QUICK
(1) Jacob C., 1830-1909?
(2) Sarah E., 1840-1906
HAMM, Leona B., 1915-1979
KRISHER, Myra, mother, 1898-1972
ROBBINS
(1) Stella, 1925- (no d.d.)
(2) Everett T., 1914-1971
McFARLIN
(1) Frank, 1886-1960
(2) Frances, 1894-1971
ROBBINS
(1) Bessie I., 1900-1981
(2) Paul E., 1901-1980
Married Nov 1936 (no day of month given)
(16 steps)
POWELL
(1) Goldie M., 1900-1963
(2) Chas. Arthur, 1898-1954
(14 steps)
GRAY, Herbert C., Indiana Sgt 318 Inf 80 Inf Div WW2,
June 21, 1920 - Sep 16, 1944
(military marker, also American Legion emblem)
GRAY
(1) Gertrude E., 1893-1973
(2) Richard M., 1893-1927
BURNS, Glen Everitt, 1920-1921
BURNS
(1) May, 1900-1970
(2) Earl, 1895-1970
(9 steps)
BURNS
(1) Anna, 1874-1942
(2) Erastes, 1873-1958

Row 13

SMITH-WARD
(1) WARD, James J., 1826-1908
(2) WARD, Mary A., 1832-1907
(3) SMITH, William M., 1855-1907
(16 steps)
OGLE
(1) Cleo M., 1903-1984
(2) Cecil E., 1905-1982
WADE
(1) Mary, 1838-1912
(2) Joseph, 1835-1914
PRIOR, John Parish, "Our Baby", Mar 2, 1970 (one date only)
(13 steps)

COVER
(1) Marlee S., 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) Lewis, "Bud", 1921-1962
KEELING, Michell Rae, June 1985 (McCain temp marker, date centered)
(11 steps)
CUNNINGHAM
(1) Wauneda M., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph M., "Lefty", 1902-1965
JOHNSON
(1) Ruby Cunningham, 1905-1986
(2) Herbert, "Jack", 1903-1964
JOHNSON, Marvin Kent, "Our Baby", 1925 (one date only)
SEE, Mertie Lorea, 1907-1922
SEE
(1) William T., 1873-1939
(2) Sylvia, 1883-1951
SEE, Arnold R., 1903-1961
SEE
(1) Gertrude E. Benedict, 1928-1979
(2) Robert C., 1918-1968
(inscribed is a semi-truck - also Indiana Volunteer Viremens Assn, Denver Fire Dept emblem)

Row 14

HARPER
(1) Barbara E., 1858-1948
(2) Granville M., 1859-1941
(8 steps)
WOOLLEY, John Ivan, 1921-1940
(5 steps)
REAM
(1) William W., 1879-1970
(2) Margaret I., 1882-1959
MYERS
(1) Esther F., "Ream", 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Vernon W., 1908-1984
(7 steps)
DRAPER, Harry Lee, father, 1908-1972
DRAPER, Grace I., mother, 1912-1939
FULTZ, Lois I., 1925-1941
FULTZ
(1) Ruth L., wife, mother, 1906-1974
(2) Donald E., husband, father, 1905-1975
(8 steps)
FULTZ, Donnie Ray, Mar 23, 1960 (one date only)
FULTZ, Bruce DeWayne, July 27, 1957 (one date only)
McCLARAN, Alta, 1888-1955
(7 steps)

MURPHY, Lora, 1894-1953
MURPHY, Frank, 1884-1954
MURPHY, Dessie, 1886-1921
(above 3 are matching markers)
(7 steps)
STOVER
(1) Jane, 1910-1931
(2) Inf son (no dates)
(5 steps)
(----) (base only)

Row 15

PETTY, Martha J., 1861-1942
PETTY, Jacob R., 1855-1939
(above 2 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
EGE, Lawrence W., Feb 13, 1913 - Apr 4, 1980
EGE
(1) Ida May, 1888-1960
(2) Charles C., 1885-1940
(5 steps)
MYERS, Delmer E., 2nd, 1977-1977 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
BENEDICT
(1) Vera M., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Warren W., 1898-1965
(9 steps)
FISHER, Rose Ellen, 1948-1950
(6 steps)
FISHER
(1) Lottie M., 1892-1974
(2) Oliver C., 1884-1964
(9 steps)
TRACY
(1) Smith, 1861-1920
(2) Elvira, 1864-1944
(9 steps)
HAINES
(1) Helen L., dau, Jan 16, 1919 - Jan 22, 1919
(2) H. Natalie, mother, Aug 12, 1899 - Aug 12, 1977
(3) Carl A., father, Feb 8, 1897 - Apr 11, 1983
(15 steps)
FRIEND, Omer, 1871-1913
ROTH, Maribelle, "Auntie", 1873-1958
FRIEND, Margaret, 1848-1925
FRIEND (family marker)
FRIEND, Ira, Co E 142 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 16

(8 steps)
(----) (base only)
(8 steps)
JUDY, John Arthur, Oct 13, 1946 - Nov 11, 1984
(inscribed on the back is a motorcycle, above the motorcycle: "Harley-Davidson" and under the motorcycle: "Hard Times")
JUDY
(1) Doris L., 1927- (no d.d.)
(2) Harold Lynn, Oct 17, 1966 (one date only)
(3) Gerald Allen, Oct 17, 1966 (one date only)
(4) Robert D., 1926- (no d.d.)
JUDY
(1) Rowena F., 1904-1968
(2) Raymond, 1904- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
PRIOR
(1) Goldie C., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Cecil M., 1907-1977
BUTT
(1) Dora O., 1896-1971
(2) Wm. Dewey, 1899-1980
(5 steps)
KAUFMAN, Isabella F. Sumpter, 1918-1980
LOWE
(1) Alma, 1894-1974
(2) Guy, 1892-1966
(5 steps)
YODER, George E., 1924- (no d.d.)
YODER
(1) Eva, 1902-1986
(2) Truman R., 1897-1987
(5 steps)
YODER
(1) Chloe E., 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) Julius T., 1904- (no d.d.)
(3) Willard L., 1907-1983
(new grave behind this marker, but for show for which name?)
(5 steps)
YODER
(1) Hettie R., 1876-1951
(2) Benjamin F., 1870-1953
(10 steps)
REAM
(1) Sarah C., 1869- (no d.d.)
(2) James A., 1865-1951
(5 steps)
DAWALT
(1) Anna R., 1827-1926
(2) John, 1838-1919

Row 17

(10 steps)
NILSON, Lillian M., mother, 1900-1969
(8 steps)
IMHOFF
(1) Carmen, 1933-1959
(2) Elvin L., 1915-1969
(6 steps)
IMHOFF
(1) Gertrude M., 1884-1964
(2) Franklin W., 1884-1945
(7 steps)
IMHOFF, Lyman L., 1920-1928
(5 steps)
STALLER
(1) Retta, 1883-1966
(2) Marion, 1882-1976
STALLER
(1) Alice C., 1849-1913
(2) Frankin W., 1854-1947
(9 steps)
LEFFEL
(1) Elmer E., 1861-1936
(2) Mary J., 1865-1930
(7 steps)
EARHART
(1) John E., Nov 13, 1868 - Mar 23, 1918
(2) Clara O., his wife, Feb 20, 1875 - (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
FRY
(1) Sylvia, 1893-1974
(2) Bert E., 1881-1966
BALDWIN, Elsie M., 1886-1963
BALDWIN, William H., 1877-1950
FRY, Roy Edgar, 1883-1913
FRY, Mary E., 1861-1938
FRY, James H., 1851-1913 (this matches Roy Edgar Fry stone)

Row 18

(12 steps)
COE
(1) Geneva A., 1909-1972
(2) George C., 1905- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
BRADLEY
(1) Frances F., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Thomas B., 1897-1970
FISHER
(1) Garnet L., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Floyd E., 1907-1969

MILLER
(1) Donna B., 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Oren Devane, 1923-1969
(12 steps)
POWELL
(1) Elbert, WW2, 1921-1966
(2) Miriam, 1919- (no d.d.)
(13 steps)
(----) (base only)
SHELLEY, Flossie B., 1910- (no d.d.)
DeWALD
(1) Inf son, 1916-1916
(2) Laura A., 1914-1915
(3) Ida M., 1874-1941
(4) Charles H., 1876-1962
(9 steps)
ARBUCKLE
(1) Mary K., June 8, 1879 - (no d.d.)
(2) Jesse O., Apr 26, 1875 - May 11, 1952
(7 steps)
MILLIRON
(1) Ann Elizabeth, 1863-1936
(2) William Clark, 1859-1936

Row 19

(12 steps)
MOLENCUPP, Paul J., 1918-1976 (McCain temp marker)
(7 steps)
HORNER
(1) Uva L., 1905-1974
(2) Rollin B., 1908-1981
WELLSAND
(1) Orma, June 17, 1920 - (no d.d.)
(2) S. K., "Sky", Aug 18, 1912 - (no d.d.)
Married Sep 1, 1939
(6 steps)
(----) (funeral marker, all identification gone)
(5 steps)
PERSONETT
(1) Georgia, 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Melvin, 1914-1971
STELTS
(1) Huldah, 1891-1969
(2) Frank, 1884-1980
(7 steps)
ARMANTROUT, Peter, Co C 151 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
ARMANTROUT
(1) Myrtle L., 1881-1956
(2) Levi, 1876-1956
(ARMANTROUT), Rollin G., 1913-1923

ARMANTROUT
(1) Oliver, 1844-1927
(2) Martha J., 1849-1920
(16 steps)
ARBUCKLE
(1) Georgia, 1897-1979
(2) Clifford, 1893-1965
ARBUCKLE
(1) Rhoda, 1849-1926
(2) Samuel, 1855-1918

Row 20

(15 steps)
MYERS, Richard Paul, Indiana S Sgt 308 Bomb Wg AAF WW2,
Feb 16, 1917 - Nov 17, 1968 (military marker)
(20 steps)
MURPHY, Bernice, aunt, 1896-1979
IMHOOF
(1) Gladys, 1896-1976
(2) Chas. O., 1889-1963
FRANCIS, Billie D., Indiana Sgt 459 Bomb Sq Ac,
Feb 16, 1924 - Jan 24, 1943 (military marker)
SMITH
(1) Lewis M., 1884-1948
(2) Opal F., 1906-1948
(6 steps)
IMHOFF, Velma Katherine, 1908-1924
IMHOFF, Elva Lucile, 1911-1913
(above 2 are matching markers)
IMHOFF
(1) Myrtle L., 1884-1923
(2) Edwin A., 1882-1940
(6 steps)
CLOUD, Mary E., Feb 27, 1866 - July 11, 1909
(----) (base only)
(PIPER), Kenneth, 37th Div Ohio Oversees WW1, 1894-1966
(PIPER), Clara E., 1873-1961
PIPER (family marker)
(PIPER), Walter L., 1870-1909

Row 21

(10 steps)
DePOY, Elmer Lee, SP4 US Army, Mar 30, 1937 - Dec 29, 1984
(military marker)
(8 steps)
(----) (funeral marker, no identification left)
(11 steps)
PUCKETT, Charles R., husband, Jan 27, 1925 - Mar 18, 1948
(19 steps)
COVER, Mary E., 1842-1911

COVER (family marker)
COVER, Oliver P., 1841-1920 (also military marker:
Perry Cover, Co B 40 Ind Inf, no dates)
(9 steps)
JONES
(1) Bertha C., 1877-1911
(2) Harvey M., 1874- (no d.d.)
PIPER, Inf son of O.S. & E., d. Nov 30, 1902 (one date only)
PIPER
(1) Ethyl V., 1880-1968
(2) Omer S., 1878-1947
(3) DUGAN, Irene E., 1904-1963

Row 22

(12 steps)
(BUTT), "Mother"
BUTT
(1) Richard W., Nov 20, 1837 - May 2, 1921
(2) Margret S., his wife, Dec 30, 1838 - Apr 7, 1911
(BUTT), "Father"

Row 23

O'BLENIS, Ohma (no dates, no place for dates)
O'BLENIS, B. Briggs (no dates, no place for dates)
(above 2 are matching bronze surface markers)
(SMITH), Mary
SMITH
(1) Joseph, Co F 11 Ind Inf, 1844-1916
(2) Mary A., his wife, 1845-1930
(SMITH), Joseph

Row 24

SOUTHARD, H.(or B) A., Co A 20th Ind Inf
(military marker, no dates)
HOLLAND, D. S., Co B 9th Mich Inf (military marker, no dates)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(8 steps)
WIKLE, Jos., Co A 26 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 25

HAINES, Geraldine & Gerald, 1919 (one date only)
FOGLE, Jane 1840-1919
(8 steps)

SANDS
(1) M. L., Rev., 1874-1944
(2) Ella M., his wife, 1874-1953
(5 steps)
ECKMAN, Harvy Lard, Dec 22, 1898 - Oct 16, 1901, ae 2y-9m-16d

Row 26

(8 steps)
BROWN
(1) Rosanna Place, 1915-1961
(2) Arthur C., 1910-1963
(3) Infant, 1936 (one date only)

Row 27

DELL-JONES
(1) DELL, Margie Jones, 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) JONES, Richard D., 1883-1947
(10 steps)
DAWALT, Inf son of A.M. & E.M. (no dates)
DAWALT, Children of A.M. & B.B.
(1) Carl K., 1899-1899
(2) Cleora M., 1896-1896
DAWALT, Bertha B., mother, wife of A.M., 1877-1899

Row 28

SHOEMAKER, James, 1832-1917
POLAND, Harold B., Indiana Pvt 417 Inf WW2, Sep 15, 1902 -
Sep 28, 1946

Row 29

McELWEE, Margaret A., 1837-1925
McELWEE (family marker)
TURNER, Emma Jean, 1869-1952
McELWEE, Thomas S., 1821-1901
(9 steps)
(ROBBINS), "Mother"
ROBBINS
(1) J. Q. A., d. Apr 30, 1891, ae 64y-5m-24d
(2) Martha E. (no dates)
(ROBBINS), "Father"
ROBBINS, Condie, d. Apr 21, 1892, ae 24y-10m-10d

Row 30

(5 steps)
BROWN, R., "Our Roy", 1881-1908

Row 31

(----) (base only)
(BOOKS), Susan
BOOKS
(1) Susan Phillips, wife of G.W. Books, May 29, 1831 -
Oct 16, 1896, ae 65y-16d
(2) G. W., Jan 17, 1818 - (no d.d.)
(3) Lucinda Amey, wife of G.W., Apr 15, 1824 -
Sep 11, 1893, ae 69y-4m-16d
(BOOKS), Lucinda
(9 steps)
MURDEN, Our Parents
(1) Martha, d. June 2, 1887, ae 9ry-3m-13d
(the 9 is backwards)
(2) Charles, d. Mar 13, 1871, ae 78y-10m
(10 steps)
MURDEN, Children of Timothy (no names, no dates)

Row 32

SCHEUERMANN, Earl L., son of Phillip, 1901-1904
(8 steps)
SCHEUERMANN
(1) Wendel, 1848-1909
(2) Maria S., his wife, 1848-1906
SCHEUERMANN, Vincent L., son of Wendel, 1888-1892
(15 steps)
SLOPPY
(1) David, 1819-1899
(2) Fanny, his wife, 1815-1885
Row 33

SEVERNS, Irena, 1841-1905
(10 steps)
WOOLLEY
(1) Rose E., 1865-1925
(2) Edgar A., 1867-1951
WOOLLEY, Caroline R., infant, 1934 (Drake Svc bronze marker)
(7 steps)
LEFFEL, William, 1916-1987 (McCain temp marker)
LEFFEL
(1) Fern May, 1893-1969
(2) Harley, 1886-1962
(7 steps)
KESSLER
(1) Anna, Infant, 1890 (one date only)
(2) Sophia, 1865-1885
(3) Maria, 1819-1898

Row 34

DICE
(1) Lewis H., 1884-1965
(2) Nellie E., 1901-1986
Married Jan 1, 1938
WAGGONER, Jessie L., 1881-1961
MARTIN, Sarah, 1856-1932
(5 steps)
"A.R."
"J.R."




SECTION 2

Rows 1-6 (vacant)

Row 7

PITMAN
(1) Thelma E., Oct 25, 1922 - (no d.d.)
(2) James A., "Joe", Aug 23, 1908 - Jan 23, 1980
BURNS
(1) Bernice E., 1920 - (no d.d.)
(2) Robert W., 1916-1973

Row 8

BURNS, Mom & Dad
(1) Ruth A., 1897-1985
(2) Verl, 1895-1977
BURNS
(1) Nola, 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Richard, 1920- (no d.d.)

Row 9-14 (vacant)

Row 15

(9 steps)
FISHBACK
(1) Roscoe V., "Ross", May 18, 1902 - Jan 3, 1977
(2) Carol E., July 3, 1905 - (no d.d.)

Row 16 (vacant)

Row 17

(7 steps)
HIGHTSHOE
(1) Shirley J., 1956- (no d.d.)
(2) Steven E., 1955-1981
HIGHTSHOE
(1) Dorothy A., mother, 1929- (no d.d.)
(2) Amel E., father, 1925-1975
(3) Peggy Ann, dau, 1947 (one date only)

Row 18 (vacant)

Row 19

HIGDON
(1) Loletta J., 1932- (no d.d.)
(2) Bennie H., 1919- (no d.d.)
HIGDON
(1) James Wm., 1947- (no d.d.)
(2) Inez M., 1946- (no d.d.)
Married July 10, 1967

Row 20

SEE, Helen V., 1916-1985 (McCain temp marker)

Row 21

CURTIS
(1) Effie O., 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert E., 1922- (no d.d.)
Married Aug 3, 1942
(11 steps)
FLENNER
(1) Edna Mae, 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Estel H., 1920- (no d.d.)

(Driveway)

Row 22 (vacant)

Row 23

LAMB
(1) Treva M., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Benjamin H., "Ben", 1899-1985
GARBER, Gertrude P., 1908-1969
(7 steps)
WRIGHT, David D., 1953-1982

Row 24

DAVISON, Lanta Virginia, Dec 28, 1884 - Mar 22, 1979
(5 steps)
HAGAN
(1) Patricia L., "Pat", 1929-1982
(2) Elmer J., 1927- (no d.d.)
STUDY
(1) Verlynne O., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Dorothy L., 1911- (no d.d.)

Row 25

BEECHER
(1) Dorothann, 1924- (no d.d.)
(2) Carr E., 1921- (no d.d.)
LINDSEY
(1) James Purt, 1971-1972
(2) Rebecca A., 1950-1972
(5 steps)
BRANDT
(1) Paul E., Feb 7, 1911 - Nov 28, 1982
(2) Pauline R. McHenry, Mar 1, 1916 - (no d.d.)
Married Sep 8, 1935

Row 26

HAY
(1) Norman L., 1903-1986
(2) Pansy L., 1903-1984
CLICK
(1) Max E., 1926-1971
(2) Barbara L., 1928- (no d.d.)
CLICK, Michael Wayne, "Our Son", June 20, 1971 (one date only)

Row 27

KOTTERMAN
(1) Gaythal E., July 11, 1911 - June 14, 1977
(2) Boyd, Apr 14, 1911 - (no d.d.)
(----) (base only)
MUSSELMAN
(1) Mary Anna, Aug 20, 1922 - (no d.d.)
(2) Gaylord E., July 11, 1911 - (no d.d.)
(above are matching markers)
(5 steps)
HART, William G., Tec 5 US Army WW2, Jan 15, 1917 -
Aug 26, 1986

Row 28

MAUS
(1) Bernice F., "Bunch", Mar 3, 1920 - July 20, 1975
(2) Herschel L., Jan 20, 1920 - (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
STALLER, Ruth Ellis, Nov 23, 1910 - (no d.d.)
STALLER, James Lewis, Sgt US Army WW2, May 19, 1918 -
Sep 7, 1982
(above 2 are matching bronze surface markers)

Row 29

SEE, Gaylord W., June 18, 1918 - Aug 29, 1985
SEE, Pauline W., July 23, 1918 - (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
KINTNER
(1) Leslie F., 1903-1984
(2) Mary A., 1922- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
WILKIE
(1) Helen L., 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Billie W., 1916-1975

Row 30

(13 steps)
RAIRIGH
(1) Thais, 1922-1973
(2) Lloyd, 1911-1984

Row 31

BARNES
(1) Donald, 1920-1987
(2) Florence E., 1915-1984
Married Mar 19, 1967
MALOTT
(1) Alice M., 1911-1983
(2) Cecil H., 1905- (no d.d.)
Married Sep 22, 1926
(5 steps)
FLORA
(1) Mary, 1906-1982
(2) Alex, 1943- (no d.d.)
(3) Howard, 1908- (no d.d.)

Row 32

REAM, Marjorie, 1917-1983
REAM, Herman, 1904-1980
(7 steps)
HILL, David Christopher, Apr 30, 1956 - May 16, 1976
(----) (base only)

Row 33 (vacant)

Row 34

(11 steps)

GUYER
(1) Evelyn L., Mar 7, 1921 - (no d.d.)
(2) Omer L., May 1, 1916 - (no d.d.)
LORD, Anita Maureen Guyer, Apr 14, 1951 - June 21, 1976
(----) (base only)

Rows 35-46 (vacant)

Row 47

THARP
(1) Meda, 1886-1958
(2) Frank, 1880-1956
THARP
(1) Minerva, 1850-1938
(2) William, 1850-1934
(above 2 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
THARP, Milton E., 1875-1906
(THARP), Ileene F., 1906-1906
THARP, Joyce, Jan 28 - Feb 3, 1936

Row 48

FRIEND
(1) Jesse L., 1846-1906
(2) Mary J., his wife, 1855-1931
FRIEND, Cody V., 1885-1927
NEWBOLD, Mother & Father
(1) Leah Ola, 1873-1937
(2) Wilson F., 1858-1928

Row 49

(DELL), Wm. H. H., father, Co A 8 Ind Cal, 1841-1897
DELL (family marker)
(DELL), Naomi M., mother, 1843-1923
(5 steps)
WOODRING, Milton, 1892-1898
(9 steps)
MOON, George E., Aug 6, 1870 - Apr 5, 1904
MOON, Infant, Nov 11, 1904 (one date only)
MOON, Infant, Aug 12, 1917 (one date only)
(above 2 are matching concrete surface markers)
MOON
(1) Rosa, 1871-1942
(2) Grant, 1865-1944

Row 50

GRIMES
(1) William, 1859-1928
(2) M. Louise, 1864-1914
(5 steps)
HOWES
(1) Henry, d. Nov 19, 1898, ae 82y-5m
(2) Mary J., 1840-1914
SALINE, William Edward, Inf son of G.E. & M.E., b. Apr 18, 1904
(one date only)

Row 51

HOWES, Sarah Deen nee Grimes, 1851-1903
GRIMES, John H., son of H. & E., d. Feb 11, 1853,
ae 3y-11m-17d
GRIMES
(1) Elizabeth, d. Oct 16, 1895, ae 69y-8m-8d
(2) Harrison, d. Mar 18, 1895, ae 72y-1m-4d
(5 steps)
GRIMES
(1) Ella M., 1869-1924
(2) Charles E., 1868-1924
GRIMES, Lee H., 1889-1973

Row 52

(6 steps)
BAY, Walter Earl, 1881-1889
BAY, Inf son, 1880-1880
BAY, Lucinda Jane, 1848-1916
BAY, Thos. J., Co D 86 Ohio Inf (military marker, no dates)
(10 steps)
GRIFFITH
(1) Alpharetta Bowman, 1863-1936
(2) William A., d. Dec 25, 1892, ae 44y-8m
GRIFFITH, Wm. J., d. July 13, 1893, ae 11y-4m-27d

Row 53

SNYDER, Elizabeth, mother, 1802-1884
(BABBERT), Dora E., 1847-1921
BABBERT (family marker)
(BABBERT), Michael, 1844-1931
(BABBERT), Lillian E., (no dates, no place for dates)
HOWES, Ella B., 1867-1952
HOWES (family marker)
HOWES, Charles H., 1865-1966
(5 steps)

McELWEE
(1) J. Oscar, 1860-1898
(2) Ella S., 1862-1956
SMITH
(1) William J., Apr 12, 1838 - Jan 30, 1895
(2) Cynthia A., his wife, Oct 29, 1837 - May 9, 1915
(also military marker: Wm. Smith, Co C 87th Ind Inf, d. Jan 30, 1895, ae 56y-8?m-18d)
(SMITH), "Mother"
SMITH, Harvey E., 1879-1935

Row 54

(5 steps)
(GUSTIN), "Mother"
GUSTIN
(1) Hannah, wife of J., d. Apr 11, 1904, ae 80y-4m-12d
(2) John, d. Feb 24, 1885, ae 77y-4m-22d
(GUSTIN), "Father"
GUSTIN
(1) Lewis, 1849-1929
(2) Eliza J., 1858-1934
(3) Lulu M., 1876-1954
(5 steps)
(GUSTIN), "Mother"
GUSTIN
(1) Eri, d. Apr 1, 1912, ae 64y-6m-27d
(2) Laura A., his wife, d. Mar 14, 1929, ae 80y-4m-15d
(GUSTIN), "Father"
KESSLER
(1) Dora E., 1873-1967
(2) Geo. W., 1863-1930
WOOLLEY
(1) John N., 1820-1892
(2) Alice E., his wife, 1826-1913
WOOLLEY, Alfred ?., Dec 8?, 186?, d. Nov 22, 1902
(5 steps)
MIKESELL, G. W., 147 Ind Batt'y (military marker, no dates)

Row 55

MEDSKER
(1) William, 1840-1914
(2) Almedia J., 1851-1934
(also military marker: Wm. Medsker, Co D 29 Ohio Inf, no dates)
(5 steps)
KIRBY, Father & Mother
(1) Benjamin F., d. Dec 14, 1883, ae 66y-7m-7d
(2) Catharine C., d. Nov 18, 1897, ae 72y-4m-19d
KIRBY, Oscar, 1844-1860
KIRBY, Mary H., 1855-1860
KIRBY, Matilda, 1860-1862

(above 3 are matching markers)
KIRBY, Amos C., 1863-1942
(5 steps)
KREAMER, Andrew, d. Dec 20, 1898, ae 83y-8m-20d
(13 steps)
SNOOK, O. F., Co D. 151st Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 56

DICK, Cleta E., mother, 1889-1965
WRIGHT, Merl R., son of J.R. & S.E., d. July 17, 1903, ae 20y
WRIGHT, John R., 1860-1942
WRIGHT, Sarah E., wife of John R., d. June 29, 1899, ae 39y
WOODKIRK
(1) Elmer B., son of J. & M.A., d. Jan 13, 1887,
ae 23y-7m-8d
(2) Mary A., wife of J., d. May 30, 1885, ae 50y-2m-18d
(7 steps)
ROBBINS, John S., Aug 31, 1869 - May 18, 1898
SNYDER, Sarah E., "My Beloved Wife", Sep 22, 1858 - Oct 19, 1895,
ae 37y-27d
SHUMATE, Mary E., 1866-1925
SHUMATE, William G., "Pop", 1859-1938
McHENRY
(1) Oatie, 1889-1935
(2) Ross, 1885-1948

Row 57

(7 steps)
SUNDAY, Nellie M. (no dates)
(8 steps)

ROBBINS
(1) Moses W., 1863-1944
(2) Florence, 1869-1916
(3) Blanche, "Their Dau", 1898-1918
(ROBBINS), Blanche
McHENRY, Helen L., 1908-1917
ROBBINS, Children of M.W. & F.
(1) Robert G., Mar 8, 1887 - Oct 20, 1897
(2) Tidie, June 28, 1895 - Apr 30, 1896
(3) Johnie S., Sep 4, 1892 - Aug 2, 1894

Row 58

FAGAN
(1) Jennie C., his wife, 1847-1925
(2) Barzillai R., 1834-1908
(21 steps)
FRIEND, ----- (not readable)

Row 59

(24 steps)
BENGE, Marietta, mother, 1871-1900




SECTION 3

Row 1

CHAPMAN, Father & Mother
(1) George W., d. Dec 30, 1901, ae 58y-8m
(2) Caroline R., d. Mar 15, 1923, ae 70y-5m-5d
(also military marker: Geo. W. Chapman, Co E 17 Ind Inf, no dates)
CHAPMAN, Carl Glen, 1893-1951
(7 steps)
CHAPMAN
(1) Edythe D., 1892-1960
(2) Ernest C., 1886-1953
(5 steps)
MARTINDALE, Hugh, son of G.A. & E., 1877-1904
(MARTINDALE), "Mother"
MARTINDALE
(1) Emma, 1854-1912
(2) George A., Co K 134 Regt Ind Vol, 1844-1921
(MARTINDALE), "Father"
(MILLIRON), "Mother"
MILLIRON
(1) John E., 1834-1915
(2) Mary J., 1836-1917
(MILLIRON), "Father"

Row 2

(15 steps)
BALSBAUGH, Jacob, 1818-1901
(7 steps)
ANDREWS, Mother & Father
(1) Malinda J., 1887-1947
(2) Amos V., 1887-1924
ANDREWS
(1) Amos B., 1840-1909
(2) Sarah C., 1847-1928

Row 3

LEFFEL
(1) Philip, d. Feb 22, 1897, ae 82y-2m-24d
(2) Elizabeth, wife of Philip, d. Jan 2, 1892, ae 72y-2m-15d
(6 steps)
LEFFEL
(1) Frances A., Feb 4, 1841 - Aug 10, 1913
(2) Samuel C., May 14, 1847 - July 19, 1908
(12 steps)
KESSLER, Wm. H., 1856-1920

KESSLER, Charles, son of ---?, d. May 17, 1890, ae 4y-4m-24d
(TROYER), Amy, 1888-1889
(TROYER), Frankie, 1903-1919
TROYER, Mother & Father
(1) Alice, 1860-1931
(2) Frank, 1856-1917

Row 4

KESSLER
(1) Christopher, Apr 6, 1820 - Aug 11, 1884
(2) Sarah B., his wife, Sep 27, 1833 - Dec 7, 1910
(also military marker: Christopher Kesler, Co F 2nd Ind Cav, no dates)
(5 steps)
DONAVAN
(1) James B., 1857-1924
(2) Nancy E., 1854-1937
(6 steps)
KESSLER
(1) Joseph, 1850-1933
(2) Eliza A., 1852-1893
BENNER, John Henry, father, June 16, 1851 - July 21, 1932
BENNER, Amanda Jane, mother, Feb 1, 1853 - Feb 27, 1931
BENNER (family marker)
BENNER, Jessie, dau of J.H. & A.J., d. Apr 29, 1885, ae 4d
BENNER, Clarence E., son, Sep 1, 1889 - Aug 3, 1975

Row 5

HOWES
(1) Henry, 1785-1866
(2) Ruth, 1786-1864
HOWES
(1) William H., 1850-1937
(2) Mary A., his wife, 1871-1970
(HOWES), Sheridan, 1854-1856
HOWES
(1) Orpah, 1828-1918
(2) J. Q. A., 1828-1912
(3) Sheridan, 1854-1856
HOWES
(1) Walter L., son of T. & E., d. July 25, 1876, ae 6m-18d
(2) Timothy, d. Jan 1, 1882, ae 30y-9m-18d
THARP, Emma S., 1855-1937
(6 steps)
KEEL, Elizabeth J. Woolley, 1861-1915
WOOLLEY
(1) Alfred W., 1865-1902
(2) Elizabeth J., 1861-1915
(5 steps)

MURDEN
(1) Imri, Aug 18, 1819 - Sep 13, 1901, ae 82y-26d
(2) Rebecca Ann, wife of Imri, Feb 19, 1827 - Apr 9, 1894,
ae 72y-1m-20d

Row 6

(6 steps)
McGINLEY
(1) Inf son of E.C. & L. ?., d. Sep 17---- (not readable)
(2) (not readable)
McGINLEY, Lizzie, wife of E.C., d. Oct 6, 1883, ae 26y-10m-27d
(10 steps)
GINTHER, Alma, May 17, 1867 - Sep 11, 1887, ae 20y-3m-24d
TUDOR, Alice M., d. Feb 6, 1884, ae 25y-1m-3d
TUDOR, Jane, Feb 21, 1824 - Feb 5, 1894, ae 69y-11m-15d
TUDOR, John, Oct 30, 1820 - Jan 24, 1899, ae 78y-2m-25d
(above 2 are matching markers)

Row 7

(FORGY), (----), 1868-1900, ae 32y
(FORGY), (----), 1876-1877, ae 5m
(FORGY), (----), 1872-1883, ae 11y
(first name on each of above 3 weathered away)
(FORGY), Della, 1874-1896, ae 21y
FORGY, Lydia A., mother, 1847-1926
FORGY, Rolandus J., d. Jan 26, 1890, ae 46y-3m-16d
"R.J.F."
PLACE
(1) Rollin S., 1888-1959
(2) Myrtle M., 1891-1974
MOON, Ralph Harvey, Pfc US Army WW1, Apr 5, 1893 -
Jan 29, 1978 (military marker)

Row 8

(KIRBY), "Mother"
KIRBY
(1) Wm. W., 1846-1907
(2) Elizabeth, 1850-1929
(KIRBY), "Father"
(5 steps)
(MILLER), David
MILLER
(1) David C., Jan 12, 1864 - Oct 6, 1903
(2) Olive A., Aug 16, 1871 - Feb 27, 1958
MILLER
(1) Wayne K., 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Evelyn H., 1904-1960
(PLACE), Dora E., 1859-1931
PLACE (family marker)

(PLACE), Willard B., 1858-1917
(5 steps)
SPECK
(1) Adelia A., 1833-1906
(2) Julius T., 1825-1906

Row 9

(11 steps)
MURDEN, Children of Ancil G. (no names, no dates)
(7 steps)
(PIPER), Gaylord H., 1905-1908
(PIPER), Harry M., 1872-1908
(PIPER), Mattie, 1873-1930
PIPER (family marker)
(PIPER), "Mother", 1841-1886
(PIPER), "Father", 1837-1910
PIPER, William, 1868-1921

Row 10

(5 steps)
CROSS, Mahala E., wife of Robert, ae 54y-7m-17d (no b.d. or d.d.)
(10 steps)
DERCK, Clara H., dau of B.F. & M.E., d. May 29?, 1884, ae --- (not readable)
DERCK, Mary E., wife of B.F., 1853-1911
DERCK (family marker)
(DERCK), Benjiman F., 1850-1929
OVERLY, Sarah E., 1860-1945
OVERLY (family marker)
(OVERLY), Henry M., 1859-1908

Row 11

WOODHOUSE, Ora C., son of ---, d. July 27, 1884, ae 1y-1m-25d
(18 steps)
FISHBURN
(1) Perry, 1851-1915
(2) Mary E., 1851-1934
(6 steps)
(----), "Infant" (surname not readable, no date)
Row 12

(14 steps)
PIPER, Elmira, wife of John, Sep 13, 1807 - Dec 14, 1893----
(age under ground)
PIPER (family marker)
PIPER, John, July 8, 1805 - Oct 16, 1884, ae 79y-3m-8d



SECTION 4

Row 1

(12 steps)
BLAKE, Emily Ingraham, 1821-1912
BLAKE, Mary Keyes, wife of Andrew, 1857-1888


********************


Additional Information

HOWES, John Q. A., 1828-1912
GRIMES, Charles E., 1869-1924
DAWALT, John, 1838-1918
ARMANTROUT, Oliver, 1844-1927, Civil War Veteran
SHAFER, Walter B., 1869-1935
BROWN, Jean K., dau of Oscar & Josephine, 1921-1922
COVER, Oliver P., 1841-1934
TUDOR, John, Sr., d. 1899
SNOOK, Mary, d. 1899
WRIGHT, Lizzie, d. 1899
MIKESELL, G. W., d. 1898
TRACY, Smith, Feb 14, 1861 - Mar 5, 1920
MITTEN, Rebecca, 1819-1895
MURPHY, Laura, May 11, 1894 - Nov 11, 1953
SANDS, Ella Mae, July 14, 1874 - Dec 2, 1953

(Above Additional Information compiled by James Waggoner and Robert Grimes as found in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County, Vol. 1)





GREENLAWN CEMETERY

Located on the northeast corner of 450N and 40W (old US-31), in Mexico, Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The cemetery is divided into six sections, five fronting on old US-31 and the sixth at the rear. The rows run north and south, rows are numbered from west to east, and the stones are read from north to south.
Readings were made by Wendell C. Tombaugh in 1987.


SECTION 1

Row 1

BROOKS
(1) Lucy M., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Alvia G., 1901-1982

Row 2

(20 steps)
ROBERTS
(1) Vola M., 1922- (no d.d.)
(2) C. D., 1922-1983
BROTHERS
(1) Bessie O., 1893-1972
(2) George H., 1889-1963

Row 3

(9 steps)
BRANDT
(1) Gladys C., July 13, 1919 - Apr 22, 1977
(2) Kenneth E., May 5, 1917 - Dec 14, 1982
(also bronze military plaque: Kenneth E. Brandt, T Sgt US Army WW2, May 5, 1917 -
Dec 14, 1982)
BROWN, Orval W., 1914-1975
BROWN, Thelma M., 1923-1987
(above 2 are matching markers)
DAWALD
(1) M. Floy, 1904-1981
(2) George L., 1904-1985
DAWALD, Florence P., wife of Victor F., Dec 5, 1909 - (no d.d.)
DAWALD
(1) Margaret C., Nov 15, 1917 - (no d.d.)
(2) E. Devere, Apr 23, 1920 - Jan 24, 1973
(also American Legion emblem)
BRINLEY, Daisy Leffel, mother, 1877-1957
LEFFEL
(1) Mary E., 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Waldo W., 1914-1976
COOPER
(1) Erma A., 1881-1962
(2) Adrain F., 1877-1959
STANLEY
(1) Ethel E., 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) Waldo E., 1898-1978

Row 4

SPANGLER
(1) John E., 1950-1973
(2) Janet M., 1909- (no d.d.)
(3) Lorin W., 1904-1975
JONES
(1) Evelyn Lois, 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Verne B., 1895-1984
CHAPIN
(1) Odetta M., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Wylton W., 1920-1986
KINZIE
(1) Evelyn, 1903-1980
(2) Harley, 1901-1978
(6 steps)
GALBRAITH, Brook Allan, 1961 (one date only)
YOUMANS
(1) Pauline, 1921- (no d.d.)
(2) Lester H., 1919-1975
HAMMAN
(1) Henry B., 1867-1948
(2) Estella F., 1870-1950
DAWALD
(1) Vera Filora, 1899-1945
(2) Victor Fred, 1899-1973
(also American Legion emblem)
DAWALD
(1) Eli M., 1870-1957
(2) Laura, 1879-1951
SHAW
(1) Mabel M., 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Bernard O., 1902-1969
YARIAN
(1) Roy A., 1904-1987
(2) Margaret, 1905-1986
DAWALD
(1) Ettie, 1877-1957
(2) Henry E., "Ez", 1874-1953
CLELAND, Dora I., mother, Aug 29, 1880 - Oct 15, 1944

Row 5

WALTON, Lewis A., Warrant Officer 1 Killed in Vietnam,
June 4, 1948 - Dec 9, 1971
(also bronze military plaque: Lewis Alan Walton, Indiana WO 13 Avn Bn 1 Avn BDE Vietnam DFC - BSM - AM & 6 OLC - PH, June 4, 1948 - Dec 9, 1971. And US War Veteran emblem)
MORRISON
(1) Helen V., June 2, 1907 - Sep 27, 1980
(2) Earl J., May 30, 1909 - (no d.d.)
Married Sep 22, 1933
KLINE
(1) Henry A., 1896-1974
(2) Florence M., 1901-1980
(also bronze military plaque: Henry A. Kline, Indiana Tec 5 US Army WW2, Apr 17, 1896 - Jan 9, 1974)
ROBINS
(1) Inez C., 1895-1981
(2) Ross G., 1889-1970
BABER
(1) Priscilla, 1899-1982
(2) Wilson, 1896-1968
BLACK, Fern, May 4, 1901 - May 31, 1974
BLACK, Orlie P., Ind Pvt Med Det 4 Engr Tng Regt WW1,
Jan 28, 1900 - Oct 21, 1964
(above 2 are military markers)
BURNS, Shane M., Apr 13 - Aug 13, 1985
(located behind above 2 stones)
FOSTER
(1) Mildred R., 1899-1986
(2) Thurl V., 1906- (no d.d.)
Married Aug 15, 1928
BLACK
(1) James P. 1897-1965
(2) Frances L., 1909-1957
BLACKETER, Lena, 1886-1961
(7 steps)
KIME
(1) Pearl E., 1903-1978
(2) Dwight M., 1892-1958
(6 steps)
HOSTETLER
(1) Dora, 1885-1967
(2) Wm. A., 1871-1946
BRANDENBERG, Mary J., 1918-1945
GRUWELL
(1) Lottie F., 1891-1964
(2) Cloyed E., 1891-1944

Row 6

(8 steps)
EGE
(1) Wanetta, 1921- (no d.d. - new grave, probably Wanetta)
(2) James E., 1920-1969
ENYEART
(1) Devon, 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Leo C., 1908-1972
ENYEART
(1) Ammie, 1887-1979
(2) Lawrence, 1884-1967
EGE
(1) Verna M., 1923-1980
(2) Charles, 1912-1963
BAKER, Shannon Marie, 1969-1969 (Laird & Son temp marker)
EGE
(1) Grace L., 1891-1959
(2) Willard F., Sr., 1890-1968
(11 steps)
RUSSELL
(1) Eva B., 1906-1972
(2) Clifford, 1902-1972
(7 steps)
CRAWFORD
(1) Alice G., 1887-1944
(2) Frank E., 1874-1949
HOLLAND
(1) George J., 1914-1984
(2) Dorothy F., 1917- (no d.d.)
ANDERSON
(1) Ernest A., 1887-1964
(2) Hazel P., 1892-1935

Row 7

BODEY
(1) Helen J., 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Elton, 1908- (no d.d.)
Married June 16, 1940
(12 steps)
RADEMAKER
(1) Joseph C., 1904-1964
(2) Vera A., 1918- (no d.d.)
GALLAHAN
(1) Isa L., 1887-1974
(2) Floyd N., 1891-1967
CHAPLIN
(1) Hazel G., 1894-1959
(2) Joseph, 1901-1960
(6 steps)

McGUIRE
(1) Grace E., July 13, 1890 - Mar 19, 1977
(2) Lyman E., Feb 18, 1890 - Oct 19, 1976
GREEN
(1) Guinevere, Feb 29, 1912 - (no d.d.)
(2) Floyd, Aug 10, 1909 - (no d.d.)
(10 steps)
HOOVER
(1) Luemma I., 1868-1941
(2) Edwin Wm., 1866-1940
(MORROW), Jennie N., 1874-1967
MORROE (family marker)
(MORROW), Marcus M., 1874-1950
WAYMIRE, John Sherman, 1871-1943

Row 8

GERRICK
(1) Edith E., 1904-1969
(2) Earl H., 1904-1982
(9 steps)
DUNLAP
(1) Blanche M., Jan 7, 1891 - Nov 24, 1967
(2) Stephen M., Dec 3, 1886 - Nov 13, 1967
BAILEY, Mother & Father
(1) Ada L., 1891-1980
(2) John H., 1897-1978
WOODRUFF
(1) Margarete L., 1896-1985
(2) Charles Ford, 1894-1964
BALSBAUGH
(1) Emma E., 1889-1979
(2) Charles, 1891-1964
STANTON
(1) Emma, 1886-1968
(2) Earl, 1875-1961
(12 steps)
(CONNER), Howard F., 1915-1971
(CONNER), Mary S., 1890-1980
(CONNER), Pearl, 1888-1941
(CONNER), Vaughn W., 1890-1957
CONNER (family marker)
(CONNER), Vernon G., 1888-1963
(CONNER), Floyd L., 1887-1936
(CONNER), Margaret E., 1868-1961
(CONNER), Elmer E., 1863-1935
(above 9 are matching markers)

Row 9

DAWALT
(1) Hale A., 1904-1978
(2) R. Cleo, 1907- (no d.d.)
SWANK,
(1) Hazel, 1906-1980
(2) Ralph, 1903- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
DAWALT, Lyman W., 1908-1968
DAWALT, Alva L., Feb 18, 1904 - Mar 6, 1985
(6 steps)
BIRK
(1) John D., (no dates)
(2) Vada M., (no dates)
(3) John M., 1903-1970
MILLER
(1) Loral O., 1907-1986
(2) Ralph L., 1892-1971
JONES
(1) Ida Cora, 1874-1957
(2) Benjamin, 1869-1948
SMITH
(1) Edith A., 1886-1951
(2) Glenn V., 1885-1964
SAINE
(1) Mary E., Oct 5, 1872 - Mar 8, 1950
(2) Charles A., Jan 19, 1868 - Dec 11, 1957
LAZRO
(1) Nettie A., 1875-1960
(2) Edward J., 1876-1968
(photographs of each are attached)
HAINES
(1) Florence A., Oct 7, 1873 - Jan 8, 1968
(2) Lewis A., Oct 30, 1869 - Mar 18, 1946
(5 steps)
FLENNER
(1) Edna E., 1894-1983
(2) Fayne, 1891-1972
HAINES, Carolyn Jean, 1927-1934
HAINES
(1) Blanche L., Nov 23, 1899 - May 25, 1946
(2) Russel D., Mar 16, 1899 - Nov 19, 1952

Row 10

BAKER, Doris Jean, 1946-1970
(8 steps)
BAKER
(1) Mary B. (no dates)
(2) Eugene R., 1914-1969
BAKER, Lester N., 1916-1966

BAKER, Martin L., 1926-1959
BAKER
(1) Nina S., 1894-1986
(2) Dan B., 1891-1959
KINGERY
(1) Florence B., 1883-1968
(2) Clarence E., 1881-1957
(6 steps)
SIMONS
(1) Earl D., 1891-1955
(2) Georgia, 1891-1975
SPENCER, Kimberly Kay, Oct 22, 1963 (one date only)
WORKING, Ralph A., Ind Pvt 3539 Base Unit AAF WW2,
Sep 7, 1901 - Sep 8, 1956 (military marker)
WORKING
(1) Pearl J., 1883-1952
(2) Henry D., 1879-1947
SHELTON
(1) Carrie, 1876-1956
(2) Ross, 1866-1945
OXLEY
(1) Laura, 1872-1957
(2) Wilson I., 1871-1943
(7 steps)
ZOOK
(1) Alta B., 1890-1948
(2) Omer E., 1881-1935

Row 11

BAKER, Cloine David, husband, May 5, 1931 - May 28, 1980
(6 steps)
BAKER, Mother & Father
(1) Geraldene, 1925- (no d.d.)
(2) Daniel E., 1921-1973
Married Sep 15, 1945
GUNNELL
(1) Mabel A., May 9, 1912 - (no d.d.)
(2) John T., May 5, 1884 - Nov 11, 1970
CARPENTER
(1) Henrietta Lee, Jan 28, 1915 - (no d.d.)
(2) Frederick Clifton, Dec 27, 1912 - (no d.d.)
Married July 6, 1933
CHAPLIN, Charles W., "A good Union man", 1917-1972
(U.A.W. insignia inscribed in the stone)
CHAPLIN
(1) Jean L., 1903-1973
(2) Terry L., Gunner US Navy, 1904-1960
(also military marker: Terry LeRoy Chaplin, Indiana Gunner US Navy Ret, Feb 13, 1904 - Feb 4, 1960)

CLOUD
(1) Mildred, 1908-1976
(2) Walter H., 1905-1968
WILSON, Steven M., 1945 (one date only)
(6 steps)
WILSON (family marker)
WILSON, Anna R., 1893-1949
WILSON, Russell D., US Army, 1918-1944
HOSMAN
(1) Chester A., 1878-1960
(2) Daisy A., 1878-1969
NOLAND
(1) Gladys H., 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Edward D., 1905- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
SMITH
(1) Sarah E., 1873-1936
(2) Cyrus W., 1873-1953

Row 12

SWANGO
(1) Patricia A., 1928-1979 (artist brushes and pallet inscribed)
(2) Arthur H., "Mr. Impossible", 1922-1980 (airplane inscribed)
(7 steps)
POGUE, Thomas E., Sr., July 14, 1941 - Feb 21, 1975
BADGER
(1) Fred, 1897-1966
(2) Mary, 1900- (no d.d.)
MARTIN
(1) Mable, 1900-1977
(2) Charles C., 1891-1961
GREEN, Rosa E., Oct 13, 1905 - (no d.d.)
GREEN
(1) Ada E., 1881-1957
(2) Fred C., 1879-1964
(10 steps)
JOHNSON
(1) Robert L., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Audna Maus, 1914- (no d.d.)
MAUS
(1) Laura R., 1883-1958
(2) Isaiah J., 1881-1951

Row 13

(5 steps)
YEARGEAN, John L., Oct 1, 1940 - Sep 30, 1973
ASHLOCK
(1) Grace, 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Truman, 1904-1974

HOPPER
(1) Katherine M., 1919-1969
(2) Alva M., 1918- (no d.d.)
ROLLER
(1) Martha B., Sep 29, 1889 - May 5, 1974
(2) Millard C., Sep 6, 1887 - Nov 11, 1961
HARRIS
(1) Myrtle, 1905-1968
(2) (no inscription)
FISHER
(1) Marie V., 1908-1959
(2) John C., 1904-1974
McBRIDE, Shannon Kelly, July 5, 1968 - July 6, 1968
KING
(1) Freda M., 1900-1979
(2) Orval L., 1899-1978
YODER
(1) Ethel, 1885-1980
(2) Floyd, 1886-1968
FISHER, Mother & Father
(1) Mary M., Nov 22, 1871 - Feb 19, 1952
(2) Otto L., Jan 12, 1871 - July 18, 1948
FRALING
(1) Roberta, 1894-1959
(2) Wilbert B., 1890-1963
RYE, Phyllis Raber, 1923-1940
GRISSO
(1) Elnora, 1881-1952
(2) Clarence C., 1882-1965
NEWELL, John G., son of J.W. & A., d. Nov 4, 1900, ae 11m-13d
NEWELL
(1) Alice, 1860-1945
(2) Jay W., 1858-1937

Row 14

BOOKWALTER
(1) Helen, 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Ross, 1904-1973
(5 steps)
GAWL
(1) Addaline, 1921- (no d.d.)
(2) Leo C., 1908-1967
(----) (base only)
EVANS, Mother & Father
(1) Estella M., 1889-1974
(2) Ernest B., 1887-1963
LEFFEL
(1) Beulah C., 1911-1985
(2) Raymond D., 1911-1963
Married Oct 26, 1935

DILSAVER
(1) Nellie M., 1902-1960
(2) Charles C., 1902-1968
Married Sep 11, 1926
PIERSOL, James Stephen, 1880-1952
WAGNER
(1) Lida L., 1882-1961
(2) John W., 1879-1962
(5 steps)
HOPKINS, Edith E., Apr 5, 1913 - Sep 6, 1963
HOPKINS
(1) Myrtle A., 1879-1965
(2) George F., 1879-1967
LANDIS, Emma J., 1884-1945
LANDIS, Fred H., 1883-1939
(above 2 are matching markers)
JONES, Larry L., 1935-1987 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
MILLER
(1) Nora, 1889-1984
(2) Elmer E., 1882-1939
SEE
(1) Linnis, 1886-1976
(2) Omer, 1881-1939

Row 15

BOSTIC, Ray H., Jr., Vet WW2, Oct 3, 1915 - Apr 8, 1973
BOSTIC, John W., Indiana Tec 5 US Army WW2, Nov 2, 1925 -
Oct 26, 1967 (military marker)
BOSTIC
(1) Gussie, 1893-1982
(2) Ray H., Sr., 1887-1965
PARSONS, Margaret Cunningham, mother, May 25, 1913 - Dec 25, 1963
JAMES
(1) Elsa M., May 30, 1905 - Nov 30, 1982
(2) Raymond F., Oct 10, 1896 - Oct 17, 1977
EIKENBERRY
(1) Mercedes, 1896-1961
(2) Clinton H., 1895-1972
CONRAD
(1) Avie A., 1896-1961
(2) Justin H., 1910-1962
ZARTMAN
(1) Marie F., Apr 5, 1896 - Dec 16, 1984
(2) John W. F., May 13, 1894 - Aug 18, 1956
(5 steps)
(STUBER), Pauline, 1910-1959
(STUBER), Paul R., 1910-1976
STUBER (family marker)
(STUBER), Cleo B., 1891-1959
(STUBER), Clarence, 1891-1957
HARRELL, Esther, 1892-1941

(above 6 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
HOOVER
(1) Geneva, 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Ida May, 1893-1974
(3) Everly, 1890-1979
(6 steps)
DAWALT
(1) Myrtle L., 1890-1974
(2) Jacob S., 1878-1940

Row 16

(14 steps)
PORTER, Leora Jean, 1924-1964
PORTER
(1) Bernice, 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Ora J., 1897-1963
RABER
(1) Nora B., 1883-1962
(2) Marion R., 1877-1967
DORAN
(1) Edith M., 1895-1962
(2) Arlo T., 1894-1954
DORAN
(1) Cleo J., 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) Duane A., 1914-1953
HAY
(1) Virginia Doran, 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Frank A., Jr., 1919- (no d.d.)
DORAN, Everett E., "Sonny", 1936-1969
DORAN, Marion E., 1918-1947
(above 2 are matching markers)
CONNER
(1) Beulah F., 1908-1985
(2) Loren E., 1905- (no d.d.)
CONNER, Carolyn S., 1941 (one date only)
KRANING
(1) Minnie L., 1891-1942
(2) Walter L., 1889-1940
BROWN
(1) Della E., Sep 17,1868 - May 8, 1939
(2) Grant, Mar 12, 1866 - Oct 4, 1939

Row 17

SKINNER
(1) Patricia D., 1928- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles W., 1926- (no d.d.)
SKINNER, Michael Charles, May 11, 1951 - June 7, 1979
(----) (base only)

SKINNER
(1) Inez, 1889-1964
(2) Hugh, 1888-1971
OBERLIN
(1) Jennie Gertrude, his wife, 1889-1965
(2) Charles Royer, Minister, 1889-1963
MATHIAS
(1) Belva, 1885-1963
(2) John, 1882-1975
SHOEMAKER
(1) Anna F., 1902-1983
(2) Russell, 1893-1961
EIKENBERRY
(1) Nondus T., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Vernon G., 1890-1961
WINEGARDNER
(1) Nettie, 1875-1962
(2) Lon, 1875-1964
(----) (base only)
KIME, Marjorie M., July 14, 1921 - (no d.d.)
JOHNSTON
(1) Mary V., Oct 4, 1903 - (no d.d.)
(2) Carl L., Feb 9, 1900 - May 11, 1962
KINZIE
(1) Clara M., 1880-1964
(2) Noah E., 1878-1949
KINZIE
(1) Mary C., 1892-1968
(2) Asa A., 1883-1948
ALLMAN
(1) Myrtle M., 1883-1970
(2) Clarence E., 1879-1943
JONES, Robert J., 1922-1942
JUDY
(1) Richard, 1901-1955
(2) Minnie, 1877-1971
(3) Charles, 1873-1941

Row 18

(8 steps)
PAYNE
(1) Virginia, 1912-1981
(2) Robert V., 1905-1968
LOVE
(1) Martha T., 1903-1987
(2) William J., 1903-1962
LINN, Terry Wayne, Apr 13, 1960 (one date only)
(6 steps)
OTIKER
(1) Edrie O., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Elton E., 1902-1958

STEEL, Cecile Darlene, 1958-195? (last number gone)
(Drake-Flowers temp marker)
(----) (base only, but new grave)
(STEELE), "Mother"
(5 steps)
STEELE, John B., 1921-1947
CONNER
(1) Grace M., 1892-1967
(2) Elmer D., 1882-1963
MURPHY
(1) Nettie A., 1870-1947
(2) Arthur, 1865-1943

Row 19

(15 steps)
CUNNINGHAM
(1) Merna L., 1933- (no d.d.)
(2) Rev. David L., 1931-1983
CUNNINGHAM
(1) Bernice M., 1905-1982
(2) Garland B., 1898-1957
(3) Noel, 1938 (one date only)
STOCKDALE, Jeffery Lee, Sep 9, 1949 (one date only)
(5 steps)
LANDGRAVE
(1) Harry R., 1892-1963
(2) Ruth C., 1889-1978
(5 steps)
BROWN
(1) Mary L., 1898- (no d.d.)
(2) Fred E., 1899-1967
TOWNSEND
(1) Myrtle, 1877-1948
(2) Otis, 1881-1955
AULT
(1) Cornelia A., 1876-1964
(2) Isaac, 1863-1943
(6 steps)

KNAUFF
(1) Cora E., 1887-1973
(2) Truman G., 1883-1952

Row 20

(5 steps)
DENHAM
(1) Gregory A., "Our Greg", Nov 23, 1956 - May 4, 1974
(2) Mary Ann, mother, Nov 13, 1928 - (no d.d.)
(3) James, Jr., father, Jan 3, 1926 - (no d.d.)

WILBURN, Sidney R., Indiana Pfc Co C 738 Mil Police Bn WW2,
Dec 5, 1921 - May 1, 1970 (military marker)
(6 steps)
CLEMONS
(1) Marabel, 1932- (no d.d.)
(2) Woodrow, 1917-1968
WILBURN, Mom & Dad
(1) Lettie, 1888-1963
(2) Henry, 1882-1966
(photograph of the two together attached to the stone)
HOOD
(1) Hazel A., 1896-1983
(2) Clinton B., "Doc", 1895-1959
(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
JONES, Olive S., Apr 1, 1908 - (no d.d.)
JONES, Opal S., Oct 31, 1906 - Aug 19, 1984
JONES, Oda Ann, June 13, 1904 - Jan 20, 1980
(above 3 are matching markers)
JONES
(1) Emma E., 1879-1955
(2) Louis B., 1878-1957
WARD
(1) Margaret, 1885-1963
(2) Earl, 1885-1949
RENDEL
(1) Ruby A., 1881-1960
(2) Charles F., 1875-1948
GALLAHAN, Cleo Bennett, 1898- (no d.d.)
GALLAHAN
(1) Lemitia M., 1885-1942
(2) Vernon R., 1893-1957

Row 21

CLEMONS, Minnie, "Mom", 1892-1974
(6 steps)
BIXLER
(1) Thelma R., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Walter J., 1903-1970
WHYBREW
(1) Marilyn, 1925-1969
(2) Frank, 1924- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
MILLER
(1) Alice L., 1911-1966
(2) John Q., 1907-1972
(7 steps)
BURROUS
(1) Grace M., 1883-1965
(2) Delbert O., 1881-1964

BURROUS
(1) Cora L., 1909-1979
(2) W. Harold, 1905-1966
(above 2 are matching markers)
SMITH, G. Elizabeth, 1916-1949
HIERS, Mamie A., Sep 19, 1893 - July 29, 1968
HIERS, Charles S., Ohio Wagoner Sup Co 325 Fld Arty WW1,
Dec 26, 1886 - July 18, 1954 (military marker)
BEVILHYMER
(1) Rose Wray, 1877-1973
(2) Charles E., 1873-1955
DUNN
(1) Ethel, 1880- (no d.d.)
(2) Frank, 1874-1963
(7 steps)
GORDON, Harold P., father, 1911-1942

Row 22

MILLER, Dianna Elizabeth, dau, Feb 26, 1963 - May 31, 1979
(----) (base only)
MILLER, Julie Rachael, dau, Jan 4, 1965 - July 22, 1983
(above 2 are matching markers)
(10 steps)
FRICK
(1) Frances A., June 29, 1902 - (no d.d.)
(2) Lyman B., Nov 14, 1907 - (no d.d.)
Married June 30, 1934
FRICK, Ruth (no dates)
FRICK, Esther (no dates)
FRICK
(1) Ida, 1876-1975
(2) Lewis, 1876-1964
RABER
(1) Kathryn E., Mar 25, 1910 - (no d.d.)
(2) Ernest B., Mar 25, 1909 - Feb 26, 1986
EDMOND, Walter M., 1872-1951 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
POYSER
(1) Anna, 1874-1967
(2) Harry, 1870-1950
POYSER, John W., 1906-1968 (Drake-Flowers temp marker)
HANNA, Alta M., 1894-1977
CROOKS, Harley A., 1900-1973
CROOKS, Ida May, mother, July 19, 1871 - June 25, 1954
(6 steps)
HUNT
(1) Myrtle M., 1883-1948
(2) Noble B., 1884-1954
BRADEN
(1) E. Cathern, 1916-1986
(2) Raymond H., 1916- (no d.d.)

BRADEN, Naomi, 1920-1942
BRADEN, Lenora, 1887-1952

Row 23

(8 steps)
ROSS
(1) Mildred K., Aug 13, 1910 - (no d.d. - new grave)
(2) Wayne H., Apr 11, 1911 - (no d.d.)
Married Apr 27, 1935
(7 steps)
EDMOND
(1) Carl, 1930- (no d.d.)
(2) Edith, 1935-1977
Married May 25, 1957
BRITTON, Ida Poyser, 1902-1968
EDMOND
(1) Arthur W., 1895-1967
(2) Mabel B., 1901- (no d.d.)
Married Apr 23, 1921
FRALING, Marilyn E. Edmond, 1938-1965
(9 steps)
SULLIVAN
(1) Julia C., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Ivan E., 1899-1968
BIRK
(1) Catherine, 1876-1961
(2) John M., 1872-1947
(7 steps)
BROWER
(1) Catherine, 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Walter R., 1902-1946
HOWELL
(1) Gerald B., 1904-1984
(2) Ruth B., 1904-1985
STOFER
(1) Grace, 1884-1967
(2) Cyrus, 1874-1940

Row 24

(8 steps)
GALLAHAN, Heather Lynn, baby, July 25, 1977
(6 steps)
DILLMAN
(1) Florence B., 1891-1977
(2) Marion O., 1875-1962
RICHARDSON
(1) Edna Ellen, Feb 18, 1920 - (no d.d.)
(2) LaMoin D., Sep 2, 1915 - Aug 28, 1977

RICHARDSON
(1) Sylvia L., 1896-1961
(2) Omer V., 1888-1972
WEAVER, Jamie B., 1963-1984 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
WEAVER
(1) Harriet E., Aug 14, 1915 - Aug 31, 1986
(2) Roy S., Aug 6, 1916 - (no d.d.)
WEAVER, Leovayne, wife of Roy Holton Weaver, Nov 19, 1890 - (no d.d.)
WEAVER, Roy Holten, Indiana Pvt Co E 160 Regt Ind Inf
Spanish-American War, Dec 17, 1877 - May 5, 1967
(above 2 are military markers)
RODERICK
(1) Edna F., 1889-1978
(2) James T., Vet Spanish-American War, 1881-1949
WEBB, Gladys M., 1881-1951
BERKHEISER, Esther C., 1908- (no d.d.)
KINZIE, Pauline M., Nurse at Memorial Hospital 25 years,
May 1, 1904 - Nov 27, 1982
DUBBS
(1) Lulu E., 1870-1963
(2) Edward, 1872-1948
HINES
(1) Mary B., 1879-1960
(2) Thomas A., 1875-1942

Row 25

(12 steps)
DILLMAN
(1) Aggie, 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) W. LeRoy, 1899-1970
CONDON
(1) Clara E., 1916-1982
(2) Loren A., 1912- (no d.d.)
CONDON
(1) Clara B., 1887-1960
(2) George A., 1880-1963
HUNTER
(1) Tivola R., 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Dea L., 1918-1973
HUNTER
(1) Margaret, 1885-1955
(2) Willard, 1882-1952
(6 steps)
GARLAND, Mother & Father
(1) Vida M., 1890-1981
(2) William C., 1888-1949
(8 steps)
GARLAND
(1) Lurie M., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Lyman W., 1911-1948

DILLMAN
(1) Gwyneth L., dau, 1924-1943
(2) Chloie F., mother, 1900-1940
(3) Kenneth, 1935-1940

Row 26

(5 steps)
MIDDLEKAUFF
(1) Jo Ella, 1940- (no d.d.)
(2) Max Kent, 1939-1980
JONES
(1) Marcella E., 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Alvin, 1922-1981
Married Feb 16, 1946
BALSBAUGH
(1) Arlene, 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Joe, 1915- (no d.d.)
(10 steps)
MILLS, John E., Apr 16, 1918 - Dec 5, 1963
(8 steps)
MAUS
(1) Berenice, Jan 1, 1899 - (no d.d.)
(2) Carl V., Apr 23, 1897 - Sep 18, 1976
MAUS
(1) E. Fern, 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Lyman R., 1894-1950
(9 steps)
LAND
(1) Edith M., 1917-1980
(2) James F., 1915- (no d.d.)
HINES
(1) Carrie E. 1899-1966
(2) Homer H., 1895-1943

Row 27

(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
(----) (base only)
KLINE
(1) Bertha, 1899-1978
(2) Herman M., 1898-1972
KLINE
(1) Betty L., 1928- (no d.d.)
(2) Richard, 1923-1972
(also military plaque: Richard Kline, Ind Sgt US Army WW2, Oct 15, 1923 -Jan 23, 1972)
(above 2 are matching markers)

MULLINIX
(1) Elizabeth D., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Floyd F., 1902-1980
Married Nov 24, 1926
GIBBS
(1) Pearl M., 1887-1980
(2) Joseph I., 1880-1971
(6 steps)
RAVER
(1) Maudy G., 1878-1955
(2) Lemuell C., 1874-1965
REYNOLDS
(1) Maude E., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Bloice O., 1901-1964
DAYWALT
(1) Ruth E., 1900-1981
(2) Park W., 1898-1971
(above 2 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
HOWARD, Lucile, Jan 20, 1913 - July 29, 1986
HOWARD, Cecil, Jan 4, 1905 - Sep 17, 1983
HOWARD, Steven Kent, 1949 (one date only)
(above 3 are matching markers)
MOORE
(1) Granville A., "Dan", 1876-1951
(2) Dorothy M., 1903- (no d.d.)
SCHOOLMAN
(1) Annie, 1878-1954
(2) John A., 1870-1954

Row 28

ROMANETTO
(1) Alma, 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph, 1918-1983
DONALDSON
(1) Velva A., June 16, 1916 - (no d.d.)
(2) John L., Apr 9, 1913 - (no d.d.)
(9 steps)
SONAFRANK
(1) Della M., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph L., 1906-1971
(6 steps)
GILLINGWATER, Myra H., mother, 1895-1976
MADARY, Ruth C., sister, 1891-1970
(6 steps)
MYERS, John S., Michigan Pvt Co K 337 Infantry WW1,
Jan 12, 1887 - Feb 21, 1973 (military marker)
MYERS
(1) George W., P/fc, 1931-1950
(2) John P., Cpl, 1936-1955

ROBERTSON
(1) Lulu E., 1891- (no d.d.)
(2) Cecil O., 1893-1960
LENNON
(1) Laura J., 1884-1983
(2) Charles C., 1866-1952
HEWARD, Lethele Clements, mother, 1892-1979
SMITH
(1) Martha H., 1897- (no d.d.)
(2) William T., 1885-1956
WORKING
(1) Emma Daisy, 1876-1944
(2) Andrew J., 1878-1966

Row 29

(9 steps)
WILBURN, Henry J., Pfc US Army WW2, Mar 29, 1927 -
June 18, 1980 (military marker)
PUGH, Chad M., 1971-1972
(5 steps)
HARRIS
(1) Thelma O., 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Harvey L., 1896-1972
(5 steps)
COLE
(1) Sylvia V., 1905-1975
(2) Alex G., 1889-1971 (also American Legion emblem)
(5 steps)
BONNEY
(1) Margaret, 1913-1980
(2) Gordon J., 1907-1965
BONNEY
(1) L. Evelyn, 1913-1969
(2) George E., 1885-1951
WRAY
(1) Fannie, 1888-1965
(2) Hugh, 1887-1967
COX
(1) Helen, 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) Sherman G., "Sandy", 1907-1976
MITCHELL, Raymond H., 1910-1949
(5 steps)
HARTER
(1) Nora H., 1887-1970
(2) Ferd K., 1885-1983
MAUS
(1) Mary C., 1884-1975
(2) Gilbert L., 1883-1959

Row 30

(6 steps)
DILLMAN
(1) Sharon Fay, mother, Dec 30, 1937 - (no d.d.)
(2) Myron, father, June 17, 1934 - (no d.d.)
(3) Daniel D., son, brother, Sep 11, 1969 - Aug 21, 1984
(8 steps)
GABLE, Martha A., 1905-1971
(6 steps)
TROXELL
(1) (no inscription)
(2) Cecil E., 1910-1970
ECKERLEY, Ida, 1884-1962
EIKENBERRY, Lenora, 1890-1962
(7 steps)
EIKENBERRY, Bruce Jay, "Our Son", 1950-1951
EIKENBERRY
(1) Vernice, 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) Glen C., 1919-1972
BOYD, Terry Allan, baby, July 14, 1964 - Aug 18, 1967
IRELAND
(1) Eura M., 1887-1971
(2) John W., 1886-1952
(6 steps)
IRELAND
(1) Clara L., 1890-1949
(2) Harold, 1888-1949

Row 31

(7 steps)
(----) (base only)
KLINE, Eugene L., 1926-1986 (McCain temp marker)
ZIMMERMAN, Joseph W., Jr., son, 1948-1970
(6 steps)
BELL, Richard H., 1920-1983
(5 steps)
BELL
(1) Glen E., July 15, 1915 - Jan 26, 1968
(2) SCHRADER, Mary A. Bell, June 15, 1910 - Aug 17, 1984
LEEDY, Bobby Gene, Indiana 2d Lt US Air Force, Oct 1, 1929 -
Jan 9, 1955 (military marker, also US War Vet emblem)
LEEDY
(1) John H., 1902-1973
(2) Mable, 1905-1981
(5 steps)
ANGLE
(1) Blaine F., Oct 1, 1908 - Nov 26, 1978
(2) Arlene E., June 11, 1911 - (no d.d.)
Married Nov 12, 1930 (inscribed on the stone is a horse)

ANGLE, Karen, 1952 (one date only)
RUSH, Mother & Father
(1) Edith Ann, 1883-1965
(2) Clarence F., 1883-1954

BELL
(1) Mae I., 1886-1957
(2) George E., 1880-1950
FAIR
(1) Anna B., 1882-1956
(2) Albert R., 1879-1948
(also Spanish-American War Veteran emblem)
KINZIE
(1) Minnie, 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Dwight, 1902-1979

Row 32

(9 steps)
GOSNELL
(1) Linda L., 1947- (no d.d.)
(2) James E., 1947-1979
Married June 26, 1966
COHEE, Elizabeth, June 20, 1917 - (no d.d.)
COHEE
(1) Minnie, 1896-1981
(2) Leo, 1888-1972
(6 steps)
TAYLOR
(1) Marilyn, 1927-1968
(2) Floyd, 1926-1981
(also military plaque: Floyd Marvin Taylor, S1 US Navy WW2, 1926-1981, also Veterans emblem)
(6 steps)
KRANING
(1) Gail D., 1914-1971
(2) Earl L., 1913-1983
KRANING
(1) Ruth M., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Roger P., 1905-1983
KRANING
(1) Flossie, 1885-1964
(2) James L., 1880-1959
(13 steps)
HORNER
(1) Sylvia H., 1893-1983
(2) Clement B., 1894-1949

Row 33

(8 steps)
HOLLAND
(1) Pauline, 1917- (no d.d.)
(2) Albert, 1908-1978
Married July 25, 1933
(12 steps)
WILES, William W., 1913-1977
(7 steps)
(----) (base only)
MARTIN, Charles R., Indiana Pvt Engineers WW2, Sep 12, 1911 - Sep 19, 1968 (military marker)
MARTIN, Evelyn J., Aug 5, 1919 - Dec 29, 1972
MARTIN, Karry D., Oct 18, 1971 - Jan 3, 1972
MARTIN, Charlene R., Sep 13, 1953 (one date only)
PRITZ
(1) Martha E., 1891-1985
(2) Paul H., 1888-1955
VAYETT
(1) Ella M., mother, 1886-1950
(2) Alberta, dau, 1921-1949
WARNER
(1) Mildred, 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) George, 1908-1983
(also bronze military plaque: George C. Warner, Pfc US Army WW2, Sep 28, 1908 - Nov 8, 1983)
BLACKMAN, Mother & Father
(1) Cota I., 1890-1953
(2) Albert H., 1877-1949

Row 34

(6 steps)
WARNER, Mark Harter, 1964-1983
ROBY
(1) Agnes E., mother, 1930- (no d.d.)
(2) Vicki L., dau, 1954-1972
FISHER
(1) Verlie, 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Ernest, 1907- (no d.d. - appears to be a grave, not recent)
POAGE
(1) Alta A., 1909-1980
(2) Marvin O., 1905-1971
POAGE
(1) Nora Mae, 1896-1968
(2) Howard L., 1899- (no d.d.)
CAMPBELL, Geneva, "Miss", 1923-1973 (Eikenberry temp marker)

POAGE
(1) Ella H., 1876-1964
(2) James L., 1875-1957
JORDAN, Elvira M., 1886-1960
(6 steps)
THIRY
(1) Flippine, 1880-1958
(2) Aimialle, 1876-1956
(8 steps)
(----) (base only)
(5 steps)
CONNER
(1) Grace E., 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Lawrence, 1898-1948

Row 35

ASH
(1) Mausalene, 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Homer A., 1906-1984
McGEE
(1) Edith H., Dec 28, 1908 - (no d.d.)
(2) J. Everitt, Jan 9, 1906 - Dec 11, 1971
Married June 9, 1928
DILLMAN, Charles Edward, son, 1932-1964
DILLMAN
(1) Ruth I., 1907- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph E., 1902-1985
IMES
(1) Nora, 1890-1959
(2) Omer, 1883-1974
SHIPMAN, Amber, 1947-1971 (Eikenberry temp marker)
SHIPMAN
(1) Esther E., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Kenneth W., 1909-1958
ENGLISH, Dallas I., 1880-1958
WORKING
(1) Gladys, 1914-1987
(2) Robert, 1911-1970
HUDDLESTON
(1) Bessie, 1897-1982
(2) Joel H., 1892-1955
(5 steps)
HOPKINS
(1) Velma, 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Marion, 1907- (no d.d.)
CULP, Robert, 1916- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
HUDDLESTON
(1) Mary H., 1892-1981
(2) Roy K., 1888-1956

(7 steps)
WATKINS
(1) Lelah, 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Kenneth, 1903-1950

Row 36

BROWN, Lois Maxine Friend, Mar 18, 1924 - Mar 25, 1982
(5 steps)
WIBEL, Hugh E., Indiana Tec 5, US Army WW2, Aug 23, 1925 -
Dec 4, 1964
WIBEL, Jeffrey Lee, Apr 20, 1960 - Jan 20, 1985
(7 steps)
WILDMAN
(1) Wallace V., 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Nellie K., 1920-1976
WILDMAN
(1) Hazel G., 1901-1976
(2) Murray T., 1898-1961
SLIFER, Carl E., Sep 7, 1919 - Aug 20, 1979
Married Alice Benedict June 5, 1965
(also military plaque: Carl E. Slifer, M Sgt US Army WW2, Sep 7, 1919 - Aug 20,
1979)
BENEDICT
(1) Alice M., 1926- (no d.d.)
(2) George R., 1922-1955
MOHLER, Lorenzo, 1882-1963
EARHART, Nellie, 1898-1987
(above 2 are matching markers)
MOHLER
(1) Bessie A., 1877-1954
(2) Hamilton, 1873-1958
(12 steps)
DICE, Vernice L., 1907-1950

Row 37

FRIEND, Leanna Marie, Mar 11, 1980 - Aug 25, 1981
(5 steps)
GREER
(1) Mozelle, 1895-1972
(2) Charles C., 1889-1978
KNAUFF
(1) Audra V., June 16, 1905 - Mar 12, 1974
(2) Harry E., Oct 11, 1903 - Mar 6, 1983
(6 steps)
KNAUFF
(1) Naomi L., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Lowell M., 1916-1969
KNAUFF
(1) Lucille, 1895-1984
(2) Ray, 1895-1958

WARNER
(1) Kate E., 1898- (no d.d.)
(2) Leores O., 1896-1984
Married March 6, 1918
(10 steps)
MILLER, Paula Jane, Oct 4, 1949 - Sep 13, 1954
LINN, Kay E., 1955 (one date only)
(6 steps)
LONGSTRETH
(1) Maggie, 1899-1952
(2) Fay C., 1897-1983
(7 steps)
COON
(1) Marjorie R., May 19, 1925 - (no d.d.)
(2) Earl T., June 19, 1921 - Dec 8, 1982

Row 38

PYLE
(1) Dena, 1893-1974
(2) Myron, 1893-1971
HUDSON, Forrest E., Indiana Cpl 571 AAA AW BN CAC WW2,
Oct 10, 1924 - Feb 18, 1967
HUDSON
(1) Helen F., 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Willard G., 1892-1979
Married Feb 12, 1923
HUDSON, Ethel Shelton, 1922-1959
HUDSON, L. Raymond, "Our Son", 1926-1961
(5 steps)
WATERS
(1) Vern R., Jr., son, 1922-1958
(2) Mabel C., mom, 1889-1976
(3) Vern R., Sr., dad, 1887-1970
SCHICKEDANZ, Effie May, 1900-1981
DILLMAN
(1) Lena M., Feb 22, 1917 - (no d.d.)
(2) Lyman E., Aug 16, 1912 - Aug 23, 1976
MOHLER
(1) Ruth E., July 26, 1907 - (no d.d.)
(2) Earl E., Sr., Apr 14, 1907 - Jan 16, 1976
Married Sep 16, 1926
BACON
(1) Walter, 1892-1975
(2) Evelyn, 1898-1954
TORRENCE, Charles R., Jan 24, 1897 - Dec 10, 1956
PAPE
(1) Rosetta M., 1884-1969
(2) Frank L., 1878-1955
STALLER, Charles E., Indiana M Sgt CAC SAW & WW1,
Nov 15, 1872 - Apr 28, 1953 (military marker)
(----) (base only)

SHIREMAN, William A., 1906-1954
SHIREMAN, Elizabeth Greer, 1917-1965
WIRE, Paul E., 1905-1945
(above 3 are matching markers)
Row 39

DONALDSON, Elmer, 1904-1982
(6 steps)
CHAFFEE, Leland E., Pvt US Army WW2, Jan 27, 1905 -
Dec 10, 1974
LEIBY
(1) Grace, 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Millard, 1898-1976
ALDREDGE, Virginia Duff, 1910-1977
DUFF, Charles Lloyd, 1913- (no d.d.)
(above 2 are matching markers)
DUFF
(1) Esther I., 1880-1962
(2) Warren W., 1884-1970
JOHNSON
(1) Erma E., 1886-1975
(2) Robert A., 1884-1959
McKINLEY
(1) Florence, 1900-1974
(2) Joseph D., 1897-1958
MEREDITH
(1) Low E., 1893-1966
(2) Pearl, 1900-1978
GODFROY, William C., Apr 30, 1895 - June 16, 1968
GOOCH
(1) Kay M., 1941- (no d.d.)
(2) Donald E., 1938-1983
Married Aug 14, 1960
GOOCH
(1) Mabel M., 1915-1983
(2) Jesse D., 1911-1955
(6 steps)
DONALDSON
(1) Dorothy M., 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) Russell L., 1907-1977
DONALDSON, Elmer Leon, 1938-1950
DONALDSON
(1) Pearl, 1880-1946
(2) Wm. Earl, 1876-1949

Row 40

MABERY, Charles, 1955-1979 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
CLEMONS, Alfred L., 1944-1976
(6 steps)

GREEN
(1) Lula A., 1892-1972
(2) Wesley V., 1901- (no d.d.)
CLEMONS
(1) Alger K., 1907-1971
(2) Walter H., 1909-1964
(6 steps)
COLEMAN
(1) Ruth L., 1908-1961
(2) Alva, 1902-1978
KERSCHNER
(1) Esther, 1903-1972
(2) Carl D., 1900-1960
(10 steps)
SEABOLT
(1) Wilma F., 1923- (no d.d.)
(2) Homer M., 1914-1985
KERSCHNER
(1) Zoa E., 1887-1960
(2) Edwin O., 1883-1954
COTTERMAN
(1) Donald D., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) C. Belle, 1912-1982
LOCKHART
(1) Leona C., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Earl J., 1907-1953
(7 steps)
CLEMANS
(1) Ethel M., 1888-1965
(2) Walter S., 1886-1948

Row 41

SPARKS
(1) Elenora, 1921- (no d.d.)
(2) Ray A., 1922-1979
Married June 28, 1943
(also bronze military plaque: Ray A. Sparks, Tec 5 US Army WW2, Feb 5, 1922 - Oct 20, 1979)
SKIPPER, Virginia I., 1930-1971
SPENCER
(1) Ethel, 1896-1986
(2) Jacob, 1894-1973
MILLER
(1) Ollie G., 1894-1972
(2) Lenna M., 1898-1981
(10 steps)
GREER
(1) Edna A., 1887-1963
(2) Ralph F., "Dugan", 1894-1960
GOOCH, Rebecca Sue, "Our Baby", May 28, 1956
(9 steps)

BROWN
(1) Irene, 1897-1964
(2) Floyd, 1894-1966
FREESE, William H., 1881-1952
WAYMIRE
(1) Zena Marburger, 1878-1972
(2) Charles M., 1877-1952
HATTERY
(1) Ethel, 1896-1980
(2) Clarence, 1894-1964
(6 steps)
HATTERY, Linda Sue, Mar 4-31, 1948

Row 42

(9 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Anna, June 2, 1895 - July 25, 1973
(2) Deo H., June 19, 1892 - May 26, 1973
(7 steps)
STOUT
(1) R. Mae, 1899-1987
(2) Archie M., 1896-1960
STOUT
(1) Lavina M., 1931- (no d.d.)
(2) Timothy J., 1958-1958
(3) Archie J., 1929- (no d.d.)
DILLMAN, Franklin, 1878-1957
(6 steps)
GOOCH, Mother & Father
(1) Dessie M., 1891-1979
(2) George A., 1888-1966
DILLMAN
(1) Helen M., 1895-1984
(2) Dio A., 1889-1976
DILLMAN
(1) Emma V., Mar 3, 1871 - Aug 23, 1954
(2) Henry J., Apr 10, 1866 - June 29, 1959
WILSON
(1) Vivian K., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Neil B., 1903- (no d.d.)
BURKHOLDER
(1) M. Maxine, 1918-1975
(2) John R., 1918- (no d.d.)
MEEKS, James, 1901-1974
CREEK, Gerald C., 1916-1959
CREEK
(1) Zepha, 1885-1964
(2) Goldie, 1888-1977

Row 43

SPENCER
(1) LaVerne, May 6, 1926 - (no d.d.)
(2) Lormal M., Jan 19, 1920 - Oct 10, 1985
(7 steps)
SCHRADER
(1) Florence M., 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) Fred J., 1911-1975
KEIM
(1) Hazel M., 1912-1971
(2) Walter K., 1910-1980
KEIM, Mary Lou, 1912-1979
FIVECOAT, Susan Kay, 1951-1966
(9 steps)
PLUMMER
(1) Celesta Fishburn, 1883-1956
(2) Charles W., 1880-1962
(5 steps)
CHAPLIN
(1) Glenn Milton, 1898-1984
(2) Cora Ethel, 1902- (no d.d.)
HOAGLAND, Daniel B., 1934-1955
(9 steps)
YOUNKER, Edna Mae (nee Burrous), 1895-1981
BURROUS
(1) R. Wendell, 1923-1951
(2) Viola R., 1900-1985
(3) E. Lee, 1895-1976

Row 44

FISHER, David Lee, Apr 16, 1955 - Apr 11, 1982
(truck inscribed - above the truck: "Ford" - to the left: "MASH", and to the right: "OLY")
(7 steps)
TINKCOM
(1) Dara D., 1945- (no d.d.)
(2) Virginia L., 1918- (no d.d.)
(3) James W., 1908-1972
FISHER
(1) Jerry Lee, father, May 2, 1935 - Sep 7, 1965
(2) Kevin Eugene, son, Nov 2, 1960 - Aug 19, 1976
FISHBURN
(1) Sarah F., 1892-1986
(2) Merritt F., 1887-1967
BENEDICT
(1) Mary Ann, 1894-1964
(2) George W., 1881-1966
BENEDICT
(1) Myrtle G., 1888-1969
(2) Isaac L., 1876-1960

WHISLER
(1) Alma I., 1890-1971
(2) Frank, 1888-1961
(7 steps)
HATTERY
(1) Gaye, 1903-1955
(2) Ernest, 1903- (no d.d.)
(----) (base only)
EBERLE, Thelma G., May 11, 1912 - Dec 21, 1982
CONNER
(1) Vera G., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Russell C., 1893-1974
ROBINSON, Clyde W., Indiana Wagoner US Army WW1,
Aug 6, 1893 - June 26, 1970 (military marker)
EXMEYER, Exie L., 1890-1952
HURD
(1) Bessie E., 1888-1952
(2) Charles O., 1881-1962


Row 45

CONFER
(1) Joyce M., 1931- (no d.d.)
(2) Herbert E., 1925-1985
HAFFNER
(1) L. Louise, 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles V., 1911-1979
Married Aug 5, 1936
SMITH, James Willie, Michigan US Army WW2, July 11, 1922 -
Aug 10, 1969 (military marker)
RAY, James Carrol, "Our Son", 1963-1968
(5 steps)
RAY, Franklin Delano, Cpl US Army Korea, July 2, 1933 -
May 26, 1965
ROSE, Marjorie C., 1918-1971 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
ROSE, Martin F., 1910-1964
GARLAND
(1) Virginia D., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Paul M., 1896-1962
(5 steps)
GARLAND
(1) Ruby M., 1910- (no d.d.)
(2) Hazel E., 1891-1957
(3) Milton L., 1883-1978
(7 steps)
SEASE
(1) Martha L., 1899-1971
(2) Logan A., 1899-1955
(5 steps)

MYERS, Russell W., husband, father, 1906-1971
MYERS, Mary E., mother, 1913-1954
(above 2 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
DAWALD
(1) Ida E., 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Paul, 1897- (no d.d.)
ABSHIRE
(1) Emma N., July 15, 1882 - July 29, 1966
(2) Harmon R., Jan 10, 1874 - Feb 3, 1955

Row 46

MUSSELMAN, Robert Lee, June 18, 1944 - Apr 4, 1987
(inscribed on back is aerial view of farm home and buildings)
(----) (base only)
(8 steps)
RAY, Silas N., 1911-1987 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
SMITH, Charles W., Pvt US Army WW2, July 15, 1924 -
July 18, 1986
HIGHT, Gertrude, 1908-1966
(10 steps)
BROWN
(1) Florence M., 1887-1971
(2) Arthur L., 1887-1977
MURPHY
(1) Donna, 1927- (no d.d.)
(2) Richard E., 1923- (no d.d.)
STRUBLE
(1) Elva F., 1882-1963
(2) Oscar G., 1881-1956
PETERS
(1) Lucille M., 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Norman H., 1903-1983
(7 steps)
CLUTTER
(1) Fola G., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Dorus W., 1903-1959
RICHARDSON
(1) Elsie I., 1891-1971
(2) Elbert B., 1883-1953

Row 47

(10 steps)
WARNER
(1) Nina, 1931- (no d.d.)
(2) Raymond, 1929-1983
PICKERING
(1) Helen M., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph F., 1915-1971

STUBER
(1) Iris V., 1930-1972
(2) Ray E., 1930- (no d.d.)
BOLDRY
(1) Roxalena, 1919-1980
(2) Walter L., 1912-1979
EILER, Daniel LeRoy, "Our Darling Son", 1955-1957
(7 steps)
BOLDRY
(1) Elizabeth, 1888-1959
(2) Floyd, 1888-1957
LEFFEL, Melvin, 1877-1956
HELMS
(1) Zola I., 1888-1964
(2) Herman C., 1889-1958
PICKERING
(1) Georgia D., 1886-1978
(2) Offa R., 1886-1964
HAHN, Eileen R., sister, 1914-1965
HAHN
(1) Nellie M., 1891-1953
(2) James A., 1881-1963

Row 48

SCHRADER, Richard Lee, 1947-1974
(13 steps)
EVANS, Robert, "Red", father, Jan 5, 1942 - June 30, 1979
(8 steps)
COUCH, Gladys, 1913-1970
CHILDERS, Monroe, Oct 14, 1900 - Oct 30, 1966
(7 steps)
SUTTON
(1) Florence, 1908-1956
(2) William, 1897-1966
EGE, Mina C., 1882-1956
BAKER
(1) Marilyn J., 1937- (no d.d.)
(2) Luther, 1932-1962
MOON
(1) Lois, 1899-1986
(2) John, 1887-1956
(also military marker: John Moon, Indiana Cpl 160 Depot Brigade WW1, Mar 25, 1887 - Feb 19, 1956)

Row 49

(8 steps)
SHIPMAN
(1) Mary L., 1921-1986
(2) Herbert W., 1920- (no d.d.)
Married Sep 8, 1940

BERKHEISER
(1) Alice M., 1919-1974
(2) Joseph M., 1909- (no d.d.)
KING
(1) Salome Ann, mother, 1907-1976
(2) MILLER, Jay R., son, 1932- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)

DONALDSON-DEWALD
(1) DONALDSON, Gayle, 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) DONALDSON, James L., 1911- (no d.d.)
(3) DEWALD, Jessie, 1890-1971
(4) DEWALD, Grover M., 1884- (no d.d.)
(8 steps)
MURPHY
(1) Bertha, 1893-1961
(2) Clarence, 1891-1978
LESLEY
(1) Martha Hoover, 1938-1959
(2) Pamela, 1958-1959
SEE, Calvin C., 1909-1985 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
CONFER
(1) Daisy, 1890-1956
(2) Samuel, 1894-1986
CARSON
(1) Marie K., 1900-1959
(2) Andrew J., 1897-1955
(10 steps)
PACKARD
(1) Ruthella M., Feb 14, 1926 - (no d.d.)
(2) Truman W., Aug 6, 1918 - July 17, 1984
(inscribed on the front is a farm scene)

Row 50

(9 steps)
TREXLER
(1) Maxine D., 1925-1972
(2) Leo R., 1919- (no d.d.)
COLGAN
(1) Hazel M., 1923-1971
(2) Paul E., 1908-1976
(10 steps)
GRABLE
(1) Jean, 1930- (no d.d.)
(2) Merrill, 1927- (no d.d.)
MOSS
(1) Patricia, 1943-1965
(2) Garnet, 1912- (no d.d.)
(3) Byron W., 1913-1974
(8 steps)

APPLEGATE
(1) Hulda R., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Cecil E., 1895-1983
(also military plaque: Cecil E. Applegate, Pvt US Army WW1, 1895-1983, also Veterans emblem)
(8 steps)
BEAN
(1) Mabel L., 1902-1963
(2) Herbert L., 1896- (no d.d.)
DAVIS
(1) Mary Roberta, 1928-1953
(2) Earl Dale, 1923- (no d.d.)
DAVIS
(1) Alice Miriam, 1923-1956
(2) Thelma M., 1922-1973
(above 3 are matching markers)

Row 51

(6 steps)
TEEL
(1) Alice G., July 19, 1921 - (no d.d.)
(2) Glen A., Sep 21, 1915 - Apr 9, 1985
Married Mar 12, 1943
BAVIN
(1) Virginia A., 1925- (no d.d.)
(2) Frederick J., 1922-1976
(also bronze military plaque: Frederick J. Bavin, Tec 5 US Army WW2, 1922-1976)
LEEDY
(1) F. Alta, Feb 14, 1893 - Dec 15, 1983
(2) H. Keith, Oct 26, 1894 - Dec 22, 1974
Married Nov 17, 1915
SWOVERLAND
(1) Dorothy, Mar 13, 1917 - (no d.d.)
(2) Gail, Sep 6, 1922 - (no d.d.)
SHULTZ, Dudley E., "Dad", 1910-1973
SHULTZ, Ernest P., "Dad", 1890-1967
WILES, Charles I., Tec 5 US Army WW2, Feb 1, 1930 -
Apr 18, 1986
HAY
(1) Edith, 1893-1969
(2) Audra, 1914-1973
(3) Carl, 1893-1965
MISCHER, Mabel, 1890-1962
HICKERSON
(1) Ressie, 1888-1964
(2) Lytle D., 1884-1958
(8 steps)
GLENDENNING
(1) Vilma L., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Garrold C., 1906-1958

TEEL
(1) Jessica E., 1887-1973
(2) William R., 1885-1955
FAIR
(1) Marie L., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) David C., 1904-1985

Row 52

(7 steps)
SHULTZ
(1) Tammi A., Feb 19, 1964 - (no d.d.)
(2) Troy V., Nov 23, 1963 - May 10, 1986
Married June 1, 1985 (wedding photograph in color attached)
ROCKEY
(1) Elizabeth B., 1891-1984
(2) David E., 1889-1986
ROGERS
(1) Fern, 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Wilmer, 1907-1986
BEECHER
(1) Ethel F., 1905-1978
(2) Kenneth W., 1903-1968
TOWNSEND, Cloyde H., Oct 1, 1888 - Dec 23, 1967
(11 steps)
BAYLESS, Ruth, 1914- (no d.d.)
BAYLESS, Mother & Father
(1) Nettie Pearl, 1885-1962
(2) Charles G., 1884-1965
MANNIES, Robert, 1931-1968 (Drake-Flowers temp marker)
(6 steps)
KERSCHNER, Nellie Jane, mother, 1906-1952
KRANING
(1) Dr. Joseph H., 1882-1972
(2) May Miller, 1883-1977
MILLER
(1) Ruth, 1896-1962
(2) Howard E., 1881-1952
LAVONCHER, William E., father, Feb 2, 1932 - Apr 2, 1980
(also military plaque: William E. Lavoncher, CDCN US Navy Korea, Feb 2, 1932 - Apr 2, 1980)
GAUNT
(1) (no inscription)
(2) Gene E., father, 1925-1979
Married Nov 18, 1946
(also military plaque: Gene E. Gaunt, SM2 US Navy WW2, Apr 19, 1925 - Jan 13, 1979)
GOLLIHER
(1) Louise, 1931- (no d.d.)
(2) Merrill, "Jake", 1929-1978
Married Aug 1, 1949

GOLLIHER, David Lowell, "Our Son", 1944-1972
LAVONCHER
(1) Anna Mae, 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert E., Sr., 1918-1972
WHITESEL
(1) Marcelaide, 1912-1970
(2) Paul E., 1901-1981
LAVONCHER
(1) Ruth E., 1898-1962
(2) Everett, 1894-1972
FOUTS
(1) Opal, 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Victor, 1907-1964
RABER
(1) Elma R., 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) Deo K., 1901-1974
(6 steps)
LEFFEL
(1) Mary, 1935-1959
(2) Elizabeth, 1892-1966
(3) Albert, 1890-1976
EASTERDAY
(1) Gale E., 1916-1969
(2) Joseph E., 1910-1967
Married May 23, 1931 (color photograph of the two attached)
MANNIES, (B)ecky Jo, 1959-1960
(Drake-Flowers temp marker, letter gone)
LAVONCHER, Rodney E., 1951-1954
(7 steps)
GRABLE
(1) Alice, June 4, 1877 - Oct 19, 1966
(2) John, July 22, 1870 - Feb 16, 1947

Row 54

(8 steps)
DeWITT
(1) Judy, June 7, 1946 - (no d.d.)
(2) Ethel, June 12, 1908 - (no d.d.)
(3) Neil, Aug 8, 1911 - (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
DeWITT
(1) Rita A., 1938- (no d.d.)
(2) Frederick, "Gus", 1934- (no d.d.)
DeWITT
(1) Edith M., 1908-1986
(2) Russell I., 1903-1975
(6 steps)
COOLEY, Robert F., 1914-1962

HAMMETT
(1) Jeannie, 1893-1975
(2) Joseph R., 1887-1962
HAMMETT
(1) Beulah B., 1911-1958
(2) Herman G., 1914-1959
JONES, Annis A., 1922-1961
CAMPBELL-SUTTON
(1) CAMPBELL, Roy O., 1905-1969
(2) CAMPBELL, Edna, 1911- (no d.d.)
(3) SUTTON, James, 1895-1957
SLUSSER, Retha, 1911- (no d.d.)
COOLEY
(1) Clarence P., 1907-1975
(2) Vada L., 1910- (no d.d.)
BRECHBIEL
(1) Alta L., 1922- (no d.d.)
(2) Merlin L., 1922-1952
BRECHBIEL
(1) Delora P., 1886-1956
(2) James H., 1881-1964
BRECHBIEL
(1) (inscription completely deleted)
(2) Lyman O., 1907-1951

Row 55

(5 steps)
FIELDS
(1) Marjorie M., 1926- (no d.d.)
(2) William R., 1918-1986
(7 steps)
BERRYMAN
(1) Charlotte A., 1924- (no d.d.)
(2) Gilbert V., 1919-1980
(also bronze military plaque: Gilbert V. Berryman, S Sgt US Army WW2, 1919-1980)
(5 steps)
CARROLL, Anne, dau, 1940-1977
NICODEMUS
(1) Malacki Ross, 1885-1976
(2) Loley Ethel, 1889-1975
GALBRAITH, Carrie, mother, 1903-1981
GALBRAITH, Russell, father, 1895-1971
(above 2 are matching markers)
SNYDER
(1) Clara, 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Earl, 1896-1960
HALEY
(1) Laura, 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) James, 1900-1965

BERRYMAN
(1) Betty, 1924- (no d.d.)
(2) Bryce, 1921-1962
Married Jan 20, 1944
FOUTS
(1) Beulah I., 1894- (no d.d.)
(2) Frank, 1888-1959
ALLEN, Ross, Indiana S Sgt 16 Air Depot GP AAF WW2,
Apr 5, 1920 - Apr 2, 1957 (military marker)
EILER
(1) Myrtle E., June 6, 1887 - Aug 18, 1973
(2) Wm. Henry, Rev., Dec 31, 1883 - Aug 21, 1956
(7 steps)
LEEDY
(1) Eliza, 1869-1954
(2) David A., 1859-1955

Row 56

(13 steps)
TREXLER
(1) (no inscription)
(2) Raymond W., 1908-1972
(7 steps)
REED
(1) Eunice J., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Robert R., 1899-1975

EURIT
(1) Lena, 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) LaMoin, 1923-1960
STALLER
(1) Mabel, 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Ellis, 1901- (no d.d.)
ELLIS
(1) Mary Esther, 1894-1973
(2) Arthur F., Sr., 1895-1959
Married Mar 17, 1917
BATES, James Bryce, "Our Baby", July 4-12, 1969
(5 steps)
SEE, Ward Eugene, Indiana Sgt Co D 1 Bn 46 Inf Vietnam
BSM-PH, Jan 17, 1945 - Oct 1, 1968 (military marker)
(9 steps)
LEEDY, Jerry W., 1931-1949
LEEDY, Ardis J., 1927-1946
(above 2 are matching markers)
LEEDY
(1) Ellen E., 1905-1981
(2) Joseph R., 1901-1964

Row 57

(11 steps)
CHILDERS
(1) Lois M., 1936- (no d.d.)
(2) Frank J., 1937-1984
Married Nov 3, 1958
(also bronze military plaque: Frank J. Childers, TSgt US Air Force Vitenam, Nov 29, 1937 -July 24, 1984)
FINCHER
(1) Ruth A., 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) J. Edgar, 1908- (no d.d.)
COUCH, Jessie, "Our Loving Daddy", 1912-1977
CHILDERS, Nancy, Nov 4, 1879 - Aug 29, 1971
ARTHUR, Maxine J., 1926-1967
ARTHUR, Richard E., 1924- (no d.d.)
ARTHUR, Mildred L., 1916-1970
SHERRICK, Carl D., 1912-1959
(above 4 are matching markers)
BUFFIN, Blanche, 1882-1960
McCOMAS
(1) Dorothy L., 1904-1980
(2) William H., 1883-1973
AULT
(1) M. Rachel, June 11, 1913 - (no d.d.)
(2) Rev. James E., Apr 10, 1912 - Sep 28, 1956
RHOADES
(1) Ruth M., May 26, 1907 - Aug 8, 1982
(2) Clifton M., WW2, Mar 20, 1909 - (no d.d.)
SCHOCK
(1) Goldie G., Sep 5, 1905 - (no d.d.)
(2) Paul Harold, June 16, 1906 - July 26, 1981
HILDEBRAN
(1) Bessie G., Oct 21, 1885 - July 10, 1976
(2) Nelson E., Apr 15, 1882 - Aug 28, 1965

Row 58

(18 steps)
SWINDLER
(1) Jordan E., 1914-1980
(2) Harriett J., 1920- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
ORPURT
(1) Elizabeth Glee, 1892- (no d.d.)
(2) Wm. Clarence, 1891-1972
SONAFRANK
(1) Mable, 1911- (no d.d.)
(2) Orville, 1896-1972

GARRISON
(1) Mildred D., 1913-1985
(2) Charles W., 1911-1979
REED
(1) Edna O., Apr 6, 1912 - Mar 13, 1981
(2) James G., Apr 3, 1925 - Apr 10, 1972
WRIGHT
(1) Ina A., 1887-1974
(2) Charles M., 1887-1971
MARTIN
(1) Irene P., 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Gareth E., 1917- (no d.d.)
RAUTENKRANZ
(1) Velma, 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Carl D., 1904-1978
STONE
(1) Annis M., Jan 11, 1897 - Aug 6, 1970
(2) James M., WW1, Feb 26, 1898 - Sep 2, 1964

Row 59

(15 steps)
ANSELMI, Jeanette M., wife of Rick, mother of Kym, dau of
Loyd & Mae Clemons, 1947-1986
(----) (base only)
CLEMONS
(1) Mae, Aug 6, 1906 - Aug 29, 1982
(2) Loyd, Nov 15, 1911 - (no d.d.)
Married Sep 6, 1932
PALMER
(1) Ruby, 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) Claude, 1916- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
WILLIAMS, Chad Arthur, Jan 22 - May 16, 1971
SCHUMACHER, Margery Alice, 1916-1982
ROBINSON
(1) Ruth, 1915-1972
(2) Louie, 1910-1973
PIPER, Bertha B., 1892-1972
(5 steps)
ZARTMAN, John R., Dec 2, 1919 - May 29, 1977

Row 60

(30 steps)
SOPHER, James C., Sr., Pfc US Army, Oct 10, 1929 -
Nov 2, 1974 (military marker)
(5 steps)
ROBINSON
(1) Dorothy H., 1925- (no d.d.)
(2) John E., 1912-1976
(8 steps)

HOOTEN
(1) Orpha M., 1915-1984
(2) James H., 1916-1974

Row 61

(30 steps)
HOWARD, April Renea, Sep 18, 1972 - Feb 26, 1976
(12 steps)
KAY
(1) Jennie A., Oct 28, 1917 - Sep 6, 1982
(2) Vernon K., Aug 17, 1912 - Mar 15, 1977


Row 62

(42 steps)
SANFORD-SMITH
(1) SANFORD, Lela B., mother, July 25, 1900 - (no d.d.)
(2) SMITH, Richard Lee, son, May 3, 1937 - Apr 18, 1984

Row 63

VANHOOSE, Randy L., son, Oct 9, 1963 - Aug 6, 1985



SECTION 2

Row 1

AULT
(1) Celia Catherine, 1870-1936
(2) Willard, 1866-1941
(6 steps)
FILBEY
(1) George L., 1862-1935
(2) Mary C., 1866-1931

Row 2

KIME
(1) Edward M., 1863-1944
(2) C. Etta, 1874-1933
KIME
(1) Hazel M., 1890-1965
(2) Claude B., 1891-1969
KIME
(1) (no inscription)
(2) Elizabeth M., 1893-1931
TEEL, Hazel J., 1888-1929
RICHARDSON
(1) Jacob, 1860-1936, ae 75y
(2) Jane, 1861-1937, ae 76y
KERSCHNER
(1) Ruth B., 1882-1971
(2) Oren E., 1878-1931
KNAUFF
(1) Conrad, 1856-1930
(2) Iva R., 1859-1950
CARRELL, Millison R., 1881-1961

Row 3

(9 steps)
HOOVER
(1) Susan A., 1875-1942
(2) Samuel E., 1868-1961
(9 steps)
HANES
(1) Lulah D., 1887-1953
(2) Estel K., 1886-1954
HANES, Mother & Father
(1) Sarah M., 1866-1940
(2) John D., 1862-1942

Row 4

FANSLER
(1) Joseph A., 1877-1954
(2) Mayme E., 1884-1964
SLUSHER
(1) Louie J., 1870-1956
(2) Lottie, 1903- (no d.d.)
MOSS
(1) John, 1859-1942
(2) Dillie V., 1877-1936
MOSS
(1) Abraham, 1856-1932
(2) Sarah L., 1863-1930
HINES
(1) Katie, 1893-1973
(2) Emery, 1893-1942
SAUSAMAN, Betty May, 1923-1940
(6 steps)
MYERS
(1) Sarah D., Jan 20, 1850 - Sep 28, 1931, ae 81y-8m-8d
(2) Isaac N., June 24, 1845 - Dec 19, 1932, ae 87y-5m-24d

Row 5

HONIG, Oscar Carl, 1909-1952
(8 steps)
DOUGLASS
(1) Charles, 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Grace, 1891-1967
(3) Clarence, 1890-1970
(4) Robert, 1926 (one date only)
(LEWIS), Harriet, 1891- (no d.d.)
(LEWIS), Edgar, 1888-1961
LEWIS (family marker)
(LEWIS), Josephene, 1857-1934
(LEWIS), Henry, 1850-1928
(above 5 are matching markers)

Row 6

(5 steps)
LEWIS
(1) Pat A., 1943- (no d.d.)
(2) Dean H., 1933-1986
(3) Cloie E., 1899- (no d.d.)
(4) Ernest H., 1894- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
LEWIS
(1) Elva F., 1868-1943
(2) William M., 1863-1958

NOLAND
(1) Nannie B., 1874-1950
(2) Greenbury, 1870-1945
ANDREWS
(1) Glenn, 1881-1964
(2) O. B., 1874-1950
ANDREWS
(1) Zola M., 1883-1953
(2) Merton E., 1872-1942
MAUS
(1) Grace A., 1885-1966
(2) Omer J., 1879-1955

Row 7

MILLER
(1) Eugene B., 1911-1945
(2) Alice L., 1907- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
BRITTON
(1) Walter L., 1853-1897
(2) Eliza A., 1853-1938
MILLER
(1) Carrie M., 1888-1969
(2) Benjiman F., 1881-1949
(5 steps)
(BERGER), Jennings D., 1905-1924
(BERGER), Viola E., 1867-1962
BERGER (family marker)
(BERGER), Henry P., 1858-1955
(above 4 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
RHOADES
(1) John F., 1866-1936
(2) Catherine, his wife, 1870-1923

Row 8

GRISWOLD
(1) Cassius M., 1859-1928
(2) Delgenia, 1861-1943
GRISWOLD, Flossie, 1892-1893
GRISWOLD
(1) B. Earl, 1888-1969
(2) Essie M., 1888-1966
(11 steps)
BIDDLE, Eva W., Feb 8, 1889 - Oct 6, 1966
BIDDLE, Sylvester, Mar 6, 1889 - Dec 23, 1962
BIDDLE, Ella, July 28, 1865 - Sep 19, 1925
BIDDLE, William D., Sep 18, 1860 - Dec 1, 1923
(above 4 are matching markers)

Row 9

FISHER
(1) Tony E., 1885-1953
(2) Susanna, 1886-1937
SHRIVER, Daniel, 1909-1928
FISHER, Violet LaVelle, 1910-1972
FISHER, Clauda Elizabeth, 1912- (no d.d.)
(above 2 are matching markers)
SARVER, Boone, 1869-1933
(8 steps)
PAYNE-BIDDLE (family marker - no inscription)

Row 10

DAGUE
(1) George W., 1855-1927
(2) Elizabeth E., 1860-1931
DAGUE, Charles W., son of Geo. W. & E.E., d. Feb 22, 1894,
ae 8m-2d
(5 steps)
FISHER
(1) Maude E., 1892-1986
(2) Frederick B., 1884-1960
WAGNER, Evelyn A., 1888-1957
CHESNUTT, Emmaline, 1856-1931
(6 steps)
WITTER, Ethel J., 1886-1946
WITTER, Chas. W., 1883-1922
McGUIRE-WITTER (family marker)
KARR, Mary E., 1839-1924
McGUIRE, Martha J., 1859-1930
McGUIRE, John W., 1852-1924

Row 11

(DAGUE), Jesse M., Dec 9, 1881 - Oct 1, 1927
DAGUE (family marker)
TURNIPSEED, Ruth Ellen, 1883-1950
POTTENGER
(1) Ada Marie, Sep 10, 1893 - Aug 6, 1984
(2) Charles M., Nov 5, 1893 - Nov 10, 1976
Married Feb 14, 1917
POTTENGER
(1) John W., 1883-1931
(2) Pearl J., 1882-1925
KRANING, Father & Mother
(1) John D., 1898- (no d.d.)
(2) Mabel L., 1898- (no d.d.)
KRANING, Florabell, dau, 1922-1936

KRANING
(1) Magdalene, 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Ellis, 1895-1975
KRANING (family marker)
(KRANING), Martha B., mother, 1867-1937
(KRANING), George B., father, 1864-1924

Row 12

HAIGLER, Father & Mother
(1) James T., 1859-1929
(2) Anna A., 1872-1941
FEATHER
(1) HAIGLER, Fay, Jan 26, 1900 - Nov 3, 1966
(2) FEATHER, Amos, Aug 23, 1898 - Nov 25, 1980
(5 steps)
ERICKSON, Audrey M., 1903-1976 (Eikenberry-Eddy temp marker)
ERICKSON, Arthur (Eikenberry temp marker, dates gone)
BUNNELL, Alan E., 1926-1928 (Drake-Flowers temp marker)
(10 steps)
SHOEMAKER
(1) Byron Elroy, Oct 15, 1916 - Aug 9, 1924
(2) Rosanna Mae, Oct 7, 1921 - Aug 9, 1924
SHOEMAKER
(1) Sadie A., 1895-1977
(2) Glen E., 1886-1962

Row 13

BENGE
(1) Marshal A., 1878-1960
(2) Edith M., 1873-1938
(6 steps)
STALLER
(1) Lillie, 1886-1978
(2) Cleve, 1884-1970
STALLER
(1) George W., 1860-1936
(2) Rebecca E., 1860-1926
CHARLES, John W., Pfc US Army Korea, Dec 20, 1930 -
June 30, 1982 (military marker)
ROBINSON
(1) William F., l1881-1960
(2) Verna A., 1886-1965
(5 steps)
DEWALD
(1) Martha A., Nov 10, 1873 - Aug 17, 1958
(2) Viola J., Dec 12, 1870 - Dec 6, 1938
DEWALD
(1) Melinda, Aug 5, 1852 - Sep 28, 1924
(2) John L., June 10, 1847 - Jan 26, 1929

Row 14

TEEL
(1) Melvin, 1902-1972
(2) Martha, 1906- (no d.d.)
(3) Mary L., 1923-1929
(5 steps)
DURKES
(1) Frank M., 1892-1976
(2) Goldie M., 1901- (no d.d.)
RABER, Mother & Father
(1) Hattie A., Dec 23, 1883 - July 3, 1963
(2) Wilbur D., Aug 5, 1879 - Mar 26, 1928
(10 steps)
POSTILL
(1) Ina G., May 22, 1899 - Feb 17, 1987
(2) Bert W., Jan 27, 1893 - July 9, 1975
Married June 23, 1923
(also bronze military plaque: Bert W. Postill, Cpl US Army WW1, 1893-1975)
MAUS
(1) R. Fay, 1890-1965
(2) Elgie B., 1879-1956
Row 15

EARHART
(1) Abner, 1858-1940
(2) Maria E., 1861-1938
EARHART, Nora M., 1884-1929
EARHART, Charles V., 1894-1950
EARHART, Ethel M., 1889-1973
(above 4 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
(----) (base only)
MAUS, Infant, May 2, 1973 (one date only)
MAUS, Jack D., 1927- (no d.d.)
MAUS, Grimes E., Mar 22, 1925 (one date only)
MAUS, Vivian I., 1919, ae 5d
MAUS
(1) Eva M., 1897-1970
(2) Hal B., 1897-1983

Row 16

MORGAN, Addah B. Keyes, 1887-1929
MORGAN (family marker)
MORGAN, Rees J., 1886-1964
(above 2 are matching markers)
HOOVER, Charles E., 1877-1952
HOOVER, Hattie, 1885-1963
HOOVER, John E., 1905-1935
HOOVER, Walter J., 1911-1928

(above 4 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
ELBURN, Henry, 1889-1921
KEYES, Maynard J., 1907-1907
(5 steps)
KEYES
(1) Laura, 1878-1966
(2) Harrison, "Hal", 1873-1920

Row 17

(6 steps)
SHOEMAKER
(1) May, 1897-1984
(2) Dwight, 1894-1959
(SHOEMAKER), Carrie B., dau, Aug 15, 1884 - June 16, 1960
SHOEMAKER
(1) Rose B., Oct 15, 1859 - Dec 16, 1934
(2) I. Charles, Dec 6, 1859 - May 18, 1930
CONDON, Thurman W., father, 1915-1983
(5 steps)
SHAFER, Ross, son, 1898-1922
(SHAFER)
(1) Henrietta, mother, 1860-1933
(2) Earl, son, 1894-1972
SHAFER (family marker)
(SHAFER)
(1) Alice M., wife, 1884-1964
(2) Oscar, husband, 1886-1970

Row 18

HARTER
(1) Velma L., 1900-1966
(2) Russell E., 1897-1966
HARTER (family marker)
HARTER, Emma, mother, 1850-1927
HARTER, Laura, 1878-1960
HARTER, Delbert, 1875-1930
(above 3 are matching markers)
SHAFER
(1) Mabel, Nov 2, 1898 - Oct 14, 1980
(2) Floyd, Jan 16, 1888 - Mar 29, 1979
(7 steps)
SHAFER, Arnol, 1902-1987 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)

Row 19

DUEY
(1) Alfred B., 1855-1927
(2) Mary E., 1859-1932
DUEY, Edith M., 1884-1960

(5 steps)
ARMEY
(1) Rachel E., 1852-1930
(2) Isaac H., 1856-1929
FRANCIS
(1) Alice, 1868-1936
(2) Harry J., 1881-1928
(5 steps)
HOWELL, Mitchell E., son, May 16, 1962 - June 25, 1985
HOWELL
(1) Thelma M., Mar 22, 1932 - Apr 18, 1981
(2) Harold K., Mar 10, 1930 - (no d.d.)
Married Mar 25, 1951
(WARNER), Annabelle, 1872-1922

WARNER
(1) Mary E., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Orron C., 1868-1948

Row 20

GABLE
(1) George, 1856-1937
(2) Mary, 1866-1943
GABLE, Frederick (no dates)
GABLE, Benjamin (no dates)
GABLE
(1) Idella M., 1902-1959
(2) Walter S., 1901-1959
STEWART
(1) William J., 1902-1963
(2) Cleta M., his wife, 1905-1928
(DILLMAN), Peter, Mar 17, 1860 - Feb 17, 1941
DILLMAN
(1) John, Aug 26, 1850 - July 22, 1923
(2) Elmeda, Mar 11, 1861 - (no d.d.)
ROOP
(1) Harrison, Oct 25, 1887 - Feb 23, 1963
(2) Fern, Feb 28, 1892 - Oct 23, 1952
BROWN
(1) Lucy M., 1850-1926
(2) James M., 1845-1925

Row 21

BOWMAN
(1) John D., 1848-1931
(2) Margaret, 1859-1940
TOMPKINS
(1) Fred C., 1903-1982
(2) Helen M., 1904- (no d.d.)
SMELTZLY, Harry F., 1906-1960

SMELTZLY, Arthur C., 1898-1956
(above 2 are matching markers)
SMELTZLY
(1) Mattie C., 1874-1931
(2) John A., 1857-1939
(6 steps)
(SARVER), "Mother"
SARVER, Charles, 1874-1949
BENGE, Albert D., 1908-1974
BENGE
(1) Lorinda E., 1843-1925
(2) Osborn, 1880-1951

Row 22

JONES, Andrew Jackson, 1850-1932
(6 steps)
LASHBROOK, Murray, 1942-1987 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
JONES
(1) Wilanna, 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Max L., 1916- (no d.d.)
JONES
(1) Frank L., 1892-1957
(2) Nettie E., 1886-1930
(7 steps)
RABER
(1) Ersie U., 1890- (no d.d.)
(2) Harry B., 1893-1976
Married Jan 20, 1915
(6 steps)
RABER
(1) Levoski, 1896-1986
(2) Clarence, 1896-1960
(3) Robert C., 1923-1924
(4) Richard C., 1929-1930

Row 23

WHITWORTH, Van Thomas, 1904-1977
WHITWORTH, Dorothy D. Donaldson, 1908-1949
(above 2 are matching markers)
DONALDSON, Emma A., 1872-1961
DONALDSON, Albert, 1866-1952
(above 2 are matching markers)
DONALDSON-ARMANTROUT (family marker)
ARMANTROUT, Reuben, 1874-1961
ARMANTROUT, Samantha, 1878-1941
ARMANTROUT, Charles E., 1911-1930
(above 3 are matching markers)
(9 steps)
KLINE, Charles H., 1897-1956

KLINE
(1) Edna I., 1876-1964
(2) Elbert S., 1873-1946

Row 24

(KRIDER), Marion C., 1853-1932
KRIDER (family marker)
(KRIDER), Emma F., 1858-1944
(6 steps)
WRAY
(1) William C., 1897-1980
(2) Martha C., 1897-1972
FRALING
(1) Ida, Nov 5, 1875 - June 3, 1959
(2) John, Apr 4, 1868 - July 10, 1951
KINGERY
(1) Jemima, 1862-1955
(2) Thomas J., 1866-1943

Row 25

SWANK
(1) John I., 1878-1947
(2) Nancy J., 1882-1967
SWANK, Lester M., 1902-1928
(11 steps)
SWANK
(1) Judia E., 1857-1942
(2) Franklin P., 1852-1929
(5 steps)
SWANK, Rufus, 1897-1976
(5 steps)
WILSON
(1) Joseph, 1892-1924
(2) Fern, 1894-1973

Row 26

ANGLE
(1) Newton D., 1883-1931
(2) Edna N., 1885-1936
(5 steps)
SARENS, Ella J., 1866-1943
(6 steps)
ERB
(1) Catherine, 1870-1953
(2) William L., 1868-1932
(13 steps)
EIKENBERRY
(1) Sarah Olive, 1891-1978
(2) Joseph Kernie, Rev., 1891-1953

Row 27

BEALL, Virgin, 1881-1931
BEALL, Robert F., 1874-1952
BEALL, Virgil W., 1918-1933
(above 3 are matching markers)
SMITH, Laura M., 1898-1941
EARHART, Lyman C., 1899-1934
(above 2, are matching markers)
EARHART
(1) Henry H., 1864-1943
(2) Mary C., 1872-1931
(9 steps)
GOFF
(1) Bert Charles, 1891-1985
(2) Gayle Stowman, 1891- (no d.d.)
Married Aug 10, 1915
CARMEAN, Mayme Stowman, 1888-1968
STOWMAN
(1) Dewitt C., 1859-1923
(2) Lottie, 1867-1940

Row 28

HARRISON, Charles M., 1871-1955
HARRISON, Mrs. Maude, 1873-1938
(above 2 are matching markers)
HARRISON, Oliver B., 1848-1934
HARRISON, Fannie Kilander, 1853-1932
(above 2 are matching markers)
JORDAN, Lelia Harrison, 1873-1931
JORDAN, Albert D., 1872-1947
(above 2 are matching markers)
GRIFFITH
(1) Reece E., Dec 15, 1894 - Dec 4, 1977
(2) Louise Jane, Mar 9, 1900 - Nov 21, 1985
FISHBACK, Grace Stowman, 1884-1944
GOFF, Mildred Stowman, wife of J.E. Goff, 1893-1922
GRIMES, Blanche Stowman, 1882-1969
STOWMAN
(1) Laura J., 1856-1929
(2) C. B., 1854-1932

Row 29

McMILLEN
(1) Frances M., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Virgil E., 1905-1977
(7 steps)

RIFE
(1) Evelyn R., 1920-1932
(2) Estel M., 1890-1979
(3) O. Earl, 1891-1974
(5 steps)
SNYDER
(1) Irene E., 1903- (no d.d.)
(2) Clayton F., 1901-1985
AZBELL
(1) Thurman, Mar 17, 1902 - Apr 23, 1981
(2) Lova E., Jan 6, 1906 - Apr 6, 1970
(3) Harold D., Sgt US Army Interred in France, 1926-1944
(also Ladies Auxiliary V.F.W. emblem)
SNYDER, Lalia C., "Our Dau", 1911-1922
SNYDER
(1) Pearl D., 1879-1956
(2) Daniel W., 1873-1939
Row 30

KINGERY, James E., 1893-1954
KINGERY, Nanette B., 1893-1980
(above 2 are matching markers)
KINGERY, Ted J., Apr 1-3, 1931
(7 steps)
KINGERY
(1) Margaret L., Oct 7, 1922 - Aug 19, 1984
(2) Robert T., Jan 22, 1922 - (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Mary E., 1873-1957
(2) Allen A., 1871-1959
(9 steps)
ZIMMERMAN
(1) Mildred, 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Russell, 1899-1957
(3) Glen, 1923- (one date only)

Row 31

(10 steps)
BRUCE
(1) Katie E., 1883-1956
(2) John W., 1873-1960
SHEETS
(1) Elsie, 1898-1987
(2) Emory C., 1895-1968
m. Dec 31, 1923
BOLDRY
(1) Hazel, 1892-1970
(2) Everett, 1893-1979
BOLDRY, Howard E., son of E.W. & H.A., 1920-1928
BOLDRY, R. C., 1885-1923

BOLDRY
(1) Marie L., Dec 6, 1862 - Feb 6, 1948
(2) Frank R., Mar 5, 1856 - Apr 26, 1933

Row 32

WEAVER
(1) Earl F., 1897-1973
(2) Lavonne L., 1902-1978
WEAVER, Marilyn V., 1930-1931
WEAVER, Ralph E., 1936-1936
(above 3 are matching markers)
(10 steps)
WILCOX
(1) Charles A., 1861-1937
(2) Bertha A., 1873-1943
REID
(1) Garnet C., 1887-1946
(2) Cora A., 1875-1954
BROWN, Maude M., 1887- (no d.d.)
MUTCHELKNAUS, Mariah, Oct 4, 1846 - May 21, 1924
ENGLISH
(1) Rosanna, 1848-1931
(2) William, 1849-1923

Row 33

COON
(1) Harvey W., 1893-1965
(2) Myrtle F., 1901-1946
COON, Loren A., 1922-1932
(7 steps)

AULT
(1) Vilma, 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles W., 1907-1969
(3) Gene, 1930-1932
MOSS, Lydia M., 1841-1939
(7 steps)
BOWMAN, Robert C., 1906-1940
BOWMAN, Thelma Lorine, 1903-1925
BOWMAN, Nellie Moss, wife of Isaac E. Bowman, 1878-1963
BOWMAN, Isaac Edward, 1874-1934
(above 4 are matching markers)

Row 34

STEFFEY
(1) George W., 1864-1953
(2) Viana, 1864-1932

HATTERY
(1) Ualla M., 1861-1934
(2) Edward J., 1854-1932
FLORA
(1) Carl, 1888-1968
(2) Maude, 1878-1956
MOORE, Hazel I., mother, 1887-1933
MOORE, Carter (no dates)
(5 steps)
CARLIN, Edith Stewart, mother, 1880-1931
STEWART, Glen, 1884-1920?
(6 steps)
MILLER
(1) Lillie, 1878-1964
(2) Elbert, 1875-1926
(3) Fern, 1910-1928

Row 35

FISHER
(1) Ira A., 1897-1934
(2) Mary E., 1875-1933
(10 steps)
LAYMAN
(1) Laura, 1890-1956
(2) J. Price, 1886-1933
(BALSBAUGH)?, Nancy T., 1844-1923
(5 steps)
(BALSBAUGH), Cynthia C., 1880-1923
(above 2 are matching markers)
BALSBAUGH
(1) E. Frances, 1899- (no d.d.)
(2) Henry A., 1898-1961
BALSBAUGH
(1) Noah V., 1895-1922
(2) Hester L., 1896- (no d.d.)

Row 36

KERSCHNER, Mother & Father
(1) Nellie, 1884-1954
(2) Ephraim L., 1881-1965
KERSCHNER
(1) Vada Stuber, 1914-1983
(2) Laurel D., 1907-1965
KERSCHNER
(1) Winona E., 1911-1986
(2) Harvey L., 1904- (no d.d.)
Married Nov 27, 1929
KERSCHNER, Rosalyn L., 1932-1933
ROGGENSEE, Irvin F., 1909-1948
(9 steps)

MOSS, Ruth Helms, Sep 6, 1892 - Dec 1, 1923

Row 37

JUDY
(1) Bessie L., 1874-1950
(2) Frank E., 1872-1944
(5 steps)
FLORA, Mother & Father
(1) Albertha, 1885-1952
(2) Rolla, 1884-1960
FLORA, Elizabeth, wife of Rolla, 1884-1976
RABER
(1) Minerva, 1864-1933
(2) Solomon, 1863-1936
(CARSON), Lorene, 1868-1958
(CARSON), William S., 1864-1953
CARSON (family marker)
(CARSON), Mary E., 1844-1928
(CARSON), Alexander G., 1838-1925
(above 5 are matching markers)

Row 38

MUSSELMAN
(1) John F., 1880-1962
(2) Pearl J., 1886-1962
(MUSSELMAN), Lloyd, Mar 20, 1917 - Jan 12, 1934
(MUSSELMAN), Floyd, Mar 20, 1917 - Mar 16, 1934
(----) (base only)
(7 steps)
RADER
(1) Henry E., 1861-1929
(2) Ida L., 1868-1931
RADER
(1) Glen, 1889-1961
(2) Ruth, 1891-1943
RADER, Mae Ellen, 1899-1927
BROWN, Anna M., 1899-1925

Row 39

YODER
(1) Emanuel, 1859-1940
(2) Delila, 1864-1934
CASSMAN
(1) James F., 1872-1960
(2) Elva, 1888- (no d.d.)
BRADEN, Ralph Lewis, 1919-1934
BRADEN
(1) Virginia, 1914-1966
(2) Lawrence E., 1909- (no d.d.)

(5 steps)
CLEAR
(1) William, 1875-1952
(2) Tillie, 1866-1945
(3) BROWN, Walter, son, 1886-1984
KLINE, Mary V., Nov 12, 1886 - Nov 19, 1981

Row 40

WALTERS
(1) John, 1851-1937
(2) Ida, his wife, 1856-1934
DICKERHOFF
(1) Myrtle, 1880-1963
(2) William, 1877-1957
(7 steps)
DICKERHOFF, Glenn Devon, 1903-1987 (McCain temp marker)
HERLEM, Dessa I., wife, 1887-1941
NICODEMUS, Father & Mother
(1) George V., 1861-1939
(2) Amanda R., 1869-1934
WHITESEL, Sarah Ellen, mother, 1866-1938
NICHOLS
(1) Emma M., 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Bert C., 1897-1975

Row 41

MAURER, Bernard T., 1895-1952
WAGENMAN, Ira M., 1895-1977
(9 steps)
LINES
(1) Mary Grace, 1896-1986
(2) Linden A., Veteran WW1, 1893-1972
BLAKE, Ida M., mother, 1871-1927
CRIPE
(1) Carrie, 1902-1980
(2) Owen, 1894-1984

Row 42

NEFF
(1) James H., 1862-1932
(2) Cora E., 1867-1947
KEIM
(1) Sarah M., 1875-1960
(2) Wm. Henry, 1870-1933
MEEKS, Alma Raber, 1907-1987
RABER, Claude, 1903-1934
(above 2 are matching markers)
(9 steps)

FLORA
(1) Naomi I., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Harold J., 1913- (no d.d.)
BEAIRD, Doris E., 1923 (one date only)
BAUER, Alice E., 1908-1932
BOWEN, Hazel V., 1890-1980
BOWEN, Rosco, 1880-1949

Row 43

LEEDY
(1) Leander F., 1863-1936
(2) Anna E., 1865-1941
(3) Metta M., 1884-1965

RIMPLER
(1) Garnet, 1907-1972
(2) Dale, 1902-1974
KANTZER, Treva I., 1910-1936
BENNER
(1) Mary C., 1861-1934
(2) Peter W., 1859-1937
PRYOR, Lincoln, 1851-1924
STUBER
(1) Louisiana, 1857-1940
(2) George, 1859-1937
STUBER, Fred, 1886-1956
BOLDRY, Terry Denis, Mar 4, 1960 - Mar 27, 1961
STUBER, Scott, Inf son of Ray & Iris, Jan 23, 1963
(one date only)
STUBER
(1) Bea, 1901- (no d.d.)
(2) E. L., "Jack", 1896-1959

Row 44

PUTMAN, Vivian E., 1901-1980
SLAGLE, Wayne L., 1898-1950
SLAGLE, Amaryllis Jeanne, 1928-1935
SLAGLE, Jerry Delayne, 1933-1935
SLAGLE, Dale Sterling, 1930-1935
(above 5 are matching markers)
PUTMAN, David L., 1915-1986 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
MILLER, Florence R., 1873-1965
MILLER, Isaac N., 1869-1950
(above 2 are matching markers)
ROBINS
(1) Samuel F., 1874-1942
(2) Ida May, 1876-1943
(6 steps)

DAWALT
(1) Earl, 1902-1970
(2) Helen, 1904- (no d.d.)
ROBINS, Ronald, 1925 (one date only)

Row 45

CLINE
(1) Basil M., 1860-1937
(2) Hannah E., 1862-1948
CLINE, Joseph L., 1884-1946
(6 steps)
SCHRADER
(1) Bert, "Dad", 1885- (no d.d.)
(2) Alvena, "Mom", 1890- (no d.d.)
(3) Lester, 1921-1936
(SCHRADER), Lester
JONES
(1) Velma I., 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) Kenneth R., 1902- (no d.d.)
(3) Clayson Ray, 1927 (one date only)
(7 steps)
KRISHER, Melvin R., Feb 21, 1893 - Dec 29, 1969
KRISHER
(1) Stella M., 1869-1957
(2) Alfred, 1871-1937

Row 46

GUILDENBECHER, Guy D., father, 1889-1974
GUILDENBECHER, Almeda May, mother, 1894-1936
(above 2 are matching markers)
LUNSFORD, Leon, 1903- (no d.d.)
MACY
(1) Edgar, 1899-1977
(2) Lorene, 1900-1936
PETERS
(1) Edward L., 1869-1961
(2) Julia C., 1868-1936
WOHLHETER
(1) Hazel, 1895-1932
(2) Chester, 1891-1959
(7 steps)
FLORA, Evelyn M., 1928-1929
FLORA
(1) Eva E., 1891-1951
(2) Howard G., 1889-1964

Row 47

(8 steps)
RABER
(1) Shirley, 1923-1964
(2) Kenneth, 1919- (no d.d.)
RABER
(1) Edna G., 1897-1977
(2) Chester L., 1892-1937
WATSON, Hilda E., 1899-1985

WATSON, Lewis A., Ind Pvt 53 Regt CAC, Oct 27, 1940
(one date only)
PELLETT-MOOG
(1) PELLETT, Joyce W., 1926- (no d.d.)
(2) MOOG, Christine P., 1948-1977
WATSON, Forest C., Ind Cpl US Army WW2, Apr 23, 1928 -
Dec 2, 1967 (military marker)
SEWARD
(1) Marian, 1903-1955
(2) Elmer, 1902-1942
MYERS
(1) Warren C., Jr., 1922-1968
(2) Warren C., Sr., 1892- (no d.d.)

Row 48

MANNING
(1) Roy, 1884-1938
(2) Ida May, 1884-1958
REYBURN, Zala Estaline, 1929-1939
REYBURN
(1) Burness E., 1902- (no d.d.)
(2) James L., 1899-1964
WHITE, Armstead Adam, 1855-1938
(7 steps)
HARRISON
(1) Edward S., 1868-1936
(2) Elizabeth E., 1871-1940
(5 steps)
WILES
(1) Ida H., 1871-1937
(2) Orris W., 1869-1936
STANLEY
(1) Claude H., 1893-1963
(2) McNUTT, Ellis S., 1920-1935
(3) FINSTER, L. Esther, 1902-1969

Row 49

GRABLE
(1) Gertrude L., 1903-1938
(2) Ora W., 1903-1981
GRABLE, Bernice E., wife of Ora W., 1905-1984
BLANCHARD, Roy A., 1879-1938
RODEBAUGH
(1) Edna L., 1887-1978
(2) William C., 1885-1938
(ORR), Samuel D., June 5, 1870 - Mar 5, 1932
(ORR), Minnie M., Feb 29, 1876 - June 6, 1932
ORR-JONES (family marker)
(JONES), Edith L., Sep 26, 1895 - Jan 21, 1953
(JONES), Martin L., Oct 24, 1887 - Aug 17, 1979
(5 steps)
GREEN
(1) Burton, 1853-1931
(2) Lucetta Thornton, his wife, 1851-1927

Row 50

GRISWOLD
(1) George, 1861-1939
(2) Florence, 1863-1954
SEE, Gertrude, 1913-1957
JOHNSON, Anna, 1880-1946 (Drake temp marker)
WILKINSON
(1) Clara E., 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Harvey U., 1903-1940
WILKINSON, Mother & Father
(1) Sarah D., 1871-1959
(2) Arthur A., 1874-1939
BURTON, Patty J., Jan 5, 1957 (one date only)
LAWSON, Acie, July 27, 1903 - Apr 8, 1972
LAWSON, Mildred, July 20, 1904 - July 26, 1980
(above 2 are matching markers)
NICODEMUS, Lena, Apr 12, 1902 - Jan 23, 1945
NICODEMUS, Nile O., Mar 23, 1894 - Oct 30, 1963
(above 2 are matching markers)
SHULTZ
(1) Sadie I., 1880-1943
(2) David D., 1879-1944

Row 51

STROUD, Carol May, 1939-1939
(7 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Alice E., 1896-1979
(2) Alvin I., 1898-1944
(5 steps)

PETERS
(1) Mary E., 1886-1978
(2) William J., 1885-1982
ENGEL
(1) Elizabeth A., 1918-1945
(2) Delbert C., 1916-1984
ENGLE, R. Ann Dove, wife of Delbert Engle, 1913- (no d.d.)
GALLAGHER, Esther M., 1899-1982
(above 2 are matching markers)
ANGLE
(1) Blanche M., 1886-1945
(2) Luther H., 1888-1956

Row 52

WINEGARDNER
(1) Samuel, 1871-1948
(2) Anna B., 1877-1947
(6 steps)
WINEGARDNER, Mae J., Mar 4, 1931 - Dec 24, 1941
WINEGARDNER
(1) Miriam E., Aug 9, 1910 - Feb 17, 1967
(2) Roy J., Oct 6, 1908 - May 9, 1978
Married June 2, 1928
(5 steps)
ANGLE
(1) E. Marcella, 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Frederick L., 1917-1961
(3) Victor E., 1945 (one date only)
(4) Bruce L., 1947 (one date only)
ANGLE, Victor, May 12, 1945 - June 21, 1945
ANGLE, Bruce L., 1947-1947
WHITNEY, Beverly Sue, "Baby", 1945-1945
WHITNEY, Juanita J., 1920-1969
WHITNEY, Delmar, Pfc US Army WW2, Jan 15, 1910 - Mar 4, 1980
(military marker)

Row 53

MORRISON
(1) Hugh Meredith, 1905- (no d.d.)
(2) Helen Berenice, 1904-1944
(7 steps)
MIKESELL
(1) Lou Alma, 1877-1944
(2) Burton Howe, 1873-1962
(5 steps)
PETERS
(1) Daisy M., 1880-1961
(2) Hiram F., 1880-1966
(10 steps)

BLACK
(1) Gayle K., 1895-1948
(2) Omer, 1899-1965

Row 54

FISHER, Father & Mother
(1) Geo. Omer, 1905-1944
(2) Mildred I., 1906-1961
MOORE
(1) Robert L., 1928-1982
(2) Norma J., 1929- (no d.d.)
Married Feb 15, 1947
FISHER
(1) Gladys, 1918-1958
(2) Ernest D. (no dates)
(9 steps)
CARPENTER
(1) Madge Z., 1897-1981
(2) Lloyd W., 1894-1955
(7 steps)
RUNKLE, Judith Ann,"Our Baby", June 30 - Sep 21, 1953

Row 55

HENRICKS
(1) William S., 1874-1965
(2) Albina E., 1885-1944
(----) (base only)
(10 steps)
SANDERS
(1) Amie M., 1896-1983
(2) William M., 1891- (no d.d.)
(7 steps)
PIPER, Gertrude, 1891- (no d.d.)
SQUIRES, Elma, 1872-1962 (Drake-Flowers temp marker)
PIPER, Fred, 1893-1955
(the Piper stones are matching markers)

Row 56

KOTTERMAN
(1) Harry, 1878-1962
(2) Luella, 1890-1945
KOTTERMAN, Charles H., Indiana Pfc 622 Port Co TC WW2,
Sep 3, 1907 - Nov 15, 1950
LESLEY
(1) Carlotta, 1910-1967
(2) Walter E., 1909-1983
HOFF, Isaac M., 1880-1965
(5 steps)
MYERS, Arthur L., 1898-1955

MYERS, Raymond R., husband, 1920-1979

Row 57

ROBBINS
(1) James Holton, 1919-1971
(2) Ruth R., 1896-1978
(3) Ebert W., 1886-1978
(7 steps)
GRAHAM
(1) Forrest E., 1898-1969
(2) Gladys M., 1904-1978

Row 58

(10 steps)
LESLEY
(1) Claris Ann, July 13, 1934 - (no d.d.)
(2) Fred W., Mar 7, 1932 - Apr 29, 1982
Married June 27, 1961

Row 59

WINEGARDNER
(1) Samuel A., Sep 13, 1940 - Sep 8, 1983
(2) Claudia D., June 23, 1951 - (no d.d.)
Married June 25, 1983
(10 steps)
OAKS
(1) Lorrine, Feb 18, 1915 - (no d.d.)
(2) Herman, Mar 31, 1911 - Nov 28, 1983

Row 60 (vacant)

Row 61

THORRINGTON, Russell Scott, "Our Son", Sep 1, 1980 (one date only)
RASMUS, Joseph, son of H.A. & L., "Our Baby", Dec 16, 1970
(one date only)
RUNKLE, David Dwight, Jan 1969 (McCain temp marker, one date, no day)
OAKS, Herman Ova, Nov 3, 1959 (one date only)
HERRELL, Ida Bell, Sep 3, 1868 - Mar 3, 1957
PEEK, Ira L., 1946-1970 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker in concrete)




SECTION 3

Row 1

ZARTMAN
(1) Irene, 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) George, 1907-1979
(6 steps)
JONES, Eube, 1886-1922
JONES, Amanda, 1845-1921

Row 2

LEWIS, Father & Mother
(1) George, 1853-1929
(2) Anna, 1861-1941
(LEWIS), Roy C., 1882-1890
(8 steps)
ROBBINS, Fannie A., 1888-1919
PLANK, Omer W., 1884-1953
FORD, Laura M., 1894- (no d.d., but new grave)
PLANK
(1) Aaron J., 1856-1931
(2) Phoebe L., his wife, 1861-1923
HILL, Ruth E., 1906- (no d.d.)
HILL
(1) Lavina M., 1882-1954
(2) Lewis W., 1869-1946

Row 3

(POTTENGER), "Father", ae 71y-5m-27d
POTTENGER
(1) William Alonzo, May 4, 1857 - Oct 31, 1928
(2) Emeline Bowman, his wife, Nov 12, 1851 - Jan 6, 1915
(POTTENBER), "Mother", ae 63y-1m-24d
RABER, Mother & Father
(1) Rebecca J., Mar 15, 1860 - Mar 6, 1933
(2) Benjamin F., July 26, 1857 - Jan 16, 1928
RABER
(1) Walter S., 1881-1934
(2) Lottie M., 1883-1949
FISHER, Jerry Lee, Indiana Sp3 Signal Corps, May 2, 1935 -
Sep 7, 1965 (military marker)
(5 steps)
KING
(1) Georgine E., 1918-1961
(2) Charles A., 1949- (no d.d.)

KING
(1) Clara E., 1868-1951
(2) William A., 1870-1936
KING, Russell R., 1897-1914
SEE
(1) Laura A., 1868-1961
(2) Daniel W., 1866-1932

Row 4

WALSER
(1) Emma C., 1870-1949
(2) Charles E., 1864-1941
WALSER, Edward E., 1893-1917
WILSON, Sarah E., 1851-1915
WILSON (family marker)
WILSON, George D., 1849-1936
(above 3 are matching markers)
DAWALD, Amber Lavon, Nov 30, 1918 - Apr 27, 1919
DAWALD
(1) May, 1897-1920
(2) Ivan F., 1894-1920
(7 steps)
RHOADES
(1) John J., 1833-1920
(2) Elizabeth, 1835-1913

Row 5

TAGGART
(1) Rosetta, 1884-1959
(2) Edward W., 1883-1960
(7 steps)
TAGGART, Rose Marie, June 12, 1935 (one date only)
FISHER
(1) William N., 1866-1915
(2) Anna D., 1858-1940
FLORA
(1) Jesse E., 1879-1945
(2) May G., 1879-1973
GRISWOLD
(1) Fay, 1894-1977
(2) Paul, 1892-1960
(GRISWOLD), Emma, 1874-1957
(GRISWOLD), Louisa, mother, 1836-1923
GRISWOLD (family marker)
(GRISWOLD), Daniel, father, 1830-1912
(above 4 are matching markers)

Row 6

BROWER
(1) Ben, 1873-1950
(2) Irene, 1876-1970
BROWER, Farrell, son, 1901- (no d.d.)
WRIGHT, May Bell, 1888-1915
WRIGHT
(1) William James, 1885-1964
(2) Mary Gertrude, 1892-1959
WRIGHT, John Lewis, son, 1920-1925
(8 steps)
PERSONETT
(1) Crusinberry A., Oct 17, 1957 - Sep 18, 1912
(2) Mollie, 1856-1931
(5 steps)
PERSONETT
(1) Alice I., 1890-1973
(2) Jacob E., 1885-1959
Married Sep 23, 1906

Row 7

IRELAND, Alice O., wife of T.H., Feb 15, 1883 - July 24, 1916
IRELAND (family marker)
IRELAND, Theophilus H., Juy 13, 1856 - Oct 18, 1923
(11 steps)
DINSMORE
(1) Ramon A., 1874-1950
(2) Mildred A., 1882-1974
GRISWOLD, Bertha, Oct 6, 1891 - Jan 10, 1915
GRISWOLD, Cecil, Feb 11, 1881 - Feb 22, 1911
(above 2 are matching markers)
GRISWOLD
(1) John, 1857-1929
(2) Eva A., 1858-1919

Row 8

(RUSH), William M., Feb 1, 1851 - May 7, 1918
RUSH (family marker)
(RUSH), Lavina, Jan 5, 1854 - Oct 16, 1937
(11 steps)
BEECHER, Cleo V., 1894-1974
(BEECHER), Dwight, 1882-1919 (b.d. not clear - may be 1892)
COOL, Herald I., son of L.D. & G.E., Apr 23, 1910 (one date only)
COOL
(1) Glenn E., 1888-1958
(2) Leonard D., 1886-1924

Row 9

RHINEBERGER
(1) Lois A., 1893-1979
(2) George J., 1890-1975
(RHINEBERGER), George, Jr., 1926-1943
(RHINEBERGER), Betty Lee, 1919-1939
(RHINEBERGER), Rhoda A., 1865-1941
RHINEBERGER (family marker)
(RHINEBERGER), James D., 1851-1916
(above 4 are matching markers)
ENGLISH
(1) John, Apr 14, 1836 - Jan 2, 1921
(2) Sarah E., his wife, Aug 8, 1838 - June 1, 1916
RUSH, Eva, mother, 1887-1951
(EARHART), Margaret B., 1881-1932
(EARHART), "Mother"
EARHART
(1) Jonas, Dec 24, 1861 - Feb 28, 1949
(2) Elenora J., Feb 21, 1864 - Apr 21, 1910

Row 10

STEELE
(1) Charles E., l1858-1917
(2) Phebe E., his wife, 1861-1948
(8 steps)
WHITTENBERGER
(1) George V., 1889-1962
(2) Ida M., 1889-1940
(5 steps)
LOSHER
(1) Emma, 1874-1957
(2) William S., 1873-1948
TURNIPSEED
(1) Ida Leora, 1880-1951
(2) Joseph, 1874-1954
LOSHER, John Milton, June 9, 1876 - Dec 28, 1958
LOSHER
(1) George D., June 18, 1845 - Jan 23, 1927
(2) Harriet R., his wife, Dec 6, 1849 - Mar 30, 1909

Row 11

SIMONS
(1) Robert T., 1867-1921
(2) Rosa A., 1870-1927
SIMONS, Wilma I., 1895-1916
BENDER, Ella, 1869-1924
BENDER
(1) Rev. William A., 1861-1948
(2) Victoria R., 1860-1917

(5 steps)
BRADEN
(1) Elizabeth, 1852-1909
(2) John, 1850-1923
BRADEN
(1) Goldie M., 1884-1944
(2) Daniel P., 1879-1963
BIDDLE
(1) Winona M., 1877-1917
(2) Jacob W., 1868-1909

Row 12

GRISWOLD
(1) Clay, 1897-1963
(2) Edna, 1906- (no d.d.)
GRISWOLD, Edith, Aug 8, 1899 - Dec 15, 1916
(GRISWOLD), Elizabeth, Dec 8, 1864 - Sep 21, 1923
(GRISWOLD), Edward, Apr 18, 1866 - Oct 24, 1939
GRISWOLD-DENBO (family marker)
(DENBO), Charles, July 16, 1866 - Apr 6, 1928
(above 4 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
McGUIRE, Donald W., Indiana Pvt Co E 6 Engr WW1,
Aug 25, 1895 - Jan 15, 1968 (military marker)
CLEMENTS, Wm. Perry, 1879-1959
McGUIRE, Ruth E., 1899-1959
McGUIRE, Kline, 1894-1922
McGUIRE
(1) Charles L., 1862-1937
(2) Carrie E., 1866-1910

Row 13

BERKHEISER
(1) John, May 11, 1862 - July 17, 1932
(2) Ivy May, May 14, 1867 - Apr 4, 1940
BERKHEISER, Vernie M., 1890-1968
BERKHEISER
(1) Ethel Bozell, Mar 18, 1887 - Oct 23, 1980
(2) Floyd Leomer, Aug 23, 1885 - Feb 12, 1960
(7 steps)
ARMINTA, Frankie, 1886-1982
(KINNEMAN), Edna May, 1889-1933
KINNEMAN
(1) Mary E., 1863-1948
(2) Charles E., 1864-1930
(6 steps)
KINNEMAN
(1) William B., 1832-1914
(2) Lucy A., 1844-1915

Row 14

MILLER
(1) Marion E., 1876-1966
(2) Nora A., 1880-1936
MILLER, Grace Irene, May 20, 1917 - June 13, 1917
BEARD, Mary Naomi, Aug 22, 1910 - Aug 29, 1985
(9 steps)
WEIDNER
(1) Charley I., son, 1902-1918
(2) Allie, mother, 1860-1937
(9 steps)
ECKMAN
(1) Mary M., Feb 13, 1837 - Oct 10, 1917
(2) Daniel M., Mar 22, 1824 - July 20, 1910

Row 15

MARSH
(1) Jacob E., 1839-1923
(2) Elizabeth, 1843-1919
(3) Joseph W., 1880- (no d.d.)
(4) Nellie B., 1881-1950
(5) Delbert I., 180-1950
(6) Levi M., 1875-1953
(7) Irene E., 1873-1964
(16 steps)
BERNARD
(1) Hattie H., 1904- (no d.d.)
(2) Lyman K., 1903-1976
BERNARD, Harry L., 1888-1911
BERNARD
(1) Anna M., Mar 7, 1862 - Apr 19, 1945
(2) James N., Aug 6, 1863 - Jan 21, 1934
Row 16

SWAYER
(1) C. Henry, 1902-1978
(2) Edna C., 1904-1983
SWAYER, John Elliot, 1936-1940 (Ladd Svc marker in concrete)
MILLER
(1) Alice, 1875-1942
(2) John E., 1864-1946
MILLER, Andrew, 1828-1917
(7 steps)
BURROUS
(1) Margaret, 1913- (no d.d.)
(2) Thomas, 1911-1972
(----) (base only)

SWANK
(1) Myrtle, 1910-1912
(2) Blanche, 1882-1966
(3) Marion F., 1881-1965

Row 17

HARMAN
(1) Alvin, father, 1852-1936
(2) Viola, mother, 1864-1918
(3) Ray, son, 1888-1968
(8 steps)
TURNER
(1) Eva B., 1862-1958
(2) John D., 1859-1917
LEWIS, Beulah, dau of B.E. & J.G., Jan 9, 1910 - Jan 10, 1910
LEWIS, Kathryn E., dau of B.E. & J.G., Dec 28, 1912 - Sep 11, 1914
LEWIS, Jessie G., 1890-1918
MAUS
(1) Amanda E., 1866-1938
(2) Joseph, 1857-1944

Row 18

FISHER
(1) Margaret, 1925- (no d.d.)
(2) Owen E., 1919-1986
FISHER, Elton Moses, Jan 29, 1918 - Jan 31, 1918
FISHER
(1) Flora, 1885-1975
(2) Earl D., 1885-1975
(12 steps)
(MURPHY), Marjorie E., 1898-1986
(MURPHY), Robert H., 1899-1949
MURPHY (family marker)
(MURPHY), Harriet B., 1870-1965
(MURPHY), Edwin W., 1867-1924

Row 19

BREECE, Elizabeth J., 1838-1921
MANSFIELD
(1) Oscar J., 1863-1950
(2) Edna E., 1874-1968
ILES, Frances Koontz, mother, 1909-1981
(6 steps)
MURDEN
(1) Mirttie I., 1876-1940
(2) Joseph R., 1873-1934
MURDEN, Ralph O., 1913-1967

MURDEN
(1) Sarah J., 1846-1931
(2) William, Co K 134 Ind, 1841-1918
(7 steps)
ZARTMAN
(1) Herma, Oct 19, 1869 - Apr 17, 1894
(2) Noah, Oct 21, 1863 - July 25, 1928

Row 20

(NICHOLAS), Eli, 1852-1928
NICHOLAS (family marker)
(NICHOLAS), Elizabeth, 1860-1921
(NICHOLAS), Mary A., 1895-1918
(above 4 are matching markers)
MYERS
(1) Chas. Lynn, 1898-1975
(2) Florence E., 1898-1956
GREER
(1) Lou Emma, 1875-1966
(2) J. Thomas, 1872-1955
CRAIG, Kevin, 1969-1969 (Hoover-Miner temp marker)
PUGH
(1) Dorothy L., 1919- (no d.d.)
(2) Clifford J., 1907-1957
CHAPIN
(1) Ruth, 1896- (no d.d.)
(2) R. Scott, 1891-1958
DONALDSON, Inf dau of E.O. & S.A., Oct 12, 1909
(one date only)
DONALDSON
(1) Sarah A., 1872-1958
(2) Edmund O., 1868-1954

Row 21

(----) (base only)
ZARTMAN, Elizabeth R., Apr 27, 1874 - Apr 1, 1956
ZARTMAN, William F., Apr 7, 1865 - Apr 27, 1931
ZARTMAN-CHURCH (family marker)
CHURCH, George H., Apr 20, 1894 - (no d.d.)
CHURCH, Catharine L., Mar 24, 1899 - Feb 11, 1976
(above 5 are matching markers)
(----) (base only)
CHURCH
(1) David O., May 17, 1925 - May 19, 1925
(2) William F., Apr 7, 1920 - Apr 11, 1920
(STROUD), Carrie B., Aug 28, 1902 - Apr 2, 1927
(STROUD), Ray R., July 18, 1892 - May 7, 1969
(5 steps)
STROUD, Court S., 1894-1944 (also Veterans emblem)

(STROUD), Howard B., 1909 (one date only)
(STROUD), Cora M., Aug 1, 1870 - Mar 2, 1951
STROUD (family marker)
(STROUD), Warren W., Apr 19, 1870 - Apr 6, 1915

Row 22

HOOD, Gilbert J., 1876-1942
HOOD, Nellie Bond, 1876-1964
(above 2 are matching markers)
HOOD, Joseph L., son of G.J. & N.J., 1910-1914
GRAFFT, Blanche B., 1880-1945
GRAFFT, Fredrick E., 1878-1967
(above 2 are matching markers)
(9 steps)
DONALDSON
(1) Harold, 1905-1987
(2) Vernice, 1903-1981
BOND
(1) Mary E., 1870-1961
(2) Walter S., 1873-1940
(BOND), Iona A., 1850-1913
BOND (family marker)
(BOND), Lewis, 1844-1912
(above 3 are matching markers)

Row 23

(SWINDLER), Jorden, 1853-1929
(SWINDLER), Amanda J., 1862-1918
(SWINDLER), Emmaline, 1870-1927
SHIVELEY, Iona, 1887-1927
SHIVELEY, Charles, 1871-1942 (behind Swindler family marker)
SWINDLER (family marker)
(above 6 are matching markers)
McGUIRE
(1) Vesta J., 1894-1976
(2) Omer W., 1892-1973
McGUIRE, Virginia L. and Martha J., daus of O.W. & V.J., 1920
(one date only)
(6 steps)
BERKHEISER
(1) Cora E., 1881-1962
(2) Elmer F., 1875-1956
BALSBAUGH, John, Med Cor WW1, Jan 27, 1887 - Mar 6, 1962
BALSBAUGH, Omer, Nov 29, 1889 - July 29, 1909
BALSBAUGH
(1) Elizabeth, 1853-1925
(2) William P., 1850-1931

Row 24

GEARHART
(1) Lewis, 1892-1919
(2) Ruth, 1892- (no d.d.)
BOWMAN, Brent Allen, May 24, 1962 (one date only)
WRAY, Sharon L., Mar 22 - Dec 15, 1945
WRAY, Mother & Father
(1) Lee, 1865-1950
(2) John W., 1864-1939
RUSH
(1) Lulu, 1885-1974
(2) Fred, 1884-1969
(5 steps)
HANAWAY, Kimberly D., "Our Baby", 1956-1957
O'CONNOR, James M., Indiana Tec 5 Co C 103 Engr Bn WW2,
Oct 31, 1904 - Apr 18, 1963 (military marker)
ADAMS, Martha F., mother, Feb 8, 1914 - May 23, 1979
BAER, Stella M., 1884-1966
HOFF
(1) Leonora, 1861-1940
(2) William I., 1860-1938

Row 25

(STOWMAN), Walter W., 1851-1918
STOWMAN (family marker)
(STOWMAN), A. Kate, 1859-1929
(above 3 are matching markers)
MURRAY, Vernice Stowman, 1883-1961
MURRAY, John H., Sergt 5th Co 2nd Tr Bn 154 Depot Brigade,
1883-1925
GRUAL, Mabel Stowman, 1887-1925
(6 steps)
LEAKEY
(1) Julia, 1873-1942
(2) Alva, 1868-1942
(6 steps)
(BOND), Cora B., Apr 30, 1881 - Apr 29, 1929
(BOND), Oscar L., May 11, 1876 - Aug 23, 1953
BOND
(1) Robert, 1842-1932, ae 89y-9m-12d
(2) Lucretia M., his wife, 1844-1912, ae 67y-8m-28d

Row 26

CHAPLIN, Edna M. (no dates, no place for dates)
CHAPLIN
(1) John W., 1873-1947
(2) Emma P., 1880-1952
(6 steps)

CHAPLIN
(1) Jeanette, 1926- (no d.d.)
(2) John Edward, inf, Aug 10, 1947 (one date only)
CHAPLIN, William R., Indiana S1 US Navy WW2, Apr 18, 1924 -
Nov 24, 1971
(above 2 are surface military markers)
(McCLAIN), Margaret
(McCLAIN), Vivian
McCLAIN
(1) Jesse E., 1880-1911
(2) Inez, 1885-1933
(3) Vivian L., June 22, 1905 - Oct 20, 1905
(4) Margaret, June 6, 1911 - Aug 6, 1911
DICK, George, 1867-1946
McCLAIN
(1) William S., Aug 6, 1851 - Mar 4, 1910
(2) DICK, Sarah, wife of Geo. Dick, Nov 17, 1858 -
Oct 16, 1940

Row 27

CONFER
(1) Charles O., 1888-1935
(2) Iva, 1894-1955
CONFER, Jennie, 1919-1920
HOAGLAND, James M., July 12, 1901 - June 13, 1942
BROWN
(1) Eldon E., 1888-1974
(2) Bertha M., 1902-1977
CHAPLIN, John W., 1918-1918
(7 steps)
SAGESTER
(1) Ercell H., 1909- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles J., 1904-1982
STUBER, Jess, father, 1888-1960
STUBER, Sadie, mother, 1887-1958
(above 2 are matching markers)
ROBBINS
(1) Elmer, Aug 8, 1884 - Apr 24, 1912
(2) STUBER, Sadie Robbins, 1887-1958
(ROBBINS), "Father"

Row 28

STEERS
(1) Philip John, 1886-1934
(2) Blanche Erbaugh, 1887-1926
SULLIVAN, Russell E., Sep 2, 1907 - July 19, 1919
SULLIVAN, Floyd N., father, 1884-1945
(7 steps)
BALDWIN, Robert, Sep 15 - Nov 20, 1912

BALDWIN
(1) Carrie, 1889-1979
(2) Ross E., 1889-1958
(5 steps)
FRIEND
(1) Leanna S., 1867-1960
(2) Wilson C., 1867-1942
MILLS
(1) Luella, 1868-1964
(2) Eugene, 1869-1936

Row 29

ENGLISH
(1) Joseph, 1852-1919
(2) Sarah E., 1851-1926
ENGLISH
(1) John F., 1875-1937
(2) Grace C., 1885-1954
(6 steps)
SONAFRANK, Richard L., 1931-1935
SONAFRANK, H. William, 1930-1935
(above 2 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
MADARY
(1) Peter, 1852-1914
(2) Emma C., his wife, 1868-1925
(FISHER), "Mother"
FISHER
(1) David A., Feb 8, 1840 - Sep 22, 1922
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, Apr 3, 1841 - May 21, 1912
(FISHER), "Father"

Row 30

BISHOP
(1) James, father, 1882-1955
(2) Eva, mother, 1886-1955
(3) Marguerite, dau, 1917-1923
ABEL, Dennis Jay, Oct 29, 1943 - Nov 1, 1943
(9 steps)
LAYMAN, Annis Gertrude, Aug 18, 1908 - June 16, 1946
(LAYMAN), Robert A., Mar 3 - Sep 22, 1920
(LAYMAN), Wilfred E., 1916-1917
(LAYMAN), Mildred F., Feb 7 - Aug 11, 1910
LAYMAN
(1) Bertha Angle, 1881-1930
(2) Joseph Cecil, 1882-1979

Row 31

BENDER, Walter R., Indiana Pfc 4 Co Coast Arty WW1,
Mar 16, 1897 - May 30, 1947
BENDER, Blanche O., Feb 2, 1904 - Jan 18, 1966
(above 2 are matching military markers)
POWELL
(1) Caldora, 1879-1978
(2) Charlie, 1873-1955
(HAYES), Joanna, 1854-1922
HAYES (family marker)
(HAYES), Samuel J., 1847-1921
KINZIE
(1) Vernie M., 1876-1956
(2) Daniel M., 1873-1970
(5 steps)
DENISTON
(1) Ida Jane, 1876-1956
(2) William H., 1870-1944
(3) Margaret I., dau, 1912-1912
DENISTON, Chester A., 1901-1961 (Drake-Flowers temp marker)
SULLIVAN
(1) Grover C., 1885- (no d.d.)
(2) Donna A., his wife, 1887-1910

Row 32

WILSON
(1) Bascom, 1859-1951
(2) Margie I., 1863-1956
MILLS
(1) Ruth, 1892-1984
(2) Leroy, 1892-1968
(5 steps)
STALLER
(1) A. Marie, 1900- (no d.d.)
(2) Dayton G., 1895-1983
Married Dec 6, 1919
STALLER, Donald E., Sep 22, 1921 (one date only)
MOSS, Sarah, wife of Wm., d. May 7, 1907, ae 80y-7m-1d
BALSBAUGH, Carrie E., July 31, 1891 - June 16, 1912
BALSBAUGH, Iva Almeda, 1882-1968
BALSBAUGH, Harvey Emmit, 1902-1965
BALSBAUGH, Lydia Catherine, 1889-1961
(above 3 are matching markers)
BALSBAUGH
(1) George W., 1858-1921
(2) Martha, 1860-1947

Row 33

HELMS
(1) John J., 1856-1941
(2) Sarah A., 1861-1922
CRANE, Stephen P., son, 1948-1980
CRANE
(1) Donald F., 1916-1968
(2) Dorothy J., 1919- (no d.d.)
HELMS
(1) Ross D., 1891-1967
(2) Ruth, 1896-1977
HELMS, Rose Marie, July 31 - Sep 1, 1933

RUSSELL
(1) Rosetta, 1866-1934
(2) Wallace J., 1868-1947
(3) Lulu E., 1879-1948
(9 steps)
WIKEL
(1) William M., 1875-1932
(2) Martha M., 1875-1909

Row 34

KRATHWOHL
(1) Armilda, 1869-1955
(2) Frank, 1870-1944
KRATHWOHL, Esther H., 1896-1922
SUTTON, Ruth, 1892-1957
SUTTON, Lavon E., 1918-1924
(15 steps)
FISHER
(1) Genevieve L., 1913-1913
(2) Clara B., 1889-1975
(3) Harley U., 1884-1972

Row 35

BUTZ, Hazel M., 1897-1920
SCOTT, W. Claude, 1894-1967
(7 steps)
WIMMER
(1) Zeldon F., 1897-1973
(2) Opal M., 1905-1973
SCOTT
(1) Silas F., 1862-1952
(2) Ida M., his wife, 1866-1920
(7 steps)
WIBEL
(1) Glen, Oct 18, 1904 - Sep 28, 1946
(2) Camilla E., Apr 12, 1917 - May 15, 1941

STUBER, Goldie Wibel (no dates)
WIBEL, Wayne C. (no dates)
WIBEL
(1) Louis W., Mar 1, 1873 - Mar 9, 1916
(2) Mary, his wife, Aug 22, 1877 - Aug 19, 1954

Row 36

RESLER
(1) Murta P., 1876-1924
(2) Charley E., 1878-1972
(7 steps)
MILLER
(1) Garnett J., 1914- (no d.d.)
(2) Raymond S., 1908-1970
WILSON, Ruth E., l1899-1939
BLACK, Inf of Mrs. Garnet Black, 1938
(Drake marker, date centered)
(8 steps)
RICHARDSON
(1) Bessie M., 1915- (no d.d.)
(2) Jacob E., 1912-1972
HOPPER, Brandy Michele, 1985-1985 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
RICHARDSON
(1) Damaris J., dau, 1909-1914
(2) Edith E. Loguire, mother, 1888-1966
(3) John B., father, 1884-1966

Row 37

GEARHART
(1) Osa, Sep 21, 1889 - Feb 18, 1970
(2) Mary, Jan 14, 1891 - June 4, 1982
GEARHART, Mary Jane, July 21, 1923 - Nov 2, 1925
YOUNG, Dusti Lynn, "Our Angel", Nov 20, 1972 (one date only)
(9 steps)
KOTTERMAN
(1) Oliver P., 1842-1926
(2) Rebecca J., 1849-1930
SMITHERS, Gladys Rebecca, 1904-1926
MYERS, Howard U., 1867-1940
(6 steps)
KINZIE
(1) William L., 1860-1933
(2) Zelma E., 1879-1910

Row 38

WOOD
(1) William H., 1875-1958
(2) Emma, his wife, 1880-1926
(5 steps)

HINES, William N., 1878-1951
HANN, Myrtle Robinson, mother, 1887-1952
ROBINSON
(1) Blanche, mother, 1917-1941
(2) Eugene, son, 1940-1940
ROBINSON, Ray W., July 12, 1915 - Apr 25, 1926
(7 steps)
NEFF, Paul, 1894-1955
NEFF, Ruth, 1890-1893
NEFF, Keren, 1860-1949

Row 39

TATE
(1) Jacob, 1848-1936
(2) Mary A., 1859-1942
SHEEHAN, Laura B., 1892-1969
TATE
(1) Inez E., 1899-1984
(2) Arthur H., 1895-1981
(7 steps)
TATE, Shirley I., 1922-1922
THOMAS
(1) Katherine F., 1917-1918
(2) Goldie H., 1911-1923
(----) (base only)
THOMAS
(1) Raymond, 1924-1926
(2) Harry, 1890-1954
FEWELL
(1) Myrtle, mother, 1889-1963
(2) Ora L., "Pappie", 1897-1973
THOMAS, Eugene F., Indiana Pfc Recon Co 638 TD Bn WW2,
June 21, 1919 - Sep 30, 1963 (military marker)

Row 40

LIGHTY, Clarence G., 1880-1928
WILLRATH, Fredric E., grandson, 1932-1937
SECAUR, Mary Lighty, 1890-1965
LIGHTY, Robert M., 1920-1981
ADAMS, Clara E., 1908-1929 (Drake temp marker in concrete)
MILLER
(1) Frank L., 1880-1957
(2) Sarah A., 1880-1947
(3) Clara E., 1908-1929
(4) Fred F., 1904- (no d.d.)
(15 steps)
FISHER
(1) Della, 1884-1965
(2) Delbert, 1878-1918

Row 41

(22 steps)
SWAYER, Benjamine, 1832-1921 (McCain temp marker in concrete)
FITES, Tena, 1852-1919


Row 42

(MYERS), Lyle E., 1922-1943
(MYERS), Charles F., 1908-1927
MYERS
(1) Alice F., 1888-1980
(2) Lewis C., 1886-1981
(9 steps)
CONFER
(1) Mary J., 1857-1927
(2) John H., 1855-1935
CONFER, John W., 1886-1972
(6 steps)
CONFER, Carl, 1912-1921

Row 43

ROOD
(1) Elizabeth, 1853-1938
(2) John, 1857-1939
(6 steps)
NUSBAUM, Laura A., 1853-1934
NUSBAUM, Felix R., 1851-1932
POWELL
(1) Florabelle, Dec 10, 1920 - July 10, 1926
(2) Bertie Mae, Aug 23, 1894 - July 10, 1926
(9 steps)
ENGLISH
(1) Minnie B., 1866-1941
(2) Mary Jean, 1917-1926
(3) Davis E., 1865- (no d.d.)

Row 44

KEIM
(1) Roy E., 1896-1932
(2) Dessie L., 1896-1957
(12 steps)
YODER, Alva, son, 1892-1927
YODER, Omer C., father, 1865-1938
YODER, Effie D., mother, 1871-1947
(above 3 are matching markers)

COLLINS
(1) Hazel F., 1890-1980
(2) Roscoe C., 1890-1980
(SMITH), Omer N., 1887-1925
(also military marker: Omer N. Smith, Indiana Pvt 1 Cl Bakers & Cooks Sch, Apr 22, 1925)
SMITH
(1) Charles F., 1856-1896
(2) Lura Olinger, his wife, 1857-1927
(SMITH), "Mother"
(SMITH), "Father"

Row 45

BENDER, Albert M., 1864-1948
BENDER, Sarah E., 1862-1935
(above 2 are matching markers)
MYERS, Father & Mother
(1) Frank R., 1864-1935
(2) Caroline L., 1867-1942
BABER
(1) Guy W., 1876-1951
(2) Maude C., 1878-1935
WILES, Mary Evelyn, 1917-1931
WILES
(1) Lula M., 1900-1978
(2) Ories H., 1896-1965
(8 steps)
TEEL
(1) Sarah N., 1852-1928
(2) John P., 1846-1928
SARVER, Bernice, 1903-1928
SARVER, Roy J., Pvt US Army WW1, Jan 18, 1900 -
Apr 28, 1983 (military marker)

Row 46

LESLEY
(1) George P., 1867-1935
(2) Anna E., 1872-1952
McCLAIN, Grace H., 1886-1977
McCLAIN, Elbert S., 1883-1940
EIKENBERRY
(1) M. Ethel, 1888-1986
(2) George L., 1887-1962
SHAFER
(1) Bessie E., 1882-1942
(2) James O., 1876-1962
(5 steps)
DILLMAN
(1) Mary Jane, Feb 11, 1925 - July 4, 1986
(2) Verl W., Jan 24, 1917 - (no d.d.)

SWOVERLAND
(1) Pauline M., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) John D., 1917-1967
SWOVERLAND
(1) Clara K., 1918- (no d.d.)
(2) Joseph E., 1913-1942
SWOVERLAND
(1) Margaret, 1890-1931
(2) Earl, 1886-1929

Row 47

BECKLEY
(1) Charles, 1890-1981
(2) Goldie, 1893-1983
(3) Eileen, 1916-1937
(10 steps)
KINZIE, Don Allen, 1939-1940
LANDGRAVE, Cora A., mother, 1869-1946
(5 steps)
WISE, Lula K., mother, Jan 28, 1902 - Apr 10, 1982
MILLER
(1) Joseph H., Nov 24, 1902 - Nov 9, 1981
(2) Mary, Mar 11, 1909 - (no d.d.)
Married Feb 11, 1928
DEEB, Amelia, mother, 1890-1959
DEEB, Sadie M., 1923-1932

Row 48

(6 steps)
SNYDER, Janice Ann, Feb 14-17, 1938
SNYDER
(1) Gayle B., Apr 6, 1916 - Nov 10, 1975
(2) Clifford H., Sep 19, 1913 - Feb 14, 1984
(SNYDER)
(1) Ronald R., son, 1936 (one date only)
(2) Judith E., dau, 1943 (one date only)
(5 steps)
SNYDER
(1) Margaret A., 1915-1960
(2) Raymond E., 1910- (no d.d.)
BEESON
(1) Letha Young, 1894-1957
(2) John, 1892-1935
RUSE, Mother & Father
(1) M. Jennie, 1861-1934
(2) Charles L., 1861-1936

Row 49

(6 steps)
SNYDER
(1) Mary L., 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) Lester A., 1907-1961
SNYDER, Father & Mother
(1) Bert, 1884-1947
(2) Mary, 1886-1955
SNYDER, Martha Ann, dau, 1917-1939
HIERS, Elmer N., 1903-1937 (Drake bronze marker in concrete)
(8 steps)
HIERS, John T., 1924-1987 (Flowers-Leedy temp marker)
HIERS, Kenneth V., 1918-1936
HIERS
(1) Flossie, 1900-1971
(2) Omer, 1895-1951

Row 50

GARVER, Rev. Lewis E., 1860-1939
GARVER, Ida May, 1861-1941
PERRY
(1) Anna L., 1869-1956
(2) Frank T., 1864-1948
OVERHOLSER, Martha, 1841-1927 (Eikenberry temp marker
in concrete)
FOWLER, Mary Elizabeth, 1848-1945
PUGH
(1) Lowell T., 1939 (one date only)
(2) Morris S., 1948 (one date only)
STOWELL, Elizabeth Wiles, 1916-1945
BRITTON, Daniel L., 1926- (no d.d.)
BRITTON
(1) Lillie L., 1890-1957
(2) John P., 1884-1947
HERREL, Otto (temp funeral marker in concrete, no dates,
name of funeral home gone)
DRAVING, John, father, 1867-1940
DITCH, Rev. L. W., 1859-1938

Row 51

REED-EMERY
(1) REED, Frederick A., 1910-1945
(2) EMERY, Bertha M., 1872-1955
EMERY, Joseph W., 1884-1958
OCKERMAN
(1) Effie Fisher, 1881-1944
(2) Leslie E., 1878-1942
ROBINSON, Raymond R., 1915-1971

KINZIE
(1) Rufus, 1876-1949
(2) Ola, 1877-1942
WARNER
(1) Lorin V., 1863-1940
(2) Luella J., 1871-1942
HOOVER, Leslie R., 1896-1976
ROBINS
(1) Merit E., 1880-1943
(2) Clara A., 1884-1971
HARRELL, Samuel G., 1881-1947
GUILLAUME, Dorotha E., 1904-1972
GUILLAUME, Floyd T., 1897-1955

Row 52

PUGH, Danny H., "Our Son", 1940-1951
PUGH
(1) Cameron T., 1913-1954
(2) Ruby L., 1915- (no d.d.)
(5 steps)
WHISLER
(1) Etta M., 1876-1962
(2) John C., 1876-1947
BARNHART-CRIPE
(1) BARNHART, Martha, 1878-1969
(2) CRIPE, Esther, 1877-1944
DAGUE, Roscoe, 1888-1947
DAGUE, Vernice R., 1890-1936
(above 2 are matching markers)
(7 steps)
RUNKLE, Maridean, 1919-1935
RUNKLE
(1) Hubert T., 1893-1959
(2) Mary M., 1893-1986

Row 53

BOWERMAN
(1) Carrie, 1894-1979
(2) Harry, 1894- (no d.d.)
WILKINSON, Eliza Jane, 1861-1952 (McCain temp marker in concrete)
(10 steps)
KARN
(1) Lora E., 1897-1984
(2) Frank M., 1895- (no d.d.)
DRAVING, Mamie O., 1877-1950

HERRELL
(1) (no inscription - appears to have been erased)
(2) Carson, 1890-1949
WILLIAMS, Ella Mellinger, 1872-1952

MELLINGER, Carl V., Indiana Pvt 333 Inf 84 Div, June 11, 1941
(military marker, one date only)

Row 54

(8 steps)
HIERS
(1) Ruby M., 1912- (no d.d.)
(2) Chester, 1906-1966
DRAVING
(1) Florence M., 1908-1970
(2) O. Floyd, 1906- (no d.d.)
HAY, Inez, 1892-1955
(5 steps)
SWARTZ, William A., 1884-1954

Row 55

POWNALL, Timothy L., 1957 (one date only)
LESLEY, Mary Virginia, Mar 23, 1956 (one date only)
FLOOR, Infant, 1955 (one date only)
(5 steps)
FLOOR, G. D., 1953 (one date only)


SECTION 4

Row 1

FISHER
(1) John A., 1877-1958
(2) Sylva A., 1880-1933
FISHER, Florence Elva, dau of J.A. & S.A., d. Jan 2, 1908,
ae 1y-11m-15d

Row 2

(4 steps)
HARRIS
(1) Samuel W., 1857- (no d.d.)
(2) Rose E., 1861-1908
HARRIS, Caroline E., mother, 1858-1926
HARRIS, Charles E., father, 1853-1933
HARRIS, Thomas E., brother, 1885-1963
(6 steps)
HARRIS, Howard, 1892-1975
HARRIS, Lenora, 1892-1985
(above 5 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
JUDAY, Mother & Father
(1) Viola, 1890- (no d.d.)
(2) Newell, 1890-1980

Row 3

MOON
(1) William S., 1863-1907
(2) Emma R., 1867-1945
(5 steps)
TAYLOR, Mother & Father
(1) Mary May, 1898-1985
(2) Russell, 1899-1981
MOON
(1) Walter, 1890-1954
(2) Ruth, 1891-1947
MOON, Lowell S., 1917-1920
KEYES
(1) Thaddeus, 1837-1907
(2) Pertima A., 1847-1921
(also military marker: Thaddeus Keyes, Co C 37 Ind Inf, no dates)
KINZIE
(1) Catharine, 1868-1939
(2) Jacob F., 1871-1954
(5 steps)

KEYES, Charles W., Indiana Sgt Quartermaster Corps WW1,
June 10, 1882 - July 22, 1965

Row 4

(CHAPMAN), "Father"
CHAPMAN
(1) Thomas, 1834-1916
(2) Sarah E., 1839-1906
(CHAPMAN), "Mother"
WOODHOUSE
(1) Viola A., 1864-1916
(2) Lucinda A. Ford, 1860- (no d.d.)
DRINKWATER
(1) Sylvia, 1899-1974
(2) Hugh, 1879-1962
RICKEL, Lois Fern, Apr 5, 1908 - July 12, 1908
RICKEL
(1) Rebecca J., 1867-1940
(2) Samuel V., 1863-1940
(3) Lois Fern, Apr 5 - July 12, 1908
CONNER, Maud M., wife of E.E. Conner, dau of B.E. & L.F. Guge,Nov 24, 1883 - Dec 21, 1906, ae 23y-27d
GUGE
(1) Ben E., 1861-1948
(2) Lorena F., 1859-1916

Row 5

PUGH
(1) William M., 1844-1928
(2) Sarah C., 1863-1931
ENGLE, Luanna, mother, 1813-1907
WARREN
(1) Mary L., 1862-1948
(2) Don W., 1858-1947
(5 steps)
(FISHER), Joseph
(FISHER), Nina
(FISHER), Fern
FISHER
(1) Silas T., Dec 3, 1863 - Dec 20, 1924
(2) Fannie P., July 7, 1860 - Apr 15, 1934
(3) Fern L., Oct 3, 1887 - Aug 26, 1907
(4) Nina G., Apr 23, 1891 - Sep 7, 1910
(5) Joseph, 1901-1924

Row 6

FOUTS, Ora, 1878-1908

FOUTS
(1) Rilla W., 1892-1962
(2) Clyde J., 1894-1971
FOUTS, Anna, 1833-1908
(5 steps)
BENNETT
(1) Lester, 1883-1895
(2) Annie, 1856-1906
(3) D. Edward, 1853-1926
(5 steps)
MURDEN
(1) Truman G., 1879-1950
(2) Edythe I., 1879-1951
BARNHART
(1) George, 1852-1926
(2) Martha Jane, 1852-1904
(3) Clyde, Feb 13, 1885 - Sep 4, 1896
(BARNHART), Clyde
(BARNHART), "Mother"
(BARNHART), "Father"

Row 7

(6 steps)
MILLER, Esta, 1888-1957
(7 steps)
(ZOOK), Janet Marie, dau of Floyd & Vesta, 1921-1922
ZOOK, Vesta B., 1894-1986
ZOOK, Floyd W., 1882-1952
ZOOK, G. Eloise, 1905- (no d.d.)
ZOOK, Donald L., 1900-1975
(above 5 are matching markers)
(ZOOK), Emma A., mother, 1859-1951
ZOOK (family marker)
(ZOOK), Aaron G., father, 1853-1922

Row 8

(MILLER), Joseph E., Jan 11, 1858 - Mar 22, 1911
MILLER (family marker)
STAYROOK, Martha A. Miller, Feb 14, 1876 - Nov 14, 1960
STAYROOK, Elmer F., Nov 22, 1879 - Mar 20, 1960
MILLER, Herbert L., Aug 19, 1904 - Jan 28, 1905
(above 5 are matching markers)
MILLER, (----) son of Joseph & Mary, Feb 28, 1932
(no first name, one date only)
STALEY
(1) (no inscription)
(2) Sarah J., 1888-1940

KIME, Mother & Father
(1) Rebecca, Feb 15, 1858 - Nov 2, 1930
(2) William A., June 19, 1860 - Jan 5, 1928
(5 steps)
KIME
(1) Henry, Apr 12, 1833 - Jan 12, 1906
(2) Mercy Jane, May 18, 1833 - Nov 18, 1914

Row 9

STOWMAN
(1) Mary, wife of Charles W., d. July 4, 1905,
ae 78y-2m-19d
(2) Charles W., d. Jan 14, 1875, ae 53y-1m-21d
STOWMAN, Carry ?., son of C.W. & M., d. May 29, 1872,
ae 4y-29d
ANSPACH-FISHER
(1) ANSPACH, Charles L., 1895-1977
(2) ANSPACH, Mary F., 1894-1970
(3) FISHER, Carl C., 1892-1972
(4) FISHER, Marie D., 1897-1981
(6 steps)
KLINE, Carrie I., 1886-1890
KLINE, Margaret A., 1845-1922
KLINE, Edwin S., 1839-1923
FISHER-KLINE (family marker)
FISHER, Lotta May, 1867-1952
FISHER, Edward, 1868-1920

Row 10

(10 steps)
DOUGLASS, Mattie, 1871-1950
DOUGLASS, Charles, 1863-1941
(above 2 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
BERKHEISER
(1) Mary A., 1882-1934
(2) James M., 1881-1952
(5 steps)
BERKHEISER
(1) Lydia A., 1851-1928
(2) Joseph, 1854-1942
BERKHEISER, James Monroe, 1856-1925

(Driveway)

Row 11

(MAUS), Orel Anabelle, baby, 1921 (one date only)
MAUS
(1) Beulah I., 1893-1933
(2) Marvin L., 1892-1958
(6 steps)
MAUS
(1) Alice M., 1869-1951
(2) Augustus, 1863-1946
(6 steps)
(FISHER), Josephine, 1851-1922
(FISHER), John W., 1851-1932
FISHER-TURNIPSEED (family marker)
(TURNIPSEED), Mary J., 1854-1948
(TURNIPSEED), Rev. Lee, 1847-1917

Row 12

MAUS, Levi, father, Feb 7, 1862 - May 15, 1931
(MAUS), George, 1849-1877
(MAUS), John, Jr., 1851-1868
(MAUS), Henry, 1856 (one date only)
(MAUS), Infant, 1847 (one date only)
MAUS
(1) Martha E., 1827-1856
(2) John, 1814-1886
(3) Barbara E., 1839-1904
(MAUS), Franklin, 1860-1861
(above 6 are matching markers)
TURNIPSEED
(1) Lydia Graft, 1851-1930
(2) William M., 1847-1922
(3) Omer, son, 1877-1879
BROWER, Josiah, Apr 9, 1834 - Oct 31, 1917

HARRIS
(1) James W., 1836-1904
(2) Anna, 1836-1924
SULLIVAN
(1) Melissa Parks, 1856-1952
(2) Noah L., 1854-1942

Row 13

MAUS
(1) Anna E., 1774-1845
(2) John, 1784-1856
(MAUS), Henry

MAUS
(1) Justice, 1852-1854
(2) Henry, 1845-1854
(3) Elias, 1854-1872
(MAUS), Elias
(MAUS), "Mother"
MAUS
(1) Catharine, d. Apr 16, 1914, ae 89y-4m-8d
(2) George, Sr., d. Mar 5, 1889, ae 69y-10m-2d
(MAUS), "Father"
FLORA, Donald Maus, 1917-1918
FLORA
(1) Dale W., 1895-1969
(2) Honer F., 1899- (no d.d.)
(6 steps)
BIRK
(1) Juanita E., 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) Edward F., 1917- (no d.d.)
MAUS
(1) Jessie, 1874-1972
(2) Austin, 1863-1944

Row 14

(5 steps)
MAUS, Irvin, 1863-1942
KNAUFF, Donald Lee, 1922-1935
KNAUFF
(1) Ethel M., Nov 18, 1889 - Oct 20, 1968
(2) Charles R., Nov 24, 1889 - Nov 23, 1980
ANGLE, Myron E., 1931-1972
PETERS, Amos L., May 12, 1867 - Nov 20, 1900, ae 33y-6m-8d
PETERS, Martha A. Angle, 1847-1918
ANGLE
(1) Peter L., 1870-1925
(2) Frances, 1870-1953
ANGLE, Carter Lee, "Our Baby", Dec 18, 1935 (one date only)
ANGLE
(1) Iris M., May 20, 1909 - (no d.d.)
(2) Ellis T., Apr 21, 1906 - Nov 14, 1984

Row 15

MILLER, Daniel A., 1855-1940
MILLER, Esther, 1861-1937
(above 2 are matching markers)
NICODEMUS
(1) Rebecca Belle, 1864-1938
(2) James Philip, 1858-1948
KNAUFF
(1) Rosanna, 1861-1934
(2) Henry, 1863-1937

BOON, Lydia B., wife of Wm. A., d. Dec 10, 1904, ae 56y-6m-15d
BOON, William A., 1850-1937
(BOND), Thelma F., 1904-1971
(BOND), Ernest J., 1901-1955
(BOND), Effie E., 1879-1975
(BOND), John T., 1877-1958
BOND-KEYES (family marker)
(KEYES), Harriet L., 1858-1921
(KEYES), Charles C., 1851-1932
(above 7 are matching markers)

Row 16

(THARP), "Father", ae 61y-10m-23d
(THARP), "Mother", ae 71y-11m-18d
THARP-REPLOGLE
(1) THARP, Andrew H., 1846-1908
(2) THARP, Lucy A., 1848-1920
(3) REPLOGLE, Jacob M., 1845-1911
(4) REPLOGLE, Lucinda, 1851-1915
(7 steps)
RENNELLS, Edmond, 1854-1933

Row 17

AUSTIN
(1) Jacob B., Feb 10, 1862 - July 19, 1925
(2) Eliza F., Nov 24, 1859 - Dec 31, 1906
(AUSTIN), "Mother"
AUSTIN, Russel E., son of J.B. & Eliza, Feb 17, 1891 - May 8, 1891
AUSTIN, Noah E., May 5, 1902 - July 13, 1902
(6 steps)
AUSTIN
(1) Arville H., 1889-1981
(2) Huldah V., 1890-1929
(AUSTIN), Infant, 1923 (one date only)
(6 steps)
FISHER, Emma M., June 9, 1875 - Nov 25, 1943
FISHER, Marietta, dau of John & Sarah, d. Jan 15, 1900, ae 31y-1m-16d
FISHER
(1) John W., May 15, 1844 - Mar 10, 1935
(2) Sarah, his wife, Sep 3, 1848 - Mar 15, 1922

Row 18

PUGH
(1) Edna Snyder, mother, 1909-1942
(2) Vernon, 1929-1939
(3) Marilyn, 1940-1946
PUGH
(1) Thomas R., 1883-1974
(2) Chlora V., 1888-1963

PUGH, Sons of T.R. & C.V.
(1) Vernon C., 1914-1915
(2) Infant, July 19-20, 1906
TILDEN, Wm. J., inf, Jan 27, 1968 (one date only)
BALSBAUGH, Inf (son or dau?) of Walter & Anna, Oct 9, 1908 (one date only)
BALSBAUGH
(1) Anna, 1878-1949
(2) Rev. Walter, 1877-1955
(6 steps)
(EIKENBERRY), Wilma, 1901-1902
EIKENBERRY
(1) Della, 1872-1960
(2) Albert, 1871-1960

Row 19

FISHER, David E., 1876-1957
(MYERS), "Father"
MYERS
(1) Samuel, d. June 2, 1906, ae 74y-4m-27d
(2) Anna D., d. Apr 15, 1906, ae 78y-10m-27d
(MYERS), "Mother"
FISHER, Leanetta, 1865-1960 (matches David E. Fisher stone)
(7 steps)
MYERS
(1) George W., d. Apr 6, 1905, ae 73y-8m-2d
(2) Mary R., his wife, d. Mar 24, 1907, ae 77y-8m-16d
(13 steps)
McELHATTEN
(1) Velma G., 1888-1951
(2) Edward F., 1882-1958

Row 20

JONES
(1) Jacob, 1828-1914
(2) Elizabeth, 1832-1924
(6 steps)
JONES
(1) Lavina, 1861-1939
(2) Monroe, 1857-1936
MILLER, Jeanne V. Kantzer, 1891-1945
MILLER, Harry L., 1889-1967
(above 2 are matching markers)
(6 steps)
(MILLER), Paul, Dec 27, 1887 (one date only)
MILLER
(1) Love Mehaffie, Feb 23, 1855 - May 3, 1932
(2) William Isaiah, June 24, 1854 - Mar 31, 1899
(MILLER), Isaiah

Row 21

DILLON
(1) Decab, 1858-1937
(2) Clara, 1859-1943
(7 steps)
KOTTERMAN, Ella Wilson, 1855-1931
KOTTERMAN
(1) John H., July 6, 1849 - (no d.d.)
(2) Sarah E., wife of J.H., Aug 7, 1859 - Apr 21, 1900
(5 steps)
ELLIOTT
(1) Joseph M., 1845-1936
(2) Rebecca M., 1848-1929, ae 80y-1d
MILLER, Ursula, d. Oct 2, 1876, ae 55y-8m-2d
MILLER (family marker)
MILLER, Levi, d. Dec 21, 1901, ae 84y-9m-28d

Row 22

(MAUS), William H., 1854-1925
(MAUS), Mary E., 1854-1942
MAUS (family marker)
(8 steps)
(HOOD), "Mother"
HOOD, Ruth E., wife of Deo S., Jan 6, 1868 - Nov 18, 1898
(marker is shaped like a standing tree trunk)
HOOD, Deo S., 1868-1937
HOOD, Nora C., 1875-1937
(above 2 are matching markers)
HOOD, Diana Louise, Nov 28, 1949 (one date only)
HOOD, Hazel Adams, 1904- (no d.d.)
HOOD, Jessie Swindler, 1892-1929
HOOD, Lyman, "Dick", 1892-1974

Row 23

(FAHL), "Father"
FAHL
(1) John E., 1869-1911
(2) Bertha D., his wife, 1876-1948
(3) Marvin H., 1899-1899
(FAHL), "Mother"
FAHL, Marvin H., son of John E. & Bertha D., Jan 16, 1899 -
Sep 22, 1899
MILLER
(1) Irene, 1900-1972
(2) Iven, 1882-1970
ABSHIRE, Jacob W., 1869-1953
BOND, Albert H., Oct 11, 1865 - May 12, 1897
BOND (family marker)
(6 steps)

MITCHELL
(1) Mary C., 1889-1971
(2) Burt, 1878-1934
(MITCHELL), Elmer F., 1917-1943
MITCHELL, James E., 1920-1973

Row 24

SCHLOTT, Jesse M., 1874-1940
SCHLOTT, Joseph L., 1868-1949
FRITCH, Letta M., 1866-1955
FRITCH, Melvin W., 1905-1936
(above 4 are matching markers)
(SCHLOTT), "Mother"
SCHLOTT
(1) Catherine, born in Lancaster Co Pa, 1837-1918
(2) George A., born in Stark Co O., 1828-1909
(SCHLOTT), "Father"
DEEDS
(1) Matilda C., 1875-1952
(2) Edward O., 1866-1952
(7 steps)
HOOVER
(1) Noah B., Aug 21, 1838 - Mar 15, 1897
(2) Francis, his wife, Jan 1, 1841 - Mar 8, 1912
(HOOVER), Francis

Row 25

TURNIPSEED
(1) Clarence L., 1872-1954
(2) Maggie, 1876-1935
OLINGER
(1) Addie, 1859-1953
(2) Joshua C., 1847-1913
(METSKER), Geo. B., 1875-1919
METSKER
(1) Sarah, d. Oct 25, 1925, ae 85y-9m-2d
(2) Robert, d. Apr 17, 1898, ae 54y-4m-21d
(3) Geo. B., Jan 16, 1875 - Sep 21, 1919
(7 steps)
DONALDSON
(1) Robert E., 1893-1984
(2) Mabel M., 1892-1977
MAUS, Cora O., 1867-1941
MAUS, Edith Irene, dau of J. & C.E., d. Apr 20, 1896,
ae 1y-7m-3d
MAUS, Cora E., 1870-1899
MAUS
(1) Josiah, Sep 30, 1863 - May 23, 1946
(2) Cora E., wife of J., d. Sep 15, 1899, ae 29y-8m-9d
MAUS, Josiah, 1863-1946

Row 26

KINZIE, Father & Mother
(1) Frank, 1876-1946
(2) Cecilly, 1879-1962
TENNIS, Eva, 1890-1942
(11 steps)
GABLE
(1) Vernice, 1889-1968
(2) Charles L., 1889-1943
STAMM, Herschel N., 1893-1955
(8 steps)
TURNIPSEED
(1) Stella, 1885-1966
(2) Frank, 1882-1963

Row 27

(HARTER), "Mother"
HARTER
(1) Mary E., wife of John, d. Oct 28, 1892, ae 49y-2m-4d
(2) John, d. Apr 14, 1896, ae 63y-8m-4d
(3) Edith W., dau of J. & M.E., d. Mar 10, 1894,
ae 25y-8m-25d
(HARTER), "Father"
(8 steps)
EASTER
(1) Ellen, 1869-1955
(2) Woodson Lee, 1868-1944
LAYMAN, Bertha Fisher, 1881-1970
FISHER
(1) Isabell, 1855-1922
(2) Henry, 1845-1931

Row 28

(WORKING), David F.
WORKING
(1) David F., 1858-1916
(2) Catharine, his wife, 1858-1934
(WORKING), Catharine
MILLER, Lucy Working, 1869-1949
WORKING, George W., Jan 13, 1863 - Dec 21, 1898
MILLER, Marshall, 1866-1947
(7 steps)
SULLIVAN
(1) Arkites, d. Mar 30, 1891, ae 9y-2m-4d
(2) Joseph L., d. Apr 12, 1891, ae 3y-10m-20d
(3) Amy A., dau of N. & A.A., d. Mar 30, 1891,
ae 11y-11m-2d
(4) Rosey E., d. Mar 13?, 1891, ae 10y-5m-11d
(5) Elmer L., d. Mar 27, 1891, ae 2y-15d

Row 29

BEECHER
(1) George L., 1862-1919
(2) Sarah E., 1858-1942
BEECHER, Truman, son of G. & E., d. Mar 21, 1892, ae 3m-5d
BEECHER, Wayne Estel, 1944 (one date only)
BEECHER, Jerry, June 8, 1947 (one date only)
BEECHER
(1) Grace H., 1889-1955
(2) Clinton E., 1885-1969
(6 steps)
MILLER
(1) Carrie E., 1881-1959
(2) Ira M., 1866-1948
MARTIN, two infants of J.C. & N.E., May 12, 1884 (one date only)
MARTIN, Walter, son of J. & E., d. May 25, 1891, ae 5y-9m-7d
MARTIN, Charlie, son of J. & E., d. Mar 22, 1891, ae 2y-9m-28d
MARTIN
(1) James E., 1851-1930
(2) Elizabeth, 1851-1927

Row 30

(AULT), Ellen Marie, dau, 1915-1945
AULT, John W., son of Albert & Edith, Apr 19, 1908 - Dec 27, 1910
AULT
(1) Mary E., 1879-1933
(2) Albert, 1860-1945
(3) Mary J., 1858-1900
AULT, Omer C., son of A. & M.J., Nov 11, 1888 - Sep 3, 1893
AULT, Alice I., dau of Albert & Mary J., July 14, 1899 - Nov 15, 1899
(5 steps)
MAWBEY
(1) George H., July 25, 1916 - July 13, 1984
(2) Ruby L., Nov 13, 1917 - (no d.d.)
BRUBAKER
(1) Hazel I., 1896-1984
(2) George W., 1892-1953
(MAUS), Phebe, his wife, Mar 1, 1861 - Sep 21, 1936
MAUS (family marker)
MAUS, Aaron, May 15, 1860 - Jan 18, 1922

Row 31

DILLMAN, Alfred, Dec 24, 1878 - July 14, 1900
DILLMAN, Alfred, 1874-1951 [sic]
DILLMAN, Morris A., infant, 1909 (date centered)
LEES, Edith E., 1886-1978
(DILLMAN), "Mother"

DILLMAN, Mother & Father
(1) Anna, Oct 1, 1841 - Feb 23, 1910, ae 68y-4m-22d
(2) Morris, Apr 30, 1841 - June 2, 1909, ae 68y-1m-2d
(DILLMAN), "Father"
SWINDLER
(1) Marie, 1892-1975
(2) Fred, 1890-1969
EIKENBERRY
(1) Ethel, 1883-1966
(2) Milton, 1879-1936
EIKENBERRY, Cloid E., son of A. & L.J., d. Sep 3, 1890, ae 4y-8m-3d
EIKENBERRY
(1) Lydia, 1858-1916
(2) Alfred, 1852-1909

Row 32

BEECHER
(1) William C., Mar 2, 1868 - July 11, 1934
(2) Mary A., Apr 19, 1868 - Dec 27, 1914
(BEECHER), "Mother"
BEECHER, Ethelyn, mother, 1872-1954
BEECHER, Grant, father, 1870-1956
(above 2 are matching markers)
BEECHER, Claude D., son of C.M. & J.V., Sep 3, 1890 - Sep 22, 1890
BEECHER
(1) William V., Dec 4, 1831 - Sep 23, 1900
(2) Julia A., Oct 4, 1835 - July 14, 1915
(5 steps)
LEVY, Claudia D., 1876-1951
COLVIN, Silas C., Co L 12 Ind Cav (military marker, no dates)
(----) (unmarked stone)
"E.W.H."
COLVIN, John V., d. Mar 2, 1865, ae 57y-14d

Row 33

PUGH
(1) Joseph R., 1878-1951
(2) Gelia A., 1871-1932
(7 steps)
IRELAND
(1) William P., 1821-1902
(2) Maria E., his wife, 1843-1914
(3) Hugh, 1879-1905
(IRELAND), "Father"
(6 steps)
FISHER
(1) Omer, 1887-1973
(2) Leora, 1889-1971
(FISHER), Wilbur Wayne, June 6, 1923 - Dec 3, 1923
(FISHER), Alice A., 1863-1923

FISHER (family marker)
(FISHER), Rev. Peter M., 1859-1919

Row 34

NEFF, J. Wayne, 1902-1970
NEFF, Frank P., son of A.J. & N., d. Feb 17, 1872, ae 17y-23d
(NEFF), L. Belle, Feb 12, 1861 - Mar 14, 1879
(NEFF), Ira W., June 12, 1858 - Mar 16, 1879
(NEFF), James L., d. 1932 (no age or b.d.)
(NEFF), Emma F., d. 1933 (no age or b.d.)
NEFF (family marker)
NEFF, Alfred, 1823-1910
GRIFFITH, Ruth Irene, Apr 22, 1919 - May 2, 1919
GRIFFITH
(1) Pearl Knight, 1885-1966
(2) Harrison G., 1881-1947
KNIGHT, Mirtie E., 1882-1973
KNIGHT, William D., Feb 21, 1870 - Apr 10, 1898
KNIGHT, (----), son of I.J.F. & M.A., July 10, 1888 - Sep 3, 1889
KNIGHT, Our Parents, Father & Mother
(1) Mary A., June 28, 1850 - Nov 14, 1888
(2) Ira J. F., Aug 7, 1847 - Feb 21, 1892

Row 35

ARMSTRONG, Melville Bertram, son of W.K. & O.I., d. Apr 14, 1891,
ae 11y-2m-10d
ARMSTRONG, Olive C., 1856-1901
(CALVERT), "Mother"
CALVERT
(1) Susan, his wife, d. Oct 29, 1908, ae 84y-6m-19d
(2) Rev. R. H., d. Mar 29, 1888, ae 71y-11m-1d
(CALVERT), "Father"
CARTER
(1) Hazel M., 1889-1977
(2) Phineas B., 1874-1935
(11 steps)
CONDON, Father & Mother
(1) Larkin E., 1865-1939
(2) Mary E., 1871-1937

Row 36

(STRONG), Lorin G.
STRONG
(1) Lorin, 1870-1921
(2) Leota A., 1871-1961
(STRONG), Leota A.
(6 steps)
THOMPSON, Rachel S.

BRUBAKER-THOMPSON
(1) BRUBAKER, Elizabeth, 1836-1921
(2) THOMPSON, Rachel S., 1851-1957
BRUBAKER, Elizabeth
FISHBURN, Vernon E., 1893-1933
FISHBURN, Selba Earl, 1891-1958
FISHBURN, Ross E., 1899-1968
FISHBURN, Alvin L., 1883-1951
(above 3 are matching markers)
FISHBURN, Phillip H., son of W. & M.A., d.----, 1886?, ae 9m-12d
(FISHBURN), Martha A., 1860-1923
FISHBURN (family marker)
(FISHBURN), William, 1853-1936

Row 37

(TROUT), Harry ?. (no dates)
TROUT, Sue E., wife of W.M., d. June 15, 1889, ae 40y-4m-3d
BROWER
(1) Rebecca, wife of H., d. June 25, 1890, ae 67y
(2) Henry, d. Mar 28, 1857, ae 36y
MITCHELL
(1) Marilda, wife of Harrison B., July 14, 1843 - June 1, 1886
(2) Harrison B., Sep 20, 1835 - July 7, 1921
(5 steps)
HARMON, Malcolm D., 1919-1964 (Drake-Flowers temp marker)
FULTZ, Walter G., Kentucky Tec 5 811 AAA AW BN CAC WW2,
June 28, 1921 - Aug 2, 1970 (military marker)
(5 steps)
(FISHER), "Mother"
FISHER
(1) Aaron, d. July 30, 1909, ae 78y-9m-23d
(2) Susanna, wife of Aaron, d.Feb 21, 1899, ae67y-1m-16d
(FISHER), "Father"

Row 38

SCOTT, Esther, 1884-1956
SCOTT
(1) O. Otto, 1877-1940
(2) Nellie, 1886-1914
SCOTT, Walter Ellis, 1912-1967
(14 steps)
(CONN), Samuel (no dates)
(CONN), Lucy (no dates)
CONN, Joseph C., d. July 2, 1878, ae 47y-4m-28d
NEWBERRY, Robt. L., Co G 122 Penn Inf (military marker, no dates)

Row 39

(BENNER), "Father"
BENNER
(1) William F., 1848-1914
(2) Adelia A., 1846-1906
(BENNER), "Mother"
(BENNER), Ida, 1874-1924
BENNER, William A., 1871-1877

Row 40

KINZIE
(1) B. F., 1849-1908
(2) Sarah, his wife, 1840- (no d.d.)
(SCOTT), "Mother"
SCOTT
(1) Daniel A., Nov 26, 1844 - Mar 3, 1930
(2) Sarah C., July 10, 1852 - Dec 22, 1918
(also military marker: Daniel A. Scott, Co F 151 Ind Inf, no dates)
(SCOTT), "Father"
SCHRADER
(1) Myrtle Scott, 1879-1958
(2) Gus C., 1888-1967
EDWARDS, Patricia, 1929-1983
(EDWARDS), Webster E., 1876-1967
(EDWARDS), Ada J., 1878-1946
(EDWARDS), Margaret L., 1851-1927
EDWARDS (family marker)
(EDWARDS), Lyman B., 1851-1921

Row 41

BELL, Elizabeth C., mother, 1841-1920
BELL
(1) Mary Ann, Feb 26, 1861 - Nov 5, 1916
(2) John C., Dec 7, 1859 - May 12, 1947
KUNSE, Emma F., dau of G.P. & S., d. Nov 17, 1882,
ae 13y-11m-4d
KUNSE, Sarah, wife of G.P., d. Feb 21, 1885, ae 55y-2m-5d
(KIMBROUGH), Charles E., Mar 1872 - Apr 1951
(KIMBROUGH), Elizabeth E., Apr 1876 - Apr 1881
KIMBROUGH (family marker)
(KIMBROUGH), Ira C., Feb 1878 - Dec 1879
(KIMBROUGH), Joseph R., May 1870 - Feb 1871
(KIMBROUGH), Bertha L., Apr 1868 - June 1869
(KIMBROUGH), Mary E., May 1850 - Dec 1922
(KIMBROUGH), James M., Nov 1842 - Dec 1879
(above 8 are matching markers)

Row 42

LEAVITT, Ralph, Jr., 1922-1939
RUPRIGHT, Lennis Friend, 1903-1935
KINZIE
(1) Susannah, d. Aug 12, 1900, ae 64y-9m-17d
(2) Isaac, d. Oct 26, 1896, ae 64y-5m-9d
EGE, Lydia F., wife of John A., d. Apr 30, 1881, ae 21y-11m-15d
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Omer, Jan 2, 1873 - Aug 17, 1916
(2) Mariah, wife of Isaac, Aug 2, 1841 - Jan 5, 1929
BROWER, Hannah C., wife of E.N., d. Dec 2, 1879, ae 28y-4m-13d
(7 steps)
BROWER, In Memory of Our Parents
(1) Elizabeth, d. Feb 1, 1892, ae 74y-11m-25d
(2) Joseph, d. May 10, 1885, ae 70y-4m

Row 43

(5 steps)
FISHER, Alston W., son of Geo. & Barbara, d. Feb 2, 1884, ae 20y-5m-28d
FISHER
(1) Christena, dau of G. & B., d. Apr 15, 1871, ae 2y-9m-5d
(2) Elizabeth, dau of G. & B., d. Sep 21, 1862, ae 9y-3m-21d
(3) Minerva, dau of G. & B., d. Mar 4, 1858, ae 2y-10d
FISHER
(1) Barbara, d. Feb 17, 1899, ae 76y-5m-28d
(2) George, d. Jan 23, 1890, ae 69y-6m
(NICCUM), Franklin
(NICCUM), Cora & Cleo
NICCUM
(1) Thomas Franklin, Dec 27, 1868 - Sep 11, 1901
(2) Cora Delphine, his wife, Sep 4, 1872 - Sep 11, 1901
(3) Cleo A., son of T.F. & C.D., Apr 23, 1899 - Sep 11, 1901
(5 steps)
FOUTS
(1) Andrew, d. Apr 25, 1926, ae 89y-11m-23d
(2) Polly, wife of Andrew, d. May 4, 1900, ae 54y-9m-21d

Row 44

WITTER, Wilma M., dau of E.? G. & M.E., d. Aug 14, 1898, ae 5m-17d
(5 steps)
WITTER
(1) Samuel, July 17, 1834 - Jan 28, 1924
(2) Laura D., his wife, Sep 10, 1848 - Jan 26, 1924
STEELE, Ross A., Indiana Tec 5 256 Ordnance MM Co WW2,
May 15, 1904 - Apr 1, 1969 (military marker)
STEELE
(1) John E., 1879-1953
(2) Mary M., 1883-1924

SLOAN, William, born in New York Dec 15, 1861, d Aug 9, 1891
MERCER
(1) William S., 1861-1945
(2) Sarah E., 1858-1934
(STEVENS), Susa
(1) Elizabeth Brower, wife of Joseph Fisher, d. Sep 10, 1908,
ae 80y-11m-10d
(2) Joseph, d. Apr 19, 1895, ae 71y-5m-9d
(3) STEVENS, Susa, d. Aug 1, 1891, ae 54y

Row 45

FISHER
(1) Terry, June 9, 1837 - Feb 8, 1919
(2) Fanny, his wife, Mar 16, 1841 - Mar 27, 1910
(FLORA), Meldora, 1873-1917
FLORA
(1) Lavina, 1862-1938
(2) Geo. I., 1857-1927
FISHER, Cora E.?, dau of T. & F., d. Nov 21, 1880, ae 3m-19d
(5 steps)
HOOD, Mrs. B. P., d. Mar 31, 1888, ae 77y
BOND
(1) Benjamin S., 1871- (no d.d.)
(2) Bessie P., 1879-1904
(HOOD), Martha A., Oct 30, 1848 - May 26, 1929
HOOD (family marker)
(HOOD), John T., Co H 73rd Ind Vol, Jan 24, 1842 - Mar 3, 1910

Row 46

(BARNHART), Lavina, 1850-1864
(BARNHART), Infant, d. Dec 12, 1862 (one date only)
(BARNHART), Harvey, 1860-1861
(BARNHART), Susanna, 1855-1856
BARNHART
(1) Mary, 1826-1897
(2) Jacob, Elder, 1823-1894
(5 steps)
BLICK, Elsie Simons, 1882-1959
SIMONS, Charles E., 1876-1941
SIMONS, Forest M., 1865-1937
SIMONS
(1) William, d. Oct 7, 1900, ae 57y-5m-24d
(2) Nancy J., his wife, d. Sep 1, 1925, ae 78y-8m-6d

Row 47

BENDER, Georgie O., d. Jan 27, 1885?, ae 1m-2d
(5 steps)

FIKE
(1) Mary G.?, wife of J.M., d. Aug 4, 1890, ae 18y-22d
(2) Joseph M., Feb 1866 - Sep 1908 (no days of month)
(5 steps)
BENDER
(1) John G. D., 1836-1918
(2) Catharine, 1839-1881
(5 steps)
SEE
(1) Averill A., 1898-1976
(2) Carl C., 1897-1984
DINSMORE, Archie W., July 29, 1882 - Aug 5, 1944
DINSMORE
(1) Warren S., 1847-1923
(2) Nancy, 1844-1920
(DINSMORE), Nora A., 1877-1901
(DINSMORE), Henry M., 1871-1872

Row 48

(5 steps)
LoGUIRE
(1) Simon E., 1861-1946
(2) Laura D., 1864-1937
ZOOK, J. Philip, 1869-1940
ZOOK
(1) John K., Feb 29, 1840 - Apr 13, 1905
(2) Louisa, Sep 6, 1837 - June 10, 1926
(5 steps)
STEVENS, Frederick H., son of Wm. F. & Dora, July 21, 1894 - Aug 4, 1894
RABER, Amanda E., dau of Isaac & Elizabeth, d. Nov 17, 1900, ae 41y-11d

HARTER
(1) Daniel, Mar 4, 1835 - Mar 17, 1908
(2) Nancy, July 21, 1844 - Jan 19, 1879
(3) Ivie L., Mar 11, 1872 - Nov 15, 1872
(HARTER), Ivie L.
(HARTER), "Mother"
(HARTER), "Father"

Row 49

STROUD, Nancy, Apr 6, 1843 - Oct 22, 1903
HARTER
(1) George, son of J. & E., d. Sep 24, 1853, ae 16y-8m-27d
(2) Catharine, d. Feb 10, 1888, ae 48y-11m-9d
HARTER, Elizabeth, wife of Jacob, d. May 8, 1881, ae 77y-7m
HARTER, Jacob, d. May 30, 1879, ae 77y-7m-18d
(above 2 are matching markers)
STANTON
(1) Jacob, May 23, 1846 - Mar 23, 1920
(2) Caroline, his wife, Aug 29, 1851 - Dec 27, 1927

(6 steps)
DAM, George, son of A. & L., d. Aug 6, 1870, ae 2y-9m-15d
DAMM
(1) Lousia, wife of Adam, Nov 16, 1826 - June 4, 1917
(2) Adam, May 27, 1832 - Nov 11, 1880, ae 43y-5m-14d



SECTION 5

Row 1

BUTCHER, Daisy M., mother, 1888-1958
SETTY, Mildred E., dau of W.E. & D.M., July 5, 1907 - Oct 21, 1909
(8 steps)
SETTY
(1) Nellie F., 1886-1943
(2) Francis M., 1875-1961

Row 2

(----) (base only)
DOUD
(1) Harvey M., 1875-1953
(2) Mary Belle, 1883-1907
(3) Mary Eva, 1888-1979
LAIR, Alpheus D., 1854-1936
(9 steps)
WIKEL
(1) Saranda E., 1867-1949
(2) Joseph T., 1866-1956
KINZIE, Elvin A., June 5-28, 1909
DUBBS
(1) William H., Sep 19, 1841 - July 25, 1923
(2) Sarah A., May 11, 1845 - Dec 7, 1919

Row 3

HOWELL
(1) Pearl, 1879-1906
(2) Ross, 1881-1961
McGUIRE
(1) Loree Helen, 1902-1981
(2) Fred E., 1898-1986
(6 steps)
TAYLOR
(1) Margaret, 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) Jess S., 1900-1970
SKINNER, Amanda E., 1866-1937
SHILLING, Martin, 1866-1908
GREEN, Larry Alan, son of F.D. & G.A., 1941 (one date only)
BABER
(1) Otto, 1879-1930
(2) Iva E., 1878-1947
LEWIS, William F., 1865-1948
BABER, Inf son of Beulah, Jan 1, 1929 (one date only)

Row 4

MATTHIAS, James S., father, 1847-1925
MATTHIAS, Jennette, mother, 1857-1926
(above 2 are matching markers)
NEWMAN, M. Kyle, May 28, 1887 - July 6, 1970
MOSS
(1) Ruth C., 1892-1965
(2) Grover C., 1886-1966
Married Oct 10, 1909
EARLYWINE
(1) Leona, 1892-1975
(2) Rex, 1885-1967
ARNEST
(1) John D., 1840-1908
(2) Ann, his wife, 1838-1920
ARNEST
(1) Noah W., 1870-1942
(2) Capitola, 1869-1938

Row 5

FAHL
(1) George F., 1882-1967
(2) Rena M., wife of G.F., d. Dec 18, 1906, ae 18y
FAHL, Annis P., 1881-1965
FAHL, Eldon W., 1919- (no d.d.)
(above 2 are matching markers)
BABER, Sameul, 1868-1955
BABER
(1) James, 1848-1904
(2) Rachel, 1843-1917
(5 steps)
WIBLE
(1) Ida, 1873-1968
(2) Horace, 1871-1956
WIBLE, George R., 1900-1906
WIBLE, Ralph M., 1894-1912
(above 2 are matching markers)
THIRY
(1) Joseph L., father, 1902-1923
(2) Ruth M., mother, 1903- (no d.d.)
(3) Rex E., son, 1923-1945
Row 6

(5 steps)
HOFFMAN
(1) Asbury S., 1852-1926
(2) Elizabeth, 1851-1944
DILLMAN
(1) Orville, 1906-1946
(2) Lucille Butler, 1908-1978

DILLMAN
(1) Morris J., May 22, 1926 - June 17, 1926
(2) Derek E., Oct 27, 1962 - Nov 19, 1962
BRIDEGROOM
(1) Isabelle, 1886-1966
(2) Claude L., 1882-1967
(3) Clifford, 1908 (one date only)
(5 steps)
(LAZRO), "Father"
LAZRO
(1) John D., 1841-1909
(2) Laura A., 1854-1926
(LAZRO), "Mother"
WOLF, Minnie B. Lazro, 1874-1899

Row 7

FOUTS
(1) Elizabeth, 1866-1939
(2) Albert, 1863-1939
(5 steps)
BIDDLE
(1) Esther, Feb 19, 1832 - Jan 19, 1908
(2) William, Sep 27, 1828 - May 7, 1909
(6 steps)
RUSH, Elizabeth, mother, 1830-1908
RUSH
(1) Charles W., 1868-1914
(2) William H., 1855-1928
RUSH, Albert C., 1864-1942
CROOKS, Willard S., 1863-1947
RUSH, Milton D., 1862-1948
(above 3 are matching markers)
BRITTON, Mrs. Mary, 1851-1930
BRITTON, John P., 1849-1932
(above 2 are matching markers)

Row 8

HOMAN (family marker)
HOMAN, Sarah J., July 1, 1840 - Feb 26, 1923
HOMAN, Vincent C., Oct 18, 1837 - Oct 12, 1902
SWIHART, Mary, Dec 16, 1857 - Mar 18, 1904
MORRETT, Robert, Mar 15, 1924 (one date only)
MORRETT
(1) Ruth A., Aug 26, 1898 - Nov 20, 1971
(2) Gail H., Dec 25, 1898 - Jan 1, 1985
MORRETT, Jack L., Apr 11, 1928 - July 20, 1973

Driveway

Row 9

(5 steps)
TRENT, Virgil O., 1866-1927
TRENT
(1) Lewis, Aug 28, 1827 - Apr 10, 1903
(2) Sarah, his wife, Feb 22, 1830 - Mar 22, 1925
(6 steps)
YODER
(1) Gabriel, Nov 13, 1834 - Nov 17, 1909
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, Jan 3, 1835 - Nov 23, 1902
(5 steps)
YODER
(1) Rosabell, 1865-1943
(2) Calvin, 1877-1945

Row 10

(FISHER), "Father"
FISHER
(1) Cornelius, 1853-1909
(2) Mary E., his wife, 1855-1930
(FISHER), "Mother"
FISHER
(1) Isabel M., 1920- (no d.d.)
(2) Isaac L., 1917- (no d.d.)
MILLER
(1) Elisha, Mar 3, 1826 - Apr 14, 1902
(2) Sarah, his wife, May 10, 1828 - May 14, 1911
(5 steps)
FLORA, son of S.B. & M.J.
FLORA
(1) M. J., May 8, 1848 - July 2, 1940
(2) S. B., May 8, 1842 - May 28, 1922
(3) O. I., May 8, 1880 - Oct 28, 1901
FLORA, S. B., 1842-1922
(5 steps)
BERRYMAN
(1) Arminta P., 1881-1958
(2) John A., 1872-1958
Row 11

ANGLE, Inf son of J.P. & E., Mar 24, 1896 - Aug 12, 1896, ae 4m-19d
ANGLE, Nancy M., 1885-1931
ANGLE
(1) Eliza F., 1862-1942
(2) Joel P., 1859-1951
(5 steps)
BOONE
(1) Hattie E., 1889-1971
(2) J. Price, 1885-1974
(7 steps)

RABER, Minnie M., wife of John H., May 31, 1870 - Dec 11, 1901
RABER, Grace L., 1868-1917
RABER, John H., 1869-1943
MILEY, Sarah, 1831-1905
EIKENBERRY
(1) Goldie R., 1895- (no d.d.)
(2) Charles M., 1891-1970

Row 12

BRUBAKER
(1) John W., 1856-1930
(2) Margaret E., 1863-1945
WITMEYER
(1) Gertrude, 1887-1976
(2) J. Fleet, 1885-1959
CUNNINGHAM
(1) Lawrence M., 1879-1965
(2) Lela G., 1885-1916
(KINZIE), "Infant" (no dates)
KINZIE, Elizabeth M., May 18, 1882 - Feb 24, 1902
PRYOR
(1) William F., 1868-1920
(2) Belle K., 1877-1951
(3) Inf dau of W. & B., 1909 (one date only)
KINZIE
(1) Margaret, 1895-1987
(2) Carl E., 1891-1979
KINZIE
(1) Emma R., 1869-1936
(2) Benjamin F., 1863-1949

Row 13

PUGH, Inf son of B.J. & A.E., 1902 (one date only)
PUGH
(1) Benjamin J., 1870-1946
(2) Anna E., 1866-1956
(12 steps)
OLINGER
(1) Elias, 1835-1908
(2) Paulina, 1850-1915
(3) Byron Kingery, 1895-1903
(also military marker: Elias Olinger, Mus'n 51 Ind Inf, no dates)
BLANCHARD, Grace D., 1875-1933
KENNEDY, Robert L., 1929-1974
KENNEDY
(1) Geraldine, 1909-1980
(2) Robert T., 1908-1979
(above 3 are matching markers)

Row 14

CONFER
(1) Lula J., 1871-1951
(2) Elmer E., 1871-1956
(5 steps)
CARPENTER, Viola, 1875-1947
(5 steps)
HOAGLAND, Andrew J., July 3, 1881 - Apr 19, 1904, ae 22y-9m-18d
HOAGLAND, U. S. G., Nov 16, 1865 - Feb 28, 1907
HULCE, Mary, Mar 26, 1871 - July 6, 1908, ae 37y-3m-11d
HOAGLAND
(1) James M., 1845-1920
(2) Catharine, 1845-1935
DOWNING, Husband & Wife
(1) Harry V., Feb 14, 1883 - July 31, 1931
(2) Hazel M., Feb 13, 1887 - Jan 19, 1953
MILLER, Ira Irvin, 1861-1938

Row 15

EIKENBERRY
(1) Anna B., 1870-1956
(2) Levi I., 1865-1955
EIKENBERRY, Walter B., 1897-1974
(5 steps)
BALDWIN, son of Harmon & Ada, 1948 (one date only)
EIKENBERRY, Madeline R., 1895-1970
EIKENBERRY, Eleanor R., 1933-1935
(above 4 are matching markers)
MARTIN, Levi, 1857-1904
MOHLER, Mary E., 1853-1936
BIBLER
(1) Bessie E., 1888-1950
(2) Albert E., 1872-1958
SMILEY, Jacob A. (no d.d.)

Row 16

(FLORA), Merit, 1855-1918
FLORA (family marker)
(FLORA), Sarah J., 1854-1943
(FLORA), Ralph N., Co C 27th M.G. Bn, 1898-1918
(above 4 are matching markers)
(5 steps)
BRUMFIELD, Charles M., Feb 18, 1881 - Sep 9, 1905
(5 steps)
WORKING
(1) Susie Mae, Sep 19, 1905 - July 29, 1935
(2) Leo S., Feb 1, 1900 - Mar 25, 1977

WOOD
(1) Mary M., Jan 18, 1901 - Oct 25, 1978
(2) Roger N., Dec 29, 1904 - June 13, 1970

Row 17

EIKENBERRY
(1) Ira L., 1857-1937
(2) Ida L., 1869-1935
SHOEMAKER
(1) Rebecca E., Dec 29, 1894 - Jan 18, 1973
(2) Lafayette, Oct 15, 1890 - Oct 2, 1965
Married Apr 26, 1924
(10 steps)
WIKEL, Jane, 1837-1902
WIKEL, Henry T., 1828-1905
(above 2 are matching markers)
Row 18

(EIKENBERRY), "Father"
(EIKENBERRY), "Mother"
(EIKENBERRY), Olive E., ae 25y-1m-8d
EIKENBERRY
(1) George, father, 1830-1900
(2) Rebecca, mother, 1832-1909
(3) Olive E., dau, 1874-1899
(6 steps)
HINES, Mother & Father
(1) Etta, 1866-1898
(2) Charles, 1861-1922

Row 19

BROWER, Parents of Wavalyn & Darrell
(1) Josephine, Aug 26, 1916 - (no d.d.)
(2) Russell B., May 19, 1907 - Oct 8, 1984
Married Nov 25, 1937
BROWER
(1) Mary E., d. Sep 15, 1910, ae 76y-11m-23d
(2) Daniel, d. May 6, 1899, ae 76y-6m-6d
(5 steps)
BROWER, Irvin D., Nov 20, 1869 - Nov 13, 1950
(11 steps)
HINES
(1) John S., 1852-1927
(2) Hattie, 1860-1930

Row 20

HIMELICK, Blanche, dau of J. & D., d. Dec 8, 1898,
ae 16y-8m-25d

HIMELICK
(1) James, Mar 5, 1848 - May 25, 1933
(2) Dianah, Jan 27, 1850 - Dec 20, 1928
(5 steps)
KRANING, Emma Leora Himelick, d. Oct 1, 1904, ae 27y-11m-8d
(6 steps)
FISHER
(1) Harry B., July 13, 1867 - Sep 18, 1910
(2) Carrie E., his wife, May 14, 1874 - Oct 22, 1908
FISHER, Vernon Emmel, Apr 5, 1908 - Mar 1, 1909

Row 21

BROWNLIE
(1) Thomas, 1841-1922
(2) Nancy, 1843-1927
(11 steps)
SILVERS, Harry, d. Oct 10, 1904, ae 8y-4m
HAZZARD, Harry, d. Oct 14, 1904, ae 1y-7m
PIPER, Allen, d. Oct 17, 1904, ae 9y-10m
TAYLOR, Mildred (no dates)
TAYLOR, W. W. (no dates)

Row 22

(FISHBURN), "Mother"
FISHBURN
(1) Anna, d. Jan 26, 1899, ae 69y-5m-8d
(2) Phillip, d. Mar 24, 1897, ae 70y-24d
(FISHBURN), "Father"
FISHBURN
(1) Ephraim, 1848-1927
(2) Anna E., 1847-1936
(7 steps)
MARTIN, Rebecca, June 26, 1827 - Oct 23, 1893, ae 71y-3m-27d
(5 steps)
SMITH, Mattie, mother, 1868-1927
(BOCKOVER), Mary
BOCKOVER
(1) Mary E., May 19,1860 - Aug 31, 1903
(2) Ephraim S., Oct 30, 1856 - Nov 28, 1927
(3) Tressy F., Apr 30, 1888 - Jan 24, 1905
(BOCKOVER), Tressie

Row 23

(MONESMITH), Esther N., 1895-1896
MONESMITH
(1) Stella, 1870-1956
(2) L. G., 1864-1931
(5 steps)

MONESMITH
(1) Isaac, 1840-1897
(2) Maria, 1836-1917
(5 steps)
BRIGHT, Cecil, d. Aug 20, 1895, ae 6m
WICKUM, Robert, d. Sep 11, 1887, ae 4m-4d
2nd death at Orphans Home
SKEES, Hugh, d. Mar 16, 1897, ae 4y
3rd death at Orphans Home
LEEHMAN, Golda, d. Aug 17, 1898, ae 3m
4th death at Orphans Home
LEEHMAN, Clarence, d. Aug 23, 1898, ae 3m-6d
5th death at Orphans Home
FRISKEY, Cora, d. June 30, 1899, ae 12y-2m
6th death at Orphans Home
CONNER, Gladys, d. Apr 17, 1900, ae 3y-10m-14d

Row 24 (vacant)

Row 25

SWIHART, Maggie, wife of G.A., d. Aug 26, 1892, ae 23y-6m-20d
SWIHART, George A., Co D 151 Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
SWIHART, Doratha, mother, Mar 31, 1961 (no age or b.d.)
(7 steps)
CRIPE
(1) Clinton, son, 1887-1909
(2) Elizabeth, mother, 1862-1936
(3) William, father, 1858-1920
CRIPE, Susie E., 1902-1977
WARNICK, Albert, 1874-1910
PADEN
(1) William C., son, 1918-1946
(2) Goldie M., mother, 1888-1945

Row 26

WHISLER
(1) William A., 1856-1934
(2) Pollie A., 1859-1946
SULLIVAN, Lilly May, June 6, 1882 - Feb 12, 1892
(SULLIVAN), "Mother"
SULLIVAN
(1) Frank M., 1849-1904
(2) Rebecca, 1849-1921
(SULLIVAN), "Father"
(8 steps)
NEWMAN, Sarah L., wife of F.A., 1848-1918

Row 27

MARTIN
(1) Monroe, 1870-1935
(2) Anna V., 1876-1954
MARTIN, James, 1905-1923
MARTIN, Elmira, 1908-1911
MARTIN, Esther, 1913-1913
MARTIN, Vera, 1911-1911
MARTIN, Infant, 1893-1893
(above 4 are temp markers, no name of funeral home)
MARSH, Sarah, d. Sep 23, 1899, ae 75y-1m-25d
UHLINGER, Julia, d. Mar 26, 1898, ae 38y-29d
WIRTZ, Hannah, d. June 10, 1895, ae 66y-7m-28d, Old Folks Home
CURTIS, Catharine, d. May 6, 1897, ae 84y-21d
KEISTER, Sarah, d. Apr 29, 1894, ae 62y-8m-10d
ROARCH, Mariah, d. Dec 21, 1893, ae 69y-9m-8d
LESLIE, Lucinda, d. Aug 13, 1893, ae 90y-3m

Row 28

DILLMAN, Father & Mother
(1) Hannah, wife of Geo., d. Nov 7, 1893, ae 61y-6m-6d
(2) George, Feb 27, 1827 - Jan 3, 1903, ae 75y-10m-7d
(8 steps)
DILLMAN
(1) Joseph, 1855-1922
(2) Mary Phebe, 1860-1941
LYONS, Anna, d. Nov 10, 1901, ae 71y-10m-10d
MARTIN, Rachel, Sep 15, 1834 - Sep 4, 1902
(6 steps)
DOWNING, Mary E., 1871-1939
MERVIN, Rebecca, 1850-1895
FORRY, Elizabeth, 1841-1925

Row 29

MARLEY, Harry S., 1886-1903
(9 steps)
LINDESMITH, Canelia E., wife of J., d. Mar 6, 1893, ae 42y-10m-23d
(6 steps)
YOUNG, C. Sherman, son of E. & F.V., d. Feb 25, 1905,
ae 4y-4m-13d
YOUNG, Russell D., son of E. & F.V., d. Apr 18, 1904,
ae 1y-7m-16d
(above 2 are matching markers)
(----) (not readable)
(5 steps)
COLLINS, Iona M., dau of I. & M.A., July 18, 1881 - Sep 30, 1882

Row 30

BAYLESS
(1) Harrison, Oct 8, 1850 - Feb 3, 1914
(2) Armitta, his wife, Jan 16, 1853 - Jan 9, 1938
(7 steps)
KRIEG, George W., 1844-1927
GRANSINGER, Henry N., Dec 28, 1857 - Nov 24, 1922
RAVER, Edith M. (no dates)
GREER, Charles D.(or O?), Dec 16?, 1865? - ---- 1885?
GREER, Elizabeth, mother, 1832-1920
PETERS, John E., Dec 25, 1916 - Jan 22, 1917
SMITH, Sallie Greer, 1857-1920
PETERS
(1) Mary Olive, 1889-1972
(2) Charles E., 1893-1952

Row 31

FISHER, Lavina, dau of Isaac, d. Apr 6, 1896, ae-- (under ground)
FISHER, Sarah, wife of Isaac, d. Apr 21, 1897, ae 54y-6m-14d
FISHER, Isaac, Jan 2, 1827 - Mar 18, 1914
FISHER (family marker)
FISHER, Amos, son of Isaac & Sarah, Nov 24, 1876 - Feb 5, 1904
FISHER, Leander, Nov 28, 1866 - Feb 28, 1928

Row 32

MILLER, Abraham, Oct 11, 1841 - Oct 26, 1905
(5 steps)
MILLER, In Memory of Our Children
(1) Clarah, dau of A. & M.E., d. Mar 12, 1877, ae 3y-8m-6d
(2) Rebecca, dau of A. & M.E., d. Dec 6, 1890, ae 10y-6m-26d
(3) Florence, dau of A. & M.E., d. Apr 30, 1891, ae 19y-6m-23d
(5 steps)
MILLER
(1) Oscar Levi, d. Aug 27, 1895, ae 18y-4m-27d
(2) Ursula, d. Dec 16, 1885, ae 20y-7m-20d
(----) (broken stone, identification all gone)
GREER, Jasper, Jr., 1894-1895
(GREER), Infant (no dates)
GREER, Sarah J., 1881-1889
GREER
(1) Jasper, 1854-1906
(2) Lueasa, 1859-1895

Row 33

FOUTS, Mother & Father
(1) Dianah, 1837-1895
(2) Isaac, 1834-1906

FOUTS, Robert L., Ind Pvt 419 Base HQ & AB SQ AAF WW2,
Dec 23, 1900 - Mar 8, 1963 (military marker)
FOUTS
(1) Minnie A., 1869-1933
(2) Jacob M., 1864-1933
FOUTS, Inf dau of A. & A., 1922 (one date only)
FOUTS, Carol, dau of V. & G., 1932 (one date only)
FOUTS, Inf son of J.M. & M.A., d. May 1, 1895, ae 1d?
FRY
(1) Israel, d. June 10, 1891, ae 65y-8m-9d
(2) Sarah A., d. June 30, 1913, ae 84y-9m-2d
FRY, Willard A., 1867-1893
(6 steps)
HIELSCHER
(1) Minnie B., 1869-1966
(2) Paul E., 1895-1963

Row 34

DAY
(1) Matilda, 1852-1926
(2) Lewis, 1856-1916
(6 steps)
DAY, Omer, son of ?. & T., d. Dec ----, ae 1m-28d
STRODE, Harry L., 1900-1934
(6 steps)
DILLMAN
(1) Eli, Pvt Co C 153 Regt Ind Vol, d. Jan 17, 1878, ae 49y-9m-13d
(2) HULCE, Ira J., Aug 31, 1847 - Mar 26, 1878
(6 steps)
TRACY, Mother & Father
(1) Eliza J., 1859-1892
(2) Francis M., 1847-1911

Row 35

(6 steps)
EIKENBERRY, Inf dau of Wm. & E., d. Apr 26, 1887
EIKENBERRY
(1) Elizabeth, 1864-1943
(2) William M., 1865-1956
(6 steps)
HIMELICK
(1) Andrew, d. Aug 18, 1888, ae 71y-7m-17d
(2) Sarah, Jan 29, 1826 - Feb 28, 1900, ae 74y-24d
(7 steps)
FIVECOAT
(1) Ira A., 1878-1943
(2) Maude M., 1886-1961

Row 36

BAIR
(1) George F., 1878-1961
(2) Martha A., 1880-1973
BAIR, Phyllis A., 1910-1914
BAIR
(1) James R., 1916- (no d.d.)
(2) Margaret O., 1917- (no d.d.)
LINEBACK
(1) George R., 1833-1915
(2) Amanda M., 1844-1918
(----) (base only)
(5 steps)
WOLFE, Floyd Leo, 1913-1922
FIVECOAT, G. Irene, 1909-1920, ae 10y-11m-27d

Row 37

FISHER
(1) Irvin, 1860-1927
(2) Jennie M., 1864-1934
FISHER, Paul C., son of Irvin & Jennie, d. Jan 11, 1899, ae 1m-6d
FISHER, Verna V., dau of Irvin & Jennie, d. Sep 2, 1886, ae 8m-23d
(6 steps)
ECKMAN, Emanuel, 1857-1916
ECKMAN, Josephine B., 1864-1890
(above 2 are matching markers)

Row 38

FISHER
(1) Frank, First Supt. Mexico Welfare Home, First Supt
Mexico Sunday School, First District Sunday School Sec.
Middle Ind., Mod. Annual Conference Seattle, Washington,
Many weddings and funerals, 1856-1944
(2) Lillie, First Matron Mexico Welfare Home, A teacher of
the first S.S. Mexico, First President Dorcas Aid, Angel
Mother to hundreds of homeless children, 1861-1937
DILLMAN, Harold son of A. & R.C., d. Aug 30, 1897, ae 12y-9m-29d
HAY, Mary F., 1863-1950
(8 steps)
JUNKIN, Ollie (no dates)
JUNKINS, G. M., (no dates)
DISPENT, M. (no dates)
DISPENT, J. (no dates)

Row 39

MELLINGER, Theadore T., 1876-1928
GRISWOLD, Dewey, Indiana Fireman 3 CL USNRF, July 20, 1932
(military marker, one date only)
COLLETT, Walter, Inf son of M.W. & S.?., Sep 20, 1880 - Oct 19, 1880
KINZIE
(1) Samuel C., 1848-1927
(2) M. Ann, 1845-1928
(6 steps)
LEEDY, Father & Mother
(1) Wm., d. June 10, 1886, ae 78y-11m-26d
(2) Nancy, wife of Wm., d. Oct 21, 1885, ae 72y-9m-26d
LEEDY, Father & Mother
(1) Joseph, d. Feb 17, 1888, ae 61y-11m-21d
(2) Mary, 1838-1930

Row 40

WORKING, Mildred M., 1896-1920
HAY
(1) M. Elizabeth, 1866-1954
(2) W. Curtis, 1858-1934
HAY, Frank A., 1853-1929
HAY, Elizabeth, mother, d. May 14, 1890, ae 59y-4m-29d
HAY, David R., father, d. Dec 27,1880, ae 62y-3m-11d
(above 2 are matching markers)
MOORE, Rachel, d. Nov 10, 1899, ae 78y-6m-6d
MOORE, Arthur, d. July 2, 1900, ae 81y-2m-24d ?
VAN PATTON, Fred, d. Feb 27, 1903, ae 82y-4m-1d
BLICKENSTAFF, Jacob, Dec 5, 1816 - Sep 22, 1904
HANGLEY, Peter, d. Oct 29, 1904, ae 84y-7m-27d

Row 41

KREIDER, Oren Coker (Doker? Boker?), son of J.M. & S.C.,
d. July 21, 1881, ae 1y-11m-13d
(5 steps)
BRUBAKER, Samuel, son of A. & R., d. July 18, 1873?, ae 25y-7m-27d
BRUBAKER
(1) Aaron, 1829-1920
(2) Rebecca, his wife, 1828-1902
(5 steps)
AUSMAN, Bertha A., 1868-1937 (Drake Svc marker in concrete)
(8 steps)
RAVAR
(1) Mary D., dau of W. & L., d. May 26, 1870, ae 4y-5m-12d
(2) Laura V., dau of Wm. & L., d. May 27,1885, ae 21y-11m-19d
RAVER, Lydia, Sep 16, 1843 - Feb 9, 1894, ae 50y-4m-23d

Row 42

DEMPSEY, Matilda, 1851-1939 (Drake Svc bronze marker)
(5 steps)
FISHER
(1) Rev. Noah, 1839-1918
(2) Hannah, 1840-1919
(5 steps)
STRONG
(1) Henry C., July 18, 1844 - May 29, 1919
(2) Rebecca, his wife, Feb 24, 1845 - Apr 10, 1899
STRONG, Mary Anna, wife of Henry C., 1837-1929
GORMAN
(1) George H., 1859-1946
(2) Martha E., 1868-1936

Row 43

BISHIR, John, d. Mar 22, 1900, ae 9y-1m-20d
WILSON, John, d. Jan 15, 1899, ae 88y-10m-16d, Old Folks Home
COLPETZER, David, d. Nov 7, 1898, ae 87y-2m-18d, Old Folks Home
WELTE, Isidore, Co C 20th Ind Inf (military marker, no dates)
(7 steps)
AULT, Angeline, Dec 16, 1846 - Nov 21, 1914
(AULT), Mary A., 1849-1852
(AULT), Infant, 1858 (one date only)
(AULT), Delila, 1854-1854
AULT
(1) John, 1820-1883
(2) Eliza E., 1826-1914

Row 44

MUSSELMAN
(1) Ezra, 1889-1950
(2) Nellie, 1886-1967
MUSSELMAN, Mildred R., Oct 11, 1911 - Sep 1, 1912
(BALSBAUGH), "Mother"
BALSBAUGH
(1) Sarah Jane, Nov 13, 1850 - Jan 12, 1899, ae 48y-1m-29d
(2) John H., May 3, 1848 - July 27, 1921, ae 73y-2m-24d
(BALSBAUGH), "Father"
STONEBARGER, John A., d. Nov 19, 1885, ae 28y-3m-9d
KENNEDY, Sarepta A., wife of Oscar, d. Feb 19, 1893, ae 37y-10m-20d
KENNEDY, Lizzie, Jan 5, 1889 - Mar 28, 1898
(8 steps)
LESHER, Lea Allan, 1894-1972

Row 45

KLINE
(1) Charles H., Jan 27, 1837 - Nov 24, 1907
(2) Martha, Mar 4, 1844 - Sep 10, 1935

KLINE
(1) Elmer E., d. Jan 18, 1872, ae 1y-4m-7d
(2) Minnie C., d. Feb 9, 1892, ae 23y-7m-29d
(6 steps)
BROOKS, William L., 1863-1893
LaMARR, Myrtle B., 1876-1949
FISHER, Sarah Ann, 1843-1931
FISHER, John O., 1841-1911
FISHER, Charles E., 1881-1884
FISHER, Dr. Harry A., 1873-1924
BALL, Ethel M., 1879-1970
(above 4 are matching markers)

Row 46

(BAIR), Stella M., 1875-1897
(BAIR), Sarah, 1850-1938
BAIR (family marker)
(BAIR), James S., 1848-1945
(above 4 are matching markers)
KINZIE, Lozi? Nora, dau of J.A. & V.A., d. Feb 25, 1885, ae 2m-12d
(7 steps)
HUDDLESTON, Sarah C., mother, 1846-1935
KINZIE, Charlotte T., wife of Abraham, d. July 23, 1906, ae 90y-7d
KINZIE, Abram, d. Sep 24, 1880, ae 71y-8m-24d

Row 47

GRAFT, John T., d. Dec 14, 1899, ae 57y
GRAFT
(1) Abraham, d. Dec 8, 1903, ae 90y-14d
(2) Anna, wife of Abraham, d. June 27, 1888, ae 70y-1m-12d
GRAFFT, David, d. July 29, 1854, ae 65y-5m-7d
MELLINGER, Herbert G., 1897-1928
FORD
(1) Elizabeth, d. Feb 25, 1892, ae 79y-1m-12d
(2) George, d. Nov 3, 1879, ae 67y-2d



SECTION 6

Row 1

(24 steps)
ELLIS
(1) Joseph, Oct 3, 1803 - Mar 30, 1872
(2) Fannie, wife of Joseph, Nov 13, 1803 - Mar 15, 1872
WEAVER
(1) Isaac, d. June 11, 1900, ae 71y-6m-22d
(2) Maria Ellis, d. Mar 5, 1916, ae 79y-2m-13d
(5 steps)
FISHER, Willard S., son of Wm. & Anna M., d. July 24, 1898---
(the rest is under ground)
FISHER, William, 1842-1922
FISHER, Susanna, 1838-1918
(above 2 are matching markers)
FISHER, Anna M., wife of Wm., d. Aug 18, 1876--- (under ground)
(----) (base only)
FISHER, Virginia M., dau of W. & S., d. Aug 22, 1878?,----
(the rest is under ground)
(6 steps)
HIMELICK, Elsie R.?, dau of J. & D., d. Mar 8, 1886, ae 4y-4m-2d
FISHER
(1) Benjamin, Feb 10, 1822 - Mar 24, 1888
(2) Elizabeth, Apr 3, 1827 - Apr 8, 1910
(6 steps)
FISHER, James A., son of B. & E., d. July 13, 1865, ae 2y-1m-5d

Row 2

(10 steps)
MILLER
(1) Bettie M., 1859-1941
(2) John H., 1852-1924
MILLER, Emma, wife of J.H., 1862-1892
(5 steps)
MILLER, Rebecca A., wife of John H., d. Jan 11, 1879, ae 23y-11m-21d
AYRES, Laura, dau of Wm. & L. --- (under ground)
(8 steps)
(----) --- son of --- (inf marker, broken, not readable)
KINZIE, Children of S.?. & M.E.
(1) Benjamin C., d. Mar 19, 1873?, ae 4y-19d
(2) Ursula, d. --- 1873?, ae --- (not readable)
(6 steps)
MERLEY, Henry, son of H. & M., d. Sep 3, 1854 --- (under ground)
MERLEY, Sophia, dau of H. & A.M., d. Oct 18, 1862,----
(the rest is under ground)

MERLEY, John, Sep 28, 18--, ae 22y-1m-24d (broken at year)
MERLEY, Father & Mother
(1) Anna M., wife of J.H., d. Feb 23, 1895, ae 84y-20d
(2) John H., d. Sep 22,1878, ae 70y-4m-26d
FISHER, Ida L., dau of ?.F. & ?.S., d. Jan 25, 1879, ae 10-7m-??d
FISHER, Meldora, dau of ?. & ?.S., d. Jan 30, 1871, ae--- (not readable)
(7 steps)
FISHER
(1) Eld. Isaac, Aug 22, 1828 - Oct 19, 1890
(2) Sarah, his wife, June 28, 1833 - Feb 16, 1907
(5 steps)
FISHER
(1) Peter, d. May 27, 1878, ae 86y-25d
(2) Elizabeth, his wife, d. Jan 20, 1867, ae 73y-26d

Row 3

(6 steps)
FOUTS, David, d. Aug 23, 1892, ae 91y-8m-8d
FOUTS, Sarah, d. Dec 23, 1893, ae 90y-7m-23d
(16 steps)
BARNHART-PETERS, Sisters
(1) BARNHART, Francis P., Mar 30, 1843 - July 19, 1929
(2) PETERS, Palmyre T., Mar 27, 1841 - Aug 18, 1868
(5 steps)
CLINGENPEEL
(1) Mary, wife of John, d. Nov 28, 1905, ae 85y-8m-10d
(2) John, d. Nov 8, 1887, ae 71y-10m-12d
(11 steps)
CLICK, Keith L., 1950-1950 (McCain temp marker in concrete)
ORPURT, Frances K., Mar 13 - Apr 6, 1947
COVER, Michael Curtis, 1954-1954 (McCain temp marker in concrete)
SMITH, Connie Lee, 1952 (one date only)
MILLER, Mary Margaret, Feb 15, 1947 (one date only)
SONAFRANK, Inf son of O. & M., 1941 (one date only)
ORPURT, Rebecca B., June 5, 1940 (one date only)
NICODEMUS, Gareld K., 1940-1940 (Drake temp marker in concrete)
DICKOVER, Bessie Marlene, 1939 (one date only)
LEEDY, Stan, Infant, 1939 (one date only)
SCHMIDT, Kenneth Rex, May 14, 1939 (one date only)
SONAFRANK, Inf son of O. & M., 1938 (one date only)
GARLAND, James, 1936-1936 (Eikenberry temp marker in concrete)
COOLEY, Richard L., 1934-1935 (temp marker, funeral name gone)

Row 4

(14 steps)
COLLETT
(1) Wm., 1817-1878
(2) Mary, his wife, 1829-1912
(5 steps)

CLINGENPEEL, Rachel, dau of J. & M., d. Sep 9, 1870,--- (under ground)
CLINGENPEEL, Elizabeth, dau of John & Mary, d. May 25, 1857, ae 2y-3m
CLINGENPEEL, Sophia, dau of John & Mary, d. Mar 20, 1857, ae 4y-6m-7d
CLINGENPEEL, Jacob, son of J. & M., d. Oct 11, 1870, ae 23y-5m-27d
KINZIE
(1) Samuel F., July 2, 1824 - Jan 11, 1898
(2) Mary E., his wife, Nov 17, 1847 - July 2, 1903
KINZIE, Nancy, wife of Samuel, d. Dec 31, 1870, ae 62y-7m-19d
FLORA, Rufus A., son of ----, d. Sep 29, 1870?, ae 16d
FLORA, Melvina J., wife of Isaac B. Flora, dau of S.F. & N.
Kinzie, d. Sep 11, 1870, ae 22y-11m-2d
IRELAND, Melvina, wife of W.P., 1822-1870, ae 48y
(6 steps)
SULLIVAN
(1) John, 1842-1927
(2) Samantha E., 1853-1872
(3) Mary A., 1858-1882
(4) William W., inf (no dates)
(5 steps)
ROBINSON
(1) James A., 1860-1931
(2) Mary E., 1867-1941
BENDER
(1) Lina B., 1871-1964
(2) Philip P., 1869-1939
(5 steps)
SULLIVAN, Father & Mother
(1) Rosana, d. Nov 30, 1898, ae 77y-11m-4d
(2) Philip, d. Nov 13, 1872, ae 61y-25d
SULLIVAN, George W., Co G 51(or 31?) Reg Ind Vol,
d. July 19, 1864, ae 18y-4m-27d
SULLIVAN, Anthony, 21 FD Battery, d. June 4, 1864, ae 23y-8m-28d
(above 2 are matching markers)

Row 5

(8 steps)
GIVEN, Susan J., wife of Thomas R., 1858-1910
JACOBS, Lizzie G., wife of B.D., Apr 9, 1848 - Mar 25, 1909
JACOBS, B. D., d. Feb 28, 1892, ae 50y-2m-25d
(10 steps)
BROWER
(1) John W., 1827-1872, ae 45y
(2) Mary, 1830-1904, ae 74y
(3) Inf son, Jan 2, 1858 (one date only)
(6 steps)
SLIFER
(1) Nellie A., 1908- (no d.d.)
(2) Howard J., 1907-1980
SLIFER, John Martin, Inf son, Feb 3, 1934 (one date only)
(MILLER), Rebecca, his wife, 1852-1872
MILLER, A. L., 1847-1931

(MILLER), Elizabeth, his wife, 1851-1931
MILLER (family marker)
MILLER, Inf son of A.L. & E., 1897, ae 1m-17d
MILLER, Otto E., 1871-1958
LINDI--ITH, Eliza E., dau of J.?. & C.E., d. Apr? 2, 1877, ae ---
HILBERT, Father & Mother
(1) Frederick, d. Dec 6, 1883, ae 80y-5m-12d
(2) Elizabeth, d. Jan 30, 1891, ae 84y-6m-3d
(----) (too far under ground)
FISHBURN, Margaret Cooley, 1874-1941
MACY
(1) Mary E., 1857-1946
(2) Dayton O., 1859-1939
THOMPSON, Caroline, wife of Jefferson, d. Jan 19, 1864, ae 24y-4m-21d

Row 6

STRAWH, David G., d. May 17, 1892, ae 84y-2m-20d (loose stone)
CORBIN, James M., d. May 9, 1891, ae 81y-3m-5d
(7 steps)
CROOK, James M., d. Jan 20, 1890, ae 31y-4m-2d
CROOK, Patrick H., d. Mar 20, 1885, ae 60y-9m-15d
(7 steps)

CROOK, Rachel, wife of Charles S., d. June 11, 1878, ae 23y-11m-6d
(9 steps)
GRIMES
(1) Albert R., 1857-1921
(2) Margaret E., 1860-1942
GRIMES, Arvil C., son of A. & M.E., d. June 30, 1883, ae 1m-28d
(18 steps)
MILLER, Vancie, 1890-1937
SULLIVAN, Catharine E., wife of Noah, d. May 8, 1875, ae 18y-10m-26d
BAIR, Father & Mother
(1) George, d. Aug 24, 1864, ae 52y-7m-28d
(2) Barbara, wife of Geo., d. May 6, 1888, ae 78y-1m-18d
BAIR, Mary Jane, dau of G. & C.?, d. Nov 27, 1862, ae 22y-2m-24d

Row 7

(28 steps)
(----), John I., son of --- (broken, on the ground, not readable)
MINNICK
(1) Sarah E., d. July 18, 1872, ae ---m-1d
(2) Corea A. E., d. Oct 10, 1873, ae 7m-6d (loose stone)
SAYGER, Louisa J., 1841-1887
SCHRADER
(1) John, 1891-1928
(2) Ida M., 1879-1964
(6 steps)
MILLER, Lucinda, 1850-1941
MILLER, John A., 1848-1927

(above 2 are matching markers)
MILLER, Merit M., son of E. & S., d. Sep 11, 1875, ae 2y-4m-21d
MILLER, Sarah H., dau of E. & S., d. Mar? 8, 1874, ae --- (not readable)
(6 steps)
PARKER, Mary E. Weeks, 1862-1933
EIKENBERRY, Nancy, wife of J., d. May 3, 1877, ae 46y-9m-29d
EIKENBERRY, Inf son of J. & N., d. Jan 16, 1869, ae 1m-8d
EIKENBERRY, Daughters of J. & N.
(1) Sarah A., d. Apr 13, 1862, ae 4y-7m-8d
(2) Rebecca, d. Oct 28, 1862, ae 6y-7m-27d

Row 8

WOLF, Willie, 1869-1891
EIKENBERRY, Mertie B., dau of L. & D., d. Aug 28, 1885, ae 17y-11m-7d
EIKENBERRY, Charles A., son of L. & C., d. Mar 8, 1891, ae 11y-8m
EIKENBERRY, Anna May, dau of L. & C., d. Sep 22, 1886, ae 4y-4m-4d
EIKENBERRY, Minnie ?., dau of L. & C., d. Aug 9, 1874, ae 1y-3m
EIKENBERRY, Noah D., son of L. & C., d. Oct 22, 1875,
ae ??y-2m-2d (the year is covered with concrete)
EIKENBERRY, Iva, dau of L. & C., d. Feb 18, 1878, ae 2y-10m-25d
EIKENBERRY
(1) Levi, 1850-1924
(2) Christena, wife of L.E., 1847-1902
(3) Minnie D., 1873-1874
(4) Noah D., 1874?-1874?
(5) Ivah, 1876?-1879?
(6) Anna M., 1882-1886
(7) Charles A., 1879-1891
(8) Mertie B., 1877-1895?
HEMPLEMAN
(1) Florinza, 1863-1937
(2) J. W., 1860-1938
(12 steps)
GRAFT
(1) Walter, 1873-1950
(2) Myrtle, 1877-1958
(3) LeRoy, 1871-1944
GRAFT
(1) Elmira, d. Feb 20, 1902, ae 60y-7m-12d
(2) George, d. Oct 13, 1882, ae 41y-11m-19d
GRAFT
(1) Oda V., son of G. & E., d. Aug 13, 1870, ae 28d
(2) Ella J., dau of G. & E., d. Feb 2?, 1879, ae ---- (not readable)
GRAFFT
(1) Isaac H., 1840-1936
(2) Mary C., 1837-1915
GRAFFT, Benjamin W., son of I.H. & M.C., d. Aug 3, 1871,
ae 1y-2m-3d ?
DILLMAN, Lavanda I., dau of S. & N., d. Dec 20, 1874,
ae 13y-1m-2d

(DILLMAN), "Father"
DILLMAN
(1) Samuel, d. May 7, 1875, ae 69y-1m-21d
(2) Nancy, d. Nov 17, 1902, ae 81y-1m-11d
(DILLMAN), "Mother"

Row 9

MINNICK, Michael, d. Sep 28, 1893, ae 31y-2m-29d (loose stone)
(8 steps)
KANTZER
(1) Marie E., 1865-1928
(2) Jacques, 1852-1932
FISHER, Inf dau of J. & J.N., d. Aug ?, 1883, ae 2d
(FISHER), Josephine
FISHER
(1) Josephine, wife of J., d. Sep 5, 1896, ae 38y-11m-3d
(2) Catharine, wife of J., d. Nov 19, 1878, ae 35y-2m-25d
(3) Jacob, d. Oct 8, 1897, ae 55y-2m-24d
(5 steps)
McCLUER, Evalin I., wife of ---?, d. Mar 27, 1881, ae 72y-7m-12d
McCLURE, Chas., d. July 22, 1890, ae 36y-7m-3d
DAVIS, Stella M., 1883-1922
DAVIS, Daniel E., 1873-1932
DAVIS
(1) Lydia A., 1868-1950
(2) Ira E., 1864-1943
KINZIE (not readable, appears to have two or three names)
HANEY
(1) Marie E., 1857-1943
(2) Forrest S., 1850-1937
OBENCHAIN
(1) Rachel, his wife, 1867-1933
(2) Elmer, 1867-1930
MARTIN, Samuel, d. Feb 10, 1870, ae 29y-1m-26d
MARTIN, Isabel, wife of Samuel, d. Aug 10, 1870, ae 20y-6m-16d
(above 2 are matching markers)
(----) (broken stone, identification gone)
GRAFFT, Inf dau of A.D. & M.A., 1896 (one date only)
(GRAFFT), "Mother"
GRAFFT
(1) Alonzo D., 1859-1943
(2) Martha A., 1860-1903
(GRAFFT), "Father"
GRAFFT, David, Mar 2, 1848 - May 26, 1890
GRAFFT
(1) Hannah, wife of Benjamin, Mar 22, 1818 - Apr 19, 1891
(2) Benjamin, Aug 3, 1815 - Apr 3, 1910
GRAFT, Nancy, dau of B. & H., d. Apr 23, 1868, ae 26y-10m-22d

Row 10

CLINGENPEEL, Jonathan, d. Aug 8, 1886, ae 64y-7m-8d
(5 steps)
BROWER
(1) Samantha O., 1848-1922
(2) Joseph L., 1845-1898
(BROWER), Clarence A., 1879-1881
(BROWER), Grace M., 1876-1878
(above 2 are matching markers)
BROWER, Sarah, d. Jan 5, 1885, ae 61y-9m-7d
BROWER, Noah, Jan 28, 1817 - July 22, 1877, ae 60y-5m-22d
(----) (base only)
(----) (stone broken off and gone)
(DAVIS), Christopher D., 1875-1875
(DAVIS), Infant (no dates)
(DAVIS), Susannah, 1855?-1880?
DAVIS, Elizabeth V., mother, Mar 4, 1842 - Oct 10, 1912
DAVIS (family marker)
DAVIS, Thomas H., father, Oct 15, 1841 - Sep 29, 1900
DAVIS, Margaret, wife of James E., Feb 9, 1851 - Oct 11,1876, ae 25y-8m-3d
OLIVER
(1) Ann E., 1858-1929
(2) Milroy E., 1853-1937
(12 steps)
FISHER, Wives of Henry
(1) Martha A., Feb 20, 1855 - Nov 8, 1873
(2) Mary E., Jan 19, 1845 - May 20, 1870
SIMON, Sarah Jane, wife of R.L., d. May 5, 1870, ae 21y-3m-7d
(----) (broken stone, identification gone)
(SIMONS), Sophia
SIMONS
(1) Sophia, wife of E., d. Apr 20, 1873, ae 59y-7m-18d
(2) Elmore, d. Oct 24, 1869, ae 51y-6m
(3) Jacob, son of E. & S., d. Jan 22, 1867, ae 19y-11m-5d
(4) George I., son of E. & S., d. May 27, 1870, ae 18y-2m-3d
(also military marker: Jacob Simons, Co G 51st Ind Inf, no dates)
(SIMONS), George

Row 11

BUCK, Mary, wife of M.M., d. June 3, 1887, ae 70y
(12 steps)
LOCMAN, Bruno, d. July 5, 1928, ae 14y
(7 steps)
NIPPLE, Paul Eugene, Indiana Avn Cadet US Air Force,
July 20, 1940 - Aug 15, 1960 (military marker)
NIPPLE-CONFER
(1) NIPPLE, Vera M., 1906- (no d.d.)
(2) CONFER, Carrie O., 1897-1977
(8 steps)

DAVIS
(1) Rosa N., 1874-1940
(2) Marion S., 1867-1931
ALTIC, Alice Smith, wife of J.H. Altic, d. Sep 18, 1879, ae 35y-6m-23d
SMITH, Charles C., d. July 24, 1879, ae 33y-9m-11d
SMITH, Samuel H., Feb 4, 1839 - July 7, 1874 (loose stone)
(----) (loose stone, not readable)
SMITH, Ira K., son of C.C. & A.J., d. July 27, 1874, ae 1y-11m-2d
SMITH, Inf son of C.C. & A.J., d. Feb 27, 1877
(----) (stone either unmarked or weathered away)
FIKE, Mother & Father
(1) Margaret E., 1845-1889
(2) David G., 1836-1911
(----) (unmarked stone)
(FIKE), Nanny, 1869-1947
(FIKE), Elizabeth, 1848-1928
FIKE (family marker)
(FIKE), Jacob, 1826-1917
(FIKE), Barbara, 1834-1873
FIKE, Mary A., wife of C.G., d. Apr 17, 1869, ae 39y-6m-6d

Row 12

KOONTZ, Princess I., Nov 28, 1902 - Jan 20, 1966
KOONTZ, Karl C., Mar 14, 1889 - Mar 29, 1961
FILSON, Infant, 1973-1973 (Drake-Flowers temp marker, no name)
HAMPTON, Emma C., 1872-1955
HEDDENS, Richard R., Indiana 1 Lieut Air Corps WW 2,
Nov 16, 1919 - May 19, 1945 (military marker)
MILLER, Ida Jane, 1865-1929
HULCE, Nancy E., 1840-1918
HULCE, L. W., 1829-1916
(above 2 are matching markers by Drake Svc)
BIDDLE, Cora E., dau of W. & E., d. Dec 6, 1870 (one date only)
(9 steps)
RICHARDSON, Emeline M. G., wife of C.J., d. Aug 30, 1868,
ae 23y-4m-15d (loose stone)
RICHARDSON
(1) Salome, 1827-1872
(2) John, 1824-1878
STITSWORTH, Lucinda (no dates)
BURKS, Bessie, Dec 15, 1882 - July 3, 1911
(----) (loose stone, not readable)
(----) (loose stone, not readable)
(----) (loose stone, not readable)
SMITH, Christena, May 15, 1796 - Nov 15, 1875
WINGFIELD, Delila, Dec 27, 1819 - Mar 15, 1902
WINGFIELD, James, 1852-1926 (loose stone)
(----) (loose stone, not readable)
(----) (stone broken, identification gone)

LEPKER
(1) Andrew, 1829-1911
(2) Mary, his wife, 1829-1922




OLD CEMETERY AT MEXICO

Located on the east side of old US-31 in the town of Mexico, Jefferson Township, Miami County, Indiana.
The rows run north and south and are numbered from east to west. Direction of readings is indicated at the beginning of each row.
All research was done in October, 1949, by Robert B. Whitsett, L'Anguille Valley Historical Association's Committee on Pioneer Cemetery Research, Audna M. Johnson, Chairman, as found in Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County Vol 2.

Row 1 (south to north)

KOTTERMAN, Mary L., 1890-1945
HENRICKS
(1) Wm. S., 1874- (no d.d.)
(2) Albina E., 1885-1944
FISHER
(1) George Omer, father, 1905-1944
(2) Mildred I., mother, 1906- (no d.d.)
"T.O."
"T.O."
"S.M."
"S.M."
(above 4 may be lot cornerstones)
"S.W."
TRACY, Jasper C., Oct 9, 1863 - Nov 2, 1905, ae 42y-23d

(Step to northwest)

JAMESON, Thomas, d. June 30, 1861, ae 46y-3m-13d

Row 2 (north to south)

JAMESON
(1) Joseph, 1842-1869
(2) Susannah, his wife, 1840-1920
(modern pink granite monument)
JAMISON, Joseph, d. May 17, 1868?, ae 26y-7m-16d
(older monument)
JAMESON, Alexander, d. May 12, 1863, ae 79y-3m-12d
JAMESON, Mary, wife of A., d. Sep 4, 1839, ae 60y
JAMESON, Samuel, d. July 29, 1856, ae 51y-1m-24d
(large old slab with open book carving)
WILKINSON, Sarah, wife of Jesse, d. Nov 15, 1839, ae 27y-3m-20d
BAIN, Margaret, wife of Wm., d. Sep 1, 1844, ae 41y-9m-29d
(BAIN), John A. J., son of Wm. & M.?, d. Nov 5, 1848, ae 6y-5m-24d
(BAIN), Mira M., dau of Wm. & E.?, d. July 30, 1849, ae 4d

BAIN, James, son of Wm. &? E., d. Mar 23, 1847, ae 3d
BAIN, Thos. J., lson of Wm. & Margaret, d. July 30, 1852, ae 19y-7m-12d
(----) (unmarked stone)
"J.W."
"D.W."
EILER, Rogena, dau of J. & C.(or G), d. Jan 14, 1873, ae 5m-13d
WOODKIRK, John F., d. Aug 15, 1876, ae 33y-7m-6d
(sturdy looking old slab)
WOODKIRK, John, d. Feb 19, 1875, ae 80y-3m-17d (nice old slab)
WOODKIRK, Rebecca, wife of J. Woodkirk and dau of George &
Elizabeth Holman, d. Nov 16, 1854, ae 54y-8m
(stone is patched at "54")
WOODKIRK, Mary E., dau of John & Rebecca, d. Apr 10, 1851,
ae---- (under ground)
BURNS
(1) Gilford, 1818-1911
(2) Martha J., 1829-1899
(3) Blanche B. [notes of Mr. Whitsett not readable. -Ed.]
BAKER, Sarah, wife of Wm. Baker and dau of John & Mary Haus
(Maus?) of Chester County, Pa., d. June 9, 1850, ae 63y-2m-24d
BAKER, William, d. Feb 4, 1861, ae 79y-14d (nice old slab)
BAKER, Daniel, son of Wm. & S., d. Aug 4, 1859, ae 47y-4m-11d
(nice slab)
RANK, Samuel D., father, d. Nov 3, 1901, ae 79y-8m-25d
RANK, Sarah A., wife of S.D., d. Jan 15, 1884, ae 63y-8m-9d

(Step northeast and work south)

COLLINS, Mary Ann, dau of J.M. & R., d. Mar 26, 1862, ---
(the rest is under ground)
MASON, Pa & Ma
(1) Horace W., Feb 10, 1809 - Aug 10, 1873
(2) Dezire S., wife of H.W., Feb 2, 1812 - Oct 7, 1886
COLE, A. D., Band 51st Ind Inf (no dates)
(----) (unmarked stone)

Row 3 (south to north)

"J.I."
DAVIS, Mary P., wife of P.P., d. Dec 14, 1855, ae-- (under ground)
STRYKER, Chas.W., son of C.(or G)S. & L.J.,d. June 19, 1856, ae 1y-5m-?d
BUTT
(1) Daniel M., d. Dec 27, 1891, ae 64y-4m-8d
(2) Sarah A., d. June 24, 1882, ae 44y-10m-14d
"H.O."
(----) (unmarked stone)
"S.B."
"D.B."
WILKINSON, Alice, dau of J. & M.A., d. Mar 5, 1855, ae 5m
WILKINSON, Mary A., wife of J., d. Aug 10, 1855, ae 19y-4m-7d
(nice old white 5 foot tall stone)

"J.W."
WOODKIRK, Sarah L., dau of John & Rebecca, d. Apr 2, 1852,
ae 16y-8m-9d (located 15 feet west of John's stone)
TALBOTT, Marth [sic] Ann, wife of Chas., d. Aug 8, 1852,
ae 23y-9m-22d (stone broken at the age)
(----) (lettered portion, if any, is gone)
"M.A.T."
"R.M.J."
"L.W."

(Swerve northeast and work north)

"M.B."
BURNS, Little Maggie, dau of J. & S.A., June 10, 1866 - May 19, 1867,
ae 11m-9d
DUFF, William, d. June 11?, 1848, ae 9y-5m-4d
DUFF, Hamilton, d. Apr 7, 1850, ae 38y-10m-4d
(broken, but still a nice old slab)
JAMESON, Samuel, son of T. & M., d. July 12, 1851, ae 9y-6m-28d
(NOTE: "M. Jameson" is deeply sunk, evidently to correct something previously carved at this place and later effaced)
WILKINSON, William, d. Feb 4, 1855, ae 47y-5d
(a weeping willow tree is carved in this attractive old slab)
WILKINSON, Lucinda, wife of Wm., d. Jan 4, 1856, ae 45y-10m-9d



Row 4 (north to south)

WILKINSON, Solomon, d. July 8, 1833, ae 56y-10d
(first white man to die in Jefferson Township)
WILKINSON, Alice, wife of S., d. June 18, 1846, ae 66y-11m-26d
WILKINSON, Inf son of Wm. & Lucinda (no dates)
WILKINSON, Susanna, dau of S. & A., d. Dec 20, 1840, ae 20y-17d
JAMESON, Sarah, dau of Tho. [sic] & Margaret, d. Mar 22, 1841,
ae 8m?-29d
WILKINSON, Inf, child of R. & R.(or S) (no dates)
STEPHENS, Chaturia, dau of Wm. D. & L., d. Jan 9, 1865, ae 1y-10m-4d
WILKINSON, Jenny, dau of Jacob & Mary, d. Apr 26, 1844, ae 20d
WILKINSON, Derias (Darius? Oerias?), son of Jacob & Mary,
d. Sep 15, 1846, ae 1y-1m-14d
WILKINSON, Alice J., dau of J. & M., d. Jan 5, 1851,
ae 21y-1m-23d (stone is 5 feet tall)
WILKINSON, Rebecca, dau of J. & M., d. Nov 16, 1860,
ae 30y---- (under ground)
WILKINSON, Jacob, d. Jan 30, 1864, ae 63y-3m-6d
(nice 6 foot spire, broken but has been patched)

(Walk far south)

OLINGER, Evaline, wife of E., d. Jan 15, 1867, ae 31y-23(or 3)d
OLINGER, George, d. May 21, 1881, ae 69y-26d
BADLEY, Tryphenia E., dau of A. & N.J., d. Aug 2, 1851, ae 3m-19d
"N.C.(or G)B."
"G.W.S."
(----) (unmarked stone)

Row 5 (south to north)

SNOOK, W. S., Co I 90th Ohio Inf (no dates)
"H.(or O)T.M."
"T.E.(or B)"
SMITH, Our Parents Gone but not Forgotten
(1) John H., d. Mar 21, 1892, ae 67y-1m-19d
(2) Susanah, wife of J.H., d. Feb 26, 1892, ae 55y-1m-12d
SMITH, Mirtie Glee, dau of C.F. & L., d. July 2, 1884, ae 1y-7m-26d
"M.B."
OLINGER, Barbara, wife of Geo., d. Mar 17, 1895, ae 88y-5m-8d
OLINGER, Henry, d. Jan 9, 1856, ae 45y (attractive old slab)
BENNETT, Mary J., wife of Moses?, d. Apr 29, 1861, ae 21y-3m-13d
(large old slab had been broken and patched, broken again)
BENNETT, Jesse Leoto, dau of Moses & Mary, d. May 14, 1860,
ae 1y-1m-7d
ARMFIELD, Julian, d. Jan 9, 1875, ae 65y-8m-20d
(a finger points to an opened Bible)
IDDINGS, Sarah, d. Jan 10, 1873, ae 83y-6m-27d
IDDINGS, James, d. Jan 16, 1855, ae 68y-7m-5d
ARMFIELD, Alpheus, Dec 1, 1836 - Apr 14, 1879
(a finger points to an open book)
"M.E.W."

(Walk far north)

(----) (unmarked stone)
RAINS, Sarah E., dau of N. & S., July 8, 1850 - Aug 26, 1855
RAINS, Hariet G.(or C), Nov 3, 1848 - Dec 3, 1852
"M.T."
WILKINSON, Gideon C. P., son of B. & M.A., d. June 15, 1851,
ae 4m-21d (small but nice old slab)

Row 6 (north to south)

"A.W."
BEAN, Lewis E., d. Apr 10, 1866 (badly broken - age is broken off and
gone - finger points to open Bible)
BEAN, Julia A., wife of L.E., d. Apr 25, 1864, ae 30y-5m-5d,
"Farewell companion and children deere" [sic]
BEAN, Frank, son of L.E. & Julia A., d. Nov 21, 1861,
ae 2y-11m-8d

TAYLOR, Adeline E., dau of G.W. & E., d. Mar 16, 1849, ae 15y-1m-26d
"W.W."
"E.S."
MEEKS, Wm., Rev., d. Apr 14, 1853, ae 42y-11m-9d
(nice old slab has weeping willow carved at top)

(Walk far south)

"J.F.W."
(----) (no inscription - tiny stone)
FERREL, Peter, d. Feb 13, 1866, ae 67y-3m-10d
(MOTE), "Mother"
MOTE, Paris A., Dec 1, 1825 - June 21, 1863
MOTE, John W., son of P.A. & E.J., d. Oct 3, 1862, ae 1y-3m-4(or 7)d
(MOTE), "Father"
BACON, Francis Marian, dau of F.M. & S.F., d. July 27, 1859, ae 3y-11m
BACON, Sarah Isidore, dau of F.M. & S.F., d. July 7, 1859, ae 6y-5m
BACON, Nellie Grace, dau of F.M. & S.F., d. Mar 29, 1866, ae 1y-5m?
BACON, Nathan, d. Sep 17, 1861, ae 72y
"H.M.K."
"D.K."
"M.B."
"L.A.S. - I.S."
FOSTER, Martin, Co M 11th Ind Cav (no dates)

Row 7 (south to north)

(----) (unmarked stone)
"M.I." ?
(----) (unmarked stone)
JUNKIN, L. E. (no dates)
GRISWOLD, Father & Mother
(1) John (no dates)
(2) Mary, wife of J., d. July 20, 1873, ae 71y
(white spire 7 feet tall)
GRISWOLD
(1) Daniel, d. Feb 18, 1850, ae 67y-5m-2d
(2) Sally, d. Oct 31, 1872, ae 78y-7m-25d
(monument is 11 feet tall)
(----) I. K. (no surname, no dates)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
"A.A.N."
"F.M.B."
"S.I.B."

(Jog northeast)

"S.E.S."
WILKINS, Francis, Nov 24, 1801 - Apr 4, 1878
BENNER, Maria, wife of Jacob, d. July 28, 1865, ae 37y-7m (a nice old slab)
BENNER, Francis A., son of J. & M., d. Feb 25, 1866, ae 12y-3m-2d
BENNER, Agnes, wife of Jacob, d. Mar 27, 1878, ae 92y-1m-24d
BENNER, Jacob, Sen, d. Sep 29, 1865, ae 83y-7m-26d
"J.B."

(Jog northeast)

DAVIS, Lulie, d. Aug 24, 1882, ae 29y-8m-21d
TOMLINSON, Margaret, d. Dec 5, 1893, ae 70y-8m-12d (nice old slab)
TOMLINSON, Jesse, d. Jan 15, 1866, ae 50y-8m-7d
TOMLINSON?, Margar(et), Wife of J.?, d. May 19, 1859, ae 43y-5m-26d ?
TOMLINSON, Clarence V., son of J. & M., d. May 29, 1858, ae 2m-25d
(TOMLINSON), (Oli)vena, dau of J. & M., d. Oct 21, 1856,
ae 20y-8m-29d
(----), Wm. M. (no surname, no dates)
TOMLINSON, Alonzo, d. July 25, 1874, ae 21y-10m-20d
(5 foot spire - open Bible)
"S.W."
Row 8 (north to south)

EDWARDS, Elizabeth, wife of S., d. Apr 8, 1838, ae 32y-5m-21d
"E.E."
"G.C.P.W."
"A.T."

(Jog southwest)

"S.E.R."
HUTCHISON, Zelinda, dau of G. & C.(or G)L., d. Feb 22, 1868,
ae 10y-3m-14d
SHADINGER
(1) Elizabeth, d. Nov 29, 1875, ae 74y-10m-7d
(2) John, d. Apr 29, 1872, ae 75y-10m-11d
broken but cemented - 2 fingers point to opened Bibles)
SHADINGER, El(m)er Edgar, son of Wm. & Matti, d. Jan 1, 1877, ae 8m-7d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
LYNCH, Inf dau of A. & A.E., d. Sep 17, 1875
REES, A., d. Nov 14, 1874, ae 82y-21d
REES, Hannah, d. May 18, 1871, ae 81y-10m-2d
(broken, cemented together)
KENNEDY, Dulcina, dau of M.S. & H.M. ?
(stone so crumbled that date would be but a guess)
KENNEDY, Hannah M., wife of P.S., d. Mar 30, 1887, ae 62y
KENNEDY, Paul S., d. Apr 4, 1873, ae 75y-3m-12d

Row 9 (south to north)

ROAD, Lincoln P., d. Jan 6, 1889, ae 47y-11m-29d
"P.J."
MESSENNA, Minnie M., dau of A.H. & E.M., d. Sep 5, 1873, ae 1y-28d
HALLIGAN, Sarah E., 1861-1941 (bronze marker a little west)
JENKINS-BAGGS
(1) JENKINS, Sarah, 1849-1937
(2) BAGGS, Carrie D., 1863-1940
(modern polished granite - both graves badly sunken)
McGUIRE, Julia, 1829-1913, "Yes, Mother is gone..."
ELLISON, Mary E., Sep 15, 1862 - Aug 14, 1883, ae 20y-11m
HARRIS, Leoma B., Inf dau of S.W. & R.E. (no dates)
HARRIS, Mary A., Inf dau of S.W. & R.E. (no dates)
COIL
(1) George W., d. Sep 5, 1893, ae 57y-1m-5d
(2) Marget J. (no dates)
(3) Fannie A., dau of G.W. & M.J., d. May 17, 1883, ae 19y-8m-17d
(4) Amelia E., dau of G.W. & M.J., d. Aug 1, 1872, ae 47-9m-25d
COIL, G. W., Band 51st Ind Inf (no dates)
(COIL), Amelia E.
(COIL), Fannie A.
"A.W."
SKINNER, Samuel E., d. Nov 16, 1884, ae 57y-10m-21d
SKINNER, Emily G., dau of S.E. & M.F., d. Apr 10, 1863, ae 14y-9m-15d
STRATTON, Edith V., dau of J.H. & L.C., d. Apr 5, 1882,ae 16y-1m-24d
STRATTON, Harry E., d. June 19, 1880?, ae 8y-8m-20d?
(graceful little cylinder has been broken but repaired)
STRATTON, Inf dau of J.H. & I.C.?, d. Jan 186?, ae ---
(no day of month given)
STRATTON, Louella A., dau of J.H. & L.C.?,
d. May 31, 1861(or 4), ae ??-16d ?
"S.E.R."
LEAVELL, Richard, d. Nov 27, 1847, ae 40y-10m-27d
"R.L."

Row 10 (north to south)

McFARLAND, Jeremiah, d. Nov 14, 1846, ae 24y-8m-9d
"R.B."
OLINGER, Nancy (no dates)
"R.B.C. - M.C."
CAMPBELL, Anna E., June 15, 1849 - June 24, 1898
(shaped like small stump)
"L.A.E.D."
(----) (unmarked stone)
"W.E."
"J.S."
STOWMAN, Nathan, Jan 22, 1839 - June 4, 1881,
"Born in Warren County, New Jersey, died in Marshall County, Indiana" (modern polished pink granite cylinder)

(STOWMAN), Beaumont, father, Jan 3, 1795 - Oct 1, 1870
STOWMAN (family marker)
(STOWMAN), Anna, mother, Oct 29, 1800 - Apr 22, 1869
HOLT, Lenore, dau of N.W. & L.D., d. Mar 28, 1865, ae--
(under ground)
"A.S."
NEISWENDER, Catharine, wife of M., d. May 20, 1877,
ae 70y-4m-18d (finger points skyward)
(Jog northwest)

NEISWENDER, Byron M., son of F.M. & E., d. June 17, 1872,
ae-- (under ground, probably child, lamb is carved on the stone)
NEISWENDER, Addie A., dau of D.F. & C.(or G), d. Oct 1, 1866, ae 9m-16d
NEISWENDER, Chas. M., son of S. & I.M., d. Feb 3, 1867, ae 9m-11d
NEISWENDER, Orlando R., son of S. & I.M., d. Apr 12, 1870,
ae 2y-8m-21(or 24)d
NEISWENDER, Ida L., dau of Solomon & I.M., d. Sep 20, 1873,
ae 2y-8m-23d
HARTPENCE, John, d. Nov 6, 1854, ae 30y (noteworthy old slab)
JENKINS, Prince, d. May 27, 1854, ae 50y-6m-16d
(broken big slab with weeping willow)
(----) Infant? ---
(----) (unmarked stone)
"B.B."
REAM, (----) dau of S. & A.R.(or H), d. Jan 3, 1879 (no age)

Row 11 (south to north)

PAPA, Children of Conrad & Ester
(1) Mena, d. Feb 2, 1876, ae 2y-1m-10d
(2) Inf son, d. May 10, 1877
(3) Alve [sic], d. Jan 20, 1876, ae 11m-11d
LAWRENCE, Elisha W., Co L 12th Regt Ind Cav, d. Jan 17, 1901,
ae 55y-22d
LAWRENCE, Orrel R., wife of E.W., Nov 15, 1843 - Oct 21, 1895
(LAWRENCE), "Father"
(LAWRENCE), "Mother"
"M.M.M."

(Jog northwest)

"I.S.C."
CONWELL, Leannah S., wife of J.F., d. Nov 17, 1849, ae 27y
CONWELL, Rodolpho B., son, d. Feb 22, 1855, ae 2m-15d
CONWELL, Merisa, dau of J.F. & L.E., d. June 17, 1856, ae 1m-15d
CONWELL, Merilla, dau of J.F. & L.E., d. Dec 26, 1857, ae 1y-7m-23d
CONGER, Inf son of D. & I., d. Sep 16, 1867
MOON, Laura E., wife of M., d. Dec 1, 1879, ae 17y-7m-11d
DUBBS
(1) George A., 1879-1880
(2) Alice A., 1875-1876

DUBBS, Sons of Wm. H. & S.L.
(1) Sylvester C.(or O), d. Dec 16, 1872, ae 3y-1m-9d
(2) Wm. J., d. Oct 16, 1867, ae 2y-8m-28d
"J.H.R.(or B)"
"W.H.P." ?
WAIT, Thos., Co D. 151st Ind Inf (no dates)
"J.A.L."
"S.W."
LEWIS, Henry, son of David & L., d. Sep 7, 1845, ae 7m-21d
LEWIS, Julia Ann, dau of David & L., d. June 4, 1847, ae 10m
McFARLAND, Elizabeth, wife of John, d. Dec 25, 1854, ae 67y-1m-5d
"I.S."
"J.R.L."
LEONARD
(1) James R., d. Jan 8, 1872, ae 64y-9m-6d
(2) Hannah, wife of J.R., d. July 14, 1864, ae 54y-7m-3d
(3) Arabel, dau of J.R. & H., d. July 3, 1856, ae 4y-4m-12d
(4) Inf son of Marcus & Julia, d. Dec 31, 1878, ae 27d
(5) Franklin, d. Dec 8, 1870, ae 35y-3m-6d
(6) Oscar N., son of J.R. & H., d. Oct 19, 1865,
ae 15y-5m-16d (monument 12 feet tall, highest in cemetery)
"F.L."
"H.L."
LEONARD, Asa, d. Oct 3, 1838, "In the 29th year of his age"

Row 12 (north to south)

"M.S."
PECAN, ?? Emanuel, 1st Surgeon 133(or 155) Regt Ind Vol,
d. May 16, 1865, ae 33y "Died at Camden, Delaware"
(old stone, broken and patched with cement)
STROWSE
(1) Jos. W., d. Sep 10, 1875, ae 64y
(2) Jane, d. Jan 30, 1896, ae 80y
(3) Children of Jos'h & Jane
(1) Mary ?., d. July 14, 1876?, ae 25y
(2) Allie ?., d. July 12, 1876, ae 23y
(3) Byron, d. "Oct 1860", ae 11y
(white spire 6-1/2 feet tall)
"H.H."
"O.N.L."
"A.L."
(----) (unmarked stone)
"A.L."
OLIVER, W. F., Co G 128th Ind Inf (no dates)
BEECHER, Juliann, wife of Wm., "Dearest Mother",
d. June 12, 1883, ae 80y-3m-24d
(hand and finger point skyward)
BEECHER, Wm, d. May 27, 1879, ae 79y-7m-12d (finger points up)
BEECHER, "Father and Mother And"
(1) Benj., d. Sep 7, 1878, ae 76y-11m-3d
(2) Margaret F., wife of B., d. May 17, 1886, ae 81y-9m-11d

Row 13 (south to north)

"E.W.L."
MOBLEY, Children of A. & M.
(1) Alice, d. June 2, 1874 (no age or b.d.)
(2) Harrison, d. Aug 10, 1889, ae 9m-2d
(3) Gracie, d. Apr 11, 1889, ae 2y-5m-3d
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (unmarked stone)
(----) (base only - large rough stone, said to be base of a
monument knocked over by motorcycle around 1946 or 1947)
KOTTERMAN, Isaac, July 12, 1814 - Mar 4, 1892
KOTTERMAN, Mary A., May 9, 1822 - (no d.d. - 4 foot spire)
HARMON, Thomas, d. Aug(or Apr) 17, 1862?
HARMAN, Levinea, wife of Thos., d. May 29, 1864, ae 69y-4m-3d
(nice old slab)
SHIREMAN
(1) John, 1836-1915
(2) Lenah, 1826-1909
(modern polished red granite)
JACKSON
(1) Daniel F., 1856-1937
(2) Dora E., 1860- (no d.d.)

Row 14 (north to south)

"C.M."
"M.M."
"L.E.M."
(----) (unmarked stone)
MOBLEY
(1) Reuben H., 39 Reg Co A Ind Vols, Sep 16, 1822 - Feb 20, 1898
(2) Margarett, June 16, 1822 - July 2, 1902
WALLING, Maria L., dau of T. & S., d. Apr 5, 1849, ae 3y-8m-21d
WALLING, Susannah, wife of T., d. Nov 25, 1854, ae 40y-6m-7d
(----) (base only)
(----) (unmarked stone)
"S.E."
"G.(or C)P."
McGUIRE, Maudy B., dau of J.W. & M., d. June 17, 1886, ae 7y-4m
McGUIRE, Allen, Co D 151st Ind Inf (no dates)
EIDSON, Wm., d. Nov 9, 1847, ae 69y-7m-28d
EIDSON, Sarah, wife of Wm., d. Nov 3, 1847, ae 68y-3d
(----) (inscription, if any, underground)
LEONARD, Esther A., dau of N. & M.M., d. Mar 29, 1849, ae 5m-28d
DENISTON, (----), wife of James, May 24, 1802 - Oct 2, 1859, ae 57y-4m-8d
DENISTON, Laura A.(or M or H), d. Jan 4, 1861, ae 4y-10m-28d ?
DENISTON, Flora I. M., dau of S.M. & R.A., d. Aug 26, 1861,
ae 1y-4m-22d ?
McMILLEN, Jos., d. Feb 3, 1873, ae 58y-13(or 12)d

McMILLEN, Jas., son of J. & H.H., d. Dec 20, 1871, ae 22y-6m-1d
"E.A.L."
(----) (unmarked stone)
"S.D."
"M.L.W."
"T.H."
"Z.R."

Row 15 (south to north)

"L.E.M."
"M.M."
"C(or G)M."

(Jog northwest)

(DENBO), John (no dates, small gray granite marker matches others in next row)
BALIS, Rebecca, wife of S. Balis, and dau of G. & L. Halterman,
d. Nov 6, 1852, ae 22y-3m-4d

(Jog southeast)

BERRY, Homer L., Apr 20, 1825 - Feb 18, 1881
ROSE, A. G., M.D., d. Sep 24, 1846, ae 24y-8m-8d
HARMAN, Inf dau of S.J. & S.A., d. Apr 9, 1845
HARMAN, Inf son of S.J. & S.A., d. Apr 10, 1851
McGUIRE, Wm. S., son of M. & A., d. June 14, 1854, ae 10m-7d
"S.G.(or C)"
"W.H.G.(or C)"

Rows 16 and 17 (north to south) (taking 2 rows because of few stones)

JOHNSTON, Mary M., dau of Wm. & A., d. Sep 3, 1851, ae 5m
JOHNSTON, John B., son of W. & A., d. Aug 6, 1856, ae 4m-7d

(Jog southeast)

"W.S.M."
HARMAN, Tillie, dau of S.J. & S.A., d. July 15, 1864, ae 17d
CLAYTON, Silvester, son of H.S. & S.J., d. Sep 1, 1855, ae 1m-17d
CLAYTON, Wm. H., son of H.S. & S.J., d. Aug 15, 1854,
ae 1y-7m-16d ?
CLAYTON, Sarah J., wife of H., d. Aug 23, 1855, ae 22y-21d
(nice old slab)
WOLF, Hannah, wife of Jonas, d. June 3, 1857, ae 61y
WOLF, Jonas, 1803-1861
WOLF, Catharine, 1820-1905
"L.D."
(DENBO), Mary (no dates)
DENBO, "Mother" (no dates)
(DENBO), "Father" (no dates)
(above 3 markers match John Denbo in Row 15)

CHAPMAN, "Our Father and Mother"
(1) Chas., Mar 14, 1801 - Dec 12, 1893, "buried at Bower,
Nebraska"
(2) Sarah, wife of Chas., Dec 13, 1803 - May 22, 1879
(CHAPMAN), "Mother"
RENNELLS, Zachariah, d. Mar 11, 1876, ae 25y-7m-27d
RENNELS, Joseph H., d. Aug 16, 1855, ae 29y-2m-5d (finger points skyward)
POORMAN, Wm. H., son of J. & O., d. Feb 23, 1862, ae 1y-6m-22d
POORMAN
(1) Catharine, wife of J., d. Apr 18, 1877, ae 50y-3m-14d
(2) John, d. Oct 26, 1877, ae 58y-4m-6d
(7 foot tall white spire)
RENNELLS, Hesaniah, d. Jan 20, 1880, ae 30y-10m-28d
(little spire, patched with cement)
HAY, Louisa, mother, d. Sep 7, 1889, ae 66y-5m-6d
COPNER, Joseph, Co E 118th Ind Inf (no dates)

(Jog northeast and north)

JENKINS, Wm., Co I 155th Ind Inf (no dates)

Row 18 (south to north)

"C.E.D."
DOUGLASS, Inf son of J.W. & S. (no dates)
DOUGLASS, Chas. E., d. Jan 28, 1858, ae 6m-28d
"J.V.C."
"J.McM"
McDONAHA, Wm., Co B 40th Ind Inf (no dates)

Row 19 (north to south - swerve N.E. and work north)

"J.B.J."
"E.C."
TUTTLE, David W., son of I.C. & Mary, d. June 17, 1855,
ae 20y-10m-23d

(Go west to get slab near extreme northwest corner)

CLARK, Elizabeth, wife of J.S. Clark, and dau of L. & S.
Stevens, d. June 2, 1856, ae 33y-8m-9d




BUTT CEMETERY

Located around one-half mile west of the Wabash County line, north of the Wabash Railroad (north of old US-24), between 600E and 700E, in Erie Township, Miami County, Indiana, on a farm owned in 1929 by C. C. Holmes.
The following research is taken from Cook, Cemeteries of Miami County Vol. 1)

BUTT, William, d. Nov 18, 1869, ae 69y-8m-9d
BUTT, Erastus, d. Oct 1, 1856, ae 17y-9d
BUTT, James M., d. Sep 2, 1856 (no age or b.d.)
BUTT, Benjamin F., d. Sep 10, 1856 (no age or b.d.)
BUTT, Isaac, d. Oct 3, 1856 (no age or b.d.)
BUTT, Matilda, b. July 6, 1884, d. Mar 17, 1875 (pencil note shows: "1834")
BUTT, William, b. Dec 1, 1869, d. Jan 1, 1871
BUTT, Jennie Anna, d. Jan 22, 1873, ae 1y-8m-24d
WILSON, Elias, d. July 24, 1887, ae 1y-8m-24d
FORNASH, Wm. H., d. Aug 26, 1884, ae 64y-6m-15d
MARSHALL, Henry, Co C 3rd Ind Inf (no dates)