FULTON COUNTY INDIANA

 

OBITUARIES

 

1994

 

 

The Rochester Sentinel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jean C. and Wendell C. Tombaugh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOMBAUGH HOUSE

700 Pontiac Street

Rochester, Indiana 46975-1538

 

2003

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This book cannot be reproduced without the express permission of Jean C. and/or Wendell C. Tombaugh, their heirs or assigns.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Made in the United States of America.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

 

The Rochester Sentinel

 

1994

 

 

 

Monday, January 3, 1994

 

Helen O. Finney

Feb. 24, 1895 - Jan. 1, 1994

                Hellen O. FINNEY, 88, formerly of Washington, D.C., died at 11:20 a.m. Saturday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                She was born in Windgate to Joseph D. and Amy W. PARTRIDGE FINNEY.  She was a 1923 graduate of Rochesrter High School and a graduate of Butler University.  For more than 40 years she was a legal secretary for the U.S. Department of Housing Development.  She was a member of the Irvington United Methodist Church in Indianapolis.

                Surviving are a brother and sister-in-law, Alvin L. and Clara FINNEY, Rochester; a niece, Mrs. John (Janet) SWANSON, Winona Lake; and a nephew, Jerry FINNEY, Akron.

                A memorial service will be at 7 p.m. today at HartZler Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. John CAMPBELL officiating.  There is no visitation and the burial site is undetrmined.

 

Garlen Sparks

Nov. 17, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1994

                Garlen “Sparkie” SPARKS, 72, 219 North Maple St.,Akron, died at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                He was born in Johnson County, Ky., to Ed and May CONLEY SPARKS.  On Nov . 21, 1947 in Johnson County, Ky., he married Jewel SMITH, who survives.  He was a World War II Army veteran and associated with the Gospel Hill Church of God, Silver Lake.  He - - - - - the Akron Water Department.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Adron (Garnetta) COLE, Hanes City, Fla.; three grandchildren, Jeanie, Amita, and Catrina; a great-granddaughter, Kelay; six sisters, Joy KERRIGAN, Reva MIZER, Lillian RUSSELL, Ethel REYNOLDS, all of Troy, Ohio; Jewel WRIGHT, Hazel CAUDILL, both of Johnson County.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Irene [SPARKS], a sister, Juanita SHIRKS, and a brother, Ermin SPARKS.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the Gospel Hill Church of God in Silver Lake with the Rev. Frank WHITAKER officiating.  Burial will be in the Athens Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron.


Doris K. Mills

Aug. 16, 1917 - Jan. 1, 1994

                Doris K. MILLS, 76, 1103 E. Ninth St., died at 10:05 p.m. Saturday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                She was born in Macy to Verle and Melinda BRIDEGROOM ANDREWS.  On March 27, 1960 in South Bend she married R. Wayne MILLS, who survives.  She was a homemaker and member of the Macy chapter 124 Order of Eastern Star.  She was also a member of the Burton United Methodist Church and WSCS of the church.

                Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Mrs. James (Barbara) ROCK, Rochester; two sons, Phillip D. WALTZ and Edward A. WALTZ Sr., both of Rochester; seventeen grandchildren; twenty-three great-grandchildren; several step-grandchildren; two step-daughters, Virginia THORINGTON, Nyona Lake; Debra PUGSLEY, Minneapolis, Minn.; two step-sons, David MILLS, Urvana; Joe M. MILLS, Mesa, Ariz. a sister, Dorothy MARTIN, Bremen; and a brother, Donald ANDREWS, Bremen.  Preceding in death were a brother, Floyd ANDREWS, a grandson, a step-son, and a step-daughter.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Sam OVERMYER officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. today.  Eastern Star services will be at 7 p.m. today.  Memorials may be made to the Alzheimer Foundation or the Burton United Methodist Church.

 

Gertrude M. Parker

July 29, 1918 - Dec. 31, 1993

                Gertrude Marie PARKER, 75, Old Indiana 17, Culver, died at 4:20 p.m. Friday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born in Delong to William Henry and Della EDGINGTON HEETER.  She was a lifetime resident of the Culver community.  On Aug. 8, 1936 in St. Joseph, Mich. she married Homer Roy PARKER, who died in Jan. 1976.  She retired from Hart Schaffner and Marx, Rochester.  She attended Dulver Bible Church and was a member of the Leiters Ford Reekah Lodge.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. - - - - - - - - -, four sons, Richard PARKER, Walkerton; Roger PARKER, Plymouth; Russell PARKER, Rutherfordton, N.C.; David PARKER, Morgantown, W.Va.; fourteen grandchildren; a great-grandfather and a great-grandson; two sisters, Mrs. William (Lois) BALDWIN, Rocheter; Wilma HOLLOPETER, Fort Wayne; a brother, Howard HEETER, Annville, Pa.; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a sister and a brother.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Russell PAYNE officiating.  Burial will be in the Leiters Ford I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to the Alzheimer’s Foundation.


Carl B. Whetstone

July 10, 1923 - Jan. 1, 1994

                Carl B. WHETSTONE, 70, 4250 South 1200 West, Mentone, died at 8 p.m. Saturday at Lutheran Hospital of Indiana in Fort Wayne.

                He was born in Kosciusko County to Casel and Audrea ZOLMAN WHETSTONE.  On June 14, 1946 in Mentone he married J. Fay SARBER, who survives.  He farmed and was a member of the Mentone United Methodist Church.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Vince (Jane) WEBSTER, Mentone; three sons, Mike WHETSTONE, Mentone; Tim WHETSTONE, Mentone; Jerry WHETSTONE, Akron; ten grandchildren; three sisters, Mrs. Howard (Mary) HOFFMAN, Silver Lake; Edith WALTERS, Mentone; Mrs. Don (Geneva) EMMONS, Seattle,Wash.; and a brother, Leon WHETSTONE, Cadillac, Mich.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Will LAWSON officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from      2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday.

 

W. Kyle Gibson

Sept. 18, 1901 - Dec. 31, 1993

                W. Kyle GIBSON, 92, Wabash Health Care Center, formerly of Harrison Center and Mentone, died at 10:05 p.m. Friday at Wabash Health Care Center.

                He was born in Kosciusko County to Davis and Hattie BLOUGH GIBSON.  On Dec. 25, 1924 in Etna Green he married E. Berniece ROGERS who died Feb. 27, 1965.  He farmed with his brother, Merl GIBSON.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Burt (Geneva) SPENCER, Bloomington; two grandchildren, Carl W. BURT, Warsaw; Marianne BURT SHAW, North Carolina; a brother, Merl GIBSON, Etna Green; three step-sisters, Edith HANEY, Packerton; Ethel FISHER, Grace Village; Mary TEEL, Mentone; and a step-brother, Thomas WITHAM, Atwood.  Preceding in death were two brothers, David and Homer [GIBSON].

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Harrison Center Church, with the Rev. Don FOWLER officiating.  Burial will be in the Harrison Center Cemetery.  Friends may call from    2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday at King Memorial Home, Mentone.  Memorials may be made to the Harrison Center Church.

 

Tuesday, January 4, 1994

 

Garlen Sparks

                Military graveside services have been added for Garlen “Sparkie” SPARKS, 72, 219 N. Maple St., Akron.

                Graveside services will be at the Athens Cemetery following 2 p.m. Wednesday services at the Gospel Hill Church of God in Silver Lake.


Mildred M. Rose

Oct. 10, 1913 - Jan. 2, 1994

                Mildred Mae ROSE, 80, 426 Minor St., Logansport, died at 7:20 p.m. Sunday at Parkview Hospital in Fort Wayne. She was born in Peru to Asa E. and Mary Ann MILLER NEAD.  On Sept. 5, 1936 in Royal Center she married Russell ROSE who died Jan. 26, 1985.  She was a member of the Grace Fellowship Church.

                Surviving are four daughters, Charlotte Ann BECHDOLDT, Rochester; Mary Frances WILBURN, Logansport; Phyllis Marie BURK, Sun City Center, Fla.; Janis KNOWLES, Logansport; a son, Ralph L. ROSE, Cherubusco; a brother, Robert Lee NEAD, Peru; sixteen grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren; six step-grandchildren; and seven step-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, Roger J. ROSE, and a brother, Daniel L. NEAD.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at Fisher Funeral Chapel, 303 W. Market St., Logansport, with the Rev. William Art MALONEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Ever-Rest Memorial Park in Logansport.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Wednesday at the funeral home.

 

Wednesday, January 5, 1994

 

Madelyn S. Young

Oct. 31, 1911 - Jan. 5, 1994

                Madelyn S. YOUNG, 82, 1520 Main St., died at 7 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born in Rochester to Fred and Ida BABCOCK SMITH.  On May 8, 1942 in Peru she married Harold S. YOUNG who died April 25, 1988.

                Surviving are two nieces, Jeanne S. HALL, Rockville, Md.; Virginia S. CARLIN, Manassas, Va.; three nephews, William A. SMITH, Rochester; Joel A. SMITH and John R. SMITH, both of Fairfax, Va.  Preceding in death were four brothers, Admiral, Walter, Arthur and Richard SMITH and a nephew, Walter “Don” SMITH.

                Graveside services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery with the Rev. Samuel L. WRIGHT officiating.  There is no visitation.  Memorials may be made to a charity of the donor’s choice.

 

Thursday, January 6, 1994

 

C. Ernest Overmyer

Feb. 8, 1916 - Jan. 3, 1994

                Col. C. Ernest OVERMYER, U.S. Army Retired, 77, died Monday in Phoenix, Ariz.

                He was born in Rochester and was a graduate of Richland High School.  On March 15, 1942 at Yuma, Ariz. he married Margaret E. IMHOOF who preceded in death.  His military career spanned 30 years and included tours of duty in Japan, Korea, Germany, Viet Nam, and Washington, D.C.  He retired from the Army in 1974 and became Director of Space and Facilities Planning at Vandervbilt University Medical Center in Nashville, Tenn.  He retired from Vanderbilt in 1987 and moved to Tempe, Ariz. in Aug. 1993.

                Surviving are three daughters, LeEtta OVERMYER, Tempe, Ariz.; Mrs. William NOLAND, Park City, Utah; Mrs. Richard TEDESCO, Mountain Home, Idaho; a son, Maj. Larry OVERMYER, Colorado Springs, Colo.; three grandchildren, Brian OVERMYER, Lyndsey and Candice TEDESCO; two sisters, Mrs. Donald (Bette) REYNOLDS, Rochester; Janet RIFFLE, Rochester; and a brother, Charles MILLER, Rochester.  Private family services with full military honors will be at 9 a.m. Monday, Jan. 10, at Arlington National Cemetery.


Patricia M. Eytcheson

Dec. 18, 1926 - Jan. 5, 1994

                Patricia M. EYTCHESON, 67, 1949 W. Indiana 14, Rochester, died at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at her home.

                She was born in Fulton County to Robert W. and Miriam FENTERS BAKER.  On Feb. 23, 1947 in Fulton County she married Robert L. EYTCHESON who died Feb. 25, 1990.  She was retired from Torin Corp. in Rochester.  Her memberships include the Women of the Moose (Manitou Lodge), Rochester Eagles Lodge and Rocheser American Legion auxiliaries.

                Surviving are her mother, Miriam BAKER, Macy; three daughters, Diana Kay HARMON, Rochester; Marcia FREELS, Rochester; Mrs. Michael (Barbara) WAKE, Logansport; two sons, Kenneth EYTCHESON, Fulton; Larry EYTCHESON, Rochester; eleven grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; two sisters, Doris ROSS, Mentone; Lois ROBINETTE, Penn Valley, Calif.; a brother, Robert BAKER, Las Altos, Calif.; two step-grandchildren and four step-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were her father; a daughter, Sue EYTCHESON on July 26, 1987; and a grandson.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Fulton, with the Rev. Lonnie PETERS officiating.  Burial will be in the Fulton Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Caston School Athletic Fund.

 

J. Scott Nifong

Jan. 15, 1963 - Jan. 4, 1994

                J. Scott NIFONG, 30, 3000 A, Faith Ave., Bremen, died at approximately 10 a.m. Tuesday at his home.

                He was born in Wabash to Burl and Sharon RITTER NIFONG.  On June 12, 1993 in South Bend he married Louanne MALKOWSKI who survives.  He was a graduate of Bremen High School and Indiana University in South Bend.  He attended the Argos United Methodist Church. He worked at Transit-Mix in South Bend.

                Surviving with his wife are his father and step-mother, Burl and Miriam ALLEN NIFONG, Bremen; a step-daughter, Yvonne MALKOWSKI, Osceola; a step-son, Eric MALKOWSKI, Osceola; a brother, Jeffrey NIFONG, Ypsilanti, Mich.; a step-sister, Cheryle COSGROVE, Cincinnati, Ohio; a step-brother, Chris ALLEN, Knoxville, Tenn.; a maternal grandmother, Mary RITTER, Lafayette; and a step-grandmother, Ardath GEYER, Bremen.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Revs. Robert HUENT and Robin SMITH, officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and from 9 a.m. until services, Saturday.  Mamorials may be made to the Lupus Foundation.


Friday, January 7, 1994

 

Rev. Avery W. Miley

Sept. 29, 1912 - Jan. 6, 1994

                Rev. Avery W. MILEY, 81, 1117 Rosewood Dr., Peru, died at 3:15 a.m. Thursday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

                He was born in Grant County to Ryman and Henrietta LEMON MILEY.  A retired Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) minister, he servded as pastor of the Swayzee Christian Church, Center Christian Church, Jones Chapel Chistian Church, Warsaw Christian Church, Bargersville Christian Church, Peru Christian Church and the Windfall Christian Church.  He was a member of the First Christian Church in Peru.

                Surviving are his wife, the Rev. Lou (Pim) MILEY, two sons, John MILEY, Mt. Streling, Ill.; David MILEY, West Unity, Ohio; two step-daughters, Jennifer OLIVER, South Bristol, Ma.; Patricia BECKER, Buffalo, N.Y.; two step-sons, Donald LASHER, Carmel; Keith LASHER, St. Petersburg, Fla.; five grandchildren; five step-grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Rybolt Funeral Home, 314 N. Washington St., Swayzee, with the Rev. Tom JONES officiating.  Burial will be in the Knox Chapel Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. today at the funeral home.

 

Saturday, January 8, 1994

 

[no obits]

 

Monday, January 10, 1994

 

Mary B. King

Oct. 4, 1900 - Jan. 8, 1994

                Mary Blanche KING, 93, Life Care Center of Rochester, formerly of 417 W. Sixth St., died at 4 p.m. Saturday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                She was born in Grass Creek to Harley O. and Etta HICKLE RANS.  On April 12, 1922 in Rochester she married Joseph V. KING Sr., who died Jan. 10, 1962.  She was a former Fulton County Probation Officer.  She had worked at the former Wile’s Department Store and the former Ed Wilson’s Men and Boys Wear.  She was a past worthy matron and 50-year member of the Rochester Order of Eastern Star; mother advisor for 14 years of Rochester Order of Rainbow Girls; member of the Mt. Zion Club; Rochester Women’s Club; Child Study Club; American Legion Auxiliary; and the First Baptist Church.

                Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. DeVerl (Betty) BECKER, Rochester; Mrs. James (Linda) ALLEN, Michigan City; two sons, Jack H. KING, Cassville, Mo.; Kirk R KING, Columbus, Ohio; ten grandchildren, including Mrs. Pierre (Barbara) ABEL, Rochester; and eight great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, Joseph V. KING Jr.; a sister, Isabelle GROVE; and two brothers, Ronald C. RANS and Forrest RANS.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Samuel WRIGHT officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery. Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.  Eastern Star Services will be at 7:30 p.m. today at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the First Baptist Church.


Bernice I. Amones

Aug. 18, 1911 - Jan. 6, 1994

                Bernice Irene AMONES, 82, Avon Park, Fla., formerly of Plymouth, died at 9:15 a.m. Thursday at Walker Memorial Medical Center, Avon Park, Fla.

                She was born to Fred Leroy and Emma Jone CLIFTON RANNALLS.  She was a graduate of Plymouth High School and rceived her nursing degree from St. Joseph-Holy Cross School of Nursing, South Bend, in 1931.  She retired from nursing after working in Peru, Plymouth and Rocheter hospitals.  In 1968 in Plymouth she married Charles M. AMONES, who survives.  During World War II she served as a First Lieutenant with the 11th Vac Hospital Emergecy Unit of the U.S. Army in Tunisia, Sicily, Naples-Fogga, Rome-Arno, Southern France, Rhineland, Ardennes-Isacew, and central Europe.  She moved to Avon Park, Fla., from Plymouth in 1977.  She attended the First Methodist Church of Avon Park.

                Surviving with her husbnd are two sisters, Louise PENA, Orlando, Fla.; Mary LISTENFELT, Avon Park, Fla.; and a brother, Louis RANNALLS, Indianapolis.

                There were no services; arranements were handled by Fountain Funeral Home, Avon Park. Fla.

 

Ada G. Enyart

April 4, 1912 - Jan. 8, 1994

                Ada G. ENYART, 81, 705 E. Fourth St., died at 9:57 a.m. Saturday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born in Greentown to Jessie L. and Rosa ARMFIELD ALLEN.  She came to Fulton County in 1948 from Howard County.  On Dec. 25, 1929 in Marion she married Gilbert H. ENYART, who survives.  She was a member of the United Brethren Church in Greentown, where she had been active in the Ladies Aid and a pianist for the church.  She attended the First Christian Church of Rochester.

                Surviving with her husband are three sons, Jim ENYART, Chellknob, Mo.; Bill ENYART, Loveland, Ohio; Dick ENYART, Rochester; ten grandchildren; fifteen great-grandchildren; and a sister, Mrs. Pete (Dorothy) BEATTY, Kokomo.  Preceding in death were a half-brother, Percie BUCKLES; a step-brother, Eldon TYGART, and a step-father, William “Willie” TYGART.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at the First Christian Church in Rochester with the Rev. C. Allan HAZEN officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. today at Foster and Good Funeral Home, Rochester, and after   9:50 a.m. Tuesday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton County Heart Fund.

 

Margaret Voorhees

                Margaret “Peg” VOORHEES, 2317 Westside Road, died today at her home.

                Arrangements are pending at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester.


Harold A. Davis

Aug. 31, 1925 - Jan. 8, 1994

                Harold A. DAVIS, 68, Grove City, Ohio, formerly of Culver, died Saturday at his home.

                He was born in Culver to Guy B. and Fredona RINEHART DAVIS.  He was a 1949 graduate of Indiana University and a member of ATO Fraternity, Capital City Lodge 656 F&AM; York Temple; Aladdin Shrine and Elks-VanVert Lodge.  He was a salesman for International Harvester.

                Surviving are his wife, Jean DAVIS; two daughters, Mrs. John (Kathy) IBSEN, New Jersey; Mrs. Richard (Linda) ROSINE, Grove City, Ohio; three grandchildren, Cara ROSINE, and Andrew and Lucas IBSEN; a brother, Eldon P. DAVIS, Culver; and a sister-in-law, Betty Jean DAVIS, Culver.  Preceding in death were a sister and a brother.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at Schoedinger-Norris Funeral Home, Grove City, Ohio, with the Rev. George HARTMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Grove City Cemetey.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Mt. Carmel Hospice, 793 W. State St., Columbus, Ohio, or to the Jackson Township (Ohio) Emergency Squad.

 

Rosa N. MacLain

Feb. 22, 1902 - Jan. 9, 1994

                Rosa N. MacLAIN, 91, 1243 North 900 West, Kewanna, died at 4 a.m. Sunday at her home.

                She was born in Hawkins County, Tenn. to Joseph D. and Martha Ann SHORT MANES.  On July 7, 1916 in Hawkins County, Tenn. she married Joseph C. MacLAIN, who died April 28, 1972.  She was a homemaker who liked to sew.  She was a member of the Sharon Pilgrim Holiness Church, Kewanna.

                Surviving are ten daughters, Mattie RAINEY, Kewanna; Roxie FRY, Fulton; Blanche CULVER, Empire, Ala.; Merle ISAACS, Broaddus, Texas; Jessie HINES, Royal Center; Ruth HART, Argos; Emily BROWN, Salem; Flora CONLEY, Plymouth; Marilyn ZARTMAN, Kewanna; Gladys STUTZMAN, Plymouth; a son, Lawrence MacLAIN, Kewanna; forty-eight grandchildren; eighty-four great-grandchildren; and thirty-four great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were two sons, five grandchildren; three sisters, and six brothers.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, with the Rev. John THOMPSON officiating.  Burial will be in the Bruce Lake Cemetery, Kewanna.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and after 8 a.m. Tuesday until services.


Mildred M. Herr

July 24, 1909 - Jan. 9, 1994

                Mildred M. HERR, 84, Windsor Estates, Kokomo, died at 7:10 p.m. Sunday at her home.

                She was born in Kokomo to William A. and Winibel M. BRADLEY SMITH.  On March 30, 1929 in Kokomo she married George V. HERR, who died May 1, 1988.  She was a retired packaging clerk for American Standard Pottery and a member of the Delco Hobby Club, Kokomo.

                Surviving are a son and daughter-in-law, Leonard and Judy HERR, Kokomo; three grandsons and their wives, Mike and Missy HERR, Kokomo; Mark and Darcy HERR, Kokomo; Mitch and Kelly HERR, Kokomo; five great-grandchildren, Casy, Ryan, Nathan, Cory and Drake HERR, all of Kokomo; a sister, Maxine TELFER, Phoenix, Ariz.; and a brother and sister-in-law, William and Hope SMITH, Kokomo.  Preceding in death was a son, Larry J. HERR in 1958.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at Eilers Webster Street Chapel, Kokomo, with the Rev. J. David GRIFFIN officiating.  Burial will be in the Sunset Memory Garden Cemetery, Kokomo.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Tuesday, January 11, 1994

 

Margaret Voorhees

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, for Margaret “Peg” VOORHEES, 2317 West Side Dr.

                The Rev. Junior BOSE will officiate.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 11 a.m. until time of services.  Memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

                Mrs. Voorhees died at 9 a.m. Monday at her home.  She was born in Marshall County to Leroy and Della EMMONS GORDON.  On May 19, 1945 in Carrollton, Ky. she married Russel D. VOORHEES who died Sept. 12, 1979.  She was a registered nurse and a former employee of the Fulton County Welfare Department.  She graduated from Henrotin School of Nursing in Chicago.

                Surviving are a step-son, Lynn VOORHEES, Fot Wayne a brother, Fred GORDON, 2425 S. Atlantic Ave., No. 405, Daytona Beach Shores, Fla. 32118; and nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death was a sister, Lillian EARL.

 

Evelyn Dawn Sheets

Oct. 14, 1915 - Jan. 8, 1994

                Evelyn Dawn SHEETS, 78, 27 N. Mishawaka St., Akron, died Saturday at her home.

                She was born in Akron to Harvey and Loie KARNS SECOR.  She was a lifetime resident of Akron.  On Nov. 21, 1940 in Akron she married Robert L. SHEETS who died Jan. 1, 1988.  She retired after 25 years as a secretary at Sonoco Products in Akron.  She was a member of the Akron United Methodist Church.

                Surviving are a son, Stephen M. SHEETS, North Manchester; and several nieces and nephews.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 9-11 a.m. Thursday at the funeral home.


Billy C. Jackson

March 4, 1919 - Jan. 10, 1994

                Billy C. JACKSON, 74, Route 4, Box 123, Logansport, formerly of Rochester, died at 12:25 p.m. Monday at Logansport Memorial Hospital.

                He was born in Logansport to Charles and Mabel CLAY JACKSON.  On April 1, 1961 in Logansport he married Mary H. HOLLOWAY who survives.  He worked at the R.B.M. for 26 years and was co-owner of Logan Mobile Homes Inc. for five years.  He was a member of the Logansport Shrine Club, Scottish Rite Valley of Indianapolis, Murat Temple of Indianapolis, Elks Lodge No. 66, Moose Lodge No. 232, Eagles Lodge No. 323, Sons of the American Legion Post No. 60, Orient Masonic Lodge No. 272 F&AM, and VFW post No. 3790 Father’s Auxiliary.

                Surviving with his wife are two step-daughters, Cathy H. WOOLLEY, 800 Hilltp Lane, Loansport; TeriAnn DIBBLE, 3720 Henry Dr., Logansport; three grandchildren; and three great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a sister.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at McCloskey-Hamilton-Gundrum Funeral Home, Logansport, with the Rev. Michael J. HAAS officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Hope Cemetery, Logansport.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Wednesday.  Masonic services will be at 7 p.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Shriner’s Hospital for Crippled and Burned Children.

 

Roelina C. Nolan

June 12, 1918 - Jan. 10, 1994

                Roelina C. NOLAN, 75, Gace Village Retirement Home, Winona Lake, formerly of Yellow Creek Lake, died at 1 p.m. Monday at Kosciusko Community Hospital.

                She was born in Amsterdam, Holland, to Adraan and Christana LEEFLANG BRONNER.  She was married to William NOLAN who survives.  She was a secretary for the Prudential Insurance Company.

                Surviving with her husband are a twin sister, Antjc C. SHELLHASE, Palos Park, Ill.; a brother, Cornelius BRONNER, Amsterdam, Holland and several nieces and nephews.

                No services or visitation is planned.  Burial will be in the Calvary Gardens, Portage.  Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, is handling the arrangements.

 

Edith Dixon

                Edith DIXON, 94, Waterhaven Apartments, died at 1 a.m. today at Rochester Health Care Center.

                Arrangements are pending at Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Rex E. Fites

                Rex E. FITES, formerly of Bourbon, died at 2:30 a.m. today at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

                Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.


Ray A. Pickens

July 18, 1915 - Jan. 11, 1904

                Ray A. PICKENS, 78, 56968 Wilson Manor Dr., South Bend, died at 6:10 a.m. today at his home.

                He was born in Fulton County to William and Clemmie ROSS PICKENS.  On April 20, 1914 in Twelve Mile he married Marjorie M. CRESS who survives.  He was a machinist with Allied-Signal Corp. in South Bend for 34 1/2 years.  He lived in the South Bend area for 53 years.  He was a member of American Legion Post No. 284; VFW Post 9820; and a World War II Army veteran.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Wilma “Susie” EMERICK, Brownsburg; three sons, Earl PICKENS, Donald PICKENS, Gary PICKENS, all of South Bend; twelve grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; and a sister, Dorothy MURRAY, Logansport.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Joyce PICKENS in 1949; a son, Harold PICKENS in 1992 and a grandson, Richard PICKENS.

                A memorial service will be at 10 a.m. Friday at Kaniewaki Funeral Home, South Bend, with the Rev. Richard SERI officiating.  There is no visitation.  Cremation will take place with burial in the Twelve Mile Cemetery.  Graveside services will be at 1 p.m. Friday at the Cemetery.  Memorials may be made to the Hospice of St. Joseph County, Suite 111, 108 North Main St., South Bend 46601.

 

Wednesday, January 12, 1994

 

Don K. Stephenson

July 13, 1932 - Jan. 2, 1994

                Don Keith STEPHENSON, 61, Coconut Creek, Fla., formerly of Rochester, died Sunday, Jan. 2, at his home.  He had been ill for six months.

                He was born in South Bend to Charles O. and Phyllis BENDER STEPNENSON.  On Aug. 5, 1961 he married Mary Jo HERRIN, who survives.  He owned and operated Laminated Glass systems of Pompano Beach, Fla.  While in Rochester, he worked at Cook Brothers Furniture from 1962-1980 and owned Stephenson’s Shoe Shoppe from 1972-1975.  He was a U.S. Army veteran who received the Bronze Star Medal and a member of the Rochester Elks Lodge.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Lori A. STEPHENSON, Peru; Jill R. STEPHENSON, Palm Beach, Fla.; two sons, Shane C. STEPHENSON, Rochester; Chris I. STEPHENSON, Jupiter, Fla.; four grandchildren, Peter J. SAHAIDACHNY, Peru; Michael S. GRATE, Peru; Jasmine J. STEPHENSON, Rochester; Keith R. STEPHENSON, Rochester; his step-mother, Mildred STEPHENSON, South Bend and two brothers, Roger B. STEPHENSON, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; and Richard L. STEPHENSON, Hutchinson, Kan.

                A VFW memorial service was conducted Jan. 7 at the Kalis Funeral Home, Wilton Manors, Fla.  Memorials may be made o the American Cancer Society or a local hospice.

 

Charles W. McGuire

                Charles William McGUIRE, 78, Mexico, former summer resident of Lake Manitou, died Tuesday in Searing, Fla.

                Arrangements are pendiding at McClain Funeral Home, Denver.


Rex E. Fites

Apr. 23, 1901 - Jan. 11, 1994

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Rex. E FITES, 92, Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

                The Rev. Earl LIGHTFOOT will officiate.  Burial will be in the Summitt Chapel Cemetery, Bourbon.  Friends may call fom 4-8 p.m. Wednesday and after noon to the time of service on Thursday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Tippecanoe Emergency Medical Service or a charity of one’s choice.

                Mr. Fites, formerly of Bourbon, died at 2:30 a.m. Tuesday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.  He was born near Bourbon to Erwin and Vida COAR FITES and was a lifetime resident of the Summitt Chapel community.  On July 23, 1926 in Hammond he married Mary Irene SACKVILLE, who died June 26, 1976.  He was a 1919 graduate of Bourbon High School.  A farmer, he attended Argos Bible Church.

                Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Gene (Delores) IRWIN, Argos; Mrs. Bob (Mary)      La TURNER, West Lafeyette; a son, Donald FITES, Peoria, Ill.; seven grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; a sister, Hope McPHERRON, Argos; and two brothers, Reuel FITES and Ryval FITES, both of Bourbon.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Helen NELLANS and June McCLURE.

 

Fred L. Hetzner Sr.

Dec. 3, 1926 - Jan. 11, 1994

                Fred L. “Bud” HETZNER Sr., 67, Route 1, Macy, died at 1:15 p.m. Tuesday at his home.

                He was born in Peru to Fred L. and Mary Florence HUTTON HETZNER.  On March 1, 1947 he married Harriet L. STEFFEY, who survives.  He retired as a general foreman after 37 years with Bryan Steam Corp.  He was a member of the Deedsville United Methodist Church, Fraternal Order of Police in Peru, Moose Lodge in Peru, a lifetime member of the Peru MAENNERCHOR, and long time member and past president of the Denver Saddle Club.  During World War II he served with the Seabees in the U.S. Navy.

                Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Karen ROGERS, Denver; Cindy FISHER, Peru; Vicki SHADEL, Milford; a son, Fred HETZNER Jr., Peru; nine grandchildren; three step-grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; two step-great-grandchildren; four sisters, Rachel CORRELL, Denver; Wanda GLADDEN, Peru; Geri Lou DIBBERN, Knox; Martha DOWDY, Byrdstown, Tenn.; and two brothers, Joe HETZNER, Tampa, Fla.; and John HETZNER, Monroe, Wisc.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Friday at Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home, Peru, with the Rev. Lawrence SEE officiating.  Burial will be in the Westlawn Cemetery, Denver.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.


Edith M. Dixon

Sept. 13, 1899 - Jan. 10, 1994

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester, for Edith M. DIXON, 94, Waterhaven Apartments.

                The Rev. Lynne JESSUP will officiate.  Burial will be in the Keesling Cemetery, Middletown with graveside services at 1:30 p.m.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Wednesday at the funeral home.

                Mrs. Dixon died at 1 p.m. Monday at Rochester Health Care Center.  She was born in Anderson to Elige and Mary MOORE NEALIS.  On March 20, 1940 she married Jack DIXON, who died Feb. 16, 1952.  She had been a cook at the Mexico Church of the Brethren Home from 1954-1956 and a seamstress at the Anderson orphans home from 1956-1967.  She was a member of the Mounds Baptist Church in Anderson.

                Surviving are a daughter, Betty STEVENS, Middleburg, Fla.; a son, James ELLISON, Akron; three grandchildren, Charles ELLISON, Carolyn METHENY, Gary STEPHENS; three great-grandchildren and three great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a daughter, two sons, a granddaughter, two sisters, and two brothers.

 

Opal M. Hoover

Nov. 23, 1917 - Jan. 10, 1994

                Opal M. HOOVER, 76, 407 Singer Road, North Manchester, died at 2:05 p.m. Monday as the result of an automobile accident at the north edge of Huntington.

                She was born in Aldine to Charles T. and Susan Matilda SHORT MALOTT.  She was a 1935 graduate of Knox High School and a 1939 graduate of Manchester College.  On Feb. 3, 1940 in St. Joseph, Mich. she married Harold Cloyd HOOVER, who died Feb. 2, 1992.  She taught high school home economics and business and later was a depot agent for the Erie Lackawanna Railroad.  She was a private pilot and a past member of the Flying Farmers.  She wrote poetry and was a charter member of Faith Baptist Church.

                Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Ralph (Harolaine) KISTLER, Ligonier; Mrs. Richard (Karla) BORROR, Liberty Center; two sons, H. Terry HOOVER, Columbus, Ohio; Leon C. HOOVER, Columbus, Ohio; thirteen grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister, Eva and a brother, Carl [MALOTT].

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Friday at DeLaughter-McKee Mortuary, North Manchester, with the Rev. Andrew GATHANY officiating.  Burial will be in the Oaklawn Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-9 p.m. Thursday.  Memorials may be made to Gideons International.

 

Irene Becker

Jan. 7, 1910 - Jan. 11, 1994

                Irene BECKER, 84, Life Care Center of Rochester, formerly of Akron and Fulton, died at 8:30 p.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born near Rochester to Jesse and Hariett McCLURE SMITH.  On April 2, 1930 near Woodrow she married Lee V. BECKER, who died Feb. 29, 1980.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Larry (Donna) GEARHART, Fulton; three grandsons, Rick GEARHART, Winona; Greg GEARHART, Rochester; Gary D. WILKEN, Fulton; and six great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were two sisters and a brother.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Lonnie PETERS officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Thursday and from 9 a.m. until services on Friday.


James A. Swanson, Sr.

Sept. 13, 1917 - Jan. 11, 1994

                James A. SWANSON Sr., 76, Swayzee, formerly of Lake Bruce, Kewanna, and Royal Center, died at 12:30 p.m. Tuesday at Marion General Hospital.

                He was born in Homestead, Wisc., to Charles and Maude KISTLER SWANSON.  On Dec. 26, 1939 in Chicago he married Stephanie VICHEK, who died Sept. 5, 1990.  He was a retired carpenter and millwright.  He was a member of the Bible Baptist Church in Knox, the American Legion and the Civilian Conservation Corps in Wisconsin.  During World War II he served with the U.S. Army, earning two Bronze Stars, the Bronze Star Distinguished Unit Medal and the 1945 Croix De Guerre.

                Surviving are two daughters, Louise LIDY, Swayzee; Judy THOMPSON, New Waverly; two sons, Charles J. SWANSON, Swayzee; James A. SWANSON Jr.; fourteen grandchildren and twenty-eight great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister and a brother.

                Graveside services will be at 3 p.m. Sunday at the Bruce Lake Cemetery, Kewanna, with the Rev. Leonard JACKSON officiating.  There is no visitation.  Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Thursday, January 13, 1994

 

Laurie Ann Bowyer

July 5, 1963 - Jan. 12, 1994

                Laurie Ann BOWYER, 30, 50 South 1000 West, Kewanna, died at 1 p.m. Wednesday at Parkview Hospital in Fort Wayne of injuries sustained in an automobile accident earlier in the day.

                She was born in Crown Point to Richard J. and Judith L. SOBAK SADLER.  On May 29, 1982 in Kewanna she married David M. BOWYER who survives.  She was a 1981 graduate of Caston High School and was a courier with Pony Express, South Bend.

                Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Christina [BOWYER], fourth grade at Caston; Megan [BOWYER], first grade at Caston; a sister, Tammy KOTTKAMP, Kewanna; a brother, Mike SADLER, Kewanna; a half-sister, Ashley SADLER, Lake Placid, Fla.; her father and step-mother, Richard and Sandy SADLER, Lake Placid, Fla.; and maternal grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Steven SOBAK, Rochester.  Preceding in death were her mother and paternal grandparents.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, with the Rev. Cliff GANO officiating.  Burial will be in the Grass Creek Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and from 8 a.m. until services Saturday.

 

James A. Swanson Sr.

Sept. 13, 1917 - Jan. 11, 1994

                Graveside services will be at 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 23, at Bruce Lake Cemetery, Kewanna, for James A. SWANSON Sr., 76, Swayzee.  The Rev. Leonard JACKSON will officiate.  There is no visitation.


Charles W. McGuire

Oct. 8, 1917 - Jan. 11, 1994

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, for Charles William “Bill” McGUIRE, 76, Mexico, a former summer resident of Lake Manitou.

                The Revs. David OVERMYER, Russell DAWSON and Phil LUTZ will officiate.  Burial will be in the Crider Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Saturday at the funeral home.  A Masonic memorial service will be at 8 p.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the American Heart Association.

                Mr. McGuire died at 12:11 p.m. Tuesday at the Lake Placid Medical Center, Lake Placid, Fla.  He was born in Mexico to Charles and Ruth MARTIN McGUIRE.  On Feb. 25, 1940 in Delphi he married Mildred Ruth CLYMER, who survives.  He retired in 1980 as owner and operator of McGuire’s Grocery in Mexico.  He was a member of the Mexico United Methodist Church, a 50-year member of Mexico Masonic Lodge No. 347, Scottish Rite of Fort Wayne, Mexico Lions Club, and the Peru Golf Association.

                Surviving with his wife are two sons, William Lee McGUIRE, Mexico; Michael McGUIRE, Peru; four grandchildren; and three sisters, Betty LANES, Peru; Henrietta CARPENTER, Peru; Peggy BOLINGER, Wheaton, Ill.  Preceding in death were three half-sisters and five half-brothers.

 

Frank S. Cripe

April 18, 1910 - Jan. 12, 1994

                Frank S. CRIPE, 83, 452 SOUTH 300 West, Rochester, died at 9:22 p.m. Wednesday at his home.  He had been in failing health for two months.

                He was born near North Manchester to Ora and Elva HEETER CRIPE.  On May 18, 1936 in Goshen he married Marie DUFF, who survives.  He lived in the Rochester community for 53 years and was retired from farming.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. William (Patricia) FAIRCHILD, Rochester; Mrs. Wayne (Charlene) YEAZEL, Rochester; two sons, Larry and Lonnie CRIPE, both of Rochester; thirteen grandchildren; ten great-grandchildren; three sisters, Pauline GASCHO, Greenville, Ohio; Mrs. Leonard (Katherine) CLAWSON, Greenville, Ohio; Vera EIKENBERRY, North Machester; two brothers, Glen CRIPE, Warsaw, and Leon CRIPE, Blue Ridge, Ga., and several nieces ands nephews.  Preceding in death were a granddaughter, Carolyn FAIRCHILD in 1973, a sister, Bonnie SHILLING and three brothers, Joseph, Horace and Robert CRIPE.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Sam WRIGHT officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Zion Cemetery, southeast of Rochester.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and from 9 a.m. until services on Saturday.


Michael E. Coers

Jan. 2, 1944 - Jan. 11, 1994

                Michael Everett COERS, 50, 313 Smith St., Kewanna, died at 8:07 a.m. Tuesday at Veterans Administration Medical Center, Fort Wayne.

                He was born in Carmel to Everett and Fay PERSONS COERS.  On Oct. 20, 1979 in Carmel he married Martha M. PUGH, who survives.  He served for 19 years in the U.S. Navy as an electrician and later he worked for Plymouth Tube Company in Winamac.  He lived in Kewanna for the past three years having lived most of his life in Virginia.  He was a member of the VFW Posts in Winamac, Kewanna, and Carmel, the American Legion Post in Carmel and the National Rifle Association.

                Surviving with his wife are his father, Everett COERS; two daughters, Michele DODD, Noblesville; Gloria COERS, Norflok, Va.; three sons, Lorne COERS, Josef COERS, Chris COERS, all of Kewanna; and a sister, Reggie COERS, Indianapolis.

                Memorial services will be at 1 p.m. Sunday at Frain Mortuary in Winamac with the Rev. Dominik G. YOUNG officiating.  Friends may call after 11 a.m. Sunday.  Cremation has taken place; there will be no interment.

 

Friday, January 14, 1994

 

Elizabeth Potthoff Bell

Jan. 24, 1917 - Jan. 13, 1994

                Elizabeth POTTHOFF BELL, 76, 719 Wabash Road, formerly of Winamac, died at 9:12 a.m. Thursday at Rochester Health Care Center.

                She was born in Chicago to Howard and Jean WILKIE UNDERHILL.  In 1937 she married Robert C. POTTHOFF Sr., who died in 1956.  In 1958 she married Francis C. BELL, who died in 1972.  She was a retired radio dispatcher from the Pulaski County Sheriff’s Department.  In July, 1993 she moved to Rochester from Winamac.  She was a member of St. Peter’s Catholic Church, Winamac and the Winamac Eagles Lodge.

                Surviving are two daughters, Jean (SHUEY) WINSTEAD, Rochester; Kathleen FISHER, Rochester; four sons, William R. POTTHOFF, Rochester; Hugh E. POTTHOFF, Rochester; Thomas A. POTTHOFF, Chicago; James J. POTTHOFF, Monterey; fifteen grandchildren; and ten great-grandchldren.  Preceding in death were a son, Robert C POTTHOFF Jr. and six grandchildren.

                Services will be at 3 p.m. Sunday at Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, with the Rev. Dominick YOUNG officiating.  Burial will be in the Culver Masonic Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Saturday and noon to 3 p.m. on Sunday at the funeral home.  A scriptural wake service will be at 7 p.m. Saturday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to Pualaski County Human Services.


Saturday, January 15, 1994

 

Lloyd Hurley

Jan. 6, 1919 - Jan. 14, 1994

                Lloyd HURLEY, 75, of 3699 North 1`75 East, Lot 39, Warsaw, died at 9:55 a.m. Friday at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw, after a long illness.

                He was born in Pike County, Ky., to Howard and Haddie BLANKENSHIP HURLEY.  On March 9, 1940 he married Lena BLANKENSHIP who died Aug. 21, 1975.  He was a U.S. Army veteran of World War II and a coal miner.  He had lived in the Warsaw area for 20 years.

                Surviving are five daughters, Reba HURLEY, Warsaw; Ruby HURLEY, Burket; Randaell KEYSER, Plymouth; Sue BLANKENSHIP, Vansant, Va., and Opal PHILLIPS, Huber Heights, Ohio; four sons, Bobby [HURLEY], Etna Green; James [HURLEY], Beaver, Wash.; Eddie [HURLEY], Warsaw and Lloyd [HURLEY], Jr., Warsaw; eighteen grandchildren; thirteen great-grandchildren, and two brothers, Howard [HURLEY], Jr., Jambore, Ky., and Lawson [HURLEY], Beaver, Wash.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Chaplin Tom EVERETT officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from     2-8 p.m. Monday.

 

Marie M. Craft

Sept. 18, 1903 - Jan. 14, 1994

                Marie M. CRAFT, 90, of Millers Merry Manor, Peru, died at 1:09 p.m. Friday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

                She was born in Miami County to Charles and Myrtle Jane KERCHER KEIM.  On Dec. 24, 1921, in Rochester she married Howard A. CRAFT, who died Nov. 22, 1956.  She had lived in Akron since 1957, when she moved from Gilead where she had lived since 1928.  She had worked at the Steer Inn Restaurant near Silver Lake.  She was a member of the Akron Church of God.

                Surviving are two daughters, Janice ROBISON, Route 2, Peru, and Mrs. Lawrence (Sue) SEE. Route 2, Macy; one son, Howard [CRAFT], Jr., Akron; twelve grandchildren; sixteen great-grandchildren, and one sister, Orma HUFFMAN.  Preceding in death was a brother Donald [KEIM[.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Monday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, wih Pasor James MALBONE officiating.  Burial will be in the Falls Cemetery, Wabash.  Friends may call from    2 to 6 p.m. Sunday.

 

Monday, January 17, 1994

 

Edith Ann McKinney

                Edith Ann McKINNEY, 72, Route 1, Macy, died at 8:30 a.m. today at St. Joseph’s Medical Center, South Bend.

                Arrangements are pending at Zimmeerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester.


Mary G. Hyde

Apr. 7, 1928 - Jan. 14, 1994

                Mary G. HYDE, 65, 270 Madison St., died at 9:53 a.m. Friday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

                She was born in Miami County to Reynold and Julia MORRISON GERARD.  On June 2, 1946 she married Floyd C. HYDE, who died Oct. 31, 1993.  She worked for Hyde Accounting Service and was a member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, past member and worthy matron of Ruth Chapter of Eastern Star, former member of Circus City Board of Directors, and a member of Indiana Society of Public Accountants.

               Surviving are a daughter, Pat VELEZ, Peru; four sons, Randy, David, Mark HYDE, all of Peru, and Jeff HYDE, Miami; a foster-son, John LOBENTHAL, Peru; ten grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; four sisters, Ann ZODY, Peru; Lois SZCZEPANKOWSKI, Peru; Beverly BOWMAN, Mexico; Joretta TOWNSEND, Flagstaff, Ariz.; and three brothers, Richard GERARD, Peru; Noel GERARD, Peru; and Ted GERARD, Pittsburg, Calif.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home, Peru, with the Rev. R. Larry SMITH officiating.  Burial will be in the Ever-Rest Memorial Park, Logansport.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. today at the funeral home.  Eastern Star memorial services will be at       7 p.m. today at the funeral home.

 

John F. Bigley

Sept. 8, 1907 - Jan. 16, 1994

                John F. BIGLEY, 85, 16852 18 B Road, Culver, died at 12:05 p.m. Sunday at St. Joseph’s Hospital of Marshall County where he had been a patient for one week.

                He was born in Chicago to Guy T. and Mabel Van SCHOIACK BIGLEY.  On Sept. 4, 1929 in South Bend he married Beatrice RASSNER, who survives.  He owned and operated Bigley Orchards in Culver for 40 years.  In 1970 he retired, turning the orchards over to his son David.  He attended Grace United Church of Christ in Culver.

                Surviving with his wife are two sons, Bryce and David BIGLEY, both of Culver; six grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.

                Memorial services will be at a later date with the Rev. Denise HAMILTON officiating.  There is no visitation.  Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, is in charge of arrangements.  Memorials may be made to the Grace United Church of Christ in Culver.

 

Helen Chapman

Dec. 8, 1924 - Jan. 13, 1994

                Helen KINDIG CHAPMAN, 69, South Bend, died Thursday morning at her home following an illness.

                She was born in Fort Wayne to Vernon and Neva KINDIG.  In Sept. 1945 she married Dale CHAPMAN who died in 1989.  She lived most of her life in the South Bend and Mishawaka communities.

                Surviving are a daughter, a son, two grandchildren, a sister, Marge GREER, Rochester, and a brother, Robert KINDIG, Indianapolis.

                Services were Sunday at the Coalbush Methodist Church, South Bend.  Burial was in the Ferrisville Cemetery, Mishawaka.  Hahn Funeral Home was in charge of arrangements.


Nellie M. Baker

July 5, 1924 - Jan. 15, 1994

                Nellie M. BAKER, 69, 9852 Redwood Road, Plymouth, died at 12:45 p.m. Saturday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

                She was born in Rochester to William A. and Minnie E. FRITZ THOMAS.  She had been a Plymouth resident since 1978.  On Jan. 21, 1971 in Plymouth she married Dale F. BAKER, who survives.  She retired in 1989 after 20 years with Plymouth T.V.  She was a member of the Plymouth House of Prayer.

                Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Mrs. Quinn (Marlene) KREICHER, Mishawaka; a son, William E. BERGER, New York City, N.Y.; three grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a sister and nine brothers.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at the Plymouth House of Prayer with the Rev. Ronald HUMPHREY officiating.  Burial will be in the New Oakhill Cemetery, Plymouth.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today at Johnson Funeral Home, Plymouth, and after 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Plymouth House of Prayer.

 

Florence M. Winter

Jan. 16, 1910 - Jan. 16, 1994

                Florence M. WINTER, 84, formerly of Logansport, died at 9:30 a.m. Sunday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                She was born in Logansport to Arthur J. and Ivy MOHLER KOONS.  She was married to Fred OSBORN, who preceded in death.  On Sept. 19, 1969 she married Lawrence N. “Jack” WINTER, who died March 22, 1988.  She worked for 20 years at the Cass County Children’s Home.

                Surviving are a step-daughter, Sharon Kay PETER, Rocheste; three step-sons, Lawrence WINTER Jr.; Jerry WINTER; Danny R. WINTER; several step=grandchildren; two brothers, Carl KOONS, Rochester; Howard KOONS, Logansport; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a son, a sister and a brother.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Tuesday at Kroeger Funeral Home, Logansport, with the Rev. Art MALONEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Hope Cemetery, Logansport.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Cass County Children’s Home.


Tuesday, January 18, 1994

 

Mary Arlene Rocco

July 8, 1914 - Jan. 16, 1994

                Mary Arlene ROCCO, 79, Kewanna, died at 1 p.m. Sunday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born in Berrien Springs, Mich., to Benson W. and Charlotte L. ASHBY EVANS.  She was a retired cleaning lady for the former Dr. K.K. Kraning Clinic in Kewanna and she helped at the Kenwanna Senior Citizens Center.  She liked to read and crochet.  She was married to William LANDIS who preceded in death and to Maurice ROCCO who also preceded in death.

                Surviving are three daughters, Marlene BOWMAN, Burlington; Charlotte WEST, Hopewell, Va.; Berti FOBIAN, Richmond, Va.; eight grandchildren; two great-granddaughters; two sisters, Ida MULLINS, Winamac; Frances ANDERSON, Logansport; and a brother, Lee EVANS, Lake Bruce.  Preceding in death were a grandson, two sisters and five brothers.

                Graveside services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday at the Fulton Cemetery.  There will be no visitation.  Memorias may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

 

Wednesday, January 19, 1994

 

E. Ann McKinney

Aug. 2, 1921 - Jan. 17, 1994

                E. Ann McKINNEY, 72, Erlenbaugh Dr., Nyona Lake, died at 8:15 a.m. Monday at St. Joseph Medical Center in South Bend.

                She was born in Howard County to Archie and Stella ZODY SHIVELY.  She lived in Fulton County for the past 25 years.  On June 29, 1946 in Kokomo she married Jack E. McKINNEY who died Sept. 17, 1983.  In 1993 she retired after 20 years at Woodlawn Hospital as a nursing assistant.  She was a member of the Fulton County A.A.R.P.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Alan (Palma Lou) CAMREN, Mishawaka; a son, Gene RUST, Kokomo; four grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; two sisters, Vera REEL, Kokomo; Opal MORRISON, Kokomo; and a brother, Melvin SHIVELY, Kokomo.  Preceding in death were a sister and two brothers.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Ronald MILLER officiating.  Burial will be in the Albright Cemetery in Kokomo.  Friends may call from 4-7 p.m. today and after noon on Thursday.  Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society.


Ethel M. See

June 25, 1920 - Jan. 18, 1994

                Ethel M. SEE, 73, Route 1, Twelve Mile, died at 10:10 a.m. Tuesday at Chase Center in Logansport.

                She was born in Carroll County to Charles Henry and Ucea Fern DANIELS LEAZENBY.  On Aug. 5, 1943 in Logansport she married Raymond E. SEE who died Dec. 19, 1992.

                Surviving are a son, Larry D. SEE, Twelve Mile; four grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; and a sister, Phyllis GOTSHALL, Logansport.  Preceding in death were three sisters, Anna, Margaret and Grace [LEAZENBY], and four brothers, Earl, Everett, John and Mike [LEAZENBY.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at McClainFuneral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Tim DEARDORFF officiating.  Burial will be in the Ever-Rest Memorial Park in Logansport.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.

 

Thursday, January 20, 1994

 

Mabel Ruth Wagoner

Sept. 9, 1905 - Jan. 19, 1994

                Mabel Ruth WAGONER, 88, 708 Ridge Road, Kokomo, died at 3:42 a.m. Wednesday at St. Joseph Hospital and Health Center.

                She was born in Rochester to George and Emma SWANK GOTTSCHALK.  On April 16, 1926 she married Milo Omer WAGONER who died Jan. l3, 1976.  She retired in 1967 from Delco Electronics after 23 years of service.  She was a member of the Main Street United Methodist Church and UAW Local 292.

                Surviving are a daughter and son-in-law, Charles and Joan BASKIN, Zionsville; a son and daughter-in-law, William and Dorothy WAGONER, Kokomo; five grandchildren, Sue (Dr. Robert)_ BOUR, Kokomo; Sandy (Bruce) SCHWIERMAN, Kokomo; Jeff (Natalie) WAGONER, Federal Way, Wash.; Craig (Sherry) BASKIN, Naperville, Ill.; and six great-grandchildren, Valerie BOUR, Zachary BOUR, Ryan MOTE, Randall MOTE, Shelby SCHWIERMAN, all of Kokomo, and Andy SCHWIERMAN, Tipton.  Preceding in death was a son.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at the France Colonial Chapel, 1315 W. Lincoln Road, Kokomo, with the Rev. Jim MacDONALD officiating.  Noon graveside services will be at the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. Friday at the France Colonial Chapel.  Memorials may be made to the Salvation Army.

 

Clarice Vanatta King

                Clarice Vanatta KING, 89, formerly of Fulton, died at 2:42 a.m. today at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                Arrangements are pending at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester.


Harold O. Swihart

Oct. 31, 1926 - Jan. 19, 1994

                Harold O. SWIHART, 67, 307 S. Main St., Bourbon, died at 8:50 a.m. Wednesday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                He was born in Plymouth to Milo and Retha FISHER SWIHART.  On June 19, 1976 he married Jane SNIDER who survives.  In 1982 he retired from Bendix Corp. as a journeyman welder.  He was a member of the Bourbon First United Methodist Church, Wheelman’s Association, Bourbon American Legion No. 424, Hoosier Old Wheels, and the Antique Steam and Tracor Club of Bourbon.  During World War II he served with the U.S. Air Force.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Stephen (Deborah) CALHOUN, Plymouth a son, David Marshall SWIHART, Goshen; and four grandchildren.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at the Bourbon First United Methodist Church with the Rev. Steven KAEHR officiating.  Burial will be in the Parks Cemetery in Bourbon.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Friday at Deaton Funeral Home, Bourbon, and after 12:30 p.m. at the church Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Bourbon First United Methodist Church or the Bourbon Emergency Medical Service.

 

Edith Irene Shivers

Feb. 22, 1917 - Jan. 18, 1994

                Edith Irene SHIVERS, 76, 1015 N. Lake Ave., Avon Park, Fla., formerly of Argos, died at 9:05 p.m. Tuesday at The Oaks at Avon Nursing Home, Avon Park, Fla.

                She was born in Plymouth to Harvey and Callie FETTERS KAUFMAN.  She moved to Florida from Argos in 1977.  She was married to Walter M. SHIVERS who survives.  She was a member of he Argos United Methodist Church.

                Surviving with her husband are three daughters, Jan EVERS, Orlando, Fla.; Connie LUSTMAN, Lakeland, Fla.; Cheryl J. VanDerWEELE, Fort Wayne; a son, Larry M. SHIVERS, Argos; ten grandchildren; nine great-grandchildren; a sister, Opal TENER, Plymouth; a brother, Donald KAUFMAN, Argos; and several nieces and nephews.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Monday at the Argos United Methodist Church with the Revs. Robin SMITH and Richard LEWKE officiating.  Burial will be in he Argos Maple Grove Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Sunday at Grossman Funeral Home in Argos.  Memorials may be made to the Argos United Methodist Church Building Fund or the Alzheimers Foundation.


Friday, January 21, 1994

 

Clarice Vanata King

Aug. 10, 1904 - Jan. 20, 1994

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, for Clarice VANATA KING, 89, Life Care Cener of Rocheser.

                The Rev. Lonnie PETERS will officiate.  Burial will be in the Fulton Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Saturday and after noon on Sunday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton Baptist Temple.

                Mrs. King, formerly of Fulton, died at 2:42 a.m. Thursday at Life Care Center of Rochester.  She was born in Hamlet to George C. and Mary ALLEN BENNINGHOFF.  On Dec. 20, 1929 in Plymouth she married Henry N. VANATA who died July 1, 1965.  On Sept. 16, 1971 in Fulton County she married Virgil KING who died Oct. 22, 1983.  She was a member of the Fulton Baptist Temple.  She had worked at the former Gossard Corp. in Logansport.

                Surviving are four step-daughters, Luella EMERY, Macy; Alice FRIEDRICH, Kewanna; Anna HARTMAN, Indianapolis; Kathleen GUNDERSON, Brookville, Fla.; a step-son, Lyman KING, Rochester; severl step-grandchildren and step-great-grandchildren; two sisters, Margaret BENNITT, South Bend; Hazel STANER, Argos; and two brothers, Floyd and Harold D. BENNINGHOFF, both of South Bend.  Preceding in death were a sister and four brothers.

 

Margaret H. Aldridge

Oct. 3, 1913 - Jan. 20, 1994

                Margaret Helen NICHOLS ALDRIDGE, 80, Rutherfordton, N.C., formerly of Rochester, died at 11:55 a.m. Thursday at Rutherford Hospital, Rutherordton, N.C..

                She was born in Bradford, Ill. to Clayon and Grace ECKELBARGER SNELL.  For 40 years she lived in the Rochester and Leiters Ford communities.  She was married to Homer Lee NICHOLS who died in 1954.  She later married Orville ALDRIDGE who died in 1992.  She worked at the Wil-Wood Cafe in Leiters Ford for 17 years and attended the Faith Baptist Church near Hebron.

                Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Frank (Shari) JACKSON, Wonder Lake, Ill.; Mrs. Mike (Gloria) HARTZ, Valparaiso; Mrs. Russell (Peggy) PARKER, Rutherfordton, N.C.; a son, Clayton NICHOLS, Eaton; nine grandchildren; a great-grandson; two step-sons, James ALDRIDGE, Desert Shores, Calif; Robert ALDRIDGE, Bushnell, Fla.; five step-grandchildren; and a half-sister, Donna Jean NOARD, Kewanee, Ill.  Preceding in death were two granddaughters, Beth and Lisa Kay.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Monday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Wayne MANAGO officiating.  Burial will be in the Winamac Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 and 6-8 p.m. Sunday and from 9 a.m. Monday to time of service, at the funeral home.


Clara G. Mikels

May 1, 1908 - Jan. 20, 1994

                Clara G. MIKELS, 85, formerly of Rochester, died at 11:55 p.m. Thursday at the home of her daughter and granddaugher, Jane TIPPY and Abigail BELL in Kokomo.  She had been ill for six weeks.

                She was born in Plymouth to Oscar ad Flossie FALCONBURY McGOWEN.  In 1940 she moved to Rochester from Plymouth.  On Nov. 13, 1927 in South Bend she maried Russell L. MIKELS who preceded in death.  She had worked at the Streamliner Restaurant and did baby sitting.

                Surviving are three daughters, Claretta SHEPHERD, Kokomo; Mrs. John (Jane) TIPPY, Kokomo Mrs. William (SueAnn) BEATTIE, Fort Myers, Fla.; a son, Michael D. MIKELS, Fort Lauderdale,Fla.; five grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; and a brother, Welcome E. McGOWEN, Portage.  Preceding in death were an infant son and a brother, Clifford BRUMLEY.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Sunday at Foster & Good Funeral Home in Rochester.  Burial will be in the Oak Hil Cemetery in Plymouth.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Saturday and one hour prior to services on Sunday at the funeral home.

 

Saturday, January 22, 1994

 

[no obits]

 

Monday, January 24, 1994

 

Connie A. Fultz

                Police blamed slick roads on a hill near Disko for an accident early this morning that claimed the life of an Akron woman.

                Police say cars driven by Gloria A. PARSON, 43, Roann, and Connie A. FULTZ, 32, Akron, collided at about 6:30 a.m. today on Indiaa 114 West of Couny Road 1600 East.

                Fultz died from the injuries she rceived.

                Parson was transferred to Parkeview Hospital in Fort Wayne.  Her condition was not available

                Pllice say Parson was headed west on Indiana 114 and Fultz was traveling east when Fultz hit a patch of ice and lost control of her car which slid into the westound lane.  The Fultz care was hit broadside on the passenger side.

                Both drivers were wearing seat belts.

                This is the second fatal traffic accident in Fulton County this year.  The first occurred on Jan. 12 on U.S. 31 north of Rochester.

______

                Connie A. Fultz, 31, Akron, died at 6:30 a.m. today from injuries sustained in an accident east of Akron on Indiana 114.

                She was the wife of associate pastor Stephen FULTZ of the Akron Church of God.

                Arrangements are pending at Hartzler Funeral Home in Akron and at Northcut and Son Home for Funerals in Morehead, Ky.


Ida Beall

Jan. 19, 1909 - Jan. 23, 1994

                Ida BEALL, 85, 1102 Jackson Blvd., died at 2:20 p.m. Sunday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                She was born in Dunbar, Wisc. to Gustav and Olga DRAVITZ RESCHKE.  On May 24, 1933 in LaPorte she married Ancil Roy BEALL, who died Nov. 26, 1993.  She was a homemaker and had lived in the Rochester community since 1938.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Edward (Ruth N.) HEINIG, Kalamazoo, Mich.; a son, Robert R. BEALL, Lafayette; two grandchildren, Kendall L. BEALL, Troy, Ohio; Angela L. BEALL, Lafayette; two brothers, Adolph RESCHKE, Land-O-Lakes, Fla.; Robert RESCHKE, Perris, Calif.; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two brothers, Otto RESCHKE and Rev. Gustav RESCHKE.

                Private services will take place with the Rev. Carl RICKS officiating.  There is no visitation.  Burial will be in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Rochester.

 

Madelyn I. Fought

Jan. 4, 1924 - Jan. 24, 1994

                Madelyn I. FOUGHT, 70, Greenlawn Place Apartments, Akron, died at 1:02 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.  She had been in failig health for several years.

                She was born in Ashley to Russell and Kattie BARTLES WILER.  On May 2, 1941 in Angola she married Leon L. FOUGHT who survives.  She came to Akron four yers ago from Hermanvill, Mich.

                Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Karen Ann CLOUSE, Coldwater, Mich.; three sons, Larry FOUGHT, Powers, Mich.; Richard FOUGHT, Akron; Robert FOUGHT, Wichita Falls, Texas; fourteen grandchildren; several great-grandchildren; three sisters, Roberta WHITTIG, Ashley; Mrs. A.J. (Marsha) FORBES, Ashley; Berdina NORRIS, Wolcottville; and two brothers, Lawrence WILER, Lincoln, Neb.; and Charles WILER, Vaughn, Wash.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Sharon [FOUGHT]; a grandson, Benjamin PAUL; a sister, Evelyn [WILER], and two brothers, Junior and Wayne [WILER].

                Private services will be at Foster & Good Funeral Home in Akron.  Burial will be in the Hamilton Cemetery, Hamilton.  Private family visitation will be at the funeral home.

 

Bina E. Utter

                Bina E. UTTER, 95, formerly of Route 2, Akron, died at 10:30 a.m. today at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron.


Mildred W. Glessner

March 2, 1906 - Jan. 23, 1994

                Mildred W. GLESSNER, 87, 373 W. Sixth St., died at 11:30 a.m. Suday at her home following an extended illness.

                She was born in Grant County to Lewis A. and Estella CHANEY CABE.  On Nov. 17, 1925 she married Carmon “Dutch” GLESSNER who died June 24, 1991.  She was a member of the First Christian Church.

                Surviving are a daughter, Aileen HUNTER, Peru; three sons, Gerald GLESSNER, Demotte; Morris GLESSNER, Speedway; Ronald GLESSNER, Plainfield; ten grandchildren; fourteen great-grandchildren; two great-great-grandchildren; two step-grandchildren; and six step-great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Maxine HICKS, Marion; and Delene HAINES, Flora.  Preceding in death were a son, one sister and three brothers.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home, Peru, with the Rev. George McCARTY officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Hope Cemetery, Peru.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.

 

Joseph L. Sonafrank, Jr.

Sept. 14, 1939 - Jan. 22, 1994

                Joseph Lowell SONAFRANK Jr., 54, Denver, died at 11:55 a.m. Saturday at St. Vincent Hospital in Indianapolis.

                He was born in Pipe Creek Township, Miami County, to Joseph Lowell Sr., and Della Marie HEIBERT SONAFRANK.  On July 1, 1987 in Orr, Minn. he married Julia Marie LESLIE who survives.  He was a Vitenam veteran who served with the U.S. Marine Corps.  He farmed and was a maintenance oiler for Chrysler Corp. in Kokomo and was a member of UAW Local No. 685 in Kokomo.

                Surviving with his wife are his mother, Della SONAFRANK, Peru; two daughters, Mrs. Mike (Marshell) BRADFORD, Burlington; Kelly Renee PUGH, Denver; three sons, Joseph Lowell SONAFRANK, Burlington; Darryl Ray PUGH, Macy; Craig Allan PUGH, Denver;  a granddaughter, Nichole BRADFORD, Burlington; five sisters, Grace BOWMAN, Peru; Joan WYLAM, Peru; Kay MOORE, Lagrange; Julia BEENBLOSSOM, Peru; Mary FULTZ, Peru; and three brothers, Paul SONAFRANK, Columbia City; David SONAFRANK, Peru; James SONAFRANK, Peru.  Preceding in death were his father, Joseph L. SONAFRANK Sr., and two brothers, Dick and William SONAFRANK.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Stephen BATE officiating.  Burial will be in the Westlawn Cemetery, Denver.  There will be military graveside rites.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.

 

Tuesday, January 25, 1994

 

Barbara Smith

                Barbara SMITH, 48, 411 W. 11th St., died at 2:25 p.m. Monday at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston, Texas.

                Arranements are pending at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochesrter.  The funeral is tentatvely set for Saturday.


Connie A. Fultz

Feb. 27, 1962 - Jan. 24, 1994

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at the Akron Church of God for Connie A. FULTZ, 31, 302 S. West St., Akron.

                The Revs. James MALBONE and Byron FULTZ will officiate.  Graveside services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday in Forest Lawn Memorial Garden, Morehead, Ky.  Friends may call from 6-9 p.m. today at Hartzler Funeral Home in Akron and from 5-7 p.m. Thursday at Northcutt and Son Home for Funerals in Morehead, Ky.  Memorials may be made to Anderson University Akron Church of God Scholarship Fund.

                Mrs. Fultz, formerly of Fort Wayne, died at 6:30 a.m. Monday from injuries sustained in an accident east of Akron on Indiana 114.  She was born in Anderson to Gary and Stella McBRAYER AUSBUN.  On June 7, 1961 in Ashland, Ky. she married Rev. Stephen B. FULTZ who survives.  She was a 1980 graduate of Paul G. Blazer High School, Ashland, Ky. and a 1984 graduate of Anderson University with a bachelor of science degree in biology and nursing.  She was currently working on her masters degree in biology at Ball State University.  She was a National Trauma Nurse and worked at Parkview Memorial Hospital in Fort Wayne as a clinical educator.  She was a member of the Akron Church of God.

                Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Danielle [FULTZ]; a son Matthew [FULTZ], both at home; her parents, Rev. Gary and Stella “Frankie” AUSBUN, Anderson; three sisters, Mrs. Kelly (Jamie) GREEN, Grand Junction, Mich.; Mrs. Jeff (Mary Beth) BLACKBURN, West Lafayette; Mrs. Rodney (Dana) BAKER, Mishawaka; paternal grandmother, Susie AUSBUN, Hugoton, Kan.; maternal grandfather and step-grandmother, J. Earl and Helen McBRAYER, Morehead, Ky.; and several nieces and nephews.

 

Bina E. Utter

Jan. 24, 1899 - Jan. 24, 1994

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, for Bina E. UTTER, 95, Life Care Center of Rochester.

                The Rev. Ersel POTTS will officiate.  Burial will be in the Athens Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Athens Cemetery.

                Mrs. Utter, formerly of Route 2, Akron, died at 10:50 a.m. Monday at Life Care Center of Rochester where she had lived since 1988.  She was born in Henry Township to Charley E. and Sadie L. RICHARDSON  SWATZLANDER.  She was a lifetime resident of the Akron and Rochester communities.  On June 18, 1922 in Rochester she married Robert R. UTTER who died Dec. 23, 1979.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Leonard (Marguerite) SWICK, Akron; two sons, Morse M. UTTER Sr., Rochester; Jackie D. UTTER, Rochester; nine grandchildren; ten great-grandchildren; and several nieces and nepuews.  Preceding in death were a son, Cedric D. UTTER in 1993 and a sister, Minnie BALLANGER in 1975.


Eileen A. Bennett

June 7, 1927 - Jan. 24, 1994

                Eileen A. BENNETT, 66, 609 North Forest Drive, Winamac, died at 10:34 p.m. Monday at her home.

                She was born in Remington to Joseph and Theresa TRULLEY JARVIS.  She was a 1945 graduate of Remngton High School.  On Aug. 28, 1948 in Culver she married D. Gene BENNETT who survives.  She was a resident of Winamac since 1960 and the former co-owner of Blue Flame Gas Co. of Winamac.  She was a member of St. Peter’s Catholic Church in Winamac and the Ladies of Charity and Christian Mothers.

                Surviving with her husband are two sons, Kevin G. BENNETT, Winamac; David L. BENNETT, Winamac; five grandchildren; and five sisters, Kay SCHILLING, Lafayette; Rose SCHMITZ, Lafayette; Helen BROWN, Lafayette; Mary STATH, Rensselaer; and Rite SCHIEBER, Tiffin, Ohio.  Preceding in death were a granddaugher, Christine BENNETT and a brother, Anthony JARVIS.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at St. Peter’s Catholic Church, Winamac, with the Rev. Bert WOOLSON officiating.  Burial will be in the St. Peter’s Cemetery, Winamac.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Wednesday and after 8 a.m. Thursday at Frain Mortuary in Winamac.  A rosary will be said at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at the funeral home followed by a Christian Mothers service.  At 8:30 p.m. Wednesday there will be a scriptuaal wake service.  Memorials may be made to the Amerian Brain Tumor Association.

 

Bob D. Herendeen

Feb. 17, 1926 - Jan. 22, 1994

                Bob D. HERENDEEN, 65, Romona, Calif., died in an airplane accident Saturday near Romona, Calif.

                He was born in Mentone to Allen and Retha KERCHER HERENDEEN.  In March 1985 in California he married Jacqueline McLAUGHLIN who survives.  He was an aviator for over 30 years with TWA.  He was a member of the Experimental Aircraft Association and was known for his aerobatic ability.  He was a U.S. Air Force veteran who served in the Korean War.  He attended the Shadow Mountain Church of El Cajon, Calif.

                Surviving with his wife are his mother and step-father, Retha and Kenneth MOLLENHOUR, Mentone; his step-mother, Dorothy HERENDEEN, Warsaw; three step-daughters, Kathy MORRIS, Maurine CULPEPPER, Jennifer WHITELOCK, all of California; four step-grandchildren; a brother, Don HERENDEEN, Port Charlotte, Fla.; a niece, Deborah BELL, Indianapolis, and a nephew, Dennis HERENDEEN, Akron.

                Private services will be Friday with the Rev. Joe OLSEN officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-8:30 p.m. Thursday at  King Memorial Home, Mentone.  Memorials may be made to Jungle Aviation Radio Service of the Wycliff Bible Translators, Box 248, Waxhew, N.C. 28173.


William C. Jacob

April 28, 1922 - Jan. 22, 1994

                William Charles JACOB, 71, Fredericksburg, Va., died at 10:30 p.m. Saturday at Mary Washington Hospital, Fredericksburg, Va.   He had been in failing health for several years.

                He was born in Twin Bridges, Mont. to Benjamin and Sarah Pearl OPPLE JACOB.  On March 15, 1944 in Paris, Texas, he married Rosemary BORTON who died Aug. 7, 1987.  In 1977 he moved from Warsaw to Fredericksburg, Va.  He was a truck mechanic.

                Surviving are a daughter, Lila A. CHRISTNER, Warsaw; a son, Colin Lee JACOB, Fredericksburg, Va.; and two grandchildren.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Joe OLSEN officiating.  Burial wil be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today at the funeral home.

 

Wednesday, January 26, 1994

 

William J. Bryant

Sept. 16, 1925 - Jan. 25, 1994

                William James BRYANT, 68, 1520 North 825 East, Akron, died at 2:55 p.m. Tuesday at his home following an illness.

                He was born inChicago to Leroy Charles and Mable HESSON BRYANT.  He lived in the Akron community for the past 25 years.  On Jan. 25, 1946 in Crown Point he married Wilma M. WAMSLEY who survives.  He was a retired signal foreman for the Erie-Lackawanna and Conrail railroads.  He was a member of the Episcopal Church in Huntington, the Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen Local 101, Gilead Masonic Lodge 354, Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite in Fort Wayne, Mizpah Shrine Temple in Fort Wayne, former Moose Lodge 837 in Huntington and the Rochester Lake Manitou Shrine Club.

                Surviving with his wife are his mother, Mable BRYANT, Minneapolis, Minn.; a son, John W. BRYANT, Rensselaer; a granddaughter, Marina C. BRYANT, Rensselaer; three sisters, Mrs. Howard (Mary Kathryn) BOAK, Delavan, Wis.; Donna R. LONGLEY, Ossco, Minn.; Kathy SPARKS, San Francisco, Calif.; and a brother, Kenneth O. BRYANT, Minneapolis, Minn.  Preceding in death were his father, a sister, Elsie NEUBERGER in 1990, and two brothers, Ralph [BRYANT[ in 1988 and Leroy Charles [BRYANT] in 1979.

                Graveside serviced will be at 2 p.m. Friday at the Athens Cemetery with the Rev. Margaret G. HARKER officiating.  There will be a private family visitation only.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, is in charge of arrangements.


Barbara L. Smith

March 24, 1945 - Jan. l24, 1994

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, for Barbara L. SMITH, 48, 411 W. 11th St.

                The Rev. C.J. MOWRER will officiate.  Burial will be in the Rochester Citiens Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Saturday and after 11 a.m. Sunday.  Memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

                Mrs. Smith died at 2:25 p.m. Monday at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston, Texas.  She was born in Pittsburgh, Pa. to Lowry and Irma SEIBERT SCOTT.  She moved to Rochester in 1974 from Illinois.  On Jan. 27, 1974 she married Robert M. SMITH Sr., who survives.  She was the co-owner of The Farm and Home Store and the National Gift Wrap Co. of Rochester.

                Surviving with her husband are her mother, Irma SCOTT, Bradenton, Fla.; four daughters, Pam MALLORY, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Wendy WERTZ, Hartford, Conn.; Julie MALOTT, Princeton, Ky.; Tracey SMITH, Rochester; three step-sons, Robert M. SMITH Jr., Rochester; Scott SMITH, Vincennes; Brandon SMITH, Rochester; two step-daughters, Glendon WILSON, Fulton; Holly VanLUE, Goshen; three grandchildren; six step-grandchildren; and a step-great-grandchild.

 

Thursday, January 27, 1994

 

Martha L. Howard

Oct. 2, 1903 - Jan. 27, 1994

                Martha L. HOWARD, 90, Route 3, Peru, died at 1:15 a.m. today at her home.

                She was born in Peru to Claude and Eva NYE COVER.  On March 31, 1920 in Miami she married Harry “Dutch” HOWARD who died Oct. 21, 1961.  She was a member of the Denver United Methodist Church and the United Methodist Women.

                Surviving are four daughters, ReJene TATUM, Paris, Texas; Nell Jane FOUTS, Peru; Joyce Ann MOUNTS, Peru; Joellen SHARP, Peru; a son, Jon Robert HOWARD, Wabash; fourteen grandchildren;eight great-grandchildren and one great-great-grandson.  Preceding in death were her husband; a son, James Darwin HOWARD; a grandson; and a brother, Lawrence COVER.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Revs. David OVERMYER and Churchill COX officiating.  Burial will be in the Mount Hope Cemetery, Peru.  Friends may call from 4-9 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.

 

Barbara Knoll

March 22, 1909 - Jan. 25, 1994

                Barbara KNOLL, 84, formerly of Nyona Lake, died Tuesday at Oakton Pavillion Nursing Home in Des Plaines, Ill.

                She was born in Yugoslavia to Joseph and Theresa BAUMGARTNER KOLLER.  She was married to Anton KNOLL who died in November 1993.  They lived on a farm at Nyona Lake for 35 years before moving to Illinois four years ago.

                Surviving are a daughter, Theresa ZAHN, Niles, Ill.; three grandsons, Edward, Martin and Joseph  ZAHN, and seven great-grandchildren.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Simkins Funeral Home, Morton Grove, Ill.  Burial will be private.  Memorials may be made to the St. Joseph Catholic Church, Rochester.


Friday, January 28, 1994

 

Richard A. Waggoner

April 6, 1920 - Jan. 27, 1994

                Richard A. WAGGONER, 73, Route 3, Peru, died at 4:40 a.m. Thursday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

                He was born in Denver to Morgan and Jessie MARTIN WAGGONER.  On March 4, 1944 he married Colleen MOWREY WAGGONER who survives.  He was retired from Fort Wayne General Cassette.  He was a member of the Denver Baptist Church and a charter member of the Denver Volunteer Fire Depatment.  He was a former assistant scout master for Denver Boy Scout Troop 87 and an avid ham radio operator.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Karen BOWMAN, Edwardsburg, Mich.; four sons, Max WAGGONER, Macy; Robert WAGGONER, Michigan; William WAGGONER, Peru; Phillip WAGGONER, Logansport; eleven grandchildren; four great-granddaughters; three sisters, Ethel DICKERHOFF, Deedsville; Jackie HOCHKISS, Fresno, Calif.; Josephine HARRIS, Sacramento, Calif.; and a brother, Fremont WAGGONER, Denver.  Preceding in death were his parents, three sisters and two brothers.

                Private graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at the Ever-Rest Memorial Park, Logansport.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Sunday at Eikenvberry-Eddy Funeral Home, Peru.

 

Claude E. Bilyew

June 8, 1919 - Jan. 26, 1994

                Claude E. BILYEW, 74, 928 Guilford St., Huntington, died at 10:55 p.m. Wednesday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Huntington.

                He was born in Salem to Joseph E. and Eva Mae MARTIN BILYEW.  On March 15, 1947 he married Barbara L. BROWN who survives.  They have owned the Modern Shoe Store for the past 46 years.  He enjoyed delivering flowers for his daughters at Becky’s Bouguet Shops.  He was a veteran of World War II who served as a military police officer under Gen. George S. Patton.  He received a Purple Heart award during the war.  His memberships include being a lifetime member of VFW Post 2689, Disabled American Veterans, and the 204th M.P. Company of the U.S. Army.  He was a member of the Trinity United Methodist Church.

                Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Betsy A. BILYEW, Huntington; Mrs. Marvin (Claudette L.) BANGS, Huntington; Carol J. MOWRER, Rochester; two sons, Barry E. BILYEW, Huntington; Donald D. BILYEW, Thorndale, Pa.; six grandchildren; one great-grandchild; three sisters, Patty Lou PAXTON, Rochester; Anna Mae MYERS, Fort Wayne; Mary Francis CUPITO, Fort Wayne; and two brothers, Robert BILYEW, Defiance, Ohio; and Charles BILYEW, Rochester.  Preceding in death was a grandchild.

                Memorial services will be at 3 p.m. Sunday at the Trinity United Methodist Church, 539 Guilford St., Huntington, with Dr. Phillip R. GRANGER officiating.  Friends may call from     2-3 p.m. Sunday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Trinity United Methodist Youth and Children Program.  Hart Funeral Home, Huntington is in charge of arrangements.


Saturday, January 29, 1994

 

Anna Schafer

                Anna SCHAFER, 87, Karlsruhe, Germany, died Thursday in Germany.

                She was a lifetime resident of Germany.  She was married to Hermann SCHAFER who died in 1982.

                Surviving are eight children and eighteen grandchildren including Caroline NEWGENT of Kewanna.              

                Services will be Wednesday in Karlsruhe, Germany.

 

Monday, January 31, 1994

 

James W. Thomas, Jr.

March 1, 1972 - Jan.29, 1994

                Fulton County logged its third fatal traffic accident of the month Saturday when one person was killed and three injurd in a two-vehicle accident on Indiana 17 north of Indiana 14.

                Police say a van driven by James W. THOMAS Jr., 21, 7276 South Indiana 17, Kewanna, was south Bound on Indiana 17 about 3:40 p.m. when for some unknown reason it crossed the center line and into the path of a pickup and trailer driven by Richard E. LOWER, 56, Francesville.  Police say the road was dry at the time of the accident.

                Thomas died at the scene of internal injuries.  He was not wearing a seat belt.  Lower was not injured.

                Three passengers in the van were injured.  Michelle E. THOMAS, 19, the wife of the victim, was taken to Woodlawn Hospital and transferred to Logansport Memorial Hospital with a broken leg and fractured neck.  She is listed in satisfactory condition today.

                Shawn THOMAS, 18, the victim’s brother, was dismissed from Woodlawn Hospital Sunday.  None of the adults in the van were wearing seat belts.

                James C. BINGLE, 2, Plymouth, was treated and released at Woodlawn.  Police say a child restraint seat prevented serious injuries.

                “This is getting ridiculous,” Fulton County Sheriff Bruce BAKER said today.  “I don’t remember the last time we had this many fatal accidents in a month.”

                So far state and county police have investigated three fatal and three personal injury accidents.  Fulton County deputies have also investigated 38 property damage accidents.

                The fatal accidents have occurred across the county and for a variety of reasons.  On Jan. 12, Laurie BOWYER died after she failed to yield the right of way at U.S. 31 and County Road 150 North.  Connie FULTZ died on Jan. 24 when she lost control of the car she was driving on slick roads near Disko.

______

                James W. THOMAS, Jr., 21, 7276 S. Indiana 17, Kewanna, died at 4:37 p.m. Saturday from injuries sustained in an accident on Indiana 17 and 100 North in Fulton County.

                He was born at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska, to James W. Sr. and Linda NEWPORT THOMAS.  On Nov. 16, 1993 at the Grass Creek United Methodist Church he married Michelle HUNT, who survives.  He was the assistant manager at Kewanna Metal Specialties.  A 1991 graduate of Caston High School, he was a member of the National Rifle Association and a committee member for Boy Scout Troop No.215.  He collected comic books, assembled models and donated blood through the American Red Cross.

                Surviving with his wife are his parents, James W. and Linda THOMAS, Kewanna; a son, James Garrett BINGLE, Plymouth; a sister, Angelia THOMAS, Kewanna; a brother, Shawn


THOMAS, Kewanna; and paternal grandparents, Orville and Florence THOMAS, Kewanna.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday at the Grass Creek United Methodist Church with the Rev. Don REED officiating.  Burial will be in the Grass Creek Cemetery.  Friends may call after 4 p.m. today at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna and one hour before services at the church on Tuesday.

 

J. Russell Koch

Oct. 13, 1900 - Jan. 30, 1994

                J. Russell “Ted” KOCH, 93, 5602 North Indiana 25, Rochester, died at 5:30 a.m. Sunday at his home.

                He was born in Whitley County to Frank N. and Margaret E. NICHOLS KOCH.  On Sept. 24, 1942 in Marshall County he married Frances E. MARTIN, who survives.  He was a retired farmer and was a custodian at Talma School from 1953-1966.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Robert (Nancy Ellen) TRUMP, Tippecanoe; a son, Eugene A. KOCH, Rochester; four granddaughters, Janelle SKARECK, Rochester; Angela MERLEY, Akron; Lisa and Amy TRUMP, both of Tippecanoe; a grandson, David KOCH, Rochester; a great-granddaughter, Tyler Marie SKARBECK, Rochester; two sisters, Isabell KOCH, North Manchester; Altha TAYLOR, Rochester; a brother, Eugene R. KOCH, Logansport; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a sister and a brother.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Rod RUBERG officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

 

Victor Grosvenor

Sept. 23, 1909 - Jan. 29, 1994

                Victor GROSVENOR, 84, formerly of the Argos and Bourbon communities, died at 1:30 a.m. Saturday in Logansport.

                He was born near Bourbon to Albert and Lulu REED GROSVENOR.  In 1980 he married Nellie NULL, who preceded in death.  He farmed and was a member of Trinity United Methodist Church in Bourbon.

                Surviving are a sister, Mrs. Ferris (Leona) ZECHIEL, Rochester, and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Hester KUHN and Iris ALEXANDER; a half-sister, Bernice CALVERT; and four brothers, Harvey, Leonard, Arnold and Calvin [GROSVENOR].

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos with the Rev. Robin SMITH officiating.  Burial will be in the Sand Ridge Cemetery near Bourbon.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and from 9 a.m. until services on Tuesday.


William H. Woodfill

July 11, 1907 - Jan. 30, 1994

                William H. “Casey” WOODFILL, 86, 323 Lewis St., Plymouth, died at 11 a.m. Sunday at South Bend Memorial Hospital.

                He was born in Plymouth to James and Grace HOLLAND WOODFILL.  He was a lifetime resident of Plymouth.  On June 25, 1939 in Plymouth he married Grace M. PETERS, who survives.  He retired from McCord Corp. in 1970 and had worked at Schroll’s Bakery in Plymouth.  He was a World War II veteran with the U.S. Army Quartermaster Corps and a member of the Plymouth American Legion No. 27.  He was an avid walker and a member of the First United Methodist Church.

                Surviving with his wife are four daughters, Mrs. Russel (Carol) JOHNSON, Plymouth; Mrs. Alan (Sue E.) MILLIGAN, Franklin; Mrs. Chester (Mary Grace) OAKES, Phoenix, Ariz.; Mrs. Delmos (Jean L.) MARSHALL, Rochester; eight grandchildren; three great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Okle WHITESELL, Plymouth; and Cleo FORSTER, Plymouth.  Preceding in death was a sister, Iris HENDERSON.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Johnson Funeral Home, Plymouth, with the Rev. Wesley BROOKSHIRE officiating.  Burial will be in the Oakhill Cemetery, Plymouth.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Marshall County Cancer Society or the American Lung Association or the First United Methodist Church in Plymouth.

 

Tuesday, February 1, 1994 to Thursday, February 3, 1994

 

[no obits]

 

Friday, February 4, 1994

 

Mary M. Hatch

June 7, 1899 - Feb. 3, 1994

                Mary M. HATCH, 94, formerly of 721 Pontiac St., died at 7:30 a.m. Thursday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                She was born in Perrysburg to Phillip and Louie E. FENIMORE KINDIG.  She lived in Fulton County since 1937.  On May 10, 1920 in Peru she married Roscoe J. “Bill” HATCH who died Sept. 22, 1961.  She was a graduate of Ball State University and received a master’s degree from Manchester College.  A retired teacher, she was a member of the Rochester First Christian Church, the Child Study Club, and Sigma Delta Pi Teacher Sorority.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. James W. (Marilee) ZIMMERMAN, Rochester; a son,   P. Michael HATCH, Carmel; seven grandchildren, Rick J. ZIMMERMAN, Rochester; Mrs. Duane (Marilou) HOLADAY, Brighton, Mich.; Kimberly ZIMMERMAN, Kokomo; Kendra ZIMMERMAN, Indianapolis; Heidi, Gretchen and Michael HATCH, all of Carmel; five great-grandchildren, and one great-great-grandson.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Barbara Lou HATCH, in 1936 and two brothers.

                Private family services will be at 3 p.m. Saturday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. C. Allen HAZEN officiating.  Burial will be in the Plainview Cemetery, Macy.  Friends may call from 1-3 p.m. Saturday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the First Christian Church or Manitou Training Center.


Dr. William J. Rusler

May 19, 1921 - Jan. 28, 1994

                Dr. William J. RUSLER, 72, Zapata, Texas, died Friday evening, Jan. 28, at his home.

                He was born in Huntington to Robert and Mabel BRAMAN RUSLER.  On March 2, 1943 in Mishawaka, he married Eunice A. FOUTS, who survives.  He served 10 years in the U.S. Air Force and attained the rank of captain.  During Worle War II he flew in the Chine-Burma-India Theater.  In 1959 he graduated from Indiana University with a medical degree.  He practiced as a private physician for 12 years in Rochester before joining the Veterans Administration as a staff physician.  In 1980 he retired to Zapata, Texas.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Bill (Pam) WALTERS, Plymouth; Mrs. Robert (Kathy) CROUSSORE, Round Lake Beachj, Ill.; three grandchildren; and three great-grandchildren.

                There was no service, and cremation has taken place.

 

Eula Lee Brock

Dec. 16, 1910 - Feb. 3, 1994

                Eula Lee BROCK, 83, 15814 Michigan Road, Argos, died Thursday morning at her home.

                She was born in Stevenson, Ala. to James and Jennie DAVIS MERSHON.  In 1968, she moved to Argos from Indianapolis.  She was married to Bishop G.R. BROCK who died May 28, 1968.  She was a homemaker and member of the Church of Jesus Christ in Argos.

                Surviving are three nieces and six nephews.  Preceding in death were a sister and three brothers.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Monday at the Church of Jesus Christ in Argos, with the Rev. Lloyd HOWARD officiating.  Burial will be in the Floral Park Cemetery, Indianapolis.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Sunday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, and one hour before services at the church on Monday.  Memorials may be made to the Church of Jesus Christ in Argos.  Graveside services will be at 1 p.m. Monday at Floral Park Cemetery, Indianapolis.

 

Saturday, February 5, 1994

 

[no obits]


Monday, February 7, 1994

 

Richard L. Dilling Sr.

Nov. 18, 1924 - Feb. 6, 1994

                Richard L. DILLING Sr., 69, 1801 Johnson St., Logansport, died at 5:35 a.m. Sunday at Memorial Hospital, Logansport.

                He was born in Lake Cicott to Albert E. and Cloe BOEHME DILLING.  On April 22, 1944 in Texas he married Virginia R. KISSINGER, who survives.  In 1948 he founded Dilling Electrical and Mechanical Contractors.  Owner of a lake home at Lake Manitou, he was a U.S. Navy veteran of World War II.  He was a member of the American Legion, Elks Lodge, Eagles Lodge, FOP, Moose Lodge ad Izaak Walton League all of Logansport.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Sandra OTT, Logansport; a son, Richard DILLING Jr., Logansport; a grandson, Eric OTT, Logansport; two great-grandchildren; a sister, Donna M. HOSLER, Logansport; and several nieces and nephews.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at Kroeger Funeral Home, Logansport, with the Rev. James R. GOODRUM officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Hope Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-9 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  A memorial service will be conducted by the Elks at 7 p.m. Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to the memorial Hospital Hospice program.

 

Wilbert S. Rouch

March 3, 1919 - Feb. 4, 1994

                Wilbert S. “Bill” ROUCH, 74, 410 E. Webster St., Lagro, died at 6:37 a.m. Friday at home after a long illness.

                He was born in Rochester to Rex and Nancy E. MOWE ROUCH and was a 1937 graduate of Rochester High School.  While in the U.S. Army during World War II, he participated in three invasions and received a Purple Heart and three Bronze Stars.  On Jan. 1, 1954 in Rochester he married Elva Jean BOWER who survives.  He retired from General Tire and had also worked at Singer Controls in North Manchester.  He was a member of the Evangelical United Methodist Church in Wabash, Hansel Lodge Post 248 in Lagro and a charter member of rthe Lake Manitou VFW.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Gloria A. ANDREWS, Rochester; a son, Roger ROUCH, Fulton; two step-sons, Richard L. WEAVER, Linton, N.C.; Staff Sgt. Anthony M. WEAVER, Japan; five grandchildren; five step=grandchildren; and a sister, Evelyn DeMIEN, Rochester.  Preceding in death was a sister.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. today at Eddingfield-DeLaughter Funeral Home, Wabash, with the Rev. Lonie PETERS officiating.  Burial will be in the Citizens Cemetry, Rochester.  There will be military graveside services.  Memorials may be made to the Wabash County Cancer Society.


Raymond Lee Cole

Dec. 25, 1935 - Feb. 6, 1994

                Raymond Lee COLE, 58, Pine Crest Apartments No. 108, Logansport, formerly of Rochester, died at 4:14 p.m. Sunday at Memorial Hospital, Logansport.

                He was born in Logansport to Leton and Marjorie E. BRUGH COLE.  He served as a Marine in the Korean War.  A former roofer, he moved to Logansport in 1991.  He was the maintenance man for Pine Crest Apartments and a member of American Legion Post 60, VFW Post 3790, and Teamesters Union No. 364 of South Bend.

                Surviving are his mother, Marjorie E. HAYDEN, Logansport; two daughters, Marine COLE, Mishawaka; Kim COLE, Mishawaka; two sons, Raymond Lee COLE Jr. and Ryan COLE, both of Mishawaka; a step-daughter, Kathy HANN, Mishawaka; a step-son, Jim SHEETS, Mishawaka; twelve grandchildren; five step-grandchildren; a sister, Wanda SEYBOLD, Logansport; and a companion, Lola RICE, Logansport.  Preceding in death was a step-daughter and a brother.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday at McCloskey-Hamilton-Gundrum Funeral Home, Logansport, with the Rev. William Art MALONEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Hope Cemetery, Logansport, with full military graveside rites.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Grace bible Fellowship Church.

 

Kenneth E. Boggs

June 4, 1931 - Feb. 6, 1994

                Kenneth E. BOGGS, 62, 411 E. Main St., Mentone, died at 8:42 a.m. Sunday at Parkview Memorial Hospital, Fort Wayne.

                Born in Kosciusko County to H. Earl and Dorothy M. BUTTS BOGGS, he was a lifetime resident of the Mentone area.  On Aug. 7, 1949 in Kosciusko County he married Mary L. WILSON, who survives.  He was a former employee of Frank’s Manufacturing, Mentone, and a member of the Mentone Volunteer Fire Department.

                Surviving with his wife are his mother, Dorothy BOGGS, Warsaw; a daughter, Mrs. Rex (Kathy) BOWSER, Howe; a son, Marion E. BOGGS, Conyers, Ga.; four grandchildren; and a brother, Larry C. BOGGS, Warsaw.  Preceding in death was a brother, Marion E. BOGGS.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Cathy JOHNS officiating.  Burial will be in the Palestine Cemetery, Palestine.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday.  The Mentone Volunteer Fire Department will conduct a memorial service at 8 p.m. Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to the Mentone Volunteer Fire Department.


Tuesday, February 8, 1994

 

J. Harold Read

May 11, 1900 - Feb. 7, 1994

                J. Harold “Bead” READ, 93, Route 1, Morocco, formerly of Akron and Rochester, died at 5:12 p.m. Monday at George Aide Memorial Nursing Home, Brook.

                He was born near Monticello to Rev. John W. and Sattie Addie DICKEY READ.  He lived in Akron beginning in 1908, although he spent three years in Chicago and later lived in Rochester.  He attended Depauw University in Greencastle from 1020-1923 and graduated from Northwestern University in Chicago in 1926.  He was married to Mildred Louise SHEETS who died March 8, 1975.  In 1976 he married Helen VanDUYNE who died in April 1988.

                He was a deputy auditor for Fulton County 1936-1940, and was elected as county auditor for two terms from 1940-1944 when he resigned to become auditor for the State Board of Accounts in Indianapolis.  He worked there until his retirement in 1970.  His mother eompleted his term as county auditor from 1945-1948 in Fulton County.

                He had attended the First Baptist Church in Rochester and was a member of the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, t0-year member of the Rochester I.O.O.F. Lodge No. 47, Rochester F&AM Lodge No. 79, Scottish Rite in South Bend, and the Mizpah Shrine Temple in Fort Wayne.

                Surviving are a daughter, Carolyn WESTON, Morocco, a granddaughter, Mrs. Kenneth (Kathleen) SIGO, Brook; and a grandson John “Deb” WESTON, Anderson.  Preceding in death were his parents, four sisters and three brothers.

                Services will be at 11:30 a.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Wednesday at the funeral home.  Masonic Lodge No.79 will conduct a memorial service at 8 p.m. Wednesday.

 

O. Gayle Eller

Oct. 14, 1907 - Feb. 8, 1994

                O. Gayle ELLER, 76, 1430 1/2 Monroe St., died at 4:15 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital following a two-year illness.

                She was born in Bluffton to Ora and Oma Belle MOORE MELLING.  She lived in Rochester for 33 years. On June 10, 1960 in Lansing, Mich. she marrid Richard “Dick” ELLER who died Oct. 10, 1971.  She retired from Hart, Schaffner & Marx and had formerly worked at Maggie’s Restaurant.  She and her husband were former owners of Dick’s Landing at Lake Manitou.

                Surviving are two daughters, Frances KINCAID, Rochester; Teresa SMITH, Fort Wayne; eleven grandchildren; twenty-eight great-grandchildren; two step-sons, Dennis ELLER, Rochester; and Dan ELLER, Lowell.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Nancy [ELLER], and a son, Lynn [ELLER].

                Cremation was immediate with Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, in charge of arrangements.  Friends are invited to an open house at the residence, 1430 a/2 Monroe St., from noon to 4 p.m. Sunday.  Memorials may be made to Manitou Training Center.


Emory G. Loudermilk

Nov. 21, 1917 - Feb. 7, 1994

                Emory G. LOUDERMILK, 76, Akron, Ohio, died at 10 p.m. Monday at his residence.  He had been in failing health for several years.

                He was born in Clintonville, W.Va. to Howard ad Emma LOUDERMILK LOUDERMILK..  (His mother’s maiden name was also LOUDERMILK.)  He moved to Ohio 45 years ago from Beckley, W.Va.  On April 9, 1948, he married Wanda Louise BRAGG in Beckley, W.Va.  She survives.  In 1980, he retired from Pittsburgh Plate Glass in Barberton, Ohio.  He was a member of the Akron, Ohio Baptist Temple, and the Akron, Ohio VFW Post.  He served in the U.S. Army during World War II and participated in the invasion of Normandy, where he earned a Purple Heart award.

                Surviving with his wife are three daughrters, Mrs. Larry (Linda) WOOD, Akron, Ohio; Sondra LOUDERMILK, Akron, Ohio; Mrs. Dennis (Ronda) CALHOUN, Rochester; two sons, Frank G. LOUDERMILK, Rochester; Denvil LOUDERMILK, Akron, Ohio; seven grandchildren; and a brother, Ellis LOUDERMILK, Beckley, W.Va..

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call at the funeral home from 4-8 p.m. Thursday and from 9 a.m. through services on Friday.  The American Legion and VFW Post will conduct military graveside services.

 

Dale A. Wagoner

June 21, 1916 - Feb. 7, 1994

                Dale A. WAGONER, 77, Salem, formerly of Rochester, died at 11:25 a.m. Monday at Meadow View Health Care Center, Salem.

                He was born in Rochester to Harry and Blanche BLACK WAGONER.  He lived in Fulton County until 1987 when he moved to Salem.  On April 8, 1987 he married Evelene BALER NICHOLSON who survives.  He was a retired meat cutter and had been employed at Owens Supermarket in Warsaw.  He was a member of the Grace United Methodist Church in Rochester and I.O.O.F. Lodge No. 47 in Rochester.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Rosalie ROWE, Pasadena, Calif.; Bonnie J. EWEN, Salem; two sons, Stuart WAGONER, Arcadia, Calif.; Douglas WAGONER, Dowagiac, Mich.; two step-daughters, Lana BRADING, Scottsburg; Darlene KISSEL, Grantsburg; two step-sons, Edward NICHOLSON, Denver, Colo.; Jimmy NICHOLSON, Salem; three grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; ten step-grandchildren; two step-great-grandchildren; and a sister, Ruth V. BERNARD, North Omstead, Ohio.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Wednesday and I.O.O.F. Lodge No. 47 will conduct a memorial service at 7 p.m.


Wednesday, February 9, 1994

 

Ida May Willis

April 7, 1900 - Feb. 8, 1994

                Ida May WILLIS, 93, Formerly of Waterhaven Apartments, Rochester, died at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born in Paris Crossing to Will and Ella OGDEN LANDON.  She was a graduate of Indiana Central Business College in Indianapolis.  On Oct. 2, 1919 she married Paul WILLIS who died in 1947.  In 1949, she moved to Rochester and worked at Woodlawn Hospital as a nurse’s assistant for 27 years.  Since her retirement she volunteered in the hospital gift shop and as a Gray Lady.

                Surviving are two daughters, Betty HARDING, Helen HO, both of Rochester; and three granddaughters, Kim HARDING, Denver, Colo.; Paula HO, South Bend; and Jennifer PLASTER, Boston, Mass.  Preceding in death were three sisters and three brothers.

                Private family services will be Saturday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochestr.  There will be no visitation.  Burial will be in the Oaklawn Cemetry, North Manchester.  Memorials may be made to the Hearthstone Hospice of Fulton County through the funeral home or Mrs. Ron Purkey.

 

Lena A. Barkman.

March 21, 1901 - Feb. 9, 1994

                Lena Annabelle BARKMAN, 92, 827 W. 13th St., died at 1:50 a.m. today at Life Care Center of Rochester where she had been a resident since 1987.

                She was born in Rochester to Samuel and Sarah MERRILL WENGER.  She was a lifetime resident of the Rochester community.  On April2 5, 1935 in Rochester she marrid Boyd R. BARKMAN who died Marcy 18, 1974.  She was a graduate of Talma High School and the Indiana State Teachers College in Terre Haute.  She was an elementary school teacher for over 50 years having taught in the Akron, Leiters Ford, Talma and Mentone school systems.  She was a member of the Riverview Community Chuch in Talma.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Robert (Kathryn) YOUNG, Naperville, Ill.; a grandson, Scott A. YOUNG, Naperville, Ill.; a niece, Haila Jane O’NEILL, Greenfield, and a naphew, Daniel WENGER, Denver, Colo.  Preceding in death were two sisters and a brother.

                Services wil be at 1:30 p.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.  Burial wil be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 6-8 p.m. Thursday and after noon on Friday.  Memorials may be made to the Riverview Community Church.

 

Thursday, February 10, 1994 to Saturday, February 12, 1994

 

[no obits]

 

Monday, February 14, 1994

 

Dorothy M. Angelicchio

                Dorothy M. ANGELICCHIO, 72, 10013 W. 16th Road, Argos, died at 8:25 p.m. Saturday at Millers Merry Manor in Plymouth.

                Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.


Mahala E. Deeds

Nov. 25, 1898 - Feb. 13, 1994

                Mahala Emma DEEDS, 95, formerly of Macy, died at 12:58 p.m. Sunday at Miller’s Merry Manor in Peru.

                She was born in Perry Township to William David and Minnie Mae SHOEMAKER CLINGAMAN.  On Feb. 12, 1919 in Perry Township  she married Guy William DEEDS, who died July 5, 1953.  She was a homemaker and member of the Ebenezer United Methodist Church, Deedsville, and United Methodist Women.

                Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. John (Jean) SHEPPARD, Winamac; Mrs. Roy (Deloris) LOWE, Dunkirk; Mrs. Chester (Sandra) MILLER, Peru; four sons, Dale DEEDS, Rochester; Lyledean DEEDS, Macy; Guy R. “Bill” DEEDS, Macy; Jerry DEEDS, Macy; nineteen grandchildren; and thirty-four great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, William Carter DEEDS; four grandchildren; two sisters, Nola KOTTERMAN and Mary WALKER and two brothers, Roscoe CLINGAMAN and Samuel R. CLINGAMAN.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Robert LOUGHEED officiating.  Burial will be in the Deedsville I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Ebenezer United Methodist Church.

 

Robert E. Cooper

Feb. 18, 1927 - Feb. 13, 1994

                Robert Eugene COOPER, 66, 317 West 550 North, Rochester, died at 3:42 p.m. Sunday at Woodlawn Hospital.  He had been in failing health for two years.

                He was born in South Bend to Alva and Anna Mae HOLLOWAY COOPER COLEMAN and lived most of his life in the Fulton County area.  On May 3, 1946 in Logansport he married Beulah BRADLEY.  During World War II he served with the U.S. Navy in the Pacific Theater.  He was a carpenter and member of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Local 599, American Legion Post 36, Lake Manitou VFW and Rochester Eagles Lodge.

                Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Noel (Judy) KAMP, Rochester; Mrs. Rick (Linda) MILLER, Rochester; Mrs. John (Gloria)  ZEIGER, Rochester; eight grandchildren; seven great-great-grandchildren; a sister, Margaret ALSPACH, Warsaw; and a brother, Virgil COOPER, Rochester.  Preceding in death were four sisters, Alberta McGRIFF, Josephine COOPER, Stella Pauling BAYNE and Evabelle NOLEN.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Paul M. CECRLE officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday.

 

John S. Carithers

                John Stephen CARITHERS, 56, 3482 Channell Dr., Macy, died at 2 a.m. Thursday at his home.

                He was the son of Francis J. and Kathleen RANNELLS CARITHERS.

                Surviving are a daughter, Kim TOWNSEND, Marrero, La.; and a son, Clark CARITHERS.

                Graveside services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at the Fulton Cemetery with Ray NORRIS officiating.  Arrengements were made by Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Alice Loreen Nickell

                Alice Loreen NICKELL, 203 E. McHenry, Urbana, Ill., formerly of Rochester, died at    9 p.m. Sunday at her home.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Tuesday, February 15, 1994

 

Dorothy M. Angelicchio

Jan 19, 1922 - Feb. 12, 1994

                Graveside services will follow visitation Wednesday at North Bend Cemetery, Bass Lake, for Dorothy M. ANGELICCHIO, 72, 10013 W. 16t Road, Argos.

                The Rev. Robin SMITH will officiate.  Friends may call from 10:30-11:30 a.m. Wednesday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.  Memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

                Mrs. Angelicchio died at 8:25 p.m. Saturday at Miller’s Merry Manor in Plymouth where she had been a resident since Dec. 2, 1991.  She was born in Starke County to Grover and Rose BLAKELY SELLERS.  She was married to Don FISHER who preceded in death. For several years she was a waitress at Mr. Donut in Elkhart.

                Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Louis (Shirley) THOMAS, South Bend; Mrs. Dennis (Patricia) RICHEY, Elkhart; seven grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; three sisters, Mrs Kenneth (Pansy) ILIFF, Argos; Mrs. Clifford (Lela) BEAN, Culver; Mrs. Richard (Darlene) DECKER, Valparaiso; and four brothers, Joseph SELLERS, Argos; Henry SELLERS, Rochester; Robert SELLERS, Plymouth, and Clarence SELLERS, Culver.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Martha and Ferrol LOWRY and a brother, Phillip SELLERS.

 

Alice L. Nickell

Nov. 12, 1906 - Feb. 13, 1994

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester for Alice Loreen NICKELL, 87, 203 E. McHenry St., Urbana, Ill.

                The Rev. Jack HARTMAN will officiate.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and after noon Wednesday at the funeral home.

                Mrs. Nickell, formerly of Rochester, died at 8 p.m. Sunday at her home.  She had been in failing health since Nov. 1992.  She was born in Macy to Harry H. and Marietta Elizabeth COFFING WELLER.  On June 23, 1923 in St. Joseph, Mich she married Earl NICKELL who died Dec. 1, 1964.  She was a homemaker and member of Grace United Methodist Church in Rochester.

                Surviving are two sons, Willis E. NICKELL, Clarksville; Cecil D. NICKELL, Urbana, Ill.; four grandchildren; six great-grandchidren; and a brother, John R. WELLER, Fremont, Ohio.  Preceding in death were five sisters, Mildred ZIMMERMAN, Ruth GUYER, Helen IRVINE, Bernice SHELTON and May HECKATHORN and a brother, Harry WELLER.


George W. White

Oct. 10, 1902 - Feb. 14, 1994

                George William WHITE, 91, North Pole, Alaska, formerly of Argos, died at 7:45 a.m. Monday at Denali Center, Fairbanks, Alaska.

                He was born in Deitrich, Ill. to Harry and Mary Jane SNELL WHITE.  He lived in the Argos community since 1922 and moved to Alaska in 1989.  On March 24, 1940 in Argos he married Ida Alice BRAGNIER, who survives.  He retired from farmng in 1980.  He was a member of the Argos United Methodist Church and the Christian Laymen of Green Township in Marshall County. Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Frank (Esther) McFARLAND, North Pole, Alaska.  Preceding in death were two sisters and three brothers.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at Grossman Funeral Home in Argos with the Rev. Robin SMITH officiating.  Burial will be in the Argos Maple Grove Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday at the funeral home.

 

Wednesday, February 16, 1994

 

Frank J. Minarik

June 20, 1896 - Feb. 15, 1994

                Frank J. MINARIK, 97, 698 West 550 North, Rochester, died at 3:05 p.m. Tuesday at Rochester Health Care Center.

                He was born in San Pierre to John and Barbara MINARIK.  He came to Rochester in 1942 from North Judson.  On July 16, 1919 in North Judson he married Stephanie KAJER who died Sept. 8, 1983.  He was retired from farming and a member of Eagles Lodge No. 852 in Rochester.

                Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Richard (Evelyn) BASCOM, Merrillville; Mrs. Bub (Louise) MOORE, Lakeville; Mrs. Ray (Ella) LOCKWOOD, Rochester; four sons, George MINARIK, South Bend; Edward MINARIK, North Liberty; Joe MINARIK, North Judson; Frank MINARIK, Rochester; thirty-one grandchildren; fifty-nine great-grandchildren; six step-grandchildren; and eight step-great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were two daughters, Barbara and Marie, a son, Steven [MINARIK], five sisters and a brother.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Frank KILCLINE officiating.  Burial will be in the Richland Center Cemetery, north of Rochester.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Friday and one hour prior to services on Saturday, at the funeral home.  There will be a prayer vigil at 8 p.m. Friday.


Lillian A. Crist

Dec. 19, 1913 - Feb. 15, 1994

                Lillian A. CRIST, 80, Twelve Mile, died at 6:40 a.m. Tuesday at Miller’s Merry Manor in Peru.

                She was born in Corydon to Albeert A. and Hettie M. EVAN TABLER.  On Feb. 19, 1934 in Fulton she married James A. CRIST who survives.  She was a homemaker and former employee of H.W. Gossard Company.  She was a member of the Bethlehem United Methodist Church, United Methodist Women’s Organization and the Bethlehem Township Extension Homemakers Club.

                Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Gloria SMITH, Twelve Mile; Sandra WHEADON, Twelve Mile; eight grandchildren; thirteen great-grandchildren; four sisters, Nora SOMMERS, Grass Creek; Myrna FUNKHOUSER, Alachua, Fla. Geneva FUNKHOUSER, Osceola; Mary THOMAS, South Bend; and two brothers, Ashel TABLER, Rochester; Orville TABLER, South Bend.  Preceding in death were a son, two sisters, four brothers and a granddaughter.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at Fisher Funeral Chapel, Logansport with the Rev. Brenda FRITZ officiating.  Burial will be in the Bethlehem Cemetery, Twelve Mile.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Bethlehem United Methodist Church.

 

Thursday, February 17, 1994

 

Delwin M. Raney

Nov. 16, 1906 - Feb. 17, 1994

                Delwin M. RANEY, 87, 798 North 500 East, Rochester, died at 6:55 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

                He was born in Bainbridge to Ulysses and Estella WILHITE RANEY.  He was married to Minnie Ellen NEAROFF who died in April 1970.  He lived in Thornton, Ill. until 1984 when he moved to Rochester.  He was a retired sales representative for Sears, Roebuck & Co. in Chicago.  He was a former volunteer fireman for the Homewood, Ill. Fire Department and he taught dancing at the Aragon Ballroom in Chicago.  He was a member of the First Christian Church in Rochester.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Don (Marilyn) PETER, Rochester; a son, Del RANEY, El Paso, Texas; eight grandchildren, Greg and Joellyen PETER, Rochester; Laura BERKEY, Goshen, Donna ORTMANN, Topeka; Dan PETER, Lafayette; Steven RANEY, Chicago; Barbara FOLLIS, Lincoln, Ill.; Lisa MIRANDA, El Paso, Texas; eight great-grandchildren; two sisters, Bonnie KLOCKE, Bloomington, Ill.; Vera AMDOR, Washington, Ill.; and a brother, Roy RANEY, Bloomington, Ill.  Preceding in death were a son, Marvin RANEY in 1970; a sister and two brothers.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at the First Christian Church in Rochester with the Rev. C. Allen HAZEN officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call at the church after 10 a.m. Saturday.  Memorials may be made to the Gideon Society.  Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of arrangements.


Jay Lee Hedington

May 4, 1973 - Feb. 15, 1994

                Jay Lee HEDINGTON, 20, 4555 19 B Road, Tippecanoe, died Tuesday afternoon at his home.

                He was born in Plymouth to Jerry Lee and Sandra CAIN HEDINGTON.  He was a factory worker at Brunswick Marine in Nappanee and had attended Triton High School.

                Surviving with his parents are a brother, Todd Noel HEDINGTON, Tippecanoe; a half-sister, Bethann NELSON, Elkhart maternal grandmother, Mrs. Hubert CAIN, Milford; and paternal grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Noel HEDINGTON, Tippecanoe.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Paul D. TINKEL officiating.  Burial will be in the Milford Cemetery.  Friends may call from     5-9 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.

 

Friday, February 18, 1994

 

S. Keith Hollingsworth

Oct. 13, 1911 - Feb. 17, 1994

                S. Keith HOLLINGSWORTH, 82, Paisley, Fla., formerly of Akron, died at 10 a.m. Thursday at West Volusia Hospital, Deland, Fla.

                He was born in Howard County to Herbert B. and Merle COX HOLLINGSWORTH.  On Oct. 27, 1935 in Windfall he married Rosemary G. JORDAN who survives.  He was a retired farmer and had worked for the Fulton County Highway Department.  He was a former member of the Athens United Methodist Church.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Howard (Kay) BURNS, Tipton; Mrs. Richard (Karel) NEFF, Nappanee; a son, Walter HOLLINGSWORTH, Flagstaff, Ariz.; four grandchildren; a sister, Mrs. Roy (Rosellen) FISHER, Kokomo; and a brother, Kermit HOLLINGSWORTH, Placila, Fla.

                Services wil be at 10 a.m. Monday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, with the Rev. Kennard ROBINSON officiating.  Burial will be in the Albright Cemetery, Kokomo, with graveside services at 1 p.m.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.

 

Marjorie G. Putman

Oct. 10, 1918 - Feb. 16, 1994

                Marjorie G. PUTMAN, 75, Huntington, formerly of Wabash, died at 8 p.m. Wednesday at her home. She was born in Huntington to Otto and Minnie JOHNSON DANIELS.  On June 21, 1941 in Huntington she married Marvin PUTMAN who survives.  She was a sales representative for Grants of Huntington for 13 years.  She was a member of the Mt. Etna United Methodist Church, the Mt. Etna United Methodist Women’s Club and the Huntington County Extension Homemakers Club.

                Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Donald (Michele) JILCHRIST, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mrs. Donie (Marie) JOHNSON, Oakville, Conn.; three grandchildren; two sisters, Maxine MICK, Sumptor, S.C.; Lucille TELLMAN, Fort Wayne; and a brother, Blaine DANIELS, Bluffton.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Deal, Robbins & VanGilder Funeral Home, 338 E. Washington, Huntington, with the Rev. Charrles TERNET officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Saturday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Mt. Etna United Methodist Church.


James DeGraw

                James DeGRAW, 67, formerly of Route 4, Rochester, died at 2:45 p.m. Thursday at Rochester Health Care Center.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Saturday, February 19, 1994

 

James DeGraw

Feb. 6, 1927 - Feb. 17, 1994

                James DeGRAW, 67, formerly of Route 4, Rochester, died at 2:45 p.m. Thursday at Rochester Health Care Center.

                Serices will be at 5 p.m. Sunday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.  No visitation is planned.  Burial will be at a later date.

 

Retha L. Slusser

Sept. 25, 1911 - Feb. 17, 1994

                Retha L. SLUSSER, 82, Miller’s Merry Manor, Peru, died at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Peru.

                She was born in Miami County to Jacob Benton and Regina FENIMORE SLUSSER.  She was retired from the housekeeping department of Miller’s Merry Manor in Peru.  She was a member of the Mexico First Presbyterian Church.

                Surviving are two nieces, Helen RABER, Macy; Arlene HUNTER, Rockaway Beach, Mo.; a nephew, Harold RABER, Holland, Mich.; and several great-nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters and three brothers.

                Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at Greenlawn Cemetery, Mexico, with the Rev. David WELSH officiating.  Friends may call from 10-10:45 a.m. Monday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver.

 

Monday, February 21, 1994

 

Clifton Skinner

Feb. 6, 1912 - Feb. 19, 1994

                Clifton SKINNER, 82, Twelve Mile, died at 5:15 p.m. Saturday at Chase Center in Logansport.

                He was born in Adams Township, Cass County to Hugh R. and Inez CARSON SKINNER.  On April 9, 1936 he married Flora E. BROWN, who died Feb. 24, 1983.  He was married to Lena Mae DILLMAN, who survives.  He worked as a civil service maintenance foreman at Grissom Air Force Base for 31 years.  He was a member of the Twelve Mile United Methodist Church and was one of the founders of the Twelve Mile Christmas Pageant.  He served several years on the Cass County Park Board and was a 50-year member of the Royal Center Masonic Lodge.

                Surviving with his wife are a son, James SKINNER, Logansport; two grandsons; two great-granddaughters and two brothers, Charles W. SKINNER, Mexico; and Hugh R. SKINNER Sr., Logansport.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Mark METZ officiating.  Burial will be in the Mount Carmel Cemetery, Twelve Mile.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. today at the funeral home.


Mildred I. Hudkins

May 14, 1904 - Feb. 19, 1994

                Mildred Iris HUDKINS, 89, 748 W. Monticello Road, died at 10:42 a.m. Saturday at Woodlawn Hospital.  She had been ill for six months and had been at Life Care Center of Rochester since Feb. 9.

                She was born near Kewanna to David and Ellen KILE BROOKER.  She lived most of her life in Fulton County.  On Oct. 23, 1923 in St. Joseph, Mich. she married William Judson HUDKINS, who died March 16, 1975.  She attended Grace United Methodist Church and was a charter member of 31 Club.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Richard (Mary Ellen) GEORGE, Naperville; six sons, Richard HUDKINS, Port St. Lucie, Fla.; Virgil HUDKINS and John HUDKINS, both of Rochester; Donald HUDKINS, Sabastian, Fla.; George HUDKINS, North Little Rock, Ark.; Jerry HUDKINS, Carthage, Mo.; twenty-two grandchildren; twenty-six great-grandchildren; a great-great-grandchild; and a niece, Lois CRILL, Kewanna.  Preceding in death were six sisters and a brother.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday, at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Tuesday and from 9 a.m. through the hour of service on Wednesday.

 

Neva M. Kretzmeier

Sept. 16, 1899 - Feb. 20, 1994

                Neva M. KRETZMEIER, 94, Batesville. died Sunday at Dukes Memorial Hospital in Peru.

                She was born in Akron to Milo and Martha CUTSHALL.  She graduated from Akron High School and Indiana University.  She taught elementary school at the Prairie Union School near Akron and in Rochester.  She later taught high school history and geography in Plano, Ill., and Batesville.  On Oct. 24, 1931 she married William Edward KRETMEIER, who died June 29, 1965.  She was a member of the Akron United Methodist Church and contributed to and attended the Batesville United Methodist Church.

                Surviving are a niece, Mrs. Gary (Tamara) SRIVER, Akron; and two nephews, Quentin L. HAND, Huntsville, Ala.; and John S. HAND, Carmel.  Preceding in death were a sister, Marie HAND and a brother, Willis CUTSHALL.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at Meyers Funeral Home, Batesville, with the Rev. Charles FLORY and Quentin HAND officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Batesville United Methodist Church.


Tuesday, February 22, 1994

 

Shirley Ann Fisher

July 1, 1936 - Feb. 21, 1994

                Shirley Ann FISHER, 57, 1612 Clifton Ave., Logansport, died at 3:15 p.m. Mnday at Logansport Memorial Hospital.

                She was born in Talma to Gail and Esther MILLER MATHEWS.  A former Rochester resident, she lived the last 16 years in Logansport.  She was married to Paul WIDEMAN.  She later married Roy D. FISHER, sho survives.

                Surviving with her husband are three daughters, Mrs. DuWayne (Paula) TITUS, Logansport; Mrs. Greg (Jane) FISHER, Logansport; Cindy McKINLEY, Logansport; four sons, Randy WIDEMAN, Rochestr; Jerry WIDEMAN, Colorado; Mike and Matthew WIDEMAN, at home, Logansport; thirteen grandchildren; a step-daughter, Mrs. Steve (Darla) STONEBURNER, Bourbon; a step-son, Jerry D. FISHER, North Webster; thre sisters, Mrs. Calvin (Eva) GREEN, Rochester; Mrs. Alonzo (Mary Jane) McINTIRE, St. Paul; Connie BROWN, Logansport; a brother, John MATHEWS, Bossier City, La.; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death was a son, Douglas WIDEMAN on Oct. 24, 1986.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. C.J. MOWRER officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday at the funeral home.

 

Wednesday, February 23, 1994

 

Andrew H. Ritenour

Feb. 16, 1915 - Feb. 22, 1994

                Andrew H. RITENOUR, 79, 15715 Old Michigan Road, Argos, died at 12:05 p.m. Tuesday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

                He was born in Tippecanoe to Frank and Mary EVERSOLE RITENOUR.  He was a lifetime resident of Marshall County.  On Feb. 16, 1938 in Tippecanoe he married Treva EIZINGER who survives.  He was retired from farming.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Roy (Diane) SWIHART, Plymouth; Mrs. Jerry (Judy) SALMON, Brownsburg; three sons, Gary Lee RITENOUR, Clovis, Calif.; Frank RIENOUR, Exeter, Calif.; Brian RITENOUR, Plymouth; nine grandchildren; three great-grandchildren; three sisters, Edith HESS and Edna SWIHART, both of Plymouth; Ruth JACKSON, Fort Wayne; and two brothers, Russell and Kenneth RITENOUR, both of Bourbon.  Preceding in death was a brother, Elmer RITENOUR.

                Serices will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Johnson Funeral Home, Plymouth, with the Rev. Robert CONELLEY, officiating.  Burial will be i the New Oakhill Cemetery, Plymouth.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Inwood United Methodist Church.


Thursday, February 24, 1994

 

Darious G. Hurlock

Nov. 1, 1905 - Feb. 23, 1994

                Darious G. HURLOCK, 88, forerly of 406 N. Johnson St., Akron, died at 6:20 p.m. Wednesday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                She was born in Howard County to Oren E. and Alta SMITH HOWARD.  She came to Fulton County in 1947 from Kokomo.  On June 21, 1924 she married Aurlon W. HURLOCK who died Oct. 9, 1963.  She was a homemaker and helped her husband farm.

                Surviving are a son, James H. HURLOCK, Rochester; a grandson, Terry HURLOCK, Roanoke; three sisters, Mrs. Glenn (Blanche) NORMAN, Macy; Wanda BOWLAND, Amboy; Pauline JONES, Kokomo; and a brother,Wincle HOWARD, Anderson.  Preceding in death were a daughter, two sons, two sisters, and four brothers.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. James MALBONE officiating.  Burial will be in the Silver Creek Cemetery, northeast of Akron.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Manitou Training Centr Men’s Residence Home.

 

Friday, February 25, 1994

 

Rev. H. Gordon Hyde

June 8, 1910 - Feb. 16, 1994

                The Rev. H. Gordon HYDE, 83, Bedford, died at 8:45 p.m. Feb. 16, at Dunn Memorial Hospital.

                He was born in Wichita, Kan. to Edward L. and Almenda Grace HUMBERT HYDE.  On June 6, 1939 he married Mildred M. McFARLANE who survives.  He attended Biola University in La Mirada, Calif.  He retired after 52 years as a Baptist minister; a member of the First Baptist Church of Bedford, lifetime member of Minister’s Council, past chapter president of AARP and Minister at Large Program of American Baptist Convention.  He served 18 interim pastorships and was the minister of the First Baptist Church in Rochester from Sept. 1950-April 1954.

                Surviving with his wife are a son, L.S. HYDE, Bedford; four grandchildrn; two great-grandchildren; a sister Velma SPANKS, Whittier, Calif; and three brothers, Ira L. HYDE, Whittier, Calif.; Melvin HYDE, Whittier, Calif.; and Wayne HYDE, El Toro, Calf.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Judy COLLINS in 1991; a sister, Sylvia KELLEY; and two brothers, Glenn HYDE and F.L. HYDE.

                Services were Saturday at the First Baptist Church of Bedford with the Rev. Jon LINEBACK officiating.  Burial was i the Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford.


Joanne Hiles

May 9, 1925 - Feb. 24, 1994

                Joanne HILES, 68, Route R, Rochester, formerly of Peru, died at 2:05 p.m. Thursday at Howard Community Hospital in Kokomo.

                She was born in Akron to Nyle and Edith G. SMITH MERLEY.  In 1948, she married Ronald C. HILES who died June 4, 1974.  She was forerly employed at Peru Trust Company in Peru and at the former Spurgeon’s Department Store in Rocheser.  She was a member of the Women of the Moose in Peru.

                Surviving are a daughter, Kathryn McCULLOUGH, North Judson; four grandchildren; two sisters, Martha HENNING, West Allis, Wisc.; Patricia KEIM, Peoria, Ill.; and a brother, Robert MERLEY, New Carlisle.  Preceding in death were a son and a brother.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home, Peru, with the Rev. George McCARTY officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Hope Cemetery, Peru.  Friends may call from 11 a.m. until the time of service.

 

Saturday, February 26, 1994

 

Leon Szponar

                Leon SZPONAR, 3998 North Old Indiana 17, Rochester, died at 8 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Monday, February 28, 1994

 

Frances M. Freels

March 14, 1912 - Feb. 27, 1994

                Frances M. FREELS, 81, 5094 West 725 South, Kewanna, died at 4:45 a.m. Sunday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born in Hebron to Sherman and Ada HERO THIEL.  On Oct. 9, 1929 in Valparaiso she married Walter S. FREELS who died Nov. 30, 1992.  She was a homemaker and attended Pilgrim Holiness Church in Fulton.  She liked to make quilts, embroidery and work in the garden.

                Surviving are four daughters, Edith HACKER, Euclid, Ohio; Shirley SHEPHERD, Logansport; Katrina CLEVENGER, Rochester; Vivian KING, Rochester; seven sons, Kenneth FREELS, Springhill, Fla.; Walter FREELS Jr. and Autry FREELS, both of Rochester; Audry FREELS, Virgil FREELS, Clayton FREELS, and Roger FREELS, all of Kewanna; twenty-three grandchildren; eleven great-grandchildren; and a sister, Blanch BOCK, Elkhart.  Preceding in death were a daughter, a great-granddcughter and a step-sister.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, with the Rev. Richard SMITH officiating.  Burial will be in the Grass Creek Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 8 a.m. Wednesday until time of service.


Leon Szponar

Sept. 16, 1920 - Feb. 26, 1994

                Leon SZPONAR, 73, 3998 N. Old Indiana 17, Rochester, died at 7:51 a.m. Saturday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                He was born in Majdan Nepryski, Poland to Szczepan and Josephine CIESLAK SZPONAR.  On Aug. 26, 1945 in Fritzlar, Germany he married Helena Anna SZARABAN who survives.  He served with the Polish Army during World War II, was a POW in Germany for two yers until liberated by the U.S. Army and was employed by the U.S. Army for two years.  He was in a displaced person camp from 1945 to 1949.  On Sept. 10, 1949 he came to the United States to Monterey.  He retired from Sealed Power Corp., Rochester, in 1983 after 32 years of service.  He was a member of St. Anne’s Catholic Church, Monterey, served on the Board of Directors for Citizes Action Coalition, served on CAP Council of UAW, was a Democratic Precinct Committeeman in Aubbeenaubbee Township and was very active in STOP.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Lewis (Ursula) BRADEN, Rochester Susan McINTURFF, Fort Wayne; a son, John L. SZPONAR, Tampa, Fla.; nine grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; three sisters, Janina KUDELKA, Chicago; Stefanie ZIELSKI, Poland; Helena GARGOL, Poland; and a brother, Jan SZPONAR, Chicago.  Preceding in death were two sisters.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at St. Anne’s Catholic Church, Monterey, with the Rev. Dominic YOUNG officiating.  Burial will be in St. Anne’s Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. today at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.  A vigil prayer service will be at 8 p.m. today.  Memorials may be made to the American Heart Association.

 

Tuesday, March 1, 1994

 

Lafayette J. Smith

Nov. 13, 1899 - Feb. 28, 1994

                Lafayette J. SMITH, 94, of Grace Village, Winona Lake, and formerly of Kewanna, died at 12:15 p.m. Monday at Grace Village Health Care Center.

                He was born in Cass County to James SMITH and Martha FETROW.  On Aug. 3, 1929 in Westfield he married Ruby METGER, who survives.  He was a retired construction employee for Road Paving Company and farmed for 34 years near the DeKalb-Allen County line.  He lived in the Fort Wayne area for 43 years before moving to Kewanna.  He was a member of the Kewanna United Methodist Church.  In 1954 he won the Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Four-County Conservation contest.

                Preceding in death were two brothers and one sister.

                Graveside services will be at 1:30 p.m. Wednesday at the Kewanna Citizens I.O.O.F. Cemetery with the Rev. Ron PURKEY officiating.  Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, is in charge of arrangements.


Wednesday, March 2, 1994

 

Donald VanDuyne

May 14, 1904 - March 1, 1994

                Donald VanDUYNE, 89, Kewanna, died at 11:50 p.m. Tuesday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                He was born in Miami County to Frank and Nellie Grace VanDUYNE.  On June 20, 1931 in Fulton ?County he married Wilma N. SHOEMAKER who died June 11, 1990.  He was a retired farrier and member of the Kewanna United Methodist Church.

                Surviving are two daughters, Donnabelle FISHER, Kewanna; Wiladean DeWITT, Kewanna; and son, Frank C. VanDUYNE, Westville, Ill.; ten grandchildren; twelve great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Kathryn RENTSCHLER, Fulton; and Mae CRILL, Rochester.  Preceding in death were two sisters and five brothers.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at the Kewanna United Methodist church with the Rev. Denise DEVAULT officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Zion Cemetery, Rochester.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, and one hour before services at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Kewanna United Methodist Church.

 

Virgil D. Olinger

Jan. 26, 1925 - March 1, 1994

                Virgil Dale OLINGER, 69, Logansport, died at 242 p.m. Tuesday at Chase Convalescent Center in Logansport.

                He was born in Rochester to Jack and Bessie COOK OLINGER.  He was a retired assembler from General Tire.

                Surviving are two daughters, Kathy BRETT, North Manchester; Sharon BERRY, Kewanna; a son, Michael S. OLINGER, Fulton; five grandchildren; a brother, Bethel OLINGER, Rochester; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters and a brother.

                Graveside services will be at 1 p.m. Thursday at the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  There will be no visitation.  Kroeger Funeral Home, Logansport is in charge of arrangements.

 

Thursday, March 3, 1994

 

[no obits]


Friday, March 4, 1994

 

Crystalbelle Downhour

Sept. 21, 1921 - March 3, 1994

                Crystalbelle DOWNHOUR, 72, 782 East 425 North, Hiland Estate, Rochester, died at    4 a.m. Thursday at her home.

                She was born in Cass County to Mason and Nine LYNAS GRIFFIN.  In 1939 she graduated from Young America High School.  She married Jim DOWNHOUR, who survives, in Howard County in 1939.  They retired from farming in 1977.  She was a member of Upper Deer Creek United Church of Christ in Galveston and the Sun Shine Club in Young America.

                Surviving with her husband are two sons, Jim DOWNHOUR Jr., Rochester; Bill DOWNHOUR, Kokomo; five grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Jane LYBROOK, Walton; and Jean OVERMYER, Monterey.  Preceding in death were two sisters and a brother.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Murray Funeral Home, Galveston Chapel.  Burial will be in the Galveston Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.

 

Margaret H. Hook

March 8, 1919 - March 3, 1994

                Margaret H. HOOK, 74, Logansport, died at 1:02 p.m. Thursday at Pulaski Memorial Hospital, Winamac.

                She was born in White County to Herman and Susan E. KEEVER ZARSE.  In 1937 she graduated from Monticello High School.  On March 1, 1940 in Reynolds she married Charles B. HOOK who survives.  She was a homemaker and member of St. James Lutheran Church in Reynolds.  She liked to write poetry and had won several poetry contests.

                Surviving with her husband are three daughters, Charlotte SWAFFORD, Kewanna; Dorothy DeWITT, Logansport; Gwendolyn GORE, Logansport; a son, Greg HOOK, Winamac; eleven grandchildren; twenty-one great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Dorothy McMULLEN, Monticello; and Mary PHERSON, Monticello.  Preceding in death were a son and a brother.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m.Monday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Royal Center, with the Rev. James FLEMING officiating.  Burial will be in the Davis Cemetery in Burnettsville.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Ssunday and after 8 a.m. until services Monday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the American Diabetes Association.


Gavette K. Emery

June 8, 1906 - March 4, 1994

                Gavette Keith EMERY, 87, Twelve Mile, died at 2:15 a.m. today at Memorial Hospital in Logansport.

                She was born near Onward to John E. and Jessie KIESLING COBLENTZ.  On Oct. 5, 1930 in Miami she married Docie E. KEITH who died March 25, 1968.  On Feb. 20, 1972 at the Fulton United Methodist Church she married Paul F. EMERY who survives.  She was active in the Fulton United Methodist Church and the United Methodist Women.  She was a homemaker and mamber of the Bethlehem Township Home Extension Club.

                Surviving with her husband are a son, Donald E. KEITH, Indianapolis; a step-daughter, Paulletta SHAFER, Twelve Mile; a step-son, Robert EMERY, Twelve Mile; nine grandchildren; eleven great-grandchildren; four step-grandchildren; four step-great-grandchildren; four sisters, Loretta KIESLING, Logansport; Ruby CYPHERD, Peru; June DeLAWTER, Kokomo; Vera CARLSON, Gary; and a brother, Joseph H. COBLENTZ, Elkhart.  Preceding in death were two sons, Robert E KEITH and Marshall  KEITH and one sister, Wilma BOCH.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Monday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Dorothy JONES officiating.  Burial will be in the Deer Creek Cemetery, Onward.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.

 

Saturday, March 5, 1994

 

Ernest H. Lewis

                Ernest H. LEWIS, 99, formerly of Argos, died at 4:30 a.m. today at Prairieview Nursing Home in Warsaw.

                Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home in Argos.

 

Ethel M. Huffman

                Ethel M. HUFFMAN, 97, Ann Arbor, Mich., formerly of Gilead, died at 2:15 p.m. Friday at her home.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home in Akron.

 

Monday, March 7, 1994

 

Ethel M. Huffman

Jan. 3, 1897 - March 4, 1994

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, for Ethel M. HUFFMAN, 97, Ann Arbor, Mich.

                Burial will be in the Gilead Cemetery near Akron.  Friends may call from noon until services Tuesday.

                Mrs. Huffman died at 2:15 p.m. Friday at her home.  She was born near Gilead to William and Elvira PONTIUS SHAFER.  On Aug. 24, 1932 in Gilead she married Martin L. HUFFMAN, who died Aug. 4, 1964.  She was a resident of Ann Arbor, Mich. for the last 60 years.

                Surviving are two sisters, Clara B. SMITH, Huntington; Mary NIXON, North Manchester; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were four sisters and two brothers.


Ernest H. Lewis

Dec. 2, 1894 - March 5, 1994

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Ernest H. LEWIS, 99, 7425 20B Road, Argos.

                The Rev. Paul JAMES will officiate.  Burial will be in the Greenlawn Cemetery, Mexico.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Monday and from 9 a.m. through the hour of services on Tuesday.

                Mr. Lewis died at 4:30 a.m. Saturday at Prairie View Health Care Center in Warsaw, where he had been a resident for three weeks.  He was born near Argos to William and Elva THARP LEWIS.  He was a lifetime resident of the Argos community.  On June 3, 1920 in Hicksville, Ohio, he married Cloie E. BIDDINGER, who died Aug. 12, 1993.  He was a retired farmer.

                Surviving are a son, Raymond LEWIS, Mentone; twelve grandchildren; fourteen great-grandchildren; and two great-great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Dorothy BACH; two sons, Richard LEWIS; Dean LEWIS; an infant sister and two adulkt sisters Vivian UMBAUGH, and Esther ROHRER; and a brother, Clyde [LEWIS].

 

Frank J. Zboncak

Dec. 11, 1928 - March 5, 1994            

                Frank J. ZBONCAK, 65, 5495 North 450 East, Rochester, died at 11:57 a.m. Saturday at Woodlawn Hospital.  He had been in failing health for eight years.

                He was born in Chicago to Paul and Eva ZBONCAK.  On Sept. 1, 1951 in Chicago he married Elainie E. MANTEY, who survives.  In 1983 he retired after 28 years with the Chicago Police Department.  He was secretary of the Talma Lions Club and a member of Fraternal Order of Police and the Illinois Police Association.  During World War II he served with the U.S. Navy in the Pacific Theater.  He had been a resident of Rochester for the past 11 years.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Gregory (Beth) BLOUZDIS, Oaklawn, Ill.; Eva Marie SMITHSON, Houston, Texas; a son, Paul ZBONCAK, Chicago; five grandchildren; and three sisters, Mrs. Robert (Elsie) WILLIAMS, Chicago; Helen HICKEY, Chicago; and Irene ZBONCAK, Westchester, Ill.  Precedig in death were a sister, Mary SECOR and a brother, Steve [ZBONCAK].

                Services will be at 3 p.m. Tuesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Father Frank KILCLINE officiating.  Burial will be in the Reichter Cemetery, near Rochester.  Friends may call at the funeral home from 4-8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday from 1 p.m. until services.

 

Britney Marie Agnew

March 4, 1994 - March 5, 1994

                Britney Marie AGNEW, infant, Kewanna, died at 7:12 p.m. Saturday at Woodlawn Hospitl.

                Surviving are her parents, Jarrod M. and Amy E. COLEMAN AGNEW, Kewanna; maternal grandparents, Oydel and Diana COLEMAN; Maternal great-grandmother, Pansy COLEMAN, McArthur, Ohio; paternal grandparents, John and Jan AGNEW, Kewanna; and paternal great-grandparents, John and Virginia AGNEW, Kewanna, and George and Millie HATTERY, Rochester.

                Services will be at 3 p.m. today at Harrison-Metzger Funera Home, Kewanna, with the Rev. Denise DAVAULT officiating.  Burial will be in the Kewanna Citizens I.O.O.F. Cemetery.


Charles D. Kindig

Nov. 17, 1910 - March 5, 1994

                Charles D. KINDIG, 83, 1123 Elizabeth St., died at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Rochester Health Care Center.

                He was born in Rochester and remained a lifetime resident.  He was a retired employee of the Fulton County Highway Department.  He was a 50-year 32nd degree member of the Rochester Masonic Lodge.  Other memberships include Manitou Moose Lodge, Rochester Eagles Lodge and Rochester VFW Post.  He served with the U.S. Army during World War II.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Kenton (Sharon) HOOVER, Naples, Fla.; and two grandsons, Jess and Mark HOOVER, both of Naples, Fla.  Prceding in death were two sisters and three brothers.

                Services wil be at 1 p.m. Thursday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. C. Allan HAZEN officiating.  Burial wil be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery with military rites conducted by the Rochester American Legion and VFW Posts.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Wednesday and after noon on Thursday.  Masonic sevices wil be at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Loretta Brown

March 3, 1937 - March 6, 1994

                Loretta “Red” BROWN, 57, Leiters Ford, died at 4:50 a.m. Sunday at Life Care Center of Rochester where she resided for the past two months.  She had been in failing health for the past three years.  She was born in Valparaiso to Kenneth and Grace RALBERTA ROBERTS.  She lived in North Judson, Hobart, and Valparaiso before moving to Leiters Ford 12 years ago.  She worked at Federal Mogul Lighting and Electrical Division in Leiters Ford for 12 years and attended the Leiters Ford United Methodist Church.  She had been married to Thomas LAVANDOSKI and later to George E. BROWN, who both survive.

                Surviving are her mother, Grace R. DALY, Valparaiso; five daughters, Mrs. Rick (Debbie) WARNER, Plymouth; Mrs. Mike (Cindy) BURNS, Valparaiso; Mrs. Randy (Lydia) COLDIRON, Knox; Cassie BROWN, Rochester; Mrs. James (Tara) RITTER, Rochester; a son, Derek BROWN, at home; ten grandchildren; a sister, Shirley KERRIGAN, Eureka, Calif.; three brothers, Larry A. and Bob DALY, both of Valparaiso; and Richard NORWOOD, Orland Park, Ill.  Preceding in death was her father, Kenneth,

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Douglas BARBER officiating.  Burial will be in the Leiters Ford Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Tuesday and after 9 a.m. Wednesday at the funeral home.

 

Octava Paul

July 26, 1915 - March 2, 1994

                Octava COX PAUL, 78, Atlanta, Ga., died at St. Joseph Hospital, Atlanta, Wednesday.

                She was born to Albert and Belle RESSLER COX.  She was marrid to Orval P. PAUL who preceded in death.

                Surviving are a daughter, Janet MARION, Dunwoody, Ga.; three gradchildren; one great-granddaughter; three sisters, Jeanne JONES, Rochester; Monell KLOTZ, Logansport; Maxined VERRIER, Tucson, Ariz; and a brother, Ted COX, Akron.

                H.M. Patterson and Son, Oglethorpe Hill, 450 Peachtree, Atlanta, Ga., is in charge of arrangements.  There wlli be a private cmemorial service in Atlanta.  Memorials may be made to the Dunwoody, Ga., United Methodist Church.


Tuesday, March 8, 1994

 

Ruth L. Grepvin

Aug. 7, 1900 - March 7, 1994

                Ruth L. GREPVIN, 93, Route 2, Macy (Gilead), died at 12:25 a.m. Monday at Wabash County Hospital, Wabash.

                She was born in Gilead to J. Elmer and Cora WASHINGTON LANDIS.  She was married to Melvin BEHUNIN who precedid in death and then to Charles GREPVIN who also preceded in death.  She was a 1918 graduate of Gilead High School, attended Normal School at Manchester College and graduated from DePauw University.  In 1976 she retired from teaching school having taught in Indiana, Wyoming, Michigan, Illinois and New Mexico.  She was a member of the United Methodist Church where she played the piano, taught Sunday School and was a leader in the Methodist Youth Fellowship.

                Surviving are two daughters, Gwen JOHNSTON, Macy (Gilerad); Erdine BEHUNIN, Edgewood, N.M.; a son, John BEHUNIN, Las Cruces, N.M.; ten grandchildren; nineteen great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Madge CAPEL, Nacogdoches, Texas; and June CASTLE, Morgan, Utah.  Preceding in death were three grandchildren and two brothers, Lynn L. LANDIS and Max W. LANDIS.

                No services or visitation are planned.  Burial will be in the Gilead Cemetery.  Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, is in charge of arrangements.  Memorials may be made to the mission fund of the Olive Branch Church of God, Route 1, Roann, IN. 46974.

 

Wednesday, March 9, 1994

 

[no obits]

 

Thursday, March 10, 1994

 

Theodore F. Alber

Dec. 25, 1909 - Mar. 9, 1994

                Theodore F. “Terry” ALBER, 84, Jensen Beach, Fla., formerly of Logansport and South Bend, died at 1:22 a.m. Wednesday at Martin Memorial Medical Center, Stuart, Fla.

                He was born at Fletcher’s Lake, to Daniel O. and Margaret J. DILL ALBER.  He married Ruth L. FRUSHOUR who survives.  He was a graduate of Metea High School, International Business College, Fort Wayne, and the Indiana College of Mortuary Science, Indianapolis, where he was president of his class from 1955-1956.  He retired after 40 years as a funeral director at Orvis & Hayes Funeral Home in South Bend.  He was a 50-year member of South Bend Lodge 294, F&AM;  South Bend Scottish Rite, former member of Eagles, Optimists, and Tall Cedars of Lebanon, and Orak Shriners of Hammond.  Additional memberships include the First Presbyterian Church, Stuart, Fla.; Treasure Coast Shrine Club, Stuart-Jensen Beach, Fla.; BPO Elks Lodge 1870 of Stuart, Fla. and AARP.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Winifred L. VALDEZ, California; three grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; two sisters, Juanita BOWMAN, Longbeach, Calif.; Winifred CHITWOOD, Santa Monica, Calif.; and several nieces and nephews.

                Visitation and services will be Thursday in Forida.  Graveside services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at Spring Creek Cemetery, Logansport.  Kroeger Funeral Home, Logansport, is in charge of local arrangements.


Martha L. Thayer

Jan. 23, 1900 - March 9, 1994

                Martha Louise THAYER, 94, formerly of Argos and Plymouth, died at 11:45 a.m. Wednesday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Plymouth, where she had lived for the past six months.

                She was born in Plymouth to A.A. ad Lorena WHITMAN YEARICK.  On Jan. 21, 1921 in Plymouth she married Guy THAYER who died Nov. 13, 1982.  She taught private piano and organ lessons for many years.  She was a member and organist of the Argos United Methodist Church, Women’s Society of Christian Service, and Eastern Star at Lakeville.

                Surviving are four grandchildren, Dr. William S. THAYER, Ewing, N.J.; Paul D.  THAYER, London, England Thomas L. THAYER, Pittsford, N.Y.; Mrs. Gary (Patricia) GEER, Indianapolis; and nine great-grandchildren.  Precedig in death were an infant daughter, Mary Ellen [THAYER]; two sons, William G THAYER, Robert K. THAYER; a sister, Eloyse BOWELL; and a brother, Paul YEARICK.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Robin SMITH officiating.  Burial will be in the New Oak Hill Cemetery, Plymouth.  Friends may call from 11 a.m. through the hour of service on Saturday at the funeral home.

 

Friday, March 11, 1994

 

Estel G. Burch

Dec. 20, 1914 - March 10, 1994

                Estel Grant BURCH, 79, Silver Lake, died at 3:15 p.m. Thursday at Community Hospital North, Indianapolis, where he had been a patient for six weeks.

                He was born near Athens to Donald and Nona TRACY BURCH.  He was married to Betty FENSTERMAKER, who preceded in death, and to Ruth CHARLES who survives.  He retired in 1975 after 40 years with General Tire Corporation in Wabash.  He was a member of the Laketon Lions Cub.

                Surviving with his wife, Ruth, are two daughters, Mrs. Larry (Jane) KENNEDY, Syracuse; Mrs. Dallas (Carol) SCOTT, Hendersonville, Tenn.; a son, Larry BURCH, Fishers; a step-son, Edward SHANEBERGER, North Manchester; thirteen grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. Galen (Geneva) GRONINGER, Plainfield; Mrs. Robert (Nina) DeFORD, North Manchester; and five brothers, Max BURCH, Wabash; V.L. “Bud” BURCH, North Manchester; Harvey BURCH, Noth Manchester; Byron BURCH, Indianapolis; and Gene BURCH, Rochester.  Preceding in death were a son, David [BURCH], in 1985 and two brothers, Raymond and Sam [BURCH].

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Monday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, with the Rev. Charles ARMSTRONG officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society.


Ira W. Carpenter

Oct. 6, 1926 - March 10, 1994

                Ira W. “Wally” CARPENTER, 67, Winter Haven, Fla. and Rochester, died at 7:14 a.m. Thursday at his home.

                He was born in Lafayette to Earl and Ella CARPENTER.  He married Josephine WILLIAMS who survives.  He served with the U.S. Navy during World War II.  He worked as a clerk for Conrail Railroad.  His memberships include the First Presbyterian Church in Rochester and the Hope Presbyterian Church in Winter Haven, Fla.; VFW Post 1343 and the Eagles Lodge, both in Rochester.  He enjoyed fly fishing.

                Surviving are four sisters, Lenora WILSON, Cary, Ill.; Lois J. STOCKMANN, Kalispell, Mont.; Runa C. DAVIS, Rancho Murieta, Calif.; M. Warner TURRIFF, Fox Lake, Ill.; two brothers, Jack CARPENTER, East Lansing, Mich.; and William CARPENTER, Indianapolis; and several nieces and nephews.

                Cremation has taken place and a memorial service is pending.

 

Betty I. Smith

May 1, 1926 - March 10, 1994

                Betty Isabelle SMITH, 67, Kokomo, died at 12:20 p.m. Thursday at St. Joseph Hospital, Kokomo.

                She was born in Chili to Joseph Oscar and Viola E. MARTINDALE MUSSELMAN.  On April 27, 1962 in New Shawneetown, Ill. she married Richard G. SMITH who survives.  She was a homemaker and member of Marantha Christian Church in Kokomo.

                Surviving with her husband, Richard, are two daughters, Judy TOFFOLO, Greenfield; Betsy Jo ENGLISH, Greenfield; two grandchildren, Chad and Jody TOFFOLO, Greenfield; and two sisters, Lucille LAYMAN, Boswell; and Marjorie TOMSON, Denver.  Preceding in death was a sister, Velma SCOTT.

                Services will be at 2:30 p.m. Sunday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Denton MANERS officiating.  Burial will be in the Chili Cemetery.  Friends may call from       4-8 p.m. Saturday at the funeral home.

 

Jeanette Leffert

June 18, 1920 - March 11, 1994

                Jeanette LEFFERT, 73, 15191 Michigan Road, Argos, died at 6 a.m. today at her home.

                She was born in Richland Center to Den and Alta GARVER McGRIFF.  She was a lifetime resident of Argos and was formerly married to Leon LEFFERT.  She retired in 1989 after 30 years with Hart, Schaffner & Marx in Rochester and was a hostess at the former Chi-Am Restaurant in Plymouth.  She attended the Argos Congregational Church and was a former member of the Northern Indiana Herford Cattle Association and Amalgamated Clothing Workers.

                Surviving are two sons, Lynn M. LEFFERT, Warsaw; Anthony G LEFFERT, Argos; eight grandchildren; one great-grandchild; and a sister, Lois McGEE, Argos.  Preceding in deth was a sister, Irene WALTERS.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester.  Burial will be in the Richland Center Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-9 p.m. Monday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to Marshall County 4-H Clubs.


Saturday, March 12, 1994

 

[no obits]

 

Monday, March 14, 1994

 

Phyllis K. Enyart

April 24, 1914 - March 13, 1994

                Phyllis Kathrine ENYART, 79, 3080 West 200 North, Rochester, died at 4:15 a.m. Sunday at Woodlawn Hospital where she had been a patient for nine days.

                She was born in (Wagoner Station) Miami County to Edd and Nellie HORTON MATHIAS.  She lived most of her life in Fulton County.  On April 25, 1943 in the Green Oak community she married Wilbur ENYART who survives.  She was a homemaker and member of the Grace United Methodist Church, Ladies Circle of the church and the Fulton County Chapter of the American Diabetes Association.

                Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Mrs. Clifford (Nelda) MIKESELL, Rochester; and three grandchildren, Nelann, Sarah, and Luke MIKESELL, all of Rochester.  Preceding in death were an infant daughter, Carol Jean and a son, David [ENYART], in 1984.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Wednesday at the Grace United Methodist Church with the Revs. Jack HARTMAN and Jeff TAYLOR officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester and at the church one hour before services Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the Grace United Methodist Church.

 

Tuesday, March 15, 1994

 

Alonzo Haimbaugh

June 26, 1914 - March 14, 1994

                Alonzo “Buddie” HAIMBAUGH, 79, Inverness, Fla., died Monday at his home.  He had been ill for three years.

                He was born in Newcastle Township to Mack and Agnes HAIMBAUGH.  He graduated from Talma School.  On June 20, 1936 he married Ida SCOTT, who survives.  He was an engineer for City Fuel of St. Petersburg, Fla. and a member of the Inverness Congregation of Jehovah’s Witnesses.

                Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Addie FIELDS, Auburn Hills, Mich.; Nancy REHM, Crystal River, Fla.; Laura DILLER, Inverness, Fla.; six sons, Bud HAIMBAUGH Jr., Indian Rocks, Fla.; William M. HAIMBAUGH, Rochester; C. Ray HAIMBAUGH, Inverness, Fla.; John E. HAIMBAUGH, Havelock, N.C.; David S. HAIMBAUGH, Brooksville, Fla.; Harold E. HAIMBAUGH, Floral City, Fla.; several grandchildren; great-grandchildren; and three sisters, Mrs. Dellbert (Geraldine) HUNTER, Rochester; Mrs. Albert (Donna Jean) WALTON, Peoria, Ill.; and Mrs. Gerald (Maxine)YODER, South Bend.

                Memorial services will be Saturday in Inverness, Fla.


Robert P. Morlan

                Robert P. MORLAN, 62, Plymouth, formerly of Bourbon, died at 3:15 p.m. Monday at St. Joseph’s Medical Center in South Bend.

                Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home in Argos.

 

Clarence Jordan

                Clarence JORDAN, 80, 3663 West 200 South, Kewanna, died at 2:30 a.m. Monday at St. Joseph’s Medical Center in South Bend.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Wednesday, March 16, 1994

 

Robert P. Morlan

April 29, 1925 - March 14, 1994

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Robert P. MORLAN, 68, 10924 Lincolnway East, Plymouth.

                The Rev. Richard GEORGE will officiate.  Burial will be in the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call after 9 a.m. through the hour of services on Thursday.

                Mr. Morlan, formerly of Bourbon, died at 3:15 p.m. Monday at St. Joseph Medical Center in South Bend.  He was born in Bourbon to Russell and Beulah REDMAN MORLAN.  He was a member of the Nazarene Church in Plymouth.

                Surviving are three cousins, Darrell E. MORLAN, Fort Wayne; Devaun MORLAN, Bourbon; and Charles MORLAN, Granger.

 

Clarence Jordan

Dec. 22, 1913 - March 14, 1994

                Services will be at 1 p.m Saturday at Kingdom Hall of Jehovah’s Witnesses, on Indiana 25, Rochester, for Clarence JORDAN, 80, 3663 West 200 South, Kewanna.

                Art THORNE Sr., will officiate.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call at the church after noon on Saturday.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, is handling the arrangements.

                Mr. Jordan died at 2:30 a.m. Monday at St. Joseph Medical Center in South Bend where he had been a patient for three days.  He was born in Bernard, Miss. to Isaac and Lucinda BELL JORDAN, one of 14 children.  On March 23, 1946 in Tunica, Miss. he married Melrose BROWN who survives.  In 1953 he moved to Kewanna.  In 1984 he retired from the maintenance department of Hart, Schaffner & Marx in Rochester.  He was also a self-employed brick mason.  He was active in officiating Little League and Senior League softball games and had played on a semi-pro baseball team while in the Army during World War II.

                Surviving with his wife, Melrose, are four daughters, Flourane and Joann [JORDAN], at home; Mrs. Lenon (Ann) HARRIS, Leiters Ford; Mrs. Herb (Rachael) CLARK, Monterey; four sons, Lynn JORDAN, Monterey; Glenn JORDAN, Goshen; Terry JORDAN, Elkhart; Marvin JORDAN, Rochester; eight grandchildren; a sister, Anna Mae AUSTIN, Detroit, Mich.; and two brothers, Clyde JORDAN Sr. and Cleophas JORDAN, both of Detroit, Mich.

 

Fred Walgamuth

                Fred WALGAMUTH, 92, 1486 S. Indiana 19, Akrobn, died at 2 a.m. today at his home.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron


Thursday, March 17, 1994

 

Fred Walgamuth

March 11, 1902 - March 16, 1994

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at the Akron Church of the Brethren, for Fred WALGAMUTH, 92, 1486 S. Indiana 19, Akron.

                The Rev. John D. MISHLER will officiate.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home,Akron, and after 9 a.m. Saturday at the church.  Memorials may be made to the Akron Church of the Brethren.

                Mr. Walgamuth died at 2 a.m. Wednesday at his home.  He was born in Sidney to Charles and Rosetta HAINES WALGAMUTH.  He formerly operated the Doswell and Kover Vault Company in Toledo, Ohio before moving to the Akron Concrete Products in 1928.  On Aug. 28, 1927 near Sidney he married M. Blanche TRIDLE who died Jan.l 25, 1983.  He was a lifetime deacon in the Akron Church of the Brethren and a member of the Indiana Burial Vault Association, the National Burial Vault Association, American Shetland Pony Club, Akron Chamber of Commerce and a former Akron Town Board member.

                Surviving are two sons, Dr. Arden D. WALGAMUTH, North Webster; Terry L. WALGAMUTH, Rochester; four granddaughters, Mrs. Dan (Terri) JOHNSON, Rochester; Mrs. David (Kristen) PRIOR, Petersburg, Va.; Mrs. Jeff (Tami) MURPHY, Akron; Mary WALGAMUTH, North Webster; two grandsons, Pat WALGAMUTH, Akron; Mark WALGAMUTH, Falls Church, Va.; nine great-grandchildren and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were his wife, his parents, a sister and five brothers.

 

Goldie Menzie Pittenger

                Goldie MENZIE PITTENGER, 92, formerly oif Argos and Warsaw, died at 3:47 a.m. today at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                Arrangements are pending at Grossman Funeral Home in Argos.

 

Clarence Jordan

                Services for Clarence JORDAN, 80, Kewanna, have been changed to 1 p.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester with Art THORNE Sr. officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from noon to 1 p.m. Saturday at the funeral home.


Friday, March 18, 1994

 

Goldie Menzie Pittenger

April 2, 1901 - March 17, 1994

                Services will be at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, for Goldie MENZIE PITTENGER, 92, Life Care Center of Rochester.

                The Rev. Robin SMITH will officiate.  Burial wil be in the Oakwood Cemetery, Warsaw.  Friends may call after 11 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Life Care Center of Rochester.

                Mrs. Pittenger, formerly of Argos and Warsaw, died at 3:47 a.m. Thursday at Life Care Center of Rochester where she had been a resident for three years.  She was born in Logan County, Ohio to Homer and Lucinda E. LONG MASON.  On April 9, 1921 in Warsaw she married Elmer A. MENZIE who died April 11, 1965.  On June 3, 1966 in Columbia City she married Wayne PITTENGER who died April 1, 1982.  She was a homemaker.

                Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Walter (Ethel) COPLEN, Argos; Mrs. Thomas (Mary) THRASHER, Pierceton; two sons, Kenneth E. MENZIE Sr., Mentone; Russell A. MENZIE, Logansport; thirteen grandchildren; twenty-eight great-grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren; two step-sons, Talbert PITTENGER, Columbia City; Joe M. PITTENGER Sr., Columbia City; several step-grandchildren and step-great-grandchildren; and a sister, Mildred MEINERT, Warsaw.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Leona Read PITTENGER, two sisters and two brothers.

 

James D. Campbell

April 15, 1940 - March 17, 1994

                James D. CAMPBELL, 53, Twelve Mile, died at 3:30 p.m. Thursday at Logansport Memorial Hospital.

                He was born in Richland Center to Fred and Mavour SIMPSON CAMPBELL.  He was a lifetime resident of Fulton and Cass counties.  On Oct. 9, 1960 in Fulton he married Karen KENT who survives.  He was a 1958 graduate of Richland Center High School.  He farmed and served two terms on the Caston School Board of Trustees.  He was a member of the Fulton Masonic Lodge and the Twelve Mile United Methodist Church.

                Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Mrs. John (Kimberly) PATTISON, Milton; Mrs. Craig (Lucinda) DOUGLASS, Twelve Mile; Mrs. Chad (Melissa) HAXTON, Martinsville; three grandchildren, Arin and Luke PATTISON, Emily DOUGLASS;; four sistrs, Barbara ENDRESS, Wakarusa; Jane BUCKLES, Green Valley, Ariz.; Ruth PRIEBE, Clermont,Fla.; Mary Ann PETERSON,Albert Lea, Minn.; and two brothers, Tom CAMPBELL, South Bend; and Mike CAMPBELL, Culver.  Preceding in death were two sisters and two brothers.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Fulton, with the Rev. James L. RANARD officiating.  Burial wil be in the Fulton Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Saturday and after 10 a.m. Sunday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Caston FFA or the Fulton Athletic League.


Paul P. Waltz

Aug. 8, 1918 - March 1, 1994

                Paul Pershing WALTZ, San Diego, Calif., died March 1 at San Diego, Calif.

                He was born in Tyner to L.J. “Jay” and Nellie HART WALTZ.  On March 13, 1942 in Rochester she marrid Lillian MILLER who survives.  He lived with his grandparents in Fulton and attended Fulton schools.  During World War II, he served in the South Pacific with the Army.  He was a carpenter and cabinet maker in Rochester and South Bend before moving to California.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Joy [WALTZ], and a son, Douglas [WALTZ], both of California; a sister, Mrs. George (Virginia) THOMPSON, Fort Wayne; a brother-in-law, Orville SEVERNS, Rochester; and cousins, Robert WALTZ Sr., and Eileen HALTERMAN, both of Rochester.

                Services and interment have taken place in California.

 

Elza E. Emerson

Feb. 19, 1913 - March 17, 1994

                Elza E. EMERSON, 81, 1210 Erie Ave., Logansport, died at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at his home.

                He was born in Grass Creek to Ralph W. and Mae SNYDER EMERSON.  He was a retired echanic for Jackson-Kitchel, Inc. and a former mechanic at Cunningham’s Garage in Grass Creek and Gunter’s Garage in Marshtown.  He served with the Army during World War II and was a member of Eagles Lodge 323, American ZLegion Post 60, and VFW Post 3790.

                Surviving are a daughter, Elvira M. ELLISON, Logansport; a granddaughter and grandson; a sister, Olive THOMAS, Kewanna; two nieces and several great-nieces and great-nephews.  Preceding in death was a brother.

                Services wil be at 10 a.m. Monday at McCloskey-Hamilton-Gundrum Funeral Home, Logansport, with the Rev. William A. MALONEY officiating.  Burial will be in the Mt. Hope Cemetery, Logansport.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Cass County Cancer Society.

 

Saturday, March 19, 1994

 

[no obits]


Monday, March 21, 1994

 

Cloise Dowds

Dec. 11, 1912 - March 18, 1994

                Former Akron resident Cloise “Jack” DOWDS, 81, died at 8 a.m. Friday at Country Court Nursing Home, Mount Vernon, Ohio.

                He was born in Knox County, Ohio to Thompson and Maude WELLER DOWDS.  Hazel CLINE DOWDS, his wife of 51 years, survives.  He retired after 37 years with Continental Can Company in Mount Vernon.  He was a member of the Mt. Zion Masonic Lodge No. 9, the Knox Chapter Order of Eastern Star, all in Mount Vernon, Ohio, the Baldwin Shrine Club and the Valley of Columbus Scottish Rite.  During World WAr II he served in the Pacific Theater.

                Surviving with his wife are two sons, Jack DOWDS, Naperville, Ill.; Steve DOWDS, Chicago; a sister, Ruby SWANK, Fort Wayne; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a sister, Cecelia BRADDOCK, three half-sisters and three half-brothers.

                Graveside services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday at the Mount Vernon Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Mount Vernon, Ohio.  Friends may call from 7-9 p.m. today at the Flowers-Snyder Funeral Home in Mount Vernon.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, is in charge of local arrangements.

 

Tuesday, March 22, 1994

 

William P. Smith

June 3, 1907 - March 22, 1994

                William P. “Bill” SMITH, 86, Rochester Health Care Center, died at 3 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

                He was born in Gilead to Albert and June SMITH.  On Oct. 22, 1932 in Macy, he married Dorothy L. SHAW who died June 1, 1975.  He was a former employee of the former Armour Creamery (Crystal Dairy).  He retired from the former Boise Cascade Mobile Home Corp. in Bourbon.

                Surviving are three daughters, Phyllis BARRETT; Mrs. Irvin (Patricia) JYLLAND; Mrs. Herman (Laura) WILLIAMS, all of Rochester; several grandchildren; several great-grandchildren; two great-great-grandchildren; and a sister, Mrs. Luroy (Elizabeth) BICK, Rochester.

                Private services will be at the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  There will be no visitation.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester is in charge of arrangements.

 

Wednesday, March 23, 1994

 

Carolyn S. Rhodes

                Carolyn S. RHODES, 60, 888 W. 13th St., died at 6 a.m. today at her home.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Maurice Sayger

March 4, 1916 - March 22, 1994

                Maurice SAYGER, 78, 1729 Bancroft Ave., died at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday at Life Care Center of Rochester.

                He was born in Athens to Herschel and Mary B. FEECE SAYGER and was a lifetime resident of Fulton County.  On June 12, 1943 in Anniston, Ala. he married Irene MILLER who died Jan. 26, 1992.  He retired from Sibley Corp., South Bend.  He was a member of the Rochester Eagles Lodge and American Legion.  During World War II he served with the U.S. Army in Africa and Italy.

                Surviving are one daughter, Judith SAYGER, Rochester; one son, Dr. Thomas SAYGER, Madison, Wis.; four sisters, Mrs. Harry (Nancy) BAKER; Mrs. William (Maudie) COLEMAN; Mrs. Jack (Laura) LEWIS, all of Rochester, and Mrs. Willodean COLLINS, Warsaw, and three brothers, Harry, John “Jack” and Walter [SAYGER], all of Rochester.  Preceding in death was a son, Richard L. [SAYGER], who died in 1969 and three brothers.

                Graveside services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Thursday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester.  The Rochester American Legion and VFW Posts will conduct military graveside rites.  Memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

 

Jessica Ashtin Mikesell

Dec. 1, 1993 - March 21, 1994

                Jessica Ashtin MIKESELL, an infant, 212 South Chauncey St., Columbia City, died at 1:01 p.m. Monday at Whitley County Memorial Hospital.

                She was born in Fort Wayne to Scott Alan and Tamara BOGARDUS MIKESELL.

                Surviving with her parents are maternal grandparens, Richad and Pamela KOCH, Columbia City; William and Lynne BOGARDUS, Columbia City; maternal great-grandparnts, Christine TREADWELL, Coldwater, Mich.; Agnes K. BOGARDUS, Rockford, Ill.; Louis and Beatrice KOCH, Fort Wayne; Lester and Joan ASHE, Fort Wayne; paternal grandparents, Elizabeth MIKESELL, Warsaw; Jack and Jan MIKESELL, Charlotte, N.C. paternal great-randparents, Helen BROWN, Rochester, and Wayne and Virginia MIKESELL, Rochester.  Preceding in death were grandparents, great-grandparents and great-great-grandparents.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Thursday at DeMoney-Grimes Counryside Park Funeral Home, 600 Countryside Drive, Columbia City, with the Rev. Eric E. STOOPS officiating.  Burial will be in the South Park Annex Cemetery, Columbia City.  Friends may call from         7-9 p.m. today at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the National Center for Prevention of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome, 330 N. Charles St., Baltimore, Md. 21201.


Helen M. Lowe

Feb. 2, 1908 - March 22, 1994

                Helen M. LOWE, 86, formerly of Akron and Gilead, died at 4:02 p.m. Tuesday at Peabody Retirement Home, North Manchester.

                She was born in Fulton County to William and Myrtle B. WALTERS DICKERHOFF.  On Oct. 13, 1928 in Denver she married Rexall C. LOWE who died May 23, 1970.  She was a homemaker and member of the Gilead United Methodist Church.  She was a former member of the Order of Easter Star, Gilead, and Pythian Sisters, Akron.

                Surviving are two sons, Roy LOWE, Dunkirk; and Donald LOWE, Twelve Mile; six grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Mrs. Fred (Evelyn) RAY, Deedsville; and Lucille LOWE, Wabash.  Preceding in death were two brothers, Victor and Glen DICKERHOFF.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron.  Burial wil be in the Gilead Cemetery, Gilead.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Thursday at the Funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Gilead United Methodist Church.

 

Thursday, March 24, 1994

 

Carolyn S. Rhodes

Sept. 1, 1933 - March 23, 1994

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Carolyn S. RHODES, 60, 888 W. 13th St..

                The Revs. Sue BURTON and Junior BOSE will officiate.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Friday at the funeral home.

                Mrs. Rhodes died at 6 a.m. Wednesday at her home following an illness.  She was born in Gilead to Walter G. and Marie WALTERS CUMBERLAND.  She was raised by Byron and Maria WALTERS SHORE and was a lifetime resident of Fulton County.  On April 15, 1949 in South Bend she married Robert W. RHODES, who survives.  She owned and operated Fashion Crossroads on Main St. for 30 years until July 1991.  She was a member of the First Presbyterian Chuch, Fulton County Cancer Society, Food Pantry and Rochester Chamber of Commerce.

                Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Mark (Stphanie) NAFZIGER, Rochester; Mrs. Charles (Susan) WHITEHAIR, Albany; a son and daughter-in-law, Stephen and Deborah RHODES, Logansport; seven grandchildren, Scott MILLER and Courtney NAFZIGER, Rochester; Abigail, Whitney, and Morgan WHITEHAIR, Albany; Natalie and David RHODES, Logansport; and grandmother, Reba SHORE, Rochester.  Preceding in death were her parents, a granddaughter, Skylar WHITEHAIR in 1989 and a brother, David SHORE in 1971.


Matthew Zartman

Nov. 3, 1917 - Feb. 24, 1994

                Matthew “Pete” ZARTMAN, 76, Durand, Mich., died Thursday, Feb. 24, at Memorial Healthcare Center, Owosso, Mich.

                He was born in Rochester, one of twins born to Cora and Anna FRIEND ZARTMAN.  He lived most of his life in the Durand, Mich., area.  In March 1980 he retired from Marsh Products where he was a concrete truck driver.  He was a World War II veteran and member of the Corunna VFW Post 4005, the Owosso Eagles Lodge and the Shiawassee Dog and Gun Club.

                Surviving are his companion, Agnes VIENER, Durand, Mich.; a daughter, Mrs. James (Christine) KEYES, Durand, Mich.; a son, Ronald ZARTMAN, Owosso, Mich.; three grandchildren, Amy ZARTMAN, East Lansing, Mich.; John and Mary KEYES, Durand, Mich. a cousin, Esther McFARLAND, Plymouth; and several nieces and nephews.

                Services were March 1 at the Love Funeral Home, Bancroft, Mich.  Burial was in Hillcrest Memorial Gardens, Owosso, Mich  Memorials may be made to the family.

 

Vickie A. Shonk

May 9, 1946 - March 23, 1994

                Vicki Ann SHONK, 47, Montgomery, Ala., died Wednesday at her home.

                She was born in Indiana to Floyd and Betty HENSON.  She married N. David SHONK, who survives.

                Surviving with her husband are her parents, Floyd and Betty HENSON, Rochester; two sons, David M. SHONK; Derrick S. SHONK, both of Montgomery, Ala.; three grandchildren, Lacy SHONK, Derrick SHONK, Jr., Catherine SHONK; two brothers, Steve HENSON, Columbus, Ohio; Dave HENSON, Macy; and two brothers-in-law, Paul SHONK, Montgomery, Ala. and Roscoe SHONK, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

                Memorial services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at Leak-Memory Chapel, Montgomery, Ala.  Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society.

 

Friday, March 25, 1994

 

Myrtle C. Tillman

April 6, 1903 - March 24, 1994

                Myrtle C. TILLMAN, 90, Plymouth, died at 5:;35 a.m. Thursday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

                She was born in Plymouth to Leo and Julia MARTIN DIETLE.  She was a lifetime resident of Plymouth.  On July 23, 1920 in Niles, Mich. she married Glenn E TILLMAN, who died March 20, 1975.  She was a member of the First United Methodist Women’s Society, and a 50-year member of the Helpful Hour Club.

                Surviving are a daugher, Phyllis STANER, Plymouth; two granddaughers, Kay TOLL, LaPorte; Diana LIPPLY, Rochesrter; five great-grandchildren; and a sister, Gladys (NEWBURG) FERNBAUGH, Argos.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at the Johnson Funeral Home, Plymouth.  Burial will be in the New Oakhill Cemetery, Plymouth.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Saturday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the First United Methodist Church Women’s Society or Christian Service.


Darrell F. Reinholt

Oct. 11, 1926 - March 24, 1994

                Darrell F. REINHOLT, 67, 910 South 1175 West, Kewanna, died at 7:40 p.m. Thursday at Pulaski Memorial Hospital, Winamac.

                He was born in Monterey to Roy E and Lottie M. HOOVER REINHOLT.  He was a retired farmer and had worked as a truck driver for Mayflower Moving Company and as a section hand on the C&O Railroad.  He was a member of St. Anne Catholic Church, Kewanna.  During World War II he served with the U.S. Navy.

                Surviving are five sisters, Virginia REINHOLT, Kewanna; Wilma LYTLE, Logansport; Maxine RAMSEY, Logansport; Ruthann HOLCOMB, Griffith; Judy GRUCHALA, Freeburg, Ill.; and a brother, Gene REINHOLT, Kewanna.  Preceding in death were two sisters and two brothers.

                Private services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna, with the Rev. Frank KILCLINE officiating.  Burial will be in the St. Ann Cemetery, Monterey.  There will be no visitation.  Memorials may be made to the Kidney Foundation.

 

Saturday, March 26, 1994

 

Opal P. Andre

Dec. 24, 1898 - March 25, 1994

                Opal P. ANDRE, 95, 419 E. Water St., Hartford City, died at 3:55 a.m. Friday at the Hartford City Community Care Center where she lived since Nov. 4, 1993.

                She was born in Blackford County to Fay and Rosa Jeanette SHROYER PETERSON.  She was a 1917 graduate of Hartford City High School and a 1919 graduate of Tri-State University.  She had attended Bowling Green University in Kentucky.  On Aug. 16, 1921 in Kokomo she married Carlos C. ANDRE, who died in 1934.  She taught business at Hartford City High School and later worked for the Fort Wayne Currugated Paper Company (now St. Joe Paper Company).  After her retirement in 1965 she worked at the Hartford City License Branch and for several courthouse offices.  She was a member of St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church, the Alter-Rosary Society, past president of Business and Professional Women’s Club, and a 50-year member of the Blackford County Democrat Women.

                Surviving are four daughters, Yvonne FARLING, Hartford City; Mrs. Warren (Mary Jane) HELLER, Bend, Ore.; Mrs. Shirley (Gloria) BROWN Jr., Rochester; Theresa TEGARDEN, Marion; a son and daughter-in-law, Jean and Roberta ANDRE, Naperville, Ill.; twenty-two grandchidren and thirty-seve great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, Carlos ANDRE Jr.; two sisters, Grace WILLIAM and Mary Jane PETERSON; and two brothers, Melvin and Clayton PETERSON.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Monday in St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church, 209 S Spring St., Hartford City, with the Rev. Robert E. MORAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Hartford City Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Sunday and after 8 a.m. Monday at Waters Funeral Home, 501 W. Washington St., Hartford City.  Memorials may be made in the form of masses or to the St. John School Trust Fund in care of Waters Funeral Home.

 

Mary C. Shriver

                Mary C. SHRIVER, 2321 S. Old U.S. 31, Rochester, died today at her home.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Freida M. Mangus

Oct. 14, 1917 - March 25, 1994

                Freida M. MANGUS, 76, 321 Southwest East St., Richmond, died at 3 a.m. Friday at Reid Memorial Hospital, Richmond.

                She was born in Plymouth to Anthony and Dorothy GOOD CULP.  She was married to Harold I. Van OSDAL, who died in 1942, and to Omer C. MANGUS who died in 1959.  She was a member of the Richmond Church of the Brethren.  She retired as secretary for the First Friends Church of Richmond in 1989 after 14 years of service.

                Surviving are a son, Donovan H. Van OSDAL, Portsmouth, N.H.; two step-daughters, Mary KINGERMAN, Lakeville; Claire KEINER, Tenafly, N.J.; a step-son, Quinten MANGUS, Lapaz; a brother, Vearl CULP, Argos; a niece and three nephews.

                Graveside services will be at 2:30 p.m. Monday at Fair Cemetery, Oak Road, North Liberty, with the Rev. James CARTER officiating.  Friends may call from 3-5 p.m. Sunday at the Doan and Mills Funeral Home, Richmond and from 1-2 p.m. Monday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.  Memorials may be made to the Richmond Church of the Brethren, the American Heart Association, or a charity of one’s choice.

 

Monday, March 28, 1994

 

Mary C. Shriver

Dec. 1, 1919 - March 26, 1994

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, for Mary C. SHRIVER, 74, 2321 S. Old U.S. 31, Rochester.

                The Rev. Junior BOSE will officiate  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. today and after 9 a.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

                Mrs. Shriver died Saturday morning at her home.  She was born in Rochester to Al and Jenny LEMON THARP and was a lifetime resident of Rochester.  On Feb. 27, 1937 in Rochester she married Donald “Donnie” SHRIVER, who survives.  She was a member of the First Baptist Church and the Mt. Zion Club.

                Surviving with her husband are three sons, Larry G. SHRIVER, Ronald E. SHRIVER, Stephen R. SHRIVER, all of Rochester; eight grandchildren, Christina M. FORD, Anderson; Jeffery S., Daniel G., Donald R., Troy J., Elizabeth A., Teresa A. and David A. SHRIVER, all of Rochester; and a great-granddaughter, Stephanie P. SHRIVER, Rochester.

 

Al Nixon

                Al NIXON, 79, 311 Lynn Ave., Plymouth, formerly of Rochester, died at 10:45 p.m. Saturday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.

                Arrangements are pending at Van Gilder Funeral Home, Plymouth.


Philip R. Anderson

Oct. 4, 1916 - March 26, 1994

                Philip R. ANDERSON, 77, 8260 W. Indiana 14, Kewanna, died at 1:20 p.m. Saturday at his home following a three-month illness.

                He was born in Pulaski County to Oren J. and Mary H. KREAMER ANDERSON.  He was a 1934 graduate of Kewanna High School.  On Aug. 8, 1937 in North Liberty he married Helen J. SMITH, who survives.  He was a retired farmer who enjoyed fishing and mushroom hunting.  He was also a Chicago Cubs fan and had been a softball pitcher in his youth.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mary Ruth INGRAM, Rochester; two sons, Lawrence L. ANDERSON, Rochester; John P. ANDERSON, Kewanna; three granddaughters, Lori L. INGRAM KAMP, Kewanna; Lynda L. INGRAM GUARD, New Paris; Carla R. ANDERSON ROBERTS, Rochester; six step-grandchildren; a sister, Lera M. McKINNEY, Kewanna; one brother, Arthur J. ANDERSON, Kewanna; and severa nieces and nephews.

 

Anna M. McKenzie Borton

Jan. 27, 1924 - March 26, 1994

                Anna Marie McKENZIE BORTON, 70, Logansport, died at 5:30 a.m. at her daughter’s home, Cedar City, Utah.

                She was born in Fulton to William Clifford and Cora Isabelle SURFACE McCROSKY.  In 196 in Nineveh she married Jess Paige HORTON, who survives.  She was a semi-retired nurse, beautician and licensed nursing home administrator.  She was a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Logansport, and the church’s Relief Society.

                Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Diana L. BARR, Cedar City, Utah; a son, Edward McKENZIE, Logansport; a step-daughter, Gloria SHERFICK, Indianapolis; three step-sons, James BORTON, New York, N.Y.; Stephen BORTON, Roseville, Mich.; Richard BORTON, Waldron; eleven grandchildren; a great-grandchild; eight step-grandchildren; a brother, Dean McCROSKY, Rochester; and several aunts and cousins.  Preceding in death was a grandson.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Thursday at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Logansport, with Biship Charles PUGH officiating.  Burial will be in the Salem Cemetery, Fulton.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Wednesday at McCloskey-Hamilton-Gundrum Funeral Home, Logansport and after 12:30 p.m. Thursday at the church.

 

Tuesday, March 29, 1994

 

Raymond E. Kreischer

                Raymond E. KREISCHER, 79, 530 Forest Place, Culver, formerly of Delong, died at 11:44 p.m. Monday at St. Joseph Hospital of Marshall County in Plymouth.

                Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, is in charge of arrangements.


Jeannette F. Bryant

Nov. 4, 1931 - March 29, 1994

                Jeannette F. BRYANT, 62, 4556 W. McCarty Lane, died at 1 a.m. today at her home.

                She was born in Buchanan, Mich. to Robert and Vivian SNYDER FISHER.  She was a former resident of Buchanan, Mich. and LaPorte.  On Feb. 6, 1953 in Buchanan, Mich. she married William A. BRYANT who survives.  She was a homemaker, a nurse, and former employee of the LaPorte County Police Department.  She was a member of the Community Christian Church in New Carlisle and Order of Eastern Star in LaPorte.

                Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Rick (Margo) LAYMAN, Plymouth; Mrs. Michael (Tami) WEEDEN, Leiters Ford; a son, Donald R. BRYANT, New Carlisle; a step-son, Larry D. BRYANT, Houston, Texas; four grandchildren; and several foster-children.  Preceding in death were a sister and a brother.

                Services will be announced at a later date.  There will be no visitation.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of arrangements.  Memorials may be made to the Diabetic Foundation or the American Heart Association.

 

Wednesday, March 30, 1994

 

Raymond E. Kreischer

Feb. 5, 1915 - March 28, 1994

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Friday at Bonine Funeral Home, Culver, for Raymond E. KREISCHER, 79, 530 Forest Place, Culver.

                The Rev. Denise HAMILTON will officiate.  Burial will be in the Leiters Ford I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

                Mr Kreischer died at 11:44 p.m. Monday at St. Joseph Hospital, Plymouth.  He was born in Wooster, Ohio to Charles and Clara SHAFFER KREISCHER.  On Nov. 18, 1936 in Rocheser he married Vera E. JONES, who survives.  He was a retired general foreman from U.S. Steel Corporation in Gary and a member of he VFW Post 6919 Father’s Auxiliary.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. John (June) SAGE, Culver; a son,, Raymond C. KREISCHER, Culver; six grandchidren; seven great-grandchildren; four sisters, Edna BOTTORFF, Plymouth; Pearl ETCHESON, Argos; Clara FLOYD, Gary; Eleanor HUTCHINS, Portage; and a brother, Edmond KREISCHER, Grovertown.

 

Lulu Pearl Wise

March 5, 1900 - March 29, 1994

                Lulu Pearl WISE, 94, 10 Holiday Dr., Peru, died at 1:57 p.m. Tuesday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru.

                She was born in Adams County to the Rev. W. Frank and Lena MEYERS JOHNSON.  On Nov. 23, 1921 she married Fank Edward WISE who died Jan. 19, 1970.  She was a homemaker and member of the First Baptist Church.

                Surviving are a daugher, Lula Mae KING, Peru; seven grandchildren; eighteen great-grandchildren; five great-great-grandchildren; and a brother, Arley JOHNSON, Fort Wayne.  Preceding in death were a daughter, three sons, two grandchildren, three sisters and four brothers.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home, Peru, with the Rev. Ron KERR officiating.  Burial will be in the Gilead Cemetery, Gilead.  Friends may call from    2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.


William A. Nixon

Sept. 7, 1914 - March 26, 1994

                William Alfred “Al” NIXON, 79, 311 Lynn Ave., Plymouth, formerly of Rochester, died at 10:45 p.m. Saturday at Pilgrim Manor Nursing Home, Plymouth.        He was born in Fulton County to Isaac and Francis WILSON NIXON.  On April 24, 1939 in South end he married Annabelle V. MILLER, who survives.  He had worked at Rochester Lumber Company and Fansler Lumber Company in Rochester.  From Jan. 1, 1964 to Dec. 31, 1967 he was the Chief of Police in Plymouth.  He also worked at the Indiana Department of Highways as a supervisor.  During World War II he served with he U.S. Navy.  He was a member of the Rochester I.O.O.F. Lodge.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Karla Ann MITCHELL, Muncie; a son, Bill NIXON, Plymouth; eleven grandchildren; and two sisters, Mary Helen AULT, Rochester; and Mabel DAULTON, Rochester.  Preceding in death was a brother, Jim NIXON.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at Van Gilder Funeral Home, Plymouth.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-9 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Marshall County Heart Fund or Cancer Fund.

 

Thursday, March 31, 1994

 

Gaylord H. Zumbaugh

March 22, 1910 - March 29, 1994

                Gaylord Howard ZUMBAUGH, 84, 6587 20th B. Road, Argos, died at 11:30 p.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                He was born in Argos to Raymond and Cora COX ZUMBAUGH and was a lifetime resident of the Argos commnity.  On March 5, 1936 in Inwood he married Esther Pauline BARKER who survives.  He farmed and worked for 25 years at Uniroyal Corporation in Mishawaka.  He was a member of the Bourbon I.O.O.F. Lodge.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Jerry (Joan) McGRIFF, Overland Park, Kan.; a son, Paul Reece [ZUMBAUGH], Rochester; twelve grandchildren; and eightee great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a daughter and a brother.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Rod RUBERG officiating.  Burial will be in he Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and after 9 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home.

 

Friday, April 1, 1994

 

Hugh B. Holman, Jr.

Jan. 22, 1916 - Jan. 29, 1994

                Word has been received of the death of Hugh B HOLMAN Jr., 78, 7310 Bradbury Ave., Fort Wayne, who died Saturday, Jan. 29, in Fort Wayne.

                He was born in Rochester to Hugh and Evangeline HOLMAN.  He attended Rochester High School before serving in World War II.

                Surviving are his wife Gilberta HOLMAN and a son, Bill HOLMAN, both of Fort Wayne.  Preceding in death was a sister, Louise [HOLMAN].


June Dennerline

June 25, 1894 - March 26, 1994

                June Washburne WILLOUGHBY DENNERLINE, 99, Spring Hill Fla., died Saturday in Spring Hill, Fla.

                She was born in Ash Grove Township (near Milford, Ill.) to Thomas Jesse Ney and Charlotte Ellen WASHBURNE WILLOUGHBY.  She graduated from Indiana University in 1921 with a degree in history and did postgraduate work at Columbia University.  She taught school and then did educational research at the University of Michigan.  She was married to George Powell DENNERLINE who died in 1989.  They lived in New York, Detroit, Chicago, Indianapolis and Aurora before spending time in Turkey and Germany.  After retirement they spent winters in Sarasota, Fla. and summers in Kewanna.  They moved to Spring Hill, Fla. in 1982.

                Surviving are a daughter, Charlotte CALLAHAN, North Hutchinson Island, Fla.; a granddaugher, Anne KRACKE, Concord, Calif.; a grandson, James B. CALLAHAN, Orlando,Fla.; and great-grandchildren, Katherine and Steven KRACKE.

                A graveside memorial service will be conducted in late June in Aurora to commemorate her 100th birthday.  Memorials may be made to the Hernando County Hospice, 12130 Cortez, Dr., Brooksville, Fla. 34613 or the American Association of University Women Educational Foundation, P.O. Box 98045, Washington, D.C. 20077-7023.

 

Saturday, April 2, 1994

 

[no obits]

 

Monday, April 4, 1994

 

Russell R. Leslie

July 8, 1922 - April 2, 1994

                Russell Ralph “Fritz” LESLIE, 71, Nyona Lake and Niceville, Fla., died at 3:15 a.m. Saturday at his Florida home.

                He was born in South Bend to John David and Grace Belle PHAY LESLIE.  On Sept. 13, 1947 at St. Bavo’s Church, Mishawaka, he married Martha Marie VanDerHEYDEN who survives.  During World War II, he served with the U.S. Army as a crew chief and flight engineer gunner in a B-52 bomber.  He flew 30 missions over Germany with the Eighth Air Force.  In 1980, he retired as a Master Sgt. in the U.S. Air Force Reserves.  He was a member of the Denver Baptist Church.

                Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Julia Marie SONAFRANK, Denver; Dolores Jean “Dee” GREER, Denver; Jo Ann CARROTHERS, Peru; three sons, Thomas John LESLIE, Niceville, Fla.; Arthur David LESLIE, Logansport; Bruce Edward LESLIE, Glendale, Ariz.; eleven grandchildren; three step-grandchildren; one step-great-grandchild; two sisters, Donelda SWARM, Mishawaka; Jean LUDWIG, Osceola; and five brothers, Howard LESLIE, Joseph LESLIE, Robert LESLIE, all of Mishawaka; Richard LESLIE, South Bend; and Norman LESLIE, Bradenton, Fa.  Preceding in death was a brother, David LESLIE.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Stephen BATE officiating.  Burial will be in the Westlawn Cemetery, Denver, with military graveside rites.  Friends may call from 2-8 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  Memorials may e made to the Denver Baptist Church.


Vickie Kaye DeTurk

Oct. 11, 1955 - April 2, 1994

                Vickie Kaye DeTURK, 38, 1657 N. Wabash St., Wabash, died at 10:35 p.m. Saturday at Wabash County Hospital.

                She was born in Wabash to Ralph and Marjorie WALLS DeTURK.  She worked at the Association for Retarded Citizens (ARC) of Wabash.  She was a member of the Rochester Church of Christ, American Legion Auxiliary, VFW Auxiliary and Women of the Moose.

                Surviving are her parents and two brothers, Steve DeTURK and Terry DeTURK, both of Wabash.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday at DeLaughter-McKee Mortuary, North Manchester, with Art ADAMS officiating.  Burial will be in the Memorial Lawns Cemetery, Wabash.  Memorials may be made to ARC of Wabash.

 

Laura V. Ganger

Feb. 19, 1911 - April 1, 1994

                Laura V. GANGER, 83, Warsaw, died at 9:35 a.m. Friday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Warsaw.

                She was born in Topeka to Frank and Gladys STROMBECK GANGER.  She was a member of the Wolcottville Baptist Church, Wolcottville and a homemaker.

                Surviving are a sister, Kathryn MIDDLETON, Albion; five nieces and four nephews.

                Graveside services will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at the Wolcottville Cemetery with the Rev. Tom WILEY officiating.  There will be no visitation.  Hartzler Funeral Home, Rochester, is handling the arrangements.

 

Eloise I. Long

July 4, 1898 - April 2, 1994

                Eloise I. LONG, 95, Social Circle, Ga., formerly of Fulton and Kosciusko counties, died at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Walton Medical Center, Monroe, Ga.

                She was born in Nappanee to Clark and Centennia HAWLEY IRWIN.  On April 10, 1918 in Fulton County she married J. Truman LONG who died March 5, 1982.  She was a homemaker and member of the Fulton Baptist Church, Fulton County Home Economics Club, and Order of Eastern Star.

                Surviving are a daughter, Marjorie LILJA, Arlington Heights, Ill.; two sons, Justin LONG, Monroe, Ga.; and Dr. Malcolm LONG, Westfield; fifteen grandchildren; thirty great-grandchildren; and four sisters, Gladys ALVIS, Bellevue,Wash.; Ruth ROBINSON, Platteville, Wis. Mrs. Millard (Fonda) SECAUR, Cornell, Wis.; and Mrs. Raymond (Nita) HETCHLER, New Auburn, Wis.  Preceding in death was a son.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Tuesday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Rod RUBERG officiating.  Burial will be in the Reichter Cemetery, northeast of Rochester.  Friends may call after 11:30 a.m. Tuesday until services.


Charles A.H. Van Trees

March 26, 1909 - April 2, 1994

                Charles A.H. Van TREES, 85, Rochester, died at 10 a.m. Saturday at Rochester Health Care Center.

                He was born in Mercer County, Ohio to Daniel and Julia GOLDY Van TREES.  On March 23, 1951 in Bluffton, he married Edna Mae COMPTON who died March 4, 1987.  In 1960, he came to Rochester from Bluffton.  He worked as an auto mechanic and did small engine repair.  He owned and operated a lawn mower repair service in Rochester.  He was a member of the United Methodist Church, Colburn; Elks Lodge and Moose Lodge, both of Rochester.

                Surviving are two sisters, Caroline FOWLER, Lafayette; Ramonda WELLS, St. Petersburg, Fla. two nieces, Betty L. YOUNG, Lafayette; Carol HUSTON, Fort Wayne; and a nephew, Gordon SMITH, Lafayette.

                Services will be at 11:30 a.m. Tuesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Burial will be in the Woodlawn Cemetery, Warren.  Friends may call from 10 a.m. Tuesday until services.

 

Tuesday, April 5, 1994

 

Martha Thompson

May 16, 1925 - March 17, 1994

                Word has been received of the death of Martha MILLER THOMPSON, 68, Sarasota, Fla., who died March 17.

                She was born in Fulton County to Ernest M. and Susie P. MILLER.  In 1950, she married Grady THOMPSON who died in 1971.  She was a resident of Sarasota, Fla.  for 34 years.  She retired in 1989 as a revenue agent for the Florida Department of Revenue.

                Surviving are two daughters, Sue WOODWARD and Alina KAH, both of Sarasota, Fla.; two sons, Lewis and Randy THOMPSON, also of Sarasota; eleven grandchildren; three sisters, Joanne VenDerWEELE and Mildred BEMENDERFER, both of Plymouth; Norma DONOVAN, Mesa, Ariz.; and two brothers, Ernest MILLER, Rochester; and Ralph MILLER, Texarkana, Texas.  Preceding in death were a sister, Carole PAULICK, and a brother, Richard MILLER.

                Memorial services were Marc 22 at Hawkins Fneral Home in Sarasota, Fla.

 

Wednesday, April 6, 1994

 

Aaron Richardson

                Aaron RICHARDSON, 64, Burket, died at 11:15 a.m. Tuesday at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.

                Arrangements are pending at King Memorial Home in Mentone.


Elmer E. Blankenship

June 11, 1926 - April 4, 1994

                Elmer E. “Gene” BLANKENSHIP, 67, Lima, Ohio, formerly of Fulton County, died at 7:50 p.m. Monday at St. Rita’s Medical Center, Lima, Ohio.

                He was born in Iaeger, W.Va. to Conley and Carrie L. WELLS BLANKENSHIP.  On Sept. 6, 1968 he married Jane A. SAEGERS who survives.  He worked as a laborer for Waste Management Company, Lima, Ohio. He served in the U.S. Army in the Korean War and World War II.  He was a member of the American Legion Post 96 and honorary member of Allen County VanGuard Security.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Kathy KUGLER, Peculiar, Mo.; seven sons, Elmer E. BLANKENSHIP Jr., Prestonsburg, Ky.; John BLANKENSHIP and Raymond BLANKENSHIP, both of Reno, Nev.; Ronald KLETT, at home; Joseph KLETT, Robert KLETT, Michael KLETT, all of Lima, Ohio; fourteen grandchildren; a sister, Mrs. Gleason (Lorain) KEATON, Iaeger, W.Va.; and a brother, Billy Ray BLANKENSHIP, Iaeger, W.Va.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Elizabeth HOPKINS and Beatrice BLANKENSHIP; and a brother, Conley BLANKENSHIP Jr.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at the Wayne Street Chapel of Chiles and Sons-Laman Inc., Lima, Ohio, with the Rev. Terry BROCK officiating.  Burial will be in the Salem Cemetery, Westminster, Ohio.  Friends may call from 6-8 p.m. Wednesday and from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Thursday at the chapel.  Memorials may be made to the American Lung Association.

 

Ocie G. Perry

May 9, 1893 - March 1, 1994

                Word has been received of the death of Ocie G. PERRY, 100, Traverse City, who died March 1 at Bortz Health Care.

                She was born in Silver Lake to John and Melinda SUMME WESLEY.  In June 1914, she married Rev. Estel PERRY who died in 1970.  She was the national president of the Women of the Church of God for many years.

                Surviving are two daughters, Lois FOSS PEZZELL, Traverse City; Mrs. Paul (Mary) BLOK, Holland, Mich.; a son Errol PERRY, Traverse Cty; a granddaughter, Mrs. Harold (Paula) HOWES, Davenport, Iowa; two grandsons, Errol (Beverly) FOSS, Royal Oak; James BLOK, with the U.S. Army; five great-grandchildren; a sister, Annabelle ANGLIN, Indiana; three brothers, Dowe (Eunice) SWICK; Jay (Wanda) SWICK; and Ralph SWICK, all of Indiana; and several nieces and nephews.

                A memorial service will be announced at a later date.  Arrangements were made by Reynolds-Jonkhoff Funeral Home, Traverse City.  Memorials may be made to the Traverse City Church of God or a charity of choice.


Thursday, April 7, 1994

 

Aaron Richardson

March 16, 1930 - April 5, 1994

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Friday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, for Aaron RICHARDSON, 64, Burket.

                The Rev. Chad BURKHART will officiate.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-9 p.m. today at the funeral home.

                Mr. Richardson died at 11:14 a.m. Tuesday at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.  He was born in Prestonsburg, Ky. to Johnny and Ellen SHEPHERD RICHARDSON.  On Dec. 6, 1965 he married Joann STEPHENS, who survives.  He served with the U.S. Army in the Korean War.  He retired from Dalton Foundry in Warsaw and was a member of the Packerton Free Will Baptist Church.

                Surviving with his wife are his mother, Ellen RICHARDSON, Silver Lake; a daughter, Mrs. George (Joyce) WHITE, Mesa, Ariz.; two sons, Darrell RICHARDSON, Roann, and Dallas RICHARDSON, Mentone eight grandchildren; and three brothers, Bill RICHARDSON, Warsaw; Curt RICHARDSON, Argos; and Riley RICHARDSON, Mentone.

 

Blanche E. Siple

Jan. 27, 1884 - Nov. 16, 1993

                Blanche E. SIPLE, 99, Glendale, Ariz., formerly of Akron, died in Gendale, Ariz.

                She was born in Argos to Enoch and Anna ANDREWS ZINK.  On April 23, 1914, in Argos, she married Ross C. SIPLE who died Feb. 5, 1970.  She was a graduate of Argos Hgh School and Attended Valparaiso University.  She lived in Arizona since 1955.

                Surviving are a son, Rev. Clair SIPLE, Bemidji, Minn.; two grandchildren, Lawrence SIPLE, Portland, Ore., and Anita Kim SWEET, Glendale, Ariz.; two great-grandchildren; and a brother, Glen ZINK, Wabash.

                Graveside services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at the Maple Grove Cemetery, Argos.  There is no visitation.  Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Friday, April 8, 1994

 

Ica E. Kistler

April 6, 1901 - April 7, 1994

                Ica E. KISTLER, 93, Royal Center, died at 3:30 p.m. Thursday at Logansport Memorial Hospital.  She was born in Rensselaer to Frank and Alice THAYER CARLSON.  In 1919 she married Stacy E. KISTLER who died Feb. 6, 1945.  She was an avid gardener.  She attended Caley United Methodist Church.

                Surviving are two daughters, Mary McCLOUD, Gainesville, Fla.; Imogene GOODRICH, Royal Center; a son, Ernest D. KISTLER, West Lafayette; six grandchildren; thirteen great-grandchildren; one great-great-granddaughter; and four brothers, Charles CARLSON, Winamac; Louis CARLSON, Royal Center; Theodore CARLSON, Kewanna; and George CARLSON, Logansport.  Preceding in death were four sisters, two half-sisters, and four brothers.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Sunday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Royal Center, with the Rev. Ed FRITZ officiating.  Burial will be in the Thompson Cemetery, Royal Center.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Saturday and after 10 a.m. Sunday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to Logansport Memorial Hospital Hospice.


Laura M. Eggert

Oct. 4, 1904 - April 6, 1994

                Laura M. EGGERT, 89, formerly of Mill Creek, died at 2:10 p.m. Wednesday at Miller’s Merry Manor, New Carlisle.

                She was born in LaPorte to Louis and Ida SCHIRR HACKER.  On Oct. 21, 1925, in LaPorte, she married Lewis J. EGGERT Sr. who died Nov. 20, 1970.  She was a member of the First United Methodist Church in LaPorte.

                Surviving are three daughters, Betty ROUTT, Macy; Katherine SMALL and Louise MROZINSKI, both of LaPorte; three sons, Wilbur EGGERT and Norman EGGERT, both of LaPorte, and Lewis EGGERT Jr., Rolling Prairie; eighteen grandchildren; twenty-three great-grandchildren; and a sister, Florence JOHNSON, LaPorte.  Preceding in death were a sister and five brothers.

                Services wil be at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Haverstock Chapel, LaPorte, with the Rev. Ronald DEVENPORT officiating.  Burial will be in the Oak Grove Cemetery at Mill Creek.  Friends may call from 2:30-4:30 p.m. and 6-9 p.m. today and after noon Saturday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the American Heart Association.

 

Saturday, April 9, 1994

 

[no obits]

 

Monday, April 11, 1994

 

Gail H. Cotterman

April 3, 1920 - April 8, 1994

                Gail H. “Dutch” COTTERMAN, 74, 4307 East 550 North, Rochester, died at 10:21 p.m. Friday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                He was born in Corry, Pa., to Charles and Goldie COTTERMAN.  On March 31, 1951 in Indianapolis he marrid Norma R. TONEY, who survives.  He was a tool and die maker for 34 years at General Motors Chevy Division, Indianapolis and a member of United Auto Workers.  During World War II he served with the U.S. Air Force in North Africa and Italy.  He had lived in the Rochester community since 1980.

                Surviving with his wife are two daughters, Mrs. Joseph (Gail) PADULA, Indianapolis; Mrs. Mark (Gaye) MOELLER, Indianapolis; two sons, Jay H. COTTERMAN, Bensenville, Ill. Jeffrey P. COTTERMAN, Indianapolis; nine grandchildren; three sisters, Marie DRAKE, Erie, Pa.; Mrs. George (Barbara) McGRAW, Florida; Mrs. Lloyd (Jane) REDFIELD, Titusville, Fla. and two brothers, William COTTERMAN, Pensacola, Fa.; and Charles RICHARDSON, Erie, Pa.  Preceding in death were a sister and a brother.

                No services or visitation is planned at this time.  Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, is in charge of arrangements.  Memorials may be made to the American Heart Association or the Fulton County Library in care of his family, 4307 East 550 North, Rochester.


Charles H. Berdine

May 10, 1900 - April 8, 1994

                Charles H. BERDINE, 93, 7 Park Court, Hebron, died at 4:45 p.m. Friday.

                He was born in Hebron to Roy and Rachael DONAHUE BERDINE.  On April 28, 1923 in Crown Point he married Ida N. FRASHOUR, who survives.  He was a graduate of Hebron High School.  He owned and operated the Conoco Service Station at Berdine’s Corner from 1925-1968.  He also was a bus driver for Boone Township from 1934-1969.  He sponsored and bowled on a league for many years.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Shirley POGUE, Hebron; a son, Cedric (Barbara Jean) BERDINE, Rochester; six grandchildren, Charles R. POGUE, Michael K. (Lonnie) POGUE, and David S. (Brenda) POGUE, all of Hebron; Aline E. BERDINE, Griffith; John C. (Beverly) BERDINE, Axton, Va.; Scott A. BERDINE, Fort Campbell, Ky.; seven great-grandchildren; and a sister, Mabel OSBY, Hebron.

                Memorial services will be today at 4 p.m. at Steinke Funeral Home, Hebron, with the Rev. Terry C. RHINE officiating. Private burial will be in the Hebron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. today at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to a charity of one’s choice.

 

Elizabeth Griffin

Dec. 8, 1912 - April 9, 1994

                Elizabeth KISTLER GRIFFIN, 81, Highlands, N.C., died Saturday in Sylvia, N.C.

                She was born in Cass County to Milton and Jane COLEMAN KISTER.  She was a homemaker and longtime resident of Highlands, N.C.  A poet, artist, and writer, she was a founding member of the Highlands Forum Civic Club.

                Surviving are a son, David POENIX, Bloomington, Ill.; and three grandchildren.

                Memorial services will be at 1:30 p.m. Thursday at the Church of Incarnation, Highlands, with the Rev. Charles BRYAN officiating.  Bryant Funeral Home, Franklin, N.C. is in charge of arrangements.  Memorials may be made to the Highlands Forum, Attention: Bert Westbrook, P.O. Box 1076, Highlands, N.C. 28741.

                [NOTE: Elizabeth KISTLER m. Dale POENIX, who died in auto accident February 22, 1953.  He was the son of Mr. & Mrs. Russell POENIX, and served as Prosecuting Attorney in Fulton County, and was a Republican candidate for Judge of the Fulton Circuit Court.]

 

Tuesday, April 12, 1994

 

Madelyn DeGraw

Nov. 20,1918 - April 9, 1994

                Madelyn HERBSTER DeGRAW, 75, formerly of Rochester, died Saturday at University Hospital, Ann Arbor, Mich.

                She was born in Rochester to Albert and Anna HERBSTER.  She was a graduate of Rochester High School and attended DePauw  University.  On Feb. 16, 1942 in Rochester, she marrid Charles DeGRAW Jr., who preceded in death.

                Surviving are a daughter, Lynne [DeGRAW], DUMONT, N.J.; two sons, Charles [DeGRAW], Milwaukee, Wis.; Henry [DeGRAW], Belleville, Mich.; five grandchildren; and two great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death was a brother, Luther [HERBSTER].

                Cremation has taken place and a memorial service was Monday in Bloomfield Hills, Mich.


Betty E Wallace

Oct. 7, 1924 - April 11, 1994

                Betty Elaine WALLACE, 69, 221 N. Michigan St., Argos, died at 5:19 p.m. Monday at her home.  She had been in failing health for two years.

                She was born in Plymouth to Edward and Ruby CARLISLE MARSH.  She was a secretary at J.C. Penney Company in Plymouth and a member of the Ladies Auxiliary of the Eagles and Ladies Auxiliary of the VFW, both in Plymouth.  She also was a member of the Women’s Auxiliary of the American Legion in Argos.

                Surviving are her mother, Ruby MARSH; three daughters, Mrs. Michael (Tammie) SHERK, Bremen; Mrs. John (Marsha) KARCH, South Bend; Mrs. Jerry (Sharon) SHAFFER, Kansas City, Mo.; four sons, Robert and Richard WALLACE, both of Argos; and Lowell and Larry WALLACE, both of Plymouth; nine grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. Gary (Wilma Jean) SHEPHERD, Plymouth; Mrs. Ronald (Thelma) MULLINS, Clarkston, Ga.; and two brothers, Charles MARSH, Bristol; and Harold MARSH, Plymouth.  Preceding in death was a brother, Ronald MARSH.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Richard DEAN officiating.,  Burial wil be in the Etna Green Cemetery, Etna Green.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Marshall County Hospice.

 

Harold L. Claxton

June 28, 1937 - April 11, 1994

                Harold L. CLAXTON, 56, 9301 S. Amanda Dr., Claypool, died at 4:15 p.m. Monday at his home.

                He was born in Noble Couny to Rev. Alva and Mary EVANS CLAXTON.  He was married to Pauline COX who survives.  He worked at Dalton Foundries, Inc. in Warsaw for 21 years.  He was a U.S. Army veteran and member of United Steel Workers, Rochester VFW, Pierceton American Legion, and the Warsaw Eagles.

                Surviving are his mother, Mary CLAXTON, Fort Wayne; three daughters, Mrs. K.C. (Brenda) CROOK, North Manchester; Mrs. Peter (Melinda) CABRERA, Akron; Mrs. Tim (Janice) HODGE, Silver Lake; two sons, Jeff CLAXTON, Rochester; Phillip “Nels” CLAXTON, Akron; six grandchildren; and a sister, Estelle FITZGERALD, Fort Wayne.  Preceding in death were a sister, Rosemary LINDZY and two brothers, Avery H. CLAXTON and Garold CLAXTON.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, with the Rev. James MALBONE officiating.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from     2-8 p.m. Wednesday at the funeral home.


Lloyd W. Craig

July 31, 1912 - April 11, 1994

                Lloyd W. CRAIG, 81, 1200 Jackson Blvd., died at 7:05 p.m. Monday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                He was born in Henry Township to Wilbur and Pearl OPPLE CRAIG.  He was a lifetime resident of Fulton County.  On Aug. 3, 1935 in Rochester he married Rachel CONRAD who survives.  He was a retired farmer and retired employee of Safeway Steel Corp. of Rochester.  He was a 63-year member of the Rochester First Baptist Church and a 50-year member of the Rochester Masonic Lodge.

                Surviving with his wife are three daughters, Mrs. Carl (Karen) SOMMERS MORRILL, Logansport; Mrs. Dan (Wanda) BROWER, Rochester; Mrs. Denny (Phyllis) THOMPSON, Akron; a son, Alan CRAIG, Russiaville; seventeen grandchildren; twenty-seven great-grandchildren; and four sisters, Mildred WAGONER, Mabel WAGONER, Esther BOWEN, and Vernice RHODES, all of Rochester.  Preceding in death were two brothers, Raymond and Devon [CRAIG].

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester with the Revs. Samuel WRIGHT and Junior BOSE officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friendss may call from 1-3 p.m. and 5-8 p.m. Wednesday and after 9 a.m. Thursday at the funeral home.  The Rochester Masonic Lodge will conduct services at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.  Memorials may be made to the First Baptist Church.

 

Wednesday, April 13, 1994

 

Annie Miller

May 3, 1904 - April 12, 1994

                Annie MILLER, 89, Royal Center, died at 10:20 a.m. Tuesday at Logansport Memorial Hospital, Logansport.

                She was born in Cheshire, Engand to William and Ada NEWMAN.  On Sept. 3, 1923, in Chicago, she married John H. MILLER who died March 19, 1992.  She retired from Illinois Bell as a telephone operator and from Controls Company of America in North Manchester as a production employee.  She was a member of the North Manchester Christian Scientist Church and a 50-year member and past worthy matron of the Order of Eastern Star 375 in Royal Center.  In 1960 she became a worthy matron.

                Surviving are a son, Paul W. MILLER, Royal Center; two grandchildren; one great-grandson; and a brother, Thomas H. NEWMAN, Lemont, Ill.  Preceding in death were a grandson and a brother.

                There will vbe no services.  Friends may call from 1-3 p.m. Thursday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Royal Center.  Order of Eastern Star will conduct a memorial service at   3 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.


Irene Wideman

Feb. 5, 1916 - April 12, 1994

                Irene WIDEMAN, 78, 12085 E. Indiana 114, Akron, died at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born in Fulton County to Reuben and Alfretta MOORE KAMP.  On Sept. 26, 1959, in Akron, she married Edward WIDEMAN who survives.

                Surviving with her husband are two sisters, Mabel SMITH, Bremen; Catherine OVERLANDER, Rochester two brothers, Harvey KAMP, Fort Wayne; Forrest KAMP, Akron; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were a son, Jack WIDEMAN, three sisters and five brothers.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Friday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Friends may call from 6-8 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.

 

Thursday, April 14, 1994

 

Wildon H. Scholl

Nov. 4, 1925 - April 14, 1994

                Wildon H. SCHOLL, 88, 4517 N. Indiana 19, Etna Green, died at 1:40 a.m. today at his residence.  He had been in failing health for three years.

                He was born in Kosciusko County to Clifford and Cleo HARSH SCHOLL.  On March 16, 1946, in South Bend, he married Sylvia SELLERS who survives.  He worked in banking and finance.  He served with the U.S. Army during World War II and was a member of the Rochester Moose Lodge.

                Surviving with his wife are two sons, Denny SCHOLL, Rochester; Steve SCHOLL, Indianapolis; three grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. Carl (Carolyn) THOMPSON, Rockledge, Fla.; Mrs. Ellis (Marilyn) ANTOON, Greenwood, Miss.; and four brothers, Cliffod SCHOLL, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Dean SCHOLL, Lafayette; David SCHOLL, Sebring, Fla.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Jeanette GOFF and Doris Jean EDGAR.

                Private family services will take place later with the Rev. Dennis L. BOLLENBACHER officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Satuday at King Memorial Home, Mentone.  Memorials may be made to Kosciusko County Hoe Health Care.

 

John A. Helt

                John A. HELT, 67, 3035 East 300 North, Rochester, died at 6 a.m. today at Veterans Administration Hospital, Indianapolis.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.


Friday, April 15, 1994

 

John A. Helt

Aug. 19, 1926 - April 14, 1994

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester for John A. HELT, 67, 3035 East 300 North, Rochester.

                The Rev. C. Allan HAZEN will officiate.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Friday and after 10 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home.

                Mr. Helt died at 6:45 a.m. Thursday at the Veterans Administration Hospital in Indianapolis where he had been a patient for 13 days.  He was born in Scipio to Ralph and Mildred JANERY HELT.  On Jan. 14, 1950, in Rochester, he married Margaret E. ZUMBAUGH, who survives.  He farmed and was a truck driver for Holiday Rambler in Wakarausa.  He was a member of the Burton Church, American Legion and Rochester VFW.  During the Korean War he served with the U.S. Army.

                Surviving with his wife are his mother, Mildred HELT, Marion; two daughters, Jean HELT, Rochester; Mrs. John (Christine) AMBURGY, Leesburg; six sons, Dan, David, Robert and Larry HELT, all of Rochester; Kevin HELT, Seymour, Wisc.; Kerry W. HELT, Killeen, Texas; sixteen grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. Joe (Ilo) RAKICH, Waterbury, Conn.; Mrs. John (Deloris) WEILER, Port Charlotte, Fla.; two brothers, Charles HELT, McAllen, Texas; Donald HELT, Marion; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were his father and a brother, Robert [HELT].

 

Lillie R. Mast

June 17, 1897 - April 13, 1994

                Lillie R. MAST, 96, Greencroft Nursing Center, Goshen, formerly of Nappanee, died at 5:15 p.m. Wednesday at Greencroft Nursing Center.

                She was born in Kosciusko County to Jacob and Sophia BLEILE HOLAWAY.  On April 6, 1918 she married Chancy MAST who died July 30, 1968.  She was a housewife and lifetime resident of the Nappanee area.  She attended the First Mennonite Church in Nappanee.

                Surviving are three daughters, Mrs. Robert (Miriam) WILSON, South Bend; Mrs. Dean (Donnabelle) KECK, Columbia City; Mrs. Wayne (Mary Janette) HUFF, Nappanee; two sons, Winifred and Lyle MAST, both of Nappanee; twenty-five grandchildren; forty-eight great-grandchildren; seven great-great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Mary MILLER, Goshen; and Ethel NEWHAUSER, Eureka, Ill.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Ethel MANGES, a son, Paul J. MAST, a granddaughter, Debbie FLOMAN; and four brothers, Fred, Clarence, John, and Lewis HOLAWAY.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at Thompson and Yoder Funeral Home, Nappanee, with the Rev. John DAY officiating.  Burial will be in the South Union Cemetery, Nappanee.  Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. and 6-9 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Greencroft Nursing Center Building Fund.


Mary M. Longstreth

April 12, 1910 - April 14, 1994

                Mary M. DONALDSON LONGSTRETH, 84, Peru, died at 2 a.m. Thursday at Dukes Memorial Hospital, Peru. She was born in Miami County to William Earl and Pearl DAY DONALDSON.  On Nov. 28, 1953 in Peru she married Fay Charles LONGSTRETH who died Feb. 26, 1983.  She retired as a clerk from the Nickel Plate and C&O Railroads.  She was a member of the Center Chapel Brethren Church and the Miami County Democratic Ladies.

                Surviving are a niece, Lela ZIMMERMAN, Mesa, Ariz.; six nephews, Gary, Kenneth and Keith DONALDSON, all of Peru; Norman DONALDSON, Wabash, Larry D. DONALDSON, Roann, Ed DONALDSON, Wabash; and several great-nieces and great-nephews.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Revs. Robert DIXON and Bill COOK officiating.  Burial will be in the Greenlawn Cemetery, Mexico.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Saturday at he funeral home.

 

Mary K. Marshall

June 12, 1909 - April 14, 1994

                Mary Kathryn MARSHALL, 84, Warsaw, formerly of Mentone, died at 12:05 p.m. Thursday at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.

                She was born near Mentone to Owen and Louisa CREAKBAUM MILLER.  On Dec. 5, 1931 she married Judson Roy MARSHALL who died May 1, 1964.  She retired after 25 years with Midwest Spring Manufacturing in Mentone.

                Surviving are a son, Alton Devon MARSHALL, Mentone; a step-daugher, Pauline SILVEUS, Silver Lake; a step-son, Eugene MARSHALL, Akron, a sister, Lola PARKER, Mentone; a brother, Everett MILLER, Plymouth.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Monday at King Memorial home, Mentone, with the Rev. T.R. JONES officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from         2-4 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. at the funeral home.

 

Saturday, April 16, 1994

 

Lois M. Sitts

June 20, 1925 - April 15, 1994

                Lois M. SITTS, 68, of 9634 South 900 West, Akron, died at 11:30 p.m. Friday at her home.She was born in McLeen County, Ill., to Martin E. and Margaret HESS RUSMISEL.  On Oct. 19, 1957 in Alma, Mich. she married Frank A. SITTS, who survives.  She worked at Chamberlain Products, Akron Cafe and Freezer Fresh, all of Akron, and retired in 1981.

                Surviving with her husband are seven daughters; Mrs. Richard (Lois) UTTER, Mentone; Mrs. John (Janice) MOORE, Hemlock, Mich.; Mrs. Jack (Karen) MOON, Claypool; Dianne NOEL; Mrs. Chuck (Linda) FIELDS, Warsaw; Mrs. Dennis THOMPSON, Akron, and Miss Eileen SITTS, Silver Lake; four sons, Wendell RANDALL, Claypool; Michael RANDALL, Warsaw  Martin RANDALL, Atwood, and Ricky SITTS, Burket; two sisters, Mrs. Alfred (Pat) LEWIS, Hemlock, Mich., and Mrs. Robert (Sherry) BEASHING, Silver Lake; one brother, Robert RUSMISEL, Houghton Lake, Mich.; twenty-four gandchildren; five great-grandchildren, and step-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a daughter, three brothers and one grandson.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Tuesday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, with the Rev. Douglas JOHNS officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 2-4 and 6-8 p.m. Monday.


Monday, April 18, 1994

 

Wilford H. Tribby

Oct. 28, 1915 - April 16, 1994

                Wilford H. TRIBBY, 78, Fitgerald, Ga., formerly of Rochester, died at 9:30 p.m. Saturday at Dorminy Medical Center, Fitzgerald, Ga.

                He was born in Solsberry to Homer and Myrtle MILLS TRIBBY.  He married Kathy LIVINGSTON who survives.  He was a graduate of Central Normal College, Danville, and earned a masters degree at Indiana University.  During World War II he served with the U.S. Army Air Corps as a B-26 pilot and flight leader.  He flew 56 missions and earned the Distinguished Flying Cross and Air Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters.  He later spent 20 years in the Air Force Reserve and retired as a Lieutenant Colonel.  He was an elementary school principal for 39 years, serving at Cambridge City Elementary and Columbia Elementary.  He was a former treasurer and member of the Administrative Board of Grace United Methodist Church.  His memberships include the Indiana State Teachers Association, National Education Association, Elks Lodge, and the Rotary Club where he had been a past president.  He was an avid golfer.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Cindy T. CAMPBELL, Fitzgerald, Ga. two grandsons, Ty and Ross CAMPBELL, both of Fitzgerald, Ga.; and a sister, Thelma Van METER, Tallahassee, Fla.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. today at Paulk Funeral Home, Fitzgerald, Ga., with the Rev. Gene WILDER officiating.  Burial will be in the Evergreen Cemetery, Fitzgerald, Ga.

 

Edna P. Zimmerman

June 30, 1903 - April 16, 1994

                Edna P. ZIMMERMAN, 90, 532 S. Main St., Bourbon, died at 9:40 p.m. Saturday, at St. Joseph’s Hospital of Marshall County.

                She was born in Marshall County to Oscar and Hattie BEINZ KEYSER.  She attended the Bourbon Bible church and was a member of the Women’s Chistian Temperance Union.  On March 8, 1924 in Bourbon she married Willard ZIMMERMAN who survives.

                Surviving with her husband are a daughter, Dorothy CARSWELL, Bourbon; two sons, Robert ZIMMERMAN, Plymouth; Carl ZIMMERMAN, Bourbon; six grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; and a brother, Maurice KEYSER, of Rochester.  Preceding in death were two grandsons, Eugene ZIMMERMAN, and Ken CARSWELL; a sister, Ethel MILLIKEN, and a brother, Richard KEYSER.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at the Bourbon Bible Church with the Revs. Peter GREENHOW and Jim BROWN officiating.  Burial will be in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Bourbon.  Friends may call from 2-5 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. Tuesday at Deaton Funeral Home, Bourbon.

 

Tuesday, April 19, 1994

 

P. Fern Tutterrow

                P. Fern TUTTERROW, 85, 300 E. Prairie, Warsaw, died at 6:45t a.m. today at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.

                Arrangements are pending at King Memorial Home, Mentone.


Paul D. Arven

Aug. 8, 1911 - April 18, 1994

                Paul D. ARVEN, 82, 418 West 50 North, Rochester, died at 12:34 p.m. Monday at Life Care Center of Rochester where he had been a patient since January.

                He was born in Rochester to Elmer and Maude MOW ARVEN and was a lifetime resident of Rochester.  On Nov. 24, 1930, in Rochester, he married Dorothy L. PURSCH who died Oct. 3, 1972.  He retired from Rochester Metal Products and from farming.,  During World War II he served with the U.S. Army in the European Theater.  He was a member of the LeRoy Shelton American Legion Post, Lake Manitou VFW, and Eagles Lodge No. 852.

                Surviving are two sisters, Deloris HUDKINS, Rochester; Mrs. Emery (Arlene) BAER, Logansport; and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two brothers, Victor and Walker ARVEN.

                Graveside services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at the Rochester Citizens Cemetery with the Rev. Carl RICKS officiating.  The LeRoy Shelton American Legion Post and VFW will conduct military rites.  Friends may cal from 6-8 p.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home.

 

Dorothy A. Metzger

July 22, 1920 - April 18, 1994

                Dorothy A. METZGER, 73, Mulberry, died at 8:50 p.m. Monday at Life Care Center of Rochester, where she had been a resident for two years.

                She was born in Frankfort to Clifford and Mildred GREEN MITCHELL.  She grew up in Frankfort and lived most of her adult life in the Rossville-Edna Mills area.  She graduated from Frankfort High School in 1938.  On Aug. 27, 1938, she married Paul R. METZGER who died Sept. 5, 1983.  She was a farm wife and homemaker and worked part time at Gray’s Hatchery for several years.  She attended the Middle Fork Old German Baptist Church and was a member of the Edna Mills Home Economics Club.

                Surviving are two sons, Larry J. (Patricia) METZGER and Ronald L. METZGER, both of Rochester; two grandchildren, Mrs. Samuel (Annetta) TIGLER, Logansport; Mark A. METZGER, Rochester; a sister, Mrs. John (Wanda) ISRAEL, Frankfort; and two brothers, Daniel R. MITCHELL, Elwood; and Robert E. MITCHELL, Frankfort.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Thursday at Bodine-Brown Funeral Home, Rossville.  Burial will be in the Middle Ford Old German Baptist Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5-8 p.m. Wednesday at the funeral home.


Wednesday, April 20, 1994

 

P. Fern Tutterrow

Dec. 3, 1908 - April 19, 1994

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at King Memorial Home, Mentone, for P. Fern TUTTERROW, 85, 300 E. Prairie St., Warsaw.

                The Rev. M.D. TOMLINSON will officiate.  Burial will be in Oakwood Cemetery, Warsaw.  Friends may call from 6-8 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.

                Mrs. Tutterrow died at 6:45 a.m. Tuesday at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw.  She was born in Missouri to James and Pearl MOORE LOVEGROVE.  In 1981 she moved to Warsaw from Centerville.  She was married to Clifford B. TUTTERROW who died Dec. 3, 1991.  She was a homemaker and member of the Abundant Life Assembly of God Church in Warsaw.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Larry (Joyce) GROVES, Arkansas; four grandchildren; nine great-grandchildren a sister, Lois PERKINS, Paradise, Calif.; and two brothers, Niles LOVEGROVE, Lansing, Mich.; and Herman LOVEGROVE, North Vernon.  Preceding in death were a sister and five brothers.

 

Walter E. Kinsey

May 22, 1919 - April 6, 1994

                Walter E. KINSEY, 74, Kamiah, Idaho, formerly of Denver, died April 6 at the Sacred Heart Medical Center in Spokane, Wash.

                He was born in Peru to Samuel and Vera BELL KINSEY.  In 1941 he married Anna ASHLEY KINSEY who died Dec. 12, 1948.  In 1951 he married Jane CASE who died in 1968 in Santa Barbare, Calif.  He was a retired rodeo cowboy and saddle maker.  His memberships include the Denver Baptist Church, Peru Moose Lodge, Denver Lions Club, Back County Hossemen’s Associationa and Clearwater Valley Rodeo Association.

                Surviving are a sister, Doris CHRISTOPHER, Denver; a niece and three nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters and a brother.

                Memorial services will be at 3 p.m. Friday at the Denver Baptist Church with the Rev. Stephen BATE officiating.  Burial will be in the Westlawn Cemetery, Denver.  McClain Funeral Home, Denver, is in charge of arrangements.

 

Margaret E. Walsh

Feb. 28, 1892 - April 20, 1994

                Margaret E. WALSH, 102, 10500 West 400 South, Kewanna, died at 3:20 a.m. today at the Winamac Nursng Home.

                She was born in Dwight, Ill. to James and Margaret FINLEY LARKIN.  On June 27, 1917, in Winamac, she married Kerry WALSH who died Oct. 13, 1959.  She was a homemaker and member of St. Ann’s Catholic Church, Kewanna.

                Surviving are four daughters, Mary KEMPNER, South Bend; Nellie “Katie” SHANLEY, South Bend; Frances HANDS, Columbia, Md.; Joann REEDY, Lewiston, N.Y.; a son, Albert WALSH, Kewanna twenty grandchildren; twenty-eight great-grandchildren; and three great-great-grandchildren.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at St. Ann’s Catholic Chuch, Kewanna, with the Rev. Frank KILCLINE officiating.  Burial will be in St. Ann’s Catholic Cemetery, Kewanna.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Friday and after 8 a.m. Saturday at the funeral home.  There will be a prayer service at 5 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.


Mildred M. Murphy

Oct. 13, 1915 - April 12, 1994

                Mildred M. MURPHY, 78, Avon Park, Fla.; formerly of Mentone, died April 12 at her home.  She had been in failing health for two years.

                She was born in Peru to John and Maude FINCHER.  On March 17, 1936 she married Oren MURPHY who survives.  She lived in the Mentone area from 1964 to 1984.  She was a member of the United Methodist Church.

                Surviving are a daughter, Marjorie E. MURPHY, Avon Park, Fla.; three sons, Clarence E. MURPHY, Hendersonville, N.C.; Kenneth L. MURPHY, Silver Lake Phillip A. MURPHY, Logansport; six grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; and a sister, Hattie RAAB, Osceola.

                Memorial services will be at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at the Mentone United Methodist Church with the Revs. Cathy JOHNS and Will LAWSON officiating.  Burial will be in the Harrison Center Cemetery.  Friends may call from 9:30-11:30 a.m. Saturday at King Memorial Home, Mentone.  Memorials may be made to the Good Shepherd Hospice of Mid-Florida, Inc., P.O. Box 1884, Sebring, FL, 33871 or the United Methodist Church, Mentone.

 

Martina L. Sapp

Dec. 5, 1987 - April 19, 1994

                Martina L. SAPP, 6, 13847 Indiana 17, Culver, died at 3:51 a.m. Tuesday at Memorial Hospital of South Bend.

                She was born in Plymouth to James and Linda HILL SAPP.  She was a lifetme resident of the Plymouth and Culver communiies.

                Surviving with her parents, James SAPP, Plymouth, and Linda SAPP, Culver, are three sisters, Karen SMITH, North Liberty; Gina SAPP, Rochester; Kathy SMITH, at home; two brothers, J.T. SAPP, at home; John SAPP, Plymouth; and maternal grandparents, Paul and Angie HILL, South Bend; and Joan HILL, South Bend.  Preceding in death was a brother, Michael A. SAPP in 1974.

                Services will be at 10:30 a.m. Friday at Van Gilder funeral Home, Plymouth, with the Rev. Scott WEAVER officiating.  Burial wil be in the New Oak Hill Mausoleum, Plymouth.  Friends may call from 3-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Martina Sapp Memorial Fund at the First Federal Savings Bank, Plymouth.


Thursday, April 21, 1994

 

Margaret E. Walsh

Feb. 26, 1892 - April 20, 1994

                Margaret E. WALSH, 102, 10500 West 400 South, Kewanna, died at 3:20 a.m. Wednesday at the Winamac Nursing Home.

                She was born in Dwight, Ill. to James and Margaret FINLAY LARKIN.  On June 27, 1917, in Winamac, she married Kerry WALSH who died Oct. 13, 1959.  She was a homemaker and member of St. Ann’s Catholic Church, Kewanna.

                Surviving are four daughters, Mary KEMPNER, South end; Nellie “Katie” SHANLEY, South Bend; Frances HANDS, Columbia, Md.; Joann REEDY, Lewiston, N.Y.; a son, Albert WALSH, Kewanna; 20 grandchildren; twenty-eight great-grandchildren; and three great-great-grandchildren.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at St. Ann’s Catholic Church, Kewanna, with the Rev. Frank KILCLINE officiating.  Burial will be in St. Ann’s Catholic Cemetery, Kewanna.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Friday and after 8 a.m. Saturday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna.  There will be a prayer service at 5 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.

 

Friday, April 22, 1994

 

Helen A. Mollenhour

Feb. 2, 1909 - April 21, 1994

                Helen A. MOLLENHOUR, 85, Fort Wayne, formerly of Palestine and Mentone, died at 9:53 a.m. Thursday at Parkview Hospital, Fort Wayne.

                She was born in Peru to Emmette and Minnie MILLER.  In 1934 in Elkhart she married George MOLLENHOUR who died April 4, 1970.  They owned and operated a store in Palestine.  She was a member of the Mentone United Methodist church.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Martin (Marjorie) RONY, Fort Wayne; a step-son, George E. MOLLENHOUR, Elkhart; eleven grandchildren; and thirteen great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death were a son, two sisters and two brothers.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Monday at King Memorial Home,Mentone, with the Rev. Jack SARLIE officiating.  Burial will be in the Mentone Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.

 

Orpha B. Blacketor

                Orpha B. BLACKETOR, 94, 218 W. 10th St., died at 3 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

                Arrangements are pending at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

George Vander Wode

                George Vander WODE, 82, Culver, died at 3:58 p.m. Thursday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                Local arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.  Colonial Chapel Funeral Home in Orland Park, Ill. will handle the final arrangements.


Blanche M. Bailey

Oct. 27, 1924 - April 21, 1994

                Blanche M. BAILEY, 69, 721 E. 10th St., died at 11 p.m. Thursday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born in Rochester to Leonard and Marie SWANGO BAILEY and was a lifetime resident of the community.  On Oct. 25, 1959, in Rochester, she married Albert N. BAILEY who survives.  She was a homemaker and member of the Apostolic Pentecostal Church.

                Surviving with her husband are a son, Jack NYE, Hot Springs, Ark.; a grandson, Robert NYE, Rochester, whom she raised; two step-sons, Joseph and Albert BAILEY Jr., both of Sheridan, Wyo., a cousin, Lester FLYNN, who has resided with her for many years; and several grandchildren and step-grandchildren.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Monday at the Apostolic Pentecostal Church, Rochester, with the Rev. Robert RITTER officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Sunday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, and after 9 a.m. Monday at the church.

 

Saturday, April 23, 1994

 

Orpha B. Blacketor

Sept. 7, 1899 - April 22, 1994

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Sunday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, for Orpha B. BLACKETOR, 94, Life Care Center of Rochester.

                The Rev. Dorothy  JONES will officiate.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 3-6 p.m. Saturday and after noon Sunday at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to the Fulton United Methodist Church.

                Mrs. Blacketor, formerly of 218 W. 10th St., died at 3 a.m. Friday at Woodlawn Hospital.  She was born in Mt. Ayr to Frank and Minnie COOVERT MARRIOTT.  On Oct. 18, 1919, in St. Joseph, Mich. she marrid V. Ross BLACKETOR who died June 15, 1988.  She was a homemaker and member of the Fulton United Methodist Church and the Get-Together Club.

                Surviving are three sons, William BLACKETOR, South Bend; Donald BLACKETOR, Fort Wayne; James BLACKETOR, Sky Valley, Calif.; twelve grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren; two great-great-grandchildren; and a sister, Bessie NAFE, South Bend.  Preceding in death were a grandson and four brothers.

 

Ellretta D. Hawk

                Ellretta D. HAWK, 84, 10525 E. Orange St., Monterey, died at 1:37 p.m. Friday at Pulaski Memorial Hospital in Winamac following an illness.

                Arrangements are pending at the Bonine Funeral Home in Culver.


Monday, April 25, 1994

 

Nettie E. Miller

Oct. 9, 1901 - April 23, 1994

                Nettie E. MILLER, 92, died at 10:30 p.m. Saturday at Miller’s Merry Manor, Peru, where she lived.  She was a former Akron resident.

                She was born in Miami County to Truman and Stella SHOEMAKER HARTZLER.  On June 9, 1922 in Peru she married Ralph S. MILLER, who died Oct. 14, 1979.

                She was a homemaker and a member of Akron Church of God and its Service Guild.

                Survivors include six daughters, Mrs. Robert (Geraldine) HARTISH of Fairmount, Mrs. Elwin (Maxine) CREVISTON of Jacksonville, Fla., Wanda OLINGER of Fulton, Mrs. Charles (Marcia) KROFT of Syracuse, Mrs. Richard (Janice) SMOKER of Lawrenceburg and Mrs. Donald (Kay) HARNEY of Milford; a son, Devon MILLER of Rochester; seventeen grandchildren; thirty great-grandchildren; two great-great-grandchildren; two sisters, Flossie LANCE of North Manchester ands Mrs. Byron (Mildred) THOMPSON of Akron.  Preceding in death were a daughter, Wilda Jean MILLER; a son, Ralph J. MILLER; three sisters, Nellie MAYNARD, Mabelle RAMSEY and Mary POLK; five brothers, Orville “Pete” HARTZLER, Floyd HARTZLER, Russell “Bob” HARTZLER, Lester “Joe” HARTZLER and Forest HARTZLER.

                Services will be at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday at Akron Church of God with Revs. James MALBONE and Terry CANFIELD officiating.  Visiting hours are 4-9 p.m. today at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron and one hour prior to the service at the church Tuesday.  Burial will be in the Akron Cemetery.  Memorial contriutions may b e made to Alzheimers Foundation.

 

Ellretta D. Hawk

Jan. 5, 1910 - April 22, 1994

                Ellretta D. HAWK, 84, of 10525 E. Orange St., Monterey, died at 1:37 p.m. Friday at Pulaski Memorial Hospital, Winamac.

                She was born in Hammond, La., to William H. and Maude KELLY SMITH.  She married James HAWK in Chicago.  He preceded in death.

                She was a retired self-employed dressmaker.  She had lived in the Monterey area for the past eleven years, coming from Chicago.  She was a member of the First Baptist Church of King’s Lake.

                She is survived by a sister, Annie M. STENSON of Monterey.  A son preceded her in death.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at Bonine Funeral Home, Culver.  Visitation will be 10-11 a.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.  Burial wil be in the Riverside Memorial Cemetery, Monterey.


Waldo L. Gray

April 20, 1917 - April 23, 1994

                Waldo L. GRAY, 77, of 111 Poinsetta Dr., Fort Myers, Fla., and a former Rochester resident, died Saturday at his home.

                He was born in Myhalia, Ohio to Edgar C. and Frances LOGAN GRAY.  On Oct. 20, 1940, he married Mary Jo BRYANT, who survives.  He moved from Rochester to Marion, Ohio, in 1963 and had lived in Fort Myers for 12 years.

                He was a dispatcher for the Erie-Lackawanna Railroad and was a member of the Caledonia, Ohio, Memorial Methodist Church, a Master Mason of the Grand Lodge of the Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio, a past worthy patron of the Eastern Star, Scottish Rite and Araba Temple of Fort Myers.  He served in the Asiatic and Pacific theaters with the U.S. Army Air Corps during World War II.

                Surviving with his wife are a daughter, Mrs. Dewey (Cheryl) MARTIN and two grandchildren, Lauren and Amanda MARTIN, all of Deaware, Ohio; a brother, John GRAY, Fort Myers.

                Memorial services are tentatively set for 11 a.m. Saturday at Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, with Rev. Samuel WRIGHT officiating.  Visitation will be one hour prior to services.  Burial will be in Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Memorias may be made to Shrine children’s hospitals or burn center.

 

Sister M. Joel Lampen

Nov. 14, 1916 - April 24, 1994

                Ancilla College Presidet Emeritus Sister Joel LAMPEN, 77, Poor Handmaid of Jesus Christ, died at 5:55 p.m. Sunday at Catherine Kasper Retirement Home, Donaldson.  She was the founding presidet of Ancilla College and held that position for more than 20 years.  She was forerly Lucille LAMPEN.

                She was born in Caryle, Ill.  Her reception was June 25, 1939 and first vows were June 30, 1941.

                During her presidency, she helped enhance educational opportunities in the community, change Ancilla from a women’s school to a co-educationa institution and form Friends of Ancilla College in the early 1970s.

                She earned a master’s degree in Scripture and Theology from St. Mary’s College, Notre Dame, and a doctorate in education from Loyola University, Chicago.  Over the years she was an elementary and secondary teacher in Donaldson, Fort Wayne and Chicago.  She was a member of the Board of Trustees of Ancilla Systems and Holy Cross College and made a Sagamore of the Wabash by former Indiana Gov. Otis Bowen.

                She resigned as president of Ancilla in 1985 and continued to work closely with the college on development and assessment.

                She is survived by Mrs. Mary Margaret (Sis) MEYER of Carlyle, Ill.; two brothers, John LAMPEN of Breese, Ill., and Edward LAMPEN of Carlyle, Ill., and nieces and nephews.

                Visitation will be 4:30-9 p.m. Tuesday at Convent Ancilla Domini, Donaldson with a wake service at 7 p.m. Tuesday in Ancilla Domini Chapel.  The Mass of the Resurrection will be at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in the chapel.  Burial will follow at Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Donaldson.  Memorials in the name of Sister Joel Lampen, PHJC, may be sent to Ancilla College, Donadson.


Rachel Sue Clemons

Jan. 3, 1994 - April 24, 1994

                Rachel Sue CLEMONS, 3 months old, of 1046 Madison St., Kewanna, died at 4:45 a.m. Sunday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was bor at Rochester to William CLEMONS and Vickie McINTIRE, who survive.

                Other survivors are two brothers, Jack W. SHIDLER and William J. CLEMONS, both of Rochester; three sisters, Jennifer L. McINTIRE and Lindsey L. McINTIRE, both at home, and Lacy M. CLEMONS of Rochester; maternal grandmother, Sue FAIR of Lake Bruce; maternal great-grandparents, William and Rachel BENSON of Lake Bruce; paternal grandmother, Rachel BRAUARD of Lafayette; paternal grandfather, Roy WIREMAN of Medaryville, and paternal great-grandmother, Minnie WIREMAN of Medaryville.  A brother and a sister preceded in death.

                Graveside services will be at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday at Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Lake Bruce with Rev. Larry J. PYEATT officiating.  Visitation will be 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Tuesday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna.

 

Samuel Alexander

Dec. 20, 1925 - April 24, 1994

                Samuel ALEXANDER, 67, of 4432 Olive Trail, Plymouth, died at 9:40 a.m. Sunday at St. Joseph Hospital of Marshall County after a sudden illness.

                He was born in Spencer, W.Va. and lived in Plymouth since 1969.  He retired in 1988 after 37 years operating Alexander Distributing, which distributed Dean Food Co. products, Rochester.  On June 27, 1992 at Black Water Falls, W.Va., he married Mary WILLIS, who survives.

                He was a member of St. Michael’s Catholic Church, the Moose Lodge and American Legion, all of Plymouth, and served as a paratrooper in the U.S. Army during World War II.

                Other survivors nclude a daughter, Jeannine GROOT of South Bend; a son, Joseph ALEXANDER of Plymouth; a step-son, Michael SACCHINI of South Bend; two step-daughters, Patty HENRY of South Bend and Carolyn EHLERT of Union, Mich.; five grandchildren, four step-grandchildren; a brother, Jack ALEXANDER of Rye Beach, N.H.; three sisters, Rita BUTLER of Centerville, Ohio, Janet DILLARD of Shepherdstown, W.Va., and Margaret FRANCES of Huntington.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday at St. Michael’s Catholic Church, Plymouth, with Father David VOORS officiating.  Visitation will be 6-8 p.m. Tuesday at Johnson Funeral Home, 1100 N. Michigan St., Plymouth.  Burial will be in Nethkin Hill Cemetery at Elk Garden, W.Va.  Memorial contriutions may be made to arshall County Heart Association.

 

Tuesday, April 26, 1994

 

[no obits]


Wednesday, April 27, 1994

 

Josephine Elin

May 3, 1912 - April 26, 1994

                Josephine WALTON ELIN, 81, died at 7 p.m. Tuesday at the Life Care Center, Rochester.

                She was born in Avilla to Claude and Fannie CRESS WALTON.  On June 15, 1929, she marrid Seymour ELIN, who preceded her in death on March 16, 1964.  She was a homemaker, and a member of the Grace United Methodist Church.  She was a former resident of the Rochester Mobile Home Court.

                Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Robert (Diane) STOCKING, Rochester; a son, Alex [ELIN], Boston, Mass.; five grandchildren, Mrs. Gary (Beth) WASHBURN, Indianapolis; Scott STOCKING, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Joseph STOCKING, Rochester; and Seth and Sarah ELIN, both of Boston; and a sister, Peggy WALTON.  Two brothers and a sister preceded in death.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday at the Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Jeff TAYLOR officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4 to 8 p.m. Thursday and after 9 a.m. Friday at the funeral home.

                Memorials may be made to the Lions Leader Dog School for the Blind or the American Lung Association.

 

June D. Shireman

June 24, 1916 - April 26, 1994

                June Donnabelle SHIREMAN, 77, 37850 Old U.S. 30 West, Bourbon, died at 3 a.m. Tuesday at home following a short illness.

                She was born in Argos to Lloyd and Lola COX ZEHNER.  She had lived all her life in Argos, Inwood and Bourbon.  She was retired from Day Lite Screen Corporation in Warsaw, where she had worked several years.

                Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. Don (Delores) ROTTMILLER, Tippecanoe, and Mrs. Robert (Lola May) LUPO, Troy, Alabama; a son, Allen SHIREMAN, Valparaiso; two grandchildren, several great-grandchildren, and a brother, Carl ZEHNER, Plymouth.  A brother, Roy [ZEHNER], and a sister, Olive May [ZEHNER], prceded in death.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Sunday at Grossman Funeral Home, Argos, with the Rev. Robin SMITH officiating.  Burial will be in the Maple Gove Cemetery, Argos.  Friends may call at the funeral home from 4-8 p.m. Saturday, and one hour prior to services on Sunday.

 

Thursday, April 28, 1994

 

Waldo L. Gray

                Memorial services for Waldo L. GRAY, who died Saturday at Ft. Myers, Fla., will be at 11 a.m. Saturday in the Zimmerman Family Funeral Home, Rochester.

                The family will receive friends one hour prior to the service.  Dr. Samuel WRIGHT will officiate.  Burial will be in he Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.

                Memorials may be made to the Shriners Children’s Hospital or Shriners Burn Centers.


Louise Groninger

Sept. 17, 1916 - April 27, 1994

                Louise GRONINGER, 77, died at 7:05 p.m. Wednesday at the Timbercrest Retirement Community in North Manchester.

                She was born in North Manchester to John L. and Iva FRANTZ WENDEL.  She had lived in the Akron community for over 50 years prior to moving to North Manchester.  She was married to Harold GRONINGER on June 15, 1935 in Pierceton.  He survives.

                Mrs. Groninger was a homemaker.  She belonged to the Church of the Brethren in Roann.

                Surviving with her husband are three sons, Kent, Dennis and Gary [GRONINGER]; seven grandchildren, and several nieces and nephews.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday at the Timbercrest Chapel in North Manchester, with the Revs. Kurt SNYDER and Charles FRENCH officiating.  Burial will be in the Greenlawn Cemetery, Fort Wayne.  Friends may call from 2-4 and 6-8 p.m. Friday at the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, and at the Timbercrest Chapel one hour prior to services.

                Memorials may be made to the Timbercrest Rtirement Community.

 

Friday, April 29, 1994

 

Dorothy A. Hagan

Feb. 12, 1911 - April 28, 1994

                Dorothy Agnes HAGAN, 83, died at 11:25 a.m. Thursday at the Town & Country Manor Health Care Center in Santa Ana, Calif.

                She was born in Argos to Clark and Esther McGRIFF  REED.  She was married to John Donald HAGAN on arch 20, 1934 in Rochester.  He preceded in death on Oct. 17, 1992.

                She was a licensed practical nurse, and RSVP coordinator in Orange, Calif.  She belonged to the Orange United Methodist Church.

                Surviving are a daughter, Sandra HAGAN, Placentia, Calif.; four sisters, Lois WHEADON, Corona, Calif. Mrs. Paul (Jean) SMITH, Menominee, Wis.; and Faye MENSER and Mrs. William (Phyllis) MARTIN, both of Tippecanoe; a sister-in-law, Bernice FORE, Nolesville.  A daughter, Reba Rose HAGAN, preceded her in death.

                Services will be at 10 a.m. Tuesday at the Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. Paul SMITH officiating.  Burial will be in the Rochester I.O.O.F. Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Monday, and from 9 a.m. through the hour of service on Tuesday.  Memorials may be made to the United Methodist Church, 161 S. Orange St., Orange, CA, 92666; or to Alzheimers Disease Memorial Fund, North Santiago Blvd., Orange, CA, 92667.

 

Saturday, April 30, 1994

 

Marie E. Weisenburger

                Marie E. WEISENBURGER, 92, of Rt. 1, Winamac, formerly of Rt. 1, Bruce Lake, Kewanna, died at 3:40 a.m. today at Pulaski Health Care Center, Winamac.

                Arrangements are pending at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewana.


Monday, May 2, 1994

 

Marilyn G. Richmond

June 13, 1921 - April 30, 1994

                Marilyn G. MILLER RICHMOND, 72, 203 N. Olive St., Wakarusa, died Saturday.

                She was born in Gary to Ivan P. and Lucille HARRIS MILLER.  On Jan. 1, 1943, in Oklahoma she married Wade B. RICHMOND, who survives.  She was a graduate of Nappanee High School, Purdue University, and Michael Reese School of Nursing in Chicago, IL.  She retired from nursing, having worked in the Bremen, Plymouth, Goshen, and Elkhart Hospitals.  She was active with several environmental groups, including the National Resources Defense Council.

                Surviving with her husband are two daughters, Mrs. Gary (Diane) SMITH, Matthews, N.C.; and Mrs. Frank (Wendy) SHIRER, Ft. Washington, MD; six sons, Dennis RICHMOND, M.D., Lafayette; Scott  RICHMOND, Churubusco; David N. RICHMOND, New Paris; James RICHMOND, Mishawaka; Matthew RICHMOND; Donald RICHMOND, Wakarusa; one brother, David W. MILLER, Dewey, OK; two sisters, Kathryn ALLEN, West Lafayette; Mrs. Emmanuel (Mary Lu) MOLHO, Rochestr; and nineteen grandchildren.  She was preceded in death by one daughter, Victoria OGLESBY.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday, at Thompson & Yoder Funeral Home, Nappanee, with Rev. Sue BURTON officiating.  Burial will be at the South Union Cemetery, Nappanee.  Friends may call Tuesday from 2 to 4 p.m. and from 7 to 9 p.m. at the funeral home.  Memorials may be made to Wakarusa Public Library or National Wildlife Federation.

 

Maurice D. Phillips

May 15, 1908 - April 30, 1994

                Maurice Daniel PHILLIPS, 85, 18521 Fir Road, Tippecanoe, died at 6:30 a.m. Saturday at Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw, where he had been a patiet for eight days.

                Born near Bourbon to Thomas Clifford and Fern (FELLERS) PHILLIPS, he lived his entire life in the area.  On Sept. 21, 1992 in Plymouth, he married Marcella Sue SANDERS ALFORD, who survives.  He was a retired dairy farmer and member of Tippecanoe Community Church.

                Other surivors include two step-daughters Mrs. Michael (Susan) BRANHAM, Silver Lake, and Mrs. Jeff (Julie) LARSEN, Pierceton; two step-sons, Matthew ALFORD, Bourbon, and Michael ALFORD, Tippecanoe; one step-granddaugher, Rachel ALFORD, Pierceton; two step-grandsons, Zachariah and Jacob BRANAHAM, both of Silver Lake.  Preceding in death: sister Virginia and brother Lowell [PHILLIPS].

                Services will be at 11:30 a.m. Tuesday at the Grossman Funeral Home, Argos.  Burial will be at Summit Chapel Cemetery, Bourbon.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Monday and on Tuesday from 9 a.m. until services.


Marie E. Weisenburger

April 16, 1902 - April 30, 1994

                Marie E. WEISENBURGER, 92, died at Pulaski Health Care Center, Winamac, at 3:40 a.m. Saturday.

                Born in White County to William and Bertha WRIGHT KREUSCH, she married Leo M. WEISENBURGER at Pulaski Feb. 10, 1920.  She was a homemaker and member of St. Ann’s Catholic Church, Kewanna.  Fond of sewing and crochet, she was the foster-daughter of Henry and Bernadine SCHEFFER.

                She is survived by four daughters, Jean MOORE, Plymouth, Donna WHITE, Mishawaka, Dorothy CALLAHAN and Betty L. COLGROVE, both of Winamac; one son, Arden Bud WEISENBURGER, Springfield, Virginia; and two half-sisters, Martha LESLIE, Niles, MI, and Clara WHITAKER, Monticello.  She had twenty-five grandchildren, fifty great-grandchildren, and four great-great-grandchildren.  She was preceded in death by two sons, two daughters, five grandchildren, four great-grandchildren, one sister, two half-sisters and two half-brothers.

                Services were at 11 a.m. today at St. Peter’s Catholic Church, Winamac, with Father Bert WOOLSON officiating.  Burial was at St. Peter’s Catholic Cemetery, Winamac.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Sunday at Harrison-Metzger Funeral Home, Kewanna.  A scripture service was conducted at the funeral home Sunday evening.

 

Clarence A. Swanson

Aug. 17, 1904 - May 2, 1994

                Clarence A. SWANSON, 89, died at 1:30 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

                Born in Royal Center to August and Mary ANDERSON SWANSON, he married Hazel D. SLIFER on Feb. 14, 1926.  She died June 2, 1981.  He was a Skelgas delivery man in the Twelve Mile area, a 30-year member of the Twelve Mile Volunteer Fire Department and an avid fisherman.  He was a member of the Twelve Mile United Methodist Church.

                Survivors include his son, Roger C. SWANSON, Nyona Lake, sister Clarice SWANK, Twelve Mil, three grandchildren, and six great-grandchildren.  He was also preceded in death by two sisters, Effie BROWN and Sylvia SWANSON, and three brothers, Harold, Carl and Edwin [SWANSON].

                Services will be at 2:30 p.m. Wednesday at the McClain Funeral Home, Denver, with the Rev. Mark METZ officiating.  Burial will be at the Mount Carmel Cemetery, Twelve Mile.  Friends may call from 3-8 p.m. Tuesday.


Tuesday, May 3, 1994

 

Goldie G. Fear

Mar. 10, 1895 - May 2, 1994

                Goldie G. FEAR, 99, of Life Care Center, died at 6:50 p.m. Monday at Woodlawn Hospital.

                She was born to Thomas and Alice NICHOLER SUMPTER.  She was married to Homer FEAR Dec. 23, 1914 in Plymouth.  He preceded her in death on Dec. 27, 1975.  She was a homemaker, and lived most of her life in Fulton County.

                Surviving are two daughters, Gladys EATON and Wilma WARREN, both of Akron; three grandchildren, Mrs. Charles (Jeanie) MATHENY, Akron, Mrs. Rick (Janet) THOMPSON, South Whitley, Bill  WARREN, Leesburg; a sister Mrs. Thelma MARTIN, Bremen; six great-grandchildren, seven great-great-grandchildren, and several nieces and nephews.  She was preceded in death by sons Thomas and Herman [FEAR], two sisters and three brothers.

                Services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Akron, with Rev. James MALBONE officiating.  Burial will be at Palestine Cemetery.  Friends may call 12-2 p.m. at the funeral home the day of the service.

 

Wednesday, May 4, 1994

 

Ralph Bunn

                Ralph BUNN, 88, of 3348 West 700 North, died at 10:15 a.m. today at Woodlawn Hospital.

                Arrangements are pending at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester.

 

Thursday, May 5, 1994

 

Zorah M. Sharpe

Dec. 1, 1910 - May 4, 1994

                Zorah M. SHARPE, 83, 209 West Eighth St., Rochester, died at 6 p.m. Wednesday at Life Care Center, Rochester.  She had been a patient there for one month.

                Born in Rochester to Albert and Sarah E. [FENNIMORE] ROSS, she lived her entire life in this community.  On April 23, 1939, she married Lee M. SHARPE, who survives.  She was a homamaker and a member of the Grace United Methodist church, WSCS and Tri-Kappa sorority.

                Surviving with her husband are one daughter, Mrs. Omer (Annette) KINDIG, Warsaw; one granddaugher, Mrs. Dale (Karen) BECK, Warsaw; three great-grandsons, Zachary, Dustin and Philip BECK, all of Warsaw, and several nieces and nephews.  Preceding in death were two sisters, Mrs. Mildred CULP and Mrs. Florence CRAIG; one brother, Donald ROSS.

                Services will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Foster & Good Funeral Home with the Rev. Jack HARTMAN officiating.  Friends may call at the funeral home from 4-8 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. on Saturday until services.


Kenneth M. Savage

April 21, 1906 - May 4, 1994

                Kenneth M. SAVAGE, 88, died at 8:30 p.m. Wednesday at the Rochester Healthcare Center.  He had been a patient since Saturday.

                He was born in Macy to Lucien and Leone (McCLUNG) SAVAGE and lived his entire life in the Macy area.  On June 19, 1928, he married Opal E. MUSSELMAN, who survives.  A retired farmer and sheep breeder, he was an Allen Township Trustee for 12 years.  He was a member of the Macy Christian Church, F&AM No. 523 Lincoln Lodge, Ft. Wayne Scottish Rite, Royal Arch Masons, O.E.S. and the Miami County Farm Bureau.

                Surviving with his wife are one daughter, Mrs. Richard (Ann) KAIN, Lexington, S.C.; two sons, William A. SAVAGE, Toledo, Ohio, Steve SAVAGE, Macy; ten grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.  Preceding in death with his parents are one daughter, Lois McCLURE; one son, Frank M. SAVAGE; one granddaughter, Konnie KAIN THORRINGTON; one great-grandson, Blaine McMILLEN, and one sister, Lucia LINDSTEAD.

                Services will be at 1 p.m. Saturay at Foster & Good Funeral Home, Rochester, with the Rev. C. Allen HAZEN officiating.  Burial will be at the Macy Plainview Cemetery.  Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. on Friday and from noon on Saturday until ser